Catalog 158
Section #2

China - Forbes

100. [Exhibition Catalog] China. Organizing Committee, International Exhibition of Chinese Art, London, 1935-1936. Illustrated Catalogue of Chinese Government Exhibits for the International Exhibition of Chinese Art in London. Vol. I: Bronze, Vol. II: Porcelain, Vol. III: Painting and Calligraphy, Vol. IV: Miscellaneous. [Shanghai: Commercial Press, 1936]. 4 vols. Illustrated. vi, 101p., 244, 255, 191p. Hardcover. djs. 27cm. Jacket on vol. II heavily chipped and torn; moderate chipping & tears on other jackets. Text and captions in English and Chinese. 250.00


101. The China Journal of Science & Arts [and] The China Journal. Collection of 88 issues dated between 1924 and 1935: Vol. II, Nos. 2 & 4; Vol. III, Nos. 2, 3, 6, 8, 10 & 11; Vol. IV, Nos. 1-6; Vol. V, No. 1; Vol. VI, Nos. 1-6; Vol. VII, No. 1-6; Vol. VIII, No. 1-6; Vol. IX, Nos. 1-5; Vol. X, Nos. 1-6; Vol. XI, Nos. 1-6; Vol. XII, Nos. 1-6; Vol. XIII, Nos. 1-6; Vol. XIV, Nos. 1-6; Vol. XV, Nos. 1-2; Vol. XIX, Nos. 2-6; Vol. XX, Nos. 1-6; Vol. XXI, Nos. 1-6; and Vol. XXII, No. 1. Original wrappers. 25cm. Most issues in Very Good or better condition. This uncommon periodical was initially titled "The China Journal of Science & Arts." Beginning with Vol. VI, the name was shortened to "The China Journal." It was published in Shanghai and edited by Arthur de Carle Sowerby and John C. Ferguson (Sowerby is listed as sole editor in the issues from Vols. XIX-XXII). Publication ceased with Vol. 34, No. 4 (1941?). 1750.00


102. Chinablatter. 11 issues (Nos. 6, 8-17): Marz & November 1984; Marz, Juni & September 1985; Januar, April, Juli, & Oktober 1986; Marz 1987; and Juni 1988. Wrappers. 21cm. Published in Munich. German text. 40.00


103. Chinese Equal Rights League. Appeal of the Chinese Equal Rights League to the People of the United States for Equality of Manhood. [NY: The League, 1892]. 8p. 23cm. Lacks wrapper. Relatively minor damage in right margin on first leaf. Good. The title was apparently on the wrapper. This copy has a caption title on the first page: The New and Monstrous Anti-Chinese Bill. Sam Ping Lee was President and Wong Chin Foo was Secretary. Pages 4-6 reprint the text of the Chinese Registration Act which was passed by the U.S. Congress in 1892. 250.00


104. ...Chinese Telephone Directory: San Francisco and Oakland March 1937. n.p.: Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company, [1937]. (32)p. Softcover. 24cm. Hole punched in upper left corner (for hanging). Chinese and English title; Chinese text. 85.00


105. Chu, Hsi and Tsu-ch'ien Lu. Reflections on Things at Hand; the Neo-Confucian Anthology. NY: Columbia, 1967. 1st ed. of this translation. index, xli, 441p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Inscription in Chinese on endpaper. Translated by Wing-Tsit Chan. 50.00


106. Chungshu, Kwei. Plain Speaking on Japan: A Collection of Articles on the Sino-Japanese Conflict, Originally Published in THE SHANGHAI EVENING POST AND MERCURY under the Column, "As a Chinese Sees It." n.p.: China Institute of International Relations, 1932. 229p. Hardcover. 23cm. Back cover has substantial discoloration from heavy spotting. Good. 30.00


107. Churchill, William, 1859-1920. Sissano: Movements of Migration within and through Melanesia. Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1916. 1st ed. color frontis (folding map), maps (some folding), charts, tables, index, 181p. plus (8) leaves of plates. Dark blue cloth. 25cm. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 244. An attempt to determine migration-routes based on evidence from the vocabulary of the Sissano language of northeastern New Guinea. 75.00


108. Clarke, James Freeman, 1810-1888. The Crusade against the Chinese. Boston: G. H. Ellis, 1893. 20p. [wrapper included in pagination]. Softcover. 20cm. Stained along right side of pamphlet -- heaviest on front cover and first few leaves. A sermon which he delivered to the Church of the Disciples in Boston on April 23, 1882. 125.00


109. Clifford, Hugh Charles, Sir, 1866-1941. Bushwhacking, and Other Asiatic Tales and Memories. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1929. 1st American ed. frontis, ills (by Mahlon Blaine), x, 331p. Hardcover. 21cm. Jacket edge-worn and has some long tears or splits on backstrip (with old yellowed tape repairs on the back). Malaysia. 35.00


