
Catalog
157
Section #7
600. [Market Literature] The Jilted Lover: The Story of a Friend Who Wanted to Snatch Away Her Friend's Husband, but Met with Disappointment, by Experienced Demon. [cover title]. Ibadan: Fred Printing Works, n.d. 8p. Wr. 19cm. Text moderately browned. Fiction. 25.00
601. [Market Literature] Life Turns a Man Up and Down: Money and Girls Turn Man Up and Down. [cover title]. Onitsha: Obtainable from Survival Bookshop. n.d. [1960s?]. 52p. Wr. 22cm. Text browned. Advice. 35.00
602. [Market Literature] _____ SAME. Onitsha: All Star Printers. n.d. [1960s?]. 54p. Wr. 22cm. Text browned. Advice. Inside back cover is an advertisement for books published by Njoku & Sons Bookshop. 35.00
603. [Market Literature] Maxwell, Highbred. Forget Me Not: "Determination Is the Secret Key to Success". Onitsha, Nigeria: Highbred Maxwell, Students Own Bookshop, n.d. [1960?]. 28p. Wr. 19cm. Text browned. Good. A fictional moral tale. 35.00
604. [Market Literature] Maxwell, Highbred. Our Modern Lady's Characters Towards Boys. [cover title]. Onitsha: Student's Own Bookshop, n.d. 22p. Wr. 21cm. Text moderately browned. Fiction. 25.00
605. [Market Literature] Maxwell, Highbred. Wonders Shall Never End. Onitsha: Highbred Maxwell, n.d. [1960s?]. 32p. Wr. 19cm. Text moderately browned. Cover faded around edges. Calls itself a novel but it is really an odd assemblage of facts, advice, etc. 35.00
606. [Market Literature] _____ SAME. Onitsha: Students Own Bookshop, n.d. [1960s?]. illustration, 32p. Wr. 19cm. Moderate general wear and cover fading. Good. 25.00
607. [Market Literature] Ngbanti, Jackson B. So Great Is My Tragedy. Onitsha: Printed by Varsity Printing Press, n.d. portrait, 55p. Wr. 21cm. Foxing on title-page. Text moderately browned. Good. Purports to be largely factual. 25.00
608. [Market Literature] Nnama, Bedford. Still Alive Yet Buried: A True Account of Life Metamorphosis -- God Moves in a Mysterious Way. Onitsha: African Lit. Bureau, n.d. 56p. Wr. 22cm. Minor wrinkling. Text moderately browned. Good. Fiction. 25.00
609. [Market Literature] Nnani. Francis Christopher. The Amazing Lovers. [cover title]. Onitsha: Varsity Bookshop, n.d. 54p. Wr. 22cm. Corners curled. Text moderately browned. Good. Fiction. 25.00
610. [Market Literature] Nnani. Francis Christopher. Should We Love the Painted Sepulchre? Onitsha: Varsity Publishing Company, n.d. [ca. 1960]. 54p. Wr. 22cm. Corners curled. Text moderately browned. Good. Fiction. 25.00
611. [Market Literature] No Condition is Permanent. Revised and Enlarged by The Master of Life. Onitsha: Njoku & Sons, n.d. [1960s?]. 48p. Wr. 21cm. Good. 25.00
612. [Market Literature] Ogali, Ogali A. Veronica, My Daughter (A Drama). Onitsha: Appolos Brothers Press, n.d. [1960s?]. 40p. Wr. 21cm. 35.00
613. [Market Literature] _____ SAME. Enugu: Printed by Zik Enterprise, n.d. [1960s?]. 40p. Wr. 19cm. Slight stain along fore-edge. Text moderately browned. Good. Listed as available from five "agents" (three in Enugu and one each in Onitsha and Aba). 35.00
614. [Market Literature] Ojukwu, Odumegwu. Selected Speeches of Odumegwu Ojukwu, General Gowon, Ukpabi Asika, and Current Affairs. Onitsha: N. O. Njoku, n.d. 53p. Wr. 21cm. Text browned. Moderate wear. Good. 35.00
615. [Market Literature] Okeke, Alex Obiorah. I'll Rather Break My Sword and Die (A Drama). For Schools and Colleges. An Unforgettable Show Ever Shown in West Africa. Onitsha: Highbred Maxwell, Students' Own Bookshop, n.d. [1964?]. 72p. Wr. 22cm. Text browned. Good. 35.00
