
Benezet - Carver
100. Benezet, Anthony and John Wesley. Views of American Slavery, Taken a Century Ago. Philadelphia: Association of Friends for the Diffusion of Religious and Useful Knowledge, 1858. 138p. Softcover (green wrapper). 16cm. Moderate soiling and wear. Good. Reprints Wesley's Thoughts on Slavery and extracts from the anti-slavery writings of Benezet. There is also a General Appendix containing other statements on slavery. 100.00101. *Benskina, Princess Orelia. The Inflammable Desire to Rebel. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1973). 1st ed. 44p. Hardcover. dj. Relatively minor chipping and staining along edges of jacket. According to the information on the jacket of this book of poetry, Benskina was an African American singer, dancer, choreographer and poet who was born in Panama but raised in New York City. 50.00
102. *Berry, Lewellyn Longfellow. A Century of Missions of the African Methodist Episcopal Church 1840 - 1940. NY: Gutenberg Printing, (c. 1942). 1st ed. photos, index, 330, (6)p. Cloth. 23cm. Ends & edges of backstrip frayed. Hinge-paper reglued. Fair. 75.00
103. Bessie Coleman Aero News, Vol. 1, No. 1 (May, 1930). Published monthly by the Bessie Coleman Aero Clubs, Inc. in Phoenix, Arizona and edited by *William J. Powell. photos, 24p. Wr. 31cm. Cover has staining on upper portion and on bottom of front cover and vertically on back cover. Internal staining in the upper margin extending just a little into the text. None of the staining is really heavy. Also some moderate cover soil and a little wrinkling. Good. A rare and little known periodical in which Powell, also a pioneering African American flyer, tried to organize a series of Bessie Coleman Aero Clubs and sell stock in the venture. The stated purpose of the magazine was "...to furnish its readers with general aviation news, as well as keep them informed as to what the Negro is doing in aviation, how he is progressing, and what he is contributing toward the development of this great science of the air, as well as stimulate interest in aviation." The front cover features the famous picture of Coleman standing in front of an airplane with "Oscar DePriest" painted on its side. 750.00
104. Bethany Baptist Church, Newark, N.J. Centennial -- Bethany Baptist Church, 1871-1971. [Newark]: 1971. frontis, photos, (90)p. Hardcover. 28cm. 40.00
105. *Blind Tom (Thomas Greene Bethune, 1849-1908). Virginia Polka, by Tom, The Blind Negro Boy Pianist only Ten Years Old. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1860?]. 4p. No separate wrapper present but probably had one of those appealing litho cover portraits (and probably a different cover title). 36cm. Scattered foxing and browning; also a few short tears and a small stain. Moderate offsetting on page 3. Several small holes in right margin on last leaf reinforced (or covered over) with archival tape. Good. An uncommon piece of sheet music. No publication data is present. At head of title on first page: To Miss Martha Mc Con Reese of Georgia. Two paragraphs of text appear beneath the title, beginning with:
"The following is from the Baltimore Sun of June 27th
"'TOM' the MUSICAL WONDER. We enjoyed an opportunity last night to hear the performance of the blind negro boy 'TOM' at Carrol Hall, and though prepared for something uncommon, all expectation was surpassed by the reality. Nay more, all preconceived ideas of music as a science, an art or an acquisition, were thoroughly baffled, and a new question thrust upon us as to what music really is in the economy of nature...." 450.00
106. [*Bethune, Thomas Greene] The Marvelous Musical Prodigy, Blind Tom, The Negro Boy Pianist, Whose Performances at the Great St. James and Egyptian Halls, London, and Salle Hertz, Paris, Have Created such a Profound Sensation. Anecdotes, Songs, Sketches of the Life, Testimonials of Musicians and Savants, and Opinions of the American and English Press, of "Blind Tom." Baltimore: Sun Book and Job Printing, n.d. [ca. 1876]. 30p. Wr. 23cm. Light spotting & foxing on wr. (also has some edge-wear along the fore-edge). Minor wrinkling & a light vertical crease. Good. 160.00
107. *Bibb, Henry, 1815-1854. Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Henry Bibb, an American Slave, Written by Himself. With an Introduction by Lucius C. Matlack. NY: Published by the Author, 1849. 1st ed. ills, xii [13]-204, (3)p. Hardcover. 19cm. Original cloth covers are rather worn (chipping and heavy rubbing along extremities, some splitting along joints, and substantial dulling or wearing away of the gilt lettering and designs on the backstrip and of the gilt illustration on the front cover. New endpapers. Lacks the frontis portrait of Bibb by Patrick Reason but has the text illustrations by other artists. Contents moderately age-toned and have some stains & spotting, a few tears (with old paper repairs), and a few old pencil markings. Fair. One of the best slave narratives and also one of the scarcer. Bibb was born in Kentucky and was sold several times in a variety of states. The first time he successfully escaped from slavery, he returned to Kentucky to rescue his wife and child but was recaptured. His second successful escape was from a Cherokee owner in Kansas or perhaps Oklahoma. He was an anti-slavery lecturer in Detroit but relocated to Canada after passage of the Fugitive Slave Act. 1200.00
108. *Bibbs, Hart Leroy. Cametude: Livre de recettes: Diet Book for Junkies. Paris: Christian Bourgois, (c. 1969). Translated from the English by Marie Beach and adapted by Claude Pelieu. 94p. Softcover (white wrapper). 20cm. French text. A novel. Translation of Diet Book for Junkies. His name is listed as Art Leroi Bibb. 25.00
