
McWilliams - Proof
700. *McWilliams, W. A., compiler. Columbus Business & Professional Negro Directory. Columbus, Ohio: W. A. McWilliams, n.d. [1930]. 84p. Wr. 28cm. Covers heavily worn and creased (split halfway down the middle on the back cover). Contents sound but rather worn. Fair. Cover title: "The Columbus Illustrated Negro Directory 1929-'30." 275.00
701. Meharry Medical College. The Meharrian, 1945. [Nashville: 1945]. photos, 130p. plus (20) unnumbered pages of advertisements. Padded simulated leather. 27cm. Moderate cover scuffing & wear. Contents slightly age-toned. Good. Annual yearbook from this pioneering African American medical school. 150.00
702. _____ SAME for 1946. [Nashville: 1946]. photos, 144p. plus (18)p. adverts. 27cm. Moderate chipping at ends of backstrip. Cover soil and wear. Relatively light staining in lower right corner throughout (but no adhesion). Good. 100.00
703. Melanchthon, Philip, 1497-1560. The Loci Communes of Philip Melanchthon. Boston: Meador, (c. 1944). 2nd printing. Translated from the Latin and with a critical introduction by *Charles Leander Hill. 274p. Dark blue cloth. dj. 20cm. Jacket lightly soiled, has a light ring mark on front panel and is missing a few good-sized chips. Endpapers have glue marks along hinges. The first English translation of one of the earliest works of Protestant doctrinal theology (1521). Hill was Professor of Philosophy at Morris Brown College in Atlanta and later served as President of Wilberforce University. 85.00
704. *Melbourn, Julius, 1790-. Life and Opinions of Julius Melbourn; with Sketches of the Lives and Characters of Thomas Jefferson, John Quincy Adams, John Randolph, and Several Other Eminent American Statesmen. Syracuse: Hall & Dickson, 1847. 1st ed. frontis, 239p. Hardcover. 20cm. Backstrip chipped at ends. Edges worn. Foxing (heavy on a few pages). Seminary library bookplate. Good. Edited by a Late Member of Congress (Jabez Delano Hammond). This scarce book purports to contain a narrative of Melbourn's life followed by various opinions and reminiscences of Melbourn's encounters with Thomas Jefferson and other American notables. It seems clear that Melbourn is a fictional character and that this is a spurious narrative written by Hammond, a white lawyer who practiced in Cherry Valley, New York, served one term in U.S. House of Representatives (1815-1817) and four years in the New York State Senate (1817-1821). He is remembered principally as author of "The Political History of New York." 250.00
705. *Merritt, Mack Milton. A Survey of Attitudes of Negro Teachers Toward Staff Meetings in the Houston Independent School District. [Houston]: 1963. 56 p. Hardcover. 28cm. Bound Carbon copy, signed by his thesis adviser. Some cover spotting and scuffing. Master of Education thesis at Texas Southern University. 50.00
706. *Merritt, Raleigh Howard. From Captivity to Fame, or the Life of George Washington Carver. Boston: Meador, 1938. New (and revised) edition. frontis (portrait), photos, 230p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Moderate spotting and soil on jacket. Backstrip panel of jacket lightly chipped at top. Merritt had been a student under Carver at Tuskegee. The last portion of this book prints many of the recipes which first appeared in various issues of the Experiment Station Bulletins authored by Carver. 65.00
707. Methodist Episcopal Church. Board of Education for Negroes. Awakened: A Lincoln Day Program - The Lincoln Anniversary, February 11, 1923 - Sent Out by the Board of Education for Negroes, of the Methodist Episcopal Church 420 Plum Street, Cincinnati, Ohio. [caption title]. n.p.: 1923. Photographic cover, 7p. [including cover]. Wr. 23cm. Vertical crease. Prepared by Ralph Welles Keeler. 35.00
708. [Program] Miles Chapel C. M. E. Church Presents Midwest Wonder Quartet, Friday, March 15, 1946, Arkansas Municipal Auditorium, 8:00 P.M. [Texarkana, Arkansas]: 1946. 6p. Wr. 23cm. Browned. The members of the quartet were Nathan Gentry, Marion Crockett, Oliver Neal, and John Reagans. 25.00
709. *Millar, Gerard. Life, Travels and Works of Miss Flora Batson Deceased Queen of Song. Published by T. M. R. M. Company, Gerard Millar Manager, n.d. [19-?]. 1st ed. 92p. Hardcover. 17cm. A few light streaks & cover spots. Backstrip frayed at ends. Chipping on silver lettering on front cover, but still quite legible. This rare book contains loosely organized biographical thoughts and facts about Batson (1864-1906) who grew up in Providence, Rhode Island and was an highly regarded mezzo-soprano. Batson appeared in concerts in the United States, Europe, Hawaii, Samoa, New Zealand and Australia. Millar, also an African American and a bass singer, performed professionally with Batson during her last decade of life. The book also contains 15 poems written by Millar. 750.00
710. *Miller, Kelly, 1863-1939. An Appeal to Conscience: America's Code of Caste: A Disgrace to Democracy. NY: Macmillan, 1918. 1st ed. 108p. Hardcover. Jacket Good (some chipping). 17cm. Racism and race relations. 350.00
711. *Miller, Kelly, 1863-1939. The Everlasting Stain. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1924). 1st ed. tables, xiii, 352p. Hardcover. 19cm. Covers spotted and moderately worn. Cover lettering indistinct. Hinge-paper cracked. Contents browned. Brown stains on fore-edge of text. Shabby but sound. Fair. "Kelly Miller, Jr.,MD" and an address in NW Washington printed in pencil inside front cover. One of Professor Miller's children was also named Kelly. A check of real estate records showed that the home or building at Kelly, Jr.'s street address sold for over two million dollars in 2004. 100.00
