
Catalog
161
Section #5
400. Johnston, James, M. D., of Brown's Town, Jamaica. Reality Versus Romance in South Central Africa: An Account of a Journey across the Continent from Benguella on the West, through Bihe, Ganguella, Barotse, the Kalihari Desert, Mashonaland, Manica, Gorongoza, Nyasa, the Shire Highlands, to the Mouth of the Zambesi on the East Coast. London: Frank Cass, 1969. [Second edition]. frontis (portrait), 51 photos, folding map, xviii, 353p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1893 first edition with a new Introduction by James Hooker. 60.00
401. Johnston, Keith, editor. Africa ... With an Ethnological Appendix by A. H. Keane, B. A. London: Edward Stanford, 1878. frontis, illustrations, 16 maps (some folding), index, xvi, 611p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. Some staining and discoloration toward bottom edge of front and back covers (mostly on back cover). Bookplate. Contents sound and clean. Good. At head of title: Stanford's Compendium of Geography and Travel based on Hellwald's 'Die Erde und ihre Volker.' 100.00
402. ...Journal of Ethiopian Studies. 46 issues dated between 1963 and 1999: Vol. 1, No. 1; Vol. II, No. 2; Vol. 3, No. 1 through Vol. IX, No. 1; Vol. 10, No. 1 through Vol. XXV; Vol. XXVI, No. 1; Vol. XXVII, Nos. 1 through Vol. XXIX, No. 2; Vol. XXX, No. 1; Vol. XXXI, No. 1; and Vol. XXXII, Nos. 1 & 2. Wr. All issues in original covers. 24-25cm. Published in Addis Ababa by the Institute of Ethiopian Studies at Addis Ababa University (formerly Haile Selassie I University). Journal title also appears in Amharic. Vols. 14-25 were issued annually; otherwise it was published semiannually. Vol. XXV misidentified as Vol. XXIV on the backstrip. Articles tend to be in English with some occasional Amharic text. 500.00
403. Journal of the New African Literature and the Arts, Eight issues: Nos. 1-11/12 (1966-1971). Original wrappers. 22-23cm. Only one more number was published (No. 13/14). The first five issues were published in Stanford, California, and thereafter in New York City. Issue No. 1 titled: Journal of the New African Literature. 75.00
404. [First English Edition in Three Volumes] Junker, Wilhelm Johann, 1840-1892. Travels in Africa during the Years 1875-1878 [and] 1879-1883 [and] 1882-1886. London: 1890-1892. 1st eds. in English. 3 vols. Translated by A. H. Keane. frontises, ills, 3 folding maps, index, viii, 582, viii, 477, viii, 586p. Olive green cloth. Pictorial illus. (three African men) on front covers. 23cm. Bookplate (Vol. 2). Vol. 3 unopened, has a significant edge bump, and also has staining in the top margin throughout. All vols. have some cover wear and scuffing. Good. 800.00
405. [Odd Volume] Junker, Wilhelm Johann, 1840-1892. Travels in Africa during the Years 1875-1878. London: 1890. 1st ed. in English. frontis (portrait), illustrations, folding map, index, viii, 582p. Hardcover. 23cm. Original cloth covers quite worn; back cover detached; backstrip shredded and glued down. Contents reasonably sound. Poor. Only a "reading" copy. Translated by A. H. Keane. The two other volumes, published in 1891 and 1892, cover the later periods of his African travels. 50.00
406. Junod, Henri Alexandre, 1863-1934. Les Chants et les contes de Ba-Ronga de la baie de Delagoa: recueillis et transcrits. Lausanne: Bridel, (1897). illustrations, 327p. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. 18cm. Inked title on spine label faded out. Good. French text. 100.00
407. [Odd Volume] Junod, Henri Alexandre, 1863-1934. The Life of a South African Tribe. [Volume] I: Social Life. Neuchatel: Imprimerie Attinger Freres, 1912. 1st ed. This Volume ONLY (of 2). map, photos (mainly in text), index, 500p. Green cloth. Figure of warrior in black on front cover. 22cm. Corner bumped. Some scuffing. Name on endpaper. Text sound and clean. About the Tonga in the Transvaal. 75.00
408. Junod, Henri Philippe & Alexandre A. Jaques, editors and translators. Vutlhari Bya Vatonga. (Matshangana.): The Wisdom of the Tonga-Shangaan People. Pretoria: 1936 [date on cover]. 285p. Hardcover. 19cm. Edges worn and frayed. Contents sound and clean. Name stamps on endpaper. Good. INSCRIBED by Junod on the endpaper (to the Christian Council). Text in Tonga with English translation. 75.00
409. Kalowekamo, Felix, consultant. Crocodile and Hippopotamus Management in the Lower Shire. Blantyre: COMPASS, 2000. 31p. Wr. 28cm. Compass Document No. 18. 25.00
