Catalog 159
Section #10

Scott - U.S.

900. Scott,Neil. Joe Louis: A Picture Story of his Life. NY: Greenberg, (c. 1947). photos, (122)p. Wr. Published in hardcover and softcover. 25.00


901. [Boy Scouts of America] Scouting for Negro Boys in Methodist Churches. n.p. [NY?]: n.d. [1940s]. photos, 20p. Wr. 21cm. Moderate cover soil and creasing. One inch cut through in lower portion of pages. Fair. Prepared by a Joint Committee of the AME, AME Zion and C.M.E. Churches. 50.00


902. *Seabrook, Frederick Vincent. One Day Man Will Stop Dying. NY: F.V. Seabrook, (c. 1958). (43)p. Wr. 16cm. Fading on cover edges. Seabrook argues for the possibility of overcoming old age and death as a follower of Father Divine. A brief biographical sketch at the end says that he briefly attended Xavier and Howard Universities but quit because he felt he know more than the professors and that he is "...a grandnephew of the late Captain Edward Seabrook who was at one time one of the richest men in Georgia." 50.00


905. *Sewell, Eric G. The Voice from Dunberry Hill; a New Play. NY: Studio Duplicating Service, Inc., n.d. [1969?]. [4], 34, 56, 29, 3p. Printed on one side. Wr. Flexible two-brad red binder. 28cm. Binder is edge-worn. Contents sound. Good. Brief typed note from Sewell dated 1969 laid in on letterhead stationery (for Erick George Sewell). "The play deals with an influential black university leader and his family and the racial problems they face in spite of the status they have achieved." ["Black Playwrights, 1823-1977: An Annotated Bibliography of Plays," compiled by James Hatch and Omanii Abdullah]. Our identification of Sewell as African American is based solely on his inclusion in this bibliography. No copy of this play listed on OCLC; it does not appear in Bill French's bibliography (""Afro-American Poetry and Drama, 1760-1975"); a search for "eric g. sewell" on Yahoo and Google produced nothing of interest. The fictional school was located in Ohio. We are also including a typed carbon copy of a sixty-one page "Community Playhouse Proposal" prepared sometime between 1966 and 1973 by "Eric G. Sewell Associates" which envisioned the establishment of a Community Playhouse program in New York City "as a program to provide training for young people of lower class communities in the Performing Arts." [page 34]. 200.00


906. Servicemen's Wives Club Handbook. [Portsmouth, Va.??]:n.d. [1949?]. (9)p. Mimeo. Stapled wrapper. Oblong (16 x 12cm.). Thinned spots on back cover where this was probably removed from a scrapbook. Moderate general wear. Good. Appears to have been an African American (or predominantly African American) organization. The June Program was to be on "Race" books. Movies to be discussed in April were Pinky, Lost Boundaries, and Home of the Brave. Membership was open to any serviceman's wife "...whether a residence [sic] of Portsmouth of an adjoining areas [sic] so long as her residence is accessible to Carver Homes or U.S.O and her attendance can be regular." 40.00


907. [*Herndon, Angelo] Seymour, Whitney North. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1934. No. 665. Angelo Herndon, Appellant, v. The State of Georgia. Petition of Appellant for Rehearing. [Washington?: 1935?]. iv, 27p. Wr. 24cm. Browned at edges. Small edge tear at top of front cover. 125.00


908. [Angelo Herndon] Seymour, Whitney North. Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1936. Nos. 474 and 475. Angelo Herndon, Appellant, vs. J. I. Lowry, Sheriff of Fulton County. [and] Angelo Herndon, Appellant, vs. J. I. Lowry, Sheriff of Fulton County. On Appeals From the Supreme Court of the State of Georgia. Brief for the Appellant. n.p.: n.d. x, 73p. Wrapper. 24cm. Rubbing and soil. Backstrip darkened. 150.00


909. Shannon, Alexander Harvey, 1869-. The Negro in Washington: A Study in Race Amalgamation. NY: Neale, 1930. 1st ed. index, 332p. Olive green cloth. 20cm. Backstrip and cover edges faded. Name on endpaper. Racist. "The chief interest of the author in the Negro Problem has centered about the matter of racial intermixture -- the Mulatto problem -- and most of his writings have had to do with this evil." [From "A Personal Word to the Reader" which precedes the Introduction]. 100.00


910. *Shaw, Alexander Preston, 1879-. Christianizing Race Relations: As a Negro Sees it. Los Angeles: Wetzel Publishing Company, (c. 1928). 88p. Wr. 20cm. Wrapper chipped at ends of backstrip and at corners. Good. Later printed photo of Shaw as Bishop ("New Orleans, La.") tipped in on title page and SIGNED by "A. P. Shaw." Also published in hardcover. Shaw was pastor of the Wesley Methodist Episcopal Church in Los Angeles when this was published and became a Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church in 1936, and was initially assigned to the New Orleans area. 75.00


911. *Sheppard, William Henry, 1865-1927. Presbyterian Pioneers in Congo. Richmond: Presbyterian Committee of Publication, n.d. [191-?]. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, map, index, 157p. Hardcover. 20cm. Covers sound although worn, stained and spotted. Hinges repaired with wide strips of cellophane tape. Extensive pencil underlining. Fair. Sheppard was one of the first African American missionaries in the Congo, having accompanied Samuel N. Lapsley in 1890. Here he recounts his experiences from 1890 to 1893. 50.00


912. Sherman, Henry. Slavery in the United States of America; Its National Recognition and Relations, from the Establishment of the Confederacy, to the Present Time. A Word to the North and South. Hartford: Hurlburt & Pond, 1860. 2nd ed. xvi, [9]-187p. Cloth. 18cm. Edges lightly rubbed. Moderate browning and scattered foxing (heaviest on blanks at both ends). Sherman believed that preserving the American Union was more important than any foolish concern for the slaves. 100.00


