Catalog 161
Section #9

Uganda-Zimbabwean


800. Uganda Crafts. Kampala: Ministry of Culture and Community Development, n.d. [1965 or a little later]. photos, 32p. Wr. 23cm. Remnants of partially removed brown envelope flap on front cover. Some wrinkling. Good. Contains a priced list of various craft objects which could be purchased from their National Handicrafts department in Kampala. 35.00


801. Uganda Human Rights Commission. The Kanungu Massacre: The Movement for the Restoration of the Ten Commandments of God Indicted. Kampala: Uganda Human Rights Commission, (2002). photos, 84p. Wr. 21cm. 25.00


802. United Federal Party (Southern Rhodesia Division). Our Political Principles. Our Achievements and Our Intentions, May, 1958.... [cover title]. Salisbury: A. T. Adams, General Organising Secretary, United Federal Party, 1958. [12]p. Softcover. Stapled. No separate wr. 22cm. White settler party. 25.00


803. United Kingdom. Agreement between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Egyptian Government Concerning Self-Government and Self-Determination for the Sudan. [cover title]. London: HMSO, 1953. 42p. Softcover. No separate wr. 25cm. Cover leaf chipped and rather worn. Good. Treaty Series No. 47 (1953). Cmd. 8904. 25.00


804. United Kingdom and Egypt. Draft Agreement between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern ireland and the Egyptian Government Concerning Self-Government and Self-Determination for the Sudan. London: HMSO, (1953). 10p. Wr. 25cm. Some wrinkling and wear. Good. Cmd. 8766. 25.00


805. United National Independence Party (Zambia). Mulungushi Conference 1967: Proceedings of the Annual General Conference of the United national Independence Party Held at Mulungushi 14th-20th August, 1967. [cover title]. Lusaka: Zambia Information Services, (1967). v, 56p. Wr. 25cm. 45.00

806. United Party. Our Political Principles. Our Achievements and Our Intentions. Your Vote is a Responsibility. It Governs Your Future. Use It Wisely. Support the United Party. Salisbury: United Party Headquarters, n.d. [ca. 1948]. [16]p. Wr. No separate wr. 25cm. Smudged name stamp on front (twice). Vertical crease. Good. White settlers' party in Southern Rhodesia. 35.00


807. United Rhodesia Party. Principles and Policy. Forward without Fear. Salisbury: United Rhodesia Party, n.d. [1950s]. [8]p. Wr. No separate wr. 22cm. Vertical crease. Moderate white settler party. 35.00


808. United States Conference on Ethiopian Studies. Proceedings of the First United States Conference on Ethiopian Studies, Michigan State University, 2-5 May 1973. East Lansing: African Studies Center, Michigan State University, (c. 1975). map, ix, 454p. Wr. 23cm. Committee on Ethiopian Studies, Occasional Paper Series, Monograph No. 3. Edited by Harold G. Marcus. 50.00


809. Valentine Gallery. Valentine Gallery... Presents an Exhibition of Rare African Sculptures: March Twenty-Fourth to April Twelfth. NY: n.d. [1930]. One page of text (list of objects) and 14 plates. Wr. 34cm. Name on upper right corner of cover. Seventy-four objects are listed; all or almost all are pictured on the plates. All objects were from the collection of Paul Guillaume. 200.00


810. Van Biljon, Petrus. Grensbakens tussen blank en swart in Suid-Afrika, 'n historiese ontwikkeling van grensbeleid van grondtoekenning aan naturel in Suid-Afrika. Kaapstad: Juta, n.d. [1947]. folding maps, index, xiii, 490p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket moderately worn. Former owner's name stamp. Numerous pencil underlinings and marginal markings. Good. Afrikaans text. Apartheid. 40.00


811. Van Riebeeck Society For The Publication Of South African Historical Documents. Van Riebeeck Society Publications. Sixty-Two Volumes: First Series: Vols. 6, 10-11, 18-19, 22-50 (1925-1969); Second Series: Vols. 1-7, 9-23, 25-30 (1970-1999). Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society. Cloth. 22cm. The eleven most recent volumes have jackets. Some of the earlier volumes have minor scattered foxing. This set belonged to Professor Leonard Thompson. About one-third of the volumes have Professor Thompson's name on the endpaper and/or his underlinings and annotations scattered in the text and on the endpapers; condition otherwise mostly Very Good with a few volumes no better than Good. English text with Afrikaans text in parts of a few volumes. The Van Riebeeck Society was founded in South Africa in 1918 as an historical society whose object was "to print, or reprint, for distribution among the members and for sale to the Public, rare and valuable books, pamphlets and documents relating to the history of South Africa." The society appears to have focused, perhaps exclusively, on works by white authors reflecting the white settler mentality and point of view. 650.00


