Catalog 159
Section #7

Johnson - McKay

600. Johnson, R. Benjamin. The Black Resource Guide: 1982 Edition. Washington: Ben Johnson, (c. 1982). 66p. Wrapper (spotted). 23cm. Good. The second of at least ten editions. The early editions are elusive. 25.00


601. Johnston, Frances B. Vintage Photograph of Faculty and Staff of Tuskegee Institute with Robert Ogden, Booker T. Washington and His Wife, and Andrew Carnegie Seated in the Front Row. 24 x 19cm. Embossed in lower left corner: Copyright 1906 Frances B. Johnston. The photo is glued near the corners on a thin sheet of browned scrapbook paper. A former owner has written inked identification of a few notables on the mounting sheet beneath the photo. The previous owner had the photo, as mounted, encapsulated in thin acetate, which should be removed (as should the mounting sheet which is probably quite acidic). A high quality photograph. One of a series of photographs taken by Johnston at Tuskegee's 25th Anniversary Celebration in 1906. This image can be viewed on the website of the Library of Congress. 1500.00


602. *Jones, Elois H. A Pleasant Encounter and Other Poems. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1964). 1st ed. 59p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket lightly soiled. Information on back of jacket states that this writer was born in Holmes County, Mississippi, and was currently employed in Washington, D.C., by the Dept. of the Army. 40.00


603. *Jones, Henry Leon, 1901-. The Negro's Opportunity. Los Angeles: Henry L. Jones & Co., c. 1940. 1st ed. 208p. Burgundy cloth. 22cm. Covers spotted and rather worn. Name on endpaper. Good. Mimeograph text. Ideas for jobs, careers, and businesses. 75.00


604. Jones, John J. Negroes Are an Economic Problem Not a Race Problem; the Remedy Is Modification of the 14th and 15th Amendments. Jamaica, N.Y.: City Press, Inc., 1933. Pocket Edition [and probably the only edition]. xv, [11]-201p. Hardcover. 17cm. Cover rubbed. Hingepaper cracking at fold. Good. Racist -- "Since the 'Jim Crow' law is good for the South, why shouldn't it be as unanimous in the North?" [page 146]. 125.00


605. *Jones, Lois, Mailou, 1905-1998. Peintures, 1937-1951. Tourcoing, France: Presses Georges Frere, (c. 1952). 1st ed. (24)p. plus 112 plates (2 color). Cloth. 32cm. Odd wrinkled spot (a paper flaw) on right edge of one plate. Near Fine. INSCRIBED on title-page ("With best wishes to ... Sincerely, Lois Mailou Jones, Washington, D.C. December 11, 1971"). Edition limited to 500 copies of which 300 were numbered; this copy is copy No. 75. Laid in is a small promotional leaflet for the book -- copies of the book in loose-leaf portfolio were originally priced at $20; hardbound copies such as this one were priced at $25. We don't know how many hardcover copies were produced. 2000.00


606. *Jordan, Lewis Garnett, 1853-1939. Negro Baptist History U.S.A. 1750-1930. Nashville: Sunday School Publishing Board, n.d. (1930). 1st ed. photos (including 2 folding group photos at the end), 394p. Wr. 23cm. Protective paper wr. firmly attached to the original wr. Cover wear and some glue marks. Title inked on protective backstrip. Good. 200.00


607. *Jordan, Lewis Garnett, 1853-1939. The Baptist Standard Church Directory and Busy Pastor's Guide. [Nashville?]: Sunday School Publishing Board, National Baptist Convention, (c. 1929). [Undated later printing]. 176p. Blue cloth. 18cm. Minor soiling & wear. 25.00


608. [*Josephine Baker] A Salute to Josephine Baker Presented by the National Council of Negro Women July 2, 1951 National Guard Armory, Washington, D.C. [Washington]: 1951. [16]p. Wr. 28cm. Light wrinkling and soil. Staples rusty. Good. Program on centerfold; rest of program consists of advertisements. Photo of Baker on front cover. Wrapper included in our pagination. Baker was far more than just an exotic performer in France. She was involved in the activities of the French Resistance during World War II and also entertained Allied troops. She followed her World War II heroism by adopting a dozen children and supporting the Civil Rights cause in America. She refused to perform before segregated audiences or stay in segregated hotels during her 1951 American tour. As a result, she performed before integrated audiences in Miami but had to cancel a concert in Atlanta. The NAACP named her their outstanding Woman of the year in 1951. 75.00

609. The Journal of Negro Business: Official Organ of the National Negro Business League. Two issues: Volume II, Nos. V and VIII, (July & October, 1947). Published at Tuskegee. photos, 34, 34p. Wr. 28cm. Covers moderately soiled and worn. Good. 65.00


610. Junior Woman's Auxiliary to the General Baptist Convention of Missouri and Kansas. Souvenir Program of Junior Woman's Auxiliary to the General Baptist Convention of Missouri and Kansas October 13-17, 1953. [cover title]. n.p.: (1953). (18)p. Wr. 28cm. African American. Held at Prince of Peace Baptist Church in St. Louis. 35.00


611. *Just, Ernest Everett, 1883-1941. Basic Methods for Experiments on Eggs of Marine Animals. Philadelphia: Blakiston's Son, (c. 1939). x, 89p. Later black library buckram. 23cm. Top margin thinned on Preface leaf where a library stamp has been mostly removed. Good. An uncommon monograph by this African American scientist who graduated magna cum laude from Dartmouth College in 1907. 125.00


