
Franke - Institute
200. Franke, Wolfgang. An Introduction to the Sources of Ming History. Kuala Lumpur:
University of Malaya Press, 1968. index (titles & authors), xxv, 347p. Hardcover. dj.
26cm. Jacket missing a good-sized chip on front panel. Corner bumped. 125.00 201. Freedom, United States Special Edition, Vol. I, No. 1 May 1, 1899. 20 pages. Newsprint.
40 x 55cm. Browned and rather fragile. Holes (one about the size of a quarter) along
centerfold on first leaf with some loss of text. The first leaf also has some old archival tape
repairs. Fair. Freedom was a relatively short-lived triweekly published in Manila. The
March 18, 1899 issue of the regular edition was identified in one of the ears at the top of
the front page as: "An 8th Army Corps paper for 8th Army Corps heroes." This special
edition appears to have been an attempt to publish a bi-monthly edition for mainland
American readers. We don't know whether any additional issues of the United States Special
edition were published. 150.00
202. Freedom, Vol. I, No. 50 (March 18, 1899). 8 pages. Newsprint. Text printed in green ink. 40 x 55cm. Browned but not badly. Relatively short tape (hopefully, archival) reinforcement at fold. Tri-weekly published in Manila and identified in one of the ears at the top of the front page as: "An 8th Army Corps paper for 8th Army Corps heroes." Two headlines on front page: "Insurgents Attack Americans" (on left side); and "Grim War Continues" (on the right side). 150.00
203. [Series Title] French Indochina. Direction des Affaires Politiques et de la Surete Generale. Contribution a l'Histoire des Mouvements Politiques de l'Indochine Francaise. Documents, Vols. I-IV. n.p.: n.d. [1930s]. 63p., 52p. (and a folding map), 62p. (and 2 folding maps), and 138p. (and a folding map). Contemporary 1/2 leather. 27cm. Covers scuffed. Printed on thin paper which is moderately browned and rather easily torn. Good. French text. Titles of these four rare reports which someone gathered together and had bound in a single volume: (I) Le "Tan-Viet Cach-Menh Dang" "Parti Revolutionnaire du Jeun Annam" (1925-1930); (II) Le "Viet-Nam Quoc-Dan Dang" or "Parti National Annamite" au Tonkin (1927-1932); (III) Le "Viet-Nam Quoc-Dan Dang" ou "Parti National Annamite" des Emigres en Chine (1930-1933); and, (IV) Le Dong-Du'o'ng Cong-San Dang" ou "Parti Communiste Indochinois" (1925-1933). 1500.00
204. Friends of Jesus, Vol. VI., No. 1 (June, 1933). Published in Tokyo. 54p. Softcover. 22cm. "Christian Internationale" issue; articles by Toyohiko Kagawa & others. 25.00
205. Fu, Shen. Traces of the Brush; Studies in Chinese Calligraphy. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1977). 2nd printing. ills, index, xii, 314p. Hardcover. 30cm. Backstrip and cover edges faded. 60.00
206. _____ SAME. Softcover. 30cm. Backstrip scuffed in a few spots & sl. faded. 40.00
207. Fujimoto, Taizo. The Nightside of Japan. London: T. Werner Laurie, n.d. [1920s]. 2nd printing. frontis, ills, xii, 234p. plus 12p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket worn and lacks lower third of back panel and backstrip. 35.00
208. Fujiya Hotel. [In Commemoration of the Completion of the Flower Palace, Fujiya Hotel and the Fuji-View Hotel.] n.p.: n.d. photos, approx. 51 leaves, Softcover. 27cm. Wrapper has moderate soiling. Japanese text. Our title comes from an inserted leaf on thin paper at the beginning; one other page is also in English but everything else, including the title, is in Japanese. 35.00
209. Fujiya Hotel. Pictorial Guide of Fuji-Hakone National Park [and] Excursion Guide to Fuji-Hakone National Park. Two separate combination folding maps/tourist brochures which were issued after the end of WWII. 25.00
210. Furneaux, J. H., editor. Glimpses of India: A Grand Photographic History of The Land of Antiquity, the vast Empire of the East: With 500 Superbly reproduced Camera-Views of her Cities, Temples, Towers, Public Buildings, Fortifications, Tombs, Mosques, Palaces, Waterfalls, Natural Wonders, and Pictures of the Various Types of her People, Also, Supplementary Photographic Views of Burmah, Ceylon, Cashmere and Aden. With full Historical Text, by...Well-known Writers. Philadelphia: Historical Pub. Co., 1895. frontis (color), ills (part color), xv, 33-544p. Leather (gilt title). Gilt edges. Oblong 28cm. Some cover soil. Extremities rubbed (corners worn through). Light staining at fore-edge & top right corners of first several dozen leaves. Good. A large-format compilation of photographs of British Colonial India. 150.00
211. Furness, William Henry, 1866-1920. The Island of Stone Money: Uap of the Carolines. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1910. 1st ed. frontis, photos, map, index, 278p. Hardcover (red cloth). 23cm. Ex lib. Good. Includes a grammatical sketch and vocabulary of the Uap language (pp. 180-271). 100.00
