Catalog 161
Section #3

Colvin -Future


200. Colvin, Lieut.-Colonel F. F. and Captain E. R. Gordon. Diary of the 9th (Q. R.) Lancers during the South African Campaign, 1899 to 1902. London: Cecil Roy, 1904. 1st ed. frontis, photos (in text), large linen-backed folding map (in cover pocket). Contemporary 1/2 leather. 20cm. Covers scuffed & worn; both covers detached. Contents sound & clean. Fair. 150.00


201. Conference agricole regionale (11th: 1989: Lubumbashi, Zaire). Rapport general des travaux de la 11eme Conference agricole regionale tenue a Lubumbashi du 21 au 27 mars 1989. n.p.: 1989. 221p. Wr. 30cm. Large portions of report bound in upside down. Some pages poorly printed. Large initials in black marked partially removed from front cover. Good. Text printed on one side. French text. 35.00


202. Contini, John. Reflections on Cameroon July, 1995. n.p.: n.d. 32p. Wr. 22cm. Christian-themed poetry by someone who appears to have been a visiting American Protestant minister visiting Cameroon. At head of title on cover: The Drum Call. 25.00


203. Cooper, Frederick. On the African Waterfront: Urban Disorder and the Transformation of Work in Colonial Mombasa. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1987). map, index, xvi, 290p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Review slip laid in. 85.00


204. Cooper, Reginald Davey. Hunting and Hunted in the Belgian Congo. London: Smith, Elder, 1914. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xvii, 262p. Red cloth. 24cm. Some cover fading and scuffing. Short reinforced tear on map. Some foxing and browning (mostly on endpapers and first few pages at both ends of book). 135.00


205. Coptic Synaxarium. Hinsdale: St. Mark and St. Bishoy Coptic Orthodox Church, (1987-1992). 4 vols. xxi, 182, ix, [183]-344, xxiii, [285]-457, xxiv, [459]-668p. Wr. 21cm. 60.00


206. [Exhibition Catalog] Cornet, Joseph. Art from Zaire: 100 Masterworks from the National Collection ... NY: African American Institute, (c. 1975). English translation by Irwin Hersey. photos, map, 132p. Wr. 28cm. Backstrip scuffed. INSCRIBED by Cornet. Title and text in English and French. 40.00


207. Corry, Joseph. Observations upon the Windward Coast of Africa; The Religion, Character, Customs, & C. of the Natives with a System Upon which they may be Civilized and a Knowledge Attained of the Interior of this Extraordinary Quarter of the Globe ... in the Years 1805 and 1806. London: Cass, 1968. map, 8 ills (4 folding), xiv, 161p. Red cloth. 25cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Reprint of the 1807 edition. 75.00


208. Costa, Manuel de Oliveira Gomes da. Gaza, 1897-1898. Lisboa: M. Gomes, (1899). ills, 3 maps (color), 173p. Contemporary quarterbinding. Original wr. bound in. 25cm. "Munger Africana Library" stamp embossed on wr. Sound copy. Good. Portuguese text. 125.00


209. Cousins, Rev. W. E. Madagascar of To-Day' A Sketch of the Island, with Chapters on Its Past History and Present Prospects. NY: Revell, 1895. frontis, map, illustrations, 159p. Hardcover. 19cm. Minor cover spotting and wear. 50.00


210. Crow, Hugh. Memoirs of the Late Captain Hugh Crow of Liverpool; Comprising a Narrative of His Life Together with Descriptive Sketches of the Western Coast of Africa, Particularly of Bonny, the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants, the Production of the Soil, and the Trade of the Country. London: Frank Cass, 1970. frontis, xxxiii, 316p. Red cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1830. Crow was born on the Isle of Man and became prosperous as the captain of a vessel involved in the African slave-trade. 100.00


211. Crowther, Samuel. Journal of an Expedition Up the Niger and Tshadda Rivers: Undertaken by Macgregor Laird in Connection with the British Government in 1854. London: Frank Cass, 1970. [Second edition]. folding map, xvii, xxiii, 234p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1855 edition with the addition of a new Introduction by J. F. Ade Ajayi. 100.00


212. Cruickshank, Brodie. Eighteen Years on the Gold Coast of Africa including an Account of the Native Tribes, and their Intercourse with Europeans. NY: Barnes & Noble, (1966). [2nd ed.] 2 vols. 23, viii, 345, vi, 335p. Red cloth. 18cm. Light spotting on top edge of pages. Reprint of the 1853 first edition with the addition of a new Introduction by K. A. Busia. 100.00


213. Crummey, Donald. Priests and Politicians: Protestant and Catholic Missions in Orthodox Ethiopia, 1830-1868. London: Oxford University Press, 1972. 1st ed. index, viii, 176p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Price sticker on jacket flap. Name on endpaper. 125.00


