Catalog 157
Section #6

Kingsley-Iguh



500. Kingsley, Mary Henrietta, 1862-1900. Travels in West Africa: Congo Francais, Corisco and Cameroons. London: Macmillan, 1897. 2nd ed, abridged. frontis, ills, photos, index, xiv, 541p. plus 2p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover. 21cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Bookplate. Moderate foxing. An interesting account by a remarkable traveler. 75.00


501. Kingsley, Mary Henrietta, 1862-1900. West African Studies. London: Macmillan, 1899. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding maps, index, xxiv, 637p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Dark blue cloth. 22cm. Two bookplates & a small label with a call number on front endpaper. Minor cover spotting. Short tear in one introductory leaf repaired with archival tape. Important account. 250.00


502. _____ SAME. 1901. 2nd ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xxxii, 507p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Maroon cloth. 21cm. Call number inked in white on backstrip (which is lightly spotted or discolored). Minor fraying at extremities. Bookplate. Kingsley had perished before this second edition was published. Some appendices were omitted in this edition and a few other writings by Kingsley were added. 100.00


503. Kipury. Naomi. Oral Literature of the Maasai. Nairobi: Heinemann Educational, (1983). viii, 233p. Wr. 21cm. Cover scuffed. Scar where price label removed. Good. 25.00


504. Kirk-Greene, A. H. M., compiler & translator. Hausa Ba Dabo Ba Ne: A Collection of 500 Proverbs. Ibadan: Oxford University Press, 1966. xv, 84p. Wr. 19cm. Hausa text, with English translation; Introduction & Notes in English. 25.00


505. [Inscribed by Author] Knappert, Jan. Bantu Myths and Other Tales. Leiden: Brill, 1977. folding map, ill, index, vii, 181p. Wr. 19cm. INSCRIBED by Knappert (to James Michener). Religious Texts Translation Series NISABA. Vol. 7. 35.00


506. Knappert, Jan. Bantu Myths and Other Tales. Leiden: 1977. folding map, ill, index, vii, 181p. Wr. 19cm. Religious Texts Translation Series NISABA. Vol. 7. 25.00


507. Knospler, Marie C. Our African Diamond. Bible School Park, NY: Echoes Publishing, c. 1926. photos, 16p. Wr. 23cm. Soft vertical crease. The "African Diamond" was Paul Nyecka Revere, a young Liberian missionary who had studied at the Practical Bible Training School in Bible School Park, New York. 60.00


508. Koelle, Sigismund Wilhelm. African Native Literature, or Proverbs, Tales, Fables & Historical Fragments in the Kanuri or Bornu Language. To Which Are Added a Translation of the Above and a Kanuri-English Vocabulary. Freeport, N.Y.: Books for Libraries , 1970. xiv, 434p. Hardcover (black cloth). 22cm. Minor bubbling of cover cloth. Foxing on endpapers. Reprint of the original 1854 edition. 25.00


509. K'Okiri, L. G. Oguda. So They Say. Nairobi: East African Literature Bureau, (1970). 164p. Wr. 19cm. Moderate cover wear. Good. 25.00


510. Kriger, Colleen E. Pride of Men: Ironworking in 19th Century West Central Africa. Portsmouth: Heinemann; Oxford: James Currey, (c. 1999). index, xix, 261p. Wr. 24cm. . INSCRIBED (by "Colleen"). 25.00


511. Krog, E. W. African Literature in Rhodesia. Gwelo: Mambo Press, (1966). 236p. Wr. 18cm. Joints frayed. 25.00


512. Kuhn, Hugh A. and Hedwig S. Kuhn. An African Adventure 1949. n.p.: n.d. 69p. Wr. (stiff wrapper; comb binding). 22cm. Travel here and there in Africa by two MD's. Most of their time seems to have been spent in Nigeria (especially in and around Kano) and in South Africa. 25.00


513. Kunama, Yar. Adamu and the Stolen Child. London: (1958). 1st ed. 78p. Wr. 19cm. Minor chipping along top of cover. Children's fiction set in Northern Nigeria. 25.00


514. Kunene, Daniel P. & Randal A. Kirsch. The Beginning of South African Vernacular Literature: A Historical Study by Daniel P. Kunene and A Series of Biographies by Randal A. Kirsch. Printed at UCLA for the Literature Committee of the A.S.A., (1967). ii, 55p. Wr. 28cm. Cover creased at corner & browned. 25.00


