
Hibben -Lehnert
301. Hibben, Paxton. Constantine I and the Greek People. NY: Century, 1920. 1st ed. frontis, photos, xvi, (6), 592p. Hardcover. 21cm. Lettering on backstrip faded. Newspaper clippings about Hibben's burial in Russia in 1929 on front pastedown. 125.00302. Higginson, Sarah Jane (Hatfield), 1840-1916. The Bedouin Girl. NY: J. Selwin Tait, (c. 1894). frontis, 347p. Decorated green cloth. 19cm. Fraying at ends of backstrip; otherwise a reasonably bright copy (with lower margin worn on last few leaves of text). Good. A novel set in the Arab Middle East. 25.00
303. Hirsch, Leo. Reisen in Sud-Arabien, Mahra-Land und Hadramut. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. folding maps, index, xii, 331, (4)p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 70. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the Leiden edition of 1897. 100.00
304. Hizb al-Istiqlal (Morocco). Morocco, Istiqlal Party Documents, 1944-1946. Paris: Documentation and Information Office of the Istiqlal Party, 1946. English ed. 47p. Wr. 25cm. Some cover spotting. 35.00
305. [Odd Volume] Hobhouse, J. C. Journey Through Albania, and other Provinces of Turkey in Europe and Asia, to Constantinople, during the Years 1809 and 1810. Philadelphia: M. Carey and Son, 1817. Quarto volume of Plates ONLY (which accompanied the two volumes of text). 9 (of 10) plates, lacking the Map of Albania. Modern buckram binding. 28cm. The title-leaf and plates are chipped and extremely fragile/brittle. Plates have been stubbed in with what looks like Japanese tissue. Library bookplate (Library Company) on endpaper. Poor. This rare plate volume desperately needs to be deacidified and carefully restored but it looks like an expensive project to us with uncertain results. Most of the plates are of well known Greek antiquities. 200.00
306. Hodgson, Marshall G. S. The Venture of Islam: Conscience and History in a World Civilization. Chicago: U of Chicago Press, (c. 1974). 3 vols. 18 maps, index, xii, 352, vii, 609, vi, 469p. Hardcover. djs. 23cm. Jackets only Fair (chipped and rather worn). Short crease at top of most pages in Vol. 3. The Classical Age of Islam (v. 1); The Expansion of Islam in the Middle Periods (v. 2); The Gunpowder Empires and Modern Times (v. 3). 85.00
307. Hogarth, David George, 1862-1927. The Penetration of Arabia; A Record of the Development of Western Knowledge Concerning the Arabian Peninsula. NY: Stokes, (c. 1904). 1st Amer. ed. frontis, maps (2 folding, one of which is inside back cover), photos, xiii, 359p. Green cloth. 19cm. Ex library. General wear and a few tears (including one at top of backstrip). DEFECTIVE - lacks photo facing page 76. Fair. At head of title: The Story of Exploration. 75.00
308. Hole, Richard. Remarks on the Arabian Nights' Entertainments; in which the Origin of Sindbad's Voyages, and Other Oriental Fictions, Is Particularly Considered. London: T. Cadell, Junior, and W. Davies, 1797. iv, 258p. plus unnumbered page of errata at end. Recent Quarterbinding. 20cm. Old armorial bookplate preserved from previous binding & mounted on front pastedown. 500.00
309. Holland, Henry, Sir, 1788-1873. Travels in the Ionian Isles, Albania, Thessaly, Macedonia, etc. NY: Arno Press, 1971. frontis (map), plates, index, x, 552p. Hardcover. 26cm. Physician Travellers series. Reprint of the 1815 edition with the addition of a new About the Author (1 1/2 pages) by Robert M. Goldwyn. 100.00
310. Holt, P. M. Studies in the History of the Near East. London: Frank Cass, (c. 1973). index, viii, 261p. Hardcover. 22cm. 50.00
311. The Holy Land and Egypt. With a Reproduction in Colors of a Map Painted by Kaj Klitgaard. Mount Vernon: Rudge, 1927. frontis (map), colored folding map, (7)p. Japanese vellum with gilt lettering and original ties intact. 29cm. Light cover soil. Christmas book limited to 490 copies. 35.00
312. Hovannisian, Richard G., editor. The Armenian Genocide in Perspective. New Brunswick: Transaction Books, (1987). 2nd printing. index, vi, 215p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 25.00
313. Hunter, F. M. An Account of the British Settlement of Aden in Arabia. London: Frank Cass, 1968. 2 folding maps, index, xii, 232p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket lightly soiled. Minor warping. Reprint of the 1877 edition. 85.00
314. Hurewitz, J. C. Oil, the Arab-Israel Dispute, and the Industrial World: Horizons of Crisis. Boulder: Westview press, (c. 1976). index, xiii, 331p. Hardcover. 23cm. 25.00