110. [With Autograph Letter] Clifford, Hugh Charles, Sir, 1866-1941. The Downfall of The Gods. London: John Murray, 1911. 1st ed. xvi, 344p. Hardcover. 19cm. Backstrip moderately faded and lightly frayed at ends. Front cover scuffed. Good. Tipped onto the endpaper is a two-Page (both sides of a single sheet) Autograph Letter from Clifford which is dated March 15th, 1911. The letter is addressed to "My Dear Clodd. In the letter, Clifford says that he is having the publisher send Clodd a copy of this book when it is published. Clifford writes that he has "devoted to it [this book] more care and trouble than has ever before gone into the making of any of my published work." 350.00


111. Clifford, Hugh Charles, Sir, 1866-1941. Further India: The Story of Exploration from the Earliest Times in Burma, Malaya, Siam and Indo-China. NY: Stokes, (1904). 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, vi, 378p. Hardcover. 19cm. Cover scratch. At head of title: The Story of Exploration. 125.00


112. _____ SAME. London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1904. 1st ed. photos, folding map, index, xi, 378p. Hardcover. 22cm. Former owner's name stamp and bookplate. Library of Congress "duplicate" stamp. At head of title: The Story of Exploration. 85.00


113. Clifford, Hugh Charles, Sir, 1866-1941. In Court and Kampong, Being Tales & Sketches of Native Life in the Malay Peninsula. Singapore: Federal Rubber Stamp Co., (1927). 2nd ed. 255p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 19cm. Some foxing on page edges. Joints & extremities scuffed. Good. 35.00


114. Clifford, Hugh Charles, 1866-1941. In Days that are dead. London: Murray, (c. 1926). 1st ed. 313p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Backstrip browned on jacket which had some edgewear and browning and several pieces of hidden tape repair on the back of the jacket. Bookplate. Former owner has tipped to the endpaper a leaf of handwritten notes about prior appearances of some of the short stories in this volume. Malay tales. 100.00


115. _____ SAME. Garden City: Doubleday, 1926. 1st Amer. ed. 316p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. A few minor chips along top edge of jacket. 50.00


116. Clifford, Hugh Charles, Sir, 1866-1941. Malayan Monochromes. London, Murray, 1913. 1st ed. vii, 312p. Hardcover (red cloth). 19cm. Backstrip unevenly discolored. Endpapers and first few leaves foxed. Good. Short stories. 25.00


117. Co-op Songs. [Cover title]. [Philippines?]: n.d. [ca. 1957?]. 79p. No separate title-page. Last text leaf bound in as first leaf. Wrapper (same paper as text). 21cm. Browned. Light stain on front. Good. The center fold (only song with music) is the "ACCFA March". ACCFA appears to be a farmer's association. 45.00


118. Coedes, George, compiler. Inscriptions du Cambodge. Volume III. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1951. This volume Only. index, 252p. Softcover. 29cm. Unopened. Text lightly browned. Collection de Textes et Documents sur l'Indochine, III. French text. A total of eight volumes were issued between 1937 and 1966. 125.00


119. Coedes, George, compiler. Inscriptions du Cambodge. Volume V. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1953. This volume Only. index, 332p. Softcover. 29cm. Unopened. Text lightly browned. Collection de Textes et Documents sur l'Indochine, III. French text. 125.00


120. Coedes, George, compiler. Inscriptions du Cambodge. Volume VI. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1954. This volume Only. index, 334p. Softcover. 29cm. Unopened. Text lightly browned. Collection de Textes et Documents sur l'Indochine, III. French text. 125.00


121. Cole, Mabel Cook, compiler. Philippine Folk Tales. Chicago: McClurg, 1916. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos (by Fay-Cooper Cole), xv, 218p. Dark blue cloth. 20cm. Backstrip dull. Endpapers moderately soiled. Some small brown stains in right margin. 125.00


122. [Exhibition Catalog] College Women's Association of Japan. Fifteenth Annual Print Show. Tokyo: 1970. Illustrated (a few in color). 92p. Softcover. 26cm. Moderate cover soil. 35.00


123. [Exhibition Catalog] _____. Sixteenth Annual Print Show. Tokyo: 1971. ills (a few color). 88p. Softcover. 26cm. Covers spotted. Good. 35.00


124. [Exhibition Catalog] _____. Eighteenth Annual Print Show. Tokyo: 1973. Illustrations (a few color). 95p. Softcover. 26cm. Minor cover spotting. 35.00


