
Catalog
157
Section #10
900. Soveral, Ayres de Carvalho. Breve Estudio sobre a Ilha de Mocambique, accompanhado d'um Pequeno Vocabulario Portuguez-Macua. Proto: Chardron, 1887. 31p. Wr. 24cm. Text browned & moderately foxed. Good. Portuguese text. 40.00
901. Sow, Alfa Ibrahim, editor. La Femme, la vache, la foi: Écrivains et poetes du Fouta-Djalon. Paris: (c. 1966). frontis (portrait), ills, index, 375p. Wr. 24cm. Classique africains, No. 5. Introductory text in French; poems in Fulani & French. A selection of Fulani poetry in French translation. Includes a short Fulani-French lexicon. 45.00
902. Soweto Kaleidoscope 1976. [cover title]. Blairgowrie: Town and Country Publications, n.d. [1976]. photos, advertisements, 120p. Wr. Cover creases. Short edge-tear on a couple of text leaves. Good. 28.00
903. Soyinka, Wole. Before the Blackout. Ibadan: Orisun Acting Editions, n.d. [presumed 1st separate edition]. photo, chart, 75p. Wr. 21cm. Light cover soil. Text leaves browned. Orisun [acting] editions. A play. 40.00
904. Soyinka, Wole. Five Plays. London: 1964. 1st ed. 276p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. "The Lion and the Jewel" and "A Dance of the Forests" were previously published separately in the Three Crowns series;the three shorter plays were first published by Mbari. 50.00
905. Soyinka, Wole. The Strong Breed. Ibadan: Orisun Acting Editions, n.d. [presumed 1st separate edition]. 40p. Wr. 21cm. Sl. cover soil. Outer leaves browned. A play. 25.00
906. Speke, John Hanning, 1827-1864. Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1864. 1st Amer. ed. frontis (portrait), ills, maps (1 folding), 590p. plus 6p. publisher's adverts. Recent quarterbinding. 24cm. Short tear in corner of folding map repaired with thin archival tape. Landmark book of European exploration and discovery in East Africa. 375.00
907. Speke, John Hanning, 1827-1864. Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile. NY: Greenwood Press, (1969). frontis, illustrations, folding map, xxxi, 658p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1863 edition (London). 40.00
908. Spring, Christopher. African Arms and Armor. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, (c. 1993). illustrations (some color), 144p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. 50.00
909. Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. The Congo and the Founding of its Free State: A Story of Work and Exploration. NY: 1885. 1st Amer. ed. 2 vols. frontises, ills, folding maps (2 in pockets), index, xxvii, 528, x, 483p. plus 12p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover. Illustration on front cover in gilt, red & black. 23cm. Extremities rather worn. Hinges heavily reglued (endpapers and several adjacent leaves partially pasted down). Piece missing from center of folding map in Vol. 2 (with some loss to map). Fair-Good. 175.00
910. Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. In Darkest Africa or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. NY: 1890. 1st Amer. trade ed. 2 vols. ills, index, 3 folding maps (in cover pockets), xiv, 547, xvi, 540p. Gilt lettered green cloth. 23cm. Covers scuffed. Vertical indentation toward top of back cover on vol. 2. 125.00
911. Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. My Kalulu: Prince, King, and Slave: A Story of Central Africa. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. frontis, ills, xiv, 432p. Hardcover. 19cm. Bookplate. Gift inscription. A fictional work for juveniles set in Tanzania. First published in 1873. 25.00
912. Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. The Story of Emin's Rescue as Told in Stanley's Letters. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1890. 1st ed. ills, double-page map, 190p. 18cm. Backstrip heavily chipped & worn. Bookplate. Internally sound & clean (lightly browned). Good. Edited by J. Scott Keltie. 25.00
913. Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. Through the Dark Continent or the Source of the Nile around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean. NY: Harper, (c. 1906). 2 vols. frontises (portraits), illustrations, maps, index (in each volume), xiv, 522, ix, 566p. Hardcover (dark cloth). 23cm. Lacks the pocket maps from Vol. 2 and has minor spotting on backstrips. Classic travel account; first published in 1878. 45.00
914. Stavem, O. The Norwegian Missionary Society: A Short Review of Its Work among the Zulus. Stavanger: Printingworks of the Norwegian Missionary Society, 1918. 76p. Wr. 19cm. Front cover detached and has a large institutional stamp. Good. 40.00
915. Stayt, Hugh A. The Bavenda. London: Cass, 1968. photos, folding map, index, xviii, 392p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Ex lib. Good/Good. Reprint of the 1931 edition. 40.00
916. Steedman, Andrew. Wanderings and Adventures in the Interior of Southern Africa. London: Longman & Co., 1835. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, 2 vignette title-pages, plates, index, x, 330, v, 358p. Attractive recent quarterbinding. 23cm. As with many copies of this work, the plates and vignette title-pages are heavily foxed & browned. The folding map and text leaves are clean and sound. Good (because of the browning). 400.00
917. _____ SAME. Cape Town: Struik, 1966. 2 vols. frontises, 2 vignette title-pages, plates, index, x, 330, v, 358p. Hardcover (similated leather). dj. 23cm. Jackets have some soiling, short tears and two pieces of cellophane tape repair. Reprint of 1835 edition. 75.00
918. Stevens, Phyllis. The Organization of Islam in Yendi. [Ghana]: Inst. of African Studies, Univ. of Ghana; [Evanston]: Program of African Studies, Northwestern Univ., 1968. map, oddly numbered. Wr. 25cm. Text printed on one side. Field Notes: Yendi Project, Report No. 10. Interdisciplinary Seminar in Field Methods, Summer 1968. 45.00
919. Stevenson, Nora. Children of the Drift. London: Thornton Butterworth, (c. 1932) 1st ed. 413p. Hardcover. 19cm. Cover quite faded and rather worn. Small "U" inked on endpaper. Fair-Good. A novel set in South Africa. 25.00
920. Stewart, James, 1831-1905. The Zambesi Journal of James Stewart, 1862-1863, with a Selection from his Correspondence. London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), folding map, xxvi, 276p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Jacket foxed and has a couple of tears. Backstrip faded. Good. Edited by J. P. R. Wallis. INSCRIBED (in a single hand by "D.M. and J.P.R. Wallis"). Oppenheimer Series, No. 6. 45.00
921. Storry, J. G. The Shattered Nation. Cape Town: Timmins, 1974. photos, index, 175p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket scuffed on back and lightly chipped at ends of backstrip and folds. History of the Matabele. 35.00
922. Strong, Tracy. Africa is here: Report of Dr. Tracy Strong on Africa Journies Dec. 1954-June 1955 and Oct. 1955-May 1956. Geneva: World Alliance of YMCAs, n.d. color map (mounted inside front cover), 84p. Wr. 30cm. Former owner's name embossed on front cover. Text lightly browned. Strong reports on quite a number of African countries, devoting the most attention and comment to the Union of South Africa. 25.00
923. Substance of the Debate in the House of Commons, on the 15th May, 1823, on a Motion for the Mitigation and Gradual Abolition of Slavery Throughout the British Dominions. With a Preface and Appendixes, Containing Facts and Reasonings Illustrative of Colonial Bondage. NY: Negro Universities Press, (1969). xxxix, 248p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1823 edition. 25.00
924. Sundkler, Bengt and Christopher Steed. A History of the Church in Africa. Cambridge: University Press, (2000). 1st ed. index, xix, 1232p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 100.00
