Catalog 158
Section #7

Sentinel - Vierheller

600. [American Soldiers in China] The Sentinel, Published for the 15th Infantry Two bound volumes containing: Vol. XXIV, Nos. 24-26; Vol. XXV, Nos. 1-26; Vol. XXVI, Nos. 1-26; Vol. XXVII, Nos. 1-47. Published weekly by Tientsin Press, Ltd. for the U.S. Army Troops in China. Hardcover. 29cm. Unmatched bindings (neither of which has any titling on covers). Joint splitting on first volume. Moderate browning. Good. Original wrappers bound in. Final issue laid in (rather than bound). A very uncommon periodical which is largely devoted to sporting and other events among the American soldiers in China. There is one double issue (Vol. XXVII, Nos. 31/2) for August 7, 1937, which actually reports about the Sino-Japanese conflict intruding into Tientsin but we didn't see much else in these issues about events in China outside the American compound. 875.00


601. Shanghai Municipal Police. Manual of Self-Defence. Shanghai: Printed by the China Publishing & Printing Co., Ltd., 1915. photos, 103p. Cloth-backed boards. 19cm. Initials inked on front. Covers sound but quite browned and moderately worn. Good. "[N]o member of the Force can reasonably afford to ignore the existence of a few simple methods whereby a refractory prisoner can speedily be secured...These methods are adopted mainly from the Japanese science of Jui-jitsu and depend for their efficacy on the fact that the average man can bear physical pain only up to a certain point...." 175.00


602. [Auction Catalog] Sharaku, Toshusai. Twenty-Five Japanese Prints by Toshusai Sharaku. NY: Sotheby & Co., [1974]. illustrations (4 color, of which one is folding), 58p. Softcover. 25cm. Backstrip area faded. Prices realized inked in. 25.00


603. Shaughnessy, Edward L., editor & translator. I Ching: The Classic of Changes. NY: Ballantine Books, (1997). 1st ed. x, 349p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 30.00


604. Shaw, Samuel, 1754-1794. The Journals of Major Samuel Shaw, the First American Consul at Canton, With a Life of the Author, by Josiah Quincy. n.p.: Documentary Publications, (1970). frontis (portrait), xiii, 360p. Hardcover. 22cm. Moderate cover soil. Foxing on endpapers. Reprint of the 1847 edition. 40.00


605. Shelton, Flora (Beal), 1871-1966. Shelton of Tibet. NY: Doran, (c. 1923). frontis (portrait), photos, xvii, 319p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket only Fair (chipped & rather worn). Moderate foxing. Dr. Albert Leroy Shelton and his wife Flora went to Eastern Tibet as Disciples of Christ medical missionaries in 1904. 85.00


606. Sherer, John Walter. Daily Life During the Indian Mutiny; Personal Experiences of 1857. London: S. Sonnenschein, 1898. 1st ed. frontis, viii, 196p. Hardcover. 20cm. Extremities chipped. Endpapers browned & brittle. Internal library markings. Fair. 25.00


607. Shitao, 17th-18th Century. The Selected Painting and Calligraphy of Shih-t'ao. Kowloon, Hongkong: Cafa Company Ltd, 1969. 6 volumes. Plates (printed on one side). Wrs. Folio (54cm.). Compiled by Chang Wan-li and Hu Jen-mou. Selected Works of Famous Painters in Chinese History (series). Chinese title and text; separate title-page in English; brief plate captions in Chinese and English. Chinese title: Shitao shu jua ji. 750.00


608. Shopping in Kyoto with Hana San. [Kyoto?]: Kyoto Fine Art Dealers Association, n.d. folding map, 30p. Softcover. Tied. 20cm. Lacks upper (of 2) ribbon tie Additional or corrective information tipped in or mounted on some pages. 25.00


609. Simkin, C. G. F. The Traditional Trade of Asia. London: Oxford U Pr., 1968. double-page map, folding chart, index, xiii, 417p. Hardcover. 22cm. Jacket edgewear. 25.00


610. Simon, Rainald. Die Fruhen Lieder des Su Dong-po: Ubersetzung, Kommentar, Interpretation mit Vergleichenden Exkursen zur Form des Traditionellen Gedichts. Franfurt am Main: Peter Lang, (c. 1985). xii, 580p. Softcover. 23cm. Minor dog-earing. Frankfurter China Studien; Band 1. German text. 40.00


611. Singh, J. J. Sheikh Mohammed Abdullah and the Kashmir Valley. New Delhi: Oxford Printcraft (India) Private Limited, n.d. [Preface dated 1968]. 15p. Softcover. 23cm. Wrapper moderately faded and spotted. 40.00


