Catalog 161
Section #8

Sedler-Uganda


700. Sedler, Robert Allen. Ethiopian Civil Procedure. Addis Ababa: Haile Sellasie I University, 1968. index, xl, 409p. Hardcover. 25cm. 75.00


701. Seidensticker, Wilhelm, editor. Museology in Nigeria; a Report. Zaria: Centre for Nigerian Cultural Studies, Ahmadu Bello University, 1976. iv, 140p. Wr. 25cm. Some browning and wear on cover. INSCRIBED by Seidensticker. Museums. 40.00


702. Seifu Metaferia. Ha-hu in America. Book One: The Alphabet. n.p.: 1989. 67p. Wr. 27cm. An attempt to help Ethiopian children born in America in their efforts to learn Amharic. The author's name is listed as Seifu Metaferia Frew on the front cover and as Seifu Metaferia Firew on the copyright notice. 25.00


703. Sellasie, Sergew Hable. Ancient and Medieval Ethiopian History to 1270. Addis Ababa: Printed by United Printers, 1972. index, xiii, 370p. plus (1)p. errata. Wr. 24cm. Cover worn around edges and scuffed. Some staining on upper right corner of pages and adjacent margins. Fair. 60.00


704. [Signed Copy] Senghor, Leopold Sedar, 1906-2001. Poemes. Paris: Editions du Seuil, (c. 1964). Deuxieme edition. 254p. Red cloth. 20cm. French text. INSCRIBED to "Leonard Thompson" (the noted historian). Copy #4427. French text. The first edition consisted to 3000 numbered copies; the second of 2000 numbered 3001 to 5000; the third of 2500 numbered 5001 to 7500. Signed copies appear to be uncommon. 100.00


705. Sergew Hable Selassie. Bookmaking in Ethiopia. Leiden: 1981. index, 40p. Wr. 25cm. Gift inscription on letter mounted inside front cover. 40.00


706. [Odd Volume] Serpa Pinto, Alexandre Alberto da Rocha de, 1846-1900. How I Crossed Africa: from the Atlantic to the Indian Ocean through Unknown Countries; Discovery of the Great Zambesi Affluents, &c. Vol. I. The King's Rifle. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1881. 1st ed. in English. This vol. ONLY (of 2). Trans. by Alfred Elwes. 8 full-page maps (includes 1 folding map as frontis and another large folding map in cover pocket), ills, xxx, 377p. plus 32p. publisher's advertisement dated Jan. 1881. Olive green cloth. 23cm. Backstrip frayed at ends & faded. Some spotting & light stains on back cover & on back edge of frontis; contents otherwise sound & clean with minimal foxing. Good. Unopened. 100.00


707. Shaffer, N. Manfred. The Competitive Position of the Port of Durban. Evanston: Dept. of Geography, Northwestern University, 1965. maps, xiii, 261p. Wr. 23cm. Studies in Geography, Number 8. 25.00


708. Shaw, George A. Madagascar and France, with Some Account of the Island, Its People, Its Resources and Development. NY: American Tract Society, n.d. [ca. 1885]. frontis (portrait), ills, folding map, 438p. Hardcover. 18cm. Light cover soil and wear. General history and survey, with only limited missionary content. 60.00


709. Sheldon, Mary (French), 1847-1936. Sultan to Sultan. Adventures Among the Masai and other Tribes of East Africa. Boston: Arena Publishing, 1892. frontis, photos, ills, 435p. Red cloth. Beveled edges. 24cm. Backstrip and top portion of covers spotted. Contents Very Good. SIGNED by author on leaf inserted after title-leaf (Certificate No. 265). 200.00


710. _____ SAME. NY: Books for Libraries, 1972. frontis, photos, illustrations, 435p. Black cloth. 23cm. Minor fraying at corners. Reprint of the 1892 edition. 45.00


711. [Signed] Shell, Robert C.-H. Children of Bondage: A Social History of the Slave Society at the Cape of Good Hope, 1652-1838. Hanover: University Press of New England, (c. 1994). 1st ed. frontis, xlii, 501p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. INSCRIBED on endpaper by Shell. 35.00


712. Shepherd, Robert H. W., editor. Conferences on Literature for the South African Bantu. Bloemfontein, June, 1936. Johannesburg, October, 1936. Lovedale: Lovedale Press, n.d. [1936?]. 20p. Wr. 19cm. Name stamp and uneven browning on cover. 40.00


