Catalog 160
Section #8

Thomson - Zhao

701. Thomson, Joseph, 1858-1895. Travels in the Atlas and Southern Morocco; A Narrative of Exploration. London: Philip, 1889. frontis, photos, folding maps, index, xviii, 488p. plus (8)p. advertisements dated May, 1889. Green cloth. 20cm. Internal library markings. Spine sloped. Tears on map. Good. 75.00


702. Toledano, Ehud R. The Ottoman Slave Trade and Its Suppression: 1840-1890. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1982). index, xv, 307p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket scuffed and has a moderate tear. 60.00


703. Toynbee, Arnold Joseph, 1889-1975, editor. The Treatment of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire, 1915-16: Documents Presented to Viscount Grey of Fallodon Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, by Viscount Bryce. London: HMSO, 1916. folding map, xlii, 684p. Cloth-backed stiff blue boards. 23cm. Backstrip heavily chipped. Backstrip and adjacent cover areas reinforced with thick clear cellophane tape. Contents shaken but otherwise sound and clean. Fair. Four-page "Guide to the Reader" laid in. Miscellaneous No. 31 (1916). Massive compendium of evidence relating to the mistreatment of Armenians. 85.00


704. _____ SAME. Backstrip heavily chipped. Small stain on fore-edge. Lacks the folding map; contents otherwise sound and clean. Fair. Four-page "Guide to the Reader" laid in. 45.00


705. Tripolitania (Territory under British Occupation), 1942-1951. Handbook on Tripolitania. Compiled from Official Sources. Tripolitania: British Military Administration, April, 1947. 5 folding maps, tables (several folding), 93p. Wr. 21cm. Short tears on wrapper (repaired with yellowed cellophane tape) and first blank leaf. Good. 65.00


706. [Trustees of Athens College] The Future of Greece is the Youth of Greece. [NY]: Trustees of Athens College, n.d. [post WWII]. photos, [16]p. Wr. 22cm. Small crease. Staples rusty. Sought to raise $200,000 to rehabilitate the college from WWII damage. 40.00


707. Turkey. Merkezi Hukumet Teskilati Arastirma Projesi. Yonetim Kurulu. Organization and Functions of the Central Government of Turkey. Ankara: Institute of Public Administration for Turkey & Middle East, 1965. Trans. from Turkish. index, 408p. Cloth. 24cm. 28.00


708. Tveritinova, A. S. Kniga Zakonov Sultana Selima I. Moskva: 1969. 157p. Wr. 22cm. Facsimile of Turkish manuscript with Russian translation. At head of title: Akademiia nauk SSSR. Institut vostokovedeniia. 35.00


709. [Odd Volume] Umar ibn Muhammad, al Nafzawi, 16th century. The Perfumed Garden for the Soul's Delectation. Paris & Benares: Kamashastra Society, 1907. [Vol. 1 only of 3 volumes]. 281p. Hardcover. Patterned boards backed in vellum. 22cm. One signature (pages 17-32) misbound prior to the title-page. General soiling and wear. Fair. Copy No. 67 of a numbered edition of 1000 copies. Arab erotica originally written in the 16th century. 40.00


710. Unat, Faik Resit. Osmanli Seferleri ve Sefaretnameleri. Ankara: Turk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, 1968. ills, 2 folding facsimiles, index, ix, 261p. Wr. 25cm. Light cover soil. Name on endpaper. [Turk] Tarih Kurumu Yayinlarindan. VII. seri - SA 8. Turkish text. 35.00


711. [Broadside] United Friends of Armenia. United Friends of Armenia. Officers for 1894. President. Mrs. Julia Ward Howe.... n.p.: n.d. [1894]. 12 x 17.5cm. This small broadside lists, in addition to Ms. Howe, eight Vice-Presidents (including Alice Stone Blackwell), a Corresponding Secretary, Recording Secretary, and Treasurer (Wm. Lloyd Garrison). 225.00