125. Conger, Sarah Pike. Letters from China with Particular Reference to the Empress Dowager and the Women of China. Chicago: McClurg, 1910. 3rd ed. frontis (portrait), photos, folding map, index, xv, 392p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements (for this book). Hardcover (decorated red cloth, lettered in white). 22cm. Backstrip frayed and discolored at ends. Spine lettering mostly gone. Contents lightly browned. Good. 60.00


126. Conklin, Harold C. Lexical Check List for Philippine Languages. n.p.: 1951. 106 leaves. Three staples along left side. No separate wrapper. Mimeo? 28cm. Minor stains on first and last leaves. Good. 65.00


127. Conolly, Arthur. Journey to the North of India, Overland from England, through Russia, Persia, and Afghaunistaun. London: Richard Bentley, 1838. 2 vols. bound in 1. 2nd ed. folding map, 4 plates (including frontises), viii, 350, iv, 358p. Later 19th century 1/2 leather. 22cm. Edges marbled when rebound. Covers moderately scuffed. Contents sound and clean with some scattered foxing and some light age-toning. An uncommon travel account. 975.00


128. Conway, William Martin, 1856-1937. Climbing and Exploration in the Karakoram-Himalayas. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. 3 vols. (2 text volumes plus separate map portfolio). frontis, illustrations, 3 folding maps (in portfolio volume), index, xix, 360, xv, [361]-709p. plus (1)p. publisher's advertisements. Linen cloth. 26cm. Covers worn and partially split along the backstrips, browned (especially the backstrips), and somewhat soiled. Spines moderately sloped. New leather labels on backstrips of both text volumes. Map portfolio rebacked in leather which matches the new leather labels on the text volumes. Original marbled endsheets present. Small bookplate on verso of free endpaper in Vol. 2. Good. Copy No. 28 of the special London edition which was limited to 150 copies, of which 125 were for sale. Statement of limitation signed by Conway appears only in volume 1 (on the leaf preceding the frontis). Several illustrations in this limited edition reproduced in duplicate on a special paper and separated by glassine interleaving on which gilt-lettered captions are printed. The limited edition was originally sold for 5 pounds 5 shillings and is complete in two volumes plus the map portfolio. Unwin also published "A Supplementary Volume containing the Scientific Memoranda...," but it was not sold as part of the limited edition. [Our thanks to Jim Petroske who helped us deal with the mystery of the so-called "fourth" volume.] 2500.00


129. Cooper, H. Stonehewer. Coral Lands. n.p.: Southern Reprints, 1987. 2 vols. photos, viii, 351, iv, 370p. Hardcover. djs. 19cm. Fiji, Samoa, Tonga, and other Pacific Islands. Reprint of the 1880 edition. 50.00


130. Corner, Caroline. Ceylon, the Paradise of Adam: the Record of Seven Years' Residence in the Island. London: John Lane, 1908. 1st ed. frontis, illustrations, xiv, 323p. Hardcover (decorated cloth). 22cm. Moderate cover soil. Ex lib. (lacquered strip and white call number on backstrip; perforated library stamp on title-leaf). Good. 50.00


131. Couling, Samuel. The Encyclopaedia Sinica. Taipei: Ch'eng-wen Pub. Co., (1968). viii, 633p. Hardcover. 27cm. Extremities scuffed. No Jacket (as published). Reprint of the 1917 edition. 'Altai Press, Inc. of New York" label pasted over reprint information. 50.00


132. Couperus, Louis. Nippon. NY: George H. Doran, n.d. [ca. 1926]. [1st Amer. ed.]. Translated from the Dutch by John de La Valette. frontis, photos, 284p. Hardcover. 24cm. Partially unopened. Some leaves roughly opened. Name on endpaper. Good. 25.00


133. Cox, Euan Hillhouse Methven, 1893-. Farrer's Last Journey, Upper Burma, 1919-20. London: Dulau, 1926. frontis, photos, map (on endpapers), index, xix, 244p. Cloth. 23cm. Gift inscription. Name and bookplate on endpaper. Sound copy, but with some very visible discoloration (staining) around base of backstrip. Good. Travels of a botanist and plant hunter, with some emphasis on rhododendrons. 150.00


134. Crawford, Arthur. Our Troubles in Poona and the Deccan. Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1897. 1st ed. frontis, illustrations, xx, 253p. plus (3)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 23cm. Name on endpaper. Corners rubbed & frayed. 150.00


135. [Crawford, John M.] Chinese Calligraphy and Painting in the Collection of John M. Crawford, Jr. NY: Spiral Press, 1962. 1st ed. 51 plates (some folding), index, 302p. Beige cloth, backed in blue cloth. Slipcase. 32cm. Ends of backstrip lightly rubbed. Some fraying along fore-edge of slipcase. . Edition limited to 850 copies. Edited by Laurence Sickman. Laid in are: (1) a brief holograph note from Crawford; (2) an invitation to the black tie preview of this exhibition on Oct. 3, 1962; (3) an invitation/announcement of a Fall 1962 series of five lectures on Chinese Art, Philosophy, and Literature; and (4) a small example of Chinese calligraphy. 225.00


