
Doutte - Herbert
201. Doutte, Edmond. Magie & Religion dans l'Afrique du Nord. Alger: Typographie Adolphe Jourdan, 1909. 647p. Later buckram. 22cm. Text browned & rather brittle (some corners chipped). Good. French text. 50.00
202. Dozy, Reinhart Pieter Anne, 1820-1883. Het Islamishe. Haarlem: Kruseman, 1863. frontis, 12 plates, xi, 356p. Blue cloth Gilt designs on backstrip & front cover. 28cm. Top inch of backstrip chipped & torn (several pieces glued more or less back in place). Foxing (especially on plates). Somewhat shaken. Fair. At head of title: De voornaamste Godsdiensten. Dutch text. 150.00
203. Dozy, Reinhart Pieter Anne, 1820-1883. Supplement aux Dictionnaires Arabes. Leyde: Brill; Paris: Maisonneuve, 1967. Troisieme edition. 2 vols. xxxii, 864, 855p. Hardcover. 27cm. Covers lightly soiled and moderately browned. Corners bumped. French text. 160.00
204. Duncan, John Garrow. Digging Up Biblical History: Recent Archaeology in Palestine and Its Bearing on the Old Testament. London: SPCK, (1931). 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis, ills, photos, index, 275, 256p. Cloth. 21cm. Backstrip faded. Laid in is an Autograph Letter, signed by Duncan, discussing the book and his future projects. 150.00
205. Duncan, John Garrow. The Exploration of Egypt and the Old Testament: a Summary of Results Obtained by the Exploration in Egypt Up to the Present Time with a Fuller Account of Those Bearing on the Old Testament. NY: Revell, n.d. [Preface dated 1908]. frontis, photos, maps, index, 248p. Green cloth. 20cm. 25.00
206. Durbin, John P. Observations in the East, Chiefly in Egypt, Palestine, Syria, and Asia Minor. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1845. 2 folding maps, ills, xi, 347, x, 299p. plus (24)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 20cm. Chipping and wear at extremities. General wear. Substantial foxing. Fair. 75.00
207. Duse Mohamed, 1866-1945. In the Land of the Pharaohs; A Short History of Egypt From the Fall of Ismail to the Assassination of Boutros Pasha. London: Frank Cass, 1968. [2nd ed.]. frontis, photos, index, xxxviii, 380p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped & lightly soiled. Reprint of the 1911 edition with a new Introduction (25p.) by Khalil Mahmud. 40.00
208. Edgar, John and Edgar. The Great Pyramid Passages and Chambers in Which Is Shown How the Great Pyramid of Gizeh, Symbolically and by Measurement, Corroborates the Philosophy and Prophetic Times and Seasons of the Divine Plan of the Ages as Contained in the Holy Scriptures Together with Twenty-two Letters from Egypt and Palestine. Volume I. Glasgow: Bone & Hulley, 1910. This Volume ONLY. photos, ills, maps, 301p. plus Index. Maroon cloth. 26cm. Cover unevenly faded. Spine sloped. Good. 60.00
209. Edwards, Amelia Ann Blanford, 1831-1892. A Thousand Miles Up the Nile. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1891. 2nd ed. (revised). frontis, ills (drawings by the author, engraved on wood by G. Pearson), xvii, 499p. Olive green cloth. Gilt designs on front cover and backstrip. 22cm. Backstrip dull. Minor fraying at joints. Large corner clipped from front free endpaper, half-title and a blank leaf. Contents slightly age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. The first edition was published in 1877; the second edition was first published in 1889. 60.00
210. The Egyptian. Philadelphia: James Challen & Sons, 1858. frontis, ills, x, [11]-134p. Embossed dark gray-green cloth. 15cm. Text browned (minor staining also). Bookplate. Good. A description of Egypt based on other contemporary sources. 35.00
211. Ekmalian, Makar, 1856-1905. Ergets'oghut'iwnk' Surb Pataragi Hayastananeayt' Arak'elaken Ughghap'ar Ekeghets'oy: i gir arakeal ew dashnaworeal vasn erkser dasu dprats'. NY: Delphic Press, 1950. 1 score (iv, 139p.). Hardcover. 27cm. Minor cover spotting. Armenian text. "Chants of the Divine Liturgy of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church." 25.00
212. Eliot, Charles Norton Edgecombe, 1862-1931. Turkey in Europe. London: Cass, 1965. 2 folding maps, index, 459p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped and has a short tear. Reprint of the 1908 2nd edition. Has a chapter on Armenians (pp. 382-414). 100.00
213. [Odd Volume] Ellis, A. G. Catalogue of Arabic Printed Books in the British Museum. Vol. III: Indexes. [London: British Museum, 1935. This volume ONLY. 454 columns [i.e. 227p.] Hardcover. 28cm. Text double-columned. Index to the 1901 catalogue and the 1926 Supplementary Catalogue. 100.00