410. Kane, Thomas Leiper. Amharic-English Dictionary. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1990. 2 vols. xxiii, 1088, [1089]-2351p. Hardcover. 25cm. 350.00
411. Kanogo, Tabitha. Squatters and the Roots of Mau Mau 1905-63. London: James Currey, [etc.], (1987). index, xviii, 206p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Some browning of jacket. 45.00
412. Kaplan, Steven. The Monastic Holy Man and the Christianization of Early Solomonic Ethiopia. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner, 1984. index, xii, 150p. Wr. 24cm. Studien zur Kulturkunde, 73. 40.00
413. Kay, Stephen. Travels and Researches in Caffraria ... Detroit: Negro History Press, n.d. [1970]. folding map, illustrations, 428p. Turquoise cloth. 21cm. Reprint of the 1834 New York edition. 50.00
414. Kebbede, Mikael. ... = Old Ethiopian Paintings = Anciennes Peintures Ethiopiennes. n.p.: n.d. [publication data in Amharic]. 2 color illustrations, (17)p. Wr. 22cm. Title and text in Amharic, English and French. 25.00
415. Kebra nagast. The Queen of Sheba and her Only Son Menyelek (I) being the 'Book of the Glory of Kings' (Kebra Nagast); a Work which is alike the Traditional History of the Establishment of the Religion of the Hebrews in Ethiopia, and the Patent of Sovereignty which is now Universally Accepted in Abyssinia as the Symbol of the Divine Authority to rule which the Kings of the Solomonic Line Claimed to have Received through their Descent from the House of David. London: Oxford, 1932. 2nd ed. Translated by Ernest A. Wallis Budge. frontis, 32 plates, index, xcvi, 243p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket only Fair (price-clipped; moderately soiled; missing a thin piece on the backstrip along the top portion of the front joint and has a tear across the backstrip). 200.00
416. Keller, Werner. The History of the Presbyterian Church in West Cameroon; a Survey of the General Development of the Presbyterian Church in Cameroon up to 1960. Victoria: Radio and Literature Dept. of the Presbyterian Church in West Cameroon, (1969). photos, color map, 158p. Wr. Slightly oblong (21 x 20cm.). Moderate general soiling and wear. Numerous ink underlinings and annotations. Fair. Jorg Schnellenbach and the Theological College at Nyasoso wrote a chapter on the Independent Church from 1960 to 1967. Jean Rene Brutsch wrote a chapter on "The Development of the Work in the Church in East Cameroon." 45.00
417. Kenya. Report of the Task Force on the Establishment of a Truth, Justice and Reconciliation Commission. Nairobi: Government Printer, 2003. x, 162p. Wr. 29cm. 35.00
418. Kenya. Nairobi: East Africa Tourist Travel Association, 1952. 3rd ed., revised. photos, double-page map, (52)p. Wr. 19cm. Age-toned. Cover subtitle: "Your Queries Answered." A factbook, oriented toward both tourists and prospective immigrants. 25.00
419. [Odd Volume] Kerr, Walter Montagu, 1814-1888. The Far Interior: A Narrative of Travel and Adventure from the Cape of Good Hope Across the Zambesi to the Lake Regions of Central Africa. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1886. 1st Amer. ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). frontis, illustrations, folding map, ix, 318p. Hard cover (orig. green cloth)22cm. Lacks one full-page illustration. Folding map torn at fold and detached. Good. 85.00
420. Kingsley, Mary Henrietta, 1862-1900. Travels in West Africa: Congo Francais, Corisco and Cameroons. London: Macmillan, 1897. Fourth thousand. frontis, illustrations, photos, index, xvi, 743p. plus 8p. publisher's adverts. Original blue cloth. 22cm. Some foxing (substantial on page edges and first and last few text leaves). An attractive copy of this interesting account by a remarkable woman traveler. 250.00
421. Kingsley, Mary Henrietta, 1862-1900. West African Studies. London: Frank Cass, 1964. [Third edition]. frontis, photos, folding map, index, lxvii, 507p. Red cloth. dj. 20cm. Jacket has edge wear and light soiling. Light foxing on a few pages. Kingsley had perished before the second edition was published in 1901. Some appendices were omitted in the second edition and a few other writings by Kingsley were added. This "Third" edition is a reprint of the second with the addition of a lengthy (33p.) Introduction by John E. Flint. 60.00
422. [Limited Edition] Klein, Herb. Lucky Bwana. Dallas: Privately Printed by the Author, (c. 1953). photos, x, 128p. Hardcover. 21cm. Some fading of cover lettering. Copy No. 627 of an unstated number of copies. Klein writes enthusiastically about his unrestrained shooting of Big Game in East Africa. 100.00
