Catalog 158
Section #1

Abbott - Chiang

1. Abbott, G. F. Through India with the Prince. London: Edward Arnold, 1906. 2nd impression. frontis, map, photos, x, 311p. plus 8p. publisher's advertisements dated April, 1910. Hardcover. 23cm. Backstrip faded. Mostly unopened. Abbott, as a Special Correspondent for the Calcutta Statesman, accompanied the Prince of Wales on his Indian tour. 35.00


2. Abdullah, Sheikh Mohammed. Interviews & Speeches by Sheri-i-Kashmir, Sheikh Mohammed Abdullah, after His Release on 2nd January, 1968. Delhi: G. M. Shah, n.d. viii, 79p. Softcover. 22cm. Wrapper has light soil & wear. 45.00


3. Abdullah, Sheikh Mohammed. Speech Delivered by Sheikh Mohammed Abdullah in the J. & K. State People's Convention, Srinigar, October 17, 1968. Delhi: Mohl-ud-din Shah, Secretary, Jammu & Kashmir State People's Convention, n.d. 14p. Softcover. 22cm. Light cover soil & wear. 40.00


4. Abdushelishvili, M. G., [et al.]. Contributions to the Physical Anthropology of Central Asia and the Caucasus. Cambridge: Peabody Museum, 1968. folding tables, plates, xvi, 480p. Softcover. 28cm. Russian Translation Series, Vol. III, No. 2. 35.00


5. Abel, Russell W. Charles W. Abel of Kwato: Forty Years in Dark Papua. NY: Fleming H. Revell, (c. 1934). frontis (portrait), photos, index, 255p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Small chips at ends of jacket's backstrip panel. Covers spotted. Backstrip faded. 50.00


6. Abu al-Fazi ibn Mubarak, 1551-1602. The Akbarnama of Abu-l-Fazl Translated from the Persian by H. Beveridge. Calcutta: Printed at the Baptist Mission Press and Published by the Asiatic Society, 1897-1921. Complete in 28 parts (or fascicles). Paginated continuously as three volumes (667, xxxii, 27, 577, 23, 1262p.). Original wrappers. 26cm. Lacks two front covers and one back cover; some of the wrappers chipped, torn or detached. Contents sound. Biblioteca Indica. New Series, Nos. 910, 923, 929, 940, 957, 991, 1027, 1036, 1077, 1119, 1148, 1149, 1152, 1217, 1245, 1253, 1284, 1340, 1352, 1376, 1388, 1404, 1406, 1410, 1418, 1431, 1434, and 1441. 325.00


7. Academie des inscriptions & belles-lettres (France). Memoires concernant l'Asie Orientale, Inde, Asie Centrale, Extreme-Orient. Tome Premier. Paris: Leroux, 1913. This volume ONLY. 63 plates, 138p. Softcover. 36cm. Lacks wr. & most stitching. Contents loose. Lightly browned. Fair. French text. Contains articles by Henri Cordier, Edouard Chavannes, Paul Pelliot, and A. Foucher. Two additional vols. were published. 125.00


8. An Account of the Gardens and the Buildings in the Outer Grounds of the Meiji Shrine and List of Wall-Pictures in the memorial Picture Gallery. [cover title]. Tokyo: Printed at the Herald Press, n.d. 17p. Softcover. Oblong (19 x 13cm.). Staples rusty. 25.00


9. Adamec, Ludwig W., editor. Badakhshan Province and Northeastern Afghanistan. Graz: Akademische Druk-u. Verlagsanstalt, 1972. maps, xiii, 255p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. . Historical and Political Gazetteer of Afghanistan, Vol. 1. 90.00


10. Adamec, Ludwig W., editor. Farah and Southwestern Afghanistan. Graz: Akademische Druk-u. Verlagsanstalt, 1973. maps, xv, 385p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Historical and Political Gazetteer of Afghanistan, Vol. 2. 100.00


11. Adamec, Ludwig W., editor. Herat and Northwestern Afghanistan. Graz: Akademische Druk-u. Verlagsanstalt, 1975. maps, xvi, 521p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Jacket has edge-wear along top. Historical and Political Gazetteer of Afghanistan, Vol. 3. 100.00


12. Afghan Committee. Causes of the Afghan War: Being a Selection of the Papers Laid Before Parliament with a Connecting Narrative and Comment. London: Chatto & Windus, 1879. index, xii, 325p. plus 40p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 19cm. Covers discolored (from damping along fore edges) but still sound. Ex lib. (library bookplate & evidence of removal of spine label). Partially unopened. Good. Uncommon. 175.00


13. Aitken, Robert F. Ethnology of Tubuai. Honolulu: 1930. 1st ed. 13 plates, 169p. Softcover. 26cm. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Publication Number 10. 85.00