913. Shihloh's Christian Center for Negro Youth. Organized August 23rd, 1927 by Pastor E. J. Echols 40 Cedar St. Buffalo, N.Y. [Buffalo]: Holley the Printer, n.d. [1927?] 1st ed. [8]p. Wr. 17cm. The Center was to be open from 3:30 -4:30 and 7:30 -9:00 PM Monday through Friday and provide a mix of entertainment, education and religion. 45.00


914. *Simmons, William Johnson, 1849-1890. Men of Mark: Eminent, Progressive and Rising. [Cleveland: Geo. M. Rewell, 1887. 1st ed]. photos, 1141p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers almost entirely detached and also rubbed and rather worn along extremities. Lacks frontis, title-leaf and front free endpaper. Poor. Should be recased. A marvelous compendium of biographical sketches of past and present men of African [continued on next page] [Item 914 continued] heritage, almost all of whom were African Americans. Many sketches written by their subjects. This first edition, published in 1887, contains 177 biographical sketches. An abridged version containing 736 pages and only 90 of the sketches was published by Rewell in 1890. We are aware of no other 19th century editions. Has an Introduction and Sketch of the Life on Simmons by Bishop *Henry M. Turner (pp. 39-63). Simmons was an important African American educational and religious leader, serving as President of the State University of Kentucky at Louisville and first President of the American National Baptist Convention. His death in 1890 at the age of only 41, thwarted his plan to write a companion volume on African American women. 250.00


915. Simpson, George Eaton. The Negro in the Philadelphia Press. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1936. index, xix, 158p. Hardcover. 23cm. Simpson went on to become a professor at Oberlin College. 75.00


916. Sisters of the Mysterious Ten. In Memoriam Ribbon from St. Lawrence Temple No. 79 Calbert [sic] Okla. Undated [early 20th century?]. Black ribbon with gold fringe along bottom. "W. T." in bar at top from which is suspended a small celluloid pin with a purple key and a larger celluloid badge with "S." and "M." and "T." outside a triangle on which appears "Justice," "Mercy" and "Truth." Fraternal organization for African American Women. The men's organization was the United Brothers of Friendship. The town name was probably misspelled on the ribbon (Colbert is a small town in Southern Oklahoma; there doesn't appear to be a Calbert). 45.00


917. Smedley, Robert Clemens. History of the Underground Railroad in Chester and the Neighboring Counties of Pennsylvania. Lancaster: 1883. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, index, xxiv [misnumbered as xiv], 407p. 18cm. Extremities worn. Backstrip heavily chipped along joints and at ends. Ex lib. (numerous stamps & markings on endpapers & title-page; ugly library call number on backstrip). Contents sound. Fair. 125.00


918. Smith, Colin Charles. The Life and Work of Jacob Kenoly. Cincinnati: Methodist Book Concern, (c. 1912). frontis, photos, x, 160p. Hardcover. 19cm. Cover spotted. Spine sloped. Moderate foxing. Name on endpaper. Good. Kenoly was an African American who served as a Methodist missionary in Liberia from 1905 until his death in 1911. 25.00


919. Smith, Charles U. and Lewis M. Killian. The Tallahassee Bus Protest. NY: Anti-Defamation League of B'Nai B'rith, (c. 1958). 23p. Wr. 23cm. Light cover soil and wear. At head of title on cover: "Field Reports on Desegregation in the South Tallahassee, Florida." 40.00


920. *Smith, Eric Ledell. Blacks in Opera: An Encyclopedia of People and Companies, 1873-1993. Jefferson, N.C.: McFarland & Co., (c. 1995). photos, index, xi, 236p. Hardcover. 23cm. Fine. 60.00


921. [Lillian Smith & Eleanor Roosevelt] Diemer, June. The South Is a Woman. Thirty-seven page typed manuscript. Two-pronged metal fastener on left side. Moderate foxing and wear on outer leaves but otherwise Very Good. Brief Typed Letter, Signed, from Mrs. Roosevelt to Lillian Smith laid in on which Smith has written a holograph reply directed to Mrs. Diemer. An apparently unpublished short story about a young African American girl being sent to first grade to integrate a school somewhere in the South. Diemer sent the manuscript as a "gift" to Mrs. Roosevelt with an accompanying typed letter, signed, identifying herself as a white graduate from Stanford University and expressing the hope that Mrs. Roosevelt would pass the manuscript on to someone for publication if she thought it had merit and throw it in the trash if she didn't. Mrs. Roosevelt forwarded it to Lillian Smith asking her to advise Mrs. Diemer. Lillian Smith's undated reply to Diemer advises that Smith is ill with cancer and not in a position to help Diemer with placing her story. She advises Diemer that the best course of action would be to approach publishers directly and adds, somewhat disingenuously, "...Mrs. Roosevelt's intercession would not have really helped; nor would mine." At the conclusion she says: "Am very sorry that my long illness has made an earlier answer impossible." Also present is the manila mailing envelope in which Lillian Smith returned the manuscript to June Diemer. 250.00


922. *Smith, James H. Vital Facts Concerning the African Methodist Episcopal Church, Its Origin, Doctrines, Government, Usages, Polity, Progress (A Socratic Exposition). n.p.: (c. 1941). Revised ed. photos, 216p. Hardcover. 19cm. Burgundy cloth. Some staining and spotting on cover. Good. The first edition was published in 1939. 90.00