109. The Bible Answers the Race Question. Denver: F. R. Ackley, (1945). (23)p. Wr. 15cm. Racist. 25.00
110. Black Creation, Vol. 4, No. 1 (Fall 1972) & Vol. 5, No. 1 (Fall 1973). Published quarterly by Institute of Afro-American Affairs at New York University. 28cm. 25.00
111. Black Dollar Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 3 (1969). photos, (30) unnumbered pages. Wr. 28cm. "Library of Congress Serials Division Sample File stamps. Ed Murphy identified as Publisher of this periodical which was focused on the Washington, D.C. area. It contains numerous advertisements, including a two-page advertisement for the publisher's Ed Murphy's Supper Club. 50.00
112. Black Herman's Secrets of Magic-Mystery & Legerdermain [sic]. Four Volumes in One. Black Herman Comes Through Once Every Seven Years. NY: Dorene Publishing, (c. 1938). Fifteenth (De Luxe) Edition. photos (grainy), 126p. Wr. 21cm. Defective -- lacks wrapper and possibly a final leaf since this should contain 128p. Text moderately browned. Some spotting and some minor edge chipping. Fair. Black Herman (real name Benjamin Rocker) was born in Amherst, Virginia in 1892 and became the foremost African American magician of his time after he began to perform as Black Herman in 1909. "Buried Alive" became one of his best known tricks after he first performed it in 1923. He died on stage during a performance in 1934. This book contains a third person account of the magician's life, some simple parlor tricks, a short section on astrology, and, finally, a long section on dream interpretation. All (or perhaps almost all) copies of this book that we've seen are "15th" editions, with a 1938 copyright date and published by Dorene or Empire Publishing Co. (both of New York) -- there may not have been 14 previous editions. 35.00
113. Black History Museum Committee, edited. Sterling A. Brown: A Unum Tribute. Philadelphia: Black History Museum UNUM Publishers, (c. 1976). frontis, index, 106p. Wrapper. 23cm. INSCRIBED. Print by Lois M. Jones printed on glossy photo paper laid in. 75.00
114. Black Lines: A Journal of Black Studies, Vol. 2, No. 1 (Fall 1971). 64p. Wr. 27cm. Cover sl. browned around edges. Text double-columned. Published by African American students at the University of Pittsburgh. Special issue on Black Folklore. 25.00
115. Black Newark and Unity & Struggle. 73 issues dated between 1968 & 1979: Vol. 1, Nos. 1-7, 9, 11-12; Vol. 2, Nos. 1-3, 5-14; Vol. III, Nos. 1-13; Vol. IV, Nos. 1-16; Vol. V, Nos. 1-6, 7/10; Vol. VI, Nos. 1-6, 7/10; Vol. VII, Nos. 1, 2/4, 5/6, 7, 8/10; and Vol. VIII, No. 1/2 as well as a special Mao Tse Tung Memorial edition. 8 or more pages in most issues. 39cm. Newsprint which is now browned and rather brittle, especially the earlier issues. A few issues split at folds and a few have some ink underlines. Fair-Good. Published in Newark; called itself "The Voice of Newark's Inner City. Vol. III, No. 1 changes the title to "Unity & Struggle" with "Black Newark National Edition" as a Subtitle; the next issue states that the title has been changed. 300.00
116. [*Black Panther Party] In Memory of Alprentice "Bunchy" Carter, Southern California, Deputy Minister of Defense, Black Panther Party. 1:30 PM Friday January 24, 1969... Poster printed in black on regular weight off white paper. Approximately 43cm. x 56cm. Curled from being rolled the last thirty plus years but should flatten okay and frame nicely. Slightly blurry reproduction of a photo of Carter at upper left. Funeral information at lower left. Small boxed notice at lower right about transport of the body of John Jerome Huggins to New Haven for funeral services there. 100.00
117. The Black Scholar, 7 issues: Vol. 9, Nos. 5-7 (Jan/Feb, March, April 1978); Vol. 10, Nos. 1 (September 1978), 3/4 (Nov/Dec 1978), 5 (Jan/Feb 1979); and Vol.12, No.1 (Jan/Feb 1981). Sausalito: Black World Foundation. ills, 27cm. Good. 25.00
118. *Blackson, Lorenzo D. The Rise and Progress of the Kingdoms of Light & Darkness. or, the Reign of Kings Alpha and Abandon. Philadelphia: J. Nicholas, Printer, 1867. 1st ed. 2 [of 12 or 13] ills, 288p. Hardcover. Original cloth, recently rebacked, with most of original backstrip laid down. 18cm. Cover cloth chipped at corners. Faint, faded gift inscription on blank leaf preceding title-page. Moderate age-toning. Lack 10 or 11 plates (has only the portrait of the author and one other plate). We are uncertain about the exact number of plates since we found reference for 12 plates and for 12 plates plus the portrait. According to the "Sketch of the Life of the Author (pp. 3-18), Blackson, born to free parents in Christiana, Delaware, in 1817, was a devoutly religious Methodist who, disturbed by their discriminatory treatment of African Americans, joined the African Union Church. Max Whiteman's description of the contents of this rare work of allegorical religious fiction: "... Original folklore full of strange biblical characters. The story is brought up to the time of the Civil War. King Alpha is Christ and Abandon is Satan who fight through the centuries until at least Abandon is defeated." 950.00
119. *Blair, Walter L. Naturalized Citizen Speaks Tells of His Thirty-Four Years in New York City: Calls His Adopted Country the Economic Savior of the World Stresses the Value of Unity and Puts up Plea for Equal Justice to All American Citizens. [cover title] NY: March 1953. 24p. Wr. 22cm. According to the text, Blair was born in Jamaica and emigrated to the United States in 1919. His little pamphlet includes biographical sections on Marcus Garvey, Adam Clayton Powell, Jr., and William Lloyd Imes. 85.00