612. Kaiser, Louis Howard. Factors Related to the Educational Aspiration Level of Selected Negro and White Secondary Students and Their Parents. Fayetteville, Ark.: 1961. viii, 97, 4p. Blue buckram. 28cm. Typed carbon copy, signed by his major professor and the four members of his Thesis committee. Dissertation for the degree of Doctor of Education at the University of Arkansas. The junior and senior high school students in the study all attended schools in the Forrest City Special School District Number 7. 65.00


613. *Kalamu ya Salaam (text), *Keith Calhoun (photos) and *Chandra McCormick (photos). Our Music Is No Accident. New Orleans: New Orleans Cultural Foundation, (c. 1988). photos, 31p. Wrapper (light spotting). 22cm. 25.00


614. *Kalamu ya Salaam. Our Women Keep Our Skies From Falling: Six Essays in Support Of the Struggle To Smash Sexism/Develop Women. New Orleans: Nkombo, (c. 1980). 64p. Wrapper (soil). 22cm. Good. 25.00


615. Karim, Yahya Abdul. Afrikan Names. Philadelphia: Afram Press, (c. 1976). ills, 26p. Wr. 22cm. Names (with pronunciation, meaning, & geographic source in Africa). 25.00


616. Keeler, Ralph Welles, 1877-1956. After Fifty Years: A Lincoln Day Program Sent Out by the Freedman's Aid Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Cincinnati: [1916]. music, 14p. Wr. 23cm. Cover lightly stained. Soft crease. Good. 25.00


617. *Keene, Josephine B. Directory of Negro Business and Professional Women of Philadelphia and Vicinity. Philadelphia: (c. 1939). photos, (26)p. 21cm. Minor cover spotting. Hole punched in upper left corner, probably so that it could be hung like a telephone book. Keene is identified in the directory as a mortician located at 1543 West Thompson Street. 200.00


618. *Kennard, Edward D. Essentialism and the Negro Problem. Somerton, Arizona: 1924. 331p. Hardcover. Ink stain in upper right corner on pages edges and endpapers. Moderate soiling. Good. A brief autobiographical sketch at the beginning states that Kennard was born in Hillsboro, Texas, in 1880, attended Paul Quinn College, was ordained as an A.M.E. minister, studied refraction at the National Optical College in St. Louis, and had made his living for some time as a photographer. 150.00

619. *Kennard, Richard. A Short History of the Gilfield Baptist Church, of Petersburg, Virginia ... With Sermon by Her Pastor, Dr. G. B. Howard, and Papers Read by Different Members of Said Church during Her Centennial Exercises, October 4th-11th Inclusive. 1903. Petersburg: Presses of Frank A. Owen, 1903. portrait, 54p. Black cloth; untitled except for dates lettered on front cover. 21cm. Cover frayed along edges and bubbled. Hinges weak. Names on endpapers. Fair. 200.00


620. *Kennedy, Mark. The Pecking Order. NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, (c. 1953). 1st ed. 278p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket has light edge-wear & soil. Corners of jacket flaps trimmed. A novel. Only book by this African American writer. 25.00


621. *Kenney, John A., 1874-1950. The Negro in Medicine. [Tuskegee Institute, Alabama?]: (c. 1912). 1st ed. photos (including portraits), 60p. Wr. 25cm. Chipping at ends of backstrip. Moderate soiling and wear but quite sound. Good. The author of this pioneering study served as Medical Director at the Tuskegee Hospital for many years until he was forced to leave Alabama in early 1920's after his life was threatened by the KKK. He moved his family to New Jersey and, in 1924, opened The Kenney Hospital in Newark. The hospital closed in 1953. Among many other distinctions, Dr. Kenney was for many years editor-in-chief of the Journal of the National Medical Association. 350.00


622. _____SAME. Chipping at ends of backstrip and on front corner. Substantial waterstaining on bottom third for first several pages. Moderate general soiling and wear. Fair. 200.00


623. Kentucky Negro Journal: A Revealing and Moving Account of Contemporary Achievements of Negroes of the Commonwealth in all Categories of Wholesome Living, Designed to Promote Individual Dignity and Respect for Human Worth. (cover title). Louisville: J. Benj. Horton & Associates, (c. 1958). 1st ed. photos, 107p. Wr. 28cm. Cover browning and minor soiling, with one corner chipped. Contents sound and clean. Text double-columned. Editor: J. Benjamin Horton; Associate Editor: Whitney M. Young. We don't know whether additional issues were published. 85.00


624. Kerlin, Robert Thomas, 1866-1950, compiler. The Voice of the Negro 1919. NY: Dutton, (c. 1920). 1st ed. xii, 188p. Hardcover. 19cm. Large insect hole (which someone has colored to hide) in rear joint. Extremities frayed. Cover lettering partially gone but still legible. Good. An interesting compilation of material which appeared in African American newspapers and magazines during a four months period (July 1 to November 1, with a few exceptions) after the 1919 Washington riot. 35.00


625. Kerlin, Robert Thomas, 1866-1950. Negro Poets and Their Poems. Washington: Associated Publishers, (1935). frontis, ills, index, xv, 285p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Darkened tape repair diagonally across back panel of jacket (and at one corner of same panel). 150.00