713. [Odd Volumes] Shoberl, Frederic, 1775-1853. The World in Miniature; Africa, Containing a Description of the Manners and Customs, with some Historical Particulars of the Moors of the Zahara and of the Negro Nations between the Rivers Senegal and Gambia; Illustrated with two Maps, and Forty-five Colored Engravings. London: Ackermann, n.d. [1820s] Vols. I-III Only (of 4). engraved title, 2 folding maps, 35 colored engravings (a few folding), 180, 170, 168p. Lacks bindings. 13cm. Former owner's name stamped in purple on all title-pages. All leaves prior to title-page in Vol. I have some staining and are detached. Vols. II and III bound in 1 so this set consists of 3 vols. bound in 2. Contents are reasonably sound and the color plates are generally fresh and clean. Poor. 400.00


714. Shortridge, Guy Chester. The Mammals of South West Africa: A Biological Account of the Forms occurring in that Region. London: Heinemann, 1934. 2 vols. frontis, photos, folding map, xxiii, 437, ix, [439]-779p. Green cloth. djs. 26cm. Jackets Good (darkened and moderately soiled). 26cm. 100.00


715. _____ SAME. Covers faded (especially vol. 1 -- now much lighter than Vol.2) and sl. warped. Edges rubbed. Bookplates. Contents sound and clean. Good. No Jackets. 50.00


716. Sibley, James L. and Diedrich Westermann. Liberia - Old and New; A Study of Its Social and Economic Background with Possibilities of Development. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xviii, 317p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Small discolored area at upper right corner of front cover. Jacket only Fair (browned and has several chips). 75.00


717. _____ SAME. London: James Clark, n.d. [1928]. 1st English ed. frontis, photos, index, xviii, 317p. Hardcover. 19cm. Some fraying at ends of backstrip. Bookplate. 50.00


718. Simms, Joseph D. Soul-Saving or Life and Labors of Henry M. Willis, Evangelist and Missionary, embracing an Account of the Revivals in which he labored in America, and of his Missionary Work under Bishop Taylor in Africa, together with a Sketch of the Life and Work of Mrs. Anna Willis, his Wife ... Philadelphia: Robert E. Lynch, Printer, (c. 1886). 1st ed. frontis, ills, 263p. Hardcover. 18cm. This missionary couple was at Mayumba in Gabon for only a few months in 1885 before illness forced them to leave. Mr. Willis died at sea returning to England. Pages 161-239 give details on their African missionary efforts. 50.00


719. Skinner, Robert P. Abyssinia of To-day; An Account of the First Mission Sent by the American Government to the Court of the King of Kings (1903-1904). NY: Longmans, Green, 1906. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, map, photos, xiv, 227p. Hardcover. 22cm. Extremities rubbed & lightly frayed. Foxing & browning on endpapers and adjacent leaves. 85.00


720. [Leaflet] Skunder Boghossian, Artist from Ethiopia: Paintings of Portraits and Ways of Life in His African Homeland. NY: Harmon Foundation, (c. 1962). Folded four-page leaflet. 28cm. Stapled in is a similarly sized broadsheet titled "Skunder Boghossian; A Selection of 53 Oil and Water Color Paintings on Life in Ethiopia on View at the Merton D. Simpson Gallery ... February 21 through March 7, 1962 ..." Both items are browned and slightly edgeworn. The broadsheet lists all 53 works along with brief author's comments. 75.00


721. Smith, A. Donaldson. Through Unknown African Countries: The First Expedition From Somaliland to Lake Lamu. NY: Greenwood Press, (1969). frontis, ills, 6 maps (5 folding), index, xvi, 471p. Brown cloth. 23cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1897. 85.00


722. Smith, Francis Harrison, 1861-. Through Abyssinia; An Envoy's Ride to the King of Zion. NY: Armstrong, 1890. 1st American edition. frontis, ills, folding map, 263p. plus short unnumbered appendices. Dark blue cloth. 20cm. Remnant of spine labels and a card pocket. Hinges weak. Contents shaken. Fair. 95.00


723. Smith, H. Sutton. "Yakusu" the Very Heart of Africa: Being Some Account of the Protestant Mission at Stanley Falls, Upper Congo. London: Marshall Brothers, n.d. [ca. 1911]. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xviii, 287p. Decorated cloth. 22cm. Moderate foxing. Baptist missionary. 90.00


724. Smith, William, fl. 1726, Surveyor of the Royal African Company. A New Voyage to Guinea describing the Customs, Manners, Soil, Climate, Habits, Buildings, Education, Manual Arts, Agriculture, Trade, Employments, Languages, Ranks of Distinction, Habitations, Diversions, Marriages ... London: Cass, 1967. ills, index, iv, 276, (8)p. Red cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1744 edition. 85.00


