Catalog 158
Section #5

Mineeva - Japanese

400. Mineeva, Mark (text) & M. Mineeva, et al. (photos). Irkutskii Meridian = The Irkutsk Land = Le Meridien d'Irkoutsk = Auf dem Irkutsker Meridian. Moskva: Sovetskii Rossiia, 1970. photos (some color), [103]p. Hardcover. 23cm. Text and captions in Russian, English, French & German. Chiefly photos. 25.00


401. Miyako Hotel, Kyoto. Miyako Hotel Album. Kyoto: n.d. [late 1930s]. 32 leaves with a photo (a few colored) printed on one side. Brief captions under photos; some additional text on glassine interleavings preceding eleven of the photos. Wr. Oblong (23 x 15cm.). Moderate browning & wear on wrapper. Contents sound and clean. Good. 35.00


402. Mjoberg, Eric. Forest Life and Adventures in the Malay Archipelago. London: Allen & Unwin, (1930). 1st Eng. ed. Trans. from the Swedish by Anna Barwell. color frontis, photos, folding map, 201p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Label remnant on jacket's backstrip. Scattered foxing (heaviest on page edges and endpapers). 90.00


403. Mody, H. N. N. A Collection of Nagasaki Colour Prints: Showing the Influence of Chinese and European Art on that of Japan. Rutland: Tuttle, (1969). 1st Tuttle ed. xxxiv(p.) introductory material plus 250 captioned plates (22 in color). dj (small cellotape reinforcement at head of backstrip panel). 30cm. Handsome reprint of a work which was originally issued in 1939 in an edition of only 200 copies. 40.00


404. Moore, Mrs. P. H. Twenty Years in Assam, or Leaves from My Journal. New Delhi: Ramesh Kumar, (1982). index, xiv, 222p. Hardcover. dj. Reprint of the original 1901 edition of this uncommon missionary narrative. 35.00


405. Morga, Antonio de. History of the Philippine Islands from Their Discovery by Magellan to the Beginning of the XVII Century; with Descriptions of Japan, China and Adjacent Countries. NY: Kraus Reprint, 1970. 2 vols. in 1. frontis, 331, 209p. Hardcover (maroon buckram). 23cm. Cover sl. warped. No Jacket (as issued). Translated and edited by E. H. Blair and J. A. Robertson. Reprint from vols. 15-16 of "The Philippine Islands, 1493-1898" published by The Arthur H. Clark Company in 1907. 95.00


406. [Burmese Missionary Newspaper] The Morning Star, Volume IX, No. 96 (August 1850). (4)p. 30cm. Foxing. Partially split along one of the later folds. Fair. Burmese text. A monthly newspaper/periodical printed at the Karen Mission Press by Cephas Bennett, for the American Baptist Mission, Tavoy. 75.00


407. [Inscribed by translator] Morris, Ivan, editor & translator. Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon. London: Oxford University Press, (c. 1967). 2 vols. ills, maps, index, xix, 268, 326p. Hardback. djs. 21cm. Both volumes INSCRIBED by Morris to Chiang Yee. Japanese work from the Heian period. Second volume subtitled "A companion volume" 100.00


408. [Signed by Author] Morrow, Honoré Willsie. Splendor of God. NY: Morrow, 1929. 2nd printing. vi, 376p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket bright but has a few chips & moderate edgewear. Magazine clipping about Morrow mounted on verso of front free endpaper. INSCRIBED by Morrow (on half-title). Historical romance about Ann and Adoniram Judson, the first Baptist missionaries in Burma. 25.00


409. Morse, Edward Sylvester, 1838-1925. Glimpses of China and Chinese Homes. Boston: Little, Brown, 1902. 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xv, 216p. plus (4)p. adverts. Decorated blue cloth. 20cm. Endpaper browned from an old clipping (now gone). INSCRIBED by Morse ("Mary C. Nichols with the love of her friend Edw S. Morse"). 150.00


410. Morse, Edward Sylvester, 1838-1925. Japanese Homes and Their Surroundings. Boston: Ticknor and Company, 1886. ills, index, xxxiii, 372p. Decorated blue cloth. 26cm. Backstrip reinforced at top where there was some chipping. 4 cm. tear at bottom of title-leaf repaired with old cello tape. Hingepaper cracked. Contents sound. Good. Ticknor published the first edition in 1885. 125.00


411. _____ SAME. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1885). Later 19th century printing. Grey cloth, lettered in red. 25cm. Extensive but moderate cover spotting. Small hole at base of backstrip. Front hinge-paper cracked. Good. 85.00


412. Morse, Edward Sylvester, 1838-1925. Japan Day by Day, 1877, 1878-79, 1882-83. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. 1st ed. 2 vols. color frontises, ills, index, xiv, 441, 453p. Grey cloth. 23cm. Moderate cover soil, Backstrips browned. Good. 250.00


413. Morse, Hosea Ballou, 1855-1934. Chronicles of the East India Company trading to China, 1635-1834. Cambridge: Harvard, 1926-1929. 1st ed. 5 Vols. frontises, photos, folding maps, index, xxi, 305, (8), 435, (15), vi, 388, (7), vi, 427, vi, 212p. djs. 22cm. Jackets have only a couple of small holes and a few minor chips. The fifth volume, separately indexed, was published in 1929 because of the discovery of some of the missing records for the years 1742-1774. This set is quite scarce, especially in jackets. 1850.00


414. Morse, William Reginald. Schedule of Physical Anthropological Measurements and Observations on Ten Ethnic Groups of Szechwan Province, West China. Chengtu: 1937. 169, [1]p. Softcover. (but lacks almost all of the wr.). Oblong (38 x 27cm.). Original ties broken. Contents a bit browned around the edges and wrinkled. Poor. Supplement to Vol. VIII of Journal of the West China Border Research Society. 50.00


415. Moses, Edith. Unofficial Letters of an Official's Wife. NY: Appleton, 1908. 1st ed. 355p. plus (4)p. adverts. Cloth. 20cm. Front cover dented. Corner of back cover creased. Last leaf of adverts roughly opened. Her experiences in the Philippines. 85.00


416. Moule, Arthur Evans. The Chinese People: A Handbook on China. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1914. frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, index, xiv, 469p. plus 10p. publisher's adverts, Cloth. 20cm. Gift inscription. 40.00


417. Mount McKinley (AGC-7). Second Cruise of the "Mighty Mac" U.S.S. Mount McKinley: Occupation of Japan September 1945 to November 1945. n.p.: n.d. [1946?]. photos, 23p. Wr. 28cm. Captioned photos preceded by a very brief Foreword. 50.00


418. [Exhibition Catalog] Mowry, Robert D. China's Renaissance in Bronze: The Robert H. Clague Collection of Later Chinese Bronzes 1100-1900. Phoenix: Phoenix Art Museum, (c. 1993). Illustrated (several color), 256p. Softcover. 27cm. Held September 25, 1993 - January 30, 1994. 35.00