214. The Encyclopaedia of Islam. New Edition. Prepared by a Number of Leading Orientalists. Leiden: Brill, 1986-2000. Vols. 1-10 plus a much thinner 11th vol. titled Supplement, containing Fascicles 1-2 and dated 1986. Vols. I-III identified as Photomechanical Reprints, Vol. IV is a Second Impression; the other volumes are first printings of this New Edition. Uniformly bound in a gray plasticized publisher's binding rather than the more usual green cloth. The set is contained in five matching gray card slipcases (one split at bottom). This edition was to be completed with an 11th text volume (V-Z), published in 2002, a longer Supplemental volume containing 6 fascicles, published in 2004, and an Index volume, apparently published in 2005. While the scholarship is criticized by some as being tilted toward Sunni Islam and for having an Orientalist orientation, this is an essential work of great scholarship. 3000.00
215. Enlart, Camille. Les Monuments des Croises dans le Royaume de Jerusalem: Architecture Religieuse et Civile. Paris: Paul Geuthner, 1925-1928. The two text volumes ONLY index, xvi, 216, 541p. Hardcover (recently rebound). 28cm. Haut-Commissariat de la Republique Francaise en Syrie et au Liban. Service des Antiquites et des Beaux-Arts. Bibliotheque Archeologique et Historique, Tomes VII (texte) et VIII (texte). French text. A study of the Christian religious monuments erected during the era of the Crusader kingdoms in the Levant. Two atlas volumes, not present here, were also published (in 1926 and 1927) containing 196 plates. 350.00
216. Eran, I. A. Kat'naghbiwr: Mankavarzhakan k'erakan-ent'erts'aran hay u latinakan tarerov. NY: H. Mamasian, 1949. 137, 186p. Wr. 22cm. Cover soil. Contents moderately browned but otherwise sound and clean. Good. Armenian text followed by an Armenian-English dictionary. Added title-page in English: Gathnaghbur: Mangavarzhagan Keragan-Unthertzaran with Armenian and Latin Characters. This item was printed in Venice, Italy. 40.00
217. Erskine, Beatrice. Trans-Jordan: Some Impressions. By Mrs. Steuart Erskine. London: Ernest Benn, 1924. 1st ed. frontis, photos, map, 126p. Tan cloth. 24cm. Covers sprung at ends and rather worn. Name on endpaper. Good. 25.00
218. Evelyn-White, Hugh G., editor. The Monasteries of the Wadi 'n Natrun: Part I: New Coptic Texts from the Monastery of Saint Macarius. New York: 1926. 1st ed. frontis, 27 plates, xlviii, 295p. 1/2 leather. 35cm. Binding worn; front cover partially detached. Internally sound and clean except for one small stain along portion of fore-edge on a few pages. Fair. Edition limited to 500 copies. Two additional volumes were published over the next few years; those volumes were edited by Walter Hauser. 250.00
219. Evliya Celebi, 1611?-1682?. Evliya Celebi in Diyarbekir: the Relevant Section of the Seyahatname. Leiden: Brill, 1988. plates, 2 folding maps, xvi, 270p. Cloth. 24cm. Former owner has numbered and added continuation notes in pencil on the blank pages between sections. Edited with roman transcription, English translation, commentary and Introduction by Martin van Bruinessen and Hendrik Boeschoten. Evliya Celebi's Book of Travels; Land and People of the Ottoman Empire in the Seventeenth Century; Volume I. 50.00
220. Evliya Celebi, 1611?-1682?. Evliya Celebi in Bitlis: the Relevant Section of the Seyahatname. Leiden: Brill, 1990. index, xx, 435p. Cloth. 24cm. Edited with roman transcription, English translation, commentary and Introduction by Robert Dankoff. Evliya Celebi's Book of Travels; Land and People of the Ottoman Empire in the Seventeenth Century; Volume II. 200.00
221. Evliya Celebi, 1611?-1682?. Evliya Celebi Anatolienreise: aus dem Dritten Band des Seyahatname. Leiden: Brill, 1996. index, xxiii, 456p. Cloth. 24cm. Edited with roman transcription and German translation and commentary by Korkut M. Bugday. Evliya Celebi's Book of Travels; Land and People of the Ottoman Empire in the Seventeenth Century; Volume III. 150.00
222. Evliya Celebi, 1611?-1682?. Manisa nach Evliya Celebi: aus dem Neunten Band des Seyahat-Name. Leiden: Brill, 1999. 2 maps, xii, 325p. Cloth. 24cm. Edited with roman transcription and German translation and commentary by Nuran Tezcan. Evliya Celebi's Book of Travels; Land and People of the Ottoman Empire in the Seventeenth Century; Volume IV. 100.00
223. Evliya Celebi, 1611?-1682?. Evliya Celebi in Albania and Adjacent Regions (Kosovo, Montenegro, Ohrid): the Relevant Section of the Seyahatname. Leiden: Brill, 2000. photos (4p.), index, xx, 435p. Cloth. 24cm. Edited with roman transcription, English translation, commentary & Introduction by Robert Dankoff & Robert Elsie. Evliya Celebi's Book of Travels; Land and People of the Ottoman Empire in the Seventeenth Century; Volume V. 100.00
224. Fairbairn, Patrick. Imperial Bible Dictionary, Historical, Biographical, Geographical, and Doctrinal. London: Blackie & Son, 1890. 6 vols. bound in 3. double-page maps, steel engravings, lxx, [73]-368, 356, 364, 380, 388, 396p. Contemporary black 1/2 leather over pebbled dark blue cloth. 25cm. Covers scuffed but sound. Some foxing on a few pages at beginning or end of volumes. Good. 100.00
225. Faramarz ibn Khudadad Arrajani, 12th century. Samak-e Ayyar: Tome Premier [par] Faramarz Fils de Khodadad. Paris: Maisonneuve & Larose, (1972). Translated from the Persian by Frederique Razavi. 230p. Wr. dj. 24cm. Name on endpaper. French text. Appears to be the only volume published (so far). 25.00