423. [Exhibition Catalog] Knoedler Gallery. Bronzes and Ivories from the Old Kingdom of Benin: Exhibition from November 25 to December 14 1935 at the Galleries of M. Knoedler and Company .... [NY: 1935]. Illustrated. [36]p. Wr. 28cm. Name on title-page. 50.00
424. Korabiewicz, Dr. W. The Ethiopian Cross. Addis Ababa: Holy Trinity Cathedral, (1973). photos (a few color), unpaginated [ca. 150 pages]. Hardcover. dj. Oblong (26 x 21cm.). 213 crosses are pictured. 60.00
425. Kwafo-Akoto, Kate. Food Systems under Stress: An Annotated Bibliography on Botswana. Gaborone: University of Botswana, 1996. index, viii, 162p. Wr. 25cm. Some cover scuffing. 211 entries. 25.00
426. Labarthe, Pierre, 1760-1824. Reise Nach der Kuste von Guinea: Oder, Beschreibung des Westafrikanischen Kustenstrichs vom Kap Tagrin bis zum Kap Lopez-Gonsalves. Weimar: Landes-Industrie-Comptoir, 1803. [1st Germen edition?]. Translated from the French by Theophil Friedrich Ehrmann. map (folding), xii, 258p. Later plain cloth. 19cm. Cover worn. "Munger Africana Library" stamp embossed on title-leaf. Minor intermittent foxing; contents otherwise sound. Good. German text. German translation of "Voyage a la cote de Guinee, ou, description des cotes d'Afrique, depuis le Cap Tagrin jusqu'au Cap de Lopez-Gonzalves ..." (Paris: 1803). 350.00
427. [Odd Volume] Lagden, Godfrey Yeatman, 1851-1934. The Basutos; The Mountaineers & Their Country: Being a Narrative of Events Relating to the Tribe from its Formation Early in the Nineteenth Century to the Present Day. London: Hutchinson, 1909. 1st ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). frontis, photos, maps (1 folding), xvi, 337p. Original cloth. 22cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Foxing (heavy on first several leaves). Good. 35.00
428. _____ SAME. NY: Negro Universities Press, (1969). 2 vols. frontis, photos, maps, index, xvi, 337, xii, [339]-690p. Brown cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1909. 50.00
429. Laird, MacGregor [and] R. A. K. Oldfield. Narrative of an Expedition into the Interior of Africa by the River Niger in the Steam-Vessels Quorra and Alburkah in 1832, 1833 and 1834. London: Frank Cass, 1971. 2 vols. frontis, map, illustrations, xv, 451, vii, 447p. Red cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1837. 300.00
430. Laitin, David D. Politics, Language, and Thought: the Somali Experience. Chicago: U of Chicago, (c. 1977). map, index, xi, 268p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 30.00
431. Lakeman, Stephen Bartlett, 1823-. What I Saw in Kaffir-Land. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1880. 1st ed. xi, 211p. plus 24p. undated advertisements at end. Cloth. 20cm. Spine sloped. Internal library markings (Mercantile Library). Text sound but somewhat brittle. Fair. 75.00
432. Landor, Arnold Henry Savage, 1865-1924. Across Widest Africa; An Account of the Country and People of Eastern, Central and Western Africa as Seen During a Twelve Months' Journey from Djibuti to Cape Verde. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 1st Amer. ed. 2 vols. frontises, photos, 2 folding maps, index, xv, 396, xii, 511p. Rebound in blue library cloth. 23cm. Trimmed when rebound. Ex lib. (numerous stampings and other markings on endpapers, half-titles and page edges). Spine lettering printed in white. Contents moderately age-toned. Short edge-tears on a few pages. Good. 100.00
433. Law, Robin. The Oyo Empire c. 1600-c.1836: A West African Imperialism in the Era of the Atlantic Slave Trade. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. 1st ed. index, xiv, 340p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 100.00
434. Lawrence, A. W. Trade Castles & Forts of West Africa. London: Jonathan Cape, (1963). 1st ed. photos & illustrations, index, 387p. Hardcover. 23cm. Soiled and worn ex library copy. Poor. 45.00
435. Le Vaillant, Francois. Travels from the Cape of Good Hope, into the Interior Parts of Africa, including Many Interesting Anecdotes. With Elegant Plates, Descriptive of the Country and Its Inhabitants.... NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1972. Translated from the French. frontises, illustrations, xxiii, 442, 464p. Dark green cloth. 22cm. Name on endpapers. Reprint of the London edition of 1790. 60.00
436. Lebeuf, Jean-Paul. L'Habitation des Fali, Montagnards du Cameroun Septentrional: Technologie Sociologie Mythologie Symbolisme. Paris: Librairie Hachette, (1961). photos & illustrations, 607p. Wr. 27cm. Unopened. French text. 85.00
