
Catalog
161
Section #2
100. [Biafra Students Association of the Americas]. Justice for All. Four-page item shaped like a greeting card. Black & white. 16 x 13cm. Slightly browned; otherwise Flags of USA and Biafra on front. Excerpts from the American and Biafran Declarations of Independence on the two interior pages. Statement from the Students Association of the back asking for condemnation of Nigerian Genocide against Biafra. 25.00
101. [Exhibition Catalog] Biasio, Elisabeth. Die verborgene Wirklichkeit: drei athiopische Maler der Gegenwart, Zerihun Yetmgeta, Girmay Hiwet, Worku Goshu = The Hidden Reality: Three Contemporary Ethiopian Artists.... Zurich: Volkerkundemuseum der Universitat Zurich, 1989. illustrations (some color), 214p. Wr. Square 21cm. Light cover soil. Title and text in German and English. 35.00
102. Bible. Bassa. Kaat Nyambe: Malombla ma Kwan ni Malombla ma Yondo. [Yaounde]: Societe Biblique: Cameroun-Gabon, 1969. 1358p. Hardcover. 22cm. Name on endpaper. Bassa text. First publication of the entire Bible in the Bassa language. Mimeo seven-page program laid in from the Eglise Presbyterienne Camerounaise ("Dedicace de la Bible en Langue Bassa" on Sept. 14, 1969). According to the program, the translation work by Protestant missionaries spanned several decades beginning with translation of the Gospel of Matthew in 1922. 150.00
103. Bible. Bulu. Nnome Kalate Zambe. NY: Societe Biblique Americaine, (1940). 865, 263p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrip sl. faded. Fraying at head of backstrip and corners. 22cm. Contents sl. browned but otherwise sound and clean. Bulu text. Statement on copyright page: Traduite pas des Membres de La Mission Protestante Americaine. [See also item 518]. 100.00
104. Bible. New Testament. Mark. Pidgin English. Di Gud Nyus Hawe St. Mark bi Ratam. n.p.: Societe Biblique: Cameroun-Gabon, 1966. 56p. Wr. 20cm. Name & note inked on title-page. Prepared primarily for Pidgin speakers in urban areas of West Cameroon. 25.00
105. Bidder, Irmgard. Lalibela: The Monolithic Churches of Ethiopia. Cologne: Schauberg, (c. 1958). tipped in frontis, ills (some color), index, 137p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. Jacket Good (front panel chipped at bottom and has three inch tear). The appendix and index are mounted inside the back cover in a grey protective wr., as issued. 75.00
106. Biebuyck, Daniel. The Arts of Central Africa: an Annotated Bibliography. Boston: G. K. Hall, (c. 1987). index, xxi, 300p. Hardcover. 24cm. 75.00
107. Biebuyck, Daniel. Lega Culture: Art, Initiation, and Moral Philosophy among a Central African People. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1973). 1st ed. color frontis, index, plates, xxiii, 268p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Jacket Good (scuffed and has edge-wear). Name on endpaper. 180.00
108. Bindloss, Harold, 1866-1945, [and] James Pinnock. In the Niger Country. Together with James Pinnock's Benin, the Surrounding Country, Inhabitants, Customs and Trade. London: Cass, 1968. photos, maps (1 folding), index, x, 396p. Red cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the Edinburgh edition of 1898 and the Liverpool edition of 1897, respectively. 45.00
109. Binet, Jacques. Societes de Danse chez les Fang du Gabon. Paris: 1972. photos, 162p. Softcover (with a dj.). 27cm. Jacket Good (chipped at top of backstrip and edge-worn). Travaux et Documents de l'O.R.S.T.O.M., No. 17. French text. Jacket has a photo that does not appear in the book. 60.00
110. Blake, John Y. Fillmore. A West Pointer with the Boers: Personal Narrative of Colonel J. Y. F. Blake, Commander of the Irish Brigade. Boston: Angel Guardian Press, 1903. First edition. frontis, photos, xii, [13]-411p. Hardcover. Covers moderately worn. Spine lettering chipped. Good. Uncommon pro-Boer narrative. 150.00
111. [Signed by Author] _____ SAME. Extremities rubbed and frayed and there is a small hole worn through the cloth at bottom of backstrip. Minor dog-earing on a few leaves. Good. INSCRIBED ("To my dear esteemed friend Mary B. Delany[?] ...") by Blake on the first blank leaf after the front free endpaper. 225.00
112. Blanc, Henry Jules, 1831-1911. A Narrative of Captivity in Abyssinia; with Some Account of the Late Emperor Theodore, His Country and People. London: Frank Cass, 1970. frontis, illustrations, xii, 409p. Red cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1868. 100.00
113. Blanc, Henry Jules, 1831-1911. Onze Gevangenschap in Abessinie. Met Eene Schets van Koning Theodorus, Zijn Land en Zijn Volk. Zwolle: van Hoogstrated & Gorter, 1869. Translated from the English. 357p. plus v(p.) Table of Contents (Inhoud). Contemporary quarterbinding. 22cm. Covers scuffed. Extremities worn. Contents sound (some foxing). Good. Dutch text. See previous item for the English translation of the same work. 125.00