214. Dahomey. Departement de l'Information. Terre Dahomeenne. Porto-Novo: (c. 1961). map, photos (many colored), approx. (196)p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. Text and photos by Kid and Rene Corpel. This copy INSCRIBED to Adlai Stevenson at the United Nations by Dahomey's U.N. Ambassador. 50.00


215. Damberger, Christian Friedrich, pseud. Travels through the Interior of Africa, from the Cape of Good Hope to Morocco; in Caffraria, the Kingdoms of Mataman, Angola, Massi, Monoemugi, Muschako, Bahahara, Wangara, Haoussa, &c. &c. Charlestowm: Printed by Samuel Etheridge, for E. and S. Larkin, 1801. xxiv, 523p. Rebound in modern gray cloth. 21cm. Sound copy which lacks the folding map and has internal library markings. Fair. "One of the cleverest volumes of fabricated travels ever produced. The details are so circumstantial, and the mixture of fact and fiction is accomplished with so much skill, that it is not uncommon to find people who do not know that the account of the travels is nothing more than a well-contrived literary deception." [Mendelssohn. South African Bibliography]. 75.00


216. Dannholz, J. J. Im Banne des Geisterglaubens: Züge des animistischen Heidentums bei den Wasu in Deutsch-Ostafrika. Leipzig: Evangelisch-lutherischen Mission, 1916. color frontis, 8 photos, map, 134p. Light brown paper-reinforced boards with photo mounted on front cover. 23cm. German text. A study of religious beliefs and practices among a people in German East Africa (Tanzania). 50.00


217. Daoud, Marcos, translator. The Liturgy of the Ethiopian Church. Addis Ababa: Berhanena Selam Printing Press, n.d. [Foreword dated 1954]. 1st ed. in English. color portrait, 252p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light cover spotting. Text browned. Good. 250.00


218. [Exhibition Catalog] De Pree Art Center & Gallery. Art of Everyday Life in Ethiopia and Northern kenya. Holland, Mich.: Hope College, 1992. illustrations (some color), 48p. Wr. 28cm. 30.00


219. Decle, Lionel, 1859-1907. Three Years in Savage Africa. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1974. frontis (portrait), photos, 4 maps (2 folding), index, [14], xxxi, 594p. Orange cloth. dj. 22cm. Introduction by Henry M. Stanley (21p.). Adventures in Southern and Eastern Africa in 1891-1894 on a French-sponsored expedition. New publisher's Introduction and Preface added to this reprint of the "New edition" of 1900. 50.00


220. Deng, Francis Mading. The Man Called Deng Majok: a Biography of Power, Polygamy, and Change. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1986). 1st ed. index, xvi, 294p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Review slip laid in. 40.00


221. [Odd Volume] Denham, Dixon, Hugh Clapperton, and Walter Oudney. Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa, in the Years 1822, 1823, and 1824 ... extending across the Great Desert to the Tenth Degree of Northern Latitude, and from Kouka in Bornou, to Sackatoo, the Capital of the Felatah Empire. London: Murray, 1828. 3rd edition. Volume II ONLY (of 2). frontis, illustration, 2 folding maps, iv, 467p. Rebound in modern green buckram. 21cm. Library stamp at base of title-page. Name and address label on endpaper. Some foxing and browning. Good. 45.00


222. _____ SAME. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard; Philadelphia: Carey and Lea, 1826. 1st Amer. ed. 3 maps (2 folding), folding plate, lxiv, 255, 104, 112p. Original cloth backed boards. 25cm. Some insect damage along center of front joint. Contents sound but not crisp. Light to moderate foxing and spotting. Original owners' names on endpaper. Good. As with many 19th century travel items, the American edition has basically the same text as the British edition but has fewer and lower quality illustrations than the London edition. The ownership signature is of Stephen R. Bradley (and then given to Wm. C. Bradley), probably the Stephen R. Bradley who was a former U.S. Senator from Vermont (1791-1794 and 1801-1813). His son William C. Bradley was a Vermont Congressman and a leader of Jacksonian Democrats in Vermont. 350.00


223. Devic, L. Marcel. Le Pays des Zendjs or la Cote Orientale d"Afrique au Moyen-age (Geographie, Moeurs, Productions, Animaux Legendaires) d'apres les Ecrivains Arabes. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1993). 280p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series) 147. French text; added title-page in Arabic at end. Facsimile reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the 1883 edition published in Paris. 85.00


224. Di Salvo, Mario. Churches of Ethiopia: The Monastery of Narga Sellase. Milan: Skira editore, (c. 1999). photos (mostly color), index, 224p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. 35.00


225. Dibi ba Efufup. Elat (Cameroon): Halsey Memorial Press, (1936). 30p. Wr. 19cm. Two pinhole-sized bits of insect damage. Bulu text. Presbyterian missionary item. 45.00


226. Dickinson, Francis Arthur, 1874-. Lake Victoria to Khartoum with Rifle & Camera. NY: John Lane, 1910. 1st Amer. ed. frontis (portrait), photos, index, xix, 334p. Red cloth. 22cm. Moderate cover spotting. Foxing. Short interior split in half-title. Good. Introduction by Winston S. Churchill. Dickinson was accompanied by Churchill during part of his travels. 135.00


