Catalog 159
Section #1

Abernathy - Ben-Jochaman

1. *Abernathy, Ralph D., [et al.]. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1963, No. 40, Ralph D. Abernathy, Fred L. Shuttlesworth, S. S. Shea, Sr., and J. F. Lowery, Petitioners, v. L. B. Sullivan, Respondent. On Writ of Certiorari to the Supreme Court of Alabama. n.p.: n.d. folding plate, ix, 66p. Wr. 24cm. Wrapper lightly soiled & browned. Companion case to better-known NY Times case that arose when Alabama used the libel laws to stifle criticism of their civil rights abuses. 125.00


2. About...Time Magazine, Vol. IV, No. 1 (January, 1976). photos, 28p. Wr. 28cm. Library of Congress copyright stamp. A mixture of national articles and items about the African American community in the Rochester area. 25.00


3. [Program] Abyssinian Baptist Church (New York, N.Y.). Sesquicentennial Celebration and Salute to Dr. A. Clayton Powell... Friday, November 21st, 1958 at the Waldorf Astoria Hotel. NY: 1958. ills, 84p. Gold wrapper. 28cm. Brief ink annotations on event program on centerfold. At head of title: 1808-1958. 50.00


4. *Adams, C. C. Report of Highlights on Trip to Africa, March 16 to June 1, 1945. 44p. [and] Report of Highlights on the Second Trip to Africa, April 1 - June 10, 1947. 44p. [and] Report of ... Fifth Trip to Africa, March 26 - May 1, 1953. 24p. [and] Sixth Trip to Africa 1956. [cover title]. 24p. All four reports are softcover, 23cm., and presumably published by the National Baptist Convention. Adams was the longtime Corresponding Secretary of the National Baptist Convention's Foreign Mission Board. Adams visited various mission stations during his travels, mainly in South Africa, Liberia and Nigeria. His sixth trip seems to have been a visit to the Holy Land rather than to Africa mission stations. 150.00


5. Adams, Edward Clarkson Leverett, 1876-1946. Congaree Sketches: Scenes from Negro Life in the Swamps of the Congaree and Tales by Tad and Scip of Heaven and Hell with other Miscellany. Chapel Hill: UNC Press, 1927. 1st ed. xvii, 116p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket Fair (lightly chipped, a couple of tears, and a jagged (2cm.) hole in backstrip panel). 20cm. Dialect tales and poetry. 85.00


6. African Methodist Episcopal Church. African Methodist Episcopal Hymn and Tune Book adapted to the Doctrine and Usages of the Church. Philadelphia: African Methodist Episcopal Book Concern, 1900. 4th edition. index, xix, 428p. Hardcover. 21cm. Covers rather worn but still sound. Rear hinge stiff (probably some glue repair appears to have glued the backstrip to the spine). Fair. 100.00


7. [Broadside] African Methodist Episcopal Church. Certificate of Pastor's Appointment. 28cm. Later folds. Printed form with blanks filled in. Appoints Rev. W. B. Johnson as pastor of the Baxter Springs A.M.E Church in Kansas. Dated October 11, 1921 and signed by H. B. Parks, Presiding Bishop. 25.00


8. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Hymn and Tune Book Adapted to the Doctrines and Usages of the Church. Philadelphia: African Methodist Episcopal Book Concern, 1943. index, xix, 428p. Hardcover. 20cm. Scuffed and moderately worn. Spine sloped. Front hinge weak. Names on endpapers. Fair. 40.00


9. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Fourth Episcopal District. Combined Minutes of the 1958 Annual Conferences of the Fourth Episcopal District of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. The Right Reverend Joseph Gomez Presiding Bishop. n.p.: (1958). photos, 365p. Wr. 22cm. Composed of six annual conferences: Canadian, Michigan, Northwestern, Chicago, Indiana, and Illinois. 50.00


10. _____ SAME for the 1959 Annual Conferences.... n.p.: (1959). Wr. 22cm. Cover somewhat worn and soiled. Good. 50.00


11. _____ SAME for the 1966 Annual Conferences.... n.p.: (1966). Wr. 22cm. 50.00


12. _____ SAME for the 1967 Annual Conferences.... n.p.: (1967). Wr. 22cm. 50.00


13. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Second Episcopal District. 200 Years, 1787-1987: Bicentennial History, Second Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church. Tappan, N.Y.: Custombook, Inc., n.d. photos, 147, (29)p. Hardcover. 27cm. The District included Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, & the District of Columbia. 65.00


14. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Chicago Annual Conference. Journal and Year Book of the Sixty-seventh Session of the Chicago Annual Conference ... Held at Grant Memorial A.M.E. Church 4600 Evans Avenue Chicago, Illinois September 13-18, 1949. Nashville: A.M.E. Sunday School Union, (1949). 132, (24)p. Wr. 22cm. 45.00


15. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Orlando Annual Conference. Souvenir Programme of the Thirty-Ninth Session of the Orlando Florida Annual Conference African Methodist Episcopal Church ... Mt. Olive AME Church Corner Bryan & Washington St. Orlando, Florida October 21-25.... [Orlando: 1964]. photos, 14p. Softcover (white wrapper). 29cm. Minor soiling and wrinkling. Two typographical errors corrected in ink. Good. Many advertisements for local businesses. 40.00


16. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Woman's Parent Mite Missionary Society. Treasurer's Report of the Woman's Parent Mite Missionary Society of the A.M.E. Church Cleveland, Ohio. [Cleveland]: (1943). Single sheet folded to form 5p. brochure. Wr. 24cm. Quadrennial report. The Women's Parent Mite Missionary Society sent small annual checks to the widows and orphaned fatherless children of AME missionaries. 25.00


17. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Woman's Parent Mite Missionary Society. Quadrennial Council. Woman's Parent Mite Missionary Society of the African Methodist Episcopal Church October 13 - 17, 1943 Quinn Chapel A.M.E. Church ... 912 West Chestnut Street Louisville, Kentucky. [Louisville]: 1943. Single sheet folded to form 8p. brochure. 22cm. 25.00


18. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Woman's Parent Mite Missionary Society. Report of the Secretary-Treasurer of the Sarah E. Tanner Memorial Fund --- Louisville, Kentucky 1943. n.p.: n.d. Six text leaves, printed on one side. Wr. Stapled. 29cm. Only the chipped front cover of the wr. is present. Good. Covers 1939-1943. 45.00


19. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Woman's Parent Mite Missionary Society. Young Peoples' Department. Quadrennial Report ... to the Thirteenth Quadrennial Session at Quinn Chapel A.M.E. Church Louisville, Kentucky October 13-17, 1943. n.p.:(1943). 32p. Wr. 16cm. 28.00


20. African Methodist Episcopal Church. Young People's Congress. Official Programme Connectional Young People's Congress of the African M. E. Church Atlanta, Georgia July 8 to 12, 1914. n.p.: 1914. 37p. Wr. 22cm. Pencil notes adding information on some text pages and a number of names written several blank pages at end. Good. 65.00


21. African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church. 25 Reports to the 37th Quadrennial General Conference held in Indianapolis in 1964. [Various Places]: 1964. Softcover -- some bound; many just stapled in upper left corner or along left side. Most have a name written on front. Size, pagination and condition vary. 22-29cm. Good-Very Good. Reports from publication boards, Foreign and Home Mission Depts., Mobile Unit of Walters Institute, Livingstone College, Church Extension, General Secretary-Auditor, Financial Dept., and from the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 8th, 10th and 12th Districts. 75.00


22. The African Wesleyan Methodist Episcopal Church (Known as Bridge Street AWME Church). Brooklyn: (c. 1980). photos, 288p. Hardcover. 28cm. Some relatively minor white paint streaks on front cover. AME Church founded in 1818. 65.00


23. Afro-American Brotherhood of the World. Purposes and Principles of the Afro-American Brotherhood of the World Incorporated 1700 Bedford Avenue Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. [cover title]. Jeanette, PA: News-Dispatch Print, n.d. [ca. 1930??]. photos, 15p. Wr. 23cm. Corner crease. Founded by Rev. A. V. B. Hightower. 85.00


24. [Association Copy] Afro-American Poetry and Drama, 1760-1975: A Guide to Information Sources. Detroit: Gale Research, (c. 1979). ix, 493p. Hardcover. 21cm. INSCRIBED by Bill French to his mentor Walter Goldwater ("For Walter and Eleanor with love Bill 6 July 1979"). A special "Association copy" of a work which belongs in the library of any scholar or collector with an interest in African American poetry or drama. Bill French, Michel Fabre and Amritjit Singh compiled the poetry section and Genevieve Fabre the Drama section. 50.00


