
Reisner - Thomson
601. Reisner, George Andrew. A History of the Giza Necropolis. Volume II: The Tomb of Hetep-Heres the Mother of Cheops. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1955. 1st ed. index, xxv, 107p. plus illustrations and plates. Hardcover. dj. 34cm. Jacket browned around edges and on backstrip. Egyptology. 450.00602. Rejwan, Nissim. The Jews of Iraq: 3000 Years of History and Culture. Boulder: Westview Press, (c. 1985). 1st Amer. ed. index, ix, 274p. Cloth. 24cm. 50.00
603. Revue des Etudes Armeniennes, Nouvelle Serie, Tome I (1964). Paris: Librairie Klincksieck, 1964. plates, 496p. Wr. 25cm. French text except for three articles in English. 50.00
604. Ribera, Julian. Music in Ancient Arabia and Spain; Being La Musica de las Cantigas. Stanford Univ. Pr., 1929. 1st ed. in English. Trans. and abridged by Eleanor Hague and Marion Leffingwell. frontis, ills, index, xiii, 283p. Hardcover. 26cm. Backstrip faded. 60.00
605. Riggs, Henry H. Two Typed Letters, signed. Acting Pastor, Anglo-American Congregation. Brief single page letters. 28cm. Both letters concern church membership of two congregants of Anglo-American Church in Beirut who were also were members of churches in the United States. Both letters dated May 20, 1925 and sent to the congregant or the Watchung Avenue Congre-gational Church in Montclair, New Jersey. 28.00
606. Rix, Herbert. Tent and Testament: A Camping Tour in Palestine with Some Notes on Scripture Sites. NY: Arno Press, 1967. frontis, photos, map, index, xiii, 312p. Cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1907 edition. 25.00
607. Robinson, Edward, 1794-1863. Biblical Researches in Palestine and the Adjacent Regions: a Journal of Travels in the Years 1838 & 1852. By Edward Robinson, Eli Smith, and Others. London: John Murray, 1867. 3rd ed. 3 vols. 3 folding maps, xxx, 614, xiv, 600, xxiii, 664p. Contemp. 1/2 leather. 22cm. Covers dry (leather spider webbed). Title & author labels chipped. Back cover almost entirely detached on Vol. I. Bookplates. Worming on last few leaves & inside of back cover of Vol. III; contents otherwise sound and clean. Fair. Edges marbled. 250.00
608. Robinson, George. Travels in Palestine and Syria. London: Colburn, 1837. 2 vols. 1st ed. 8 folding maps (5 linen-backed), xii, 308, viii, 358p. Contem. red 1/2 leather over marbled boards. 19cm. Extremities rubbed & lightly chipped. Joints slightly tender. Bookplates of Robert Gower and another. Foxing on endpapers & adjacent leaves. Edges & endpapers marbled. 800.00
609. [Odd Volume] Romer, Isabella Frances. A Pilgrimage to the Temples and Tombs of Egypt, Nubia, and Palestine, in 1845-6. London: Bentley, 1846. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). 3 litho plates, xiv, 375p. Bound in old 1/2 leather but both covers are worn and detached and the backstrip has completely chipped away. Contents still solidly bound except for the endpaper and frontis. Ex lib. (Mercantile Library). Contents moderately browned and rather brittle. Poor. Romer begins this volume with a brief account of a stop in Malta and then spends the rest of this volume describing her visit to Egypt and a voyage up the Nile to visit various antiquities. 50.00
610. Rooy, Silvio van and Kees Tamboer, editors. Isk's Kurdish Bibliography Nr. I. Volumes A and B. Amsterdam: International Society Kurdistan, 1968. 2 vols. xxxiii, 329, [330]-658p. Wr. 27cm. Modest cover wear and soiling. 9350 entries. 75.00
611. Rozet, Georges. Algeria: Centenary of Algeria. Paris: Horizons de France, (c. 1929). photos, 160p. Wr. Large format (33cm.). Moderate browning. 65.00
612. Russell, Alexander David. First Steps in Muslim Jurisprudence; Consisting of Excerpts from Bakurat-al-Sa'd of Ibn Abu Zayd. With Arabic Text, English Translation, Notes, and a Short Historical and Biographical Introduction. London: Luzac, 1963. index, xxi, 121p. Stiff card wr. (or thin boards). 19cm. Minor cover chipping. First published in 1906. 40.00
613. Russell, Michael, 1781-1848. View of Ancient and Modern Egypt; with an Outline of Its Natural History. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1831. folding map, vignette on 2nd title, ills, 480p. Original cloth. 17cm. Some splitting along front joint. A couple of extra creases on the map. Edinburgh Cabinet Library (series). This was a popular work and there were many printings (or editions), mostly by Oliver & Boyd in Edinburgh and by Harper in New York -- this appears to be the first Edinburgh edition. 75.00
614. _____ SAME. Contemporary 1/4 leather. 17cm. Moderate scuffing. Minor foxing and wear. A couple of ink markings. 85.00