212. Gammon, Charles F. Souvenir Album of China Including Four Hundred and Fifty Original Photographs. Shanghai: Denniston & Sullivan, 1908. [99]p. Hardcover. Oblong (29 x 22cm.). Cover spotted. Backstrip chipped and quite worn. Contents shaken. Fair. Consists entirely of captioned commercial photos, printed 1-9 per page. Reproduction of photos is not of the highest quality. 150.00
213. Geil, William Edgar, 1865-1925. The Great Wall of China. London: Murray, 1909. frontis, ills, photos, index, xviii, 351p Hardcover. 23cm. Ex lib. 2 cm. tear at head of backstrip. Contents sound & clean. Good. Extensively illustrated with photos. 50.00
214. Gerard, Montagu Gilbert. Leaves from the Diaries of a Soldier and Sportsman during Twenty Years Service in India Afghanistan Egypt and Other Countries 1865-1885. London: John Murray, 1903. 1st ed. frontis, illustrations, index, vii, 399p. Hardcover. 23cm. Dent in backstrip. Extremities moderately rubbed and lightly frayed. Endpapers browned. Lacks one illustration and has one other illustration in duplicate. A few leaves roughly opened. Good. Mostly on India; has an extensive chapter on his experiences in the Afghan War 1878-1879 (at pages 227-317). 35.00
215. Gerry, Mary S. Willie's Voyage to India: A True Story for Fannie and Her Little Friends. Boston: James M. Usher, 1857. frontis (portrait), ills, 132p. Cloth. 17cm. Lacks free endpapers. Sound copy with substantial foxing throughout. A fictionalized travel account for children. 75.00
216. Gilbertson, George Waters. The Balochi Language: A Grammar and Manual. Hertford: Published by the Author, 1923. 1st ed. xvi, 312p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light evidence of label removal on front cover. 50.00
217. Giles, Herbert Allen, 1845-1935, editor and translator. Gems of Chinese Literature. London: Bernard Quaritch; Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1884. 1st ed. xv, 254p. Hardcover. 19cm. Extremities rubbed. Moderate cover soil. Bookplate. 100.00
218. Giles, Herbert Allen, 1845-1935, editor and translator. Gems of Chinese Literature: Verse [and] Gems of Chinese Literature: Prose. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1923. 2nd ed., revised and greatly enlarged. xiv, 293, xiv, (4), 277p. 22cm. Edges quite rubbed (and frayed). Moderate cover soil. Good. 50.00
219. Giles, Lieut.-Col. G. M. Climate and Health in Hot Countries and the Outlines of Tropical Climatology: a Popular Treatise on Personal Hygiene in the Hotter Parts of the World, and on the Climates that Will Be Met with within Them. NY: William Wood, 1905. index, xviii, 184, 109p. Hardcover. 22cm. Moderate cover scuffing and edge rubbing. Text lightly browned. Good. Giles identified on title-page as Indian Medical Corps (Retd.). 60.00
220. Gill, William John, 1843-1882. The River of Golden Sand: the Narrative of a Journey through China and Eastern Tibet to Burmah. London: Murray, 1880. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis (2), 9 (of 10) folding maps, [95], 420, [11], 453p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements at end of 2nd volume. Violet blue cloth. Three small Burmese figures in gilt on front covers. 22cm. Defective - lacks the pocket map. Backstrips chipped at ends. Joints and corners frayed. Moderate foxing (heaviest on maps). Good. Introductory essay by Henry Yule. 300.00
221. Gompertz, Martin Louis Alan, 1886-. The Road to Lamaland; Impressions of a Journey to Western Thibet, by "Ganpat". NY: Doran, n.d. [ca., 1920?]. photos, x, 246p. Hardcover. 23cm. Travels in Ladakh (India/Kashmir) which was sometimes referred to as "Little Tibet." 50.00
222. Graham, A. C. Later Mohist Logic, Ethics and Science. Hong Kong: Chinese University Press; London: SOAS, University of London, 1978. index, xv, 590p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket worn along folds & chipped. 65.00
223. [Inscribed Copy] Gray, Basil (text) and J.B. Vincent (photographs). Buddhist Cave Paintings at Tun-Huang. London: Faber and Faber, (c. 1959). 1st ed. index, illustrations (some color), 86p. Hardcover. 28cm. Extremities slightly scuffed. INSCRIBED to Chiang Yee by Gray. 60.00
224. Great Britain. Correspondence Respecting the Disturbances in China. [and] Further Correspondence Respecting the Disturbances in China. [In continuation of "China No. 1 (1901)."]. [and] Further Correspondence Respecting the Disturbances in China. [In continuation of "China No. 5 (1901)."]. San Francisco: Chinese Materials Center, Inc., 1975. xxiv, 200, xv, 162, xiv, 175p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. Reprint Series No. 34. Reprint of three British Parliamentary papers from 1901. 125.00
225. _____ SAME. Jacket scuffed & somewhat worn. Cover spotted. Good. 100.00