315. [Odd Volume] Hurgronje, Christiaan Snouck, 1857-1936. Mekka. [Volume] I. Die Stadt und Hire Herren. Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1888. 1st ed. This volume ONLY (of 2 text volumes plus an atlas). 2 folding maps, xxiii, 228p. Early 20th century black buckram binding. German text. Very scarce work by a Dutch scholar who disguised himself as an Arab and managed to stay in Mecca for several months before he was expelled. 500.00
316. Hurst, H. E., R. P. Black, and Y. M. Simaika. The Nile Basin. Volume VII: The Future Conservation of the Nile. Cairo: S. O. P. Press, 1946. photos, maps (1 folding), tables, xv, 178p.Cloth. 28cm. Minor cover scuffing and spotting. Egypt, Ministry of Public Works. Physical Department. Paper No. 51. 100.00
317. Ibn-Gubair al Kinani, Abu-'l-Husain Muhammad ibn-Ahma. Travels of Ibn Jubayr; Edited from a Manuscript in the University Library of Leyden by William Wright. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1994). 2nd edition. 53, 363p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series). Volume 172. Introductory material and glossary in French; Arabic text. Added title-page in Arabic at the end. Reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the 1907 second edition which was revised by M. J. de Goeje. 75.00
318. Ibn Hudhayl, 'Ali ibn 'Abd al-Rahman, 14th century. La Parure des Cavaliers et l'Insigne des Preux. Paris: Paul Guethner, 1922-1924. 2 vols. bound in 1. 1924 volume: 23 photos, 11 illustrations (some color; 1 present in duplicate), xv, 502p. plus (1)p. errata. 1922 volume: frontis, 98p. Later inexpensive 1/2 cloth over blue boards. 25cm. Back cover of binding dampstained and somewhat warped. Text reasonably sound but most pages rippled and there is a light stain on top edge of many pages. Fair. Edited by Louis Mercier. The 1922 volume (bound in at the end rather than the beginning) reproduces the Arab text and is "Edite d'apres le manuscrit de M. Nehlil, revue et corrige sur l'exemplaire de la bibliotheque de l'Escurial." The 1924 volume contains a "Traduction Francaise precedee d'une etude sur les sources des hippiatres arabes et accompagnee d'appendices critiques sur l'histoire de pur-sang de l'equitation et des sports hippiques arabes, en Maghreb et en Orient." 200.00
319. Ibn Khaldun, 1332-1406. The Muqaddimah: An Introduction to History. Princeton: University Press, (1967). Second edition, with corrections and augmented bibliography. 3 vols. Translated by Franz Rosenthal. photos, folding facsimiles, index, cxv, 481, xiv, 463, xi, 613p. Hardcover. djs. 24cm. Jackets have browned backstrips and a few small chips. Card slipcase sound. Bollingen series XLIII. 175.00
320. Ibn Khaldun, 1332-1406. Muqaddamah-'i ibn Khaldun. Tehran: Bungah-i Tarjumah va Nashr-i Kitab, 1957-1959. 2 vols. Hardcover. djs. 24cm. Moderate general wear on jackets and books. Good/Good. Persian translation by M. P. Gonabadi. Persian text. Added title-page in English at end (in both volumes). 75.00
321. Idris, Hady Roger. La Berberie Orientale sous les Zirides, Xe - XIIe Siecles. Paris: Adrien-Maisonneuve, 1959. 2 vols. lii, 406, [409]-896p. Wr. 26cm. Moderately browned. Unopened. French text. Doctoral thesis at Universite de Paris. 85.00
322. Ifrani, Muhammad al-Saghir ibn Muhammad, ca. 1669-ca. 1738. Nozhet-Elhadi; Histoire de la Dynastie Saadienne au Maroc (1511-1670). Traduction Francaise par O. Houdas. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1889. vii, 560, (4)p. Thick brown modern binding. 28cm. Contents moderately browned and a little edge-worn along fore-edge. Mostly unopened. Good. Publications de l'Ecole des Langues Orientales Vivantes. III Serie. Vol. III. French text. A strong and sound but not especially handsome binding. This volume contains the French translation of Ifrani's work. Another volume containing the Arabic text was published in 1888. Both volumes were edited by O. Houdas. 250.00
323. In the Public Brothel of Basra. Baghdad: Religious and Social Services Association in Iraq, n.d. [1956?]. 29p. Pink wr. 22cm. Text browned. Title & text in Arabic; no text in English. Our title taken from a second title-page in English printed on back cover of the wrapper. 75.00
324. Iraq Railways. Europe and the Far East via Iraq. London: n.d. [ca. 1930?]. 2 folding maps (1 in cover pocket), photos, 72p. Wr. 23 x 25cm. Folded vertically for issuance as a tall narrow booklet. Light nibbling on lower right corner. Wrapper has a couple of tears and some relatively light foxing. Contents sound and clean. Good. Issued to promote travel within and through Iraq. Two clues that lead us to date this travel brochure as circa 1930: (1) an advertisement inside the front flap of the wrapper refers to the 87th years of Thomas Cook & Son (which appears to have started in the 1840s); and (2) the featured book in a bookshop advertisement is "Haji Rikkan Marsh Arab" which was published in 1928. 125.00
