
Catalog
161
Section #7
600. Pankhurst, Richard. An Introduction to the Economic History of Ethiopia from early times to 1800. London: Lalibela House, 1961. frontis, ills, index, xvii, 454p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (scuffed; faded backstrip panel). 35.00
601. Parke, Thomas Heazle, 1857-1893. My Personal Experiences in Equatorial Africa as Medical Officer of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition. NY: Negro U Press, 1969. frontis (portrait), ills, folding map, index, xxvi, 526p. Cloth. 23cm. Reprint of the 1891 edition. 35.00
602. Parkyns, Mansfield, 1823-1894. Life in Abyssinia: Being Notes Collected during Three Years' Residence and Travels in that Country. London: John Murray, 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, ills, xv, 425, iv, 432p. Original blue cloth. 23cm. Covers reasonably sound but quite heavily spotted and discolored. Top inch cut off both title-leaves. Lacks two full-page illustrations and the folding map; a color facsimile of the folding map has been laid in. Fair. 200.00
603. _____ SAME. NY: D. Appleton, 1854, 1st Amer. ed. 2 vols. frontises, ills, 350, 355p plus (10)p. publisher's advertisements at end of Vol. I and (4)p. publisher's advertisements at end of Vol. II. Original dark green cloth. 21cm. Covers sound and clean with some moderate chipping at ends of backstrips. Foxing (mostly on frontises and title-pages). The American edition did not contain a map. 200.00
604. _____ SAME. London: Frank Cass, 1966. frontis, illustrations (in text), folding map, xxviii, 446p. Green cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1868 London Second Edition. 75.00
605. _____ SAME. London: Frank Cass, 1966. Backstrip quite faded. Good. 50.00
606. Patman, Robert G. The Soviet Union in the Horn of Africa: the Diplomacy of Intervention in the Horn of Africa. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1990). 1st ed. index, xvii, 411p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Review slip laid in. 40.00
607. Paton, Alan. Pleure, O Pays Bien-Aime. n.p.: Club du Livre du Mois, (1955). Translated by Denise Van Moppes. 289p. Hardcover. 20cm. Free endpapers pasted down. Good. SIGNED on first blank leaf ("For Hungarian Relief Fund Alan Paton December 1956"). French translation of "Cry, the Beloved Country." "Le tirage a ete de 3,000 exemplaires. I a ete tire, en outre, quelques exemplaires marques H. C. reserves aux animateurs du Club." This copy is marked H.C. at the base of the colophon page. 125.00
608. Paull, George, 1837-1865. George Paull, of Benita, West Africa. A Memoir, by Samuel Wilson. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, (1872). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), illustration, map, 288p. Dark blue cloth. 18cm. Some foxing on frontis and title-page. Early American Presbyterian missionary in Equatorial Guinea. 150.00
609. _____ SAME. Mustard brown cloth. Ends of backstrip rubbed and frayed. Spine lettering gone. "Sunday School" library notation on endpaper. Light stain in upper right corner of margins throughout text. Good. 100.00
610. [Exhibition Catalog] Payne, Jim. The Stone Churches of Ethiopia: Photographs by Jim Payne. NY: Studio Museum of Harlem, (1977). photos, [15]p. Wr. Almost square 22cm. Held November 13, 1977, thru January 8, 1978. 30.00
611. Pearce, Francis Barrow. Zanzibar: The Island Metropolis of Eastern Africa. NY: Dutton, 1920. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, 2 maps, index, xii, 431p. Recent quarterbinding. 25cm. Internal library stampings. An attractive copy which unfortunately lacks one photo and the folding map. 175.00
612. Peel, J. D. Y. Aladura: a Religious Movement among the Yoruba. London: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st ed. index, xiii, 338p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (faded; some edge-wear along top). 85.00
613. Pelissier, Rene. Les Guerres Grises: Resistance et Revoltes en Angola (1845-1941). Orgeval: Pelissier, (c. 1977). folding maps and tables, index, Summary in English, 630p. Wr. 24cm. Some cover spotting. French text. 75.00
614. [Odd Volume] Person, Yves. Samori: Une Revolution Dyula. Dakar: IFAN, 1968. Tome 1 ONLY (of 3). 600p. Softcover (with dj). 28cm. Memoires de l'Institut Fondamental d'Afrique Noire, No. 80. French text. 50.00
615. Petersen, Martha Jane. God's Fire: A Personal Journey. Atlanta: Office of Interpretation, Presbyterian Church (U. S. A.), (1983). 55p. Wr. 28cm. INSCRIBED on the title-page by "Martha Jane." Most of the material came from her visits to various African countries for a total of nine weeks during 1982 and 1983. Has brief sections on Ghana, Nigeria, Cameroun, Zaire, South Africa, Lesotho, Botswana, Mozambique, Mauritius, Sudan Ethiopia, and Kenya. Section on Ethiopia written by Yenwith Whitney; balance by Petersen. Prepared for "Witness Season 1984." 40.00
616. Petrides, S. Pierre. Le livre d'or de la dynastie salomonienne d'Ethiopie. Paris: Plon, (c. 1964). illustrations, maps, 292p. Hardcover. 23cm. Sound and clean but lacking the three genealogical tables that should have been found at the end of the volume. French text. 30.00
617. Pflieger, Robert P. Petits et grands seigneurs de brousse. Bruxelles: Raymond Dupriez, (1939). ills (by Paul de Masy), photos, map, index, 146p. Wr. 28cm. Light foxing on a number of pages (mostly plates). INSCRIBED (on half-title). Copy #405 of an edition of 510 numbered copies. French text. A wildlife-viewing safari in Uganda, Kenya, and Tanganyika. 50.00
618. Philippos, Archbishop of Jerusalem, compiler. ... The Rights of the Abyssinian Church in the Holy Places ... Documentary Authorities. [cover title]. Asmara: Printed by Kokebe Tzebah, 1960. 2nd ed. 54, 52, 46p. Wr. 25cm. Moderate browning. Contains the original Arabic text (or translations into Arabic from the original documents) of a series of documents, along with their translations from Arabic into Amharic and English. The translation into English were done by Jamil I. Habiby. This work seems to have been occasioned by perceived injustices perpetrated by the Coptic Church and a failure of Jordanian authorities to respect what the Archbishop saw as his church's ancient rights within Jerusalem. The English titling on the cover is preceded by titling in Amharic. Each section (Amharic, English and Arabic has its own title-page. "II Volum" in lower right corner of front cover; we believe that this refers to a series and does not mean that this is an odd volume. 125.00