136. Creel, Herrlee Glessner. What is Taoism? and Other Studies in Chinese Cultural History. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1970). 1st ed. index, vii, 192p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket chipped at top. 25.00


137. Crosby, Oscar Terry. Tibet and Turkestan: A Journey through Old Lands and a Study of New Conditions. NY: Putnam's, 1905. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xvi, 331p. Hardcover. 21cm. Light cover spotting and foxing. Overall condition would be Very Good but this copy lacks one of the photos. 50.00


138. The Cultural Heritage of India: Sri Ramakrishna Centenary Memorial. Calcutta: Sri Ramakrishna Centenary Committee, n.d. [1935-1936]. 3 vols. photos & illustrations, xiii, 608, ix, 617, x, 692p. Hardcover. 25cm. Text lightly browned. Moderate chipping at head of backstrips. 125.00


139. Cumberland, Charles Sperling. Sport on the Pamirs and Turkistan Steppes. n.d.: n.p. frontis (portrait), folding map, index, x, 278p. plus (2)p. undated publisher's adverts and 32p. publisher's adverts dated 4/95. Hardcover. Gilt trophy head on front cover. 21cm. Backstrip wrinkled near top. Recent reprint of the original 1895 edition of this account of hunting and adventure in western China, Ladakh, Kashmir, and Tajikistan. 45.00


140. Cunningham, Peter. Two Years in New South Wales; a Series of Letters, Comprising Sketches of the Actual State of Society in That Colony; of Its Peculiar Advantages to Emigrants; of Its Topography, Natural History, &c., &c. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia, 1966. 2 vols. xii, 352, viii, 346p. Hardcover. 19cm. Large bookplates on endpapers. Small format reprint of the printed text of the 1827 edition. 30.00


141. Curtin, Jeremiah, 1835-1906. The Mongols: A History. Boston: Little, Brown, 1908. frontis (portrait), folding map, index, xv, 426p. Cloth. 23cm. Backstrip faded. Name on endpaper. Foreword (7p.) by Theodore Roosevelt. 50.00


142. Curtis, Lillian Johnson. The Laos of North Siam. Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1903. frontis, photos, xix, 338p. Hardcover. 21cm. Small round photo mounted on front cover. Rear hinge cracked. Covers slightly concave. "New Haven, Conn" stamped on endpaper. Text clean and sound. Good. Curtis had served four years in Lakawn as a missionary under the Northern Presbyterian Board. 125.00


143. _____ SAME. NY: Revell, (c. 1903). Hardcover. Small oval photo mounted on front cover. 21cm. Front endpaper cracked at hinge. Spine slightly sloped. Tear reinforced with archival tape at bottom of title-leaf. Good. 100.00


144. [World War II] Daily Pacifican, Morning Edition, Vol. 1, No. 13 (June 26, 1945). U.S. Army daily newspaper. 4p. Tabloid style. Later folds. Headline: 50 Nations Sign World Charter to Prevent War. Side headline: 413,084 Japs Lost So Far In Philippines. 65.00


145. Daily Pacifican, Morning Edition, Vol. 1, No. 17 (June 30, 1945). U.S. Army daily newspaper. 4p. Tabloid style. Later folds. Headline: Superfortress Sky Fleets Shower 3000 Tons of Incendiary Bombs On Japan's Major Seaports. Side headline: Australians' Borneo Hold is 135 Miles. 65.00


146. Daily Pacifican, Vol. I, No. 64 (August 16, 1945). 4p. Newsprint. 48cm. Later horizontal folds. Lightly browned. Initials in red crayon at top. Called itself "The Army Newspaper in the Western Pacific." Headline: MacArthur Commands Japan Send Emissaries to Manila for Allied Surrender Terms." 60.00


147. Dampier, William. Dampier's Voyages: Consisting of a New Voyage Round the World, a Supplement to the Voyage Round the World, Two Voyages to Campeachy, a Discourse of Winds, a Voyage to New Holland, and a Vindication, in Answer to the Chimerical Relation of William Funnell. London: E. Grant Richards, 1906. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis portrait (in first volume), 10 folding maps, 9 plates, ix, 611, vii, 623p. Hardcover. 23cm. Bottom portion of covers on both volumes damped and discolored. Contents sound and clean. Good. Copy No. 785 of an edition limited to 1000 copies for sale in the United Kingdom. 150.00