226. Great Britain. Further Papers Relating to the Rebellion in China. San Francisco: Chinese Materials Center, Inc., 1975. 17, 55, vii, 196p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. Jacket scuffed. Reprint Series No. 23. Reprint of three similarly-titled British Parliamentary papers, two from 1862 and one from 1863; the first paper has at the end of the title: (In Continuation of Papers presented to Parliament, May 2, 1862). 100.00
227. Great Britain. Papers Relating to the Riot at Canton in July 1846 and the Proceedings Taken against Mr. Compton, a British Subject, for His Participation in That Riot. San Francisco: Chinese Materials Center, Inc., 1975. v, 130p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. Reprint Series No. 17. Reprint of the 1847 British Parliamentary Paper. 85.00
228. Great Britain. Foreign Office. Correspondence respecting the Revision of the Treaty of Tien-Tsin. Presented to the House of Lords by Command of Her Majesty, in Pursuance of Their Address Dated March 24, 1871. San Francisco: Chinese Materials Center, 1975. 6 maps (5 folding), viii, 467p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. Jacket moderately worn. China No. 5 (1871). Reprint of the 1871 edition. 100.00
229. Grey, Edward, editor. The Travels of Pietro della Valle in India. From the Old English Translation of 1664, by G. Havers. NY: Burt Franklin, (1973). 2 vols. frontis, 2 folding maps/plans, index, liv, 192, xii, [193]-454p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1891 Hakluyt Society edition. 35.00
230. Grey, George. Journals of Two Expeditions of Discovery in North-West and Western Australia, during the Years of 1837, 38, and 39, under the Authority of Her Majesty's Government... Victoria Park: Hesperian Pr., (1983). 2 vols. frontises, ills, 2 folding maps, xiv, 412, vii, 482p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Reprint of the 1841 edition. 70.00
231. Griffis, William Elliot, 1843-1928. A Modern Pioneer in Korea: The Life Story of Henry G. Appenzeller. NY: Revell, (c. 1912). First edition. frontis, photos, index, 298p. Hardcover (red cloth). 20cm. Substantial waterstaining on covers and on endpapers, frontispiece and title-page. Text leaves have light staining in margins and are rippled but otherwise clean and sound. Ex library. Fair. Methodist missionary. 75.00
232. Grimwood, Ethel St. Clair. My Three Years in Manipur and Escape from the Recent Mutiny. London: Bentley, 1891. 3rd ed. frontis (portrait), plan, ill, xii, 321p. Hardcover. 23cm. Rebacked (with most of chipped original backstrip mounted). Extremities frayed and rather worn. Postage-stamp-sized discolored area on back cover. Fair. 35.00
233. Grousset, René, 1885-1952. The Civilizations of the East. NY: Knopf, 1931. Vol. 3 is 2nd printing; the others appear to be 1st Amer. eds. 4 vols. photos, index, 404, 404, 363, 301p. Hardcover. 23cm. Extremities rubbed. Cover lettering dull on three volumes. Good. Vols. subtitled, respectively, The Near and Middle East, India, China, and Japan. 50.00
234. Guide to Kodaikánal and Its History. By E. M. M. L. Kodaikánal: Lillingstone, 1909. frontis, photos, 2 folding maps, index, 127p. Green cloth. 17cm. Kodaikánal, the site of a government meteorological observatory, is in the Palni Hills of southern India. 50.00
235. Gulik, R. H. van. Sexual Life in Ancient China: A Preliminary Survey of Chinese Sex and Society from ca. 1500 B.C. till 1644 A.D. Leiden: Brill, 1974. illustrations, index, xvii, 392p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. First published in 1961. 90.00
236. Gungwu, Wang. A Short History of the Nanyang Chinese. Singapore: Eastern Universities Press Ltd., 1959. 42p. Softcover. 22cm. Name on title-page. Text moderately browned. Good. 25.00
237. Gutzlaff, Charles. The Journal of Two Voyages Along the Coast of China, in 1831 & 1832; The First in a Chinese Junk; The Second in the British Ship Lord Amherst: with notices of Siam, Corea, and the Loo-Choo Islands; and Remarks on the Policy, Religion, Etc., of China. NY: John P. Haven, 1833. 1st ed. xi, 332p. Attractive recent quarterbinding. 20cm. Scattered foxing & brown spots. Bookplate from original endpaper mounted on new endpaper. 650.00
238. H. Nishimura's Lacquer Factory, Okazaki Park, Kyoto ... [cover title]. [Kyoto: Post-WWII]. [12]p. Wrapper. Oblong. 21 x 14cm. Staple rusty. Creased. Brochure extolling their products and giving a brief explanation of the technique of lacquering. 25.00