227. Doize, Renee L. Les boules de pierre et les pierres perforees des collections de prehistoire du Musee du Congo. Bruxelles: 1938. [95]-139p. plus 1 plate. Unbound, as issued, in moderately soiled portfolio wr. 37cm. Good. Tervuren (Belgium). Musee du Congo Belge. Annales. Anthropologie et prehistoire. serie I. Tome I, fascicule 3. French text. 50.00


228. Dominion Party. The Dominion Party. "The Party the People Can Trust." Principles and Policies. [cover title]. Salisbury: April 1958. Revised edition. 15p. Softcover. No separate wrapper. 18cm. Creased. Minor stain on back page. Good. Racist Party of European whites in Southern Rhodesia. 25.00


229. Donham, Donald and Wendy James, editors. The Southern Marches of Imperial Ethiopia: Essays in History and Social Anthropology. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1986). 1st ed. index, xvi, 308p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 30.00


230. Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Great Boer War. NY: McClure, Philips, 1900. 1st Amer. ed. . 5 color folding maps, index, 477p. Hardcover. 20cm. Ex lib. (spine label and internal markings). A few cover spots. Spine slightly sloped. Contents lightly age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Fair. Statement on title-page erroneously promises six maps. 65.00


231. Du Chaillu, Paul Belloni, 1831-1903. Explorations & Adventures in Equatorial Africa; with Accounts of the Manners and Customs of the People, and of the Chase of the Gorilla, Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hippopotamus, and Other Animals. London: John Murray, 1861. 1st ed. folding frontis, illustrations, folding map, xviii, 479p. plus 28p. publisher's advertisements dated May, 1861. Original black cloth with gilt figure of a gorilla on front cover. 23cm. Backstrip very slightly chipped at bottom. Short tear on map. Foxing on endpapers and adjacent leaves. Minor age-toning. Newspaper clipping mounted on first blank leaf. Bookplate. An attractive copy of this account of travels and discoveries in Gabon. Du Chaillu is most remembered for his "discovery" of the gorilla. The newspaper clipping is of a letter (dated May 14, 1861) attacking Du Chaillu's veracity and importance. 450.00


232. [Signed by Author] Du Chaillu, Paul Belloni, 1831-1903. Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa ... NY: Harper, 1871. frontis (double-page), ills, folding map (recently backed with Japanese tissue), xxii, [25]-531p. plus 4p. adverts. Recent quarterbinding. 23cm. Some browning in text with edges brittle. Good. SIGNED ("P. B. Du Chaillu"). The American edition was first published in 1861. 350.00


233. Duggan-Cronin, A. M. The Bantu Tribes of South Africa; Reproductions of Photographic Studies. Vol. II, Section I. Plates I-XXVI. The Suto-Chuana Tribes. Sub-Group I The Bechuana ... by G. P. Lestrade. Cambridge: Deighton Bell; Kimberly: Alexander McGregor Memorial Museum, 1929. This vol. ONLY. 23p. plus 26 full-page photos printed on one side. Captions and some text on tissue guards before each photo. Wr. 30cm. Moderately warped. Cover unevenly browned. Contents sound and clean. Good. 100.00


234. Duggan-Cronin, A. M. The Bantu Tribes of South Africa; Reproductions of Photographic Studies. Vol. II, Section II. Plates XXVII-LII. The Suto-Chuana Tribes. Sub-Group II The Bapedi (Transvaal Basotho) ... by Werner Eiselen. Cambridge: Deighton Bell; Kimberly: Alexander McGregor Memorial Museum, 1931. This vol. ONLY. [33]-49p. plus 26 full-page photos printed on one side. Captions and some text on tissue guards before each photo. Wr. 30cm. 150.00


235. [Signed] Duggan-Cronin, A. M. The Bantu Tribes of South Africa; Reproductions of Photographic Studies. Vol. II, Section II. Plates XXVII-LII. The Suto-Chuana Tribes. Sub-Group II The Bapedi (Transvaal Basotho) ... by Werner Eiselen. Cambridge: Deighton Bell; Kimberly: Alexander McGregor Memorial Museum, 1931. This vol. ONLY. [33]-49p. plus 26 full-page photos printed on one side. Captions and some text on tissue guards before each photo. Wr. 30cm. SIGNED by Duggan-Cronin on the half-title. 225.00


236. Duggan-Cronin, A. M. The Bantu Tribes of South Africa; Reproductions of Photographic Studies. Vol. II, Section III. Plates LIII-LXXVII. The Suto-Chuana Tribes. Sub-Group III The Southern Basotho ... by G. P. Lestrade. Cambridge: Deighton Bell; Kimberly: Alexander McGregor Memorial Museum, 1933. This vol. ONLY. [59]-79p. plus 26 full-page photos printed on one side. Captions and some text on tissue guards before each photo. Wr. 30cm. Slightly warped; otherwise sound and clean. 150.00