25. [Broadside]. Air Circus Dedication of Indianola Airport, Sunday, Sept. 29th Under Auspices the American Legion; Capt. Vernon Omly and J.L. Dockery Will Thrill You With Stunts See Them Compete for the $25 Stunt Prize. Willie Jones, Negro Will Make Your Hair Rise With His Dare-Devil Parachute Stunts; Finklea Bros., Leland Will Have Their New Tri-Motored Ford Plane In Passenger Service With Jess Bristo, Pilot, and Earl Thomas co-pilot; Many Visiting Planes: Admission: 25 cents and 10 cents ... 23cm. x 31cm. sheet neatly folded to fit in personal-small Air Mail envelope postmarked Sept. 29, 1935, with return address of Indianola Chamber of Commerce Indianola, Miss. *Willie Jones was a professional parachute jumper and wing walker and performed with a number of different air shows during the period when these air shows toured the country, amazing folks with their skill and daring. 85.00


26. *Akin, Emma E. Ideals and Adventures. Oklahoma City: Harlow, 1938. 1st ed. photos, ills, 251p. Hardcover. 19cm. Green cloth. Spine slightly sloped. Negro American Series, Book Four. A 4th-grade reader intended for use in segregated schools for African American children. 150.00


27. Alabama Federation of Colored Women's Clubs. Minutes of the 38th Annual Session of the Alabama Federation of Colored Women's Clubs: General Theme:"Some Major Problems Confronting Negroes in Alabama." Held at Ensley, Alabama June 1-3, 1936. n.p.: (1936). 36p. Wr. 23cm. Cover moderately soiled & unevenly browned. 125.00


28. ALAFIA: A Magazine of the Black Arts, Vol. 1, No. 1 (Winter/1971). 25p. Stapled Wr. 28cm. Library of Congress copyright Office stamp. Poetry and drama and an imaginary interview between Amiri Baraka and Leroi Jones by Clarence Reed. 50.00


29. Albany Institute of History and Art. The Negro Artist Comes of Age: A National Survey of Contemporary American Artists. Albany: 1945. vii, [39] leaves (text printed on only one side). Label tipped to title page advising that this is a war time publication and has been issued in a paper cover. Wr. 23cm. Wrapper splitting and worn along fold (which has been reinforced by a long strip of archival tape. Former owner has glued in a couple of newspaper clippings and penciled some notes on the black pages opposite three of the listings. Substantial ink stains on one text page and back cover. Fair. An important exhibition put together under the direction of John David Hatch, Jr. *Hale Woodruff is credited by Hatch for having provided "generous help." *Alain Locke provided a five-page Introduction. 100.00


30. Alexander's Magazine, Vol. 6, No. 5 (September 1908). photos, pp. 77[i.e. 177]-240. Wr. 24cm. Upper right corner gnawed enough to round off the corner. Wrapper and contents otherwise bright and clean. Scarce periodical which was edited and published by *Charles Alexander in Boston. Most of this issue is devoted to a report on the 1908 Clifton Conference held "to consider the Religious Education of the Negroes." 150.00


31. *Allen, Richard, 1760-1831. The Life Experience and Gospel Labors of the Rt. Rev. Richard Allen: To Which Is Annexed the Rise and Progress of the African Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States of America. Containing a Narrative of the Yellow Fever in the Year of Our Lord 1793. With an Address to the People of Color in the United States. NY: Abingdon Press, (c. 1960). frontis (portrait), index, 93p. Cloth. dj (chipped). 19cm. Name on endpaper. First published in 1833. There were several 19th-century editions of this book. This edition commemorates the 200th anniversary of Rev. Allen's birth. 75.00


32. [Yearbook] Allen University, Columbia, South Carolina. 1966 Yellow Jacket. Columbia, South Carolina: Senior Class of Allen University, 1966. ills (portraits), 160p. Cloth (rubbed). 31cm. African American institution. 40.00


33. Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity. The Sphinx, Vol. 40, No. 3 (October, 1954). Convention Number. Baltimore. photos (portraits), 28p. Wr. 29cm. Moderate soiling on wrapper. Good. Periodical published four times yearly (at least in 1954). 25.00


34. American Anti-Slavery Society. The Slave's Friend, No. 2. [NY: American Anti-slavery Society, 1836]. One illustration, 12p. Wr. Lacks wrapper. 11cm. Child's name inked at top and bottom of title-page. Light wrinkling and soil but quite sound. Good. Rare second issue of this tiny publication, issued for young readers. A total of 32 issues were published (1836-1838) in New York for the Anti-slavery Society by R. G. Williams (although no publication data is present in our copy of this issue). There is a strong Christian orientation to the little tales and essays, all of which are aimed at showing the inhumanity of slavery and the humanity of the slaves. 350.00


