
Himes - Johnson
500. [*Chester B. Himes] Combined Continuity on Cotton Comes to Harlem Starring Godfrey Cambridge' Raymond St. Jacques, Calvin Lockhart...Presented by Samuel Goldwyn, Jr....June 3, 1970. 143p. Two-pronged metal binder holding pages together at top. Stiff black paper binder with metal clamp. 36cm. Photocopy printed on one side. Statement at base of last page: Combined continuity taken from color composite print (no lyrics) by Davis & Lee Film Continuity Service, 2269 ½ Glendale Blvd. L. A., Calif. 90039. 150.00
501. *Hinton, William A. Syphilis and its Treatment. NY: Macmillan, 1936. 1st ed. index, xvi, 321p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Corners clipped on jacket flaps. Jacket lightly soiled and had relatively minor chipping at ends of backstrip panel as well as a few other chips (one somewhat larger chip on rear panel). Hinton, a long-time teacher at Harvard Medical School, became the first African American to hold the rank of professor when he was promoted to clinical professor at the age of 65 in 1949. 500.00
502. Hobart, George H. The Negro Churches of Manhattan (New York City): a Study Made in 1930. NY: The Greater New York Federation of Churches, n.d. 36p. Wr. 24cm. "File copy" inked on upper right corner of cover. Light vertical crease. 125.00
503. *Holden, Adele V. Figurine and Other Poems. Philadelphia: Dorrance, (c. 1961). First edition. viii, 88p. Hardcover. Partial dj. 21cm. Jacket Poor (worn and lacking rear flap). INSCRIBED by Holden. Poet from Baltimore. 25.00
504. Holley, Marietta. Samantha on the Race Problem. NY: Dodd, Mead, (c. 1892). frontis, ills (by E. W. Kemble), 387p. Hardcover (illustrated blue cloth). 20cm. Edges rubbed and have a few bumps. Gift inscription. Holley wrote humorous dialect fiction that once rivaled Mark Twain's books in popularity but is now little read. 75.00
505. *Holsey, Lucius. H. Autobiography, Sermons, Addresses, and Essays of Bishop L. H. Holsey. Atlanta: Franklin Printing and Publishing Co., 1899. Second edition. frontis (portrait), 288p. Hardcover. 20cm. Back cover unevenly faded. Some cover spotting. Contents browned (but not too brittle). Light crease in first few pages. Good. Holsey was born into slavery in 1842 near Columbus, Georgia. After emancipation, he farmed briefly but felt himself called to preach and within a few years was elected a bishop in the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church. He was far from a radical; in the autobiographical sketch in this book (pages 9-30), he speaks kindly of slavery and those who enslaved him. 400.00
506. [Special Signed Edition] Holt, Rackham. George Washington Carver: An American Biography. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1943. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, viii, 342p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket only Fair (chipped and rather worn along edges and folds, and ends of backstrip). SIGNED (by "Geo W. Carver") in a shaky hand on a cancel leaf inserted between front free endpaper and half-title. This copy also has a card mounted on the bottom of cancel leaf printed "With the Compliments of" and signed "Austin W. Curtis, Jr." We don't know how many "signed" copies were issued with this "cancel" leaf but this is only our third copy. Austin W. Curtis, Jr., founder and C.E.O. of A. W. Curtis Laboratories in Detroit, which marketed rubbing oil, and skin and hair products, had previously been a well-regarded assistant to Carver at Tuskegee. 750.00
507. *Holte, Clarence L. The Negro in the Early West: A Overview. [NY]: 1968. 12p. Letter-sized sheets probably photocopied and stapled in upper left corner. 28cm. Title-leaf detached at staple and has a few brown stains, a couple of which carry on to the adjacent pages. Good. Paper presented to the New York Posse of the Westerners Dinner Meeting at the 7th Regiment Armory in New York on October 8, 1968. 50.00
508. *Hood, James Walker, 1831-1918. The Plan of the Apocalypse. York: Anstadt, 1900. 1st ed. frontis, xiv, 192p. Cloth. 20cm. Religious work by an important AME Zion bishop and denominational historian. 400.00
509. *Hopkins, Pauline Elizabeth, 1859-1930. Contending Forces; A Romance Illustrative of Negro Life North and South. Boston: Colored Co-operative Publishing Co., 1900. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 402p. Decorated red cloth. 20cm. Recased. New endpapers. Backstrip reinforced when recased. Original backstrip worn at ends & darkened. Covers otherwise reasonably attractive (some soiling and wear). Good. Illustration & cover design by R. Emmett Owen. Most copies of this novel are found in similarly-decorated green cloth; we are unaware of any established binding priority. Hopkins was born in Portland, Maine. "Contending Forces" was her first novel and the only one published in book form during her lifetime. She wrote extensively over the next few years, mainly for the "Colored American Magazine" for which she also served as an editor. Ill health & financial need curtailed her writing career and Hopkins returned to work as a stenographer. 1500.00
510. *Hornsby, Jr., Henry H. The Trey of Sevens. Dallas: Mathis van Nort & Company, (c. 1946). 1st ed. photos, xvii, 126p. Recent red leather quarterbinding over marbled boards. 19cm. Original map endpapers preserved in the new binding. INSCRIBED by Hornsby on the half-title in 1947. History of Battery "C" of the 777th field artillery battalion during this African American unit's World War II service in Europe. 400.00
