Catalog 160
Section #2

Brown - Doughty

101. Brown, John P. The Darvishes: or Oriental Spiritualism. London: Frank Cass, 1968. ills, index, xxiii, 496p. Orange cloth. 22cm. Edited, with an introduction and extensive notes, by H. A. Rose. Reprint of the Second edition of 1927. A serious study of the mystical sect of Islam popularly known as the "whirling dervishes". 60.00


102. Brown, Rev. John, 1722-1787. Dictionary and Gazetteer of the Holy Bible; Comprising the Lives of the Patriarchs and Prophets; of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ; of the Evangelists and Apostles ... an Historical and Geographical Account of the Countries, Cities, Villages, Mountains, Valleys, Lakes and Rivers ... With a Memoir of the Author. A New Edition, Carefully Revised, Corrected, and Much Improved, by a Member of the United Secession Church. Glasgow: D. Mackenzie, n.d. [Preface dated 1833 but the paper feels like pulp which suggests a later date]. frontis (portrait), 5 steel engravings, xii, 566p. Mid-19th century 1/2 leather. 27cm. Covers worn. Front cover detached. Bookplates and a former owner's name (dated 1852). Contents moderately browned but otherwise sound although there is some foxing. Fair. 75.00


103. [Ancient Egypt] Brugsch, Heinrich. Die Geographie der Nachbarlander Agyptens nach den Altagyptischen Denkmalern: zum ersten Male zusammengestellt und verglichen mit den geographischen Angaben der heiligen Schrift und der griechischen, romischen, koptischen und arabischen Schriftsteller. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs'schen; Paris: A. Franck, 1858. 23 plates (two of which are colored), 2 folding maps, x, 96p. Old gray paper-covered boards backed in brown cloth. 30cm. Covers splitting along front joint and chipped. Ex lib. (including a white call number on backstrip). Significant but reasonably moderate foxing throughout. Fair. Geographische Inschriften altagyptischer Denkmaler, 2 band. German text. 350.00


104. Brunschvig, Robert, editor and translator. Deux Recits de Voyage Inedits en Afrique du Nord au XVe Siecle; Abdalbasit b. Halil et Adorne. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1994). 265p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 187. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1936 Paris edition. His doctoral dissertation at Universite de Paris. Contains selections from `Abd al-Basit ibn Khalil's Rawd al-Basim in Arabic and a selection from the Latin text of Anselm Adorne's Itinerarium -- each followed by a French translation. 50.00


105. Budge, Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis, 1857-1934. The Egyptian Heaven and Hell. Vol. III. The Contents of the Books of the Other World Described and Compared. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1905. This Volume ONLY. frontis, ills, xviii, 232p. Hardcover. 20cm. Books on Egypt and Chaldaea, Vol. 22. 75.00


106. Budge, Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis, 1857-1934, translator. Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism: With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1923. 1st Amer. ed. ills, photos, index, xxii, 160p. 1/2 black cloth. 22cm. Moderate cover wear. Good. 30.00


107. Bulletin de la Societe d'Archeologie Copte, Tome XVI (1961-1962). Le Caire: 1962. ills, vi, 349p. Wrapper. 25cm. French text. 40.00


108. Bulletin de la Societe d'Archeologie Copte, Tome XVIII (1965-1966). Le Caire: 1966. ills, vii, 336p. Wrapper. 25cm. French text. 40.00


109. Bulletin de l'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, Tome XVIII, Premier Fascicule. Le Caire: 1920. 3 maps, 16 plates, 119p. Wr. 28cm. Library discard stamp on front but no other library markings. Contents sound and clean but the binding is broken and the wrapper is quite worn. Fair. French text. All three articles in this issue relate to Egypt. 50.00


110. Bulletin de l'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, Tome XXII, Premier Fascicule. Le Caire: 1923. 2 maps, 24 plates, 103p. Wr. 28cm. Library discard stamp on front. Wrapper soiled and rather worn, lacking backstrip. Binding broken and stitching gone. Contents moderately browned. Fair. Two long articles relate to Egypt and a short (4+ pages) article relates to Palestine. 50.00


111. Bulletin d'Etudes Orientales, Tome XVIII, Années 1963-1964. Damas, Institut Français de Damas, 1964. 297p. Contemporary buckram. 30cm. Name stamp removed from endpaper. French text. 45.00


112. Bulliet, Richard W. Conversion to Islam during the Medieval Period: An Essay in Quantitative History. Cambridge: Harvard, 1979. index, 158p. Hardcover. 24cm. 50.00