612. Singh, Madanjeet (Introduction). India: Paintings from Ajanta Caves. Greenwich, Ct.: New York Graphic Society, (c. 1954). 10p. text plus 32 color plates (brief captions on otherwise blank facing pages). Hardcover. dj. Folio (48cm.). Publisher's thin corrugated cardboard shipping box still present. 60.00


613. Singh, Prakash. The Sikh Gurus and the Temple of Bread. Amritsar: Dharam Prachar Committee, (1964). photos, vii, 120p. Hardcover. 19cm. SIGNED by Singh. 25,00


614. Singh, Shew Shunker, and Pandit Gunanand, translators. History of Nepal. Calcutta: Gupta, 1958. xii, 208p. Cloth (light spotting). dj (some edgewear). 22cm. Good. Introductory essay by Daniel Wright. First Indian reprint of the 1877 edition published by Cambridge University Press. "The work translated is the Vansavali or Genealogical History of Nepal, according to the Buddhist recension." [from the Preface to the 1877 edition] 25.00


615. The Sino-Japanese Conflict. Kyoto: Business Men of Kyoto, [1937]. 24p. Softcover. Narrow 18cm. Laid in is a folded four-page leaflet ("Preparing Ourselves for the Emergency: An Address Delivered at the Initial Meeting of the Movement for National Spiritual Mobilization," by Prince Ayamaro Konoe). 45.00


616. Siren, Osvald, 1879-1966. Chinese Paintings in American Collections. Paris: G. Van Oest, 1928. 2 vols. index, 109p. 200 plates. Cloth. 42cm. Rebacked (with original spine cloth mounted). Cloth slightly bubbled at edges. Some fraying along edges. Scattered foxing. Good. 850.00


617. Sita Ram Pandey, 1797-\. From Sepoy to Subadar: Being the Life and Adventures of a Native Officer of the Bengal Army Written and Related by Himself. Calcutta: Printed at Baptist Mission Pr., 1911. 3rd ed. vi, 130p. Hardcover. 22cm. Front free endpaper chipped & detached. Backstrip chipped. Good. Edited by Lieut-Col. Norgate. 35.00


618. Skeat, Walter William & Charles Otto Blagden. Pagan Races of the Malay Peninsula. London: Frank Cass, 1966. 2 vols. frontises, photos, index, xl, 724, x, 855p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers lightly scuffed. Reprint of the 1906 First Edition. 125.00


619. Smith, Arthur Henderson, 1845-1932. China in Convulsion. Edinburgh and London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1901. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, photos, index, xiv, 770p. Hardcover. 23cm. Light cover spotting and minor soil. Short tear at head of backstrip on first volume. The Boxer Rebellion and the Siege of Peking. 150.00


620. Society for Commemorating the Sword Exhibition. Invitation to attend the Ceremony & the Exhibition of Japanese Swords and Sword-Furniture in Commemoration of the Permission given to the Japanese People to Keep the Swords of Artistic Value.... The invitation to the Ceremony and to the concurrent exhibition were extended to an American Colonel. There are actually two copies of the small broadside invitation (printed on stiff white card stock) to the Exhibition and one copy a folded letter-sized mimeo sheet. The original envelope from the National Museum is present. The ceremony was held at 10 a.m. on May 25, 1947; the exhibition ran from that date through June 25, 1947. 65.00


621. Soltau, Theodore Stanley. Korea: The Hermit Nation and its Response to Christianity. London: World Dominion Press, 1932. 1st ed. frontis, photos, maps (1 folding), index, 123p. plus 5p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. dj. 25cm. Jacket split at front fold, heavily chipped, and lacking about half of backstrip panel. Scattered foxing. 150.00


622. _____ SAME. Softcover. 25cm. Ex lib. but otherwise sound and clean. 85.00


623. Som, Tjan Tjoe. Po Hu T'ung: The Comprehensive Discussions in the White Tiger Hall. Westport, Ct: Hyperion Press, (1973). 2 vols. index, xii, 367, viii, [369]-695p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1949-1952 Brill edition. 65.00


624. Sonnichsen, Albert, 1878-1931. Ten Months a Captive among Filipinos: Being a Narrative of Adventure and Observation during Imprisonment on the Island of Luzon, P.I. NY: Scribner's, 1901. 1st ed. frontis, map, xiii, 388p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover. 21cm. Minor soiling. Name on endpaper. 100.00