626. King, Ben. Ben King's Southland Melodies. Chicago: Forbes & Company, 1911. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 128p. Decorated green cloth. Minor wear on free front endpaper (probably removal of a bookplate). An attractive copy of King's poems in black dialect, with accompanying photos by Essie Collins Matthews and Leigh Richmond Miner. 50.00


627. King, Lloyd W. A Suggestive Outline for the Study of the Negro in History. Jefferson City: 1941. 109p. Wr. 23cm. Missouri Department of Education. Special Bulletin 1941. King was the Missouri State Superintendent of Public Schools. 40.00


628. *King, Martin Luther, 1929-1968. Where Do We Go from Here: Chaos or Community? NY: Harper, (c. 1967). 1st ed. index, 209p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Top end of covers and jacket slightly browned. 40.00


629. *Kinsler, H. L. The Biography of Kansas City's Negro Business and Professional Men and the Trip South. [Kansas City?]: n.d. (trip made in 1920). photos, 45p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate cover soil. Crease in edge of all pages. Bound with two quite rusty staples. Good. This rare booklet contains biographical sketches of 27 prominent African Americans and an account of the trip these men made to visit parts of the South by chartered Pullman car. The group visited Memphis, Birmingham, Montgomery, Tuskegee, Atlanta, Chattanooga, Nashville, Louisville, and St. Louis (where they visited Poro College). 350.00


630. Kittrell College. The Messenger and Educator, Vol. 3, No. 6 (March 1908). Folded four-page monthly news bulletin. 28cm. Heavy vertical crease. Slightly age-toned. Good. Text triple-columned. Kittrell College, located in Kittrell, North, Carolina, was founded in 1886 and supported by the African Methodist Episcopal Church. It closed in 1974. 75.00



631. Knights of Pythias of North America, South America, Europe, Asia, Africa and Australia. Official Proceedings of the Thirty-First Biennial Session of the Supreme Lodge ... held in Chicago, Illinois August 19, 20, 21 and 22, 1941 in the Metropolitan Community Church. n.p.: 1941. folding frontis, 111p. Wr. 23cm. Light brown streaks on front cover. A few minor stains on back cover and on page edges. The frontis contains individual photos of fifteen national leaders of the organization. 65.00


632. Ku Klux Klan (1915-). Lot of Modern KKK and Other White Supremacist Material. Includes: (1) You have been patronized by the Ku Klux Klan (business card); (2) Promotional business card from National Office of the KKK in Tuscumbia, Ala.; (3) Blank piece of letterhead stationery from Revolutionary Knights of the KU Klux Klan in Concordville, Pa.; (4) scurrilous broadside attacking Barry Black -- accuses him of destroying the KKK in Pennsylvania, theft, molesting children, homosexuality, cross dressing, and selling KKK member names to Morris Dees; (5) flyer for 1978 KKK National Leadership Conference in Metarie, La. (ragged along bottom; some ink markings); (6) front page only of The Toronto Sun for May 1, 1972 which is devoted to a secret banquet held by the KKK in Toronto (headline: "Ku Klux Klan Here"); (7) two broadside flyers from Confederate Knights of America -- one titled "The Confederate Flag;" the other "White and Proud"; (8) photocopy of "notice of Intent" letter dated 2/24/79 supposedly sent to the Secretary General of the United Nations by Bill Sickles of the Adamic Knights of the Ku Klux Klan advising that he intended to formally request to be allowed to address the UN; (9) copies of four legal documents relating to a 1979 incident in which Ray Frankhauser was allegedly beaten by the police, copies of two other undated documents also relating to Frankhauser, and a photocopy of a anti-Semitic 1982 document attacking Frankhauser (called Frankhouser in the document) and Ray Doerfler; and (10) a few newspaper clippings relating to the KKK. An eclectic mix of racism, bigotry and paranoia. 85.00


633. Landrum, Bessie. Stories of Black Folk for Little Folk. Atlanta: A.B. Caldwell, 1923. ills, 103p. Hardcover. 21cm. Lacks backstrip and all pages prior to title-page. Covers detached, as are last two text leaves. Heavy ink stain along bottom edge of cover and contents. Poor. A well-worn copy of a scarce children's book containing short biographical sketches of 17 famous persons of African descent. We know nothing about Bessie Landrum or her racial identity. Caldwell, who was white, compiled and published seven state-by-state volumes of prominent African Americans -- see items 78 & 179. He also published a biography of Bishop Henry M. Turner, a volume of poetry by "Sterling M. Means, and quite a number of books of white Southern history, poetry, and reminiscence. 100.00


634. [Slave Narrative] *Lane, Lunsford. Narrative of Lunsford Lane, Formerly of Raleigh, N. C.: Embracing an Account of His Early Life, the Redemption by Purchase of Himself and His Family from Slavery, and His Banishment from the Place of His Birth for the Crime of Wearing a Colored Skin. Boston: 1842. 1st ed. 54p. Original blue wr. 16cm. Remarkable survival of the wrapper which is heavily chipped at backstrip and quite fragile and has a detached front cover splitting into two pieces, Several small spots on title-leaf. Inked note at head of title-page: Horace H. Morse, Summer, 1916. Pierce's . "The 50 cent lot." Lane through incredible industry and the cooperation of his wife's owner, was able to purchase freedom for himself. Once he was freed, the state of North Carolina forced him to leave the state pursuant to a law forbidding free black from entering the state. In the north, he raised money to purchase freedom for the rest of his family by speaking before sympathetic groups. When he returned to North Carolina in 1842 to purchase freedom for the rest of his family, he was tarred and feathered before escaping north with his wife and his children. Lane acknowledges that he had help in writing his narrative. Lane is identified on the title-page as the publisher ("Published by Himself"). At least four printings of his narrative were published between 1842 and 1848; Lane was also the subject of a 1863 biography by William G. Hawkins. 2000.00