712. U.S. Office of Naval Records and Library. Naval Documents Related to the United States Wars with the Barbary Powers ... Naval operations including diplomatic background ... Published under direction of the ... Secretary of the Navy. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1939-1945. 1st ed. 7 vols. Hardcover. 24cm. Minor foxing and wear only. First two leaves in Vol. I have a large corner crease. Envelope which holds 20 folding plans inside back cover of seventh volume is chipped and worn. All of the folding plans are sound and clean. No Jackets (presumably as issued). The seventh volume, which is much thinner than the other volumes, is actually titled "Register of Officer Personnel United States Navy and Marine Corps and Ships Data 1801-1807" and is not identified as a seventh volume. 1600.00


713. Uras, Esat. The Armenians in History and the Armenian Question. n.p.: Documentary Publications, 1988. index, xiv, 1048p. Hardcover. 22cm. Armenians as terrorists, traitors and complainers. 50.00


714. Urgos, Francesco. Thrilling Incidents in the Political Life of an Italian; Including Travels in African and Syria. Battle Creek, Mich.: Review & Herald Pub. House, 1876. frontis, 327p. Hardcover. 18cm. Extremities rather worn. Some gnawing on bottom edges of binding and text. Fair. Has a strongly anti-Catholic flavor. Urgos traveled to the Holy Land via North Africa & Egypt. He visited Syria, Lebanon & Greece on his way back to Italy (pp. 145-284). 75.00


715. Usamah ibn Murshid ibn Munqidh, 1095-1188. Memoirs of an Arab-Syrian Gentleman or an Arab Knight in the Crusades: Memoirs of Usamah Ibn-Munqidh (Kitab al-I'Tabar). Beirut: Khayat's, 1964. Translated by P. Hitti. frontis, photos, map, index, x, 265p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket has edge-wear. Reprint of 1927 edition. 30.00


716. Vadja, Georges. Index General des Manuscrits Arabes Musulmans de la Bibliotheque Nationale de Paris. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1953. vii, 743p. Wr. 25cm. Backstrip chipped. Text browned and becoming brittle. Old stamp and label. Good. French text. 30.00


717. Varthema, Lodovico de, 15th century. Travels of Ludovico di Varthema in Egypt, Syria, Arabia Deserta and Arabia Felix, in Persia, India, and Ethiopia, A.D. 1503 to 1508. NY: Burt Franklin, n.d. [1963?]. folding map, index, cxxi, 320p, Cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1863 translation by John Winter Jones which was published by the Hakluyt Society and edited by George Percy Badger. 40.00


718. _____ SAME. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1994). folding map, index, cxxi, 320p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 2. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Another reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1863 Hakluyt Society edition. 65.00


719. Vasiliev, Alexander Alexandrovich, 1867-1953. History of the Byzantine Empire. Madison: 1928-1929. 1st ed. 2 vols. Vol. I was translated from the Russian by Mrs. S. Ragozin. index, 457, 502p. Wrs. 25cm. Moderate cover chipping and wear. Spine rather sloped on second volume. Former owner's name ("G. Vernadsky") on front covers. Good. University of Wisconsin Studies in the Social Sciences and History, Nos. 13 & 14. 100.00


720. Vatatzes, Basile. Persica: Histoire de Chah-Nadir. Bucarest: Institut Roumain d'Etudes Byzantines, 1939. portrait, xxv, 303p. Wr. 25cm. Cover unevenly faded. Unopened. Edited by N. Iorga. Text in Greek; Preface in French. 65.00


721. Vatikiotis, P. J. The Egyptian Army in Politics: Pattern for New Nations? Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (c. 1961). index, xvi, 300p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. 25.00


722. [Odd Volume] Velde, Carel Willem Meredith van de, 1818-1898. Narrative of a Journey through Syria and Palestine in 1851 and 1852. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1854. 1st English ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). Translated. tinted frontis, 2 folding maps and plans, viii, 522p. Decorated reddish brown cloth. 22cm. Bookplate. Binding broken between pages 304 and 305. Folding plan partially split at folds. 85.00