114. Bleek, W. H. I. and Lucy C. Lloyd. The Mantis and His Friends: Bushman Folklore. Cape Town: T. Maskew Miller, n.d. [Introduction dated 1923]. illustrations, 68p. Blue cloth. 25cm. Backstrip chipped at top and missing a few pieces along backstrip. Browning on endpapers. Contents sound and clean. Fair. Edited by Dorothea F. Bleek. 50.00
115. Blixen, Karen, 1885-1962. Out of Africa. [By] Isak Dinesen [pseud.]. NY: Random House, (c. 1938). 1st American ed. ills, ix, 389p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Uneven browning on endpapers. Jacket only Fair (browned, has some spotting, and is chipped at head of backstrip and at ends of folds). 35.00
116. Blunt, Wilfrid Scawen. Gordon at Khartoum; Being a Personal Narrative of Events. NY: Knopf, 1923. frontis, index, xv, 664p. Light blue boards backed in dark blue cloth. 22cm. Small mark on front cover. First published in London in 1912; this 1923 edition uses English sheets, even a sheet indicating that this is a 1912 second impression. Although the twelve year delay seems odd, this appears to be the first American edition. 100.00
117. Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A. West Africa Mission: Centennial Series. Philadelphia: (1937). map, photos, 64p. Wr. 21cm. Cover soiling and moderate wear. Name stamp inside front cover. Good. At this point their mission efforts seem to be concentrated in Cameroon. They no longer appear to be involved in Gabon but did have one missionary in Equatorial Guinea. 45.00
118. Bompiani, Sofia. Italian Explorers in Africa. London: Religious Tract Society, 1891. 202p. plus (6)p. publisher's adverts at end. Green cloth. 19cm. Small hole in joint cloth. Contents age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Leisure Hour Library. New Series. III. 75.00
119. Boocock, Nathaniel. Our Fernandian Missions. London: Hammond, n.d. [ca. 1910]. frontis, photos, 96p. Cloth. Portrait of "Mamma Job" mounted on front. 17cm. Cover scuffed. At head of title: Primitive Methodist Church Missions. 75.00
120. Borcherds, Petrus Borchardus, 1786-1871. An Auto-Biographical Memoir of Petrus Borchardus Borcherds, Esq., Late Civil Commissioner of Cape Division and Resident Magistrate for Cape Town and District thereof ... NY: Books for Libraries, 1972. frontis, xxv, 500p. Black cloth. 21cm. Reprint of the 1861 edition. 35.00
121. Bot, S. P. Njock. The Story of My Life. NY: Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., (1934). 16p. Softcover (no separate cover). 21cm. Browned and somewhat worn. Name on front. Numerous underlinings. Fair. Bot was educated in American Presbyterian mission schools in Cameroon and became a teacher in one of their schools. 25.00
122. Botswana. Presidential Commission of Inquiry into Sections 77, 78, and 79 of the Constitution. Report of the Presidential Commission of Inquiry into Sections 77, 78, and 79 of the Constitution of Botswana. Gaborone: Govt. Printer, 2000. color map, iii, 170p. Wr. 30cm. Pages 161-166 bound in upside down. Also included is an unbound (paper-clipped) photocopy (27p.) of "Revised Draft Government White Paper No.___ of 2002" which contains the less than enthusiastic Government response to the report of this Commission. 45.00
123. Bowdich, Thomas Edward. Mission from Cape Coast Castle to Ashantee. London: Cass, 1966. [Third edition]. plates (one folding in color), map, 71, viii, 512p. Red cloth. 25cm. Minor cover fade. Light foxing on endpapers. Reprint of the 1819 first edition with the frontispiece map and four plates omitted. A new map has been added as has a new Introduction by W. E. W. Ward. All plates originally in color; only one reproduced in color in this reprint. 200.00
124. Bowen, Thomas Jefferson, 1814-1875. Adventures and Missionary Labours in Several Countries in the Interior of Africa from 1849 to 1856. London: Frank Cass, 1968. folding map, xlix, 359p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1857 edition (titled "Central Africa ...) with a new Introduction by E. A. Ayandele. 35.00
125. Boyle, Margaret. From Beach to Jungle: A Narrative of the West Africa Mission. Philadelphia: Woman's Foreign Missionary Society of the Presbyterian Church, n.d. [1917]. map, 24p. Wr. 20cm. Several red ink underlinings but otherwise sound. Fair. Presbyterian missionary efforts in Cameroon. 75.00
126. Brackenbury, Henry. The Ashanti War; A Narrative. London: Frank Cass, 1968. 2 vols, frontis (folding facsimile of a letter on blue paper), 4 maps (2 folding), xi, 427, vi, 367p. Red cloth. 22cm. Dent on fore-edge of back cover of Vol. 1. Backstrips sl. faded. Minor damage along fore-edge of a few pages in Vol. 2. Good. Reprint of the 1874 edition. 75.00
127. Bravmann, René A. Islam and Tribal Art in West Africa. Cambridge: University Press, (c. 1974). 1st ed. photos, index, xii, 190p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Impact of Islam on traditional art in the Cercle de Bondoukou and west central areas of Ghana. 30.00
128. [Exhibition Catalog] Brooklyn Museum. Curator's Choice: The Arts of Central Africa. [Brooklyn]: 1986. Single sheet folded to form an unnumbered 10-page softcover leaflet. 23cm. Held April 2-June 30, 1986. 85 items from the Brooklyn Museum's extensive collection of objects from the Democratic Republic of the Congo. 25.00
