
Leland - Nolan
401. Leland, Charles Godrey, 1824-1903. The Egyptian Sketch Book. NY: Hurd and Houghton, 1874. ix, 331p. Reddish brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Small gilt illustration of seated camel nd man on front cover. 19cm. Spine sloped. Waterstain on back cover has discolored and loosened cloth. Contents sound and clean. Fair. 25.00
402. Leo Africanus, Johannes. Description de l'Afrique Tierce Partie du Monde Descrite par Jean Leon African, Premierement en Langue Arabesque, puis en Toscane et a Present Mise en Francois. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1993). 3 volumes. li, 378, viii, 489, xiv, 480p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series) 136-138. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Facsimile reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Nouvelle Edition Annotee in French published in Paris in 1886 Paris. 350.00
403. Leo Africanus, Johannes. The History and Description of Africa and of the Notable Things Therein Contained, Written by al-Hassan ibn-Mohammed al-Wezaz al-Fasi, a Moor, Baptised as Giovanni Leone, but Better Known as Leo Africanus. NY: Burt Franklin, (1974). 3 vols. 3 folding maps, index, cxi, 224, [225]-698, [699]-1119p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light dampstaining and rippling on endpapers and several adjacent leaves in Vol. 2; otherwise sound and clean. Good. A reprint of the three volume edition of John Pory's English translation as edited by Robert Brown and published by the Hakluyt Society in 1896. 150.00
404. Lepsius, Richard. Letters from Egypt, Ethiopia, and the Peninsula of Sinai ... With Extracts from His Chronology of the Egyptians, with Reference to the Exodus of the Israelites. Revised by the Author. London: Bohn, 1853. 1st Bohn edition. tinted frontis, folding map, index, xvi, 578p. Cloth, rebacked (with original spine cloth mounted). 19cm. Hinges cracked and rather stiff. Good. 75.00
405. Libya Antiqua: Annual of the Department of Antiquities of Libya. Volume II (1965). Tripoli: Directorate-General of Antiquities, Museum & Archives, 1965. photos & maps, 148, 56p. Wr. 31cm. Scattered foxing. Minor edgewear. English text; summaries in Arabic. 45.00
406. Libyca: Bulletin des Service des Antiquites, Tome I (Janvier 1953) and Tome III, 2e Semestre 1955. photos maps & tables (some folding), Wr. 25cm. Library discard stamps on covers. Moderate cover wear (including a clipped corner). Good. French text. 35.00
407. [Complete set made up from two odd volumes] Lidzbarski, Mark, 1868-1928. Handbuch der nordsemitischen Epigraphik nebst ausgewahlten Inschriften. Weimar: Emil Felber, 1898. 1st ed. Text volume plus Plate volume. Text volume: xiv, 508p. Later cloth binding. 22cm. Corners bumped. Former owner's name stamp on endpaper. Plate (Tafeln) volume: 2 page plate list plus 46 linguistic plates. Contemporary 1/4 leather. 33cm. Covers heavily rubbed. Ends of backstrip chipped. Ex lib. Good. German text. 150.00
408. Lindsay, Lord [Alexander William Crawford]. Letters on Egypt, Edom, and the Holy Land. London: Henry Colburn, 1838. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, xii,407, iv, 373p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 19cm. Minor scuffing and wear only. Bookplate in both volumes. Edges and endpapers marbled. SIGNED ("With the author's kind regards 15 Aug /38") on the second blank leaf which was probably the original free endpaper. 500.00
409. Lisan al-Saltanah, `Abd al-Husayn. Tarikh-i Bakhtiyari. Tehran: 1976. ills, double-page map, 541p. Hardcover. 34cm. Light chipping at ends of backstrip & along joints. Contents sound & clean. Good. Persian text; Added title-page in English ("History of the Bakhtitaris"). Publisher's label pasted at base of title-pages. 2000 copies of this reprint were published. 125.00
410. Longrigg, Stephen Hemsley. Four Centuries of Modern Iraq. Farnborough: Gregg International, (1968). frontis, photos, maps, index, x, 378p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket slightly rippled. Name on endpaper. Reprint of the 1925 edition. The folding map was not reproduced in this Gregg edition. 45.00
411. [Lady Cromer's Copy of a Work about Egyptian Mummies] Lortet, Dr. Louis [and] M. C. Gaillard. La Faune Momifiee de l'Ancienne Egypte et Recherches Anthropologiques. Lyon: Henri Georg, 1907-1909. Troisieme-Cinquieme Serie [of 5]. 8 plates, ills, 103, [105]- 224, [225-]-336p. Later burnt orange cloth. Front covers of original wrs. bound in. 37cm. Backstrip chipped at bottom. Covers, endpapers and several adjacent leaves stained at bottom. Covers also darkened or spotted around edges. Front joint splitting at bottom. Front covers of wrappers chipped. Good. Each Part INSCRIBED to Lady Cromer by either Lortet or Gaillard (or both). French text. The first two parts, not present here, were published in 1903. 600.00