113. [Signed by Author] Bumgardner, Eugenia S. Undaunted Exiles. Staunton, Virginia: The McClure Company, 1925. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 230p. Hardcover. Gilt scene at top of front cover. 22cm. Small damaged spot on front cover. Corner bumped. SIGNED by Baumgardner (as are many copies) and numbered ("No. 32"). About Russian refugees in Constantinople after the Bolshevik revolution. 45.00


114. Burckhardt, John Lewis, 1784-1817. Notes on the Bedouins and Wahabys, Collected during His Travels in the East. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. ix, 439p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 44. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1830 edition published in London. 100.00


115. Burckhardt, John Lewis, 1784-1817. Travels in Arabia. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1995). 5 maps (1 folding), xv, 478p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 43. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the London First edition of 1829. 200.00


116. _____ SAME. London: Frank Cass, 1968. folding map, xvi, 478p. Hardcover. 25cm. Also a reprint of the 1829 First Edition. 100.00


117. Burckhardt, John Lewis, 1784-1817. Travels in Nubia. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1995). 2 vols. 3 maps (2 folding), portrait, xcviii, 149, [151]-498p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volumes 39-40. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the London Second edition of 1822 (which was published as a single volume). 200.00


118. Burckhardt, John Lewis, 1784-1817. Travels in Syria and the Holy Land; by the Late John Lewis Burckhardt. Published by the Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior Parts of Africa. London: Darf (1992). portrait, 6 maps and plans, xxiii, (3), 668p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Reprint of the 1822 edition. 50.00


119. _____ SAME. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1995). 2 vols. portrait, maps (2 folding), xxiii, 309, [311]-668p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Vols. 41-42. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Another reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1822 edition. 200.00


120. Burnaby, Frederick Gustavus, 1842-1885. On Horseback through Asia Minor. London: Sampson Low, Searle & Rivington, 1877. 1st ed. 2 vols. mounted oval photographic portrait of author as frontis in Vol. I, 3 folding maps, xxxii, 352, xix, 399p. plus 24p. publisher's advertisements dated Sept. 1877 at end of first vol. Decorated green cloth. 22cm. Spines slightly sloped. Extremities rubbed (minor fraying). Name on endpaper. Largest folding map has tear & some wrinkling. Good. Burnaby spent five months traveling in Asiatic Turkey. 950.00


121. Burton, Edward. Lectures upon the Ecclesiastical History of the First Three Centuries: From the Crucifixion of Jesus Christ to the Year 313. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1845. Third edition. index, vi, 681p. Contemporary leather. 22cm. Several small scuff marks. Former owner's name. All edges marbled (when bound). 150.00


122. Burton, Richard Francis, 1821-1890. Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science at the Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, 1995. 3 vols. maps, xiv, 388, iv, 426, x, 448p. Hardcover. 24cm. Added title-page in Arabic at end of volumes. Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Vols. 61-63. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the London first edition (1855-1856). 225.00


123. _____ SAME ("Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina"). Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1874. 3 vols. bound in 1. frontis (sketch-map), index, xx, 274, vi, 294, (vi), 270p. Modern quarterbinding. 16cm. Collection of British Authors, Tauchnitz Edition, Nos. 1400-1402. This edition was the third chronologically, but Mullan's edition of 1879 is generally designated as the third edition since the Tauchnitz edition was a foreign (i.e. non-English) edition. Burton wrote a preface specifically for the Tauchnitz edition, which appears at pages xii-xviii. The map is different from those in the previous editions, and the appendices of the first and second editions are omitted, as was some text. 475.00


124. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME ("Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah & Meccah"). London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893. Memorial edition. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). illustrations (some color, including frontis), index, xii, 479p. Original black cloth. 22cm. Backstrip chipped at top and along upper portion of front joint. Corners bumped and frayed. Bookplate. Contents sound and clean. Good This "Memorial Edition" is regarded by many as the most definitive edition of Burton's classic work. 50.00


125. Butler, Alfred Joshua, 1850-1936. Court Life in Egypt. London: Chapman and Hall, 1887. 8 photos & illustrations (including frontis), vii, 298p. Green cloth. 21cm. Backstrip has moderate chip at bottom and a mostly closed tear at top. Spine sloped. Hinge paper cracked and reglued. Good. Butler was tutor to the sons of Khedive in the 1880's. 60.00


126. [Odd Volume] Cadalvene, Edmond de & J. de Breuver. L'Egypte et la Turquie, de 1829 a 1836. Tome Deuxieme. Egypte et Nubie. Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1836. This volume ONLY (of 2). 527p. Old french quarterbinding (marbled boards backed with leather). 21cm. Ex lib. (numerous markings internally and externally). Text sound but somewhat rippled and showing general wear. Fair. French text. 100.00


