
Noldeke - Rebuffat
501. Noldeke, Theodore. Sketches from Eastern History. Beirut: Khayats, 1963. Translated by J. Black and revised by the author. index, 288p. Hardcover. dj. Jacket Good (somewhat worn). Corners bumped. Reprint of the 1892 edition. 25.00502. [Odd Volume] Nordheimer, Isaac. A Critical Grammar of the Hebrew Language. NY: Wiley and Putnam [etc.], 1838. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). folding chart, xxxvi, 280, (2)p. Cloth-backed boards. 23cm. Head of backstrip chipped. Ex lib. (internal markings from Mercantile Library). Foxing (heavy on endpapers). Good. 75.00
503. Nubar Pasha, 1825-1899. Memoires de Nubar Pacha. Beyrouth: Librairie du Liban, 1983. frontis (portrait), photos, index, xvii, 561p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. French text. Nubar Pasha, with some Armenian ancestry, was Prime Minister of Egypt in the late 19th century. 85.00
504. [Odd Volume] Nugent, Lord. Lands Classical and Sacred. London: Charles Knight, 1845. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). maps (including frontis), vii, 353p. Dark green cloth. 21cm. Cover bright and clean although there is a tear (2cm.) in backstrip at head of front joint. Ex lib. (internal markings only). Text moderately browned and somewhat brittle. Good. This volume starts with Newton's arrival in Greece and then covers his experiences in Egypt. 25.00
505. Nuttonson, M. Y. A Survey of North African Agro-Climatic Counterparts of Israel. A Study Based on Official Records, Material and Reports of Various Agencies of the United Nations and Several National Administrations. Washington: American Institute of Crop Ecology, 1961. 2 vols. maps, xxiv, 600, xv. 452p. Green cloth. 28cm. Edges rubbed (some minor fraying). Departmental stamp on endpapers. Good. Vol. 1 focused on Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia; Vol. 2 focused on Libya and Egypt. Each volume also had a individual title. 85.00
506. Ochsenwald, William. Religion, Society, and the State in Arabia: The Hijaz under Ottoman Control, 1840-1908. Columbus: Ohio State U, (c. 1984). index, xiii, 241p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Jacket price-clipped & has light edge-wear. Extensive ink underlinings throughout text. 25.00
507. Ockley, Simon, 1678-1720. The History of the Saracens; Comprising the Lives of Mohammad and His Successors, to the Death of Abdalmelik, the Eleventh Caliph. With an Account of Their Most Remarkable Battles, Sieges, Revolts, &c. Collected from Authentic Sources, Especially Arabic Mss. London: Bohn, 1847. 4th edition. frontis, xxviii, 512p. Contemporary leather. 18cm. Binding worn. Front cover partially detached. Prize label and later bookplate. Contents shaken. Fair. 25.00
508. Oke, Kemal. Belgelerle Turk-Ingiliz Iliskilerinde Musul ve Kurdistan Sorunu, 1918-1926. Ankara: 1992. vii, 206p. Wr. 24cm. Turk Kulturunu Arastirma Enstitusu Yayinlari: 123. Seri III. Sayi: A-33. Turkish text. 35.00
509. Olcer, Cuneyt. Cumhuriyet Donemi: Turk Kagit Paralari (1923-1983). Ankara: 1983. color ills, 126p. Wr. 24cm. Turkish text. 28.00
510. Olearius, Adam. Vermehrte Newe Beschreibung der Muscowitischen und Persischen Reyse.... Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1994. 2 vols. 3 folding maps (in clear acetate corner pocket inside back cover), ills, 332, [333]-778p. plus (34)-page Register at end. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volumes 3-4. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the Schleswig edition of 1656. 250.00
511. O'Leary, De Lacy. The Saints of Egypt. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1937. vii, 286p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped. Browning on endpapers. Martyrs and other saints honored by the Coptic Church. 85.00
512. Olin, Stephen, 1797-1851. Greece and the Golden Horn. NY: Derby & Jackson, 1856. Third Thousand. frontis, vignette title, map, 2 ills, xxi, [13]-323p. Hardcover. 19cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Light to moderate foxing. Good. 100.00
513. Olivier, G. A. Travels in the Ottoman Empire, Egypt, and Persia, Undertaken by Order of the Government of France, during the First Six Years of the Republic. London: Printed for T. N. Longman and O. Rees, Paternoster-Row, and T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, in the Strand, 1801. 2 vols. Trans. from the French. folding table, xxxvi, 382, vii, 377p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements at end of 1st volume and (3)p. at end of 2nd volume. Old (original?) marbled boards, rather crudely rebacked with old (19th century) paper. 23cm. Backstrips cracked and quite heavily chipped. Contents untrimmed and sound (light foxing and some brown spots). "Essex Institute" stamp embossed on title-leaves. TEXT VOLUMES ONLY -- lacks the taller atlas volume which contained 16 leaves of plates & maps (some folded). 1000.00
514. [Exhibition Catalog] Olsen Foundation. Coptic Art: Exhibition of Coptic Art by the Olsen Foundation in Gallery at Home of Fred and Florence Olsen, Old Quarry, Leete's Island, Guilford, Conn. November-December, 1955. [Guilford?]: 1955. photos, [44]p. Wr. 23cm. Wrapper moderately spotted and browned. Good. 146 items were exhibited. 35.00
515. [Limited Edition] Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. With Illustrations by Willy Pogany. London: Harrap, (1930). original dry point etching signed in pencil by Pogany, 12 tipped in color plates, 173p. Original green crushed morocco. 27cm. Upper right corner bumped and frayed. Top fifth of back cover and a narrower band across top of front cover are quite visibly stained. The interior is sound and clean. Good (because of the cover stains). Introduction by George Saintsbury. The limited edition consisted of 750 copies for England and 500 for the U.S. Our copy appears to be a special out-of-series copy as it is lettered "W.E.P." rather than numbered and, unlike other copies of the limited edition, is not signed by Pogany on the limitation page. 400.00
516. Onen, Yasar and Cemil Ziya Sanbey. Almanca-Turkce Sozluk. Ankara: Turk Dil Kurumu, 1993. 2 vols. xviii, 733, v, [735]-1383p. Cloth. 24cm. Ragged portion torn off bottom of title-page in first volume but otherwise Turkish text. 50.00