325. Irby, Charles Leonard, 1789-1845, and James Mangles, 1786-1867. Travels in Egypt and Nubia, Syria and Asia Minor; during the Years 1817 & 1818. London: Darf, 1985. frontis, ills, maps & plans (3 folding), index, xxxiii, 560p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1823. Irby and Mangles were two British naval officers who embarked from England for a tour of the continent in 1816. They expanded their trip to include Egypt and traveled up the Nile. They met with Bankes and Legh in Aleppo, with whom they became the earliest of modern explorers of Syria. They traveled through the Holy Land and became ill with dysentery. 50.00
326. Isaacs, Samuel Hillel. The True Boundaries of the Holy Land as Described in Numbers XXXIV: 1-12. Chicago: [1919]. Second edition. 8 maps, 102p. Hardcover. 23cm. Ex lib. Good. First published in 1917; this less common edition has a two-page Foreword to the Second Edition [pages 8a and an unnumbered page preceding page 9]; it also has an 8th map which shows the greatly expanded boundaries of the "Holy Land" based on various provisional grants in the Bible which supplement the boundaries promised in the book of Numbers. 75.00
327. Ishimoto, Yasuhiro. Islam. [Kyoto: Shinshindo, 1980]. color photos, 470p. Hardcover. 29cm. Slipcase. Text in Japanese; captions and chapter titles in English and Japanese. Title on cover and half-title: Islam, Space and Design. Mostly photographs of Islamic buildings, parts of buildings, and designs. 225.00
328. [Suez Canal] L'Isthme de Suez: journal de l'union des deux mers, deuxieme-quatrieme & septieme-neuvieme annees (1857-1859, 1862-1864). 6 vols. Various paginations. Contemporary French quarterbindings. 30cm. Internal library stamping. French text. Bimonthly journal, published in Paris on the 1st and 15th of every month. 300.00
329. Ivanova, M. N. and G. M. Petrov, editors. Iranskii Sbornik. Moskva: 1953. 204p. Cloth. 22cm. Ucenye Zapiski Instituta Vostokovedenija, Tom VIII. Russian text. Articles on Iranian history, 18th-20th centuries. 50.00
330. Izbirak, Resat. Cografya Terimleri Sozlugu: Almanca, Fransizca, Ingilizce Karsiliklari, Eski ve Yeni Sekilleriyle (Indeks'li). Ankara: MOM Yayinlari, 1975. xv, 461p. Wr. 24cm. Minor scuffing and browning. Turkish text. 25.00
331. Jabbur, Jibrail S. The Bedouins and the Desert: Aspects of Nomadic Life in the Arab East. Albany: State University of New York Press, (c. 1995). photos, index, xxix, 670p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Jacket has a partial crease. Edited by Suhayl J. Jabbur and Lawrence I. Conrad (who translated the work into English). 75.00
332. Jackson, James Grey. An Account of the Empire of Morocco, and the District of Suse; Compiled from Miscellaneous Observations Made During a Long Residence In, and Various Journeys Through, Those Countries. To Which is Added an Account of Shipwrecks on the Western Coast of Africa and an Interesting Account of Timbuctoo, the Great Emporium of Central Africa. London: Frank Cass, 1968. plates (several folding), 2 maps (1 folding), xvi, 328p. Hardcover. 25cm. Reprint of the 1814 Third edition (which was titled "An Account of the Kingdom of Marocco..."). 100.00
333. _____ SAME. Cover lightly faded; a few light scratches on back cover. 80.00
334. Jacobsen, Charles Wells. [Various Commercial materials relating to Oriental Rugs]. Syracuse, NY: Charles W. Jacobsen, n.d. [1960s]. A variety of brochures, descriptive sale sheets (some stapled, some loose), illustrated sheets, etc. Some have color illustrations. 81 total pages. Mostly 28cm. In business for over four decades, Jacobsen describes himself in one of the inserts as "virtually the doyen of retail dealers of oriental rugs in America." 28.00
335. [Text Volumes] Jerphanion, Guillaume de. Une Nouvelle Province de l'Art Byzantin: les Eglises Rupestres de Cappadoce. Paris: Paul Guethner, 1925-1942. Vols. 1 (in two parts bound separately) and 2 (in two Parts which have been bound together). The Volumes ONLY. Modern 1/2 leather (faux?). 28cm. Three volumes of plates were also published (1925-1934) but are not present with these text volumes. French text. Haut-Commissariat de la Republique Francaise en Syrie et Liban. Services des Antiquites et des Beaux-Arts. Bibliotheque archeologique et historique, Tomes V & VI. 400.00
336. Jervis, Henry Jervis-White. History of the Island of Corfu and of the Republic of the Ionian Islands. Amsterdam: B. R. Gruner, 1970. 4 illustrations (including frontis), folding chart, ix, 323p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light fading along fore-edge of front cover. Reprint of the London edition of 1852. 40.00