129. Brown, Rev. George. Personal Adventure in South Africa. London: Blackwood, 1855. 5 ills, xvi, 335p. Neat but inexpensive modern quarterbinding. 16cm. Internal library markings. Contents have quite a bit of chipping and soiling. Fair. 75.00
130. Brown, George William. The Economic History of Liberia. Washington: Associated Pub., (c. 1941). 1st ed. index, ix, 366p. Cloth. 23cm. Covers spotted & rather shabby. Good. 60.00
131. [Odd Volume of the Dublin Edition] Bruce, James, 1730-1794. Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772, and 1773. Dublin: Printed by Zachariah Jackson for P. Wogan [etc.], 1790. Vol. 6 ONLY (of 6). numerous plates, xxiv, 286p. plus (16) unnumbered pages of Index and Plate List. Old leather, rebacked. 21cm. Lightly scuffed. Lacks all three folding maps and two plates. Some foxing and browning but generally sound. Good. This volume is actually titled: "Select Specimens of Natural History Collected in Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in Egypt, Arabia, Abyssinia, and Nubia" but it is the 6th volume of the Dublin edition. Bruce discovered the source of the Blue Nile, mistakenly claiming that it was the single source of Nile. His exploration and description of life and customs of Ethiopia are his more enduring contributions. Abyssinia was mysterious and almost entirely unvisited by Europeans at the time of Bruce's travels. Much of his account was dismissed as fanciful and unworthy of credence by other travelers and writers, none of whom had visited Ethiopia. Later travelers confirmed the general reliability of most, if not all, of Bruce's statements about Ethiopia. Despite attacks on his veracity, Bruce's writing style was engaging and his account, achieved great popularity, appearing in several editions, most substantially abridged from the massive first edition. 150.00
132. Buakasa Tulu Kia Mpansu, Gerard. L'Impense du Discours: "Kindoki" et "Nkisi" en Pays Kongo du Zaire. Kinshasa: Presses Universitaires du Zaire; Bruxelles: Centre d'Etude et de Documentation Africaines, (1973). xii, 321p. Wr. 25cm. French text. 30.00
133. [Buchan, George, 1775-1856] A Narrative of the Loss of the Winterton East-Indiaman, Wrecked on the Coast of Madagascar in 1792; and of the Sufferings Connected with that Event. To which is Subjoined a Short Account of the Natives of Madagascar, with Suggestions as to Their Civilization. By a Passenger in the Ship. Edinburgh: Wm Oliphant, 1826. frontis, vi, [7]-188p. plus one leaf of adverts. Later boards, unevenly rebacked with cloth. 15cm. Shaken. Good. Scarce abridgement of earlier (1820) edition with "some additional observations not before included." ["Advertisement" leaf preceding Preface] 125.00
134. Buchanan, Angus, 1886-1954. Three Years of War in East Africa. NY: Negro Universities press, (1969). frontis, 3 maps (1 folding), index, xxi, 247p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1919 edition of this uncommon World War I item. 50.00
135. Buchanan, John. The Shire Highlands (East Central Africa) as Colony and Mission. Blantyre: Printed by Blantyre Printing and Publishing Co., (1982). folding map, photos, viii, vi, 260p. Hardcover. dj. Reprint, limited to 1000 numbered copies, of the 1885 first edition, with the addition of a New Preface by John McCracken and a few photos (which are rather poorly reproduced). 50.00
136. Buckley, William. Big Game Hunting in Central Africa. London: Palmer, (c. 1930). 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, viii, 268p. Brown cloth. 22cm. Cover cloth bubbled on backstrip. Minor foxing. Small bookplate. Buckley writes extensively about elephant hunting in Uganda and the nearby Belgian Congo and also writes of his non-hunting experiences in South Africa and Zimbabwe during the Jameson Raid and the Matabele Uprisings. 300.00
137. Budge, Ernest A. Wallis, editor and translator. The Bandlet of Righteousness: An Ethiopian Book of the Dead: The Ethiopic Text ... in Facsimile from Two Manuscripts in the British Museum. Edited with an English Translation. NY: AMS Press, n.d. [1982]. index, xvi, 140, [67] plates (facsimile). Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1929 London edition. 45.00
138. Budge, Ernest A. Wallis, editor & translator. The Lives of Maba Seyon and Gabra Krestos. The Ethiopic Text Edited with an English Translation and a Chapter on the Illustrations of Ethiopic Mss. London: W. Griggs, 1898. 1st ed. 33 illustrations (in text, except for one which is double-page), 92 chromolithograph plates, lxxxiii, 144, 65 p. Leaves printed on one side. Original blindstamped maroon leather. Front joint splitting; rear joint tender. Ends of backstrip frayed and somewhat worn. Edges rubbed and frayed. Contents sound and clean. Good. Copy No. 228 of an edition 300 numbered copies printed for private circulation. An impressive production. 2000.00