226. Farman, Elbert E. Egypt and Its Betrayal: An Account of the Country during the Periods of Ismail and Tewfik Pashas and of How England Acquired a New Empire. NY: Grafton Press, (1908). 1st ed. frontis, photos, xix, 349p. Hardcover. 21cm. Partially unopened. Archival tape repairs on two leaves. Somewhat worn original card slipcase present. Farman identified as formerly U. S. Consul General at Cairo. 40.00
227. Fathy, Hassan. Architecture for the Poor: An Experiment in Rural Egypt. Cairo: American University in Cairo Press, (1989). ills, xvi, 233p. Wr. 23cm. Wrapper scuffed. Originally published in 1969 as "Gourna A Tale Of Two Villages." 25.00
228. Fauna of Saudi Arabia. Basle, Switzerland: Pro Entomologia, (c. 1979). Vol. 1 only. photos (some color), ills, maps, 372p. plus (19)p. Arabic text. Cloth. dj. 28cm. One volume published yearly. Vol. 1 covers some insects and other arthropods. 50.00
229. _____ SAME. Basle, Switzerland: Pro Entomologia, 1980. Vol. 2 only. photos (some color), ills, maps, 443p. plus (5)p. Arabic text. Cloth. dj. 28cm. Vol. 2 covers some insects, arachnids, mollusca, reptiles and mammals. 50.00
230. _____ SAME. Basle, Switzerland: Pro Entomologia, (c. 1981). Vol. 3 only. photos (some color), ills, maps, 479p. plus (4)p. Arabic text. Cloth. dj. 28cm. Vol. 3 covers some insects, birds and mammals. 50.00
231. Fergusson, James 1808-1886. The Palaces of Nineveh and Persepolis Restored: an Essay on Ancient Assyrian and Persian Architecture. London: Murray, 1851. 1st ed. frontis, illustrations (only 1 folding plate), xvi, 368p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 21cm. Covers heavily scuffed. Lacks title-label on backstrip. Former owner's inscription and a later bookplate. Contents slightly age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Defective -- lacks one of the folding plates. Fair. 40.00
232. Festival International, Baalbek, Lebanon. VIeme Festival International de Baalbeck. (24)p., 169p. plus (20)p. adverts. Wr. 28cm. Name on title-page. Portions of text in French, English and Arabic. Held July 19 - Sept. 1, 1961. 25.00
233. [Signed by Author] Field, Henry. Ancient and Modern Man in Southwestern Asia. Coral Gables: University of Miami Press, 1956. 1st ed. maps (including one in an envelope mounted on rear endpaper), xiii, 342p. Coth. 28cm. Some foxing on endpapers. INSCRIBED ("To ... with greetings Henry Field"). 50.00
234. Field, Henry. Body-Marking in Southwestern Asia. Cambridge: 1958. ills, xiii, 162p. Wr. 27cm. Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. XLV, No. 1. While there is more data on Iraq than any other single area, the area studied ranged from Istanbul to the Hindu Kush on the north, from Yemen to the Makran coast of Baluchistan on the east, and from the Suez Canal on the west to the eastern boundary of Afghanistan. [Preface] 45.00
235. Field, Henry Martyn, 1822-1907. From Egypt to Japan. NY: Scribner, 1897. 18th ed. 424p. Cloth. 19cm. INSCRIBED (either by Field or by his niece Clara -- we're not sure which). The second half of a journey round the world. This volume focuses particularly on Egypt (pp. 3-106) and British India (pp. 115-292). 25.00
236. Filian, George H. Armenia and her People or the Story of Armenia by an Armenian .... Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1896. 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, 376p. Green cloth. 21cm. Rebacked. A sound but shabby copy. One illustration torn in two and repaired with cellophane tape. Fair. 125.00
237. Fillion, Louis-Claude, 1843-1927. Atlas archeologique de la Bible: d'apres les meilleurs documents, soit modernes, et surtout d'apres des decouvertes les plus recentes faites dans la Palestine, la Syrie, la Phenicie, l'Egypte et l'Assyrie destine a faciliter l'intelligence des Saintes Ecritures. Lyon & Paris: 1886. 2nd ed. ills, index, viii, 153p. plus 117 leaves of plates (captions on facing pages). Contemporary quarterbinding. 32cm. Text browned. Extremities & joints worn. Two pieces of black tape on backstrip. Ex lib. Fair. French text. 100.00
238. Finlay, George. History of the Greek Revolution and of the Reign of King Otho. London: Zeno, 1971. 2 vols. in 1. folding map (as frontis), xxiii, 438, viii, 382p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrip slightly darkened. Minor wear. Reprint of the two-volume 1877 edition with a newly revised Index and Bibliography and the addition of a Foreword by Douglas Dakin. 75.00
239. Finlay, George. Paratereseis epi tes en Helvetia kai Helladi proistorikes archaiologias. En Athenais: Typois Lakonias, 1869. 22p. plus 4 pages of illustrations at end with text on facing pages. Yellow wrapper. 23cm. Ex lib. Wrapper soiled and rather fragile, lacking backstrip. Contents sound. Good. Greek text. 125.00