625. Sonobe, Kiyoshi (photos) and Kazuya Sakamoto (text). Japanese Toys: Playing with History. Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-sha; Rutland: Tuttle, (1965). 1st ed. in English. photos (some color), index, 516p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Jacket price-clipped. Still in original mailing box. This English edition was based on the original Japanese work in six-volumes. The text was translated and adapted by Charles A. Pomeroy. 75.00


626. Spae, Joseph J. Buddhist-Christian Empathy. Chicago: Chicago Institute of Theology and Culture, 1980. index, 269p. Hardcover. dj. Thin card slipcase. 26cm. Numerous notations and underlinings. 25.00


627. Spae, Joseph J. Christianity Encounters Japan. Tokyo: Oriens Institute for Religious Reserach, 1968. index, 285p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. Name-stamp on title-page. Several underlinings. Somewhat stained dj. Good. 35.00


628. [Signed Copy] Spae, Joseph J. Japanese Religiosity. Tokyo: Oriens Institute for Religious Research, 1971. index, 313p. Hardcover. dj. Thin card slipcase. 26cm. Backstrip faded on jacket. INSCRIBED by Spae. 35.00


629. Spiro, Audrey. Contemplating the Ancients: Aesthetic & Social Issues in Early Chinese Portraiture. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1990). illustrations, index, xv, 259p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 35.00


630. Spoehr, Alexander. Marianas Prehistory: Archaeological Survey and Excavations on Saipan, Tinian and Rota. Chicago: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1957. maps, photos, index, 187p. Wrapper (browned). 24cm. Name on blank page. 40.00


631. [Autograph Letter] Spooner, David Brainerd. Two Autograph Letters, Signed, from "Brainerd" [no last name given] in British India to His Aunt in America. (1) 8-page letter (on 2 small folded sheets) dated Oct. 6, 1901 from The Sanscrit College in Benares; and (2) 8-page letter (on two small folded sheets) dated Oct. 12, 1909 from Peshawar in the Northwest Frontier Province.Stamped mailing envelopes present. Written in a neat & rather small hand. Brainerd in the Benares letter reports on his brief service as resident tutor to the sons of the Siamese Minister to Japan after which Brainerd decided to study Sanscrit. He had arrived in Benares a couple of months prior to the letter to pursue that course of study and reports on his impression of Benares and its inhabitants. Among his observations: "The women wear most startling colors, in often shrieking combinations." The later letter speaks of his involvement in the discovery of the "Bones of Buddha" and admonishes his aunt to never again publish in America any private communication that he sends her until he gives her permission since it almost proved quite embarrassing. He credits a Mr. Foucher for identifying the probable site and gives himself credit for recognizing the soundness of Foucher's reasoning and for tackling the actual excavation. Brainerd reports on the various steps in his studies, culminating in a Ph.D. from Harvard and his appointment to a post by the Govt.of India and of his desires to secure an appointment at Stanford and buy some land for orange growing in Texas if only he had some capital. He asks his aunt to ask someone whether they would be willing to purchase, at $3 apiece, a quantity of ladies belts made of Benares gold brocade by one of his friends. 150.00


632. The Spotlight, Vol. 1, No. 5/6 (Oct.-Nov., 1946). Published in Tokyo by the Spotlight Publishing Company. 32p. Wrapper. 26cm. Some wrinkling and browning of pulp paper but still quite sound. Kenji Suzuki was President and Asataro Sakai was Executive Editor. Subtitle on cover: The All-English Magazine. 40.00


633. St. John, Horace Stebbing Roscoe. The Indian Archipelago; Its History and Present State. Farnborough: Gregg International, (1969). 2 vols. xxxix, 393, xxvii, 359p. Hardcover. 19cm. Backstrips slightly faded. Reprint of the 1853 edition. 50.00


634. Stavorinus, John Splinter. Voyages to the East Indies. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1969. 3 vols. Translated by S. H. Wilcocke. 4 folding maps, index, vi, 572, 512, 598p. Hardcover. 22cm. No Jackets (as issued). Reprint of the 1798 edition. 200.00


635. Stein, Rolf A. The World in Miniature: Container Gardens and Dwellings in Far Eastern Religious Thought. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (c. 1987). 1st ed. illustrations, index, xxvi, 393p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. . 75.00


636. Stephenson, Frederick Charles Arthur, 1821-1911. At Home and on the Battlefield. Letters from the Crimea, China and Egypt, 1854-1888. London: Murray, 1915. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xvi, 383p. Hardcover (maroon cloth). 23cm. Backstrip slightly faded. A couple of leaves roughly opened. The Crimea at pages 63-162; China at pages 163-279; and Egypt at pages 281-361. 50.00