35. _____SAME for Issue No. 4. [NY: American Anti-slavery Society, 1836]. 3 small woodcut ills in text, 16p. Booklet. Green wr. 11cm. Wrapper splitting at fold. "No. 44" inked on front. Gift inscription and former owner's name. Light foxing. 250.00


36. _____ SAME for Issue No. 14 [or Vol. II, No. II]. NY: American Anti-slavery Society, n.d. [1837]. 2 small woodcut ills in text, 16p. Yellow wr. 11cm. Wrapper has name at top of front cover and the back cover wrinkled and has several tears (some repair including a small bit of tape) but is almost all there. Light foxing. 300.00


37. American Colonization Society. The African Repository and Colonial Journal. Vol. V, No. 6 (August, 1829). [162]-192p. Wr. 23cm. Lacks wrapper. Most leaves creased and a bit ragged along fore-edge. Good. Published monthly to promote their object of relocating free African Americans to Africa (or, more specifically, to the colony the Society had established in Liberia). The plan appealed mainly to Southern and other pro-slavery whites Colonization also appealed to a distinct minority of African Americans who saw it as their best chance to escape oppressive white racism.. 25.00


38. _____ SAMEfor Vol. VII, No. 7 (September, 1831). [194]-224p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning on wrapper. Name on front. 25.00


39. _____ SAME for Vol. VII, No. 8 (October, 1831). [226]-256p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


40. _____ SAME for Vol. VII, No. 9 (November, 1831). [258]-288p. Wr. 23cm. Wrapper browned & worn. Foxing. Name on front. Good. 25.00


41. _____ SAME for Vol. VIII, No. 1 (March, 1832). 32p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


42. _____ SAME for Vol. VIII, No. 3 (May, 1832). [66]-96p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


43. _____ SAME for Vol. VIII, No. 7 (September, 1832). [194]-224p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


44. _____ SAME for Vol. VIII, No. 8 (October, 1832). [226]-256p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


45. _____ SAME for Vol. IX, No. 5 (July, 1833). [130]-160p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


46. _____ SAMEfor Vol. IX, No. 8 (October, 1833). [226]-256p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


47. American Colonization Society. The African Repository and Colonial Journal. Vol. IX, No. 9 (November, 1833). [258]-288p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


48. _____ SAME for Vol. X, No. 4 (June, 1834). [98]-128p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. Pages rippled. Good. 25.00


49. _____ SAME for Vol. X, No. 8 (October, 1834). [226]-256p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. Pages rippled. Good. 25.00


50. _____ SAME for Vol. XI, No. 5 (May, 1835). [130]-160p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


51. _____ SAME for Vol. XI, No. 6 (June, 1835). [162]-192p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


52. _____ SAME for Vol. XII, No. 1 (January, 1836). 40p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. Pages rippled. Good. 25.00


53. _____ SAME for Vol. XII, No. 4 (April, 1836). [106]-136p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. Pages rippled. Good. 25.00


54. _____ SAMEfor Vol. XII, No. 6 (June, 1836). [170]-200p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


55. _____ SAME for Vol. XII, No. 7 (July, 1836). [202]-232p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


56. _____ SAME for Vol. XII, No. 8 (August, 1836). [234]-264p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


57. _____ SAMEor Vol. XII, No. 10 (October, 1836). [298]-328p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning & wear on wr. Foxing. Name on front. Curling along fore-edge. 25.00


58. _____ SAME for Vol. XII, No. 11 (November, 1836). [330]-360p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


59. _____ SAMEfor Vol. XIII, No. 3 (March, 1837). [74]-104p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


60. _____ SAME for Vol. XIII, No. 5 (May, 1837). [138]-168p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


61. _____ SAMEfor Vol. XIII, No. 7 (July, 1837). [202]-232p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate browning and wear on wrapper. Foxing. Name on front. 25.00


62. _____ SAME for Vol. XIV, No. 9 (September, 1838). [256]-286p. Wr. 23cm. Singed along top edge. Moderate browning & wear on wr. Foxing. Name on front. Good. 25.00


