Catalog 159
Section #11

U.S. Army - Young

1000. U.S. Army Service Forces. Inspection of Facilities for an [sic] Problems Relating to Negro Personnel, Army Service Forces, at Fort Dix, New Jersey. n.p.: 30 November 1944. Mimeographed eight-page memorandum, printed on one side, and stapled in upper left corner. 27cm. Stamped "Confidential" on every page. Paper clip mark. Soiling on first page. Good. Report of a nine-man inspection team. 85.00


1001. U.S. Congress. Senate. A Bill to Prohibit Discrimination in Employment because of Race, Creed, Color, National Origin, or Ancestry. Washington: 1945. 15p. No separate wrapper. 28cm. 79th Congress, 1st Session. S. 101. Unsuccessful bill sponsored by Senators Chavez, Downey, Wagner, Murray, Capper, Langer, and Aiken. 50.00


1002. [*Du Bois, W. E. B.] U.S. Dept. of Labor. Bulletin of the Department of Labor, No. 35, July, 1901. Washington: GPO, 1901. pp. 563-812. Wr. 23cm. Cover chipped & stained. Insect damage to lower corner of front cover & several pages. Fair. Has an article by *W. E. B. Du Bois titled "The Negro Landholder of Georgia" (pp. 647-812). 85.00


1003. Universal Negro Improvement Association. First Series of Parent Body of Universal Negro Improvement Association Construction Loans. No. 167. $20.00. Broadside. Bond. Oblong (29 x 22cm.). Dated April 28, 1924. Five year bond bearing 5% interest. "For use in the furtherance of the Industrial, Commercial and Agricultural purposes of the Association in its Construction plans in AFRICA." Signed by W. L. Sherrill, as Assistant President General and J. B. Yearwood, as Assistant Secretary General. There is another signature above Yearwood's and Sherrill has signed over another signature. 400.00


1004. University of Wisconsin -- Milwaukee. Ad Hoc Committee on Afro-American Studies and Services for Black Students. Report of the Ad Hoc Committee on Afro-American Studies and Services for Black Students. Milwaukee: May 1977. i, 75p. Mimeo. Wr. Stapled in upper left corner. 28cm. Front cover unevenly faded and has a former owner's name. Last leaf detached and chipped around edges. Good. Text printed on one side. Beverly B. Cook was Chairperson of the Committee. 45.00


1005. University Place Book Shop. The Negro: Catalog 20 Part One No. 1 Abbott) to Nos. 379 (Dyer). NY: n.d. 16p. (including wrapper). Wr. Moderate wear. Good. An early catalog from one the best longtime specialists on African and African American books and related materials. It closed in the 1990s. 25.00


1006. *Van-Arkadie, Lena Frederica. A Study of Art Education in the Negro Colleges Approved as Class "A" by The Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools of the Southern States. [Petersburg, Va.]: 1941. 53p. Typed carbon copy. Bound in buckram. 28cm. Minor cover spotting. SIGNED ("Lena Van-Arkadie Dabney"). Masters thesis at Virginia State College. 75.00


1007. Vann, Albert and Mildred Fierce [and others]. Medgar Evers Community College Study. n.p.: n.d. viii, 179p. Wr. 26cm. Some cover soil. A Study Grant from the John Hay Whitney Foundation funded this evaluation of Medgar Evers College. 25.00


1008. Vermont. Legislature. House of Representatives. Report of the Select Committee on Slavery, The Dred Scott Decision, and the Action of the Federal Government Thereon, submitted Thursday, Nov. 18, 1858. Montpelier: E.P. Walton, Printer, 1858. 32p. Wr. 22cm. Vertical crease. Moderate cover soil. Small institutional stamp on front. 100.00


1009. [Print] Vernon Gallery. The Negro. From the Print in the Vernon Gallery. London: Published for the Proprietors, n.d. [18--]. Circular image. 22cm. in diameter. Print measures 24 x 33xm. Brown stained around edges Moderate foxing. Good. W. Simpson, Painter. W. Hullard, Engraver. Printed by G. Virtue. Bust-length portrait of a strong, pensive African man looking off to his right while his partially open shirt displays part of his powerful chest. Original painting said to have been about 57cm. in diameter. 75.00


1010. Village Boys Business Organization. Village Boys' Amateur Contest: All Wars Memorial Bldg. New York & Adriatic Aves. Curtain Time: 9:00 P.M. Friday Evening, Feb. 28 1941. [Atlantic City]: 1941. Stapled ten-page program. Green wr. 22cm. Creased vertically. Good. Someone has added numerous pencil corrections and additions to the list of contestants on the centerfold pages. The rest of the program contain advertisements from local businesses owned by or catering to African Americans. Most contestants (who sang or danced) were female. We found nothing about Village Boys Business Organization (other than their advertisement on the last interior page). A smaller advertisement also appears for "Les Filles Amies," apparently a similarly-oriented women's organization. The All Wars Memorial Bldg. was built in 1924 to honor African American War Veterans; it was an important facility in the life of the African American community in Atlantic City. 75.00


1011. Virginia Avenue Colored School. [sign on school pictured on front cover]. [Louisville]: n.d. [probably 1946]. photos, [24]p. Wr. Oblong (28 x 21cm.). Segregated elementary school in Louisville, Kentucky. 65.00


1012. The Virginia Negro Baptist Children's Home, Route 5, Box 505, Petersburg, Virginia. [cover title]. Petersburg: n.d. [1960]. [24] unnumbered pages. Wr. 21cm. Two-page mimeo insert stapled in at end. 45.00


1013. Virginia State College. Petersburg, Va. Personnel and Telephone Directory 1960-61. [Petersburg]: Printed by Virginia State College School of Commerce, 1960. 30p. Wr. 23cm. Minor cover soil. Erasure on back cover. Historically Black college founded in 1882; now Virginia State University. 25.00


1014. Virginia State Federation of Colored Women's Clubs. Minutes of the Virginia State Federation of Colored Women's Clubs Convened in Suffolk, VA. Suffolk, VA. June 30, July 1,2,3, 1931. Norfolk: Guide Publishing Company, (1932). folding chart, 24p. Wr. 22cm. Some cover soil. 100.00