120. *Bland, Alden, 1911-. Behold a Cry. NY: Scribner's, 1947. 1st ed. 229p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Small light streak on backstrip. Edges of dj rubbed (a couple of minor chips). This novel about the life and loves of a worker in a Chicago meat packing plant was Bland's only published work. 65.00
121. *Blockson, Charles L., editor. Catalogue of the Charles L. Blockson Afro-American Collection; A Unit of the Temple University Libraries. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, (c. 1990). photo, (5), 770p. Hardcover. 28cm. A few white cover streaks. Stain at the inner lower corner of first few pages. Spotting/soil on page edges. Good. INSCRIBED by Blockson. 50.00
122. Bluefield State Teacher's College. Bluefield State Teachers College Official Register Annual Catalogue 1938-39. Bluefield, W.Va.: 1938. folding table, application, 3 photos, 68p. Wr. 23cm. Some cover spotting & wear. Bluefield State College was an institution for the education of African American teachers until sometime in the 1950s when it was forced to integrate. 35.00
123. Boberg, John T., editor. The Word in the World: Divine Word Missionaries, '76 Black Apostolate. Techny, Illinois: Society of the Divine Word, n.d. [1976?]. ills (some color), 208p. Wr. 29cm. Catholic missionaries. 25.00
124. *Boggs, James. Manifesto for a Black Revolutionary Party. [Cover title]. [Detroit: Advocators; Philadelphia: Pacesetters], n.d. [1976]. 5th printing with new introduction. viii, 40p. Wr. 22cm. 25.00
125. *Bond, Odessa. The Double Tragedy. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1970). 1st ed. 129p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. African American from Philadelphia. We had a copy of this uncommon novel a few years ago with a campaign brochure laid in for her unsuccessful candidacy for Mayor of Philadelphia in the early 1970s. 75.00
126. Bone, Robert A. The Negro Novel in America. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1958. 1st ed. index, x, 268p. Cloth. dj. 24cm. Jacket Fair (split at front fold and scuffed). An important study. 25.00
127. *Bontemps, Arna Wendell, 1902-1973. Black Thunder. NY: Macmillan, 1936. 1st ed. 298p. Hardcover. 20cm. Cover lightly soiled. Minor rubbing and a couple of tiny tears at ends of backstrip. A novel. 85.00
128. *Bontemps, Arna Wendell, 1902-1973. Frederick Douglass: Slave -- Fighter -- Freeman. NY: Knopf, 1959. 1st ed. ills (by Harper Johnson), 177p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Former owner's address label on endpaper. Attractive copy of this fictionalized biography written for younger readers. 150.00
129. *Bontemps, Arna Wendell, 1902-1973, and *Langston Hughes, 1902-1967. Popo and Fifina, Children of Haiti. NY: Macmillan, 1932. 1st ed. frontis, ills (by *E. Simms Campbell), 100p. Orange cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket unevenly chipped along top and missing a narrow piece at bottom of front fold and a good-sized piece at bottom of rear panel. Paragraph of text clipped from front flap of jacket and mounted on endpaper. Covers dented on fore-edge; also some relatively minor soiling along top edge (where jacket is chipped). Former owner's name. A children's story. The first edition is quite elusive, especially with a jacket. 750.00
130. *Bontemps, Arna Wendell, 1902-1973. Sad-Faced Boy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (C, 1937). Early but not first printing. frontis, ills (by Virginia Lee Burton), 119p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket chipped at ends of backstrip and has some other chipping, tears and browning. Name on back of frontis. The jacket probably dates from 1938 or a little later since the first book on the list of other books on the rear panel is Tolkien's "The Hobbit" which Houghton Mifflin published in 1938 and none of the other listed books appears to have been published later than 1938. 50.00
131. Booker T. Washington Technical High School, Dallas, Texas. The 1959 Bulldog. [Dallas: 1959]. photos, (95)p. Hardcover (padded simulated leather). 27cm. Minor cover soil. Annual for this segregated school for African Americans. 45.00
132. [Program]. Booker T. Washington Trade Association. 20th Anniversary Banquet Speaker H. Naylor Fitzhugh Friday, June 30th, 1950 Lucy Thurman Y.W.C.A. Detroit, Michigan. Detroit: Gordy Printing, (1950). 10p. Wr. 22cm. "Additional Sponsor list" laid in. African American business organization in Detroit which was founded in 1930 by Rev. William H. Peck. 45.00
133. Bordentown Industrial School. "Ironsides" a Year Book [for 1923]. Bordentown: 1923. photos, [56]p. Wr. 26cm. Gilt cover lettering partially gone. Founded in 1886 by W. A. Rice, an AME minister, and taken over by the state of New Jersey a few years later, the school provided vocational and academic training for African American boys and girls in grades 8 to 12. The official name of the school may have been the New Jersey State Manual Training and Industrial School for Colored Youth. See also item 775. 85.00
134. _____ Same for 1925. Bordentown: 1925. photos, [64]p. Wr. 25cm. Edges of wrapper tattered and a large stain on back cover. Extensive inks stains on a couple of interior leaves (text still readable). Fair. 50.00
135. *Borders, William Holmes, 1905-1993. Men Must Live as Brothers. [Atlanta: 1947]. 243p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (browned and backstrip panel has waterspotting). Contains 20 sermons first preached by Borders at Wheat Street Baptist Church in Atlanta, Georgia. 75.00
136. *Borders, William Holmes, 1905-1993. Seven Minutes at the `Mike' in the Deep South. Atlanta: Printed by the B. F. Logan Press, (1944). 3rd printing. 105p. Hardcover. 21cm. Cover lettering & illustration dull. Browning on endpaper, Some pages as if the book had been near a smoky fireplace (although book has no smoky odor). Good. INSCRIBED ("God Bless you William Holmes Borders after thirty years"). Sermonettes presented at the Wheat Street Baptist Church and broadcast over local radio-stations. 125.00
