
Catalog
161
Section #4
300. Gaden, Henri, 1867-1940, editor and translator. Proverbes et Maximes Peuls et Toucouleurs. Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie, 1931. index, xxxiii, 368p. Hardcover. 27cm. Bookplate removed. Travaux et Memoires, 16. French text. 100.00
301. Gambia. Summary of Proceedings of the Conference of Protectorate Chiefs held at Georgetown, McCarthy Island Division, from the 9th to 13th February, 1960. Bathurst: Government Printer, 1960. 22p. Wr. 25cm. Sessional paper No. 4 (1960). 25.00
302. Gardiner, Allen Francis, 1794-1851. Narrative of a Journey to the Zoolu Country, in South Africa. London: William Crofts, 1836. 1st ed. color frontis, 22 black & white plates, 2 folding maps, iv, (5) leaves, 412p. Modern quarterbinding which is sound but not an aesthetic triumph. 22cm. DEFECTIVE - Lacks the "Plan of the Town of Durban" and two plates (including the color plate titled "Dancing Dress of King's Women ..."). Contents otherwise sound, with some relatively minor browning. Tissue-guards for most plates still present. Fair. 150.00
303. _____ SAME. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1966. frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, iv, (5), 416p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Copy No. 373 of an edition limited to 750 copies (of which Nos. 1-50 were bound "in deluxe style"). Reprint of the 1836 edition. All maps and illustrations printed in black & white. 65.00
304. Gellar, Sheldon. Senegal: an African Nation between Islam and the West. Boulder: Westview Press, (1982). index, xiii, 145p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 40.00
305. [Tutsi and Hutu] Gerkens, Georges. Les batutsi et les bahutu: contribution a l'anthropologie du Ruanda et de l'Urundi, d'après les mensurations recueillies par la mission G. Smets. Bruxelles: 1949. charts, 112p. plus 4 photographic plates. Wr. 33cm. Extremities faded on cover. Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique. Memoires. Deuxieme Serie, Fasc. 31. French text. 75.00
306. Germond, Robert C., compiler and translator. Chronicles of Basutoland: A Running Commentary on the Events of the Years 1830-1902 by the French Protestant Missionaries in Southern Africa. Morija: Morija Sesuto Book Depot, 1967. frontis, photos, maps (3 folding), index, 583p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket has a few small chips & tears. Cover cloth bubbled along front joint. 30.00
307. Ghana. Dept. of Social Welfare and Community Development. Advance, Number 36 (October 1962). Accra: 1962. photos, 19p. Wr. 33cm. Cover has some edge tears; otherwise Theme of this issue was Regional Exhibitions of women's work. 28.00
308. Gibbons, Alfred St. Hill, 1858-1916. Africa from South to North through Marotseland. London & NY: John Lane, 1904. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises (portraits), photos, 3 folding maps (2 missing & supplied in facsimile), index, xix, 276, xxi, 297p. Light green cloth. Map of Africa on both front covers with author's route outlined in red. 23cm. Cover scuffed & soiled, especially on backstrips. Ex lib. (evidence of spine markings, perforated stamps on title-leaves, etc.). Folding map called for at page 86 of Vol. 1 usually found in the cover pocket but has been laid in facing page 86 in this copy. The facsimiles of the two larger folding maps are thick enough to strain cover pockets. Fair. Gibbons led this expedition from 1898-1900. 150.00
309. Giorgis, Dawit Wolde. Red Tears: War, Famine and Revolution in Ethiopia. Trenton: Red Sea Press, (1989). 1st ed. index, 375p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Foxing on page edges. 60.00
310. Gleichen, Count. With the Camel Corps Up the Nile. Wakefield: EP Publishing, (1975). map, xi, 320p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Military adventures in the Sudan. Reprint of the London edition of 1888. 60.00
311. The Glorious Victories of 'Amda Seyon, King of Ethiopia. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. 1st ed. Translated and edited by G. W. B. Huntingford. frontis, ills, maps (1 folding), indexes, xii, 142, (1)p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped. `Amda Seyon I was Negus of Ethiopia in the 14th century. 55.00
312. Gocker, Marie. Twelve Years of Progress 1921 to 1933. n.p.: n.d. [1933?]. Folded four-page leaflet. Wr. 18cm. Two address labels pasted on front. Gocker indicates in this rare leaflet that she started work as an "independent" missionary in Yaounde, Cameroon in 1921 after having served with the Presbyterian mission in Cameroon from 1914 to 1919. 85.00
313. Godlonton, R. A Narrative of the Irruption of the Kaffir Hordes into the Eastern Provinces of the Cape of Good Hope 1834-1835 Including Parts I, II and III of the Introductory Remarks. Cape Town: Struik, 1965. frontis, 3 maps (1 folding), 270, ix, 297p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Endpaper browned. Copy No. 545 of this 750 copy reprint of the original Graham's Town edition of 1835-1836. 35.00