1015. *Wactor, James Wesley, bishop. Literature for Rev. Wactor's Campaign for Election as a Bishop in 1964. Includes: (1) Small photo; (2) "Wactor for Bishop Out of the Depths" (Broadside, 44 x 65cm., later folds); and (3) five mimeo letters in support of his candidacy. Also included are a manila envelope stamped Wactor for Bishop which held this material. Bishop Wactor appears to have been born in North Carolina in 1908, graduated from Livingstone College and then served pastorates in North Carolina, Tennessee, and New York, serving for a number of years as pastor at The Greater Hood Memorial A.M.E. Zion Church in New York City. 100.00


1016. *Voorhis, Harold Van Buren. Negro Masonry in the United States. NY: Henry Emmerson, 1949. 3rd printing. frontis, photos, index, xii, 132p. Cloth. 23cm. 100.00


1017. *Walker, Thomas Hamilton Beb. J. Johnson or "The Unknown Man" An Answer to Mr. Thos. Dixon's "Sins of the Fathers." De Land, Fla.: E. O. Painter Co., (c. 1915). 1st ed. ills, 192p. Red cloth. 19cm. Large label or tape removed from bottom half of backstrip & adjacent cover areas. Extensive but moderate staining on back half of backstrip & around edges of back cover. Covers also soiled. Library marking appear to have been removed by sanding from title and dedication pages. Contents generally sound, with some soiling, thinning, or dog-earing. Fair. Rare novel. Illustration which precedes title-page in this copy is also found in duplicate facing page 156. 650.00


1018. *Walls, William Jacob, bp., 1885-1975. Joseph Charles Price: Educator and Race Leader. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (c. 1943). 1st ed. photos, index, xx, [23]-568p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Review slip laid in. Jacket Good (chipped along top edge). Founder and first President of Livingstone College (Salisbury, North Carolina). 125.00


1019. _____ SAME. Rebound in green cloth. Text pages rippled. Good. No jacket. INSCRIBED by Wall in Yonkers, NY, in 1974. 100.00


1020. *Walrond, Eric. Tropic Death. NY: Boni & Liveright, 1926. 1st ed. 283p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket Good (backstrip panel missing a railroad spike-shaped piece below author's name and another round piece slightly larger than a BB; some chipping at ends; an almost invisible split down almost the whole length of the panel; flaps slightly trimmed at corners). Former owner's name on blank. Short stories set in the West Indies. Walrond was born in British Guiana and attended Columbia University. This novel is regarded as a product of the Harlem Renaissance. This rarely-seen jacket is striking even as described. 3500.00


1021. *Walters, Alexander, bishop, 1858-1917. My Life and Work. NY: Revell, (c. 1917). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 272p. Red-brown cloth. 21cm. Moderate gouge in front hinge. Ends of backstrip slightly frayed. Name on endpaper. Born in slavery in Kentucky, Walters was elected in 1892 as the 24th bishop of the AME Zion Church. 350.00


1022. Wanted flyer for George Crawford for the Murder of Two White Women in Middleburg, Virginia of January 13, 1932. Broadside. 21 x 21cm. Short edge-tear repaired on back with archival tape. Issued by Office of the Sheriff and Commonwealth's Attorney Louden County, Leesburg, Virginia. Dated Jan. 19, 1932. Crawford, who was probably innocent, was captured and tried. He was sentenced to life in prison rather than execution, a remarkably tolerant result for an African American accused of harming a white woman. Thurgood Marshall assisted in Crawford's legal defense and was encouraged by the life sentence to remain involved in civil rights litigation. 125.00


1023. [Broadside] *Ward, Prof. E. A. William Allen White for Governor. To the Negro Voters of the State of Kansas. n.p.: 1924. 14 x 31cm. Three horizontal folds. A few brown spots. Chipping and wear along edges and along the folds. Good. Ed Ward's obituary in the Nov. 7, 1945 issue of the Chanute [Kansas] Tribune identifies him as "[a} well-known Negro in Chanute for many years." It also reports that Ward was a Spanish-American War veteran, a former custodian of Chanute's Memorial Building, and later involved in the real estate business in Kansas City where he was a resident when he died on Nov. 2nd at the age of 75. Wm. Allen White was inspired to run for Governor after he became convinced that Ben S. Paulsen, the Republican candidate, was secretly allied with the KKK.White's campaign focused on his opposition to the Klan. The Klan was active in Chanute so this broadside was probably an act of great personal courage by Ward. White out polled the Democratic candidate but was defeated by Paulsen who, perhaps chastened by the campaign, subsequently kept his distance from the KKK. 150.00


1024. Warner, Robert Austin. New Haven Negroes: A Social History. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1940. 1st edition. frontis, photos, maps, index, xiv, 309p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket backstrip darkened. Jacket also has some browning and light chipping around edges and some minor soiling. Thorough, well-done and still quite useful. 250.00


1025. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Daily Resolves. London: Ernest Nisbet; New York: E. P. Dutton, 1896. 1st edition. color ills, (15) unnumbered pages. Pictorial (chromo) boards, backed in white cloth. 14cm. Slight chipping at head of backstrip. Light foxing on cloth portion of cover. Internally Fine. Gem Series. Printed in Bavaria. His rare first book, preceding "Black Belt Diamonds" by two years. Consists of six aphorisms on which BTW may be said to have modeled his life -- "To realize that the surest way to lift up ourselves is to lift up someone else." 2000.00


1026. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Black-Belt Diamonds: Gems from the Speeches, Addresses, and Talks to Students. NY: Fortune and Scott, 1898. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), xii, 115p. Green cloth. 15cm. Just a touch of cover soil. Brief gift inscription on back of frontis. Introduction by *T. Thomas Fortune. Selected and arranged by *Victoria Earle Matthews. His very scarce second book. 2250.00


1027. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. The Future of the American Negro. Boston: Small, Maynard, 1899. 1st ed. frontis, x, [3]-244p. Cloth. 19cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Endpapers yellowed. Gift inscription (from Robert C. Ogden). Top edge gilt. His third book. Ogden was a Philadelphia merchant and philanthropist and a member of the Board of Trustees at Tuskegee. 200.00