412. Lott, Emmeline. The Governess in Egypt; Harem Life in Egypt and Constantinople. London: Richard Bentley, 1865. 2 vols. 1st ed. frontis, xxiv, 317, xvi, 311p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 19cm. Covers sound but rather heavily scuffed. Bookplates. Foxing on first few leaves at both ends of volumes. Good. Lott recounts her experiences while governess to "His Highness Ibrahim, son of His Highness, Ismael Pacha, Viceroy of Egypt." 875.00
413. Loukianoff, Elizabeth. The Basilica of Eleon in Constantine's Time at the Mount of Olives, 326-330 A.D. Le Caire: 1939. plans, 44p. plus 17 plates. Wr. 28cm. Unopened. Memoires de l'Institut d'Egypte. Tome XLII. 75.00
414. Loukianoff, Gregoire, editor and translator. Poeme heroique sur la bataille de Qadech (1288 av J.G.). Le Caire: La Semaine Egyptienne, 1930. Translated from the hieroglyphic Egyptian. illustration, 24p. Wr. 23cm. Uneven fading of cover and some light waterspotting along backstrip. Name stamp on wrapper. Good. INSCRIBED (by "l'auteur" on dedication-page and by Gr. Loukianoff on colophon). Copy #108 [sic] of an edition of 100 copies numbered and signed copies. French text. 30.00
415. Lozach, Jean. Le Delta du Nil: Etude de Geographie Humaine. Le Caire: Societe Royale de Geographie d'Egypte, 1935. 13 plates, 5 folding maps, xxiv, 303p. Wr. 25cm. Wrapper worn & detached (as are the last two folding maps). French text. 45.00
416. Luckey, Paul. Die Schrift des Ibrahim b. Sinan b/ Tabit uber die Schatteninstrumente: ubersetzt und erlautert von Paul Luckey (Phil. Diss. Tubingen 1941); Herausgegeben von Jan P. Hogendijk. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1999. xv, 283p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Mathematics and Astronomy (series), Volume 101. German and Arabic text; introduction in English Added title-page in Arabic at end. Luckey's dissertation on Sinan's work on shadow instruments appears to have been previously unpublished. 60.00
417. Luke, Harry Charles. The Fringe of the East: A Journey Through Past and Present Provinces of Turkey. London: Macmillan, 1913. frontis, photos, map, index, xiii, 273p. Dark blue cloth. Gilt spine lettering and front cover illustration. 22cm. Edges rubbed. Ends of backstrip frayed. Lacks front free endpaper. Good. Top edge gilt. 75.00
418. Lumbroso, Giacomo. Recherches sur l'economie politique de l'Egypte sous les Lagides. Turin: Imprimerie Royale, 1870. xxviii, 374p. Modern cloth. 25cm. Minor foxing. Small holes in bottom margin of a couple of leaves with later repairs. Good. French text. 35.00
419. Lunt, James. The Barren Rocks of Aden. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1967). 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, maps, index, 196p. Hardcover. 22cm. 25.00
420. Lutfi, Huda. al-Quds al-Mamlikiyya: a History of Mamluk Jerusalem based on the Haram Documents. Berlin: Klaus Schwarz, 1985. index, 2 maps, vii, 387p. Wr. 21cm. Former owner's name. 40.00
421. Lyon, George Francis, 1795-1832. A Narrative of Travels in Northern Africa in the Years 1818-1819 and 1820 accompanied by Geographical Notices of Soudan and of the Course of the Niger. London: Cass, 1966. frontis, ills, folding map, index, xii, 383p. Cloth. 25cm. Cover ends moderately sprung. Reprint of the London edition of 1821. 75.00
422. Macalister, R. A. Stewart. Bible Side-Lights from the Mound of Gezer: A Record of Excavation and Discovery in Palestine. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, ills, photos, index, xii, 232p. Navy blue cloth. 20cm. Foxing on endpapers and page-edges. Name on endpaper. A few leaves unopened. 25.00
423. Macalister, R. A. Stewart. A Century of Excavation in Palestine. NY: Revell, n.d. [Preface dated July, 1925]. frontis map, 35 photos and ills, index, 335p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Poor (chipped & worn). 25.00
424. MacCallum, Elizabeth Pauline. The Nationalist Crusade in Syria. NY: Foreign Policy Association, 1928. 1st. ed. frontis map, index, xiii, 299p. Hardcover. 19cm. Small crease at edge of back cover. 275.00
425. MacDonald, Duncan Black. Development of Muslim Theology, Jurisprudence and Constitutional Theory. Beirut: Khayats, 1965. index, xii, 386p. Hardcover. dj. 18cm. Reprint of the 1903 edition. 35.00