712. [*Miller, Kelly] Kelly Miller's Monographic Magazine, Vol. 1, No. 2, (May, 1913). Washington: Murray Bros. Printing, 1913. 21p. plus (3)p. adverts. Wr. 22cm. Wrapper intact but missing several good-sized chips. Good. Contains of "The Political Plight of the Negro" by Miller and a list of other books & pamphlets available from Miller. 125.00
713. Missionary Baptist Sunday School and Training Union Congress of Missouri. Program of the Twelfth Annual Session ... to be held July 6-10, 1953, With the Eighth and Center Streets Baptist Church, Hannibal, Missouri. n.p.: 1953. photos (portraits), 16p. Wr. 27cm. Corner bumped. 50.00
714. *Moore, Richard B. The Name "Negro" Its Origin and Evil Use. NY: Afroamerican Publishers, 1960. 1st ed. frontis, photo, 82p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Price-clipped jacket has minor chipping & moderate soiling. A few small holes in rear hingepaper. Jacket blurb identifies Moore as President of Frederick Douglass Book Center, Afroamerican Publishers, and "Committee to Present the Truth about the Name "Negro." 60.00
715. [More, Hannah, 1745-1833] Plain Facts. By the Author of "Honesty the Best Policy." London: Printed and Sold by A. Cockshaw, High Street; Sold also by Hudson, Birmingham, n.d. [ca. 1828]. 8p. No separate wrapper and no stitching or other binding material. We suggest Hannah More as the possible author of this scarce little tract on slavery in the British West Indies because OCLC lists More, a prolific author who was also involved in anti-slavery activities, as the author of a 32-page tract in the early 1820s which was titled "Honesty the Best Policy." 150.00
716. Morehouse College Glee Club. Library for the Arts of the D.C. Public Library Presents a Concert in Memory of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.... Martin Luther King Memorial Library...March 20, 1986. Washington: DC Public Library, (1986). Six-page program. 21cm. 25.00
717. *Morrison, Toni. Tar Baby. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. 1st ed. Leather binding stamped in gilt. 22m. Endpapers slightly faded around edges. Fine. This Franklin Library edition preceded the edition published by Alfred A. Knopf . 75.00
718. Morton, Lena Beatrice. Negro Poetry in America. Boston: Stratford, 1925. 1st ed. 71p. Hardcover. 16cm. A brief survey of African American poetry followed by an equally brief survey of "The Tragedy." 75.00
719. Moslem World & the U.S.A., (August-September, 1956). 39p. Wr. 23cm. Covers somewhat soiled. Good. Published in Brooklyn; edited by Abdul Basic Neem, identified as a representative in America of "Gambit Ull-Fatah," a Moslem religious organization in Pakistan. This issue contains articles by *Elijah Muhammad and *Malcolm X. 125.00
720. *Mossell, Gertrude E. H. Bustill, 1855-1948. The Work of the Afro-American Woman. Philadelphia: Geo. S. Ferguson, 1894. 1st edition. 178p. plus 4p. undated advertisements for other African American publications and books. Hardcover. 17cm. Recent quarterbinding. Name on first blank leaf dated in Wilmington, Delaware in 1896. Lacks the frontispiece. Small stain and a few ragged edges or chips in lower right portion. Intense brown stains in the middle of the last four text leaves and on the two leaves of advertisements. Good. A very scarce book. 950.00
721. _____ SAME. Philadelphia: Ferguson, 1908. 2nd edition. frontis, 178p. plus 4p. undated advertisements for other African American publications and books. Hardcover. 17cm. Original cloth. Recased, with new endpapers. Extremities rubbed. Corners frayed. Minor foxing and some soiling. Former owner's name and a brief sentiment written in a rather unlettered hand on first blank and on the back of the frontis. Good. Nothing was changed from the 1894 edition -- even the advertisements are the same. It is slightly thicker than the earlier edition but only because it is printed on thicker paper. 1200.00
722. Mother Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church. Historical Commission. On the Rock... The Mother Church of African Methodism. Philadelphia: 1982. Revised ed. ills, 139p. Wr. 27cm. Ruby Chapelle Boyd was Chairperson of the Historical Commission. 45.00
723. *Mt. Zion First Baptist Church, San Antonio, Texas. The First Baptist Church 333 Nebraska. [cover title]. [San Antonio: 1952]. photos, [3]-26p. Wr. 23cm. African American Church which was founded in 1871. 65.00
724. [Broadside] Murder in Mississippi. Help the Family of the Negro Civil Rights Worker, Who Was Murdered in Natchez, Mississippi. Help the Disabled Widow and Five Hungry Children ... Help The League of Labor and Education ... Rev. James A. Williams, General Chairman, Jose Baker, Public Relation Director, and Robert Briscoe, Executive Director. Education and Welfare Trust for the Warlest [sic] Jackson Family ... n.p.: n.d. [1967?]. 15 x 23cm. Browned and brittle and heavily chipped with loss of at least two lines of text at the bottom. Poor. Wharlest Jackson was Treasurer of the local NAACP chapter and involved in voter registration efforts when he was killed by a car bomb in February 1967. The murder remains unsolved. 50.00