615. Russell, William Howard. A Diary in the East during the Tour of the Prince and Princess of Wales. London:George Routledge, 1869. 1st ed. illustrations (including frontis and five other color plates), xv, 650p. Contemporary leather. 21cm. Gilt stamped armorial insignia at head of backstrip; bookplate and shelf location of Carton Library on endpaper (as is a later bookplate). Joints and extremities show some fraying and wear. Foxing on first few leaves at both ends of book; contents otherwise sound and clean. All edges marbled. Tour in Egypt and elsewhere in the Middle East, partly to mark the opening of the Suez Canal. 200.00
616. Rutter, Eldon. The Holy Cities of Arabia. London: Putnam's, (1930). One Volume ed. frontis, photos, 8 maps & plans (2 folding), index, xv, 594p. Dark blue cloth. 23cm. Repair of chipping at ends of backstrip has the ends somewhat darker & stiffer. Minor spotting on top edge of pages. Contents sound and clean. Rutter traveled to Arabia in 1925, during the war between Ibn Saud and the Hashemite dynasty. The first edition in 2 volumes was published in 1928. 300.00
617. Rutter, Owen, 1889-1944. Triumphant Pilgrimage: An English Muslim's Journey from Sarawak to Mecca. London: Harrap, (1937). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photo, map, 296p. Hardcover. 22cm. Spine slightly sloped. Inscription on endpaper. 25.00
618. Rycaut, Paul. The Present State of the Ottoman Empire. Containing the Maxims of the Turkish Polite, the Most Material Points of the Mahometan Religion, Their Sects and Heresies, Their Convents and Religious Votaries, Their Military Discipline, with an Exact Computation of Their Force both by Land and Sea. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1995). 218p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 27. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1668 London edition. 100.00
619. Sabahi, Houshang. British Policy in Persia, 1918-1925. London: Frank Cass, (1990). index, 269p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 25.00
620. Sachau, Eduard. Die Chronik von Arbela: Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis des Altesten Christentums im Orient. Berlin: Konigl. akademie des wissenschaften, 1915. 3 maps on 2 sheets (one folding), 94p. Boards backed in cloth. 27cm. Stain near fore-edge on front cover. Good. Abhandlungen der Koniglich preussischen akademie der wissenschaften; Jahrg. 1915. Philosophisch-Historische Klass. Nr. 6. German text. 75.00
621. Sachau, Eduard. Reise in Syrien und Mesopotamien. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. 2 folding maps (in acetate corner inside back cover), index, x, 478p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 22. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the Leipzig edition of 1883. 100.00
622. Sa'di. The Gulistan of Shaikh Muslihu `d Din Sadi of Shiraz: A New Edition, Carefully Collated with the Original Mss. With a Full Vocabulary. London: Crosby, Lockwood and Son, n.d. [Preface for Second edition dated 1874]. 138, 172p. Hardcover. 25cm. Extensive pencil markings in vocabulary and a lesser number in the Persian text. Good. 40.00
623. Safieh, Afif and Christ'l Leclercq-Safieh. Self Determination. [Jerusalem]: Al-Fajr Publications, 1986. [14], 218p. Wr. 25cm. INSCRIBED (by "Afif" & "Christ'l"). Portion by Safieh in French; portion by Leclercq-Safieh in English. Palestinian-Arab issues. 40.00
624. [Odd Volume] Sagredo, Giovanni. Histoire de l'Empire Ottoman. Traduite de l'Italien de Sagredo. Par Monsieur Laurent. Paris: Nyon [&] Didot [&] G. F. Quillau, 1730. Tome 5 ONLY (of 7). 323p. plus (31)p. Table des Matieres. Contemporary leather. 17cm. Ends of backstrip chipped as are cover edges and corners. Stain at top of text (mostly light with only minor evidence of adherence on a few pages). Good. French text. 100.00
625. Salem, Elie Adib. Modernization without Revolution: Lebanon's Experience. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (c. 1973). index, xiv, 174p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. 25.00
626. Sami, Amin, d. 1941. Taqwim al-Nil: wa-asma man tawallaw amr Misr wa-muddat hukmihim `alayha wa-mulahazat tarikhiyah `an ahwal al-khilafah al-`ammah wa-shuun Misr al-khassah `an al-muddah al-munhasirah bayna al-sanah al-ula wa-sanat 1333 al-hijriyah (622-1915 miladiyah). Cairo: al-Matba`ah al-Amiriyah, 1916-1936. 3 vols. in 5 plus a 6th supplementary volume (Mulhaq taqwim al-Nil). folding maps, photos. Modern Middle Eastern quarterbinding (black boards backed in black leather). 31cm. Backstrips scuffed. Former owner's name stamp embossed on title-pages. Tear in portrait in supplemental volume partially repaired with archival tape. Arabic text. 750.00