139. Bulletin de la societe neuchateloise de geographie, Tome VIII (1894-1895) and Tome IX (1896-1897). Bound in one volume. 400, 264p. Buckram. 24cm. Professor Leonard Thompson's copy with some of his underlinings and marginal notes. French text. Uncommon early volumes which include several interesting articles relating to Africa. 100.00
140. Bulletin on African Affairs, Nos. 58, 102, 113 and 114. Accra: Bureau of African Affairs, (1959?-1964?). Softcover volume in later wrapper containing these four issues. Title and date written in green ink on front cover. 33cm. Good. The first three issues contain a speech or statement by Kwame Nkrumah; the last issue contains "Draft programme of the Convention People's Party for Work and Happiness." 125.00
141. Bullock, Charles. The Mashona (The Indigenous Natives of S. Rhodesia). Cape Town: Juta, n.d. [Preface dated 1927]. index, vi, 400p. Red cloth. 22cm. Spine slightly sloped. Several waterspots on front cover. Gift inscription. Good. 40.00
142. Bulu Hymns Accepted by the Music Committee of 1938. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. 12p. Wr. 19cm. Browned and somewhat worn. "Yaounde" inked beneath title on front. Scarce item presumably published by a Mission Press in Cameroon. 125.00
143. Bunyan, John, 1628-1688. Dulu Ntone Krist ane a Kolo si nyo a ke Nlam ya Zambe. Elat, West Africa: 1917. 167p. Hardcover. 19cm. Cover heavily spotted and discolored. Contents sound and clean. Good. Bulu text. Cover title: Pilgrim's Progress in Bulu. 35.00
144. _____ SAME. 1985. Quatrieme edition. 151p. Thin red cloth. 19cm. Bulu text. 25.00
145. Burton, Richard Francis, 1821-1890. The Lake Regions of Central Africa, A Picture of Exploration. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1860. 1st American edition. frontis, ills, folding map, index, xvi, 572p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts Cloth, recently rebacked with most of original backstrip laid down. 24cm. Edges worn (lacking about half of the cloth along the edges). Contents slightly browned and brittle, but, otherwise, a tight. clean copy. Good. Burton was accompanied by John H. Speke, as his second-in-command, on this expedition of European discovery (Burton "discovered" Lake Tanganyika). When Burton fell ill, Speke was dispatched to locate a lake rumored to lie to the north. He found Lake Victoria and was convinced, without adequate reconnaissance or any cartographic expertise, that Lake Victoria was the source of the Nile. Speke told Burton little, if anything, about his discovery and his theory. Speke returned to England before Burton, and, despite a promise to await Burton's return before discussing their discoveries, spoke publicly on several occasions, crediting himself to the exclusion of Burton. Burton returned to find news of their discoveries widely known and Speke appointed as head of a follow-up expedition sponsored by the Royal Geographic Society. This book contains an ill-tempered Preface by Burton in which he denounces Speke, not without reason, in harsh terms. Speke died in 1864 in what was called a shooting accident only a day or two before Burton and Speke were scheduled to publicly discuss (debate) the source of the Nile. Burton (and others) felt that Speke, afraid to face Burton, had killed himself to avoid the debate. 400.00
146. Burton, Richard Francis, 1821-1890. A Mission to Gelele, King of Dahomey. With Notices of the So-Called "Amazons," the Grand Customs, the Yearly Customs, the Human Sacrifices, the Present State of the Slave Trade, and the Negro's Place in Nature. London: Tylston & Edwards, 1893. Memorial edition. 2 vols. frontises, xxi, 256, viii, 305p. Original black cloth. 22cm. Lacks backstrips. Corners and edges heavily rubbed. Spines sloped. Contents lightly browned but otherwise sound. Poor. Vols. III and IV of the seven volumes published as the "Memorial Edition of the Works of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton. 50.00
147. Burton, Richard Francis, 1821-1890. Wanderings in West Africa from Liverpool to Fernando Po. By a F. R. G. S. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, (1970). 2 vols. frontises (folding map in Vol. 2), viii, 303, 295p. Red cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1863 edition. 200.00
148. [Richard F. Burton] Lacerda e Almeida, Francisco José Maria de, 1753-1798. Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and Annotated by Captain R. F. Burton, F.R.G.S. Also Journey of the Pombeiros, P. J. Baptista and Amaro Jose, Across Africa from Angole to Tette on the Zambeze. Translated by B. A. Beadle; Also a Resume' of the Journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto. By Dr. C. T. Beke. London: Murray, 1873. 1st ed. folding map (frontis), index, vii, 271p. Modern 1/2 leather. 21cm. Text lightly browned. Small chip at the top of first several leaves. Inner margin narrow. At head of text: The Lands of Cazembe. The first edition sold slowly. Penzer's Bibliography published in 1923 noted that one could still buy copies of the first edition from the Royal Geographical Society. 200.00
