
Floyd - Himes
400. *Floyd, Silas Xavier, 1869-1923. Life of Charles T. Walker, D. D., (The Black Spurgeon.") Pastor Mt. Olivet Baptist Church, New York City. Nashville: National Baptist Publishing Bd, 1902. 1st ed. ills (includes a photo of Walker), 193p. Hardcover. 19cm. Recased as a result of which the hinges are now stiff. Covers sound but rather worn; cover lettering mostly chipped off. Good. Uncommon biography. 275.00
401. Forbes, David R. A True Story of the Christiana Riot. Quarryville, Pa.: Sun Printing House, 1898. 1st ed. ills, 154p. Hardcover. 21cm. Relatively minor fraying at extremities. Modern bookplate and label remnant on front pastedown. The "Christiana Riot" in 1851 was the first violent resistance to the attempted seizure of runaway slaves under the provisions of the Fugitive Slave Law. 125.00
402. *Ford, Nick Aaron. The Contemporary Negro Novel: A Study in Race Relations. Boston: Meador, 1936. 1st ed. 108p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket chipped along edges and browned. Bottom edges of cover dented. Name on endpaper. Ford served for more than twenty years as Chairman of the English Department at Morgan State. 150.00
403. *Ford, Theodore P. God Wills the Negro: An Anthropological and Geological Restoration of the Lost History of the American Negro People, being in Part a Theological Interpretation of Egyptian and Ethiopian Backgrounds. Compiled from Ancient and Modern Sources, with a Special Chapter of Eight Negro Spirituals. Chicago: Geographical Institute Press, 1939. 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, 159p. Hardcover. 22cm. Extremities scuffed. Endpapers foxed and browned. Good. Appears to be the only book published by Geographical Institute Press. 100.00
404. *Fortune, T. Thomas. Black and White: Land, Labor, and Politics in the South. NY: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1884. 1st ed. iv, 310, (2)p. Hardcover. 17cm. Ex lib. Large black ink stain on all pages at base of spine. Minor cover spotting. Fair. The author of this very scarce book was the long-time editor of "The New York Globe." 150.00
405. Foster, Stephen C. Old Uncle Ned. Illustrated by G. W. Brenneman. NY: White and Allen, (c. 1889). ills (3 mounted color), unnumbered (36p). Decorated cloth. 23cm. Scattered light soil. Gift inscription (in pencil; could be erased). 65.00
406. *Francis, Charles E. The Tuskegee Airmen: The Story of the Negro in the U.S. Air Force. Boston: Bruce Humphries, (c. 1955). 1st ed. frontis, photos, 225p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Ends of backstrip sunned and have some short tears. Jacket only Fair (chipped along top and worn along folds, with cellophane tape repair along one fold). 125.00
407. Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, Vol. XIV, No. 348 (June 7, 1862). numerous woodcuts, [145]-160p. Folded but not opened. 42cm. Some fraying and wear long edges and folds. Woodcut (by W. T. Crane) at bottom of front page depicts "..A Portion of the First South Carolina Contraband Brigade leaving Beaufort for Hilton Head." 25.00
408. *Frazier, Edward Franklin, 1894-1962. The Negro Family in Chicago. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1932. 1st ed. ills, index, xxv, 294p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket only Fair (darkened and missing a number of chips on backstrip and along edges). 100.00
409. *Freeman, Edward Anderson. The Epoch of Negro Baptists and the Foreign Mission Board. Kansas City, Kansas: Central Seminary, 1953. 1st ed. xv, 301p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers scuffed & spotted. Good. SIGNED by Freeman. 60.00
410. Freemasons (Prince Hall). New York. Grand Lodge. Constitution and Statutes of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of the Most Ancient and Honorable Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of New York (Prince Hall Constitution).... NY: August Valentine, Printer, 1919. 125p. Hardcover. 23cm. Extremities frayed. Former owner's name stamp on endpaper, title-page, and several text leaves. Former owner has also written his name on endpaper, identifying himself as "Chm. Committee on Revisions 1920." Good. 175.00
411. Freemasons (Prince Hall). Virginia. Grand Lodge. Text Book for Virginia Masons of Prince Hall Affiliation. [Lynchburg?]: 1946. 2nd edition (revised April 14, 1944). index, 344p. Cloth. 20cm. Name on endpaper. Light browning. A revision by a committee of the M. W. Grand Lodge of Virginia, Prince Hall affiliation, of "Harris' Masonic Text Book," by Harrison Llewellyn Harris. 150.00
412. Freemasons. Tennessee. Grand Lodge (Negro). Proceedings 54th Annual Communication: Most Worshipful Grand Lodge A. F. and A. M. State of Tennessee Nashville ... August 10-15, 1924. Nashville: 1924. photos, 246p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate cover soil and wear. Good. 85.00
413. French, Mrs. A. M. Slavery in South Carolina and the Ex-Slaves; or, the Port Royal Mission. NY: Winchell M. French, 1862. 1st ed. ills (in text), xii, [13]-312p. Original black cloth, rebacked in unmatching brown fabricoid. 19cm. Extremities quite worn. Substantial but light stain along fore-edge on perhaps twenty leaves; more substantial staining on preliminary leaf and title-leaf. Moderate foxing & wear throughout. Fair. A sound but not handsome copy of a scarce book. Anti-slavery. 150.00