1028. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Sowing and Reaping. Boston L. C. Page, 1900. 1st ed. frontis, 29p. Hardcover (red cloth). Front cover decorated in green & blue. 19cm. Minor cover soil and a light corner bump. The Day's Work Series. An unusually attractive copy of an elusive little book. 450.00


1029. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. An Open Letter by Booker T. Washington of Tuskegee, Alabama, to the Louisiana Constitutional Convention, February 19th, 1898. cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [1900]. 8p. Gray wrapper. 21cm. The first four pages of this rare pamphlet contain Washington's open letter of 1898 to the white Louisiana delegates who were in the process of disenfranchising African Americans. The last four pages reprint an interview that appeared in the Atlanta Constitution in 1900 in which Washington expressed his opposition to efforts in the Georgia legislature and elsewhere to disenfranchise African American voters. This pamphlet may well have been printed at Tuskegee, but it was issued without a title-page and has no imprint identifying printer, publisher, location, or date of publication. 600.00


1030. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. The Story of My Life and Work: An Autobiography. Naperville [etc.]: J. L. Nichols, (c. 1901). Fortieth Thousand. frontis (portrait), index, photos, 455p. Hardcover. Publisher's ½ leather. 21cm. Ends of backstrip and corner lightly worn; otherwise a nice, tight, clean copy. 150.00


1031. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Character Building; Being Addresses Delivered on Sunday Evenings to the Students of Tuskegee Institute. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1902. 1st ed. frontis, (10), 291p. Burgundy cloth. 20cm. Extremities lightly rubbed. A couple of minor dents on back cover. Top edge gilt. 150.00


1032. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. The Case of the Negro. [Tuskegee Institute, Ala.]: Tuskegee Institute Press, (1902). 12p. Plum-colored wrapper. 22cm. Reprint of an article which first appeared in the Atlantic Monthly (1899). 400.00


1033. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Putting the Most Into Life. NY: Crowell, (c. 1906). 1st ed. frontis, 36p. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth. 19cm. Base of backstrip and on one corner rubbed. 150.00


1034. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915, and *William Edward Burghardt DuBois, 1868-1963. The Negro in the South; His Economic Progress in Relation to His Moral and Religious Development; Being the William Levi Bull Lectures for the Year 1907. Philadelphia: Jacobs, (c. 1907). 1st ed. 222p. Dark blue cloth. 19cm. Minor fraying at extremities. Bookplate. Substantial ink scribbling on one page of text. Good. 300.00


1035. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. The Negro in Business. n.p.: (c. 1907). frontis (portrait), photos, 379p. Hardcover (red cloth, lettered in white). 20cm. Corners bumped. Edges rubbed. White lettering is 90% present, which is much better than average on this book. One of his less common books and one that is particularly difficult to find with the white lettering intact. This copy is copyrighted by Hertel, Jenkins & Co. but has no publisher's imprint on the title page. 350.00


1036. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. The Negro and the "Solid South," Being Comments on the Basis of Ascendancy by Edgar Gardner Murphy. Cheyney, PA: Committee of Twelve, n.d. [ca. 1909]. 1st separate edition. 12p. Wr. 21cm. Creased vertically. Pages facing wrapper quite browned. First separate publication of an article that first appeared in "The Independent." 250.00


1037. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. The Man Farthest Down; A Record of Observation and Study in Europe. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912. 1st ed. 390p. Cloth. Maroon cloth. 20cm. Lettering on backstrip darkened and no longer gilt. 85.00


1038. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Typed Letter, Signed, to Geo. M. Jones, of Springfield, Mo., dated Feb. 10, 1902. (1)p. Letterhead stationery of Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. 27cm. 143 words. Purple typewriter ink. One horizontal and two vertical folds (where folded for mailing). Original envelope preserved. Also preserved is a business card of Geo. M. Jones as President, Central National Bank, Springfield, Illinois. Washington is apparently responding to an invitation to speak in Springfield, Missouri. Washington declines but says that "confidentially there is a possibility that I will be appointed to a position in connection with the St. Louis World's Fair" and that if that happened BTW would be able to accept the invitation since he would otherwise have to come to Missouri. BTW also tells Jones that he remembers meeting him in New Orleans and says that he is sending Jones a copy of "Up from Slavery." It seems unlikely that BTW ended up having any connection with the St. Louis Fair which is remembered for having been particularly unfriendly to African American participation. 900.00


1039. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Typed Letter, Signed, to Hugh M. Brown, of Cheyney, Pennsylvania, dated May 27, 1904. (1)p. Letterhead stationery of the Committee on Investment of Endowment Fund, Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. 27cm. 140 words. One horizontal and two vertical folds, as well as a vertical crease. Washington tells Brown that the arrangements made by Mr. Langston (for the parlors of the AME Church) are satisfactory and should be ratified. He commends the "Schurz circulars" and says that Brown's dissemination of them should put them "in the hands of thoughtful people in every section of the country." He suggests that names of legislators in Georgia and North Carolina be secured, respectively, from H. A. Raker of Atlanta and President James A. Dietl of the [North Carolina] A & M College. The "Schurz circular" was probably the separate publication of "Can the South Solve the Negro Problem?" which appeared in the January, 1904 issue of McClure's Magazine and was reprinted separately by the American Missionary Association. 1000.00


1040. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Typed Letter, Signed, to L. M. Goddard, of Washington, D.C., dated December 1, 1913. (1)p. Letterhead stationery of Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. 27cm. 317 words, with an additional 42-word Postscript on the reverse. Purple typewriter ink. One horizontal and two vertical folds, as well as a vertical crease. Washington expresses his thanks for Goddard's kind words about "Up from Slavery" and tells him that Tuskegee would be happy to receive a copy of "The Religion Worth Having" by Thomas Carver. The letter is sent to Goddard in care of the Director of the USDA's Rural Organization Service. Goddard had apparently given Washington reason to expect a donation. Washington suggests that it be used to fund prizes "for various lines of work in Tuskegee's. In the Postscript BTW suggests naming the prize(s) the L. M. Goddard Prize. 1000.00