923. Smith, M. Henry. The Defense of Mr. Smith. [Warrensburg, Missouri]: 1871. Broadside. 34 x 51cm. Substantial chipping in margins. Loss of a few letters of text as a result of four small holes in the broadside. Text sound and readable. Fair. Accompanying this broadside is an eleven-page typescript by Clara Porter Colton about a "Parson Good" who was actually M. Henry Smith. Typescript browned and quite brittle. Fair. Smith was hired as Principal of Howard School, a school for African American children, in 1866 at a salary of $100 per month. The Warrensburg School Board tried to force Smith to resign in 1871. According to this broadside, they were upset by his attempts to provide quality education for "colored" students and also upset because Smith was politically active. This broadside was Smith's public defense of his record and his refusal to resign. The Internet lists the Narrative Description accompanying the Registration form for the Howard School on the National Register of Historic Places. While the text makes no mention of the attempted firing, it does say that Smith resigned in 1871 to become the first President of the Lincoln Institute in Jefferson City, Missouri and that his wife succeeded him as Principal of the Howard School. The manuscript article by Colton identifies her as an 1876 graduate of Warrensburg Normal School; her manuscript provides further details about the efforts of Mr. Smith and about the African American population in Warrensburg. 450.00


924. *Smith, N. Clark. Prayer from the Heart of Emancipation. Solo Chorus and Orchestra. Kansas City: N.C. Smith, (c. 1917). 8p. Wr. 26cm. Cover splitting at ends of fold. Browned. Good. Lyrics by Kelley Miller. 40.00


925. Smith, William Henry. Political History of Slavery; Being an Account of the Slavery Controversy from the Earliest Agitations in the Eighteenth Century to the Close of the Reconstruction Period in America. NY: Putnam's, 1903. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis, index, xvi, 350, iv, 456p. Green cloth. 23cm. Partially unopened. An unusually attractive copy of this history by an Ohio Republican who was actively involved during the Reconstruction period about which he wrote. 200.00


926. Smith, William L. G. Life at the South: or "Uncle Tom's Cabin" as it is. Being Narratives, Scenes, and Incidents in the Real "Life of the Lowly." Buffalo: Derby and Co.; Cleveland: Tooker and Gatchel; Sandusky: C. L. Derby and Co., 1852. ills (includes two preceding title-page), 519p. 19cm. Backstrip sl. faded. Extremities sl. worn. Bookplate remnants on front pastedown. Corner clipped on wrinkled Dedication leaf. Foxing (heavy on several pages; light or scattered on the rest). A pro-slavery novel. 150.00


927. South Union Baptist Church, Houston, Texas. Annual Financial Report 1962. n.p.: (1962). (24)p. Wr. 22cm. African American church at 3550 Lydia Street. 25.00


928. Southern Negro Youth Congress. We Negro Youth Act To Win the Full Blessing of True Democracy For Ourselves, For Our People, For Our Nation. Birmingham: n.d. [ca. 1940?] Single sheet folded twice to form a six-page leaflet. Narrow 24cm. Splitting at ends of folds. Unevenly faded. Good. Fund-raising brochure. F. D. Patterson, President of Tuskegee Institute, is listed as Chairman of the Adult Advisory Board. 25.00


929. Southern Negro Youth Congress. Monthly Bulletin, Vol. 8, No. 2 (February 1944). Birmingham. 5p. Mimeo, Stapled at left, 28cm. Address label on rear. 25.00


930. Southern Stories Retold from St. Nicholas. NY: Century, 1907. 1st ed. frontis, ills, vi, 190p. Decorated cloth; cotton picking scene on front cover. 19cm. Moderate cover soil. "Stories" and Nicholas" partially erased on title-page. Good. 35.00


931. The Southern Workman, Vol. 47, No. 3 (March, 1918). photos, [115]-160p. Somewhat worn wr. 26cm. Underlining in article by Wm Howard Taft. Good. Has article on home decoration ("Home Decoration" by Leigh Richmond Miner) [pp. 129-137]. 25.00


932. Southside Community Committee. Chicago. Bright Shadows in Bronzetown: The Story of the Southside Community Committee. Chicago: (c. 1949). photos, map, 132p. Wr. 23cm. Minor marginal staining and page rippling. Gift inscription. Good. 25.00


933. Souvenir Programme Dedicating the Negro Exhibit Building Mississippi County Fair Grounds -- Blytheville, Arkansas. Friday April 28, 1938... Osceola, Ark.: Times Print, 1938. Folded four-page program. 23cm. "Speaking Program" listed on third page. Most of the rest is occupied by advertisements from local businesses. 35.00


934. Special Revival and Interracial Emancipation Service at the Allen Chapel A.M.E. Church Kalamazoo, Michigan August 6 to August 12, 1941 Conducted by Dr. Nathaniel Hawthorne Jeltz, Leading Evangelist of His Church and Race.... [Kalamazoo: 1941]. Broadside. 22 x 28cm. Short tear at top. Browned but still sound. Good. 45.00


935. *Spencer, Gerald A. Cosmetology in the Negro: A Guide to Its Problems. NY: Arlain Printing Co., (c. 1944). 1st ed. photos, index, 127p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Some red ink underlining and notations. Jacket chipped at ends of backstrip and along edges. Name label on endpaper. Splitting along front hinge-paper Good. Stamped in purple on title-page: Milady Publishing Corp. 3837 White Plains Ave. New York 67, N.Y. Cosmetics and beauty in African Americans, written by a New York doctor. The book covers nutrition, baldness, acne, and many other issues. 150.00


936. The Spiritual Era., Vol. 1, No. 2 (March 1937). NY: Institute of Mystic Science. (9)p. Wr. 23cm. Sound but substantial spotting, wrinkling & soil. Fair. An uncommon spiritualist/occult item published in Harlem. E. Cyrus listed as editor. Contents include advertisements for spiritualist church in Harlem, a Foreword by Rev. John W. Nichols and two articles by Rev. Albert Adrian (Pastor of Menelik Temple of Psychic Science). 85.00


