
Catalog
161
859. Carter, Thomas Fortesque. A Narrative of the Boer War: Its Causes and Results. London:
John MacQueen, 1896. New edition. viii, 574p. plus (2)p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover in
red cloth. 23cm. Backstrip frayed at end and faded. "1880" inked on backstrip. Moderate foxing.
Newspaper clipping on endpaper. Musty (just came from a basement). Good. 60.00 860. Defender, pseud. Sir Charles Warren and Spion Kop: A Vindication by 'Defender.' London:
Smith, Elder, & Co., 1902. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), folding map, index, xi [i.e. xix], 244p.
Hardcover in red cloth. 21cm. Moderate cover soil. Foxing on endpapers. A former owner has
underlined and neatly written argumentative comments (in pencil) in the margins on several
pages. Good. 150.00 861. Dormer, Francis J. Vengeance as a Policy in Afrikanderland: A Plea for a New Departure.
London: James Nisbet, 1901. 1st ed. xl, 244p. Hardcover in original cloth. 23cm. Extensive
ink underlinings. Good. "With publisher's compliments" stamped on half-title. 35.00 862. Goldmann, Charles Sydney. With General French and the Cavalry in South Africa. London:
Macmillan, 1902. 1st ed. frontis, folding maps, photos, 8 sketches (in cover pocket). Hardcover
in original black and red cloth. 23cm. Backstrip frayed at ends and faded. Musty (just came from
a basement). Unfortunately, this copy, which would otherwise be in Good condition, is defective
--the map and numerous photographs that should be found at the end of Chapter IX are missing;
instead, a duplicate set of the map and photographs that do appear at the end of Chapter X are
also found at the end of Chapter IX. 100.00 863. Kestell, Rev. J. D. and D. E. Van Velden. Peace Negotiations between the Governments of the
South African Republic and the Orange Free State, and the Representatives of the British
Government, which Terminated in the Peace Concluded at Vereeniging on the 31st May,
1902. London: Richard Clay, 1912. 1st Eng. ed. Translated by Van Velden. frontis, facsimiles
(of documents), photos, xix, 212p. Hardcover in ribbed olive green cloth. 24cm. Moderate
foxing. Musty (just came from a basement). Good. 60.00 864. Kingsley, Mary Henrietta, 1862-1900. The Story of West Africa. London: Horace Marshall &
Son, n.d. [1899]. map, 169p. Hardcover in red cloth. 18cm. Cover soiled. Endpapers browned
and brittle. Rear hinge worn and reglued. Fair. This scarce little book was published in the Story
of the Empire Series. It seems to focus especially on recent British activities in Nigeria although
it also covers British interest elsewhere in West Africa. 60.00 865. Ogden, H. J. The War against the Dutch Republics in South Africa, Its Origin, Progress, and
Results. Manchester: National Reform Union, n.d. [Preface dated 1901]. index, 344p.
Hardcover in red cloth. 26cm. Cover rather soiled. Good. "Presentation Copy" printed in gilt
at top of front cover. Bound in prior to the title-page is a four-page leaflet printed on slightly
smaller gray paper; the leaflet contains various extracts from letters and press comments all
uniformly praising this book. 125.00 866. Orr, Trooper A. S. Scottish Yeomanry in South Africa, 1900-1901. A Record of the Work
and Experiences of the Glasgow and Ayrshire Companies. Glasgow: James Hedderwick and
Sons, 1901. 1st ed. frontis, photos and ills, 160p. Hardcover in original cloth. Illustration of
a mounted soldier on front cover. 22cm. Moderate cover soil and wear. Lacks photo/illustration
which should face page 160. Scattered foxing (heaviest on first few leaves). Musty (just came
from a basement). Good. 50.00 867. [Boer War] Rose-Innes, Cosmo. With Paget's Horse to the Front. London: John MacQueen,
1901. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 180p. Hardcover in blue cloth. Front cover diagonally striped
in red orange and blue. Moderate cover soil and wear. Endpapers browned. A few leaves
creased. Scattered foxing. Musty (just came from a basement). Good. 200.00 868. Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. In Darkest Africa or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of
Emin, Governor of Equatoria. London: Sampson Low, Marsten, Searle and Rivington, 1890.
Special subscriber's edition consisting of 6 volumes. illustrations, index, 3 folding maps.
Pictorial red cloth bindings. 26cm. Spines slightly sloped. Backstrips faded. Scattered foxing and
wear. Musty (just came from a basement). An appealing set of perhaps the most attractive
version of a landmark account of African exploration and adventure. 350.00 869. Wilkinson, Annie Margaret Green. A Lady's Life and Travels in Zululand and the Transvaal
during Cetewayo's Reign. London: J. T. Hayes, 1882. 1st ed. frontis (mounted oval
photograph), viii, (2), 264p. Hardcover in original cloth. 19cm. Relatively minor fraying at ends
of backstrip and corners. Slightly musty (just came from a basement). Wilkinson was in South
Africa with her missionary husband from 1870 to 1875. She died of consumption in 1877. This
book was compiled from her letters by her husband. 300.00
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abbay-Bevene | Biafra-Colquhoun | Colvin-Future | Gaden-Johnston | Johnston-Mbido | Mbiti-Pankhurst | Pankhurst-Sechaba | Sedler-Uganda | Uganda-Zimbabwean | Addenda | Index | Ordering & Terms |