725. *Muhammad, Elijah. Supreme Wisdom: Solution to the so-called NEGROES' Problem. Chicago: University of Islam, (c. 1957). 2nd ed. photos, 56p. Wr. 22cm. Scuffed along edges. 45.00
726. [*Murphy, Florence] Conditional Pardon for Florence Murphy from a Conviction of Assault to Rape, Dec. 18, 1936. Signed by James V. Allred, Governor of Texas, and by the Secretary of State. Single blue-backed legal-sized sheet, headed "Proclamation by the Governor of the State of Texas. 35cm. Later folds. The Criminal District Attorney for Rusk County had sent a letter to the Governor requesting clemency for Murphy partly because "... since his conviction certain things have come to light which leave him [the D.A.] in doubt as to this negro's guilt...." 150.00
727. *Murray, Pauli, 1910-1985, compiler. States' Laws on Race and Color and Appendices containing International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local Ordinances and Charts. Cincinnati: Woman's Division of Christian Service, Bd of Missions & Church Extension, The Methodist Church, (1952). 2nd printing. 3 folding tables, index, x, 746p. Hardcover. Green cloth. 23cm. Printed slip mounted inside front cover stating that this copy was furnished by the ACLU and the National Association of Intergroup Relations Officials. Murray was an activist lawyer for a good part of her life. This book, her first, was an invaluable tool for NAACP lawyers and others involved in the legal struggle for Civil Rights. 150.00
728. Muse, Benjamin. Louisville. Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, May 1964. 45p. Wr. Stapled. 28cm. Name stamp on wrapper. A "Special Report." 40.00
729. Music School Settlement for Colored People. Fall Announcement: The Music School Settlement for Colored People Under the Direct Supervision of J. Rosamond Johnson, will Resume its Classes in Piano, Voice Culture, Choral Singing and Ensemble Orchestral Playing. The School will have its Grand Opening Thursday Evening, October Eighth Nineteen Hundred and Fourteen, at Eight Thirty in Its New Home, 4 and 6 West 131st Street.... NY: 1914. Card-sized broadside invitation printed on medium card stock. 12 x 9cm. Lightly browned. Johnson served as Music Director at the school for four years (1914-1918). 75.00
730. The Mute and The Blind, Vol. 1, No. 15 (Oct. 29, 1859). Folded eight-page (pages numbered 113-120) semi-monthly publication. Published in Niagara City, NY at the School for Colored Deaf, Dumb and Blind Children (exact name unclear, appears this way on last page and in different form on second page). P. H. Skinner identified as Superintendent of the school. Later horizontal and vertical folds. Moderate damage along folds; also several small stains and a couple of small holes (minimal loss of text). Fair. Scarce publication; OCLC lists only the Massachusetts Newspaper project and the Research Library at Old Sturbridge as having any copies. We are unfamiliar with this school. The back page shows signs for the one-hand alphabet, with a small illustration in the center of a teacher standing in front of seven African American children and using a pointer to direct their attention to a statement ("There is a God") on the blackboard. Found at page 117: "We are aware that it is a novel thing -- that this is the first effort of its kind in the country: but why not these poor unfortunate despised African children become useful independent and happy citizens? Why not they be producers instead of consumers? Why not they inhabit pleasant and cheerful homes of their own, instead of our poorhouses, jails and penitentiaries, or sit upon the corners of our streets and beg?
"We receive and instruct those and those only who are refused admission to all other institutions, and are despised on account of their color."
A staff member in the Local History Dept. of Niagara Falls Public Library was quite helpful. Unfortunately, little is known about the school or the proprietor. Skinner had apparently left Washington, DC, under accusations of child neglect. His stay in Niagara City was also controversial and lasted only until the early 1860s. Skinner died in New Jersey in 1866. Even if Skinner had feet of clay, he is now remembered as a pioneer. On the Website of National Black Deaf Advocates, a boxed statement asks "Did You Know? The P. H. Skinner School in New York was the first to attempt to educate Black Deaf children. The school also taught other children with various disabilities." 375.00
731. NAACP. NAACP Bulletin. Vol. II, No. 1 (January, 1942). 4p. Wr. 29cm. 2 horizontal folds. Recipient's address imprinted from Addressograph plate. Good. 25.00
732. NAACP. Life Membership Solicitation Mailing. NY: 1964. Three leaflet/pamphlets: (1) Honor Guard of Americans (folded 6-page brochure, dated April 1964); (2) Action for Freedom (7p., rusty staples, dated March 1964); and (3) From Morning until Night ... "Humiliation Stalks Them" (11p., rusty staples, dated 1963). Also includes two blank pledge cards. Mailing envelope not present. 25.00
733. [Print] Nast, Thomas. Attack on Fort Wagner. NY: Johnson, Fry and Co. Publishers, c. 1864. Steel engraving. Black & white. Image size 19 x 14cm. Good margins (which have just a little foxing). Probably removed from an unidentified book. Depicts the brave but ill-fated advance of the African American troops. 40.00