515. Kunene, Daniel P. Thomas Mofolo and the Emergence of Written Sesotho Prose. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, (c. 1989). 251p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Text moderately browned. 25.00


516. Kwakwa, B. S., editor. Ghanaian Writing Today: Volume I. Tema: Ghana Publishing Corporation, (1974). 193p. Wr. 22cm. 25.00


517. [Inscribed by Author] Kwakye, Benjamin. The Clothes of Madness. London: Heinemann, (1998). 1st ed. 216p. Wr. 20cm. INSCRIBED. A novel set in Ghana. 25.00


518. Labatut, Roger. Le Parler d'un Groupe de Peuls Nomades: Les Wodaabe Hoorewaalde Dageeja Bibbe Bii Siroma (Nord-Cameroun). Paris: Societe d'Etudes Lingistiques et Anthropologiques de France, 1973. 326p. Wr. 24cm. Langues et Civilisations à Tradition Orale, 6. French text. Fula language. 30.00


519. Lacroix, Pierre-Francis. Poesie Peule de l'Adamawa. n.p. Julliard, (c. 1965). 2 vols. 377, [381]-645p. Wr. 24cm. Spines sloped. Numerous underlinings and annotations, mostly in light pencil but some in ink. Fair. French text. 30.00


520. Ladipo, Duro. Three Yoruba Plays: Oba Koso, Oba Moro, Oba Waja. Ibadan: Mbari Publications, (c. 1964). English adaptations by Ulli Beier. 75p. Wr. 22cm. 35.00


521. La Guma, Alex. A Walk in the Night. Ibadan: Mbari, (c. 1962). vi, 90p. Wr. 22cm. Label at bottom of title-page: Distributed in the United States and its territories by Northwestern University Press Evanston. Fiction. 25.00


522. Laitin, David D. and Said S. Samatar. Somalia: Nation in Search of a State. Boulder: Westview, (c. 1987). 1st ed. index, xvii, 198p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket edges chipped. 50.00



523. [Mismatched Two Volume Set] Lander, Richard Lemon, 1804-1834, and John Lander. Journal of an Expedition to explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; with a Narrative of a Voyage down that River to its Termination. Volume 1: NY: Harper & Brothers, 1842; Volume 2: NY: J. & J. Harper, 1832. 2 portraits (as frontises), 2 maps (one folding), 3 plates, xiii, [17]-384, vii, [10]-337p. Hardcover. 16cm. Vol. 1: cloth covered boards; Vol. 2: paper covered boards. Covers shabby & worn. Contents moderately foxed but otherwise sound. Poor-Fair. Harper's Family Library(series). The first American edition was published in 1832. All editions seem to be reasonably uncommon. 30.00


524. Lanoye, Ferdinand de. Le Nil: Son Bassin et Ses Sources: Explorations et Recits Extraits des Voyageurs Anciens et Moderne. Paris: Hachette, 1884. Nouvelle edition. frontis, illustrations, 2 folding maps, 314p. plus 16p. publisher's advertisements at end. Hardcover. 18cm. Bibliotheque Rose Illustree (series). French text. 28.00


525. Lanza, Gian Franco. La Nigeria del Nord dal 1800 ad Oggi: Conseguenze Sociali Politiche ed Economiche della "Jihad" di Shehu Usman dan Fodio. n.p.: Antonio Lalli, (1981). 299p. Wr. 22cm. Text lightly browned. Italian text. 25.00


526. Last, Murray. The Sokoto Caliphate. London: Longmans, (c. 1967). frontis, photos, maps, 5 genealogical tables (in cover pocket), index, lxxxii, 280p. Hardcover. dj. Cloth. 22cm. Underlining in Preface and other preliminaries. Ibadan History Series. 35.00


527. Latham, Gwynneth and Michael. Kilimanjaro Tales: The Saga of a Medical Family in Africa. London: (1995). 1st ed. index, ix, 220p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 30.00


528. Law Reform in Northern Nigeria, From October One, Nineteen Sixty. Kaduna, Nigeria: Northern Nigeria Information Service, [1960]. ills, 15p. Wrapper (slightly browned at top and bottom). Oblong 17cm. 25.00


529. Laye, Camara. The Radiance of the King. London: Collins, (1956). 1st ed. in English. Translated from the French by James Kirkup. 318p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Moderate soil on rear panel of price-clipped jacket. A novel. 25.00