617. [Market Literature] Okonkwo, R. Teach Yourself Good English Better Sentences Good Letters and Compositions (For Schools and Colleges). Onitsha: J. C. Brothers Bookshop, n.d. [1960s?]. 64p. Wrapper. 22cm. Browned. Good. "Enlarged" by J. C. Anorue. 30.00
618. [Market Literature] Okwesa, Anthony A. The Strange Death of Israel Njemanze. Onitsha: Tabansi Bookshop, n.d. 26p. Wr. 18cm. Text moderately browned. 35.00
619. [Market Literature] Olisah, Okenwa. The Life in the Prison Yard' "It is a Hard Life." [Onitsha: Okenwa Olisah, n.d.] 18p. Wr. 20cm. Wrapper faded at fold. Text moderately browned. 30.00
620. [Market Literature] _____ SAME. [Onitsha?; Okinwa Olisah, 1960s?]. 18p. Wr. 20cm. Text browned. Good. 25.00
621. [Market Literature] Olisah, Okenwa. Money Hard to Get but Easy to Spend. Onitsha: J. C. Brothers Bookshop, n.d. [1960s?]. 56p. Wr. 22cm. Browned. Good. Revised & enlarged by J. C. Anorue. 30.00
622. [Market Literature] Olisah, Okenwa. "My Wife:" About Husband and Wife Who Hate Them-Selves. Onitsha: Highbred Maxwell, n.d. [1960s?]. 55p. Wr. 21cm. Corner wrinkled. Browned. Good. A play. Cover title: About the Husband and Wife Who Hate Them-Selves. 25.00
623. [Market Literature] Raja, Raphael. How to Start Life and End It Well. Onitsha: Gebo Brothers, Students' Own Bookshop, n.d. [1960s?]. 47p. Wr. 21cm. Text browned. Self-help advice in the form of maxims, parables, a playlet, etc. 35.00
624. [Market Literature] Richman, Chima. Ramblers Riddles & Jokes. Onitsha: Freedom Press, n.d. [1960s?]. iv, [5]-40p. Wr. 21cm. Browned. Good. 30.00
625. [Market Literature] Uba, E. The Broken Heart (a Novel). Onitsha: Appolos Brothers, n.d. 20p. Wr. 19cm. Text moderately browned. 35.00
626. Markowitz, Arthur. With Uplifted Tongue: Stories, Myths and Fables of the South African Bushmen Told in Their Manner. n.p.: Central News Agency, n.d. [Introduction dated 1956]. illustrations (by Arthur Goldreich), 77p. Wr. (with dj). 22cm. 25.00
627. Marques, Agostinho Sisenando. Os Climas e as Produccoes das Terras de Malange a Lunda. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1889. 1st ed. illustrations (16 color), 717p. Contemporary Portuguese quarterbinding. 23cm. Backstrip worn at top and wormed. Scattered foxing. "Munger Africana Library" embossed lightly on title-leaf. Good. Portuguese text. At head of title: Expedicao Portugueza ao Muatianvua. Uniformly bound with other volumes we purchased relating to this expedition. 150.00
628. Mason, Michael. Foundations of the Bida Kingdom. Zaria: Ahmadu Bello University Press, (c. 1981). index, vi, 201p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Name on endpaper. 50.00
629. Massam, J. A. The Cliff Dwellers of Kenya. London: Frank Cass, 1968. frontis, photos, 2 maps (1 folding), index, 268p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers faded along fore-edges. Very Good. Reprint of the 1927 edition. 30.00
630. Matthews, James David. Pass Me a Meatball, Jones. Athlone: BLAC Publishing House, (1977). 1st ed. 44p. Wr. 24cm. Minor cover soil. Light crease in lower right corner. Poetry written while the author was imprisoned in South Africa. 50.00
631. Matthews, Z. K. Freedom for My People: The Autobiography of Z. K. Matthews: Soutern Africa 1901 to 1968. Memoir by Monica Wilson. London: Rex Collings, 1981. First edition. index, ix, 253p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 25.00
