Catalog 159
Section #3

Carver - Douglass

200. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. How to Make Cotton Growing Pay. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1908. 1st ed. 14p. Wr. 21cm. Small chip at top of spine. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 14. 275.00


201. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Increasing the Yield of Corn. [caption title]. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1909. 1st ed. 11p. Wr. No separate wrapper. 21cm. Small hole in first leaf. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 15. 275.00


202. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Possibilities of the Sweet Potato in Macon County, Alabama. [caption title]. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1910. 19p. Softcover (burlap colored wrapper -- or maybe it is just browned). 24cm. Wrapper brittle, missing a few chips, and partially split at fold. Good. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 17. Includes 25 sweet potato recipes (pages 14-17). 275.00


203. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Nature Study and Gardening for Rural Schools. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1910. 1st ed. 10 small photos in text, 23p. Softcover (light gray wrapper). Photographic illustration on front cover. 23cm. Small chip on top edge of back cover. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 18. 350.00


204. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Some Possibilities of the Cow Pea in Macon County, Alabama. [caption title]. Tuskegee Normal and Agricultural Institute: 1910. 1st ed. 23p. Pamphlet. No separate wrapper. 23cm. Small faint reddish stain on fore-edge of first page. Minor chipping. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 19. Includes 32 recipes (pages 15-21). 325.00


205. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. White and Color Washing with Native Clays from Macon County, Alabama. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1911. 1st ed. (5)p. Red wr. lettered in yellow). 23cm. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 21. 250.00


206. _____SAME. Black mark along top edge. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 21. Small mimeo slip laid in: "This is the original issue of this Bulletin, as prepared by the late Dr. George Washington Carver. No revisions have as yet been issued." Also laid in is a folded mimeo sheet, printed on one side, dated December 1940, which has instructions for preparation of whitewash for use inside or outside. 250.00


207. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Poultry Raising in Macon County, Alabama. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1912. 1st ed. 20p. Wr. 22cm. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 23. 350.00


208. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. The Pickling and Curing of Meat in Hot Weather. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1912. 1st ed. 22p. Red wr. 22cm. Minor chipping on cover edges. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 24. 350.00


209. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. When, What and Hot to Can and Preserve Fruits and Vegetables in the Home. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1915. 1st ed. 8p. Pamphlet. No separate wrapper. 22cm. Tender at folds. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 27. [Number changed by manually crossing out the "6" in 26 and replacing it with a "7"]. 275.00


210. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Possibilities of the Sweet Potato in Macon County, Alabama. [caption title]. Tuskegee Institute: 1915. "Revised and Reprinted." 22p. Softcover (white wrapper). 22cm. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 30. A modest revision of Bulletin No. 17 (1910); the biggest difference appears to be that this revised edition has 30 sweet potato recipes while the 1910 edition has only 25. 275.00


211. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Three Delicious Meals Every Day for the Farmer. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1916. 1st ed. 13p. Wr. 23cm. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 32. Carver provides a seven day menu and recipes for some of the recommended dishes. A rare cookery item. 350.00


212. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. How to Make Sweet Potato Flour, Starch, Sugar, Bread and Mock Coconut. Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute: 1918. 1st ed. 6p. Wr. 22cm. Relatively light browning and wrinkling around edges. Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 37. Instructions for making these items in the home and four recipes for breads using mashed sweet potatoes. 275.00


213. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Autograph Letter Signed (ALS) to Lon M. Dunford of Louisville, Kentucky. Tuskegee, Alabama. March 23, 1934. Two-page letter written in ink on both sides of a single sheet. Tuskegee Institute letterhead listing George W. Carver as Director of Research and Experiment Station. 280 words. Creases where folded for mailing. Original envelope (stamped & postmarked) addressed in Carver's hand is present. Dunford was one of Carver's "boys." Carver addresses him as "My dear boy, Mr. Dunford." He is responding to a letter in which Dunford has apparently written of his child who is suffering with the whooping cough. Carver tells Dunford that to date he has received 1520 letters [relating to his massages?] and some days has given as many as five massages." Some come more than 100 miles and what makes me feel good is so many of them say they are improving. Yes, I do love to render what little service I can." Further on, perhaps responding to something in a letter from Dunford, he advises: "Beware, lest the zeal of your own cut you up. In our efforts to destroy other we make a condition that destroys ourselves." In the final paragraph he laments, "Much against my wishes I have to give the peanut demonstration Sat. night [at Founder's Day] at 8:00 P.M." He closes, "With so much love and best wishes, Geo. W. Carver." Carver's peanut oil massages may have given great comfort to those who received them but there was never any hard scientific evidence to support their efficacy. 750.00


214. *Carver, George Washington, 1864-1943. Typed Letter, Signed, to Edward D. Tubbs. One-page. Dated March 31, 1937. 101 words. Letterhead of the Research and Experiment Station at Tuskegee. Lightly browned and slightly darker brown wing-shaped streak. Tubbs apparently worked at the Drakeford Greenhouses at Tuskegee during the late 1930s, but after leaving, in late 1938, continued correspondence with Carver until the latter's death. In this letter, Carver thanks Tubbs for leaving an amaryllis flower attached to Carver's door; describes two of his own favorites; and says that the pollen from the Tubbs amaryllis will work nicely upon some of Carver's. 800.00