239. Habersham, Alexander Wylly, 1826-1883. The North Pacific Surveying and Exploring Expedition; or, My Last Cruise. Where We Went and What We Saw: being an Account of Visits to the Malay and Loo-Choo Islands, the Coasts of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, and the Mouth of the Amoor River. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1857. 1st ed. engraved 2nd title-page, 29 plates (including frontis), 507p. Recent quarterbinding. 22cm. Moderate foxing on plates. Habersham served a lieutenant. His account is an important source for information about this expedition. 500.00
240. Haeger, John Winthrop, editor. Crisis and Prosperity in Sung China. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (c. 1975). 1st ed. index, xi, 264p. Hardcover. 23cm. 35.00
241. Hakluyt Society. Prospectus and List of Members, with Index to Publications, 1919. London: Printed for the Society, 1919. index, xl(p). Wr. (soil). 22cm. A former owner has pencilled in the price of many of the volumes that were then in print. Good. 45.00
242. Halpern, Joel M. and William S. Turley, editors. The Training of Vietnamese Communist Cadres in Laos: The Notes of Do Xuan Tao, Vietnamese Economics Specialist Assigned to the Pathet Lao in Xieng Khouang, Laos, 1968. Bruxelles: Centre d'Etudes du Sud-Est Asiatique et de l"Extreme Orient; Gent: Leerstoel Chinese en Japanse Tall- en Letterkinde, 1977. ii, 103p. Wr. 30cm. Library discard stamp. Text printed on one side. 75.00
243. Hamilton, Angus, 1874-1913. Korea. NY: Scribner's, 1904. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xliii, 313p. Hardcover. Design from ceiling at the Imperial Palace in Seoul reproduced on the front cover. 21cm. Ex library (library markings visibly removed). Extremities frayed. Spine lettering gone. Good. 50.00
244. Han, Laura F. Letter from a Woman in Shanghai, 1875. Autograph letter, signed ("Laura"). April 18, 1875. 8p. on two sheets (21 x 27cm.) folded once. Two additional creases (for mailing?). Writing clear and legible. The writer, who appears to have been a companion to a Mrs. Miller, is writing to a Mrs. Hoehing with whom she previously stayed. Gossip of mutual friends and talk of clothes and hairdos. A glimpse into the life of missionary women in China. 165.00
245. Han, Yu-shan. Elements of Chinese Historiography. Hollywood: W. W. Hawley, 1955. 1st ed. index, 246p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 25.00
246. Hana, Corinna. Bericht uber die Verteidigung der Stadt Te-an Wahrend der Periode K'ai-hsi 1205-1208 (K'ai-hsi Te-an Shou-ch'eng Lu) von Wang Chih-yuan. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner, 1970. viii, 261p. Softcover. 24cm. Munchener Ostasiatische Studien; band 1. German text. 40.00
247. Harada, Jiro. Four Autograph Letters, signed, from Lt. General Jiro Harada. Original personal-sized mailing envelopes still present. Letters in Very Good condition. While the exact contents of the letters are unknown to us, a carbon copy of a letter from Lt. Col. Wm. H. Brunke and two carbon copies translating letters from Harada, all dated 1947, are also contained in one of the envelopes. From those, it appears that the letters contain expressions of thanks for various courtesies and an inquiry as to the possibility of assistance in finding a job for Harada with one of the American billets. 150.00
248. Harband, Beatrice M. The Pen of Brahma: Peeps into Hindu Hearts and Homes. Edinburgh: Anderson & Ferrier, 1905. 1st ed. frontis, 12 photos, 320p. Light green cloth. Pictorial front cover. 20cm. Small institutional stamp (from Bombay) on title-page. Short stories emphasizing the evils of Hinduism and the goodness of Christianity. 45.00
249. Hares, Walter P. Gojra Jangal Vichch Mangal 'Joy in the Wilderness' a Panjabi Proverbial Saying: The Story of a Canal Colony in the Land of the Five Rivers. Mysore City: Printed at the Wesley Press and Publishing House, n.d. photos, vi, 148p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket soiled & missing a few chips. Discoloration on backstrip and cover edges. Good. 50.00
250. Harris, Ira Francis. Breezes from the Orient. Nashua, NH: 1913. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 148p. Hardcover. 20cm. . SIGNED by Harris (his card also mounted on endpaper). Letters which first appeared in the "Nashua Daily Telegraph" describing the author's impressions of Egypt, India, Burma, China & Japan. 30.00
251. Hart, Robert. Entering China's Service: Robert Hart's Journals, 1854-1863. Cambridge: Council on East Asian Studies, Harvard University, 1986. frontis, index, xiv, 427p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Edited by Katherine F. Bruner, John K. Fairbank & Richard J. Smith. 40.00
252. Hart, Virgil Chittenden, 1840-1904. Western China: A Journey to the Great Buddhist Centre of Mount Omei. Boston: Ticknor, 1888. 1st ed. frontis, ills, folding map, index, xi, [13]-306p. Hardcover (green cloth). 20cm. Clean ex lib. Good. 65.00