14. Akobirov, S. F., et al. Uzbeksko-russkii slovar': svyshe 40,000 slov. Moskva: Gos. idz-vo inostrannykh i natsional'nykh slovarei, 1959. 839p. Cloth. 26cm. Uzbek-Russian dictionary. 53,000 copies printed. 50.00


15. [North Korea] Album View of Heijo. [partial cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [1920s or 1930s?]. [8]p. text plus map and 33 captioned photos (one folding). Tied flexible oblong binding (20 x 13cm). Staining in margins but otherwise sound. Good. Captions and text in Korean; cover title in English and Korean; and, "Views of Famous Place, Heijo" appears in English at beginning of most captions. 85.00


16. Ali, Sadiq & Madhu Limaye. Report on Kashmir. [Bombay]: Praja Socialist Party, (February 1954). 38p. Softcover. 21cm. Lower right corner stained. Good. 35.00


17. Allan, Charles Wilfrid, 1870-. Jesuits at the Court of Peking. Shanghai: Kelly and Walsh, n.d. [ca. 1935]. photos, index, 300p. Hardcover. 22cm. Moderate cover soil. Contents seem shaken although nothing is really pulled or loose. Name-stamps and bookplate of an American missionary (Presbyterian) on endpaper. Good. 100.00


18. American Red Cross of the China-Burma-India Command. Guide Book to Calcutta Agra Delhi Karachi and Bombay. Calcutta: Printed by Modern Art Press, n.d. [1943]. 5 folding maps, 93p. Softcover. 17cm. Light wear (including a slight crease down center of front cover). Prepared for the use of American service personnel. 25.00


19. Andrews, Roy Chapman, 1884-. The New Conquest of Central Asia: A Narrative of the Explorations of the Central Asiatic Expeditions in Mongolia and China, 1921-1930. NY: 1932. 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, maps (some folding), l, 678p. Orange cloth. dj. 27cm. A few minor water stains. American Museum of Natural History. Natural History of Central Asia. Volume 1. 1400.00


20. Arther, James. The Way of the Buddha: An Ideal I-III. Madras: Printed by C. Subbarayuda at Vasanta Press, (1943). portrait (at end), 170p. Hardcover. 17cm. Covers & text bowed. Good. INSCRIBED ("Baroness von Blomberg") by the "author". 30.00


21. Arzumanov, Stepan Dzhavadovich and Khilol Karimovich Karimov. Russko-tadshikskii slovar'. Moskva: Gos izd-vo inostrannykh i natsional'nykh slovarei, 1957. 630p. Cloth. 17cm. Name on endpaper. Hinge cracked. At head of title: Akademiia nauk Tadzhikskoi SSR. Institut iazyka i literatury. Russian-Tajik dictionary. 9000 copies printed. 28.00


22. Aschmoneit, Walter. Theoretische Aspekte der Struktur und Sozial Bedingungen der Entstehung des Bürokratischen Staates im Alten China. Hamburg: 1980. 228p. Softcover. 21cm. Gesellschaft für Natur- und Völkerkunde Ostasiens e. V., Hamburg; Mitteilungen LXXXI. German text. 30.00


23. Asiatic Society of Bengal. Proceedings of the Asiatic Society of Bengal ... January to December, 1869. Calcutta: Printed at Baptist Mission Press, 1869. Bound volume containing 10 monthly issues for 1869 (lacking issues for May & November). Includes 7 plates bound in at the end and numbered I-VII. Contemporary hardcover boards. 21cm. Cover scuffed and rather worn. Contents sound & clean, with only scattered light foxing. Good. Issued monthly, but not for the month of November. 150.00


24. Aunt Carrie. Autograph Letter, Signed, dated July 23, 1913 from the Victoria Hotel in Canton, China. Three-page letter written on one side of three sheets of hotel stationery. Addressed to "Carleton." Envelope not present. Aunt Carrie reports on the proclamation of independence of Kwangtung Province to protest the actions of Yuan Shih Kai, President of the Chinese Republic. From the letter it is clear that Carleton's Aunt was in China to work in some capacity with the Minister of Education. She reports that one result of the current upheaval would probably be removal from office of the Minister of Education since he held his appointment from Yuan Shih Kai [who, in fact, survived as President of the Republic until his death in 1916]. 125.00


25. Ba Maw. Breakthrough in Burma: Memoirs of a Revolution, 1939-1946. New Haven: Yale, 1968. 1st ed. frontis, photos, maps, index, xxvii, 460p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Ba Maw was the first Burmese Prime Minister of Burma under British rule and principal leader of the Burmese independence movement. 30.00