337. Jewish Frontier, Vol. 5, No. 1 thru Vol. 12, No. 3 (Jan., 1938 - March, 1945). 85 consecutive issues of this monthly periodical. Founded in New York by the League for Labor Palestine. 31cm. Many issues printed on paper that is not a lot better than newsprint so many issues are browned and rather brittle. Scarce pro-Zionist labor/left periodical. Much on Palestine, labor issues, Nazi Germany, World War II, etc. Price for all 85 issues. 500.00
338. Johnson, Sarah (Barclay), 1837-1885. Hadji in Syria; or, Three Years in Jerusalem. Philadelphia: Challen, 1858. 1st ed. frontis, 12 plates, 303p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts. Blue cloth. 18cm. Extremities frayed and rather worn. Light chipping at ends of backstrip. Former owner's names on first blank. Moderate foxing throughout. Good. 50.00
339. _____ SAME. Extremities frayed and rather worn. Ends of backstrip chipped. Significant foxing throughout. Frontis and all plates (and their tissue guards) browned. Good. 40.00
340. _____ SAME. NY: Arno Press, 1977. frontis, ills, 303p. Cloth. 21cm. Reprint of the 1858 edition. 25.00
341. Johnstone, William Henry. Israel in the World: or, the Mission of the Hebrews to the Great Military Monarchies. London: John Farquhar Shaw, 1854. frontis (folding map), xii, 195p. Hardcover. 18cm. Light chipping at ends of backstrip. Name on endpaper. 60.00
342. Jones, Owen and Joseph Bonomi. Description of the Egyptian Court; Erected in the Crystal Palace. London: Crystal Palace Library & Bradbury and Evans, 1854. folding frontis, 71p. plus (1)p. advertisements. Wr. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). No separate wrapper present. 17cm. Moderate foxing on frontis and title-page. Good. 150.00
343. Jones, Owen. The Greek Court Erected in the Crystal Palace. London: Crystal Palace Library and Bradbury & Evans, 1854. folding map (as frontis), ills in text, vi, 113p. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). No separate wrapper present. 17cm. Folding map detached. Scattered foxing. Good. 150.00
344. Josephus, Flavius. The Jewish War of Flavius Josephus: with His Autobiography: a New Translation. London: Houlston and Wright, 1868. One volume bound in two. 75 ills, xxiv, 366, [369]-510, ccix(p.). Contemporary 1/2 leather. 24cm. Cloth portion of covers faded along top portion. Modern bookplates. Uneven age-toning and some foxing and soil in text. Translated by Robert Traill and edited, with notes, etc., by Isaac Taylor. Josephus is an enigmatic Jewish figure whose account of the first century A. D. battles between Romans and Jews remains an important work. This edition contains illustrations based on a portfolio of drawings and sketches done by William Tipping. The second volume has no separate title-page leading one to suspect that the single volume edition was split into two volumes by the binder of this copy. 250.00
345. Joudah, Ahmad Hasan. Revolt in Palestine in the Eighteenth Century: the Era of Shaykh Zahir al-'Umar. Princeton: Kingston Pr., (c. 1987). frontis, 163p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. 45.00
346. Kanawati, Naguib. The Egyptian Administration in the Old Kingdom. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, (c. 1977). iii, 165p. Hardcover. dj. 30cm. Based on his doctoral dissertation at Macquarie University in 1974. 75.00
347. Kapeliouk, Amnon. Sabra & Shatila: Inquiry into a Massacre. Belmont, Mass.: Association of Arab-American University Graduates, 1984. 89p. Wr. 22cm. Translated from the Arabic and edited by Khalil Jahshan. Translations were also published in French, Italian, Turkish, and probably other languages. 25.00
348. Katz, Elihu. Source Book on Zionism and Israel. NY: National Education Dept., Zionist Organization of America, (c. 1948). tables, 40p. Wr. 21cm. Moderate browning. 28.00
349. Kelly, Walter Keating. Syria and the Holy Land, Their Scenery and Their People. Incidents of Travel, &c. from the Best and Most Recent Authorities. London: Chapman and Hall, 1844. frontis, woodcut illustrations in text, viii, 451p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 22cm. Binding split at both joints but covers still attached. Some discoloration on backstrip. Later bookplate. Contents sound and clean. Fair. 60.00
350. Kent, Roland Grubb, 1877-1952. Old Persian; Grammar, Texts, Lexicon. New Haven: Amer. Oriental Society, 1953. 2nd ed. Revised. frontis, photos, xi, 219p. Hardcover. 27cm. Covers scuffed. Printing on backstrip faded. Good. American Oriental Series, Volume 33. 40.00
