Catalog 158
Section #8

Views - Zutsi

700. [Tourist View Book] Views of Canton. Middlesbrough: Hood & Co., Ltd., n.d. 2nd & revised ed. 24 leaves, each with a briefly- captioned photo printed on one side. No other text. Softcover. Tied. Oblong (18 x 12cm.). Front cover chipped above the tie. 65.00


701. [View Book] Vistas Filipinas, de Manila, etc.: Views of the Philippines Islands. [Cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1900]. photos with captions, 20p. [folded accordion-style]. Cloth-backed thin boards (rubbed). Oblong 12cm. Some staining in right margin near fold. Adhesion damage in bottom margin of some leaves (with some loss of text from half dozen captions). Good. Captions in Spanish and English. 150.00


702. Vliet, Jeremias van. The Short History of the Kings of Siam. Bangkok: Siam Society, 1975. Trans. by L. Andaya. iv, 97p. Wr. 25cm. Edited by David K. Wyatt. 25.00


703. Vrooman, Richard. Sixth Army -- Around Kyoto: Sketches of Kyoto, Japan, Occupational Headquarters of General Walter Krueger's Sixth Army, Drawn by Sgt. Richard Vrooman, Sixth Army Public Relations Office. Reproduced by 650th Engineer Topographic Battalion. [Kyoto]: n.d. [probably 1946]. Thin paper portfolio containing eight printed Black & white sketches of various non-military scenes in Kyoto. Size of sketches various slightly (approx. 21 x 26cm.). Sketch of "Daigo-ji Pagoda" on front of portfolio. The Sixth Army was disbanded in 1946. We know nothing about Vrooman but note that a Richard Vrooman wrote a 1952 dissertation at Texas A & M entitled "Color in Architecture" and later appears to have been a faculty member. 200.00


704. Vories, William Merrell. A Mustard-Seed in Japan. Omi-Hachiman: Omi Mission, 1925. 5th ed. photos (1 double-page), 129p. plus six-page appendix. Hardcover. 19cm. Cover lightly scuffed and slightly soiled. Uneven browning in text. Appears to have been an evangelical non-denominational Protestant mission. 25.00


705. Waley, Arthur. A Catalogue of Paintings Recovered from Tun-Huang by Sir Aurel Stein, K. C. I. E., Preserved in the Sub-Department of Oriental Prints and Drawings in the British Museum, and in the Museum of Central Asian Antiquities, Delhi. London: Printed by Order of the Trustees of the British Museum and of the Government of India, 1931. 1st ed. index, lii, 328p. Hardcover (dark cloth). 26cm. Extremities worn. Cover spotting & some discoloration. Contents sound & clean. Good. This was not illustrated because the most important paintings had been reproduced in Stein's "The Thousand Buddhas: Ancient Buddhist Paintings from the Cave-Temples of Tun-Huang on the Western Frontier of China." [See the short Preface by Laurence Binyon]. Only a limited number of copies (probably 300) were published. 375.00


706. Waley, Arthur, 1889-1966. Chinese Poems: Selected from 170 Chinese Poems, More Translations from the Chinese, The Temple, and The Book of Songs. London: George Allen and Unwin, (1956). 3rd printing. index, 213p. Hardcover. 20cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Extensive notes (or re-translations) in Chinese on some pages -- probably by Chiang Yee who once owned this copy. 25.00


707. Waley, Arthur. The Poetry and Career of Li Po, 701-762 A.D. London: Allen & Unwin, (1958). 2nd ed. index, xi, 123p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket soiled and has a few small chips. Extensive ink notations (or translations) in Chinese on some pages. Good. This book formerly belonged to Chiang Yee and we assume the inked notations are his. 50.00


708. Waley, Arthur. Yuan Mei: Eighteenth Century Chinese Poet. London: Allen & Unwin, (1956). 1st ed. frontis, map, index, 227p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket browned & has some small chips. Chiang Yee's copy with inked note in margin of frontis and pencil notes here and there in text margins. 25.00


709. [Inscribed by Author] Wang, Chi-chen, translator. Traditional Chinese Tales. NY: Columbia U, 1944. 225p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket browned. INSCRIBED by Wang (to Hu Shih). 35.00