635. *Langston, John Mercer. From the Virginia Plantation to the National Capitol or The First and Only Negro Representative in Congress from the Old Dominion. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1894. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 534p. Blue cloth. Gilt decorations, lettering & dome of the Capitol Building on the backstrip. 23cm. Extremities rubbed (also a few small spots). Minor foxing. 750.00


636. *Lawrence, Jacob Armstead, 1917-2000. Harriet and the Promised Land. NY: Windmill Books, (c. 1968). 1st ed. color ills (by Lawrence), (28)p. Hardcover. Yellow cloth. dj. 31cm. Jacket Good (chipping, tears and soiling). Children's book, nicely illustrated with several color illustrations by Lawrence. 200.00


637. [*Lawrence, Jacob, 1917-2000] Fortune, Vol. XXIV, No. 5 (Nov. 1941). ills, 207p. Wr. 36cm. Spine slightly sloped. Cover has some relatively minor chipping and wear. Contents sound and clean. Includes an 8p. article titled, "'...And the Migrants Kept Coming': A Negro Artist Paints the Story of the Great American Minority" [pp. 102-109]. Twenty-six paintings from Jacob Lawrence's Migration Series are reproduced in color with Lawrence's captions. We've always had difficulty finding copies of this issue which contains one of the earliest serious articles about Lawrence in any mainstream publication. 100.00


638. *Lawson, Victor. Dunbar Critically Examined. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1941). 1st ed. xvi, 151p. Blue cloth. 21cm. Literary criticism. 75.00


639. *Lee, George Washington, 1894-1976. Beale Street Sundown. NY: House of Field, 1942. 1st ed. 176p. Hardcover. 21cm. Lacks title-label on backstrip. Backstrip frayed at ends and faded. Corners rubbed. Front hinge cracked. Good. An uncommon novel by this African American author. 150.00


640. *Lee, George Washington, 1894-1976. River George. NY: Macaulay, (c. 1937). 1st ed. 275p. Hardcover. 19cm. Covers dull & lightly soiled. Backstrip & cover edges faded. Ends of backstrip frayed. Bookplate. Good. Also an uncommon novel. 125.00


641. *Lee, George Washington, 1894-1976. Telegram sending Holiday Greetings to Val J. Washington, Director of Minorities, Republican National Committee. Dated December 24, 1956. 21 x 16cm. One horizontal and one vertical fold. Lee, born near Indianola, Miss., was a prominent member of the Republican Party in Tennessee. 25.00


642. *Lee, John H. Lee's Book on Ancient History, Race Pride and Bible Doctrine: Its Object is to Bring About a Better Understanding Between Peoples and It Is Hoped That Inquirers of Where the Negro Came from, May Derive ... Much Satisfaction By Reading It and Looking Up the References Herein Given. Kansas City: Interstate Printing, 1942. Revised edition. 26p. Wr. 22cm. Rev. Lee is identified as living in Rosedale, Kansas. OCLC lists only one holding at the Library of Congress which has a copy of a 32-page 1918 edition. 100.00


643. Lee, Richard Charles, 1916-2003. Typed Letter, Signed. Dated May 1, 1959. Addressed to Paul M. Butler, Democratic National Chairman. 3 ½ pages. First page on letterhead (Office of the Mayor, City of New Haven). 28cm. Staple removed. Lee outlines his list of possible members of the Advisory Committee on Urban and Suburban Problems. He suggested mayors, governors, private developers, labor leaders, and experts. He suggests that the committee should have two women and three African Americans and says that he will send his recommendations for the latter separately. 75.00


644. Lee Street Baptist Church, Bristol, Virginia. "The Assistant Pastor" Annual Report of '66 and Workbook for '67. [Bristol, Va.]: 1966. 19p. Wr. Stapled on left side. 28cm. Soiling on front cover. Text printed on one side. African American church. 25.00


645. *Lewis, Robert Benjamin. Light and Truth; collected from the Bible and Ancient and Modern History, Containing the Universal History of the Colored and the Indian Race, From the Creation of the World to the Present Time. Boston: Committee of Colored Gentlemen, 1844. 400p. Black cloth. 18cm. Moderate foxing. Substantial fraying at the ends of the backstrip. Much expanded from the rare first edition of 1836 by this pioneering author who was of mixed African American and Native American ancestry. This 1844 edition is one of the earliest books published by an African American publisher. 400.00



646. [Funeral Service Program] *Lewis, Violet Temple. Funeral Services for Dr. Violet Temple Lewis, Founder Lewis Business College. [Cover title]. Detroit: Plymouth United Church of Christ, 1968. photo (portrait), (4)p. Wr. 21cm. Dr. Lewis opened the Lewis Business College in Detroit in 1939, which was the first business training center for Negroes in the city. [from the obituary] 25.00


647. Liberator, Vol. 9, No. 6 (June 1969). Published monthly in New York by the Afro-American Research Institute. 23p. Booklet. 28cm. Good. Includes a photo essay by *St. Clair Bourne titled, "Afternoon in Peru" (3 photos of a bull fight) and a book review by *Toni Cade of "The Free-lance Pallbearers" by Ishmael Reed. 25.00