26. Baal, J. van. Dema: Description and Analysis of Marind-Anim Culture (South New Guinea). The Hague: Nijhoff, 1966. frontis, photos, index, folding map & 9 tables in cover pocket, xxviii, 988p. Hardcover. 24cm. Back cover unevenly faded. Faint evidence that a small round label has been removed from the base of the backstrip. 90.00


27. Badley, Brenton Thoburn. Hindustan's Horizons. Calcutta: Centenary Forward Movement of India and Burma, n.d. [1923]. photos, 141, 4p. Wrapper. 23cm. Moderate chipping at ends of backstrip. Methodist missions. 25.00


28. [Exhibition Catalog] Baekeland, Frederick (and Robert Moes). Modern Japanese Ceramics in American Collections. NY: Japan Society, 1993. frontis, photos (some color), index, 206p. Softcover. 30cm. 40.00


29. Baker, Samuel W. Eight Years in Ceylon. London: Longmans, Green, 1874. New Edition. frontis, ills, xix, 376p. Contemp. leather. 18cm. Head of backstrip frayed & has a few short tears. Two small holes in leather near lower corner of front cover. Narrow split at head of rear joint. Extremities rubbed. Bookplate. Contents sound (lightly browned). 45.00


30. Baldwin, Esther E. (Jerman), 1840-. Must the Chinese Go? An Examination of the Chinese Question. By Mrs. S. L. Baldwin. NY: Elkins, 1890. Third ed. 70p. Softcover. 22cm. Lightly soiled wrapper. Pro-Chinese examination of the Chinese immigration question in America. 125.00


31. Ball, James Dyer, 1847-1919. Things Chinese; or, Notes Connected with China. Shanghai: Kelley & Walsh, 1925. 5th ed. index, iv, 766p. Hardcover. 21cm. Several spots on front cover. Extremities heavily rubbed. Good. This edition was revised by E. Chalmers Werner. 45.00


32. Bardy, Joseph G. Letter Home from Serviceman in Korea. Autograph letter, signed "Jerry", dated 12 Feb. '53, Suwon, Korea. 6p. (4p. on a single sheet (22 x 28cm.) folded once, 2p. on a half sheet). Also a ditto'd humorous enclosure titled, "I'm comin' home!". Original envelope present. The letter speaks of "Jerry's" orders for returning to a base in Georgia and of presents he is sending home. He also gives his opinion of service life, the war, and current events. Also included are four letters from his later stateside service in Savannah, Georgia. 65.00


33. Barnard, Noel. The First Radiocarbon Dates from China. Canberra: Dept of Far Eastern History, Research School of Pacific Islands, Institute of Advanced Studies, Australian National University, (1975). 2nd ed (revised & enlarged). errata slip (laid in), folding map, 94p. Softcover. 29cm. Monographs on Far Eastern History; 8. 40.00


34. Baumgarti, Isidor, 1860-. Sea Gods: A Japanese Fantasy in Five Parts. Chicago: Kroch's Bookstore, (c. 1937). ills, 139p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Largely unopened. Jacket backstrip darkened. Copy No. 142 of a special edition of 500 numbered copies. 30.00


35. Baxter, William Edward, 1825-1890. Winter in India. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, (c. 1883). 1st Amer. ed. map, index, 154p. plus 26p. (first portion numbered 155-168; remainder not numbered) publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 19cm. Foxing and a tiny chip on endpaper. 33.00


36. Bazaz, Prem Nath, Abdus Salam Yatu and Noor Mohammed. Problem of Kashmir: Plea for Rational Solution. Delhi: Secretary, Kashmir Democratic Union, July 1951. 16p. Softcover. 18cm. Cover soil & spotting. Good. Bazaz was President, Kashmir Democratic Union; Yatu was President, Jammu and Kashmir Kisan Mazdoor Conference; and Mohammed was General Secretary, Kashmir Socialist Party. 40.00


37. Beaton, Cecil. Japanese. NY: John Day, (c. 1959). illustrations, photos, xl(p.) plus 132 photos on a lesser number of pages. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Jacket price-clipped & moderately worn. Gift inscription. 25.00


38. Beazley, Charles Raymond, 1868-1955. Dawn of Modern Geography: Vol. III, A History of Exploration and Geographical Science from the Middle of the Thirteenth to the Early Years of the Fifteenth Century (c. A.D. 1260-1420). Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1906. Vol. III only (of 3). maps (some folding), index, xvi, 638p. Cloth. 22cm. Bookplate. Considerable material on Marco Polo and his contemporaries and successors. 80.00