710. Wang, Shih-fu, fl. 1295-1307. The Romance of the Western Chamber (Hsi Hsiang Chi): A Chinese Play written in the Thirteenth Century. London: Methuen, (c. 1935). 1st ed. Translated by S. I. Hsiung. frontis, xxiii, 281p. Hardcover. 12mo. Full-page inscription in Chinese on endpaper (presumably from the translator). 50.00


711. Wang, Shucun. Le Papier Fetiche: Le Culte des Dieux a travers les Estampes Folkloriques. Beijing: Editions du Nouveau Monde, (c. 1991). 1st ed. in French. Translated. photos (some color), 191p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. French text. The English-Language edition was titled: "Paper Joss: Deity Worship through Folk Prints." 75.00


712. Wang, Wei. Hiding the Universe: Poems by Wang Wei. NY: Grossman, (1972). 1st paper ed. Translated from the Chinese by Wai-lim Yip. illustrations, 131p. Softcover. 22cm. Covers rubbed. Good. 25.00


713. Wang, Yu-ch'uan. Early Chinese Coinage. NY: American Numismatic Society, 1951. 55 plates (numbered I-LV), viii, 254p. Hardcover. 23cm. Contemporary binding is plain and untitled. 35.00


714. Waterhouse, Joseph. The King and People of Fiji: Containing a Life of Thakombau, With Notices of the Fijians, their Manners, Customs, and Superstitions, Previous to the Great Religious Reformation in 1854. London: Wesleyan Conference Office, 1866. 1st ed. frontis, ills, xii, 435p. Recent quarterbinding. 18cm. Internal library markings. Light stain on one plate. 350.00


715. Watson, William, editor. The Great Japan Exhibition: Art of the Edo Period 1600-1868. NY: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, (1981). illustrations (many color), 365p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. 25.00


716. Welch, Holmes and Anna Seidel, editors. Facets of Taoism: Essays in Chinese Religion. New Haven: Yale U Pr., 1979. 1st ed. index, 301p. Hardcover. Cover scuffed. 50.00


717. Westall, William. Drawings by William Westall, Landscape Artist on Board H.M.S. Investigator during the Circumnavigation of Australia by Captain Matthew Flinders, R.N., in 1801-1803. London: Royal Commonwealth Society, 1962. folding map (in pocket), 71p. text plus numerous plates (some color). Hardcover. 48cm. Backstrip worn, faded and partially detached. White streaked stains across front cover. Front hinge reinforced with white tape. Contents sound and clean. Fair. 50.00


718. Weston, Walter. A Wayfarer in Unfamiliar Japan. London: Methuen, (1925). 1st ed. frontis, photos, map (on front endpaper), x, 207p. plus 8p. publisher's advertisements dated 925. Hardcover (orange cloth). 19cm. Tiny spot on back cover. Weston was the first honorary member of the Japanese Alpine Club. 100.00


719. White, Walter Grainge. The Sea Gypsies of Malaya: An Account of the Nomadic Mawken People of the Mergui Archipelago with a Description of their Ways of Living, Customs, Habits, Boats, Occupations, &c., &c., &c. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1922. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, 318p. Hardcover (grey cloth). 22cm. Moderate soiling & wear. Good. Foreword by R. R. Marett. 60.00


720. [Exhibition Catalog] Whitfield, Roderick. In Pursuit of Antiquity: Chinese Paintings of the Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Earl Morse. Princeton: Art Museum, Princeton U, (c. 1969). Illustrated. map, 240p. wrapper. 26cm. Addendum by Wen Fong. Held May 17-July 27, 1969. 25.00


721. _____ SAME. Protected in a contemporary leather-backed clamshell box. Joints scuffed on box. 25.00


722. Williams, Frederick Wells. Anson Burlingame and the First Chinese Mission to Foreign Powers. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. 1st ed. frontis, index, x, 370p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 21cm. Minor edge-wear. INSCRIBED but not signed ("To his most intelligent critic from the author -- Sept. 1912"). 250.00