723. Velde, Carel Willem Meredith van de, 1818-1898. Notes on the Map of the Holy Land. Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1865. 2nd ed. 48p. Softcover pamphlet. 23cm. Lacks cover. Good. 45.00


724. Views of Interesting Places in the Holy Land: With a Brief Sketch of the Principal Events Associated with Them in the Sacred Scriptures, and of Their Modern Appearance and Situation. Philadelphia: Amer. Sunday School Union, n.d. [ca. 1840]. ills, 43p. Contemporary quarterbinding. 23cm. Covers heavily scuffed. Edges worn. Name on endpaper. Contents moderately worn with substantial foxing (especially heavy on endpapers). Fair. 100.00


725. Vincent, Hugues. Canaan d'apres l'Exploration Recente. Paris: Victor Lecoffre, 1914. Deuxieme mille. photos and ills (some folding), index, xii, 495p. Later blue cloth. 24cm. Ex lib. A few underlinings. Good. At head of title: Études Bibliques. French text. 35.00


726. Vizantiiskii Vremennik, Vols. 1-15, 17-22 and 24 (1894-1926). Together 22 (of 25) volumes of this scarce journal on Byzantine history and culture. Contemporary quarterbinding. 27cm. Minor chipping on a few backstrips. Text moderately browned."Revue Byzantine Russe" is the title on the backstrips. A fine run, lacking only three volumes. Vol. 23 (and the missing 25) were slimmer than the other volumes. Publisher and place of publication varied. The editors were V. G. Vosilevski (1894-1896), V. E. Regel (1899-1914) and F. T. Uspenskii (1915-). A "New Series" with the same title was begun in the Soviet Union in 1947. Articles chiefly in Russian or Greek, with occasional articles in French or German. 3000.00


727. Volney, Constantin-Francois, 1757-1820. Travels in Syria and Egypt, during the Years 1783, 1784, 1785. Perth: Printed by R. Morrison, for Will. Morison [etc.], 1801. 2 vols. Translated from the French. frontises, 2 folding maps, viii, 317, 2, 378p. plus (1)p. Excerpt from French law. Modern 1/2 leather. Moderate browning (heaviest on frontises and title-pages). Small format edition. The first edition in English was published in London in 1787. 300.00


728. [Odd Volume] Volney, Constantin Francois, 1757-1820. Voyage en Egypte et en Syrie, pendant les annees 1783, 1784, et 1785, suivi de Considerations sur la Guerre des Russes et des Turks, publiees en 1788 et 1789. Paris: Bossange Freres, 1822. Tome Premier ONLY (of 2). 5th ed. 2 folding maps, 2 folding plates, viii, 456p. Contemporary quarterbinding (marbled boards backed in red leather). 20cm. Covers scuffed. Moderate foxing on plates and a little elsewhere. Half moon shaped stain in margin on both maps. Good. French text. 150.00


729. von der Osten, H. H. Explorations in Hititte Asia Minor. Westport: Greenwood, (1971). 2 vols. photos, viii, 153, 196p. Hardcover. 23cm. Price stickers roughly removed from endpapers. Reprint of the 1927 and 1929 reports published by the University of Chicago. 40.00


730. Wagner, Max Leopold. Beitrage zur Kenntnis des Judenspanischen von Konstantinopel. Wien: A. Holder, 1914. folding facsimile, xxii, 186p. [i.e. 93]. Hardcover. 31cm. Covers stained around edges. Ex lib. Contents sound with just some minor staining in top margin. Fair. Text double-columed. Schriften der Balkankommission. Linguistische Abteilung. II. Ramanische Dialektstudien. Heft III. 40.00