39. Becker, Heinz. Ikebana: die Japanische Kunst des Blumenstellens. n.p.: Privatdruck, [1932-34]. 10 color illustrations, [23] unnumbered pages. Tied wrapper. 23cm. Oriental-style double-leaved pages. Moderately-heavy clear plastic glassine-style jacket is heavily chipped along backstrip. The booklet has some light foxing but is in Very Good condition. German text. Copy #43 of an edition limited to 50 copies signed by the author. 200.00


40. Becker, Jasper. The Lost Country: Mongolia Revealed. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. maps (on endpapers), 325p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. . 25.00


41. Beecher, W. C. Typed Letter, Signed about New Guinea. Dated December 4, 1944. One page. 21 x 33cm. Folded for insertion in envelope (present) with a U. S. Army Postal Service postmark. The return address identifies Beecher as a Captain in the Philippine Civil Affairs Detachment. The longest of the five single-spaced paragraphs reports on a visit to a "native" village. 30.00


42. Belcher, A. Two Letters from an Anglican Chaplain Just Arrived in Calcutta, 1829. Two autograph letters, signed. Bishop's Palace, Calcutta, October 1st, 1829 [and] Bishop's College, Calcutta, November 4th, 1829. To the writer's brother, Alexander Brymer Belcher, Esq. in London. Each 4p. (covered and then written across at right angles and covered again) on a single sheet (25 x 41cm.) folded once. Each letter further creased where folded to become a self-mailer. The letters provide a description of Belcher's arrival in Calcutta with his pregnant wife Julia and his efforts to procure a good station and a house, furniture, and 20 servants (for all which he must borrow money). By the second letter Belcher had obtained the desirable station of Chinsarah, 28 miles from Calcutta by land and 50 by the river. He hoped to be settled there within a month. Belcher evidently hoped to eventually make money in India and mentions that "a few of the chaplains have returned to England rich." 300.00


43. Bell, Charles Alfred, 1870-1945. The People of Tibet. London: Oxford, 1928. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 2 folding maps, xix, 319p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped & lightly foxed. Unopened. 225.00


44. Bernot, Lucien. Les Paysans Arakanais du Pakistan Oriental: l'Histoire, le Monde Vegetal et l'Organisation Sociale des Refugies Marma (Mog). Paris: 1967. 2 vols. photos, folding plan, 451, [455]-793p. Wr. 24cm. Minor foxing. French text. 65.00


45. Bertel's, Evgenii Eduardovich, 1890-1957, editor. Tadzhiksko-russkii slovar'. Moskva: Gos. izd-vo inostrannykh i natsional'nykh slovarei, 1954. 789p. Cloth. 26cm. Name on endpaper. Text slightly browned. Good. Added title-page in Tajik. Tajiki-Russian dictionary. 12,000 copies printed. 75.00


46. Bharatiya Kala Kendra Presents Ram-Lila, Firozeshah Kotla Grounds, New Delhi, Sept. 22 to Oct. 21 1968. [New Delhi?; 1968]. [60]p. Softcover. 25cm. Moderate scuffing & wear. Good. Appears to be a souvenir program for this production which was choreographed and directed by Guru Gopinath. 35.00


47. Bible. N.T. Gospel of Mark. Hindustani. [The Gospel of Mark in Hindustani.]. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1866]. [58]p. Plain contemporary wrapper. 19cm. Moderate soiling & browning. Bottom edge lightly gnawed. Good. Our title inked on the wrapper, presumably by someone who could read this item. "I. J. Stoddard," "Assam" and "1866" are also inked on the wrapper. 60.00


48. Bishop, Isabella Lucy (Bird), 1831-1904. Among the Tibetans. NY: Revell, (c. 1894). frontis, ills, 159p. Hardcover. 19cm. Covers intact but rather worn & stained (especially the backstrip). Name on endpaper. Contents moderately browned. Fair. 60.00


49. Bishop, Isabella Lucy (Bird), 1831-1904. Unbeaten Tracks in Japan; An Account of Travels on Horseback in the Interior including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise, by Isabella L. Bird. NY: Putnam's, 1881. 1st Amer. ed. 2 vols. frontises, ills, folding map, index, xxiii, 407, xiii, 392p. Hardcover (brown cloth). Gilt design on front covers. 21cm. Moderate chipping at ends of backstrips. 125.00


50. Bisland, Elizabeth, 1861-1929. Three Wise Men of the East. Chapel Hill: UNC Press, 1930. frontis, ills (most tipped in; 1 double-page, on endpapers), xii, 275p. Black cloth. Worn dj. Corners worn. Biographical sketches of Shahjahan, Ch'ien Lung, and Hideyoshi Toyotomi. 45.00