240. [Unusual Binding] Fitzgerald, Sybil. In the Track of the Moors: Sketches in Spain and Northern Africa. London: Dent, 1905. 1st ed. colored frontis, ills, 62 colored plates, index, x, 204p. Contemporary 3/4 leather. Illustration of a Moorish gentleman carved & dyed on center portion of backstrip. 24cm. Joints and bottom edge of cover heavily rubbed and becoming tender. Gift inscription on blank leaf preceding half-title. Minor foxing. Good. 250.00
241. Fleming, Wallace B. The History of Tyre. NY: AMS Press, 1966. frontis map, index, xiv, 165p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the Columbia University Press edition of 1915. 50.00
242. [Folding Chart] Tableau d'Histoire Ancienne. Approx. 51cm. x 65cm. Colored. Undated [probably mid-19th century]. Mounted in sections on darkened cloth (with handwritten title on back). French text. Chart listing comparative dynasties and events for the Jewish People, Persia, Assyria, Carthage, Egypt, Greece, and Rome. 40.00
243. [Folding Map] Survey of Israel. Motor Map. n.p.: Survey of Israel, November, 1949. Approx. 42 x 62cm. Later folds. Good. Scale 1: 500,000. Color map, insets for Haifa, Jerusalem, and Jaffa/Tel Aviv. Revised and printed by Survey of Palestine from the 1940 map compiled by Survey of Palestine. 25.00
244. Forbes, Duncan, 1798-1868. A Grammar of the Persian Language. To Which Is Added, a Selection of Easy Extracts For Reading, Together With a Copious Vocabulary. London: Printed For The Author, 1844. 2nd ed. iv, 90, 40, 23p. Green cloth. 25cm. Cover somewhat worn and frayed. Hinges cracked. Good. 80.00
245. Forder, Archibald, 1863-. 'Ventures Among the Arabs in Desert, Tent, and Town: Thirteen Years of Pioneer Missionary Life with the Ishmaelites of Moab, Edom and Arabia. Boston: W. N. Hartshorn, 1905. 1st ed. frontis (portraits), photos, folding map, xii, 292p. Red cloth. 19cm. Spine lettering about half gone. 50.00
246. Foster, William, 1863-1931, compiler. The Red Sea and Adjacent Countries at the Close of the Seventeenth Century, as Described by Joseph Pitts, William Daniel and Charles Jacques Poncet. London: 1949. folding frontis, maps, index, xl, 192p. Hardcover. 22cm. Hakluyt Society. Second Series, No. 100. 50.00
247. France. Commission des Sciences et Arts d'Egypte. Description de l'Egypte, or, Recueil des Observations et des Recherches qui ont ete faites en Egypte pendant l'Expedition de l"Armee Francaise. Antiquites, Description. Tome Second. Paris: Imprimerie Royale, 1818. 1st ed. This Volume ONLY (of a total of 23 text and plate volumes). Each chapter separately paginated. Old red quarterbinding. 40cm. Covers rather heavily rubbed at joint. Backstrip missing a good-sized strip at top and worn at bottom. Contents sound and clean although there is some foxing (mostly light or scattered) and a few leaves show some minor worming. Good. The contents listed in the Table des Descriptions appear to be present but several chapters or portions of chapters are bound out of numerical order -- chapters XX, XXII, XXIV, and the last portion of Chapter XVIII are all bound in (in that order) after Chapter XXV and prior to Chapter XXVI. French text. 2000.00
248. Fraser, David. Persia and Turkey in Revolt. London: Blackwood, 1910. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xii, 440p. Cloth. 22cm. Name on endpaper. Small slightly lightened area on front cover. Four pages of press comments on other books by Fraser precede the half-title. Most of the book deals with Iran where Fraser spent 1909 as Special Correspondent for the "The Times." Fraser devotes the last several chapters of the book to experiences and thoughts about Mesopotamia and Syria through which he traveled on his way back to the Europe. Turkey appears to be present mainly in the title and as the foundering Ottoman Empire. 350.00
249. Freshfield, Edwin Hanson. A Letter to the Right Honourable Lord Aldenham upon the Subject of a Byzantine Evangelion, Dated September 1st, 1900. London: Privately Printed by Rixon and Arnold, 1900. ills, photos, 12p. Beige cloth. 38cm. Ends of backstrip worn. Cover soiled. Good. Complimentary-copy slip laid in. Includes 12 pages of plates. 75.00
250. Fromentin, Eugene. Voyage en Egypte (1869). Paris: Fernand Aubier, 1935. frontis, ills, 158p. Marbled boards backed in leather. 18cm. French text. 30.00
251. Fulco, William J. The God Resep. New Haven: 1971. ills, vi, 159p. Wr. (plastic). Comb binding. 28cm. Mimeographed text printed on one side only. Doctoral dissertation at Yale University. Resep was a Syrian god who was later adopted by the Egyptians. 25.00
252. Gabriel, Alfons. Aus den Einsamkeiten Irans: Dritte Forschungsfahrt durch die Wuste Lut und Persisch-Balocistan mit einer Reise durch Sud-Afghanistan. Stuttgart: Strecker und Schroder, 1939. frontis, photos (including a folding panorama), maps (1 double-page), 186p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket Poor (very heavily chipped). German text. 125.00