632. Maydon, Hubert Conway, 1884-, editor. Big Game Shooting in Africa. Norwich: Jarrold, (1951). frontis, ills, map (on endpaper), index, 445p. Hardcover. 22cm. Name on half-title. Rreprint of 1932 Seeley Service edition (reprint info at bottom of page 445). 45.00
633. Mazrui, Ali al-Amin. The Trial of Christopher Okigbo. NY: Third Press, (1971). 1st Amer. ed. 145p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. A novel. 30.00
634. [Inscribed] McCarthy, D. M. P. Colonial Bureaucracy and Creating Underdevelopment: Tanganyika 1919-1940. Ames: Iowa State University Press, (1982). 1st ed. index, xii, 151p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED by McCarthy. 25.00
635. McKim, Wayne. The Organization of Markets in the North-east of Ghana. [Ghana]: Institute of African Studies, Univ. of Ghana; [Evanston]: Program of African Studies, Northwestern Univ., 1968. vi, 57, viii(p.). Wr. 25cm. Text printed on one side. Field Notes: Yendi Project, Report No. 6. Interdisciplinary Seminar in Field Methods, Summer 1968. 30.00
636. Meek, Charles Kingsley. A Sudanese Kingdom: An Ethnological Study of the Jukun-speaking Peoples of Nigeria. NY: Negro Universities Press, (1969). frontis, photos, index, xxxiii, 548p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1931 edition. 35.00
637. Meek, Charles Kingsley. Tribal Studies in Northern Nigeria. [Volume 2]. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1931. 1st ed. Vol. 2 ONLY (of 2). frontis, photos, index, viii, 633p. Hardcover. 24cm. 85.00
638. Meer, Fatima, editor. Black Woman Durban 1975: Case Studies of 85 Women at Home and Work. Class Project First Year Student 1975. Durban: Dept of Sociology, Univ. of Natal, 1975. 7 folding tables, 174, (5)p. Wr. 21cm. "U" inked on title-page. 25.00
639. Meintjes, Johannes. Sasol 1950-1975. Cape Town: (c. 1975). photos, index, 174p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Minor chipping on jacket. Small "U" inked on endpaper. 28.00
640. Meintjes, Johannes. Sword in the Sand: The Life and Death of Gideon Scheepers. [Cape Town ?]: Talelberg-Uitgewers, 1969. frontis, photos, index, 242p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Gift inscription (to James A. Michener, whose ownership stamp is also present). 30.00
641. Mekgoe, Shimane Solly. Lindiwe: A Musical Play in Two Acts. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, (1978). 1st ed. photos, 38p. Wr. 25cm. 25.00
642. Melander, Goran & Peter Nobel, editors. African Refugees and the Law. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies, 1978. 98p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket lightly soiled. 35.00
643. Melland, Frank Hulme, 1879-1939. In Witch-Bound Africa: An Account of the Primitive Kaonde Tribe & Their Beliefs. NY: Barnes & Noble, (1967). frontis, photos, 3 maps (1 folding), index, 316p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. First published in 1923. 50.00
644. Meredith, Henry. An Account of the Gold Coast of Africa: With a Brief History of The African Company. London: Cass, 1967. folding map, viii, 264p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of 1812 edition. 30.00
645. Meyers, Jeffrey. Fiction & the Colonial Experience. Totowa: Rowman and Littlefield, (c. 1973). index, xi, 147p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 25.00
646. Michel, Charles. Mission de Bonchamps: Vers Fachoda: A la Rencontre de la Mission Marchand a Travers l"Ethiopie. Paris: Plon, (1900). frontis, photos & illustrations (including 4 entomological plates), folding map, 560p. Hardcover (green cloth with beveled edges). 23cm. Folding map chipped in margins, splitting at folds, and detached. Extremities rubbed & frayed. Moderate general wear. Fair-Good. French text. 125.00