530. Le Vaillant, Francois. Travels into the Interior Parts of Africa by the Way of the Cape of Good Hope; in the Years 1780, 81, 82, 83, 84 and 85 Translated from the French. Dublin: 1790. 1st Dublin edition. Translated. xv, xiv, 534p. Contemporary tree calf. 21cm. Covers worn (split at joint, lacking half of backstrip, etc.). Defective -- lacks 40 pages of text (pages 251-262, 299-304, 337-344, 357-360, 455-456, 463-464, and 497-502). Poor-Fair. The Dublin edition was issued without illustrations. 75.00


531. [Special Copy] Lebel, Roland. Le Livre du Pays Noir (Anthologie de Litterature Africaine). Paris: Editions du Monde Moderne, (c. 1928). 248p. Wr. 20cm. Wrapper chipped at ends of backstrip & browned. Good. On copyright page: "Exemplaire Specialement imprime pour: Gustave-Louis Tautain." INSCRIBED to Tautain by Lebel on the half-title. French text 85.00


532. Leben, William. 1) Spoken Hausa in Yendi; 2) The Tonal System in Dagbani. [Ghana]: Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana; [Evanston]: Program of African Studies, Northwestern University, 1968. a-f, 68p. Wr. 25cm. Text printed on one side. Field Notes: Yendi Project, Report No. 3. Interdisciplinary Seminar in Field Methods, Summer 1968. 30.00


533. Lees, Robin. Fishing for Fortunes: The Story of the Fishing Industry in Southern Africa - and the Men Who Made It. Cape Town: Purnell, (c. 1969). ills, photos, index, xv, 283p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. 45.00


534. Lehmann, Dorothea. Folktales from Zambia (Texts in Six African Languages and in English). Berlin: Dietrich Reimer, 1983. 120p. Wr. 24cm. Marburger Studien. Serie A: Afrika. Band 31. 25.00


535. Leipoldt, C. Louis. 300 Years of Cape Wine. Cape Town: Tafelberg, (c. 1974). 2nd ed. photos, 218p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Small "U" inked on endpaper. Ink underlining in preface. 25.00


536. Leon, Argeliers. Introduccion al estudio del arte africano. Ciudad de La Habana: Editorial Arte y Literatura, 1980. frontis (color), ills (some color), 179p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Gift inscription. Covers sl. warped. Spanish text. 35.00


537. Leonard, Arthur Glyn. The Lower Niger and its Tribes. London: Frank Cass, 1968. folding map, xxii, 564p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. minor soiling on jacket. Reprint of the 1906 edition. 50.00


538. Leroux, Etienne. 18-44. Kaapstad: Human & Rousseau, 1967. 133p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket flaps and rear panel moderately spotted & soiled. Afrikaans text. 25.00


539. Leslau, Wolf. Coutumes et Croyances des Falachas (Juifs d'Abyssinie). Paris: 1957. 98p. Wr. 29cm. Backstrip chipped. Moderately browned. Good. Universite de Paris. Travaux et Mémoires de l'Institut d'Ethnologie, 61. French text. 45.00


540. Leslau, Wolf. A Falasha Religious Dispute. NY: 1947. [71]-95p. Wr. 23cm. Small red stamp on first page & on cover. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the American Academy for Jewish Research, Vol. XVI (1947). 30.00


541. Leslau, Wolf. To the Defense of the Falashas. n.p.: n.d. 6p. Wr. No separate wrapper. 26cm. Small name stamp on first page. Good. A reprint from Judaism--a Quarterly Journal of Jewish Life & Thought, Vol. 6, No. 2 (Spring 1957). 25.00


542. Lewis, Neville. Studio Encounters: Some Reminiscences of a Portrait Painter. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1963. photos, 182p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket lightly browned & has edge-wear. South African artist. 35.00


543. Liberia. Department of Justice. Reports and Opinions of the Attorney General of the Republic of Liberia, Volume 1, Series I, II, III, IV, V, and VI. NY: Central Book Co., 1947. frontis (portrait), 456p. Original buckram. 22cm. From the Foreword: "These Reports were made and Opinions were rendered during the years 1922 through 1927 by the Attorney General of Liberia, the Honorable Louis A. Grimes, who is now Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Liberia." 150.00