419. Mueller, George A. The Catechetical Problem in Japan (1549-1965). Tokyo: Oriens Institute for Religious Research, 1967. index, 229p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Name-stamp on title-page, endpaper & jacket. Several ink underlining. Good. 35.00


420. Murck, Christian F., editor. Artists and Traditions: Uses of the Past in Chinese Culture. Princeton: Art Museum, Princeton University, (c. 1976). frontis, illustrations, index, xxi, 230p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. 150.00


421. Nagai, Kafu, 1879-1959, et al. Le Jardin des Pivoines ... suivi de Cinq Ecits d'Ecrivains Japonais Contemporains. Paris: Sans Pareil, 1927. Traduction de Serge Elisseev. 146p. Wrapper. 20cm. Text browned. French text. 45.00


422. Nanchang General Hospital. Susan Toy Ensign Memorial. Report 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930. Nanchang: Methodist Episcopal Church, n.d. frontis, photos, [6], 80p. Softcover. 22cm. Wrapper chipped and lacking backstrip. Foxing on a few pages. Good. 85.00


423. [Methodist Church in China] Nanking Central Church: Report and Prospectus January 1st, 1912. J. H. Blackstone. [cover title]. n.p.: 1912. photos, 8p. Softcover. 25cm. Slight wrinkling. Issued to raise the last half of the $15,000 needed to enlarge their facilities in Nanking. 85.00


424. Needham, Joseph. Science and Civilisation in China. Volume 1: Introductory Orientations. Cambridge: University Press, (1972). 4th printing. ills, 2 folding maps, index, xxxviii, 318p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. 40.00


425. Needham, Joseph. Science and Civilisation in China. Volume 2: History of Scientific Thought. Cambridge: University Press, (1969). 3rd printing. photos, index, xxii, 696p. Hardcover. 25cm. Light staining on covers and in page margins. Fair. 30.00


426. Needham, Joseph. Science and Civilisation in China. Volume 3: Mathematics and the Sciences of the Heavens and the Earth. Cambridge: University Press, (1970). 2nd printing. ills, folding chart, index, xlvii, 877p.Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket wrinkled & lightly stained. Light staining on covers and in page margins. Fair. 40.00


427. Needham, Joseph. Science and Civilisation in China. Volume IV: Physics and Physical Technology. Part I: Physics. Cambridge: University Press, (1962). 2nd printing. photos, index, xxxiv, 434p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. 50.00


428. Needham, Joseph. Science and Civilisation in China. Volume IV: Physics and Physical Technology. Part II: Mechanical Engineering. Cambridge: University Press, (1965). 1st ed. photos & ills, index, lv, 759p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. 125.00


429. Needham, Joseph. Science and Civilisation in China. Volume V: Chemistry and Chemical Technology. Part II: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Magisteries of Gold and Immortality. Cambridge: University Press, (1974). 1st ed. photos & ills, index, xxxii, 510p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. 90.00


430. Nejiko Suwa, Exclussive [sic] Toho Artist. n.p.: Toho Musical Association, n.d. {probably post WWII]. portrait, 22p. Softcover. 26cm. Japanese title and text. Our title and publisher for this interesting booklet about a Japanese violinist appear only on the back cover; everything else (other than page numbering) in Japanese. 25.00


431. Newell, Leonard E. A Batad Ifugao Vocabulary. New Haven: Human Relations Area Files, 1968. vii, 230 leaves. Stiff softcover. 23cm. Text blurry in a few spots. HRAFlex Books, OA19-001. Language and Literature Series. 45.00


432. Newsweek. Overseas Edition for Armed Forces (August 27, 1945). 34p. Wr. 21cm. Cover detached. Staple rusty. Good. "MacArthur the Emperor's Boss" picture on cover. 30.00


433. Niles, Mary W. A Medical Mission in China. n.p.: n.d. [1893]. Folded four-page leaflet. 23cm. Two horizontal folds (probably for mailing). Dated March 13, 1893 at Canton and addressed to "My Dear Ladies of the Steuben Presbyterial Society." She writes of her medical and religious efforts. 45.00


434. Nippon Times, No. 16,896 (April 3, 1945). 4p. Newsprint. 56cm. Later fold. Browned but quite sound. 35.00


435. Nippon Times, No. 16,712 (Sept. 25, 1945). 4p. Newsprint. 56cm. Two later folds. Rubbed along folds with loss of some lettering. Browned. Good. Half-column story on front page: MacArthur to Institute Women's Suffrage Here." 35.00


436. Nippon Times. Issue for May 22, 1947. 8p. Newsprint. Tabloid-sized (28 x 41cm.). Later folds. Light to moderate browning. Most of this issue devoted to a Silk Fair on the 3rd Floor, Shirokiya Dept. Store. 25.00


437. [Japanese Dolls] Nishizawa, Tekiho. Nihon Ningyo Dairuiju. Kyoto-shi: 1943 [OCLC lists date as 1942]. 67 plates (text on glassine interleaving), 29p. Hardcover. 29cm. Extremities scuffed. Tear at base of backstrip. Contents sound and clean. Japanese text. 150.00


438. Nivedita, Sister (Margaret E. Noble) and Ananda K. Coomaraswamy. Myths of the Hindus & Buddhists. London: Harrap, 1913. frontis, illustrations, xii, 399p. Hardcover (cream-colored vellum). 24cm. Covers slightly warped and soiled. Edition on Japanese vellum which was limited to 75 copies; this is an unnumbered out-of-series copy. There was also an edition limited to 1000 copies as well as various trade editions. 450.00


439. North-China Herald and Supreme Court & Consular Gazette. 12 Issues from 1876: January 6, February 3, February 17, March 2, May 27, June 7, August 19, August 26, September 2, September 9, September 16, and September 23. Pagination varies but generally 20-24 pages per issue plus the wrapper. Softcover. 35cm. Fraying and splitting along backstrip. One issue lacks two text leaves. A few other leaves chipped & detached. Uneven soiling. Condition varies from Fair to Good.Partially unopened. Weekly published in Shanghai. Their motto: "Impartial, Not Neutral." 400.00


440. The Octagram Vol. II, No. 185 (August 9, 1945). Broadsheet. 21 x 33cm. Slightly browned. Later fold marks (not heavy). Military news bulletin published "In the Philippines" presumably for Allied or American military personnel. Large red headline on front of this issue "Russia Now in Jap War." Main article on back is "Japs Claim City Wiped Out" about the atomic bomb dropped on Hiroshima. 65.00


441. The Octagram, Vol. II, No.186-A (Aug. 10, 1945). "Victory Edition." Broadside. 21 x 27cm. Later folds. Lightly browned. Headline: "Japs Quit" followed by brief text announcing that Japan was willing to accept the Allied surrender terms, asking only that they be allowed to keep "the prerogative of their Emperor." 50.00