414. Friends Amusement Guild (Registered). Single letter-sized sheet printed on one side and folded to form a six-page leaflet. 14cm. Good. Organized to present "the highest class dramas, musical comedies, operettas and operas with professional Negro casts for the New York public." Valdo L. Freeman listed as Executive Director and Frank Wilkins as Executive Secretary. Valdo identified as Producer of "Voodoo" the first all-African-American Grand Opera (1928). 35.00
415. Frye, Theodore R. and Georgiana M. Rose. Frye's Echoes of the Baptist Music Convention [Nos. 1 - 3]. Chicago: Theodore R. Frye, 1948-49. index, 40, 64, 64p. Wr. 26cm. Moderate scuffing & wear. 75.00
416. *Fuller, Thomas O. Pictorial History of the American Negro: A Story of Progress and Development along Social, Political, Economic, Educational and Spiritual Lines. Memphis: Pictorial History, Inc., 1933. 1st ed. photos (none full-page), xxiii, index, 375p. Hardcover. 28cm. Gouge toward top of front joint. Top margin waterstained in front half of book (text rippled but no adhesion damage). Waterstain along fore-edge on first several pages. Blank lower half of last page of Index cut out. Fair. According to the Introduction, Fuller had served as Pastor of First Baptist Church, Colored of Memphis for 33 years. He also served as President of Howe Institute and later of Roger Williams College. 50.00
417. *Gaines, Gartrell J., Sr. Where Do We Stand? The Negro in the South Today. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1957). 1st ed. ills, 75p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket Good (faded and has some edge-wear). SIGNED by Gaines. Typed Letter, signed by Gaines, laid in presenting this book to civil rights activist Sarah Patton Boyle. Jacket blurb identifies Gaines as a Norfolk, Virginia, resident born and partially educated in Georgia 50.00
418. *Garnet, Henry Highland. A Memorial Discourse by Rev. Henry Highland Garnet, Delivered in the Hall of the House of Representatives, Washington City, D. C. on Sabbath, February 12, 1865. With an Introduction by James McCune Smith, M. D. Philadelphia: Joseph M. Wilson, 1865. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), (2), [15]-91p. Hardcover. 23cm. Original cloth, recently rebacked (most of original backstrip, which was in pieces, mounted). Original free endpaper preserved upon which is written "Miss Lottie Wilson" and "Mrs. J. B. Jackson." 23cm. Significant foxing (quite heavy on portrait and title-leaf). Good. Garnet was one of the most prominent African American abolitionists and the first African American permitted to address the House of Representatives (delivering a Sunday sermon). A "Lottie Wilson Jackson" appears on page 22 of the minutes of Second Convention of the National Association of Colored Women held in August 1899. 2500.00
419. *Garnett, Ruth Miriam. A Move Further South. Chicago: Third World Press, (1987). 1st ed. 63p. Wr. 23cm. INSCRIBED. Poetry. 25.00
420. Garrett, Robert B. Autograph Letter, Signed by Witness to Death of Lincoln's Assassin. Dated Sept. 18, 1904. Letterhead of Court Street Baptist Church in Norfolk, Virginia where Garrett was the pastor. Garrett responds to a ministerial colleague about his appointment to a "thankless and unpopular task" as a member of a sub-committee "to study the negro problem." John Wilkes Booth had been hiding for a couple of days in a barn owned by Garrett's father when Booth was located and shot by federal soldiers. 125.00
421. [*Marcus Garvey] Black Cross Navigation & Trading Co., Inc. Promissory Note. Printed Certificate No. 466 for $25 dated Sept. 13, 1924. Bordered in orange. Interest 5% per annum. No fixed maturity date. Approx. 29 x 22cm. Two vertical creases. SIGNED by the Secretary or Treasurer and by Garvey as President of this ill-fated venture. 1500.00
422. *Garvey, Marcus, 1887-1940. Philosophy and Opinions of Marcus Garvey. NY: Universal Publishing House, 1923-1925. 1st ed. frontises (portraits), photos, 102, ix, 412p. Cloth (soil). 21cm. Covers spotting. Extremities worn on second volume. Endpapers browned along hinges. Pages 1-2 misprinted in first volume with some text mislocated or missing. The bindings don't match but seem to be as published -- the first volume is visibly taller than the second and is bound in a much lighter and less ribbed green cloth. Good. Both volumes edited by *Amy Jacques-Garvey. Garvey's rare pamphlet titled "An Appeal to the Soul of White America. The Solution to the Problem of Competition between Two Opposite Races. Negro Leader Appeals to the Conscience of White Race to Save His Own. [n.p.: n.d. [1923?]. 1st ed. 10p. Wr. 20cm.] tipped in on front free endpaper of first volume. Both volumes are very scarce; sets are even scarcer. The full title of Vol. II is "Philosophy and Opinions of Marcus Garvey or Africa for the Africans. The tipped-in pamphlet argued for a separate homeland for peoples of African descent; the text of the pamphlet is also reprinted at the beginning of the second volume. 2500.00