63. American Color-View: A Magazine of Distinction Giving a View of the Colored World, Vol. 2, No. 1 (February 1937). 24p. Wr. 24cm. Vertical crease. Some cover soil. Published in New York by Gunther Press. *Capres Gunther identified as Editor and Josephine Smith and William Ansley as Associate Editors. Centerfold notice apologizes for failing to publish the January issue -- such notices often portend the end for struggling periodicals. An advertisement on the back cover promotes "Ten Year Plan Association" of which Mr. Gunther was the President. 150.00


64. American National Red Cross. Colored Advisory Commission. The Final Report of the Colored Advisory Commission Appointed to Cooperate with the American National Red Cross and the President's Committee on Relief Work in the Mississippi Valley Flood Disaster of 1927. Washington: American Red Cross, (October 1929). photos, 29p. Wr. 23cm. Three medium-sized dark waterstains on front cover and first several text leaves; otherwise sound. Good. The seventeen member advisory commission, chaired by R. R. Moton, Principal of Tuskegee Institute, seems to have been mostly concerned with making suggestions to improve conditions and administration of the "concentration" camps which contained over three hundred thousand refugees. The advisory commission also made some recommendations concerning rehabilitation efforts in the flooded areas. 200.00


65. American Tennis Association. Official Bulletin: Fourteenth National Championships Containing the History of the American Tennis Association. n.p.: 1930. photos, 56, (2)p. Wr. 23cm. Previous owners name inked out at top of front cover. The ATA was established in 1916 by African Americans living in Washington D, C., and Baltimore. The 1930 tournament was held in Indianapolis on August 18-23. 150.00


66. *Anderson, Robert. Life of Rev. Robert Anderson. Born the 22d Day of February, in the Year of Our Lord 1819, and Joined the Methodist Episcopal Church in 1839. This Book Shall be Called The Young Men's Guide, or, the Brother in White. Macon, Georgia: Printed for the Author, 1892. frontis, 195p. Hardcover (brown cloth). 23cm. Former owner's note on endpaper stating that Anderson allowed his picture to be taken in St. Augustine, Florida in March 1895, on condition that a copy of his book be purchased. Cover bright and attractive (only a couple of minor spots). Light foxing on endpapers. An edition of "The Life of Rev. Robert Anderson," with 116 pages, was apparently published in 1891; there are references in the book to earlier editions (but no detail is given). Anderson was born in Liberty County, Georgia, and was eventually able to purchase his freedom and that of his wife. He became a Methodist preacher, serving a number of charges in Georgia and later seeming to travel about selling copies of his book. 750.00


67. *Andrews, R. McCants. John Merrick: A Biographical Sketch. Durham: Seeman Printery, 1920. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 229p. Hardcover. 20cm. Moderate cover spotting & wear. Corners creased on many pages. Pencil note of former owner on endpaper. Good. Merrick was a founder of the North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance Company. 40.00


68. The Anglo-African Magazine, Volume 1 (January-December, 1859). NY: Thos. Hamilton, n.d. 1st ed. frontis, 400p. Hardcover. Recent black quarterbinding over brown cloth. 24cm. Contents browned and rather brittle. Frontis, title-leaf and glassine interleaving foxed. Signature of "Ellis A. Potter" on both front and rear original free endpapers which were preserved and bound in this copy. An African American by that name was the Recording Secretary of the African Civilization Society of New York early in 1859 although, according to a footnote in Volume V of the "Black Abolitionist Papers," Potter is said to have emigrated to Liberia in July of 1859 which would make his signatures in this volume problematic. A rare and remarkable periodical. Only three additional issues (Jan.-March, 1860) were published. This volume contains contributions by several prominent African-Americans, including Thomas Hamilton, James M'Cune Smith, Martin R. Delany, Frances E. W. Harper, J. W. C. Pennington, Sarah M. Douglass, Edward W. Blyden, Bishop Daniel Payne, J. Mercer Langston, and William C. Nell. It is perhaps most noted for two literary landmarks. First, it contained portions of the first novel by an African American man to be published in the United States ("Clotel" and "The Garies and Their Friends" were both published in London prior to 1859). Chapters 1-23 and 29-31 of Part One of "Blake, or, the Huts of America: A Tale of the Mississippi Valley, the Southern United States and Cuba" appeared serially in the Jan. to July issues. These parts were later reprinted (along with the rest of Part One) in the Weekly African-American in the 1860s. The Beacon Press published an edition of Blake in 1970 containing Part One and several Chapters from Part Two. The second literary landmark is found in the Sept. and Oct. issues which contain the first published short story by an African-American woman ("The Two Offers" by Frances Ellen Watkins [later Frances E. W. Harper]). 7500.00