517. Oriens, Vol. 15 (1962). Leiden: Brill, 1962. vii, 497, 3*p. Wr. 27cm. Unopened. Scholarly articles about the Middle East and the Orient in a variety of Western languages. 35.00
518. Ormanian, Malachia. The Church of Armenia: Her History, Doctrine, Rule, Discipline, Liturgy, Literature, and Existing Condition. London: A. R. Mowbray, n.d. [Preface dated 1912]. 1st ed. in English. frontis, index, xiv, 271p. Dark green cloth. 22cm. Name on endpaper. Some foxing on page edges. Translated from the French ("L'eglise armenienne") by G. Marcar Gregory. 150.00
519. Osborne, Duffield. The Spell of Ashtaroth. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. 1st ed. 234p. Hardcover. 19cm. Cover darkened. Mounted inside front cover is a two-page autograph note, SIGNED by Osborne and written Author's Club stationery. The letter is addressed to "My Dear Ludlow" and was sent to James Meeker Ludlow, a fellow member of the Author's Club who also wrote historical fiction set in the Levant. A novel set in Ancient Israel. 50.00
520. Osgood, Joseph Barlow Felt. Notes of Travel or Recollections of Majunga, Zanzibar, Muscat, Aden, Mocha, and other Eastern Ports. Freeport: Books for Libraries, 1972. x, 253p. Cloth. 21cm. Reprint of the 1868 edition which was published in Salem, Massachusetts. 75.00
521. Osmanli Arsivi Yildiz Tasnifi Ermeni Meselesi: Talori Olaylari = Ottoman Archives Yildiz Collection The Armenian Question: Talori Incidents. [Istanbul]: Historical Research Foundation, Istanbul Research Center, (1989). Vol. 1 & 2 ONLY. xl, 371, 441p. Cloth. 28cm. Text in Turkish and English. The Introduction states that 15 volumes would be published but we found no evidence that more than 3 have been published to date. These represent a compilation of documents intended to show that Armenians are terrorists and revolutionaries and not victims of genocide. 75.00
522. Ozkaya, Inayetullah Cemal. Le Peuple Armenien et les Tentatives de Reduire le Peuple Turc en Servitude. Istanbul: (1971). 336p. Wr. Text browned. Good. French text. Appears to be another Turkish portrayal of Armenians as terrorists and revolutionaries. 40.00
523. [Exhibition Catalog] Pages of Perfection: Islamic Paintings and Calligraphy from the Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg. Lugano: ARCH Foundation; Milan: Electa, (c. 1995). ills (some color), photos (some color), maps (1 double-page, color), tables, 339p. Wr. 30cm. Exhibition held in Paris, Lugano, and New York, October 1994-December 1995. 35.00
524. Palgrave, William Gifford, 1826-1888. Narrative of a Year's Journey through Central and Eastern Arabia (1862-63). Farnborough: Gregg International, (1969). 2 vols. 5 folding maps & plans, index, xii, 466, 398p. Hardcover. 22cm. Name on endpaper. Reprint of the 1865 First Edition. 150.00
525. _____ SAME. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science at the Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, 1995. 2 vols. portrait, folding map, index, xii, 466, 398p. Hardcover. 24cm. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Vols. 64-65. Another reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1865 edition. 150.00
526. Palgrave, William Gifford, 1826-1888. Personal Narrative of a Year's Journey through Central and Eastern Arabia, 1862-63. London: Darf, 1985. 5 folding maps, index, vi, 427p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Reprint of the abridged Sixth edition of 1871. 65.00
527. Panzac, Daniel. La Peste dans l'Empire Ottoman, 1700-1850. Louvain: Editions Peeters, 1985. maps, index, 659p. Wr. (with a dj). 24cm. Name on endsheet. Numerous neat pencil annotations in margins by Michael Dols, a Princeton professor and expert on the plague in the Middle East. Good. French text. 65.00
528. [Odd Volume] Pardoe, Julia M., 1806-1862. The City of the Sultan; and Domestic Manners of the Turks, in 1836. London: Henry Colburn, 1838. 2nd ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 3). 4 plates (including frontis), xvii, 309p. Old but later 19th century 1/2 leather. 20cm. Covers scuffed and rather heavily rubbed. Text age-toned. Some foxing on plates and a smattering elsewhere. Faint library stamp on title-page (which is also creased. Fair. An account of travel to Constantinople and other places in Turkey. 100.00
529. Parker, Richard A. Demotic Mathematical Papyri. Providence: Brown Univ.; London: Lund Humphries, 1972. xiv, 86p. plus 27 folding plates. Hardcover. 38cm. Egyptology. 150.00
530. Parker, Richard A., Jean Leclant and Jean-Claude Goyon. The Edifice of Taharqa by the Sacred Lake of Karnak. Providence: Brown Univ.; London: Lund Humphries, (c. 1979). index, x, 95p. plus 44 plates (printed on 22 leaves). Hardcover. 37cm. More Egyptology. 275.00
531. Parmaksizoglu, Ismet. Manisa Genel Kutuphanesi Tarih-Cografya Yazmalari Katalogu. 1. Turkce Yazma Tarihler. Istanbul: Milli Egitim Basimevi, 1952. 47p. Wr. 29cm. Text browned. Good. Turkish text. 28.00
532. Parrot, Friedrich. Journey to Ararat. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1846. 1st Amer. ed. Trans. by W. D. Cooley. folding map (facing title-page), 389p. plus (10)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. Small gilt illustration on front cover. 18cm. Backstrip worn at ends and along joints. Folding map wrinkled and has a tear repaired with archival tape. Other wear. Good. 125.00
533. Pasdermadjian, Dr. G. Why Armenia Should Be Free. Boston: Hairenik Publishing Company, 1918. frontis (portrait), photos, folding map, 45p. Wr. 24cm. Two torn areas neatly reglued on backstrip. Good. Defends Armenian support for Russia and her allies against the Ottoman Turks during World War I. 125.00
534. Pashley, Robert. Travels in Crete. Amsterdam: Adolf Hakkert, 1970. 2 vols. frontises, illustrations (1 folding), folding map, xl, 321, ix, 326p. Hardcover. 23cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1837. 300.00
535. Paton, Andrew Archibald, 1811-1874. A History of the Egyptian Revolution, from the Period of the Mamelukes to the Death of Mohammed Ali; from Arab and European Memoirs, Oral Tradition, and Local Research. London: Trubner, 1870. 2 vols. 2nd ed. index, xii, 395, viii, 446, [345]-352p. Maroon cloth. 22cm. Extensive but relatively light cover spotting on Vol. 1. Minor foxing. Unopened. This second edition seems unchanged from the first except for the addition of four chapters on Damascus and Aleppo [pages 345-446 in Vol. II]. 175.00