253. Hartwell, Robert. A Guide to Sources of Chinese Economic History A.D. 618-1368. Chicago: Committee on Far Eastern Civilizations, University of Chicago, (1964). index, xv, 257p. Contemporary cloth binding. 23cm. 45.00
254. Harvard-Yenching Institute. Chinese-English Dictionary Project. Fascicle 39.0.1: Preliminary Print [and] Fascicle 39.0.2-3: Preliminary Print. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1953-1954. Only parts published. 68, 27, 26p. Softcover. 28cm. Covers lightly browned. 50.00
255. Havret, Henri. L'Ile de Tsong-Ming a l'Embouchure de Yang-Tse-Kiang. Chang-Hai: Imprimerie de la Mission Catholique, 1901. ills & maps (several double-page & 1 folding), 59p. Later oriental 1/2 leather. 25cm. Varietes Sinologiques No. 1. French text. 150.00
256. Hawes, Charles H. In the Uttermost East: Being an Account of Investigations Among the Natives and Russian Convicts of the Island of Sakhalin, with Notes of Travel in Korea, Siberia, and Manchuria. London: Harper & Brothers, 1904. 2nd ed. frontis (portrait), photos, folding map, index, xxviii, 478p. Hardcover. 22cm. A few short tears at ends of backstrip (which is faded). Moderate foxing. Good. First published in 1903. 75.00
257. Hawks, Francis L., compiler. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled from the Original Notes and Journals of Commodore Perry and His Officers, at His Request, and under His Supervision. NY: D. Appleton, 1857. 90 lithographs (87 tinted, 3 color, two of which are folding), 6 maps (2 folding), index, xviii, 537p. Publisher's full leather. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. 30cm. Some cover scuffs. Head of front joint splitting. Hinge-papers cracked but hinges still sound. Recent owner's small address label on rear endpaper. The Perry Expedition was a great American triumph. The first edition of this impressive set with its numerous colored lithographs is one of the highspots among the publications of the United States government. This 1857 Appleton edition faithfully reproduces the first volume (which contained the narrative of the expedition and almost all of the plates) of the three volume U.S. Gov't edition, published in 1856, with the same pagination and plates, including the often-missing "nude" bathing plate which does not appear in the plate list and was apparently suppressed from most copies of the Gov't edition. Our copy should not be confused with the smaller format, similarly-titled 624-page 1856 and 1857 Appleton editions which contain only 9 steel-engraved plates and 68 woodcut plates. 1250.00
258. _____ SAME. NY: Arno Press, 1967. 3 vols. black & white reproduction of the lithograph plates, folding maps, index, xvii, 537, 414, [20], xi, xliii, 705p. Hardcover. 28cm. The folding maps which appeared at the end of Vol. II were reprinted but placed in a separate slipcase which is not present with this set. The three volumes are clean and sound. Reprint of the 1856 U.S. Government edition, including the nude bathing plate. The reproduction of the plates by Arno is rather grainy. The first volume contains most of the plates and is a general account of the Expedition. The second volume has some natural history prints and contains material on a variety of subjects (plants, birds, agriculture, geology, etc.). The third volume, which is almost never read, consisting of "Observations on the Zodiacal Light". 150.00
259. Headley, J. T. The Life of General H. Havelock, K.C.B. NY: Scribner, 1859. 1st ed. portrait, 375p. Brown cloth. 19cm. Minor fraying at extremities and along a scrape on the backstrip. Text moderately browned. Small stain in top margin on last dozen (or so) leaves. Good. Popular biography of British military hero in Afghanistan and India. 25.00
260. Hearn, Lafcadio. Kwaidan: Stories and Studies of Strange Things. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904. 1st ed. 240p. Light green cloth, stamped in dark green, red and gold). 19cm. Top edge gilt. Moderate cover fading (backstrip is now a light brown). Name on endpaper dated April 23, 1904. BAL identifies this binding as State C (no priority established). An old bookseller's listing [laid in] for this copy identifies the name on the endpaper ("Chas. F. Coolidge") as being that of the chief binder at Houghton Mifflin but we were unable to confirm that. 100.00
261. Heath, Arthur H. Sketches of Vanishing China. London: Butterworth, 1927. 1st ed. 24 tipped-in color ills, 184p. Hardcover (yellow cloth). 29cm. Moderate cover soil & wear. Scattered foxing. Good. 50.00
262. Hedin, Sven. Trans-Himalaya: Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet. London: Macmillan, 1909. 2 vols. Macmillan's Colonial Library edition. 3 photos (including frontises), 5 illustrations, index, xv, 442, vi, 450p. plus 8p. publisher's advertisements at the end of both volumes. Dark blue cloth. 19cm. Extremities sl. frayed. This attractive but inexpensive Colonial Library edition had far fewer illustrations (and no maps) than the standard edition. A third volume, not present in most sets, was published in 1913. 85.00