723. Williams, Samuel Wells, 1812-1884. Bound Volume Containing 28 Miscellaneous Papers on China (a Few on Japan or Korea). [our title]. Offprints & papers, individually paginated. 1/2 leather. 23cm. Covers moderately worn at extremities and along joints. Good. Compiled after Williams death because the offprints and extracts, from a wide variety of periodicals, which otherwise date from 1848-1881, begin with a autobiographical sketch from the June 1889 issue of "The Chinese Recorder." Other papers as titled on the typed contents list at the beginning of this volume: "Present Position of the Chinese Empire" (1845 or 1848); "Notes on Japanese Syllabaries" (1849); "A Memoir on Smelting Copper in Japan" (1849); "Lecture on Japan" (before N. C. B. R. A. Soc.) (1858); "Narrative of the American Embassy to Peking" (1859); "Notices of Chinese Agriculture and Its Products" (1860); "Visit of the American Embassy to Peking" (1861); "Journal of a Mission to Lewchew in 1801" (1871); "Voyages of the Himmaleh and Morrison in 1837" (1876); "Establishment of American Trade at Canton" (1876); "China: the Country and People" (1876); "Primers & Juvenile Books among the Chinese" (1878); "Controversy on the words GOD & SPIRIT" (1878); "Afghanistan and the English" (1879); "Female Education & Authors in China" (1879); "Our Treaties with China" (1879); "On the 'Lieh-Kwoh Chi, a Chinese Histor. Novel" (1879); "Chinese Immigration" (1879); "Robert Morrison (A Biographical Sketch)" (1879); "Education of Women in China" (1880); "Oppert's Kingdom of Corea" (1880); "The Perpetuity of Chinese Institutions" (1880); "Miss Bird's Japan and Yezo" (1881); "On the Aboriginal Miao-tez' Tribes" (1881); "Protestant Missions in China" (1881); and "Notices of Fu-sang (from Ma Twan-Lin)" (1881). 450.00



724. Williams, L. F. Rushbrook, editor. Handbook for Travellers in India, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka (Ceylon). NY: Barnes & Noble, (c. 1975). 22nd edition. folding maps (1 in pocket), index, xi, 762p. Hardcover (red cloth). dj. 19cm. Modern edition of the famous Murray's Guide to India. 25.00


725. Williamson, Isabelle. Old Highways in China. NY: American Tract Society, n.d. [later 19th century]. frontis, illustrations, folding map, 293p. Hardcover. 19cm. Moderate cover spotting and wear. Lacks front free endpaper. Foxing on page edges and endsheets. Good. Missionary travels. 40.00


726. Wills, William John. A Successful Exploration through the Interior of Australia, from Melbourne to the Gulf of Carpentaria. Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1996. frontis, portrait, folding map, xii, 396p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint, limited to 500 copies, of the 1863 edition. 40.00


727. Wilson, Ernest Henry, 1876-1930. China Mother of Gardens. Boston: Stratford, (c. 1929). 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, folding map, x, 408p. 26cm. Faint remnant of call number on backstrip. Name stamps removed from endpaper. Good. 150.00


728. Winkelman, John H. The Imperial Library in Southern Sung China, 1127-1279. Philadelphia: 1974. folding chart (in pocket), index, 61p. Softcover. 30cm. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, Volume 64, Part 8 (1974). 45.00


729. Wittfogel, Karl August and Chia-Shêng Fêng. History of Chinese Society: Liao, 907-1125. Philadelphia: 1949. photos, index, folding map, xv, 752p. Softcover. 30cm. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, Vol. 36 (1946). 85.00


730. The Woman Doctor in a Chinese City: Fighting Disease in Foochow. [caption title]. Boston: Woman's Board of Missions, 1922. 7p. Lacks wr. 18cm. No separate title-page. Good. Medical work in Foochow under the direction of Dr. Lora G. Dyer. 40.00


731. Worcester, Dean Conant, 1866-1924. The Philippines: Past and Present. NY: Macmillan, 1914. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, photos, map, index, 1024p. Cloth. 22cm. 60.00


732. _____ SAME. NY: Macmillan, 1930. New edition in one volume. frontis, photos, map, index, xii, 862p. Cloth. 24cm. Minor cover wear. 45.00