536. [Odd Volume] Paulus, H. E. G., compiler. Sammlung der merkwurdigsten reisen in den Orient. Jena: Wolfgang Stahl, 1799. Volume 5 ONLY (of 7). (8), 328p. Contemporary boards. 20cm. Covers scuffed; light stain along fore-edges. Lettering indistinct on title label. Tiny stain on upper right corner of last several leaves. German text. According to an OCLC catalog entry, this volume contains extracts taken from Nouveaux memoires des Missions de la Compagnie de Jesus dans le Levant. 50.00
537. Pearson, J. D., compiler. Index Islamicus 1900-1955: a Catalogue of Articles in Islamic Subjects in Periodicals and other Collective Publications. Cambridge: Heffer, 1961. 2nd printing (with some minor corrections). index, xxxvi, 897p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. 75.00
538. Pearson, J. D., compiler. Index Islamicus Supplement, 1956-1960: a Catalogue of Articles in Islamic Subjects in Periodicals and other Collective Publications. Cambridge: Heffer, 1962. 1st ed. index, xxviii, 316p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Compiled mainly in the libraries of the School of Oriental and African Studies and Cambridge University. 85.00
539. Pearson, J. D., compiler. Index Islamicus Second Supplement, 1961-1965: a Catalogue of Articles in Islamic Subjects in Periodicals and other Collective Publications. Cambridge: Heffer, 1967. 1st ed. index, xxx, 342p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Also compiled mainly in the libraries of the School of Oriental and African Studies and Cambridge University. 85.00
540. Penuela, Joachim M. "Die Goldene" des Ibn al-Munasif ein Beitrag zur Medizinisch-Arabischen Lexikographie und zur Geschichte der Spanisch-Arabischen Literatur im Zeitalter der Almohaden. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1996. xix, 184p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Medicine (series), Vol. 68. German text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1941 edition. 75.00
541. Perkins, Justin, 1805-1869. A Residence of Eight Years in Persia Among the Nestorian Christians with Notices of the Muhammedans. Andover: Allen, Morrill & Wardwell, 1843. 1st ed. 26 (of 27) ills, folding map, xviii, 512p. Attractive recent quarterbinding (marbled boards backed with leather). 24cm. Light to moderate foxing. Overall condition would be Very Good except that this copy is defective -- lacking pages 331-334 of text and the plate of a Nestorian Girl which should face page 335. American Protestant missionary who lived in Iran from 1833 to 1841. An early American color plate item, displaying both the charm and the relative crudity of such pioneering American efforts. 450.00
542. The Persian Flower: A Memoir of Judith Grant Perkins of Oroomiah, Persia. Boston: John P. Jewett; Cleveland: Jewett, Proctor and Worthington; London: Low and Company, 1853. 2 illustrations (including frontis), xv, 224p. Light green cloth. 18cm. Moderate cover soil and some spotting. "361" in heavy black marker at base of backstrip and on bottom edge of pages. Foxing throughout (heavy on some pages). Good. Missionary child who was only twelve when she died of cholera at this remote mission to the Nestorians. 125.00
543. Petermann, Heinrich. Reisen im Orient. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1994). folding map (in clear acetate corner pocket), xii, 408, 471p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Vols. 9-10. German text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1865 edition. 200.00
544. [Odd Volume] Peters, John Punnett. Nippur or Explorations and Adventures on the Euphrates: the Narrative of the University of Pennsylvania Expedition to Babylonia in the Years 1888-1890. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. 2nd ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). frontis, photos & maps, index, x, 420p. Red cloth. 22cm. Cover soil. Backstrip frayed at head and also faded and waterspotted. Partially unopened. Contents sound and clean. Good. 25.00
545. Philby, Harry St. John Bridger. Arabia. NY: Scribner's, 1930. 1st Amer. ed. folding map, index, xix, 387p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (browned and missing a couple of moderate-sized chips). 125.00
546. Philby, Harry St. John Bridger. Arabia of the Wahhabis. London: Frank Cass, (1977). frontis, photos, index, folding map, xiv, 422p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Bookplate. Reprint of the 1928 edition with the addition of a short one-page Preface to the 1977 edition. 75.00
547. Philby, Harry St. John Bridger. Arabian Highlands. Ithaca: Cornell Univ., (c. 1952). 1st ed. photos, 4 (of 5) maps and diagrams, index, xvi, 771p. Green cloth. 24cm. Extremities heavily rubbed (only minor fraying). Front hinge reglued. Ex lib. (markings include a spine label, card pocket, discard stamp and other markings on endpapers, and a perforated stamp on title-leaf). Lacks folding pocket map. Contents sound and clean. Fair. An inexpensive ex library copy of a rather scarce book. 65.00
548. Philby, Harry St. John Bridger. Arabian Jubilee. NY: John Day, (1953). 1st American ed. frontis (portrait), photos, index, xiv, 280p. Black cloth. dj. 23cm. Jacket Good (browned and foxed). Covers slightly dulled with some minor spotting. 125.00
549. Philby, Harry St. John Bridger. Harun Al Rashid. NY: Appleton-Century, 1934. 1st American ed. frontis, index, xv, 141p. Hardcover. 20cm. Eighth Century Caliph. 25.00
550. Philby, Harry St. John Bridger. The Heart of Arabia; A Record of Travel & Exploration. NY: Putnam, 1923. 1st American edition. 2 vols. frontis, photos, 2 folding maps, index, xxiii, 386, vii, 354p. Green cloth. 23cm. Extremities rubbed. Tiny tear at top of backstrip on Vol. 2. Backstrip cloth slightly bubbled. Covers slightly sprung at ends of Vol. 2. Endpapers browned. Bookplates. Partially unopened. Classic work by this British supporter of Ibn Saud. 900.00