127. Cahiers Archeologiques; fin de l'antiquite et moyen age, Tome VI. Paris: Klincksieck, 1952. Illustrated. 191p. Wr. 28cm. Clean copy. Library stamp on the front. French text. 35.00


128. Cahiers Archeologiques; fin de l'antiquite et moyen age, Tome VII. Paris: Klincksieck, 1954. Illustrated. 198p. Wr. 28cm. Clean copy. Library stamp on the front. French text. 35.00


129. Cahiers Archeologiques; fin de l'antiquite et moyen age, Tome XIII. Paris: Klincksieck, 1962. Illustrated. 301p. Wr. 27cm. Clean copy. Library stamp on front. French text. 35.00


130. Cahiers Archeologiques; fin de l'antiquite et moyen age, Tome XVIII. Paris: Klincksieck, 1968. Illustrated. 275p. Wr. 27cm. Clean copy. Library stamp on front. French text. 35.00


131. Cahiers Archeologiques; fin de l'antiquite et moyen age, Tome XXIV. Paris: Klincksieck, 1975. Illustrated. 199p. Wr. 30cm. Clean copy. Library stamp on front. French text. 35.00


132. Calmet, Augustino [revised by Charles Taylor and unnamed others]. Calmet's Dictionary of the Holy Bible, by the Late Mr. Charles Taylor, with the Fragments Incorporated. The Whole Condensed and Arranged in Alphabetical Order; With Numerous Additions. London: H. G. Bohn, 1852. 12th ed. 5 maps (1 folding), index, 951p. Contemporary leather. 25cm. Joints splitting but still holding. Bookplates. Contents sound and clean. Good. This is descended in some circuitous fashion from the much more extensive Bible commentary written by Calmet, an 18th century French Benedictine. 50.00


133. The Cambridge History of Iran. Volume I: The Land of Iran. London: Cambridge, 1968. maps, photos, index, xix, 784p. Green cloth. dj. 23cm. An attractive copy. 75.00


134. _____ SAME. Jacket Good (moderately worn). Name stamp on endpaper. 50.00


135. The Cambridge History of Islam. Volume 1. The Central Islamic Lands. Cambridge: University Press, (c. 1970). 1st ed. index, xviii, 815p. Green cloth. dj. 23cm. Jacket has some edge-wear. Cover has minor rubbing and a couple of small spots. Edited by P.M. Holt and others. 100.00


136. Cameniata, Joannes. Dve vizantiiskie khroniki X veka: Psamafiiskaia khronika. Moskva: Izd-vo vostochnoi lit-ry, 1959. 2 folding maps, index, errata slip, 261p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Edited by A. P. Kazhdan. Russian text. 40.00


137. Cameron, Verney Lovett, 1844-1894. Our Future Highway. London: Macmillan, 1880. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, ills, folding map, xii, 313, x, 342p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements in each volume. 19cm. Decorated gray cloth. 19cm. Backstrips chipped with backstrip on first volume glued down. Ex lib. Fair. Uncommon set. 85.00


138. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. Vol. 2 ONLY (of 2). Backstrips moderately chipped at ends. Light foxing and browning. Good. 50.00


139. Caminos, Ricardo A. Literary Fragments in the Hieratic Script. Oxford: Printed for the Griffith Institute at the University Press by Charles Batey, 1956. 1st ed. viii, 71p. plus [59]p. plates. Hardcover. Spine slightly sloped. Egyptology. 275.00


140. Canaye, Philippe, sieur de Fresne, 1551-1610. Le Voyage du Levant. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. portrait, map, index, xxxvii, 332p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 56. French text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Paris edition of 1897. 85.00


141. Cantineau, J. La Dialecte Arabe de Palmyre. Beyrouth: Memoires de l'Institut Francais de Damas, 1934. 2 vols. map, index, x, 287, vii, 149p. Wr. 26cm. Text browned and rather brittle but still sound and unchipped. INSCRIBED in the first volume by Cantineau. French text. Tome I: Grammaire; Tome II: Vocabulaire et Textes. 125.00


142. Cantineau, J. Grammaire de Palmyrenien Epigraphique. Le Caire: Imprimerie de l'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, 1935. xi, 164p. Wr. 26cm. Moderately browned. Mostly unopened. INSCRIBED by Cantineau. Publications de l'Institut d'Etudes Orientales de la Faculte des Lettres d'Alger, IV. French text. 45.00