725. Soiree donnee a la Comedie Francaise par le General De Gaulle President de la Republique en l'honneur de son Excellence Monsieur Fulbert Youlou President de la Republique du Congo, le mercredi 22 novembre 1961. [Paris]: Imprimerie Nationale, [1961]. [8]p. Wr. Tied with a multi-colored cord. 33cm. Printed oval portrait on front cover wrinkled. Minor soiling. Good. French text. Youlou served as the first President of the Republic of the Congo (Brazzaville) until he was deposed in 1963. 30.00


726. Solidarity in Africa: A Record of the Conference of the Heads of African and Malagasy States Held in Lagos from January 25-30, 1962. Federal Ministry of Information, Nigeria, 1962. photos, 80p. Wr. 23cm. 40.00


727. Solodovnikov, V. G., et al. Political Parties of Africa: a Soviet Study. [cover title]. Washington: Joint Publications Research Service, (1971). 340p. Wr. Metal slide binding. 27cm. Wrapper moderately faded. Translation of "Politicheskie partii Afriki." 50.00


728. Sosongo: The Cameroon Review of the Arts and Social Sciences. Vol. 1, No. 1 (January 1995). 180p. Wr. 21cm. Name on endpaper. 35.00


729. South Africa. Railways and Harbours Board. Railways and Harbours. Pretoria: Printed by the Government Printer, April 1924. photos & illustrations, organizational chart, 158p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate cover scuffing and wear. Former owner's name on title-page. Compiled and issued under the authority of the General Manager. 40.00


730. South Africa. South African Railways and Harbours. Report of the General Manager of Railways and Harbours for the Year Ended 31st March, 1954. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1954. folding maps, xii, 235p. Softcover (blue cover). 33cm. Cover has some edgewear and browning. Contents sound. Good. U.G. 54/1954. 30.00


731. Southern Africa: A Monthly Survey of News and Opinion. Ninety-nine issues dating between 1968 and 1980. Includes Vol. 1, No. 5 (Revised ed.); Vol. 2, Nos. 3, 9, 10; Vol. 3, Nos. 1-9; Vol. 4, Nos. 1-10; Vol. 5, Nos. 1-10; Vol. 6, Nos. 1-10; Vol. 7, Nos. 1-8; Vol. 8, Nos. 1, 4, 6-11; Vol. 9, Nos. 1, 4-11; Vol. 10, Nos. 1-7, 9, 10; Vol. 11, Nos. 1, 3-9; Vol. 12, Nos. 1, 2, 4-9; and Vol. 13, Nos. 1 & 5. Condition of issues varies but generally Very Good. Published by the Southern Africa Committee in New York. 75.00


732. Souvenir of the 75th Performance of The Soudan November 19th 1890. Boston: Boston Theatre, n.d. [1890]. 16p. Wr. 23cm. Some relatively minor chipping along edges. Backstrip reinforced with patterned paper. "The Soudan" appears to have been a romantic drama set partly in England and partly in Sudan. The souvenir program has a cover illustration and numerous small illustrations around the edges of most pages. 85.00


733. Sparrman, Anders, 1748-1820. A Voyage to the Cape of Good Hope, towards the Antarctic Polar Circle, and round the World: but chiefly into the Country of the Hottentots and Caffres, from the Year 1772, to 1776. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1971. plates, folding map, xxviii, 368, viii, 350p. Dark blue cloth. 23cm. Name on endpapers. Reprint of the 1785 London edition of this Swedish naturalist's well-regarded account of the time he spent in South Africa's Cape Colony. 150.00


734. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. London: G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1785. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). 1st ed. in English. frontis, 2 plates, xxviii, 368p. Worn contemporary leather; backstrip and front cover detached. Several names stamped or inked in various hands on front endpaper. "John Andrews Houghley 1799" stamped or inked in a neat hand on verso of title page. Moderate foxing and internal wear. DEFECTIVE -- lacks pages 43-112 of the text. Poor. 95.00


735. Speke, John Hanning, 1827-1864. Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1864. Second edition. frontis, ills, folding map in pocket, xxxi, 658p. plus (2)p. publisher's adverts. Original green cloth. Gilt figure on backstrip. 22cm. Minor fraying along bottom edge of backstrip. Corner bumped. Rubbing and some discoloration on bottom edge of cover. Small strip along gutter of front free endpaper pasted down. Two short tears along edge of cover pocket. Landmark book of (European) exploration and discovery in East Africa. 500.00


736. _____ SAME. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1864. 1st Amer. ed. frontis (portrait), ills, 2 maps (1 folding), 590p. plus 6p. publisher's adverts. Original cloth. 24cm. Extremities chipped and frayed. Cover cloth rather faded and worn but still intact. Contents sound but not crisp. Light foxing. Fair. 175.00


737. Speke, John Hanning, 1827-1864. What Led to the Discovery of the Source of the Nile. London: Frank Cass, 1967. frontis, 2 folding maps, 372p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrip rather faded. Name on endpaper. Reprint of the London edition of 1864. 50.00


738. Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. Coomassie and Magdala: The Story of Two British Campaigns in Africa. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1874. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, xiv, 510p. plus 2p. publisher's adverts. Green cloth. 24cm. Backstrip chipped at ends. Edges frayed & worn. Name inked on first blank leaf. Large folding map facing page 1 detached; contents otherwise sound and clean although there is occasional foxing and the text is lightly age-toned. Good. Account of battles in Ghana (against the Ashanti) and in Ethiopia. 225.00


739. [Odd Volume] Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. In Darkest Africa or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. NY: Scribner's, 1891. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). illustrations, index, 2 folding maps (in cover pocket), xvi, 540p. Gilt lettered green cloth. 23cm. An attractive copy in Fine condition. The Amer. ed. was first published in 1890. 50.00


740. Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. Slavery and the Slave Trade in Africa. NY: Harpers, 1893. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 86p. White cloth. 14cm. Cover soiled. Label mostly removed from cover, leaving that part of the cover much whiter than the rest. Remnant of large card pocket inside front cover. Hinges tender. Fair. Harper's "Black and White" series. An elusive little book. We've also had this in blue cloth but are unaware of any established priority. 48.00


741. Stanley, Henry Morton, 1841-1904. Through the Dark Continent or the Sources of the Nile around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1878. 1st Amer. ed. 2 vols. frontises, ills, 11 maps (1 double-page and 3 folding, 2 of which are in cover pockets), index, xiv, 522, ix, 566p. plus (2)p. publisher's adverts. Pictorial green cloth. 23cm. Cover detached from text on Vol. 1. Some fraying at ends of backstrip and corners; otherwise the covers are bright and attractive. Contents sound and clean but most pages are rather brittle. Small chips/tears repaired with archival tape on one map and on several pages. Splits along a couple of folds on the two large pocket maps. Fair. This set looks quite attractive on the shelf but needs careful handling. 100.00


742. Steedman, Andrew. Wanderings and Adventures in the Interior of Southern Africa. London: Longman & Co., 1835. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, 2 vignette title-pages, 10 plates, index, x, 330, v, 358p. Original cloth. 23cm. Covers darkened (lacquered?). Faint evidence of old spine labels or markings toward base of backstrips. Bookplates. Hinges in Vol. I reinforced with black tape. As with many copies, the plates and vignette title-pages are rather heavily foxed (in this case, with large brown spots). The folding map & text leaves are clean & sound. Good. 400.00


743. _____ SAME. Modern cloth. 22cm. Internally rather worn, with various internal library markings as well. Defective - lacks a frontis, a plate and the map. 75.00


744. Stephen Allen Benson, President of Liberia. n.p.: n.d. [1856?]. 12p. Softcover in a pale salmon-colored wr. Woodcut illustration of Monrovia on the back cover of the wr. 20cm. Significant foxing. No separate title-page. Woodcut bust of Benson on top half of first page of text. At head of title: [From the National Magazine]. 125.00


745. Stern, Henry A. Wanderings Among the Falashas in Abyssinia; Together with a Description of the Country and its Various Inhabitants. London: Wertheim, Macintosh & Hunt, 1862. 1st ed. 8 plates (including frontis), folding map, errata slip (copyright notice), viii, 322p. Original cloth. 23cm. Backstrip chipped and quite worn (and has been recently reattached by gluing along the joints). Contents have some wear, age-toning, and minor foxing. Fair. 950.00


746. _____ SAME. London: Frank Cass, 1968. [Second edition]. frontis, illustrations, folding map, xxxvii, viii, 322p. Blue cloth. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the London first edition of 1862 with the addition of a new Introduction by Robert Hess. 125.00


747. Strelcyn, Stefan. Catalogue des Manuscrits Ethiopiens de l'Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei: Fonds Conti Rossini et Fonds Caetani 209, 375, 376, 377, 378. Roma: Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, 1976. 11 plates (on 6 leaves), xv, 395p. Wr. 27cm. French text. 30.00


748. Strelcyn, Stefan. Catalogue of Ethiopian Manuscripts in the British Library Acquired since the Year 1877. London: British Museum, (c. 1978). plates, index, xvi, 183p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. 108 manuscripts listed. 40.00


749. Strobel, Margaret. Muslim Women in Mombasa, 1890-1975. New Haven: Yale, 1979. 1st ed. 4 maps, index, xiii, 258p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. 40.00


750. Sulivan, George Lydiard. Dhow Chasing in Zanzibar Waters and on the Eastern Coast of Africa: Narrative of Five Years' Experiences in the Suppression of the Slave Trade. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1967. frontis, folding map, illustrations, xxxi, 453p. Tan cloth. 22cm. Cover soiled. Contents sound and clean. Good. Reprint of 1873 edition with the addition of a new Biographical Introduction by Donald H. Simpson. 60.00