442. The Octagram, Vol. II, No. 187 (Aug. 11, 1945). 4p. Stapled in upper left corner. 34cm. Later folds. Article on Page 3 as the Japanese surrender appeared imminent: "Eighth Army Reaction: Area Stunned by Atomic News Bombshell." 45.00


443. The Octagram, Vol. II, No. 188 (Aug. 12, 1945). 10p. Stapled twice along left edge. 34cm. Later folds. Browned. Staples rusty. "V-J Edition." Headline: "Allies accept Offer; Byrnes announces Big Four Decision." 125.00


444. The Octagram Extra, Vol. II, No. 190-A (Aug. 15, 1945). Broadside. 21 x 27cm. Later folds. Headline: Japan says "Yes" White House Confirms Domei Announcement. 50.00


445. The Octagram, Vol. II, No. 191 (August 15, 1945). Broadsheet. 21 x 33cm. Later folds. Headline on front: Japan Accepts Terms: MacArthur Top Man. 50.00


446. Ofori, Isaac M., editor. President Chiang Kai-shek and Land Reform: Proceedings of an International Seminar held in Taipei, October 1986. Taipei: China Land Reform Association, 1986. xx, 399p. Hardcover. 30cm. 75.00


447. Ogawa, K. Some Japanese Flowers. Yokohama, etc.: Kelly & Walsh, 1897. title-page, Contents leaf and 10 leaves of illustrations (a chromo-collotype illustration on each leaf ); captions on glassine interleaving preceding each illustration. Patterned silk cloth over thin boards with two silk ties along left edge. A few holes in cover cloth which is also moderately faded. Contents clean and bright. 275.00


448. Okuma, Shigenobu, count, 1838-1922, compiler. Fifty Years of New Japan (Kaikoku gojunen shi). NY: Dutton, 1909. 2 vols. folding map, index, xi, 646, viii, 616p. Cloth. 22cm. Substantial cover discoloration (damping). Backstrips chipped and worn at ends. Ex lib. Contents very good. Sound but not very attractive copy. Fair. This English version was edited by Marcus B. Huish. 75.00


449. _____ SAME. NY: Kraus Reprint Co., 1970. 2 vols. Hardcover. 23cm. Bindings cocked; otherwise sound & clean. Reprint of the 1910 London printing. The folding map does not appear to have been reprinted. 50.00


450. Old College, Madras. Office of the Registrar of Books. Classified Catalogue of the Public Reference Library Consisting of Books Registered from 1867 to 1889 at the Office of the Registrar of Books, Old College, Madras. Madras: 1894. 466p. Cloth-backed orange boards. 25cm. Cover scuffed & moderately worn. Ex lib. Good. 95.00


451. Oliphant, Laurence, 1829-1888. Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan in the Years 1857, 1858, and 1859. NY: Kelley, (1969). 2 vols. plates, folding maps, xiii, 492, xi, 496p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of 1859 London edition. 75.00


452. Orleans, Pierre Joseph d', 1641-1698. History of the Two Tartar Conquerors of China: Including the Two Journeys into Tartary of Father Ferdinand Verhiest, in the Suite of the Emperor Kanh-Hi: From the French of Pere Pierre Joseph d'Orleans, of the Company of Jesus. To Which is Added Father Pereira's Journey into Tartary in the Suite of the Same Emperor, from the Dutch of Nicolaas Witsen. Translated and Edited by the Earl of Ellesmere. London: Hakluyt Society, 1854. index, xv, vi, 153p. Hardcover. 23cm. Ex library (perforated stamp on title-leaf). Lacks backstrip. Top strip of front cover faded. Good. Works issued by the Hakluyt Society, No. 17. 75.00


453. Osaka Mainichi. Earthquake Pictorial Edition: Part One. Osaka: n.d. [Foreword dated 1923]. This part only [of 3?]. Consists entirely of photos (with Japanese & English captions), (44)p. Softcover. Tied. Oblong (31 x 22cm). Printed on one side only. Half of back cover and final leaf (colophon) gone. Last several leaves scored on back by two long knife cuts. Fair. 25.00


454. Osborn, Sherard. The Blockade of Kedah in 1838: a Midshipman's Exploits in Malayan Waters. Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1987. 4 illustrations (including frontis), folding map, xxv, xvi, 360p. Hardcover. 20cm. Reprint of the 1857 edition, with a New Introduction by J. M. Gullick. 30.00


455. Owen, Stephen. Readings in Chinese Literary Thought. Cambridge: Council on East Asian Studies, 1992. index, viii. 674p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. 45.00


456. Pacific Stars and Stripes: Occupation Forces Souvenir Edition(December 25, 1945). photos, [12]p. Wr. 37cm. Newsprint. For American Occupation forces in Japan and Korea. 60.00


457. Pacific Stars and Stripes, Vol. 2, No. 92 (April 3, 1946). Four-page full-sized newspaper on reasonably good-quality newsprint. Later folds. Published daily for U.S. Forces in Japan and Korea. Major headline is "Giant Tidal Waves Whip U. S., Hawaii. Monster Walls of Water Sweep across the Pacific at 300 Miles per Hour. 45.00


458. Pacific Stars and Stripes: ... the First Year (Sept. 2, 1946). photos, [20]p. Wr. 36cm. Apparently issued to commemorate the first year of Occupation of Japan. 40.00


459. Pacific Stars and Stripes: Christmas Edition (December 25, 1946). photos, [20]p. Wrapper. 36cm. Slight rippling. On cover: "For American Occupation Forces in Japan and Korea." 40.00


460. Pacific Stars and Stripes: Far East Weekly Review, Sunday, January 11, 1948. 16p. Newsprint. 41cm. Later folds. Moderately browned. 25.00


461. Page, Curtis Hidden, 1870-1946. Japanese Poetry: An Historical Essay with Two Hundred and Thirty Translations. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. 1st ed. color frontis, ills (some color), index, x, 181p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket chipped and missing several large pieces, including entire front flap. Cloth-backed boards. Tapemark on endpaper. Edition limited to 1040 copies. [statement on copyright page]. 25.00


462. Palmer, Robert. A Little Tour in India. London: Edward Arnold, 1913. 1st ed. index, xi, 224p. plus 16p. publisher's adverts dated February, 1913. Hardcover (blue cloth). 23cm. Light stain in lower corner margin on last several leaves and rear endpaper. An attractive book. 30.00


463. Partaningrat, Winarti. Masterlist of Southeast Asian Microforms. Singapore: Singapore Univ. Pr. (on behalf of SARBICA), (c. 1978). xv, 682p. Hardcover. 36cm. 150.00