143. Caplan, Neil. Futile Diplomacy. Volume One: Early Arab-Zionist Negotiation Attempts, 1913-1931. London: Frank Cass, (c. 1983). photos, index, xvii, 277p. Green boards. dj. 22cm. Erratum slip tipped in indicating that a printer's error transposed two text pages. Two small stains on jacket. Text moderately browned. 75.00


144. Carlyle, J. D. Specimens of Arabian Poetry, from the Earliest Time to the Extinction of the Khaliphat, with Some Account of the Authors. Cambridge: Printed by John Burges and sold by W. H. Lunn and J. Deighton [and others], 1796. 1st ed. leaf of music, ix, 180, 71p. plus (1)p. errata. Later (19th century) 1/2 leather. 23cm. Joints scuffed and rather tender. Bookplate. Contents sound and quite clean with only a tiny bit of foxing. All edges marbled (to match endpapers). 675.00


145. Carre, Jean-Maire. Voyageurs et Ecrivains Francais en Egypte. Le Caire: Imprimerie de l'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, 1932. 1st ed. 2 vols. maps, ills, xxxi, 342, 400p. Recent black buckram. 25cm. Recherches d'Archeologie, de Philologie et d'Histoire. tomes 4 & 5. French text. Copy No. 544 of an edition limited to a total of 800 copies. 200.00


146. Cartwright, Rev. J. B. The Church of St. James = The Primitive Hebrew Christian Church of Jerusalem; Its History, Character, and Constitution. London: Wertheim, 1842. 1st ed. xxiii, 311p. Cloth. 20cm. Ends of backstrip chipped. Name on endpaper and title-page. Contents sound and clean except for some light foxing. Good. Cartwright identified as Minister of the Episcopal Jews' Chapel (in London). 90.00


147. Carzou, Nane. Voyage en Armenie. Paris: Flammarion, 1974. photos, 214p. Green cloth in cloth slipcase. 24cm. French text. Appears to be copy no. 223 of an edition limited to 332 numbered or lettered copies. We see no evidence of "trois lithographies originales" referred to in the colophon. 50.00


148. Castellan, Antoine Laurent, 1772-1838. Lettres sur la Moree, l'Hellespont et Constantinople. Paris: A. Nepveu, 1820. Seconde edition. 3 vols. 62 (of 63) plates (including 4 folding maps and 1 folding illustration), xvi, 288, 298, 313p. plus (2)p. Avis au Relieur (plate List). Later (19th century) quarterbinding (red cloth backed in maroon leather). 21cm. Extremities and joints rubbed. Mostly light foxing (generally in margins). Lacks plate IX ("Constructions en polygones irregulieurs"). Good. French text. Castellan was a French painter and traveler. This work is illustrated from the author's paintings. 950.00


149. [Odd Volume] Castellane, Comte de. Souvenirs of Military Life in Algeria. London: Remington and Co., 1886. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). 260p. Brown cloth. 23cm. Some chipping at head of backstrip. Binding detached from contents at both hinges. Ex lib. (internal markings from the Mercantile Library); contents otherwise sound although rather brittle with some minor chipping on fore-edge. Fair. 40.00


150. Caussin de Perceval, Armand Pierre. Essai sur l'Histoire des Arabes avant Islamisme, pendant l'Epoque de Mahomet, et jusqu'a la Reduction de Toutes les Tribus sous la Loi Musulmane. Graz, Austria: Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1967. 3 vols. 11 folding tables on 15 sheets (in strap inside back cover of first volume), xii, 424, 702, 603p. Hardcover. 19cm. French text. Reprint of the 1847-1848 edition. 125.00


151. Celebration of the 2500th Anniversary of the Founding of the Persian Empire by Cyrus the Great. Tehran: Ministry of Information, 1971. color illustrations and photos, 47p. Hardcover. Thick acetate jacket. Square 20cm. Jacket Good (soiling). 35.00


152. Cevizoglu, Huseyin. Cografyadan Tarihe: Turk Tariki Icinde Dogu Anadolu. Istanbul: 1991. maps, 173p. Wr. 28cm. Turkish text. 25.00


153. Chesmeau, Jean, 16th century. Voyage de Monsieur d'Aramon, Ambassadeur pour le Roy en Levant. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. 5 plates, index, lxi, 295p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 37. French text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1887 edition published in Paris. 125.00


154. Christelow, Allan. Muslim Law Courts and the French Colonial State in Algeria. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1985). index, xxi, 311p. Gray cloth. 24cm. 50.00