263. Hemon, Felix. Sur le Yang-tse: Journal d'une Double Exploration pendant la campagne de Chine (1900-1901). Paris: Ch. Delagrave, n.d. [Preface dated 1904]. illustrations, index, xv, 346p. Contemporary prize quarterbinding ("Lycee Voltaire" on front). Joints and ends of backstrip scuffed and rather worn. Private library stamp embossed on preliminary page. Text lightly browned around edges. Good. French text. 150.00
264. Herrington, Christiana Jane Powell, lady. Ajanta Frescoes; Being Reproductions in Colour and Monochrome of Frescoes in Some of the Caves at Ajanta after Copies Taken in the Years 1909-1911, by Lady Herrington and Her Assistants. With Introductory Essays by Various Members of the India Society. London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1915. 28p. text plus 42 plates. Later reddish cloth. Front cover of original wrapper bound in. Large folio (38 x 46cm.). Spine label worn. Old bookplate and a couple of stamps. Contents sound and clean although a former owner has added extensive ink annotations in the left margins on the Table of Plates. A. H. Fox-Strangeways served as General editor. This original edition is now quite scarce. 600.00
265. Hervouet, Yves. Bibliographie des Travaux en Langues Occidentales sur les Song parus de 1946 a 1965. Bordeaux: Societe Bordelaise de Diffusion de Travaux des Lettres et Sciences Humaines, 1969. index, xxi, 139, 28p. Wr. 19cm. Text moderately browned. Collection Sinologique de l'Universite de Bordeaux, Volume I. French text. 30.00
266. Hesse-Wartegg, Ernst von. China und Japan. Erlebnisse, Studien, Beobachtungen auf einer Reise um die Welt. Amsterdam: Time-Life Bucher, (c. 1982). photos, folding map of "Ost-Asien" (laid in),viii, 567p. Hardcover. 21cm. Reprint of 1897 edition. 40.00
267. [Exhibition Catalog] Hickman, Money L. and Peter Fetchko. Japan Day by Day: an Exhibition Honoring Edward Sylvester Morse and Commemorating the Hundredth Anniversary of His Arrival in Japan in 1877. Salem, Mass.: Peabody Museum of Salem, (c. 1977). photos (some color), folding map, ix, 198p. Wr. 28cm. 25.00
268. [Anti-Chinese] Higgins, A. S. Pestilential Cleanliness: The Chinese Laundry as a Plague Disseminator. Horrible Revelation of a Physician's Microscope. n.p.: n.d. [early 20th century??]. Small folded six-page brochure. 15cm. Browned along top. Higgins claimed that the saliva which Chinese laundry workers spit on clothes as they were ironing brought a high risk of contracting leprosy and other disease. 125.00
269. Hill, S. C., editor. Bengal in 1756-1757: A Selection of Public and Private Papers Dealing with the Affairs of the British in Bengal during the Reign of Siraj-Uddaula. NY: AMS Press, (1968). 3 vols. illustrations, folding maps, cxxxiv, 308, xx, 469, vii, 487p. Hardcover. 23cm. Indian Record Series. Reprint of the 1905 edition. 75.00
270. La Hina Brileto, [Vol.] I, Nos. 1-4 (Jan. - April, 1916). 64p. (each issue 16 pages). Bound together in a thin library card binding. 20cm. Browned. Widely scattered foxing. Stamped on card binding: Serials Division Sample File Sept. 29, 1966. Most text in Esperanto; some in Chinese. Unrecorded in OCLC. Apparently published in Shanghai. 200.00
271. The Hindoos including a General Description of India, Its Government, Religion, Manners, and Customs: The Fine Arts, Architecture, and Literature, With a General Outline of the History of Hindoostan. With Illustrations, from Drawings by William Westall. London: M. A, Nattali, 1847. 2 vols. frontises, woodcut illustrations, 399, 386p. Contemporary 19th century 1/2 leather (green leather and marbles boards). 16cm. Edges marbled. Covers lightly scuffed. Backstrips slightly darkened. First published in the Library of Entertaining Knowledge (series). 150.00
272. History of Chinese Secret Societies: Hikajatnja sekalian perkoempoelan Roesia di Tiongkok. [caption title]. Malang: Kwee Khay Khee, 192-?]. 246p. plus 2p. publisher's advertisements. Softcover. 21cm. Worn partial wrapper, lacking back cover and about a third of the front (including part of the publication data). Contents sound although middle third of text is quite browned and first third is lightly browned. Fair. Indonesian text. Appears to be a work on colonial Indonesia. 85.00
273. Hobson, Robert Lockhart, 1872-1941. A Catalogue of Chinese Pottery and Porcelain in the Collection of Sir Percival David. London: Stourton Press, 1934. 180 plates, index, 189p. Dark green oriental silk. 40cm. Fine copy in rather worn original protective clamshell box. Copy #473 of an edition of 650 copies numbered in Arabic numerals. According to a slip tipped to the colophon page, copies numbered higher than 450 were bound by W. T. Morrell & Co., Ltd. rather than Sangorski and Sutcliffe. 1000.00