627. Satloff, Robert B. Troubles on the East Bank: Challenges to the Domestic Stability of Jordan. NY: Praeger, (1986). index, xiii, 138p. Cloth. 24cm. 25.00
628. Sattin, Anthony. Lifting the Veil: British Society in Egypt, 1768-1956. London: J. M. Dent, (1988). 1st ed. 2 maps, photos, ills, index, xiv, 289p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Text moderately browned. 25.00
629. Sauvaget, Jean. Introduction a l'Histoire de l'Orient Musulman: Elements de Bibliographie. Paris: Adrien-Maisonneuve, 1961. index, vi, 257p. Wr. 23cm. Wrapper browned and rather worn. Former owner's name. Fair. French text. 25.00
630. Sauvaget, Jean. Jean Sauvaget's Introduction to the History of the Muslim East: a Bibliographical Guide Based on the Second Edition as Recast by Claude Cahen. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Pr., 1965. 1st ed. in English. index, xxi, 252p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 30.00
631. Sauvaire, Henri. Description de Damas. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1993. 3 vols. vi, 319, 355, [27]-93, xx, 144p . Hardcover. 24cm. Third volume defective -- there is no title-page and the text begins at page 27. Islamic Geography (series), Volumes 80-82. French text. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the Paris edition of 1894-1896. 75.00
632. Sayili, Aydin. Logical Necessities in Mixed Equations by Abu l-Fadl `Abdalhamid ibn Wasi ibn Turk and the Algebra of His Time. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1997. index, 176p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Mathematics and Astronomy (series), Volume 8. Text in Turkish and English; Ibn Turk's Arabic text reproduced with translations in Turkish and English. Reprint, limited to 100 copies, of the 1962 edition published in Ankara. At head of title is the Turkish title: Abdulhamid ibn Turk'un Katisik Denklemlerde Mantiki Zaruretler Adli Yazisi ve Zamanin Cebri. 50.00
633. Schacht, Joseph. The Origins of Muhammadan Jurisprudence. London: Oxford, (1975). 5th printing. index, xii, 351p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Name on endpaper. Changes were made to the 4th impression but apparently not enough to be labeled a new edition. 60.00
634. Schaff, Philip. Through Bible Lands: Notes of Travel in Egypt, the Desert, and Palestine. NY: ATS, (c. 1878). frontis, ills, maps, index, 413p. Reddish brown cloth. Pictorial scene and title in gilt on front cover and backstrip. 19cm. Trip to the Holy Land in 1876-1877. 25.00
635. Schechtman, Joseph B. The Arab Refugee Problem. NY: Philosophical Library, (c. 1952). frontis, index, 152p. Hardcover. 21cm. Name stamp. 30.00
636. Schem, Alexander Jacob, 1826-1881. The War in the East. An Illustrated History of the Conflict between Russia and Turkey, with a Review of the Eastern Question. NY & Cincinnati: Goodspeed, (c. 1878). frontis, ills, 12 maps, index, 698, 35p. Green cloth. 22cm. Fraying along extremities. Hinges cracked and reglued. Relatively minor foxing, spotting and browning of contents. Good. Schem, a German vinegar maker's son, emigrated to the United States in 1851 and held a variety of jobs, including a stint as a professor at Dickinson College. His final post was as Assistant Superintendent of Schools in New York City. 225.00
637. Schlumberger, Gustave Leon, 1844-1929. Sigillographie de l'Orient Latin. Commencee par Gustave Schlumberger. Continuee par Ferdinand Chalandon. Completee, annotee et Publiee par Adrien Blanchet. Paris: Geuthner, 1943. ills, index, xix, 279p. plus 22 plates. Recently bound. 28cm. Haut-Commissariat de l'Etat Francais en Syrie et au Liban. Service des Antiquites. Bibliotheque Archeologique et Historique, XXXVII. French text. 250.00
638. Schneider, Benjamin, 1807-1877. Letters from Asia Minor Respecting the Greeks and Armenians. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, (c. 1837). 45p. Marbled boards backed in leather. 15cm. Extremities worn. Moderate wear. Substantial foxing. Old Sabbath School Library label inside front cover. Good. Very scarce little book reprinting some letters sent to several American Sunday School by Schneider, a Protestant missionary stationed in Broosa. The letters stress the ignorance and poor religious practices of the residents of Broosa and their need for missionary help to learn the correct way to be Christian. 250.00
639. Schweigger, Salomon, 1551-1622. Ein Newe Reyssbeschreibung aus Teutschland nach Constantinopel und Jerusalem. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. folding plates, (48), 341p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 28. German text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1608 edition published in Nuremberg. 125.00