155. Chronicles of the Crusades, being Contemporary Narratives of the Crusade of Richard Coeur de Lion, by Richard of Devizes and Geoffrey de Vinsauf; and of the Crusade of Saint Louis, by Lord John de Joinville. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1848. color frontis. index, v, 562p. Later 19th century 1/2 leather binding. 18cm. Bookplates. Covers moderately scuffed at extremities. Contents sound. Title-page partially pasted down. Three of the most important contemporary narratives of the Crusades. 75.00


156. Clark, Edward W. A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of Mrs. Harriet B. H. Williams, Missionary at Mosul; Preached at Auburndale, Newton, Mass., February 28, 1858. Cambridge, Mass.: Printed by Allen and Farnham, 1858. 24p. Softcover pamphlet (no separate wrapper). Stitched. 24cm. Outer leaves moderately soiled. Good. Williams died a month after joining her new husband, a Congregational missionary, in Mosul. 30.00


157. Clarke, Edward Daniel. Travels in Russia, Tartary, and Turkey. London: Walker & Co., 1839. frontis, title vignette on 2nd title-page, 580p. Cloth. 13cm. Cover unevenly faded. Backstrip chipped and frayed at ends and along joints. Contents show moderate browning but are otherwise sound. Fair. A small format edition of Clarke's account (possibly abridged) of his trip through Russia and the Crimea and then to Constantinople where the account ends. 100.00


158. [Odd Volume] Clarke, Edward Daniel. Travels in Various Countries of Europe, Asia, and Africa. Part II. Section II. Greece, Egypt, and the Holy Land. NY: Eastburn, Kirk, and Co., 1815. This volume ONLY (which is also referred to as Vol. IV). folding map, vi, 286p. [bound with] The Border Tour throughout the Most Important and Most Interesting Places in the Counties of Northumberland, Berwick, Roxburgh, and Selkirk. By a Tourist. Edinburgh: Walter Grieve , Kelso [etc.], 1826. 2nd ed. frontis, viii, 230, [ix]-x(p.) Hardcover. 19cm. Sound and tight. Remnants of old protective paper covers stuck around edges of covers and endpapers. The first item is browned and has a few small stains in margins. The second item is defective, lacking the first text leaf (pp. 1-2). The second item is also foxed and browned and has a rather crudely repaired long tear across one text leaf. Fair. We found no listings for the combination of these two items into a single volume. The binding, which carries the title of the Clarke volume and Vol. IV on the backstrip, looks like a mid-19th century publisher's binding but has no publisher's imprint. 75.00


159. [Odd Volume] Clarke, Edward Daniel. Travels in Various Countries of Europe, Asia, and Africa. Part the Second: Greece, Egypt and the Holy Land. Section the First. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1817. 4th ed. This volume ONLY (which is described as Vol. III). 6 folding maps & plates, xxvii, (10), 453p. Old leather. 19cm. Binding is shot, lacking backstrip and with both covers worn and detached. 35 cent price stamped on free endpaper and on back of map facing title-page. Contents sound with some foxing and browning. Poor. 75.00


160. Cline, Walter Buchanan. Notes on the People of Siwah and El Garah in the Libyan Desert. NY: AMS Press, (1979). 64p. Hardcover. 26cm. General Series in Anthropology, No. 4. Reprint of the 1936 edition. 25.00


161. Clouston, William Alexander, 1843-1896, editor. Arabian Poetry for English Readers. Glasgow: 1881. 1st ed. frontis, lxxii, 472p. Contemporary green leather. Five raised bands on backstrip. Gilt-stamped inner dentelles. 22cm. Joints heavily scuffed and beginning to split. Two bookplates on endpaper; the older bookplate is William Spottiswoode's. Backstrip glued down on spine. Contents slightly age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Good. Large paper ed. of 70 unnumbered copies; there was also a small paper ed. of 300 unnumbered copies. 225.00


162. Cole, Juan R. I., and Nikki R. Keddie, editors. Shi'ism and Social Protest. New Haven: Yale, (c. 1986). frontis (map), index, x, 325p. Wr. 24cm. Eleven essays by various scholars discussing the importance of Shi'ism as a political force in Iran, Lebanon, Afghanistan, and elsewhere in the Middle East. 25.00


163. Commins, David Dean. Islamic Reform: Politics and Social Change in Late Ottoman Syria. NY: Oxford University Press, 1990. index, viii, 199p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 25.00


164. [Printed Letter] Committee for the Relief of the Greeks. Committee for the Relief of the Greeks appointed at a Meeting of Citizens, Convened in This City on the Evening of the 6th Instant ... Folded sheet printed on one side. 20 x 25cm. A few pieces missing in right-hand margin. Scattered brown spots. Creases where folded for mailing (or delivery). Address on back. Good. Dated January 10, 1827 and signed in type by Lynde Catlin and the other eight members of their Executive Committee. An appeal for contributions of provisions, clothing or money to relieve the suffering the Greeks. 150.00