274. Hobson, Robert Lockhart, 1872-1941. The Wares of the Ming Dynasty. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. frontis, ills (some color), index, xvi, 240p. plus 59 plates. Hardcover. 29cm. Light cover soil & wear. Copy No. 828 of the edition limited to 1500 numbered copies. Ceramics. 100.00
275. Hodges, William. Travels in India during the Years 1780, 1781, 1782, & 1783. London: Printed for the Author and Sold by J. Edwards, 1793. 1st ed. folding map, 14 plates, vi. 156p. Contemporary full leather (gilt-stamped around the edges), with later 19th century rebacking. 29cm. Covers quite sound but with edge-wear and numerous small cracks and scuffs. Moderate foxing on plates (especially in margins). Hodges was a professional painter. The National Maritime Museum in Greenwich and the Yale Center for British Art presented catalogued exhibitions in 2004-2005 of about fifty oil paintings by Hodges. In addition to the travels in India (under the patronage of Warren Hastings) which are recounted in this book, Hodges had also accompanied Captain Cook to Polynesia, New Zealand and the South Pacific on Cook's second voyage (1772-1775). In addition to the 14 plates which are present in this volume, Hodges published a separate work containing 48 plates which was titled "Select Views of India" (1785-1788). 1250.00
276. Hoffmann, Johann Joseph, 1805-1878. Japansche spraakleer. Leiden: Gedrukt bij A. W. Sijthoff, 1867. 348p. Modern quarterbinding. 27cm. Unopened. Some scattered foxing (heaviest on top edge of pages). Dutch text. Also published in English. 325.00
277. Hoh, Fuk Tze [Fusi He] and Walter Belt. The Revised and Enlarged Edition of a Pocket Guide to Cantonese [Guangzhou]: Lingnan University, n.d. [1936]. 96, 24p. Softcover. 22cm. Front cover detached and has a former owner's name. Lacks backstrip. Contents sound. Fair. 65.00
278. Hollmann, Thomas O. Jinan: Die Chu-Hauptstadt Ying im China der Spateren Zhou-Zeit. Munchen: Beck, 1986. ills, 151p. Wr. 25cm. Name on endpaper. Materialien zur Allgemeinen und Vergleichenden Archaologie, band 41. German text. 25.00
279. Hommel, Rudolf P. China at Work; An Illustrated Record of the Primitive Industries of China's Masses, Whose Life Is Toil, and thus an Account of Chinese Civilization. NY: John Day, (c. 1937). photos, index, x, 366p. Hardcover. 28cm. Minor foxing on page edges. Gift inscription. 75.00
280. [Japanese Swords] Homma, Junji. Works of Art Made of Steel. [caption title]. n.p.: n.d. [Post World War II]. 30p. No separate wrapper. Tied at top. Large sheets (26 x 38cm.). Mimeo. Some letters and portions of text imperfectly reproduced. Three later horizontal folds. Good. Dr. Homma is regarded as one of the great experts on Japanese Swords and was President of the Nihon Bijutsu Token Hozon Kyokai. We suspect this was done within a few years of the end of World War II because it came with a group of other material, all of which was published in Post War Japan. 200.00
281. Hong Kong. Annual Report on Hong Kong for the Year 1948. Hong Kong: Govt. of Hong Kong, March, 1949. frontis, photos, 2 folding maps, 159p. Hardcover (cloth-backed boards). Pictorial scene on front. 25cm. Moderate cover soil & wear. Brown spotting on page edges. Good. 40.00
282. Hong Kong: Its Beauty & Romance: Consisting of Twenty-Four Sepia-toned Photogravures with Descriptive Text. Hong Kong [etc.]: Kelly & Walsh, Limited, 1926. 28p. plus 24 captioned photos tipped in one-to-a-page. Hardcover. Oblong (29 x 22cm.). Moderate cover wrinkling. Contents clean and bright, but shaken. Good. Decorative green tassel still present on front cover. 125.00
283. Hongren, 1610-1663. The Selected Painting of Chien-Chang. Kowloon, Hongkong: Cafa Company Limited, 1969. Plates (printed on one side), Softcover. Folio (54cm.). Compiled by Chang Wan-li and Hu Jen-mou. Selected Works of Famous Painters in Chinese History (series). Chinese title and text; separate title-page in English; brief plate captions in Chinese and English. Chinese title: Jianjiang hua ji. 150.00
284. Hose, Charles. The Field-Book of a Jungle-Wallah; Being a Description of Shore, River & Forest Life in Sarawak. London: (1929). 1st ed. frontis, photos & ills, index, vii, 216p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cover soil & spotting. Backstrip faded. Good. 50.00
285. Hose, Charles & William McDougall. The Pagan Tribes of Borneo. London: Frank Cass, 1966. 2 vols. frontises, photos, folding tables, 4 folding maps, xv, 283, x, 374p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers rather scuffed. Internal library markings. Good. Reprint of the 1912 edition. 75.00