647. Mikanda-Tayaya-Kilesa. Theatre Populaire de Bandundu. Bandundu:1980. 149p. Wr. 27cm. Minor foxing & soil. Ceeba (Publications). Serie II, Vol. 57. French text. 25.00
648. Mill Hill Missionaries. Member of St. Joseph's Society. Dholuo Grammar: With Some Useful Phrases and Vocabulary of Common Words. By a Member of St. Joseph's Society. Kisumu, Kenya: Kisumu Stores, (1935). 169p. Wrapper (backed with cloth tape). 19cm. A couple of ink annotations. 50.00
649. Millais, J. G. Life of Frederick Courtenay Selous, D.S.O. Capt. 25th Royal Fusiliers. NY: Longmans, Green, 1919. 4th printing. frontis, photos, 387p. Hardcover. 22cm. Fraying at ends of backstrip. Spine lettering faded. Bookplates. Good. 40.00
650. Miruka, Okumba. Encounter with Oral Literature. Nairobi: East African Educational Publishers, (1994). 194p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00
651. Modisane, Bloke. Blame me on History. London: Thames and Hudson, (c. 1963). 311p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Upper edge of dj. rubbed. Inscribed to James Michener (also has Michener's ownership stamp). 50.00
652. Moffat, Robert. Missionary Labours and Scenes in Southern Africa. NY: Robert Carter, 1848. 11th ed. ills, xii, 406p. plus 12p. undated publisher's advertisements. Modern buckram. 19cm. Defective -- lacks frontispiece. Moderate foxing. Good. 35.00
653. Moister, William. Memorials of Missionary Labours in Africa and the West Indies: with Historical and Descriptive Observations. NY: Lane & Scott, 1851. 348p. Hardcover. 18cm. Cover unevenly faded. Portion of backstrip discolored. Contents have significant foxing but are otherwise sound. Good. Missionary to Gambia (pp. 43-153), Guyana (pp. 154-183), Barbados (pp. 183-216), St. Vincent (pp. 216-249), Granada (pp. 250-280) and Tobago & Trinidad (pp. 281-342). 175.00
654. Molema, Silas Modiri. The Bantu, past and present: an Ethnographical & Historical Study of the Native Races of South Africa. Cape Town: Struik, 1963. index, xix, 398p. Hardcover. 22cm. First published in 1920. This reprint limited to 750 numbered copies (ours is No. 359). 48.00
655. Momah, Chike. Friends and Dreams. Princeton & Owerri: Sungai Books, (1997). 1st paper ed. 180p. Wr. 23cm. SIGNED by Momah on the title-page. A novel. Also published in hardcover. 35.00
656. Mombasa Electric Light and Power Co., Limited. Articles of Association [and] Prospectus. [Mombasa?]: [Articles of Association undated; Prospectus dated Aug. 24, 1908]. Two tall (33cm.) pamphlets. 10p. (Articles) [and] 6p. Leaflet (Prospectus). Edge-wear. Vertical crease. Good. 85.00
657. Monod, Theodore. Autour d'un Conte Soudanais. Dakar: Rotary-Club de Dakar, 1941. 19p. Wr. 16cm. Wrinkled. Cover spotted. Text browned. Good. French text. Speech in Dakar, June 1, 1941. Printed Dedication: A Amadou Hampate Ba, l'auteur du conte et mon fraternal compagnon sur le chemin de la Verite et de la Lumiere divines. 60.00
658. Montenegro, Teresa & Carlos de Morais, editors & translators. Junbai: Cultura Popular Oral de Guine-Bissau. Bolama: Imprensa Nacional/INACEP, (1979). illustrations, 97p. Wr. 25cm. Edicoes comemoratinvas do I Centenario da Imprensa de Bolama, 1879-1979, 2. Portuguese text. 25.00
659. Moro, A. B. 1) The Impact of the Haj in Yendi; 2) Islamic Scholarship in Yendi. [Ghana]: Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana; [Evanston]: Program of African Studies, Northwestern University, 1968. 56, 4p. Wr. 25cm. Text printed on one side. Field Notes: Yendi Project, Report No. 7. Interdisciplinary Seminar in Field Methods, Summer 1968. 30.00