464. Pedersen, Paul B., compiler. The Toba Batak Language; Introduction, Grammar and Sentence Patterns. [Djakarta?]: 1965. 2 vols. in 1 (and oddly paginated). Softcover. 34cm. Backstrip faded. Text browned (high acid paper). Good. The second part (or volume) is a Batak Grammar, translated from "Kurze praktisch-methodische Einfuhrung in die batak Sprache," by O. Marcks. 50.00


465. Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company and British India Steam Navigation Company, Ltd. Diary & Almanack 1932. Edinburgh: Printed by R. & R. Clark, n.d. [1932]. 6 colored maps (folding or double-page), 44p. plus unnumbered calendar pages (four days per page) and a few unnumbered memorandum pages. Thin boards (or stiff wrapper) backed in cloth. 14cm. Clean and unused (no entries on the calendar or memorandum pages). 65.00


466. Penzl, Herbert, 1910-. A Grammar of Pashto: A Descriptive Study of the Dialect of Kandahar, Afghanistan. Washington: American Council of Learned Societies, 1955. portrait, index, 169p. Wrapper. 23cm. Backstrip faded. Former owner's name. 40.00


467. Peterson, Willard J. Bitter Gourd: Fang I-chih and the Impetus for Intellectual Change. New Haven: Yale U, 1979. index, xiv, 228p. Hardcover. 24cm. 35.00


468. Phadke, Narayan Sitaram. Birth-Pangs of New Kashmir. Bombay: Rind Kitabs, (1948). 34p. Softcover. 18cm. Wrapper missing a couple of large chips on back and rather browned & brittle. Contents sound. Fair. 35.00


469. Philippine Scenes. [our title]. [Manila?]: n.d. [ca. 1910?]. 24 leaves with one photo printed on one side of each leaf. Brief captions printed in type beneath each photo. the printed photos have been colored in the style of many commercial Japanese photos of the period. Cloth-backed Japanese style lacquered wooden covers. Oblong 14cm. Covers chipped and partially detached. Lacks title-page and original covers, if any. 150.00


470. Philippines. Official Program Fourth Inauguration 1957 Inducting into Office Carlos P. Garcia, President of the Philippines, and Diosdado Macapagal, Vice-President of the Philippines. [Manila?]: 1957. photos, 44p. Softcover. Stapled (and also tied with a red, white & blue ribbon). 28cm. Text moderately browned. Wrapper lightly scuffed. Inscribed to Cosme Brasil by a member of the Inaugural Sub-Committee on Band Concerts and Fire Works. Brasil was a prominent Philippine American who lived in California. Laid in are 8 photographs of Mr. Brasil or his wife, mostly group shots of Philippine Americans. One of the photos (25 x 20cm) is of Brasil, as Grand Organizer and S. Salcedo as Grand Secretary, leading the July 4th, 1946 Philippine Independence Parade on Market Street in San Francisco; another is a similarly-sized 1954 photo at the Philippine Consulate of Bresil handing over a $1000 check as President of the Magsaysay-Garcia Club. 225.00


471. Philippines. Bureau of Agriculture. The Philippine Farmer, 18 early issues: Vol. I, Nos. 1-12 (1915); Vol. II, Nos. 1-4, 6, 7 (1916). ills, 8p. per issue, 29cm. Minor soil. Name label on several issues. Uncommon periodical. 350.00


472. Philippines Free Press, Vol. XLIII, No. 50 (Dec. 13, 1952). Christmas Number. Illustrated. 112p. Softcover. 37cm. Newsprint. Moderate cover wear. Contents browned but sound. Good. 25.00


473. [Photo Album] American Couple on 3-Week Tour of China, 1983. [our title]. 300+ color photos and about 50 other items including postcards, ticket stubs, drinks labels, and maps. Photos (Approx. 8 x 12cm., but many trimmed) appear to be amateur snapshots. Typed captions (some quite extensive) are mounted along with the photos and other items on black paper sheets protected in plastic covers. Photos all clear with excellent detail. Three-ring loose-leaf binder (29cm.). About 20 photos are views of Hong Kong. Over half show scenes of Beijing and its environs including palaces, temples, and over a dozen atmospheric views of the Great Wall in Autumn. The remaining photos are scenes of Inner Mongolia including interior and exterior views of living accommodations in rural areas. 175.00


474. [Photo Album] American G. I.'s World War II Photo Album of India. [our title]. 150 photos, four to seven to a page in corner mounts. Photo size varies; a few are quite small although most are approximately 8 x 6cm. up to 11 x 9cm. Almost all of the first 50 photos are captioned; none of the rest are captioned. Four photos are missing (empty corner mounts). Photo quality is generally good or better, although several have browned or faded. Tied contemporary album (36cm.). Our G.I was more interested in photos of India and Indians than in photos of soldiers or semi-nude young women, making this more interesting than many G.I. albums. Captions identify places in Calcutta and at the nearby Calcutta Air Depot. 200.00


475. [Photo Album] American Serviceman on Okinawa (62nd General Depot), August, 1945-January, 1946. [our title]. 350+ photos. Most appear to be amateur snapshots (4 x 6cm. to about 7 x 10cm.). A few appear to be duplicates. Several dozen appear to be professional or commercial photos. Captions inked on many of the photos. A few dozen loose photos are laid in, including a set of 20 large (12 x 17cm.) photos, 19 of which are numbered 149-(2-20). Almost all of the photos are clear with good detail. Tied album. Oblong 25cm. Most of the photos show scenes of American military camp life, including a make-shift Christmas tree in front of "tent 3" and a couple of photos taken during a typhoon. Several dozen photos show native people and scenery, including a half dozen views of Okinawa's famous tombs. The set of 20 larger photos show a ship (Marine Fox) coming into San Francisco? with smiling servicemen lining the deck. 275.00


476. [Photo Album] American Military Doctor's Girlfriend in Postwar Japan (April-October, 1946). [our title]. Approximately 200 photos in corner mounts. 144 from Japan. The remainder of the photos cover her return home on board the M.S. Sea Serpent and the beginnings of their life in Seattle, including a copy of her official engagement picture, photos of their first house and her husband's medical clinic and red convertible. Photo sizes vary but most are 6-8 x 9-12cm. Photo quality also varies -- many are sharp and clear; others are faded or blurry. Helpful captions inked, usually in green, under or beside many of the photos. Many of the Seattle photos are in color and those have yellowed and darkened. Tied, oblong, off-white woven cloth album with image of Mt. Fuji on front. Good. Her boyfriend was a Major in the Medical Corps. The album includes twelve photos of Emperor Hirohito's visit to Chiba; four are tiny snapshots, five are 12 x 9cm. and two are larger (20 x 15cm. and 23 x 22cm. Her husband-to-be is standing next to or near the emperor in several of the pictures. In two of the pictures, her future husband is seen loading film into his camera while the emperor stands nearby chatting or shaking hands with other U.S. military personnel. She has inked identifying numbers on a couple of the photos and then identified the numbered persons beneath. Only one photo (of General MacArthur) has been removed from the album (not by us). Most of the other Japanese photos are of the two of them, their friends, a weekend at Katsuura, a fishing trip at Ichikawa, staff members at Shiba Park Hotel, a fisherman's Festival (in Sept.), and Japanese street and beach scenes. 750.00