314. Golberry, Sylvain Meinrad Xavier de, 1742-1822. Fragmens d'un voyage en Afrique, fait pendant les annees 1785, 1786 et 1787, dans les contrees occidentales de ce continent, comprises entre le cap blanc de barbarie ... et le cap de palmes ... Paris: 1802. 2 vols. 5 (of 7) plates and maps (some folding), 512, 522p. Contemporary tree calf. 20cm. Moderate cover wear. Extremities rubbed. Minor foxing. Internal library markings. Defective - lacks 2 plates/maps including the "carte generale d'Afrique." Fair. French text. 225.00
315. Good, A. I. Bulu Handbook Supplement: Supplementary Facts in Bulu Grammar, Appendix to Vocabulary in Bulu, Vocabulary of Exclamatory Words. Elat, Cameroun: Halsey Memorial Press, 1934. 131p. Hardcover. 21cm. Covers dulled and lettering on front cover is indistinct. Contents sound and clean. Apparently issued to supplement Bates' Handbook of Bulu (1st ed. in 1904; revised ed. in 1926). 200.00
316. Graffenried, Charlotte V. Akan Goldgewichte Im Bernischen Historischen Museum: Goldweights. Bern: Benteli, 1992. Zweite auflage. map, photos, ills, 163p. Gray cloth. dj. 24cm. Text in German and English. 75.00
317. Great Britain. Colonial Office. Report by his Majesty's Government ... to the General Assembly of the United Nations on the Administration of Togoland ... [for the Years 1932 - 1938]. London: HMSO, 1933-1939. folding maps. Contemporary library buckram. 24cm. Ex lib. Good. Colonial Nos. 87, 98, 107, 117, 130, 154, and 171. Seven annual reports bound in one later volume. 100.00
318. Great Britain. Colonial Office. South Africa. Further Correspondence Respecting the Affairs of Swaziland and Tongaland. (In continuation of [C. 5089], June 1887.). London: HMSO, 1890. 3 folding maps, xxv, 296p. Softcover (partial cover). 34cm. Lacks back cover and ends of backstrip. Front cover and first few leaves detached. Edge tears on front cover and title-page. Text browned. Fair. [C. 6200]. 75.00
319. Great Britain. Colonial Office. Swaziland. Correspondence Respecting the Affairs of Swaziland. London: HMSO, 1887. vi, 74p. Modern buckram. Original front wr. bound in. 32cm. Cover rubbed. Cellophane tape reinforcement of hinge between wr. and title page. Munger Africana Library stamp embossed on wr. Good. C.-5089. 60.00
320. Great Britain. Foreign Office. ... Correspondence Respecting Abyssinians at Jerusalem, 1850-1867. Asmara: Kokebe Tzebah Printing Press, n.d. [1950?]. [68], 46p. Wr. 25cm. Back cover has staining and a hole. Good. Reprints the 19th century British Blue Book and precedes it by what appears to be a translation into Amharic. "I Volum" in lower corner but we think that refers to a series and does not mean that this is an odd volume. 75.00
321. Great Britain. Foreign Office. Papers Relating to German Atrocities, and Breaches of the Rules of War, in Africa. London: HMSO, 1916. photos, facsimile, 86p. plus (2)p. plates. Wr. 34cm. Chipped & lightly soiled cover with later stitching. Marginal stain at top of back cover and in top margin of last 17 leaves. Two small tears in gutter of plate-leaf. Good. European War. Cd. 8306. 35.00
322. Great Britain. Foreign Office. Historical Section. French African Possessions: French African Colonies (General), French Morocco, Senegal, French Guinea, Ivory Coast, Dahomey, Mauretania, Upper Senegal and Niger, French Equatorial Africa, French Somaliland. London: HMSO, 1918-1919. iv, 21, iv, 100, iv, 49, iv, 65, iv, 37, iv, 41, iv, 32, iv, 58, iv, 71, iv, 28p. Cloth. 21cm. Library stamp embossed on both covers. Good. This volume was part of Copy No. 20 of 25 sets of the Peace Handbooks which were bound up for presentation (in this case apparently to the Colonial Office Library). Peace Handbooks, Vol. XVII (containing Nos. 100-109). 150.00
323. Great Britain. Parliament. House of Commons. Select Committee on British South Africa. Second Report of the Select Committee on British South Africa together with the Proceedings of the Committee, and Minutes of Evidence (and) Appendix to the Second Report ... London: HMSO, 1897. 2 vols. lxvi, 672p. Softcover. 33cm. Covers somewhat worn. Ex lib. Good. #311. 75.00
324. [Liberian Mission Press Imprint] The Grebo Hymn Book. Cape Palmas, West Africa: Press of the A. B. C. F. Mission, Fair Hope, 1840. 40p. Softcover in contemporary [original?] brown wr. 11cm. Grebo text. Printed in the Maryland Colony at Cape Palmas, established by the Maryland State Colonization Society, later united with Liberia, both founded for freed American slaves. This rare little booklet contains 33 hymns, without music, including one for children, and a four-line doxology. Yale's Beinecke Library has an 1839 edition with the words to only 13 hymns (and the four-line doxology). 600.00
325. Gregory, John Walter, 1864-1932. The Great Rift Valley: Being the Narrative of a Journey to Mount Kenya and Lake Baringo: With Some Account of the Geology, Natural History, Anthropology and Further Prospects of British East Africa. London: Frank Cass, 1968. frontis, ills, photos, maps (2 folding), index, xxi, 422p. red cloth. 22cm. Relatively small stain along bottom edge of front and back cover. Contents sound and clean. Good. Reprint of the 1896 edition. 40.00