511. Horsmanden, Daniel. The New-York Conspiracy, or a History of the Negro Plot, with the Journal of the Proceedings Against the Conspirators at New-York in the Years 1741-2. Together with Several Interesting Tables, Containing the Names of the White and Black Persons Arrested on Account of the Conspiracy - the Times of Their Trials - Their Sentences - Their Executions by Burning and Hanging -- Names of Those Transported, and Those Discharged. With a Variety of Other Useful and Highly Interesting Matter. NY: Southwick & Pelsue, 1810. 2nd Amer. ed. 385, (7)p. Recent quarterbinding. 22cm. Contents sound, but with substantial foxing and browning. Good. New York had a population of about 12,000 in 1742, of which approximately one-sixth were slaves. [From the Preface to this edition]. The first edition was published in 1744 and an English edition appeared in 1747. 750.00
512. Hoshor, John. God in a Rolls Royce; The Rise of Father Divine; Madman, Menace, or Messiah. NY: Hillman-Curl, 1936. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 272p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket slightly browned and has substantial chips at ends of backstrip and small chips at cover corners. Corners clipped on jacket flaps. 150.00
513. [Hair Products Catalog] Howard Tresses. Howard. NY: 1959. photos, 48p. Wr. 26cm. Moderate browning. Hairpieces, wigs, combs, shampoos, & other hair products for African American women, as well as some clothes, glasses and miscellaneous products. 40.00
514. Howard University. Afro-American Review, Fall 1968. Washington: 1968. ills, 48 Wr. 26cm. Name on cover. Gift inscription from one of the contributors inside front cover. Literary magazine published by the Liberal Art Student Council. 25.00
515. _____ SAME for Spring 1969. Washington: 1969. ills, 71p. Wr. 26cm. 25.00
516. Howard University. School of Medicine. Howard University Medical Department, Washington, D.C.: A Historical, Biographical and Statistical Souvenir. Freeport: Books for Libraries Press, 1971. ills, index, x, 301p. Hardcover. 26cm. Compiled and edited by Daniel Smith Lamb. Reprint of 1900 edition. 150.00
517. *Howel, Terry K. Black Heritage. NY: Vantage Press, (c.1978). 1st ed. 244p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket blurb identifies the author of this historical novel as an African American chemist who attended Fisk University. 45.00
518. [Folding business/promotional card] *Hoxter, W. Franklin. W. Franklin Hoxter: Teacher of Piano Organ Voice Harmony. Narrow sheet which folds three times to form an envelope-style business card (12 x 8cm. as folded). Text on inside titled "Hoxter leads the Way" and is reprinted from Chicago Century Service Exchange (whatever that might be). Light cover soil. Hoxter appears to have been a choir director and music teacher in Philadelphia. 25.00
519. *Huddleston, T. J. Sixth Annual Report by T. J. Huddleston, Custodian, Afro-American Sons and Daughters to Grand Lodge Mississippi Kosciusko, Mississippi Aug. 19-20, 1931. Yazoo City: (1931). 25p. Wr. 22cm. African American fraternal organization founded in 1924 by Huddleston, a wealthy African American landowner. Monthly dues were 50 cents; in turn members received death benefits and treatment in Yazoo at the Afro-American Sons and Daughters Hospital, the first hospital for African Americans in Mississippi. The organization had $237,228 on hand at the end of 1930. Most of the report consists of long lists of persons who received death or medical benefits. 125.00
520. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The Weary Blues. NY: Knopf, 1926. 2nd printing. 109p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket, supplied from a World War II printing (Buy War Bonds on rear flap), has light edge-wear and slight fading. Patterned cover boards faded and quite edge-worn. Blue cloth backstrip dulled but cover lettering still legible. Contents sound and clean. Fair. INSCRIBED ("Sincerely, Langston Hughes To: ... Indianapolis, April 19, 1926."). His first book. A difficult book to find with an early inscription by Hughes. While Hughes' signature in this copy is smaller and less fluid than his later signatures, this inscription, dating only three months after the book was first published in January, is one of the earliest we've seen. The first printing consisted of only 1500 copies. 1250.00
521. _____ SAME. NY: Knopf, 1926. 1st ed. Orange patterned boards backed in blue cloth. Edges rather soiled and worn. Small strip of patterned paper missing on back cover. Backstrip dull. Bookplate. Contents sound. Fair. A modestly priced copy of his first book which contained 68 poems. 150.00
522. _____ SAME. NY: Knopf, 1944. 9th printing. Yellow cloth. dj. Former owner has copied six Hughes' poems in pencil on endpapers and other blank leaves. former owner's name and bookplate on front endpaper. SIGNED by Hughes on front pastedown ("Sincerely Langston Hughes"). Although the signature is undated, this was probably signed by Hughes when he spoke in Kalamazoo, Michigan, in February 1945. 350.00
523. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Fine Clothes to the Jew. NY: Knopf, 1927. 1st ed. 89p. Hardcover. 19cm. Spine lettering no longer legible. Substantial fraying at head of backstrip. Extremities worn. Striped boards faded and somewhat soiled. A few leaves roughly opened. Good. INSCRIBED ("For Theophilus Lewis, my favorite dramatic critics, these poems and songs, Sincerely, Langston Hughes Lincoln University, January 17, 1927"). Poetry - his second book. Hughes was then a student at Lincoln. This binding is one about three variants, with no established priority of which we are aware. The title was controversial, affecting sales. Lewis was a well known African American drama and film critic. This is an early inscription for this book -- we've had two other copies inscribed at Lincoln University on Jan. 17th or 18th to other African American notables. 800.00
524. _____ SAME. 1st ed. Green, yellow and red herringbone pattern on boards. dj. Jacket Poor (soiled and heavily chipped and now preserved in a protective Brodart jacket). A few leaves roughly opened. Two small holes in bottom end of joint. Moderate general wear. Not signed. 275.00
525. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The Big Sea; An Autobiography. NY: Knopf, 1940. 1st ed. 335p. Hardcover. dj. Cloth. 22cm. Edges of jacket chipped. Price-clipped. Small private owner's rubber stamp on endpapers and on pages 208 & 209. 200.00
526. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Shakespeare in Harlem. NY: Knopf, 1942. lst ed. frontis, ills, 124p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Private library nameplate inside front cover. Spine sl. sloped. Jacket Good (corners chipped. Poetry. 225.00
527. _____ SAME. Jacket only Fair (browned and has some chipping and tears along edges and a long tear through author's name on front panel). Name on endpapers. 200.00
528. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Fields of Wonder. NY: Knopf, 1947. 1st ed. 114p. Green cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket Good (browned and rather worn, with scuffing, wrinkling, several short tears and small chips). Cover slightly browned. Poetry. 100.00
529. [*Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967] Guillen, Nicolas, 1902-1989. Cuba Libre. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1948. Translated by Langston Hughes and Ben Frederic Carruthers. ills (by Gar Gilbert), xi, 98p. Cloth-backed decorated boards. 27cm. INSCRIBED ("Inscribed especially for Glenn Carrington, with the sincere regards of Langston Hughes New York, February 15, 1949"). Also INSCRIBED by Carruthers ("Con mucho afecto para Glenn Carrington Ben F. Carruthers"). Poetry; this translation was published with a stated limitation of only 500 copies. 675.00
530. _____ SAME. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1948. Translated by Langston Hughes and Ben Frederic Carruthers. ills (by Gar Gilbert), xi, 98p. Cloth-backed decorated boards. 27cm. Edges bumped. Unobtrusive and uneven cover fading. INSCRIBED ("For my long-time friend and representative - Maxim - Sincerely - Langston"). We assume that this copy belonged to Maxim Lieber, Langston's literary agent. 600.00
531. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Simple Takes a Wife. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st ed. ix, 240p. Glossy laminated pictorial boards. 20cm. Text browned but not badly. Covers a bit dull as if the laminate had become a bit opaque and there are a few tiny brown spots but otherwise Near Fine. No jacket as issued. Short stories featuring Mr. Jesse B. Semple. Nice copies have become rather scarce, mostly because the book seems to have been designed to self destruct; the book is printed on high acid paper that browns and eventually becomes brittle, and has covers that are too fragile to take much handling. 150.00
532. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Famous American Negroes. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1954. 1st ed. photos, index, xi, 147p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket Good (chipping and wear along edges and backstrip -- one tear repaired on back with archival tape), SIGNED on endpaper in black ink ("Sincerely Langston Hughes New York, May, 1954"). Short biographical sketches of seventeen African Americans including Phillis Wheatley and Jackie Robinson. Written for young people. 500.00
533. [Signed Translation of "Famous American Negroes"] *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Pankmanthi Pragtelan. Bombay: Anant Desai, Rupam Prakashan Mandir, 1958. Translated from the English. 135p. Wr. 19cm. INSCRIBED ("For the Glenn Carrington Collection of Negro Arts and Letters, Sincerely, Langston Hughes New York, September, 1958." Gujarati text. An uncommon translation; undoubtedly missing from most Langston Hughes collections -- OCLC locates copies only at the University of Kansas and New York Public Library. Our title and publication information came from a mimeo "Transmittal Slip" laid in the book, which also states that 2000 copies were printed. 400.00
534. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The First Book of Rhythms. NY: Franklin Watts, (c. 1954). 1st ed. ills (by Robin King), 63p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Yellow-green cloth. Small chip out of upper corner of jacket front and backstrip. INSCRIBED. First Books series of books for children. Lyrical account of rhythms and relationships. 300.00
535. _____SAME. 2nd printing. Backstrip on price-clipped jacket slightly worn at ends and faded. INSCRIBED. 250.00
536. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The First Book of Jazz. NY: Franklin Watts, 1955. 1st ed. ills (by Cliff Roberts), photos, musical scores, index, 65p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Wear and a few chips along edges folds on jacket. A children's book. 175.00
537. _____ SAME. 4th printing. dj. 22cm. Jacket has minor chipping at ends of backstrip. INSCRIBED by Hughes. 300.00
538. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Blood is Red. n.p.: n.d. Typescript. Carbon copy. Three pages. 28cm. Moderate soiling. Three rusty staples along top. Good. Not signed. This short (2 1/4 pages) play is about segregating blood by race. A young man of indefinite race and a darker-skinned man try to explain precisely what their racial mixture is, confusing the new registrar and leading to a triple suicide/homicide. This play is not listed in "Black Playwrights, 1823-1977," by Hatch and Abdullah. 375.00
539. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Tambourines to Glory. NY: John Day, (c. 1958). 1st ed. 188p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket has some soiling on rear panel. A few minor brown spots in margin on a couple of text pages. INSCRIBED in 1962 to Milton Rogovin, the social documentary photographer from Buffalo ("Especially for Milton Rogovin in gratitude for your wonderful Store Front Church photos ..."). Hughes turned this novel into a play which opened unsuccessfully on Broadway in 1963. The photo of Hughes on the jacket is by Roy DeCarava and shows Hughes with a jacket slung over his shoulder and a cigarette in the corner of this mouth. 1000.00