619. [Photo Album] Gambia in 1943. [our title]. 62 small photos (8 x 6cm.). Pasted down, one to a page on one side of the leaves in a small photo album with maroon leather covers. Almost all photos captioned in ink. One photo missing. Photos have good or better detail. Probably compiled by a British soldier. Photos are of local scenes & peoples; only a few show the soldier (in shirt & shorts). Many of the photos taken on a trip up the river; several taken at a coastal village and other locations near Bathurst; and, a few were taken in Bathurst. 350.00
620. [Photo Album] Album compiled by a Missionary in Natal Province 1931 to 1935. [our title]. 67 photos. Most are approximately 6 x 9cm. A few are smaller, some of which have been trimmed or shaped. Amateur photos of varying quality and some have browned or faded. Brief (often one word) captions beneath many of the photos. All are pasted, one to four to a page, on both sides of sixteen leaves in a small, tied, thin card album. Good. The compiler was probably a Free methodist missionary in Natal. All photos are of the missionaries and their experiences. There are no photos of any of their parishioners or of any religious services. There are several group photos or snapshots which are labeled Missionaries followed in four cases by a date (1931-1935). A few family photos are captions as Haleys, Ryffs, Adamsons; we suspect that the album was compiled by the Adamsons. Two mentioned locations are Ebenezer and Itemba Mission House. There are some shipboard photos presumably taken on the way to and from South Africa, a few photos of Durban port and some photos labeled beach. One beach photo is of a young boy standing next to a very large and very dead beached whale. 150.00
621. [Photo Album] American GI in Freetown and Elsewhere in Africa during World War II. [our title]. Approximately 280 photographs. Size varies. 65 or more are quite small (3 x 4cm. up to perhaps 5 x 7cm.). Most are 5 x 7cm. to 9 x 7cm. or larger). The largest is a 21 x 14cm. photo of 16 unidentified nurses. No captions. Thirty photos loose; the rest inserted in corner mounts. Detail good or better in almost all photos, even the very small ones. Empty photo mounts indicate numerous photos are missing. Several album leaves detached. Worn cream colored album. Tied. Oblong (39 x 29cm.). Back cover detached. Poor. Our GI appears to have started his tour in Freetown. Several of the small photos have Freetown and a 1942 date right in the photo. Some on the same pages refer to a Camp Kissy-W. From Freetown his travels are less clear although we think he went to Algeria or neighboring French West or Equatorial Africa. There are 6 small commercial photos of sights in South Africa but very little else looks South African to us. Many of the photos are of military personnel but a number are of local inhabitants, again unidentified. A few photos are of wrecked or burning aircraft. Four photos in corner mounts and a few of the loose photos are candid shots of Jack Benny, Ava Gardner and some other entertainers. 275.00
622. [Photo Album] British Soldier's World War II Kenya Photo Album for 1941. 101 photos, most 5 1/2cm. x 8cm., up to 12cm. x 16cm.; most mounted, usually 4 per page, in a moderately worn album, 21cm. x 17cm.; a few laid in. Only the first four photos have captions. Note at beginning of album: "Album No. 2 Commenced in December 1941." Many photos of Kenyan landscapes near the town of Eldoret: trees, canyons, falls, mountains, etc.; a few are urban street-scenes; a number show British military personnel and/or native Kenyans. The final 18 are small commercial photos showing scenes somewhere in the Middle East (Israel?). 125.00
623. [Photo Album] British Soldier's Kenya Photo Album, late 1930s to mid 1940s. 75 photos, most 6cm. x 8 1/2cm., up to 16cm. x 21cm., and as small as 4cm. x 4cm.; most mounted, usually 4 per page, in a quite worn and torn album, 28cm. x 19cm.; a few laid in. Some photos have been removed. Most photos have captions. Inscription inside front cover: "My Service in Kenya and Old Days with the B.Y.C. ... L. A. C. Carter, R.A." A number of larger photos are of Kenyan landscapes: Meninghai Crater, Mount Kenya, Thompson's Falls, Hell's Gates (near Naivasha), etc.; a few photos are of local animals: lion, bongi [i.e. bongo], elephant, zebras, hippos, giraffe, etc.; a number show British military personnel and/or native Kenyans; a few are of U.S. and British naval vessels; and a few are of scenes in England. 125.00
624. [Photo Album] Gambia Conference, May 1991. 80 color photos, 10cm. x 15cm., mounted 2 per page (with cellophane overlays) in a sturdy album, plus 8 loose photos of various sizes. No captions. Views are of an international conference held at the Kairaba Hotel, Bakoteh, The Gambia, May 18-21, 1991. Most photos are of conference participants, standing or sitting, both during and between conference sessions. A few photos show visits to a commercial port, to a native village, and to a school. Apparently the photos and the album were prepared by Mansong Photos, Ltd., Banjul, The Gambia (whose stamp appears inside both covers), and provided to conference participants. Three loose photos are of an AACB/IMF symposium held in Gaborone, Botswana, in March 1991. 125.00
625. [Photo Album] Johannesburg's Record Snowfall in 1909. [our title]. 12 photos inserted one to a side in the photo windows on all six pages in a small photo album. Photos approximately 12 x 9cm. Ink captions on album leaves beneath each photo. Album joints split at ends. Good. Most of the photos are of a home called Umbona, its outbuildings, and views from Umbona. 75.00
626. [Photo Album] Khartoum, Sudan. [inked on front cover]. 24 small (6 x 4cm.) photos inserted one to a page in photo windows of a small (11 x 8cm.) album covered in vertically-striped cloth. Photos are clear with very good detail. Neatly inked captions beneath each photo. Date uncertain -- someone has pencilled "c. 1920s" which might be about right if not a bit earlier. There are no personal photos. We don't know whether these were commercial or amateur; all are of rather standard sights around Khartoum and of animals in the local Zoological Garden. 125.00