640. Segre, Claudio G. Fourth Shore: The Italian Colonization of Libya. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1974). index, xix, 237p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. 45.00
641. [Three Volumes] Selim, George Dimitri, compiler. American Doctoral Dissertations on the Arab World 1883-1974. [and] American Doctoral Dissertations on the Arab World: Supplement 1975-1981. [and] American Doctoral Dissertations on the Arab World: Supplement August 1981-December 1987. Washington: Library of Congress, 1976, 1983, 1989. index (each volume separately indexed), xviii, 173, xiii, 200, xiii, 265p. Hardcover. 24cm. The first volume is identified as a 2nd ed; the two Supplements are 1st eds. The first volume lists 1825 dissertations; the second lists 1296; and the third lists 2142. 75.00
642. Sezgin, Fuat, compiler. Chinese Sources on Islamic Countries. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1996. folding plate, vi, 476p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 74. Collected texts in German, English and French. Added title-page in Arabic at end. This volume, limited to 80 copies, collects and reprints eleven 19th and 20th century works. 175.00
643. Sezgin, Fuat, compiler. Various Studies on Historical Geography, Cartography and Travel Accounts. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1994. 3 vols. vi, 251, vi, 310, vii, 326p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Volumes 237-239. Collected texts in English, French, German, Spanish or Arabic. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. These three volumes, limited to 80 copies, collect and reprint thirty-nine 18th-20th century items. 400.00
644. Shahbaz, Yonan Hoormuz. The Rage of Islam: An Account of the Massacre of Christians by the Turks in Persia. Philadelphia: (1918). 3rd ed. frontis (portrait), folding map, 16 photos, index, xiv, 194p. Harcover. 20cm. Massacre of Nestorians in Northwestern Iran. 50.00
645. Shamir, Shimon, editor. Egypt from Monarchy to Republic: A Reassessment of Revolution and Change. Boulder: Westview, (1995). index, xv, 352p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 60.00
646. Sharbatov, Grigorii Shamilevich. Arabistika v SSSR, 1917-1959. Moskva: Izd-vo Vostochnoi lit-ry, 1959. index, 126p. Wr. 20cm. Scuffed. Text browned. Good. Russian text. Arabists of the Soviet Union. 25.00
647. Shaw, Thomas, 1694-1757. Travels, or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science at the Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, 1995. 2 vols. plates & maps, xv, 318, iv, [320]-442, 60p. plus index. Hardcover. 24cm. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volumes 58-59. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Oxford first edition of 1738. 150.00
648. Sheil, Mary Leonora (Woulfe), lady. Glimpses of Life and Manners in Persia. With Notes on Russia, Koords, Toorkomans, Nestorians, Khiva, and Persia. London: John Murray, 1856. frontis, 6 plates, xi, 402p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 20cm. Cover bumped and scuffed. Light dampstain around base of backstrip. Bookplate of Sir W. C. Gordon Cumming. Bart. and later bookplate of Melba Peters. Foxing on endpapers and a few adjacent leaves. Stain in lower right corner of margins on several leaves. Good. Sheil's husband, Sir Justin Sheil, served as Secretary to the British Legation in Persia, 1836-1844, and as British envoy and minister to the court of the Shah, 1844-1854. Sir Justin apparently was the author of some of the "notes" which appear at the end of this volume. 1000.00
649. Shoucair, Rev. M. S. The Bible and the Bible Lands. Beirut: Printed by Sader Rihani Printing Co., (1951). photos, 154p. Wr. 22cm. Cover soiled. Text printed on high acid paper which is browned and rather brittle. Blank corner clipped on two text leaves but no other chipping at this point. Fair. Laid in are a Prayer card promoting the book and a small card of "Flowers from the Holy Land." Rev. Shoucair identified as having been born and educated in Lebanon and later pursuing further education in Jerusalem, London & Chicago. He is further identified as founder of Bible Lands Evangelistic Mission in Beirut and the College of the Good Shepherd. 85.00
650. Simkin, Richard. The War in Egypt. London: G. Routledge, 1883. 1st ed. illustrations (a few colored), maps, 64p. Green cloth. 23cm. Hinges quite weak. Contents sound. Good. 150.00