437. Legendre, Pierre. Notre Epopee Coloniale. Paris: Tallandier, n.d. [ca. 1900]. photos, ills (including 17 color ills by Henry Darien), iv, 602p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. Original wr. bound in. 31cm. French text. French colonies in West Africa and elsewhere. 125.00
438. [Odd Volumes] Leibbrandt, H. C. V. Precis of the Archives of the Cape of Good Hope. Requesten (Memorials), 1715-1806. Cape Town: Cape Times, 1905-1906. Vols. I and II ONLY (of 5). 440, [441]-879p. Hardcover. 23cm. Backstrips faded. Edge bumped. Title-leaves browned. Vols. III-V were published by the South African Library in Cape Town. 50.00
439. _____ SAME. "Archives" stamped on endpaper and page edges. Good. 35.00
440. Lemarchand, Rene and David Martin. Selective Genocide in Burundi. London: Minority Rights Group, (1974). map, 36p. Wr. 30cm. Moderate wear. Good. MRG Report No. 20. 25.00
441. [Odd Volume] Lenz, Oskar, 1848-1925. Timbuktu. Reise durch Marokko, die Sahara and den Sudan Ausgefuhrt im Auftrage der Afrikanischen Gesellschaft in Deutschland in den Jahren 1879 und 1880. Leipzig: Brockhaus, 1884. 1st ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). illustrations (including a folding panorama), folding map, xvi, 430p. Original cloth. 22cm. Moderate cover wear. Long tear on folding map repaired on back with transparent mending tissue. A few text leaves slightly pulled. German text. 200.00
442. [Odd Volume] Leo Africanus, Johannes. Africae Descriptio IX Lib. Absoluta. Lugd. Batav: Elzevir, 1632. Volume I ONLY (of 2). engraved title, 384p. Old vellum. 11cm. Old inking on backstrip. Contents sound and clean (minor browning and foxing). Latin text. This Elzevir edition (in Latin) is a petite volume that is now rather difficult to obtain and becoming ever more expensive. It sometimes is found bound as two separate volumes and sometimes bound in a single volume. 400.00
443. [Odd Volume] Leo Africanus, Johannes. The History and Description of Africa and of the Notable Things Therein Contained, Written by al-Hassan ibn-Mohammed al-Wezaz al-Fasi, a Moor, Baptised as Giovanni Leone, but Better Known as Leo Africanus. London: Hakluyt Society, 1896. Vol. III ONLY (of 3). index, [699]-1119p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Front cover discolored along front edge. Relatively light cover spotting and soiling. Endpapers browned. Good. Hakluyt Society. First Series, No. XCIV. The English translation was done by John Pory and first published in 1600. This Hakluyt edition was edited by Robert Brown. 100.00
444. Leroy, Jules. Ethiopian Painting in the Late Middle Ages and during the Gondar Dynasty. NY: Praeger, (c. 1967). 1st Amer. ed. Translated by Claire Pace. color frontis, illustrations (tipped at corners and including 60 color plates), 61p. plus index. Hardcover. Transparent plastic jacket. Thin black card slipcase (which is a bit worn around edges). 32cm. 90.00
445. Leslau, Wolf. Ethiopians Speak; Studies in Cultural Background. II. Chaha. Berkeley: 1966. 219p. Wr. 26cm. University of California Publications. Near Eastern Studies, 9. 50.00
446. Levtzion, N. and J. F. P. Hopkins, editors. Corpus of Early Arabic Sources for West African History. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1981). 1st ed. index, xx, 492p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Review slip laid in. 100.00
447. Lewis, I. M. Marriage and the Family in Northern Somaliland. Kampala: East African Institute of Social Research, 1962. 51p. Softcover (stiff pink wr.). 25cm. Top portion of backstrip detached along one side and reglued. Good. East African Studies No. 15. 25.00
448. Leyder, Jean. Twenty-one Offprints on Various Subjects -- Most Relate to the Pygmies, the Belgian Congo or Libya. Bruxelles: Various dates & sizes [1932-1940]. French text. 60.00
449. Leyland, J. Adventures in the Far Interior of South Africa. Cape Town: Struik, 1972. frontis, illustrations, index, xiii, 289p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket scuffed. Copy No. 486 of this reprint, limited to 1000 copies, of the London edition of 1866. The rest of the original title was "...Including a Journey to Lake Ngami and Rambles in Honduras to which Is Added a Short Treatise on the Best Mode of Skinning and Preserving Birds. Animals, &c; Also Receipts for Making Preservatives." 50.00