637. Struve, Lynn A. The Southern Ming, 1644-1662. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1984). index, xvii, 297p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 75.00


638. Stuart, John McDouall. Explorations in Australia. The Journals of John McDouall Stuart during the Years 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862, When He Fixed the Centre of the Continent and Successfully Crossed It from Sea to Sea. Carlisle: Hesperian Press, (1984). frontis (portrait), illustrations, folding map, index, xxii, 511p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Bookseller's label on endpaper. Reprint of the Second Edition of 1865. 38.00


639. Sturt, Charles. Narrative of an Expedition into Central Australia, Performed under the Authority of Her Majesty's Government, during the Years 1844, 5, and 6. Together with a Notice of the Province of South Australia, in 1847. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965. 2 vols. plus separate map portfolio. frontis, illustrations (a few in color), folding map, iv, [5]-416, vi, 308, 92p. plus publisher's advertisements at end of both text volumes. Two folding maps in portfolio volume. Hardcover. 22cm. Moderate soil on back cover of Vol. 2. Foxing on top edge of pages. Reprint of the 1849 First Edition of this important Australian exploration account. 150.00


640. [Signed by Author] Subhan, John A. How a Sufi Found His Lord: An Autobiography of the Rev. John A. Subhan of the Henry Martyn School. Lucknow: Lucknow Publishing House, n.d. [Preface dated 1942]. frontis (portrait), iii, 88p. Hardcover. 18cm. Front hinge quite weak. Contents sound. Good. SIGNED by Subhan. 65.00


641. Sugimura, Tsune (photos) and Masataka Ogawa (text). The Enduring Crafts of Japan: 33 Living National Treasures. NY: Walker/Weatherhill, (1968). 1st ed. in English. photos (some color), xxi, 229p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Jacket has some edge-wear. 30.00


642. [India] Sunbeam Tours Ltd. Sunbeam Tours: India I. London: n.d. [1920s?]. 36 sepia-toned images printed on stereo cards together with three narrow four-page folders containing descriptions of each of the images. Contained in the original flapped slipcase which is moderately soiled & worn but sound. We also acquired at the same time a set on Mesopotamia that appears to date in the mid-1920s. The Introductory Note on the first folder indicates that Sunbeam hoped to produce another Indian Tour set if "India I" proved sufficiently popular. It seems unlikely that India II was ever published. 300.00


643. Swettenham, Frank Athelstane, Sir, 1850-1946. Unaddressed Letters. London: J. Lane, 1898. 1st ed. x, 311p. plus 12p. publisher's adverts dated 1898. Hardcover (decorated yellow cloth). 20cm. Moderate cover soil. Scattered foxing. Light dampmark along fore-edge on last several text leaves. Gift inscription. Good. 100.00


644. Szczesniak, B. The Description and Map of Kansu by Giovanni Battista Maoletti de Serravalle. folding map, pp. 294-313. Softcover. 26cm. Offprint from Monumenta Serica, Vol. XVIII (1959). 35.00


645. Tagirova, K. T. Tadzhikskie govory bostandykskogo raiona uzbekskoi SSR. Stalinabad: 1959. 149p. Hardcover. 26cm. Good. Russian text. 400 copies printed. 85.00


646. Tagore, Rabindranath. Stray Birds. NY: Macmillan, 1916. 1st ed. color frontis (by Willy Pogany). 91p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket is moderately soiled and has a small chip at head of backstrip. 85.00


647. Taik, Aung Aung. Visions of Shwedagon. Bangkok: White Lotus, 1989. illustrations, xvii, 269p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 30.00


648. Takenaka, Masao. The Place Where God Dwells: An Introduction to Church Architecture in Asia. Hong Kong: Christian Conference of Asia, (c. 1995). photos, 112p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. 30.00


649. Tate, G. P. The Frontiers of Baluchistan: Travels on the Borders of Persia and Afghanistan. London: Witherby, 1909. 1st ed. frontis, photos, xv, 261p. Hardcover. 22cm. Ex lib. Rebound in black library buckram. Trimmed (when rebound). Text browned; some corner creases. Defective -- lacks both maps and one (of 36) photos. Three photos located at variance with the plate list. Fair. 50.00


650. Taylor, Bayard, 1825-1878. A Visit to India, China, and Japan, in the Year 1853. NY: Putnam, 1855. 539p. Hardcover. 19cm. Scattered light browning. . 75.00


651. Taylor, George Edward. The Struggle for North China. NY: Institute of Pacific Relations, 1940. map, index, xiv, 249p. Hardcover. 23cm. Backstrip faded. Fraying at extremities. Good. 25.00