137. *Borders, William Holmes, 1905-1993. When the Bottom of Your Heart Drops Out. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1975]. 239p. Wr. 26cm. Moderate cover soil and a small stain. Good. More sermons preached at Wheat Street Baptist Church. 40.00
138. Botume, Elizabeth Hyde. First Days amongst the Contrabands. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1893. 1st ed. 286p. plus (2)p. advertisements. Hardcover (brown cloth). 19cm. Minor bumping and rubbing at extremities. The New England Freedman's Aid Society sent Botume to Beaufort, South Carolina, in 1864 to be a teacher of freed slaves. 150.00
139. Bouldin, James Wood. Gabe's Trial. n.p.: Lamar & Barton, Printers, n.d. [ca. 1925?]. 32p. Wr. 20cm. Anti-evolution short story in Black dialect about Rev. Gabriel Ezeekiel Johnsing who was forced to resign from his Baptist pastorate for preaching evolution. Preface quotes from a letter to the author from William Jennings Bryan. 40.00
140. [*Harriet Tubman] Bradford, Sarah Elizabeth (Hopkins), b. 1818. Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman. Auburn: 1869. 1st ed. frontis, 132p. Recent quarterbinding. 18cm. Light but substantial staining on frontis. Moderate foxing and age-toning. Good. Tubman was born a slave in Dorchester County, Maryland, circa 1820. After her escape from slavery in 1848 or 1849, Tubman returned to Maryland and the South 19 times, conducting over 300 slaves to freedom via the Underground Railroad. She later served in the Civil War as a nurse and scout for the Union Army. Bradford wrote this authorized biography to provide financial support for Tubman who received no pension for her service in the Civil War until sometime in the 1890s. Always desirable, all editions of this book has become quite difficult to find. 1000.00
141. [Harriet Tubman] Bradford, Sarah Elizabeth (Hopkins), b. 1818. Harriet The Moses of Her People. NY: Published for the author by Geo. R. Lockwood & Son, 1897. [2nd ed.]. 149p. Dark green cloth. Recently recased. New endpapers. 17cm. Contents lightly age-toned. This second edition, first published in 1886, was a revision [and re-titling] of the previous item. 750.00
142. *Braithwaite, William Stanley Beaumont, 1878-1962. Publisher's Order Form for Sandy Star. Small, undated (1927 or 1928), broadside. 9 x 12cm. Light corner stain but otherwise B. J. Brimmer of Boston issued a Prospectus seeking orders for a book of poems by Braithwaite which to be issued in a Limited Autograph Edition at $5.00 per copy. This order form was probably issued with (laid in) the Prospectus. The book was never published. 25.00
143. *Branch, Edward. The High Places; a Novel. NY: Exposition Press, 1957. 1st ed. 114p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket has some spotting and soil, mainly on the rear panel. African American author who was born in Louisiana and moved to New York when a young man. This novel is about an unscrupulous man from New Orleans who schemes to steal the love of a virtuous young woman. 75.00
144. _____ SAME. Jacket worn along joints and soiled (also a couple of waterspots) on the rear panel. 48.00
145. *Brawley, Benjamin Griffith, 1882-1939. A Short History of the American Negro. NY: MacMillan, 1913. 1st ed. index, xvi, 247p. Hardcover. 19cm. Minor fraying and wear at extremities. An important survey. Four editions were published. 100.00
146. *Brawley, Edward MacKnight, 1851-1923, editor. The Negro Baptist Pulpit: A Collection of Sermons and Papers on Baptist Doctrine and Missionary and Educational Work. By Colored Baptist Ministers. Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, (1890). 1st ed. 300p. Hardcover. Small gilt illustration on front cover. 19cm. Ex library. Slightly swaybacked. Cover edges rubbed. Good. One of the dedicatees of this volume was Benjamin Griffith, corresponding Secretary of the American Baptist Publication Society. One suspects that Rev. Brawley named his more famous son after Mr. Griffith. 275.00
147. *Brewster, William Herbert. Tribute: The Life of Dr. William Herbert Brewster. Memphis: Brewster House of Sermons Songs, Christian Literature and Dramatic Arts, n.d. [1982]. 179p. Wr. 28cm. Minor wear and corner wrinkling. Gift inscription (dated '82) on title-page. Rev. Williams was an important composer of gospel music. 50.00
148. [Broadsheet] Bring the Entire Family to See the First New York Exposition of Progress: An Exciting Panorama of Negro Progress ... 14 x 22cm. Printed in blue ink. Hilda Simms was the official hostess. Undated but probably 1950s. Produced by Continental Expositions and to be held for 8 days March 25-April 1) at John Wanamaker Bldg., Broadway at 8th Street. 30.00
149. Bronze America. Vol. 1, No. 3 (June, 1949). Tulsa: Quinn Publishers, (1949). photos, 22p. Wr. 28cm. Minor cover soil. Wrapper split at ends of fold. Good. Focus is on African Americans in Tulsa. 75.00
150. *Brooks, Daniel A. Some Steps We Should Take in Education: An Address Delivered by Daniel A. Brooks Principal Reynolds-Gratz Schools Before the FORUM of the Citizens' Republican Club Sunday, March 15th, 1925. [Philadelphia]: Re-printed and distributed by Philadelphia Branch, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, n.d. 11p. Wr. 16cm. Wrapper worn and heavily chipped. Contents chipped at some corners and browned but sound. Fair. 85.00
151. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-2000. Family Pictures. Detroit: Broadside Press, (c. 1970). 1st ed. 23p. Wr. 21cm. Light cover soil. Poetry. 30.00
152. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-2000. Maud Martha. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1953). 1st ed. 180p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket has a light stain at base and moderate chipping at top. Her only novel. 200.00
153. [Book of Manners] *Brown, Charlotte Hawkins. The Correct Thing To Do - To Say - To Wear. Sedalia, N.C.: Published by the Author, 1940. 1st ed. 109p. Softcover (patterned red wrapper, backed in black and lettered in silver. 20cm. Small sharp indentation on front cover and first dozen leaves. Extremities lightly rubbed. INSCRIBED on title-page (To my dear friend and patron Mrs. Galen L. Stone with sincere appreciation and love . Charlotte"). This book went through at least four printings, but all are quite scarce. Galen L. Stone and his wife were major contributors to Brown's Palmer Memorial Institute. Mr. Stone, who died in 1926, was also a trustee and benefactor of Wellesley College. Mrs. Stone died in 1945. 450.00
154. *Brown's Egyptian Beauty College. Commencement Exercises of Brown's Egyptian Beauty College April 9 & 10, 1944 at Hartzell Methodist Church. [Chicago]: 1944. photos, (20)p. Stapled wr. 23cm. Claimed to have "graduated and given instruction" to over 1000 persons since it opened in 1939. 50.00
155. [*Brown, Grafton Tyler] Grafton Tyler Brown: Nineteenth Century American Artist. Washington: Evans-Tibbs Collection, Spring 1988. Folded six-page exhibition booklet. 28cm. Some light soiling on back. 10 items by this African American painter and lithographer were exhibited. Brown was born in Pennsylvania but did most of his artistic work in California and elsewhere in the West. 35.00
156. *Brown, Hallie Quinn, compiler. Homespun Heroines and other Women of Distinction. Xenia: (c. 1926). 1st ed. frontis, photos, viii, 248p. Green cloth. Recently recased, with new hinge tape and original endpapers. 23cm. Extremities rather rubbed. Wrinkle in cover cloth. Gilt partially gone from silhouette image of Martha Payne on front cover. Endpapers and contents sound but moderately soiled or worn on some leaves. Good. "Hallie Q. Brown" and her address written on front pastedown (probably by the author). 400.00
157. _____ SAME. Rebound in later cloth. Some age-toning. Good. 275.00
158. [*Brown, Julia Clarice] In Person Julia C. Brown Former FBI Undercover Operative (Civilian Capacity) ... Speaks .... about Her Personal Experiences with Communism ... Rutland ... Bennington ... Burlington ... Sponsored by Vermont Young American for Freedom ... . n.p.: n.d. 28cm. x 44cm. Orange cardstock (not too thick). Photo of Brown in upper left corner. Brown, from Cleveland, testified before HUAC about her experiences in the Communist Party. She wrote about her experiences in "I Testify; My Years as an Undercover Agent for the FBI" published by Western Islands in 1966. This poster probably dates from 1965 or 1971 -- the years closest to publication of her book during which January 17 falls on a Sunday (the date and day of the week listed for the speech in Rutland). 85.00
159. *Brown, Robert Turner. Sidelights on my European Tour. Birmingham, Ala.: (c. 1923). 1st ed. photos, index, 229p. plus (3)p. index. Brown cloth. 19cm. Moderate cover soil. Cover lettering now indistinct. Good. Bishop Brown of the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church writes about two months spent touring Europe in 1921. 375.00
160. *Brown, Ross D. Watching My Race Go By: 16 Choice Selections. Chicago: n.p., (c. 1931). [1st ed.?]. portrait, 16p. Wr. 23cm. Cover rather soiled and spotted. General wear. Splits at ends of fold reinforced with archival tape on several pages. Fair. 85.00
161. *Brown, Ross D. Watching My Race Go By: Feats, Facts, and Faults of the Negro Race. Chicago: Prairie State Press, (c. 1935). Revised Second Edition [so stated on cover]. portrait, 34p. Wr. 23cm. Back cover unevenly browned. SIGNED by Brown (signature dated Nov. 14th 1935). Significant textual changes from item 160.. 125.00
162. *Brown, Sterling. My Own Life Story. Washington: Hamilton Printing Co., (1924). 1st ed. 47p. Wr. 21cm. Wrapper partially split at fold and moderately worn. Contents sound and clean. Brown was born a slave in East Tennessee in 1858 and became a Congregational Minister and Professor of Religion at Howard University. His son, Sterling A. Brown, Jr., was the well-known author of "Southern Road" and numerous other works. See items 163 and 164. 250.00
163. *Brown, Sterling A. Southern Road. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (c. 1932). 1st ed. Illustrated by *E. Simms Campbell, 135p. Cloth-backed boards. 21cm. Cover corners heavily chipped. Spine lettering now indistinct. Gift inscription on endpaper. Good. INSCRIBED on title-page by Brown ("For Clarence L. Holte With great respect and gratitude for his interest and support of my work Sterling A. Brown October 21, 1980"). Poetry; First book by Reverend Brown's son. Holte was a well-known collector of African American material and a pioneering African American in the field of advertising. 500.00
164. *Brown, Sterling A., et al., editors. The Negro Caravan; Writings by American Negroes. NY: Dryden Press, (c. 1941). 1st ed. index, xviii, 1082p. Hardcover (blue cloth). 20cm. Backstrip lettering worn. Some rippling of pages along bottom edge. Good. Superb anthology. 30.00
165. Brown, Theodore E. Negro Youth in and the National Youth Administration in Kentucky. [Louisville?]: National Youth Administration, Kentucky, 1937. 3 ills, 23p. Wr. Stapled. 27cm. Lacks back cover. Front cover spotted & soiled around edges. Last text leaf detached. Good. Brown identified as State supervisor of Negro Activities. 75.00
166. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. Narrative of William W. Brown, a Fugitive Slave. Boston: Anti-Slavery Office, 1848. Second Edition, Enlarged. frontis, ills, 144p. Hardcover. Title in gilt on front cover. 19cm. Cover still bright but ends of backstrip chipped and the cover cloth is worn away at corners and along and near bottom edge of front cover. Lacks front free endpaper. Offsetting from frontis on title-page despite the protective glassine. Contents sound and clean. Good. An important slave narrative. The first edition, consisting of only 110 pages, was published in 1847 in an edition of 3000 copies. This expanded second edition apparently consisted of 2000 copies. At least two further editions were published. 2500.00
167. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. Sketches of Places and People Abroad. By Wm. Wells Brown. With a Memoir of the Author. Boston: John Jewett; Cleveland, Jewett, Proctor & Worthington; NY, Sheldon, Lamport & Blakeman, 1855. frontis, viii, [9]-320p. Recent quarterbinding. 19cm. Substantial brownspotting and foxing throughout. At head of title: The American Fugitive in Europe. "During my sojourn abroad I found it advantageous to my purse to publish a book of travels which I did under the title "Three Years in Europe, or Places I have Seen and People I have met." The work was reviewed by the ablest journals in Great Britain, and from their favorable criticisms I have been induced to offer it to the American public, with a dozen or more additional chapters." [Note to the American edition, p. iv]. The memoir is found at pp. 9-34. 400.00
168. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. The Rising Son; or, The Antecedents and Advancement of the Colored Race. Boston: A. G. Brown, 1874. frontis (portrait), [9]-555p. Modern quarterbinding. 21cm. Title-leaf present in duplicate; all other preliminary pages absent (catalog entries on OCLC refer to "ix" preliminary pages). All edges gilt, probably from some past rebinding. A discussion of Africa and the African diaspora, with extensive material on Haiti (pp. 140-242) as well as the U.S., plus numerous biographical sketches of noted African-Americans (pp. 418-552). Includes a "Memoir of the Author" by Alonzo D. Moore (pp. 9-35). Kentucky-born Brown, an important anti-slavery activist, was himself the son of a slave and a slave master. This edition was published by Brown (or some members of his family). 375.00
169. Brown, Vol. 1, No. 2 (March 1954). NY: Sepia Publications, 1954. photos, 66p. Wr. 15cm. Small format magazine with some emphasis on girlie photos. Articles in this issue include an article about Father Divine, an article about Playing the Numbers, and a negative article about Paul Robeson ("Is Paul Robeson Hurting the Negro"). 25.00
170. [*Fritz Pollard] Brown University. Student Life at Brown. Providence: Brown University, n.d. [ca. 1915]. (30)p. Wr. 23cm. Pollard, Brown's great All-American running back, led them to the Rose Bowl and later was one of the great early stars of professional football. Pollard, an African American, appears in the group photograph of the 1915 football team in this booklet. He weighed only about 150 pounds. 65.00
171. *Brownlee, J. P. Ripples. Anderson, S.C.: Cox Stationery Company, 1914. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 48p. Softcover (light green wrapper). 16cm. Minor corner chipping and some soiling on wrapper. 41 poems in the scarce little booklet by a African American poet. This title is not in French's comprehensive bibliography )"Afro-American Poetry and Drama, 1760-1975. 500.00
172. *Bryant, Franklin Henry. Black Smiles or the Sunny Side of Sable Life. Nashville: Blackfoot Studio, (c. 1903). 1st ed. 56p. Wr. 21cm. Most of the wrapper is missing -- all that is present is the corner-chipped, pictorial front cover and about 40% of the backstrip. of the backstrip. Contents sound but lacking the frontis portrait and all four black and white illustrations. Six humorous poems by an African American writer about whom little appears to be known. This first edition is quite scarce; OCLC lists no copies. A poem by Paul Laurence Dunbars was added to the 1909 edition. This 1903 edition appears to be the only book published by Blackfoot Studios. 125.00
173. Brydon, G. Maclaren. The Episcopal Church Among the Negroes of Virginia. Richmond: Virginia Diocesan Library, 1937. 25p. Wr. 23cm. 40.00
174. *Bullins, Ed. Ten One-Act Plays. NY: Studio Duplicating Service, Inc., n.d. [early 1970s?]. Plays individually paginated. Printed on one side. Wr. Flexible two-brad green binder. 28cm. Binder is edge-worn and has several white spots. Name on title-page. Contents sound. Good. Unpublished collection containing: How Do You Do; Dialect Determinism; It Has No Choice; A Minor Scene; The Gentleman Caller; The Helper; The Man Who Dug Fish; The Corner; The Game of Adam and Eve; and The Theme is Blackness. "All inquiries, concerning production rights to these plays should be addressed to Samuel Wright, General Manager, The New Lafayette Theater, 2349 Seventh Avenue, New York, N.Y. 10030." [statement on title-page]. 150.00
175. *Burton, Thomas William. Experience, The Best Teacher: Essays on Morals. NY: J.A. Want Organization, 1938. 1st ed. frontis, 112p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket chipped & edgeworn along top. INSCRIBED by the author's daughter (Gladys B. Parker). Burton was a family physician in Springfield, Ohio, for over forty years. He attended medical schools in Indianapolis after undergraduate studies at Berea College. 200.00