731. Wait, Daniel Guildford. Jewish, Oriental, and Classical Antiquities; Containing Illustrations of the Scriptures, and Classical Records, from Oriental Sources. Cambridge: 1823. xxx, 296p. errata leaf, x, 103p. Old leather, later rebacked with much lighter colored leather. 21cm. Good. Multiple volumes were projected. This volume, the first, contains "General Parallels" and "[Hebrew lettering which we cannot read] or, a Comparison of Certain Traditions in the Thalmud, Targumin, and Rabbinical Writers, with the Circumstances that Occurred in the Life of Our Saviour: Being a Course of Lectures Preached During the Sundays in Advent." The second item has a separate title-page dated 1814, but is clearly part of this volume. 90.00


732. Wallace, D. Mackenzie. Egypt and the Egyptian Question. NY: Russell & Russell, (1967). x, 521p. Cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1883 edition. 30.00


733. Warburton, Eliot, 1810-1852. The Crescent and the Cross; or, Romance and Realities of Eastern Travel. London: Henry Colburn, 1845. 2 vols. frontises, xvi, 360, vii, 342p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 19cm. Bindings are shot, lacking backstrips and with all covers heavily worn and detached. Armorial bookplate of William Henry Rossington in both volumes. Frontises foxed; contents otherwise sound and clean with occasional dog-earing. Poor. An inexpensive copy of an early edition of this popular 19th century travel account. 25.00


734. Waring, Edward Scott. A Tour to Sheeraz, by the Route of Kazroon and Feerozabad. NY: Arno Press, 1973. 2 plates (reproduced in black & white), xiii, 329p. Hardcover. 23cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1807. 85.00


735. Waterbury, John. North for the Trade: The Life and Times of a Berber Merchant. Berkeley: U of California, 1972. 1st ed. photos, map, index, xv, 226p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped and missing a small piece at base of backstrip. Hadj Brahim, a Berber tradesman from the south of Morocco. 25.00


736. Waterbury, John. Hydropolitics of the Nile Valley. Syracuse: University Press, 1979. map frontis, index, xii, 301p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Jacket Good (light staining along top). 25.00


737. Waterschoot van der Gracht, Jos. M. N. Th. van. Onder het teeken van den Islam: Reisherinneringen. Amsterdam: Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1910. frontis, ills, photos, ix, 203, (1)p. Decorated cream-colored cloth. 28cm. Minor cover scuffing and soiling. Fraying near ends of backstrip. Tear (7cm.) in one text-leaf. Good. All edges marbled. Dutch text. Travels in Algeria, Morocco, and Turkey. 90.00


738. Watson, Andrew M. Economic Cooperation and Integration in the Middle East: A Literature Review with Particular Reference to Jordan, Israel, the West Bank and Gaza. Toronto: Centre for International Studies, University of Toronto & the International Development Centre, April 1994. index, xxiii, 283p. Wr. Dark green plastic comb binding. 28cm. 35.00


739. Wavell, Colonel A. P. The Palestine Campaigns. London: Constable, n.d. 4th printing of the Third edition [which was first published in 1935]. maps (4 folding at end), index, xvi, 259p. Cloth. 22cm. Light cover soil. Campaigns and Their Lessons (series). World War I. 25.00


740. Weisbach. F. H., editor. Die Achamenideninschriften zweiter Art. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs'sche, 1890. 16 double-page plates, vi, 126p. Marbled boards backed in leather. 28cm. Joints split. Ex lib. Contents sound and clean. Fair. German text. 75.00


741. Weizmann, Chaim. Palestine's Role in the Solution of the Jewish Problem. NY: Distributed by United Jewish Appeal, January 1942. 17p. Wr. 26cm. Minor browning & soiling on cover. Typed Letter, signed from Jacob Billikopf to Dr. Frank Aydelotte (former President of Swarthmore College). The letter, dated March 16, 1942, , was sent with this pamphlet and appears to be a letter probably sent to many people in an attempt to build support for Weizmann's Zionist argument. Weizmann's article was reprinted from Foreign Affairs. 50.00