253. Gaidzakian, Rev. Ohan. Illustrated Armenia and the Armenians. Boston, 1898. portrait, illustrations, 255p. Black cloth. 20cm. Scuffing and moderate general wear. Foxing on endpapers. Good. 100.00
254. _____ SAME. Minor cover scuffing and bumping. Title-page torn in two and taped backed together with cellophane tape. Good. 85.00
255. _____ SAME. Light tan cloth. 20cm. An otherwise lightly worn copy which has a text leaf missing the lower right quarter (with significant loss of text). Fair. 25.00
256. Gamba, Pietro, conte, 1801-1826. A Narrative of Lord Byron's Last Journey to Greece. Extracted From the Journal of Count Peter Gamba, Who Attended His Lordship on That Expedition. London: Murray, 1825. 1st ed. 1 (of 2) folding plates, xii, 307p. Later buckram quarterbinding. 21cm. Defective (lacks a folding plate); contents otherwise Good. 185.00
257. Garcia de Herreros, Enrique. Quatre Voyageurs Espagnols à Alexandrie d'Égypte: Benjamin de Tudela 1166-71, Ibn Goubair 1183-85, Pero Tafur 1435-39, Ali bey el Abbassi (Domingo Badia) 1803-7. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1994). 195p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 195. French text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1923 Alexandria edition. 85.00
258. [Odd Volume] Garnett, Lucy M. J. The Women of Turkey and Their Folk-Lore. [Vol. I.] The Christian Women. London: David Nutt, 1890. This vol. ONLY. xvi, 382p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Covers tattered and very worn, with front cover detached. Endpapers chipped and detached. Ex lib. (including library stamping on title-page). Contents slightly age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Poor. Needs to be rebound. This volume is mainly devoted to Greek, Armenian and Bulgarian women. A second volume on Semitic and Moslem Women was published. 100.00
259. Garstang, John. Prehistoric Mersin: Yumuk Tepe in Southern Turkey. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1953. 1st ed. color frontis, ills, photos, maps (1 folding), plans, sections, index, xviii, 271p. plus 33p. plates. Green cloth. 29cm. Moderate cover warping. Rubbed at extremities. Moderate foxing (heavy on a few pages). Browning and an inscription on endpaper. Good. Archeological excavations in Turkey at a mound dating back to the Neolithic era. 140.00
260. Gaunson, A. B. The Anglo-French Clash in Lebanon and Syria, 1940-45. NY: St. Martin's Press, (1987). map, photos, index, xi, 233p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 50.00
261. [Armenians] Gayjikian, Krikor. Part I: A Modern Christian of Antioch. Part II: Twentieth Century Miracles. [Cincinnati]: (c. 1943). photos, 176p. Hardcover. 20cm. Name on endpaper. Part I is an autobiographical account by Gayjikian's wife Osanna (maiden name Gabooshian) who was born in Kessab, Syria. Osanna became a teacher and accepted a written proposal of marriage from Mr. Gayjikian whom she had never met and joined him in America. Later the Gayjikians returned to Syria as Protestant missionaries among the Armenians (1931-1939). According to the Introduction and Foreword, much of the book was written for the Gayjikians by E. S. Mueller. The cover title is : Twentieth Century Miracles. 75.00
262. _____ SAME. Stamped blurb about an earlier book by Gayjikian on blank portion of last text page. Name on endpaper. 65.00
263. _____ SAME. Stamped blurb about an earlier book by Gayjikian on blank portion of last text page. Name on endpaper. Cover scuffed & moderately worn. Good. 45.00
264. Gellner, Ernest. Saints of the Atlas. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1969). 1st Amer. ed. photos, index, xxiii, 317p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket has some wrinkling and tears. Political and religious study of hereditary holy men among the Moroccan Berbers. 35.00
265. Gelzer, Heinrich. Die Genesis der Byzantinischen Themenverfassung. Leipzig: Treubner, 1899. color map, 113p. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. 28cm. Cover edges scuffed. Abhandlungen der Philologisch-Historischen Klasse der Konigl. Sachsischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften, 18 Bd., No. 5. German text. 85.00
266. Gerspach, Edouard, 1833-1906. Les tapisseries coptes. Paris: Maison Quantin, 1890. 8p. text plus (98) plates (8 color). Beige cloth. 27cm. Covers worn. Front cover held on with cellophane tape. Contents browned and rather brittle. Fair. French text. 50.00
267. el-Ghusayn, Fa`iz. Martyred Armenia, by Fa`iz el-Ghusein. NY: Doran, 1918. Translated from the Arabic. vii, 52p. Wr. 19cm. Name stamp removed (sanded) from front cover. Author identified as a "Bedouin Notable of Damascus." 75.00
