Catalog 159
Section #4

Down - Floyd

300. Down with Starvation Wages in South-East Missouri: White and Colored Together. n.p.: Local 313 U.C.A.P.A.W.A.-C.I.O., n.d. [early 1940s]. 8p. Wr. 15cm. Wrapper splitting at fold. Good. Appears to have been an attempt by the United Cannery, Agricultural, Packing and Allied Workers of America to persuade agricultural workers to refuse to work for less than thirty cents an hour. 45.00


301. Draper, James P., editor. Black Literature Criticism: Excerpts from Criticism of the Most Significant Works of Black Authors over the Past 200 Years. Detroit: Gale Research Service, (c. 1992). index, xxii, 706, xxii, [707]-1362, xxiii, [1363]-2078p. Hardcover. 28cm. Covers slightly warped. Most of the included authors are African American. Caribbean writers seem under-represented. 125.00


302. Dressler, Claus Peter. Die Slave Narratives Des 19. Jahrhunderts: Ein Afroamerikanisches Literaturgenre? Versuch einer Historischen Neuinterpretation. Amsterdam: Anansi Presse, 1977. 16p. Wr. 29cm. Wrapper unevenly faded. Good. German text. 45.00


303. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. The Philadelphia Negro: A Social Study, by W. E. Burghardt Du Bois ... Together with a Special Report on Domestic Service, by Isabel Eaton. Philadelphia: Published for the University [of Pennsylvania], 1899. First edition. 2 folding maps or charts (map facing page 1 repaired with archival tape along one fold), index, xx, 520p. plus 8p. publisher's adverts. Recent quarterbinding. 26cm. Title-page heavily chipped around edges and mounted on later leaf. Next two leaves and final two leaves also heavily chipped (and now reinforced around edges). Former owner's name and a "YWCA stamp on title-page and next leaf. Good. Publications of the University of Pennsylvania, Series in Political Economy and Public Law, No. 14. This pioneering sociological study is very scarce. 850.00


304. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. Souls of Black Folk: Essays and Sketches. Chicago: McClurg, 1903. 3rd edition. ix, 265p. Hardcover. Black cloth. 21cm. Small sang at head of backstrip. Backstrip slightly sloped. A bright and attractive copy. Third of three printings in the year of first publication of this cornerstone book for any collection of African American books. These early printings (called editions by McClurg) have become quite scarce and collectible; it is just an anomaly that we are able to list three copies of the third printing in this catalog. 750.00


305. _____ SAME. Spine lettering somewhat dulled. Lettering and front cover still bright. Several white spots on front cover. Extremities frayed. Free front endpaper missing top inch (2.5cm.) and partially detached. Good. 350.00


306. _____ SAME. Spine lettering somewhat dulled. Lettering and front cover still bright. Corners frayed. Hinges weak. Large library bookplate and call slip mounted on front endpaper but no other library markings. Good. 350.00


307. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. The Negro. NY: Henry Holt; London: Williams & Norgate, (c. 1915). [Presumed 1st ed.] maps, index, vii, [8]-254p. plus (8)p. publisher's adverts. listing per-book price of Home Library Series as 50 cents. Tan-yellow cloth. 17cm. Light cover soiling. Lettering and black design mostly gone from backstrip which has a bleached and somewhat streaked appearance. Former owner's initials inked on free endpaper. Good. Home University Library of Modern Knowledge, No. 91. Discusses Africa and the African diaspora, including African Americans. An uncommon little book in any binding, we have regarded copies in this tan-yellow binding as preceding copies in black or dark blue cloth and now have noticed that there are differences in pricing of the Home University Series in the advertisements. We assume that copies with the series offered at 50 cents preceded those offering the series at 60 cents. 125.00


308. _____ SAME. [Presumed later state or printing of the 1st ed.?]. Tan-yellow cloth. Has (8)p. publisher's adverts. at end listing per-book price of Home Library Series as 60 cents. Tan-yellow cloth. Light cover soil. Former owner's initials inked in upper corner inside front cover. 125.00


309. _____ SAME. Later printing. Dark blue cloth. dj. 17cm. Backstrip of jacket has several relatively light stains ( heavier on the reverse side). Former owner's name. Publisher's advertisement on jacket list about 100 other Home University Library titles but no a per-volume price. 125.00


310. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963, and *Augustus Granville Dill, editors. Morals and Manners Among Negro Americans; Report of a Social Study Made by Atlanta University, under the Patronage of the Trustees of the John F. Slater Fund; with the Proceedings of the 18th Annual Conference for the Study of the Negro Problem, held at Atlanta University, on Monday, May 26th, 1913. Atlanta: 1914. 1st ed. index, 137p. Wr. 22cm. Minor chipping on a few leaves. Corner of title-page discreetly reinforced with archival tape. Atlanta University Publications, No. 18. 200.00


311. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. Darkwater: Voices from Within the Veil. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1920. 1st ed. viii, 276p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket has one large chip at head of backstrip and several moderate-sized chips along edges of jacket and one in the middle of the backstrip panel. Interesting, purple bookseller's stamp ("Young's Book Exchange 135 W. 135th St., N.Y.") on Dedication page. Rare in jacket. 1500.00


312. _____ SAME. No jacket. Edges bumped. Ends of backstrip rubbed. Cover lettering dulled but all there. 200.00


313. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. The Gift of Black Folk; The Negroes in the Making of America. Boston: Stratford, 1924. 1st ed. index, iv, 349p. Hardcover. 19cm. Small edge bump and minor wear. Knights of Columbus Racial Contribution Series. A good book and rather uncommon. 400.00


314. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. Black Reconstruction: An Essay Toward a History of the Part Which Black Folk Played in the Attempt to Reconstruct Democracy in America, 1860-1880. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (c. 1935). 1st ed. index, 746p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Price and other corners clipped on jacket flaps. Jacket has lightened area on backstrip & light to moderate soiling. Name stamp & bookplate neatly removed from endpapers. Often criticized as being too Marxist, this important book made a real contribution to a more accurate understanding of the economic and other forces at work during reconstruction and of the often heroic efforts of African Americans. 500.00


315. _____ SAME. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1938). 2nd printing. No jacket. 100.00


316. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963, and *Guy Benton Johnson, 1901-1991. Encyclopedia of the Negro: Preparatory Volume with Reference Lists and Reports. NY: Phelps-Stokes Fund, 1946. Revised and enlarged ed. photo (portrait), 216p. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth. 23cm. Lower corner of front cover creased (causing a split on the endpaper. Contents sound and clean. Good. Includes an annotated list of subjects that were to be dealt with in the projected encyclopedia, a list of library resources for African American studies, and other bibliographical information. 125.00


317. *Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963. Mimeo Letter "To Leaders of the American Negro People." One page. Printed [not holograph] signature. Dated February 5, 1952. 28cm. Original worn mailing envelope present. Also enclosed was a copy of the eight-page Petition for Leave to File and Memorandum of Amici Curiae in Support of Petition for Rehearing which was filed in the Eugene Dennis, et al. "Smith Act case by *Richard E. Westbrooks and *Earl B. Dickerson, two African American attorneys from Illinois. The envelope is addressed to D. S. Yarbrough in Boston and was forwarded to him at Prairie View A & N College in Texas. The letter concluded: "If you agree with their argument [in the brief by Westbrooks and Dickerson], as I certainly do, then I ask that you find some means of expressing your support for the growing movement to repeal the Smith Act." 75.00


318. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Majors and Minors; Poems. Toledo: Hadley & Hadley, (c. 1895). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 148p. Hardcover (greyish-blue cloth with beveled edges). 19cm. Substantial cover spotting, especially around the edges. Original floral endpapers intact and uncracked. A sound copy in first state binding of Dunbar's elusive second book. 1850.00


319. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Lyrics of Lowly Life. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1897. xx, 208p. frontis, Olive cloth. 16cm. Front hinge weak. Covers quite faded. Extremities rubbed and frayed. Front hinge weak. Fair. SIGNED on front free endpaper ""Very sincerely yours, Paul Laurence Dunbar"). His third book of poetry which was first published in 1896. Signed copies of Dunbar's books are quite uncommon. 1000.00


320. _____ SAME. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1908. 1st illustrated edition. frontis (portrait), photos & ills, xx, 208p. Cloth. 21cm. Moderate cover soil and darkening. Name in red ink and a gift inscription in black ink on endpaper. Contents sound and clean. Good. This illustrated edition is uncommon. The publisher probably hoped that this illustrated edition would experience the same popularity as the six earlier (1899-1906) photo-illustrated volumes. The photos and illustrations in this volume are attractive but lack the appeal and quality of reproduction of those in the earlier books. 45.00


321. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. The Uncalled: a Novel. NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1898. 1st ed. 255p. Gray-blue cloth. 19cm. Spine sloped. Moderate cover scuffing and fraying. Name and bookseller's stamp on endpaper. Good. First state of binding. His first novel. 175.00


322. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Folks from Dixie. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1898. 1st ed. color frontis, ills, 263p. Brown cloth. Kemble illustration mounted on front cover. 18cm. Extremities lightly rubbed. Near Fine. This book of short stories was Dunbar's fourth book, preceded by his first three books of poetry. Illustrated by E. W. Kemble. 225.00


323. _____ SAME. Ends of backstrip and corners slightly frayed. 125.00


324. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Poems of Cabin and Field. NY: Dodd Mead, 1899. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 125p. Hardcover. 22cm. Decorated cloth. Spine slightly sloped. Backstrip and cover edges slightly faded. The first of his six appealing large-format books of poetry illustrated with Hampton Institute Camera Club photographs. The poems were reprinted from his earlier books. 150.00


325. [Association Copy] *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Candle-Lightin' Time. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1901. 1st ed. 2nd State (title in green on title-page). frontis (portrait), decorative cover & page borders (by Margaret Armstrong), photos, 127p. Green cloth. Partially gilt cover decorations. 22cm. Heavily browned along gutter of first three leaves (probably from old, now absent, tape). Former owner's name (which appears to be Alice P. Benjamin, although we're not certain of the last name). Last text leaf trimmed and glued in. Good. Top edge gilt. The second of his six appealing large-format books of dialect poetry illustrated with Hampton Institute Camera Club photographs. Only one new poem. Ms. B wrote the following on the front free endpaper: "I knew Alice and Paul Dunbar very well For many years we were next door neighbors - "In and out" Have had several ask for this copy for the illustrations which are very hard to find." 250.00


326. _____ SAME. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1904. Later printing. Ends of backstrip lightly rubbed. Small red stain on front cover. No inscription. 45.00


327. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. The Sport of the Gods. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1902. 1st ed. 255p. Hardcover. 18cm. Minor cover scuff & fade. White cover lettering still sound. Free front endpaper pasted down causing hinge-paper to appear cracked. Stitching and backing visible in gaps between several leaves. This novel deals with migrants to Harlem from small Southern towns and the difficulties that beset them in the big city. 500.00


328. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. When Malindy Sings. NY: Dodd Mead, 1904. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 144p. Hardcover (decorated brown cloth). 21cm. Ends of backstrip rubbed. The third of his six appealing large-format books of dialect poetry illustrated with Hampton Institute Camera Club photographs. Only one new poem.. 150.00


329. _____ SAME. Ends of backstrip rubbed and slightly frayed. Several small water spots on cover. Good. 100.00


330. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. The Heart of Happy Hollow. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1904. frontis & ills (by E. W. Kemble), (10), 309p. Hardcover. Green cloth. Lettered in gilt; blindstamped image of three banjos on front cover. 19cm. An unusually nice copy marred only by a name inside front cover and a little remnant of white paint at top of back cover. Near Fine. Sixteen short stories. 350.00


331. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Li'l' Gal. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1904. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 123p. Decorated green cloth. 22cm. Uneven browning and minor staining on endpapers. A few tiny brown spots and one slightly larger water spot on front cover. The fourth of his six appealing large-format books of poetry illustrated with Hampton Institute Camera Club photographs All but four of the poems in this book were reprinted from earlier works. 90.00


332. _____ SAME. A sound but not bright copy -- some scuffing and edge bumping and the lettering on the backstrip is partially gone. Good. 90.00


333. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Howdy Honey Howdy. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1905. 1st ed. frontis, photos, (117)p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Orig. decorative brown cover with photo mounted on front cover. Jacket rather heavily chipped around edges and on backstrip. The backstrip on the jacket is held together with several unfortunate pieces of cellophane tape. An uncommon jacketed copy of the fifth of his six appealing large-format books of poetry illustrated with Hampton Institute Camera Club photographs. All poems reprinted from earlier works. 750.00


334. _____ SAME. 1st ed. Lettering and design faded on backstrip. Light cover soil. Good. No jacket. 100.00


335. _____ SAME. Toronto: Musson, 1905. 1st Canadian ed. Small waterspot on backstrip and several on lower edge of front cover. Worm hole in rear hinge. Good. Same binding and format as the American edition. 100.00


336. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. Joggin' Erlong. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1906. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), decorative ills (by John Rae), photos, 119p. Brown cloth. Mounted title-labels on backstrip and front cover. 22cm. Backstrip torn across at center and unevenly repaired (glued). Back hinge cracked. Small strip of paper with four digit number at base of backstrip. One text leaf heavily chipped along right edge (no loss of text). Fair. A later state of binding than the preferred red paisley. The last of his six appealing large-format books of dialect poetry illustrated with Hampton Institute Camera Club photographs. All poems in this book except "Sling Along" were reprinted from earlier books. 75.00


337. *Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906. The Best Stories of Paul Laurence Dunbar. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1938. 1st ed. frontis, xvii, 258p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Faint discoloration in upper right corner of covers. Corner clipped on jacket (which has a small brown stain on back cover and some minor chipping & edge-wear). Edited by Benjamin Brawley. Brawley selected twenty short stories from Dunbar's books of short stories and added an Introductory Essay. 200.00


338. [Dunbar, Paul Laurence] June 1872--June 27, 1927--The 55th Anniversary of the Late Paul Laurence Dunbar, Deceased, Feb. 9th, 1906. n.p.: n.d. [1927?]. Broadside printed on white cardstock. Approximately 18 x 13cm. Poem printed below our title; beneath the poem are three small captioned black & white photos ("Paul Laurence Dunbar," "The Dunbar Homestead," and "Mrs. M. J. Dunbar"). Light browning & soil. Probably produced in Dayton, Ohio. 50.00


339. Dunbar High School, Washington, D.C. Small Lot of Ephemera. Includes: (1) Hand Book of the Dunbar High School (Washington, D.C.:, n.d. (ca. 1944). 59p. Wr. 15cm.; (2) small Dunbar High School Class Night admission ticket; (3) invitation to the June 1920 commencement exercises; (4) Program for the June 1936 Commencement (vertical crease); and (5) Alumni questionnaire for the 1927 Homecoming and Reunion-Reception for the classes of 1920-1927. Segregated High School for African Americans. 50.00


340. Dunbar Junior College, Little Rock, Arkansas. Announcement Bulletin of Dunbar Junior College ... 1935-1936. [Little Rock: 1935]. 23p. Wr. 18cm. Wr. unevenly browned. Contents browned. A junior college (1930-1955) for African Americans; chiefly aimed at training elementary school teachers. Samuel P. Massie, a noted American scientist and the first tenured African American professor at Annapolis, was a graduate. 75.00


341. *Dunbar-Nelson, Alice Moore, 1875-1935, editor. The Dunbar Speaker and Entertainer Containing the Best Prose and Poetic Selections by and about the Negro Race. With Programs Arranged for Special Entertainments. Naperville: J. L. Nichols, (c. 1920). frontis, photos, index, 288p. Reddish-brown cloth. 22cm. 250.00


342. *Dunbar-Nelson, Alice Moore, 1875-1935, editor. Masterpieces of Negro Eloquence: The Best Speeches Delivered by the Negro from the Days of Slavery to the Present Time. Edited by Alice Moore Dunbar. NY: Bookery, (c. 1914). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), index, 512p. Green cloth, backed in red. 23cm. Pages 73-80 roughly opened. Minor cover spotting & wear. Published on 50th anniversary of Emancipation Proclamation. Speeches by Douglass, Washington, Blyden, Dumas, Miller, Du Bois, and many others. 350.00