426. MacDonald, Duncan Black. The Religious Attitude and Life in Islam: Being the Haskell Lectures on Comparative Religion Delivered Before the University of Chicago in 1906. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1909. 1st ed. index, xvii, 317p. Hardcover. 19cm. Cover lettering dull. Some cover spotting. Three-page Autograph Note, signed by MacDonald, tipped in on front endpaper 75.00
427. _____ SAME. Beirut: Khayat's, 1965. index, xvii, 317p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Spine slightly sloped. Reprint of the 1909 edition. 30.00
428. MacGregor, John. The Rob Roy on the Jordan: a Canoe Cruise in Palestine, Egypt and the Waters of Damascus. London: John Murray, 1904. maps (1 folding), illustrations (4 color, including frontis), xiii, 427p. Red leather prize binding. 19cm. Ends of backstrip lightly chipped. Joints tender and there is a short split at top of rear joint. Prize label on endpaper. One signature pulled at bottom. Good. 40.00
429. Macleod, Norman, 1812-1872. Half Hours in the Holy Land: Travels in Egypt, Palestine, Syria. London: James Nisbet, n.d. [189-?]. frontis, ills, x, 341p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 18cm. Missing half of title-label on backstrip. Gift inscription (dated 1902). Later bookplate. Light foxing and some browning. Good. Half Hour Library of Travel, Nature, and Science for Young Readers (series). Abridged from the authors's "Eastward" which was an account of his trip to the "Holy Land" in 1864. 25.00
430. Macmillan, firm, publishers, London. Guide to Egypt and the Sudan including a Description of the Route Through Uganda to Mombasa. London: Macmillan, 1916. 7th ed. maps & plans (many folding), index, xx, 196p. Cloth. 17cm. Moderate wear. Name on endpaper. Good. Macmillan's Guides (series). 60.00
431. Magnes, J. L. Like All the Nations. Jerusalem: Weiss Press, 1930. 77p. Wr. 22cm. Cover soiled. Good. Discusses Zionism, the views of H. St. J. B. Philby on Zionism and the future of Palestine, and related matters. 50.00
432. [Odd Volume] Maillet, Benoit de, 1656-1738. Description de l'Egypte contenant plusieurs remarques curieuses sur la geographie ancienne et moderne de ce pais.... Le Haye: Isaac Beauregard, 1740. Tome Second ONLY (of 2). 3 folding plates, 397p. plus (11)p. Table des Matieres. Old untitled vellum. 17cm. Endpaper browned. Light foxing. French text. Edited by Jean Baptiste Le Mascrier. First published in Paris in 1735. 200.00
433. [Odd Volume] Malcolm, John, 1769-1833. Sketches of Persia from the Journals of a Traveller in the East. London: Murray, 1828. New Edition. Vol II ONLY (of 2). iv, 280p. Contemporary 1/4 leather and marbled boards. 19cm. Pages separated between Contents leaf and first page of text. Ex lib. Good. 75.00
434. Malcom, Malcolm Vartan. The Armenians in America. Boston: Pilgrim Press, (c. 1919). 1st ed. map (as frontis), photos, xxiv, 142p. Cloth. 19cm. Moderate general wear. Joints frayed. Lacks front free endpaper. Good. 75.00
435. Mar'asli Kazancioglu 'Abdulkadir Sa'di, Marasli. Yeni Turkiye: Milli Cografya. Istanbul: 1927. 12 maps (11 folding), 392, 2p. Later cloth. 23cm. Spine slightly sloped. Numerous short pencil underlinings in red and black. Text moderately browned. Good. Ottoman Turkish text (not romanized). 85.00
436. Marcais, Georges. Algerie Medievale: Monuments et Paysages Historiques. Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, (1957). frontis, photos, 145p. Wr. dj. 27cm. Name stamp on jacket. French text. Copy No. 542 of an edition of 4000 copies. 40.00
437. [Odd Volume] Marcais, Georges. Manuel d'Art Musulman: L'architecture: Tunisie, Algerie, Maroc, Espagne et Sicile. Tome II: Du XIIIe au XIXe Siecle. Paris: Ausguste Picard, 1927. This Volume ONLY (of 2). ills, photos, plans, indexes, [465]-967p. Later 1/2 leather. 22cm. Minor cover scuffing. French text. 40.00
438. Mariti, Giovanni. Travels in the island of Cyprus. London: Zeno Booksellers & Publishers, 1971. index, vi, 199p. Blue boards. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1909 Second edition of this translation by Claude Delaval Cobham. 125.00
439. Martin, Vanessa. Islam and Modernism: The Iranian Revolution of 1906. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, (1989). 1st Amer. ed. index, 245p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Text moderately browned. 48.00
440. Marx, Karl. The Eastern Question: A Reprint of letters Written 1853-1856 Dealing with the Events of the Crimean War. NY: Augustus M. Kelley, 1969. index, xv, 656p. Hardcover. 22cm. Edited by Eleanor Marx Aveling and Edward Aveling. Reprint of the London edition of 1897. 45.00
441. [Odd Volume] Massignon, Louis, 1883-1962. The Passion of al-Hallj: Mystic and Martyr of Islam. Volume 4: Bibliography and Index. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1982). This Volume ONLY (of the 4 vol. set). Translated by Herbert Mason. xviii, 294p. dj. 21cm. Bollingen Series, XCVIII. 50.00