237. Duggan-Cronin, A. M. The Bantu Tribes of South Africa; Reproductions of Photographic Studies. Vol. III, Section III. Plates LXXXI-CXX. The Nguni. Section III The Zulu ... by D. McK. Malcolm. Cambridge: Deighton Bell; Kimberly: Alexander McGregor Memorial Museum, 1938. This vol. ONLY. 15p. plus 40 full-page photos printed on one side. Captions and some text on tissue guards before each photo. Wr. 30cm. Slightly warped; otherwise sound and clean. 150.00


238. Duggan-Cronin, A. M. The Bantu Tribes of South Africa; Reproductions of Photographic Studies. Vol. IV, Section II. Plates XLI-LXXX. The Vachopi of Portuguese East Africa ... by Henri-Philippe Junod. Cambridge: Deighton Bell; Kimberly: Alexander McGregor Memorial Museum, 1936. This vol. ONLY. [39]-58p. plus 40 full-page photos printed on one side. Captions and some text on tissue guards before each photo. Wr. 30cm. Substantially curled at ends; otherwise sound and clean. 150.00


239. Duncan, John. Travels in Western Africa in 1845 & 1846 Comprising a Journey from Whydah, through the Kingdom of Dahomey, to Adofoodia, in the Interior. London: Frank Cass, 1968. 2 vols. frontises, folding map, xiv, 304, ix, 314p. Red cloth. 22cm. Backstrips slightly faded. Reprint of the London edition of 1847. 180.00


240. Dunn, John M. and A. F. Robertson. Dependence and Opportunity: Political Change in Ahafo. London: Cambridge University Press, 1973. 1st ed. frontis map, index, xiii, 400p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Backstrip faded on jacket. Study of the Ahafo Region in Ghana. 85.00


241. Dupire, Marguerite. Peuls Nomades: Etude Descriptive des Wodaabe du Sahel Nigerien. Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie, 1962. frontis, photos, 2 folding maps, viii, 336p. Wr. 29cm. Ends of backstrip chipped. Good. Text unopened. Travaux et Memoires de Institut d'Ethnologie, Tome LXIV. French text. 40.00


242. Duprey, A. Gingold. De l'Invasion a la Liberation de l'Ethiopie. Paris: Paul Dupont, 1955. portrait, photos, folding map, 685p. Wr. 24cm. Cover slightly soiled & worn. Former owner's name written in red on endpaper. Text moderately browned. Good. French text. We don't know whether additional volumes were published. 35.00


243. Dupuis, Joseph. Journal of a Residence in Ashantee. London: Frank Cass, 1966. folding frontis, plates (1 double-page), 64, xxxviii, 264, cxxxv(p.). Hardcover. 25cm. Covers unevenly faded. Black spine labeling chipped. Ex lib. Good. Reprint of the 1824 edition, with the omission of three folding plates and the addition of a map and a new Preface and Introduction by W. E. W. Ward. 180.00


244. Edel, May M. The Chiga of Western Uganda. London: Oxford University Press, 1957. 1st ed. index, 200p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Name stamp on endpaper. 45.00


245. Eiselen, W. Initiation Rites of the Bamasemola. Kaapstad: Nasionale Pers, Beperk, 1932. 35p. Wr. 25cm. Annals of the University of Stellenbosch, Volume X, Section B, No. 2. Text in English and Northern Sotho. 45.00


246. Ekema, Robbie. The Right to Development = Le Droit au Developpement. Limbe: Printed by Presbook Press, (1993). 136p. Wr. 18cm. Name on title-page. Title and text in English and French. 35.00


247. Elias, T. Olawale. The Nature of African Customary Law. Manchest: Manchester University Press, (1956). 1st ed. index, xii, 318p. Dark blue cloth. 22cm. Blurb from jacket flap mounted on front endpaper. Glue mark on rear endpaper. 40.00


248. Ellis, Alfred Burdon, 1852-1894. A History of the Gold Coast of West Africa. London: Chapman and Hall, 1893. 1st ed. map (as frontis), xi, 400p. Original red cloth. 23cm. Covers heavily soiled. Ends of backstrip chipped. First leaf of leaf wrinkled and torn in bottom margin. Fair. A serviceable copy in original binding. 250.00


249. Ellis, William, 1794-1872. Madagascar Revisited; Describing the Events of a New Reign and the Revolution which Followed; Setting forth also the Persecutions Endured by the Christians, and Their Heroic Sufferings, with Notices of the Present State and Prospects of the People. Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1972. frontis, illustrations, 502p. Black cloth. 21cm. Reprint of the 1867 edition. 50.00