627. [Photo Album] Midwestern America and South Africa. [our title]. 1927-1928. Approximately 220 photos. Size of photos varies; many are 6 x 8cm. Several larger photos are approximately 9 x 14cm. Others are in between or even smaller. Most are amateur family photos; quality varies but generally good. A few are blurry or partially over-exposed. Photos generally pasted down, two to six to a page, on both sides of the album leaves; several photos at end in corner mounts. A few photos captioned (or have the location noted) but most are unidentified. Oblong black album (30 x 21cm.). Only a couple of photos appear to be missing. Album frayed along edges at corners; otherwise sound. Good. Appears to have been compiled by a member of a family from the midwest; the first 43 photos seem to be taken in the Midwest -- locations mentioned are Flint, Mich and Chesterfield, Indiana. Next comes 9 photos from Florida -- locations mentioned are Winterhaven, Lake Ruby and Lake Hamilton. This is followed by five shipboard photos dated Oct. 1927 presumably on their way to South Africa. The last 170 photos are of peoples and scenes in South Africa. Locations mentioned are Johannesburg, Bloemfontein, St. John's College (Johannesburg) and Durban with far more photos taken in and around Durban than anywhere else. The largest photo (12 x 16cm.) is of three men shaking hands and standing in front of a bi-plane. There is a lengthy inscription on the back stating that it was taken upon arrival by plane of Len Oates and that the inscriber was busy making up a publicity article for the newspapers. Rather nice cars show up in several photos; one photo is taken in front of an unidentified car dealership. 200.00
628. [Photo Album] Mining in Central Africa (probably Southern Rhodesia). [our title]. 100+ photos in corner mounts on both sides of stiff black album leaves. Undated but circa 1930. Size of photos vary but most range between 9 x 6cm. and 11 x 9cm. Photos are generally decent quality amateur photos. Some have some fading and a few are a bit fuzzy but most have decent detail. No visible captions. We removed some (but not most) photos from their corner mounts and found brief captions on the back of only a few photos. Empty photo mounts indicate that seven photos are missing. Oblong black album (29 x 22cm.). Album shaken; some leaves detached. Fair. The album begins with several photos of what was probably the English home and family of the compiler of the album. The rest of the photos are from Africa. Several are of family life, a church, outings, various groups of Europeans, a few of Africans, seven photos of the Shubani Mine (which appears to have been an asbestos mine in Zimbabwe), and railroad line and some excavations near the rail line. 275.00
629. [Photo Album] Trip to South Africa including Missions and Return via Kenya and Mideast. 500+ photos, mostly 3-9 per page in corner mounts on both side of flexible black leaves in a Juno CC album made by Eastman Kodak. Undated but circa 1950. Photo size varies; many are 8 x 6cm.; others are somewhat larger. Many appear to have been trimmed. Most photos taken in Africa are amateur photos with very good detail. Photos or groups of photos are generally captioned although that is not the case on many of the photos on the trip home (presumably to Great Britain) and on the photos on the last few pages which appear to have been taken after her return home. Album has many white paint spots on back cover but is otherwise sound (32 x 25cm.). Former owner's name inside front cover. Here is a list of some of the subjects and locations in her album: Johannesburg, Pretoria, Victoria Falls, Livingstone Game Park, Bulawayo, The Matopos, Child Welfare Infants Home in Pietermaritzburg, St. Cuthbert's Mission in Tsolo, St. Mary's Mission in Ovamboland, Osandi Hospital, Namatumi, Windhoek, On the Way Home, Nairobi (just a few photos), Entebbe (just a few photos), Beirut & Holy Land (commercial photos). 325.00
630. [Photo Album] Missions in Southern Rhodesia. [our title]. 50 photos pasted down, usually four to a page. All but two photos approx, 8 x 6cm. The other two are larger. A handwritten sheet is mounted on each facing pages and contains information about each of the photos except the two larger photos. Oblong album with simple card cover. Tied. Detail Good-Very Good. The compiler was a missionary teacher who taught at a mission school called Rufaro which was near the village of Chatsworth in Southern Rhodesia. The school appears to have been Pentecostal (one of the captions states that "We have all Pentecostal teachers from 1954"). All of the photos appear to relate to 1953 or 1954. The photos are almost all of students, teachers, buildings and scenes around the mission; the exception is four photos of the ruins at Zimbabwe which the compiler and some of her fellow missionaries visited "in July when the Queen Mother was there (neither the Queen nor any of her party appear in any of those photos). 250.00
631. [Photo Album] Natal Province in 1903. [our title]. 24 photos inserted in photo windows, one-to-a-page, on both sides of the twelve sturdy card leaves in a small oblong album. All photos approximately 11.5 x 9cm. Detail generally Very Good. Most photos have brief captions. Compiled by a white South African family or individual. The album has a caption on the blank page preceding the first photo which says (we think) "The Karkloof Natal May 1903." The photos are of exterior scenes and scenery; a few are of horses or cattle; two show a party of hunters and the game they killed. Some of the captions: Shawswoods, Lady of the Bush, Lords of the Veld, A Mutual Thirst, The Forest and Mbona, Yellow Woods, The Edge of the Bush, Looking from the Verandah towards the Drakensberg, The Meet, The Bag, At the Foot of Mbona, and Howick Falls. 125.00