51. Blanchard, Wendell, et al. Area Handbook for Thailand. Washington: Human Relations Area Files, 1957. maps, xiii, 865p. Stiff manilla wrapper. Rusty metal two-hole binder. 28cm. Title inked on two edges. Name on first page. Good. Copy No. 11 of an unpublished preliminary draft. 50.00


52. Blount, James Henderson, 1869-1918. The American Occupation of the Philippines, 1898-1912. NY: Putnam, 1913. 2nd ed. frontis, index, 3 maps (including folding map inside back cover), xxv, 664p. Cloth. 23cm. Extremities rubbed. Favored immediate Philippine independence; this second edition added some quotations from various people supporting the author's position [pp. xiii-xv]. 100.00


53. Blyth, Reginald Horace. Zen in English Literature and Oriental Classics. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1942. frontis, photos, xv, 446p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket moderately worn. White paint spots on bottom edge of cover and on bottom page edges. Text moderately browned. Good. 30.00


54. Bonwick, James. Last of the Tasmanians; or, The Black War of Van Diemen's Land. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969. illustrations (3 color plates, including frontis), folding map, vii, 400p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1870 edition. 100.00


55. Bowser, Edward A. Letters from Russia and Ceylon. New Brunswick, NJ: Times Press, (c. 1906). 27p. Softcover (red wrapper). 24cm. Small hole in cover. Text double-columned. Pages 2-20 contain letters from St. Petersburg, Moscow and Odessa; pages 20-27 contain two letters written from Sri Lanka. Bowser appears to have been a professor of mathematics at Rutgers. 35.00


56. Boxer, Charles Ralph, editor. South China in the Sixteenth Century. Being the Narratives of Galeote Pereira, Fr. Gaspar da Cruz, O.P., Fr. Martin de Rada, O.E.S.A. (1550-1575). London: Hakluyt Society, 1953. frontis, ills, maps (some folding; one double-page), index, xci, 388p. Blue cloth, with gilt design. 22cm. Partially unopened. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, No. CVI. 100.00


57. Braginskii, Iosif Samuilovich. Iz istorii tadzhikskoi narodnoi poezli. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1956. ills, index, 495p. Cloth. 22cm. Russian text. Tajik poetry/folklore. 40.00


58. Bredon, Juliet. Chinese New Year Festivals: A Picturesque Monograph of the Rites, Ceremonies and Observances in Relation Thereto. Shanghai: Kelly and Walsh, 1930. 1st ed. 6 "colour-photgravures," 29p. Hardcover. (colorful cloth-backed multi-colored boards). Title label on front cover. 32cm. Small piece (1/2 cm.) chipped off top of backstrip. Corners rubbed. An attractive copy of an appealing book. 250.00


59. Bredon, Juliet. Peking: A Historical and Intimate Description of its Chief Places of Interest. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1922. 2nd ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, x, 523p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cover soiled. Extremities rubbed. Good. 50.00


60. Brereton, Frederick Sadleir. With Roberts to Candahar: A Tale of the Third Afghan War. London: Blackie, 1906. frontis, illustrations, 362p. Illustrated red cloth binding. 19cm. Two short tears in margin of one text leaf. Boy's adventure novel. 75.00


61. Bretshneider, Emilii Vasil'evich, 1833-1901. Mediaeval Researches from Eastern Asiatic Sources. Fragments Towards the Knowledge of the Geography and History of Central and Western Asia from the 13th to the 17th Century. NY: Barnes & Noble, (1967). 2 vols. folding frontis map in each volume, index, xii, 334, 352p. Hardcover. djs. 22cm. Reprint of a work first published in 1888. 75.00


62. Brinker, Helmut. Die Zen-buddhistische Bildsmalerei in China und Japan von den Anfangen bis zum Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts: Eine Untersuchung zur Ikonographie, Typen- und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Wiesbaden: Steiner, 1973. illustrations, x, 279p. Softcover. 24cm. Munchener Ostasiatische Studien; band 10. German text. 40.00


63. [British Military in India] Autograph Letter, signed Sent to Charles Metcalfe by a British Officer whose name we cannot decipher. While the letter is undated ("18th" but of what), it appears to bear a faint date stamp in red on the address side of "Apr 5, 1809". 1p. (on folded sheet. Sound and intact. Good. Approximately 90 words. The officer writes, in part, "...I have only heard of two officers slightly wounded. The [?] made a great noise but did nothing. They appeared distracted with the numerous attacks & demonstrations made all around, but certainly they appear to me now as they did at first ..." While the text is not faded, much of the text is difficult for us to decipher. 95% of red wax seal is present on the address page which appears to read "Resident with Dowlut Row Sindeah." An intriguing letter; perhaps someone can decipher the portions that elude us. Metcalfe later served as Provisional Governor-General of India, as Governor of Jamaica and as Governor-General of Canada. 75.00