423. *Gibbs, Ruth Duckett. Black is the Color. Great Neck: Center for Media Development, (c. 1973). 1st ed. ills (by *Tom Feelings), 38p. Wr. 23cm. Corners dog-eared. Good. INSCRIBED by Gibbs. Intro (1p.) by *Jesse Jackson. Poetry for children. 25.00
424. *Gibson, Richard, 1931-. A Mirror for Magistrates. London: Anthony Blond, (c. 1958). 1st ed. 172p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket slightly soiled. His only novel. 150.00
425. (Dallas, Texas) *Gilbert, Don, editor. Negro City Directory, 1947-1948. Dallas: Don Gilbert, (1948). photos, 356p. Wr. 28cm. Cover scuffed & rather worn (picture marred on back cover). Front cover mostly detached. Internally clean & sound. Good. 275.00
426. Gilbert, Herman Cromwell. The Uncertain Sound. Chicago: Path Press, (c. 1969). 1st ed. 349p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 22cm. A novel set in Southern Illinois in the late 1940s. 35.00
427. *Gilmore, Rev. K. D. The Negro in Ages. Pittsburgh: Press of N. J. Miles, n.d. portrait, 57p. plus (1)p. Index. Wr. 16cm. Wrapper moderately soiled and edge-worn. Text bowed (but not creased). Good. Rev. Gilmore covers a wide variety of subject. The first boldface heading is "Jesus Christ had Negro Blood in His Veins" followed by a number of other race-related topics. The last two boldface headings are "The Negro as a Knight of Pythias" and "The Negro as an Odd Fellow." 125.00
428. [Envelope] God Hath Made of One Blood All Nations of Men. Engraved & published by J. Valentin, Dundee, n.d. [ca. 1840]. Small unused abolitionist's patriotic envelope from Great Britain. 14 x 8cm. Illustration in black on front of envelope shows a kneeling African and the British lion on one shore looking across the water to a slave being flogged on a distant tropical [West Indian?] shore. 60.00
429. Gonzales, Ambrose Elliott, 1857-1926. The Black Border: Gullah Stories of the Carolina Coast (With a Glossary). Columbia: State Company, 1924. 2nd printing. 348p. Red cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket Poor (brown-spotted, worn, and lacking a large piece of the backstrip which has been replaced with taped-on piece of manilla paper). Front cover has a scratch and some minor white spotting. Endpapers are foxed and have a gift inscription (to Admiral W. S. Benson from an indecipherable gift-giver). Short stories written in the author's version of the Gullah dialect of the South Carolina-Georgia coast and offshore islands. Gonzales was publisher of The State, a Columbia, South Carolina newspaper, in which some, if not all, of these stories were first published. 60.00
430. *Goode, Jacques. Raw Milk. NY: Kioka Productions, (c. 1972). ills, 48p. Wrapper (minor stains on back). 21cm. Poetry. 25.00
431. Gordon, A. C. & Thomas Nelson Page. Befo' de War: Echoes in Negro Dialect. NY: Scribner's, 1899. vi, 131p. Hardcover (buckram-backed light pink cloth). 19cm. Light spotting on backstrip. Gift inscription. Minor foxing. Dialect poetry by two prominent Southern white writers; first published in 1888. 45.00
432. *Gordon, Taylor. Born to Be. NY: Covici-Friede, 1929. 1st ed. ills by Covarrubias (including the color frontis and jacket illustration), 235p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Bottom edge of backstrip and lower corner of front cover slightly rubbed. Jacket darkened (especially the backstrip) and the edges are slightly chipped. 150.00
433. Gore, George W. Negro Journalism; An Essay on the History and Present Conditions of the Negro Press. Greencastle: Journalism Pr., 1922. 1st ed. 35p. Wr. 23cm. 75.00
434. *Gorham, Thelma Thurston, editor. Meeting the Challenge of Change: A Sixty-Year History of the St. Stephen Baptist Church. Kansas City, Mo.: St. Stephen Baptist Church, n.d. [ca. 1963]. First edition. photos, facsimiles, xiv, 376p. Hardcover. Pictorial dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (edge-wear and backstrip is spotted). Minor cover soil and wear. Gift inscription on front pastedown. An African-American church founded in 1903. Includes a membership roster for 1963. 25.00
435. Grady Memorial Hospital Municipal Training School for Colored Nurses. Atlanta. The Nightingale of 1951. [Atlanta: 1951]. photos, (54)p. Hardcover. 27cm. Cover sound but soiled. Stains along top edge of text. Good. Grady established a separate program for training "colored" nurses in 1914 and continued to maintain a segregated program under the direction of the white nursing school until 1965. 125.00
436. Grambling College. Scribia, Volume VI (Spring 1966). Grambling, La.: 1966. ills, vii, 88p. Wr. 23cm. Light cover soil & uneven fading. Student literary magazine published occasionally by the Department of English and Modern Foreign Languages. 25.00
437. _____ SAME for Volume VII (Fall 1968). Grambling, La.: 1968. ills viii, 76p. Wrapper. 23cm. 25.00
438. Grand United Order of Odd Fellows in America. General Rules and Regulations for the Government of the Juvenile Branch.... n.p.: 1909. 24p. Hardcover (thin flexible boards). 12cm. Covers stained. Title-leaf browned and has a small hole. Moderate foxing. Fair. Compiled by Sisters *T. M. Brooks and *R. A. Moore. Certificate of Membership at page [3] filled out for someone in Columbus, Mississippi. 40.00