742. Weld, Agnes Grace. Sacred Palmlands or the Journal of a Spring Tour. London: Longmans, Green, 1881. xv, 307p. plus 12p. publisher's adverts. dated Oct., 1880. Decorated gray cloth. 20cm. Joints frayed (splitting at top of front joint). Bookplate. Hinge-papers cracked. Good. Weld and her mother traveled to Egypt and the Holy Land. They were accompanied on the Holy Land portion by William Henry Assad Kayat. We assume that the author is the Agnes Grace Weld who was the niece of Lord Tennyson's wife and is remembered principally for having been photographed as "Little Red Riding Hood" by Charles Dodgson in 1857. 250.00


743. [Odd Volume] Wellsted, J. R. Travels to the City of Caliphs, along the Shores of the Persian Gulf and the Mediterranean. Including a Visit to the Coast of Arabia, and a Tour on the Island of Socotra. London: Henry Colburn, 1840. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). 1st ed. frontis, 347p. plus viii, xvi, 446p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Original cloth. 23cm. Moderate chipping at ends of backstrip. Former owner's name stamp on endpaper. Front free endpaper, frontis and title-leaf are all detached. Some leaves browned or brownspotted. Good. 850.00


744. [Odd Volume] Wellsted, J. R. Travels in Arabia. Vol. I. Oman and Nakab el Hajar. London: John Murray, 1838. 1st ed. folding map, 3 plates (including frontis), xvi, 446p. plus 16p. publisher's advertisements dated November 1837. Original cloth. 22cm. Large chip missing at head of backstrip and some smaller chipping along bottom. Former owner's name stamp on endpaper. Frontis browned. Good. 950.00


745. _____ SAME. Graz, Austria: Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1978. 2 vols. xxiii, xvi, 446, x, 472p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Name on endpaper. Reprint of the 1838 edition with a new Introduction by Fred Scholz. 225.00


746. Wensinck, A. J. Concordance et indices de la tradition musulmane: Les six livres, le Musnad d'al-Darimi, le Muwatta' de Malik, le Musnad de Ahmad ibn Hanbal. Tome VIII: Indices. Leiden: Brill, 1988. This volume only. xv, (16), 421p. Hardcover. 39cm. This index volume was compiled by Wim Raven and Jan Just Witkam. Arabic text, with introductory material in French and Arabic. 90.00


747. Westermarck, Edward Alexander, 1862-1939. Ritual and Belief in Morocco. New Hyde Park: University Bks, (c. 1968). 2 vols. ills, photos, double-page map, index, xxxii, 608, xvii, 629p. Cloth. djs. 24cm. Jackets Good (some browning, chipping, tears & edge-wear). Gift inscription. Foreword by Bronislaw Malinowski. Reprint of the London edition of 1926. 50.00


748. Wheeler, Crosby Howard, 1823-1896. Ten Years on the Euphrates; or, Primitive Missionary Policy Illustrated. Boston: Amer. Tract Society, (c. 1868). 2 folding maps (including frontis), ills, xx, [15]-330p. Green cloth. 17cm. "551" inked in white on backstrip. Spine sloped. Browning & glue remnants on endpapers. Good. Uncommon account by a missionary sent by the Amer. Bd of Commissioners for Foreign Missions to Harput in eastern Turkey. 200.00


749. Wiet, Gaston. Soieries persanes. Le Caire: 1947. index, xix, 251p. plus 24 plates (on 12 leaves). Wr. 28cm. Cover faded. Horizntal curl (not a crease) along right side. Good. Unopened. Mémoires de l'Institut d'Egypte. Tome LII. French text. 150.00


750. Wilber, Donald N. Riza Shah Pahlavi: the Resurrection and Reconstruction of Iran, 1878-1944. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1975). 1st ed. 16p. photos, index, xii, 301p. Green cloth. 23cm. Light staining along top on first several pages. Quarter-sized adherence on last page of photos with loss of text. Good. 75.00