734. [Program] National Association of Colored Women. Semi-Centennial Convention 1896-1946 and Golden Jubilee Program of the National Association of Colored Women and Sixth Session National Association of Colored Girls. Nineteenth Street Baptist Church, Metropolitan A.M.E. Church, Phyllis Wheatley Y.W.C.A., 901 Rhode Island Avenue, N. W. Washington, D.C. July 27th to August 2nd, 1946. [Washington?]: Hamilton Printing Company, [1945. unpaginated [24p.]. Wr. 24cm. Small stain at top of front cover. Paper remnants back cover adjacent to fold (probably where pasted in a scrapbook). Good. The Wednesday evening program lists presentation of an N.A.C.W. Citation - Distinguished Race Relations Service Award for Mrs. Anna Eleanor Roosevelt with the Presentation Address delivered by Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune. 125.00
735. [Two Items] National Baptist Convention. Souvenir Folder: A Trip through the Morris Memorial Bldg Home of the Sunday School Publishing Board .... [cover title] Nashville: National Baptist Convention, n.d. [ca. 1937]. photos, 16p. Wr. 23cm. [and] National Baptist Convention. Some Facts About the Morris Memorial Building and the Sunday School Publishing Board National Baptist Conventions U.S.A. [Nashville]: n.d. [ca. 1925]. Single sheet folded to form a small six-page brochure. 14cm. 75.00
736. National Baptist Convention. The Record of the Seventy-fourth Annual Session of the National Baptist Convention, U.S.A., Inc. and the Woman's Auxiliary held with the Baptist Churches of Saint Louis, Missouri September 7-12, 1954. St. Louis: 1954. 542p. Wr. 22cm. Lower corner wrinkled on front cover and first several pages. Some foxing on page edges and half-title. Good. 75.00
737. National Baptist Convention. "Victory through Christ": Souvenir Program: 89th Annual Session, National Baptist Convention U.S.A., Inc., Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City, Missouri, September 9-14. [cover title]. Kansas City: Witness Recording & Publishing Company, [1969]. 82p. Wr. 28cm. 50.00
738. National Baptist Convention. Woman's Convention. 13th Annual Report of the Executive Board and Corresponding Secretary of the Woman's Convention Auxiliary to the National Baptist Convention, Nashville, Tenn., September 17-22, 1913. n.p.: 1913. 46p. Wr. 22cm. Moderate cover soil and browning. "Duplicate" stamp on cover and a five digit number stamped at bottom of first text page but no other library markings. Good. At head of title: Fifty Years of Freedom 1863-1913. *Mary V. Parrish was Chairman and *Nannie H. Burroughs was Corresponding Secretary. 150.00
739. [Hymn Book] National Baptist Publishing Board. National Jubilee Melodies. Nashville: National Baptist Publishing Board, n.d. 18th ed. index, scores, 156p. [plus 3p. index and a page of publisher's advertisements]. Wr. 23cm. Moderate scuffing & soil; name inked on the front cover. Contents sound. Good. A collection of old plantation songs and a few others. Undated but probably in the teens or early 1920s. An advertisement on the back cover offer a new pulpit and three pulpit chairs for the total price of $126.50 35.00
740. _____ SAME. Nashville: n.d. [1970s?]. No edition listed. index, scores, 155p. Wr. 22cm. Label removed from bottom third of front cover. Good. 25.00
741. National Baptist Sanitarium-Bath House Hot Springs, Arkansas: The Nation's Greatest Health Center. [cover title]. [Hot Springs?]: n.d. [early 1950s?]. [12]p. Wr. Oblong (28 x 22cm.). Wrinkling & rippling but otherwise sound. Good. Completed in 1949. 40.00
742. National Council of Negro Women, Inc. Wednesdays in Mississippi. n.p.: (1965). (18)p. Softcover photocopy in red card binder. 28cm. Binder pockets contain a printed one-page letter dated June 21, 1965 addressed to "Dear Team Member, resumes of the two women who would meet the WIMS participants in Jackson, a stapled ten-page "Delta Ministry Fact Sheet" dated April 1965, a blurry three-page report titled "WIMS -- What Have We Been Doing?" by Polly Cowan which is dated March 1st, 1965 and Stapled "Rating Sheets for Evaluating Bookmobile Service" and "Rating Sheets for Evaluation of Public Libraries." This appears to have been a packet intended for a volunteer participating in the WIMS program in 1965. The National Council of Negro Woman under the leadership of Dorothy Height came up with Wednesdays in Mississippi (WIMS), a civil rights program for the summers of 1964 and 1965, whereby prominent northern women, both white and African American, flew to Jackson, Mississippi on Tuesday, spent Wednesday meeting with Mississippi women and then flew home on Thursday. It was designed to give support to local Mississippi women and to involve Northern women in the civil rights effort. After the progress made in 1964 and 1965 the NCNW program in Mississippi was refocused and renamed "Workshops in Mississippi." 225.00
743. National Freedman's Relief Association. The National Freedman; A Monthly Journal of The National Freedmen's Relief Association. 11 issues: Vol.1, Nos. 3-5, 7-11; and Vol. 2, Nos. 1-3, (1865-1866). Wr. Old stitching (probably original). 24cm. Former owner's name in pencil on front of each issue. Staining along lefthand side of one issue. Condition varies (Good-Very Good). An uncommon and short-lived periodical which apparently ceased publication in Sept. 1866 with Vol. 2, No. 9. 650.00