540. [Signed Translation of "The Langston Hughes Reader"] *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Aru kinyobi no Asa: Hyuzu Sakukin-shu. Tokyo: Lizuka Shoten, (1959). Translated into Japanese by Hajime Kijima. portrait, 298p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket wrinkled and moderately worn (tears & chipping) along top portion. INSCRIBED by Hughes ("Especially for Glenn -- Sincerely, Langston New York, August, 1959"). Laid in is a ragged portion of brown paper (in which the book was probably wrapped) on which Hughes has written in his characteristic green ink "L. H. Reader in Japanese." Japanese text. An uncommon translation, undoubtedly missing from most Langston Hughes collections -- OCLC locates copies only at the University of Kansas and New York Public Library. The inscribee was probably Glenn Carrington. 400.00
541. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Selected Poems of Langston Hughes. NY: Knopf, 1959. 1st ed. ills, xii, 297, (4)p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket slightly browned and chipped. Glossy 5" x 7" print (with some stains and a few pencil markings on the back) of the cover photo by Henri Cartier Bresson laid in. Hughes selected poems from seven of his earlier works and also included a few new poems. 150.00
542. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The First Book of Africa. NY: Franklin Watts, (c. 1960). 1st ed. photos, index, 82p. Hardcover. 22cm. Jacket dulled and has some light edgewear. Foxing on front pastedown. INSCRIBED ("For the Campbells Sincerely, Langston New York September, 1960"). Laid in is a holograph letter on a thin aerogramme written in Hughes' characteristic green ink ("January 22, 1966 Dear Elmer -- I love that "Bop and Pop" piece about you-all. I'm just back from Paris where my "Prodigal Son" actors staged a sit-in at the Champs Elysees to get their back monies -- but didn't. Neither did I. You stay out of show biz..... Best ever -- Langston"). The letter is addressed to E. Simms Campbell, the Africa American cartoonist, who was in Switzerland. 575.00
543. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Simple's Uncle Sam. NY: Hill and Wang, (c. 1965). 1st ed. x, 180p. 21cm. Jacket Fair (somewhat soiled and stained - including a ringmark on the front panel). INSCRIBED ("For Erik -- a long-time friend, Sincerely, Langston New York, November, 1965"). 46 short stories narrated by Jess B. Semple. 400.00
544. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The Panther and the Lash. NY: Knopf, 1967. 1st ed. 101p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket has only very minor edge-wear. Poetry. 150.00
545. [*Langston Hughes] Communist Party of the United States of America. Central Committee. The Truth about the Soviet Film "Black and White." NY: Printed by Union Labor, n.d. [1932]. Folded four-page leaflet. 28cm. Quite browned and rather brittle. Printing quality is not great; the print is quite light in some spots and the quality of reproduction of the photographs can be described as "grainy" at best. Nonetheless, this rare item is in remarkable condition considering the high acid paper on which it was printed. Good. This film project took place in 1932. Langston Hughes and several other African Americans went to the Soviet Union to work on this film which was to be produced by the Mezharabpom Film Company. Three members of the group (Henry Lee Moon, Theodore Poston, and Lawrence Alberga) became disenchanted and said, in part, that the film was postponed for political reasons. This leaflet was issued to refute that claim. "Langston Hughes, Dorothy West, and 13 other members of the "Negro Film Group: were signatories to an awkwardly-worded cablegram whose text is reproduced on the second page of this leaflet. Hughes appears in two photographs and there is a four of five sentence quotation from Hughes on the last page. Contrary to the assertions in this leaflet that the film had merely been postponed until "next spring," the film was never produced. 375.00
546. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Black Misery. NY: Eriksson, (c. 1969). 1st ed. ills (by Arnouni), (38)p. Black cloth. dj. Oblong 13cm. Jacket has a couple of tears (one lengthy and a few small chips. Name on endpaper. 45.00
547. *Hughes, Langston. An Old Verse from a Puerto Rican Christmas Card Translated by Langston Hughes. Typed carbon copy on a single sheet of thin typing paper. Undated. 22 x 28cm. SIGNED ("Langston Hughes") at bottom in blue ink. The original Spanish version of this four line poem is typed at the top followed by an eight-line translation by Hughes, beginning with:
"Lady Santa Ana,
Why does the child cry?" 450.00
548. [*Langston Hughes] Eleanor Roosevelt Political Award Dinner, Friday, the Nineteenth of April, 1963, at The Americana Hotel in Honor of Lloyd K. Garrison, Recipient of the First Eleanor Roosevelt Political and Public Service Memorial Award. NY: New York Committee for Democratic Voters, (1963). Folded four-page program. 28cm. SIGNED ("Langston Hughes") on front in his characteristic green ink. Printed program. Typed on the third page of this copy, beneath the formal program is an added section titled "Surprise Speakers" who were to speak out of sight on mike. Marc Connelly was the Master of Ceremonies for this segment and Langston Hughes was the be the seventh and final "surprise" speaker (following Newton Minnow). Stapled into the program is a three-page carbon copy of Hughes' speech, which has been SIGNED by Hughes at the top to the first page ("Langston Hughes April 19, 1963"). Hughes titled his tribute "An American Joshua." Garrison, a great-grandson of the famous abolitionist, was a distinguished lawyer and civil rights activist. Among his many accomplishments, he served for several years as Dean of the law school at the University of Wisconsin (1932-1945) and as President of the National Urban League (1947-1952). He also represented Langston Hughes in one or more legal matters. 750.00