632. [Photo Album] Visit to Africa 1951. [title lettered in gilt on front cover] 115 photos (each lightly numbered in pencil). Photos are pasted down, two or three to a page, on both sides of 27 album leaves. Neat (and brief) typed captions on printed slips beneath each photo. Oblong album (30 x 24cm.). High quality photos with very good detail. Appears to have been compiled by someone who either worked for a railroad or was keenly interested in railroads since most of the photos relate to trains, tracks, bridges, rolling stock, etc. The album begins with several photos taken at Inhaminga in Mozambique; then moves on the Chiromo Bridge over the Zambezi, building and tracks in and near Port Herald, a station at Malabvi, four photos of people and livestock at Rathdrum Farm (Malawi), more tracks and bridges, Station House, Rest House, and Grand Beach Hotel at Salima, a car off the road between M'zimba and N'kata Bay and the crossing of an unbridged river, several photos taken at N'kata Bay, several photos taken on shore and on shipboard on Money Bay (Lake Malawi), about 20 photos of buildings and supplies at Chipoka, boilers locomotives rolling stock, etc. at Limbe, and finally 5 photos on Johannesburg and 14 photos on the Zambezi and Victoria Falls. 375.00
633. [Photo Album] WWII Volunteer at Royal Naval Auxiliary Hospital in South Africa. [our title]. Approximately 170 photos pasted on both sides of the pages of a contemporary album. One text leaf detached. Many of the amateur photos are 6 x 8cm. while others are larger. Brief captions under most photos. Oblong, slightly-flexible leather album (30 x 25cm.). While many, but not a majority, are commercial photos or postcards of standard sights and scenes in South Africa, most are amateur photos which appear to have been taken by a female member of the Voluntary Aid Detachment. About 30 of the amateur photos relate to the Hospital and the staff performing official duties. Most of the other photos relate to various leisure and sightseeing activities by our volunteer and some of her friends here and there in South Africa. She has a six page section on the Drakensberg Range of Mountains which consists entirely of commercial photos surrounded on four of the pages by very fine renderings in white ink of various mountain scenes. 375.00
634. [Photographs] Oxcart and Plows Made By Students of the Galangue Mission in Angola. 3 photos (25cm. x 20cm.) showing good detail. Minor stains along some edges. Typewritten captions on the back of 2 of the photos. Undated (1930s?). The Galangue mission, located among the Ovimbundu in Angola's central highlands, was "founded, funded, and operated" by African-American Congregationalists from 1922 to 1940. One of these photos shows an oxcart (with what appears to be an Angolan student standing beside the cart) made in the Industrial Department of the Mission and the other two show plows (one captioned as made in the Galangue Blacksmith Shop). One of the plows is being held up by an older black man who was probably one of the African-American missionaries; unfortunately this photo is uncaptioned. 90.00
635. [Photographs] Nkrumah in India in 1958. [our title]. 21 glossy professional photographs. Most are stamped on back "Punjab Photo Service" and also have typed captions mounted on back of photos. Most backs are also marked up with directions to printer. Most photos are 16 x 21cm. or somewhat smaller. Nkrumah, Nehru and other Indian and Ghanian officials or members of their entourages at various functions or speeches or meeting with Indian students. 375.00
636. Pierson, Arthur Tappan, 1837-1911. Seven Years in Sierra Leone; The story of the Work of William A. B. Johnson Missionary of the Church Missionary Society from 1816 to 1823 in Regent's Town, Sierra Leone, Africa. NY: Revell, (c. 1897). 252p. Hardcover. 19cm. Library stamp embossed on title-page (title-page also has a black library "discard" stamp). Tears on title and dedication leaves reinforced with tape. "W.A.B. Johnson" on typed vertical label on backstrip. Good. 45.00
637. Plant, Ruth. Architecture of the Tigre, Ethiopia. Worcester (England): Ravens Educational and Development Services, (c. 1985). index, 230p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. An attractive copy. 100.00
638. Plyler, Louise S. Letter from a Missionary at Shabunda, Kivu District, Belgian Congo, ca. 1924. Autograph letter, signed. 12p. on both sides of 6 sheets (21.5cm. x 28cm.). Folded. Original envelope present (stamped corner missing). Written to a friend back home in Pennsylvania. Good descriptive detail of the land, people, and customs including travel, food, weather, insects, plants, and the native children. 95.00
639. Portal, Gerald Herbert, Sir, 1858-1894. The British Mission to Uganda in 1893. London: Edward Arnold, 1894. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), illustrations, xlvi, 351p. Cloth. Gilt figure on front cover. 22cm. Joints worn in a few places. Covers spotted. Endpapers browned. Mostly unopened. Good. 125.00
640. Presbyterian Church in the U. S. A. Minutes of the Annual Meeting West Africa Mission Elat 1925. n.p.: 1925. (2), 66p. Typed carbon copy. Stapled three times along top. Softcover. Typed green cover. 29cm. Front cover chipped and detached. Contents sound. A few pencil notes in margins. Good. "Received" and "Filing Dept. Secretaries" stamps on wr. It is unlikely that more than a few copies of these minutes were prepared for this the Meeting which was held in Cameroon, Nov. 24 - Dec. 10, 1926 (or of any of the other minutes for the later minutes listed in items 641-645). 125.00
641. Presbyterian Church in the U. S. A. Minutes of the Annual Meeting West Africa Mission Elat 1926. n.p.: 1926. (5), 59p. Typed carbon copy. Stapled three times along top. Softcover. Typed green cover. 29cm. Front cover chipped and detached. Contents sound. A few pencil notes in margins. Good. "Received" and "Filing Dept. Secretaries" stamps on cover. This Meeting was held in Cameroon, Nov. 24 - Dec. 10, 1926. 125.00
642. Presbyterian Church in the U. S. A. Minutes of the Annual Meeting West Africa Mission Elat 1927. n.p.: 1927. (2), (2), 45, 4, 6, 4 (actually 3) pages. Softcover. Minutes and accompanying report stapled three times along top. Typed brown cover. 33cm. Portions of report mimeo or ditto and parts typed carbon copies. Cover missing a chip. First two pages heavily chipped along bottom (no loss of text). Good. "Received" and "Filing Dept. Secretaries" stamps on cover. This Meeting was held at Elat Station in Cameroon Nov. 24-Dec. 12, 1926. 125.00
643. Presbyterian Church in the U. S. A. Minutes of the Annual Meeting West Africa Mission Elat 1928. n.p.: 1928. (2), 42p. Bound together with three brass fasteners along top. Softcover. 33cm. Mimeo. Bottom portion of report folded over. Bottom portion of covers missing. Blank bottom portion of last text leaf gone; lower portion of penultimate text leaf reattached with archival tape. Good. "Received" and "Filing Dept. Secretaries" stamps on cover. 125.00