744. National Intelligencer, Vol. XLII, No. 6002 (March 25, 1841). 4p. Horizontal fold. 47 x 59cm. Discreet evidence of being disbound (removed from a bound volume). Former owner's name in top margin. Two runaway slave advertisements in lower right corner of third page -- one for a 23 year old woman named Camilla Dent who left her infant child behind when she escaped in Prince George's Country, Md. and the other for a 23 year old man named Charles who escaped in Charles County, Md. 50.00
745. National Negro Congress (2nd: 1937: Philadelphia). Call for Second National Negro Congress. Washington: (1937). Folded four-page leaflet. 29cm. Later vertical and horizontal fold. Uneven browning on front. Good. 45.00
746. National Negro Congress. Membership Card. NY: 1947. Small broadsheet, approx. the size of a business card (6.5 x 9cm.). On the front: This is to certify that *** is a member of the San Francisco Council, National Negro Congress, 307 Lenox Avenue, New York 27, N.Y., for one year beginning February, 1947. Name, date, and city are holograph; the rest is printed. On the rear is a printed list of the purposes of the NNC. 25.00
747. National Negro Insurance Association. Program of the Thirty-Second Annual Convention of the National Negro Insurance Association in Houston, Texas October 21, 22, 23, 24, 1952.... [Houston]: 1952. 24p. Wr. 21cm. Pages rippled but clean with no chipping or wear. Held at Texas Southern University. 40.00
748. National Negro Labor Council. The Truth about the FEPC Fight. Detroit: n.d. [ca. 1952]. 15p. Softcover (stapled mimeo). Folio (36cm.). Stapled in upper left corner (staple replaced). Tear on blank portion of last leaf. Good. 50.00
749. [Program] National Negro Opera Company. Mary Cardwell Dawson Presents to National Negro Opera Co. in "Opera Beneath the Stars" "Faust" July 29, "Aida July 30, "La Traviata July 31 at the Famed Watergate on the Potomac ... [Washington: 1944]. [12]p. Wr. 28cm. Corner creasing and other reasonably minor wear. 45.00
750. National Portrait Gallery (Smithsonian Institution). "A Glimmer of Their Own Beauty:" Black Sounds of the Twenties. Washington: 1971. photos (portraits), unpaged [32p.]. Wr. 31cm. Prepared to accompany exhibit held June 15 to Oct. 15, 1971. 25.00
751. Nearing, Scott. Black America. NY: Vanguard, 1929. 1st ed. photos, index, 275p. Brown cloth, decorated with zig-zag patterns. 22cm. Library markings removed (remnants of stamp on title-page, call number on backstrip and card pockets on endpapers). Good. 75.00
752. Negro City and County Directory 1936. Springfield, Mo., Greene County; Joplin, Carthage, Jasper County. [Springfield, Mo.?]: 1936. 28p. Wr. 23cm. A few inked notes on front and a few pencil markings in text. 275.00
753. Negro City Directory of Cairo, Illinois, Mounds and Mound City, Illinois, 1935-1936. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [40] unnumbered pages. Wr. 24cm. 275.00
754. Negro Digest, Vol. 1 (1942-43) and Vol. 2 (1943-44). Chicago: Negro Digest Publishing Co. Issues inserted into two matching binders. Original wrappers preserved. 20cm. Some issue have soiled wrappers; paper browned on some issues. Reader's Digest-sized periodical (although thinner) aimed at an African American audience. Published in Chicago by *John H. Johnson. Most articles were digested from other publications although some contributions, such as First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt's "If I were a Negro" in the October 1943 issue, were written for "Negro Digest." Early issues are rather scarce. 750.00
755. Negro Directory of the Niagara Frontier 1958-1959. Buffalo: Niagara Negro Sales Service, Inc., c. 1958. index, 100p. Wr. 22cm. Small brown stain at bottom of front cover. Edited by *Essie W. Cannon. A directory of businesses, professions and churches in Buffalo, Lackawanna, and Niagara Falls, N.Y. The publishing company (NNSS), owned by *Isaiah Richardson and *James Lyons, also distributed Rose Morgan Beauty Products. This appears to have been the only edition of this directory. 150.00
756. [Campaign Booklet] Negro Division, Democratic Campaign Headquarters. In Appreciation of What the Democratic Administration under Mayor Bernard F. Dickmann Has Done for 100,000 Negro St. Louisans. Vote Democratic April 6! [St. Louis: 1937]. photos, 18p. Wr. 27cm. Cover split at fold and moderately stained. Contents sound. Good. Dickmann was first elected in 1933. 65.00
757. [Photographs] Negro Ensemble Company. Ten Glossy Black & White Photos of Scenes from Various Productions. Undated [probably 1970s or early 1980s]. Size varies but generally circa 25 x 18cm. One photo has a one inch cut. "Bert Andrews Photo" label or stamp on back of three photos. Andrews was for many years the official photographer for the Negro Ensemble Company. Three other photos have a caption on front or mounted on back identifying it as a Negro Ensemble Company Production. Three other photos have a brief notation on the back identifying the the play. 40.00
758. [Program] Negro Exposition of Progress Music Festival City Auditorium ... Nov. 17, 1940 ... under the Direction of Nell Hunter, Special Music Consultant, National Youth Administration. Birmingham, Ala.: M. L. Forniss Printing Co., 1940. Folded four-page leaflet. 24cm. Uneven browning and two small cellophane tape marks. Good. Mary McLeod Bethune was to give an address. 40.00