925. Sunkuli, Leteipa Ole & Simon Okumba Miruka. A Dictionary of Oral Literature. Nairobi: Heinemann Kenya, (1990). xii, 132p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00
926. Sutherland, Efua T. Edufa. London: (1967). 62p. Wr. 19cm. Folded program laid in for an Oct. [1969?] performance of this play by The Drama Studio Players in Accra. 25.00
927. Suttner, Sheila. Cost of Living in Soweto 1966. Johannesburg: South African Institute of Race Relations, 1966. vii, 23p. Wr. 22cm. 25.00
928. Sweden. Kongl. Maj:ts nadiga förordning angående ansvar for Negerhandel och delaktighet deruti; Gifwen Stockholms Glott a Rikssalen den Januarii 1830. Stockholm: 1830. Single sheet folded to form an 8-page pamphlet of which three pages are blank. 26cm. Name on front. Swedish text. 150.00
929. [Travel brochure] T. J. McGuire Travel Company. Cape-to-Cairo Africa Safari via Pan American World Airways, Farrell Lines, and American Export Lines. [Cover title]. Chicago: n.d. [ca. 1950]. ills, 12p. Booklet. Oblong 18cm. Brochure promoting a 96-day trip through Africa beginning from New York with an 18-day trip to Cape Town via ocean liner and ending on the 96th day in Cairo. 35.00
930. Talbot, A. M. and William John Talbot. Atlas Van Die Unie Van Suid-Afrika/Atlas of the Union of South Africa. Pretoria: 1960, maps (almost all black & white), lxiv, 178p. Hardcover. Oblong (57 x 44cm.) Green cloth riveted binder. Ex library. Cover scuffed. Minor fraying at extremities. 150.00
931. Talbot, D. Amaury. Woman's Mysteries of a Primitive People: The Ibibios of Southern Nigeria. London: Frank Cass, 1968, frontis, photos, index, viii, Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1915 edition, 38.00
932. Talbot, David Abner. Haile Selassie I Silver Jubilee. The Hague: W.P. Van Stockum & Zoon, n.d. (Introduction dated 1955). photos, index, 489p. Wr. (with dj over the plain white wrapper). 24cm. Moderate scuffing on jacket. 50.00
933. Talbot, P. Amaury. Some Nigerian Fertility Cults. London: Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xi, 140p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Covers stained along fore-edges. Jacket worn at folds and chipped along top edge. Good/Good. Uncommon book in an even more uncommon jacket. 125.00
934. Tamuno, Tekena. Songs of an Egg-Head. [Ibadan]: Printed at Ibadan University Press, (1982). illustrations, xiv, 184p. Wr. 22cm. Spine slightly sloped. Minor foxing & browning. Poetry. 25.00
935. [Broadside] Tanganyika African National Union. TANU: 1. Long Live Julius Nyerere, Our Emancipator, Liberator and Dynamic Leader: Julius K. Nyerere ... 2. We have the right to live as men ... 3. We have the right to govern ourselves ... 4. We prefer self-government with danger to servitude in tranquillity ... 5. No multiracialism without universal adult suffrage ... 6. We demand the dissolution of the present legislative council ... 7. Dear African, would you like to live in perpetual servitude? If not why not join TANU? Dar es Saleem: Printed by Thakers, n.d. [ca. 1960]. Newsprint. 32cm. x 47cm. Folded in quarters. Small (1 x 2cm.) at top fold. Browned. English and Swahili(?) text (we have omitted the Swahili). 100.00
936. Tanner, Morris. Poems: Old Age, City of Gold, Dreamer, We Will Remember, Lament, The Sea, Our Little Chum, Little Mother, For You. n.p.: n.d. [47] unnumbered pages. Wr. (cloth-covered). 23cm. Moderate cover soil. Good. South African writer. 25.00
937. Tansi, Sony Labou. L'Autre Monde; Ecrits Inedits. Paris: Editions Revue Noire, (1997). 151p. Wr. 19cm. French text. 25.00
938. Taylor, Frank William. A Fulani-English Dictionary. London: Oxford, 1932. 1st ed. vi, 242p. Hardcover. 19cm. Extremities rubbed. 45.00
939. Taylor, Orla B. Wandering in Africa: East and South Africa and the Sahara Desert. Detroit: Inland Press (c. 1931). frontis, photos, index, xvi, 236p. Hardcover. 20cm. INSCRIBED by Taylor. 25.00