549. [*Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967] Photograph of Langston Hughes. Black & white. Approximately 12 x 17cm. Undated but probably from the 1940s. INSCRIBED ("To ... Sincerely - Langston Hughes" written in dark ink in Hughes' characteristic hand across his jacket and tie). Hughes appears to be in his late 30s or early 40s, It is a bust-length photo. Hughes is wearing a suit jacket and tie and sporting a thin mustache. He is looking slightly to his left. Light background on this slightly brown-toned photo. A nice clean image. We acquired this from someone in Southwestern Michigan and think it is likely that this was signed by Hughes in 1945 when he delivered a lecture at the Kalamazoo Central High School Auditorium. 850.00
550. *Humphries, Frederick S., et al. Thirteen-College Curriculum Program Progress Report: 1967-1972: a Major Curriculum Effort to Reduce Attrition among Black College Students. Washington: Institute for Services to Education, December 1972. viii, 64p. Wr. 28cm. Cover unevenly faded. Laid in is a November 1971 draft of this report. 35.00
551. *Hunter, Jane Edna. A Nickel and a Prayer. [Nashville]: Parthenon Press, (1940). 2nd "Printing." 3 photos (including portrait), 211p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket has a few light stains, minor soiling and some edge-wear. Hunter was the founder of the Phillis Wheatley Association in Cleveland. She was born in South Carolina and received her college education at Ferguson and Williams College in Abbeville, South Carolina. The first edition of this autobiography was published by Eli Kani Publishing Co. in Cleveland. The only indication that this second "printing" is published by Parthenon is that their name appears on the backstrip and on the jacket. The first printing appears to have had 198p.; we don't know whether the longer pagination means material was added or revised for this Second "printing" or simply that the book was reformatted [or misnumbered]. 200.00
552. *Hunton, Dorothy. Alphaeus Hunton: The Unsung Valiant. Richmond Hill, NY: D. K. Hunton, c. 1986. photos, ix, 186p. Wr. 22cm. William Alphaeus Hunton, 1903-1970, was an important African American Marxist. 25.00
553. *Hurston, Zora Neale. Mules and Men. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1935. 1st ed. frontis, 10 ills (by Miguel Covarrubias), 343p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket Fair (price-clipped and has a large chip out of top 4cm. of backstrip and back cover). Minor foxing on endpapers. Name and gift inscription on front pastedown. Hoodoo and folklore. The jacket (also by Covarrubias) is very scarce, perhaps because it is printed on high acid paper. 850.00
554. *Hynes, William Gertrude, 1864-. The Negro Looking Up. Nashville: Compliments of Prof. Richard Hill, Office Room 4 over Gary's Grocery, 410 1-2 Cedar Street, n.d. [ca. 1905]. Second edition. [so stated on cover]. photos, 18p. Wr. 21cm. Light vertical crease. Moderate cover soil. Good. A promotional pamphlet and autobiographical sketch for Hynes, who, beginning in 1888, presented "intellectual, instructive and religious illustrated lectures" throughout the United States. 225.00
555. Idlewild Community Herald. Two issues of this monthly periodical: Vol 8, No. 4 (1935) & Vol. 9, No. 12 (1937). Some soil & spotting but still Very Good. Idlewild was one of the earliest resorts for African Americans having been established in 1912. This periodical which identifies itself as a monthly News Magazine included some "Local Happenings, quite a bit of religion, some advertising. The editor was H. Franklin Bray, Minister of the Tabernacle and Community Church in Idlewild. 85.00
556. *Imes, George Lake, 1883-1957. Remember Booker T. Washington. Montgomery, Ala. Paragon Press [printer], (c. 1917). portrait, 10 numbered leaves, printed on one side. Cloth. 18cm. Partially unopened. An uncommon little book probably published by Tuskegee. Dr. Imes, identified on the title-page as Dean, Phelps Hall Bible Training School at Tuskegee, delivered this short talk at Tuskegee's Memorial Exercises in 1916 on the first anniversary of Washington's death. 250.00
557. In Memory. Angelina Grimke Weld. Born in Charleston, South Carolina, February 20, 1805. Died in Hyde Park, Massachusetts, October 26, 1879. Boston: Press of George H. Ellis, 1880. 81p. Wr. 24cm. Backstrip chipped at ends and darkened. Some chipping along fore-edge. Good. Slip laid in: "Rev. William C. Gannett St. Paul Minn." Small slip ("From T.D.W.") mounted on larger slip. This scarce work was compiled by Theodore D. Weld. Statement on title-page: Printed only for private circulation. 350.00
558. Insurgent. Vol. 1, No. 1 (March-April, 1965). San Francisco: W. E. B. DuBois Clubs of America, 1965. photos, 26p. Wr. 28cm. Radical youth magazine. Includes an article by Ted Vincent. "When Negroes Served for Mississippi" pp. 17-18, 25. Also has a three-page article on the Beatles. 25.00
559. [Photograph] International Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters. Fifth Triennial Convention International Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, AFL-CIO-CLC Sept. 12-17, 1965 Del Prado Hotel Chicago, Ill. Photo by Burke & Dean of Chicago. 51 x 30cm. Panoramic photo of the attendees seated and standing at a head table and four long tables. Caption appears in white letters toward bottom of photo image. 125.00