343. *Dyson, Walter. Howard University: The Capstone of Negro Education, A History, 1867-1940. Washington: Howard, 1941. 1st ed. photos, index, xiv, 553p. Hardcover (blue cloth). dj. 23cm. Jacket worn and missing top portion of front flap. 125.00


344. *Eaton, Estelle Atley. Out of My Dreams and Other Verses. Boston: Christopher Pub. House, (c. 1959). 1st ed. 105p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. INSCRIBED by Eaton. Poetry. The author is identified as a North Carolina-born educator, who taught at Tuskegee at one time and, in 1959, was on the staff at Elizabeth City State Teachers College. 50.00


345. *Edmonds, Randolph, 1900-1983. Six Plays for a Negro Theatre. Boston: Baker, (c. 1934). 1st ed. 155p. Wr. 19cm. A few short edge-tears. Plays: "Bad Man;" "Old Man Pete;" "Nat Turner;" "Breeders;" Bleeding Hearts;" and "The New Window." 175.00


346. *Edmonds, Randolph, 1900-1983. Shades and Shadows. Boston: Meador, 1930. 1st ed. 171p. Dark green cloth. 20cm. Minor fraying at extremities. Light browning. INSCRIBED by Edmonds (in 1935). Short stories in the form of plays. 300.00


347. Edwards, Adolph. Marcus Garvey, 1887-1940. London: New Beacon Publications, (1967). 3rd printing. 43p. Wr. 22cm. 25.00


348. Edwards, Paul Kenneth, 1898-1959. The Southern Urban Negro as a Consumer. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1932. 1st ed. ills, index, xxiv, 323p. Hardcover (green cloth). 22cm. Spine lettering indistinct. Front cover lightly spotted. Good. Pioneering study by a Professor of Economics at Fisk University. 50.00


349. *Edwards, William James, 1869-. Twenty-Five Years in the Black Belt. Boston: Cornhill, (c. 1918). 1st ed. frontis, photos, xvii, 143p. Hardcover. 19cm. Small gouge at top of a couple of text leaves. Founder of the Snow Hill Normal and Industrial Institute, a nondenominational school in Snow Hill, Alabama. 150.00


350. Eickemeyer, Rudolf. Down South: Pictures by Rudolf Eickemeyer, Jr. With a Preface by Joel Chandler Harris. NY: R. H. Russell, 1900. 1st ed. frontis, photos, [47]p. Hardcover (cloth-backed brown boards with photo mounted on front cover). Oversized book (24 x 36cm.). Cover spotting and scuffing. Edges rubbed and rather worn. Contents sound and clean (minor spotting in margins on one leaf). Good. Impressive photographic work. Text limited to the JCH Preface and brief captions beneath each photograph. 500.00


351. Eighth Street Baptist Church, Kansas City, Kansas. Hi-Lites of the Eighth Street Baptist Church, 1885-1961. Kansas City: Inter-Collegiate Press, (1961). photos, 160p. Hardcover. 27cm. Padded plastic cover. Minor cover spotting. Plastic beginning to crack along joint folds. Good. African American church which traced its beginnings back to Rose Hill Baptist Church founded in 1885. 65.00


352. *El-Quhir, Zafir Iben. Blackness is a Theme of Exotic Beauty. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1978). 1st ed. 49p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Poetry. African American author identified as having been a New York State correction officer for many years. 25.00


353. Elliott, Charles. South-Western Methodism. A History of the M. E. Church in the South-West, from 1844 to 1864. Comprising the Martyrdom of Bewley and Others; Persecutions of the M. E. Church, and Its Reorganization, etc. Cincinnati: Poe & Hitchcock, 1868. First edition. frontis (portrait), 469p. Cloth. 19cm. Head of backstrip chipped. Name on endpaper. Focused largely on the Methodist Episcopal Church in Missouri during the period, with some reference to Arkansas. There is also a chapter on the persecution of a Methodist preacher named Anthony Bewley by Texas racists who pursued Reverend Bewley to Missouri where they seized him and took him to Fort Worth for a "legal" lynching. 250.00


354. *Ellis, George Washington, 1875-1919. Negro Culture in West Africa; A Social Study of the Negro Group of Vai-Speaking People with Its Own Invented Alphabet and Written Language Shown in Two Charts and Six Engravings of Vai Script, Twenty-Six Illustrations of Their Art and Life, Fifty Folklore Stories, One Hundred and Fourteen Proverbs and One Map. NY: Neale, 1914. 1st ed. frontis, photos, map, index, 290p. Hardcover. 20cm. Two digit number inked at base of backstrip. Short tear at top of rear joint. Good. African American author. 150.00


355. *Ellison, Ralph. Invisible Man. NY: Random House, (c. 1952). 1st ed. (7), 439p. Hardcover (two-color cloth). dj. 21cm. Jacket Poor (quite worn, split at folds, taped together on back at one fold with old yellowed cellophane tape, numerous chips and tears -- at least, the jacket is mostly present). Backstrip slightly concave. Former owner's name and name sticker on rear endpaper. Good. A great first book and a towering achievement which must have been both a blessing and a curse to its author. 450.00


356. _____ SAME. NY: Random House, (c. 1952). 3rd printing. (7), 439p. Hardcover (two-color cloth). dj. 21cm. Jacket Fair (worn along edges and joints and missing a couple of good-sized chips along top edge of front panel). INSCRIBED on title-page by Ellison ("For August Meier -- With my best wishes Sincerely, Ralph Ellison August 25, 1953 New York City"). Meier's has written his name on the front free endpaper. Meier, who was white, was an important professor and historian who was dedicated to African American history and a firm believer in the cause of civil rights. 1000.00