937. *Spivey, Charles S. A Tribute to the Negro Preacher. Wilberforce, Ohio: Printed by Eckerle Printing Co., 1942. 1st ed. 272p. Hardcover (green cloth). 19cm. Near Fine. Sermons and addresses presented at various conferences of the A.M.E. Church. Spivey was Dean of Payne Theological Seminary when this was published. He later (1964-1972) served as Secretary-Treasurer of the A.M.E. Sunday School Union. 225.00


938. *St. Clair, Lucille E. The Negro and the Kentucky Derby: A Souvenir 1874-1939. [Louisville]: Printed by Kimbley Art Printers, [1939]. (8)p. Wr. 29cm. Cover soiled and also has some foxing and tape-marks. Good. St. Clair, Kimbley and one other African American women tried to establish a newspaper (The Tri-Weekly Informer) in 1939. This item consists of some advertisements for local businesses and an article by St. Clair about African Americans connected with the Derby and about local businesses that African Americans in town for the Derby might want to patronize -- probably those placing advertisements in this rare booklet. 250.00


939. St. Louis Negro Teachers Association Presents a Hobby Ride in Honor of the Missouri State Teachers Association of Negro Teachers ... December 5, 1941. [St. Louis]: 1941. [12]p. Wr. 23cm. Mimeo slip listing additional patrons laid in. 35.00


940. St. Luke A.M.E. Church, Kansas City, Kansas. Men's Day and Dedication Souvenir Program August 4 and August 11, 1957 Bazaar, August 9th and 19th. n.p.: (1957). photos, (14)p. Wr. 28cm. Edges of cover browned. Minor chipping and a few tears. African American church. Dedication of a new church building. 25.00


941. St. Stephen Baptist Church, Kansas City, Missouri. "Year of Jubilees" St. Stephen Baptist Church ... Kansas City, Missouri, 1903-1978. [Kansas City]: (1978). photos, 108p. Wr. 28cm. White cover slightly soiled. African American church. 35.00


942. _____ SAME Cover spotted and creased. Good. 25.00


943. *Stanford, Peter Thomas. The Tragedy of the Negro in America: a Condensed History of the Enslavement, Sufferings, Emancipation, Present Condition and Progress of the Negro Race in the United States of America. North Cambridge: (c. 1897). 2nd ed. - Tenth Thousand. frontis (portrait), ills, xvii, 253p. Blue cloth with gilt design on front. 19cm. Scattered but significant waterspotting on top half of back cover. Rear hinge-paper cracking. Signature of Carrie B. Stanford (related to the author??) on both endpapers. Good. A "Comments section containing favorable reviews, endorsements, letters appears at pp. vii-xvii of this edition, with dates ranging from 1897 to Feb. 1903. An appendix was also added to this edition (pp. 231-253) which reprints three articles dated 1898-1900 and "When I Gits Home," a poem by *Paul Laurence Dunbar which appears in his "Lyrics of Love and Laughter" (published March, 1903). 100.00


944. [Racist Trade Item] Stephen F. Whitman & Co. A Good Chocolate at Luncheon. Philadelphia: n.d. [1900?]. Tiny folded four-page trade card/calendar. 4 x 7cm. Front and back pages outlined in gold. Color illustration on front of a young African American boy with a white shirt and a yellow napkin tucked into his collar who is holding a knife and has a large upright slice of watermelon on a plate set before him. The two interior pages open to provide a calendar for 1901. The back page contain text extolling Whitman's Instantaneous Chocolate. 150.00


945. [Stereo Card] Bully Good. n.p.: n.d. [early 1900s?]. 18 x 9cm. Card slightly concave (as usual). Printed along the sides of the photos: "New Education Series Stereoscopic Views. American and Foreign Views. Sold by Canvassers." Four or five poorly-clad African American boys, one of whom is grinning and has a watermelon partly concealed under his shirt. Partially readable poster on a wall behind the boys announces: "Second Annual Excursion C. R. Hubert Republican Club Stockton, Pa." 50.00


946. [Stereo Card] It's Not Always Best to "Keep in the Middle of the Road." NY: Under-wood & Underwood, c. 1902. 18 x 9cm. Card slightly concave (as usual). Aftermath of a collision between a white bicyclist and an African American man who had been carrying a basket of apples. Most of the apples have spilled from the basket, the African American is lying flat out (more or less) on the ground and one of his hands has poked through the top of his straw hat and is pointing at the bicyclist. The white bicyclist is in a contorted position intertwined with his wrecked bicycle. Intended to be humorous. 25.00


947. [Stereo Card] Six Young African American Children of Different Ages seated or standing on the steps and in the doorway of an inexpensive building (their home?). Undated. Stamped in purple on back: E. Stillman Photographer Lock Box 262 Hammond-La. Image is sharp, clean and unfaded. 75.00


948. [Stereo Card] Tingley, B. L., copyright holder. Troop K, 10th U.S. Cavalry, Camp Chickamauga, GA., U. S. A. Meadville, Pa.: Keystone View Company, (c. 1898). 18 x 9cm. Stamp removed from reverse side. African American Regiment. Saddled horses in foreground with more horses and some indistinct soldiers in background. 75.00


949. [Stereo Card] "Uncle Remus," the Rabbit Slayer. NY: American Stereoscopic Co., c. 1907. 18 x 9cm. Card slightly concave (as usual). Stamped on the back: Universal Photo Art Co., Philadelphia, Pa. White-haired African American man wearing patched-up winter clothes and feet coverings. He is holding an old rifle and is seated on a log. Beside him hangs four of five rabbit carcasses. 35.00


950. *Steward, Theophilus Gould, 1843-1924. The Haitian Revolution 1791 to 1804; Or Side Lights on the French Revolution. NY: Crowell, (c. 1914). 1st ed. frontis, ills, ix, 292p. Hardcover. 19cm. Covers dull. Text age-toned. Front hinge-paper cracked and neatly reglued. Good. African American author. A scarce book. 125.00