751. Wilbraham, Richard. Travels in the Trans-Caucasian Provinces of Russia, and along Southern Shore of the Lakes of Van and Urumiah in the Autumn and Winter of 1837. London: John Murray, 1839. 1st ed. frontis, 4 tinted litho plates, folding map, errata slip (tipped), xvii, 477p. plus 12p. publisher's advertisements. Modern boards. Plates have some staining and are dulled. Map moderately foxed around edges. Good. Travels in Russia, Turkey and Russian provinces in the Caucasus region. 400.00


752. Wilkinson, James Vere Stewart. The Shah-Namah of Firdausi, the Book of the Persian Kings. London: Oxford University Press, 1931. 1st ed. colored frontis, 23 plates (6 in color), xx, 92p. Hardcover. 31cm. Introduction on the Paintings by Laurence Binyon. 75.00


753. Wilkinson, John Gardner. A Popular Account of the Ancient Egyptians. London: John Murray, 1854. 2 vols. frontises, ills, index, xvi, 419, x, 438p. Contemporary leather. 19cm. Cover scuffed along joints & edges. Bookplate. Gift inscription. Edges marbled. An attractive set. Revised and abridged from "The Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians." 200.00


754. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1854. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). frontis, ills, xvi, 419p. Brown cloth. 20cm. Minor fraying along ends of backstrip. Endpapers unevenly darkened and slightly chipped. 25.00


755. Willcocks, William, Sir, 1852-1932. From the Garden of Eden to the Crossing of the Jordan. Cairo: Printed by French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, n.d. [Preface dated 1918]. 4 folding plates, viii, 93p. Contemporary hardcover binding. 25cm. Backstrip faded. Bookplate. 95.00


756. Willcocks, William, Sir, 1852-1932. Irrigation of Mesopotamia. London: E & F. N. Spon, 1917. 2nd ed. Text vol. only. xxii, 136p. Cloth. 25cm. Lacks separate plate volume. 75.00


757. Williams, Talcott. The Spoken Arabic of North Morocco. n.p.: n.d. [561]-587p. Wr. 27cm. Wrapper and a few text leaves chipped at corners. Fair. Reprinted from the "Beitrage zur Assyriologie und Semitischen Sprachwissenschaft," Vol. III (1898). 40.00


758. [Odd Volumes] Wilson, Charles William, 1836-1905, editor. Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt. NY: Appleton, (c. 1881). Divisions [Volumes] II and III ONLY (of 4). title vignette, double-page map, 17 steel-engraved plates, and numerous wood engravings, index (at end of each volume), vi, [240]-478, vi, 240p. Green cloth. Decorated front covers. 32cm. Spine sloped. Light chipping at ends of backstrip. Ex lib. (call letters in white on backstrip; library bookplates on endpaper). Text browned. Foxing on a few pages. Plates fresh and clean. Good. 150.00


759. Wilson, R. T. The Camel. London: Longman, (1984). 1st ed. maps, small photos, index, xi, 223p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 35.00


760. Wilson, James. History of Egypt; from the Earliest Accounts of That Country, till the Expulsion of the French from Alexandria, in the Year 1801. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable; London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1805. 1st ed. 3 vols. folding map, index, xiv, 421, vi, 477, vi, 487p. Contemporary leather. 21cm. Bindings scuffed. Joints tender. Bookplate inside front covers. Foxing on map but contents are otherwise sound and clean except that four leaves in Vol. 1 do not appear to have been bound in at the bottom. Good. 750.00


761. Winand, Jean. Le Voyage d'Ounamon: Index Verborum, Concordance, Releves Grammaticaux. Liege: Centre Informatique de Philosophie et Lettres, 1987. xxxii, 103p. Wr. 24cm. Aegyptiaca Leodiensia, 1. French text. 25.00