176. [Broadside Flyer] BUY NOW In the Negro Country Club District Kansas City, Kansas Beautiful Homes and Building Lots, Splendid Transportation Service, Bus and Street Car ... n.p.: n.d. [post-WWII?]. 16cm. x 23cm. Browned. Minor chipping at corners. Good. 85.00
177. *Calbert, Roosevelt, et al. Curriculum Change in Black Colleges VII: A Report on a Cooperative Academic Planning Curriculum Development Workshop. Washington: Cooperative Academic Planning, Institute for Services to Education, 1974. xi, 162p. Wr. 23cm. Backstrip faded. Workshop held in Atlanta April 4-6, 1974. 30.00
180. [Calendar] "Loyal and True" Calendar for 1919. n.p.: [1919]. 36 x 56cm. Large picture above unused calendar which contains a page for each month of the year. Staining and foxing in sky portion of picture and decorative border above. Light foxing elsewhere. A few short tears. Good. Metal strip top and bottom. African American soldier and sailor both reaching out to shake hands with Uncle Sam. Marching troops, a destroyer and an in-flight airplane in the background. "Loyal and True" captioned beneath picture along with "4412 Photo from Life" on one side and "(c.) F. A. S." on the other. 100.00
181. *Calloway, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Talks with Stereopticon Views on Negro Life in the Black Belt of the South ... at Normal Auditorium, Bloomsburg [Pennsylvania?], under the Auspices of the Students' Lecture Course, Monday Evening, April 18, 8 O'clock. Public Invited. n.p.: n.d. [late 19th or early 20th century]. Folded four-page leaflet [last page blank]. Heavy vertical crease. Moderate foxing, mostly along crease. Good. According to this rare leaflet, the Calloways had a collection of over 250 stereopticon views from which a selection was presented at each "service." The views seemed to have been focused, at least to some extent, on Tuskegee Institute. The second page of the leaflet is headed: "Some appreciated Testimony concerning the Work of the Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute ..." followed by quotations from General Armstrong, A. D. Mayo, and W. S. Rainsford. Subjects represented in the collection of views included: "Negro Life in Cabins, Cotton Field and Camp Meeting, Illustrations of All Phases of the Tuskegee Institute, Striking Features of the Annual Negro Farmer's Conferences, Graduates' Homes, Schools, Stores, Portraits, etc." We assume this is the Thomas Calloway who was a classmate of W. E. B. Du Bois at Fisk and served as commissioner of the Negro Exhibit at the 1900 International Paris Exhibition and was also involved in organizing the Negro Exhibit at the 1907 Jamestown Tercentennial Exposition. We found on the Internet an inventory of African American Historical and Cultural Resources in Prince George's County, Maryland, which identifies a house in Lanham as having belonged to Thomas Junius Calloway who in 1908 was real estate agent for the Lincoln Land & Improvement Company and was later principal of the Lincoln School and founding trustee of a local AME Church. We found no information about Ms. Calloway. 300.00
182. Camp Atwater for Boys and Girls, East Brookfield, Massachusetts. Eighteenth Season June 28 to September 2, 1939... Springfield: Dunbar Community League, Inc., [1939]. photos, 12p. Wr. Moderate cover soil & browning. Founded in 1921 and now operated by the Urban League of Springfield, Massachusetts, Camp Atwater, located on Lake Lashaway, is the "oldest African American owned and operated summer residential youth camp in the nation." [from their website]. 85.00
183. Campbell, Emmanuel. The Development of Negro Education in El Paso. El Paso: El Paso Public Schools, (1945). plan (for proposed addition to school), 27p. Wr. 17cm. Minor soiling. Corner crease/tear. Campbell is identified in the booklet as Principal of Douglass School (El Paso's School for African American children). 75.00
184. *Campbell, Israel, 1815-1898. An Autobiography. Bond and Free: or, Yearnings for Freedom, from My Green Brier House. Being the Story of My Life in Bondage and My Life in Freedom. Philadelphia: Published by the Author, 1861. 1st ed. frontis, vi, [7]-320p. Hardcover. Ends of backstrip chipped. Relatively minor wear at other extremities and a little cover spotting. Contents age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Campbell was born into slavery in Kentucky in 1815. After he became a Baptist in 1836, he felt called to preach; later he abandoned his children and escaped to Canada. After the Civil War, Campbell went to Texas and served for over two decades as pastor of a Baptist church in Galveston. He is regarded by some as the "Father of Black Texas Baptists." His narrative is quite scarce. 1500.00
185. *Campbell, Mamie White and *James Alexander Hulbert, compilers. A Bibliography of Graduate Masters Theses Written at Virginia State College, 1937-1949. Petersburg: Virginia State College, Johnston Memorial Library, 1949. index, 29p. Wr. 23cm. Cover faded along fold. Historically black college (Now Virginia State University). Campbell identified as Reference Librarian and Hulbert as Librarian at the college; we have assumed they are African Americans. 28.00
186. *Canada, James L. If I Were to Tell You. Philadelphia: Dorrance, (c. 1973). 1st ed. 91p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Small gift label on endpaper. Poetry. African American author who was born in Woburn, Massachusetts. 25.00
187. Candler, Warren A. Bishop Charles Betts Galloway. Nashville: Cokebury Press, 1927. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), index, viii, 307p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket chipped along top and browned. Methodist bishop. Includes a chapter on "His concern for the Welfare of the Negroes" (pages 272-282). Galloway appears to have been a staunch segregationist who did, at least, believe that African Americans were entitled to equal protection of the law (as defined by white southerners). 45.00