551. Philippos, Archbishop of Jerusalem. Lyarusalemen `ewaqu. Addis Ababa: Berhanena Selam Haile Selassie I Printing Press, (1972). ills, 188, 162p. Wr. 24cm. First two parts (188p.) in Amharic; third part (162p.) in English. Cover title: Lyarusalemen `ewaqu = Know Jerusalem. The third part has its own English-language title-page "On the Patrimonial Rights Ethiopia Has in the Holy Land"). 75.00
552. [Photo Album] American Military Album, partially about Sidi Slimane in Morocco. [our title]. Undated but probably 1950s. 109 photos. Size varies; many are around 8 x 12cm. Photos glued at corners, mostly 2-4 to a page mounted on both sides. No Captions. Good detail. Tied "Scrap Book" album with red cover. 30cm. Military subjects, on and off duty. Off duty photos are mostly of drinking, sometimes with dates. No Local color. The last portion of the album covers time spent in Morocco. The remainder of the photos were taken on or near military bases elsewhere, probably in the U.S or U.K. We think it likely that the compiler was a young MP serving in the Air Police. 150.00
553. [Photo Album] Asia Institute Flight to Persia in 1949. 225 photos glued in, 3-6 to a page, on both sides of the album leaves. Size of photos varies but many approx. 13 x 9cm. Inked captions beneath most of the photos. Photos generally have very good detail; a few have faded. Some of the photos on antiquities and other tourist sites may be commercial but most appear to have been taken by the compiler. Only a couple of photos (of Paris) at the end are missing. The album is good-sized (32 x 37cm.) and rather worn (joints splitting; backstrip reinforced at ends with plastic tape). Fair-Good. The compiler of this album was a lady from New Jersey who was one of the two dozen participants on this rather exclusive journey which was led by Arthur Upham Pope. The first photos (6) in the album were taken in Newfoundland, after which the group stopped in Paris (4 photos), and Rome (12 photos) where they had an audience with the Pope, before flying on the Turkey (23 photos) and Iraq (11 photos) before arriving in Teheran. While in Iran they had an audience with the Shah and tea with the Shah's sister, dined with Khosrod Khan and visited Isphahan, Shiraz, Persepolis, Meshed and the Caspian Sea before returning to Paris via Athens. Many of the photos are of members of the group and of the places and antiquities that they visited. Our compiler has written "Awful Man" beneath her picture (probably commercial) of the Shah. 900.00
554. [Photo Album] American Soldier, possibly an M.P., in Iran during World War II. Approximately 150 photos, mostly amateur. Size varies; many are 7 x 11cm. or somewhat smaller. Quality and detail varies; a few are rather faded. Handwritten list laid in describing the locale or nature of the each of the first 104 photos in the album. Also laid in is a large (25 x 20cm.) photo which is actually two group shots of soldiers and a mimeo sheet identifying each of the soldiers in these two photos by name. Brown album, tied with a cord and titled on front "Persian Gulf Command Iran." The first photo in the album is good-sized and shows ten members of the Company softball team, all of whom have individually signed the photo. There is a photo of Company C, 727 M.P. Bn., which may identify our soldier's unit. There are a few photos taken at Camp Amirabad, many of scenes taken at or en route to the Caspian Sea, at the Ramsar Hotel in Ramsar, a few from Teheran, some commercial photos from Cyprus, and a photo of the Queen. There are about 60 commercial photos (not included in our count) of sites in and around Jerusalem some or all of which were purchased from the Matson Photo Service in Jerusalem. Oddly, there is also a photo from the Burma campaign and a photo of two American soldiers being entertained in a British home. 375.00
555. [Photo Album] British Nurse in Eritrea and Aden, August, 1946 through March, 1947. [our title] About 190 photos inserted in corner mounts. Many of the photos have been trimmed. Neat captions in white ink beneath most of the photos. Good amateur photos. Size varies but many are rather small (8 x 6cm. or less). Mounted 2-9 per page on both sides of the album leaves. Tied album with black, patterned and thinly padded covers. The compiler's name written inside front cover. She appears to have been a nurse at No. 7 R.A.F. Hospital in Aden. About 40 photos were taken during two leaves spent in Eritrea, including three photos of the results of a hunting trip during which she and some friends appear to have bagged 10 gazelles (or similar animals). There are also 13 photos taken while in Jeddah, probably en route by plane to Asmara. Eight photos captioned as Lahej. The balance of the photos were taken in Aden at the hospital, at a wedding, at sea on a cutter or a launch, sunbathing at the beach, etc. Our compiler did not take photos of many local inhabitants or buildings in Aden. 750.00
556. [Photo Album] British Tourist's Album of Egypt Including Four Photos Which Appear to Show the Recently Discovered Tomb of King Tut. Undated but presumably 1920s. 53 photos, 48 of which are inserted into slots in an album which holds two photos on each page. Photos generally about 7.5 x 10cm. The other five photos of varying size are pasted down inside the front and back cover. Photos generally show good detail; several are taken at a distance and none are close-ups. No captions and no indication as to the name of the former owner or exactly when he went to Egypt. The album is British; a man who is probably the former owner appears in a few of the early photographs mounted on a donkey and a camel. Many of the photos are of various Egyptian antiquities. 350.00
557. [Photo Album] 1914 Snapshot Album Containing 40 Photos of a Alexandria, Egypt. Photo size varies but most are slightly larger or smaller than 10 x 7cm. One large photo (approx. 23 x 15cm) laid in. Some fading on many of the photos. Brief captions inked beneath almost all of the photos. Album made of thin flexible card. Cover chipped around edges and creased. Fair-Good. The compiler appears to have resided at 1 Rue Rosette(?) and some of the photos were taken from his balcony which according to one of the photos must have been slightly up the other side of a street from the Mohamed-Aly Club. He appears to have been quite prosperous and was a collector of porcelain. Some of the photos are of the interior of his residence (entrance hall, salon, porcelain cabinets). The large photo appears to show the compiler and his bride emerging from their wedding and passing under upraised sticks held by what looks to be young soldier or older Boy Scouts. 325.00