1041. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Manuscript Notes for Chapel Talk on April 11, 1909. Holograph notes written in BTW's characteristic hand on both sides of a single half-sheet. 14 x 23cm. 46 words. Modern protective folding chemise. A keyword/phrase outline, some of which we haven't deciphered. While it is possible that Washington used these notes to prepare a finished text before delivering this earnest, and perhaps scolding, talk, we believe that he stood before his Tuskegee audience and spoke directly from these notes. In either case, a fascinating find relating to one of the most important and popular African American leaders. The outline begins with "study needs right" followed by "What is needed," "Make education correct" and "When you return home" and other phrases. It ends with "Too much food," "poor service," "Woman's clubs, "E. J. Scott," and Frissell." 850.00


1042. [*Booker T. Washington] Colored Glass Slide. Geo. W. Bond Slide Co., 6 East Lake St., Chicago. Undated [ca. 1900?]. Image size approx.5 x 7cm. Small crack across upper right corner (not in image). Good (because of the crack). Waist-lenth photo of a seated BTW who is in vigorous middle-age and is wearing a ribbed light brown suit. A small piece of the carved chair back is visible behind him. 75.00


1043. [Stereo Card] Booker T. Washington and Distinguished Guests, Tuskegee Institute, Alabama. NY: Underwood & Underwood, n.d. [early 1900s?]. 18 x 9cm. Card slightly concave (as usual). U & U card No. 11151. BTW and eight prosperous-looking white gentlemen standing in front of or on the steps of an unidentified building at Tuskegee. Printed text on the back identifies the men as Charles W. Eliot, Andrew Carnegie, Robert C. Ogden, George McAneny, J. G. Phelps Stokes, Rev. Lyman Abbott, and Principal H. B. Frissell. The text also refers to BTW's authorship of "Sowing and Reaping" (1900) and "Up From Slavery" (1901) which suggests that the cards dates circa 1902. 85.00


1044. [*Booker T. Washington] The Auditorium Chicago Friday Evening, May 8th, 1903 ... Address by Booker T. Washington Principal of the Tuskegee (Ala.) Normal and Industrial Institute. [cover title]. [Chicago?]: 1903. Printed four-page program. 18cm. Vertical crease and a couple of pin holes. Center pages describe Tuskegee and its need for funds. The back page contains two less-than-enlightened quotations about African Americans by former President Grover Cleveland. 125.00


1045. *Booker T. Washington] Recent Report of the Principal of the Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute to the Trustees. Tuskegee Institute, Ala.: Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute, 1909. photos, [32]p. Wr. 24cm. A few small red stains and an old inked price of "1.00" on title-page. Small black spot on wrapper. An uncommon report which contains eight pages of text and twenty-four pages of photos. 200.00


1046. [*Booker T. Washington] Some Reports of a Trip Made by Booker T. Washington of Tuskegee Institute through the State of Tennessee November 18-28, 1909. Reprinted from the New York Evening Post. n.p.: n.d. 31p. Wr. 23cm. Near Fine. "The articles and editorial expressions reprinted herewith from the New York Post and several other publications describe the effectiveness and value of a series of meetings held throughout the State of Tennessee, November 18 to 28, 1909, by Dr. Booker T. Washington of the Tuskegee Institute. A special correspondent of the Evening Post accompanied Dr. Washington and party during the whole of the trip." [Preface]. The other publications were: an editorial from the Springfield (Mass.) Republican; and an article and an editorial by R. E. Park which appeared in The Boston Transcript. Washington spoke in twenty Tennessee town and cities: Bristol, Johnson City, Greenville, Knoxville, Chattanooga, South Pittsburg, Winchester, Decherd, Fayetteville, Columbia, Pulaski, Nashville, Springfield, Clarksville, Paris, Humboldt, Brownsville, Memphis, Jackson, and Milan. Washington also spoke in two Kentucky locations (Guthrie and Hopkinsville). One of the reports notes that some members of the Washington party got off the train in Big Sandy "just to say they'd been there." According to the report, Big Sandy was infamous as a town in which no African American was allowed to remain after sunset. 600.00


1047. [*Booker T. Washington] Richmond Chautauqua Association. Twelfth Annual Session August 16-30, 1914. [cover title]. Richmond, Va.: 1914. photos (none full-page), 28p. Green wr. 21cm. Small stain on front cover. *Booker T. Washington was the featured speaker on the evening of August 26th; his photo appears on page 17. 150.00


1048. [*Booker T. Washington] Dr. Booker T. Washington Will Speak under the Auspices of the Committee of One Hundred of Hudson County at the Lafayette Presbyterian Church...Jersey City...December 16th, 1914.... [Jersey City?]: 1914. n.d. [ca. 1909]. Broadside. 21 x 28cm. Browned and rather fragile (printed on high acid paper). Some chipping along edges and a couple of archival tape repairs on back. Neatly encapsulated in acetate by a former owner. Good. Standard photographic image of BTW occupies the center portion with text above and below. 450.00


1049. [*Booker T. Washington] Third Annual Program of the Stephenson County Chautauqua at Highland Park, Freeport, Illinois July 18-25, 1915 under the Auspices of the Freeport Women's Club. Broadsheet. 41 x 29cm. Later folds. Small photo of Washington under title (in first of four columns on one side of broadsheet). Text on that side gives the program schedule and some details about many of the speakers and other performers. The other side is headed "Our Chautauqua" in large letters and features photos and details about some of the performers. Later folds. Washington was to deliver an evening lecture on Tuesday the 20th. A program note states: "The experience of the superintendents has been that Dr. Washington draws the largest crowds and makes the best address of any speaker on the platform, except Hon. W. J. Bryan." 350.00


1050. [*Booker T. Washington] Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Teachers: Booker T. Washington. NY: Roycrofters, 1908. portrait (laid in). 28p. Wr. 20m. Two adverts. leaves before & after text browned & rather brittle. Minor chipping & wear on wrapper. Little Journeys to the Homes, Vol. 23, No. 1 (July 1908). 25.00