644. Presbyterian Church in the U. S. A. Minutes of the Annual Meeting West Africa Mission Elat 1929. n.p.: 1929. (4), 84p. Tied along top. Softcover. 30cm. Mimeo. Printed on one side. "Missionaries on Furlough" typed on bottom of cover; typed list inserted indicating six missionaries to whom these minutes were circulated. Two-week conference (December 4-19, 1929) in Cameroon. 125.00
645. Presbyterian Church in the U. S. A. Minutes of the Conference of the West Africa Mission with the Commission Elat, September 1928. n.p.: 1928. (2), 17, A1-A54p. Typed carbon copy. Minutes & accompanying documents & reports secured with two brass fasteners along top. Softcover. Lettered gray cover. 29cm. Front cover torn and partially detached. Two or three text leaves detached; contents otherwise sound. A few pencil notes in margins. Good. 125.00
646. [Mission Press] Presbyterian Church in the U. S. A. The Drum Call. Elat, Cameroon: 1922-1969. We offer a virtually complete run of this missionary periodical published in Africa by the West Africa Mission of the Presbyterian Church. A quarterly until the last three (or possibly four) years when the periodical appears to have consisted of a yearly calendar as the first yearly number followed by two additional issues. The collection is missing only the following 9 issues: Vol. 1, No. 3; Vol. 2, No. 1; Vol. 20, No. 2; Vol. 22, Nos. 1 & 4; Vol. 42, No. 4; Vol. 43, No. 4; and Vol. 45, Nos. 1 & 4 (if a 4th number was published in 1966). Vol. 4, No. 1 through Vol. 10, No. 1 are bound together (including original wrappers) in three plain green hardcover bindings; all other issues are paperbound in original wrappers. There are occasional ink underlinings or annotations. Condition of individual issues varies from Very Good to Fair but they are generally quite sound. This collection was assembled in the mid-1970s from various sources by someone who was quite interested in this Presbyterian mission. This must have been one of the longer running Mission Press periodicals published by American missionaries in Africa. The Presbyterian Church's West Africa Mission was focused largely in Cameroun although they also were involved in Rio Muni during most of this period (they were absent from Rio Muni for much of the 1920s and early 1930s). Control of the mission shifted (or began to be shifted) away from the white American missionaries) to local Christians in 1957. Missionaries were renamed Fraternal Workers. Their numbers had declined so severely by 1969 and the nature of the mission in Cameroon has changed so greatly that the magazine no longer had sufficient purpose or support. The Drum Call ceased publication with Vol. 49, No. 3 (November, 1969), proclaiming "Mission Accomplished" at the end of their last issue. 1800.00
647. Presbyterian Church (UPCUSA). [Untitled Document about the Situation in Cameroon]. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1962]. 50+ pages. Mimeo or ditto. Plain blue softcover binder (fasteners along left side). 28cm. "Confidential" stamped on front. Consists of an Index Page and seven separately-numbered sections: Background, Present Situation, Property Titles, Summary, Map and List of UPCUSA Fraternal Workers, Letters and Comments, and "Reflections" by Glenn Reed. Also included is another softcover binder with more mimeos or dittos of several letters, reports, etc., and a map relating to the same issue -- some items duplicate material found in the untitled document and some are a bit earlier but relate to the same issue. Apparently prepared or duplicated for internal use during the transition from a paternalistic structure controlled by white missionaries to an independent church run by the indigenous African members. 175.00
648. A Presbyterian Forum on Africa. n.p.: Board of Foreign Missions and Board of Christian Education, Presbyterian Church in the United States of America, 1945. 23p. Wr. 18cm. Name on front. Prepared for churches desiring a guide for a series of forums on Africa. 25.00
649. The Press Annual, 1894. [Pretoria?: The Press Printing & Publishing Works?: 1894]. photos, ills, not paginated. Rebound in moderately worn contemporary boards. 29cm. Contents sound but grubby with substantial foxing, soiling, staining and a few tears. Two page edges have been reinforced. No title-page present. Fair. Our title was found at the top of the first page of text. We couldn't find this listed in "A South African Bibliography" published by Mansell. It may have had a different cover title or, perhaps, a title-page with a different title. We guessed at the publisher from internal evidence. 80.00
650. Proceedings of the Workshop on Outlining the Botswana Research Landscape Held at the University College of Botswana, Gaborone 29-30 May 1978. Gaborone: 1978. viii, 208p. Wr. Black plastic comb binding. 30cm. A couple of labels removed from front cover. Good. Edited by Bernhard Weimer. 28.00
651. Prouty, Chris. Empress Taytu and Menelik II: Ethiopia 1883-1910. London: Ravens Educational & Development Services; Trenton: Red Sea Press, (c. 1986). index, xix, 409p. Wr. 22cm. 40.00
652. Quelimane (District) Mozambique. Governador. Relatorio do Governador, 1907 a 1909 [and] 1914-1915. Lourenco Marques: Imprensa Nacional, 1909, 1916. 2 vols. bound in 1. photos, folding map, 304p. 145p. Contemp. 1/2 leather. Original wrappers bound in (lacks orig. back cover of first volume). "Munger Africana Library" embossed on title-leaf of first vol. A few annotations in pencil & red crayon. Some foxing on map. Good. Portuguese text. 100.00
653. Rahman, Abdel, compiler. English-Tigrigna Dictionary ... Compiled by Board of Scholars. New Delhi: Languages-of-the-World, n.d. [2001?]. 722p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Long tear on jacket. Endpapers bubbled. No titling on backstrip (as published?). Good. 50.00
654. Rainsford, William Stephen, 1850-1933. The Land of the Lion. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1909. frontis, photos, double-page map, xxiv, 459p. Green cloth. 23cm. Name on endpaper. Top edge gilt. An attractive copy of this account of hunting and travel in Kenya. 200.00