477. [Photo Album] American Soldier in Burma and Adjacent Areas 1944-1945. [our title]. Approximately 110 photos. Photos in corner mounts 2-8 to a page on one side of black paper album leaves. Also includes a few ephemeral army publications. Almost all are amateur photos of varying quality. Photo sizes vary; many are snapshot-sized, a few are larger, and some are pretty small. A few photos are missing. Brief captions in white ink beneath almost all photos. Album quite worn, lacking front cover and with many pages are detached from the cord tie which holds the album together. Fair. The compiler appears to have served in the Quartermaster Corps. He was much more interested in photos of his buddies and acquaintances than in photos of action scenes or local color. Three of the photos are identified as at Tazpur in Assam. About 17 mention Burma or Bhamo (which is in Burma). 5 mention China. The album includes about 20 photos of civilians back in the states. The army ephemera includes: (1) two issues (Vol. 1, Nos. 1 & 17 on 1944 and 1945) of "Meigs News" which appears to have been published on board the USS General Meigs, a troop ship; (2) The "Q. M. Inventory" "March 15, 1944); (3) Extra "Somewhere in India, published on August 11, 1944; (4) "Special Service Welcomes you to Headquarters Replacement Depot No. 1, Malir Cantoment, India," (32p.) 3rd printing Revised 1 Oct. 1945; and two menus ("106th Q. M. Anniversary" and "Merry Christmas 361 St. Service Group, (AVN), India 1943"). 175.00


478. [Photo Album] American Soldier in Japan in the Early 1950s. [our title]. 177 amateur photos. Very good quality photos -- more street scenes and buildings than individual close-ups or group shots. Almost no military shots. All but a handful are 11 x 8cm. Neatly organized four to five to a page (with a few exceptions) on both sides of 23 album leaves. Photos inserted in corner mounts. Laid in is a typed three-page list identifying each photo by page location and subject matter. Attractive oblong Japanese lacquer album (38 x 26cm.). The compiler probably worked at the Tokyo Army Hospital since the album begins with four photos of TAH and ends with a large photo of the members of the TAH basketball Team. There are 18 photos of a Halloween Party, at least 10 photos relating to POWs (called PWs on his list), and five long distance photos of Emperor Hirohito's balcony appearance on his 52nd birthday (which must date the album as 1953). Much better quality than most such albums and greatly enhanced by the neatly organized list. 300.00


479. [Photo Album] American Soldier in Korea in the Early 1960s. [our title]. 107 uncaptioned photos. 4-6 photos to a page. Photos in corner mounts. Photos are generally 11 x 8cm. Clear photos with very good detail. Colorful oriental-style black lacquer album, with oriental figures (including a small map of the Korean peninsula in upper left corner) painted on front cover. Oblong (38 x 26cm.). Photos of fellow soldiers, trucks and other equipment, a military dog, and local peoples and scenes. No photos of girls. Stuck in behind one of the photos is a 1964 letter from a Korean soldier sent to the parents of an American soldier (probably the compiler of this album). 125.00


480. [Photo Album] American Soldier in Shamshernagar India [now Bangladesh] in 1945. [our title]. 88 photos in a fold-down style album. Soldier from Spokane, Washington who served with the 1582 Ord. S & M Co. Avn, 61st Air Service Group. Photos of varying quality -- many have faded or are fuzzy. Captions written or typed on the back of almost all photos, identifying the photos from a GI perspective. Good. Photos tend to feature our soldier and a couple of his buddies in camp, with equipment, etc. A few are of local scenes and residents but his focus was on himself and his buddies. A couple of the photos were taken in nearby Sylhet. Also included in the album are his dog tag, a PX card, Motor Vehicle Operator's permit, Early chow pass, a couple of enlisted man's temporary passes and an issue of The Voyager (Vol. V, No. 69 for Sept. 29 1945) which was apparently distributed on the troop ship that was bringing our soldier home. 275.00


481. [Photo Album] Bob's Album which includes some Candid Photos of India (one of Gandhi) from 1935. [our title]. 113 photos and 7 postcards. Photos generally rather small -- many approx. 9 x 6cm. Amateur photos; many browned, some faded. Old black oblong photo album. Flexible cover rather worn (front cover threatening to become detached). Most of the black album leaves detached. Many blank leaves at the end but nothing appears to have been removed. Fair. Bob [no last name] appears to have grown up in northeastern Pennsylvania. Many of the non-Asian photos relate to two camps -- Camp Brooks in 1929, and Camp Stuart (which seems to have been a Pennsylvania National Guard camp) in 1930. Other locales were Newton Lake, Finch Hill (a couple of planes), and Niagara Falls. Bob and some other young men appear to have visited India in 1935. There are 27 photos of India, mostly standard tourist sights, a few include Bob in the picture. The most interesting is a photo of a seated, loin-cloth clad, Gandhi speaking or gesturing, with several people in front of him who seem to be occupied in their own conversations. Five postcards and one photo relate to Ceylon. 200.00


482. [Photo Album] British Army in Waziristan and Rugby Photos. [our title]. 96 photos. Various sizes: smallest are four little (4 x 6cm.) photos of soldiers on Lemnos Island; several are 6 x 8cm.; most are larger including some good-sized group shots or scenes; largest (30 x 22cm.) are the nine photos by R. B. Holmes. Condition varies although most have some browning or fading. Overall condition of the photos is Good. Most photos briefly captioned in ink. Photos glued on both sides of stiff leaves in a very worn album, lacking the backstrip and with both covers and many leaves detached. 37cm. Apparently compiled by a member of The Welch Regiment. He is not identified in the album; the initials "F.W.G." inked inside the front cover along with a date ("Oct. 1908"). The album begins with a photo of the 1st Bn., Welch Regiment Rugby Team which won the Army Cup in 1909 and 13 other related photos, including 11 which appear to feature action during their Army cup match with the 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers (score 6-0). Next comes photos of soldiers in Alexandria in 1910 (6) and on Lemnos Islands in 1915 (4) and 13 other photos taken in Great Britain (1914 & 1915). Most interesting to us were the remaining 58 photos which were taken or acquired while the owner was stationed in Bareilly in Waziristan during 1925 and 1926. He appears to have been keenly interested in sports; there are photos of rugby (including one of the 2nd Bn., as winners of the 1920-1 Army Cup, point to point races, Hare and Hounds Race (Paper Chase), and Gymkhana, and a photo of the participants in the 1926 Men v. Ladies Cricket match, as well as two large photos of the 1925 "Flame Fling" and a 1926 Costume Ball or Party. There are also a few photos of soldiers in the field. The final nine photos, which are rather faded were taken in the 1920s by R. B. Holmes; eight bear his name, a brief caption, and a number in the image: Daily Convoys to Razmak (#418); Tribal Tower Waziristan, Battery coming into action (#100); Mahsud and Waziri Tribesmen (#431); Towards Everest Picquet, Razmak Camp (#426); Virga of Mahsuds (#98); Waziri Types on the Tochi Road (#431); Camp Razani (#411); and The Burning of Makim, Razmak Operations 1923 (#436). 575.00