268. Gibbon, Edward. The Life of Mahomet, with Sketches of the Reigns of His Successors Abubeker, Omar, Othman, and Ali. From the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Printed at Leominster by Salmon Wilder, for John Whiting, of Lancaster, 1805. 171p. Recent quarterbinding (marbled boards backed in leather). 15cm. Text moderately browned. Stain on page edges (top edge and top half of fore-edge). One leaf narrowly trimmed along right edge causing one letter to be cut off on most lines of text on both sides of that leaf. Good. A very scarce little edition. 350.00
269. Gibbons, Herbert Adams. The Blackest Page of Modern History: Armenian Events of 1915: The Facts and the Responsibilities. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1916. 71p. Wr. 19cm. An attractive copy of a very scarce little book which also appeared in hardcover Gibbons writes in convincing detail in support of Armenian claims about Turkish atrocities. 150.00
270. Gilboa, David, illustrator. ... Old Safad. Pictures and Sketches by David Gilboa. Safad, Past and Present [by] Joseph Braslavski. Tel Aviv: Daat, (1953). (7)p. text in English and in Hebrew plus 12 tipped-in watercolor plates (6 in color). Softcover (unbound in wr. as issued in a thin pictorial portfolio). SIGNED by Gilboa (in 1959). Reference is made to a "Safad Plan" (verso of title-page) which is not present - the Harvard entry says that their copy also lacks "col. map." 75.00
271. Glueck, Nelson. Explorations in Eastern Palestine, IV. New Haven: 1951. 2 volumes (Parts I and II). photos, folding map (in pocket), index, xix, 423, [425]-711p. Hardcover. 26cm. Minor foxing. Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, Vols. XXV-XXVIII (1945-1949). The final volumes in Glueck's series of "Explorations in Eastern Palestine." Part I subtitled "Text" and Part II subtitled "Pottery Notes and Plates." 60.00
272. [Unrecorded Translation?] Godard, Andre. The Bronzes of Luristan. n.p.: n.d. [1931?]. v, 90, (5)p. Original typescript in a quarterbound portfolio binder. 28cm. Front joint chipped and somewhat tender. Some uneven cover fading. Typescript printed on one side and bound in with red and white ribbons inserted through three holes punched along left side of typed pages. Contents sound and clean. An English translation from the French of the text of Godard's "Les Bronzes de Luristan" which was originally published in Paris in 1931. The unique copy was translated by Lieske van den Heuvel for Mrs. Christian R. Holmes, the wealthy sponsor of the Holmes Expeditions to Luristan. We know nothing further about the translator. No plates were reproduced to be bound in with this translation. A name stamp on the first blank leaf indicates that this later belonged to Stanley Charles Nott who was well known as a collector and authority on Chinese Jade. 450.00
273. Goodsell, Fred F. Confronting Moslems with Jesus Christ. Boston: American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 1926. photos, 30p. Wr. 18cm. This is a double issue of their quarterly titled Envelope Series, Vol. XXIX, No. 2 & 3 (July & October, 1926). Goodsell identified as Field Secretary of the Turkey Mission. 65.00
274. Goodspeed, Frank Lincoln. Palestine: "A Fifth Gospel": Four Lectures on the Christian Evidence Borne by the Holy Land as It Is Today. Springfield, Mass.: Bassett, (c. 1901). 139p. Burgundy cloth. 20cm. Foxing, mostly on endpapers. Gift inscription. Good. Quite uncommon. 38.00
275. Gorjanov, Boris Timofeevic. Pozdnevizantijskij Feodalizm. Moskva: Akad. nauk. SSSR, 1962. index, 497p. Hardcover. 21cm. Minor cover soil and wear. Russian text. Historical study of Byzantine feudalism in the 13th-15th centuries. Extensive footnotes and bibliography. 45.00
276. Graffin, Rene, 1856-1941. Patrologia Syriaca. Complectens Opera Omnia SS. Patrum Doctorum Scriptorumque Catholicorum ... Pars Prima ab Initiis ad Annum 350. Parisiis: Firmin-Didot et Socii, 1894. Tomus Primus ONLY (of 3). lxxx, 1053p. [i.e. 528]. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 28cm. Joints quite tender and partially split. Bookplate of Arthur L. Frothingham, Jr. Contents sound and clean with some age-toning. Good. Introductory material in Latin. Main body of text double-columned; Syriac text and Latin translation in parallel columns. Columns numbered (rather than pages) which is why the actual page count is about half of the numbered total. The two additional volumes were published 1907 and 1926. 75.00
277. Great Britain. Palestine Royal Commission. Report. London: HMSO, 1937. 1st ed. 9 folding maps, tables, xii, 404p. Blue wrapper. 25cm. Scattered, generally light, foxing. The Commission (often called the Peel Commission because it was headed by Robert Peel) concluded that the Jews and Arabs just could not live peacefully together and recommended that Palestine be partitioned into Arab and Jewish states with a land exchange to remove Jews from the Arab area and vice versa. 125.00
278. [Illustrated Small Format Edition] Greenshields, R. S., translator. The Ball and the Polo Stick of Book of Ecstasy: A Translation of the Persian Poem Gui u Chaugan or Halnama by Arfi, with 3 Unpublished Polo Miniatures in Colour. London: Luzac & Co., 1932. 3 color plates (including frontis), 31p. Green cloth; gilt lettering on front cover. 22cm. First published in 1931, but with no illustrations. 250.00