660. Morris, Henry Francis, editor. The Heroic Recitations of the Bahima of Ankole. London: Oxford, 1964. 1st ed. frontis, maps, xii, 142p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 25.00
661. Mortimore, Michael, [and others], editors. Perspectives on Land Administration and Development in Northern Nigeria: Proceedings of the Workshop on Land Resources, Kano September 25-28, 1986. Kano: Department of Geography, Bayero University, n.d. [1986?]. viii, 256p. Wr. 21cm. 28.00
662. Motshile wa Nthodi. From the Calabash; Poems and Woodcuts. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, (1978). 1st ed. illustrations, 67p. Wr. 24cm. Moderate cover scuffing & foxing. Good. Celebrates life in a Ndebele village. 25.00
663. Mouralis, Bernard. Individu et Collective dans le Roman Negro-Africain d'Expression Francaise. Abidjan: 1969. 165p. Wr. 24cm. Corners slightly creased. Ends of backstrip frayed. Good. Annales de l'Universite d'Abidjan. Serie D. Lettres 1969. Tome 2. French text. 25.00
664. Mourao, Fernando. Contistas Angolanos, com un Estudo. Lisboa: Casa dos Estudiantes de Imperio, (1960). xv, 117p. Wrapper. 22cm. Moderate cover wear. Good. Portuguese text. 30.00
665. [Mission Craft Item] Mozambique Bark Blanket Bag. Bag (approx. 18cm. x 24cm.) made out of a bark blanket (Mputu tree) by students at an unidentified mission in Inhambane, Mozambique. Circa 1920. Folded in quarters in worn contemporary cardboard box. Printed on the bag, "Souvenir of Inhambane, East Africa" and the Royal Arms of Portugal. Includes a printed sheet describing how a bark blanket was made. At the bottom of the sheet, "Printed on the mission press by native boys." 100.00
666. Mpalume, Estevao Jaime. Vyaka Vyoe Vya Mauvilo Mu Mosambiki. Kabu: Nucleo da Associacao dos Escritores Mocambicanos de Cabo Delgado, 1990. photos, folding table, 161p. Wr. 29cm. Moderate cover soil. Makonde (?) text. 25.00
667. Mphahlele, Ezekiel. The Living and Dead and Other Stories. Ibadan: Ministry of Education, (1961). ills (by Peter Clarke), 66p. Wr. 21cm. Minor soil & wear. 75.00
668. Mtsaka, Makwedini Julius. Not His Pride. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, (1978). 2nd printing. 52p. Wr. 24cm. Cover scuffed. Ravan Playscripts 1. A play. 25.00
669. Muamba, Muepu. Devoir d'Ingerence. Brazzaville & Heidelberg: Kivouvou, (1988). 178p. Wr. 21cm. French text. 25.00
670. Muller, Ernst Wilhelm and Anna-Maria Brandstetter, editors. Forschungen in Zaire: In Memorium Erika Sulzmann (7.1.1911 - 17.6.1989). Munster: Lit Verlag, 1992. x, 516p. Wr. 22cm. Mainzer Beitrage zur Afrika-Forschung;; Bd. 1. German text. 30.00
671. Mumba, Norah & Monde Sifuniso, editors. The Heart of a Woman: Short Stories from Zambia. Lusaka: Zambia Women Writers Association, (c. 1997). iv, 138p. Wrapper. 22cm. 25.00
672. Mumma, Opiyo, [and others], editors. Orientations of Drama, Theatre and Culture: Cultural Identity and Community Development. [cover title]. Nairobi; Kenya Drama/Theatre Education Association, (1998). ix, 150p. Wr. 24cm. Essays from a 1997 KDEA Regional Symposium held in Nairobi. 25.00
673. Murray, Andrew Charles. Nyasaland en Mijne Ondervindingen Aldaar. Amsterdam & Kaapstad: Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitgevers-Maatschappij, n.d. [1897]. frontis, illustrations, xiv, 313p. Later cloth-backed boards (no titling). 20cm. Extremities worn. Spine moderately sloped. Contents sound. Dutch text. Missionary item. 65.00