69. An Anthology of Colored Jazz: A Group of Instrumental Selections Featuring such Jazz Greats as ... Red Allen ... [et al.]. n.p." Decca, n.d. [ca. 1941]. Six 10 inch 78 rpm record discs in set. Decca Album 182. Album covers scuffed with a little chipping at corners. Records appear to be sound and playable with no chips or visible scratches (but we didn't play them). No program notes are present. An empty envelope taped inside front cover. Jazz greats represented in this collection are Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Earl Hines, Fletcher Henderson, Count Basie and seven others. 125.00


70. Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith. F. E. P. C. and the Cost of Discrimination. NY: n.d. [1955]. [12]p. Wr. Oblong (22 x 14cm.). 25.00


71. *Artis, Mayme G., editor. Official Song Book of the Ohio Federation of Colored Women's Clubs. Columbus, Ohio: Ohio Federation of Colored Women's Clubs, (c. 1927). 33p. Wr. 27cm. Former owner's name inked on front. Minor cover soil. Artis identified on cover as "Sup. of Music." 75.00


72. *Ashburn, Gene Holmes. Dark Gods. NY: William-Frederick Press, 1952. 1st ed. 26p. Wr. 23cm. Text browned. Good. SIGNED by Ashburn. According to the author's blurb on the back, the author of this uncommon book of poetry was born in Liberia to Westernized Liberian parents, studied at Hampton Institute and New York University, and, at the time this was published, lived in Sandusky, Ohio, where her husband was pastor of the Second Baptist Church. 75.00


73. Aytes, Fleming. The Teaching Black Jew. n.p.: (ca. 1927). 322p. Hardcover. 19cm. Cover soiled. Small gouge toward base of backstrip. Good. OCLC lists Aytes as author of two other works published in Richmond, Va. and those entries state that Aytes is from Richmond. We made a half-hearted attempt to read this but gave up. It seems to be biblical argument or interpretation in numbered sentences. Just what, if anything, this has to do with African Americans is unclear. 75.00


74. [Martial Achievements of African Americans] Baird, Henry Carey, 1825-1912. General Washington and General Jackson on Negro Soldiers. Philadelphia: H. C. Baird, 1863. 8p. Leaflet. 23cm. Unevenly browned. Good. 150.00


75. [*Baker, Josephine] Folies Bergere. Programme. Paris: Maison Rapide, n.d. [ca. 1927?]. black & white ills (no nudes), (36) unnumbered pages. Wr. 22cm. Moderate general scuffing and wear. Good. French text. Small head shot of Baker on one page who is listed on other pages as appearing in "Fatou," "La Boule de Fleurs," "L'Eventail de Plumes" and "Un Public en Or.". There is also a full page advertisement picturing the 1926-1927 edition of "La Revue des Folies Bergere which featured a nude Baker visible through a round cut-out on the front cover. [See also item 608 for another Baker item] 40.00


76. *Baldwin, James, 1924-1987. Go Tell It on the Mountain. NY: Knopf, 1953. 1st ed. 303p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket Good (price-clipped, moderate chipping on edges of backstrip, edge-wear, a crease toward the top of front panel, & several small spots on the rear panel). Small ink notation and name stamp on front free end paper. An important novel and Baldwin's first book. 850.00


77. *Baldwin, James, 1924-1987. Giovanni's Room. NY: Dial Press, 1956. 1st ed. 248p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket Fair (browned, large piece torn from rear panel). Small dent in backstrip. Text pages slightly browned. His second novel. 50.00


78. [Sheet Music] *Banks, C. O. (words) and Henrietta Makins (music). Holy Spirit. St. Joseph, Missouri: Published by Rev. C. O. Banks, (c. 1947). 3p. Leaflet. 26cm. Darkened and slightly creased at top. Broadside advertising services [date & location blank] to be conducted by Rev. Banks laid in (minor stains). Rev. Banks identified as Pastor of the First Baptist Mt. Union Church in St. Joseph. 35.00