812. Verich, Thomas M. The European Powers and the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936: a Diplomatic Study. [Durham: 1973]. iv, iii, 286p. Black buckram. 28cm. Printed on one side. A bound photocopy of his dissertation at Duke University. 45.00


813. Verner, William Willoughby Cole, 1852-1922. The Military Life of H.R.H. George, Duke of Cambridge. London: Murray, 1905. 1st ed. 2 Vols. frontispieces (portraits), ills, index, xxvii, 453p. x, 464p. Cloth. 23cm. "Munger Africana Library" embossed on title-leaves. Bookplates over "W. H. Smith" Subscription Library labels. Cloth frayed along joints. Foxing on edges, endpapers, and first few leaves of each vol. Good. Wide-ranging military experiences, including stints in India, China, Ethiopia, Afghanistan, South Africa, Egypt, and Sudan. 75.00


814. Verwimp, Philip. Development and Genocide in Rwanda: a Political Economy Analysis of Peasants and Power under the Habyarimana Regime. Leuven: 2003. xvi, 335p. Wr. 25cm. Faculteit der Economische en Toegepaste Economische Wetenschappen, No. 170. 35.00


815. Villiers, J. L. de. Hoe ik ontsnapte: verhaal van een merkwaardige ontsnapping van een Boer uit Engelsch-Indie. Amsterdam: Hoveker & Wormser, n.d. [ca. 1904]. frontis (portrait), photos, 98p. plus 6p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover. 20cm. Lacks top inch of backstrip. Contents were detached and then glued back in the binding (which is somewhat worn). Fair. Dutch text. A Boer POW imprisoned by the British near Trichinopoly in southern India, writes of his escape and eventual arrival in French-held Pondicherry disguised as an Indian. 75.00


816. Vocabulary = Vocabulaire. Dire-Daoua: Imprimerie St. Lazare, (c. 1956). vii, 140p. plus errata. Wr. 21cm. Title also in Amharic; text in English, French & Amharic. 35.00


817. Vogel, Susan (assisted by Ima Ebong). Africa Explores: 20th Century African Art. NY: Center for African Art; Munich: Prestel, (1991). Illustrated (many color), index, 294p. Wr. 31cm. SIGNED by Vogel, Ebong and seven of the artists/authors. 75.00


818. Vogel, Susan and Francine N'Diaye. African Masterpieces from the Musee de l'Homme. NY: Center for African Art, (c. 1985). photos (some color), 168p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Prepared in connection with the similarly titled exhibition held at the Center for African Art Sept 17, 1984 - Jan 6, 1985. 35.00


819. Voice of Ghana, Vol. 1, No. 15 (September 1, 1960). Accra: Editorial Board, African Affairs Committee, 1960. Folded four-page leaflet. 28cm. Text browned. Upper left corner clipped. Good. 25.00


820. Waddell, Hope Masterton. Twenty-Nine Years in the West Indies and Central Africa: a Review of Missionary Work and Adventure 1829-1858. London: Frank Cass, 1970. Second edition. xxiii, xiv, [15]-681p. Hardcover. dj, 22cm. Jacket price-clipped. Reprint of the first edition of 1863 with the addition of a new Introduction by G. I Jones. Waddell served as a missionary among the freed slaves of Jamaica from 1829 to 1846 and then helped them establish a Church of Scotland mission in Eastern Calabar where he served from 1846 to 1858. 85.00


821. Wai, Dunstan M. The African-Arab Conflict in the Sudan. NY: Africana Publishing Company, (1981). index, xxvi, 234p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 45.00


822. Walker, James W. St. G. The Black Loyalists: The Search for a Promised Land in Nova Scotia and Sierra Leone, 1783-1870. NY: Africana Publishing Company and Dalhousie University Press, (1976). photos, index, xvi, 438p. Hardcover. dj, 24cm. 30.00