648. *Licorish, David Nathaniel. Adventures for Today. NY: Fortuny's, (c. 1939). 1st ed. 112p. Hardcover. 19cm. Top edge rubbed. Printed promotional letter for the book laid in. The promotional letter identifies Locorish as Director of Publicity for the National Negro Achievement Commission at the 1939 New York World's Fair. 85.00


649. Lincoln, Abraham and Stephen A. Douglas. Political Debates between Hon. Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephen A. Douglas in the Celebrated Campaign of 1858, in Illinois; Including the Preceding Speeches of Each, at Chicago, Springfield, Etc.; Also, the Two Great Speeches of Mr. Lincoln in Ohio, in 1859. Columbus: Follett, Foster and Company, 1860. Later state (advertisement preceding text states 15,000 copies sold). (8), 268p. Hardcover (pebbled brown cloth). 24cm. Center two-thirds of backstrip detached at rear joint and torn. Moderate foxing (heavy on some pages). Good. Bookplate of Charles H. Treat (who may be the Charles H. Treat who served as Treasurer of the United States, 1905-1909). 100.00


650. Lincoln High School, Kansas City, Missouri. The Lincolnian Published by the Senior Class of Lincoln High School Kansas City, Mo., 1928. photos, 88p. Wr. Tied. 27cm. Cover wear around edges. Minor soil. Some corners creased. Good. Segregated school for African Americans. 75.00


651. _____ SAME for 1931 (titled Volume 6, No. 9). Kansas City: 1931. photos, 36p. 29cm. Sound, but with substantial water staining, mostly around the edges. Fair. Appears to be an abbreviated year book for the class of 1931; athletic teams are not pictured or written about. 60.00


652. _____SAME for 1937. Kansas City: 1937. photos, (40)p. Wr. 28cm. Cover soiled and somewhat worn. Contents sound but with soiling and wear. Good. 75.00


653. The Lincoln Institute Worker, Vol. XIV, No. 4 (Oct. 1920). Published quarterly by Lincoln Institute of Kentucky. photos, 16p. Wr. 19cm. Inked note on front and on one text leaf. 25.00


654. Lincoln University (Jefferson City. Missouri). The Midwest Journal: A Magazine of Research and Creative Writing, Vol. VI, No. 1 (Spring 1954). Jefferson City, Missouri. 104p. Wr. 24cm. Includes "Negro Coal Miners in West Virginia, 1875-1925," by Charles W. Simmons [et al.] at pages 60-69. 25.00


655. *Lindell, C. and *Charles N. King, editors & publishers. The Negro Business Directory Cincinnati, Ohio 1940. [Cincinnati]: (1940). (30)p. Wr. 23cm. Cover heavily chipped around edges and detached at fold. Contents sound. Fair. We have assumed that the editors of this rare directory were African Americans. It contains a few photos, many advertisements and a three page classified directory of businesses at the end. 185.00


656. *Liscomb, Harry F. The Prince of Washington Square: An Up-To-The-Minute Story. NY: Stokes, 1925. 1st ed. ix, 180p. Decorated orange boards. dj. 19cm. Jacket backstrip chipped at top and darkened (also a small hole beneath author's name). Cover edges rubbed. Head of backstrip lightly chipped. This uncommon novel appears to be the only book written by this African American. 200.00


657. Little, Arthur West, 1873-1943. From Harlem to the Rhine: The Story of New York's Colored Volunteers. NY: Covici-Friede, (c. 1936). 1st ed. frontis, photos, xviii, 382p. Hardcover. 24cm. Covers sound but rather shabby & soiled. Fair. The 15th Infantry served with distinction during World War I. 25.00


658. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954, editor. The Negro in Art; A Pictorial Record of the Negro Artist and of the Negro Theme in Art. Washington: Associates in Negro Folk Education, 1940. 1st ed. frontis (color), black & white ills, 222p. Hardcover. 31cm. Staining, streaking and discoloration on covers which are otherwise reasonable sound and intact. Heavy waterstain on upper right corner of front cover; same corner of frontis and title leaves also heavily stained. Lighter staining and page rippling in the same corner in much of the rest of the text. Unsightly brown glue marks along inner hinges and also along inner margin of frontis and title leaves. Crease in frontis. Fair. An inexpensive and usable copy of a pioneering study. 75.00


659. *Locke, Edward. Pause: And Other Poems. NY: Exposition Press. (c. 1954). First edition. 64p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket only Fair (rather worn). INSCRIBED (by "Ed"). African American author, 50.00


660. *Logan, Rayford W. The Diplomatic Relations of the United States with Haiti, 1776-1891. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1941. 1st ed. index, xi, 516p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket chipped along top and browned. 150.00


661. Lomax, Alan. The Midnight Special and Other Southern Prison Songs Sung by Lead Belly and the Golden Gate Quartet. Camden, N.J.: RCA Victor, n.d. [1941]. Folded six-page brochure. 24cm. Later folds. Booklet of Program Notes which was originally inserted in an album of this same title containing three 78 rpm records. 25.00


662. Lomax, John Avery, 1867-1948, and Alan Lomax, editors. Negro Folk Songs as Sung by Lead Belly, "King of the Twelve-String Guitar Players of the World," Long-Time Convict in the Penitentiaries of Texas and Louisiana. NY: Macmillan, 1936. 1st ed. frontis, musical scores, xiv, 242p. Hardcover. 24cm. Light cover soil. Backstrip somewhat faded (spine lettering still legible). 125.00