558. [Photo Album] Snapshot Album of British RA/Ammunition Column in Egypt 1914-15. 44 photos. Generally 8 x 6cm. Inserted into photo windows, two to a page of both sides of thick beveled card leaves. Brief captions, mostly in pencil, beneath 21 photos. Laid in is a brief 1916 letter to our soldier named Thompson from a friend written while on board the HMS Aragon (which was torpedoed in 1917). Photos sound and clean with decent detail. Four photo windows are missing their photos. Green album. 20cm. Several photos are of the barrages along the Nile which were used to raise the level of the water; two photos are of two men bareback wrestling while initially mounted on horses; several are of the ammunition column. 300.00
559. [Photo Album] Photographs de Terre Sainte = Photographs of the Holy Land = Photographien aus dem Heiligen Lande. Jerusalem. n.p.: n.d. [first quarter of the 20th century]. 19 commercial color photos, mounted one to a page with dried plants and flowers from the Holy Land mounted on the facing pages. Plants & photos glued in. Plants are not identified. Photos approx. 25 x 20cm. Most photos have printed captions in red in four languages (English, German, French and Russian). The photos with red captions are decent quality printed on some type of regular paper which has been trimmed and mounted, sometimes cutting off part of the captions. The other six photos are on photographic paper and have gilt cations printed in the lower left corner of the image. These six photos are of much higher quality and are much more sharply detailed than the others. Glassine interleaving foxed & rather worn. Blank corner clipped on one photo. Olive wood covers. Cross carved into the front cover. Jerusalem printed in small black lettering on the back cover. Covers held on by modern brown tape. Fair. 375.00
560. [Photo Album] Photos Taken during R. A. F. Service in Egypt 1946-1948. 67 photos pasted in two albums. The smaller album with scuffed leather covers contains 46 "personal" photos. The larger album (thin and black; tied with a cord; with most pages blank) contains 21 photos which seem to be standard commercial snapshots of the sights in Cairo and environs. Photo size varies but most are around 6 x 8cm. All photos neatly and carefully captioned in white ink, usually above or below the photo. Everyone is identified by name in the personal photos except for our compiler who is identified as "self." Laid in are handwritten keys to identifying all of the individuals in some of the group shots. Detail is generally Very Good; only a few have any browning or fading. The compiler appears to have been first at El Gedida where he appears to have been involved in a fellowship group at the station church in Heliopolis. He subsequently was at the Royal Air ?Force Station, Deversoir, M. E. F. in 1947-1948 during which he took several photos of activities of the Deversoir Free Church Fellowship. 150.00
561. [Photo Album] 3926th Air Base Group: For Visit of B/Gen Kenneth O. Sanborn on 3-4 Dec 58, Ben Guerir Morocco. [Ben Guerir?]: 1958. Consists of title-page, 3p. text on Marrakech, and 24 glossy photos (printed captions). 26cm. Rather curled at ends; otherwise sound & clean. Photos are mostly of scenes in Marrakech and Morocco rather than of the air base. 50.00
562. [Photo Album] World War II Era Snapshot Album Compiled by a British Nurse Serving in Egypt. Approximately 80 photos. Size varies but generally circa 8 x 6cm. Photos generally inserted in corner mounts. Some of the later photos are glued down at the corners using what appear to be unfolded stamp hinges. Gift inscription dated 1942. Brief captions written beneath first 36 snapshots. Almost all photos also have captions or other information written on the back. Laid in are two larger uncaptioned photos (18 x 12cm.). A few photos are missing. Photos generally have good detail but are definitely snapshots taken by an amateur photographer. Good. Moderate-sized tied album with olive wood covers backed in stiff card with has been ribbed and colored to look like crocodile skin. Inked inside from cover is "M. E. F. 1942." One of the larger photos shows about 20 nurses sitting at tables and eating a meal; the other large photo is group shot of 22 nurses. The smaller photos show nurses and other personnel and a variety of local sights and scenes. 250.00
563. [Photo Albums] WWII Soldier's Service in the U.S. Army Transportation Service in Iran. 200+ photos in two albums. Photo size varies; many are 6 x 8cm. or smaller; a few are larger. Almost all are amateur photos, probably taken by the soldier. Photos pasted down in larger album and inserted in corner mounts in smaller album. Decent detail -- less so in the really small (3 x 4cm.) snaps. A few empty spaces in albums. Brief inked captions in bottom margin of many photos in the larger album; the rest are unidentified. Larger album (33 x 26cm.) contains 133 mounted photos (plus a large number laid in at the end) and is rubbed around edges but otherwise sound and clean. Smaller album contains 115 photos and is internally quite worn with all leaves chipped and detached. Fair. The compiler was a trainman from Susquehanah, Pa., who had worked as a trainman for the Erie Railroad before entering the service. The album also contains a few newspaper clippings about the soldier and the efforts of the American soldiers in Iran. The main places that are mentioned in the captions are Ahwaz, Teheran, Karun River, and "KK." The photos are of the soldier and his buddies, sites and scenes in Iran. There are a few photos of FDR probably at the Teheran Conference and of the Queen and the Shah, some of which may be amateur photos. Quite a number of photos appear in both albums. 375.00