560. International Order of Twelve. [Taborian Constitutions]. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. ills, index, 250p. Hardcover. 20cm. End of back strip chewed. Cover spotted, soiled and worn. Pencil markings and a child's scribbling (some partially erased) inside covers and on many pages of the text. Some stains in margins. DEFECTIVE -- lacks pages 1-4 (including title-leaf), 13-18 and 31-32. Shabby and worn copy in Poor condition. African American fraternal organization. We were unable to find a catalog entry on OCLC which matched this item; the closest was an item titled "Revised Taborian Constitutions of the Several Departments" published in 1906 but that had only 230 pages. Perhaps our book is a later and slightly expanded version of that work. See also items 290 and 291 50.00
561. It's Nation Time. The Black Student Union of MIT and the Congress of African People Present a Pan African Celebration. Monday, May 3rd.... [Cambridge]: n.d. [1970s?]. Folded four-page program. 22cm. 22cm. Some light staining. Good. Amiri Baraka and Ambassador Toure from Guinea were scheduled to address the Congress. 25.00
562. J.C. Napier Homes for Negro Families Owned by the Nashville Housing Authority Nashville, Tennessee. 1 large sheet folding to make 6 pages. photos, (6)p. 23cm. Somewhat soiled. Several small Christmas stickers here & there on text. Good. 50.00
563. Jack, Robert L. History of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. Boston: Meador, 1943. 1st ed. index, xiv, index, 110p. 19cm. Spine lettering faded. Some cover spotting & wear (including a small gouge in backstrip). Good. 85.00
564. *Jackson, A. Joseph. "A Coming Negro:" Biography by A. Joseph Jackson. Dover, Del.: B. F. Simmons, Jr., Printer, n.d. [ca. 1907]. Presumed 1st ed. 16p. Wr. Printed photo James on front cover. 15cm. Moderate cover soil. Harry Elmer James was born in 1884, graduated from Steelton High School (Pennsylvania) in 1904, received a teaching certificate in 1905, and had been Principal of the Colored Schools of Argo--Milford, Delaware for one year when this was written. In addition to the biographical sketch of James which was probably done for James, the pamphlet contains six poems and the text of two short speeches by James. The pamphlet says nothing about Jackson so our identification of him as African American is arbitrary. 150.00
565. *Jackson, A. W. A Sure Foundation. Houston: (1940). 1st ed. photos, index, 772, (3)p. Hardcover. 20cm. Covers rather rubbed. Some browned cellophane tape repairs. First few leaves chipped and some are detached. Some pages browned and brittle. Fair. Most of this thick and rather loosely organized book is devoted to biographical sketches of African Americans from Texas. 250.00
566. *Jackson, Charles Emerson. Study of Educational Provisions for Negroes in Gregg County [Texas]. n.p.: 1945. vii, 69 leaves (typewritten on one side). Contemporary buckram. 28cm. Masters thesis at Prairie View University, Prairie View, Texas. Gregg County is located in northeastern Texas. 50.00
567. *Jackson, J. J. History of the Black Man: An Authentic Collection of Historical Information on the Early Civilization of the Descendants of Ham, the Son of Noah. History of the Black Kingdoms of Ghana, Melle, Songhay and Hansas, and the Early American Negro. Bellefontaine, Ohio: J. J. Jackson, (c. 1921). Third edition [so stated]. photos, 34p. Wr. 23cm. Cover sound and intact but with numerous spots stains. Light staining in bottom margin of text. Good. All "editions" of this rare pamphlet appear to have the same pagination. 150.00
568. *Jackson, J[oseph]. H[arrison], 1900-1990. Unholy Shadows and Freedom's Holy Light. Nashville: Townsend Press, (c. 1967). index, xii, 270p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jackson's lasting legacy in the minds of most, if he is remembered at all, may be: (a) his opposition to the efforts of Martin Luther King to secure Civil Rights for African Americans; and (b) his dictatorial actions as head of the National Baptist Convention. 25.00
569. *Jackson, Joseph Julius. History of the Black Man: An Authentic Collection of Historical Information on the Early Civilization of the Descendants of Ham, the Son of Noah. History of the Black Kingdoms of Ghana, Melle, Songhay and Hansas, and the Early American Negro. Bellefontaine, Ohio: J. J. Jackson, (c. 1921). photos, 34p. Wr. 23cm. Wrapper somewhat stained and worn, and almost detached, lacking large portions of backstrip. Contents sound. Fair. Jackson also wrote "The Doctrine of Sanctification" (1922) and "A Compendium of Historical Facts of the Early African Baptist Churches (1922). 200.00
570. *Jackson, Luther Porter. Seventh Annual Report: The Voting Status of Negroes in Virginia 1946. Petersburg: Virginia Voters League, (1946). charts, 13p. Wr. Narrow 23cm. 100.00
571. *Jackson, Luther Porter. Virginia Negro Soldiers and Seamen in the Revolutionary War. Norfolk: Guide Quality Press, 1944. 1st ed. vi, [7]-46p. Wr. 22cm. Light stain around base of backstrip. Good. Identifies 179 African Americans from Virginia who served as regular soldiers or sailors during the Revolutionary War. 125.00
572. *Jackson, Samuel L. Jackson's International Almanac 1941: A Pocket Encyclopedia of the Darker Races. Facts and Figures from Various Parts of the World. [cover title]. NY: Vanguard, n.d. [1941?]. photos (most small and rather grainy), 72p. Wr. 17cm. OCLC lists only a 1938 edition (40p.) and a 1942 edition (94p.). 85.00
573. *Jackson Music Shop. Mimeo Business Solicitation Letter, Signed by E. Aldama Jackson as Director. l page. Letterhead of Jackson Music Shop. Addressed to Rev., W. B. Johnson, Bethel A.M.E. Church, Pittsburg, Kansas. 28cm. Horizontal creases where folded. "The Jackson Music Shop of New York City wishes to acquaint you with its Church Music Department: a Department specially created to meet the musical needs of Negro Churches throughout the United States...." Jackson says he was organist and choir director at St. Marks Methodist Episcopal Church in New York for nearly 20 years. 25.00
574. The Jackson Mutual Life Insurance Company Journal, Vol. IV, No. 6 (December 1950). Chicago: (1950) photos, 19p. Wr. 24cm. Staples quite rusty. Good. African American company. 30.00