64. Brooke, James, Sir, 1803-1868. The Private Letters of Sir James Brooks, K. C. B., Rajah of Sarawak, Narrating the Events of His Life from 1838 to the Present Time. London: Bentley, 1853. 1st ed. 3 vols. x, 320, 327, 341p. Hardcover (orig. cloth). 20cm. Moderate soiling. Old 19th century labels from the Literary Institution at Dartmouth on endpapers; a private owner's bookplate mounted over some of the Dartmouth labels. A couple of signatures at the end of Vol. 1 are almost completely detached causing the binding to be somewhat shaken. Good. This very scarce set was edited by James C. Templer. 850.00


65. Brooks, E. Bruce and A. Taeko Brooks. The Original Analects: Sayings of Confucius and His Successors: A New Translation and Commentary. NY: Columbia University Press, (1998). 1st ed. illustrations, index, x, 342p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Stiff sheet ("Interpolations Finding List") laid in. 35.00


66. Brown, Arthur Judson. The New Era in the Philippines. NY: Revell, (c. 1903). 4th ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, 314p. Hardcover. 20cm. Has preface to the 3rd ed. dated 1904. Brown was secretary of the Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A. Considerable attention is given to to Protestant missions. 75.00


67. _____ SAME. Nashville: Publishing House Methodist Episcopal Church, South, (c. 1903). 3rd edition. frontis, photos, folding map, index, 314p. Hardcover. 18cm. Backstrip faded. Hinges cracked. Name on endpaper. Good. Seems textually identical to item 66. 50.00


68. [Manuscript] [Brunke, William H.] Mindanao Operation (Victor-V). n.p.: n.d. [probably 1946]. 324p. Original typescript copy. Pencil corrections. Worn thin card binder. 34cm. Moderate soiling. Good. Typed on front cover: Round Table Draft Victor-V Operation Colonel Brunke. Brunke was chief historian of the 8th Army while stationed in occupied Japan. This is probably a draft of "Report of the Commanding General, Eighth Army on the Mindanao Operation, Victor V" which was published in 1946. The published work is listed as having folding colored maps but no maps are present in this manuscript. 250.00


69. Bunker, Gerald Edward. A Political Tragedy: The Story of Wang Ching-wei's Peace Movement. Cambridge, Massachusetts: 1969. ills (very fuzzy), vii, 446p. (Printed on one side only). Buckram. Bound photocopy. 28cm. Ph.D. thesis in History and Far Eastern Languages at Harvard University. 50.00


70. [Program] Bunraku. [Tokyo?]: Tokyo Educational Center, Troop Information and Education Section, Headquarters, Eighth U.S. Army, 1947. Folded eight-page program/brochure for an October 1, 1947 performance. 21cm. Small route map for Tokyo Gekiya Theatre laid in. 25.00


71. [Travel Guide] Burma. Ministry of Union Culture. Rangoon (Sights and Institutions). Printed in Calcutta, n.d. [195-?]. photos, 158p. Softcover. 19cm. Moderate wear. Good. Issued to promote tourism. 25.00


72. Cadbury, William Warder. At the Point of a Lancet: One Hundred Years of the Canton Hospital, 1835-1935. Shanghai: Kelly and Walsh, 1935. 1st ed. frontis, ills, photos, map, index, xxi, 304p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers rather soiled and slightly warped. Name blacked out on endpaper. Good. 200.00


73. [World War II] Cafe Hollywood, Corner 11th & Bolivar Ave, Colon, R. P. "Jap Hunting License" 1944. Business-card-sized piece of anti-Japanese memorabilia. 9 x 6cm. (with rounded edges. Small red stain on one side. Light soiling & browning. On one side is an invitation to "Drink, Sing & Be Merry at Cafe Hollywood" where "Servicemen And Seamen Always Welcome." On the other side is the license form which continues: "Issued to _______ By Virtue of this license you are hereby permitted to hunt & eliminate Japs anywhere, open season declared Dec. 7th, 1941. No Bag Limit. This license expires when we lick the hell out of 'em." 100.00


74. Caird, James. India, the Land and the People. London: Cassell, 1884. Third edition. frontis (folding map), index, xv, 255p. Hardcover. 22cm. Ends of backstrip scuffed. Bookplate. Moderate foxing (heavy on some pages). 25.00


75. Caldwell, Rebecca Jane. A Ticket to Manila, by Bec Caldwell. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (c. 1940). 1st ed. map (on endpapers), 232p. Hardcover 19cm. Cover spotted. Good. Uncommon travel account; Caldwell visited Honolulu, Japan, China, and the Philippines. 35.00