286. Hosie, Alexander. Manchuria: Its People, Resources and Recent History. London: Methuen, 1901. "Colonial Library" ed. frontis, photos, index, 293p. plus 40p. publisher's advertisements dated May, 1903. Hardcover. 23cm. Covers worn (especially along joints), spotted and unevenly faded. Ex lib. Lacks the map. Reading copy. Poor. 25.00
287. Hosie, Dorothea Soothill, Lady. Portrait of a Chinese Lady and Certain of Her Contemporaries. NY: Morrow, 1930. 1st American ed. frontis, photos, 404p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket has minor scuffing & wear. 25.00
288. Hotchand, Namoul. A Forgotten Chapter of Indian History as Described in the Memoirs of Seth Naomul Hotchand, C.S.I., of Karachi, 1804-1878. Karachi: Oxford University Press, 1982. Translated by Rao Bahadur Alumal Trikamdas Bhojwani. frontis, xxxii, 222p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1915 edition. 40.00
289. Hsiao, Ch'i-ch'ing. The Military Establishment of the Yuan Dynasty. Cambridge: Council on East Asian Studies, Harvard University, 1978. frontis (map), index, vii, 314p. Hardcover. 28cm. Harvard East Asian Monographs, 77. 50.00
290. Huan, T'an. Hsin-Lun (New Treatise) and Other Writings by Huan T'an (43 B.C. - 28 A.D.: An Annotated Translation with Index by Timoteus Pokora. Ann Arbor: Center for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan, 1975. xlix, 414p. Softcover. 23cm. Two-page errata list laid in (corrections have been made in pencil in the text). Michigan Papers in Chinese Studies, No. 20. 40.00
291. Hubbard, Gilbert Ernest, 1885-. The Temples of the Western Hills. Peking & Tientsin: Librairie Francaise, 1923. ills, photos, folding map, index, 76p. plus (4)p. adverts for other books. Wrapper (a short tear repaired with archival tape and a few small chips). Photo inset on front cover. 19cm. 150.00
292. Huntington, Ellsworth, 1876-1947. The Pulse of Asia; A Journey in Central Asia Illustrating the Geographic Basis of History. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1907. 1st ed. frontis, photos, maps, index, xxi, 415p. Hardcover. 22cm. Extremities frayed. Spine label removed. Japanese bookseller's ticket and former owner's name on front pastedown. Good. INSCRIBED by Huntington (to J. Scott Keltie). Travels in western China with the Barrett expedition to Chinese Turkestan in 1905-1906. 150.00
293. Hutton, John Henry, 1885-1968. The Angami Nagas with Some Notes on Neighbouring Tribes. London: Macmillan, 1921. 1st ed. frontis (color), photos, 4 folding maps (browned), index, xv, 480p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Light foxing. A few minor cover dents and scrapes. Bookseller's rubber stamp (from Shillong) on endpaper. 100.00
294. [Folding Map] Ikatan Motor Indonesia. Peta Djalan Mobil propinski Sumatera - Selatan. [caption title]. Djakarta: 1960. 28cm. (120 x 84cm. unfolded). Minor wear and soiled along cover edges. Good. See also items 193 & 194. 30.00
295. [Exhibition Brochure] Imperial Household Museum in Tokyo. Brief Guide to an Exhibition of Cultural Objects Relating to the Manners and Customs of the Japanese People, March 24-September 30, 1946. [Tokyo: 1946]. A single long sheet has been folded to form a narrow 12-page brochure. 20cm. Printed invitation for the March 24th Pre-View laid in. 65.00
296. India. Information Services. Kashmir 1947-1956: Excerpts from Prime Minister Nehru's Speeches. New Delhi: n.d. [1956]. 46p. Wr. 21cm. Browning & wear. Good. 25.00
297. India. War Dept. Director of Public Relations. Brindjap: British and Indian Troops, Japan. Fort, Bombay: Printed by G. S. Borker at Wagle Process Studio & Press Ltd., n.d. [Post-WWII]. photos, [56]p. Softcover. Oblong (12 x 12cm.). Staples rusty. Relatively short tear repaired with tape on back cover. Good. About the British and Indian troops involved in the Occupation of Japan. 35.00
298. Information Service of India. Muslim Press on Kashmir. n.p.Information Service of India, [1965]. 24p. Softcover. 21cm. Lightly faded & browned. 25.00
299. Institute of Social and Religious Research. World Missionary Atlas. Containing a Directory of Missionary Societies, Classified Summaries of Statistics, Maps Showing the Location of Mission Stations Throughout the World, a Descriptive Account of the Principal Mission Lands, and Comprehensive Indices. London: Edinburgh House Press, 1925. 1st UK ed. color maps, tables, indexes, 251p. Burgundy cloth. 37cm. Backstrip worn. Hinges quite weak. Contents sound. Fair. Edited by Harlan P. Beach and Charles H. Fahs. 13 of the 29 double-page color maps relate to missions in China, India and elsewhere in Asia. 165.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abbott-Chiang | China-Forbes | Franke-Institute | Ivens-Miller | Mineeva-Photo | Photo-Semon | Sentinel-Vierheller | Views-Zutsi | Index | Ordering & Terms |