1051. Washington Conference on the Race Problem in the United States. How to Solve the Race Problem: The Proceedings of the Washington Conference ... under the Auspices of the National Sociological Society Held at the Lincoln Temple Congregational Church; at the Nineteenth Street Baptist Church and at the Metropolitan A.M.E. Church, Washington, D.C., November 9, 10, 11, and 12, 1903. Addresses, Resolutions and Debates by Eminent Men of Both Races.... Washington: Beresford, Printer, 1904. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, 286p. Hardcover. 23cm. Cover soiled. Front cover chipped along top. Title-page chipped & trimmed (archival tape reinforcement). Long tear in a text leaf repaired with archival tape. Newspaper clipping mounted on back of frontis. Red paper remnants & glue marks on rear pastedown. Fair. *Jesse Lawson, an African American, was President of the National Sociological Society. African Americans who addressed the Conference included Bishop Holsey, Booker T, Washington & Walter H. Brooks. 75.00


1052. *Watkins, Mel, 1932-. On the Real Side; Laughing, Lying, and Signifying - the Underground Tradition of African-American Humor that Transformed American Culture, from Slavery to Richard Pryor. NY: Simon & Schuster, (c. 1994). ills, index, 652p. Wr. 24cm. INSCRIBED. 25.00


1053. *Watkins, Sylvestre C. The Pocket Book of Negro Facts. Chicago: Bookmark Press, (c. 1946). 24p. Wr. 22cm. Moderate cover soil and a few small stains. Good. 40.00


1054. [Lynching] Weatherford, Willis D., editor. Lawlessness or Civilization, Which? Report of Addresses and Discussion in the Law and Order Conference, Held at Blue Ridge, N. C., August 4th, 5th and 6th, Nineteen Hundred and Seventeen. Nashville: Williams Printing Company, n.d. [1917]. 126p. Wr. 23cm. Corners dog-eared. Minor staining on a few leaves. Good. 75.00


1055. [Concert Program] *Weaver, Jettie E. D. Jettie E. D. Weaver, Mezzo Soprano, Mrs. M. S. Wash, Accompanist, Nov. 18, 1954, 8:15 P.M., Arkansas Municipal Auditorium. n.p. [Texarkana, Arkansas?]: 1954. 8p. Wr. 22cm. Lists pieces Weaver was to sing; also has advertisement for four local businesses, and a list of patrons. 25.00


1056. *Webb, James Morris. The Black Man: The Father of Civilization Proven by Biblical History. Chicago: Fraternal Press, 1925. photos, 61p. Wr. 16cm. Covers moderately spotted and soiled. Covers also split at fold and glued down near backstrip. Small tear in title-leaf repaired with archival tape. Light stain in lower margin. Inked note on last leaf (an advertisement for Binga State Bank of Illinois. Good. Webb identified as an Evangelist and Biblical Lecturer. He also appears to have been a fan of Marcus Garvey and the Universal Negro Improvement Association. 150.00


1057. Weeden, Miss Howard, 1847-1905. Old Voices: "For Love of Unforgotten Times". NY: Doubleday, 1904. 1st ed. frontis, ills, xii, approx. (52)p. Hardcover. Small oval illustration mounted on decorated front cover. 26cm. Edges rubbed. Name on endpaper. Poetry, some of it in African American dialect, with attractive illustrations by the author. 125.00


1058. _____SAME. Extremities rubbed & frayed. Contents sound and clean, but not tightly bound. Good. 75.00


1059. Weiss, Nancy J. The National Urban League 1910-1940. NY: Oxford University Press, 1974. 1st ed. index, iv, 402p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Light stain along top edge of front cover. Jacket browned and lightly soiled. INSCRIBED to her Aunt and Uncle by "Nancy." Unexpectedly scarce. Weiss also wrote a biography of Whitney Young in 1989 ("Whitney M. Young, Jr., and the Struggle for Civil Rights"). 150.00


1060. _____ SAME. Jacket slightly browned and lightly soiled. Spine becoming concave at top. INSCRIBED to "Arno" (probably Arno J. Mayer) whom the author thanks, in a rather lengthy inscription, for his help with this book. 150.00


1061. [*Wells, Wesley Robert] Sentenced to Die for Throwing a Cuspidor! Save Wells -- Write Gov. Knight. n.p.: Wells Defense Committee, n.d. [1950s]. Broadside poster. Approximately 43cm. x 56cm. Black lettering and a large woodcut image of Wells printed in reddish brown on regular weight off-white paper. Curled from having been rolled (perhaps for decades) but should flatten okay and display nicely. Wells was sentenced to death by a California court for throwing a cuspidor at a guard while Wells was serving a life sentence. California Governor Earl Warren refused to commute the sentence. Is it any wonder that Republicans felt betrayed by Warren when his thinking changed after he was appointed to the Supreme Court? Wells' death sentence was eventually commuted by Governor Goodwin Knight. 50.00


1062. *Wesley, Charles Harris, 1891-1987, and *John C. Dancy. A Brief History of 75 Years of Negro Progress: Souvenir of the 75 Years of Negro Progress Exposition, Detroit, 1865 - May - 1940. [Cover title]. Detroit: 1940. 43p. Soiled wr. 23cm. Good. Includes a Program of Events of the Exposition (6p.), "The Story of Negro Progress in United States," (pp. 7-28) and "The Negro People in Michigan." (pp. 29-43). 95.00


1063. *Wesley, Charles Harris, 1891-1987. History of the Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the World, 1898-1954. Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, Inc., (c. 1955). 1st ed. photos, xvii, [19]-503p. Hardcover. 22cm. Names (some crossed out) inked on endpapers. Covers scuffed and dulled. Musty. Good. 85.00


1064. *Wesley, Charles Harris, 1891-1987. Negro Citizenship in the United States: The Fourteenth Amendment and the Negro-American Its Concepts and Developments, 1868-1968. [Cover title]. Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, (c. 1968). ills (from old prints), 83p. Yellow wr. 23cm. Faded strip along fore-edge on front cover. Errata slip laid in. 75.00


1065. *West, Dorothy, 1909-1998. The Living Is Easy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. 1st ed. 347p. Beige cloth. dj. 21cm. Price-clipped jacket price-clipped browned and lightly chipped along edges (heaviest at head of backstrip). A quality novel that has found an appreciative audience in recent years. 375.00