76. Calif-Asia Co., Ltd. [Catalog with Price-List Effective 6-10-41]. [our title]. Portfolio wrapper which contains a stapled eight-page price list with various effective dates (the last being 6-10-41) and 63 glossy photos of various pieces of furniture. Approximately 21 x 28cm. The company was located at 6818 Avalon Boulevard in Los Angeles and appears to have imported their rattan furniture from China or elsewhere in Asia. The cover title is: Peel Palasan Rattan Tonkin Rush. World War II must have ended their business, at least temporarily. We know nothing about the company. 75.00


77. The Cambridge History of China, Volume 3: Sui and T'ang China, 589-906, Part I. Cambridge: University Press, (c. 1979). 1st ed. This volume only. maps, index, xx, 850p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. . Edited by Denis Twitchett. 125.00


78. The Cambridge History of China, Vol. 10: Late Ch'ing, 1800-1911, Part I. Cambridge: University Press, (c. 1978). 1st ed. This volume only. maps (1 double-page), index, xvi, 713p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. . Edited by John K. Fairbank. 100.00


79. Cameron, John. Our Tropical Possessions in Malayan India: Being a Descriptive Account of Singapore, Penang, Province Wellesley, and Malacca; Their Peoples, Products, Commerce, and Government. London: Smith, Elder, 1865. 1st ed. 7 color tinted plates (including double-page frontis), ix, 408p. Original green cloth. Gilt palm trees on front cover. 22cm. Covers intact but quite spotted & worn. Hinges cracked. Moderate foxing. Most plates lack tissue-guards. Fair. 400.00


80. Canda Baradai, 1126-1192. The Prithiraja Rasau of Chand Bardai. Calcutta: Printed at the Baptist Mission Press and Published by the Asiatic Society, 1873-1886. 7 parts (fascicles) bound together in later library buckram. Original front wrappers bound in. 22cm. Endpapers chipped & brittle. Extremities chipped & fragile (as are some text leaves). Ex lib. Fair. The first part was edited by John Beames; all other parts edited by A. F. Rudolf Hoernle. Biblioteca Indica. New Series, Nos. 269, 304, 408, 430, 452, 489, and 577. Six parts of Hindi text and 1 part of English translation (all published). 85.00


81. Carson, Laura Hardin. Pioneer Trails, Trials and Triumphs: Personal Memoirs of Life and Work as a Pioneer Missionary Among the Chin Tribes of Burma. NY: Published by Baptist Board of Education, Dept. of Missionary Education for J. H. Merriam, of Pasadena, (c. 1927). ills, xii, 255p. Cloth. Illustration mounted on front. 19cm. Cover soiling and wear. Extremities frayed. Gift inscription. Contents sound. Fair. 35.00


82. Cartier-Bresson, Henri (photos) and Han Suyin [pseud.] (text). From One China to the Other. NY: Universe Books, (c. 1956). photos, map, (157)p. Hardcover (coarse-grained linen). dj. 27cm. Jacket has several chips and tears. Covers browned at ends. A largely photographic portrait of China during the transition from Nationalist to Communist rule in 1949. 85.00


83. Cartoons of The War of 1898 With Spain from Leading Foreign and American Papers. Chicago: Belford, Middlebrook, 1898. ills [182p.]. Cloth. Oblong 18cm. Captioned political cartoons. 150.00


84. Castillo, Lone and Paul Boriack. The Peace Corp Volunteer in the Philippines. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1967?]. 176p. (mimeo). Wrapper (bound with one staple on left side). 27cm. Apparently an informal handbook for Peace Corp volunteers in the Philippines. 48.00


85. Cave-Browne, J. The Punjab and Delhi in 1857: Being a Narrative of the Measures by which the Punjab Was Saved and Delhi Recovered during the Indian Mutiny. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1861. 1st ed. frontises, 8 plans, xxi, 389, viii, 372p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements at end of first volume and 16p. publisher's advertisements at end of second volume. Hardcover (original cloth), 21cm. DEFECTIVE--lacks the folding map. Covers spotted & discolored. Cover on vol. 1 almost completely detached at front hinge. Scattered foxing. Poor. Inscription on half-title in Vol. 1: "... with W. Blackwood & Sons Compliments." 85.00


86. Chan, Hing-ho. ... Bibliographie et Index des Travaux en Chinois sur les Song, 1900-1975. Paris: L'Institut des Hautes Etudes Chinoises, College de France, 1979. 271p. Softcover. 26cm. Tear reglued at base of backstrip. Travaux d'index, de bibliographie et de documentation sinologiques, V. Chinese title and text. Our title in French found on a separate French-language title-page at the end. 35.00