357. _____ SAME. NY: Random House, (1982). xxi, 439p. 21cm. Hardcover. dj. SIGNED on title-page by Ellison. 30th Anniversary Edition. New introduction by Ellison. 500.00


358. _____ SAME. NY: Signet/NAL, (1953). 1st paper edition. 503p. Wr. 18cm. Pictorial wrapper chipped on ends of backstrips and corners. Contents browned. First leaf contained publisher's blurbs is detached. Fair. SIGNED on the title-page by Ellison. The "R" in Ralph is a bit scratchy but it is Ellison's signature. 350.00


359. [Advance Uncorrected Proof] *Ellison, Ralph. Juneteenth: A Novel. NY: Random House, (c. 1999). 354p. Wr. 24cm. Fine. Edited by John F. Callahan. A disappointing effort to cobble together a novel out of unpublished materials. 30.00


360. Embree, Edwin R. Julius Rosenwald Fund; Review for the Two-Year Period 1940-1942. Chicago: 1942. 39p. Wr. 23cm. Edges browned on wrapper. The Julius Rosenwald Fund contributed heavily to African American educational efforts before spending itself out of existence in 1948 (in keeping with the founder's wishes). 45.00


361. Emery, Marie, pseud. (Vandenbussche, Mme, 1810-). Les Negres de la Louisiane: Scenes Americaines. Lille y Paris: L. Lefort, 1864. frontis, 156p. Gilt-stamped hardcover. 21cm. Cover corners bent. Ends of backstrip chipped. Bookseller's ticker & small prize label on endpaper. Contents sound & clean. Good. French text. Fiction. 100.00


362. [Best Edition] Emilio, Luis Fenollosa. History of the Fifty-Fourth Regiment of Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry. Boston: Boston Book Company, 1894. 2nd ed., revised and corrected, with appendix upon treatment of Colored prisoners of war. frontis, photos, maps (2 folding), xvi, 452p. Recent quarterbinding. 21cm. Public library stamps on three pages (half-title, title, and back of the frontispiece). Library bookplate (with "Withdrawn" stamp) mounted inside front cover. Text lightly browned but otherwise clean and sound. Title on the original cover was "A Brave Black Regiment." An account of the celebrated African American regiment which fought at Fort Wagner on Morris Island, South Carolina, in 1863 and was later portrayed in the movie "Glory." Only the revised edition contains an index and the appendix detailing the inhumane treatment of captured African American soldiers by the Confederacy. 750.00


363. *Eppse, Merl Raymond, 1893-1967. The Negro, Too, in American History. Nashville: National Publication Company, 1943. 2nd. ed. frontis, photos, index, xxii, 591p. Hardcover. 22cm. Rubbing and discoloration along extremities. Hingepaper cracked (and reglued). Good. Eppse taught at Tennessee State University (then Tennessee A & I) from 1928 to 1960. 25.00


364. Evangelicus, [pseud.]. Onesimus: or the Apostolic Directions to Christian Masters , in Reference to Their Slaves, Considered. Boston: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, 1842. 54p. Hardcover (blindstamped cloth; title lettered in gilt on front cover). 16cm. Moderate cover wear. New endpapers. Soiling along edges. Good. 150.00


365. *Evanti, Lillian. Two Ephemeral Items. Includes: (1) Lillian Evanti Lyric-Soprano (Washington: Columbia Musical Bureau, n.d. Broadsheet. 25cm. One copy of flyer (front exposed) glued to one side of a 20cm x 28cm sheet of album paper and a second copy of the flyer (with the back exposed) glued to the other side. The text includes a short biographical sketch and various Press highlights and reviewer comments. Undated [1930s or 1940s].); and (2) a piece of paper, on which "PN" is printed in large black block letters, which has been autographed by Evanti ("Best of luck to Susie From Lillian Evanti"). The autograph is also mounted on an album page. Good. These portions of album pages were probably clipped from a scrapbook. Lillian Evanti (non-stage name Lillian Evans Tibbs) was the first African American woman to sing with an organized opera company in Europe. A career highlight came in 1934 when she sang at the White House for Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt. 50.00


366. *Everett, Faye Philip, editor. The Colored Situation: A Book of Vocational and Civic Guidance for the Negro Youth. Boston: Meador, 1938. Revised edition. photos, index, 328p. Hardcover. 20cm. Covers scuffed and dulled. Good. Essays and biographical sketches by various African Americans, including *A. Philip Randolph. "The editor believes that our American system of capitalism and our American system of government at their worst are better for Negro youth, or any other youth, than any of the foreign Isms." [from the Preface to the Revised edition]. 150.00


367. Everyone: "Kansas' Only Negro Magazine," Vol. I, No. II (November, 1959). photos, 16p. Wr. 21cm. Moderately browned. Small chip at head of front cover (partially reinforced with archival tape). Name inked on back. Good. Published in Wichita and edited by James E. Ruffin. 40.00


368. *Fabio, Sarah Webster, 1928-1979. Boss Soul. Oberlin, Oh.: (c. 1973). 1st ed. 21p. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED on title-page by Fabio. Poetry. One of seven volumes of a series she called "Rainbow Signs." Fabio, a graduate of Fisk, appears to have been teaching at Oberlin College for the 1973-1974 academic year. 45.00