940. Temple, Charles Lindsay. Native Races and Their Rulers; Sketches and Studies of Official Life and Administrative Problems in Nigeria. London: Cass, (1968). frontis, illustrations, xlviii, 252p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1918 edition with a new Critical Introduction by M. Hiskett. 30.00
941. Terray, Emmanuel. Une Histoire du Royaume Abron du Gyaman: des Origines a la Conquete Coloniale. Paris: 1984. 5 vols. plus six unbound photocopied maps. Wr. 30cm. Front cover detached on Tome IV; otherwise French text. Massive doctoral thesis at the Universite de Paris -- perhaps the longest we've seen. OCLC locates one copy (at Northwestern). 150.00
942. Thesee, Francoise. Les Ibos de l'Amelie: Destinee d'une Cargaison de Traite Clandestine a la Martinique (1822-1838). Paris: Editions Caribeenees, (1986). 134p. Wr. 24cm. French text. 25.00
943. Thomas, Charles W. Adventures and Observations on the West Coast of Africa, and Its Islands: Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Madeira, Canary, Biafra, and Cape Verd Islands; Their Climates, Inhabitants, and Productions. Accounts of Places, Peoples, Customs, Trade, Missionary Operations, Etc., Etc., On That Part of the African Coast Lying Between Tangier, Morocco, and Benguela. NY: Negro Universities Press, (1969). frontis, map, illustrations, 479p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light glue mark along inner hinges. Reprint of the 1860 edition. 35.00
944. Thomas, Thomas Morgan, 1828-1884. Eleven Years in Central South Africa. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1970. vii, 418p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket scuffed. Reprint of the 1873 edition. 30.00
945. Thomson, Joseph. Through Masai Land: A Journey of Exploration Among the Snowclad Volcanic Mountains and Strange Tribes of Eastern Equatorial Africa Being the Narrative of the Royal Geographical Society's Expedition to Mount Kenia and Lake Victoria Nyanza, 1883-1884. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1885. 1st American ed. frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, index, xii, 583p. Attractive recent quarterbinding. 22cm. Half-title wrinkled. Short tear on folding map. This book first brought the Maasai to the attention of the Western world. 750.00
946. _____ SAME. London: Frank Cass, 1968. ills, folding map, xvi, 359p. 22cm. Bookplate. A reprint of the "new & revised edition" of 1887. 125.00
947. Thorp, Ellen. Ladder of Bones. London: Jonathan Cape, (1956). 1st ed. photos, 320p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Moderate browning on jacket which has corner clips on the flaps. British involvement in Nigeria, 1853-1953. 150.00
948. Thys, Robert Elie Gustave, 1884-. Etudes des Forces Hydrauliques du Bas-Congo 1910-1911. Bruxelles: Compangnie du Chemin de Fer du Congo, n.d. (1912?). photos, maps, folding charts, 49p. plus 70 plates. Hardcover. 39cm. Flexible cloth covers quite scuffed and rather worn (especially the backstrip). Fair. French text. Laid in: Service d'Etudes des Forces Hydrauliques du Bas-Congo. Bassin du Kwilu. Bruxelles: n.d. (9)p. of captioned photos. Wr. 32cm. Wrapper soiled. French text. 150.00
949. Tiendrebeogo, Yamba. Contes de Larhalle, Suivi d'un Recueil de Proverbes et de Devises du Pays Mossi. Ouagadougou, Chez l'auteur, 1963. 215p. Wr. 21cm. Spine sloped. Wrapper browned. French text. 35.00
950. Tiley, Alan S. Bridging the Communication Gap between Black and White. Cape Town: Tafelberg, (c. 1974). 1st ed. 120p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 25.00
951. [South Africa] Tingsten, Herbert. Problemet Sydafrika. Stockholm: Albert Bonniers, (c. 1954). map, 121p. Wr. 21cm. A couple of underlinings. Good. Partially unopened. Swedish text. 25.00