733. Worcester, G. R. G. The Floating Population in China: An Illustrated Record of the Junkmen and Their Boats on Sea and River. Accompanied by Some Chungking Types on the Upper Yangtze River Sketched by Doris Worcester. Hong Kong: Vetch and Lee, 1970. frontis, illustrations, xii, 90p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Relatively light scuffing and soil on jacket. 45.00


734. [Diary] World War II Soldier's Diary and 3 Hand Drawn Maps: Company D, 169th Infantry. New Caledonia and Russell Island (Solomon Islands), 1942-1943. 94p. (in ink & pencil, very legible). Small worn ring binder. 19cm. 3 hand drawn (or traced) maps (2 color) folded & laid in. Paperclip damage on maps & some diary leaves. This diary begins on Oct. 1, 1942 as the soldier leaves San Francisco on a troop ship & covers time in New Caledonia and on Russell Island (2/21/43-7/3/43) in the Solomon Islands between Guadalcanal and New Georgia. The last entry, for Sat. July 3, 1943, was, "Leaving Russell Island for Rendova New Georgia on L.C.I. Ready for action." It is our understanding that this soldier was killed in the war. Up until July, 1943 this soldier evidently did not see any real "action" -- he just got nervous waiting. The entry for April 9, 1943 was, "We got orders that the Jap's are going to invade us. Everybody is busy. The officers are running around like a bunch of babies. Barb-wire is strung up along the beach & now we are just waiting for them to come. There are Japs on this Island now because our telephone wires are cut & they listen to our messages so everyone is leary now & Ready." The next entry (on Sunday, April 11) begins, "Went to church today." The 3 maps show (1) Russell Island's location in the Solomon Islands, (2) Russell Island, and (3) Company D's location on Russell Island. Some Japanese locations are shown on the maps. 325.00


735. [Exhibition Catalog] Words in Motion: Modern Japanese Calligraphy. An Exhibition by the Library of Congress and The Yomiuri Shimbun, June 15, 1984-September 15, 1984. illustrated (some color), 187p. Softcover. Square 30cm. In addition to the Library of Congress, this exhibition was scheduled to be exhibited at the World Trade Center and in Italy and Japan. 30.00


736. Wylie, Alexander. Chinese Researches. Taipei: Ch'eng-Wen Publishing Company, 1966. frontis (portrait), irregularly paginated. Hardcover. 20cm. Name on endpaper. Text lightly browned. Reprint of the 1897 edition. 45.00


737. Yamaguchi, Ken. Kinse Shiriaku = A History of Japan: From the First Visit of Commodore Perry in 1853 to the Capture of Hakodate by the Mikado's Forces in 1869. Yokohama: F. R. Wetmore, 1876. 2nd edition. Translated from the Japanese by Ernest Mason Satow. ii, 148p. Wrapper. 23cm. Name inked on cover. Some dog-earing and margin marks. Moderate cover wear. Good. Re-published from the "Japan Weekly Mail." Preface by Shozan Yashi, a pseudonym used by Yamaguchi. 375.00


738. [Yamaguchi, Shozo, 1882-1944]. We Japanese; being Descriptions of Many of the Customs, Manners, Ceremonies, Festivals, Arts and Crafts of the Japanese besides Numerous Other Subjects. Miyanoshita: Fujiya Hotel, n.d.(1950). Combined edition (3 volumes in 1). ills, 591p. Hardcover. Decorative cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket chipped at head of backstrip & browned. SIGNED (on halftitle) by Atsuharu Sakai, the actual author of Books II and III. 50.00


739. Yamamori, Tetsunao. Church Growth in Japan: A Study in the Development of Eight Denominations 1859-1939. South Pasadena: William Carey Library, (c. 1974). 185p. Softcover. 23cm. INSCRIBED by Yamamori. 28.00