250. Ellis, William, 1794-1872. The Martyr Church: A Narrative of the Introduction, Progress, and Triumph of Christianity in Madagascar. With Notices of Personal Intercourse and Travel in That Island. London: John Snow, n.d. [1870s?]. New ed. frontis, ills, x, 406p. plus (2)p. publisher's adverts. Reddish brown cloth. 19cm. Worn at extremities, with some fraying. Hinges cracked. Residual glue from tape on front endpapers. Tear (3cm.) in front endpaper and frontis. Some pages roughly opened. Slight wrinkling in lower margin of most leaves. Ex lib. Fair. The original 1870 edition included a folding map which is not present in this copy (and probably not in this "New ed.). 40.00


251. Ellis, William, 1794-1872. Three Visits to Madagascar during the Years 1853-1854-1856. Including a Journey to the Capital. With Notices of the Natural History of the Country and of the Present Civilization of the People. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1859. frontis (double-page), illustrations, map, xv, 514p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Rebound in modern brown buckram. 24cm. Light pencil marks in margins. Moderate age-toning. Scattered foxing. Minor staining on bottom edge of pages. 150.00


252. Elmslie, Walter Angu. Among the Wild Ngoni; Being Some Chapters in the History of the Livingstonia Mission in British Central Africa. London: Frank Cass, 1970. frontis (portrait), photos, folding map, index, 319p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket flap clipped at corner. Reprint of the London Second edition of 1901. 30.00


253. Elton, James Frederick, 1840-1877. Travels and Researches among the Lakes and Mountains of Eastern & Central Africa. From the Journals of the Late J. Frederic Elton. London: Frank Cass, 1968. frontis, ills (1 folding), 3 folding maps, xxii, 417p. Red cloth. 22cm. Waterstain at bottom of both front and back covers. Numerous large discoloration spots on back cover. Backstrip heavily rubbed at ends & also faded. Contents sound & clean. Fair. Reprint of London edition of 1879. Elton visited Zanzibar and journeyed from Dar-es-Salaam to Kilwa, Lake Nyasa and Ugogo. An introductory chapter on the East African Slave Trade is by Mr. Holmwood, assistant political agent at Zanzibar. Edited and completed by H. B. Cotterill. 35.00


254. Elyas, Gebre-Igziabiher. Prowess, Piety and Politics: The Chronicle of Abeto Iyasu and Empress Zewditu of Ethiopia (1909-1930). Koln: R. Koppe, 1994. index, 596p. Wr. 24cm. Studien zur Kulturkunde, 104. Introductory material in English followed by the Chronicle in Amharic and a translation into English with notes by Reidulf K. Molvaer. 75.00


255. Enonchong, H. N. A. Cameroon Constitutional Law: Federalism in a Mixed Common-Law and Civil-Law System. Yaounde: Centre d'Edition et de Production de Manuals et d'Auxiliares de l'Enseignement, (1967). index, xiv, [15]-313p. Wr. 24cm. Gift inscription. A revised and updated version of his doctoral dissertation at Georgetown University. 50.00


256. Esquisse des Vies des Missionnaires -- Silas F. Johnson (Nnom Ngi), A. C. Good (Ngoto Zambe), C. W. McCleary et Mama McCleary, W. C. Johnston, W. S. Lehman. Elat, Cameroun: Halsey Memorial Press, (1954). 46p. Wr. 21cm. Staples rusty. Corner dog-eared. Foxing along fore-edge. Good. French text. Short biographical sketches: Lois Johnson McNeill is identified as the author of the sketch of Silas F. Johnson and may also have written the other sketches. 50.00


257. Ethiopia. Civil Code of the Empire of Ethiopia [of 1960]. [cover title]. Addis Ababa: Berhanena Selam Print. Press, (1960). vii, 583p. Wr. 21cm. 50.00


258. Ethiopia. Antiquities Administration. ...Catalogue of the Ethiopian Manuscripts in the National Library of Ethiopia. [Addis Ababa?]: 1962. 127p. plus errata leaf. Wr. 33cm. Short tear at head of backstrip. Text printed on one side. Title and Table of Contents in Amharic and English; text in Amharic. 75.00


259. Ethiopia. Central Agricultural Census Commission. Ethiopian Agricultural Sample Enumeration. Report on the Preliminary Results of Area, Production and Yield of the Temporary Crops (Meher Season, Private Peasant Holdings). Addis Ababa: 2002. 2 vols (labeled Part I & Part II). folding forms, viii, 200, iv, 502p. Wr. 30cm. 40.00


260. Ethiopia. Ministry of Justice. Documents on Italian War Crimes: Submitted to the United Nations War Crimes Commission by the Imperial Ethiopian Government. Volume I: Italian Telegrams and Circulars. Addis Ababa: Ministry of Justice, 1949. x, 69p. Wr. 31cm. Cover chipped and worn along backstrip. Call number inked on bottom left corner of front cover. Good. Scarce documentary compilation of evidence. A second volume, not present here, was also published containing various affidavits and published documents. 275.00