663. *Long, Richard A. Ascending and Other Poems. Chicago: Dusable Museum of African Ame. History, (c. 1975). 1st paper ed. portrait, (28)p. Lime green wr. 22cm. Light cover soil. Mimeo slip laid in identifying publisher and stating that item was available in paper and hardcover. INSCRIBED by Long ("For...Ascending with love Richard"). 25.00


664. Lott Carey Baptist Foreign Mission Convention. Fifty Years of Ceaseless Service to Others, 1897-1947. Dedicated to Those who Shared Their Religion. [Cover title]. Washington: n.d. (1947?). photos, 72p. Wr. 21cm. Former owner's name inked on front. According to this booklet, the Lott Carey Baptists (LCBFMC) split from the National Baptist Convention in 1897 chiefly because the National Baptists were using approximately three quarters of their foreign mission funds for operating expenses and only a quarter on foreign mission fields. The LCBFMC also believed in cooperating with white missionary organizations which put them at odds with the National Baptists. 85.00


665. [Lundy, Benjamin, 1789-1839] Obituary. Manuscript broadsheet. 20.5 x 30.5cm. Later folds. Split at one of the folds and repaired with archival tape (as are short tears at ends of other folds). The obituary is written in a legible hand and fills all of the front side and three-quarters of the back (there are some illegible light pencil notes filling the blank lower portion of the back side). Good. Author not identified. Written for an unnamed newspaper. The person from whom we acquired this guessed that it came from Troy or Albany, NY. Lundy was a Quaker philanthropist and dedicated abolitionist who edited "The Genius of Universal Emancipation." This obituary reports that Lundy died of "bilious fever" and emphasizes with approval his dedication and goodness. 150.00



666. *Lynch, John Roy, 1847-1939. The Facts of Reconstruction. NY: Neale, 1914. 2nd printing. frontis (portrait), 2 photos, 325p. Blue cloth. 19cm. Lynch was a Republican congressman from Mississippi, 1873-1877 and 1882-1883, and was the first African American to preside at a Republican National Convention. He wrote this book to refute the biased & inaccurate Southern white portrayal of the Reconstruction period. 90.00


667. Lynching Postcard from Greenville, Texas. Black and white reproduction of a photo on one side of postcard. Captioned in white in lower portion of photo: "Burning of the Negro Smith at Greenville, Tex. 7-28-'03." 14 x 9cm. Copyright notice along side: Copyright 1908. Sold by J. Q. Adams, Greenville, Texas. Unused. Charred remains of Smith and what appears to be a gasoline can in the foreground with a mob of white men looking on from a short distance. This postcard is illustrated as Plate 22 in "Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photography in America" by James Allen [and others]. It is identified as a photograph of the lynching of 18 year-old Ted Smith who was "slowly roasted alive after being accused of assaulting a white woman. Many white folks sent such cards to each other proudly, evidently recalling good times or lamenting that they weren't there to see the fun. They also sent these postcards to African Americans to intimidate them. These horrific artifacts are now quite rare and sought after for reasons both good and bad. 850.00


668. Lyon, Cecil A. Printed Anti-Black Message on a Postcard from Sherman, Texas, dated May 4, 1912. 14 x 8.5cm. Postmarked on May 4th and addressed to someone in Temple, Texas. Lyon is appealing to white Republicans to turn out at the Republican county conventions in Texas to insure that the attempt "to again put the negro in control in Texas is repudiated" and to support the re-election of Lyon as National Committeeman. His printed message ends: "The thing to do is to kill every snake you see. Some are harmless but better kill them all and then there won't be any poisonous ones left." 175.00


669. *McGirt, James Ephraim. Avenging the Maine, a Drunken A.B., and other Poems. Raleigh: Edwards & Broughton, 1900. 2nd ed. frontis, 109p. Hardcover (red cloth). 18cm. Head of backstrip chipped. Significant insect damage to front joint cloth and a lesser amount to rear joint cloth and front cover. Contents slightly age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Good. Scarce first book by this African American writer from North Carolina. This second edition contains 59 poems while the first edition (1899) had only 42. 225.00


670. *McGirt, James Ephraim. For Your Sweet Sake. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1909. [Second edition]. frontis, 77p. Hardcover. 20cm. Light cover soiling and a small spot. Name on endpaper. Poetry. The first edition was published in 1906 and included 44 poems. This second (and final) edition contains 51 poems. Pages 67-77 reprint letters from well-known figures (including Booker T. Washington) and reviews of the first edition which appeared in various newspapers. 275.00


671. *McGirt, James Ephraim. The Triumphs of Ephraim. Philadelphia: McGirt Publishing Company, 1907. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 131p. Hardcover. 20cm. Covers sound but bumped, soiled and rather worn. Good. An uncommon collection of short stories. McGirt also edited and published a periodical (McGirt's Magazine) for about six years. After it folded in 1909 or 1910, he became a businessman and a realtor. 400.00


672. Madam C. J. Walker Manufacturing Co. The Madam C. J. Walker Year Book, 1945. Indianapolis: 1945. ills (including portraits), 20p. Wr. 23cm. Promotional pamphlet for the company and its hair-care and other beauty products. 300.00


673. Madigan, James J. The Catholic Church and the Negro. St. Louis: The Queen's Work, (c. 1942). 2nd printing. 46p. Wrapper (slightly scuffed). 16cm. 28.00