952. Titinga, Frederic Pacere. Poemes pour l'Angola. Paris: Silex, (c. 1982). 142p. Wr. 22cm. Back cover heavily scuffed toward bottom. Good. French text. 25.00
953. Torday, Emil. African Races (Pygmies, Bantu, Equatorial Hybrid Tribes, Sudanic Peoples, Nilotics, Nilo-Hamites, Fulani, Khoisan). London: Williams and Norgate, November 1930. folding map, iv, 385p. Hardcover (thick printed boards, backed in cloth). Folio (51cm.). Ends of backstrip chipped. Moderate general wear. Good. At head of title: Descriptive Sociology; or, Groups of sociological facts, classified and arranged by Herbert Spencer, Division I, Part 2-A, No. 4. "A re-issue of the volume originally compiled by Dr. David Duncan, entirely rewritten." 350.00
954. Tordoff, William. Ashanti Under the Prempehs, 1888-1935. London: Oxford University Press, 1965. 1st ed. photos, index, xii, 443p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket scuffed & edge-worn. Light foxing on top edge. Name on endpaper. 50.00
955. Tosh, John. Clan Leaders and Colonial Chiefs in Lango: The Political History of an East African Stateless Society C. 1800-1939. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1978. 1st ed. index, xi, 293p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 35.00
956. Tra Deserto e Savana: Il Tempo Lungo il Niger. Lugano: Fidia edizioni d'arte, (c. 1993). Illustrated, 45p. Wr. 25cm. Italian text. 25.00
957. Traite des Noirs a Nantes du XVIIe au XIXe Siecle. Nantes: Centre Regional de Documentation Pedagogique de l'Academie de Nantes, (1980). Reedition. ix, 68p. Wrapper. 30cm. Pages numbered on one side although some are printed on both. French text. 35.00
958. Transition: An International Review, 22 Consecutive Issues (Nos. 51-72). Dated 1991-1996. Original wrappers. 26cm. Condition varies slightly but generally Very Good. Quality periodical; published quarterly; focused on the culture and politics of Africa, people of African descent, and issues of race and racism. 150.00
959. Traore, Bakary. The Black African Theatre and Its Social Functions. Ibadan: Ibadan Univ., 1972. xvii, 130p. Wr. 22cm. Light browning & soil on wrapper. Good. 25.00
960. Trautmann, Rene. La Litterature Populaire a la Cote des Esclaves: Contes - Proverbes - Devinettes. Paris: 1927. 1st ed. vii, 104p. Hardcover. 27cm. Text sl. browned. Travaux et Memoires de l'Institut d'Ethnologie, IV. French text. 50.00
961. _____ SAME. Backstrip worn at ends & scuffed. Moderately browned. Good. 35.00
962. Travele, Moussa. Proverbes et Contes Bambara, Accompagnes d'une Traduction Francaise et Precedes d'un Abrege de Droit Coutumier Bambara et Malinke. Paris: Geuthner, 1923. 240p. Wr. 23cm. Cover browned & brittle. Glue stains on and around chipped backstrip. Text browned & brittle. Fair. Mostly unopened. French text. 30.00
963. Trimingham, John Spencer. Islam in East Africa. London: Oxford, (c. 1964). 1st ed. maps (1 folding), index, xii, 198p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 30.00
964. Troup, John Rose, d. 1919. With Stanley's Rear Column. London: Chapman and Hall, 1890. 2nd ed. frontis (portrait), folding map, ills, 361p. plus 40p. publisher's adverts dated October, 1890. Recent quarterbinding. 23cm. Scattered foxing. INSCRIBED on the half-title (on November, 25, 1890). 450.00
965. Tuckey, James Kingston. Narrative of an Expedition to Explore the River Zaire, Usually called the Congo, in South Africa, in 1816, under the Direction of Captain J. K. Tuckey,R.N. to Which is Added, the Journal of Professor Smith; and Some General Observations on the Country and Its Inhabitants. NY: Gilley, 1818. 1st Amer. ed. folding map (as frontis), 410p. Contemporary leather. 22cm. Leather completely removed from backstrip and adjacent areas of both covers. Covers split and nearly detached at joints (front cover re-attached at hinge with white paper). Lengthy tear on map repaired on the back with cellophane tape (now yellowed). Moderate foxing & browning. Fair. 175.00