351. Keppler, Paul Wilhelm von. Wanderfahrten und Wallfahrten im Orient. Freiburg in Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, (1912). 7 Auflage. frontis (portrait), illustrations (1 folding), photos, 2 folding maps, index, ix, 541p. Decorated dull yellow cloth. 24cm. Name on endpaper. Top edge gilt. German text in Gothic type. Accounts of travel in Egypt, Palestine, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, and Greece. 25.00
352. Keystone View Co. Stereoscopic Library. Greece, Vol. I [and] Vol. II. Meadville, Pa.: n.d. [190?]. Boxed set of 100 stereo cards, numbered 1-100. Backstrip chipped and rather worn on box. Cards sound and clean. Cards copyrighted by Underwood and Underwood which first published these views. Complete country sets of 100 cards have become quite scarce. 650.00
353. Khadduri, Majid and Herbert J. Liebesny, editors. Law in the Middle East. Volume I: Origin and Development of Islamic Law. Washington: Middle East Institute, 1955. This volume only. index, xviii, 395p. Hardcover. 23cm. Cover dull and has some minor spotting. Name on endpaper. Contents sound and clean. Good. 50.00
354. Khaldah, A. El Ferassah; Hand-reading, a Practical and Popular Treatise in Modern Cheirosophy. NY: Khaldah Publishing Company, (c. 1898). portrait, ills, 93p. Red cloth. 17cm. Contents detached from binding. Contents sound although endpapers are chipped and quite brittle. Fair. Uncommon book about palmistry. A biographical sketch at the end says that Khaldah was born in Egypt and that his father was a prosperous merchant. 150.00
355. Khashan, Hilal. Inside the Lebanese Confessional Mind. Lanham, Md.: University Press of America, (c. 1992). index, xvi, 211p. Hardcover. 23cm. 30.00
356. [Odd Volume] Khazraji, `Ali ibn al-Hasan. The Pearl-Strings: a History of the Resuliyy Dynasty of Yemen, by 'Aliyyu'bnu'l-Hasan El-Khazrejiyy. Volume III: Containing the Annotations. Leyden: Brill; London: Luzac, 1908. This volume ONLY (of 5). (10), 233p. Black cloth lettered in gilt. 24cm. E. J. W. Gibb Memorial. Volume III.3. Translated (with annotations and index) by J. W. Redhouse. Edited by E. G. Browne [and others]. 100.00
357. Khoury, Philip S. Syria and the French Mandate: the Politics of Arab Nationalism, 1920-1945. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1989). index, xix, 698p. Wr. 24cm. 65.00
358. The King's Royal Rifle Corps Chronicle 1946. Winchester: Warren and Son, 1947. frontis, photos, vi, 78p. Cloth. 22cm. Some cover spotting. Cover lettering chipped. Good. Includes a chapter (pp. 49-57) on "The 11th Battalion in Greece" which states that this battalion had been in Greece longer than any other British unit. 35.00
359. Kitto, John, editor. Cyclopaedia of Biblical Literature. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1868. frontis, maps (3 folding), viii, 800p. Contemporary prize leather (North-London Collegiate School). 23cm. Joints tender (and beginning to split at top). Prize label and bookplate on endpaper. Contents lightly browned but otherwise sound and clean. 35.00
360. _____ SAME. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1870. 3rd ed. 3 vols. frontises, ills, folding maps, index, xx, (10), 885, xii, 877, xv, 1221p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 25cm. Joints and extremities scuffed. Some cracking in leather on backstrips. Modern bookplates. Contents slightly age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Good. William Lindsay Alexander edited and expanded this substantially revised third edition. 150.00
361. Kitto, John. The Pictorial Bible being the Old and New Testaments according to the Authorised Version. Illustrated with Steel Engravings and Many Hundred Wood-Cuts, representing Landscape Scenes, and Subjects of Natural History, Costume and Antiquities, with Original Notes Explanatory of Passages connected with the History, Geography, Natural History, Literature and Antiquities of the Sacred Scriptures. London: W. and R. Chambers, n.d. [mid-1850s]. 4 vols. frontises, illustrations (some steel engravings), 635, vi, 703, vi, 729, v, 670, 107p. Later(?) 19th century 1/2 leather. 26cm. Extremities rubbed (some fraying). Bookplates. Contents sound and clean except for some occasional foxing and a couple of relatively minor stains. All edges marbled. 150.00
362. Knanishu, Joseph. About Persia and Its People: A Description of Their Manners, Customs, and Home Life, Including Engagements, Marriages, Modes of Traveling, Forms of Punishments, Superstitions, etc. Rock Island: Lutheran Augustana Book Concern, 1899. 1st ed. 2 portraits, 300p. Blue cloth. 20cm. Extremities rubbed. Bookplate. Last half of the text browned as is often the case with this book. Gift inscription in Persian & Syriac by "Dr. S. K. Nweeya, Urmia City, Persia" on back of portrait. Soiling on title-page. Good. Knanishu was a Nestorian and his book contains considerable material on Nestorian customs. 150.00