215. Center for the Study of Social Policy, A Dream Deferred: The Economic Status of Black Americans. A Working Paper. Washington:1983. graphs, (8), ii, 54p. Plastic-clamp binding, with cover cut-out (as issued). 28cm. 25.00


216. Chace, Elizabeth Buffum, 1806-1899. Anti-Slavery Reminiscences. Central Falls, RI: Freeman & Son, 1891. 1st ed. 47p. Wr. 21cm. Wrapper has some stains and is rather soiled and worn, and partially pasted down to the adjacent text leaves. Light to moderate stains in the margins of most text leaves and a little chipping in the upper right corners. Fair. Rhode Island supporter of the abolition of slavery and of women's suffrage. Chace writes her about how her abolitionist sentiments forced her to leave the local Society of Friends and about some instances where her home served as a station on the Underground Railroad. 125.00


217. Chadbourn, James Harmon. Lynching and the Law. Chapel Hill: University of NC Press, 1933. index, xi, 221p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Minor chipping on spine ends and edges of dj. 450.00


218. Channing, William Ellery, 1780-1842. Slavery. Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1835. 1st ed. 167p. Hardcover (original cloth). 17cm. Backstrip chipped at ends, splitting along joints, and glued down. Moderate foxing (heavy on last few pages). Good. Abolitionist. 65.00


219. *Chavers-Wright, Madrue. The Guarantee: P. W. Chavers: Banker, Entrepreneur, Philanthropist in Chicago's Black Belt of the Twenties. NY: Wright-Armstead Associates, (1985). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, index, xix, 425p. Cloth. dj. 22cm. Foxing on page edges. INSCRIBED by the author. 25.00


220. *Chesnutt, Charles Waddell, 1858-1932. The Conjure Woman. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. 1st trade edition. 229p. Brown cloth. Illustrations in white, red, and black at top of front cover. 18cm. Extremities rubbed. Backstrip darkenedand has light fraying along top edge. Inked note along inner margin of Contents page indicating book was purchased from University Place Book Shop in 1948. Short stories - his first book. A limited edition of 150 numbered copies was also published in 1899 for the Rowfant Club in Cleveland. 300.00


221. *Chesnutt, Charles Waddell, 1858-1932. The Marrow of Tradition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1901. 1st ed. vi, 329p. Light orange/yellow cloth. 20cm. Light cover soil. Backstrip lettering somewhat faded. Silver decoration on front cover mostly gone. He produced six books between 1899 and 1905. This novel set during reconstruction in the south was the fifth of those books; it is often regarded as his best book. 300.00


222. Child, Lydia Maria. Appeal in Favor of That Class of Americans Called Africans. Boston: Allen & Ticknor, 1833. 1st ed. frontis, 232p. Green cloth; paper title label on backstrip. 19cm. Stain on top of front cover. Moderate fraying & wear at extremities. Name on endpapers. Stain in upper left corner of several pages. Foxing (heavy on several leaves). Significant general wear. Fair. An important abolitionist work. 200.00


223. *Childress, Alice. A Short Walk. NY: Coward McCann & Geohegan, (c. 1979). 1st ed. 333p. Hardcover dj. 22cm. Jacket missing large chip on backstrip. SIGNED Christmas card laid in (thanking an unnamed recipient for a favorable review of this book). 25.00


224. Vol. 1, No. 1. (February, 1961). [Mobile, Ala.]: 1961. photos, 36p. Wr. 28cm. "Library of Congress Serials Division stamps on front. *Mrs. Phoebe K. Hodge, who with her husband owned a funeral home, identified as Publisher and *Mrs. Ellie C. Johnson as Editor. Appears to be aimed at upper and middle class African Americans in Mobile -- articles on Jack & Jill, Alpha Phi Alpha, Gamma Phi Delta, etc., but nothing on any controversial issues. 50.00


225. Citizens Emergency Conference for Interracial Unity. Report of the Citizens Emergency Conference for Interracial Unity Held at Hunter College, New York City Saturday, September 25th, 1943. NY: The Executive Committee, 1943. 30p. Wr. 23cm. Covers chipped and worn. Tape reinforcement along both sides of fold. Contents sound. Good. Marian Anderson and William Jay Schieffelin were Co-Chairmen of the Conference; Lillian Hellman was Chairman of the panel on The Armed Forces. 50.00


226. City Federation of Negro Women's Club, Wichita Falls, Texas. Six Items: (1) Fortieth Anniversary of The City Federation of Negro Women's Club 1925-1965 Wichita Falls, Texas (12p. Wr.); (2) Official Program of 38th Annual Session of Isabel Smith District of Texas Federation of Colored Women's Clubs (1966, 8p. Wrapper); (3) Same for the 32nd Annual Session (1960, 4p. Wr.); (4) Program for 49th Annual State Federation of Colored Women's Clubs (1954, 8p. Wr.); (5) Several copies of an undated one-page letter soliciting donations to cover the $18,000 cost of building a Club Center; and (6) Program for Ground Breaking Services of their Club House -- Youth Center for which they were raising funds in #5 (1957. Broadside. Mimeo.). Size varies. 65.00


227. Clark, George W. The Harp of Freedom. NY: Miller, Orton & Mulligan; Boston: Jewett; Rochester: By the Author, 1856. 1st ed. frontis, 235p. Hardcover (red cloth). 19cm. Backstrip chipped at ends and darkened. Name on endpaper. Uncommon collection of abolitionist music (words and music for many of the songs). 350.00