261. Ethiopia. Relief and Rehabilitation Commission. The Challenges of Drought: Ethiopia's Decade of Struggle in Relief and Rehabilitation. Addis Ababa: 1985. photos (some color), maps, index, 280p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 35.00


262. Ethiopia. YaMastawaqiya Minister. Religious Freedom in Ethiopia. Addis Ababa: Publications of Foreign Languages Press Dept, Ministry of Information, (1965). photos (some color), 91p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 40.00


263. Ethiopia Liberation Silver Jubilee 1941-1966. Addis Ababa: Publications & Foreign Language Press Department, Ministry of Information, 1966. photos (some color), vii, 376p. Hardcover. dj. 29cm. Rear panel of jacket rippled. Large central portion of back cover darkened. Good. Errata sheet bound in at end. 50.00


264. Ethiopia Mirror Three issues: Vol. 1, No. 2 (Dec. 1961); Vol. 3, No. 3 (July-Sept. 1964); and Vol. 4, Nos. 1/2 (Jan.-June, 1965). Wr. 34cm. Edge-wear, Large format magazine with lots of photos; published quarterly in Addis Ababa by the Ministry of Information. 75.00


265. Ethiopia Observer. Nine Issues dated between 1958 and 1973: Vol. II, Nos. 3, 8 & 11; Vol. IV, Nos. 6-8; Vol. VI, No. 1; Vol. VII, No. 3; Vol. VIII, No. 2; and Vol. XIV, No. 1. Wr. 28cm. Condition varies but generally moderate wear and creasing. Good. "Published in Britain and Ethiopia." 100.00


266. Ethiopian Itineraries circa 1400-1524, Including Those Collected by Alessandro Zorzi at Venice in the Years 1519-24. London: 1958. map, index, xxix, 232p. Blue cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket has light spotting and fading. Edited by O. G. S. Crawford. Hakluyt Society. Second Series: No. 109. 35.00


267. An Ethiopian Manuscript Microfilming Program . Collegeville, Minn.: St. John's University, 1976. 18p. Wr. 28cm. A joint venture of Vanderbilt University Divinity School, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A., Hill Monastic Manuscript Library, St. John's Abbey and University, Collegeville, Minnesota, U.S.A. and the Ethiopian Manuscript Microfilm Library, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. 25.00


268. Ethiopian Paintings, 16th and Early 17th Century. Addis Ababa: Society of Friends of the Institute of Ethiopian Studies, Haile Selassie I University, 1971. 1 leaf of text and 8 color plates. Unbound in the paper portfolio. 25cm. Light soil & wear on portfolio. 40.00


270. Ethiopian Review Six issues: Vol. I, Nos. 2 & 10 (Sept. 1944 & May 1945); Vol. II, No. 1 & 2/3 (July/August & Sept./Oct., 1945); an unnumbered issue for January-June, 1946; and Vol. III, Nos. 3/4/5 (Sept.-Nov., 1946). A large format magazine (31-34cm.). All issues show at least some wear and the covers are split at fold and detached on one issue. Contents are sound. Fair. An uncommon large format propaganda periodical published in Addis Ababa by the Ethiopian Press and Information Department. Edited by Homer Smith. 200.00


271. [Exhibition Catalog] Ezra, Kate. African Ivories. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, (c. 1984). Illustrated (several color), 26, (6)p. Wr. 23cm. Held June 26-December 30, 1984. Seventy-two items exhibited; 23 illustrated in this catalog. 25.00


272. Faith and Culture in Ethiopia: Towards a Pastoral Approach to Culture. [Addis Ababa]: 1997. viii, 208p. Wr. 24cm. Corner creased on back cover. Ethiopian Review of Cultures. Special Issue, Vols. VI &VII (1996-1997). Proceedings at a Symposium held in Addis Ababa at the Holy Saviour Parish Hall, February 6-9, 1996. 65.00


273. [Ethiopian Jews] Faitlovitch, Jacques. Quer durch Abessinien: meine zweite Reise zu den Falaschas. Berlin: M. Poppelauer, 1910. frontis, photos (in text), folding map, xv, 188p. Boards, rebacked in cloth. Pictorial scene on front cover. 23cm. Minor foxing and cover spotting. German text. 150.00


274. Farini, Gilarmi Antonio, 1839-1929. Through the Kalahari Desert; Narrative of a Journey with Gun, Camera, and Note-book to Lake N'Gami and Back. Cape Town: Struik, 1973. frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, index, xx, 475p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (scuffed & has some tears). First published in 1886. This reprint limited to 1000 numbered copies. 85.00


275. Farrow, Stephen Septimus. Faith, Fancies and Fetich or Yoruba Paganism; Being Some Account of the Religious Beliefs of the West African Negroes, Particularly of the Yoruba Tribes of Southern Nigeria. London: SPCK, (c. 1926). 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xi, 180p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket has some chipping at ends of backstrip. Internal library markings ("discard" stamp on title-page and remnants of large library bookplates or slips on front endpaper. Tear (1cm.) at head of backstrip. Good. 65.00