326. Greswell, William Henry Parr, 1848-1923. Our South African Empire. London: Chapman and Hall, 1885. 1st ed. 2 vols. folding map, xxii, 317, 323p. plus 48p. advertisements dated April 1885. Cloth. 20cm. Internal library markings (Mercantile Library). Spines sloped. Minor chipping at ends of backstrips. Fair. 100.00
327. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). Cloth. 20cm. Ex lib. Spines sloped. Some splitting at folds on map. Good. 35.00
328. Griaule, Marcel. Silhouettes et Graffiti Abyssins. Paris: Larose, 1933. photos & illustrations, 33p. Wr. 29cm. Covers chipped and worn. Lacks most of backstrip. Front cover detached. Contents clean but shaken, with first few signatures detached. Poor. French text. 300.00
329. [Signed by Grogan] Grogan, Ewart Scott & Arthur Henry Sharp. From the Cape to Cairo: The First Traverse of Africa from South to North. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1900. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), illustrations (by A. D. McCormick), photos, 2 maps (1 folding), index, xvi, 377p. plus (2)p. adverts. Original mustard-colored cloth which has been rebacked with most of original backstrip mounted. Pictorial front cover. 24cm. Some cover soil and wear. Moderate foxing. Folding map torn. Good. INSCRIBED in 1904 by Grogan ("To Sister Cockburn"). Grogan wrote all but the chapter titled "Uganda to the Coast." He made this journey while a Cambridge undergraduate. His account includes hunting adventures. 400.00
330. Guillaume, G. M. D. Notes on the Cameroon Mountain. Buea: Govt. Printer, (1966). photos, 2 sketch maps, 16p. Wr. 24cm. Taped backstrip partially split. Good. "The first descriptive study of the Mountain published in West Cameroon." [statement on cover]. 25.00
331. Haile, Getatchew, et al., editors. The Missionary Factor in Ethiopia: Papers from a Symposium on the Impact of European Missions on Ethiopian Society, Lund University, August 1996. Frankfurt am Main: Lang, (c. 1998). index, 215p. Wr. 21cm. 40.00
332. Haile Selassie, Emperor of Ethiopia. ... = Addresses Delivered by His Imperial Majesty Haile Selassie I, Emperor of Ethiopia, on the Occasion of the Nineteenth Anniversary of His Coronation, November 2, 1949. Addis Ababa: Berhanena Selam, n.d. [1949]. 39p. Wr. 25cm. Moderate general browning and wear. Good. Title and text in Amharic and English. 100.00
333. Hale, Thomas A. Scribe, Griot, and Novelist: Narrative Interpreters of the Songhay Empire. Followed by The Epic of Askia Mohammed recounted by Nouhou Malio. Gainesville: University of Florida Press & Center for African Studies, (c. 1990). frontis (map), map, index, xvi, 313p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 50.00
334. Haley, John Wesley. Life in Mozambique and South Africa. Chicago: Free Methodist Publishing House, 1926. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 174p. Hardcover. 19cm. Free Methodist missions. 75.00
335. Hall, Richard Nicklin, 1853-1914. Pre-Historic Rhodesia: An Examination of the Historical, Ethnological and Archaeological, Evidences as to the Origin and Age of the Rock Mines and Stone Buildings, with a Gazetteer of Mediaeval South-East Africa, 915 A.D. to 1760 A.D. and the Countries of the Monomotapa, Manica, Sabia, Quiteve, Sofala and Mozambique. Philadelphia: Jacobs, n.d. [Preface dated 1909]. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, maps (4 folding), photos, index, xxviii, 488p. red cloth. 23cm. Remnants of bookplate on endpaper. 100.00
336. Halsey, Rev. A. W. A Presbyterian Church with a Waiting List of 15,000. NY: Women's Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church, n.d.[someone has inked "Jan 14, 1915). 10p. Wr. Oblong (16 x 11cm.). Address label on front. Library stamps. Cover partially split at fold. A few ink underlinings. Fair. Reprinted by permission of "The Continent." The mission church at Elat in Cameroon. 25.00
337. Halsey, Rev. A. W. A Visit to the West Africa Mission of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A. NY: Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., n.d. [ca. 1905]. photos, 71p. Wr. 25cm. Cover rather soiled and lacks the slender backstrip.` Good. The trip to Spanish Guinea and Cameroun appears to have been made in 1905. 85.00
338. Hammerschmidt, Ernst and Otto A. Jager, editors. Illuminierte Athiopische Handschriften. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner, 1968. index, x, 260p. plus (64) pages of plates (a few color). Hardcover. 29cm. Cover slightly warped. Verzeichnis der Orientalischen Handschriften in Deutschland, Band XV. German text. 50.00