149. Buxton, Jean. Religion and Healing in Mandari. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1973. 1st ed. color frontis, photos, index, xiv, 443p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Name on endpaper. 125.00
150. Les Cahiers du Celhto. Two Issues: Volume I, No. 1 and Volume II, No. 2 (1986-1987). Wr. 24cm. French text. Published in Niamey by Centre d'etudes linguistiques et historiques par tradition orale. 30.00
151. Cailliaud, Frederic. Voyage a Meroe, au Fleuve Blanc, au dela de Fazoql dans le Midi du Royaume de Sennar, a Syouah et dans cinq autres Oasis; Fait dans les Annees 1819, 1820, 1821 et 1822. Farnborough: Gregg International, (1972). 4 vols. xv, 429, 442, 431, 416p. Minor foxing on top edges. Hardcover. 19cm. French text. Small format reprint of the 1826-1827 edition. Gregg apparently did not reprint the two atlas volumes which accompanied the four text volumes. 200.00
152. Caillie, Rene, 1799-1838. Travels through Central Africa to Timbuctoo; and across the Great Desert, to Morocco, performed in the Years 1824-1828. London: Frank Cass, 1968. 2 vols. portrait, 5 illustrations, 2 folding maps, viii, 475, xiv, 501p. Red cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the first edition in English of 1830. 125.00
153. Cambridge History of Africa. Volume 2: From c. 500 BC to c. 1050. Cambridge: University Press, (c. 1978). photos, index, xvii, 840p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Edited by J. D. Fage. Jacket has a few chips & short tears. 100.00
154. Cameron, Elisabeth L. Art of the Lega. Los Angeles: UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History, (c. 2001). Illustrated in color, 231p. Wr. 31cm. Review sheet laid in. The Lega people live in the Southeastern region of the Congo. 30.00
155. Cameroon. Ministere de l'Information et du Tourisme. Cameroun. Yaounde: 1966-1967. Five 32-page booklets with photos, text and advertisements. Wr. 21cm. One text leaf cut out of Littoral booklet; otherwise The booklets are subtitled: (1) Inspection federale du Nord; (2)Inspection federale de l'Est; (3) Inspection federale du Centre-Sud; (4) Inspection federale du Littoral; and (5) Inspection federale de l'Ouest. 35.00
156. Campbell, John, 1766-1840. Travels in South Africa. Undertaken at the Request of the Missionary Society. Andover: Flagg and Gould, 1816. 1st American edition. frontis (portrait), 6 woodcut plates, folding map (reinforced at fold), xv, (2), [18]-398p. Modern buckram. 22cm. Blank piece at top of dedication leaf rather crudely replaced. Significant foxing. Good. An important account which was, not surprisingly, attacked by Theal as follows: "This book contains some information on general subjects, as well as a complete account of the missions of the London society. But the author's simplicity and credulity were so great that little reliance can be placed on anything that he describes which did not come under his own eyes. It is difficult to make out his Dutch, Korana and Setshuana proper names, as his ear was not good at catching sounds. There is a kindly tone throughout ... which compensates for many defects." [Theal's Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets relating to Africa]. The London edition was first published in 1815. As with many 19th century travel account, the American edition had fewer plates and was a less impressive production than the English edition. 80.00
157. _____ SAME. Cape Town: Struik, 1974. frontis (portrait), woodcut illustrations, folding map, xv, 400p. plus (2)p. index. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (scuffed and has some scratch marks). Reprint, limited to 1000 numbered copies, of the Third London edition of 1815 with the apparent addition of an index.. 75.00
158. Camphor, Alexander Priestly. Missionary Story Sketches and Folk Lore from Africa. Cincinnati: Jennings & Graham; NY: Eaton & Mains, (c. 1909). frontis, photos, 346p. Cloth. 19cm. Ex lib. Good. Thick copy (text block 3.7cm.). Bishop Camphor, an African-American, served for 11 years as president of the College of West Africa in Monrovia, Liberia. 85.00
159. [Odd Volume] Capello, Hermenegildo Carlos de Brito, 1841-1917, and Roberto Ivens, 1850-1898. From Benguella to the Territory of Yacca. Description of a Journey into Central and West Africa.... London: 1882. 1st ed. in English. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). frontis, ills, 2 folding map, index, xv, 350p. Rebound in modern Indian 1/2 leather. 23cm. Bookplate and embossed name stamp on endpaper. One folding map bound in upside down. Both maps browned. Bright red binding is sound but not particularly attractive. Fair. Partially unopened. 100.00
160. Capello, Hermenegildo Carlos de Brito, 1841-1917, and Roberto Ivens. De Angola a Contra-Costa. Mem Martins: Europa-America, (1998). 2 vols. illustrations, double-page map, 312, 250p. Softcover. 22cm. Portuguese text. Recent edition of a travel account first published in 1886. 35.00
161. _____ SAME. Mem Martins: Europa-America, n.d. (1996?). 2 vols. illustrations, maps, 318, 343p. Wr. 21cm. 35.00