450. Liberia. Menu signed by Vice-President Tolbert and other Liberian dignitaries attending a dinner honoring Ross E. Wilson, Vice-President of the Firestone Plantations Co. [our title]. (3)p. Folded card, with gilt embossed seal on front. 22cm. Some cover spotting. SIGNED on front by W. R. Tolbert, later president of Liberia, and 38 others. Laid in are: (1) Invitation to the dinner; (2-3) place-cards from the dinner; (4-5) two invitations (different formats) to a buffet luncheon for Wilson at the vice-president's home; (6) handwritten invitation to a reception for Wilson at the home of the Liberian Secretary of State; (7-8) 2 copies of a 2p. mimeographed program for Special Convocation Exercises at the University of Liberia, at which Wilson was given an honorary degree. Condition varies but generally These events took place on July 7-8, 1958. Cover title on the menu : Menu, Executive Mansion, Monrovia, Liberia. 200.00
451. Liberia College. The Laws of Liberia College in Monrovia, Liberia. Enacted by the Board of Trustees. Cambridge: J. Wilson & Sons, 1882. 16p. Softcover (gray wr.). 22cm. 125.00
452. Lichtenstein, Hinrich, 1780-1857. Travels in Southern Africa in the Years 1803, 1804, 1805, and 1806. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1812. Translated from the German by Anne Plumptre. frontis (portrait) plus 4 other black & white aquatint plates, xii, 383p. plus Koossas vocabulary (24p.) and index (6p.). Modern black buckram which has been prominently lettered in white (translator's name listed as author on backstrip). 28cm. Heavily foxed. Mild staining on several leaves (including frontis). 2 unrelated 19th century maps of Africa (1 folding) mounted on endpapers. Modern South African coat of arms sticker at base of backstrip. Fair. A second volume was published in 1815. 185.00
453. The Light of the World is Jesus. n.p.: Halsey Memorial Press, (1936). Small single sheet folded twice to form a six-page brochure. 17cm. Some yellow highlighting and ink markings. Good. Presbyterian missionary item about their efforts in Cameroon. 25.00
454. Linant de Bellefonds, Maurice Adolphe, 1800-1883. Linant de Bellefonds: Journal d'un Voyage a Meroe dans les Annees 1821 et 1822. Khartoum: Sudan Antiquities Service, 1958. frontis, 28 plates, xii, 199p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Spine slightly sloped. Bookplate. Title-page, introductory material and Notes in English; text of journal in French. Edited by Margaret Shinnie. 75.00
455. Lindblom, Gerhard, 1887-1969. The Akamba in British East Africa: An Ethnological Monograph. Uppsala: 1916. 1st ed. 219p. Later plain black hardcover binding. Original wrs. bound in. 23cm. Gluemarks on endpapers. Former owner's name stamped on bottom edge of pages; same name written in ink on endpaper. 60.00
456. Lippens, Leon. Kivu Snapshots. Bruxelles: Touring Club Du Congo Belge, 1938. 129p. Contemporary hardcover binding. 25cm. First few pages bound in off center. INSCRIBED by Lippens. Photographs taken in Albert National Park, 1935-1936. 30.00
457. Livingstone, David, 1813-1873. Family Letters 1841-1856. Volume One: 1841-1848. Volume Two: 1849-1856. London: Chatto & Windus, 1959. 1st ed. 2 vols. map, index, 266, 320p. Hardcover. djs. 22cm. Edited by Isaac Schapera. 35.00
458. Livingstone, David, 1813-1873. The Last Journals of David Livingstone, in Central Africa. From Eighteen Hundred and Sixty-Five to His Death. Continued by a Narrative of His Last Moments and Sufferings, Obtained from His Faithful Servants Chuma and Susi. NY: Harper, 1875. 1st American edition. frontis, 2 maps (1 folding in cover pocket and 1 double-page), ills, 541p. plus 4p. publisher's adverts. Green cloth. 24cm. Paper slightly browned and brittle. Minor cover rubbing. An attractive copy. Edited by Horace Waller. His last expedition began in 1866 (Zanzibar) and ended with his death in 1873 (Lake Tanganyika). Livingstone was mainly interested the suppression of the slave trade and ascertaining the watershed between Lakes Malawi and Tanganyika. He also became convinced that the source of the Nile lay further south than proposed by Speke and Baker. 175.00
459. _____ SAME. Westport: Greenwood Press, (1970). 2 vols. frontis, illustrations, 2 folding maps, xvi, 360, vii, 346p. Hardcover. 22cm. Rough spots on endpapers where small labels were removed. Reprint of the London edition of 1874. 30.00