442. Mathaf al-Misri. Guide du visiteur au musee du Caire, par G. Maspero. Caire: Imprimerie de l'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, 1915. 4e edition. frontis, ills, photos, 2 folding maps, xxv, 556p. Contemporary quarterbinding. 19cm. French text. 85.00
443. Matthews, Charles D. Palestine -- Mohammedan Holy Land. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1997). folding map, index, xxx, 176p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 268. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Yale edition of 1949. 35.00
444. Maundrell, Henry, 1665-1701. A Journey from Aleppo to Jerusalem in 1697. Beirut: Khayat's, 1963. map, 13 plates (many folding), xxxv, [v]-xi, 214p. plus index. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Scuffing and some soil on jacket. Scattered pencil markings. Good/Good. Reprint of the 1810 edition (titled "A journey from Aleppo to Jerusalem, at Easter, A.D. 1697") with the addition of new Introduction by David Howell and a map. 30.00
445. Maura Gamazo, Gabriel. La Cuestion de Marruecos desde el Punto de Vista Espanol. Madrid: M. Romero, impressor, 1905. vii, 308p. Later hardcover binding. 22cm. Text browned & rather brittle. Booksellers' stamps on title-page. Good. 50.00
446. Mawsili, `Ammar ibn `Ali, d. ca. 1010, [and others].. `Ammar b. `Ali al-Mausili: das Buch der Auswahl von den Augenkrankheiten. Halifa al-Halabi, das Buch vom Genugenden in der Augenheilkunde. Salah ad-Din. Licht der Augen. Aus Arabischen Handschriften ubersetzt und Erlautert von J. Hirschberg, J. Lippert und E. Mittwoch. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1996. x, 262p. Hardcover. 24cm. Series label chipped on backstrip. Islamic Medicine (series), Volume 45. German text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Leipzig edition of 1905. Mawsili's work was a pioneering treatise on ophthalmology. 85.00
447. Mayer, L. A. and Jacob Pinkerfeld. Some Principal Muslim Religious Buildings in Israel. Jerusalem: Committee for the Preservation of Muslim Religious Buildings, 1950. 60 photos and folding plans on about 31 pages (some folding or odd-sized), 50, 39, 44p. Hardcover. 24cm. Cover warped. Good. Text in English, Arabic and Hebrew. 50.00
448. Maynadies, Michel. Bibliographie Algerienne: Repertoire des Sources Documentaires Relatives a l'Algerie. Alger: Office des Publications Universitaires, (1989). index, 337p. Wr. 22cm. French text. 50.00
449. Mazandarani, `Abd Allah ibn Muhammad, fl. 1363. Resal-ye Falakiyy des 'Abdollah ibn Mohammad ibn Kiya al-Mazandarani; ein persischer Leitfaden des staatlichen Rechnungswesens (um 1363). Wiesbaden: F. Steiner, 1952. 25, 262p. Wr. 26cm. Backstrip browned. Veroffentlichungen der Orientalischen Kommission; Bd. 4. Edited by Walter Hinz (who has INSCRIBED this copy). Persian text; some introductory material in German. 65.00
450. Mehmed Pasha, Sari. Ottoman Statecraft: The Book of Counsel for Vezirs and Governors (Nasa'ih ul-vuzera ve'l-umera). Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1935. index, xv, 172, 135p. Hardcover. 23cm. Backstrip missing several small pieces and also has some discoloration. Contents sound and clean. Good. Turkish text with Introduction, English translation, and Notes by Walter Livingston Wright. 45.00
451. Meinardus, Otto F. A. The Copts in Jerusalem. Cairo: Commission on Oecumenical Affairs of the See of Alexandria, Cairo, 1960. photos, 98p. Errata slip tipped in at end. Wr. 60.00
452. Melanges Orientaux: Textes et Traductions publiees par les professeurs de l'Ecole speciale des langues orientaux vivantes a l'occasion du Sixieme Congres international des orientalistes reuni a Leyde. Paris: E. Laroux, 1883. lv, 577p. Contemporary 1/4 leather. 27cm. Covers quite scuffed. Contents reasonably sound but browned and rather brittle (a few corner chips and tears). Ex lib. Fair. Title and most text in French. 85.00
453. Melida, Jose Ramon. El disco de Teodosio. Resumen de la Memoria en que lo dio a conocer don Antonio Delgado, en 1849, y de los trabajos de sus comentaristas. Madrid: Tipografia de la "Revista de Archivos," 1930. 6 plates, 43p. Hardcover. 34cm. Cover cloth slightly bubbled at top. Good. Spanish text. Scholarly discussion of the Disc of Theodosius, an important work of art in Spain from the early Byzantine. 60.00