148. Danvers, F. C. Report to the Secretary of State for India in Council on Portuguese Records relating to the East Indies, Contained in the Archivo da Torre do Tombo, and the Public Libraries at Lisbon and Evora. Amsterdam: N. Israel, 1966. folding map, xi, 209p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1892 edition. 25.00


149. Dardess, John W. Conquerors and Confucians: Aspects of Political Change in Late Yuan China. NY: Columbia University Press, 1973. 1st ed. frontis (map), index, 245p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket moderately browned. 35.00


150. Dass, Anchal. An Economic Survey of Gajju Chak, a Village in the Gujranwala District of the Punjab; Inquiry. [Lahore]: Board of Economic Inquiry, Punjab, 1934. folding maps, xv, 270p. Stiff paper-covered boards backed in blue cloth. 25cm. Cover soil & wear. Contents sound (rusty paperclip mark and some damage in margin of a couple pages). Good. 35.00


151. [Signed by Author] Davis, Hassoldt. Land of the Eye: A Narrative of the Labors, Adventures, Alarums, and Excursions of the Denis-Roosevelt Asiatic Expedition to Burma, China, India and the Lost Kingdom of Nepal. NY: Holt, (c. 1940). frontis, photos, index, xii, 415p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket has a few minor chips & short tears. SIGNED by Davis and Leroy G. Phelps (another member of the expedition). 60.00


152. Davis, John Francis. The Chinese: A General Description of the Empire of China and Its Inhabitants. London: M. A. Nattali, 1849. 2 vols. woodcut illustrations, index, iv, 395, iii, 459p. Contemporary 1/2 leather (green leather and marbled boards). 16cm. Edges marbled. Light scuffing. First published in 1836 in the Library of Entertaining Knowledge (series). 100.00


153. De Becker, Joseph Ernest, 1863-1929. The Nightless City: or the "History of the Yoshiwara Yukwaku". Yokohama: Max Nössler; London: Probsthain, (1905). n.d. [Preface dated 1905]. 4th ed. revised. ills, (some color, 1 folding), photos, folding map, xvi, 386p. Pictorial red cloth, with gilt lettering. 24cm. Small tear in free end paper. Attractively bound edition of this history of Tokyo's "red-light" district. 300.00


154. Deli Planters Vereeniging. Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter Gelegenheid van het Vijftig Jarig bestaan van de Deli Planters Vereeniging. Batavia: Kolff, 1929. frontis, photos, folding map, vi, 248p. Folio. Front cover detached. Former owner's name embossed on title-page. Dutch text. 35.00


155. Demieville, Paul. Choix d'Etudes Sinologiques (1921-1970). Leiden: Brill, 1973. frontis (portrait), illustrations, xli, 633p. Hardcover. 24cm. French text. 175.00


156. [Inscribed Copy] Denys, Frederick Ward. Our Summer in the Vale of Kashmir. Washington: Bryan Press, (c. 1915). frontis, photos, ills (some color), 233p. Hardcover. 27cm. Moderate cover wear. Good. INSCRIBED by Denys. 25.00


157. Dettmer, Hans Adalbert. Die Steuergesetzgebung der Nara-Zeit. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1959. vii, 155p. Softcover. 25cm. Text lightly browned. Studien zur Japanologie; band I. German text. 40.00


158. Deveria, Gabriel. Histoire des Relations de la Chine avec L'Annam-Vietnam. Ann Arbor: UMI Books on Demand, (2002). map (reproduced in sections on separate pages), x, 86p. Softcover. 24cm French text. Facsimile reprint of the 1969 Gregg edition (which was a reprint of the 1880 Paris edition). 30.00


159. De Windt, Harry, 1859-1933. From Peking to Calais by Land. London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. 2nd ed. frontis, ills, map, 365p. Hardcover. 23cm. Cover soiled and rather worn. Hinge paper cracked. First few leaves browned at both ends. Fair. 100.00


160. Digby, Simon. War-Horse and Elephant in the Delhi Sultanate. Oxford: Orient Monographs, 1971. index, 100p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Cover has stain along top and is quite bubbled. Jacket and text lightly browned but otherwise sound and clean. Good. INSCRIBED by Digby (signed by "SD") in 1983. 150.00


161. Dickman, J. T. Experiences in China: A Paper Prepared and Read before the Kansas Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States. n.p.: n.d. 32p. Wrapper. 23cm. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). Wrapper detached at stitch marks. Good. War Paper No. 21. Paper read November 9, 1901. Lieut.-Col. Dickman served as Chief of Staff to Maj.-Gen. Chaffee, commander of China Relief Expedition sent in response to the Boxer rebellion. Among his observations: "While we understand the looting proclivities of the heavy German, of the degenerate Frenchman, of the half Oriental Russian after he has been scratched, and of the professional Hindoo, who receives it as part of his emolument in time of war, it staggers us a bit to realize that some of the worst looters in Pekin were American missionaries." 85.00