363. Koran. English. The Koran, Commonly Called the Alcoran of Mohammed, Translated into English Immediately from the Original Arabic; With Explanatory Notes, taken from the Most Approved Commentators. To which is Prefixed a Preliminary Discourse. By George Sale. London: Thomas Tegg, [etc.], 1825. 2 vols. folding map, 3 tables (2 folding), 2 plates (on a single folding leaf), xxiv, 213, iv, 525p. Contemporary 1/2 leather over marbled boards. 22cm. Bindings moderately scuffed. Joint tender but sound. Bookplates of Melba Peters. Good. An attractive edition of Sale's highly regarded translation which was first published in 1734 and often reprinted. 300.00
364. Koray, Enver, compiler. Turkiye Tarih Yayinlari Bibliyografyasi. IV: 1978-1984. Istanbul: Milli Egitim Basimevi, 1987. 416p. Wr. 24cm. Spotting & soil on wrapper. Former owner's name on title-page. Text slightly browned. Good. Turkish text. 2626 entries. 25.00
365. Korostovtsev, M. A., 1900-1980. Puteshestvie Un-Amuna v Bibl: egipetskii ieraticheskii papirus no 120 Gosudarstvennogo muzeia izobrazitel'nykh im. A. S. Pushkina v Moskve. Moskva: Izd-vo vostochnoi lit-ry, 1960. errata slip (laid in), 133p. plus 16 leaves of facsimiles. Cloth. 27cm. Corners bumped. Pamiatniki literatury narodov Vostoka; Teksty; Bol'shaia seriia, 4. Russian text. Facsimile reproduction of the original papyrus with hieroglyphic transcription and Russian translation. The story of Wen-Amon, likely fictional, tells of an 11th century BC trip from Thebes to Byblos and thence to Cyprus where the account ends. 100.00
366. Krafft, Hans Ulrich, 1550-1621. Ein Deutscher Kaufmann des Sechszehnten Jahrhunderts: Hans Ulrich Krafft's Denkwurdigkeiten. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. xviii, 520p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 55. German text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1862 edition which was published in Gottingen and edited by Adolf Cohn. 150.00
367. Kramer, Martin. Islam Assembled: The Advent of the Muslim Congresses. NY: Columbia University Press, 1986. index, xi, 250p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 35.00
368. Kremer, Alfred, freiherr von, 1828-1889. Aegypten: Forschungen uber Land und Volk wahrend eines zehnjahrigen Aufenthalts. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1863. 2 vols in 1. folding map, xxii, 266, vi, 336p. Contemporary (original?) cloth, recently rebacked (with most of original backstrip mounted). Long tear on map repaired. German text. 400.00
369. Kremer, Alfred, freiherr von, 1828-1889. Mittelsyrien und Damascus. Geschichtliche, Ethnografische und Geographische Studien. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. iv, 257p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 31. German text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1853 edition published in Vienna. 125.00
370. Kritovoulos. History of Mehmed the Conqueror. Westport: Greenwood Press, (1970). ix, 222p. Hardcover. 21cm. Translated from the Greek by Charles T. Riggs. Reprint of the 1954 edition. 45.00
371. Krivoff, Hyman. My Visits to Europe and Israel. New Bedford: Printed by A. E. Coffin Press, 1952. 55p. Wr. 23cm. A series of articles about the travels of a New Bedford businessman, some of which were published previously in The New Bedford Standard-Times. 25.00
372. Krymskij, A. Xafiz ta Jogo Pisni (bl. 1300-1389).... Kyiv: 1924. vii, 204p. Wr. 25cm. Text browned. Mostly unopened. Library "discard" stamps. Ukrainian text. Appears to be about Hafiz, the Persian poet and mystic. We attempted to "romanize" the title. 40.00
373. Kurat, Akdes Nimet. Ortazaman tarihi icin kisa bir bibliyografya. Istanbul: Burhaneddin Matbaasi, 1934. viii, 69p. Wr. 25cm. Lacks backstrip and most of the stitching which held this together. Fair. Turkish text. 25.00
374. Kuwait Oil Company Ltd. Oil in Kuwait. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1952]. photos, map, 24cm. Wr. 24cm. Minor cover wear and fading. A brief overview of the company's installations in Kuwait. 50.00
375. Kuwait: Past and Present. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1952]. ills, photos, maps, 28p. Wr. 24cm. Minor cover wear and some fading. Similar format and look as previous item. 50.00
376. La Brocquiere, Bertrandon de. Le Voyage d'Outremer de Bertrandon de La Broquiere, Premier Ecuyer Tranchant et Conseiller de Philippe le Bon, Duc de Bourgogne. Farnborough: Gregg, (1972). index, lxxviii, 323p. Cloth. 22cm. Name stamp on endpaper. French text. Reprint of the 1892 edition. Edited and annotated by Ch. Schefer. 100.00