228. *Clarke, John Henrik. My Life in Search of Africa. n.p. [Ithaca]: Cornell Univ, (c. 1994). 130p. Wr. 22cm. Africana Studies and Research Center Monograph No. 8. 25.00


229. [Slave Narrative] *Clarke, Lewis Garrard, 1812-1897, and *Milton Clarke, 1817-1901. Narratives of the Sufferings of Lewis and Milton Clarke, Sons of a Soldier of the Revolution, During a Captivity of More Than Twenty Years Among the Slaveholders of Kentucky, One of the So Called Christian States of North America. Dedicated by Themselves. Boston: Bela Marsh, 1846. 2 portraits, 144p. Hardcover. 18cm. Some uneven cover fading. Ends of backstrip and corners frayed. Corner cut from one text leaf with loss of a couple words of text. Good. This is the first edition of Milton's narrative - his brother's narrative was published separately in 1845. 200.00


230. _____SAME. Covers unevenly faded & rather worn. Contents have edge-tears & scattered foxing & spotting. Defective -- lacks both portraits and a final blank leaf. Fair. 50.00


231. Clarkson, Thomas. Essay on the Slavery and Commerce of the Human Species, Particularly the African, Translated from a Latin Dissertation, which Was Honoured with the First Prize in the University of Cambridge, for the Year 1785, with Additions. London: Printed: Philadelphia: Re-printed by Joseph Crukshank, 1786. 1st American edition. xix, (2), [22]-155p. plus (1)p. publisher's advertisements. Old, but probably later, gray paper wrapper. 22cm. Backstrip mostly perished. Old stain on front cover and first interior leaf (page preceding title-page). "Fahnestock Bequest 1869" embossed on title and Dedication leaves. Moderate browning and some staining in text. Good. An abolitionist classic. One of the books listed on the adverts page is Crukshank's Philadelphia printing of "Poems on Various Subjects" by Phillis Wheatley. 750.00


232. *Clifton, Lucille. Good Times. NY: Random House, (c. 1969). 1st ed. (74)p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 20cm. Thirty-seven poems. 40.00


233. *Clinton, George Wylie, Bishop, 1859-1921. Christianity under the Searchlight. Nashville: National Baptist Publishing Board, 1909. 1st ed. 321p. Hardcover. 19cm. Head of backstrip and cover corners worn. Substantial cover spotting. Name on endpaper. Good. A.M.E. Zion Bishop. 275.00


234. *Cobb, Charlie. In the Furrows of the World the Paths of Planting the Hoe-Trails of Our People.... Tougaloo, Miss.: Flute Publications, (c. 1967). 1st ed. photos, 59p. Wr. Comb binding. 26cm. Moderate wear. Good. Poetry. African American writer. 35.00


235. *Cobb, William Montague, 1904-1990. The First Negro Medical Society; A History of the Medico-Chirurgical Society of the District of Columbia, 1884-1939. Washington: Associated Publishers, 1939. 1st ed. index, x, 159p. Hardcover (green cloth). 20cm. Pioneering and still quite useful. 225.00


236. Cohen, Octavus Roy, 1891-1959. Bigger and Blacker. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. 1st ed. 313p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket Good (staining along top edge which is highly visible on back but muted on front; also light soiling and wear). Humor -- stereotyped "negro" stories. 75.00


237. *Colclough, Joseph C. The Spirit of John Wesley Gilbert. Nashville: Cokesbury, 1925. 1st ed. 108p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket Good (worn along edges and at folds). Gilbert, a C.M.E. preacher and missionary, was born in Hephzibah, Ga. and received his undergraduate education at Paine College. 200.00


238. *Cole, Bob, 1863-1911, *John Rosamond Johnson, 1873-1954, and *James Weldon Johnson, 1871-1938. Cole & Johnson Vocal Folio: A Superior Collection of Quaint and Classic Negro Songs. NY: Jos. W. Stern, c. 1904. Mark Stern edition. musical scores, 80p. Softcover (cloth-backed wrapper). 31cm. A few small holes on backstrip. Two small stains on front cover which also appear on the title-leaf. Soiling around cover edges. Name on front. Good. Contains piano scores and lyrics for 21 songs by this talented trio of African Americans. 200.00


239. Coleman, Edward Maceo, editor. Creole Voices: Poems in French by Free Men of Color, First Published in 1845. Washington: Associated Publishers, 1945. xlvi, 130p. Hardcover. 20cm. Reprints the text of "Les Cenelles, Choix de Poesies Indigenes" originally compiled by *Armand Lanusse and published in New Orleans in 1845. This Centennial edition adds a 4-page Foreword by H Carrington Lancaster, a learned Preface by Coleman (at pages ix-xl), and some previously unpublished poems by two Creole poets (*V. E. Rillieux and *P. A. Desdunes) of the next generation (pages 109-128). 85.00


240. [Exhibition Catalog] [*Colescott, Warrington]. Graphics. Milwaukee: Milwaukee Art Center, (1968). black & white ills, [16]p. Wr. Square 21cm. Exhibition of 50 prints by this African American artist and printmaker. Held Jan. 19-Feb. 18, 1968. 35.00