564. [Photo Album] Xauen (now Chefchaouen) and Tangier, Morocco in April 1923. Two thin oblong gray-wrappered albums, tied with gray cords at spine. 25 x 20cm. Contains 49 photos. 40 are approx. 14 x 10cm. and the rest are smaller. Photos glued at corners on light sheets of paper which are, in turn, glued at corners onto black album leaves. The sheets of paper have brief inked captions in English beneath almost all photos. Photos are above-average quality with good detail. Most, if not all, appear to be amateur photos, recording sights seen on a trip to Tangier (11 photos), Tetuan (1 photo), and Chefchaouen (37 photos). The photos of Xauen include the market place, the principal mosque, a well, a street behind the Kasbah, a story-teller, "devil-dancers," country women, Moorish irregulars, a doorway, town gates, and four photos of a Scout Troop. The photos of Tangier include a snake charmer (2), the harbor, an Entrance gate, a charcoal-seller, and the market. 300.00
565. [Framed Photograph] Dinner Party at Gulpashan, Persia, in Honor of the English Consul and Dr. Cochrane. Undated but presumably pre-World War I. 20 x 19cm. Old frame. The photo has some tears and has some cloud-like graying along left side of image. Old handwritten list mounted on fragment of protective paper on back of framed photo identifies several of the people in the photograph; our title comes from this label. Unfortunately we can't read most the names clearly. Poor. Galpashan was the site of a massacre of Assyrian Christians in 1915. 200.00
566. [Photographs] 48 Photos of Catholic Institutions in the Middle East, Probably Late 1800s. 48 sepia-toned photos, ranging from 20cm. x 15cm. to 22cm. x 17cm., each mounted on a stiff card, 26cm. x 21cm., with a handwritten caption in Latin (plus occasional German) on the back; also includes one non-photo illustration. The photo/cards are bowed and soiled (more heavily on back); a few have creases or marginal tears; two have a few spots of what appears to be yellow oil-paint. A few photos have small chips, as do a few of the cards. Reasonably good detail, but we've certainly had photos that are clearer and sharper, with less fading. Some photos bear pencil or ink numbers corresponding to numbers that precede the captions; a few seem to have been commercially produced, with a number and/or caption as part of the printed image. Good. The photos are views of Catholic churches, hospices, convents, schools, student groups, church-related workshops, etc. in the Holy Land, Egypt, Cyprus, Turkey, Syria, and Lebanon. Many of the views of buildings also show monks and/or priests standing in front. These seem to be part of a larger number of photos (perhaps a set or series) that included over 100 photos since the lowest number on the back is 0 and the highest is 108. 500.00
567. [Photographs] Small Collection of Holy Land Photos. Undated but probably circa 1900. Includes eight larger format (ranging from 20 x 15cm. to 22 x 28cm.) and sixteen smaller format (ranging from 6 x 8cm. up to 8 x 10cm.). The larger photos have been mounted on dark card and then matted (matting pasted down). The smaller photos have been pasted down four to a card on similar dark card with white line drawn around the photos to simulate matting. All except one photo captioned in neat white inked calligraphy beneath each photo. Photos are generally Good or better with fading or some foxing and minor spotting on a few. Corners chipped on a few of the smaller photos. While all photos appear to be of commercial quality and sharpness, only one has the name of the photographer or studio identified ("Arched Street and Dome of the Rock" No. 452 by American Colony Jerusalem). House in an attractive but somewhat worn contemporary box labeled "Photographs" on the top. The photos fit snugly in the box which could hold perhaps five or six more matted cards. Almost all photos relate to the Christian Holy Land. Inked captions beneath larger photos: Arched Street and Dome of the Rock, une rue de Jerusalem; Ruins on Mount Tabor; Nazareth; Nazareth; Nablus and Mount Ebal; [uncaptioned town scene]; Cana of Galilee; and Constantinople, Ste. Sophie, interior. Inked captions beneath smaller photos: Mosque of Omar Temple Area; Olivet, from Temple Area; Outer Court Temple Area; Dome of the Rock; Jaffa Women, Rocks at Jaffa; Orange Groves, Jaffa; Jaffa; Ploughing near Nazareth; Nazareth the Women; Group at Nazareth; Well, Cana of Galilee; Rhodes, Beggars, Jaffa; Island in Mediterranean; Train of Russian Pilgrims. 500.00
568. The Picturesque Mediterranean. With Illustrations by the Most Eminent Artists. London: Cassell & Company, 1890. 2 vols. color frontises, black & white ills, index, vii, 280, viii, 288p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 33cm. Covers scuffed. Extremities rather rubbed. Contents sound and clean except for some foxing on endsheets. Popular, large format, illustrated account that skips erratically here and there around the Mediterranean -- Smyrna to Marseilles to Corsica to the "Syrian" Coast to Genoa to Tunis, etc. 225.00
569. Picard, Elizabeth. Lebanon, a Shattered Country: Myths and Realities of Wars in Lebanon. NY: Holmes & Meier, 1996. Translated by Franklin Philip. index, xii, 202p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 25.00
570. A Plea for the Suppression of Prostitution. Baghdad: Religious and Social Services Association in Iraq, 1953. 13, 14p. Wr. 19cm. Text browned. Text in English and Arabic at opposite ends of pamphlet, with separate title-pages in English and in Arabic. Most of the pamphlet contains a similarly-titled paper by A. Michael Critchley which was read at the Annual Meeting of the M. E. Branch of the British Medical Association, Baghdad, 1953. 85.00
571. Poliak, A. N. Feudalism in Egypt, Syria, Palestine, and the Lebanon, 1250-1900. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1939. index, viii, 87p. Red cloth. 22cm. Backstrip faded. Minor cover spotting. Name on endpaper. Good. Prize Publication Fund, Vol. XVII. 90.00
572. Pons Boigues, Francisco. Ensayo Bio-Bibliografico sobre los Historiadores y Geografos Arabigo-Espanoles. Madrid: San Francisco de Sales, 1898. 1st ed. 514p. Later library binding. Front cover of original wrapper bound in. 28cm. Ex lib. (discarded by the University of Chicago). Text browned; otherwise sound and clean. Good. Spanish text. 75.00