759. The Negro in American Agriculture. [cover title]. Washington: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, (1940). photos, 11p. Wr. 24cm. Good. Prepared for the U.S. Govt. exhibit at the American Negro Exposition, Chicago, July 1-Sept. 1, 1940. [See Foreword] 25.00
760. Negro Intercollegiate Dramatic Association. Seventh Annual Intercollegiate Dramatic Tournament Friday and Saturday Evenings, April 2 and 3, 1937 at Eight o'clock in the Evening Ogden Hall, Hampton Institute Hampton, Virginia. 16p. Wr. 27cm. Inked name & some browning on cover. Sterling Brown directed the Howard University production ("A Mighty Wind A-Blowin'"). Eight historically black institutions were members of the N.I.D.A. in 1937. 75.00
761. The Negro Problem; A Series of Articles by Representative American Negroes of To-Day. NY: Pott, 1903. 1st ed. frontis, 234p. Maroon cloth. 19cm. Small snag in rear joint cloth; otherwise Fine. Contributions by *Booker T. Washington, *W. E. B. DuBois, *Paul Laurence Dunbar, *Charles Chesnutt, and others. 250.00
762. ----- SAME. Cover soil and wear. Ends of backstrip chipped. Not an attractive copy but the contents are sound. Good. 100.00
763. The Negro Progress, Vol. 36, No. 12 (December 1947). Four-page monthly newspaper/Periodical published by The Memorial Printing School in Macon, Georgia. 33cm. Accommodationist views; advertisements from several local businesses. 35.00
764. The Negro Quarterly: A Review of Negro Life and Culture, Vol. 1, No. 1 (Spring 1942). 94p. Wr. 23cm. Light cover soil. Includes "Me and the Mule" and "Big Buddy" by Langston Hughes (pp. 37-8) and "The Negro Author and His Publisher" by Sterling Brown (pp. 7-20). 75.00
765. _____ SAME for Vol. 1, No. 3 (Fall 1942). [194]-288p. 23cm. Backstrip worn at top. Light soil. Includes "the Bitter River" by Langston Hughes (pp. 249-251) & "Rosalie" by J. Saunders Redding (pp. 255-274). Ralph Eliison listed as Managing Editor. 75.00
766. The Negro Review, Vol. 1, No. 5 (January, 1954). Atlanta: American Enterprises, 1954. 64p. Wr. 15cm. Short-lived publication; same format as Jet (the magazine). 25.00
767. _____ Same for Vol. 1, No. 6 (February, 1954). Atlanta: American Enterprises, 1954. Wr. 15cm. 25.00
768. Negro Story. Seven Issues: Vol. I, Nos. 2-6 (1944-45) and Vol. II, Nos. 1-2 (1945). Published in Chicago by Negro Story Magazine. Original wrappers. 24cm. Light to moderate cover soiling and relatively minor wear. The Editor of this scarce periodical was Alice C. Browning (Faye Gayden was co-editor on the first three of these issues). The four members of the Advisory Board were Langston Hughes, Ralph Ellison, Chester Himes and Nick Aaron Ford. Six issues have a short story by Himes, five have contributions by Hughes, and three have contributions by Ellison. The subheading on the first two issues was "A Magazine for All Americans;" thereafter the subheading was "Short stories by or about Negroes for all Americans." 750.00
769. The Negro Traveler, Vol. 1, No. 6, (September, 1945). Chicago: Traveler's Research Publishing Co, 1945). photos, ills, 35p. Wr. 28cm. Minor soiling and chipping. Advice for African American travelers and articles and photos of African American transportation workers. This magazine actually survived for several years. 50.00
770. The Negro Worker, Vol. 3, No. 2 (August, 1945). photo, 8p. Pictorial wrapper). 23cm. Three small holes punched along left side. Good. Published monthly by the Better Workers Institute of Tuskegee, Alabama. It reflects the "Cast down your bucket where you are" philosophy; does not appear to have been favorable to Unions. 50.00
771. _____ Same for Vol. 5, No. 5 (November, 1946). photos, 7p. Softcover (pictorial wrapper). 22cm. Corners chipped. Cover has wrinkling and creases. Fair. 25.00
772. Negro Young People's Christian and Educational Congress, Atlanta, 1902. The United Negro: His Problems and His Progress: Containing the Addresses and Proceedings the Negro Young People's Christian and Educational Congress, Held August 6-11, 1902. Atlanta: D.E. Luther Publishing Co., 1902. photos, xxx, 600p. Hardcover. 20cm. Text browned. Covers moderately soiled and also have some spotting and discoloration (mostly around the edges). Front hinge reglued. Good. Edited by *I. Garland Penn and *J. W. E. Bowen. 250.00
773. Negro Youth Improvement League, Springfield, Massachusetts. Relationship of the Dunbar Community League to the Social Welfare of the Negro in Springfield ... and An Open Letter to the Members of the Corporation of the Dunbar Community League and the Community Chest of Springfield. [cover title]. Springfield: Negro Youth Improvement League, n.d. [ca. 1940]. [11]p. Wr. 16cm. This unusual pamphlet is an attack on what they saw as: (1) the elitist nature of the Dunbar Community League; (2) its apparent refusal to hire local blacks; and (3) its disproportionate emphasis on Camp Atwater although only 10-15% of the campers were from the local area. 125.00
774. *Nelson, Annie Greene. The Dawn Appears. Columbia, S.C.: Hampton Publishing Co., 1944. 1st ed. 135p. Reddish brown cloth. 20cm. Staples rusted and pulled loose from front pastedown. Good. Second novel by this little known African American writer from South Carolina. 500.00
775. New Jersey. Bordentown Industrial School. Views of the Manual Training and Industrial School for Colored Youth Bordentown 1920. n.p.: (1920). photos, (21)p. Wr. Oblong 15cm. Some edge-wear. Offsetting on one text page. Tied wrapper. Consists mostly of captioned photos. [See also items 133 and 134]. 50.00