652. Tchang, Tcheng-Ming. L'Ecriture Chinoise et le Geste Humain: Essai sur la Formation de l'Ecriture Chinoise. Changhai & Paris: n.d. [1937]. 205p. Later oriental 1/2 leather. 25cm. Text lightly browned. Varietes Sinologiques No. 64. French text. 50.00


653. Telang, Kashinath Trimbak, translator. The Bhagavadgita with the Sanatsugatiya and the Anugita. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1898. 2nd ed., revised. index, 446p. plus (8)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 23cm. Signature of Charles G. Kingsley, who has also copied (in a very neat hand) on the first half-title leaf a lengthy extract from the third Ennead of Plotinus. A former owner has laid in a note in which he identifies Kingsley as the brother of Mary Kingsley, the highly-regarded African traveller. 50.00


654. Thiele, Dagmar. Die Abschluss eines Vertrages: Diplomatie Zwischen Sung-und Chin-Dynastie 1117-1123. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner, 1971. folding map, 289p. Softcover. 24cm. Munchener Ostasitische Studien; band 6. German text. 40.00


655. Thomson, Basil. South Sea Yarns. Papakura, New Zealand: R. McMillan, (1984). illustrations, xii, 326p. Hardcover. dj. 18cm. Reprint of the 1894 edition. 25.00


656. Thorburn, S. S. Bannu; or Our Afghan Frontier. London: Trubner, 1876. 1st ed. double-page map, errata slip (tipped in), x, 480p. Decorated green cloth. 23cm. Covers bright and clean although there is some chipping at ends of backstrip and minor fraying at cover corners. Text pages slightly age-toned. A district in Northern Pakistan. 500.00


657. Time the Weekly Newsmagazine. Pacific Pony Edition(August 27, 1945). 32p. Wr. 22cm. General MacArthur pictured on front cover. 30.00


658. Time the Weekly Newsmagazine. Pacific Pony Edition (September 10, 1945). 32p. Wr. 20cm. Name inked on front. Printed in Hawaii. "Eighth Army's Eichelberger" pictured on front cover. 30.00


659. Time the Weekly Newsmagazine. Colt Edition.> (September 10, 1945). 32p. Wr. 26cm. Cover scuffing. "Eighth Army's Eichelberger" pictured on front cover. Printed in Japan. Physically larger than the "Pacific Pony" edition [see item 658] although the two editions appear to have the same 32-page content. 25.00


660. Tod, James. Annals and Antiquities of Rajast'han; or, the Central and Western States of India. London: Routledge, (1914). 2 vols. "Popular" edition. folding map, 2 folding tables, xxx, 631, xxxii, 637p. Hardcover. 23cm. Extremities frayed. Chip at base of backstrip on Vol. 1. Text browned. Internal library markings (a Unitarian Society). Good. Classic work first published 1829-1832. This edition contains the unabridged text (with some editing) but does not reproduce the charts and plates of the original. 100.00


661. Toho Musical Association. George Gershwin 10th Anniversary Concert Program. [Tokyo]: 1947. Folded four-page program. Text mostly in Japanese; our title taken from an English-language section. Later folds. Japanese text. Orchestral music by the Toho Symphony Orchestra (conducted by Captain Kermit G. Stewart) which changed its English-language name to the Tokyo Symphony Orchestra in 1951. 25.00


662. Tokugawa, Iyemasa. Small group of Autograph Letters, Signed, from Tokugawa & His Daughter, Mrs. Hoshina, to Lt. Col. Wm. H. Brunke, at the Office of the Historian, Headquarters, U.S. Eighth Army, Yokohama. Four short letters, a postcard, and a brief note from Tokugawa plus two short letters from Mrs. Hoshina. Original stamped envelopes present. All letters dated 1946 or 1947. English text (some envelopes addressed in Japanese). Tokugawa was President of the Japan's House of Peers at this time. Brunke had apparently performed some kindnesses for Tokugawa's daughter and was also supplying copies of Fortune Magazine to Tokugawa. The two letters from Mrs. Hoshina include invitations for Brunke to dine with Mrs. Hoshina and her father at his official residence, including a sketch-map indicating its location. Tokugawa thanks Brunke for giving him a ride and mentions his recovery from pneumonia. The postcard encourages Brunke to attend an exhibition at the Japan Industrial Club of paintings by Rokuo Arai (including a portrait of Tokugawa commissioned by the House of Peers). 500.00