573. Porter, David, 1780-1843. Constantinople and Its Environs. In a Series of Letters, Exhibiting the Actual State of the Manners, Customs, and Habits of the Turks, Armenians, Jews, and Greeks, as Modified by the Policy of Sultan Mahmoud. By an American, Long Resident at Constantinople. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1835. 1st ed. 2 vols. 280, 323p. Original cloth. 19cm. Backstrips chipped at ends and rather worn. Spine label mostly gone on Vol. 1. Substantial foxing throughout text. Fair. Commodore Porter had been an American naval officer during the War of 1812. He was serving as American "charge d'affaires" at Constantinople when he wrote this scarce work and later served as United States Minister to Ottoman Turkey. He died in Pera in 1843. 875.00
574. Porter, Josias Leslie, 1823-1889. Five Years in Damascus: including an Account of the History, Topography, and Antiquities of that City; with Travels and Researches in Palmyra, Lebanon, and the Hauran. London: Murray, 1855. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis, ills, folding map, 2 folding plans, index, x, 395, vi, 372p. Contemporary 1/2 leather (marbled boards with green leather spine and corners). 20cm. Light scuffing and wear. Foxing (mostly on endpapers and first few leaves at each end of volumes and on the plates and maps). All edges marbled. 750.00
575. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). Reddish brown cloth. 20cm. Remnants of old protective jacket (brown paper) on endpapers and at bottom of covers. Ex lib. (Mercantile Library). Hinges quite weak but still holding. Lacks all pages prior to title-page. Folding map complete but has a long tear and is also split along some folds. Poor. 40.00
576. Porter, Robert Ker. Travels in Georgia, Persia, Armenia, Ancient Babylonia, &c. &c. during the Years 1817, 1818, 1819, and 1820. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1821-1822. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis (in Vol. II), 88 plates (including 2 large folding maps, 5 hand colored plates, and 18 folding plates), index, xxiii, 720, xiv, 869p. Modern 1/2 leather over cloth boards. 27cm. Lacks frontis in Vol. I. Folding plate at p. 433 worn and detached in Vol. I. Plate 63 is missing a small section. Plate 62 has a hole. Other wear and tear on plates which are also foxed in varying degrees. Less foxing in text than on plates. Text also has staining or chipping along edges of some pages. Fair. All edges marbled, except the bottom edge of Vol. I (from which the marbling appears to have been removed by sanding when recently rebound). Sir Robert was an English painter, diplomat and traveler. He gives a detailed and interesting account of travel from St. Petersburg through Russia and the Caucasus region to Persia where he spends time in Tehran and Isfahan and visits the ruins at Persepolis before returning to Russia via Scutari. 4800.00
577. [Odd Volumes] Pouqueville, François Charles Hugues Laurent. Histoire de la Regeneration de la Grece, Comprenant le Precis des Evenements depuis 1740 jusqu'en 1824. Geneve: Chez les Libraires Associes, 1826. Tome III, Parties I et II Only (of 4 vols. bound in 8). 206, [207]-408p. Later (19th century) cloth-backed marbled boards. 18cm. Extremities somewhat worn. Former owner's purple name stamp on rear endpapers. Light foxing and some browning. Good. This important work was first published in Paris in 1824. 100.00
578. [Odd Volume] Pouqueville, François Charles Hugues Laurent. Voyage en Moree a Constantinople, en Albanie, et dans plusieurs autres Parties de l'Empire Othoman, pendant les Annees 1798, 1799, 1800 et 1801.... Paris: 1805. 1st ed. Tome Second ONLY (of 3). folding plate, xv, 287p. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards. 20cm. Marbled papers has some chips. Rear joint splitting. School library bookplate. Contents a bit musty. French text. This volume appears to relate to Constantinople. 250.00
579. Pourhadi, Ibrahim V., compiler. Persian and Afghan Newspapers in the Library of Congress, 1871-1978. Washington: Library of Congress, 1979. index, xiv, 101p. Wr. 24cm. Backstrip faded. Lists 326 Persian newspaper and 23 Afghan newspapers. 30.00
580. [Odd Volume] Precis de l'Histoire d'Égypt par Divers Historiens et Archeologues. Tome 4: L'Egypte Ottomane, l'Expedition francaise en Egypte et le regne de Mohamed-Aly (1517-1849). Caire: Imprime par l'Imprimerie de l'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale du Caire, 1933. This volume ONLY (of 4). 390p. Modern quarterbinding. 22cm. Old tape repairs of a few tears. French text. The three parts were written, respectively, by Etienne Combe, Jacques Bainville, and Edouard Driault. 40.00
581. [Odd Volumes] Puckler-Muskau, Prince. Travels and Adventures in Algiers, and Other Parts of Africa. London: Richard Bentley, 1839. Vols. II and III ONLY (of 3). vi, 357, 345p. Later 19th century 1/4 leather. Bindings chipped and quite worn. Ex lib. Signature pulled. Poor. The English-language edition was first published in 1837 and titled "Semilasso in Africa. Adventures in Algiers, and Other Parts of Africa." 100.00
582. Qalamawi, Suhayr. Alf laila wa laila. Cairo: Dar al-Ma'arif bi Misr, 1966. 320p. Contemporary navy blue cloth (orig. wr. bound in). 23cm. Cover lightly worn. Taped tear on one leaf (247/8). Good. Arabic text. Doctoral thesis at Univ. of Cairo. Her study of the Arabian Nights focuses on their moral and religious aspects as well as the role of women in these folk tales. 28.00
583. Rabisson, (Abbe). Les Maspeh; Etude de geographie exegetique touchant les differentes localites de ce nom. Memoire presente au Congres des Orientalistes de 1897. Paris: Firmin-Didot, n.d. [1897?]. 7 plates, 4 folding maps, xii, 42p. 28cm. Later quarter cloth binding. French text. 50.00
584. Rafeq, Abdul-Karim. The Province of Damascus, 1723-1783. Beirut: Khayats, 1966. 3 maps (1 folding), index, xv, 370p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket only Fair (scuffed, edge-worn and some tears). Folding map tightly bound in and has to be opened carefully. 45.00