339. Harris, William Cornwallis, 1807-1848. The Highlands of Aethiopia. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1844. 2nd ed. 3 vols. frontises (2 tinted, one colored), chromolithographed Dedication leaf, vignette on each title-page, folding map, lxviii, xii, 425, xii, 432p. plus (2)p. adverts from other works by Harris at end of Vol. II and a 32p. publisher's catalog dated Sept. 1844 at the end of Vol. III. Recent quarterbinding. 23cm. "Munger Africana Library" stamp embossed on title-leaves. Scattered foxing. This second edition contains a rather lengthy (pp.xvii-lxii) "Introduction to the Second Edition" in which Harris attempts to refute criticisms made against this work by some critics. 1000.00
340. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. London: 1844. 1st ed. Vol. III ONLY (of 3). color frontis, vignette on title-page, xi, 436p. Hardcover. 23cm. Binding shot, lacking backstrip and with both covers worn and detached. Contents sl. browned around edges. Fair. 50.00
341. Harris, William Cornwallis, 1807-1848. The Wild Sports of Southern Africa. Cape Town: C. Struik, (1987). tinted frontis, 25 color plates, double-page map, xvi, 359p. Green cloth. dj. 22cm. Second impression of the Struik reprint of the fifth edition (originally published in London in 1852). 35.00
342. Harvard African Expedition, 1926-1927. The African Republic of Liberia and the Belgian Congo Based on the Observations Made and Material Collected During the Harvard African Expedition 1926-1927. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1930. 1st ed. 2 vols. photos, ills, index, 1064p. Cloth. djs. 27cm. Jackets Good (scuffed; a couple of small holes on backstrip panels; and several chips). Edited by Richard P. Strong. Contributions from the Department of Tropical Medicine and the Institute for Tropical Biology and Medicine. No. 5. 150.00
343. Hassen, Mohammed. The Oromo of Ethiopia: a History 1570-1860. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Pr., (1990). 1st ed. index, xviii, 253p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Backstrip faded. 50.00
344. Hately, T. L., and Hugh Copley. Angling in East Africa: With Some Account of East African Fish. London: East Africa, (1933). 1st ed. ills, photos (in adverts), 5 folding maps (in pocket), index, xi (adverts), xi, 195, (5)p. plus [xii]-xxivp. adverts. Brown cloth. 19cm. Joint rubbed (slight fraying). Gift inscription (half-title) and name (title-page). 75.00
345. Hawkins, Joseph. A History of a Voyage to the Coast of Africa, and Travels into the Interior of That Country; Containing Particular Descriptions of the Climate and Inhabitants, and Interesting Particulars Concerning the Slave Trade. London: Frank Cass, 1970. Second Edition. 180p. Red cloth. 19cm. Reprint of the Troy, N.Y. Second Edition of 1797. Some have questioned the authenticity of this account. 50.00
346. Henok: Journal of Historical and Philosophical Thought. Volume 2 (August 1991). vi, 219p. Wr. 23cm. Published in Washington by the Ethiopian Research Council and edited by Wosene Yefru. 40.00
347. Hicks, William. The Road to Shaykan: Letters of General William Hicks Pasha Written during the Sennar and Kordofan Campaigns, 1883. Durham: University of Durham, Centre for Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies, (1983). map, 112p. Wr. 21cm. Occasional Papers Series No. 20 (1983). 35.00
348. Hill, Richard, editor and translator. On the Frontiers of Islam: Two Manuscripts Concerning the Sudan under Turco-Egyptian Rule, 1822-1845. London: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st ed. folding map, index, xxx, 234p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 85.00
349. Hill, Richard, editor. The Sudan Memoirs of Carl Christian Giegler Pasha, 1873-1883. London: Oxford University Press, (1984). photos, xxxii, 231p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Small piece missing in margin of one leaf (of photos). 40.00
350. Hinden, Rita. Common Sense and Colonial Development. Report to the Fabian Colonial Bureau. London: Fabian Publications & Victor Gollancz, February 1949. 47p. Wr. 21cm. Cover partially split at fold. Text moderately browned. Good. Laid in is a Typed Letter, signed by the Membership Secretary for the Fabian Colonial Bureau, explaining some recent publication problems. 35.00
351. Hirshfield, Claire. The Diplomacy of Partition: Britain, France and the Creation of Nigeria, 1890-1898. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1979. index, 234p. Hardcover. 24cm. 100.00
352. [Children's Book] History and Anecdotes of the Elephant. With Beautiful Engravings. New Haven: S. Babcock, 1840. 16p. [no separate wr.]. Softcover chapbook. 12cm. Old unreadable name in brown on front. Later dark stitching. Moderate foxing. Good. Children's chapbook. Description of the elephant and his habits and employment by man. 150.00