369. *Fabio, Sarah Webster, 1928-1979. Jujus and Jubilees. Oberlin, Oh.: (c. 1973). 1st ed. ix, 56p. Wr. 22cm. Uneven cover fade. INSCRIBED on title-page by Fabio. Poetry. One of seven volumes of a series she called "Rainbow Signs." Fabio, a graduate of Fisk, appears to have been teaching at Oberlin College for the 1973-1974 academic year. 45.00


370. *Fabio, Sarah Webster, 1928-1979. Jujus/Alchemy of the Blues. Oberlin, Oh.: (c. 1973). 1st ed. vi, 62p. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED on title-page by Fabio. Poetry. One of seven volumes of a series she called "Rainbow Signs." Fabio, a graduate of Fisk, appears to have been teaching at Oberlin College for the 1973-1974 academic year. 45.00


371. *Fabio, Sarah Webster, 1928-1979. My Own Thing. Oberlin, Oh.: (c. 1973). 1st ed. 46p. Wr. 22cm. INSCRIBED on title-page by Fabio. Poetry. One of seven volumes of a series she called "Rainbow Signs." Fabio, a graduate of Fisk, appears to have been teaching at Oberlin College for the 1973-1974 academic year. 45.00


372. [Record] *Farrakhan, Louis. A Moslem Sings. Boston: Muhammad's Temple No. 11, n.d. Extended play 45 R,P.M. record (#SPC-101). No sleeve present. Song on both sides titled: "A White Man's Heaven is a Black Man's Hell." Louis X (later Louis Farrakhan), vocal & violin; Alvan X, piano; G. Civil, Guitar; M. Isaroon, banjo; W. Brewster, conga; K. Husband, Bass; Louis X, violin. 85.00


373. [*Father Divine] The Everpresence of God Father Divine. This Booklet Contains Excerpts Taken from a Letter and Various Messages Given by Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms. D., D. D. (Better Known as Father Divine). [Philadelphia?]: New Day, n.d. [probably mid to late 1960s]. (12)p. Wr. 16cm. A small color photo of Father Divine and his wife has been added (in corner mounts on an otherwise blank page). Various brief quotations from the writings of Father Divine. [Item 902 also relates to Father Divine]. 50.00


374. [*Father Divine] International Peace, Father Divine is God Personified, 4th Anniversary 1950 A.D.F.D. n.p.: n.d. (23)p. Wr. 13cm. Moderate browning around edge and cover soil. Good. Consists mainly of photos of his various churches, hotels, homes, and parsonages. 35.00


375. [*Father Divine] United Peace Mission Nurses. [cover title]. n.p. [Philadelphia?]: n.d. [ca. 1957]. ills, photo, 13p. Wr. 17cm. Good. A brief brochure/handbook for this organization of licensed nurses who were followers of Father Divine. 75.00


376. [*Father Divine] Uplifting and Inspiring Words of Father Divine. n.p.: n.d. [Statement about Peace Mission dated 1977]. Pictorial card (10 x 14cm.) with photo of "Father and Mother Devine" mounted at front; 3 other small photos mounted elsewhere. 38p. Wr. 21cm. Father Divine died in 1965 but the Peace Mission Movement continued. 40.00


377. *Father Divine, 1880?-1965. Nineteen Typed Letters, Signed, Dated between 1953 and 1959. Fourteen are single page; the other five are two or three page letters. All are addressed to Miss Gentle Dove who lived on East 59th Place in Los Angeles, California. All letters on letterhead stationery of The U. S. A. Northeastern Churches and Connections Under The Peace Mission Movement, Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D., Bishop, Founder and Pastor. 28cm. Centered at the top of second or third pages: Rev. M. J. Divine, Ms.D., D.D., Peace. 28cm. Two horizontal fold marks (for mailing). Browning at edges of some letters. 3 holes punched along side, probably for insertion into a notebook or file). One side of a correspondence with a faithful follower. Father Divine's letters are replies to a letter or letters from Miss Gentle Dove. Some letters, especially the multi-page ones, reply specifically to something that Miss Gentle Dove has reported. Others are more generic. All are signed by Father Divine ("Rev. M. J. Divine").

In a two-page 1953 letter, he responds to Miss Gentle Dove who had related conversations critical of the Officers and Trustees of the Circle Mission Church of California. Father Divine tells her not to listen to such criticism and gossip: and quotes part of the Church By-Laws.

Father Divine writes in a two-page 1954 reply to a letter from

Miss Dove, "As I often say, you can learn to love anything by concentrating harmoniously on it." He goes on to talk of a "cursed book" which she had referred to: "I spoke words of LIFE for all who would hear, believe and be saved: 'The book is cursed and all who read it and believe its lies.'"

Father Divine begins a three-page 1956 letter: "Your letter of the 3rd is received. It is wonderful to see how MY Spirit intuitively directed you to remain [continued on next page] [Item 377 continued] at home and caused you to see the fire in your neighbor's home, which you say was in line with yours. Although the neighbor lost his home and all he had, the very Spirit of MY Presence protected your home from catching fire, and as you say, it was not even scorched."

In a two-page 1958 letter, Divine says: "I appreciate the significant remarks concerning the religious liberty stamps by Mr. Hiram A. Beebe. Surely, MY Spirit is awakened in such individuals as he, who recognize the need of commemorating the principles that gave America her Freedom under GOD. As millions of you live in the conscious recognition of MY Presence and have gained your redemption herein even so is it essential for the nation governmentally to recognize her life and power, and prize her birthright under GOD."