544. Liberia. Statutes. Revised Statutes of the Republic of Liberia: Being a Revision of the Statutes from the Organization of the Government in 1848 to and including the Acts of the Legislature of 1910-1911, with Forms of Conveyance and Procedure. [Paris: Etablissements Busson, 1928]. 2 vols. index, 890, xxvii, 716p. Cloth. 21cm. Scattered foxing. Text browned in Vol. 2. Edited by Thomas McCants Stewart. 200.00


545. Lichtenstein, Hinrich, 1780-1857. Travels in Southern Africa in the Years 1803, 1804, 1805, and 1806, by Henry Lichtenstein. Cape Town: 1928. 2 vols. Translated from the original German by Anne Plumptre. frontises (folding in Vol. 2), illustrations, folding map, xxiv, 470 (plus appendix & index), xxiii, 498p. Hardcover. 22cm. Bookplates. Moderate foxing on page edges and in text. Good. Van Riebeeck Society Publications, Nos. 10-11. Reprint of the London edition of 1812-1815. 125.00


546. Likimani, Muthoni. They Shall Be Chastised. Nairobi: East African Literature Bureau, (1974). 233p. Wr. 19cm. A novel. 25.00


547. Lindfors, Bernth, editor. South African Voices. Austin: African and Afro-American Studies and Research Center, (c. 1975). 1st ed. 36p. Wr. 23cm. Light wear. Occasional Publication [No.] 11. Poems by Dennis Brutus and six other South African poets. 25.00


548. Liniger-Goumaz, Max. Who's Who de la Dictature de Guinee Equatoriale: Les Nguemistes 1979-1993. Geneve: Les Editions du Temps, (1993). 351p. Wr. 21cm. French text. 30.00


549. Les Litteratures Africaines de Langue Portugaise: Actes du Colloque International, Paris, 28 - 29 - 30 Novembre, 1 Decembre 1984. Paris: Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian, Centre Culturel Portugais, 1985. photos, 570p. Wrapper. 28cm. Unopened. Portuguese text. 35.00


550. Livingstone, David, 1813-1873. African Journal, 1853-1856. London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. 1st ed. 2 vols. maps, index, xxiii, 235, vii, [237]-495p. Hardcover. djs. 22cm. Covers heavily spotted on first volume. Good. Edited by Isaac Schapera. 30.00


551. Livingstone, David, 1813-1873. The Last Journals of David Livingstone, in Central Africa. From Eighteen Hundred and Sixty-Five to His Death. Continued by a Narrative of His Last Moments and Sufferings, Obtained from His Faithful Servants Chuma and Susi. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1875. Complete, cheap and Popular Edition. frontis, double-page map, illustrations, 541p. plus 6p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 23cm. Extremities frayed & chipped. Moderate cover spotting. Good. Edited by Horace Waller. The 1st Amer. ed. was also published in 1875 by Harper & Brothers. Livingstone's last expedition began in 1866 (Zanzibar) and ended with his death in 1873. Livingstone was mainly interested the suppression of the slave trade and ascertaining the watershed between Lakes Malawi and Tanganyika. He had also became convinced (wrongly) that the source of the Nile lay further south than proposed by Speke and Baker. 45.00


552. _____ SAME. Chicago: Jensen, McClurg, 1875. frontis, 2 maps (1 folding in cover pocket and 1 double-page), ills, 541p. plus 4p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 23cm. Covers chipped & worn at extremities. Hinges weak. Contents sound. Fair-Good. Edited by Horace Waller. An unusual publisher's imprint for this book. 65.00


553. Livingstone, David, 1813-1873. Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years' residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence Across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1865. Twenty-fifth edition. frontis, illustrations (1 double-page), folding chart, folding map, index, xxiv, 755p. Hardcover (original cloth). 24cm. Backstrip worn at ends and split along joints. Cover corners worn. Contents sound but not crisp or bright. Fair-Good. The first American edition published in 1858 did not contain an index. One of the great 19th century African travel narratives. 35.00


554. [Livingstone, David] Autobiography of David Livingstone and Extracts Referring to His Three Journeys, Discoveries and Influence. Hamilton: Reprinted for the Scottish National Livingstone Memorial Blantyre Lanarkshire, n.d. [1930s?]. photos, [28] unnumbered pages. Wr. Oblong 13cm. 25.00