165. Comstock, John Lee, 1789-1858. History of the Greek Revolution: Compiled from Official Documents of the Greek Government ... NY: John M. Clark, 1829. folding frontis, 503p. Orig. leather. 19cm. Small later label on corner of front cover. Foxing throughout but not heavy on most pages. Lacks the folding map called for on title-page, as is almost always the case; this copy also lacks the second folding plate. Fair. First pub. in 1828. This copy has an uncommon imprint; almost all copies we have seen list William W. Reed as the publisher. 75.00


166. Conder, Claude Reignier, 1848-1910. Palestine. London: George Philip, 1889. frontis, ills, 7 color maps (1 folding), index, vi, 270p. Hardcover. 19cm. Minor cover wear. Former owner's name on half-title. The World's Great Explorers and Explorations (series). 25.00


167. Cordeiro, Luciano. Batalhas da India: Como se Perdeu Ormuz. Processo Inedito Seculo XVII. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1896. xv, 296p. Hardcover. 23cm. Text moderately browned. Portuguese text. Portugal's early efforts in the Persian Gulf. 150.00


168. Cox, Samuel Sullivan, 1824-1889. Diversions of a Diplomat in Turkey. NY: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1887. 1st ed. frontis, illustrations (including 2 colored plates), map, xix, 685p. Pictorial red cloth. 23cm. Light soiling & wear. 150.00


169. _____ SAME. Numerous drip stains/streaks coming down from top edge of covers. Stains on top edge of text also but otherwise sound and clean. Good. 75.00


170. _____ SAME. NY: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1893. frontis, illustrations (including 1 colored plate), map, xix, 685p. Pictorial red cloth. 23cm. Former owner's name. Small hole in rear joint. Defective: frontis not present although called for in the List of Illustrations. Although defective, this is an unusually attractive copy. This 1893 printing also omitted the color plate of Abdul Hamid which was found in the 1887 edition. 75.00


171. Craven, Elizabeth Craven, baroness, 1750-1828. A Journey Through the Crimea to Constantinople. NY: Arno Press, 1970. 2 folding plates, 7, 415p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the Dublin edition of 1789 which did not contain the folding map or as many plates as found in the London editions. 40.00


172. Crawford, Mabel Sherman. Through Algeria. By the Author of 'Life in Tuscany.' London: Bentley, 1863. tinted frontis, xvi, 362p. Contemporary prize leather (Glasgow Academy). 20cm. Joints and extremities moderately scuffed. Prize label and bookplate on endpaper. Contents sound and clean except for some foxing on the endsheets. All edges marbled. 175.00


173. Creasy, Edward Shepard, 1812-1878. History of the Ottoman Turks. Beirut: Khayats, 1961. index, xix, 560p. Cloth. 19cm. Reprint of the "Popular edition" of 1878 with the addition of a new Introduction (15p.) by Zeine N. Zeine. 35.00


174. _____ SAME. Some cover wear. Contents moderately browned. Good. 25.00


175. Creswell, K. A. C. A Bibliography of the Architecture, Arts and Crafts of Islam to 1st Jan. 1960. [Cairo]: American Univ. of Cairo, 1961. 1st ed. xxv, 1330 columns [i.e. 665p.] plus Index. Cloth. dj. 35cm. Minor wear on jacket. [and] A Bibliography of the Architecture, Arts and Crafts of Islam: Supplement Jan. 1960 to Jan. 1972. [Cairo]: American Univ. in Cairo Press, 1973. 1st ed. xiii, 366 columns [i.e. 183p.] plus Index. Cloth. 35cm. A Second Supplement, published in 1984, covered material published between 1972 and 1980. 1200.00


176. Crichton, Andrew, 1790-1855. The History of Arabia, Ancient and Modern.... Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1834. 2nd ed. 2 vols. frontis (folding map), ills, 464, 464p. Old leather. 17cm. Red leather covers have aged toward pink. Joints and extremities scuffed. Covers visibly, but not too badly, stained along bottom portion of cover. Minor staining at base of endpapers and some adjacent leaves. Modern bookplates. Good. 200.00


177. Curtis, Charles Densmore, 1875-1925. Sardis. Volume XIII: Jewelry and Gold Work: Part I, 1910-1914. Roma: American Society for the Excavation of Sardis, 1925. index, 48p. text plus 11 plates. 1/4 cloth). 33cm. Cover soil; corners chipped and worn. Newspaper and magazine cuttings mounted on endpapers and blank back of Contents page. Good. 35.00