162. Dillon, Frank. Drawings by Japanese Artists; Reproduced and Coloured in Fac-simile by the Autotype Process; with Letter-Press Descriptions. London: Hogarth, 1880. 17p. (Introduction) followed by 15 plates. Text page interleaved after each plate describing each plate. Unbound in cloth portfolio (later tape reinforcement around backstrip). Tied (lacks one of the three ties). Folio (52cm.). Ex library copy (call number on backstrip, two stamps on title-page, and a few other markings). Some edges reinforced with cellophane tape. Text leaves chipped along edges and curled at bottom. Plates sound and clean. Fair. 125.00


163. Djajadiningrat, Hoesein & G. W. J. Drewes. Atjehsch-Nederlandsch Woordenboek door R. A. Dr. Hoesein Djajadiningrat met Nederlandsch-Atjehsch Register door Dr. G. W. J. Drewes. Batavia: Landsdrukkerij, 1934. 2 vols. xvi, 1011, 1349p. Hardcover. 27cm. Covers show some wear but still quite sound. Atjehnese is spoken by about three million people living on the island of Sumatra. 450.00


164. [Inscribed by Author] Dodge, Ernest Stanley. New England and the South Seas. Cambridge: Harvard, 1965. 1st ed. ills, map (on endpapers), index, xv, 216p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket scuffed along joints & top edge. INSCRIBED by Dodge (to Chiang Yee). Dodge was director of Salem's Peabody Museum. As might be expected, there is some emphasis on Salem mariners and the Fiji Islands. 25.00


165. Dooren, C. J. O. De Geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche Korps Mariniers van 1665-1945. Den Haag: Stok, 1948. photos, maps (2 folding), index, xxi, 452p. Hardcover. dj. 32cm. Backstrip faded on jacket & lightly chipped at ends. Dutch text. 125.00


166. Dorofeeva, Lidiia Nikolaevna. IAzyk farsi-kabuli. Moskva: Izd-vo vostochnoi literatury, 1960. 82p. Wrapper. 22cm. Name on half-title. A few ink annotations. Good. Russian text. Dari is the Afghan dialect of farsi (Persian). 1100 copies printed. 35.00


167. Doshin Silk Company. List of Exhibits of Japan Raw Silk at the World's Columbian Exposition, with the Lithophotographed Chopmarks of Those Manufacturers Who Are Represented by the Doshin Silk Company, Limited. Yokohama: Doshin Silk Company, 1893. 6p. text at beginning followed by 17 plates (6 chopmarks on one side of each leaf) and 19p. text providing additional details about the 102 manufacturers whose chopmarks are illustrated. Softcover. Wrapper tied with two faded purple ribbons. 38cm. Fine condition except for large brown spots in lower right corner (mostly in the margins) of the last two plates and damage to one of the glassine interleavings (between the plates). An unusual item which we've not encountered before. 600.00


168. Duncan, Marion Herbert. The Mountain of Silver Snow. Cincinnati: Powell & White, (c. 1929). 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, 240p. 22cm. Extremities frayed. Good. American missionary's account of six years in Western China on the Tibetan border. 100.00


169. Duncan, Marion Herbert. The Yangtze and the Yak: Adventurous Trails In and Out of Tibet. Alexandria, Va.: 1952. 1st ed. maps (4 folding maps in envelope mounted on rear endpaper), photos, index, x, 353p. Hardcover. 22cm. . INSCRIBED by Duncan (with a poem). More missionary experiences in Western China near the Tibetan border. 100.00


170. Dunn, Michael, [and others]. Traditional Japanese Design: Five Tastes. NY: Japan Society, (c. 2001). Illustrated (color), 181p. Softcover. 31cm. 30.00


171. Eberhard, Wolfram. Sternkunde und Weltbild im Alten China. [Taipai]: Distributed by Chinese Materials and Research Aids Service Center, Inc., 1970. 417p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Backstrip faded on jacket. German text. 40.00


172. Editorial Committee of the Joint Board of Directors on the National Palace Museum and the National Central Museum, Taichung, Taiwan. Three Hundred Masterpieces of Chinese Painting in the Palace Museum. Taichung: 1959. Six Volumes. 300 plates. Chinese-style tied bindings (limp silk brocade) housed in two dark blue cloth portfolios (pegged with ivory-style clasps). Minor foxing. Original thin corrugated cardboard mailing boxes still present (but worn). Title, text and captions in Chinese and English. 700.00


173. Edmonds, Paul. Peacocks and Pagodas. London: Routledge, 1924. frontis (color), ills, xii, 282p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Minor cover soil & spotting. Travels in Burma. 35.00