276. Fashole-Luke, Edward, [and others], editors. Christianity in Independent Africa. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (c. 1978). index, 630p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Bookplate. 65.00


277. Fenton, Reginald. Peculiar People in a Pleasant Land: A South African Narrative. Girard, Kansas: Pretoria Publishing Company, 1905. 359p. Wr. 20cm. A novel. 75.00


278. Ffrench-Mullen, Lieut. Titus. Letters to His Family while in 8th Battalion of the Nigerian Regiment. The archive consists of one postcard and fifteen letters sent to his parents between February 5 and July 28, 1946. Most letters written on note-sized paper and three or four pages (or more) in length. Written in a clear hand. Envelopes are not present, except for the first letter, addressed to his father (Lt. Col. D. P. Ffrench-Mullen) at the Belgravia Hotel in Belfast, Northern Ireland. Also included is a very interesting five-page letter dated Oct. 16, 1945 from Major General [Brocas?] Burrows to Lt.-Gen. Sir Charles Loyd. The first two letters and the postcard were sent prior to the Lieut.'s arrival in Enugu, Nigeria. No military secrets but he has a pleasant, breezy style of writing about life as a junior officer and his interpretation of his new surroundings. The final letter details various career options and explains why he intends to try to transfer to the King's African Rifles. There the correspondence ends. [continued on next page] [Item 278 continued] Major General Burrows' letter appears to have been sent on to our young Lieut. since he was considering Nigeria. Burrows details reasons why young officers should consider serving in the "white man's sepulchre" which he says "in no way deserves the evil reputation which it has got and which in days gone by was possibly justified." He then outlines sporting & recreational possibilities, the fact that the climate is better than thought, and writes about expanded leave and other inducements he has implemented. to attract quality men to West Africa. The lieut.'s experiences detailed in his letters paint a less appealing picture. 650.00


279. Field, Margaret. The Prime Minister's Lodge, Buea. Buea: Ministry of Primary Education and West Cameroon Antiquities Commission, (1969). 2nd ed. frontis, photos, 23p. Softcover (pink cover). 25cm. Fading around edges of cover. Crease on several pages. 35.00


280. [Big Game Hunting] Findlay, Frederick Roderick Noble. Big Game Shooting and Travel in South-East Africa; An Account of Shooting Trips in the Cheringoma and Gorongoza Divisions of Portuguese South-East Africa and in Zululand. London: Unwin, 1903. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xii, 313p. Cloth. 23cm. Cover edges scuffed and frayed (especially along bottom edge). Backstrip sunned. Institutional bookplate. Foxing on endpapers. Contents sound. Good. A scarce book. 300.00


281. Firestone Plantations Company (Liberia). Views in Liberia. Chicago: Printed at the Lakeside Press, (c. 1937). photos, 111p. Dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering on front cover and backstrip. Oblong 28cm. Original card box present (a few visible but relatively minor stains on box). Company history told entirely by captioned photos. 500.00


282. Fitzgerald, William Walter Augustine. Travels in the Coastlands of British East Africa and the Islands of Zanzibar and Pemba; Their Agricultural Resources and General Characteristics. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1970. frontis, photos, maps (4 folding), index, xxiv, 774p. Green cloth. 22cm. Light cover scuffing and soil. Reprint of the 1898 edition. 150.00


283. _____SAME. More cover scuffing and soiling. Spine sl. concave. Good. 100.00


284. Fogg, Sam. Ethiopian Art. London: Sam Fogg Rare Books and Manuscripts, (c. 2001). Illustrated in color. 91p. Wr. 30cm. Bookseller's label (partially removed) in corner of last text leaf. 33 objects listed. 30.00


285. Foote, Andrew Hull, 1806-1863. Africa and the American Flag. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1970. map, b & w ills, 390p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of 1854 ed. Foote commanded the U.S. Brig Perry while stationed off the coast of West Africa to intercept slavers. 60.00


286. For the Injera Basket: Ethiopia 1970 Gourmet Cooking. [cover title]. Addis Ababa: YWCA/Central Printing Press, (1970). 104p. Wr. 25cm. Light cover soil and browning. A date from the Julian and the Gregorian calendar inked at top of first page. There is no separate title-page. The Introduction, which refers to this book as "Around the Injera Basket," says that the recipes were collected from various YWCA cookery classes and from YWCA members and friends and are suitable for cooking at the high altitude of Addis Ababa. 50.00


287. Forbes, Frederick E. Dahomey and the Dahomans: Being the Journals of Two Missions to the King of Dahomey and Residence at His Capital in the Years 1849 and 1850. London: Frank Cass, 1966. 2 vols. frontises, illustrations, xii, 244, v, 248p. Red cloth. 19cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1851. 75.00


288. Forbes, Frederick E. Six Months' Service in the African Blockade, from April to October, 1848, in Command of H.M.S. Bonetta. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1969. folding map (as frontis), ix, 145p. Green cloth. 20cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1849. 40.00