555. Liyong, Taban lo. The Cows of Shambat: Sudanese Poems. Harare: Zimbabwe Publishing House, (1992). 1st ed. 99p. Wr. 19cm. Text lightly browned. 25.00


556. Lloyd-Jones, W. Havash! Frontier Adventures in Kenya. London: Arrowsmith, (1925). 1st ed. frontis, photos, 317p. Hardcover. 22cm. Spine sloped. "Munger Africana Library" embossed on title-leaf. Lacks map. Fair. Hunting and other adventures while serving in the King's African Rifles in Northern Kenya. 50.00


557. Loba, Ake. Kocoumbo, l'Etudiant Noir; Roman. Paris: Flammarion, (c. 1960). 267p. Wr. 19cm. Text moderately browned. French text. The author lived in France for fifteen years before returning to the Ivory Coast. 75.00


558. Lopes, Duarte, fl. 1578. A Report of the Kingdom of Congo, and of the Surrounding Countries; Drawn out of the Writings and Discourses of the Portuguese, Duarte Lopez, by Filippo Pigafetta, in Rome, 1591. Newly Translated from the Italian, and Edited, with Explanatory Notes, by Margarite Hutchinson. with Facsimiles of the Original Maps, and a Preface by Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton, Bart., F.R.G.S., etc., etc. London: Cass, 1970. 2 folding maps, xxiii, 174p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. A reprint of the London edition of 1881. This report was one of earliest sources of authentic information about central Africa. The first English edition was published in 1597. 125.00


559. Lowth, Alys, editor. Doreen Coasting, with Some Account of the Places She Saw and the People She Encountered. London: Longmans, Green, 1912. 1st ed. frontis, photos, xix, 294p. Blue cloth. Pictorial backstrip and front cover. 22cm. A nice copy of an attractive book. Through the Mediterranean and down the East coast of Africa. 65.00


560. Lubeck, Paul. Patterns of Assimilation of Hausa Families in Dagomba. [Ghana]: Institute of African Studies, Univ. of Ghana; [Evanston]: Program of African Studies, Northwestern Univ., 1968. ii, 55p. Wr. 25cm. Text printed on one side. Field Notes: Yendi Project, Report No. 4. Interdisciplinary Seminar in Field Methods, Summer 1968. 30.00


561. Lumbwe Mudindaambi. Mange ces Dents. Bandundu: Ceeba, 1972 [Preface dated 1972]. 203p. Wrapper. 27cm. Library stamp. Good. Ceeba (Publications), Serie II, Vol. 8. French text. 25.00


562. Lumbwe Mudindaambi. Pourquoi le Coq ne Chante pas? Mythes Mbala. Bandundu: Ceeba, 1973. map, 205p. Wr. 27cm. Library stamp. Text moderately browned. Good. Ceeba (Publications), Serie II, Vol. 8. French text. 25.00


563. Ly, Abdoulaye. La Compagnie du Sénégal. Paris: Présence Africaine, (c. 1958). maps, 310p. Wr. 23cm. Unopened. French text. 30.00


564. Lyell, Denis David. Memories of an African Hunter, with a Chapter on Eastern India. London: Unwin, (1923). 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, 268p. Hardcover. 23cm. Good-sized gouge at edge of backstrip. Backstrip browned. Extremities frayed. Moderate foxing. Fair-Good. This account of 10 years spent in Central Africa (mainly Malawi and Zambia) is generally regarded as one of the better books on African Big Game hunting. 300.00


565. Lyons, Maryinez. The Colonial Disease: A Social History of Sleeping Sickness in Northern Zaire, 1900-1940. Cambridge: University Press, (1992). 1st ed. index, xiv, 335p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Name on endpaper. Label remnant on endpaper. 40.00


566. Macalou, Ousmane Abdoul. The Wiseman of Penplainsky. n.p.: c. 1972. 67p. Wr. 23cm. A play. 25.00


567. MacBeath, A. G. W. Bobangi in Twenty-One Lessons. With Exercises & Key. Bolobo: Baptist Missionary Society, 1940. iv, 103p. Lacks binding. 18cm. Spine sloped. Exterior pages quite worn. Text sound and clean. Poor-Fair. 50.00


568. MacGaffey, Wyatt. Custom and Government in the Lower Congo. Berkeley: U of Calif. Press, 1970. index, xv, 322p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket price-clipped. 28.00