483. [Photo Album] British Couple in Sri Lanka, ca. 1930. [our title]. 80+ photos. Size varies from 4 x 6cm. to 8 x 13.5cm. (almost half are the larger size). Amateur photos. Brief captions inked on almost half of photos. White spotting on 9 photos (mostly minor loss of image). Photos browned, but clear with good detail. Flexible cloth album. Oblong 24cm. Some leaves detached. Various scenes of Ceylon, including Colombo, the sea coast, & the ruins at Anuradhapura. Many photos include the young couple whose album this was and their friends. Some photos of the couple's honeymoon trip. Several photos of houses they occupied in Colombo. Also scenes of snipe shooting. 200.00


484. [Photo Album] British Military in Darjeeling and Elsewhere in India Early 20th Century. [our title]. 66 photos consisting of 1 two-piece panorama, 21 large photos (approx. 29 x 23cm.) and 44 smaller (20 x 15cm. down to 7 x 5cm.). Other than some of the smaller photos, these are commercial photos. Eight of the large photos are identified as taken by Th. Paar of Darjeeling; one of the smaller race track photos was taken by Felix S. Wecksler of Bangalore. Photographers not identified on other photos, including the large format military group photos. While some of the photos have faded, this is a quality group of photos with very good detail. Album is 1/4 leather; Cover extremities worn; front cover detached. 36 x 27cm. Good. One of the large photos is of "H" Coy. 3rd Middlesex Rgt. Singapore 1910. We believe that most of the rest are from in and around Darjeeling, although it is certainly possible that some were taken elsewhere in Asia (there are two shipboard photos). The two-piece panorama is of an unidentified (military?) compound with some hills or ridges in the background. Six of the smaller photos are of individual men (four with their dog). Two of the large photos are of thoroughbred horses and several of the smaller are also of horses and one or more race tracks. The photo by Wecksler has three identifiable name signs (Alf Morton, James Pymm and A. Franjee), probably for bookmakers. One of the Paar photos is a View of Lebong which was the site of one of the highest altitude race tracks in the world at the time. Other large format photos are of a cricket team, people at a hunt with dogs, and various military groups or maneuvers. The eight Darjeeling photos by Th. Paar are captioned as follows: No. 1 Wheel of Existence; No. 46 From the Mall; Nos. 83 and 85 are not the same but both are captioned Himalayan Village in Winter; No. 71 Mount Everest; No. 6 Double Loop D.H. Rly.; 24 View of Lebong; and 39 From Jalapahar. There are also two faded commercial photos of British dead at Spion Kop in Natal (South Africa). 900.00


485. [Photo Album] British Sailor in India and Sri Lanka during World War II (1941-1942). [our title]. 115 photos and 14 postcards (some real photo). Almost all photos are smallish snaps (5.5 x 5.5cm.). Amateur photos. Mounted in corner mounts 1 to 5 to a page on both side of album leaves. Five photos missing or removed. Glassine interleaving detached or missing between a couple of the album leaves. Photos or groups of photos captioned neatly in white ink on the album leaves. Album has paper-covered boards (silver with ruled black horizontal lines) backed in black cloth. Tied. Oblong (29 x 21cm.). The compiler added little designs on most pages giving a nice balance to the appearance of the pages. The first photo in the album is dated 1941 and is of an armed merchant cruiser, the H.M.A.M.C. Antenor. This followed by about 25 snaps from the Bombay area and five shipboard photos in the Indian Ocean. Our sailor is next in Sri Lanka in 1941 where he took about 29 snaps and appears to have purchased 10 slightly larger commercial photos. Locations mentioned are Colombo, Trincomalee, and Diyatalawa (most of the photos). In the midst of the Sri Lankan photos are two real photo postcards which are identified as Funeral of C.P.O. Hildersley, H.M.S. Antenor, Indian Ocean. Next are four tourist-quality postcards from Durban (South Africa); two photos from Aden; and then 27 photos back in and around Bombay. The album ends with 16 photos and two postcards of Cochin (India). 200.00


486. [Photo Album] British Troops and a Hill Station at Abbotabad (Pakistan) circa 1917. [our title]. 68 photos. Most are 8.5 x 6cm.; a few are smaller; and most of the rest are 11 x 7cm. (the two largest are 14 x 8.5cm.). Photos pasted down on both side of album leaves. "October 1917" inked inside front cover. The detail and sharpness of most of the photos is far above average although some of the other photos are browned or quite faded. Brief inked captions on the album leaves by most of the photos. Small, oblong (20 x 15cm.) cloth-backed album detached at front hinge and rather worn. There are five photos from the compiler's trip to or from British India (ships at sea, the harbors at Freetown and Cape Town, and a Dockyard and a Rest Camp in Durban). The rest of the photos are of scenes mostly in and around Abbotabad. There are several photos (many of which are browned or faded) of military scenes or personnel (a Young Officer's Camp (8), a tent Hospital at Uttarshisha, and Red Cross Camp and vehicles (3). Following is a list of other subjects (according to captions) Ghurkas, a mosque, a church, a Hindu temple, Post Office, Town Hall, Bazaar, bridge, Islamic religious festival, on the road to Domel, river imps Sumagen, water falls, Goldsmith's shop, Bullocks for slaughter at Ghurka Festival, mail carrier (a heavily-laden cart), harvest, making mud bricks, etc. 300.00




487. [Photo Album] British Troops on Indian Northwest Frontier, 1929-1930. [our title]. About 200 photos in photo corner mounts. Most Approx. 5.5 x 8cm. Close to one-third are larger, 6 x 10.5cm. and two dozen are smaller, 4 x 6cm. A mix of amateur snapshots and commercial photos. Brief captions inked below photos. Quite a few have faded at the edges or browned; otherwise, the photos are still clear with good detail. Detached cardboard album covers and leaves. Oblong 20cm. This appears to be the album of a soldier with the 2nd Essex Regiment. One-sixth of the photos show scenes of the Khyber Pass including the Afghan frontier and Landi Kotal. Slightly over one-quarter of the photos are views of the hill stations Cherat and Murree. Almost one-quarter are photos of fellow soldiers. And, almost another quarter are scenes from other places in northeast Pakistan, mostly Peshawar. The rest are mainly tourist views of British India. 275.00