162. Capricorn Africa Society. Handbook for Speakers. Salisbury: Capricorn Africa Society, 1955. Mostly unpaginated [ca. 93p.]. Wr. 21cm. Cover chipped and torn. Name stamp on front. Contents sound and clean. Good. Liberal white settler group in Southern Rhodesia. 25.00
163. Cardinall, Allan Wolsey. The Natives of the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast: Their Customs, Religion and Folklore. London: Routledge; NY: Dutton, n.d. [1920?]. 1st ed. frontis (map), photos, xvi, 158p. Brown cloth. 22cm. Rear joint splitting at bottom. Includes a grammatical sketch and vocabulary of the Kassena language (pp. 113-158). 50.00
164. [With a Jacket] _____ SAME. London: Routledge; NY: Dutton, n.d. [1920?]. 1st Amer. ed. Brown cloth. Worn dj (lacking several large chips). 22cm. A few leaves roughly opened and a few leaves still unopened. The American edition is just the English edition with a Dutton slip tipped in at the bottom of the title-page. 100.00
165. Cardoso, Boaventura. O Signo do Fogo. Porto: Edicoes Asa, (1992). frontis, 351p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. A novel; author from Angola. 40.00
166. Carnes, Joshua A. Journal of a Voyage From Boston to the West Coast of Africa: With a Full Description of the Manner of Trading With the Natives on the Coast. NY: John son Reprint Corporation, (1970). iv, 479p. Cloth. 18cm. Reprint of the Boston edition of 1852. 70.00
167. Casalis, Eugene, 1812-1891. The Basutos; or, Twenty-Three Years in South Africa. London: James Nisbet, 1861. frontis, illustrations, xix, 355p. plus 8p. publisher's advertisements. Original cloth. 20cm. Covers rather heavily spotted and worn. Former owners' name, gift inscription or name stamp on endpaper, back of frontis, on title-page and on top edge of pages. Lacks the folding map; contents otherwise sound although rather worn. Fair. 60.00
168. Casalis, Eugene, 1812-1891. My Life in Basutoland. Cape Town, Struik, 1971. index, 300p. Hardcover dj. 19cm. Copy No. 422 of an edition of 1000 numbered copies. Reprint of the London edition of 1899. 30.00
169. Casati, Gaetano, 1838-1902. Zehn Jahre in Equatoria und die Ruckkehr mit Emin Pascha. Bamburg: 1891. 2 vols. Translated from the Italian by Karl von Reinhardstottner. frontis, ills, 4 folding maps (in pocket strap), index, viii, 340, 365p. plus (7)p. adverts at end of Vol. 2. Pictorial cloth. 23cm. One corner chewed; otherwise Near Fine. German text. 250.00
170. Case, Daniel. Letter Home From a Long Lost Friend Living in South Africa in 1861. Autograph letter, signed. April 19, 1861. 2p. on a single sheet (41cm. x 32cm.) folded several times to form a self-mailer. Addressed on the back to Hosea Case, Liverpool town of Salina, County of Onondaga, State of New York. Light scattered foxing. Small red stains at edges (remains of seal?). Splitting along some of the folds. Good. A curious letter which says, in part: My dear frind, i take this opportunity of writing those few lines hooping they will find you all well as they leave me at presant[.] Thoe it is a good few years since i left home undoutedley some of the old friend have gone to thair graves but those that do live i hartley wish to heere from[.] i wish you would write to me as soon as posible and let me know how you are all getting on and let me know how positiveley how you are situated as regards the propperty boath the farm and village propperty as well .. [I] am now liveing in hondeklip bay in nomewaland about 3 hundred miles to the northward of Capetown Cape of goodhope whare i shall remain 6 or 8 months longer before i go to the Cape whare i shall take the first chance of coming home[.] i wish you could manage some of you to send me out 100 and 50 dollars and i will make that all right when i cum home ... When you write to me write tow letters at once or one a few weeakes later than the other[.] direct one first to the amarican Council of Capetown Cape of good hope south africa and the other to hondeklip bay, in namaqualand[.] i go by the name of Charles Shepeard[.] i give my best respects to my poor old mother God knows wheather she lives or not and all the inquiring friends[.] Daniel Case. 150.00
171. Cassanelli, Lee V. The Shaping of Somali Society; Reconstructing the History of a Pastoral People, 1600-1900. Philadelphia: U of Pennsylvania, 1982. 1st ed. photos, maps, index, xvi, 311p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 35.00
172. Catat, Louis. Voyage a Madagascar (1889-1890). Paris: Administration de L'Univers Illustre, n.d. [1895?]. frontis, ills, photos, maps (1 double-page), tables, (5), 410p. Illustrated red cloth. 29cm. Gilt & black illustration on front cover dulled but still attractive. Some light scratching on back cover. Moderate foxing. All edges gilt. French text. 300.00
173. Central Hospital Report 1941. [caption title]. n.p.: n.d. Single sheet folded to form a six-page booklet. 21cm. Horizontal fold. Central Hospital was located at Elat-Cameroun, West Africa and was part of the Presbyterian Church's West Africa Mission. The Hospital reports that 11,725 patients were examined and that they gave 52,756 Leper injections during the year. 40.00