Father Divine writes in another two-age 1958 letter: "Truly, if I AM in your heart, you can walk without fear, knowing your Protection is with you and your Protector walks before you. However, those who would maliciously spread such rumors, as that in reference to the clipping you enclosed, would do such things if they thought they could get away with it. It is similar to the statement I have made concerning dishonesty. A man who would steal and [sic] apple would steal an elephant, if he could get the elephant in his pocket. So it is with those who perpetrate bomb scares, set off false alarms and the like." 2250.00


378. [*Father Divine, 1880?-1965] Typed Letter From a Member of Father Divine's Staff, Dated April 12, 1957 A.D.F.D. To Miss G. Dove (in Los Angeles). Signed by Miss E. Ruth. 1p. (114 words). Letterhead of The U. S. A. Northeastern Churches and Connections Under The Peace Mission Movement. 28cm. Lightly creased where folded for mailing. Sl. browning at top and bottom edges. 3 holes punched at right side. Miss Ruth writes, in part: "FATHER appreciates hearing from you, although it is not always convenient for HIM to Personally respond to each letter from every individual. However, FATHER is the LIGHT of the world and HE has come that all, who believe, might become to be even as HE IS Eternally Well, Healthy, Joyful, Peaceful, Lively, Loving, Successful, Prosperous and Happy in Spirit, Body and Mind and in every organ, muscle, sinew, joint, limb, vein and bone and even in every ATOM, fibre and cell of HIS BODILY FORM." 50.00


379. *Fauset, Arthur Huff. Black Gods of the Metropolis: Negro Religious Cults of the Urban North. Philadelphia: U of Pennsylvania Press, 1944. 1st ed. photos, x, 126p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Chipping at corners of moderately soiled jacket. The city was Philadelphia; among the five religious groups given chapters were Mt. Sinai Church of America, United House of Prayer for All ("Daddy Grace"), Church of God ("Black Jews"), Moorish Science Temple of America, and Father Divine's Peace Mission Movement. 125.00


380. [Signed] *Fauset, Arthur Huff, 1899-1983. For Freedom; A Biographical Story of the American Negro. Philadelphia: Franklin Publishing & Supply, (1934). Revised ed. frontis, ills, 192p. Blue cloth. 19cm. Edges bumped. Browning around edges of endpaper. Name on title-page. Drawings by Mabel Betsy Hill. Cover ill by *Aaron Douglas. SIGNED on title-page by Fauset's tiny signature. A school book; first published in 1927. 125.00


381. _____ SAME. Ringmark discoloration and some other relatively minor fraying and staining on back cover. Ends of backstrip frayed. Good. Not signed. 75.00


382. _____ SAME. Library markings on front pastedown. Not signed. 65.00


383. [Signed Copy] *Fauset, Jessie Redmon. Plum Bun; A Novel Without a Moral. NY: Stokes, n.d. 379p. Cloth. 19cm. Moderate cover soil. Relatively light stain extending in a line across front cover beneath author's name. Cloth wrinkled and beginning to fray along front joint. Page edges sl. browned. Good. SIGNED at a slant at top of front free endpaper ("Faithfully Yours -- Jessie Fauset February 15, 1929 New York"). Former owner's name, dated Feb. 1929, also inked on endpaper. Her second novel; first published in London (1928). This is an early American printing. The first American printing is generally assumed to be the Stokes edition with 1929 on title-page and "Printed in the United States of America" on copyright page. This edition has no date on the title-page and a statement on the copyright page that it was printed in Great Britain. While it is possible that English sheets were brought over for a later American edition but not the first, the chronology is curious, especially since this copy was signed by the author so early in 1929. 2500.00


384. Federal City College Request for Applicant and Correspondent Status. Submitted to the Commission on Institutions of Higher Education Middle States Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools. [Washington]: n.d. [1968]. 16p. plus appendices. Gray softcover binder. 27cm. Photocopied (several pages grainy). Pages inserted into three hole binder unevenly. Good. 30.00


385. *Felton, James A. Fruits of Enduring Faith: A Story of Racial Unity. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1965). 1st ed. 96p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Light soiling & foxing on jacket. SIGNED by Felton ("With Best Wishes and Great Hopes for Peace and Unity in our Land"). A Civil Rights novel by an African American author who was born and raised in Hertford County, North Carolina. 90.00


386. _____ SIGNED. Jacket has some light soiling and foxing. Not signed. 75.00


387. *Fields, Maurice C. Testament of Youth. NY: Pegasus Publishing Company, (c. 1940). 1st ed. 32p. Hardcover. Original glassine dj (edge-worn). 19cm. Fields, an African American, was born in Jacksonville, Florida, and graduated from Brooklyn College. He accidentally drowned in 1938 at the age of 23. 125.00


388. Fight for Your Rights League. Mass Meeting. Auspices Fight for Your Rights League. Brown Memorial Church 6122 Indiana Ave. ... February 25, 1937 ... Discussion Topic: Shall Negroes be Permitted to Own, Operate and Control Business Establishments in Negro Neighborhoods? ... Latest News concerning Attempts to Oust the Shorter Grocery a Negro Grocery at 211 E. 61st Street. Everybody Invited .... [Brooklyn??]: n.d. Broadside notice on a printed card which is slightly larger than a business card. 13 x 7cm. Two staple holes. 65.00


389. First Baptist Church, Kansas City, Kansas. First Baptist Church 1859-1959. [cover title]. n.p.: (1959). photos, 64p. Hardcover (padded plastic). 27cm. Moderate cover spotting. African American church. 65.00