751. _____ SAME. London: Frank Cass, 1968. frontis, folding map, ills, 453p. Red cloth. 22cm. A few cover spots and minor soiling. Good. Another reprint of 1873 edition. 60.00


752. Sumner, Claude. Ethiopian Philosophy. Volume II: The Treatise of Zar'a Ya'eqob and of Walda Heywat: Text and Authorship. Addis Ababa: Addis Ababa University, 1976. This vol. ONLY. index, vii, 352p. Wr. 24cm. 50.00


753. Sumner, Claude. Ethiopian Philosophy. Volume V: The Fisalgwos. Addis Ababa: Addis Ababa University, 1982. This vol. ONLY. index, viii, 362p. Wr. 24cm. Text slightly rippled. The "w" in Fisalgwos is printed in superscript in the title. 50.00


754. Sutherland, John, 1792-1848. Memoir respecting the Kaffers, Hottentots, and Bosjemans, of South Africa. Cape Town: Pike & Philip, 1845-1846. 1st ed. 2 vols. 432, 720p. Modern black buckram. 22cm. A couple of repaired marginal chips. Minor foxing. Good. "A voluminous but valuable compilation based on Moodie's Records and the works of many of the early writers on South African matters." [Mendelssohn's South African Bibliography]. 275.00


755. Sutherland, John, 1792-1848. Original Matter contained in Lieut.-Colonel Sutherland's Memoir on the Kaffers, Hottentots, and Bosjemans, of South Africa, Heads 1st and 2nd. Commentaries and Notes on the Text used in the Compilation of the Memoirs. Cape Town: Pike & Philip, 1847. 1st ed. iv, 580p. Worn contemporary quarterbinding. Three strips of black binder's tape on the ends of the backstrip. Significant foxing. Fair. This scarce work eliminates much of the matter included in Sutherland's "Memoir" and contains various additions taken from the author's notes. 175.00


756. Swann, Alfred James, 1856-1928. Fighting the Slave-Hunters in Central Africa: A Record of Twenty-Six Years of Travel & Adventure Round the Great Lakes and of the Overthrow of Tip-Pu-Tib, Rumaliza and Other Great Slave Traders. London: Frank Cass, 1969. frontis (portrait), photos, folding map, index, lxxii, [19]-359p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1910 edition with the addition of an extensive new Introduction by Norman R. Bennett. Swann travelled and worked in Eastern Africa, 1882-1909. 85.00


757. Swartz, Marc J. The Way the World Is: Cultural Processes and Social Relations among the Mombasa Swahili. Berkeley: University of California Press, (c. 1991). index, xiii, 350p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 75.00


758. Symposium on African Hydrobiology and Inland Fisheries. (2nd: 1956; Brazzaville, Congo). 2nd Symposium on African Hydrobiology and Inland Fisheries.... London: C.C.T.A., n.d. [1956?]. 268p. Wr. 24cm. Ex lib. Good. Publication No. 25. Title in English and French; articles in English or French. 30.00


759. Tadesse, Kiflu. The Generation: The History of the Ethiopian People's Revolutionary Party. Silver Spring, Md.: Independent Publishers, (1993-1998). 2 vols. index (each volume separately indexed), ix, 266, xli, 518p. Wr. 22cm. The first volume (Part I) is subtitled "From the Early Beginnings to 1975;" the second volume (Part II) is titled "The Generation Part II: Ethiopia Transformation and Conflict: The History of the Ethiopian People's Revolutionary Party" and covers events between 1975 and 1980. The first volume appears to be quite scarce. 200.00


760. Tadesse, Taye. [Andand yaltyopya sa'aliwoc, acer yaheywat tarik] = Short Biographies of Some Ethiopian Artists. Addis Ababa: Kuraz Publishing Agency, (1991). Revised edition. numerous black & white illustrations, 250p. Wr. Oblong (30 x 21cm.). Some general scuffing and wear. Good. Title and text in Amharic and English. Consists of two parts: the first part (pages 1-64) was first published in 1984 and apparently revised for this edition; the second part (pages 65-250) was first published as part of this 1991 edition. 250.00


761. Tanganyika African National Union. T. A. N. U. and the Vote. [caption title]. Dar es Salaam: Dar es Salaam Printers, n.d. [mid to later 1950s]. 18p. Wr. 22cm. Lacks wrapper (if it ever had one). Vertical crease. Some soiling and browning on outer pages. Good. Signed in type at end by Stephen Mhando, Organising Secretary-General. 50.00