460. Livingstone, David, 1813-1873. Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years' residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence Across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. London: John Murray, 1857. 1st edition. folding frontis, ills, folding plan, 1 (of 2) folding maps, ix, 711p. plus 16p. adverts dated October, 1857. 23cm. Recent quarterbinding. Sound copy which lacks the folding map on Dr. Livingstone's route that was originally contained in a cover pocket. The frontispiece and the illustrations facing pages 66 and 225 are black & white and pages 8* and 8** are not included in this copy, indicating that this is an early but not first state of the first edition. A cornerstone in any collection of African exploration and travel. 75.00
461. Livingstone Inland Mission. Manual of the Principles and Practice of the Livingstone Inland Mission. London: Harley House, (1882). 21p. Thin cloth covers. 19cm. Light cover spotting. Former owners' names and some browning on endpapers. Hingepaper split. Good. At head of title: "For private use only." Members of the Free Church organized this evangelical and "unsectarian" mission in lower Congo region. It soon became mostly Baptist. This manual outlines a hard life with few amenities and no pensions for their missionaries. 275.00
462. Lobato, Alexandre. Historia do Presidio de Lourenco Marques [Vol. I (1782-1786) and Vol. II (1787-1799)]. Lisboa: 1949-1960. 2 Vols. bound in 1. 208p. 432p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. Original wrs. bound in. 23cm. Mostly unopened. "Munger Africana Library" stamp embossed on wr. of Vol. I. Good. Portuguese text. 85.00
463. Lovejoy, Paul E. Salt of the Desert Sun: History of Salt Production and Trade in the Central Sudan. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1986). index, xvi, 351p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Text browning around edges. 50.00
464. Lugard, Flora Louise (Shaw), Lady, 1852-1929. A Tropical Dependency: An Outline of the Ancient History of the Western Soudan with an Account of the Modern Settlement of Northern Nigeria. London: Frank Cass, 1964. 2 folding maps, index, viii, 508p. Green cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket scuffed. Name on endpaper. Reprint of 1906 edition. 50.00
465. Lugard, Frederick John Dealtry, baron, 1858-1945. The Dual Mandate in British Tropical Africa. London: Cass, 1965. [Fifth edition]. index, xlix, 643p. Maroon cloth. 22cm. Bookplate. Endpapers and adjacent leaves browned. Jacket Good (soiling & wear). First published in 1922. This "fifth" edition is a reprint of the 1929 fourth edition with the addition of a lengthy new Introduction by Margery Perham. 45.00
466. Lugard, Frederick John Dealtry, baron, 1858-1945. The Rise of Our East African Empire: Early Efforts in Nyasaland and Uganda. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1893. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis, ills, colored maps (some folding - 2 in pockets), xix, 563, ix, 682p. Red cloth. 23cm. Cover of Volume 2 spotted and discolored. Backstrip and edges of Vol. 1 darkened. Vol. 1 slightly taller than vol. 1. Internally sound and clean. Good. 150.00
467. _____ SAME. London: Cass, 1968. 2 vols. frontis, ills, maps (some folding), xix, 563, ix, 682p. Red cloth. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1893 edition. 150.00
468. Lyonga, Nalova, editor. Socrates in Cameroon: The Life and Works of Bernard Nsokika Fonlon. Yaounde & Leeds: Tortoise Books, 1989. photos, 160p. Wr. 21cm. Backstrip faded. Name on endpaper. 35.00
469. Macaulay, Kenneth. The Colony of Sierra Leone vindicated from the Misrepresentations of Mr. MacQueen of Glasgow. London: Cass, 1968. vi, 127p. Red cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1827 edition. 75.00
470. MacDonald, James. Religion and Myth. London: D. Nutt; NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. index, xiii, 240p. plus 14p. London publisher's adverts. Maroon cloth. 23cm. Slight cover wear. Small interior tear in front free endpaper (repaired on back with cellophane tape). Main focus is on African peoples. 40.00
471. MacDonald, James Ronald Leslie, 1862-1927. Soldiering and Surveying in British East Africa, 1891-1894. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973. frontis, illustrations, maps & charts (2 folding), index, xliii, xvi, 333p. Green cloth 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1897 with the addition of a lengthy new Introduction by A. T. Matson. MacDonald was Chief Engineer of the preliminary survey for the Uganda Railway. 125.00
472. Mackenzie, Jean Kenyon. Nana the Mother. NY: Women's Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church, n.d. [ca. 1913]. 7p. Wr. No separate wr. 16cm. Gift inscription and address label on fron. Ink underlinings. Good. Bulu missionary tale. 25.00