674. Mussolini, Vittorio. Voli Sulle Ambe. Firenze: G. C. Sansoni, 1937. photos, 154p. Modern buckram (original wrapper bound in). 23cm. Number and stamp embossed on title-page. Spine slightly sloped. Moderate soiling and wear to contents. Good. Italian text. Appears to focus on aerial warfare during the Italian attack on Ethiopia in 1935. 50.00
675. Mutz, Ritiy. Elle ne Mangea Que des Oiseaux! Mythes Ruund. Bandundu: Ceeba, 1979. map, 130p. Wr. 27cm. Wrapper worn at top of front cover. Good. Publications (Ceeba). Serie II. Vol. 51. French text. 25.00
676. Nabila, John. Cash Cropping in Dagomba. [Ghana]: Institute of African Studies, Univ. of Ghana; [Evanston]: Program of African Studies, Northwestern Univ., 1968. iii, 51p. [actually iii, 64p.] Wr. 25cm. Text printed on one side. Field Notes: Yendi Project, Report No. 5. Interdisciplinary Seminar in Field Methods, Summer 1968. 30.00
677. Nash, Margaret. Home? An Introduction to the Housing Crisis in Cape Town. Claremont: Bd of Social Responsibility, Anglican Diocese of Cape Town & CFCIA, 1977. 2nd ed. photos, 78p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00
678. [Nassau, Robert Hamill]. Crowned in Palm-Land: A Story of African Mission Life. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1874. frontis (portrait), illustrations, 390p. Green cloth. 19cm. Shabby & worn copy with many leaves chipped in margins or detached (including the heavily chipped title-leaf). Should be rebound. Poor-Fair. Biographical memoir of Nassau's wife (Mary Cloyd Nassau) who died alone at Benita in September 1870. 75.00
679. Natal Missionary Conference. Annual Report 1936. Durban: Rowell & Sons, Printers, n.d. 58p. Wr. 19cm. Name stamp on cover. 1936 identified on cover as the "Centenary of Missions in Natal and Zululand." 30.00
680. National Coloured-European Conference (1st: 1933: Cape Town). First National Coloured-European Conference. Report of the Proceedings. Cape Town, June 26, 27, 28, 1933. Cape Town: Atlas Printing Works, 1933. 1st ed. 116p. Wr. 25cm. Backstrip worn at top. Name stamp on title-page and front cover. Good. 95.00
681. The National Theatre & Makers of Modern Nigerian Art. [cover title]. n.p.: Nigeria Magazine, (1977). color photos, [20]p. Wr. Oblong (21 x 15cm.). Light scuffing & wear. Edited by Edith Uche Enem. 25.00
682. National Veld Trust. Veld and Soil Conservation Act. Model Bill and Explanatory Memorandum = Die Wet op Veld- en Landsbodem-Bewaring. Die Model Wetsontwerp en Verklarende Aantekeninge. Bloemfontein: Printed by A. C. White, n.d. [1940s]. xi, 44, xi, 44p. Wr. 22cm. Text lightly browned. Text in English and Afrikaans. 35.00
683. The Negro Child, Vol. IX, No. 4 (Dec. 1923) and Vol. X, No. 3 (Nov. 1923). St Louis: Sodality of St. Peter Claver, 1923. [33]48, [49]-64p. Wrappers. 17cm. Published for the African missions of the Catholic Church. One of these issues must have been misdated or misnumbered. 35.00
684. Neven, M., et al. Enquete demographique en milieu azande (Uele, Congo). Bruxelles: 1962. 55p. Hardcover. 25cm. Academie Royale des Sciences d'Outre-Mer. Classe des Sciences Naturelles et Medicales. Memoires in-8o. Nouvelle serie. Tome XIV, fasc. 1. French text. 25.00
685. A New Initiation Song: Writings by Women in Namibia. n.p.: Sister Namibia Collective, (1994). illustrations, viii, 72p. Wr. 24cm. 25.00