1066. West End McKinley Republican Club. Address Issued by the West End McKinley Republican Club Opposing the Appointment of a Colored Citizen in President-Elect McKinley's Cabinet. [Washington?: 1896]. Folded four-page pamphlet. 21cm. Slightly misfolded. This African American club argued that it was more important that there be 600-2000 patronage jobs annually for African Americans than one Cabinet position. Musca D. Harley was listed as President and George W. Stewart as Chairman. 150.00


1067. West Virginia. Bureau of Negro Welfare and Statistics. Biennial Report of Bureau of Negro Welfare and Statistics 1935-1936. Charleston: 1936. 45p. Wr. 23cm. 25.00


1068. White, Newman Ivey, 1892-1948. American Negro Folk-Songs. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1928. 1st ed. index, x, 501p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket browned and slightly edge-worn. 200.00


1069. White, Newman Ivey, 1892-1948, and Walter Clinton Jackson, editors. Anthology of Verse by American Negroes. Durham: Trinity College Press, 1924. 1st ed. index, xi, (3), 250p. Dark blue cloth. 20cm. SIGNED by White on the half-title. 150.00


1070. *White, Walter Francis, 1893-1955. Fire in the Flint. NY: Knopf, 1924. 1st edition. 300p. Decorated cloth. 19cm. Backstrip and edges of back cover slightly faded. Waterspot on top edge of pages. Wormhole at head of top margin of first 20 leaves. Good. INSCRIBED on half-title ("To my good friend -- George A. Towns -- With all good wishes Ever sincerely Walter White New York City 30 August 1924"). First of two novels by this African American writer and activist. Towns was a professor for many years at Atlanta University and was active in the NAACP. 400.00


1071. *White, Walter Francis, 1893-1955. Flight. NY: Knopf, 1926. 1st edition. 300p. Cloth. 19cm. INSCRIBED to George A. Towns. A few small white paint spots on cover. Backstrip slightly faded and has a torn area which has been glued down. Good. His second novel. 400.00


1072. [Signed] *White, Walter Francis, 1893-1955. Rope & Faggot: A Biography of Judge Lynch. NY: Knopf, 1929. 1st ed. frontis, xiii, 272p. plus (iv)p. index. Mustard-colored cloth, lettered in black and ruled in red. 21cm. Covers moderately soiled. Minor fraying along extremities. Contents slightly browned but otherwise sound and tight. Good. INSCRIBED on endpaper ("For George A. Towns with the regard of Walter White"). A study of lynching in the South. 400.00


1073. *White, Walter Francis, 1893-1955 and *Thurgood Marshall. What Caused the Detroit Riot?; An Analysis. NY: NAACP, October [July on cover], 1943. photos, 37p. Wr. 23cm. Somewhat worn. Cellophane tape over staples in spine. Good. 25.00


1074. Who's Who in Colored America: A Biographical Dictionary of Notable Living Persons of African Descent in America. 1930-1931-1932 (Third Edition). NY: (c. 1933). photos, index, xiv, 470p. Dark green cloth. 26cm. Edited by Thomas Yenser. Useful (and quite scarce) reference work. 375.00


1075. Who's Who in Colored America: An Illustrated Biographical Dictionary of Notable Living Persons of African Descent in the United States. Yonkers-on-Hudson: Christian E. Burckel, 1950. Seventh Edition. photos in text, index, xvi, 648p. Green cloth. 23cm. Edited by G. James Fleming and Christian E. Burckel. The final edition of this useful reference. Thirty-four page supplement mounted on rear endpaper. 175.00


1076. *Wideman, John Edgar. A Glance Away. NY: Harcourt, Brace and World, (c. 1967). 1st ed. 186p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Minor chipping on ends of jacket backstrip. and moderate-sized chip out of upper corner of back panel (which also has some browning and soil). Very Good/Good. His first novel. Wideman found a sizable audience only after more than a decade of being a writer who was admired by critics but little read. 40.00


1077. Wiggins, Lida Keck. The Life and Works of Paul Laurence Dunbar: Containing His Complete Poetical Works, His Best Short Stories, Numerous Anecdotes and a Complete Biography of the Famous Poet. Washington: Austin-Jenkins, (c. 1907). frontis, photos & ills, 430p. Hardcover. 21cm. An attractive copy of a subscription book first published by J. L. Nichols & Co.Other printings are found with various binding and publishers, and also without imprint. 75.00


1078. _____ SAME. Naperville: J. L. Nichols & Company, (c. 1907). Later printing. Covers moderately soiled and worn. Hinge-paper cracked. Good. 35.00


1079. [Sheet Music] *Williams, Bert (music) and Vincent Bryan (words). You're Gwine to Get Somethin' What You Don't Expect. NY: Leo Feist, (c. 1910). 5p. Wrapper included in pagination. 36cm. Near Fine. Cover illustration shows a fashionably dressed young African American woman having her palm read by an older woman. "The hit of Flo Ziegfeld's Follies of 1910" [statement on cover]. 75.00


1080. *Williams, C. H. Baptismal Battle Axe. n.p.: n.d. [Foreword dated 1924]. 232p. Wr. 23cm. Backstrip worn at bottom. Stain in lower left corner on first dozen leaves. Some dog-earing. Good. Defends Methodist baptism against the "false" principles of the Baptists on the subjects of infant baptism and sprinkling or pouring versus total immersion. Williams identified on title-page as former (1920-1924) Presiding Elder of the Vidalia District, Augusta Georgia Conference of the AME Church. 150.00


1081. *Williams, E. A., *Smith W. Green, and *Joseph L. Jones. History and Manual of History and Manual of the Colored Knights of Pythias of N.A.,S.A., El, Al, A. and A. n.p.: (c. 1917). photos, 1018p. Hardcover. 23cm. Cover sound but rather shabby & soiled. New front endpaper. Title-leaf and two preceding illustration pages chipped, trimmed & glued back in. Page edges soiled. Good. A comprehensive work. 300.00


1082. *Williams, Moses W., and *George W. Watkins. Who's Who among North Carolina Negro Baptists, with a Brief History of Negro Baptist Organizations. n.p.: 1940. 1st ed. photos (mostly portraits), 400p. Hardcover. 23cm. Cover dull and has some spotting. Foxing on page edges. Contents age-toned but quite sound. Good. 300.00