663. Tokyo National Museum (Staff Members). Pageant of Japanese Art. Tokyo: Toto Bunka Co., Ltd., (1952). 6 vols. Illustrated (some color). Hardcover. djs. 37cm. Edge-wear & light fading on jackets. Vols. I & 2 Painting; Vol. III Sculpture; Vol. IV Ceramics and Metalwork; Vol. V Textiles & Lacquer; and Vol. VI Architecture & Gardening. 200.00


664. Tolmer, Alexander. Reminiscences of an Adventurous and Chequered Career at Home and at the Antipodes. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia, 1972. 2 vols. frontis, xii, 323, vii, 306p. Hardcover. 19cm. Name on endpapers. Small format reprint of the 1882 edition. 40.00


665. Tomita, Kojiro. Portfolio of Chinese Paintings in the Museum (Han to Sung Periods). Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1938. Second edition. Booklet (24p. Wrapper. Tied) plus 151 unbound plates (preceded by a title pages and three leaves of text in Chinese). 48cm. Cloth portfolio worn, especially on backstrip, and lacking the ties. Contents clean and sound. The first edition, published in 1933, had only 144 plates. 250.00


666. Tomita, Kojiro and Hsien-Chi Tseng. Portfolio of Chinese Paintings in the Museum (Yuan to Ch'ing Periods). Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1961. 1st ed. Two similarly-sized (34cm.) booklets, one in English (30p.) and one in Chinese (more pages) plus 178 unbound color and monochrome (preceded by a title pages). 48cm. Cloth portfolio with flaps and pegs. Virtually unused but there is insect damage to the wrapper of the English-language booklet and to the title-page which precedes the plates. 300.00


667. Trager, Frank N., editor. Area Handbook for Burma. New Haven: Human Relations Area Files, 1958. maps, 1053p. Stiff manilla wrapper. Metal (rusty) two-hole binder. 28cm. Name on title-page. Inked title on spine. Good. A preliminary edition. 75.00


668. Trevelyan, George Otto, Sir, 1838-1928. Cawnpore. London: Macmillan, 1896. New ed. vi, 342p. Blue cloth. 19cm. Name stamp on half-title. An account of the Sepoy Rebellion of 1857-1858 and the Siege of Kanpur. The first edition was published in 1865. 30.00


669. Turner, R. L. Collected Papers 1912-1973. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. 1st ed. xvi, 435p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket price-clipped. 85.00


670. Tweedie, M. W. F. The Stone Age in Malaya. Singapore: 1953. illustrations, 10 plates, 90p. Softcover. 25cm. Corner creasing. This is Journal of the Malayan Branch Royal Asiatic Society, Vol. XXVI, Part 2 (October, 1953). 30.00


671. [Auction Catalog] 20th Century Japanese Ceramics & Design. NY: Phillips Auctioneers, 2000. color photos, 120p. Wr. 27cm. 144 items. 25.00


672. Twining, Thomas, 1776-1861. Travels in India a Hundred Years Ago with a Visit to the United States; Being Notes and Reminiscences by Thomas Twining, a Civil Servant of the Honourable East India Company. London: James R. Osgood, 1893. 1st ed. frontis, folding map, index, xii, 537p. Hardcover. 23cm. Ends of backstrip worn. Text browned & rather brittle (some edge tears). Ex lib. Fair. Edited by William H. G. Twining. The trip to America in 1796 appears at pages 347-449. 50.00


673. Twitchett, D. C. Financial Administration under the T'ang Dynasty. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1963. 1st ed. index, xiii, 373p. Hardcover. 23cm. 35.00


674. [Tyndale-Biscoe, C. A.] Contrasts in Kashmir, 1925. [cover title]. Mysore City: Printed at the Wesleyan Mission Press, 1926. photos, 27p. Wr. Oblong (26 x 19cm.). Name on wrapper. Tyndale-Biscoe was principal of the Church Mission School in Srinagar for which this appears to be in the nature of an annual report for 1925. Items 675-677 appear to be similar annual reports for other years. There is nothing in any of these items (or in item 678) identifying Tyndale-Biscoe as the author. 65.00


675. [Tyndale-Biscoe, C. A.] Crusaders in Kashmir. [cover title]. Mysore City: Printed at the Wesleyan Mission Press, n.d. [ca. 1929]. photos, 35p. Wr. Oblong (26 x 19cm.). Name on wrapper. 65.00


676. [Tyndale-Biscoe, C. A.] Forging Up Stream in Kashmir. [cover title]. Mysore City: Printed at the Wesleyan Mission Press, n.d. [ca. 1918]. photos, 29p. Wr. Oblong (26 x 19cm.). Name on wrapper. 75.00