279. [Uncommon edition with an Added Section] Greene, Frederick Davis. Armenian Massacres or the Sword of Mohammed Containing a Complete and Thrilling Account of the Terrible Atrocities and Wholesale Murders Committed in Armenia by Mohammedan Fanatics.... Philadelphia & Chicago: International Publishing, (c. 1896). photos & ills, xviii, 527p. Publisher's maroon leather. 19cm. Backstrip chipped at top and rubbed at bottom. Corners worn through but sound. Extremities rubbed and frayed. Contents sound and clean. Good. Almost all copies of this book (from various publishers) have 512 pages. This copy contains an extra section (pp. 513-527) titled "Appendix D. The Latest Massacres of Armenian Christians -- Fourteen Thousand Slaughtered by the Turks in Ninety Days." There appears to be no reference to the presence of the additional chapter on the title-page or in the "Contents" list. There also appears to be an even more uncommon edition which contains 568 pages and contains an account of the war between Turkey and Greece at the end of the book (we don't know whether those copies contain the "Appendix D" found in this copy). 100.00
280. Grohmann, Adolf. Einfuhring und Chrestomathie zur Arabischen Papyruskunde. I. Band: Einfuhrung. Praha: Statni Pedagogicke Nakladatelstvi, 1955. 20 plates, viii, 298p. Wr. 26cm. Wrapper chipped, detached in pieces, and very worn. Library "discard" stamp. Contents shaken but otherwise sound and clean. Poor. Monografie Archivu Orientalniho, Vol. XIII/I. German 40.00
281. Grote, George. A History of Greece; from the Earliest Period to the Close of the Generation Contemporary with Alexander the Great. London: John Murray, 1883. New Edition. 12 vols. Contemporary leather. 18cm. Maroon leather on covers, faded or naturally brown on backstrips. Covers scuffing around extremities. A few title-labels chipped. Gilt armorial device stamped on front cover of each volume (a shield surrounded by "Manners Makyth Man" which is surrounded by decorative flora). Former owner's name in ink in each volume; several volumes also have a later bookplate. Foxing on blank leaves at both ends of each volume. 300.00
282. [Mixed Set of the American and German editions] Grote-Hasenbalg, Werner. Masterpieces of Oriental Rugs. [and] Meisterstucke Orientalischer Knupfkunst. NY: Brentano's, n.d. [text volume]; [Berlin?: n.d. [Two portfolio volumes of plates -- Mappe I & II]. Text volume translated from the German by G. Barry Gifford. Text volume: frontis, xi, 121p. Paper covered boards backed in beige cloth. Plate volumes, in matching beige cloth, each contain 60 unbound color plates or rugs with captions and text in German. 19cm. Plates stained at bottom. Some portfolio flaps heavily reinforced with cellophane tape. Fair. Usable set of an appealing work on oriental carpets. 75.00
283. [Folding Map] Guide Plan du Caire et Ses Environs ... Presente par le Royal Automobile Club d'Egypte. [cover title]. [Cairo?]: Dept. of Survey & Mines, 1937. Good-sized (76 x 51cm.) folding map in folding thin card cover. 19cm. Title on map, which is in English: Guide Plan of Cairo and District. Scale: 1: 25,000. Inset map of Central Cairo: 1: 12,000. Map appears to have been first published in 1932. 40.00
284. [Exhibition Catalog] Hague (Netherlands). Gemeentemuseum. Catalogus: Tentoonstelling van Islamische Kunst, 15 Mei-3 Juli, 1927. s'-Gravenhage: The Museum, 1927. photos, 39p. plus (8)p. plates plus (16)p. adverts. Wr. 29cm. Moderate cover soil; otherwise Dutch text. Ceramics, metalwork, miniatures, ivory, etc. 35.00
285. Hamdani, al-Hasan ibn Ahmad. Geographie der Arabischen Halbinsel. Amsterdam: Oriental Press, 1968. 2 vols. bound in 1. Hardcover. 23cm. Edited (etc.) by David Heinrich Muller. Arabic text in first vol.; German text in vol. 2. Reprint of Leiden ed. of 1884-1891. 35.00
286. Hamilton, Leonidas Le Cenci. Ishtar and Izdubar, the Epic of Babylon; or the Babylonian Goddess of Love and the Hero and Warrior King ... the Oldest Epic Poem of Antiquity, Restored in Modern Verse. Vol. I. London: W. H. Allen, 1884. 1st ed. Only volume published. xxiv, 208p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements for other works by Hamilton (including the projected, but never published, second volume of this work). Peach-colored cloth. 22cm. Light cover soil. Remnants of glued paper at bottom of front cover and endpaper. Ex lib. (internal markings only from the Mercantile Library). Good. 250.00
287. Hamlin, Charles E. Results of an Examination of Syrian Molluscan Fossils Chiefly from the Range of Mount Lebanon. Cambridge: April 1884. 68p. plus 6 plates (with captions on interleavings). Wr. 30cm. Cover browned and almost entirely split along crease on front. Contents sound and clean. Unopened. Good. Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Vol. X, No. 3. 85.00