951. _____ SAME. Covers dull & rather soiled. Text moderately browned. Good. 125.00



952. *Stewart, Sallie W[yatt[, 1881-. Girls' Guide: Prepared Especially for the National Association of Colored Girls. Washington: National Association of Colored Women, 1933. 158p. Wr. 23cm. Only the front panel (chipped & rather worn) of the wr. is present. INCOMPLETE -- while we can't find a bibliographic description of this item, it is obviously incomplete since the Section IX (A year's work in Interracial Understanding") ends in the middle of the section on Latin America and does not include "The Closing Program" for this section which is called for in the Table of contents. The final two sections (X and XI) listed in the Table of Contents for this erratically organized item appear in the text prior to Section IX. Fair condition, with general wear, some pencil markings or notes here and there, and several corners creased. Stewart, from Indiana, founded the National Association of Colored Girls in 1930 during her term (1928-1933) as the ninth President of the National Association of Colored Women. The emblem for the organization was the four-leaf clover (standing for Mind, Soul, Body, and Race). 150.00


953. *Still, William, 1821-1902. The Underground Rail Road. A Record of Facts, Authentic Narratives, Letters, & C., Narrating the Hardships Hair-breadth Escapes and Death Struggles of the Slaves in their Efforts for Freedom, as Related by Themselves and Others, or Witnessed by the Author; Together with Sketches of Some of the Largest Stockholders, and Most Liberal Aiders and Advisers of the Road. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1872. 1st ed. frontis, black & white ills, 780p. Hardcover (reddish-brown cloth). 24cm. Chipping and wear at ends of backstrip and at cover corners. Hinges still sound. Contents slightly age-toned and not crisp. Brown staining in right margin on about a dozen text leaves. Good. The single most important book on the Underground Railroad. Most copies of the 1872 edition seem to be bound in green cloth but we are aware of no established priority. The list of illustrations calls for an illustration of Charles D. Cleveland facing page 724 but no such illustration appears to exist. 500.00


954. *Still, William Grant. In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy. Los Angeles: Delkas Music Publishing Company, (c. 1943). 16p. Wr. 28cm. Light cover soil & wear. "Copyright transferred to Leeds Music Corp. rubber stamped in black at base of title-page. Orchestra score. No lyrics. 50.00


955. [Stock Certificate] Nortropic Cabarrus Co., Inc., New Orleans, Louisiana. Undated and unused. Black lettering. Orange designs & background. Small image (African American mother and child) centered beneath the name of the company. Edges chipped; a few stains, mostly on the back, and two small holes. Good. We found nothing on this company and suspect that this mother and child image is not unique to this company. 40.00


956. [*Sojourner Truth] Stone, William Leete, 1792-1844. Matthias and his Impostures: or, the Progress of Fanaticism. Illustrated in the Extraordinary Case of Robert Matthews, and some of his Forerunners and Disciples. NY: Harper, 1835. 1st ed. 347p. plus (12)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover 16cm. Two short tears at head of backstrip. Endpapers foxed. INSCRIBED ("To Mrs. ... from her affectionate brother the author"). Among the disciples of Matthias was Isabella (see p. 63), who later became known as Sojourner Truth. Stone singles her out as "... probably, before the end came, among the most wicked of the wicked" (p. 65). 750.00


957. Stowe, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom's Cabin: A Tale of Life among the Lowly. n.p.: John C. Winston, (c. 1897). frontis (portrait), ills, 680p. Hardcover (green cloth). 21cm. Extremities and joints rather heavily rubbed (but only minor fraying). Backstrip darkened. Contents sound. Good. Long inscription on free end paper by Charles E. Stowe, youngest son of Harriet Beecher Stowe and her biographer ("Uncle Tom's Cabin was published in book form Mar. 20th, 1852 when I was not yet two years old. Millions of copies in the English language have been printed and translations in Armenian, Bohemian, Danish, Dutch, Finnish, Flemish, French, German, Hungarian, Magyar, Illyrian, [?], Polish, Greek, Romaic, Russian, Servian, Spanish, Swedish, Wallachian, Welsh, Siamese, and other tongues. Charles E. Stowe Forest Hills Garden, Mass. 1917"). 150.00



958. Stowe, Harriet Elizabeth (Beecher), 1811-1896. A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; presenting the Original Facts and Documents upon which the Story is founded. Together with Corroborative Statements verifying the Truth of the Work. London: Thomas Bosworth [and] Clarke, Beeton, and Co., 1853. viii, 595p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 19cm. Backstrip frayed at ends and lightly faded. Rear hinge weak. First published in Boston in 1853. This copy is an early, but not first, English edition. The "Key" was written by Stowe to provide documentary proof that cruelties and injustices portrayed in "Uncle Tom's Cabin" were representative of the horrors inflicted every day on slaves in the South, and not merely the fantastic inventions of a female abolitionist. 75.00


959. Stricklen, Jr, R. L. Reaching Dixie's Constantly Growing Purchasing Power. Staunton, Va.: R. L. Stricklen, Jr. Advertising Agency, (1931). 27p. (wrapper included in pagination). Wr. 16cm. At head of title on cover: Southern Negro Field Newspaper Advertising Rate Book. We know nothing about the author or his (or her) advertising agency. This little booklet gave information about 22 African American newspapers in the South with a Total Net Paid Circulation of 110,538. 75.00


960. *Stuart, Merah Steven. An Economic Detour: A History of Insurance in the Lives of American Negroes. NY: Malliet, 1940. 1st ed. frontis, photos, xxv, 339p. plus (9)p. index and a errata slip for the index. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Price-clipped jacket browned, and has significant chipping along top edge (and a little along the bottom). 200.00