1083. *Williams, Raymond Carl. Important Facts Concerning Negroes in Kansas City, Kansas July, 1938.[cover title]. n.p: (1938). (16)p. Wr. 23cm. Light cover soil. The center third of most pages contains information about African Americans in Kansas City, Kansas; the rest of the space is occupied with advertisements. 75.00


1084. Willing, David L. The Civil Rights Act of 1957: Congress and the Negro. [Gainesville]: University of Florida, 1960. v, 132, [1]p. Hardcover (orange buckram). 28cm. Bound photocopy signed by all three members of the Supervisory Committee but not by the University Deans. Covers sound but heavily spotted and discolored. Contents moderately browned, especially around edges, but otherwise sound and clean. Fair. Master's thesis at the University of Florida. 60.00


1085. Wilson, Abbie Oliver. The White Man's Chance. NY: Abbey Press, (c. 1900). 1st ed. portrait, 256p. plus 32p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 20cm. Ex lib. Hinges wear. Fair. An uncommon novel about a young white woman. A biographical note at the beginning identifies Wilson as born in New England and currently living with her husband in Davenport, Iowa. 75.00


1086. Wilson, Theodore Brantner. The Black Codes of the South. University, Alabama: University of Alabama Press, (c. 1965). 1st ed. index, 177p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket lightly soiled. Southern Historical Publications No. 6. 125.00


1087. Wisconsin. Governor's Commission on Human Rights. Nonwhite Housing in Wisconsin. Madison, Wis.: n.d. [1954]. 96p. Wr. 23cm. Light cover soil & fade. 40.00


1088. Wittke, Carl. Tambo and Bones: A History of the American Minstrel Stage. Durham: Duke Univ. Pr., 1930. index, 269p. Orange cloth. dj. 20cm. Moderatel soiled and edge-wear on jacket. Browning in joints. INSCRIBED ("To President G. W. Rightmire with the kindest greetings and regards of the writer. December, 1930"). 200.00


1089. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. A Century of Negro Migration. Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1918. 1st ed. index, vii, 221p. Dark blue cloth. 19cm. Exodus of African Americans from the South. 200.00


1090. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. The Education of the Negro Prior to 1861: A History of the Education of the Colored People of the United States from the Beginning of Slavery to the Civil War. Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1919. 2nd printing of 2nd edition. tables, index, v, 454p. Dark blue cloth. 20cm. Fraying at ends of backstrip & corners. Former owner's name on endpaper. 150.00


1091. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. The History of the Negro Church. Washington: Associated Publishers, (1921). Second edition [so stated on title-page]. ills, x, 330p. Hardcover. 21cm. Cover lettering now indistinct. Foxing on endpapers. This was the first book published under the Associated Publishers imprint. This "second edition" should not to be confused with the 322p. Second edition published in 1945 175.00


1092. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. The Rural Negro. Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, (c. 1930). 1st ed. photos, index, xvi, 265p. Hardcover. 22cm. Nice clean copy. Text slightly age-toned and a couple of page corners creased. Focus is on the rural South. 150.00


1093. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. The Negro in Our History. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1927). 4th ed. revised and enlarged. frontis, ills, index, xxx, 616p. Hardcover. 21cm. Spine lettering dulled. Important and widely used textbook. Eleven editions were published between 1922 and 1966. 50.00


1094. *Work, Monroe Nathan, editor. A Bibliography of the Negro in Africa and America. NY: Argosy-Antiquarian, 1965. index, xxi, 698p. Hardcover. 25cm. Covers intact but frayed, scuffed and quite shabby. "University Place Book Shop" stamped on rear endpaper. Fair. Reprint of the 1928 edition. 30.00


1095. *Work, Monroe Nathan, compiler. Negro Year Book; An Annual Encyclopedia of the Negro 1925-1926. Tuskegee Institute: Negro Year Book Publishing Co., 1925. 544p. Hardcover. 22cm. Title-page brittle, chipped around edges, and detached. Text browned and rather brittle. Good. 40.00


1096. [Theater Program] Works Progress Administration. The Federal Theatre USA Work Program Presents the Negro Unit in Macbeth. n.p.: n.d. [1936]. Four-page leaflet. 23cm. Later fold. Similarly-sized broadside laid in announcing that after a successful twelve-week run in New York, the play would be performed for two weeks commencing August 31st at the Great Northern Theatre in Chicago. In this production Macbeth is an Haitian chieftain. Maurice Ellis played Hamlet, Canada Lee was Banquo, and Edna Thomas was Lady Macbeth. 50.00


1097. *Wright, Richard (Nathaniel), 1908-1960. 12 Million Black Voices: A Folk History of the Negro in the United States. NY: Viking, 1941. 1st ed. photos, 152p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Jacket Fair (price-clipped and has substantial wear and chipping along joints and edges -- some tears repaired on back with cellophane tape). Lacks bottom two-thirds of rear free endpaper. Cover extremities frayed. and there is a light stain on lower corner of back cover. Good. SIGNED ("Richard Wright") but we're dubious about the signature. The Walker Evans photo on the jacket does not appear in the book. 300.00


1098. _____ SAME. Jacket Poor (lacks backstrip panel and chipped and worn at folds and along missing backstrip. Name on rear endpaper. Browning (gluemarks) on endpapers near the hinges. Purchase information inked in gutter on first page of Foreword. 150.00


1099. [Signed] *Wright, Richard (Nathaniel), 1908-1960. Black Boy: A Record of Childhood and Youth. NY: Harper, (c. 1945). 1st ed. 228p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket Fair (chipped and worn along edges and joints; also has some yellowed cellophane tape repairs on back of jacket). Cover has some light waterspotting; lettering and decorations on the backstrip rubbed and moderately worn. INSCRIBED ("To ... Sincerely yours Richard Wright"). An important book of enduring value. 500.00


1100. _____ SAME. Later printing. Jacket Good (somewhat worn; head of backstrip and corners chipped). Light staining along top and bottom edges of covers. Cloth bubbled toward bottom of back cover. Endpapers foxed. Text age-toned and has minor foxing on some pages. INSCRIBED ("To Len & Marge with my best wishes Sincerely yours Richard Wright"). Laid in is a Typed Postcard, addressed to "The Aiellos," signed in type by "The Wrights," and mailed from Quebec in 1945. Len & Marge appear to have been Brooklyn neighbors (at 183 St. James Pl.) of the Wrights when they lived there. The postcard, which has some creases, spotting & soil, refers to their house, built in 1756, on Ile d'Orleans and the quality and local costs of various foods. 600.00