585. Ragozin, Zenaide Alexeievna, 1835-1924. Assyria from the Rise of the Empire to the Fall of Nineveh (Continued from "Chaldea"). London: Unwin, 1898. 5th ed. frontis, folding maps, illustrations (2 folding), index, xix, 450p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 20cm. Covers unevenly faded on cloth portion and also scuffed. Contents age-toned but sound. Good. "The Story of the Nation" series. 25.00
586. Ramazani, Rouhollah K. Foreign Policy of Iran, 1500-1941: A Developing Nation in World Affairs. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1966). index, xviii, 330p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Light foxing on page edges. 25.00
587. Ramsay, Wiliiam Mitchell, Sir, 1851-1939. The Historical Geography of Asia Minor. NY: Cooper Square, 1972. 6 double-page maps, index, vi, 495p. Orange cloth. 23cm. Reprint of the 1890 edition. 50.00
588. Randel, Don Michael. An Index to the Chant of the Mozarabic Rite. Princeton: Princeton Univ. Pr., (c. 1973). xxii, 668p. Hardcover. Oblong (27 x 22cm.). Covers slightly warped. Publisher's archive copy (bookplate). Catholic rites developed in the Iberian peninsula under Arabic domination and apparently still surviving a few places in Spain and Morocco. 50.00
589. Rashed, Roshdi. Optique et Mathematiques: Recherches sur l'Histoire de la Pensee Scientifique en Arabe. Aldershot: (c. 1992). xii, various pagings adding up to 340p. Hardcover. 23cm. 15 articles mostly in French, one in English, and two in Arabic. 100.00
590. Raphael, du Mans, 1613-1696. Etat de la Perse en 1660. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1995). 2 volumes. cxv, 257, [259]-464p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volumes 16-17. French text; added title-page in Arabic at end of both volumes. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1890 Paris edition which has notes and appendix by Ch. Schefer. 200.00
591. [Signed by Author] Ratzesberger, Anma. Ali Hassan of Hamadan. Chicago: Albert Whitman, (c. 1933). color frontis, ills (some color; by Ali Akbar Ghiai), 95p. Red cloth. dj. 22cm. SIGNED by author (on half-title). A children's story about a Persian boy. Illustrated by an Iranian artist. 50.00
592. Raunkiaer, Barclay, 1889-1915. Through Wahhabiland on Camelback. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1969). double-page map, index, xii, 156p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (soiling and edge-wear). Edited & translated, with an Introduction, by Gerald De Gaury. Danish explorer's account of travels in 1912 sponsored by the Royal Danish Geographical Society. The Danish edition ("Gennem Wahhabiternes Land ...") was published in 1913. 30.00
593. Rauwolf, Leonhard, ca. 1540-1596. Aigentliche Beschreibung des Raiss inn die Morgenlander. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. 487p. plus some botanical illustrations. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 54. German text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1583 edition published in Lauingen. 150.00
594. Rawlinson, George. The Five Great Monarchies of the Ancient Eastern World; or, the History, Geography, and Antiquities of Chaldaea, Assyria, Babylon, Media, and Persia. Collected and Illustrated from Ancient and Modern Sources. London: John Murray, 1879. 4th ed. 3 vols. 4 folding maps, illustrations in text, xxi, 590, vii, 580, viii, 567p. Contemporary prize leather ((Merchant Taylor's School Crosby). 22cm. Ends of backstrips frayed. Covers scuffed. Contents sound and clean. Good. All edges marbled. 150.00
595. Rawlinson, George. A Manual of Ancient History from the Earliest Times to the Fall of the Western Empire; Comprising the History of Chaldaea, Assyria, Media, Babylonia, Lydia, Phoenicia, Syria, Judea, Egypt, Carthage, Persia, Greece, Macedonia, Rome, and Parthia. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1869. folding map, xii, 580p. Contemporary prize leather (High School of Montreal under the Direction of the Protestant Commissioners). 22cm. Covers lightly scuffed and a couple of old spots. Prize label on endpaper. Contents sound and clean other than some minor age-toning and a couple of spots of foxing. 50.00
596. Rawlinson, Henry. Studies on the Geography of Islamic Countries. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1997. 3 folding maps, 288p. Hardcover. 24cm. Compiled by Fuat Sezgin. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 254. Added title-page in Arabic at end. This volume, which is limited to 80 copies, collects & reprints six 19th century articles by Rawlinson which had appeared in the Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. 125.00
597. Razi, Abu Bakr Muhammad ibn Zakariya, 865?-925?. Traite sur le Calcul dans les Reins et dans la Vessie. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1996. Translated by P. de Koning. vi, 285p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Medicine (series), Volume 27. Arabic text and French translation on facing pages. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Leiden edition of 1896. 75.00
598. Rebuffat, Rene and Gilbert Hallier. Thamusida II: Fouilles du Service des Antiquites du Maroc. Rome: 1970. maps & plans (some folding), 58 plates, 359p. Wr. 28cm. Ecole Francaise de Rome. Melanges d'Archeologie et d'Histoire, Supplements 2. French text. A Moroccan site with Roman ruins. 70.00
599. Reinaud, M. Fragments Arabes et Persans Inedits Relatifs a l'Inde, Anterieurement au XIe Siecle de l'Ere Chretienne. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1993. xxxv, 227p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 123. Arabic and Persian texts, with French translation and Introductory material. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the Paris edition of 1845. 50.00
600. Rebuffat, Rene. Thamusida III: Fouilles du Service des Antiquites du Maroc. Rome: Ecole Francaise de Rome, 1977. 102 plates, 358p. Wr. 28cm. French text. A Moroccan site with Roman ruins. 85.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abbound - Brockelmann | Brown-Doughty | Doutte-Herbert | Hibben-Lehnert | Leland-Nolan | Noldeke-Rebuffat | Reisner-Thomson | Thomson-Zhao | Addenda | Ordering & Terms |