762. Tardieu, Amedee, 1822-1893. Senegambie et Guinee. [and] Cherubini, S. Nubie. [and] Desvergers, Noel. Abysinnie. Paris: Firmin Didot Freres, 1847. 4 maps, 38 plates, 387, 136, 48p. Contemporary quarterbinding. 22cm. Moderate cover wear. Foxing. Good. L'Univers: Histoire et description de tous les peuples (series). French text. 100.00


763. _____ SAME. 3 (of 4) maps (2 folding), 28 (of 38 plates), 387, 136, 48p. Contemporary boards (printed publisher's material mounted). 23cm. Covers scuffed and rather worn. Front cover detached. Substantial foxing. Defective -- lacks a map and 10 plates. Poor. 50.00


764. A Taste for the Beautiful: Zairian Art from the Hampton University Museum. Hampton: Hampton Univ. Museum, 1993. Illustrated (several in color), 116p. Wr. 28cm. 45.00


765. Taylor, Isaac. Scenes in Africa, for the Amusement and Instruction of Little Tarry-at-Home Travellers. London: Harris and Son, 1821. 2nd ed. 14 double-page plates, iv, 127p. Quarterbound. 17cm. Binding shot. Backstrip split and mostly gone. Both covers detached and quite heavily scuffed. Large bookplate almost completely fills front pastedown. Contents shaken. Lacks the folding frontispiece map. Poor. 75.00


766. [Mission Press] "Te Wo'an Nkole Si." Elat, Cameroun: Halsey Memorial Press, (1937). 20p. Wr. 19cm. A few short ink markings. Bulu text. Presbyterian missionary item. 35.00


767. Tervuren (Belgium). Musée de l'Afrique Centrale. Les Industries Indigenes. Fasc 1. La Ceramique. Bruxelles: 1907. 194p. Softcover. Unbound, as issued, in soiled & rather worn portfolio. Defective - lacks all 21 plates. Annales Ethnographie et Anthropologie. serie III. Notes Analytiques sur les Collections Ethnographiques du Musee du Congo. Tome II. Fasc. 1. French text. 30.00


768. The Testing of a Mission: A Ten-Year Policy 1904-1913 in the West Africa Mission. [cover title]. NY: Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., 1913. photos, 19p. Wr. 19cm. Name and address label on front. Wrapper split at fold and re-attached with cellophane tape. Extensive ink underlinings. Fair. The report mentions, without specifying, that "disagreements" within the Mission need to be terminated. 40.00


769. Thomas, Jacqueline M. C. Contes, Proverbes, Devinettes or Enigmes, Chants et Prieres Ngbaka-Ma'bo (Republique Centrafricaine). Paris: Klincksieck, 1970. index, viii, 908p. Softcover. 25cm. Name on endpaper. Langues et Litteratures de l'Afrique Noire, VI. French text. 75.00


770. Thomas, Thomas Morgan, 1828-1884. Eleven Years in Central South Africa. London: Cass, 1971. [2nd ed.]. ills, folding map, xx, xi, 418p. Blue cloth. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1872 with the addition of a new Introduction by Richard Brown. 60.00


771. Thomson, Joseph. Through Masai Land: A Journey of Exploration Among the Snowclad Volcanic Mountains and Strange Tribes of Eastern Equatorial Africa Being the Narrative of the Royal Geographical Society's Expedition to Mount Kenia and Lake Victoria Nyanza, 1883-1884. London: Cass, 1968. ills, folding map, xvi, 359p. Red cloth. 22cm. Backstrip rubbed at ends and sl. faded. A reprint of the "new & revised edition" of 1887. 100.00


772. [Odd Volume] Thomson, Joseph, 1858-1895. To the Central African Lakes and Back: The Narrative of the Royal Geographical Society's East Central African Expedition, 1878-80. ... with a Short Biographical Notice of the Late Mr. Keith Johnston, Portraits, and a map. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1881. 2nd edition. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). mounted photographic frontis (portrait of author), index, viii, 323p. Brown cloth. Lettered and decorated in gilt on backstrips and in black on the front covers. 19cm. Ex library (gilt call number stamped on backstrip, old library bookplates and stamping on endpapers, title-page and elsewhere). Lacks the folding map and rear free endpaper. Cover detached at rear hinge. Two index leaves heavily chipped and torn along top and repaired with archival tape. Looks better than it is. Poor. Thomson's narrative is quite scarce. Are there any copies of the 1881 American edition which don't say "Second edition?" 85.00


773. [Odd Volume] Thunberg, Charles Peter. Travels in Europe, Africa, and Asia, Performed between the Years 1770 and 1779. London: W. Richardson & J. Egerton, n.d. [1793]. Vol. I ONLY (of 4) frontis, xii, 317, xv [i.e. xvii], [1, errata]. Lacks binding and the other plates (probably 2) which should be contained in this volume. 19cm. Contents age-toned with some foxing and spotting. Half-title present. Poor. This vol. starts in Europe. Thunberg arrives at the Cape of Good Hope by page 99 where he remains for the rest of the volume. 100.00