473. Mackenzie, John, 1835-1899. Ten Years North of the Orange River: A Story of Everyday Life and Work among the South African Tribes. London: Frank Cass, 1971. [Second edition]. frontis, ills, folding map, xxx, xix, 523p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Reprint of the 1871 edition with a new Introduction by Cecil Northcott. 100.00
474. M'Leod, John, 1777-1820. A Voyage to Africa with Some Account of the Manners and Customs of the Dahomian People. London: Frank Cass, 1971. ills, 162p.Red cloth. 19cm. Reprint of the edition of 1820. 75.00
475. McLeod, Lyons. Travels in Eastern Africa; with the Narrative of a Residence in Mozambique. London: Frank Cass, 1971. 2 vols. frontises, folding map, viii, 341, vi, 347p. Red cloth. 22cm. A reprint of the London edition of 1860. 150.00
476. M'Queen, James, 1778-1870. A Geographical Survey of Africa; its Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Productions, States, Population, & c. with a Map on an Entirely New Construction to which is prefixed a Letter to Lord John Russell regarding the Slave Trade and the Improvement of Africa. London: Cass, 1969. xciv, 303p. Red cloth. Reprint of 1840 edition. 100.00
477. [African Art] Maes, Joseph. Kabila- En Grafbeelden uit Kongo. Bruxelles: 1938-1939. photos, [65]-147p. plus Plates 21-30. Contemporary buckram. 37cm. Lengthy inscription on endpaper. Plates unbound in portfolio flaps inside back cover. Tervuren (Belgium). Musée du Congo Belge. Annales. D. - Ethnographie. - Serie VI. Catalogues des Collections Ethnographiques du Musée du Congo Belge. Tome 2. - Fasc. 2. Dutch text. 175.00
478. Major, Richard Henry. The Life of Prince Henry of Portugal Surnamed the Navigator and Its Results. London: Frank Cass, 1967. frontis, plates (including maps, some folding), index, lii, 487p. Red cloth. 22cm. Minor wear. Reprint of the London edition of 1868. 50.00
479. Makerere University. Dept. of Religious Studies and Philosophy. Occasional Papers in African Traditional Religion and Philosophy. Volume Two. Kampala: 1971. Papers individually numbered. Wr. 33cm. Moderate soiling and wear. Good. Edited by A. B. T. Byaruhanga-Akiiki. This volume contained Occasional Papers 11-20 which cover a variety of subjects relating to Uganda or elsewhere in East Africa, as well as one on Jainism. 65.00
480. Makerere University. Dept. of Religious Studies and Philosophy. Occasional Papers in African Traditional Religion and Philosophy. Volume Four. Kampala: 1972. 64, 5, 4, 5, 6p. Wr. 33cm. Moderate soiling and wear. Good. Edited by A. B. T. Byaruhanga-Akiiki. This volume contained Occasional Papers 31-35. The first and longest paper is "Traditional Religion: The Marakwet of Kenya" by B. E. Kipkorir; the other four papers relate to Uganda. 45.00
481. Making Men in the African Forests. NY: Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., (1928). Single sheet folded three times to form an eight-page booklet. 16cm. Brief ink underlining. Minor splitting at ends of folds. Good. Mission among the Bulu in Cameroon. 25.00
482. Makins, George Henry. Surgical Experiences in South Africa, 1899-1900; Being Mainly a Clinical Study of the nature and effects of Injuries Produced by Bullets of Small Caliber. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. 2nd ed. frontis, illustrations, index, xvi, 504p. Maroon cloth. 23cm. Covers sl. bowed at ends. Former owner's name. This edition updated some medical histories, particularly those involving cervical aneurism and also includes two skiagrams omitted from the first edition of 1901. 450.00
483. Mangoaela, Zakea D. Lithoko tsa marena a Basotho. Morija: Morija Sesuto Book Depot, 1928. 246p. Cloth (extremities rubbed). 18cm. Slightly sloped. Bookplate of "I. Schapera". Sotho text. Praise poems of Sotho chiefs. 75.00
484. [Map] The Daily Telegraph Map of Abyssinia. In 6 Colours. London: George Philip and Son for the Daily Telegraph, n.d. Folding map printed on a 57 x 43cm. sheet. Contained in a Printed brown folder (13 x 20cm.). Red lettering on front; some facts about Ethiopia printed in red inside front cover. We assume this was issued in 1935. 35.00
485. [Map] Gross, Alexander. Geographica War Map of Ethiopia (Abyssinia). NY: Geographica Map Co., 1935. Single sheet folded twice horizontally and thrice vertically to form a pamphlet-sized item. Printed illustration & title on facing portion. 22cm. Some wear at folds. The color maps, printed on one side, consist of a large map of Africa on one half and a large map of Ethiopia on the other. Beneath Ethiopia map is a small topographical panorama of Ethiopia and a small map showing frontier portion between Ethiopia and Eritrea in greater detail. 45.00