454. Melville, E. J. Whyte. The Arab's Ride to Cairo: A Legend of the Desert. Edinburgh: Seton & Mackenzie; London: Houlston & Stoneman, n.d. [1855]. 1st ed. 14 thick card leaves printed on one side. Publisher's pebbled green morocco (stamped: Bound by Stone & Mackenzie). 21cm. Binding warped at ends and also scuffed. Foxing on tissue guards but virtually none on the text pages. Good. Illustrated by Mrs. Wolfe Murran. Melville's poetry about the death of an Egyptian girl of the desert is perhaps less captivating than the Victorian chromolithography found through this intriguing production. 375.00
455. Menasce, Jean de. Encyclopedie Mazdeenne, le Denkart; Quatre Conferences donnees a l'Universite de Paris sous les Auspices de la Fondation Ratanbai Katrak. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1958. 116p. Wr. 26cm. Wrapper browned and has a former owner's name. French text. 35.00
456. Meyerowitz, Eva. The Divine Kingship in Ghana and Ancient Egypt. London: Faber & Faber, (1960). 1st ed. photos, index, 260p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket price-clipped. 150.00
457. Méry, Joseph, 1798-1865. Constantinople et la Mer Noire. Paris: Belin-Leprieur et Morizot, 1855. 1st ed. 21 steel engravings (6 colored), xi, 495p. plus plate list and (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Contemporary quarterbinding. 27cm. Joints rubbed. Moderate foxing (heavy on some text leaves but light on most plates). All edges gilt. French text. We've also had what we assume is a later printing of this appealing work with no date on the title-page. 600.00
458. Michaud, Joseph Francois. The History of the Crusades. NY: A. C. Armstrong, 1882. Later printing of "New Edition," with Preface and Supplementary Chapter by Hamilton W. Mabie. 3 vols. Translated by W. Robson. xxvi, 509, vii, 493, vii, 558p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 19cm. Extremities rubbed (some fraying). Backstrip have some chipping at ends but are otherwise sound. Lacks leather author labels on backstrip (title labels are still present). Bookplate of George Saltonstall Mumford mounted over an earlier bookplate on pastedowns; also a later bookplate on front free endpapers. Contents somewhat age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Printing clear and readable but not fresh and crisp. Good. 100.00
459. Michell, Roland L. N. An Egyptian Calendar for the Koptic Year 1617 (1900-1901 A.D.) Corresponding With the Mohammedan Years 1318-1319. London: Luzac, 1900. 130p. Wr. 21cm. Cover somewhat worn and stained. Minor staining in upper margin. Good. 35.00
460. Mieli, Aldo, 1879-1950. La Science Arabe et Son Role dans l'Evolution Scientifique Mondiale. Leiden: Brill, 1938. 1st ed. index, xix, 388p. Dark blue cloth. 24cm. French text. 150.00
461. Miller, William. The Ottoman Empire and Its Successors, 1801-1927. London: Frank Cass, 1966. Third edition. 5 maps (4 folding), index, xv, 616p. Green cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the Third edition first published in 1927. 30.00
462. Millingen, Frederick. Wild Life among the Koords. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1870. 1st ed. folding map, xiii, 380p. plus 16p. publisher's advertisements. Cloth. 23cm. Extremities frayed and rather worn. Gouge on backstrip. Label removed from front cover (probably an English lending library). Endpapers cracked or glued down at hinges. Contents sound. 750.00
463. [Color Map of The Holy Land] Mimpriss, Robert. A Key to the Pictorial and Geographical Chart: Delineating the Rise and Progress of the Christian Dispensation from the Commencement of the Gospel Narrative to the Ascension of Our Lord: Having a Complete Historical Table in the Margins ... According to Creswell's "Harmonia Evangelica." London: Published for the Author by B. Wertheim, n.d. [1835?]. 3rd ed. xii, 56p. plus 23p. advertisements, mainly for other works published by Mimpriss. Thin flexible cloth-covered boards. 20cm. [accompanied by] A Chronological and Geographical Chart from the Commencement of the Gospel Narrative to the Ascension of Our Lord, According to Creswell's "Harmonia Evangelica, by B. Mimpriss. Large canvas-backed colored folding map. 93 x 75cm. Map & book in a slipcase. Title on slipcase: Mimpriss' Chart of the Gospels. Map & book. Slipcase shows some wear and wrinkling but is still sound. 225.00
464. Mirza, Youel Benjamin. Iran and the Iranians: Being an Account of the History, Religion, Constitution, and Arts of the Persian People, Together with the Story of Their Recent Political Crisis. Baltimore: 1913. 1st ed. frontis, photos, double-page map, 265p. Red cloth. 21cm. Extremities rubbed & lightly frayed. Some cover soil. Cover lettering dulled. Tear on endpaper taped. Faint evidence of erasure of a few pencil underlinings. Good. 100.00