677. [Tyndale-Biscoe, C. A.] Lake and River Scouts in Kashmir 1926. [cover title]. Mysore City: Printed at the Wesleyan Mission Press, 1927. photos, 28p. Wr. Oblong (26 x 19cm.). Name on wrapper. 65.00


678. [Tyndale-Biscoe, C. A.] Scouts in the Making: C.M.S. Schools in Kashmir. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [1920s?]. photos, 33p. Wr. Oblong (26 x 19cm.). Name on wrapper. Consists entirely of captioned photos. 65.00


679. U.S. Agency for International Development. Thirteen Reports, Recommendations, Evaluations, etc. on Pakistan from around 1957. [our title]. Various sizes & formats. Printed reports together in a single, rather amateurishly-bound, volume, which has been titled in ink on the backstrip as "Village AID Pamphlets Pakistan." 35cm. Moderate general wear. Good. (1) General Administrative Workshop Held at V-AID Training Institute, Islamabad February 16-28, 1957. Preliminary Report (31p.); (2) Barber, James W. General Administrative Workshop, Quetta, May 18-31, 1957 (27p.); (3) Report of First GOP-USOM/P V-AID Health Workshop, Civil Hospital, West Abbottabad, West Pakistan, April 15 to 27, 1957 (60p.); (4) Recommendations of the All Pakistan Village AID Seminar on Women's Work (Murree) ...1957 (90p); (5) Jenner, George K. Cooperative Workshop Abbottabad ...1957 (91p.); (6) Danishman & Co. On the Approved List of the Stores Purchase Department, West Pakistan. Catalogue No. 9. In Force from 1.10.1957. (2p.).; (7) Hameed, Ijaz. Cement and Brisk Drains for Village Streets. (9p.); (8) Larson, C. E. Village Road Improvements (10p.); (9) Evaluation Report of the Development Area Dokri, District Larkana, Hyderabad Division in the Field of Animal Husbandry (5p.); (10) News Letter Dokri Development Area for ...September 1957 (2p.); (11) Self Determined Program Planning for Village Development (103p.); (12) Village AID Programme in Pakistan: A Resume of Objectives and Achievements (13p. plus folding tables); and (13) Proceedings V_AID Seminar Abbottabad August 29-31, 1957 (40p.). 90.00


680. Uchida, Shigebumi, editor. Sekai josei to yakushin Nihon gaikoshi (Nippon Diplomacy). [Seoul]: Chosen Shimbunsha (Korea Newspaper Publishing Company), April 1940. photos, 3, 135, 2p. Hardcover (silk-covered boards). 31cm. Oriental-style double-leaves. Silk worn and frayed along edges. Later knot in multi-stranded string ties. Contents sound and clean. Good. Japanese text. Laid in is a March 27, 1947 Typed Letter, signed, from Warren S. Hunsberger, Chief, Japan Branch, Division of Research for the Far East, US Dept. of State in which he describes this book and says that the book does not justify translation into English because "[t]he obvious bias of the authors and the compiler renders the book of little use for serious students of political history." 100.00


681. U.S. [Army?]. 3d Military Railway Service. Rest Hotels in Japan. [cover title]. [Tokyo?]: Eighth U.S. Army Printing Plant, n.d. [post-WWII]. illustrated, 52p. Softcover. 22cm. Staples rusty. 40.00


682. U.S. Army. 6th Army. Sixth Army Pictorial, Vol. 2, No. 2 (December 1945). Folded four-page pictorial which contains minimal text and many captioned black & white photos. Later fold. Small area on front with yellowing & scuffing. 45.00


683. U.S. Army. 8th Army. Classified Directory Yokohama, Japan. n.p.: Eighth U.S. Army Printing Plant. n.d. [post-WWII]. folding map, 14p. Softcover. 23cm. A directory of dressmakers, electricians, schools (not yet established), and a wide variety of other subjects. Intended for dependents of U.S. Servicemen. 30.00


684. U.S. Army. 8th Army. Dependents Guide to Japan. Boonjudo: Eighth Army Printing Plant, n.d. [1946]. illustrated, [30]p. Softcover. Tied oriental-style double-page binding. 18cm. 25.00


685. U.S. Army. 8th Army. Tour Guide, Tokyo Yokohama Area. Yokohama: [1946?]. photos, maps, 24p. Wr. 27cm. Staple rusty. "For issue to military personnel only." 30.00


686. U.S. Army. 8th Army. Headquarters. Information and Education Section. Soldiers Guide to Japan. Boonjudo: Eighth Army Printing Plant, n.d. [1946?]. [40]p. Softcover. Tied. 18cm. 35.00