651. Simon, Reeva S. Iraq between the Two World Wars: The Creation and Implementation of a Nationalist Ideology. NY: Columbia, 1986. xv, 233p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 25.00
652. Simonet, Francisco Javier. Descripcion del Reino de Granada, Sacada de los Autores Arabigos. Segunda Edicion, Corregida y Aumentada por Francisco Javier Simonet ... Together with Sifat Mamlakat Gharnata by Ibn al-Khatib. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1993). 320, (2), 30p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series) 148. Spanish text; added title-page in Arabic at end. Facsimile reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the 1872 edition published in Granada plus a reprint of the Arabic text added to the first edition of 1860 which was published in Madrid. 85.00
653. Simsir, Bilal N. Contribution a l'Histoire des Populations Turques en Bulgarie (1876-1880). Ankara: 1966. 86p. Wr. 24cm. Moderate cover soil and wear. Good. Turk Kulturunu Arastirma Enstitusu. Yayinlari 22. Seri III - Sa. A6. French text. 25.00
654. Sirafi, Abu Zayd Hasan ibn Yazid, 10th century, and Sulayman al-Tajir, 9th century. Relation des Voyages Faits par les Arabes et les Persans dans l'Inde et a la Chine dans le Ixe Siecle de l'Ere Chretienne ... Tome II: Notes de la Traduction et Texte Arabe. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1994). Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 164. Arabic text; added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of this volume of Arabic text from the 1845 edition published in Paris. 75.00
655. [Smirnov, N. A.] Islam and Russia: A Detailed Analysis of an Outline of the History of Islamic Studies in the USSR by N. A. Smirnov. With an Introduction by Ann K. S. Lambton. Oxford: Central Asian Review Centre, 1956. 87p. Wr. 26cm. Chipping on backstrip. "Complimentary" stamped on wrapper. 35.00
656. Smith, Albert. A Month at Constantinople. Boston: Bradbury & Guild, 1852. illustrations (in text), viii, [9]-192p. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt on front cover. 19cm. Spine slightly sloped. Original owner's name on endpaper. Substantial foxing throughout. Good (because of the foxing). The American edition omits the colored frontispiece found in the London edition of 1850. 300.00
657. Smith, John Pye. The Relation between the Holy Scriptures and Some Parts of Geological Science. With a Short Sketch of the Literary Life of the Author, by John Hamilton Davies. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1852. 5th ed. index, lxviii, 468p. Contemporary leather. 18cm. Small chips at ends of backstrip. Joints tender. Minor scuffing. Circular bookplate of a William Kidston. 75.00
658. Smith, William Stevenson. A History of Egyptian Sculpture and Painting in the Old Kingdom. London: Oxford University Press, (1949). 2nd ed. frontis, index, xv, 422p. plus 62 plates (numbered 1-60 and A-B). Cloth. dj. 34cm. Jacket price-clipped. 400.00
659. Socin, A. Arabic Grammar: Paradigms, Litterature [sic], Chrestomathy and Glossary. [NY: G. E. Stechert & Co.]: 1922. xxi, 102, 191p. Hardcover. 18cm. Ends of backstrip frayed. Extremities rubbed. Covers slightly warped. Minor stain on top corner of back cover and rear endpaper. Former owners' names on endpapers. Good. 25.00
660. Sonmez, Zeki. Balangicindan 16. Yuzyila Kadar. Anadolu turk-islam mimarisinde sanatcilar. Ankara: Turk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, 1989. ills, photos, index, xi, 498p. Wr. 27cm. Cover lightly chipped. Turkish text. 40.00
661. Sonyel, Salahi Ramsdam. The Ottoman Armenians: Victims of Great Power Diplomacy. London: K. Rustem, 1987. maps, portraits, index, xv, 426p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Turkish apologist whose focus is on Armenian extremism and terrorism. 100.00
662. Sourdel, Dominique. Le Vizirat 'Abbaside de 749 a 936 (132 a 324 de l'Hegire). Damas: Institut Francais de Damas, 1960. [Volume] II ONLY (of 2). index, [388]-797p. Wr. 26cm. Name stamp on front cover. Text browned. Good. Partially unopened. French text. 30.00
663. Soysal, Ismail. Turkiye'nin dis Munasebetleriyle Ilgili Baslica Siyasi Andlasmalari. Ankara: 1965. 471p. Wr. 24cm. Name on title-page. Text in Turkish.. 35.00
664. Sprenger, Aloys. Die Post- und Reiserouten des Orients. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1993. 16 folding maps/charts (in paper corner inside back cover), xxvi, 159p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 112. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the Leipzig edition of 1864. 75.00
665. Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn. Scripture Portraits and Other Miscellanies. London: Strahan and Co., 1870. viii, 454p. Contemporary blue leather. 18cm. Extremities rubbed. Joints slightly tender. Prize inscription. Good. All edges marbled, as are endpapers. Mostly about various biblical personages but there are some short sections on a variety of other subjects, some relating to the Holy Land. 30.00
666. Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn. Sinai and Palestine in Connection with Their History. London: John Murray, 1896. Later printing of the "New" edition. 6 color maps, including frontis, index, xxxvi, 560p. Contemporary prize leather (North Eastern County School). 22cm. Cover corners and ends of backstrip chipped. Split at front joint with front cover still attached by the cords. Bookplate. Contents age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Fair. 25.00
667. Stead, W. T., editor. The M. P. for Russia: Reminiscences & Correspondence of Madame Olga Novikoff. NY: Putnam's, 1909. 1st Amer. ed. frontis (in each vol.), photos, index, xvi, 536, viii, 531p. Hardcover. 23cm. Short tear at head of front joint on first volume. Scattered spotting on backstrips. Name on endpaper. Moderate foxing. Novikoff argued on behalf of Russia's interest so vigorously that Lord Beaconsfield dubbed her "the M. P. for Russia in England." There is a separate chapter on "The Armenian Question" [pp. 364-392]. 85.00
668. Stein, Marc Aurel, 1862-1943. Old Routes of Western Iran: Narrative of an Archaeological Journey Carried Out and Recorded. NY: Greenwood Press, (1969). 31 plates (at end), folding map (laid in), xxviii, 432p. Hardcover. 22cm. Spine slightly cocked. Reprint of the 1940 edition. The folding map was in a cover pocket in the original edition. 100.00
669. [Odd Volume] Stocqueler, J. H. Fifteen Months' Pilgrimage through Untrodden Traces of Khuzistan and Persia, in a Journey from India to England, through Parts of Turkish Arabia, Persia, Armenia, Russia, and Germany. Performed in the Years 1831 and 1832. London: Saunders and Otley, 1832. 1st ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). folding map (as frontis), 2 black & white plates, xii, 263p. Brown boards backed in dark green cloth. 20cm. Backstrip chipped at top. Cloth split about halfway down front joint. Binding completely detached at front hinge. Lacks free endpaper. Medium-sized hole in blank portion of map. Ex Lib. (internal "Mercantile Library" markings); contents otherwise reasonable sound although somewhat brittle. Poor. Quite uncommon. We're not sure what plates this volume should contain. 200.00
670. Stoffregen-Pedersen, Kirsten. The Ethiopian Church and Its Community in Jerusalem. Trier: Kulturverein Aphorisma, 1996. 47p. Wr. 21cm. 40.00
671. Stoffregen-Pedersen, Kirsten. The History of the Ethiopian Community in the Holy Land from the Time of Emperor Tewodros II till 1074. Jerusalem: Ecumenical Institute for Theological Research, Tantur, 1983. index, folding map, xiii, 178p. Wr. Name on endpaper. 75.00
672. Strange, Orman M. and Charles H. Sortor. Salhia Land Reclamation Project, Egypt, U. A. R. Fresno: Jan. 10, 1964. 31p. plus 41p. addenda containing charts, maps, etc. (some folding). Wr. 28cm. Hinges reinforced. Report by the consulting engineers on this project. 35.00
673. Studies in Zionism. Four issues: Vol. 12, No. 1 through Vol. 13, No. 2 (1991-1992). Wr. 23cm. Published semi-annually by Frank Cass for the Institute for Research in the History of Zionism in Tel Aviv. 30.00
674. Sumer, Faruk. Kara Koyunlular. I. Cilt: Baslangictan Cihan-Saha Jadar. Ankara: 1967. index, x, 169p. Wr. 24cm. Edge-wear on wrapper. Former owner's name. Turk Tarih Kurumu Yayinlarindan. Vii Seri, No. 49. Turkish text. 25.00
675. Summers, Thomas O., editor. Tyre: Its Rise, Glory, and Desolation. With Notices of the Phoenicians Generally. Nashville: Stevenson & Owen for the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, 1856. vi, [7]-180p. Hardcover. 15cm. Covers unevenly faded but still attractive. Heavy browning, foxing, and offsetting throughout the text. Two text-leaves creased. Good. 70.00
676. The Survey of Western Palestine [Volume III. Sheets XVI-XXVI. Judea]. Jerusalem: Kedem Publishing, 1970. vii, 450p. Hardcover. 24cm. Ends of backstrip bumped. Light cover soil. INSCRIBED "to Father ..." by David Soper on behalf of the publisher. Reprint of Volume III of the 1883 edition. 65.00
677. Susser, Asher. On Both Banks of the Jordan: a Political Biography of Wasfi al-Tall. London: Frank Cass, (c. 1994). photos, index, x, 208p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jordanian Prime Minister in the 1960s and early 1970s. 75.00