776. New Jersey Tennis Association, Inc. Official Bulletin Twenty-Fifth Anniversary New Jersey Tennis Association, Inc. Eastern Championships Sanctioned by A. T. A. Monday, July 28, to Sunday, August 3, 1947, Shady Rest Country Club, Scotch Plains, N.J. n.p.: 1947. (36)p. Wr. 28cm. Cover lightly foxed & worn. African American tennis association. Althea Gibson listed as national runner-up in 1947 women's singles. 100.00
777. New Mt. Zion Baptist Church. New Mt. Zion Baptist Church. [Woods Crossroads, Va.]: 1970. 38, [1]p. Wr. 28cm. Small stain along bottom edge. Good. Centennial booklet for African American church located near Gloucester, Virginia. 25.00
778. New York Age. Suggestions to Agents of the New York Age. [cover title]. [NY]: n.d. Folded brochure. Really a four-page item but the front page was printed in three panels, and then folded so that the center panel containing the title formed the front page. 15cm. (as folded). Browning around edges and a few relatively short tears. Good. African American newspaper located at 247 West 46th Street when this was published. The two interior pages contain an appeal for agents to pay accounts promptly and offers various bits of advice to agents. The back page contains an image of the "self-feeding perfecting Huber press upon which the New York Age was printed. 85.00
779. Newton, John. Captain John Brown of Harper's Ferry: A Preliminary Incident to the Great Civil War of America. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1902. 1st ed. frontis, illustration, xi, 288, (2)p. Hardcover. 19cm. Moderate cover soil and wear. Contents sound and clean. Good. 45.00
780. *Nicholson, Alfred William, 1861-. Brief Sketch of the Life and Labors of Rev. Alexander Bettis; Also an Account of the Founding and Development of the Bettis Academy. Trenton, S.C.: Published by the Author, 1913. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, index, 92p. Red cloth. 22cm. Extremities rubbed. Light discoloration in upper right corner of front cover. According to the text, Bettis was born a slave in Edgefield County, S. C. in 1836. The book ends with a five-page sketch (written by *John R. Wilson) about Nicholson who had attended Schofield Normal School (Aiken, S.C.) and Atlanta University and was the current President of Bettis Academy when this was published. 375.00
781. Noble, Peter. The Negro in Films. London: Skelton Robinson, n.d. [1948]. 1st ed. photos, index, 288p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. A few tears and some light chipping on top edge of jacket. INSCRIBED by Noble to Orson Welles. ALS to Orson Welles laid in which asks permission to interview Welles on a visit to a set on the following day. 250.00
782. NOMMO: The Journal of the OBAC Writers' Workshop, Vol. 1, No. 1 (Winter 1969). Published in Chicago by the Organization of Black American Culture's Writers' Workshop. photos, 34p. Wr. (scuffing & browning). 28cm. 25.00
783. *Norris, John William. The Ethiopian's Place in History and His Contribution to the World's Civilization: The Negro-The Hamite: the Stock, the Stems and the Branches of the Hamitic People. Baltimore: The Afro-American Co., 1916. 1st ed. (10), 60p. Hardcover. 21cm. Worn copy. Covers scuffed. Extremities quite worn. Former owner's name stamp and a couple of inked prices on endpaper. Numerous ink underlinings. Contents shaken. Some corners dog-eared. Fair. 350.00
784. [Self-Help Book] Northrop, Henry Davenport, 1836-1909, *Joseph R. Gay, and *I. Garland Penn, 1867-1930. The College of Life, Or Practical Self-Educator: A Manual of Self-Improvement for the Colored Race, Forming an Educational Emancipator and a Guide to Success, Giving Examples and Achievements of Successful Men and Women of the Race as an Incentive and Inspiration to the Rising Generation including Afro-American Progress Illustrated, the Whole Embracing Business, Social, Domestic, Historical and Religious Education. Washington: Dyson & Company, (c. 1896). frontis (portraits), ills, index, 720p. Hardcover. 25cm. Recently rebound in a pebbled black binding. Black leather title-label on backstrip. Pages edges darkened and also have a few light stains. Text moderately browned. Edges of first few leaves (including the "Presentation" leaf) a bit ragged. Good. This book was sold by subscription and copies are found with a number of different publishers listed from a variety of cities. All imprints are uncommon. Pagination varies among these imprints so if it possible that there was more than one edition. Contains, among other practical information, 10 pages on the rules of baseball. 200.00
785. Northrup, Herbert Roof, 1918-, and Richard L. Rowan, editors. The Negro and Employment Opportunity: Problems and Practices. Ann Arbor: Bureau of Industrial Relations, Graduate School of Business Administration, University of Michigan, (c. 1965). xiii, 411p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. 25.00
786. *Northup, Solomon. Twelve Years a Slave. Narrative of Solomon Northup, a Citizen of New-York, Kidnapped in Washington City in 1841, and Rescued in 1853, from a Cotton Plantation near the Red River, in Louisiana. Auburn: Derby and Miller; Buffalo: Derby, Orton and Mulligan; London: Sampson Low, Son & Company, 1853. 8th Thousand. frontis, ills, xvi, [17]-336p. plus 4p. publisher's advertisements bound in on the front endpaper. Original blind-stamped cloth. 19cm. Extremities rubbed and worn (but not too badly). Bookplate. Numerous pages have large waterstains. Moderate foxing and a few edge-tears. Fair. One of the most popular slave narratives. 95.00