774. Timbukti, Mahmud Kuti ibn Mutawakkil Kuti, born circa 1468. Tarikh el-fettach, ou, Chronique du chercheur pour servir à l'histoire des villes, des armees et des principaux personnages du Tekrour. Paris: Librairie d'Amerique et d'Orient Adrien-Maisonneuve, 1964. Translated from the Arabic by O. Houdas and M. Delafosse. map, index, xx, 361, 186p. Hardcover. Brown buckram binding (original front wrapper bound in). Former owner's name. 19cm. Publications de l'Ecole des Langues Orientales Vivantes, Ve Serie, Vols. IX and X. Documents arabes relatifs à l'histoire du Soudan. Collection U.N.E.S.C.O. d'oeuvres representatives, Serie africaine. Arabic text and French translation. A history of the area around Timbuktu. First published 1913-1914. 65.00


775. Torday, Emil, 1875-1931, and Thomas Athol Joyce. Notes Ethnographiques sur les Peuples communement appeles Bakuba, ainsi que sur les Peuplades apparentees, Les Bushongo. Bruxelles: 1910. photos, folding map, 290p. plus 29 plates (many colored). Unbound as issued. Recent tied cloth portfolio (with facsimile of original front cover of portfolio wrapper mounted). 37cm. Annales du Musee du Congo Belge. Ethnographie et Anthropologie, Serie 3. Documents Ethnographiques, Tome 2, Fasc. 1. French text. 250.00


776. Toutee, Georges Joseph, 1855-1914. Du Dahome au Sahara: la Nature et l'Homme. Paris: Colin, 1907. Deuxieme ed. folding map, 272p. Later 1/2 cloth. 18cm. French text. 50.00


777. Trimingham, John Spencer. The Christian Church and Missions in Ethiopia (Including Eritrea and the Somalilands). London: World Dominion Press, 1950. maps (2 folding), viii, 73p. Plain thin cardboard. Dj pasted down at backstrip. 19cm. Minor cover fading. An uncommon little book by the well-known writer of a series of books about Islam in Africa. 75.00


778. Trimingham, John Spencer. Islam in Ethiopia. London: Cass, 1965. maps (2 folding), index, xv, 299p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Cover faded along top. Bookplate or name sticker on endpapers (which are browned). Good. Jacket only Fair (price-clipped and worn). 50.00


779. _____ SAME. NY: Barnes & Noble, (1965). maps (2 folding), index, xv, 299p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket slightly faded. Endpapers browned. 125.00


780. Trotter, Alys Fane. Old Colonial Houses of the Cape of Good Hope Illustrated and Described. NY: Scribner's 1900. 1st Amer. ed. viii, 16p. plus 33 (of 34) plates. Green cloth. Front cover decorated and illustrated. 33cm. Inner hinges heavily reglued. Lacks Plate 9. Fair. 50.00


781. Troup, John Rose, d. 1919. With Stanley's Rear Column. London: Chapman and Hall, 1890. 2nd ed. frontis (portrait), folding map, illustrations, 361p. Modern library-style buckram. 23cm. Ex lib. (stamps on title-leaves, on back of plates and perhaps elsewhere). A few leaves chipped or partially detached. Age-toned. Fair. 50.00


782. Tuckey, James Kingston. Narrative of an Expedition to Explore the River Zaire, Usually called the Congo, in South Africa, in 1816. London: Cass, 1967. [Second edition]. folding map (as frontis), ills, 410p. Red cloth. 25cm. Reprint of the 1818 London ed. 100.00


783. Two African Converts (Osom and Biwola). [caption title]. Chicago: Woman's Presbyterian Board of Missions of the Northwest, n.d. [1920s or 1930s]. 10p. Wr. 17cm. Gift inscription and address label on front cover. Account of two Christian Bulu men in Cameroon. 40.00


784. Tyler, Josiah, 1823-1895. Forty Years Among the Zulus. Cape Town: Struik, 1971. ills, map, 305p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Former owner's name on endpaper and (with a black marking pen) on top edge of pages. Reprint, limited to 1000 numbered copies, of the 1891 edition of this nineteenth century American missionary's account of his experiences in Natal. 30.00


785. Uche, U. U. Contractual Obligations in Ghana and Nigeria. London: Frank Cass, 1971. index, xl, 366p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Backstrip faded on jacket. 35.00