188. *Cannon, Elizabeth Perry and *Helen Adele Whiting. Country Life Stories: Some Rural Community Helpers. NY: Dutton, 1938. 1st ed. 29 full-page ills (10 in color, including frontis), 95p. Yellow cloth. 19cm. Covers have substantial spotting & moderate soiling. Good. "Charming little stories and their captivating pictures for the teaching of Negro children in rural communities of the South." [from the Introduction by Mabel Carney]. Cannon is identified as an Instructor, Department of Education, Spelman College and Atlanta University. The appealing illustrations in this children's book are by African American artist Vernon Winslow. We've also had this uncommon book with a blue cloth binding; priority unknown (at least to us). 150.00
189. The Cardinal, Vol. 3, No. 3 (Sept. 27, 1934). Published at the University of Louisville. 8p. Tabloid format. 39cm. Browned & brittle, especially at right edge & near horizontal fold. Good. The headline: Negro Singers At Convocation Today. Also on front page a short article on the singers & a photo of George L. Johnson, the soloist & Director of the Negro Music Festival. Tears and a chip have affected a few words of the article's text. 25.00
190. Cardoza, Frank H. The San Jose Scale in Alabama. Tuskegee: Tuskegee Institute Steam Press, 1906. 1st ed. 10p. Wr. 21cm. Moderate vertical crease. Tuskegee Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 9. Cardoza identified as on the Station Staff for Horticulture. The San Jose Scale is a tiny insect found particularly on fruit trees. 150.00
191. Carmichael, Rosalind. The Literary Development of Imamu Amiri Baraka. n.p.: April 30, 1971. 40p. Photocopy. Softcover (blue wrappers with black comb binding. 28cm. Light cover soil. Good. An undergraduate paper for an Independent Studies course taught by A. B. Spellman at an unnamed college. We know nothing about the author. 30.00
192. *Carter, Edward Randolph, 1858-1944. The Black Side: A Partial History of the Business, Religious and Educational Side of the Negro in Atlanta, GA. Atlanta: 1894. 1st ed. frontis photos, photos, index, 323p. Hardcover (gray cloth, lettered and decorated in black). 22cm. Minor cover soil. Extremities rubbed. Hinges rather stiffly reglued. Text browned. Endpapers and adjacent leaves brittle. Good. A very scarce history of African American achievement in Atlanta. Carter was a prominent Baptist minister in Atlanta. 600.00
193. *Carter, Randall Albert, 1867-. Feeding Among the Lilies. Cincinnati: Printed for the author by Caxton Press, (c. 1923). 290p. Hardcover. 19cm. Ends of backstrip & corners rubbed (minor fraying). Spine lettering gone. Name on endpaper. Good. Sermons, speeches & occasional writings by a Bishop of the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church. 200.00
194. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Feeding Acorns. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1898. 1st ed. (9)p. No separate wrapper. 21cm. Last leaf chipped around edges and has a few long tears (repaired). Good. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 1. The Experiment Station was established pursuant to an Act passed during the 1896-1897 session of the Alabama legislature (printed on page 3-4) with an initial appropriation of $1500 per year. Carver was appointed as Director. He gives an overview of what he intends to pursue (Pages 4-5) and then concludes this rare first Bulletin with an article about the utility of using acorns as animal feed (pages 6-9). 450.00
195. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Cow Peas. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1903. 1st ed. 10p. Softcover (gray wrapper). 22cm. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 5. Includes 25 recipes. 400.00
196. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Successful Yields of Small Grain. Tuskegee Institute: 1906. 1st ed. folding table, 10p. Softcover (white wrapper). 22cm. Remnant of flap from manilla mailing envelope on back cover. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 8. 275.00
197. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Saving the Sweet Potato Crop. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1906. 1st ed. 14p. Wr. 22cm. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 10. Thoughts about successfully storing sweet potatoes. 275.00
198. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Saving the Wild Plum Crop. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1907. 1st ed. [8]p. Softcover (white wrapper). 22cm. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 12. Includes 43 recipes utilizing wild plums. 325.00
199. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. How to Cook Cow Peas. Revised and Reprinted. [caption title]. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1908. 1st ed. of this revised pamphlet. 12p. Pamphlet. No separate wrapper. 23cm. Lightly browned around edges. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 13. "Since the publication of this bulletin [Cow Peas, Bulletin No. 5. 1903] the applications for it have steadily increased until the output of 1,500 has been exhausted and the demand unsupplied; and with the apology it was thought wise to republish it." [page 3]. This pamphlet contains 32 recipes (Bulletin No. 5 contained 25). 300.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abernathy-Ben-Jochannan | Benezet-Carver | Carver-Douglas | Down-Floyd | Floyd-Himes | Himes-Johnson | Johnson-Opportunity | McWilliams-Owens | Parker-Scott | Scott-U.S. | U.S.-Young | Addenda | Ordering & Terms |