655. Rantete, Johannes. The Third Day of September; An Eye-Witness Account of the Sebokeng Rebellion of 1984. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, (1984). 1st ed. illustrations (by Goodman Mabote), 44p. Wr. 15cm. Storyteller Series No. 1. 30.00
656. Rattray, Robert Sutherland, 1881-1938. Ashanti. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1923. 1st ed. frontis, map, ills, photos, folding genealogical chart, tables, index, 348p. Hardcover. 23cm. Covers shabby & worn. Contents show some wear but are basically sound and clean. Fair. Important ethnographic study. 150.00
657. [Odd Volume] Rattray, Robert Sutherland, 1881-1938. The Tribes of the Ashanti Hinterland. London: Oxford, (1969). Vol. II ONLY (of 2). photos, folding map, index, xi, [293]-604p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (soiling and wear). First published in 1932. 45.00
658. Reading, Joseph Hankinson. The Ogowe Band: A Narrative of African Travel. Philadelphia: Reading, 1890. 1st ed. frontis, decorative ills, photos, maps, xv, 278p. Mustard yellow cloth. Gilt illustration on front. 23cm. Endpaper cracked at front hinge. Includes accounts of visits to West African missions and missionaries. 50.00
659. _____ SAME. Blue cloth,. Gilt illustration on front. Extremities rather worn. Bottom of front joint split. Good. PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION ("Presented to the Sabbath School of the Pres. Ch. Lyons Farms, N.Y. by the author. Oct 1st, 1903"). 50.00
660. Reconstruction in West Africa: a Gathering Together of the Reports of the West Africa Mission from May 1, 1915-April 30, 1916. NY: Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., Revised September, 1917. photos, 32p. Wr. 16cm. Address label on front. Scattered ink underlinings. 65.00
661. Reeve, Henry Fenwick. The Gambia: Its History, Ancient, Mediaeval, and Modern, Together With Its Geographical, Geological, and Ethnographical Conditions and a Description of the Birds, Beasts, and Fishes Found Therein. London: Murray, 1912. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 3 maps (2 folding), index, xv, 287p. Cloth. dj. 24cm. Jacket Good (moderate chipping; remnants of a small sticker on the spine panel). Lacks front free endpaper. Extremities rubbed. Rare in jacket. 200.00
662. _____ SAME. Cover darkened. Ends of backstrip and cover edges frayed. Endpapers browned. Good. No jacket. 75.00
663. [Exhibition Catalog] Religiose Kunst Athiopiens = Religious Art of Ethiopia. Stuttgart: Institut fur Auslandsbeziehungen, (1973). Illustrated (several in color), 324p. Wr. Square 20cm. Moderate wrinkling and wear on gold-colored wr. Light soiling on bottom edge. Contents sound and clean. Edited by Walter Raunig. Text in German and English. 50.00
664. A Report of a Nigerian-Brazilian Dialogue on Foreign Policy, July 29-August 1, 1980, Sao-Paulo, Brazil. Lagos: Nigerian Institute of International Affairs, n.d. 67p. Wr. 26cm. Cover scuffed. 28.00
665. Report of the Task Group on Broadcasting in South and Southern Africa. Cape Town: Cape & Transvaal Printers, 1991. xxiii, 141p. Wr. 30cm. 28.00
666. Research in African Literatures. 43 issues: Vol, 1, Nos. 1 & 2 (1970); Vol. 2, Nos. 1 & 2 (1971); Vol. 3, Nos. 1 & 2 (1972); Vol. 4, Nos. 1 & 2 (1973); Vol. 5, Nos. 1 & 2 (1974); Vol. 6, nos. 1 & 2 (1975); Vol. 7, Nos. 1 & 2 (1976); Vol. 8, Nos. 1 & 2 (1977); Vol. 8, Nos. 1-3 (1978); Vol. 9, Nos. 1-3 (1978); Vol. 10, Nos. 1-3 (1979); Vol. 11, Nos. 1-4 (1980); Vol. 12, Nos. 1-4 (1981); Vol. 13, Nos. 1-4 (1982); Vol. 14, Nos. 1-4 (1983); and Vol. 15, Nos. 1-4 (1984). Wrappers. 23 cm. Edited by Bernth Lindfors and published at the University of Texas. Appears to be complete for this period (the first 15 years). 300.00
667. Rey, Charles Fernand, Sir, 1877-1968. The Real Abyssinia. Philadelphia: Lippincott, n.d. [1935?]. frontis (portrait), photos, folding map, index, 291p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (has quite visible soiling and is missing a good-sized chip at bottom of front panel). Cover darkened. A travel account and general overview. Rather uncommon in a jacket. 75.00
668. Rhodesia Railways. Railway Regulations. Bulawayo: (1962). 32, 10, 32, 20p. Wr. 22cm. Name on front. Cover title: Industrial Agreement for the Rhodesia Railways: Wages Staff Regulations applicable to Miscellaneous Daily- and Monthly Rated Staff (other than Trainmen, Shiftworkers and Train Conductors). 25.00
669. Ribeiro, Manuel Ferreira. A Provincia de S. Thome e Principe e suas dependencias: ou a salubridade e insalubridade relativa das Provincias do Brazil, das Colonias de Portugal e de outras nacoes da Europa. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1877. 23 (of 24) black & white plates, folding map, xxxii, 705p. Contemporary quarterbinding (scuffed & somewhat worn). 24cm. "Munger Africana Library" stamp embossed on title-leaf; purple stamp of a different institution on half-title. Sound copy in Good condition which unfortunately lacks the plate captioned "Rua de palmeiras na fazenda Prototypo." Portuguese text. 200.00
670. Richardson, James, 1806-1851. Narrative of a Mission to Central Africa Performed in the Years 1850-51, under the Orders and at the Expense of her Majesty's Government. London: Frank Cass, 1970. 2 vols. map, xxviii, 343, viii, 359p. Red cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1853 edition. 125.00
671. Richardson, James, 1806-1851. Travels in the Great Desert of Sahara, in the Years of 1845 and 1846. Containing a Narrative of Personal Adventures, during a Tour of Nine Months Through the Desert, Amongst the Touaricks and Other Tribes of Saharan People; including a Description of the Oases and Cities of Ghat, Ghadames, and Mourzuk. London: Frank Cass, 1970. 2 vols. frontises, plate, folding map, xxxi, 440, xii, 482p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light stain on bottom edge of pages. Good. Reprint of the 1848 edition. 100.00