486. [Map] Planimetric Map Liberia -- West Half. Washington: U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, 1957. 76 x 122cm. (folded to 20 x 31cm.). 35.00
487. [Map] Uganda. n.p.: Directorate of Overseas Surveys, 1958. 46 x 47cm. (folded to 12 x 23cm.). Browned and somewhat worn along edges. Good. 25.00
488. [Maps in an Odd Volume] Obst, Erich. Handbuch der Praktischen Kolonialwissenschaften. Berlin, W. de Gruyter, n.d. [1942?]. Band XVI Only (of many volumes). This volume consists entirely of eight folding maps in a folding three-flapped portfolio. No separate text. 26cm. Foxing on flaps. Good. German text. 45.00
489. Marein, Nathan. The Ethiopian Empire -- Federation and Laws. Rotterdam: Royal Netherlands Printing and Lithographing Co, 1954. frontis, index, 454p. Cloth. 24cm. Light fraying of cloth at corners and along top edge. Good. Useful and rather scarce compendium. 125.00
490. Markham, Clements R. A History of the Abyssinian Expedition. With a Chapter Containing an Account of the Mission and Captivity of Mr. Rassam and His Companions, by Lieutenant W. F. Prideaux. Ann Arbor: UMI Books on Demand, 2001. maps, index, xii, 484p. Wr. 23cm. Xerographic reprint of the 1869 edition. Folding maps are reproduced on a series of sheets rather than as a folding map. 60.00
491. Marryat, Frederick , 1792-1848. The Mission: or, Scenes in Africa. Written for Young People. NY: D. Appleton; Philadelphia: Geo. S. Appleton, 1845. [1st Amer. ed.?]. 2 vols. frontises, 179, 198p. plus (18)p. publisher's adverts. Gray-green cloth. 15cm. Spines moderately sloped. Heavy foxing. Good. Fiction set among the Hottentots of South Africa. This American ed. is not listed in the Mansell's South African Bibliography. This American edition appears to omit the map which is listed as appearing in the London first edition (also published in 1845). 85.00
492. Marsh, Richard. Black Angels: The Art and Spirituality of Ethiopia. Oxford: Lion Publishing, (1998). 1st ed. Illustrated in color. 64p. Hardcover. dj. 18cm. Virtually new copy of an attractive little book. 35.00
493. Mason, G. H. Life with the Zulus of Natal, South Africa. London: Frank Cass, 1968. xii, 232p. Red cloth. 22cm. A few small waterspots on cover. Backstrip slightly faded. Reprint of the London edition of 1855. 60.00
494. Mason, Revil. New Prehistoric Paintings in the Brandberg, South West Africa, and the Waterberg, Northern Transvaal. [caption title]. [Johannesburg?]: n.d. [1961]. illustrations by Ernst de Jong, [12]p. Wr. 28cm. Lower right corner of text leaves stained. Good. Cover title: Stone-Age Art in South Africa. 25.00
495. Matemba, Yonah. Matandani: the Second Adventist Mission in Malawi. Zomba: Kachere Series, (c. 2003). maps, index, 148p. Wr. 21cm. Kachere Theses No. 1. 25.00
496. Mauch, Carl. Journals of Carl Mauch: His Travels in the Transvaal and Rhodesia, 1869-1872. Salisbury: National Archives of Rhodesia, 1969. 2 folding maps in pocket, index, x, 314p. Hardcover. 24cm. Jacket has edge-wear and is not crisp. Transcribed by Mrs. E. Bernhard and translated from the german by F. O. Bernhard. Edited by E. E. Burke. 35.00
497. Mawazo, Vol. 1, Nos. 1 & 2 (June & December, 1967) and Vol. 2, No. 1 (June 1969). Softcovers in original wrs. 26cm. Three original issues of this uncommon periodical published by the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences at Makerere University College. 35.00
498. Maydon, Hubert Conway, 1884-1944. Simen, Its Heights and Abysses: A Record of Travel and Sport in Abyssinia. London: H. F. & G. Witherby, 1925. 1st ed. frontis, folding ill, photos, maps, plan, index , 244p. plus (1)p. publisher's adverts. Green cloth. Gilt lettering and small illustration on backstrip. 22cm. Light foxing. Minor spine slope. Bookplate. Travel and hunting in Eritrea and Ethiopia. 375.00
499. Mbido Onu Igbo 1. Onitsha: Holy Ghost Fathers, n.d. [1960s but that is just a guess]. illustrations, 19p. Wr. 19cm. Numerous pencil writings attempting to translate words into English. Good. Igbo text. Appears to be a brief first reader for elementary students. 25.00
Top of Page
| Abbay-Bevene | Biafra-Colquhoun | Colvin-Future | Gaden-Johnston | Johnston-Mbido | Mbiti-Pankhurst | Pankhurst-Sechaba | Sedler-Uganda | Uganda-Zimbabwean | Addenda | Index | Ordering & Terms |