174. The Central Hospital Report, March 1 to November 1, 1925. [caption title]. n.p.: n.d. portrait, [11]p. Wr. 18cm. Institutional stamp and former owner's name on front. Good. Cover title: A Prayer Answered a Dream Come True Central Hospital Located at Elat-Cameroun, West Africa. The report for this Presbyterian missionary hospital appears to have been written by Dr. H. L. Weber. 75.00
175. Chamberlain, John. A Special Study of Kenyatta's Kenya. NY: American-African Affairs Association, n.d. [Introduction dated 1968]. map, 10p. Wr. 28cm. Bound (two staples) along the top in a light blue wr. which had been folded twice horizontally, probably for mailing in a business-size envelope. Good. Chamberlain was a popular and very conservative American journalist who often wrote about economic issues. The title at the head of his article in this pamphlet is just "Kenyatta's Kenya. 25.00
176. Chapin, James P. The Birds of the Belgian Congo. NY: 1932-1954. 1st eds. 4 vols. frontises, photos, folding map, index (each vol. separately indexed), x, 756, vii, 632, 821, 846p. Wr. 25cm. Cover chipping and wear on Part I. Part III shaken but holding. Mostly unopened. Good. INSCRIBED in 1949 to Oshin Agathon by Chapin on cover to Part I. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Vols. 65, 75, 75A and 75B. 400.00
177. [Odd Volume] Chapman, James. Travels in the Interior of South Africa, Comprising Fifteen Years' Hunting and Trading; With Journeys across the Continent from Natal to Walvisch Bay, and Visits to Lake Ngami and the Victoria Falls. London: 1868. 1st ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). frontis, ills, folding map, viii, 480p. Green cloth. Gilt elephant on front cover. 22cm. Backstrip heavily chipped at top with loss of part of title. Front hinge quite weak. Internal library markings (Mercantile Library). First few signatures detached in text; text rather brittle. Poor. An important and very elusive work. 300.00
178. Charron, K. C. The Welfare of the African Labourer in Tanganyika. Dar es Salaam: Government Printer, 1944. 1st ed. diagrams & tables (2 folding), xii, 78p. Hardcover. 19cm. Glue and label remnant inside back cover. 40.00
179. Cheesman, Robert Ernest. Lake Tana and the Blue Nile: An Abyssinian Quest. London: Frank Cass, 1968. frontis, photos, index, 2 folding maps at end, xiv, 400p. Red cloth. 22cm. Backstrip moderately faded. Reprint of the London edition of 1936. 45.00
180. Chilver, E. M. Zintgraff's Explorations in Bamenda: Adamawa and the Benue Lands, 1889-1892. Buea: Ministry of Primary Education and Social Welfare and West Cameroon Antiquities Commission, (1966). frontis, photos, 34p. Wr. 24cm. A few ink underlinings. 30.00
181. Chittick, Neville. Kilwa: An Islamic Trading City on the East African Coast. Nairobi: British Institute in Eastern Africa: Memoir Number Five, 1974. 2 volumes. frontises, folding maps, index, 514p. plus 168 plates. Hardcovers in original blue binding. djs. 28cm. 225.00
182. Chojnacki, Stanislaw. The "Kwer'ata Re'esu:" Its Iconography and Significance: An Essay in Cultural History of Ethiopia. Napoli: Instituto Universitario Orientale, 1985. plates, 64p. Wr. 24cm. Supplemento n. 42 agli "Annali" Vol. 45 (1985), fasc. 1. 35.00
183. Christian Council of the Gold Coast (1955: Accra, Ghana). Christianity and African Culture: The Proceedings of a Conference Held at Accra, Gold Coast, May 2nd-6th, 1955, under the Auspices of the Christian Council. Accra: 1955. 80p. Wr. 22cm. 50.00
184. Christian Council of South Africa. Conference. The Christian Citizen in a Multi-Racial Society: a Report of the Rosettenville Conference July 1949; With Aids to Study and Discussion. Strand, C. P. [South Africa]: Christian Council of South Africa, n.d. [1949]. 107p. Wr. 22cm. Some cover wear. Good. 40.00
185. The Church of Ethiopia: A Panorama of History and Spiritual Life. Addis Ababa: Ethiopian Orthodox Church, 1970. photos, iv, 97p. Softcover (red wr.). 22cm. Gift inscription. 35.00
186. Churchill, Winston Spencer. The River War: An Historical Account of the Reconquest of the Soudan. London: Longmans, Green, 1899. 1st ed. frontises (portraits), photos, illustrations, maps (many folding), xxii, 462, x, 499p. Original dark cloth. Gilt image of gunboat on front covers and of the Mahdi's Tomb on the backstrips. 23cm. Covers sound but frayed and rather worn. Some endpapers appear to have been replaced. Contents sound but there is some general wear and quite a bit of foxing throughout. Good. Churchill's scarce second book. 2200.00
187. Churchill, Winston Leonard Spencer, 1874-1965. London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. NY: Longmans, Green, 1900. 1st Amer. ed. 4 maps (3 (folding, including frontis), xi, (1), 496p. Ribbed red cloth. 19cm. An attractive copy. Largely personal account of his first five months during the Boer War. 350.00