762. [Odd Volume] Wingfield, Lewis. Under the Palms in Algeria and Tunis. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1868. 1st ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). frontis, viii, 295p. plus (16)p. publisher's advertisements. Reddish brown cloth. 19cm. Chip & tear at head of backstrip. Bookplate. INSCRIBED ("A. Wood from the Author" in an unknown hand on half-title). Good. 75.00


763. Witsius, Herman, 1636-1708. Aegyptiaca, et Dekaphylon. Sive, de aegyptiacorum sacrorum cum hebraicis collatione libri tres. Et de decem tribubus Israelis liber singularis. Accessit diatribe de legione fulminatrice christianorum, sub imperatore Marco Aurelio Antonino. Amstelodami: Gerardus Borstius, 1696. 2nd ed. index, 492p. Old (but presumably later) leather, rebacked. 20cm. Ends of backstrip chipped. Minor foxing. First "Dedicatio" leaf missing and supplied in facsimile. Good. Latin text. 200.00


764. Wittman, William. Travels in Turkey, Asia-Minor, Syria, and Across the Desert into Egypt during the Years 1799, 1800, and 1801, in Company with the Turkish Army, and the British Military Mission.... Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. 2 vols. 2 maps (1 folding), 20 plates (reproduced in black & white), xvi, 320, [321]-595p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volumes 29-30. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the London edition of 1803. 200.00


765. Wolf, J. B. The Diplomatic History of the Baghdad Railroad. NY: Octagon Books, 1973. 107p. Hardcover. 26cm. Reprint of the 1936 edition, with a brief Preface by Wolf added to this Octagon edition. 45.00


766. Woman's Board of Missions (Boston, Mass.). Annual Report of the Woman's Board of Missions, 1st-38th (1869-1905). Boston: 1869-1905. 6 vols. Pagination of each report ranges from 15p. to 220p. 1/2 leather (blue). Original wrappers bound in. Report sizes vary slightly (19cm.-21cm.) but size of bound volumes is uniform. Ex library markings; otherwise Each annual report includes reports on each of their mission fields in all parts of the world, with lists of the missionaries supported by the Board. A number of their missionaries were active in Turkey during these years. 1250.00


767. Woodhouse, William J. Aetolia: Its Geography, Topography, and Antiquities. NY: Arno Press, 1973. 8 maps (3 folding), photos, index, xvi, 398p. Hardcover. 23cm. Reprint of the Oxford edition of 1897. 75.00


768. Woodsmall, Ruth Frances. Moslem Women Enter a New World. NY: 1936. 1st Amer. ed. photos, folding map, index, 432p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (soiled). 35.00


769. Wordsworth, Christopher. Greece: Pictorial, Descriptive and Historical ... and A History of the Characteristics of Greek Art, by George Scharf, Junr., Esq. London: William S. Orr, 1853. New Edition. illustrations (including 25 steel-engraved plates and a title-vignette), index, xxiv, 458p. Red leather. 26cm. Extremities lightly worn. Joints rubbed (but not heavily). Bookplate. An attractive copy. 200.00


770. _____ SAME. London: John Murray, 1859. New Edition. illustrations (including 20 steel-engraved plates and a title-vignette), index, xxiv, 458p. Contemporary leather. 25cm. Backstrip heavily scarred (as if clawed by a cat). Joints rubbed and tender. Staining in upper margin on last few plates. Scattered foxing (heaviest on frontis and engraved title). Good. 100.00


771. Worrell, William H. The Proverbs of Solomon in Sahidic Coptic: According to the Chicago Manuscript. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1931). 1st ed. frontis, xxx, 107p. Hardcover. 30cm. Light cover soil & edge-wear. Name on endpaper. Minor foxing. 100.00


772. Wrede, Adolph von, 1807-1863. Adolph von Wrede's Reise in Hadhramaut: Beled Beny `Yssa und Beled el Hadschar. Amsterdam: Meridian Publishing Co., 1967. index, folding map, vii, 375p. Hardcover. 23cm. Minor red stains and soiling on cover. Contents sound. Good. German text. Reprint of the 1870 edition which was published in Braunschweig and edited by Heinrich von Maltzan. 85.00