87. Chan, Hok-Lam. The Historiography of the Chin Dynasty: Three Studies. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag GMBH, 1970. 194p. Softcover. 24cm. Backstrip faded. Munchener Ostasiatische Studien, Band 4. 45.00


88. [Signed Copy] Chandrasekhar, S. India's Population: Fact and Policy. NY: John Day, (c. 1946). 1st ed. index, 117p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Paperclip mark on a few pages. SIGNED by Chandrasekhar. 25.00


89. Chang, Chun-shu and Joan Smythe, editors & translators. South China in the Twelfth Century: A Translation of Lu Yu's Travel Diaries July 3-December 6, 1170. Hong Kong: Chinese University Press, (c. 1981). folding map, index, xvii, 232p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 40.00


90. Chang, Leon Long-yien. La Calligraphie Chinoise, un Art a Quatre Dimensions. Paris: le Club francais de livre, 1971. illustrations, xv, 277p. Hardcover. 21cm. Copy No. 2893 of 5000 numbered copies (out of a total edition of 5126). INSCRIBED by Chang on the leaf of calligraphy preceding the printed title-page. French text. The OCLC catalog entry says "Part of illustrative matter in pocket." This copy has no pocket and we don't know what would have been laid in a pocket, Laid in this copy is what appears to be original calligraphy on a piece of gauzy paper (folded twice, to fit in the book) and an undated [early 1970s] two-page "Curriculum Vitae" for the author. 350.00


91. [Exhibition Catalog] Chang, Dai-Chien. An Exhibition of Chinese Paintings by Chang Dai-Chien, 1899-1983. NY: Frank Caro Gallery, [1984]. portrait, 4p. text plus 33 color plates. Softcover. 25cm. 35.00


92. Charles E. Tuttle Co. Letter from Korea. Tokyo: n.d. [post WWII]. 7-page letter printed on two folded sheets. Small color ills by Kim Eui Hwan. 26cm. Unused mailing envelope present. Apparently offered for sale to tourists or soldiers wanting a ready-made letter to the folks back home. The form letter mentions WWII but not the Korean War. 25.00


93. Chavannes, Edouard. Le T'ai Chan: Essai de Monographie d'un Culte Chinois. Appendice: Le Dieu du Sol dans la Chine Antique. Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Co., (1970). maps & illustrations (some folding), 591p. Hardcover. 27cm. French text. Reprint of the Paris edition of 1910. 100.00


94. Ch'en, Paul Heng-chao. Chinese Legal Tradition under the Mongols: The Code of 1291 as Reconstructed. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1979). index, xix, 205p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Minor chipping & tears along top edge of jacket. 45.00


95. Cheng, Te-K'un. Archaeology in China. Volume One: Prehistoric China. Cambridge: Heffer, (c. 1959). 1st ed. This volume ONLY. ills, photos, index, xix, 250p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. 30.00


96. Cheng, Te-K'un. Archaeology in China. Volume Three: Chou China. Cambridge: Heffer, (c. 1963). 1st ed. This volume ONLY. ills, photos, index, xix, 430p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. 45.00


97. Chiang, May-ling Soong. Jiang fu ren guo hua ce/ [zong bian Wang Yuquan, bian zuan Li E] = Madame Chiang Kai-shek's Chinese Paintings. [Taipei: 1980]. 24 color illustrations, [85] leaves. Double leaves in silk wrapper tied oriental-style. 44cm. Lacks pegged portfolio binder. Chinese title & text; our English title appears only at the end along with several pages of material in English translation (introductory notes by Chiang Kai-shek and by various "critics" on the merits of Madame Chiang's paintings). 150.00


98. Chiang, May-ling Soong. Mimeographed Letter dated 10 May 1939. 2 1/2 pages. 22 x 28cm. Printed signature. Brown stain on lower portion of all leaves. A few relatively short tears repaired with archival tape. Fair. Letter addressed to a faithful American correspondent named Emma, but clearly intended for reproduction. The letter details the horrendous effects of recent Japanese bombing attacks on Chungking. In the last paragraph, Chiang asks, "Do what you can to make your people realize that this death and havoc come to us with the help of American gasoline and oil, and materials for bombs." 25.00


99. [Manuscript] Chiang, Yee, 1903-1977. Preface to an art book of Hawaiian Beauties by Madge Tennant. Two-and-one-half-page Typed Manuscript on thin paper. Not signed by Chiang but there are extensive inked holograph revisions in Chiang's hand which tighten and sharpen the text. Pages fastened together by a piece of yellowed cellophane tape in upper left corner. 75.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbott-Chiang China-Forbes Franke-Institute Ivens-Miller Mineeva-Photo Album Photo Album-Semon Sentinel-Vierheller Views-Zutsi Index Ordering & Terms