686. Newbury, Colin W., compiler. British Policy Towards West Africa: Select Documents, 1786-1874. London: Oxford, 1965. folding map, index, xxviii, 656p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Two typed letters laid in from Newbury to an academic colleague. 35.00
687. Newman, Paul. The Kanakuru Language. Leeds: Institute of Modern English Language Studies of the University of Leeds in association with The West African Linguistic Society, 1974. x, 139p. Wr. 26cm. Small stain on wrapper. Corners slightly curled. Former owner's name. West African Language Monographs, 9. The Kanakuru live in northeastern Nigeria. 35.00
688. Newton, Arthur Percival, 1873-1942, editor. Select Documents Relating to the Unification of South Africa. London: Frank Cass, (c. 1968). 2 vols. in 1. index, xxviii, 281, viii, 291p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1924 edition. 35.00
689. Ngara, Emmanuel & Andrew Morrison, editors. Literature, Language and the Nation: Proceedings of the Second General Conference of the Association of University Teachers of Literature and Language (ATOLL) Held at the University of Zimbabwe 24-28 August, 1987. Harare: 1989. vii, 230p. Wr. 23cm. Cover scuffing. 25.00
690. Ngongwikuo, Joseph Anchangnayuoh. Taboo Love. Hicksville, N.Y.: Exposition Press, (c. 1980). 1st ed. 192p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. A novel. Subtitle on jacket: "A young virgin challenges the customs of her Cameroonian tribe." 25.00
691. Ngugi wa Thiong'o. The River Between, by James Ngugi. London: Heinemann, (c. 1965). 1st ed. 174p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. A novel about the Kikuyu land, its people and language. 50.00
692. Ngugi wa Thiong'o & Micere Githae Mugo. Trial of Dedan Kimathi. Harare, Zimbabwe: Zimbabwe Publishing House, (1976). 85p. Wr. 19cm. Browned. Good. A play about the Mau Mau struggle in Kenya. 25.00
693. Nigeria. Information in Respect of Nigeria for the Year 1947 Transmitted by His Majesty's Government in the United Kingdom to the Secretary-General of the United Nations under Article 73(e) of the Charter. Lagos: Govt Printer, 1948. 118p. Wr. 25cm. Name stamp on wrapper (which is stained along the bottom). Good. 25.00
694. Nigerian Universities Theatre Arts Students Association's Magazine, No. 1 (March 1987). 62p. Wr. 30cm. Corner curled. Minor wrinkling. Good. The periodical also seems to be referred to as Theatre Forum. 35.00
695. Nketia, J. H. Funeral Dirges of the Akan People. NY: Negro Universities Press, (1969). v, 296p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1955 edition. 25.00
696. Nkosi, Lewis. Home and Exile. London: Longmans, Green, (1965). 136p. Wr. 20cm. Moderate general wear. Essays. 25.00
697. Nnadozie, J. Beware of Harlots and Many Friends: The World Is Hard. Onitsha: J. C. Brothers Book-Shop, n.d. 48p. Wr. 21cm. Several small cover stains. Text browned. Good. Advice. 30.00
698. Noa, Francisco. Literatura Mocambicana: Memoria e Conflicto: Itinerario Poetico de Rui Knopfli. Maputo: Universidade Eduardo Mondlane, 1997. 159p. Wr. 21cm. Portuguese text. 30.00
699. Noguiera, A. F. Povos e Campanhas d'Africa: A Expedicao aos Gambos em 1856. Lisboa: Ferin, 1898. 19p. Wr. 25cm. Stain in lower corner. Moderate browning. Good. Unopened. Portuguese text. "Artigo extrahido da Revista Portugueza Colonial e Maritima, no. 7 de 20 de Abril de 1898." 25.00
Top of Page
| A Nos-Ben | Bennett-Clark | Clark-Eliot | Ellen-Haliburton | Hamilton-Kietl | Kingsley-Iguh | Jilted-Noguiera | Norberg-Rand | Randall-South | Soveral-Wagner | Wai-Zimbabwe | Ordering & Terms | Index |