289. Foreign Missions Conference of North America. Preparation of Missionaries for Africa: A Statement Prepared under the Direction of the Missionary Personnel and Africa Committees as Revised in 1935, Including a Bibliography. [cover title]. NY: Foreign Missions Conference of North America, n.d. [1935?]. 23, viii(p.). Wr. Stapled mimeo. 28cm. Chipped green front cover present but no back cover. Contents sound and clean. Fair. 50.00


290. Forest and Forge: The Frank James Industrial School, Elat, Africa. NY: Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U. S. A., (1934). 12p. Softcover (no separate cover). 19cm. Pamphlet rippled and moderately soiled. Fair. 30.00


291. A Form of Prayer and Thanksgiving to Almighty God for the Restoration of Peace in South Africa. Issued under the Direction of His Majesty the King, for Use on Sunday the Eighth Day of June 1902. London: Printed by Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1902. Folded four-page leaflet. 25cm. Horizontal fold (split at end). Several short edge tears. Minor worming. Fair. 25.00


292. Fotheringham, L. Monteith. Adventures in Nyassaland: A Two Years' Struggle with Arab Slave-Dealers in Central Africa. Blantyre: 1987. frontis, ills, xiii, 304p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Tear at bottom of front fold on jacket. Reprint of the 1891 edition with the addition of a new four-page Introduction by Frank M. I. Johnston. Fotheringham had served as Agent of the African Lakes Corporation. 75.00


293. Fouda, B. J. Litterature Camerounaise.... Nendeln: Kraus Reprint, 1971. 175, 40, 31, 47, 30, 26, 56, 35p. Hardcover. 21cm. Name on endpaper. French text. In addition to the title work, the volume also reprints various writings in French by African writers from Cameroon -- Bambote's "La Poesie est dans l'Histoire, Kone's "La Guirlande des Verbes," Nyunai's "La Nuit de ma Vie" & "Piments Sang," Nganthojeff's "Melange," and Dogbeh-David's "Les Eaux du Mono" & "Rives Mortelles." 50.00


294. Freeman, Richard Austin, 1862-1943. Travels and Life in Ashanti and Jaman. London: Cass, 1967. frontis, photos, ills, folding map, index, xx, 559p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the London First edition of 1898. Freeman later wrote a series of successful mysteries featuring Dr. John Thorndyke. 120.00


295. Freeman, Thomas Birch. Journal of Various Visits to the Kingdoms of Ashanti, Aku, and Dahomi in Western Africa. London: Frank Cass, 1968. Third edition. xxxix, 2 folding maps, illustrations, xxxix, x, 298p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped and has some small tape remnants on rear panel and flap. Ex lib. Good. Reprint of the Second edition of 1844 with the addition of a new Introduction by Harrison M. Wright. 30.00


296. Freitag, Otto. Zehn Jahre im dunklen Afrika: Reiseabenteuer eines deutschen Arztes und einer jungen Dame unter den Negerstammen des schwarzen Erdtheils. Dresden: Munchmeyer, n.d. [1890s?]. 18 vols. frontises, ills (by Max Henze), maps (some double-page), approx. 240p. in each vol. Illustrated red cloth. 17cm. Backstrips slightly faded. Scattered cover spotting. Some covers slightly bowed. Pages browned. An attractive and uncommon set. German text (Gothic type). Fiction set in German East Africa. 400.00


297. Frobenius, Leo, 1873-1938. The Voice of Africa: Being an Account of the Travels of the German Inner African Exploration Expedition in the Years 1910-1912. London: Hutchinson, 1913. 1st Eng. ed. 2 vols. Trans. by Rudolf Blind. frontises, illustrations, xxiii, 349, viii, [353]-682p. Green cloth. 25cm. Moderate cover soil and some wear. Ex lib. (call number on backstrips and stamp on title-pages). Short tear at top of several pages in Vol. II. Good. 200.00


298. Frontera, Ann E. Persistence and Change: a History of Taveta. n.p.: Crossroads Press, (c. 1978). index, xiii, 163p. Hardcover. 23cm. Taveta is a 255 square mile subdistrict of Teita District in Kenya's Coast Province. 45.00


299. The Future of Religious Studies in Ethiopia and Eritrea. [Addis Ababa]: 1995. ix, 348p. plus (6)p. photos. Wr. 24cm. Cover has some purpling (probably some color bleed from the illustration on the front cover). Ethiopian Review of Cultures. Special Issue, Vols. IV-V (1994-1995). Proceedings at a Symposium held in Addis Ababa at the Capuchin Franciscan Institute of Philosophy and Theology, February 14-19, 1994. 65.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbay-Bevene Biafra-Colquhoun Colvin-Future Gaden-Johnston Johnston-Mbido Mbiti-Pankhurst Pankhurst-Sechaba Sedler-Uganda Uganda-Zimbabwean Addenda Index Ordering & Terms