966. Tutuola, Amos. The Wild Hunter in the Bush of the Ghost. Washington: Three Continents, 1982. 1st ed. photos, xx, 167p. Hardcover (green cloth). 28cm. Minor streaking and a small dark spot on back cover Facsimile of manuscript and typed transcription on facing pages. Copy #31 of 50 copies, constituting the "Special Limited First Edition." Edited by Bernth Lindfors. 100.00
967. Two Letters from an American Businessman in Cape Town, 20th Sept. 1862 and 3rd Jany. 1863. 2 autograph letters, signed, "Crawford" and sent to Philip E. Coleman, Philadelphia. Two-pages letters written on both sides of a single sheet. Creased where folded three times for mailing. Some chipping and splitting along the folds, especially on the later letter. The 1862 letter is quite legible but somewhat difficult to read because of ink showing through from other side, Crawford addresses Coleman as "Bro. Phil" and "Phil" and writes of business and of his happiness in being newly married. In the 1862 letter Crawford complains of the drunken antics of the recently-appointed U. S. Consul. This was apparently Thomas MacDowell, appointed in 1862. He also asks Phil to invest $5000 in the name of Crawford's wife which he gives as Sarah Thatcher Coates. Embossed on the later letter: "G.S. Holmes, Commission Merchants, , Agents for American Underwriters, Cape-Town, C. G. H." 225.00
968. Udechukwu, Ada Obi. Woman, Me. Beyreuth, Germany: Boomerang Press, 1993. frontis, illustrations, [43]p. Wr. 21cm. Poetry. 25.00
969. Udechukwu, Obiora. What the Madman Said; Poems. Bayreuth: Boomerang Press, (1990). illustrations (by the author), 76p. Wr. 25cm. 25.00
970. Udenta, Udenta O. Revolutionary Aesthetics and the African Literary Process. Enugu: Fourth Dimension Publishing, (1993). index, xxiv, 155p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00
971. Ufahamu, Vol. VI, No. 2 (1976). Published in Los Angeles by the African Activist Association, African Studies Center at UCLA. ills, 182p. Wr. (browned around backstrip). 21cm. This issue titled: The Fine Arts in Contemporary Africa. 30.00
972. Unesco. International Scientific Committee for the Drafting of a General History of Africa. General History of Africa. IV: Africa From the Twelfth to the Sixteenth Century. London & Berkeley, (1984). ills, maps, index, xxvii, 751p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Name on endpaper. This volume edited by D. T. Niane. 45.00
973. Unger, Frederick William. Adventure - Travel - Exploration: Roosevelt's African Trip: The Story of his Life, the Voyage from New York to Mombasa, and the Route through the Heart of Africa, Including the Big Game and Other Ferocious Animals, Strange Peoples and Countries found in the Course of his Travels. Philadelphia: W. E. Scull, (c. 1909). frontis (portrait), ills, map, 440p. Decorated cloth. 24cm. Very slight rippling at top of first several dozen leaves. Backstrip slightly faded. Attractive copy of a popular book. 30.00
974. Unger, Frederic[k] William. With "Bobs" and Kruger: Experiences and Observations of an American War Correspondent in the Field with Both Armies. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, 1901. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 412p. Cloth. 21cm. Hinges repaired. White lettering on backstrip almost entirely gone. 125.00
975. University of Yaounde. Équipe de recherches en litterature africaine comparée. Melanges africains: ouvrage collectif. Yaoundé: Editions Pédagogiques Afrique-Contact, (1973). 366p. plus (8)p. facsimile at end. Hardcover. 27cm. Backstrip worn. Edge dented. Contents sound. Gift inscription on title page. Good. French text. "Sous la direction de M. Thomas Melone." 30.00