174. Eduard Erkes In Memoriam 1891-1958. n.p.: n.d. [1963]. folding map, various pagings (239 total pages). Hardcover. 29cm. Some sections browned. German text (3 articles in English and 1 in Italian). Erkes was a scholar in East Germany with a focus on pre-Qin Chinese literature and history. 75.00


175. [Exhibition Catalog] Edwards, Richard. The Art of Wen Cheng-ming (1470-1559). Ann Arbor: University of Michigan , (1976). Illustrated. index, xiii, 244p. Softcover. 31cm. Errata sheet for page 178 laid in. INSCRIBED to Chiang Yee by Edwards. Held Jan 25 - Feb 29, 1976 at the U of Michigan Museum of Art (Ann Arbor) and April 7 - June 7, 1976 at Asia House Gallery (NY). 50.00


176. Eisler, David Charles. Continuity and Change in a Lowland Political System in Papua New Guinea. n.p.: 1979. maps, xii, 187 leaves. Photocopy. Printed on one side. Contemporary buckram. 28cm. Doctoral dissertation at U of Oregon, 1979. 35.00


177. Elliot, Robert. Views in India, China, and on the Shores of the Red Sea; Drawn by Prout, Stanfield, Cattermole, Purser, Cox, Austen, &c. from Original Sketches by Commander Robert Elliott, R. N. With Descriptions by Emma Roberts. London: Fisher, Fisher & Jackson, n.d. [1839?]. 2 vols. bound in 1. 2 engraved title vignettes, 1 [of 2] frontises, 58 [of 60] steel-engraved plates, 68, 64p. Contemp. leather; gilt stamped around edges with leaves and vine. All edges gilt. 28cm. Moderate scuffing at extremities & along joints. Light offsetting on tissue guards. An attractive copy with plates in very nice condition, but unfortunately lacking the frontis in Vol. 1 and two plates ("Taj Mahal" and "Canton River - Chinese Junk"). A later version of a book first published in 1833 as "Views in the East; comprising India, Canton, and the Shores of the Red Sea." 400.00


178. Elphinstone, Mountstuart. An Account of the Kingdom of Caubul and Its Dependencies in Persia, Tartary, and India. Graz, Austria: Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1969. color plates (including frontis), folding map, xxi, 675p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Jacket scuffed and somewhat edge-worn. Reprint of the 1815 edition with "Bio-Bibliographical Notes" by Alfred Janata. 200.00


179. Embree, John F., compiler. Japanese Peasant Songs. Philadelphia: 1944. photos, index, ix, 96p. Hardcover. 24cm. Name on endpaper. Pages slightly browned and wavy. Memoirs of the American Folklore Society, Volume 38. 25.00


180. Enriquez, Colin Metcalfe Dallas. A Burmese Arcady; An Account of a Long & Intimate Sojourn Amongst the Mountain Dwellers of the Burmese Hinterland and of their Engaging Characteristics and Customs. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1923. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, index, folding map, 282p. Cloth. 22cm. Scattered foxing. 150.00


181. Etherton, Percy Thomas. Across the Roof of the World: A Record of Sport and Travel Through Kashmir, Gilgit, Hunza, the Pamirs, Chinese Turkistan, Mongolia and Siberia. London: 1911. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, folding color map, index, xvi, 437p. Hardcover (dark green cloth). 24cm. Scattered foxing. Top edge gilt. 650.00


182. Evans, Ivor H. N. The Negritos of Malaya. Cambridge: University Press, 1937. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xiii, 323p. Hardcover. 22cm. Red markings (mostly pencil) in margins on many pages. Good. 125.00


183. Evans, Tom and Mary Anne Evans. Shunga: The Art of Love in Japan. NY: Paddington Press, n.d. ills (some color), 302p. Hardcover. Slipcase. Oblong (29 x 21cm.). 25.00


184. [Opium Trade] Extract of a Letter from Canton of 27 Nov 1837. One and one-half pages on a single sheet. 22 x 28cm. Chipping along edges (loss of only a few letters). Good. Author unknown. Date of copy also unknown but probably circa 1837. Our unknown letter writer, who appears to be an opium merchant, bemoans English vigilance against the opium trade and the falling price of opium. He says in part: "...it was reported yesterday that the Admiral had seized one of the Governor of Canton's Boats with opium on board & his boats crew are all in prison, some of the poor devils will lose their heads as a matter of course & as usual the Governor will clear himself alltho [sic] he is the greatest smuggler in China." 50.00


185. Eyre, Edward John. Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia, and Overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound, in the Years 1840-1.... Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964. 2 vols. illustrations, folding map, xviii, 448, 512p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1845 edition. 200.00