241. The Colored Harvest. 40 issues dated between 1947 and 1952. (Not a complete run for the period). Most issues have 16 pages. Wr. 28cm. Scuffed. Some wrappers detached or split at fold. Subscriber's address label on issues. Good. Catholic periodical published eleven times a years in Baltimore by the Josephite Fathers "for the Education of Mission Priests [and] for the Aid of Colored Missions." 200.00


242. Colored Intercollegiate Athletic Association. C. I. A. A. Open Championships 16th Annual Intercollegiate Track and Field Meet. Armstrong Field, Hampton Institute, Virginia, May 8th, 1937. [cover title]. [Hampton?]: 1937. 11p. Wr. 24cm. Name inked on front cover. Ink underlinings & notations of winners for several events. Good. 50.00


243. [Program] Colored Methodist Episcopal Church. Ohio Conference. Seventeenth Annual Session Ohio Conference Colored Methodist Episcopal Church Sept. 13 - 17, 1950. Phillips Temple C.M.E. Church Drake and West Streets Indianapolis. [cover title]. n.p.: (1950). photos, (10)p. Wr. 27cm. 35.00


244. Colored Methodist Episcopal Church. Ohio Conference. Year Book of the Eighteenth Session of the Ohio Annual Conference, Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, 1951. Toledo, Ohio August 29 - September 2. n.p.: 1951. 49, (5)p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate cover soil. Lower left corner chipped throughout. Text browned. Fair. 85.00


245. *Combs, Orde. Do You See My Love For You Growing? NY: Dodd, Mead, (c. 1972). 188p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED. "Solutions to black problems here and abroad must rest finally in black hands." [jacket blurb] 25.00


246. Commission for the Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians. Our Negro and Indian Missions: Annual Report of the Secretary of the Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians January, 1941. [Washington?]: (1941). photos, 48p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate cover soil. Good. 45.00


247. Congress of Afrikan People. C. A. P. Going through Changes. [Newark?]: n.d. [1974?]. Staple eight-page pamphlet. No separate wrapper. 22cm. Wr. A few stains in lower margin. Good. Embrace of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tse Tung Thought by the C. A. P. under the chairmanship of Amiri Baraka. 25.00


248. [Broadside] Congress of Afrikan People. Congress of Afrikan People Presents a Fundraiser. Amiri Baraka, Chairman of The Congress of Afrikan People Speaking on Layoffs, The Budget Cuts: Capitalism on Its Deathbed! With the Anti Imperialist Singers, Afrikan Revolutionary Movers. Film Lenin in October. [Newark?]: n.d. [1970s]. 22 x 28cm. Later crease and some minor wrinkling and soil. Held at the New Federal Theatre in New York on Sept. 28th [year not given]. 35.00


249. Congress of Industrial Organizations. The CIO and the Negro Worker: Together for Victory. [cover title]. Washington: CIO, n.d. [1942?]. 11p. Wr. 20cm. CIO Publication No. 63. 25.00


250. Conrad, Earl. Jim Crow America. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (c. 1947). 1st ed. xi, 237p. Cloth. 21cm. Worn at ends of faded backstrip. Foxing on top edge. Good. INSCRIBED to "Doxey" and "Yolanda" [Wilkerson] by "Earl." 25.00

251. Cooley, Rossa Belle, 1873-1949. School Acres; An Adventure in Rural Education. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1930. 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xxii, 166p. Hardcover. 23cm. Name on endpaper. Illustrated by *Winold Reiss. Cooley was Principal of Penn Normal, Industrial and Agricultural School on St. Helena Island, South Carolina. 35.00


252. Cooley, Timothy Mather, 1772-1859. Sketches of the Life and Character of the Rev. Lemuel Haynes, A.M. for Many Years Pastor of a Church in Rutland, Vt., and Late in Granville, New-York. NY: Harper, 1837. 1st ed. frontis, 345p. Hardcover. 19cm. Original cloth covers are rather worn and quite faded. Contents have moderate foxing but are otherwise sound. Good. The major contemporary biography of this remarkable man who was abandoned by his African American father and white mother soon after his 1753 birth in West Hartford, Connecticut. 75.00


253. *Cooper, Anna Julia, 1858-1964. A Voice from the South. By a Black Woman of the South. Xenia, Ohio: The Aldine Printing House, 1892. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), iii, [9]-304p. Original two-toned cloth. 17cm. Significant cover soiling and a couple of spots. Spine lettering not bright but still easily readable. Lettering on front cover still bright. Contents sound but moderately browned and becoming brittle. An important work and now quite scarce. Cooper, a pioneering feminist, was born in North Carolina, taught for many years in the public school system in Washington, D.C., and was the fourth African American woman to earn a Ph.D. when she received hers from the Sorbonne in 1925. 3500.00


254. _____ SAME. Original two-toned cloth, recently recased. New endpapers. 17cm. Substantial cover soiling. Spine lettering not bright but still readable. Lettering on front cover intact and easily readable. Contents sound but browned and rather brittle. Good. 2500.00