687. U.S. Army. Forces, Far East. We Return to the Philippines. Brisbane: Printed by Queensland Newspapers, n.d. [1944?]. maps, ills, 34p. Wrapper. 21cm. Browned newsprint. General wear. Good. Prepared by Information and Education Section, Hq. USAFFE. 100.00


688. U.S. Army. I Corps. Headquarters. Official Visitors Liason Office. What to See Arround [sic] Kyoto. n.p.: n.d. [post-WWII]. photos, 17p. Softcover. 22cm. Pages numbered on one side. 25.00


689. U.S. Central Intelligence Agency. Indonesia -- 1965: The Coup that Backfired. [Washington]: December 1968. photos, folding chart, (10), 316p. Softcover. 27cm. Minor dog-earing and cover browning. 35.00


690. U.S. Congress. Senate. Committee on the Philippines. Shipping Between the U.S. and Philippines; Hearing before the Committee on the Philippines of the United States Senate on the Bill (S. 2259) to Regulate Shipping in Trade between the Ports of the United States and Ports of Places in the Philippine Archipelago, between Ports or Places in the Philippine Archipelago, and for Other Purposes. [Washington: GPO, 1904]. 107p. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). No separate wr. present. 23cm. Spine sloped. Good. 58th Cong., 2d Sess. Senate Document No. 124. 30.00


691. U.S. Hydrographic Office. Pacific Islands Pilot. Washington: GPO, 1926-1928. 2 vols. 3rd ed. 4 folding maps, xi, 619, xxxii, 788p. Hardcover. 23cm. Covers darkened. Institutional stamp (a dealer in nautical instruments). Vol. I (Western Groups); Vol. II (Eastern Groups). 75.00



692. U.S. Library of Congress. Orientalia Division. Eminent Chinese of the Ch'ing Period (1644-1912). Washington: GPO, 1943-1944. 2 vols. index, xi, 1103p. Hardcover (Vol. 1 black cloth; Vol. 2 blue cloth). 28cm. Crease in backstrip of Volume 1. Name on endpaper. Edited by Arthur W. Hummel. 100.00


693. U.S. Special Technical and Economic Mission to Thailand. Report on Land Development in Thailand. Bangkok: September, 1952. 38p. Mimeo. Contemporary file with a metal slide binder. 34cm. Good. Prepared by Richard Pringle (STEM), Songsang Bhindhuvatana & Wang Chai Kwasardr, in Cooperation with The Department of Land Development, Ministry of Cooperative Affairs. The report refers to appendices which are not reproduced here. 40.00


694. U.S. War Department. Massacre of Foreign Residents of Manila: Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting to the Senate Information Concerning Alleged Order for the Massacre of the Foreign Residents of Manila on February 15, 1899. [Washington: 1902]. 14p. plus 4 folding plates of the alleged order. Disbound. 23cm. No separate wr. Good. 57th Cong., 1st Sess., Senate Doc. No. 286. 35.00


695. United States Rubber Company. On the Plantations of the United States Rubber Company. [NY]: (c. 1926). Broadside. 92 x 61cm. Folded twice vertically and horizontally. Has 20 captioned photos of their rubber operation on Sumatra. Evidently prepared for use by teachers in connection with chapters 5-7 of "The Romance of Rubber" edited by John Martin. 75.00


696. [Catalog] University of Oregon. Museum of Art. Japanese Gardens: A Catalogue of an Exhibition From Japan. Eugene: 1957. frontis, ills, xii, 30p. (mimeo, one side only). Wrapper. 28cm. "Please send to ..." written at top of front cover (which is lightly creased). Introduction by Loraine E. Kuck. 35.00


697. Valdes Vivo, Raul. Naranjas en Saigon. La Habana: Editorial Arte y Literatura, 1977. 73p. Wrapper. 18cm. Spanish text. A play. 25.00


698. Vid Gula Floden Och Fujiberget: Svenska Missionen i Kina och Japan 1887-1957. Stockholm: Svenska Missionene i Kina och Japan Forlag, (c. 1957). photos, 151p. Softcover. 21cm. Good. Swedish text. 30.00


699. Vierheller, Ernstjoachim. Nation und Elite im Denken von Wang Fu-chih (1619-1692). Hamburg: 1968. iii, 137, xxx(p.). Softcover. 21cm. Mitteilungen der Gesellschaft fur Natur- und Volkerkunde Ostasiens (OAG), band XLIX. German text. 25.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbott-Chiang China-Forbes Franke-Institute Ivens-Miller Mineeva-Photo Album Photo Album-Semon Sentinel-Vierheller Views-Zutsi Index Ordering & Terms