465. Mirza Malkum Khan, 1833-1908. Les Comedies de Malkom Khan : Les Mesaventures d'Achraf Khan, Zaman Khan ou le Gouverneur Modele, les Tribulations de Chah Qouli Mirza. Liege: Faculte de Philosophie et Lettres; Paris: Droz, 1933. 128p. Wr. 26cm. Cover chipped around edges & rather browned. Contents sound & clean. Good. Trans. from the Persian by A. Bricteux (who INSCRIBED this copy on the half-title). French text. 50.00
466. Moarefi, Ali. The Iranian Seven-Year Plan and Its Monetary Effects. Washington: May, 1950. folding diagrams, various pagings, Wr. 28cm. Corner clipped on front cover. Ex lib. Cellophane tape used to attached folding portions of diagrams quite yellowed (and detached on a couple). Good. INSCRIBED by Moarefi to a well-known economist. His thesis at Georgetown University. 65.00
467. Moghabghab, Faddoul. The Shepherd Song on the Hills of Lebanon: The Twenty-Third Psalm Illustrated and Explained. NY: E. P. Dutton, (c. 1907). frontis, photos, 127p. Hardcover. 19cm. Covers darkened & also unevenly faded. Backstrip frayed at ends. Tears in a few margins. Good. SIGNED by Moghabghab. Pages 120-127 contain an autobiographical Note about the author whose father was one of the first native-born Protestant ministers in Lebanon. 30.00
468. Monroe, Elizabeth, editor. The Changing Balance of Power in the Persian Gulf: the Report of an International Seminar at the Center for Mediterranean Studies Rome, June 26th to July 1st, 1972. NY: American Universities Field Staff, (c. 1972). frontis (map), 79p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 25.00
469. Montagne, Robert. The Berbers: Their Social and Political Organisation. London: Frank Cass, (c. 1973). 1st ed. in English. Translated from the French by David Seddon. xliv, 93p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Numerous ink underlinings. Several corners dog-eared. Good. 40.00
470. Moore, Frederick. The Balkan Trail. NY: Arno, 1971. frontis, photos, folding map, xi, 296p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1906 edition. Includes a short Appendix on "The Macedonian Committees." 30.00
471. Moorey, Roger and Peter Parr, editors. Archaeology in the Levant: Essays for Kathleen Kenyon. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, (c. 1978). 1st ed. frontis, ills, xiv, 296p. Cloth. dj. 30cm. Minor cover spotting. Light foxing on page edges. "Palestinian" archeology. 85.00
472. [Odd Volume] Morgan, E. Delmar and C. H. Coote, editors. Early Voyages and Travels to Russia and Persia by Anthony Jenkinson and Other Englishmen. With Some Account of the First Intercourse of the English with Russia and Central Asia by Way of the Caspian Sea. London: Hakluyt Society, 1886. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). folding map, folding facsimile, index, [177]-496p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Endpapers and facsimile browned and brittle. Good. 50.00
473. [Two Works by Morier] Morier, James Justinian. The Adventures of Hajji Baba, of Ispahan. Revised, Corrected and Illustrated with Notes, by the Author. London: Ward and Lock, 1856. xxiv, 462p. [uniformly bound with] Morier, James Justinian. The Adventures of Hajji Baba, of Ispahan, in England. Revised, Corrected, and Illustrated with Notes by the Author. London: Ward and Lock, 1856. New Edition. 291p. Both volumes uniformly bound in 1/2 vellum over marbled boards. 17cm. Small format volumes. Scattered foxing. All edges red. Marbled endpapers. 150.00
474. Mott, Valentine. Travels in Europe and the East, Embracing Observations Made During a Tour through Great Britain, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Prussia, Saxony, Bohemia, Austria, Bavaria, Switzerland, Lombardy, Tuscany, the Papal States, the Neapolitan Dominions, Malta, the Islands of the Archipelago, Greece, Egypt, Asia Minor, Turkey, Moldavia, Wallachia, and Hungary in the Years 1934, '35, '36, '37, '38, '39, '40, and '41. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1842. 1st ed. xv, [17]-452p. plus 16p. publisher's advertisements dated 1842. Original cloth. 23cm. Original owner's name and bookplate. Foxing on endpapers and adjacent leaves (scattered in text). Rather uncommon. Mott is identified as President of the Medical Faculty of the University of New-York. Most of the book deals with Mott's experiences during the time he spent in Italy (pp. 96-156), Malta (pp. 157-161), Greece (pp. 162-306), Egypt (pp. 307-401), Turkey (pp. 402-443). He writes as a tourist but does notice and comment occasionally on medical matters. 750.00