255. *Cooper, Ida Cullen. Small Lot of Material Including Drafts or Copies of Various Wills. Includes: (1) holograph draft (not executed) of an August 1946 will; (2) photocopy of January 1973 will; (3) unexecuted draft, with holograph corrections, of a March 1975 will; (4) December, 1984 will, fully executed by Ms. Cooper and three witnesses; (5) three pages of holograph notes and a one-page holograph letter to "Don" [Donald Szantho Harrington], the pastor of the Community Church of New York in which Ms. Cooper raves about the memorial service he gave for "Palmer" [probably *Palmer Hayden who died in 1973] and thanks him for the devoted service he and his wife have given to the Community Church for 29 years; and (6) a few miscellaneous items. Various sizes. 650.00

256. *Cooper, Ida Cullen. Royalty Statements from Harper & Brothers on Works by Countee Cullen and Other Items relating to his Writings. Includes six month statements from Harper & Bros. for 1947 (1); 1948 (3); 1951 (4); 1953 (1); 1958 (1); 1961 (2); and 1963 (1). Also included: (1) an executed 1975 License Agreement for reprinting "One Way to Heaven;" (2) holograph letter to Harper from Clive Cottingham, Jr. dated 1948 indicating that he hoped to write a biography of Countee Cullen and a letter forwarding it to Ida Cullen; (3) 1975 letter to Ida Cullen from the Permissions Editor at Harper about a couple of issues; (4) 1952 bill for legal services regarding copyright of Lost Zoo; (5) Typed Letter, signed, from Charles S. Johnson about some bibliographic corrections; (6) a few statements concerning other rights fees; and (7) a three-page photocopy dated March, 1908 and titled "In Celebration of Countee Cullen (1903-1946)." On the earlier Harper statements, a complete yearly set would consist of four statements since they sent separate statements for "On these I Stand" and "Caroling Dusk" which appear to have been the only Cullen works generating any sales (and those were pretty modest). We found no evidence that Cottingham ever published the proposed biography although he appears to have written a successful book on billiards in 1964. The last two pages of Item 7 are mainly devoted to Ida Cullen Cooper's efforts to preserve interest in her deceased husband and his writings. 200.00


257. Correll, Charles J., 1890-, and Freeman F. Gosden. All About Amos 'n' Andy and their Creators Correll and Gosden. NY: Rand McNally, (1930). [2nd printing]. frontis, photos, 126p. Hardcover (orange cloth). dj. 19cm. Jacket bright chipped at head of backstrip & corners and also scuffed. 85.00


258. Covarrubias, Miguel, 1904-1957. Negro Drawings. NY: Knopf, 1927. 1st trade edition. color frontis, (24)p. plus 56 leaves of plates (some color). Black cloth. 26cm. Spine lettering gone but still bright on front cover. A few light cover spots. Former owner's name stamp and moderate foxing on endpapers. Forever captivating. 600.00


259. *Crawford, George Williamson, 1877-. Prince Hall and His Masons: Being a Monograph on the Legitimacy of Negro Masonry. NY: The Crisis, (c. 1914). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 95p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Covers slightly soiled. Extremities rubbed. Some foxing and browning on endpapers. Text slightly age-toned. 250.00


260. [NAACP] The Crisis: A Record of the Darker Races, Vol. 3, No. 6 (April, 1912). [223]-270. Wr. 25cm. This early issue contains an original short story by Charles W. Chesnutt ("The Doll" at pages 248-252). 150.00


261. *Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946. Copper Sun. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 1st trade edition. ills (by Charles Cullen), xi, 89p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Cloth-backed marbled boards, with mounted title-labels. Cover corners frayed but otherwise bright and attractive. Jacket missing a large chip around the head of the backstrip, split along front fold, and has some other wear and browning. Poetry. His second book. A limited edition consisting of 100 numbered and signed copies was also published. 75.00


262. Cunard, Nancy. Negro Anthology Made by Nancy Cunard 1931-1933. [London: Published by Nancy Cunard at Wishart & Co., 1934. First edition. frontis, ills (black & white), viii, [3]-854, (1)p. Hardcover. Rebound in red cloth backed in maroon leather. "Negro" lettered vertically on backstrip. 31cm. Corner tips on covers frayed. Backstrip rubbed at ends and along joints. Title-leaf and the four preliminary leaves supplied in FACSIMILE at some time in the past, probably when this was rebound. Frontis and first text leaf (pp. 3-4) have vertical creases; contents otherwise sound and clean although slightly age-toned. Fair (because of the facsimiles). One of the highlights of serious collections of African American material. 1000 copies were published, a number of which are said to have perished in a warehouse fire during World War II. While it is unfortunate that this copy has been rebound and has some leaves supplied in facsimile, this is a chance to acquire a modestly priced copy of the rare first edition of this remarkably rich assemblage of material by and about African Americans and other black people. 900.00



263. [Salesman's Sample] *Culp, Daniel Wallace, editor. Twentieth Century Negro Literature or a Cyclopedia of Thought on the Vital Topics Relating to the American Negro by one Hundred of America's Greatest Negroes. Naperville: Nichols, (c. 1902). This Salesman's sample contains a selection of around 100 pages of text and illustrations from the much-longer published book. Hardcover. 24cm. Covers (made to display both the cloth and ½ leather binding options) are somewhat soiled and quite worn. Lacks backstrip. 24cm. Poor. An uncommon Salesman's Sample. No names are entered on the lined pages for names of purchasers. 45.00


264. [Campaign Brochure] *Dales, Earl F. Earl F. Dales, a Fighting Democrat -- for Congress. Primary Election April 24, 1956... [Philadelphia]: 1956. Folded four-page leaflet. 22cm. A couple of addresses penciled on last page. Dales was a candidate for U. S. Congress in Pennsylvania's 4th District in the Democratic Primary. 35.00