961. *Styles, Fitzhugh Lee. Negroes and the Law, in the Race's Battle for Liberty, Equality and Justice under the Constitution of the United States with Causes Celebres. Boston: Christopher, (c. 1937). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 320p. Red cloth. 24cm. Publisher's promotional label on endpaper. Covers unevenly faded. Extremities rubbed & frayed. Good. A pioneering work. 85.00


962. Subpoena to All Who Desire Peace, Greeting: Pursuant to Lawful Authority of the Will of the People of the United States, YOU ARE HEREBY COMMANDED to Appear at Pythia Temple, 135 West 70th St., New York City on Friday, March 21, 1952, at 8:00 P.M....Auspices: Committee to Stop Censorship of Youth. n.p.: [1952?]. Printed broadside. Approximately 22 x 29cm. Two horizontal folds (probably for insertion into an envelope). Ten leftists were scheduled to speak, including *Charles White, *Hope Faye, and *Paul Robeson, Jr. 85.00


963. *Suggs, Eliza. Shadow and Sunshine. Omaha: 1906. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 96p. Hardcover. 15cm. Ends of spine and rear joint frayed. Contents sound. An uncommon autobiography of a disabled African American woman from Nebraska whose parents had been slaves. The early part of the book concerns her father who was born in North Carolina and later sold to someone from Mississippi where he eventually joined the Union army and, after freedom, came north to became a Free Methodist preacher, first in Illinois and later in Kansas and Nebraska. 250.00


964. *Tanner, Carlton Miller. The Probationers' Guide: Designed also for the use of Members and Sunday School Pupils. n.p.: (c. 1917). 4th edition - revised. 74p. Wr. 15cm. Rev. Tanner was an AME minister and served for several years as Pastor of Big Bethel Church in Atlanta, Georgia. 75.00


965. *Taylor, Alrutheus Ambush. The Negro in the Reconstruction in Virginia. Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, (c. 1926). 1st ed. index, iv, 300p. Dark green cloth. 24cm. Unobtrusive dark spots on cover. Foxing on page edges. Review slip (a folded mimeo page) laid in. A more balanced view of post-Civil War reconstruction than the prevalent anti-black view then promoted by white historians. A research Associate at ASLNH when he wrote this, Taylor was later a professor of history at Fisk. 150.00


966. *Taylor, Alrutheus Ambush. The Negro in South Carolina during the Reconstruction. Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, (c. 1924). 1st ed. index, iv, 341p. Dark green cloth. 24cm. Short tear at base of title-leaf (reinforced with archival tape). Moderate foxing. 150.00


967. Taylor, Joe Gray. Negro Slavery in Louisiana. Baton Rouge: Louisiana Historical Association, (c. 1963). 1st ed. index, xi, 260p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped and has moderate soiling. 125.00


968. *Taylor, Marshall W. A Collection of Revival Hymns and Plantation Melodies. Cincinnati: Marshall W. Taylor and W.C. Echols, 1883. frontis, vi, (1), [10]-276p. plus (4)p. undated adverts. Hardcover. Gilt decoration and illustrations on front cover. 16cm. Ends of backstrip worn. Other moderate cover wear and spotting. Foxing on frontis and title-page; otherwise internally clean and sound. Good. An uncommon little song book (words and music); first published in 1882. 90.00


969. *Terrell, Mary (Church), 1863-1954. A Colored Woman in a White World. Washington: (c. 1940). 1st ed. frontis, index, (12), 437p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Backstrip darkened. Light but rather extensive stain along right side of front cover. Contents sound and clean. Good. Preface is by H. G. Wells. 200.00


970. *Terry-Thompson, Rev. A. C. The History of the African Orthodox Church. NY: Printed by Beacon Press, n.d. [Dedication dated 1956]. photos and facsimiles, errata slip, 139p. Hardcover. 23cm. The African Orthodox Church was organized at a convention in New York City in 1921 under the leadership of *George Alexander McGuire. 275.00


971. Texas Southern University. T.S.U. Bulletin for 1952 and 1953: Information for Prospective Students. Houston: Texas Southern University, (1952). photos, (10)p. Wr. 26cm. Pages slightly rippled. Good. 25.00


972. Third Union Baptist Church, King William, Virginia. Year Book and Annual Report [for 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66 and 1966-67]. [King William, Va.]: 1963-1966. Four stapled softcover volumes containing between 23 and 44 pages. 28cm. Light cover soil. Tear on one front cover repaired on back with archival tape. African American church established in 1869. 50.00


973. [World War II] This is Our War: Selected stories of six War Correspondents who were sent overseas by the AFRO-AMERICAN Newspapers: Baltimore, Washington, Philadelphia, Richmond and Newark. n.p.: Afro-American Company, 1945. Illustrated by Francis Yancey. photos, 216p. Wr. 18cm. Cover slightly browned and has some chipping and wrinkling. Good. The six correspondents in this rare paperback book were *Ollie Stewart, *Max Johnson, *Vincent Tubbs, *Art Carter, *Herbert M. Frisby, and *Elizabeth M. Phillips. 150.00


974. [Thomas, William]. The Enemies of the Constitution Discovered, or, an Inquiry into the Origin and Tendency of Popular Violence. Containing a Complete and Circumstantial Account of the Unlawful Proceedings at the City of Utica, October 21st, 1835; the Dispersion of the State Anti-Slavery Convention by the Agitators, the Destruction of a Democratic Press, and of the Causes which Led Thereto. Together with a Concise Treatise on the Practice of the Court of Judge Lynch. NY: Leavitt, Lord, & Co., 1835. 1st ed. xii, [1], [10]-183p. Hardcover (patterned cloth). 19cm. Backstrip chipped & worn. Later institutional and personal bookplates on endpaper. A few signatures pulled. Moderate foxing & minor rippling of pages. Fair. "Ed: Liberator from the publisher" written in ink on blank leaf preceding title-page. Abolitionist work. 150.00