439. *Grant, John Wesley. Out of the Darkness, or Diabolism and Destiny. Nashville: National Baptist Publishing Board, 1909. 1st ed. 316p. Hardcover. 20cm. Ends of backstrip & cover corners worn. Covers have a shabby appearance. Contents sound but with moderate foxing and soiling. Fair. Very scarce novel. The main characters are a doctor, a lawyer and a preacher. An African American doctor stops to help a white women who had been injured when her carriage overturned and is found by racist whites who misunderstand his attentions to the woman and lynch the good Samaritan. 1000.00
440. *Graves, Linwood D. Poems of Simplicity and the Living Dead; A Short True Story. Kingsport: Printed by Kingsport Press, 1938. 1st ed. frontis, x, 116p. Hardcover. 20cm. Ex library. Backstrip lacquered. Good. Fifty poems plus the short story. 150.00
441. *Gray, Isaac McKinley. Wit Wisdom Rhyme Wise-Sayings and Poetry under the Caption of "Nuggets of Gold" from Isaac's Scrap Book. Baltimore: Wells Printer, n.d. [1940s or 1950s?]. portrait, 64p. Wr. 23cm. Gray identified beneath his portrait as formerly Pastor of St. John A.M.E. Church in Baltimore. Mostly religious poetry. 75.00
442. *Greene, Lorenzo Johnston. The Negro in Colonial New England 1620-1776. NY: Columbia University Press, 1942. 1st ed. index, 404p. Green cloth. 23cm. "Review copy" stamp on endpaper (as is a former owner's name stamp). 125.00
443. _____ SAME. Corners bumped. Name inked on endpaper. Some spotting on fore-edge. No "review" stamp. 100.00
444. Gregoire, Henri, Constitutional bp. of Blois. Enquiry Concerning the Intellectual and Moral Faculties and Literature of Negroes; Followed with an Account of the Life and Works of Fifteen Negroes & Mulattoes, Distinguished in Science, Literature and the Arts. Brooklyn: Thomas Kirk, 1810. 1st edition in English. Trans. by D. B. Warden. vii [actually viii], [9]-253, [2]p. Recent dark brown full calf binding. 20cm. DEFECTIVE -- lacks one text-leaf [pp. 243-244]. Text browned, with some foxing. An early owner's signature on title-page. Ancient replacement of upper right corner of title-page. Good. The foundation source for early Black intellectual achievement. 850.00
445. *Griffin, C. E., compiler. Working among Negro Baptists in North Carolina. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1943]. 103p. Wr. 20cm. Some cover spotting and browning. Good. 125.00
446. _____ SAME. Original cover replaced with a plain brown wrapper. 20cm. "Colored" written with black marking pen at base of title-page; contents otherwise sound. Good. 100.00
447. [Photo] *Griffith, Thomas L. Oval Photograph. Printed on thin cardstock which measures approximately 13 x 19cm. Relatively minor chipping along edges of cardstock (not extending into image). Spotting & wear on blank back. Fair. Printed legend beneath photo: Rev. "Thomas L. Griffith, Pastor, Corinthian Baptist Church, Des Moines, Iowa. Clerk: Iowa Baptist Association. President: Western Baptist District Convention." 45.00
448. *Griggs, Sutton Elbert, 1872-1933. The Hindered Hand: or, the Reign of the Repressionist. Nashville: Orion, 1905. 3rd ed. revised. ills. 333p. plus 4p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 19cm. Slightly sway-backed. Cover cloth bubbled. Edges bumped on back cover. The decorative white ruled-lines on front cover still 95% present and the mounted cover illustration is clean and bright with only a couple of small edge chips. A novel. In this Third edition, Griggs added an essay at the end on Thomas Dixon's "Leopard Spots". In earlier editions, Dixon's book is discussed by two characters in the novel. All early editions of this novel are now scarce. Griggs wrote a number of books and is best known for the five novels he wrote and published between 1899 and 1908. 975.00
449. *Griggs, Sutton Elbert, 1872-1933. Wisdom's Call. Nashville: Orion, 1911. 1st ed. 259p. Hardcover. 19cm. Attractive modern quarterbinding with marbled boards. Text has some wear and a few brown spots. A non-fiction item about racial issues. 375.00
450. *Griggs, Sutton Elbert, 1872-1933. Triumph of the Simple Virtues or the Life Story of John L. Webb. Hot springs, Arkansas: Messenger Publishing Co., (c. 1926). 1st ed. portrait. photos, 77p. Hardcover. 20cm. Attractive recent quarterbinding over marbled boards. Leather title-label on front cover. SIGNED by the subject of this biography ("Compliments of Jno. L. Webb" inked along fore-edge of final blank). Webb was Supreme Custodian of Woodmen of Union, an African American fraternal organization 400.00
451. *Grimke, Francis James, 1850-1937. The Negro: His Rights and Wrongs. The Forces for Him and Against Him. [Washington?]: n.d. [1898?]. 100p. Wr. 19cm. Backstrip moderately chipped. Name inked on front (in 1899). "Compliments of the author" inked at head of first text page (which also has a one word correction to the text in the same hand). Four sermons delivered in the Fifteenth Street Presbyterian Church in Washington, Nov. 20 & 27 and Dec. 4 & 11. 300.00