288. Hanna, Sami A. and Naguib Greis. Beginning Arabic. A Linguistic Approach: From Cultivated Cairene to Formal Arabic. Leiden: Brill, 1972. 2nd revised edition. ills, photos, map, x, 296p. Wr. 24cm. 30.00
289. Hannington, James, bishop, 1847-1885. The Last Journals of Bishop Hannington, being Narratives of a Journey through Palestine in 1884 and a Journey through Masai-Land and U-Soga in 1885. London, Seeley, 1888. frontis, map, x, 239p. plus a total of 20 pages of publisher's advertisements. Maroon cloth. 19cm. Spine sloped but otherwise sound and clean with minor age-toning. Good. His Palestine Journal is found at pages 23-139; the East African journal occupies pages 140-239. 25.00
290. Hansen, Bent. The Political Economy of Poverty, Equity, and Growth: Egypt and Turkey. NY: Published for the World Bank by Oxford University Press, (1991). 1st ed. index, xvii, 572p. Hardcover. 24cm. Cloth. A World Bank Comparative Study. 65.00
291. Harff, Arnold von, 1471-1505. The Pilgrimage of Arnold Von Harff Knight: From Cologne, Through Italy, Syria, Egypt, Arabia, Ethiopia, Nubia, Palestine, Turkey, France and Spain, Which he accomplished in the Years 1496 to 1499. London: 1946. ills, index, xxxv, 325p. Blue cloth. 21cm. Translated from the German and edited with Notes and an Introduction by Malcolm Letts. Hakluyt Society. Second Series, No. 94. Letts argues that much of Harff's account was probably true, although he regarded it as highly unlikely that Harff ever visited Ethiopia, Madagascar, the Mountains of the Moon or India. 100.00
292. Harmenopoulos, Konstantinos, d. 1380?. Manuale Legum sive Hexabiblos: Cum Appendicibus et Legibus Agrariis. Aalen: Scientia, 1969. xxxii, 1003p. Hardcover. 21cm. Edited (and translated?) by Gustav Ernst Heimbach. Greek text and Latin translation on facing pages. Reprint of the 1851 edition. 60.00
293. [Harmenopoulos, Konstantinos, d. 1380?]. Tomos Konstantinou Harmenopoulou, epi te Hexakosieteridi tes Hexavivlou autou (1345-1945). Thessalonike: Panepistemion Thessalonikes, Schole Nomikon Oikonomikon, 1952. 622p. Wr. 25cm. Unopened. Mostly in Greek; some German and French text. Harmenopoulas was a Byzantine legal scholar and the compiler of the Hexabiblos, a famed treatise on Byzantine law. 45.00
294. Harris, George Lawrence, editor. Area Handbook for Jordan. Washington: Human Relations Area Files, (1957). maps, graphs, (13), 434, (9)p. Softcover (a somewhat worn stiff-paper binder). Typed title-label. 27cm. Minimal insect-damage at edges of a few leaves. Light foxing on a few outer pages. Good. MG 1/1.1. July 1957. Apparently a preliminary edition. 38.00
295. Hauff, Wilhelm, 1802-1827. Arabian Days' Entertainments. Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1858. 1st American edition. Translated from the German by Herbert Pelham Curtis. frontis, ills, v, [7]-434p. Green cloth. 19cm. Tiny snag in cover cloth. Moderate foxing. Name on first blank page. Small bookplate. Good. Many of these stories take place in Arab lands. 75.00
296. Hawley, Walter A. Asia Minor. NY: John Lane Company, 1918. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, 2 folding maps, index, x, 329p. Hardcover. 23cm. Account of travels in Turkey. 75.00
297. Haydaroglu, Ilknur Polat. Osmanli Imparatorlugu'nda Yabanci Okullar. Ankara: Ocak Yayinlari, (1993). xv, 223p. Wr. 24cm. Turkish text. 25.00
298. Hedin, Sven Anders, 1865-1962. Overland to India. NY: Greenwood Press, (1968). 2 vols. frontises, photos, 1 (of 2) folding maps, index, xix, 416, xiv, 357p. Hardcover. 23cm. Glue marks along interior hinges. No folding map present at end of second volume. Travels across Persia to Baluchistan. Reprint of the 1910 London edition. 35.00
299. Hepworth, George H. Through Armenia on Horseback. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1898. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), folding map (tipped on endpaper), photos, xii, 355p. Maroon cloth. 21cm. Backstrip frayed at ends. Several small cover spots. Minor dog-earing and wear of text. Good. INSCRIBED on the title-page ("To Aunt Dolly with the love of the Author April 1899"). Report on his travels among the Turks, the Kurds and the Armenians in Eastern Anatolia. 450.00
300. Herbert, Thomas, Sir, 1606-1682. Travels in Persia, 1627-1629. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science at the Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, 1995. Abridged and edited by Sir William Foster. map, ills, index, xxxix, 352p. Hardcover. 24cm. Added title-page in Arabic at end. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 57. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1928 Broadway Travellers edition published in London. 35.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abbound - Brockelmann | Brown-Doughty | Doutte-Herbert | Hibben-Lehnert | Leland-Nolan | Noldeke-Rebuffat | Reisner-Thomson | Thomson-Zhao | Addenda | Ordering & Terms |