740. Yanagita, Tomonobu, editor. Japan Christian Literature Review: A Comprehensive Subject Listing of Protestant and Catholic Books with Over 600 Analytical Reviews. Sendai: Seisho Tosho Kankokai, (c. 1958). Paginated by section. Hardcover (post & screw binding). dj. 19cm. Jacket chipped & quite worn. Former owner's name stamps. Scattered ink markings. Bound in at the end is a separately-paginated 1960 Supplement. 50.00


741. Yank: Tokyo Edition, Vol. 1, No. 2 (Sept. 28, 1945). photos, [20]p. Wrapper. 36cm. Newsprint. Three lead articles: "The Mighty Atom," "The Atomic Bomb" and "Fraternization." 75.00


742. [Yen, Shui-lung]. Yan Shuilong. Taibei Shi: Guo li li shi bo wu guan, 1992. ills (color), 211p. Hardcover. dj. 29cm. Chinese inscription on endpaper. Chinese text. 50.00


743. The Yenching College for Women, Peking, China. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1939]. 7p. Softcover. 18cm. A few small ink and glue stains in margins. Appears to have been issued as a fundraising booklet by the Committee for Wellesley-Yenching. 25.00


744. [Japanese Dolls] Yoshikawa, Kampo. Meiho Ningyo shu. Kyoto: Rakuto Shoin, 1937. illustrations (a few color) and some text on 63 oriental-style double leaves. Bound Japanese-style. Tied. In pegged case. 36cm. Moderate scuffing & wear to case and illustrated boards. Contents sound and clean. Japanese text. 300.00


745. Young, Keith. Delhi -- 1857: The Siege, Assault and Capture, as Given in the Diary and Correspondence of the Late Colonel Keith Young; C.B., Judge-Advocate General, Bengal. London: W. R. Chambers, 1902. frontis, illustrations, folding map, index, xxv, 371p. Hardcover (original cloth, rebacked, with jagged portions of original backstrip mounted). 24cm. Covers quite scuffed & edge-worn. Edges chipped on a few pages. Moderate foxing and a few stains on portions of text. Fair. Edited by Henry Wylie Norman & Mrs. Keith Young. 50.00


746. Young Women's Christian Association. Beijing. Glimpses of the Peking Y. W. C.A. 1925. [Peking?]: n.d. photos [10]p. Softcover. Tied oriental-style. Oblong (18 x 12cm.). "A Hostel for Chinese Girls is at last a reality in Peking. It accommodates over 30 girls." [from the first page]. 35.00


747. Yu, Ying-shih. Trade and Expansion in Han China: A Study in the Structure of Sino-Barbarian Economic Relations. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967. 1st ed. map on endpapers, index, xiv, 251p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light stain on fore-edge. 40.00


748. Zhang, Chengjun and Jianye Liu. An Illustrated History of China's War of Resistance against Japan. Beijing: FLP, (1996). 2nd printing. photos, 132, (10)p. Wr. Slightly oblong (26 x 25cm.). Minor cover scuffing & corner creasing. 25.00


749. Zhu, Da, 1626-ca. 1705. The Selected Painting and Calligraphy of Pa-ta-shan-jen. Kowloon, Hongkong: Cafa Company Limited, 1969. Two volumes. Plates (printed on one side). Softcover. Folio (54cm.). Compiled by Chang Wan-li and Hu Jen-mou. Selected Works of Famous Painters in Chinese History (series). Chinese title and text; separate title-page in English; brief plate captions in Chinese and English. Chinese title: Badashanren shu jua ji. 300.00


750. Zi (Siu), Etienne. Pratique des Examens Militaires en Chine. Chang-Hai: Imprimerie de la Mission Catholique, 1896. illustrations, 132p. Later oriental 1/2 leather. 25cm. Text moderately browned. Good. Varietes Sinologiques No. 9. French text. 125.00


751. Zutsi, T. N. & E. P. Menon. A Report on the Kashmir Problem; an Appeal for Re-thinking on the India-Kashmir-Pakistan Relationship. New Delhi: n.d. [Introduction dated 1966]. 62p. Softcover. 21cm. Moderate general wear. Good. 30.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbott-Chiang China-Forbes Franke-Institute Ivens-Miller Mineeva-Photo Album Photo Album-Semon Sentinel-Vierheller Views-Zutsi Index Ordering & Terms