452. *Grimke, Francis James, 1850-1937. The Works of Francis J. Grimke. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1942). 1st ed. 4 volumes. indexes, xxii, 633, ix, 604, iv, 645, xvi, 592p. Red-brown cloth. 23cm. Edited by *Carter G. Woodson. The collected works of an African American who was born into semi-slavery in South Carolina and later became a distinguished speaker and Presbyterian minister in Washington, D.C. His works are grouped here by volume: Vol. 1, "Addresses Mainly Personal and Racial"; Vol. 2, "Special Sermons"; Vol. 3, "Stray Thoughts and Meditations"; Vol. 4, "Letters". Vols. 1-3 contain introductions by the editor. Each volume separately indexed. A scarce set; Volumes 1 and 2 are somewhat more common since the publisher still had a few copies of those two volumes up into the 1970s. 1000.00
453. Guild, June Purcell. Black Laws of Virginia: a Summary of the Legislative Acts of Virginia Concerning Negroes from Earliest Times to the Present. Richmond: Whittet & Shepperson, 1936. 1st ed. index, 249p. Hardcover. Black cloth. 20cm. 85.00
454. *Guy, William E. The Message of the Negro Spiritual. Springfield, Ill.: Williamson Press, (c. 1946). 1st ed. ills, musical scores, 58p. Flexible hardcover. 22cm. Text slightly browned. First hardcover copy we've seen of this scarce little book. 150.00
455. *Guzman, Jessie Parkhurst. George Washington Carver: A Classified Bibliography. Tuskegee Institute, Alabama: Department of Records and Research, 1953. 26p. Wr. 27cm. Records and Research Pamphlet No. 3. 45.00
456. Haley, James T., compiler. Afro-American Encyclopaedia; or, the Thoughts, Doings, and Sayings of the Race, Embracing Addresses, Lectures, Biographical Sketches, Sermons, Poems, Names of Universities, Colleges, Seminaries, Newspapers, Books, and a History of the denominations, Giving the Numerical Strength of Each. In Fact, It teaches Every Subject of Interest to the Colored people, as Discussed by More than One Hundred of Their Wisest and Best men and Women. Nashville: Haley & Florida, 1895. First edition. frontis, photos, ills, xiv, 640p. Cloth. 25cm. Original floral endpapers. Relatively minor fraying at ends of backstrip and on cover corners. Haley also wrote and published another "race" book ("Sparkling Gems of Race Knowledge Worth Reading") in 1897 and a religious work ("From Darkness into Light; or, Bible Mysteries Unfolded") in 1911. The latter work appears to argue that death rather than eternal damnation is the penalty for sin. A helpful librarian at the Nashville Public Library advised us that neither Haley nor Florida are identified with a "(c)" (for "colored") in the Nashville city directories of the period. Haley is identified in the census of 1900 as white. 550.00
458. *Hall, Josie Briggs, 1869-. Hall's Moral and Mental Capsule For the Economic and Domestic Life of the Negro, as a Solution of the Race Problem. Dallas: Rev. R.S. Jenkins, (c. 1905). 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, x, 238p. Hardcover. 22cm. Pages bound in upside down. Cover spotted and worn. Fair. Hall was born in Waxahachie, Texas, and Married Professor J. P. Hall in 1888. After marriage, she had five children and taught school in Austin and Tunica, Mississippi, and in Ray and Mexia, Texas. [Information from the biographical sketches at pages v-viii]. The book includes photos and biographical information about quite a number of African Americans. 375.00
459. Hall Johnson Negro Choir. [Informational Leaflet for Concert at Kansas State Teachers College, Nov. 3]. [our title] NY: William C. Gassner (The Concert Guild), n.d. [1930s]. 4p. Worn leaflet. 23cm. Fair. Text boasts that the choir was composed of "genuine down-South Negroes". 25.00
460. *Hamid, Abdull. The Black Challenger to White Supremacy. photos, [NY]: n.d. [1930s]. portrait, 3 photos, 23p. Wr. 24cm. Small chip on top edge of front cover. Minor soil. Short tear in lower edge of spine. Good. "Sufi Abdull Hamid" identified as President of the Negro Industrial Clerical Alliance. 85.00
461. Hampton Institute. Thirteenth Hampton Builders' Conference Program: Hampton Institute Hampton Virginia Monday - Tuesday -Wednesday - February -15 -16 -17 - 1937. Folded four-page program. 23cm. *Paul R. Williams, the California architect, was one of the speakers. 30.00
462. Hampton Institute. Hamptonian 1954: The Annual of Hampton Institute Hampton, Virginia. Published by the Senior Class. [Hampton, Va.]: (1954). frontis, photos, 136p. 27cm. Small chip on front endpaper. College annual. 65.00
463. *Handy, James A. Scraps of African Methodist Episcopal History. Philadelphia, A.M.E. Book Concern, (c. 1902). 1st ed. ills (mostly portraits), xiv, 421p. 21cm. portraits), xiv, 421p. 21cm. Recent quarterbinding. Original front pastedown preserved. Lacks frontispiece, Good. INSCRIBED by Handy on the preserved front pastedown. Copyright information on a label mounted on copyright page which states that the book was copyrighted by the author in 1902 and lists his address as 1341 N. Cary St., Baltimore, Md. 375.00
464. *Handy, William Christopher, 1873-1958, editor. Unsung Americans Sung. NY: Handy Brothers Music Co., (1946).2nd ed. ills (portraits; mostly by Beauford Delaney), photos, musical scores, 236p. Maroon boards, backed in white. dj. 28cm. Jacket Good (worn along edges & waterspotted on backstrip panel). INSCRIBED in 1950 by Handy ("W. C. Handy"). Laid in is an undated printed Holiday greeting card from Handy with his portrait and the lyrics for "I See Tho My Eyes Are Closed" printed within. Biographical sketches of important African Americans and songs about them by various composers. 250.00