178. Curzon, George Nathanial Curzon, 1st marquis, 1859-1925. Persia and the Persian Question. London: Cass, 1966. 2 vols. photos, maps, index, xxiv, 639, xii, 653p. Cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1892 ed. This was one of the most important 19th century works on Iran. Curzon provided a wealth of detail on many aspects of Persian life, history and topography. Cass apparently did not reprint the large folding map which appeared at the end of the first volume. 350.00


179. Curzon, Robert. Armenia: a Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey, and Persia. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1854. 1st Amer. ed. frontis map, title vignette, 5 plates, xiv, 226p. Cloth. 20cm. Ex church library (markings consist of embossed stamp on front and back cover and call numbers inked or printed on backstrip; a bookplate was removed). Contents sound and clean with minimal foxing. Good. 400.00


180. Curzon, Robert. Visits to Monasteries in the Levant by the Honorable Robert Curzon, Jun. With an Introduction by D. G. Hogarth. London: Humphrey Milford, 1916. xvi, 423p. Flexible hardcover. 17cm. Bookplate and former owner's embossed name stamp. Backstrip darkened. An appealing small format edition of Curzon's famous work. 45.00


181. Dadrian, Vahakn. Genocide as a Problem of National and International Law: The World War I Armenian Case and Its Contemporary Legal Ramifications. [New Haven]: Yale Journal of International Law, (c. 1989), [221]-334p plus a-1 to a-19. Wr. 26cm. An offprint from Volume 14, No. 2. 25.00


182. Dahdah, Antwan. Mujam qawaid al-Arabiyah al-alamiyah: Arabi-Inkliz = A Dictionary of Universal Arabic Grammar: Arabic-English. Beirut: Librairie du Liban, (1992). diagrams, charts, (14), 249, 249p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Arabic text and English translation on facing pages. 25.00


183. Damis, John. Conflict in Northwest Africa: the Western Sahara Dispute. Stanford: Hoover Institution Press, (c. 1983). index, xvii, 196p. Hardcover. 23cm. Institutional gift stamp on title-page. 40.00


184. Danismend, Ismail Hami. Izahli Osmanli Tarihi Kronolojisi. [Istanbul: Turkiye Yayinevi, 1947, 1948 & 1961. Vols. 1-3 ONLY (of 4). xiv, 530, 565, 801p. Hardcover. djs. 24cm. Jacket on third volume heavily chipped and torn; other jackets have less chipping and wear. Contents heavily browned and rather brittle. Fair/Good. Turkish text. The third volume appears to be a later printing since the set appears to have been first published 1947-1955. Vols. 1-3 cover 1258-1703. A missing 4th volume covered 1703-1924. 50.00


185. Darbel, Alain, et al. Travail et Travailleurs en Algerie: I. Donnees Statistiques par Alain Darbel, Jean-Paul Rivet, Claude Seibel; II. Etude Sociologique par Pierre Bourdieu. Paris: Mouton, 1963. photos, 566p. Wr. 24cm. Name stamp removed. French text. 25.00


186. Dawn, C. Ernest. From Ottomanism to Arabism; Essays on the Origins of Arab Nationalism. Urbana: U of Ill., (c. 1973). index, ix, 212p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket scuffed. 35.00


187. Debie, Franck and Danuta Pieter. La paix et la crise: le Liban reconstruit? Paris: Presses Universitaire de France, (c. 2003). index, 284p. Wr. 22cm. French text. 30.00


188. Decker, Wolfgang. Sports and Games of Ancient Egypt. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1992). 1st ed. in English. index, ills, xi, 212p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Translated by Allen Guttmann. The German edition was titled: "Sport und Spiel im Alten Agypten." 125.00


189. [Odd Volume] Defremery, C. Memoires d'Histoire Orientale, Suivis de Melanges de Critique, de Philologie et de Geographie. Paris: Typographie de Firmin Didot Freres, 1862. Vol. 2 (or Seconde partie) ONLY (of 2). [217]-425p. Later card covers backed in binder's tape. Bookplate (Biblioteca Lindesiana). Foxing on endpapers and a few adjacent leaves. Good. French text. A collection of articles on a variety of subjects relating to the Middle East, all of which appear to have first appeared in various periodicals or newspapers. The first volume was published in 1854. 100.00