787. [Review Copy] *Oak, Vishnu V. The Negro Newspaper. Yellow Springs: Printed for the Author by the Antioch Press, 1948. 1st ed. ills, index, 170p. Hardcover. 20cm. Spine lettering indistinct. Some soiling on covers. Good. Review slip mounted on endpaper. Series: The Negro Entrepreneur, Volume I. 65.00
788. *Offord, Carl, 1910-. The White Face. NY: McBride, (c. 1943). 1st ed. 317p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Moderate chipping at ends of backstrip on jacket. His first novel. Offord was born in Trinidad and came to the U.S. after college. 200.00
789. _____ SAME. Jacket price-clipped and has some moderate soiling on rear panel and some edge-wear along top edge. 150.00
790. Old Taylor Presents Ingenious Americans. [and] Old Taylor Presents Ingenious Americans, Series Two. Frankfort & Louisville: Old Taylor Distillery Co, n.d. [196-??]. ills, (12), (11)p. Wr. 16cm. All of the ingenious Americans in these two small-format booklets were African American. The Series Two booklet includes a detachable order form for ordering, at $5 each, "Antique Bronze Cast Stone Busts" of the five men. There was no similar offer of bronze busts of the six men featured in the first volume. 25.00
791. An "Open Sesame" for the Black Consumer Market. NY: L. H. Stanton, Publications, Inc., n.d. [1972]. [19]p. (photocopies printed on one side). Plastic three-hole binder; clear front cover. 29cm. Binder moderately worn. Some browning & foxing. Good. Appears to have been assembled to promote advertising in "National Scene," a magazine supplement that was used by more than 75 newspapers owned by African Americans. 45.00
792. Olmsted, Frederick Law, 1822-1903. A Journey in the Seaboard Slave States with Remarks on Their Economy. NY: Dix & Edwards; London: Sampson Low, 1856. 1st ed. ills (in text), xv, 723p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 19cm. Minor cover spotting and internal foxing. Head of backstrip slightly frayed. Olmsted traveled through the District of Columbia, Virginia, the Carolinas, Georgia, Alabama, and Louisiana. His travels were first described by him in a series of letters published in the New York Daily Times under the signature of "Yeoman." 375.00
793. Opportunity: A Journal of Negro Life, Vol. VI, Nos. 1-12 (1929). Bound volume. 28cm. Covers stained and discolored along right side. Hinges weak. Contents sound and clean, with original wrappers bound. in. Good. Important monthly publication of the National Urban League. 150.00
794. Order of the Eastern Star, Prince Hall Affiliation. Constitution and By-Laws of Frances E. Edwards Chapter No.20. [cover title]. [Philadelphia?]: (1953). 10p. Wr. 13cm. Wrapper rubbed and partially split at fold. Good. 45.00
795. _____ SAME. Worn, chipped and stained covers reglued near spine. Stain on outside edge of all leaves. Fair. 25.00
796. Orlando Negro Chamber of Commerce. The Voice of Orlando Negro Chamber of Commerce ... Business Directory 1955. [cover title]. [Orlando]: 1955. photos, (56)p. Wr. 23cm. Edges browned. Name on front cover. Good. 150.00
797. Our Life, Vol.1, No.1 (April 1954). Canton: Magnum Publications, 1954. photos, 66p. Wr. 14cm. Staples rusty. Good. Small format magazine. Eartha Kitt and a scandal in Los Angeles featured on cover and as the centerfold article. 40.00
798. [Broadside] Oust Caldwell! Hear Mrs. Bernice Norwood Napper of New York - Member, National Staff N.A.A.C.P. Anti-Negro Caldwell Must Not Remain as Civilian Defense Head! Hear Facts of His Pro-Jim Crow Record. Attend N.A.A.C.P. Meeting at the First Baptist Church 418 E. Bute Street. Sunday May 20th ... Norfolk, Va.: Printed at Creecy's Good-Will Printery, n.d. [1951]. 16 x 23cm. Millard F. Caldwell, Jr., an ex-governor of Florida, was appointed by Truman as the first head of the Federal Civil Defense Administration. Regarded as a moderate Southern Democrat since he supported Truman rather than Strom Thurmond in 1948, Caldwell was so bigoted that he apparently refused to address African American witnesses from the NAACP by their professional titles at his confirmation hearing. The NAACP tried to prevent his confirmation and then organized "Oust Caldwell" rallies around the country to convince President Truman to oust Caldwell. Truman ignored the protests and the FCDA proceeded to set up a civil defense system that largely wrote off people most at risk -- those living in cities -- and, in the South at least, established a segregated Civil Defense Corp and segregated fallout shelters. 85.00
799. [Uncorrected Proof of the English Edition] Owens, William A. Slave Mutiny: The Revolt on the Schooner Amistad. London: Peter Davies, (1953). ills, viii, 312p. Wr. 20cm. Cover unevenly browned & moderately soiled. "Uncorrected Proof" label on front. Printed blurb mounted on half-title. Title & author's name inked on backstrip. Good. 45.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abernathy-Ben-Jochannan | Benezet-Carver | Carver-Douglas | Down-Floyd | Floyd-Himes | Himes-Johnson | Johnson-Opportunity | McWilliams-Owens | Parker-Scott | Scott-U.S. | U.S.-Young | Addenda | Ordering & Terms |