672. Rippon, John. [The Baptist Annual Register for 1794, 1795, 1796-1797, Including Sketches of the State of Religion among Different Denominations of Good Men at Home and Abroad]. [London: 1797]. viii, 534, plus Index of (11) unnumbered pages and (1) page of publisher's advertisement. Modern 1/2 leather. 21cm. Contents sound with moderate dog-earing, foxing, soiling, etc. Name inked on title-page. Defective -- lacks all plates and portraits and also lacks the correct title-page and possibly other introductory material. This volume has the title-page and introductory material for the earlier compilation ("The Baptist Annual Register for 1790, 1791, 1792, and Part of 1793..."). We suspect this may have been wrongly assembled when rebound since title on backstrip says "Baptist Annual Register" below which appears "2" suggesting that this was to be a second volume. Of particular interest to us in this volume are excerpts from four communications from Sierra Leone by David George, an African American born a slave in Virginia who was freed by the British during the American Revolution and evacuated to Nova Scotia where he served as a Baptist preacher for five years before deciding to emigrate to Sierra Leone. [See pages 94, 215, 255 and 409]. The volume also includes a few other items on Sierra Leone, including a report on the French attack on Freetown in 1794. Also of particular interest is a lengthy extract (pp. 233-248) from the journals (1785-1786) of Rev. Samuel Kirkland compiled relating to his missionary activities among the Oneida and other Indians of the Six Nations. 350.00
673. [Jomo Kenyatta] *Robeson, Paul, 1898-1976. Here I Stand. London: Dobson, (c. 1958). 1st English ed. 128p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket Good (moderately worn, with browning and some staining on rear panel). INSCRIBED (by Jomo Kenyatta's daughter Margaret). Photograph of Kenyatta laid in. A wonderful association copy. The Inscription says: "To my dear father Jomo Kenyatta Esq: Lokitaung N.F.D. With all my best wishes for the season, I send this book written by one of the greatest singers of the world Paul Robeson. His records we played many times. With all my love. From your daughter Wambui. 6th November 1958. Nairobi." The photo is an informal photograph (8 x 13cm.) of Jomo Kenyatta. Minor mark from a now-absent rusty paper clip on upper margin. Inked caption on the back of the photo: "Latest photograph of Mzee Jomo Kenyatta on 25th May 1960. After that there is no any photograph A. H. Patel." Below the inked caption is a light pencil note stating that the photo was taken while Kenyatta was in detention at Lokitaung Prison, from which he was released on August 21, 1961. 1500.00
674. Robinson, Charles Henry, 1861-1925. Hausaland, or, Fifteen Hundred Miles through the Central Soudan. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1896. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, folding color map, facsimile, index, xvi, 304p. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering and illustration. 23cm. A bright copy but there are some condition issues: the back cover is dented and torn where pierced; the spine is sloped; there is an edge tear and a couple of bumps on the front cover; the map has a couple of tears; and the front hinge is cracked. Fair. Travel in northern Nigeria. 50.00
675. [Inscribed by Author] Rosen, Eric von. Traskfolket; Svenska Rhodesia-Kongo-Expeditionens Etnografiska Forskningsresultat. Stockholm: Bonniers, (c. 1916). 78 plates (frontis and plates numbered 1-76 and 55A), hundreds of text figures, 3 maps, index, 468p. Green cloth. 32cm. Extremities heavily frayed. Ex lib. (white call number on backstrip, small stamp embossed on title-leaf, bookplate stamped "Duplicate sold" of American-Swedish Historical Foundation on endpaper). Hinges intact but slightly slack. Good. INSCRIBED on free front endpaper to Professor Amandus Johnson by Rosen in 1924. Swedish text. 200.00
676. Rosen, Felix. Eine deutsche Gesandtschaft in Abessinien. Leipzig: Veit, 1907. 1st ed. photos (most in text), map (on folding sheet), xii, 496p. Hardcover. 24cm. Light spotting on cover cloth. Covers slightly sprung at ends. German text. 125.00
677. [Burton & Speke] Royal Geographical Society of London. Proceedings, Vol. III, No. V. London: 1859. 132p. (pps. [215]-346). Wr. 21cm. Cover soiled and shabby. Rear cover and last two leaves torn and damaged at top (repaired in part with cellophane tape). Fair. This publication reports on the "Twelfth Meeting (Anniversary), 1 P.M., May 23rd, 1859" at which Sir Roderick Murchison delivered his valedictory address as President. Captain Richard F. Burton received the Founder's Gold Metal (pps. 217-219). The recent discoveries of Burton and Speke were described in Murchison's Address at pages 301-308. 75.00
678. Rubenson, Sven. King of Kings, Tewodros of Ethiopia. Addis Ababa: 1966. frontis, map, index, 100p. Wr. 21cm. Haile Sellassie I University. Dept. of History. Historical Studies No. 2. 45.00
679. Rubenson, Sven. The Survival of Ethiopian Independence. London: Heinemann, (1978). 2nd printing (with corrections). index, 437p. Softcover (with dj). 22cm. 33.00
680. Rudin, Harry R. Germans in Kamerun 1884-1914; A Case Study in Modern Imperialism. New Haven: 1938. (9), 645p. Black buckram. 28cm. Bound carbon copy with substantial ink corrections throughout by the author. Various insertions have been mounted with cellophane tape (now yellowed and sticky along edges). Manuscript for a book published (as "Germans in the Cameroons...") by Yale University Press in 1938. 85.00
681. Russell, Horace O. The Missionary Outreach of the West Indian Church: Jamaican Baptist Missions to West Africa in the Nineteenth Century. NY: Peter Lang, (c. 2000). index, xx, 323p. Wr. 23cm. Gift inscription. Research in Religion and Family: Black Perspectives #3. The Jamaican Baptists were active in Fernando Po, Cameroon and Nigeria. 40.00
682. al-Sadi, Abd al-Rahman ibn Abd Allah, 1596-1656?. Tarikh es-Soudan. Paris: Librairie d'Amerique et d'Orient Adrien-Maisonneuve, 1964. Translated from the Arabic by O. Houdas. index, xix, 540, 333p. Rebound in brown buckram Original front wrapper (browned & worn) bound in. 19cm. Title leaves chipped along top edge. Former owner's name. Publications de l'École des Langues Orientales Vivantes, IVe Serie, Vols. XII and XIII. Documents arabes relatifs à l'histoire du Soudan. Collection U.N.E.S.C.O. d'oeuvres representatives, Serie africaine. Text in French and Arabic. Reduced format reprint of the 1898-1900 edition of this history of Sudan. Contains Arabic text and French translation. 75.00
683. [Signed by Author] Saitoti, Tepilit Ole (text) and Carol Beckwith (photos). Maasai. NY: Harry N. Abrams, (1980). color photos, 276p. Hardcover. dj. 33cm. INSCRIBED on endpaper by Saitoti. 60.00