265. *Dandridge, Raymond Garfield. Zalka Peetruza and Other Poems. Cincinnati: McDonald, 1928. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), xiii, 107p. Hardcover. 20cm. Light foxing on backstrip. Corners bumped. Name and bookplate on endpaper. The third of his three books--contains eighty-six poems, many in dialect. Dandridge, an invalid, is identified in the Foreword, by Calvin Dill Wilson, as "The Paul Lawrence Dunbar of Cincinnati." 150.00


266. [Member Badge/Ribbon] Daughters of Improved, Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the World, Baltimore, Maryland. Member. Great Southern Temple, No. 30 Daughters of I.B.P.O.E.W. Baltimore, Md. Undated. Attractive dark ribbon, fringed with gold braid at bottom. 5 x 20cm. "Member" printed on white at top. Decorative gold colored border and attractive gold colored pendant suspended on short chain. Pendent has small Elks insignia in the center. Silver lettering on the ribbon still bright. 40.00


267. *Daughtry, Herbert D. No Monopoly on Suffering: Blacks and Jews in Crown Heights (And Elsewhere). Trenton: Africa World Press, 1997. index, xvi, 290p. Hardback. dj. 22cm. INSCRIBED. 25.00


268. [*Davis, Angela] Angela Davis Urges: Sign for Hall and Tyner. NY: Hall-Tyner Election Campaign Committee, n.d. [1976]. Poster printed in black (with some red lettering) on regular weight off white paper. Approximately 39.5cm. x 57cm. Curled from having been rolled for almost thirty years but should flatten okay and frame nicely. Lower half of poster has a somewhat grainy reproduction of a photo of Davis with her famous Afro and black dress speaking before a microphone. Upper half reproduces the Declaration of Independence. Message from Davis to the voters is printed along the left side. 75.00


269. [*Davis, Angela] Save Your Sister Day January 29, 1972. Millions of Signatures, and Thousands of Dollars are Needed to FREE ANGELA DAVIS. Buy Tags & Sign Petitions at Your Local Business. We Need Your Help: Please contact the L. A. Committee to Free Angela at 235-2101. [Los Angeles: 1972]. Poster. Black & white. 39cm. x 56cm. Curled from being rolled -- would flatten and frame well. 50.00


270. [Political campaign poster] [*Davis, Angela Yvonne] Elections '72. Sat. Nov. 4--7:30 P.M. McGonigle Hall--Broad & Montgomery. Hear Angela Davis. Entertainment The Visitors Carly & Earl Grubbs, Teddy Panama--A Latin Ensemble, Sincere Choral Ensemble. Meet Communist Party Candidates. Gus Hall for President. Jarvis Tyner for Vice-President. Anthony Monteiro for U. S. Congress. Tickets--$10-$5-$3 Available ... [Philadelphia: 1972]. Broadside. Approx. 36cm. x 57cm. Printed in black on heavy light tan paper. Urged attendance at Philadelphia rally for Communist Party, USA's candidates in 1972 election (won by Richard Nixon). A smiling Davis is pictured standing before the microphones, with both arm raised and fists clenched. Sponsored by "November 4th Committee, a coalition of Temple University student organizations." 125.00


271. Davis, David Brion. In the Image of God: Religion, Moral Values, and Our Heritage of Slavery. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 2001). First edition. index, 391p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. INSCRIBED on title-page (by "David"). 25.00


272. *Davis, Elizabeth Lindsay. Lifting as They Climb. [cover title]. [Washington]: National Association of Colored Women, n.d. [1933]. 1st ed. photos, 424p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Fraying at extremities. Name on endpaper. No separate title-page. Text pages rippled. Some gathering of pages browned (probably means that paper used was not of uniform quality) Good. Very scarce history of the National Association of Colored Women. Biographical and other information on a host of African American women and their activities on behalf of the NACW and its state and local chapters. 300.00


273. *Davis, Elizabeth Lindsay. The Story of the Illinois Federation of Colored Women's Clubs. [Chicago]: n.d. [Preface dated 1922]. 1st edition. photos, [10], 137p. Hardcover. 21cm. Recent quarterbinding. Leather title label mounted on front cover. Moderate soiling and wear on title-page and here and there throughout the text. Our last copy had a folding chart (tipped-in) listing presidents of all federated clubs, and a folding plate (laid in) with photos of ten women who had served as President of the Illinois Federation. Neither the chart nor the photo is present in this copy. Good. 375.00


274. *Davis, Frank Marshall, 1905-1987. 47th Street. Prairie City, Illinois: Decker Press, (c. 1948). 1st ed. 105p. Hardcover (cloth). 22cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Edges lightly rubbed. INSCRIBED on the title-page by Davis on August 30, 1948. Third and last book of poetry by Davis before he left Chicago and moved to Hawaii. Signed copies of his books are quite uncommon. 600.00