79. Bannerman, Helen. The Story of Little Black Sambo. Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1905. 1st Reilly & Britton edition. frontis, ills, 56p. Hardcover (cloth-backed pictorial boards). 11cm. Edges and corners of cover heavily rubbed. Contents reasonably sound (tears repaired with archival tape on one plate. Fair. Christmas Stocking Series. Title-page dated 1905 in addition to bearing that as a copyright date. This small format edition has a three-page Introduction ("The Christmas Stocking") by L. Frank Baum which may have been used for all books in this series. 150.00


80. [Edition with Movable Illustrations] Bannerman, Helen, 1862-1946. Little Black Sambo. n.p: Duenewald Printing, (c. 1943). color ills (includes six movables) by Julian Wehr, (16)p. Pictorial front cover. Spiral bound. 21cm. Extremities moderately rubbed. Gift inscription inside front cover. Duenewald also published a 1949 edition which had only four movables. 300.00


81. [First Three Issues of the First Edition] *Baraka, Amiri. A Black Value System. Newark: Jihad Productions, (1970). 1st ed. 16p. wr. 21cm. Light cover soil. Essay which first appeared in The Black Scholar (November 1969). We offer three issues which all state "First edition 1970" on the copyright page: (1) title-leaf & last blank leaf on red paper; (2) title-leaf & last blank leaf on pink paper; and (3) title-leaf & last blank leaf on pink paper and price of $1.25 on lower right of front cover. This ranking is probably right since they are identified as 1st, 2nd and 3rd issue in pencil on front covers in the hand of Bill French, the University Place Book Shop owner and a careful bibliographer. 50.00


82. *Baraka, Amiri. Daggers and Javelins; Essays 1974-1979. NY: William Morrow, 1984. 1st ed. 334p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Review slip laid in. 75.00


83. *Baraka, Amiri. Important Sonnet. NY: Hard Press, n.d. [ca, 1980]. Small white broadside lettered in red. 11 x 14cm. Small spot and light crease. First line: "I cd can you understand how it works." 25.00


84. [*Baraka, Amiri] File folder compiled by Walter Goldwater (original proprietor of University Place Book Shop). The folder contains material about the July 14, 1967 arrest of Baraka, then known as LeRoi Jones, during the Newark riots and the actions of an Ad-Hoc Committee in support of Baraka. Approximately 38 pieces. Most are letters or retained copies of letters & memos to and from various persons. Many of the letters were sent to or from Walter Lowenfels or Joseph North. Includes a letter from the President of P.E.N. declining to get involved (although there is a carbon copy of his letter to the NY Times protesting the judge's use of one of Baraka's poems to justify the severity of the sentence), a letter from Eliot Kenin about a Feb. 11 reading of Poets in support of Jones at the Community Church in Boston, an unsigned four-page carbon copy of Baraka's account (dated July 20th) of his activities surrounding his arrest, carbon copies of a couple of letters from someone who did write to the judge asking that Baraka be released but declined to do anything more because of Baraka's perceived anti-Semitism, etc. Some of the material makes it clear that there was difficulty in coordinating efforts between white and black groups. 200.00


85. [*Baraka, Amiri] Dace, Letitia. LeRoi Jones (Imamu Amiri Baraka): A Checklist of Works by and about Him. London: Nether Press, 1971. index, 196p. Wr. 21cm. Moderate cover soil & spotting. Good. Nether Press Bibliographies. Miscellaneous Series. Number 101. 30.00


86. [Sheet Music] *Barnwell, Ysaye M. (words & music). More than a Paycheck. Washington: Barnwell's Notes Publishing Co., (c. 1981). 6p. No separate wrapper. 28cm. Some edge-wear and light soil. Good. Barnwell is perhaps best known as a member of "Sweet Honey and the Rock." 25.00


87. [Sheet Music] *Barnwell, Ysaye M. (music) and Kahlil Gibran (words). On Children. Washington: Barnwell's Notes Publishing Co., (c. 1980). 4p. No separate wrapper. 28cm. Barnwell is perhaps best known as a member of "Sweet Honey and the Rock." 25.00


88. *Barnwell, Ysaye Maria. Photograph. Black & white. 19 x 24cm. Mounted on larger card stock. Card stock dented at top and slightly browned. A striking head and shoulder photo of a young (twentyish?) Barnwell, a woman of great and varied talent who is best known as a member of Sweet Honey and the Rock. The photo is not signed and the photographer is unidentified. 125.00


89. *Barrett, Nathan. Bars of Adamant. NY: Fleet Publishing Company, (c. 1966). 1st ed. 287p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket scuffed and lightly edge-worn, and also has a couple of small stains along rear fold. INSCRIBED ("... You be Castor I'll be Pollux - and shall we tell? Fondly Nathan"). A novel set in Jamaica where this New York-born author spent ten years of his childhood. 50.00