488. [Photo Album] Canton, China, 1908. [our title]. 130+ photos. A quarter of the photos are panoramic views (6 x 18cm., sometimes trimmed shorter). About half of the rest approx. 9 x 12cm. with most of the remainder being slightly smaller and a few larger. Seven, probably Japanese commercial photos, are colored. All appear to be professional quality photos; some (including the panoramic views) of which appear to have been taken by the man whose album this was while others appear to be commercial photos. Brief captions inked below most of the photos. A couple dozen photos faded, especially at the edges. Scattered foxing on the leaves, but it does not appear to affect the photos except on the very edge of some. Photos generally clear with very good to excellent detail. Laid in: a photo mounted on card (9 x 13cm., illegible caption inked on bottom). Large cloth covered album. Oblong 25cm. Sixty percent of the photos are views of Canton and its environs. These include scenes of railways, the harbor and boats, and typhoon damage (mostly to boats). Also included are scenes of Macao (21), Hong Kong (6), Japan (6), and Honolulu (9). There is snow on the ground in the laid-in photo which shows two European men with cigars sitting on horses. One of the men is wearing a fur jacket. 1000.00


489. [Photo Album] Catholic Missionaries in Hankow, China, 1931-1932. [our title]. About 175 photos in corner mounts. Ranging in size from about 5 x 8cm. to about 9.5 x 14cm. Almost all appear to be amateur photos. Captions are printed below the photos in white ink or yellow pencil. Although about half the photos have faded in part, almost all are largely clear with good detail. Two tied cardboard albums. Both oblong 18cm. About half the photos show mission buildings and priests, nuns, and Chinese who appear to be connected with the missionaries. The other half are mostly views along the Yangtze River in and around Hankow in central China, including scenes of Chinese life. About thirty percent of the photos show scenes of the great Yangtze River flood of 1931. 350.00


490. [Photo Album] The China Incident of 1937 in Shanghai. [our title]. 28 photographs. Size varies. Photos clear with good detail; pasted down on one side of eighteen flexible black album leaves. Contemporary tied red album. Covers chipped along top edge. "China 1936-38" inked in white on cover. Good. First 12 photos, about 11 x 9cm.,of buildings & scenes on Putuo Island, a sacred center of Buddhism, in the Zhoushan Archipelago. Next eight photos the largest and most interesting; image size about 15 x 15cm. (with a large white margin beneath each picture). One or more of the photos appears to have been taken from the top of the Cathay Building in Shanghai during the 1937 "Incident"; six have brief comments in pencil beneath the image. One photo is of two naval officers (Leach and Deyo) watching from the top of the Cathay Building with binoculars trained on the surrounding city; the other seven larger photos are of city scenes showing where the Chinese soldiers took shelter, smoke from the fires and bombing in the distance. The final eight photos (generally about 9 x 7cm.) appear to have been taken from a ship and are of other vessels ("H.I.J.M.S Izzumo bombarding in Woosung River," "Bomb near U.S.S. Augusta," and six peaceful uncaptioned pictures of unidentified Chinese junks). 375.00


491. [Photo Album] Darjeeling and Elsewhere in India. [our title]. 64 photos. Average size perhaps 8 x 6cm. with several smaller and a few larger. Pasted down on both sides of album leaves. Undated but 20th century [191-??]. Slightly less than half of the photos have brief inked captions nearby on the album leaf. Many of the photos faded although about 20% retain good sharp detail. Small (21 x 16cm.) contemporary album. Backstrip partially detached at the bottom. Good. Locations mentioned in the captions, Sibpur, Darjeeling, Sikkim, Namchi, Bengal country scenes, Hughli [River]. Most of the photos are scenic views rather than of individuals or groups. 200.00


492. [Photo Album] Dutch New Guinea 1950-1953. [our title]. 250+ photos. Mostly snapshots (4 x 4cm. up to 9 x 6cm.); a few are real photo postcards. Most photos inserted in corner mounts on both side of album leaves; a few photos loose or partially loose (damaged corner mounts). Most smaller photos are amateur snapshots; several of the larger could be commercial. Brief general caption on most pages in Dutch. Pencil captions on the back of a few photos. Seven photos missing (empty corner mounts). Moderately-priced, oblong dark blue album (34 x 24cm.). Tied at spine. Fraying or splitting along cover edges and at hinges. Good. The compiler appears to have been a young Dutch man, probably a non-commissioned officer in military service. Title inside front cover is Nw-Guinea: Herinneringen aan mijn Pionniers-tijd 4 oct. 1950 - 12 Aug. 1953." The first and largest photo (24 x 18cm.) in the album is of a group of about 65 young men, some of whom appear to be wearing military fatigues/uniforms; a few of the men are European but most are from New Guinea. One page of eight photos is captioned "Het Onderoff. mess." Ifar is the location of many of the photos. Other locations mentioned include Hollandia, Kota-Radja, and Lake Sentami. 375.00


493. [Photo Album] Fiji as Experienced by a World War II Soldier from Hackensack, N.J. [our title]. 103 photos and various documents, brochures & newsletters. Most photos approx. 12 x 8cm.; a few smaller. Most photos amateur with decent but not great detail and not of great artistic merit. Many photos faded but not too badly. A dozen or so smaller photos of Fijian girls and other non-military scenes are standard commercial photos. Military-themed album covers. Tied. 36cm. Album leaves of construction paper thickness and quite high acid (leaves chipped and brittle, and, in some cases, detached). Fair. The album begins with a typed summary of his service. He enlisted in the Army on Sept. 10, 1942 and arrived in Fiji on March 13, 1943 where he served a Company Clerk, rising to the rank of Sgt. later that year. He was shipped back to the U.S. in Nov. '43, and, after a stay at McCloskey General Hospital in Temple, Tex., received a medical honorable discharge (1944). His Fiji photos are mainly of army life & fellow soldiers, although he also took some photos of scenery, sporting contests (rugby, etc.), buildings, people, etc. A small memorandum book (full of holograph writing in Japanese) is present in album above the caption: Taken from a dead Jap at Guadalcanal. A couple of tourist booklets about Fiji laid in or mounted. Thanksgiving menu/booklet from Texas hospital laid in. Also mounted are menus from his Thanksgiving and Xmas dinners in 1942; a shipboard handout from the U.S.A.T. Tabinta on which he was transported back to the states and a few issues of a "Friends from Home" newsletter that was apparently sent to all military personnel from Hackensack. 225.00