275. *Davis, John H. Hagar's Extremity. Springfield, Ill.: Illinois State Register, (c. 1906). [Presumed First Edition]. Title-page, Dedication leaf, and an eight-page poems on four leaves numbered I-VIII. Wr. 19cm. Interior stain on bottom margin of first three leaves. Good. The poem compares the biblical Hagar and Ishmael with the plight of African Americans. The Sangamon Valley Collection Manager at Springfield's Lincoln Library found an obituary for a 96-year-old Rev. John Hamilton Davis indicating that he was an African American who was an ordained minister admitted to the Illinois Conference of the AME Church in 1909. According to the Springfield City directories, Rev. Davis was employed as a clerk in the U.S. Post Office for several decades. This item is not listed in French's "Afro-American Poetry and Drama, 1760-1975." 375.00


276. Davis, Sidney Fant. Mississippi Negro Lore. Jackson, Tennessee: McCowat-Mercer, c. 1914. 1st ed. portrait, 35p. Wr. 23cm. Wrapper has several small chips. Light vertical crease. Good. Chapter titles: The Negro in His Lair; The Reason why a Negro is called a "Coon"; A Negro's version of heaven and hell; The Negro law of Mississippi; and State of Mississippi vs. Dink Coleman. 150.00


277. [Poster] Day, Dawn and Dusk -- Kentucky Singers -- Folkets Park. 70 x 100cm. Folded twice vertically and horizontally. Later folds. Some chipping and edge-wear along top and bottom and some pin holes, probably where tacked. Good. Colorful elongated jazzy images of three black singers on a blue and white background. The artist appears to have been "Bjorne." Photo inset of the three singers at lower right. This vocal instrumental trio consisted of Eddie Coleman, Gus Simmons and Bob Carver (pianist) and appears to have been active in the 1940s and 1950s. Prior to formation of the trio, the three men were apparently part of an eight-man group called the Kentucky Jubilee Singers. We don't know where "Folkets Park" was but it appears to be a common name for parks in Scandinavian countries. 225.00


278. *Dean, Corinne. Cocoanut Suite: Stories of the West Indies. Boston: Meador Publishing, (c. 1944). 1st ed. 102p. Cloth. dj. 20cm. Jacket has some chips at ends of backstrip and a larger chip (about the size of the upper half of a quarter) on the bottom edge of the rear panel. Name on endpaper. African American author. Fourteen short stories, almost all of which seem to be set in Puerto Rico. 375.00


279. *DeBerry, William Nelson. Sociological Survey of the Negro Population of Springfield, Mass. Springfield: Dunbar Community League, n.d. [1940?]. 15p. Wr. 21cm. 65.00


280. Degman, C. G. Is the Negro a Jew? and Other Stories. n.p.: (c. 1934). portrait, 126p. Hardcover. 19cm. Covers spotted & soiled. Text browned. Good. Writings of a white racist. 85.00


281. *Delaney, Lucy A. From the Darkness Cometh the Light or Struggles for Freedom. St. Louis: Publishing House of J. T. Smith, n.d. [1891?]. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 64p. Hardcover. 17cm. Cover soiled, worn and spotted. Contents shaken. Tear on blank leaf at end of book. Fair. Rare slave narrative; mostly about the author's life as a slave in St. Louis and her mother's successful lawsuits seeking to have herself declared free and her daughter Lucy's enslavement invalidated. 2000.00


282. Democratic National Committee. Colored Voters' Bureau. Facts for Colored Voters. NY: M.B. Brown Printing & Binding Co., 1924. 19p. Wr. Narrow 23cm. Minor cover soil. Includes "A Call to Colored Women" by Alice Dunbar-Nelson. [pp. 17-18]. 50.00


283. *Dent, Thomas C. Magnolia Street. [cover title]. New Orleans: (c. 1976). ills, 34p. Wr. 22cm. Slight corner crease. No separate title-page. Poetry. 25.00


284. *Derricotte, Elise Palmer, et al. Word Pictures of the Great. Washington: Associated, (c. 1941). 1st ed. frontis, ills (by *Lois Mailou Jones), xiii, 280p. Illustrated turquoise cloth. dj. 21cm. Endpaper unevenly browned. Biographical sketches of important African Americans for children. Includes activities and exercises. 200.00


285. Detroit Interracial Business News, Vol. 1, No. 5 (August-September, 1949). (15)p. Wr. 29cm. Edited by *Robert R. Sampson. "A Plea" by the editor made it clear that the periodical was about to expire without increased financial support. 65.00


286. Detweiler, Frederick G. The Negro Press in the United States. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, (c. 1922). 1st ed. index, x, 274p, Hardcover. 20cm. Bookplate. 100.00


287. Diamond, Wilfrid. How Great Was Joe Louis? NY: Paebar Company, (1950). 1st ed. 85p. plus 27-page "Pictorial Supplement. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket had light soil and minor wear. 85.00


288. *Diara, Schavi Mali. Growing Together. Detroit: Agascha Productions, (c. 1973). Presumed first edition. 22p. Softcover (pink wrapper). 22cm. Light cover soil & spotting. Poetry. A biographical sketch of the author on page 21 says that she shared the foundering and presidency of Agascha Productions with her husband Agadem and that she had a B. A. from Wayne State University. 25.00


289. Dickson, Andrew Flinn, 1825-1879. Lessons about Salvation; From the Life and Words of the Lord Jesus. Being a Second Series of Plantation Sermons. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publications, (c. 1860). 170p. Cloth. 18cm. A few cover spots. Lacks front free endpaper. Light foxing and age-toning. According to the Introduction to his first book of "Plantation Sermons" (published in 1856), Dickson had been pastor of a Presbyterian church which had over four hundred "coloured communicants." 275.00