188. Civil Service Preparatory Commission of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. Draft Federal Scheme: Report of the Civil Service Preparatory Commission. London: HMSO, (1952). folding map, 59p. Wr. 25cm. Some wrinkling and wear. Cmd. 8673. 25.00
189. Clapham, Christopher. Haile-Selassie's Government. NY: Praeger, (c. 1969). 1st Amer. ed. index, xiv, 218p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 50.00
190. Clapperton, Hugh, 1788-1827. Journal of a Second Expedition into the Interior or Africa from the Bight of Benin to Soccatoo ... To which is added the Journal of Richard Lander .... London: Cass, 1966. 2 maps, (1 folding), xxiii, 355p. Cloth. 25cm. Covers slightly sprung at top. Backstrip and cover edges faded. Good. Reprint of the London edition of 1829. 75.00
191. Clark, W. H. Native Policy and Administration in South Africa. n.p.: (1938). 28p. Wr. Stapled (rusty). 34cm. Browned. At head of title: Printed for the use of the Dominions Office. Dominions No. 183. 50.00
192. [Odd Volume] Cochelet, Charles. Naufrage du Brick Francais La Sophie, Perdu, le 30 Mai 1819 sur la Cote Occidentale d'Afrique et Captivite d'une Partie des Naufrages dans le Desert de Sahara, avec de Nouveax Renseignemens sur la Ville de Timectou. Paris: P. Mongie Aine, 1821. Tome Premier ONLY (of 2). facsimile, 3 plates (2 folding), large folding map, xvi, 348p. Contemporary quarterbinding. 22cm. Bottom of backstrip torn loose along one side. Contents sound and clean with only minor foxing. Good. French text. Cochelet and a crew of 13 sailing from Nantes were shipwrecked on the African Coast on May 30, 1819. They were captured by desert Arabs and enslaved, sold and resold. Cochelet was finally ransomed at Mogadore and reached Marseilles in February of 1820. A much abridged English translation was published in 1822. 150.00
193. Coillard, Francois, 1834-1904. On the Threshold of Central Africa: A Record of Twenty Years' Pioneering among the Barotsi of the Upper Zambesi. London: Frank Cass,, 1971. [Third edition]. Translated and edited by C. Mackintosh. frontis (portrait), ills, folding map, index, 25, xxxiv, 663p. Hardcover dj. 22cm. Small hole in jacket. Reprint of the Second edition of 1902 with the addition of a new Introduction by Max Gluckman. 100.00
194. _____ SAME. Small stain at base of backstrip. No Jacket. 50.00
195. Coker, Daniel. Journal of Daniel Coker, a Descendent of Africa, from the Time of Leaving New York, in the Ship Elizabeth, Capt. Sebor, on a Voyage for Sherbro, in Africa, in Company with Three Agents, and about Ninety Persons of Colour ... With an Appendix. Baltimore: Published by Edward J. Coale, 1820. viii, (1), [10]-52p. Softcover. 24cm. Lacks wrapper. Vertical crease. Title-page has (1) a few chips and tears, (2) moderate foxing and browning, and (3) an early former owner's name. Rest of pamphlet has some foxing and browning and is rather limp. Fair. Coker was born a slave in Maryland. After escaping to the North, his freedom was purchased and he became a deacon in the Methodist Church and a founder of the AME Church. He was sent to Sierra Leone as a missionary by his church and the American Colonization Society. Coker spent the rest of his life in Sierra Leone as a government employee and a religious leader. 3000.00
196. Colenso, Frances Ellen, 1849-1887. History of the Zulu War and Its Origin. London: Chapman and Hall, 1880. 1st ed. 491p. plus 24p. adverts dated February 16, 1880. Rebound in modern dark green buckram. 21cm. Defective - lacks the large folding map and two pages of text (pp. 338/339). Pages 337 and 340 worn and mounted back-to-back on a reinforcing leaf. Internal library markings (stamp embossed on title-leaf and a few other library markings). Trimmed when rebound. Colenso says she was "assisted in those portions which touch upon military matters by Lieut.-Colonel Edward Durnford." 150.00
197. Colenso, John William, 1814-1883. Ten Weeks in Natal: A Journal of a First Tour of Visitation Among the Colonists and Zulu Kafirs of Natal. Cambridge, England: Macmillan, 1855. 1st ed. frontis (folding map), ills, xxxi, 271p. plus 16p. publisher's adverts (dated March 1855). Cloth. 17cm. Ex library. Front joint split. Backstrip chipped and worn at top, and glued down. Edge bumped. Moderate foxing, especially on the plates. Name inked at top of title-page. Fair. The author was an Anglican bishop. 75.00
198. Collier, Casa. Meet Ngombi.... [caption title]. NY: Board of Missions of the Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., (1934). 11p. Wr. 19cm. White label strip along top of front cover. Good. Account of a hunting trip in Cameroon which becomes just an excuse to tell of Presbyterian mission efforts. 35.00
199. Colquhoun, Archibald Ross, 1848-1914. The Africander Land. NY: Dutton, 1906. 1st American ed. 4 maps (1 folding), index, xv, 438p. Red cloth. Top edge gilt. 23cm. An attractive copy. 100.00
Top of Page
| Abbay-Bevene | Biafra-Colquhoun | Colvin-Future | Gaden-Johnston | Johnston-Mbido | Mbiti-Pankhurst | Pankhurst-Sechaba | Sedler-Uganda | Uganda-Zimbabwean | Addenda | Index | Ordering & Terms |