353. [Children's Book] History of Ferocious and Foreign Quadrupeds, Containing the Most Authentic Account of Their Properties and Peculiarities. London: Printed for R. Dutton, 1806. frontis, illustrations (not full-page), 72p. Softcover (plain wr.). Erroneous title ("History of Ferocious and Forest Animals") and a price of 1s. on printed label on front cover. 14cm. Cover worn around edges and lacking backstrip. Corners round and dog-eared; contents otherwise sound and clean except for a few stains on first few leaves and some light soiling. Fair. A very uncommon early shildren's book. The illustrations appear to be in the style of someone like Buffon -- the animals are mostly right but the proportions and features often seem slightly off. Ten animals are illustrated and described (lion, tiger, elephant, rhinoceros, bear, camel, hippopotamus, baboon, beaver, and ichneumon or Egyptian mongoose). 500.00
354. Hobley, Charles William. Ethnology of A-Kamba and Other East African Tribes. London: Cambridge, 1910. 1st ed. photos, ills, folding map, index, xvi, 170p. Hardcover. 22cm. Moderate cover spotting and wear. Initials inked on page edges. Substantial worming inside back cover and on last few leaves (including the margins of the folding map). Fair. 45.00
355. Hoefer, Jean Chretien Ferdinand, 1811-1878. Afrique australe, Cap de Bonne-Esperance, Congo, etc. Afrique orientale, Mozambique, Monomotapa, Zanguebar, Gallas, Kordofan, etc. Afrique centrale, Darfour, Soudan, Bornou, Tombouctou, Grand Desert de Sahara. Empire de Maroc. Paris: Firmin Didot Freres, 1848. 17 plates, folding map, index, 498p. Contemporary quarterbinding. 21cm. Ends of backstrip chipped. Upper half of backstrip appears to have been detached and subsequently glued down. Contents L'Univers: Histoire et description de tous les peuples. French text. 150.00
356. Hogben, Sidney John and Anthony Hamilton Millard Kirk-Greene. The Emirates of Northern Nigeria: A Preliminary Survey of their Historical Traditions. London: Oxford, 1966. frontis, maps, photos, folding map, index, xxvii, 638p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped and has some edge-wear. 45.00
357. Hohnel, Ludwig, ritter von, 1857-1942. Discovery of Lakes Rudolf and Stefanie; A Narrative of Count Samuel Teleki's Exploring & Hunting Expedition in Eastern Equatorial Africa in 1887 & 1888 by His Companion. London: Cass, 1968. 2 vols. Translated (and slightly condensed) by Nancy Bell. frontis, ills, maps (2 folding), index, xx, 435, xiii, 397p. Red cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1894 London edition (See next two items). 250.00
358. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. London: Longmans, Green, 1894. 1st ed. in English. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). frontis, ills, folding map (partially reinforced), index, xx, 435p. Original brown cloth. Small gilt figures on front cover, with gilt animal head on backstrip. 24cm. Extremities (including ends of backstrip) rubbed and frayed. Cloth split at top of both joints. Bookplate. Light foxing. Good. One of the most sought-after of the late 19th century works on East African hunting and exploration. We have also had this in blue cloth (See next item). 375.00
359. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. London: Longmans, Green, 1894. 1st ed. in English. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). frontis, illustrations, folding map (partially reinforced), index, xx, 435p. Original blue cloth. Small gilt figures on front cover, with gilt animal head on backstrip. 24cm. Ends of backstrip lightly rubbed. Corner tips frayed. Near Fine. 750.00
360. Holas, Bohumil, 1909-1979. Mission dans l'Est Liberien: (P.-L. Dekeyser, B. Holas, 1948) Resultats Demographiques, ethnologiques et anthropometriques. Dakar: IFAN, 1952. frontis (color), ills, maps (1 folding), index, 566p. plus 39 plates. Wr. 28cm. Mostly unopened. Edges of cover and first and last few leaves damaged (no loss of text). Backstrip torn and chipped at ends. Fair. French text. Memoires de l'Institut Francais d'Afrique Noire, No. 14. 125.00
361. Holden, William Clifford. History of the Colony of Natal. To Which Is Added an Appendix, Containing a Brief History of the Orange-River Sovereignty and of the Various Races Inhabiting It, the Great Lake N'gami, Commandoes of the Dutch Boers, &c., &c. London: Alexander Heylin, 1855. frontis, ills, 3 (of 4) folding maps, 463p. plus (5)p. publisher's adverts. Modern blue leatherette. 22cm. Lacks folding map at end. Chipping in a few text-leaves. Foxing. Marginal waterspotting on frontis-leaf. Fair. Sound copy, but not attractive. 50.00
362. Holden, William Clifford. The Past and Future of the Kaffir Races. In Three Parts. I. Their History. II. Their Manners and Customs. III. The Means Needful for Their Preservation and Improvement. London: Published for the author, (1866). frontis, illustrations, folding map, folding tables, 516p. plus (2)p. advertisements for another work by Holden. Brown cloth. 22cm. Backstrip heavily chipped, especially along joints. Corners worn. Ex lib. Contents sound but rather browned, with scattered foxing. Fair. 90.00
363. Holt, Basil. Joseph Williams and the Pioneer Mission to the South-Eastern Bantu. Lovedale Press, 1954. frontis, illustration, index, vii, 186p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket Good (browned; light chipping along top edge). Protestant missionary. 50.00