190. [Odd Volume] Denon, Dominique Vivant, baron, 1747-1825. Travels in Upper and Lower Egypt during the Campaigns of General Bonaparte. To which Is Prefixed an Historical Account of the Invasion of Egypt by the French. By E. A. Kendal, Esq. London: B. Crosby, 1802. 1st ed. in English. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). 2 folding maps (route colored in red on one), 4 plates (1 folding), lxx, 264p. Lacks both covers; contemporary leather backstrip still present. 22cm. Contents sound (light foxing; moderate offsetting from plates). Fair. 150.00


191. [Odd Volume] Denon, Dominique Vivant, baron, 1747-1825. Voyage dans la Basse et la Haute Egypte, Pendant les Campagnes de Bonaparte. Londres: Samuel Bagster, 1807. Tome II ONLY of the Text volumes (a complete set consists of two text volumes and an atlas volume containing 109 plates). frontis, (4), 82, ccli(p.) plus (4)p. Contents List and (1)p. errata, Original light blue boards backed in brown paper. 31cm. Boards rather limp. Backstrip partially detached along front joint and missing a few good-sized chips. Title label on backstrip chipped and worn and only partially legible. Contents sound and clean. A few leaves unopened. Good. French text. This volume consists of 82 pages of descriptive material about the 109 plates followed by extensive appendixes to the work. 125.00


192. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. Orig. light blue boards backed in brown paper. 31cm. Front cover detached. Back cover missing several pieces of the blue paper (including a large corner). Backstrip missing a large strip along lower portion of front joint. Title label on backstrip chipped and worn and only partially legible. Contents sound and clean. Fair. 75.00


193. Der Nersessian, Sirarpie. L'Illustration du Roman de Barlaam et Joasaph d'apres les Cliches de la Frick Art Reference Library et de la Mission Gabriel Millet au Mont-Athos. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1937. Text volume plus tied portfolio plate volume. Text volume: ills in text, iii, 250p. Wr. Plate volume: 19p. plus 102 plates (printed on both sides of 51 leaves). Unbound in thin tied portfolio boards. 33cm. Cover of text volume intact but foxed and rather worn, showing evidence of removal of tape reinforcement on backstrip. Cover of plate volume has some foxing and soil. Good. INSCRIBED by Der Nersessian to Professor Robert R. Blake (on the half-title in the text volume; Blake's signature in or on both volumes. French text. 300.00


194. Diba, F. A Persian Bibliography: A Catalogue of the Library of Books and Periodicals in Western Languages on Persia (Iran) in the Diba Collection. London: !981. 383p. Green boards. 30cm. Joints rubbed. 175.00


195. Dieulafoy, Jane. La Perse, La Chaldee et la Susiane. Relation de Voyage contenant 336 Gravures sur Bois d'apres les Photographies de l'Auteur et Deux Cartes. . Tehran: Sahab Geographic & Drafting Institute, (c. 1989). ills, 2 maps, (16), 739p. Hardcover. 34cm. Covers slightly warped at corners. Reprint of the 1887 edition. 250.00


196. Diez, Ernst, 1878-1961. Die Kunst der islamischen Völker. Wildpark-Potsdam: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, n.d. [192-?]. 254 ills, 12 plates (tipped in - 2 in color), index, 199p. Hardcover. 28cm. Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft (series). German text. 25.00


197. Dilley, Arthur Urbane. Oriental Rugs and Carpets: A Comprehensive Survey. NY: Scribner's, 1931. 1st ed. color frontis, plates (a few color), index, xxii, 303p. Cloth. 29cm. INSCRIBED by Dilley "For ...." on May 4, 1940. A very attractive copy. "E. Weyhe" (a prominent NY gallery) stamped in gilt at base of backstrip rather than the publisher's name. 75.00


198. Dole, Nathan H. and Belle M. Walker. The Persian Poets. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (c. 1901). frontis, xxxiii, 563p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 19cm. Binding a bit dry and rather scuffed. Bookplate. Contents lightly age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Good. 25.00


199. [Rebound in Full Leather] Doughty, Charles Montagu, 1843-1926. Travels in Arabia Deserta. NY: Boni & Liveright, n.d. Thin-paper edition in one volume of the third ed. frontis (portrait), ills, index, folding map (placed at end of vol. when rebound), l, 623, 690p. Later polished gray leather. 22cm. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Introduction by T. E. Lawrence. 200.00


200. _____ SAME. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science at the Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, 1995. 2 vols. in 4. illustrations (2 folding), folding map, xx, 300, [301]-623, xiv, 330, [331]-690 p. Hardcover. 24cm. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volumes 66-69. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the first edition of 1888. 100.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbound - Brockelmann Brown-Doughty Doutte-Herbert Hibben-Lehnert Leland-Nolan Noldeke-Rebuffat Reisner-Thomson Thomson-Zhao Addenda Ordering & Terms