575. Jackson P. Burley High School, Charlottesville, Va. Three High School Annuals [for 1952, 1958 and 1960]. Padded plasticized covers. 27cm. Former owner's name (a teacher). Cover of 1958 annual missing ends of backstrip and has some browning and cracking. The other two annuals are Very Good. Also included is a separate photo (26 x 21cm.) of the Class of 1960. Segregated high school for city and county African Americans which opened in September 1951. The 1952 annual represents the first year of operation. "Jay Pee Bee" High School disappeared in 1967, at which time the building became an overflow Junior High School. 150.00
576. Jacksonville Looks at Its Negro Community: A Survey of Conditions Affecting the Negro Population in Jacksonville and Duval County, Florida. Conducted by a Survey Committee of the Council of Social Agencies. Jacksonville, Fla.: May, 1946. map, iii, 113p. Wr. 28cm. Tears along edge of back cover. 95.00
577. [Sheet Music] Jacobus, J. S. Fifty-Fifth. Boston: J. S. Jacobus, c. 1864. 5p. 36cm. Edge-tears and soil around edges. Subtitle on cover: March Composed and Dedicated to the 55th Regt. Mass. Vols. Tinted large format lithographic portrait on front cover of A. S. Hartwell, Colonel of the 55th Massachusetts. The 54th and 55th Massachusetts Infantry were regiments of African American soldiers (led by white officers). 150.00
578. *Jarrette, Alfred Q. Beneath the Sky; A Novel of Love and Murder Among the Poor Whites and Negroes of the Deep South. NY: Weinberg, (c. 1949). 1st ed. 151p. Hardcover (untitled dark blue leatherette). dj. 18cm. Jacket Fair (chipped along edges, browned, and moderately soiled). INSCRIBED by Jarrette (at least, we think so -- the signature is a scrawl but appears to include a "Q"). According to jacket blurb, the African American author of this novel was born in South Carolina but attended High School in New York State where he appears to have been living when this was published. 150.00
579. [*John Jasper] *Randolph, Edwin Archer. The Life of Rev. John Jasper, Pastor of Sixth Mt. Zion Baptist Church, Richmond, Va. from his Birth to the Present Time, with his Theory on the Rotation of the Sun. Richmond: R. T. Hill & Co., 1884. 1st ed. portrait, xii, 167p. Blue cloth. 20cm. Extremities frayed. Gilt lettering and decorations on front cover rubbed and dulled. Contents sound. Good. *Jasper, born into slavery in 1812, organized the Sixth Mount Zion Baptist Church in Richmond, Virginia, in 1867 and served as its pastor until his death in 1901. The author of this rare biography was the first African American to attend Yale University Law School. William Hatcher wrote a later, and much more common, biography of Jasper (See next item). 750.00
580. [*John Jasper] Hatcher, William Eldridge, 1834-1912. John Jasper: The Unmatched Negro Philosopher and Preacher. NY: Fleming H. Revell, (c. 1908). frontis (portrait), 2 photos, 183p. Light blue cloth. 19cm. Minor wear and small stain on back cover. The light blue cloth is probably a remainder (or secondary) binding. 50.00
581. [*Jasper, John]. Printed portrait (photo) of Rev. John Jasper, Pastor of Sixth Mount Zion Church, Richmond, Va. Born July 4, 1811. Died March 30, 1901. n.p.: n.d. 11 x 16.5cm. Dime-sized piece missing at the side of Jasper's right arm. Horizontal tear about halfway across photo has been repaired with archival tape on the back. Lower corners clipped. Fair. 100.00
582. [Philadelphia Broadside] Jesus Never Fails: The Killebrew Chorus Proudly Presents the Tomlin Choir In Concert Directed by Rev. John A. Tomlin at New Light Beulah Baptist Church 17th and Bainbridge Sts. Friday, April 19, 1957 8:30 P.M. Free Will Offering Rev. T.C. Killebrew, Pastor. [Philadelphia]: n.d. [early 1960s?]. 22 x 14cm. Gospel group that made one or more records in the early 1960s. 25.00
583. [Exhibition Announcement] *Jiedueh, Harrison. Art in the Image of Creativity. Providence: Rhode Island Black Heritage Society, 1990. Four-page leaflet invitation to the opening reception for an exhibition at One Hilton Street, June 7 - July 9, 1990. 22cm. Moderate spotting and soil on back. Good. Jiedueh is identified as a Liberia-born artist and political cartoonist. 25.00
584. *Johns, Meredith Shannon. Zombies Be Dancin' Tonight. Chicago: Vision Bridge Press, (c. 1988). First edition. (15)p. Wr. Tied. 14cm. Fine. [also] Johns. The Snakeskin Doctor. Chicago: (c. 1989). First edition. ills, (17)p. Wr. Tied. 14cm. Fine. [also] Johns. Ol' Man Tobacca. Chicago: 1989. First edition. ills, (20)p. Wr. 14cm. Fine. These are individually produced -- each containing one poem by this African American poet. No limitation stated but obviously produced in very limited quantities. 75.00
585. *Johnson, Edward Augustus, 1860-1944. History of Negro Soldiers in the Spanish-American War, and Other Items of Interest. Raleigh: Capital Printing Company, 1899. frontis, photos, ills, 228p. [plus an unnumbered page ("List of Illustrations")]. Hardcover. Pictorial boards, backed in black cloth. Military scene in red & blue on front cover and black & white portrait of author on back cover. 21cm. Edges rubbed. Moderate cut on fore-edge of front cover. Alternative green backstrip mounted on front pastedown. A later printing of this title was bound together with the author's "School History of the Negro Race in America." 400.00
586. *Johnson, Edward Augustus, 1860-1944. Light Ahead for the Negro. NY: Grafton Press, (c. 1904). 1st ed. vi, 132p. Hardcover. 19cm. Backstrip faded and rubbed, with ends worn. Reglued at rear hinge. Good. Rare utopian novel. Johnson also wrote a "A School History of the Negro Race in America from 1619 to 1890" and "A History of Negro Soldiers in the Spanish-American War" (item 585). 1250.00
587. *Johnson, Emma Mae Dora. Poems. Huntington, W. Va.: 1914. 1st ed. photo (portrait), 29p. Wr. 23cm. Light cover soil & a few spots. 17 poems. Appears to have been her only publication. Brief Introductory Notes by *J. W. Scott and *Alice Moore Dunbar. 250.00