377. La Martiniere, Maximilien Antoine Cyprien Henri Poisson de, 1859-1922. Morocco: Journeys in the Kingdom of Fez and to the Court of Mulai Hassan: With Itineraries Constructed by the Author and a Bibliography of Morocco from 1844-1887. London: Whittaker, 1889. Translated from the author's manuscript. frontis (facsimile of the sultan's safe-conduct), 7 maps (6 folding), index, xvi, 478p. Hardcover. Cloth. 21cm. Name on endpaper. Numerous pencil underlinings and marginal annotations on first 75 pages of text; otherwise a clean and attractive copy. Good. 200.00
378. Lacheman, Ernest R. Excavations at Nuzi ... Volume VII: Economic and Social Documents. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1958. 1st ed. xii, 139p. Hardcover. 28cm. Title area on backstrip quite faded. 25.00
379. Lacouture, Jean, Ghassan Tueni & Gerard D. Khoury. Un siecle pour rien: le Moyen-Orient arabe de l'Empire ottoman a l'Empire americain. Paris: Albin Michel, (c. 2002). maps, 367p. Wr. 23cm. French text. 25.00
380. Lamartine, Alphonse de. Travels in the East, Including a Journey in the Holy Land. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1850. 2 vols. Trans. from the French. xix, [21]-302, 320p. Peach-colored cloth. 19cm. Uneven cover fading and some spotting. Tiny tear at head of backstrip on Vol. II. Foxing on page-edges. Mostly unopened. This popular travel account describes the author's visits to the Holy Land (including Syria & Lebanon), Turkey, Greece, and Serbia. First published in 1839. 100.00
381. Lane, Edward William, 1801-1876. An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians, Written in Egypt during the Years 1833, -34, and -35, Partly from Notes Made during a Former Visit to That Country in the Years 1825, -26, -27, and -28. London: Knight, 1836. 1st ed. 2 vols. illustrations in text, errata leaf (in each volume), index, xxiv, 402, vi, 419p. Later 19th century leather. 19cm. Bookplates ([Lord] Kingsdown and Melba Peters). Joints rubbed. All edges marbled. An attractive set. 375.00
382. _____ SAME. Later 19th century green leather (binder's ticket for Henington & Galabin). 19cm. Backstrip darkened. Joints rubbed and rather tender. Gift inscription in both volumes from J. R. Carnac. Carnac is probably Sir James Rivett Carnac, 1785-1846, who served as Chairman of the East India Company and as governor of Bombay. 300.00
383. _____ SAME. London: Nattali, 1849. 2 vols. scattered illustrations in text, index, xx, 418, vi, 429p. Contemporary green 1/2 leather. 16cm. Covers lightly scuffed. A few leaves creased. All edges marbled. An attractive set. Small format edition of this classic work. 100.00
384. _____ SAME. London: John Murray, 1860. 5th ed. frontis, ills, index, xxiii, 619p. Contemporary leather. 22cm. Joints rubbed. Bookplate. Foxing on a few leaves at both ends of text. All edges marbled. 200.00
385. _____ SAME. London: John Murray, 1871. 5th ed. 2 vols. ills, index, xxiii, 386, viii, 379p. Contemporary prize leather (Schola Truronensis). 19cm. Small chip on backstrip. Joints rather tender and partially split. Modern bookplates. Contents moderately age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Good. Edited by Edward Stanley Poole. The frontispiece was omitted from this 1871 printing and minor corrections to the text were made by the author and by Reginald Stuart Poole. [See Advertisement on page vii]. 85.00
386. Lanoye, Ferdinand de. Le Nil: Son Bassin et Ses Sources: Explorations et Recits Extraits des Voyageurs Anciens et Moderne. Paris: Hachette, 1884. Nouvelle edition. frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, 314p. plus 16p. publisher's advertisements at end. Hardcover. 18cm. Bibliotheque Rose Illustree (series). French text. 28.00
387. Lassus, Jean. Inventaire Archeologique de la Region au Nord-Est de Hama. Damas: Institut Francais de Damas, n.d. [Introduction dated 1935]. 2 vols. (text volume and a plate volume). folding map, xiii, 249p. xix(p.) plus 50 plates. Rebound in gray cloth. 29cm. Small piece of spine cloth roughly torn and then reglued on backstrip of vol 2. Good. Documents d'Etudes Orientales de L'Institut Francais de Damas. Tome IV. French text. 75.00
388. Lapidus, Ira M. A History of Islamic Societies. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1988). index, xxx, 1002p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Text browned. 25.00
