Catalog 161

Addenda


859. Carter, Thomas Fortesque. A Narrative of the Boer War: Its Causes and Results. London: John MacQueen, 1896. New edition. viii, 574p. plus (2)p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover in red cloth. 23cm. Backstrip frayed at end and faded. "1880" inked on backstrip. Moderate foxing. Newspaper clipping on endpaper. Musty (just came from a basement). Good. 60.00


860. Defender, pseud. Sir Charles Warren and Spion Kop: A Vindication by 'Defender.' London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1902. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), folding map, index, xi [i.e. xix], 244p. Hardcover in red cloth. 21cm. Moderate cover soil. Foxing on endpapers. A former owner has underlined and neatly written argumentative comments (in pencil) in the margins on several pages. Good. 150.00


861. Dormer, Francis J. Vengeance as a Policy in Afrikanderland: A Plea for a New Departure. London: James Nisbet, 1901. 1st ed. xl, 244p. Hardcover in original cloth. 23cm. Extensive ink underlinings. Good. "With publisher's compliments" stamped on half-title. 35.00


862. Goldmann, Charles Sydney. With General French and the Cavalry in South Africa. London: Macmillan, 1902. 1st ed. frontis, folding maps, photos, 8 sketches (in cover pocket). Hardcover in original black and red cloth. 23cm. Backstrip frayed at ends and faded. Musty (just came from a basement). Unfortunately, this copy, which would otherwise be in Good condition, is defective --the map and numerous photographs that should be found at the end of Chapter IX are missing; instead, a duplicate set of the map and photographs that do appear at the end of Chapter X are also found at the end of Chapter IX. 100.00


863. Kestell, Rev. J. D. and D. E. Van Velden. Peace Negotiations between the Governments of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State, and the Representatives of the British Government, which Terminated in the Peace Concluded at Vereeniging on the 31st May, 1902. London: Richard Clay, 1912. 1st Eng. ed. Translated by Van Velden. frontis, facsimiles (of documents), photos, xix, 212p. Hardcover in ribbed olive green cloth. 24cm. Moderate foxing. Musty (just came from a basement). Good. 60.00


864. Kingsley, Mary Henrietta, 1862-1900. The Story of West Africa. London: Horace Marshall & Son, n.d. [1899]. map, 169p. Hardcover in red cloth. 18cm. Cover soiled. Endpapers browned and brittle. Rear hinge worn and reglued. Fair. This scarce little book was published in the Story of the Empire Series. It seems to focus especially on recent British activities in Nigeria although it also covers British interest elsewhere in West Africa. 60.00


865. Ogden, H. J. The War against the Dutch Republics in South Africa, Its Origin, Progress, and Results. Manchester: National Reform Union, n.d. [Preface dated 1901]. index, 344p. Hardcover in red cloth. 26cm. Cover rather soiled. Good. "Presentation Copy" printed in gilt at top of front cover. Bound in prior to the title-page is a four-page leaflet printed on slightly smaller gray paper; the leaflet contains various extracts from letters and press comments all uniformly praising this book. 125.00


866. Orr, Trooper A. S. Scottish Yeomanry in South Africa, 1900-1901. A Record of the Work and Experiences of the Glasgow and Ayrshire Companies. Glasgow: James Hedderwick and Sons, 1901. 1st ed. frontis, photos and ills, 160p. Hardcover in original cloth. Illustration of a mounted soldier on front cover. 22cm. Moderate cover soil and wear. Lacks photo/illustration which should face page 160. Scattered foxing (heaviest on first few leaves). Musty (just came from a basement). Good. 50.00


867. [Boer War] Rose-Innes, Cosmo. With Paget's Horse to the Front. London: John MacQueen, 1901. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 180p. Hardcover in blue cloth. Front cover diagonally striped in red orange and blue. Moderate cover soil and wear. Endpapers browned. A few leaves creased. Scattered foxing. Musty (just came from a basement). Good. 200.00


868. Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. In Darkest Africa or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. London: Sampson Low, Marsten, Searle and Rivington, 1890. Special subscriber's edition consisting of 6 volumes. illustrations, index, 3 folding maps. Pictorial red cloth bindings. 26cm. Spines slightly sloped. Backstrips faded. Scattered foxing and wear. Musty (just came from a basement). An appealing set of perhaps the most attractive version of a landmark account of African exploration and adventure. 350.00


869. Wilkinson, Annie Margaret Green. A Lady's Life and Travels in Zululand and the Transvaal during Cetewayo's Reign. London: J. T. Hayes, 1882. 1st ed. frontis (mounted oval photograph), viii, (2), 264p. Hardcover in original cloth. 19cm. Relatively minor fraying at ends of backstrip and corners. Slightly musty (just came from a basement). Wilkinson was in South Africa with her missionary husband from 1870 to 1875. She died of consumption in 1877. This book was compiled from her letters by her husband. 300.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbay-Bevene Biafra-Colquhoun Colvin-Future Gaden-Johnston Johnston-Mbido Mbiti-Pankhurst Pankhurst-Sechaba Sedler-Uganda Uganda-Zimbabwean Addenda Index Ordering & Terms