1101. *Wright, Richard Robert, 1878-1967, editor. Centennial Encyclopaedia of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, Containing Principally the Biographies of the Men and Women, both Ministers and Laymen, whose Labors during a Hundred Years, Helped Make the A.M.E. Church what it is.... Philadelphia: (c. 1916). 1st. ed. photos, index, 387, (5)p. Heavy cover spotting. Lower portion of backstrip and adjacent areas frayed and bottom and quite discolored. Internally sound and clean. Good. 400.00


1102. *Wright, Richard Robert, 1878-1967, editor. The Encyclopaedia of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. Philadelphia: Printed by the Book Concern of the AME Church, 1947. 2nd ed. photos (most small and rather grainy), 688p. Hardcover. 30cm. Minor cover soil and wear. Corner bumped. Endpapers browned. See item 1101 for a copy of the first edition. Includes short biographical sketches of many of the leading figures in the AME Church. 200.00


1103. *Wright, Richard Robert, 1878-1967, editor. Who's Who in the General Conference 1924 containing Sketches and Pictures of Bishops, General Officers, College Presidents, Delegates and Alternates - Lay and Ministerial - and Their Wives, who are members of the General Conference of the A.M.E. Church, convening at Louisville, Kentucky, May, 1924. Philadelphia: (c. 1924). 1st. ed. photos, index, 221, (11)p. Hardcover. 22cm. Attractive recent quarterbinding; leather title label with gilt lettering on front cover. Contents age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. INSCRIBED to Bishop J. H. Jones by Wright. Joshua Henry Jones, 1856-1932, served as a Bishop of the AME Church from 1912 until he was accused of financial mismanagement and forcibly retired shortly before his death. 400.00


1104. *Wright, Richard Robert, 1878-1967. The W. A. Fountain, Jr. Case at Morris Brown College, Atlanta, Georgia, 1948-1951. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. 17p. Wr. Light spotting & soil. 125.00


1105. *Wright, Richard Robert, 1878-1967. 87 Years behind the Black Curtain: An Autobiography. Philadelphia: Rare Book Co., 1965. 1st ed. index, 351p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Lengthy gift inscription on pastedown. Jacket bright & clean but has some chipping along edges. Georgia-born AME. Bishop who compiled the Encyclopaedia of the African Methodist Episcopal Church and served as President of Wilberforce University. 100.00


1106. *Wright, Stephen Caldwell. First Statement. Sanford, Fla.: (c. 1983). 1st ed. 15p. Wr. 22cm. Vertical crease. INSCRIBED by Wright (who has also written in his address and telephone number of a blank page at the end). Poetry. African American writer from Florida. 35.00


1107. *Wright, Stephen Caldwell. Poems in Movement, 1984. Sanford, Fla.: c. 1984. 1st ed. (15), 28p. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED by Wright. Poetry. 25.00


1108. *Wright, Stephen Caldwell. How a Tulip Blooms: Women as Revelation. Sanford, Fla.: c. 1985. 1st ed. (16), 19p. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED by Wright. Poetry. 25.00


1109. *Wright, Stephen Caldwell. Urgings and Sayings. Sanford, Fla.: c. 1986. 1st ed. (14), 20p. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED by Wright. Poetry. 25.00


1110. Writers' Bureau. Negroes and the Democrat Party. Middletown, Ohio: Writers' Bureau, n.d. [later 1930s]. 19p. Wr. 19cm. Worn, soiled, and creased but complete. Poor. Middletown is a small city located between Dayton and Cincinnati. It is clear from the pamphlet that the "Writers' Bureau was African American but we've been unable to find anything about this organization or its membership. Their address is given as 121 Park Street. The pamphlet claims that Republicans had taken African American votes for granted and that Roosevelt's New Deal was actually helping African Americans. 100.00


1111. *Wynn, Commodore, editor. Negro Who's Who in California. 1948 Edition. n.p.: n.d. photos, index, 133p. Hardcover. 29cm. Extremities and backstrip rubbed & frayed. Ex lib. Fair. This extremely uncommon reference book is rather loosely organized and is not comprehensive. 300.00


1112. Year Book of Negro Churches, 1939-1940 Edition; A Record of Religious Activities of American Negroes, and Inter-racial Co-operation, through the Medium of the Church, with Statistics and Records of Negro Life and Achievements. Philadelphia: A.M.E. Book Concern, (n.d.). 221p. Wr. 24cm.Cover waterspotted and somewhat worn (corner chipped). Internally sound and clean (a few chips in margins), Good. Edited by *Reverdy C. Ransom and *James H. Robinson. 225.00


1113. *Young, A. S. "Doc." Negro Firsts in Sports. Chicago: Johnson Publishing Co, (c. 1963). 1st ed. index, 301p. Hardcover. Jacket chipped at head of backstrip and has some wear and chipping along bottom edge. 21cm. 25.00


1114. *Young, Charles, 1864-1922. Military Morale of Nations and Races. Kansas City: Franklin Hudson, 1912. 1st ed. 273p. Hardcover. Gray-green cloth, recently recased. New endpapers. 22cm. Covers moderately scuffed and worn. Name sticker on endpaper. Internal library markings (institutional stamp on title-page and six or seven text pages). Good. Colonel Young was only the third African American to graduate from West Point and was the first African American to attain the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. Young served as a Military attache in Haiti and Liberia and served with distinction as a Major during the 1916 U.S. military incursion into Mexico. Despite America's entry into World War I, Young was removed from active duty in 1917, apparently for medical reasons although many suspected that it was done to prevent him from commanding white troops. This seldom-found psycho-military study was the only book written by Young. 475.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abernathy-Ben-Jochannan Benezet-Carver Carver-Douglas Down-Floyd Floyd-Himes Himes-Johnson Johnson-Opportunity McWilliams-Owens Parker-Scott Scott-U.S. U.S.-Young Addenda Ordering & Terms