494. [Photo Album & Journal] Hull, Blanche. Journal of a Tour in India and Elsewhere in Asia in 1926. Manuscript journal written on 75 pages, followed by several blank leaves and ending with 7 pages on which incidental purchases by Blanche and Alice, presumably her traveling companion, are recorded (an emerald purchased in Agra appears to have been the most expensive item purchased). Illustrated with about 110 photos and postcards (plus a few illustrations) which have been mounted (pasted in) on the journal pages. Most of the photos appear to be commercial photos. Two photos of a seated woman may be of Ms. Hull. The journal is written in a neat but small hand which is reasonably easy to read. Flexible red leather covers. Chipping and wear along edges. 21cm. Ruled text pages. Approx. 16 x 20cm. Album cover mostly detached. Contents sound and clean. Good. Ms. Hull appears to have been an energetic traveler. Her journal entries give evidence of her constant activity, although Ms. Hull does not write about anything in great detail. Ms. Hull and Alice arrived in Paris on July 30th and, after spending several months in Europe which are not detailed in the journal, sailed for Bombay on October 30th. Their return trip, which began on May 7th, included a brief stop in Aden. Their various tours seem to have been arranged through Cooks. Their visit to India begins with a visit to Ahmadabad and a brief visit to Gandhi's college where they briefly encounter Gandhi (Ms. Hull sums him up as "Intelligent looking but not especially spiritual."). Some of the other places visited included Udaipur, Jaipur, Delhi, Muttra, Fatehpur Sikri, Sikandra (Akbar's Tomb), Agra (Taj Mahal), Benares, Gaya, Darjeeling (stayed at the Mount Everest Hotel), the Nepal border, Calcutta, Mandalay, Thabeik Kyin, Bhamo, Rangoon, Bangkok, Ayuthaya, Phnom Penh, Angkor Wat, brief overnight stop in Singapore, Tanjung Priok, Batavia, Bali, Surabaya, Bandoeng, Colombo, Kandy, Nuwara Eliya, Bombay, Ellora, Lahore, Peshawar, Khyber Pass, Rawalpindi, Srinagar, and Islamabad. After purchasing her emerald in Agra, Ms. Hull meets James F. Ballard, of rug collecting fame, and his daughter but is not impressed with the carpet aficionado ("a funny little man and pathetic"). 500.00


495. [Photo Album] Hunting in Hailin Forest, Manchuria, 1927, and Sailing in Europe, ca. 1929-1935. [our title]. 125+ photos. Most appear to be amateur photos and range in size from about 5 x 8cm. to about 7 x 10cm. There are four 9 x 13cm. color photos (soft focus views of the Hebrides dated 1929) and four large (16 x 21cm.) probably professional photos of yacht racing off Concarneau in 1935. Scattered brief white pencil captions. Photos clear with reasonable detail. Cardboard album lacking covers. Oblong 27cm. About two-fifths of the photos are scenes of China: over a dozen photos of the Yangtze River near Hangchow (including views of a shooting party) and about three dozen photos of a hunting trip in Manchuria (including views of snow covered huts and horse-drawn carts and sleds). The men appear to have killed a wild boar. The remaining three-fifths of the photos show European scenes from the Hebrides to Gibraltar. Sail boats appear in over half the European photos. 450.00


496. [Photo Album] In Memory of My Tour Peiping, China. [cover title]. 60 small (5 x 7cm.) colored photos, inserted two to a page in corner slits on both sides of oriental-style double leaves. Brief printed captions mounted beneath each photo. Ready-made album of pictures purchased by a westerner. Oblong (24 x 9cm. Endsheets and captions browned. Publisher/photographer not identified. 125.00


497. [Photo Album] Insular Lumber Co., Fabrica on the Island of Negros in the Philippines. [our title]. Approximately 125 photos. A majority are approx. 14 x 8cm.; the rest are smaller. Undated but probably early 1930s. Good detail in most photos, with only limited fading (most faded are some of the smaller personal snaps). Tied contemporary album (28 x 18cm.). Photos pasted down or tipped in along top edges. The owner of this album was probably a managerial employee at the Lumber Company. There are no captions but 14 of the photos (probably commercial) have captions in white toward the bottom of the image. The largest photo (17 x 13cm.) in the album is captioned in the image: "Uncle Sam and Juan de la Cruz Night Fabrica Grand Carnival Dec. 26, 1931." Several photos are of buildings and equipment which appear to have been severely damaged by a typhoon. Many photos appear to be of family and friends of the compiler. 225.00


498. [Photo Album] Japan and China in 1939. [our title]. 200+ photos, mostly small snap-shots (3 x 4cm. and 4 x 6cm.). Corner mounts; some photos are loose and a few appear to be missing. Amateur photographs except for 22 larger-format commercial photos of Koyasan and a photo of our unnamed gentlemen and Emerson (U.S. Consul at Osaka). Album has group captions for most but not all photos and only a handful of individual captions. Photos have good detail but are rather small. Padded album in decent shape (a little fraying along joints). Appears to have been compiled by an American who may have been in Japan as an educator. If so, album reflects his travels rather than his job. Early in the album is a group of cat photos captioned The "wool-eating" cat; Other group captions include: 18 scenic photos as Waka-no-ura; 8 photos as Hoten (Mukden Mostly at Pei-ling March 1939; 20 photos as Peking March 1939; 7 photos as On Board S.S. Hokurei Maru Tangku-Kobe March 1939; 6 as Island off Chosen March 1939; 40 as Koya-san April 1939 (where they stayed at a temple); 16 as Nikko; 10 identified as At the Okutsu home; 1 as The Chrisman's "Send-Off"; 8 as Ogata-Fumiko-san; 2 as Teachers hike to Yamanakdani; 1 as Tower of Wakayama-jo; 14 as Himeji and Islands on Lake Biwa; 8 as Hikone (with the Georges); 5 as Rice Farming in the Tohoku; and 14 as Tokayama 1939. 85.00


499. [Photo Album] Japanese Family Album, ca. 1930s. [our title]. About 170 photos. Sizes range from 4cm. x 5cm. to 20cm. x 26cm. Most are professional quality formally posed photos. No captions. Several photos curled, creased, or frayed at the edges. Some have faded. Glue marks where approximately 40 photos were removed (not by us). The photos are generally clear with good detail. Tied flexible cloth album. Oblong 27cm. Many formal group photos. Some formal photos of young couples in traditional Japanese dress (wedding photos?). Also photos of young men in uniform. Some informal snapshots including a few of charming little girls in sailor-style dresses. Also 4 aerial photos. Three large formal photos show what appears to be a child's funeral: one scene of wreaths only; one scene of wreaths and people; and one scene of a procession which includes the wreaths and what appears to be a horse-drawn hearse. A small round photo of the child is inset in the upper right corner of each photo. 275.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbott-Chiang China-Forbes Franke-Institute Ivens-Miller Mineeva-Photo Album Photo Album-Semon Sentinel-Vierheller Views-Zutsi Index Ordering & Terms