465. *Hare, Maud Cuney, 1874-1936. Norris Wright Cuney; A Tribune of the Black People. NY: Crisis Pub., 1913. 1st ed. frontis, photos, xv, 230p. Hardcover. 19cm. Extremities rubbed. Several discoloring spots on front cover. Blank corner clipped on last page of the James Clarkson's Introduction. Good. INSCRIBED by Hare in 1916 to the well-known composer Harry T. Burleigh. Three-page autograph letter, signed, to Burleigh on folded note paper laid in. Hare writes that she is sending Burleigh a copy of this biography of her father, suggests a chapter ("Home Life") that he might read if he doesn't want to read the whole book, forwards a poem clipped from a newspaper, and asks Burleigh to send a copy of his "Deep River" for use by a musical group. Norris Wright Cuney, from Texas, was of mixed African American, Native American and white parentage. His father was a plantation owner and his mother was a slave on the plantation. They had eight children. 225.00
466. Harlem Teams for Self-Help Inc. Program Document 1967-1968. NY: 1967. (4), 2, 228p. Contemporary binder with flexible card covers. 28cm. Photocopy. Printed on one side. Some pages rather light. Good. Community organization in Central Harlem. 125.00
467. [Exhibition Catalog] Harmon Foundation, Inc. The Harmon Foundation presents an Exhibition of the Work of Negro Artists ... February 16th to February 28th, 1931.... NY: 1931. Illustrated. 47p. Wr. 21cm. Laid in is a folded 3-page mimeo "List of Paintings Schedule "B" which lists only 46 of the 123 paintings listed in the catalog. One of their series of pioneering exhibitions of African American art in the 1930s. 200.00
468. Harold Jackman Memorial Committee, compiler. Harold Jackman, Founder of the Countee Cullen Collection of Negro Cultural Memorabilia, To Be Known in the Future as The Countee Cullen-Harold Jackman Collection of Atlanta University. [Atlanta]: 1973. photo, [28] unnumbered leaves. Wr. Stapled. 28cm. Printed on one side. Includes brief tributes by Owen Dodson, Dorothy West and others. 45.00
469. *Harper, Michael S. Debridement. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 1st paper ed. 110p. Wr. 21cm. Edges rubbed. INSCRIBED (by "Michael" in 1977 who also added his full signature on the title-page). Poetry. 25.00
470. *Harris, Clara E. History of the Woman's Parent Mite Missionary Society of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 1824-1827, 1874-1935. n.p.: n.d. [Introduction dated 1935]. frontis (portrait), 176p. Wr. 23cm. Ends of backstrip and corner chipped. Minor dog-earing. 100.00
471. *Harris, DeWitt T. Special Enucleator Supplement -- Vol. I, Nos. 5, 6 and 7. n.p.: 1955. 9p. Mimeo. Odd metal fastener in upper left corner. The supplement is preceded by two pages on pink paper which refer to "This Buckeye Enucleator Edition" and state "Three Editions Herein Combined." The Enucleator seems to have been a newsletter of indeterminate subject, length & frequency published somewhere in the Midwest by Harris, who came from the free enterprise loving, BTW-bootstrapping wing of the human race. This supplement recounts some of the Harris' experiences as a youth in St. Louis and includes frequent odes to initiative, capitalism, and individuals who helped Harris. 50.00
472. Hatch, James V. and *Omanii Abdullah, compilers. Black Playwrights, 1823-1977; An Annotated Bibliography of Plays. NY: Bowker, 1977. 1st ed. index, xix, 319p. Hardcover. 23cm. Scattered light pencil notes (making corrections). Soiling and some staining on page edges. Good. 35.00
473. *Hawkins, John Dewey, compiler. Daily Food in Negro Spirituals. Salisbury, N.C.: Monitor Service Press, (c. 1943). photos, index, 104p. Wr. 18cm. Moderate general wear. Good. "A words-only Collection of Negro Spirituals as Sung by the Henderson Choral Club," which was directed by Hawkins. 45.00
474. *Hawkins, Thomas E. Principles of Success for Freshmen. [Washington]: Howard University, (c. 1936). 12p. Wr. 24cm. INSCRIBED. Hawkins was Assistant to the Dean of Men at Howard when this was published. 45.00
475. [Tuskegee Airmen] Hawk's Cry, Vol. III, No. 35 (September 2, 1944). 10, (2)p. Wr. Stapled twice along left edge. 27cm. Minor dog-earing. Scarce base periodical published weekly by Public Relations Office of the Tuskegee Army Air Field in Alabama. Includes a "Miss Taffy" cartoon by Bill Chase, a pioneering African American cartoonist. 200.00
476. [*Hayden, Robert Earl, 1913-1980, and Myron O'Higgins] The Lion and the Archer: Poems. [cover title] [Nashville]: Hemphill Press, (c. 1948). 2nd printing. illustration, (20)p. Wr. 23cm. Wr. darkened around edges; Fore-edge of front cover deckled. Address label on first text page. Good. Counterpoise Series, No. 1. Six poems by Hayden and seven by O'Higgins. The first edition of this rare pamphlet was signed by both poets. 150.00