90. *Barrett, Samuel. A Plea for Unity Among American Negroes: A Book Dealing with the Problem of Unity and Cooperation Among Negroes in the United States in Those Matters Concerning Their Uplift and Advancement. A Solution of Many of Their Problems. Oakland, Calif.: Samuel Barrett, (c. 1943). 5th edition. photo, 97p. Wr. 20cm. Cover browned or faded around edges. INSCRIBED by Barrett. Author's business laid in. A 4th edition of 65 pages with a somewhat different title was published in Waterloo, Iowa, in 1926 (OCLC lists 2 holdings). We found no record of any earlier editions. 125.00


91. Barthwell's Drug Stores Detroit Michigan. Tenth Anniversary Bulletin 1933-1943. photos, (11)p. Wr. 24cm. Some cover soil. According to this booklet, Barthwell, an African American pharmacist, owned a chain of six Detroit drug stores (with over 70 employees) in 1943. 50.00


92. _____ SAME. Minor cover soil. Light stain in corner. Good. 40.00


93. Batten, Barton, Durstine & Osborn. Ethnic Marketing Division. Profile of the Negro Vote and Media and Program Recommendations for Republican National Committee. [NY]: August, 1960. tables (2 folding), 26p. Photocopy in blue BBDO flexible binder (with clear plastic front cover). 28cm. *Clarence Holte worked in this Division and probably had a hand in producing this proposed advertising campaign for the Nixon Campaign in 1960. 125.00


94. Beardsley, Grace Hadley. The Negro in Greek and Roman Civilization: A Study of the Ethiopian Type. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1929. 1st ed. index, xii, 145p. Hardcover. 24cm. Extremities slightly rubbed. 200.00


95. *Beckwourth, James Pierson, 1798-1866. The Life and Adventures of James P. Beckwourth, Mountaineer, Scout, and Pioneer, and Chief of the Crow Nation of Indians. With Illustrations. Written from his own Dictation, by T. D. Bonner. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1856. 1st ed. frontis, ills, xii, [13]-537p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 20cm. Backstrip has some chipping at ends and also at several places along both joints. Bookplate. Scattered foxing. Good. Beckwourth, one of the most colorful of the legendary mountain men, was of mixed racial parentage. An authentic account, although replete with exaggerations and invented incidents. 500.00


96. *Bell, James Madison, 1826-1902. The Poetical Works of James Madison Bell. Lansing: Press of Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., (c. 1901). 1st ed. 2 portraits (including frontis), index, 208p. plus (1)p. Index. Pebbled dark green cloth. Gilt bells on front cover and backstrip. 20cm. Recased with new endpapers. *Bishop B. W. Arnett provided a Biographical Sketch [at pages 3-14] which is the source of much that is known about this poet from Ohio (with sojourns in Ontario and California) who earned much of his living as a plasterer. This first edition contains 27 poems; five poems were added to a second (and final) edition also dated 1901. 900.00


97. *Ben-Jochannan, Yosef A. A. The Alkebu-lanians of Ta-Merry's "mysteries System," and the Ritualization of Bro. Kwesie Adebisi. NY: Alkebu-lan Books & Education Materials Associates, (c. 1981). photos & ills (rather grainy), xxxiv, 98p. Wr. 28cm. Price inked in corner of title-page. INSCRIBED by Ben-Jochannan in 1991. 45.00


98. *Ben-Jochannan, Yosef A. A. In Pursuit of George G. M. James' Study of African Origins in "Western Civilization." [Ithaca?: 1980?]. 28p. Wr. 28cm. INSCRIBED by ben-Jochannan in 1991. 45.00


99. *Ben-Jochannan, Yosef A. A. The Saga of the "Black Marxists" versus the "Black Nationalists": A Debate Resurrected. NY: (c. 1978). xlii, 138p. Wr. 28cm. Price inked in corner of title-page. INSCRIBED by Ben-Jochannan in 1981. Divided into three "volumes" and rather loosely organized. 45.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abernathy-Ben-Jochannan Benezet-Carver Carver-Douglas Down-Floyd Floyd-Himes Himes-Johnson Johnson-Opportunity McWilliams-Owens Parker-Scott Scott-U.S. U.S.-Young Addenda Ordering & Terms