975. *Thorpe, Earl E. Negro Historians in the United States. Baton Rouge: Fraternal Press, (c. 1958). index, xi, 188p. Cloth. 23cm. A few white paint spots on front cover. Foxing on endpapers and adjacent leaves. Good. INSCRIBED to an unnamed recipient ("To a fellow scholar and friend, E E Thorpe"). Useful and rather difficult to find. Thorpe divides the historians into three roughly chronological groups and then discusses the historians within each group individually. 60.00


976. *Thurman, Wallace, 1902-1934. The Blacker the Berry; A Novel of Negro Life. NY: Macaulay, 1929. 1st ed. 262p. Cloth. 19cm. Spine slightly sloped. Top edge of pages soiled. A novel from the Harlem Renaissance. 200.00


977. *Thurman, Wallace, 1902-1934. Infants of the Spring. NY: Macaulay, (c. 1932). 1st ed. 284p. Red cloth. dj. 19cm. Jacket Good (some edge-wear and chipping, including a dime-sized triangular chip toward the bottom of the rear panel which extends onto the backstrip; also relatively light scuffing and soil). "Rental Library" stamp and a small red stain on free front endpaper. Thurman's very scarce second novel presents a rather unfavorable view of the Bohemian writers and artists in Harlem. Rare in a jacket. 4000.00


978. _____ SAME. Covers intact but rather shabby. Hinges sound, as are contents, other than minor worming on a few pages and an occasional brown spot. Fair. 400.00


979. *Thurman, Wallace, 1902-1934, and A. L. Furman. The Interne. NY: Macaulay, (c. 1932). 1st ed. 252p. Reddish-orange cloth. dj. 19cm. Some wrinkling of backstrip. Brown streaks or foxing on a few pages. The rare jacket is still attractive but only Fair -- it has some tears and wrinkling, is missing several moderate-sized chips, and has a detached and price-clipped front flap. Nursing novel with no racially identified characters. His last novel. 1250.00


980. Tillman, Benjamin Ryan. "The Negro Problem and Immigration." Columbia: Gonzales and Bryan, State Printers, 1908. 1st ed. 23p. Wr. 23cm. Wrapper and adjacent text leaves browned and rather brittle (minor chipping). Good. Senator Tillman of South Carolina was a pro-lynching racist of the more virulent type. 125.00


981. *Tindley, E. T. Prince of Colored Preachers: The Remarkable Story of Charles Albert Tindley of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Flint: Printed by Schultz Printing, 1942. photo, 36p. Wr. 18cm. Cut-out on front cover displays Tindley's portrait. Rev. Tindley (1851-1933) served a Methodist Episcopal Church in Philadelphia for 32 years; the church grew to over 10,000 members and was renamed Tindley Temple Methodist Episcopal Church in 1924. Tindley was also an important composer of gospel songs -- his gospel hymn "I'll Overcome Someday" evolved into the song that came to symbolize the Civil Rights movement ("We shall Overcome"). Pamphlet by Rev. Tindley's youngest son. 50.00


982. Toddy Pictures. Mantan Moreland in "What a Guy". Single lobby card [out of four or more]. 28cm. x 36cm. Toddy Pictures release of an African American film. Mantan Moreland starred and a young Ruby Dee was a featured member of the cast. 25.00


983. *Tolson, Melvin Beaunorus. Rendezvous With America. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1944. 1st ed. xii, 121p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket has a darkened backstrip which has a small waterstain toward the center. Former owner's name in blue pencil on endpaper (which also has a brief inked note). Poetry. First book by this African American writer. 150.00


984. *Townsend, Willa Ann Hadley (Mrs. A. M.), 1880-1947, editor. The Baptist Standard Hymnal with Responsive Readings: A New Book for All Services (Printed in both Round and Shaped Notes). Nashville: Sunday School Publishing Board, National Baptist Convention, (c. 1924). index, 672p. Hardcover. 22cm. Spine lettering dulled. Corners slightly frayed. Name sticker on endpaper. Hymnologist, songwriter, and music director who was married to A. M. Townsend, who was serving as Secretary of the Sunday School Publishing Board in 1924. 75.00


985. Tribe Magazine, Vol. 1, 3rd Quarter, (1973). photos, 47p. Wr. 28cm. Wrapper scuffed and has a few sets of staple holes along right side. Library of Congress copyright copy stamp. Good. Published in Detroit by W. Harrison Assn. Subtitle on cover: "The Only Magazine for Black Awareness." This issue has a lengthy interview with jazz trumpeter and music professor Donald Byrd. 40.00


986. [*Zora Neale Hurston] Truth, Vol. 1, No. 1 (January, 1956). Oklahoma City: 1956. photos, 31p. Wr. 23cm. Text double-columned. Some browning & spotting on back cover. Magazine sent to financial contributor to Dr. B. F. Webber's radio ministry. This first issue defends segregation against the Brown v. Board of Education Supreme Court decision. Includes a reprint of a two-page letter which originally appeared in 1954 in the Orlando Sentinel in which *Zora Neale Hurston deplored the Supreme Court decision. 40.00


987. *Turner, Lorenzo Dow. Africanisms in the Gullah Dialect. Chicago: U of Chicago, (c. 1949). 1st ed. index, xi, 318p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket price-clipped and has minor tears along edges and light soiling. Scarce linguistic work. 150.00


988. *Turpeau, David Dewitt. Up from the Cane-Brakes; an Autobiography. n.p.: n.d. [1942]. 1st ed. portrait, 43p. Wr. 20cm. Wrapper split at fold is moderately worn (also has some stains). Title-leaf and last leaf also detached. Fair. Methodist minister who was born in Louisiana and attended Gilbert Academy and Bennett College. 85.00