477. *Haynes, Lemuel, 1753-1833. Mystery Developed; or, Russell Colvin, (Supposed to Be Murdered), in Full Life; and Stephen and Jesse Boorn, (His Convicted Murderers,) Rescued From Ignominious Death by Wonderful Discoveries. Containing, I. A Narrative of the Whole Transaction, by Re. Lemuel Haynes, A.M. II. Rev. Mr. Haynes' Sermon upon the Development of the Mystery. III. A Succinct Account of the Indictment, Trial and Conviction of Stephen and Jesse Boorn. Hartford: William S. Marsh, 1820. First edition. 48p. Attractive recent quarterbinding (marbled boards backed in leather). Leather title label on front cover. 21cm. Text browned. A few tears (some lengthy) neatly repaired. Contents Good. Colvin disappeared from his Vermont community and Stephen and Jesse Boorn were convicted of murdering him, despite no body having ever been found. The Boorns were released prior to execution when a man claiming to be Boorn returned home from his wanderings six years after his disappearance. Reverend Haynes, perhaps the most prominent African American in the early 19th century, had supported the claims of innocence by the Boorns. 875.00
478. *Haynes, Lemuel, 1753-1833. Universal Salvation: A Very Ancient Doctrine: With Some Account of the Life and Character of Its Author. A Sermon Delivered at Rutland, West-Parish, Vermont, in the Year 1805. [cover title] Sutton, Mass.: Printed by Sewall Goodridge, 1808. Ninth edition. 8p. No separate wrapper. 24cm. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). Moderate foxing and a little staining. Short horizontal tear on all leaves (repaired with archival tape on outer leaves). Former owner's name. Good. Haynes, a Congregational minister who served white congregations in Connecticut, New York and Vermont, was the most prominent African American in early 19th century America. This sermon, an ad hominem attack on Hosea Ballou, a Universalist preacher, and on the doctrine of Universal Salvation, was Haynes' most famous sermon. It was first published in 1806. At least 70 editions were published, all of which are now scarce. 350.00
479. *Hazen, Henry Honeyman, 1879-1951. Syphilis in the Negro: A Handbook for the General Practitioner. Washington: GPO, (1942). 1st ed. photos, ix, 96p. Wr. 23cm. Minor cover soil. Supplement No. 15 to Venereal Disease Information. 85.00
480. [Bookseller's Catalog] Heartman, Charles F. Americana Printed and in Manuscript, a Most Interesting Collection; While There Is an Emphasis on the Subject of Negro and Slavery.... [Biloxi]: The Book Farm, n.d. [ca. 1948]. ills, 223p. Brown wrapper. 24cm. Cover chipped at corners and worn. Contents dog-eared. Good. One of the finest catalogs of antiquarian material on slavery and African Americans ever issued. Laid in are two (rather worn) Typed Letters, signed, from Heartman to Walter Goldwater, at NY's University Place Book Shop. One letter contains a long list of items from this wonderful catalog for which Heartman had received more than one order; he asks Goldwater if he can supply any of the duplicates. A carbon of Goldwater's reply is laid in detailing the numbers of those which he could supply. In the other letter, Heartman informs Goldwater that he is sending a "small" shipment of items to University Place, presumably leftovers from the catalog, since Heartman's future interests will lie in other directions. 125.00
481. *Henderson, Elliott Blaine, 1877-1944. Plantation Echoes: A Collection of Original Negro Dialect Poems. Columbus, Ohio: Press of F. J. Heer, 1904. 1st ed. 95p. Hardcover. 19cm. Red cloth. Minor cover soil. The first book by this regional African American poet who produced at least 10 books of poetry, much of it in dialect 225.00
482. *Henderson, Elliot Blaine, 1877-1944. The Soliloquy of Satan and Other Poems. Springfield: 1907. 1st ed. frontis, 64p. Hardcover. 20cm. Covers bumped & scuffed. Name on endpaper. Good. His second book. 225.00
483. *Henderson, Elliott Blaine, 1877-1944. "Dis, Dat an' Tutter." Springfield, 1908. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 51p. Hardcover. 20cm. Moderate cover soil & edge-wear. Inked inside front cover: "[Y.W.C.A.] East High St. Springfield Ohio." Dialect poetry. 150.00
484. *Henderson, Elliot Blaine, 1877-1944. Jes' Plain Black Fo'ks. Springfield: n.d. [1912 ?]. 1st ed. frontis, 51p. Violet blue cloth. 21cm. Extremities sl. rubbed. Pencilled name on endpaper partially erased. Minor foxing on frontis and title page. Dialect poetry. 200.00
485. *Henderson, Elliott Blaine, 1877-1944. Darkey Ditties. Columbus: 1915. 1st ed. 54p. Dark red cloth. 20cm. Covers sl. warped. Dialect poetry. 125.00
486. [Broadside] *Henderson, Elliott Blaine, 1877-1944. Elliott Blaine Henderson, Poet and Reader in Recital of Original Poems in the Negro Dialect. Assisted by Paul Laurence Dunbar, Greatest Colored Poet, Steele High School Auditorium, Dayton, Ohio...Jan. 15, 1904... 15.5 x 21.5cm. Light browning and soil around edges. Later folds. Dunbar was to recite one poem and Henderson eleven. There were also to be some musical numbers performed by Miss Lottie Pearle Mitchell, Mrs. Frederick Douglas Hale, and Mrs. Effie Penn Payne. Lottie's father was President of Wilberforce University and she later served as the first Executive Secretary of the Cleveland Branch of the NAACP. 400.00