678. Sykes, Percy Molesworth, 1867-1945. A History of Persia. London: Macmillan, 1951. 2nd printing of the 3rd edition. frontises, photos, 2 folding maps, xxxix, 563, xx, 616p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Ink underlinings in a few chapters in Volume 2; soft pencil underlinings in several chapters in Volume 1. Tehran bookseller's stamp on endpapers. Good. An attractive set marred only by the underlinings. 85.00
679. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. London: Macmillan, 1921, 2nd ed. Vol. 1 ONLY (of 2). frontis, photos & ills, 4 folding maps (1 in pocket), xxvii, 563p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Label remnants on backstrip. Hinges weak. Relatively light staining in top margin of text pages and on fore-edge of text. Moderate general wear. Good. 35.00
680. [Armenia] Symposium on International Terrorism (1984: Ankara University). Armenian Terrorism, Its Supporters, the Narcotic Connection, the Distortion of History. Ankara: Press Information and Public Relations Office, Ankara University, 1984. map, charts, 294p. Wr. 25cm. Cover title: International Terrorism and the Drug Connection. 30.00
681. Tamgruti, Abu-'l'Hasan `Ali ibn-Muhammad ibn-`Ali ibn-Muhammad at-. En-Nafhat el-Miskiya fi-s-Sifarat et-Tourkiya; Relation d'une Ambassade Marocaine en Turquie, 1589-1591. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1994). xvi, 130p. Hardcover. 24cm. Translated and annotated by Henry de Castries. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 188. French text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1929 Paris edition. 85.00
682. Tamisier, Maurice. Voyage en Arabie: Sejour dans le Hedjaz, Campagne d'Assir. Graz, Austria: Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1976. 2 vols. in 1. folding map (in strap inside back cover), 399, 402p. Hardcover. 19cm. French text. Reprint of the 1840 edition. 125.00
683. Taniichi, Takashi and Toshio Matsutani. ...Catalogue of Archaeological Remains in the Department of Archaeology of Western Asia. Part 1: Mesopotamia (Iraq). Tokyo: University Museum, University of Tokyo, 1981. map, photos, 164p. Wr. 26cm. Title and text (which consists almost entirely of brief captions for photos) in Japanese and English. 40.00
684. Tapisseries et etoffes Coptes. Paris: Ernst Henri, n.d. Title-leaf, Table des Matières (1p.), Introduction (1p.) and 48 plates with tipped-in color plates. Unbound in somewhat worn tied portfolio (recently rebacked). 38cm. Ties frayed. Leaves browned and becoming brittle, with minor edge chipping. Good. French text. 100.00
685. Tawil, Tawfiq. al-Tasawuf fi Misr iban al-asr al-uthmani. n.p.: n.d. xii, 422p. Later(?) gray cloth. 34cm. Cover somewhat worn; extremities frayed or chipped. Appears to lack title-page. Some pencil markings. Text in black ink, except pp. 326-375 which are printed in blue. Portions cut from pages 357 & 358, with some loss of text. Fair. Arabic text. Research on Sufism in Egypt during the Ottoman occupation. 35.00
686. [Odd Volume] Taylor, Major John. Travels from England to India, in the Year 1789, by the Way of the Tyrol, Venice, Scandaroon, Aleppo, and Over the Great Desert to Bussora; with Instructions for Travellers; and an Account of the Expence of Travelling, &c. &c. London: Printed by J. Low for J. Carpenter and Murray & Highley, 1799. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). folding map, folding table, 8, 419p. Old (19th century) 1/4 leather & marbled boards. 22cm. Binding chipped at corners and rubbed. Foxing, mostly on endpapers and some adjacent leaves. Folding map refolded and blank margin along fore-edge trimmed off. Good. 250.00
687. Teixeira, Pedro, b. ca. 1570. The Travels of Pedro Teixeira; with His "Kings of Harmuz," and Extracts from His "Kings of Persia." Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science at the Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, 1995. Translated from Portuguese and annotated by William. F. Sinclair. index, cviii, 292p. Hardcover. 24cm. Further Notes & an Introduction by Donald Ferguson. Added title-page in Arabic at end. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 26. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1902 Hakluyt Society edition. Teixeira travelled in the Middle East and India from 1586 to 1605, with long sojourns at Hormuz (then under Portuguese control and now part of Iran). 75.00
688. The Tel Aviv Review. Nos. 1-3 (1988-1991). Wr. 24cm. Three fat issues of this periodical which was published by Ah'shav Publishers in Tel Aviv. Gabriel Moked was the editor. 35.00