684. _____ SAME. dj. Not signed by author. 30.00
685. Salt, Henry, 1780-1827. A Voyage to Abyssinia, and Travels into the Interior of that Country, Executed under the Orders of the British Government, in the Years 1809 and 1810 ... London: Frank Cass, 1967. vignettes, maps & plates, xi, 506, lxxv(p). Rover (red cloth). 25cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1814 300.00
686. Sankoh, Samuel B. The African Way of Life. n.p.: Printed in Canada, (1952). 46p. Wr. 24cm. Faint evidence of removal of a small label from faint cover. Minor browning and wear. Sankoh identifies himself as a native of Sierra Leone and as a Christian convert from Islam. His book is focused heavily on examples from Sierra Leone. We got his first name from the text (page 44). The Seventh Day Adventist Online site lists a Samuel B. Sankoh as holding ministerial credentials from their Sierra Leone Mission. 50.00
687. Savigny, Jean Baptiste Henri, 1793-1843, and Alexandre Correard, 1788-1857. Narrative of a Voyage to Senegal in 1816; Undertaken by Order of the French Government, Comprising an Account of the Shipwreck of the Medusa ... London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1968. frontis, illustrations, xii, 360p. Hardcover. 21cm. Reprint of the 1818 edition. 30.00
688. Savile, Frank Mackenzie. The High Grass Trail: Being the Difficulties and Diversions of Two; Trekking, and Shooting for Sustenance in Dense Bush across British Central Africa. London: Witherby, 1924. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, 255p. Red cloth. 22cm. Covers heavily spotted. 22cm. Foxing. Good. Hunting and adventure in Malawi and Zambia. 60.00
689. Scheibler, Paul. Was die Gnade Vermag; aus dem Leben des Negerpfarres, Modi Din in Kamerun. Stuttgart: Evang. Missionsverslag, n.d. [ca. 1930]. photos (in text), 64p. Wr. 19cm. Relatively minor cover spotting and wear. German institutional stamp on wrapper and title-page. Good. German text. 85.00
690. Schlippe, Pierre de. Shifting Cultivation in Africa: the Zande System of Agriculture. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1956). photos, folding charts, index, xxxi, 304p. Hardcover. 22cm. Label remnants on rear endpaper. Portion of jacket blurb mounted on front endpaper. 40.00
691. Schon, James Frederick, and Samuel Crowther. Journals of the Rev. James Frederick Schon and Mr. Samuel Crowther, Who, with the Sanction of Her Majesty's Government, Accompanied the Expedition up the Niger, in 1841, in Behalf of the Church Missionary Society. London: Hatchard and Son; Nisbet and Co.; and Seeley's, 1842. frontis (double-page map), xxii, 393p. Patterned dark cloth. 20cm. Two names on endpaper. Binding sound although unevenly trimmed fore-edges could make one think that some signatures are pulled. Crowther later became the first African bishop in the Anglican Church and also made important contributions to African linguistics. 750.00
692. _____ SAME. London: Frank Cass, 1970. xviii, xxii, 393p. Blue cloth. 20cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1842 with the addition of a new Introduction by J. F. Ade Ajayi. The double-page frontis map in the original was apparently not reprinted. 100.00
693. Schreiner, Olive. The South African Question. By an English South African. Chicago: Charles H. Sergel, 1899. 1st American ed. 123p. plus (3)p. adverts. Dark green cloth. 19cm. Light partial ringmark and some other light spotting or watermarks on cover. A little fraying and wear at ends of backstrip. Top edge gilt. 40.00
694. Schweinfurth, Georg August, 1833-1925. The Heart of Africa. Three Years' Travels and Adventures in Unexplored Regions of Central Africa from 1868 to 1871. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1874. 1st American edition. Translated by Ellen Frewer. frontises, 2 maps (1 folding), ills, index, map, xvi, 559, x, 521p. plus 6p. undated adverts. Green cloth. 24cm. Minor rubbing along edges. Slight fraying at corners. Name stamp on first blank in both volumes. Schweinfurth was born in Riga and educated at the universities of Heidelberg, Munich and Berlin. This book is his account of a Schweinfurth-led German scientific expedition which traveled in the Sudan and adjacent areas. The expedition added greatly to Western knowledge about the people, plants and animals of the region. On this expedition, Schweinfurth was the first European to discover the Welle River which he erroneously thought was probably part of the Chad system (it is actually part of the Congo system). 500.00
695. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). Green cloth. Light cover spotting. Extremities frayed. Good. 75.00
696. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1878. Third & Cheaper edition. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). frontis, folding map, illustrations, index, map, xiii, 298p. Rust brown cloth. 18cm. Rear hingepaper reglued. Moderate foxing on map and on a few other pages. 40.00
697. Scott, David Clement. Dictionary of the Nyanja Language; Being the Cyclopaedic Dictionary of the Mang'anja Language Spoken in British Central Africa, by the Late Rev. ... Scott ... Edited and Enlarged by the Rev. Alexander Hetherwick. Lusaka: National Educational Company of Zambia, (1970). vii, 612p. plus (2)p. Corrigenda. Black cloth. 19cm. Minor cover scuffing. Brief inked note inside back cover. "The Cyclopaedic Dictionary," was published in 1892. This revised and retitled edition was first published in 1929. 65.00
698. Scott, G. C. Cumulative Index; Menelik's Journal, New Lion and Lion, 1977-1997. 167p. Softcover in black card binder. 28cm. Text printed in landscape. SIGNED by Scott. Ethiopian philatelic item. Title actually has some superscript footnoting in the title but we omitted that in our title. 25.00
699. Sechaba: Official Organ of the African National Congress South Africa. We offer a collection of 74 monthly issues dated between 1979 and 1989. 23cm. Original wrappers. Sticker with "Office Copy Do Not Remove" on most issues. Condition varies but generally About 50% of the issues for this eleven year period for less than two dollars per issue. 125.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abbay-Bevene | Biafra-Colquhoun | Colvin-Future | Gaden-Johnston | Johnston-Mbido | Mbiti-Pankhurst | Pankhurst-Sechaba | Sedler-Uganda | Uganda-Zimbabwean | Addenda | Index | Ordering & Terms |