487. Hensel, William Uhler, 1851-1915. The Christiana Riot and the Treason Trials of 1851; An Historical Sketch. Lancaster, Press of the New Era Printing Co., 1911. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 134p. Wr. 24cm. Bottom of backstrip and edges of back cover chipped and reinforced with tape. Relatively minor stains along top edge of front cover and frontis and on corner of last (blank) text page. Good. The first violent resistance to the attempted seizure of runaway slaves under the provisions of the Fugitive Slave Law. 100.00
488. *Henson, Josiah, 1789-1883. Father Henson's Story of His Own Life. Boston: Henry B. Jewett, 1858. 1st ed. frontis, xii, 212p. Hardcover. 19cm. Edges and ends of backstrip chipped and rubbed. Corners rubbed. Name on endpaper. Frontispiece foxed. Some signatures pulled (one is almost entirely detached). Fair. Introduction by Harriet Beecher Stowe (pp. iii-v). At head of title: Truth Stranger Than Fiction. Henson, a devout Christian, was thought by many to be Stowe's model for Uncle Tom. He published an earlier version of his narrative in 1849 ("The Life of Josiah Henson"). 50.00
489. [Slave Narrative] *Henson, Josiah, 1789-1883. "Uncle Tom's Story of his Life". An Autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson (Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom"). From 1789 to 1876. London: Christian Age Office, 1877. 40th Thousand. frontis (portrait), index, 236p. Decorated cloth. 18cm. Moderate cover soil. Ink scribbles on back cover, blank portions of frontis, and rear endpaper. Lacks free endpapers. Fair. A later edition of his narrative with a different title. 40.00
490. *Henson, Josiah, 1789-1883. An Autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson ("Uncle Tom"). From 1789 to 1881. with a Preface by Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe ... London: "Christian Age" Office, 1890. 120th Thousand. frontis, index, ills, (8), 256p. Green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. 18cm. Cover bright and clean. Gift inscription. Scattered foxing. Edited by John Lobb. An attractive copy of another later printing of Henson's popular narrative of his life in slavery and his escape to freedom in Canada. 100.00
491. *Henson, Matthew Alexander, 1866-1955. A Negro Explorer at the North Pole. NY: Stokes, (c. 1912). 1st ed. frontis, xx, 200p. Blue cloth, lettered in white, with small photo of Henson mounted on front cover. 19cm. White lettering bright on front cover. Small faint spot on front cover. Backstrip slightly faded. Corners and ends of backstrip slightly rubbed. An attractive copy. While the controversy over Peary, Henson and the North Pole continues, Henson's courage and bravery remain beyond question. 1000.00
492. A. D. Higgins Junior High School, Thompsonville, Connecticut. The Tatler Graduation Number Nineteen Hundred and Forty-Five. [cover title]. [52] unnumbered pages, including many advertisement. Wr. 26cm. Staple mark on front cover. Staining along fore-edge throughout text. Good. The one and one-half page Class Valedictory delivered by Robert Jackson, a white eight-grader, was titled "The Negro in Medicine." 35.00
493. *Hill, Arthur C. and *J. W. Miller. From Yesterday thru Tomorrow. NY: Vantage, (c. 1951). 1st ed. 143p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Review copy stamp on free endpaper. Jacket sl. chipped at ends of backstrip & lightly soiled. Fictionalized account of American history by a lynching victim who is escorted through history by Mr. Eternity. Hill and Miller were living in St. Paul, Minnesota, when this was published. 75.00
494. *Hill, John H. Princess Malah. Washington: Associated Pub., (c. 1933). 1st ed. vii, 330p. Hardcover. 21cm. Ends of backstrip frayed. Max Whiteman's bibliography summarizes the content of this scarce novel as: "A pleasant picture of the life of a Negro-Indian slave in colonial America." 175.00
495. *Hill, Leslie Pinckney. Toussaint L'Ouverture: A Dramatic History. Boston: Christopher Pub. House, (c. 1928). 1st ed. 137p. Hardcover. 20cm. Tiny white speckles on front cover. "...not a play intended for the modern stage." [from the Foreword]. 150.00
496. _____ SAME. Spine slightly sloped. Brown spots on endpapers. 125.00
497. *Himes, Chester B. If He Hollers Let Him Go. London: Falcon Press, (1947). 1st English ed. 203p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket price-clipped and has some minor soiling and edge-wear on rear panel. This novel was his first book. 135.00
498. *Himes, Chester B. Lonely Crusade. NY: Knopf, 1947. 1st ed. 398p. Hardcover (reddish-brown cloth). dj. 22cm. Jacket browned and has some wear at ends of backstrip. His second novel. 125.00
499. *Himes, Chester B. The Harlem Cycle. Edinburgh: Payback Pr., (1996-1997). 3 vols. xv, 491, xvi, 495, xviii, 534p. Wr. 20cm. Intro by Melvin Van Peebles. First volume is a 2nd printing; Vols. 2 & 3 are 1st Payback printings. Includes nine crime novels by Himes: A Rage in Harlem; The Real Cool Killers; The Crazy Kill; The Big Gold Dream; All Shot Up; The Heat's On; Cotton Comes to Harlem; Blind Man with a Pistol; and Plan B. 35.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abernathy-Ben-Jochannan | Benezet-Carver | Carver-Douglas | Down-Floyd | Floyd-Himes | Himes-Johnson | Johnson-Opportunity | McWilliams-Owens | Parker-Scott | Scott-U.S. | U.S.-Young | Addenda | Ordering & Terms |