389. Laurie, Thomas, 1821-1897. Dr. Grant and the Mountain Nestorians. Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1853. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), folding map, index, xii, 418p. plus (6)p. publisher's advertisements. Original cloth, rebacked (chipped original backstrip laid down). 20cm. Frontis & back of outer fold of map foxed (scattered foxing elsewhere). Illustrations moderately browned. Fading/discoloration on front cover has produced a striped effect. Pioneering Presbyterian missionary physician among the Nestorians in Western Persia. 400.00
390. _____ SAME. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 19cm. Substantial cover scuffing. Name on endpaper. Substantial foxing and browning on frontis and title-page; contents otherwise sound and clean. Good. 400.00
391. Lawson, John Parker and John M. Wilson. A Cyclopaedia of Biblical Geography, Biography, Natural History, and General Knowledge. Edinburgh: A. Fullarton, 1872. 2 vols. maps (1 folding), illustrations. xvi, 792, 802p. Contemporary dark green 1/2 leather. 27cm. Covers scuffed and somewhat edge-worn. Paper on which almost all of the non-folding maps were printed is quite browned and rather brittle; contents otherwise sound and clean except for some scattered foxing. Good. 150.00
392. Layard, Austen Henry, 1817-1894. Early Adventures in Persia, Susiana, and Babylonia; Including a Residence Among the Bakhtiyari and other Wild Tribes before the Discovery of Nineveh. London: Murray, 1887. 1st ed. 2 vols. 4 illustrations (including frontises), 3 folding maps, index, 490, 511p. Olive green cloth decorated in red and dark olive. 21cm. Minor scuffing only. An attractive copy of this rather uncommon account of Layard's first trip to the Middle East which began in 1839 and ended in 1842. 950.00
393. Layard, Austen Henry. A Popular Account of Discoveries at Nineveh. Abridged from His Larger Work. London: John Murray, 1856. frontis, illustrations (5 folding), xxiii, 360p. Contemporary leather. 19cm. Cover scuffed. Bookplate. Prize inscription. Good. 40.00
394. [Byzantine Art] Lazarev, V. N. Istoriia Vizantiiskoi Zhivopisi. Moskva: Iskusstvo, 1947-1948. 2 vols. Vol. I: index, 454p. Vol. II: 37p. plus 350 plates. Hardcover. 26cm. Covers scuffed. Backstrips wrinkled. Good. Russian text. 125.00
395. Le Camus, Emile, 1839-1906. Notre Voyage aux Pays Bibliques. Paris: Letouzey et Ane, 1890. 3 vols. maps, ills, vii, 400, 324, 328p. Contemporary quarterbinding (marbled boards backed in leather). 18cm. Extremities rubbed. Covers scuffed. Contents sound and tight but also browned and somewhat brittle. Bookplate of a Catholic organization on front pastedowns. Good. French text. Le Camus was the Catholic Bishop of La Rochelle 1901-1906. 150.00
396. Le Strange, Guy, 1854-1933. Baghdad During the Abbasid Caliphate: From Contemporary Arabic and Persian Sources. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1993). maps, index, xxxi, 381p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series) Volume 84. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the 1900 Oxford edition. The three folding maps in the original have been reduced to fit on a standard page. 60.00
397. Le Strange, Guy, 1854-1933. Palestine under the Moslems: A Description of Syria and the Holy Land from A. D. 650 to 1500. Beirut: Khayat's, 1965. frontis, index, xxii, 604p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Scuffing & edge-wear on jacket. Minor cover spotting. Text age-toned. Good/Good. Reprint of the 1890 edition with the addition of a new, but not particularly illuminating, three-page Introduction by Walid Khalidy. 40.00
398. Lecointre, E. La Campagne de Moise pour la Sortie d'Egypte. Paris: n.d. [ca. 1880?]. folding map (edge-tears), table, xvi, 109p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 22cm. Covers heavily scuffed and rather worn. Splitting in front hinge. Contents sound. Fair. At head of title: "Actualites scientifiques de M. l'abbe Moigno" [series?]. French text. An attempt to establish the details of the Exodus, based on historical, biblical, and geographical information. 100.00
399. Legey, Francoise. Essai de folklore marocain. [By] Doctoresse Legey. Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1926. photos, index, (12), 235p. Wr. 24cm. Unopened. Folklore, No. 1. French text. 75.00
400. Lehnert & Landrock. Catalogue of Lantern Slides Illustrating Egypt, Palestine and North Africa. Cairo: Lehnert & Landrock, n.d. photos (24 on both sides of one leaf), 21p. Wr. 22cm. Lists several hundred lantern slides supplied in the "English" size (3 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches). Price per slide was sh.1/6. plus postage and packing. 125.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abbound - Brockelmann | Brown-Doughty | Doutte-Herbert | Hibben-Lehnert | Leland-Nolan | Noldeke-Rebuffat | Reisner-Thomson | Thomson-Zhao | Addenda | Ordering & Terms |