364. Holte, Clarence L. Market Study of Nigeria, West Africa Prepared especially for Mr. John Bowles, President, Rexall Drug & Chemical Co. maps, tables, 69p. Printed on one side. Softcover in a clear plastic binder. Prepared by Holte in his capacity as Marketing Supervisor, Ethnic Group, at Batten, Barton, Durstine,& Osborn. Holte's text is a typed carbon copy; the maps and tables appears to have been taken from other sources. 100.00
365. Holub, Emil, 1847-1902. Seven Years in South Africa: Travels, Researches, and Hunting Adventures, between the Diamond-Fields and the Zambesi, 1872-79. Johannesburg: Africana Book Society, 1975-1976. 2 vols. Translated by Ellen E. Frewer. frontises, folding map, illustrations, index, xxiii, xi, 426, xi, 479p. plus 32p. publisher's advertisements (dated January, 1881) bound in at end of first volume. Green cloth. dj. 22cm. Bookplates. Evidence of removal of small labels on endpapers. Reprint of the London edition of 1881. They even reprinted the publisher's advertisements at the end of the first volume. 75.00
366. Horton, James Africanus Beale. Guinea-Worm amongst a Detachment of 2nd West Indian Regiment on the West Coast of Africa. [London: HMSO, 1870]. This is a single leaf of text (pp. 335-336) extracted from the "Army Medical Department Report for the Year 1868" and pressure bound in a modern blue wr. with a photocopy of a portion of the original title-page mounted on the front. Horton items are quite scarce. This two page report by Horton on Guinea-Worm was Appendix XVIII to the 1868 report. 100.00
367. Houdas, Octave Victor, 1840-1916, editor and translator. Tedzkiret en-Nisian fi Akhbar Molouk es-Soudan. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1901. Translated from the Arabic. indexes, xiv, 413, (6), (5)p. Contemporary marbled boards backed in red leather. 27cm. Extremities moderately worn. Text browned (mainly around the edges). Good. Documents arabes relatifs a l'histoire du Soudan, tome 2. Publications de l'Ecole des Langues Orientales Vivantes, IVe Serie, Vol. XX. French text. Contains the "Tedzkiret en-Nisian" in French translation ("Biographies des Pachas du Soudan" -- about the Western Sudan located in West Africa), plus "Histoire du Sokoto" (pp. 303-361) translated from the Arabic of Hadj-Sa`id. 150.00
368. Huggins, Willis and John G. Jackson. A Guide to Studies in African History; Directive Lists for Schools and Clubs. NY: Federation of History Clubs, (c. 1934). 1st ed. errata slip (tipped on endpaper), index, 98p. Cloth. 23cm. Some cover spotting and moderate scuffing and wear. Good. Scarce pioneering work celebrating the history and achievement of Africans. 125.00
369. Hutchinson, Thomas J. Ten Years' Wanderings among the Ethiopians; With Sketches of the Manners and Customs of the Civilised and Uncivilised Tribes, from Senegal to Gaboon. London: Cass, 1967. xx, 320p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrip sl. faded. Contents sound & clean. Reprint of the London edition of 1861. Travel in and along the coast of West Africa. 125.00
370. _____ SAME. Backstrip scuffed and rather faded. Contents sound and clean. Good. 75.00
371. Hutereau, Armand. Notes sur la vie familiale et juridique de quelques populations du Congo Belge. Bruxelles: 1909. 2 folding maps, xi, 104p. Unbound, as issued. Worn portfolio wr. 37cm. Good. Musee du Congo Belge. Annales. Ethnographie et Anthropologie. Serie III. Documents Ethnographiques concernant les Populations du Congo Belge. Tome I. Fascicule I. French text. 60.00
372. Igboanusi, Herbert, editor. Language Attitude and Language Conflict in West Africa. Ibadan: Enicrownfit Publishers, 2001. index, xi, 212p. Wr. 22cm. Some corners creased. Most of the articles deal with Nigerian languages. 30.00
373. In Memorium Robert F. Kennedy 1925-1968: Messe de Requiem Cathedrale de Yaounde Lundi, le juin 1968.... Folded four-page program (with a folded four-page insert). Wr. 23cm. French text. 40.00
374. Inko-Dokubo, Alaboigoni. Rivers of My Passion. Port Harcourt: Seiyefa Publishing Co., c. 1982. [1st ed.?]. iii, [58]p. Text printed on one side. Stapled wr. 25cm. Numerous brown stains (mostly small) and some wear on cover. Good. Poetry in which there are numerous references to oil and Black Gold. 25.00
375. Institute of Social and Religious Research. World Missionary Atlas. Containing a Directory of Missionary Societies, Classified Summaries of Statistics, Maps Showing the Location of Mission Stations Throughout the World, a Descriptive Account of the Principal Mission Lands, and Comprehensive Indices. NY: The Institute, 1925. 1st ed. color maps, tables, indexes, 251p. Burgundy cloth. 37cm. Minor rubbing at ends of backstrip and on corners (which are also bumped). Edited by Harlan P. Beach and Charles H. Fahs. 150.00