773. _____ SAME. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1995. index, folding map (in clear corner pocket inside back cover), vii, 375p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 36. German text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Another reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1870 edition. 125.00


774. Wright, H. C. Seppings. Two Years under the Crescent. Boston: Small, Maynard, 1913. 1st Amer. ed, frontis, ills, photos, viii, 306p. Light blue cloth. 22cm. Staining in inner portion of top margin. Moderate general wear. Good. Experiences in Tripoli and the Balkans. 75.00


775. Wright, Thomas, 1810-1877, editor. Early Travels in Palestine, comprising the Narratives of Arculf, Willibald, Bernard, Saewulf, Sigurd, Benjamin of Tudela, Sir John Maundeville, de La Brocquière, and Maundrell. Farnborough: Gregg Press, (1968). frontis, index, xxxi, 517p. Hardcover. 19cm. Backstrip faded. Name on endpaper. Reprint of 1848 ed. 30.00


776. Wright, William, 1830-1889. An Account of Palmyra and Zenobia: With Travels and Adventures in Bashan and the Desert. London: Thomas Nelson, 1895. frontis, ills (4 double-page), 2 maps, index, 394p. Cloth. Gilt design on front cover and backstrip. 20cm. 60.00


777. [Two Portfolios] Yakin, Hannah and Abraham. Two Untitled Portfolios. [the title may be in Hebrew]. First portfolio: Jerusalem: Ezry Art Gallery, n.d. [ca. 1971]. 29 unbound sheets (22cm. x 15cm. to 24cm. x 17cm.). Each sheet reproduces an etching (15 by Hannah, 13 by Abraham, 1 duplicate). Many are partly colored. Printed on one side. Includes 1p. price-list and 4p. informational leaflet. Folding portfolio wrapper. Includes 2 works not on price-list and lacks 2 works on price-list. Second Portfolio. n.p.: [1971?]. 15 Unbound sheets (24cm. x 17cm.). Each sheet reproduces a partly-colored etching (15 by Hannah, 5 by Abraham). Printed on one side. Includes 4p. informational leaflet. Folding portfolio wrapper. Israeli artists. 50.00


778. Yediyildiz, Bahaeddin. Institution du Vaqf au XVIIIe Siecle en Turquie: Etude Socio-Historique. Ankara: Ministere de la Culture, (1990). color photos, 382p. Wr. 24cm. Cover scuffed. French text. 30.00


779. Young, William. The History of Athens Politically and Philosophically Considered, with the View to an Investigation of the Immediate Causes of Elevation, and of Decline, Operative in a Free and Commercial State. London: Printed for J. Robson, 1786. [Second edition]. xvi, 392p. Contemporary tree calf. 27cm. Front joint cracked but still holding. Armorial bookplate. Lacks half-title. Scattered light foxing. The first edition, published in 1777, was titled "The Spirit of Athens...". 400.00


780. Zabkar, Louis V. Hymns to Isis in Her Temple at Philae. Hanover: Univ. Pr. of New England, (c. 1988). 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xviii, 203p. Hardcover. 28cm. Egyptology. 225.00


781. Zhao, Ruqua, 1170-1231. Chau Ju-Kua: His Work on the Chinese and Arab Trade in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries, Entitled Chu-fan-chi. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for History of Arabic-Islamic Science at the Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, 1996. Trans. from the Chinese and annotated by Friedrich Hirth and W. W. Rockhill. folding map, x, 288, 2, [70]p. Hardcover. 24cm. Added title-page in Arabic at end. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 73. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1902 edition published in St. Petersburg by the Printing Office of the Imperial Academy of Sciences in 1911. 75.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbound - Brockelmann Brown-Doughty Doutte-Herbert Hibben-Lehnert Leland-Nolan Noldeke-Rebuffat Reisner-Thomson Thomson-Zhao Addenda Ordering & Terms