588. _____ SAME. Water stain on upper corner of all pages (but not on wr.). Good. 150.00
589. [Signed] *Johnson, Georgia Douglas, 1886-1966. Bronze: A Book of Verse. Boston: Brimmer, 1922. 1st ed. 101p. Hardcover. 16cm. Small light spot on front cover; otherwise Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Johnson ("To Wm [or Mr.] Nixon my sons friend Very sincerely yours Georgia Douglas Johnson"). Her second book and very scarce even unsigned. We've had very few items over the years signed by Johnson. Brief one page Introduction by W. E. B. Du Bois ("Her word is simple, sometimes trite, but is singularly sincere and true, and as a revelation of the soul struggle of the women of the race it is invaluable."). 3500.00
590. *Johnson, Henry Theodore, 1857-1910. Wings of Ebony. Philadelphia: A.M.E. Book Concern, 1904. 1st ed. frontis, 51p. Cloth. 19cm. Significant cover spotting. Former owner's name in pencil on front pastedown. Good. Uncommon older book of poetry. Several poems celebrate various heroes of the A.M.E. church. 450.00
591. *Johnson, Harvey, 1843-1923. The Nations from a New Point of View. Nashville: National Baptist Publishing Board, (c. 1903). frontis (portrait), 289p. Blue-green cloth. 19cm. Ink scribble on front cover; otherwise clean and sound. Good. An undated later reprint of an interesting book which was first published in 1903. Johnson served for many years as pastor of the Union Baptist Church in Baltimore. 100.00
592. *Johnson, James Weldon, 1871-1938. The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man. Boston: Sherman, French, 1912. 1st ed. 207p. Dark maroon cloth. 21cm. Sound and intact, but with cover significantly worn and having light staining and spotting. Spine sloped. Cracked rear hinge-paper glued down. Fair. This important novel was published anonymously and assumed by most contemporary reviewers to be fact not fiction. Knopf reprinted the novel in 1927, with a introduction by Carl Van Vechten and with Johnson identified as the author. Douglas Wetmore, Johnson's law partner during his brief period in private practice, had passed for white when he attended the University of Michigan Law School and may have been a partial inspiration for the writing of this book, which was Johnson's only novel. Today, Johnson is perhaps best known for his efforts on behalf of the NAACP, but he also distinguished himself in many other areas (schoolteacher and principal, first African-American lawyer admitted to the bar in Duval County, Florida, successful composer of popular music, US consular officer, poet and Fisk University professor). 450.00
593. _____SAME. NY and London: Knopf, 1927. 1st Knopf edition. 211p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket moderately browned and slightly soiled, with a medium chip out of upper corner of front cover and slightly smaller chip at head of backstrip. Spine lettering on backstrip now indistinct. 375.00
594. *Johnson, James Weldon, 1871-1938. Fifty Years & Other Poems. Boston: Cornhill, (1921). 3rd ed. xiv, 87p. Brown boards backed in black cloth. 19cm. Extremities rubbed & frayed. Small dent in front cover. Good. INSCRIBED on free endpaper by Johnson ("For ... with the sincere regards of James Weldon Johnson"). The free endpaper also has a later gift inscription ("To August Meier with best regards Frederick B. Artz"). A limited edition of 110 copies numbered and signed copies was also published. This book is often referred to as Johnson's second book, preceded only by "The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man." This statement is true if one excludes Johnson's translation of "Goyescas or The Rival Lovers," published in 1915, and all of the sheet music and collections of sheet music, such as item 238 in this catalog ("Cole & Johnson Vocal Folio: A Superior Collection of Quaint and Classic Negro Songs") from Johnson's earlier musical career. 400.00
595. _____ SAME. Boston: Cornhill, 1917. 1st trade ed. xiv, 93p. Orange boards backed in dark cloth. 19cm. Covers and contents soiled. Extremities heavily rubbed & frayed. Front hinge weak. Name on endpaper (a professor at Atlanta University). Fair. 125.00
596. *Johnson, James Weldon. Black Manhattan. NY: Knopf, 1930. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xvii, 284, xxxiv(p). Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Decorated gray cloth. Spine slightly sloped. Small chips out of upper corners of jacket. Backstrip of jacket somewhat darkened. INSCRIBED ("For ... with personal regard Sincerely James Weldon Johnson"). Informal history of African-Americans in New York's borough of Manhattan. 1400.00
597. _____ SAME. Jacket price-clipped & has a few moderate-sized chips along top edge. Large but light stain on jacket & cover around upper portion of backstrip. Front free endpaper wrinkled around former owner's bookplate. Good. Not Inscribed or signed. 375.00
598. *Johnson, Jesse J. Black Armed Forces Officers 1736-1971 (A Documented Pictorial History). Hampton: Hampton Institute, (c. 1971). 1st ed. frontis, photos, x, 170p. Hardcover. 28cm. Moderate foxing on cover. SIGNED by Johnson. 60.00
599. *Johnson, Kathryn M. The Dark Race in the Dawn: Proof of Black African Civilization in the Americas Before Columbus. NY: William-Frederick Press, 1948. 3rd ed. 16p. Wr. 22cm. Owner's name on front cover. Cover soil. Good. Johnson, identified as Superintendent of Ezella Mathis Carter Memorial Home in Chicago for "colored" working women, summarizes "Africa and the Discovery of America" by Leo Wiener. 25.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abernathy-Ben-Jochannan | Benezet-Carver | Carver-Douglas | Down-Floyd | Floyd-Himes | Himes-Johnson | Johnson-Opportunity | McWilliams-Owens | Parker-Scott | Scott-U.S. | U.S.-Young | Addenda | Ordering & Terms |