674. *Maloney, Arnold Hamilton, *Clarence McDonald Maloney, and *Arnold Hamilton Maloney, Jr. Pathways to Democracy. Boston: Meador, (c. 1945). 1st ed. index, 589p. Hardcover dj. 20cm. Good-sized chip and jagged tear on rear panel of the rather heavily soiled jacket. INSCRIBED to John A. Kenney, Jr., M.D. by "Dr. A. H. Maloney." Imperialism, subject peoples, & the role of minorities in democracies. 225.00


675. *Maloney, Arnold Hamilton. Amber Gold: An Adventure in Autobiography. Boston: Meador Publishing Company (1946). 1st ed. index, 448p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket has some edge-wear along top and is lightly browned. Name on endpaper. Publisher's four-page promotional leaflet for this book laid in. Maloney was born and spent his early years in Trinidad before being sent to the United States where he obtained further education, spent a few years as a Professor of Psychology at Wilberforce University (1921-1925) and later became a Professor and Head of the Department of Pharmacology at Howard University School of Medicine. 225.00


676. *Marsh, Leo B. YMCA Interracial Practices in the 1960's. NY: Commission on Interracial Policies and Program, April, 1961. 16p. Wr. 28cm. Laid in is a Typed Letter, Signed, from Marsh to someone (an "Archon of Theta") living in Kansas City, Kansas, whom he found in his Boule Journal. The letter asks the recipient for some confidential communication in connection with the merits of establishing a YMCA branch in a section of Kansas City "inhabited predominantly by Negroes." 50.00


677. *Marshall, Paule, 1929-. Soul Clap Hands and Sing. NY: Atheneum, 1961. 1st ed. 177p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 21cm. Four short novels. 100.00


678. Martin, O. B. A Decade of Negro Extension Work, 1914-1924. Washington: U.S. Dept of Agriculture, October, 1926. 29p. Wr. 24cm. Miscellaneous Circular No. 72. 35.00


679. *Martin, Roberta. Songs of the Roberta Martin Singers. Volume No. 3. 64 Pages of the Most Popular Gospel Songs as Sung and Recorded by American's No. 1 Evangelistic Singing Group. Chicago: Roberta Martin Studio of Music, (c. 1954). 64p. Wr. 26cm. Bookstore information stamped in red on front cover. Text browned. Good. At least three other volumes were published: Volume 1 in 1951; Volume 2 in 1952; and volume 4 in 1957. A 32 cent U.S. Commemorative stamp was issued in 1998 honoring Martin's influence on gospel music. 40.00


680. *Martin, Rose Hinton. Endearing Endeavors. NY: Pageant Press, (c. 1960). 1st ed. 56p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket Good (edge-wear and light soiling; backstrip faded). INSCRIBED by Martin (in 1963). North Carolina-born poet, who is identified as a Philadelphia schoolteacher. Her poems celebrate the lives of 35 great Americans, most of them African Americans. 50.00


681. Martin Luther King Jr. versus Rev. Joseph H. Jackson Now It Can Be Told! Inside Story of a Bitter Civil Rights Feud On Sale Now. [Chicago: Johnson Publishing], 1967. Broadside advertising an article in the May 1967 issue of Negro Digest, the cover of which is reproduced on the lower left side. 27 x 34cm. [Also] Photograph of Rev. Jackson introducing President Gerald Ford to the National Baptist Convention at their 1975 annual meeting in St. Louis. 17 x 12cm. Typed caption mounted on back along with instructions to printer. Wire-service type photo. 100.00


682. Mason, C. W. Autograph Letter Signed (ALS) to Someone in Oklahoma City. Dated 10/20/06. Single sheet of letter-sized letterhead stationery which identifies Mason as an "attorney at Law + Pension Attorney" and as having served nine years as Principal of Smithland Colored School. Creased where folded for mailing. On the back is the first page of Typed Letter sent back to Mason which is dated 10/26/06. Margins have been trimmed on letter so there is the loss of a couple of letters in Mason's inquiry and the loss of the signature on the reply so we have no idea who the correspondent was. Good. We think it probable that Mason was an African American but that is far from certain. Mason's letter begins: "I write you this an enquiring letter as to that country, its people white and colored, their morals; also the chances of making an honest living." The unnamed recipient replies (in part): "...the people of this commonwealth, and especially of old Oklahoma Territory, both white and colored, are very much the same as they are the world over, in morals, habits, etc.... We have a city here of 35000, with paved streets, street cars, electric lights, water works and all, or nearly all, the modern conveniences which you will find in any city." 40.00


683. *Mason, Madison Charles Butler, 1859-1915. Solving the Problem: A Series of Lectures. Chicago: 1917. frontis (portrait), 142p. Dark magenta cloth. Small illustration (portrait) on front cover. 20cm. Edges rubbed (minor fraying). Gift inscription. Methodist official and minister who also served briefly as a National Organizer for the NAACP. 225.00


684. Maxwell, Wm. H. Runyon and the Negro: A Common Sense Appeal to the Colored Voters of New Jersey. Elizabeth, NJ: Paid for by Lloyd Thompson, Campaign Manager, n.d. [1919]. Folded four-page leaflet. Narrow 24cm. 50.00