989. Tuskegee Institute. The Carver Art Collection. n.p.: n.d. [Foreword dated 1941]. 7p. Wr. Creased vertically but otherwise sound and clean. Some of the captions and sections concerning his paintings are written in the first person as if they were written by Carver. Carver was a talented amateur artist. The collection included 27 painting done while Carver was a student at our alma mater (Simpson College in Indianola, Iowa). 65.00


990. [Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute] A Memorial Pilgrimage: Issued in Connection with the Unveiling of the Heroic Statue of Dr. Booker T. Washington at Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute on April 5, 1922. NY: 1922. photos, 29p. Gray boards. Small mounted gilt illustration on front. 19cm. Laid in is a printed invitation to join a party traveling by railroad from New York to attend the Founder's Day Exercises at Tuskegee at which the statue would be unveiled. 125.00


991. [Tuskegee Institute] Service. Five issues: Vol. 4, No. 14 (Sept. 1940); Vol. 5, No. 6 (Jan. 1941).; Vol. VIII, No. 2 (Sept. 1943); Vol. IX, No. 8 (March 1945); Vol. IX, No. 9 (April\, 1945). Tuskegee Institute, Ala.: Tuskegee Institute, (1940-1945). 32-34 pages per issue, illustrated with photos. Wr. 29cm. All issues sound, with some wear; some staining in three issues. Subscriber's address stamp on back. Good. Published monthly, 1936-1954; "dedicated to the men and women engaged in various fields of service." 75.00


992. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. Tuskegee Class of 1912. [cover title]. [Tuskegee Institute]: 1912. [13]p. [plus three blank pages]. Wr. Wrapper tied with yellow and black cord. 16cm. Lightly browned area on front cover. Commencement program. 40.00


993. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. The Tuskegee Institute Entertainment Course Presents the Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, Conductor, Hazel Harrison, Soloist, Logan Hall ... January 28, 1932.... Tuskegee Institute: 1932. Stapled eight-page program. 23cm. Harrison was a talented pianist who also taught at Tuskegee (1931-1936), Howard (1936-1955), and Alabama State A & M (1958-1963). 25.00


994. Uncle Charlie's Birthday and Dream Book: Containing Interesting and Valuable Information for Ladies and Gentlemen, Giving the Latest and Most Popular Birthday Forecasts, Interpretation of Dreams, etc., Together with Much Valuable Information. Chicago: Ozonized Ox Marrow Co. (Sole Manufacturers of Ford's Hair Pomade.), c. 1910. photos, (31)p. Wr. 16cm. Cover beginning to split along fold. Browned. Good. 85.00


995. [United African Nationalist Movement]. Don't Buy Rheingold Beer Until They Give a Fair Share of the Jobs to Black People. We Demand: 1-Beer Truck Drivers and Helpers; 2-Brewery Workers (not Porters); 3-Office Workers; 4- More Salesmen and District Managers. 7-Up Has Just Hired some Truck Drivers! Join this Fight for Good Jobs Paying from $77 to $140 per week for Black Men and Women ... NY: n.d. [ca. 1950]. Small broadside. 14 x 21.5cm. Browned. Horizontal crease. Good. Ends with a plea for funds: "We need money to win this fight! Send your contributions to help get more Circulars and Picket Signs." 85.00


996. United Brothers of Friendship of Texas. Constitution and By-Laws of Grand Lodge United Brothers of Friendship of Texas and Laws Governing the Mutual Aid Department of United Brothers of Friendship, Sisters of the Mysterious Ten and Juveniles of Texas. Revised and Compiled A. D. 1931. Houston: Webster Publishing Co., n.d. 86p. Wr. 15cm. Typed addenda stapled to one page. Scattered pencil markings. Two staple holes on front cover. Good. African American fraternal organization. 125.00


997. [Photographs] United House of Prayer for All People. Three 8" x 10" photographs. Undated but probably 1950s. Photos have interesting detail but are not bright and crisp and have light wrinkling and wear. Good. No captions on backs. Also included is an undated (probably 1957) newspaper clipping about the purchase of a tall Manhattan apartment building by Bishop Grace and what appears to the well-worn front cover of a pamphlet with a cover title of "Sweet Daddy Grace's Own Story of His Travels in the Holy Land."in which "Sweet Daddy" Bishop Grace is pictured on the cover standing behind a microphone. One of the photos is of a man with dollar bills sticking out of his pockets surrounded by 16 women in white gowns; another is of the front of a church where young girls are seated facing the congregation and older men and women stand to each side and a shirt-sleeved man standing to one side behind the seated girls is holding an American flag and waving to the congregation. The third photo, which came to us with the other two, is of a uniformed women's marching group in a parade in an unidentified location. The United House of Prayer for All People was established by Charles "Sweet Daddy" Grace who was born in the Cape Verde Islands in 1881 and died in 1960. 200.00


998. United Presbyterian Church. City Church Project. A Guide For the Study of Negro History. Chicago: n.d. [mid 1960s]. 46 sheets (mimeo one side only). Staple top left. 28cm. Institutional stamp on first and last page. 25.00


999. U.S. American Battle Monuments Commission. 92d Division: Summary of Operations in the World War. Washington: GPO, 1944. 2 folding maps (in cover pocket), index, 45p. Thin flexible brown cloth. 23cm. Outer leaves browned around edges. An account of World War I service by this African American Division. 125.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abernathy-Ben-Jochannan Benezet-Carver Carver-Douglas Down-Floyd Floyd-Himes Himes-Johnson Johnson-Opportunity McWilliams-Owens Parker-Scott Scott-U.S. U.S.-Young Addenda Ordering & Terms