976. University Place Book Shop. Eighty-Two Catalogs issued Between 1935 and its Closing in 1995. The earliest is a List which has been later dated in pencil as 1935. Others are Numbered 7, 11, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 83, 84, 89, 93, 105, 106, 110, 113, 117, 120, 121-172, 174, 175, 182, 186, and 191-199. Also included in the collection are at least an equal number of duplicates. Condition and size vary but most are Good or better. Most of the later catalogs are brief four-page affairs (generally 22cm.) listing 100 items or less. There are a few exceptions: Catalog 162 was issued in 20 parts and listed 3243 items on Africa. This offering may be the largest extant collection of catalogs issued by this important firm. Founded by Walter Goldwater in the 1930s, University Place Book Shop became best known for its specialization in material on Africa, African Americans, Slavery, and Afro-Caribbean writers. Almost all of these catalogs relate to those subjects although some of the early catalogs reflect Walter's interest in early books and in a variety of other subjects such as checkers or radicalism. Bill French began working for Walter in 1960 and eventually inherited the shop. Through hard work and insatiable curiosity, Bill developed great bibliographic expertise in their fields of specialization. These catalogs came from Bill's personal collection after his death in 1997. 500.00
977. Urquhart, Alvin W. Patterns of Settlement and Subsistence in Southwestern Angola. Washington: National Academy of Sciences - National Research Council, 1966. xiii, 149p. Wr. 28cm. Name sticker on front cover. Name stamp on title-page. Foreign Field Research Program, Report No. 18. 35.00
978. Usman, Yusufu Bala. The Transformation of Katsina, 1400-1883: The Emergence and Overthrow of the Sarauta System and the Establishment of the Emirate. Zaria: Ahmadu Bello University Press, (c. 1981). index, 267p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket scuffed. Name on endpaper. 40.00
979. U'Tamsi, Felix Tchikaya. Brush Fire. Ibadan: Mbari, (1964). Translated (from the French) by Sangodare Akanji. illustrations, [86] unnumbered pages. Wr. 24cm. Poetry. 30.00
980. Vagale, L. R. Anatomy of Traditional Markets in Nigeria: Focus on Ibadan City. Ibadan: The Polytechnic, Ibadan, Town Planning Department, (1974). 2nd ed. photos, 15 maps and charts (10 folding), vii, 46p. Contemporary hardcover (covers from original wrapper mounted). 32cm. Name sticker on cover. Binding has some rubbing and a few worn spots. Good. SIGNED by Vagale. The second edition appears to have been changed mainly in format (the first was published in 1972 in "cyclostyled" form). 40.00
981. Valente, Jose Francisco. Seleccao de Proverbios e Adivinhas em Umbundu. Lisboa: Junta de Investigacoes do Ultramar, 1964. 221p. Wr.22cm. Unopened. Portuguese. 25.00
982. Van der Merwe, H. J. J. M. Segregeer of Sterf: 'N Diepdringende Beligting van ons Blank-Nieblank-Verhoudinge teen die Agtergroundsituasie van Kontak, Integrasie en/of Segregasie van die Kleurgroepe. Johannesburg: Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1961. 149p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket quite scuffed and has a few chips. Free endpaper thinned. Text browned. Good/Good. Afrikaans text. 25.00
983. Van Rensburg, Nic. J. Population Explosion in Southern Africa. Pretoria: Distributed by J. L. van Schaik (Pty) Ltd., 1972. xvii, 189p. Wr. 22cm. Moderate scuffing & soil on wrapper. Good. 25.00
984. Van Sicklen, George W., 1840-1903. American Sentiment on the Boer War. [Caption title]. n.p.: (1900). 22p. Wr. 24cm. Soft crease. 65.00
985. Varaday, Desmond. Gara-Yaka's Domain. London: Collins, 1966. 1st ed. photos, 192p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket priced-clipped. Stain on lower part of back cover & on rear panel of jacket ( price-clipped). Copy No. 66 of 500 copies SIGNED (with a cheetah's pawprint beneath her signature). Experiences with a cheetah in southern Africa. 25.00