569. Machel, Samora, 1933-. Samora Machel Speaks: Mozambique Speaks. NY: Black Liberation Press, 1977. ills, maps, 41p. Wrapper (soil). 22cm. Two speeches - one before the UN on Oct. 3, 1977. 25.00


570. Mackenzie, Duncan R. The Spirit-Ridden Konde: A Record of the Interesting but Steadily Vanishing Customs & Ideas Gathered during Twenty-Four Years' Residence amongst These Shy Inhabitants of the Lake Nyasa Region, from Witch-Doctors, Diviners, Hunters, Fishers & Every Native Source. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1925. 1st Amer. ed. frontis (portrait), photos, folding map, index, xvi, [17]-318p. Hardcover (blue cloth). Warrior in gilt on front cover. 22cm. Minimal library markings (call number on backstrip & title-page). 75.00


571. McLeod, Lyons. Travels in Eastern Africa; with the Narrative of a Residence in Mozambique. London: Cass, 1971. 2 vols. frontises, folding map, viii, 341, vi, 347p. Hardcover. 22cm. Minor cover spotting & soil. A reprint of the 1860 edition. 100.00


572. MacMichael, Harold Alfred. A History of the Arabs in the Sudan and Some Account of the People who Preceded Them and of the Tribes Inhabiting Darfur. London: Frank Cass, 1967. 2 vols. genealogical tables (some folding), folding map, index, xxii, 347, viii, 488p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrips faded. Reprint of the 1922 edition. 180.00


573. Magaji, Aloysius. Myths and Legends of Bachama. Wukari: Printed by Amune Press, 1982. 60p. Wr. 22cm. Moderate cover soil. Text unevenly printed. Good. 25.00


574. Magubane, Peter (photos) and Marshall Lee (text). Soweto. Cape Town: Don Nelson, (c. 1978). 1st ed. photos, [137] unnumbered pages. Hardcover. dj. 30cm. 25.00


575. Maiden, R. L. B. The Nasarawa Gate and Other Stories. London: Printed by Brown Knight & Truscott Ltd., n.d. [196-?]. 121p. Wr. 19cm. Recollections (or sketches) by a former District Officer in Northern Nigeria. 25.00


576. Makerere. Vol. 2, No. 4 (December 1947). 60p. Wr. 21cm. Moderately browned. Good. Hard-to-find early issue of this literary magazine pub. at Makerere College. 25.00


577. Malherbe, Ernst G. Education in South Africa. Cape Town and Johannesburg: Juta, 1975-1977. First ed. of 2nd volume (1st volume was first published in 1925). 2 vols. photos, index, xxii, 521, xxvii, 783p. Hardcover. djs. 24cm. Light pencil markings and underlining. Minor chipping and a few short tears on jackets. Volume subtitles: I: 1652-1922; II: 1923-75. 75.00


578. Malherbe, Paul N. Multistan: A Way Out of the South African Dilemma. Cape Town: David Philip, 1974. maps, xi, 172p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Small tear in top edge of jacket. "U" inked on endpaper. 25.00


579. Malla, Jean-Marie Ndzomo. Proverbes: Vrai ou Faux? Crise et Dangers du Proverbe Africain. Bandundu: 1982. 86p. Wr. 27cm. CEEBA Publications Serie II, Vol. 81. French text. 25.00


580. Manganyi, N. C. Being-Black-in-the-World. Johannesburg: Spro-Cas/Ravan, (c. 1973). 77p. Wr. 23cm. 25.00


581. Mantero, Francisco. Manual Labour in S. Thome and Principe. Lisbon: Printing Office of the Annuario Commercial, 1910. 1st ed. in English. Translated from the Portuguese. photos, 2 maps (folding), 183p. Wr. 29cm. Wrapper mostly gone (only the chipped & detached front cover and remnant of backstrip remain). Defective -- lacks the 11 folding charts & graphs at the end. Binding broken. Poor-Fair. INSCRIBED "To the Editor of the 'Anti-Slavery Report & Aborigine's Friend' with the Author's compliments Francisco Mantero (stamped signature) Lisbon, July 28th 1910." 35.00


582. Mantero, Francisco. Portuguese Planters and British Humanitarians; the Case for S. Thome. Lisbon: Redaccao da Reforma, 1911. 1st ed. Translated by J. A. Wyllie. index, xvii, 203p. Wr. 22cm. Corners lightly creased. 85.00