475. Muhammad ibn Ibrahim. Tarikh-i Kirman: Saljuqiyan va Ghuzz dar Kirman. Tihran: Kitabfurushi-i Tahuri, 1964. ills, 94, 269p. Hardcover. 25cm. Backstrip scuffed and wrinkled. Good. Edited by M. E. Bastani Parizi. Zaban va farhang-i Iran, 29. Persian text. Added title-page at end: "Saldjuqian va Ghuzz dar Kerman (Seldjuq and Ghuzz Rulers of Kerman)." 60.00
476. Muir, William. The Caliphate: its Rise, Decline, and Fall. From Original Sources. Beirut: Khayats, 1963. 3 folding maps, index, xv, 628p. Blue cloth. dj. 22cm. Moderate fading and wear on jacket. Creasing in cloth on backstrip. Contents sound and clean. Good/Good. Reprint of the 1898 edition. 25.00
477. Muir, William. The Life of Mahomet from Original Sources. London: Smith, Elder, 1878. New Edition (abridged from the First Edition in four volumes). 2 maps (1 folding & 1 double-page), index, xi, 624p. Contemporary leather. 22cm. Crown of backstrip frayed and lightly chipped. Joints tender. Bookplate. Gift inscription. Contents sound and clean. Good. 100.00
478. Muir, William. The Mameluke or Slave Dynasty of Egypt 1260-1517 A.D. London: Smith, Elder, 1896. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xxxii, 245p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Maroon cloth. 23cm. 100.00
479. Muller, David Heinrich. Die Mehri- und Soqotri-sprache. [Teil] II. Soqotri-Texte. Wien: Alfred Holder, 1905. This volume ONLY (of 3). xvi, 392p. Paper cover boards. 31cm. Cover soil and a couple of chips. Ex library (markings partially removed). Good. Kaiserliche akademie der wissenschaften. Sudarabische expedition, Band VI. German text. 75.00
480. Murray, Charles Augustus. A Short Memoir of Mohammed Ali, Founder of the Vice-Royalty of Egypt. London: Quaritch, 1898. frontis, viii, 60p. plus (4)p. undated adverts. Pale green cloth. 22cm. Foxing on frontis. 50.00
481. Murray, John, publisher, London. Handbook for Travellers in Syria and Palestine; Including an Account of the Geography, History, Antiquities, and Inhabitants of these Countries, the Peninsula of Sinai, Edom, and Syrian Desert; with Detailed Descriptions of Jerusalem, Petra, Damascus, and Palmyra. London: Murray, 1868. New and Revised edition. Volume (or Part) II ONLY (of 2). maps and charts (2 folding including pocket map), [iv], [275]-619p. plus 68p. Murray's Handbook Advertiser 1869 (on pink paper). Hardcover. 18cm. Cover unevenly faded. Minor splitting in front joint. Hinge-paper cracked. Good. This Part covers Northern Palestine and Damascus and Northern Syria. 275.00
482. Musil, Alois. In the Arabian Desert. NY: Liveright, 1930. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, xiv, 339p. Black cloth. 22cm. Bookplate. An attractive copy. Edited by Katharine McGiffert Wright. 90.00
483. Musil, Alois. The Middle Euphrates: a Topographical Itinerary. NY: AMS Press, (1978). maps (1 folding), index, xv, 426p. Hardcover. 22m. Reprint of the 1927 edition published in New York by the American Geographical Society. 125.00
484. _____ SAME. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. maps (1 folding), index, xv, 426p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 87. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Another reprint, limited of 80 copies, of the 1927 ed. 100.00
485. Musil, Alois. Northern Arabia According to the Original Investigations of Alois Musil. NY: 1928. 1st ed. Folding map in four sheets in a gray cloth slipcase. 25cm. Scale: 1: 1000000. American Geographical Society. Oriental Explorations and Studies series. Portfolio of maps issued to accompany Musil's four works on northern Arabia (Arabia Deserta, Middle Euphrates, Palmyrena, and Northern Negd). Title on slipcase: Map of Northern Arabia. 500.00
486. _____ SAME. NY: AMS Press, 1978. Folding map on 4 sheets in cloth slipcase. 22cm. Reprint of the 1928 edition. 200.00
487. Musil, Alois. Northern Negd: A Topographical Itinerary. NY: AMS Press, 1978. frontis (map), photos, map, folding genealogical chart, index, xiii, 368p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1928 edition published by the American Geographical Society. The genealogical chart & the map (in larger formats) were in a cover pocket in the 1928 edition. 75.00
488. Musil, Alois. Palmyrena: A Topographical Itinerary. NY: AMS Press, (1978). 2 maps (1 as frontis), photos and ills, index, xiv, 367p. Hardcover. 22cm. American Geographical Society. Oriental Explorations and Studies, No. 4. Reprint of the 1928 edition. The pocket map in the original has been greatly reduced to fit on a text page at the end of the volume. 125.00