786. Uganda Protectorate. 1951 Ordinances and Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Native Laws, etc. Uganda: Government Printer, n.d. iv, 612p. Hardcover. 25cm. Title labels on backstrip chipped & brittle. Good. 50.00


787. Uganda Protectorate. 1952 Ordinances and Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Native Laws, etc. Uganda: Government Printer, n.d. iii, 340, 441p. Hardcover. 25cm. Title labels on backstrip chipped & brittle. Good. 50.00


788. Uganda Protectorate. 1953 Ordinances and Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Native Laws, etc. Uganda: Government Printer, n.d. iii, 146, 535p. Hardcover. 25cm. Cover spotted. Good. 50.00


789. Uganda Protectorate. 1954 Ordinances and Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Native Laws, etc. Uganda: Government Printer, n.d. iii, 156, 450p. Hardcover. 25cm. Title labels on backstrip chipped & brittle. Good. 50.00


790. Uganda Protectorate. 1955 Ordinances and Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Native Laws, etc. Uganda: Government Printer, n.d. iii, 274, 557p. Hardcover. 25cm. Title labels on backstrip chipped & brittle. Good. 50.00


791. Uganda Protectorate. 1956 Ordinances and Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Native Laws, etc. Uganda: Government Printer, n.d. iii, 112, 459p. Hardcover. 25cm. Title labels on backstrip chipped & brittle. Good. 50.00


792. Uganda Protectorate. 1957 Ordinances and Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Native Laws, etc. Uganda: Government Printer, n.d. iii, 182, 451p. Hardcover. 25cm. Title labels on backstrip chipped & brittle. Minor worming in hinges. Good. 50.00


793. Uganda Protectorate. 1958 Ordinances [and] 1958 Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Native Laws, etc. Uganda: Government Printer, n.d. 2 vols. iii, 714, 740p. Hardcover. 25cm. Title labels on backstrips chipped & brittle. Minor worming in hinges. Good. Volumes separately titled but appear to have been issued as a set. 65.00


794. Uganda Protectorate. 1959 Ordinances and Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Native Laws, etc. Uganda: Government Printer, n.d. v, 250, 711p. Hardcover. 25cm. Title labels on backstrip chipped & brittle. Minor worming in hinges. Good. 50.00


795. Uganda Protectorate. 1960 Ordinances and Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Native Laws, etc. Uganda: Government Printer, n.d. v, 176, 791p. Hardcover. 25cm. Title labels on backstrip chipped & brittle. Minor worming in hinges. Good. 50.00


796. Uganda Protectorate. 1961 Ordinances and Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Native Laws, etc. Uganda: Government Printer, n.d. v, 266, 700p. Hardcover. 25cm. Title labels on backstrip chipped & brittle. Minor worming in hinges. Good. 50.00


797. Uganda Protectorate. Law Reports Containing Cases Determined by the High Court of Uganda. Entebbe: Government Printer, n.d., 1940, 1950 and 1953. Includes Vol. I, Parts II (1908-1909) and III (1909-1910); Vol. IV (July to December 1929, 1930, 1931); Vol. V (1932-1935); and Vol. VI (1936-1951). The two parts of Vol. I are separately softbound; the other three volumes are hardcover. 24-25cm. Wrappers chipped along edges on Vol. I and joints wormed on last volume; otherwise Very Good. Vol. I compiled by Alan F. Hogg; Vol. IV by F. W. Johnston; Vol. V by David Edwards; and Vol. VI by A. M. Greenwood. Cases appear to have been selectively reported in these slender volumes. 200.00


798. Uganda Protectorate. Laws of the Uganda Protectorate in Force on the 1st Day of January 1951. London: Printed by Waterlow & Sons, 1951. Revised edition. 9 volumes. Hardcover. 25cm. Some title labels on backstrips chipped. Moderate cover spotting (heaviest on backstrip of Vol. 3). Minor worming inside covers of a few volumes. Good. Prepared under the direction of Sir Donald Kingdon. The 9th volume is an index volume compiled by H. Ling. This compilation succeeded the 1935 edition. 650.00


799. Uganda. Statutes Enacted during the Year 1962 [and] 1962 Subsidiary Legislation; Containing Orders in Council, Rules, Regulations, Proclamations, Orders, Notices, Etc. Entebbe, Govt. Printer, Uganda, n.d. 2 vols. 390, 73, 1106p. Hardcover. 25cm. Title labels on backstrips chipped & brittle. Minor worming in hinges. Some damage along fore-edge from adherence on a few leaves. Good. Prior to independence these were generally issued bound together in a single volume. 65.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbay-Bevene Biafra-Colquhoun Colvin-Future Gaden-Johnston Johnston-Mbido Mbiti-Pankhurst Pankhurst-Sechaba Sedler-Uganda Uganda-Zimbabwean Addenda Index Ordering & Terms