986. Vassal, Gabrielle M. Life in French Congo. London: Unwin, (1925). 1st ed. in English. frontis, photos, map, 192p. Hardcover. 23cm. Moderate cover spotting & wear. Light foxing. Good Vassal's husband was stationed at Brazzaville as Health Director for French Equatorial Africa. 60.00
987. Vedder, Heinrich. South West Africa in Early Times: Being the Story of South West Africa up to the Date of Maharero's Death in 1890. London: Oxford, 1938. 1st English ed. Translated by C. G. Hall. frontis, 8 photos, 3 folding maps, index, xv, 525p. Hardcover. 22cm. Minor cover scuffing & wear. The German edition was titled: "Das alte Südwestafrika." 80.00
988. _____ SAME. London: Frank Cass, 1966. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Ex lib. (internal markings only). Backstrip quite faded (and has some offsetting of title). Reprint of the 1938 edition (item 987). 30.00
989. Veit-Wild, Flora. Survey of Zimbabwean Writers: Educational and Literary Careers. Bayreuth: 1992. 172p. Wr. 21cm. Bayreuth African Studies Series, 27. 25.00
990. Venter, Al J. Coloured: A Profile of Two Million South Africans. Cape Town and Pretoria: Human & Rousseau, (c. 1974). index, (18), 564p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Extremities and jacket edges rubbed. 65.00
991. Venter, Al J. Portugal's Guerrilla War: The Campaign for Africa. Cape Town: John Malherbe, 1973. photos, 220p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Waterstain on lower portion of pages in last half of book. War in Portuguese Guinea. 25.00
992. Venter, Paul C. Soweto: Shadow City. Johannesburg: Perskor, (c. 1977). photos, 193p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Small chip from spine edge of jacket. 25.00
993. Versameling Mercedes-Benz Collection Pretoria: United Car and Diesel Distributors (Edms.) Bpk, 1975. 2nd ed. illustrations, [46] unnumbered pages, Wr. 21cm. Cover scuffed. Center leaf detached. Inked note at top of title-page: "This collection is on loan to the Africana Museum." Good. 40.00
994. Vieyra, Paulin Soumanou. Le Cinema au Senegal. Bruxelles: OCIC/L'Harmattan, (c. 1983). photos, map, 170p. Wr. 21cm. Collection Cinemedia, Cinemas d'Afrique Noire. French text. 45.00
995. Virginio, Teobaldo. O Meu Tio Jonas; Novela Caboverdiana. Boston: EUA, (Marco de 1986). [1st ed.] 278p. Wr. 22cm. Light cover soil. Portuguese text. 25.00
996. Vlach, John M., editor. Studies in Yoruba Folklore. iv, 76p. Wr. Stapled. 29cm. Folklore Forum: A Communication for Students of Folklore. Bibliographic and Special Series, No. 11 (1973). 35.00
997. Wadstrom, C. B. An Essay on Colonization Particularly Applied to the Western Coast of Africa with Some Thoughts on Cultivation and Commerce. Newton Abbot: David & Charles (Publishers), (c. 1968). iv, 363p. plus Contents and Subscriber's List. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Jacket has a couple of spots. Price sticker remnants on endpaper. Reprint of the 1794 edition. 40.00
998. Wagner, Gunter, 1908-1952. The Bantu of North Kavirondo. London: Oxford University Press, 1949-1956. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis (portrait), photos, map, index (in each vol.), xx, 511, viii, 184p. Hardcover. djs. 22cm. Jacket chipped (especially at ends of backstrip) on Vol. 1. Ex lib. Good/Good. Ethnography of several tribes in western Kenya. 48.00
999. Wagner, Percy Albert. The Diamond Fields of Southern Africa. Cape Town: Struik, 1971. frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, index, xxxv, 355p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. A couple of marks from rusty paperclips. 2 moderate tears in jacket. Reprint of the 1914 edition. 75.00
Top of Page
| A Nos-Ben | Bennett-Clark | Clark-Eliot | Ellen-Haliburton | Hamilton-Kietl | Kingsley-Iguh | Jilted-Noguiera | Norberg-Rand | Randall-South | Soveral-Wagner | Wai-Zimbabwe | Ordering & Terms | Index |