489. Najm al-Din Mahmud ibn Diya al-Din Ilyas, al-Shirazi, 14th century. Le Livre de l'art du Traitement de Najm ad-Dyn Mahmoud. Remedes Composes; Texte, Traduction, Glossaires, Precedes d'un Essai sur la Pharmacie Arabe. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1997. 2 vols. 237, xxxv, 183, 97p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Medicine (series), Vols. 80-81. First volume, Arabic text; second volume, French translation. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Translation of Part V of the Najm al-Din's "Kitab al-Haouy fy 'ilm it-tadaouy." Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Beyrouth edition of 1902. 125.00
490. Nalbandian, Louise. The Armenian Revolutionary Movement: the Development of Armenian Political Parties through the Nineteenth Century. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963. index, 247p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Fair (tears, wrinkling and soiling). 100.00
491. Narkiss, Bezalel, editor. Armenian Art Treasures of Jerusalem. New Rochelle: Caratzas Brothers, 1979. photos (most in color), 174p. Hardcover. dj. 33cm. 25.00
492. Nasir-i Khusraw, 1004-ca. 1088. Sefer Nameh: Relation du Voyage de Nassiri Khosrau en Syrie, en Palestine, en Egypte, en Arabie et en Perse, Pendant les Annees de l'Hegire 437-444 (1035-1042). Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1994). lviii, 348, 97p. Hardcover. 24cm. Plates reproduced in black & white. Edited and translated by Charles Schefer. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 170. French translation followed by Persian text; added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Paris edition of 1881. 175.00
493. Nasser, Gamal Abdel, 1918-1970. President Gamal Abdel Nasser's Speeches and Press-Interviews 1959. [Cairo]: Information Department, n.d. [196-?]. photos, index, 628p. Wr. 24cm. Edge-wear and scuffing on wrapper. Contents browned. Good. 45.00
494. Nebenzahl, Kenneth. Maps of the Holy Land: Images of Terra Sancta Through Two Millennia. NY: Abbeville Press, (c. 1986). colored frontis, ills, 60 plates (5 folding), index, 164p. Hardcover. dj. 37cm. 35.00
495. New York Observer, Volume XIV, No. 31 (Saturday July 30, 1836). Four pages. Wrinkled along later folds. Light foxing. Good. Two lead articles on left side of front page from the August issue of the "Missionary Herald" are titled "Mission to the Armenians" (1 and 1/4 columns) and "Mission to the Nestorians of Persia" (1 and 1/4 columns). 65.00
496. Newman, Elias. The Fundamentalists' Resuscitation of the Anti-Semitic Protocol Forgery. Minneapolis: 1934. 19p. Wr. 23cm. Name stamp on title-page. Reprinted from the Theological Forum of the Norwegian Lutheran Church of America. About "The Protocols of the Learned Elders of Zion." 65.00
497. Nicoll, Michael John [and] Richard Meinertzhagen. Nicoll's Birds of Egypt, by Colonel R. Meinertzhagen. London: Hugh Rees, 1930. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis (portrait), ills, 31 plates (many in color), 3 colored folding maps, index, xvi, 700p. Olive green cloth. 31cm. Light cover crease on second volume. Edges rubbed. Nicoll's collection was displayed in the Museum at the Giza Zoological Gardens near Cairo. 350.00
498. Niebuhr, Carsten, 1733-1815. Voyage en Arabie & en d'Autres Pays Circonvoisins. Amsterdam: Chez S. J. Baalde, 1776-1780. 1st edition in French. Translated from the German. 118 (of 124) plates and maps, viii, (6), 409, vi, (10), 389p. Contemporary leather. 26cm. Backstrip sound but heavily scuffed. Cover edges also scuffed and rather worn. This copy lacks six of the plates and maps. French text. An important and reliable account. 1200.00
499. Niebuhr, Carsten, 1733-1815. Carsten Niebuhr's Reisebeschreibung nach Arabien und Andern Umliegenden Landern. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1994. 3 vols. maps & plates reproduced in black & white. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Vols. 11-13. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Copenhagen editions of 1774-1837. The third volume was edited over a half century after the first two volumes by Niebuhr's daughter and covered his travel in Syria, the Holy Land, Turkey and Cyprus. 350.00
500. Nolan, Frederick. Egyptian Chronology Analysed: Its Theory Developed and Practically Applied; and Confirmed in Its Dates and Details from Its Agreement with the Hieroglyphic Monuments, and the Scripture Chronology. London: Seeleys, 1848. 1st ed. xxxi, 483p. Cloth. 23cm. Extremities frayed. Numerous small stains and browning on backstrip. Bookplate. Contents unevenly browned and also have some foxing. Good. An uncommon work. 200.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abbound - Brockelmann | Brown-Doughty | Doutte-Herbert | Hibben-Lehnert | Leland-Nolan | Noldeke-Rebuffat | Reisner-Thomson | Thomson-Zhao | Addenda | Ordering & Terms |