583. Marais, Eugene N. Die Groot Verlange. Kaapstad en Pretoria: Human & Rousseau, (c. 1974). photos, 514p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket slightly rubbed and chipped. Extremities rubbed. Afrikaans text. Translated into English as "The Dark Stream" (1982). 25.00


584. Marechera, Dambudzo. Black Sunlight. London: Heinemann, (1980). 1st ed. 117p. Wr. 19cm. A novel; author from Zimbabwe. 25.00


585. [Market Literature] Abiakam, J. The Game of Love: A Classical Drama from West Africa. Onitsha: J. C. Brothers Book-shop, n.d. [ca. 1960]. 51p. Wr. 22cm. Wrapper faded along edges. Text moderately browned. A play, interspersed with advice. 25.00


586. [Market Literature] Abiakam, J. How to Speak to Girls and Win Their Love. Onitsha, Nigeria: J. C. Brothers Bookshop, n.d. [1965?]. photos, 47p. Wr. 22cm. Wrapper unevenly faded. Nigerian writer. 25.00


587. [Market Literature] Anorue, J. C. How to Become Rich and Avoid Poverty. Onitsha: J. C. Brothers Bookshop, n.d. [1960s?]. 43p. Browned. Good. 30.00


588. [Market Literature] Anorue, J. C. How to Know Proverbs and Many Things. Onitsha: J. C. Brothers Bookshop, n.d. [ca. 1965]. photos, 60p. Wr. 22cm. Browned. Good. Proverbs, general information, encapsulated Nigerian history, etc. 25.00


589. [Market Literature] Anorue, J. C., [and others]. How to Study English, Ibo, Hausa and Yoruba Languages. Onitsha: Order from J. C. Brothers Bookshop, n.d. [1960s?]. 68p. Wr. 22cm. Browned. Good. 30.00


590. [Market Literature] Anya, Emman U. She Died in the Bloom of Youth. Onitsha: Tabansi Bookshop, n.d. 39p. Wr. 18cm. Portion of titling double-printed on wrapper. Text moderately browned. Good. Fiction. 30.00


591. [Market Literature] Anya, Emman U. Wretched Orphan. Onitsha: Tabansi Bookshop, n.d. 59p. Wr. 19cm. Text moderately browned. Fiction. 35.00


592. [Market Literature] Anya, Udegbunem. Matter of Life and Death Onitsha: Tabansi Bookshops, n.d. 49p. Wr. 22cm. Text moderately browned. Fiction. Author identified on title-page as the author of "She Died in the Bloom of Youth" and "Wretched Orphan," both of which we have listed as by Emman U. Anya. 35.00


593. [Market Literature] _____ SAME Stain along fore-edge. Good. 25.00


594. [Market Literature] Anya, Udegbunem. One Love Forever. Onitsha: Tabansi Bookshops, n.d. [Dedication dated 1959]. 62p. Wr. 21cm. Text moderately browned. 35.00


595. [Market Literature] Anyichie, J. A. Okeke. Adventures of the Four Stars. Onitsha: Highbred Maxwell, n.d. 84p. Wr. 20cm. Text browned. Good. Fiction. 35.00


596. [Market Literature] Egemonye, J. N. C. Broken Engagement. [cover title]. Nnewi: "Burma Star" Students' Book-Shop, n.d. 36p. Wr. 18cm. Cover faded at fold. 35.00


597. [Market Literature] Egemonye, J. N. C. Disaster in the Realms of Love. Onitsha: Tabansi Bookshop, n.d. 46p. Wr. 21cm. Corners curled. Text moderately browned. Good. Fiction. 25.00


598. [Market Literature] Emokpae, D. U. The Murder of Adesua: A Virtuous Maid of Uzebu. [cover title]. Lagos: Printed by Ribway Printers, n.d. 4 photos (quite grainy), iii, 61p. Wr. 20cm. Spotting on wrapper. Text moderately browned. Good. A play. 35.00


599. [Market Literature] Iguh, Thomas. The Disappointed Lover. Onitsha: A. Onwudiwe & Sons, n.d. [1960s?]. 60. Wr. 21cm. Moderate browning & soil. Good. A play. 35.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

A Nos-Ben Bennett-Clark Clark-Eliot Ellen-Haliburton Hamilton-Kietl Kingsley-Iguh Jilted-Noguiera Norberg-Rand Randall-South Soveral-Wagner Wai-Zimbabwe Ordering & Terms Index