390. [Pledge Card] First Congregational Church, Atlanta, Ga. Rev. H.H. Proctor, Pastor. The only Institutional Church in the Heart of the South for the Colored Race ... A Church Home for the Colored People of Atlanta...The Open Church is the Best Substitute for the Shut Saloon. 14 x 9cm. postcard-sized card. Light soiling. Photo of church on front of card; reverse asks for pledge contribution to help retire building fund debt and has blanks to be filled in. According to their website, Rev. Proctor was minister of this church 1920-1926 25.00


391. *Fisher, Rudolph, 1897-1934. The Conjure-Man Dies; A Mystery Tale of Dark Harlem. NY: Covici-Friede, (c. 1932). 1st ed. 316p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. The rare jacket is still quite attractive although it is chipped at head of backstrip and has old taped reinforcement on the back across the top and bottom of the backstrip, and at other folds and along top of front panel. Some of the pieces of reinforcing tape are now gone but there is show-through from some of the strips, especially from the one at the top of the front panel and the one at the top of the rear flap fold. INSCRIBED ("For ... my friend, another minor opus is hereby inscribed, in the hope that he will not only be entertained, but will see the answer to a mystery other than the one described. Rudolph Fisher New York 28 VII 32"). The "Conjure-Man Dies" is generally considered to be the first mystery to feature African American detectives; it is certainly one of the scarcest novels of the Harlem Renaissance. Fisher wrote two novels and several short stories before his death at the age of 37. A collection of his short stories was published in 1991 ("City of Refuge"). Fisher graduated from the Howard University Medical School in 1924 and was a practicing physician and a roentgenologist. 7500.00


392. _____ SAME. Backstrip darkened and rather worn. Spine slightly sloped. Name and address (dated 1932) in green ink on endpaper. Good. No jacket. Not signed. 300.00



393. Fisher, Sidney George. The Trial of the Constitution. Philadelphia: 1862. xv, 391p. Later 19th century 1/2 leather. 23cm. Extremities worn. Front cover almost entirely detached (hanging by cords). Contents sound and clean. Fair. SIGNED ("Sidney G. Fisher") on half-title. Editorial clipped from May 16, 1867 "Nation" about Reconstruction mount on a blank leaf at end of book. Fisher writes about the suspension of habeas corpus, emancipation of slaves and other legal issues raised by the Civil War. 75.00


394. *Fleming, Sarah Lee Brown. Hope's Highway; a Novel. NY: Neale Publishing Company, 1918. 1st ed. 156p. Hardcover (olive green cloth). 19cm. Backstrip lightly stained at bottom and moderately darkened, with lettering now indistinct. A sound but not handsome copy. Good. INSCRIBED by Brown ("To prof. ... From the producer Sarah L. Fleming"). Rare novel about a young African American who is wrongly imprisoned and escapes from a southern chain gang. After an improbable trial, the young man attends Oxford University and eventually returns to the South to successfully rebuild an educational institution for African Americans. Brown also wrote a volume of poetry ("Clouds and Sunshine") which was published in 1920. 950.00


395. *Fletcher, Tom, 1873-1954. The Tom Fletcher Story: 100 Years of the Negro in Show Business. NY: Burdge, (c. 1954). 1st ed. ills, xx, 337p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket price-clipped and has soiling and a tiny hole on back panel and a few chips and tears along edges. An important book -- replete with interesting facts and anecdotes about a wide variety of entertainers. Fletcher died before the book was published. 100.00


396. Fleuriau, Bertrand Gabriel, 1693-1773. La Vie du Venerable Pere Pierre Claver, de la Compagnie de Jesus Apotre de Carthagene et des Indes Occidentales. Clermont-Ferrand: Thibaud-Landriot; Riom: E. Thibaud, 1834-1835. Nouvelle edition. 2 vols. bound in 1. 311, 318p. Later (probably early 20th century) cloth. 17cm. Cloth splitting along front joint. Hinges weak. Contents browned and also has some soiling and foxing. Ex lib. (ugly black library marking on backstrip and a card pocket and library stamp internally). Abbreviated title written in white ink on backstrip. Fair. French text. 17th Century Catholic Saint from Spain who ministered to thousands of African slaves in Cartagena (modern Colombia). Most of Tome 2 contains material on other Catholic missions in Paraguay and Argentina (pages 61-314). 100.00


397. Florida A & M College Tallahassee, Florida Presents an Evening of Negro Music and a Demonstration of School Activities in Honor of Members of State Legislature. [Tallahassee]: 1931. Folded four-page program. 23cm. 25.00


398. Floyd, Jr., Samuel A. and Marsha J. Reisser, compiler Black Music Biography: An Annotated Bibliography. White Plains: Kraus International Publications, (c. 1987). 1st ed. index, xxvi, 302p. Hardcover. 23cm. Autobiographies and biographies of Eighty-nine musicians are listed and briefly summarized. 25.00


399. *Floyd, Silas Xavier, 1869-1923. Floyd's Flowers or Duty and Beauty for Colored Children: Being One Hundred Short Stories Gleaned from the Storehouse of Human Knowledge and Experience. [Washington]: Hertel, Jenkins, (c. 1905). frontis, ills (by *John Henry Adams), 326p. Decorated green cloth. 20cm. Simple tales with a strong helping of advice favoring work, thrift, thoughtfulness, & steadfast Christianity. 250.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abernathy-Ben-Jochannan Benezet-Carver Carver-Douglas Down-Floyd Floyd-Himes Himes-Johnson Johnson-Opportunity McWilliams-Owens Parker-Scott Scott-U.S. U.S.-Young Addenda Ordering & Terms