376. [Ethiopia] Instituto per l'Oriente. Rassegna di Studi Etiopici. Nine annual issues: Vols XV-XXII & XXIV (1959-1969/70. Wr. 24cm. Backstrip browned on most issues. Italian text. 125.00
377. International Conference of Ethiopian Studies. Proceedings of the Third International Conference of Ethiopian Studies, Addis Ababa, 1966. Addis Ababa: Institute of Ethiopian Studies, Haile Selassie I University, 1970. 347p. Wr. 24cm. A couple of light stains on front cover. Table of Contents leaf appears to be a cancel. 125.00
378. International Conference of Ethiopian Studies. IV Congresso Internazionale de Studi Etiopici: (Roma, 10-15 aprile 1972). Roma: Accademia nazionale dei Lincei, 1974. 2 vols. folding maps and tables, 822, 281p. Wr. 24cm. Problemi attuali di scienza e di cultura. Quaderno N. 191. Conference articles in English, French, German or Italian. T. 1 (Sezione Storica); t. 2 (Sezione linguistica). 85.00
379. International Conference of Ethiopian Studies. Proceedings of the Seventh International Conference of Ethiopian Studies, University of Lund, 26-29 April 1982. Addis Ababa [etc.]: 1984. xxi, 710p. Wr. 24cm. Edited by Sven Rubenson. 75.00
380. International Conference of Ethiopian Studies. Proceedings of the Eighth International Conference of Ethiopian Studies, University of Addis Ababa, 1984. Addis Ababa: Institute of Ethiopian Studies; Frankfurt am Main: Frobenius Institut, 1988. 2 vols. xxviii, 847, xxviii, 737p. Wr. 24cm. Edited by Taddese Beyene. 125.00
381. International Conference of Ethiopian Studies. Proceedings of the Ninth International Conference of Ethiopian Studies, Moscow, 26-29 August 1986. Moscow: Nauka Publishers, Central Dept. of Oriental Literature, 1988. Vols. 1, 2 & 5 ONLY (of 6). 230, 223, and 223p. 22cm. Edited by the Africa Institute of the USSR Academy of Sciences. 60.00
382. International Conference of Ethiopian Studies. Proceedings of the Eleventh International Conference of Ethiopian Studies, Addis Ababa, April 1-6, 1991. Addis Ababa: Institute of Ethiopian Studies, 1994. 2 vols. xvi, 865, xiv, 800p. Wr. 24cm. Edited by Bahru Zewde, Richard Pankhurst and Taddese Beyene. 125.00
383. International Conference of Ethiopian Studies. New Trends in Ethiopian Studies: Proceedings of the 12th International Conference of Ethiopian Studies, Michigan State University, 5-10 September 1994. Lawrenceville, N.J.: Red Sea Press, (1994). 2 vols. xii, 1329, x, 1043p. Wr. 23cm. Edited by Harold G. Marcus. 60.00
384. International Congress of the Society for the Study of Ethiopian Jewry. Between Africa and Zion: Proceedings of the First International Congress of the Society for the Study of Ethiopian Jewry. Jerusalem: Ben-Zvi Institute, 1995. 257p. Wr. 25cm. Edited by Steven Kaplan, Tudor Parfitt, and Emanuela Trevisan Semi. 28.00
385. International West African Conference (2nd: 1947: Bissau, Guinea-Bissau). Conferencia Internacional dos Africanistas Ocidentais: 2a. conferencia, Bissau, 1947. Lisboa: Ministerio das Colonias, Junta da Investigacoes Colonais, 1950-1952. Vols. I-IV ONLY (of 5). folding maps, xlvi, 329, 338, 304, 412p. Wr. 26cm. Covers chipped and rather worn. Contents sound, clean, and mostly unopened. Fair. Portuguese text. 50.00
386. Isaac, Ephraim. The Ethiopian Church ... With a Chapter on the Traditional Art of Ethiopia, by Marjorie LeMay. Boston: Sawyer, 1968. frontis, tipped-in color illustrations, 59p. Hardcover. Oblong (26 x 24cm.). Edges rubbed. A few cover spots. Good. 30.00
387. Isenberg, Carl Wilhelm [and] Johann Ludwig Krapf. The Journals of C. W. Isenberg and J. L. Krapf Detailing Their Proceedings in the Kingdom of Shoa and Journeys in Other Parts of Abyssinia in the Years 1839, 1840, 1841, and 1842. To Which is Prefixed a Geographical Memoir of Abyssinia and South Eastern Africa by James M'Queen.... London: Frank Cass, 1968. 2 folding maps, xxvii, 529p. Hardcover. 22cm. Retitled reprint of the London edition of 1843. 275.00
388. Isichei, Elizabeth. The Ibo People and the Europeans: The Genesis of a Relationship - to 1906. NY: St. Martin's Press, (c. 1973). photos, index, 207p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 30.00
389. Jackson, Frederick. Early Days in East Africa. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1969. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xxvii, 399p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Cover has some discoloration along fore-edge and light soiling. Gift inscription. Reprint of the 1930 edition with the addition of a new seven-page Introduction by H. B. Thomas. 50.00
390. [Exhibition Catalog] Jacob, Ned. Ned Jacob, the Kenyan Portfolio. NY: Coe Kerr Gallery, (c. 1982). Illustrated (some color). [28]p. Wr. Oblong (23 x 15cm.). Twenty-two items were exhibited; all are illustrated in this catalog. American artist who also produced cowboy and native American art. 35.00