685. *Maynor, Dorothy. Auditorium Monday, February 24th, 1941 Dorothy Maynor, Soprano, Assisted by Arpad Sandor, Pianist. Vancouver, B.C.: 1941. [8]p. Wr. 23cm. Laid is a 19 x 27cm. broadsheet advertisement (two later folds) for the same Vancouver concert. and a couple of newspaper clippings about the same concert. Maynor later founded the Harlem School of the Arts and served as the first African American member of the Board of the Metropolitan Opera. 45.00


686. *Mays, Benjamin E. The Relevance of Mordecai Wyatt Johnson for Our Times. [cover title]. [Washington, D.C.: Howard University, 1978]. [12]p. Wr. 22cm. Inaugural address in the Mordecai Wyatt Johnson Lecture Series at Howard University. Form letter and envelope laid in. Distributed gratis to Howard alums along with a fund raising letter and envelope for contributions to Howard's New Direction Fund. 35.00


687. [Announcement Card] *Mays, Benjamin E. Hear - This Week - March 8 thru 12, Dr. Benjamin E. Mays, President, Morehouse College, Atlanta, Georgia: At The Detroit Council of Churches, Noonday Lenten Services, Central Methodist Church. Thin green card, (8 x 14cm.), printed on one side. Small photo of Dr. Mays in top left corner. Topics of the five noontime talks are listed. A few tiny stains in center. Browning on rear. Dr. Mays was President of Morehouse College from 1940 to 1967. 25.00


688. *McClendon, William H. Straight Ahead: Essays on the Struggle of Blacks in America, 1934-1994. Oakland: Black Scholar Press, (c. 1995). ills, xxiv, 226p. Wr. 23cm. Edited by Robert Chrisman. 25.00


689. *McCoo, Edward J. Ethiopia At the Bar of Justice: A Pageant staged at the General Conference of the African Methodist Episcopal Church in Louisville, Ky., May, 1924, and at the Sesqui-Centennial, Philadelphia, 1926. Created for the Inspiration of the Negro. Dedicated to the Advancement of World Brotherhood. Newport, KY: Edw. J. McCoo, (c. 1924). 24p. Wr. 17cm. Someone has laid in three lined notebook sheets on which the names of various cast members are written from some unknown performance of the pageant. 250.00


690. *McCorkle, George Washington. Part One Poems of Perpetual Memory (Revised) and Part Two Rhymes from the Delta. High Point, N.C.: n.d. [prior to 1948]. 4 photos, 119p. Wr. 21cm. Brown wrapper chipped- stained & detached. Contents sound, but dog-eared and moderately browned. Poor. A worn but usable copy of an uncommon book by this African American poet from North Carolina. 100.00


691. *McKay, Claude, 1890-1948. Spring in New Hampshire and Other Poems. London: Richards, 1920. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 40p. Soft cover. 20cm. Diagonal crease in back cover. Moderate cover soil. Minor foxing. Attractive copy of his third book. 1500.00


692. *McKay, Claude, 1890-1948. Banjo: a Story Without a Plot. NY: Harper, 1929. 1st ed. 326p. Hardcover (colorful orange and blue ripple-striped covers backed in black cloth). dj. 19cm. Jacket Fair (soiled and has some relatively minor chipping along top edge). Lettering indistinct on backstrip (which has a small gouge). Cover extremities lightly rubbed. Very Good/Fair. Fiction about Banjo, an African-American living in Marseilles. 150.00


693. *McKay, Claude, 1890-1948. Gingertown. NY: Harper, 1932. 1st ed, 274p. Hardcover. 19cm. Small chips at ends of backstrip. Corners worn. Good. 12 short stories. 100.00


694. *McKay, Claude, 1890-1948. Banana Bottom. NY: Harper, 1933. 1st ed. viii, 317p. Hardcover. 21cm. Backstrip slightly ridged down the center and lightly soiled and faded. Remnant of bookplate on endpaper. His scarcest novel. Set in Jamaica. 300.00


695. *McKay, Claude, 1890-1948. Harlem: Negro Metropolis. NY: Dutton, 1940. 1st ed. 262p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. An exceptional copy of a scarce book 2250.00


696. *McKay, Claude, 1890-1948. Harlem: Negro Metropolis. NY: Dutton, 1940. 1st ed. 262p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cover shows light soil and wear. Corner bumped. Bookplate. Browning along inner hinges. An account of New York's Harlem. 200.00


697. *McKay, Claude. Selected Poems of Claude McKay. With an Introduction by John Dewey and Biographical Note by Max Eastman. NY: Bookman Associates, 1953. 1st ed. frontis, 112p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket scuffed along joints and has some edge-wear. Text slightly browned. 30.00


698. [*McKay, Claude] Pearson's Magazine, Vol. 39, No. 5 (Sept., 1918). [257]-320p. Wr. 29cm. Foxing along spine area on wr. and other reasonably minor wear. A couple of short wormholes on several pages. Includes "A Negro Poet and His Poems" by Claude McKay (pp. 275-276) -- the caption title on the article is "Claude McKay Describes His Own Life: A Negro Poet." 75.00


699. [*Claude McKay] Opportunity: Journal of Negro Life, Vol. XVII, No. 8 (August, 1939). pp. 226-256. Wr. 28cm. Includes "Race and Color in East Asia" by Claude McKay (pp. 228-230). 40.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abernathy-Ben-Jochannan Benezet-Carver Carver-Douglas Down-Floyd Floyd-Himes Himes-Johnson Johnson-Opportunity McWilliams-Owens Parker-Scott Scott-U.S. U.S.-Young Addenda Ordering & Terms