689. Telfer, J. Buchan, translator. Bondage and travels of Johann Schiltberger, a Native of Bavaria, in Europe, Asia, and Africa, 1396-1427. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the Historyof Arabic-Islamic Science, (1995). folding map (in clear pocket corner), index, xxxii, 263p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Vol. 38. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Hakluyt Society ed. of 1879. 85.00
690. Temperley, H. W. V. England and the Near East: The Crimea. Hamden: Archon, 1964. 3 folding maps, index, xxx, 548p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of 1936 edition. 30.00
691. Temple, Sir Richard. Palestine Illustrated. London: Allen, 1888. frontis, 32 colored sketches, 2 black & white lithos, 4 maps (2 double-page), index, xx, 296p. Hardcover. 30cm. Foxing on pages edges & some leaves. Covers rather soiled and has a few waterspots. Spine slightly sloped. Prize label inside front cover. Fair. Top edge gilt. Account of travels in Palestine during February and March, 1883 illustrated with thirty-two of Temple's paintings. 65.00
692. Tenzer, Virginia. The Written Eye: Its Origins and Development in Ancient Egyptian and Chinese. [Middletown, Ct.]: Wesleyan Univ, Art Laboratory, 1958. ills (one tipped in), [14} unnumbered pages. Hardcover (cloth-backed boards). 17cm. Ring mark (coffee-cup-size) and other wear on cover. Gift inscription. Good. No stated limited but appears to have been a limited production. One page of brief text; identifying captions on pages with illustrations. 45.00
693. Texas Company. The Texaco Star: Saudi Arabia Number -- 1946. photos, 24p. Wr. 29cm. This is Vol. XXXIII, No. 4, of this periodical which was published in New York. "This issue of the Texaco Star tells the story of Saudi Arabian oil today." [page 1]. 75.00
694. Thenaud, Jean. Le Voyage d'Outremer (Egypte, Mont Sinay, Palestine) de Jean Thenaud ... suivi de la Relation de l'Ambassade de Domenico Trevisan aupres du Soudan d'Egypte. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. index, xc, 297p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Vol. 15. French text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1884 edition. 125.00
695. Thesiger, Wilfred. The Last Nomad: One Man's Forty Year Adventure in the World's Most Remote Deserts, Mountains and Marshes. NY: Dutton, (1980). 1st Amer. ed. photos, index, 304p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. 38.00
696. Thevenot, Jean de, 1633-1667. Travels of Monsieur de Thevenot into the Levant. In Three Parts. Viz. Into I. Turkey. II. Persia. III. The East-Indies. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1995). 2 vols. portrait, (38), 291, 200, 114p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Vols. 45-46. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the single volume London edition of 1687. 150.00
697. Thielmann, Max von. Streifzuge im Kaukasus, in Persien und in der Asiatischen Turkei. Nurmberg: Nomad Press, (1979). ills, viii, 493p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. German text. Reprint of the 1875 edition. 25.00
698. Thomas, Bertram, 1892-1950. Arabia Felix: Across the "Empty Quarter" of Arabia. London: Cape, 1932. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xxix, 397p. Hardcover. 24cm. Light cover soil. Minor foxing (mainly on frontis and title-page). Thomas journeyed across the "Empty Quarter" in 1930. 65.00
699. [Odd Volume] Thompson, R. Campbell. The Reports of the Magicians and Astrologers of Nineveh and Babylon in the British Museum: The Original Texts, Printed in Cuneiform Characters, edited with Translations, Notes, Vocabulary, Index, and an Introduction. Vol. I. The Cuneiform Texts. London: Luzac, 1900. 1st ed. This Volume ONLY. frontis, xvii, 85 plates (of cuneiform text) plus 29p. publisher's catalog. Two-toned maroon cloth. 23cm. Clean ex lib. copy (discard from Princeton's Brunnow Collection). Good. Unopened. 75.00
700. Thomson, Edward, bp., 1810-1870. Our Oriental Missions. Volume II. China and Bulgaria. Cincinnati: Hitchcock and Walden, 1871. This volume ONLY (of 2). 281p. Reddish-brown cloth. 18cm. Some cover wear and spotting. Good. Thomson, a Methodist Bishop who died prior to publication of these books, describes visits to Methodist missions in China, Turkey, and Bulgaria in this volume which actually contains more about Turkey than Bulgaria. Vol. I was subtitled "India and China." 35.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abbound - Brockelmann | Brown-Doughty | Doutte-Herbert | Hibben-Lehnert | Leland-Nolan | Noldeke-Rebuffat | Reisner-Thomson | Thomson-Zhao | Addenda | Ordering & Terms |