290. *Dickson, Moses. Manual of the International Order of Twelve of Knights and Daughters of Tabor, containing General Laws, Regulations, Ceremonies and Drill. St. Louis, A.R. Fleming Printing Co., 1900. 3rd ed. frontis (portrait), ills, index, 383p. Green cloth. 20cm. Covers moderately spotted and worn. Joints quite rubbed (some splitting of cover cloth). Pencil markings here & there in text (also evidence of numerous erasures on endpapers). Good. African American fraternal orders for men and women. In his autobiographical sketch (pp. 7-22), Dickson claims to have been the head of the Knights of Liberty, a secret organization founded by 12 men in 1846 apparently to help slaves escape to freedom. Dickson states that this organization had 47,240 members in 1856 and that the Knights of Liberty helped 70,000 slaves escape via the Underground Railroad. Despite the claimed size of the organization and its massive involvement in the Underground Railroad, it apparently remained secret until its existence was revealed years later by Dickson. It is not clear whether there is any independent evidence that it ever existed. 400.00


291. [*Dickson, Moses] Consolidated Ritual of the Daughters of the Tabernacle 333-P. S. M. International Order of Twelve. Chillicothe, Mo. Kiergan & Hatcher, Printers, (c. 1883). frontis, 106p. Hardcover. 16cm. Worn partial cover only (lacks back cover & most of backstrip; front cover heavily frayed). Many leaves dog-eared; contents otherwise sound. Poor. Afro-American fraternal organization. We attribute this to Moses Dickson since he is listed as copyright holder and most of the material on International Order of Twelve (the men's organization) was clearly written by him. Pages 61-106 contain "Saba Meroe. Ritual of the Daughters of Tabor with a separate title-page & a copyright date of 1899. 150.00


292. *Dobson, Andrew E. Uncle Joe's Journal. Indianapolis: Minsip Publishing Co., (c. 1937). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 159p. Hardcover. 19cm. Poetry, short essays and sketches (some humorous) by this African American author. 100.00


293. _____ SAME. Backstrip mottled. INSCRIBED ("To Miss Nola May Madden with best regards 'Old Uncle Joe'"). 150.00


294. Documents on Human Rights in Alabama. Birmingham: Inter-Citizens Committee, n.d. [1963?]. Eight legal-size mimeo sheets, all but two printed on one side. Staple in upper left corner. 36cm. Later horizontal fold. Some spotting and wear on title sheet. Good. Consists of copies of affidavits, all dated 1963, from various African Americans detailing their mistreatment by the police. 125.00


295. Dotson, Elder Perrilla. Autobiography of Elder Perrilla Dotson: National Evangelist of the Church of God in Christ. [Chicago?]: n.d. [1950s?]. portrait, (8)p. Wr. 19cm. Wr. pulling loose at staples. Good. "I am unable to work, therefore my life is given wholly to the cause of the gospel." [from the two-page autobiographical sketch] 40.00


296. *Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895. Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, An American Slave. Boston: Anti-Slavery Office, 1845. 1st ed. frontis, xvi, 125p. Cloth. 18cm. A few lightened spots on covers. Two small spots on page edges. Minor chipping at ends of backstrip. An attractive copy of his first book and the first version of his autobiography. 4500.00


297. *Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895. Life and Times of Frederick Douglass Written by Himself. His Early Life as a Slave, His Escape from Bondage, and his Complete History to the Present Time ... Hartford: Park, 1882. frontis, ills, 564p. Hardcover. Reddish-brown cloth. 20cm. Contents slightly age-toned. The last of his three autobiographies; first published in 1881. 150.00


298. *Douglass, Frederick, 1817?-1895, and Robert G. Ingersoll, 1833-1899. Proceedings of the Civil Rights Mass Meeting Held at Lincoln Hall, October 22, 1883. Speeches of Hon. Frederick Douglass, and Robert G. Ingersoll. [Cover title]. Washington: C. P. Farrell, 1883. 1st ed. 53p. Wr. 23cm. Wr. missing a few chips and also has a few creases. Some dog-earing. Good. Errata-slip tipped in. Very scarce pamphlet. Douglass' speech at pages 4-14; Ingersoll's at pages 15-53. Douglass reputedly said that his friend Robert Ingersoll and Abraham Lincoln were the only two men to whom Douglass felt inferior. 850.00


299. Douglass Community Center, Kalamazoo, Michigan. Stop Tuberculosis! Find It! Treat It! Conquer It! Early Tuberculosis is Curable. Read! What Your Community Leaders Say About Tuberculosis Prevention.... [Kalamazoo: 1942]. Broadside. 24 x 39cm. Later horizontal fold. Tear in lower right corner reinforced on back with archival tape. Minor spotting & browning along edges. Promoted x-rays for every person at the Center on Dec. 2-4, 1942. Four African American community leaders pictured on lower left side -- Dr. C. A. Alexander, Mr. E. N. Powell, Rev. James Dean, and Rev. Bernis Warfield. 75.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abernathy-Ben-Jochannan Benezet-Carver Carver-Douglas Down-Floyd Floyd-Himes Himes-Johnson Johnson-Opportunity McWilliams-Owens Parker-Scott Scott-U.S. U.S.-Young Addenda Ordering & Terms