391. James, Frank Linsly, 1851-1890. The Unknown Horn of Africa.; An Exploration from Berbera to the Leopard River. London: Philip, 1888. 1st ed. Second state (with plates not colored). 10 fauna plates, 9 plates illustrating scenes from the expedition, 4 botanical plates, folding map (in pocket), index, xiv, 344p. Original cloth, recently rebacked with portion of original backstrip mounted. 23cm. Cover cloth worn. Glue-marked rectangular area at bottom of front cover where an old library label was removed. Contents sound (scattered soiling and minor foxing). Good. 225.00
392. [Exhibition Catalog] James Willis Gallery. An Exhibition of African Tribal Masks. San Francisco: 1975. Illustrated. [12]p. Wr. 26cm. Diagonal crease; otherwise 21 objects pictured and briefly identified. Held January 15 through March 1975. 25.00
393. Jembere, Aberra. Legal History of Ethiopia 1434-1974: Some Aspects of Substantive and Procedural Laws. Rotterdam: Erasmus Universiteit; Leiden: Afrika-Studiecentrum, 1998. x, 322p. Wr. 24cm. Jembere was detained for eight years (1974-1982) as a political prisoner by Ethiopia's provisional military administrative council. [Preface]. 30.00
394. Jephson, Arthur Jeremy Mounteney, 1858-1908. Emin Pasha and the Rebellion at the Equator; A Story of Nine Months' Experience in the Last of the Soudan Provinces. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1890. 1st English ed. frontis, folding map, folding facsimile, illustrations, index, xxiv, 490p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Original decorated cloth. 22cm. Corners frayed. Minor soiling. An attractive copy. 200.00
395. Jephson, Arthur Jeremy Mounteney, 1858-1908. Three Autograph Letters, signed, to Madame Emilie de Morier (née Naville). Dated Feb 1, 1887, April 24, 1890 and Feb. 15, 1893. Written in a clear hand that is quite easy to read. The first, and longest (approx. 600 words on 8 pages), was written on board the steamer Navarino as Jephson was en route to his rendezvous with destiny as one of the leaders of Stanley's ill-fated and poorly planned expedition to rescue Emin Pasha. Jephson details his last minute involvement in the scheme and his understanding of the nature of the undertaking. The second letter (approx. 200 words on 4 pages), on stationery from a hotel in Brussels, apologizes for not seeing her when he passed through Paris on his return to London via Brussels, and similarly apologizes for not making contact with her children at Ayires. The final letter (approx. 180 words on 4 pages), written in French, announces that he is in Paris working hard to learn French and expresses the wish that she might visit him. Jephson, young and inexperienced when he left for Africa, survived Stanley's expedition but returned to England with his health in ruins. 975.00
396. Johnson, Samuel, d. 1901. A History of the Yorubas from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the British Protectorate. Lagos: C.M.S. (Nigeria) Bookshops, (1957). frontis (portrait), folding map, index, lv, 684p. Green cloth. 22cm. Edited by O. Johnson. The original manuscript was sent to an English publisher who lost it in 1900. The editor reconstructed the book from the author's surviving notes and rough drafts and it was finally first published in 1921. This appears to be the fourth printing. 85.00
397. Johnston, Harry Hamilton, Sir, 1858-1927. British Central Africa: An Attempt to Give Some Account of a Portion of the Territories Under British Influence North of the Zambesi. London: Methuen, 1906. 3rd ed. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, 6 maps (on 4 folding leaves and 1 double-leaf), index, xix, 544p. Red cloth. Small design embossed on front cover. 25cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Minor bubbling of cover cloth. 150.00
398. Johnston, Harry Hamilton, 1858-1927. The Uganda Protectorate; An Attempt to give some description of the Physical Geography, Botany, Zoology, Anthropology, Languages and History of the Territories under British Protection in East Central Africa, between the Congo Free State and the Rift Valley and between the First Degree of South Latitude and the Fifth Degree of North Latitude. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1902. 1st Amer. ed. 2 vols. photos, 48 color ills (including frontis in vol. 1), 9 folding maps, index, xx, 470, xiii, [471]-1018p. Latern library buckram. 25cm. Ex lib. but generally sound and clean. Good. 100.00
399. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. London: Hutchinson, 1902. 1st ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). photos, illustrations (42 full-page color, including frontis), 7 folding maps, xix, 470p. Original cloth. Gilt figure in center of front cover. 25cm. Significant wear throughout although basically sound (with hinges that are quite weak). Bookplate and former owner's name. Fair. Name on bookplate is William Cameron Forbes, presumably the wealthy American who later (1909-1913) served as Governor-General of the Philippine islands. 50.00
Top of Page
| Abbay-Bevene | Biafra-Colquhoun | Colvin-Future | Gaden-Johnston | Johnston-Mbido | Mbiti-Pankhurst | Pankhurst-Sechaba | Sedler-Uganda | Uganda-Zimbabwean | Addenda | Index | Ordering & Terms |