186. Fairbank, John K. Ch'ing Documents: An Introductory Syllabus. Cambridge: East Asian Research Center, Harvard University, 1965. 3rd ed. 2 vols. viii, 115, 34p. Softcover. 28cm. Name on title-pages. 40.00


187. Far Eastern Athletic Association. Official Report of the Ninth Championship Games of the Far Eastern Athletic Association held in Tokyo, Japan, May 24-31, 1930 under the high patronage of H.I.H. Prince Chichibu. n.p.: The Japan Contest Committee Far Eastern Athletic Association, (Preface dated 1931). frontis, photos, viii, 246p. Hardcover. 26cm. Edited by Franklin H. Brown. 150.00


188. Ferrier, Jean Paul. Voyages dan l'Afghanistan, le Baloutchistan et le Turkestan. Paris: Gerard Monfort, (2001). 2 vols. folding map (laid in), xiv, 463, 463p. Softcover. 21cm. French text. A reprint of the 1860 French edition (the frontispiece portrait appears not to have been reproduced). 48.00


189. The Filipino Students' Magazine, Vol. II, No. 2 (July, 1906). 70p. Softcover. 25cm. Backstrip chipped & faded. Name removed from front cover. Published in Berkeley by the Filipino Students' Magazine Publishing Company. Edited by Potenciano C. Guazon. Only eight issues of this quarterly were published (1905-1906) under this title; two additional volumes were published as "The Philippine Review." 85.00


190. [Folding Map] Advance Edition. City Map Tokyo: Prepared under Direction of the Chief Engineer, General Headquarters, United States Army Forces-Pacific. Compiled and Reproduced by the 64th Engineer Topographic Battalion August 1946. 68 x 95cm. Scale 1:40,000. 150.00


191. [Folding Map] Bird's Eye View of Kyoto. Kyoto: Printed by Nippon Photo-Engraving & Printing Co., Ltd., n.d. [Post WWII]. Single sheet. 35 x 53cm. "Kyoto and Vicinity" map on one side and color illustrations advertising various businesses or tourist sights on the other. 25.00


192. [Folding Map] Fox, Robert B. and Elizabeth H. Flory. The Filipino People: Differentiation and Distribution Based on Linguistic, Cultural and Racial Criteria. Manila: National Museum of the Philippines, 1974. Colored. 65 x 102cm. 25.00


193. [Folding Map] Ikatan Motor Indonesia. Peta Djalan Mobil propinski Sumatera - Utara. [caption title]. Djakarta: 1960. 28cm. (112 x 88cm. unfolded). Minor wear and soiled along cover edges. Good. 30.00


194. [Folding Map] Ikatan Motor Indonesia. Peta Djalan Mobil propinski Sumatera - Tengah. [caption title]. Djakarta: 1960. 30cm. (90 x 76cm. unfolded). Moderate soil and wear on covers. Good. See also item 294. 30.00


195. [Folding Map] Stanford, (Edward) Ltd, London. Stanford's Map of Eastern China, Japan, and Korea. London: Edward Stanford, (February 9, 1904). Linen-backed folding map in cloth portfolio binding. 17cm. Map folds out to 54 x 63cm. Spotting and a few pin holes on portfolio cover. Map moderately browned. Good. 150.00


196. [Folding Map] Yokohama, Courtesy Yokohama Provost Marshall, APO 503. Drawn by S/Sgt. Masao Kato, Ass't. Shigeru Hashimoto. [n.p.: April 1948. Two sheets: each 61 x 108cm. Approx. scale 1:750 Colorful two-sheet map, showing various buildings of interest to military personnel and dependents but without great detail. 100.00


197. Forbes, Duncan. A Dictionary, Hindustani & English: To Which is Added a Reversed Part, English and Hindustani. London: Allen, 1848. 1st ed. xi, 585, (3), 318p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover (cloth). 26cm. Extremities rubbed (some cloth worn away at corners). Hinges cracked. Recent owner's name on endpaper. 150.00


198. Forbes, William Cameron, 1870-1959. The Philippine Islands. Millwood: Kraus Reprint Co., 1976. photos, folding map, index, xv, 424p. Hardcover. 23cm. A couple of cover spots. Reprint of the 1945 Revised edition. 25.00


199. Forbes-Mitchell, William. Reminiscences of the Great Mutiny, 1857-59, Including the Relief, Siege, and Capture of Lucknow, and the Campaigns in Rohilcund and Oude. London: Macmillan, 1904. folding maps, xii, 295p. plus 32p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover (red cloth). 19cm. Gift inscription. Minor soiling & wear. Popular account of the Indian mutiny; first published in 1893. 25.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbott-Chiang China-Forbes Franke-Institute Ivens-Miller Mineeva-Photo Photo-Semon Sentinel-Vierheller Views-Zutsi Index Ordering & Terms