823. Waller, Horace, 1833-1896. Trafficking in Liquor With the Natives of Africa. London: Printed by W. Clowes for the Committee of Delegates of British Missionary Societies appointed to consider the subject of Trafficking in Liquor with the Natives of Africa, 1887. 35p. Wr. 22cm. Crease. 150.00


824. [Odd Volume] Wallis, J. P. R., editor. The Matabele Journals of Robert Moffat, 1829-1860. London: Chatto & Windus, 1945. Vol. 2 ONLY (of 2). frontis, index, folding map, vii, 268p. Red cloth. dj. 26cm. Jacket Good (browned and has a few chips including one in the middle of the backstrip). Partially unopened. 30.00


825. Walton, Geoffrey. English Studies in the University College of Ghana. [London?]: Thomas Nelson for the University College of Ghana, n.d. [1959]. 15p. Wr. 22cm. Cover browned around edges. A public lecture delivered on May 19, 1959. 25.00


826. [Signed Copy] Wason, J. Cathcart. East Africa and Uganda: Or, Our Last Land. London: 1905. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 111p. plus 16p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover. 19cm. Covers rather worn. Backstrip split & reglued at bottom. Light scattered foxing. Pinhole in back cover and last several leaves. Fair. INSCRIBED by Wason (in 1905). 75.00


827. Weber, Hymen L. Do Missions Pay? The Story of Dr. J. Bulla Mfum. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1955]. [11]p. Wr. 16cm. Laid in is a photo (with a printed caption from Central Hospital in Elat) of Weber and Mfum from their 1955 meeting in New York. An inked note on a blank page says that this pamphlet was enlarged and updated from an article in the Oct 1930 issue of Drum Call. Dr. Mfum was trained by Weber at Central Hospital and appears to have succeeded him as surgeon after Weber was forced to retire in 1944. 40.00


828. Weiss, Max. Die Volkerstamme im Norden Deutsch-Ostafrikas. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1971. frontis, photos, folding map in cover sleeve, index, xx, 455p. Hardcover. 23cm. Cover soiled. Good. German text. Reprint of the Berlin edition of 1910. 45.00


829. West African Institute of Social and Economic Research. Conference (1953: Ibadan). Annual Conference - Sociology Section March 1953. Ibadan: University College, 1953. 205p. Wr. 26cm. Cover has some wear along fore-edge. 40.00


830. West African Institute of Social and Economic Research. Conference (1956: Ibadan). Annual Conference Proceedings March 1956. [cover title]. Ibadan: University College, 1956. vii, 155p. Wr. 26cm. 40.00


831. Westermann, Diedrich, 1875-1956, and H. J. Melzian. The Kpelle Language in Liberia: Grammatical Outline, Colloquial Sentences and Vocabulary. Berlin: Reimer, 1930. vi, 85p. Hardcover. (thin flexible brown covers). 24cm. Ex lib. (Firestone Tire and Rubber Company). Good. 60.00


832. Wheeler, William Reginald. The Words of God in an African Forest; The Story of an American Mission in West Africa. NY: Revell, (c. 1931). frontis, ills, photos, index, 318p. Hardcover. dj. Name on endpaper. Jacket Poor (heavily chipped; split at front fold and taped together with cellophane tape). American Presbyterian missions in the Cameroon, Gabon and Equatorial Guinea. 40.00


833. Wienholt, Arnold. In the Sand Forest: Lion-Hunting with the Maquengo Bushmen. London: John Long, (1939). 1st ed. frontis, photos, 208p. plus 4p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 22cm. Extensive but relatively light spotting on the cover. Gift inscription and former owner's name and name stamp on front endpaper. Foxing on page edges. Good. A rather scarce account of hunting in Southeastern Angola. 350.00


834. Wiley, Bell I., editor. Slaves No More: Letters from Liberia, 1833-1869. Lexington: University Press of kentucky, (c. 1980). index, viii, 349p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket Good (faded around edges and on backstrip). 50.00


835. Wilks, Ivor, et al. Chronicles from Gonja: a Tradition of West African Muslim Historiography. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Pr., 1986. 1st ed. index, xii, 258p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Review slip laid in. Arabic texts translated by Nehemia Levtzion. 100.00


836. [Boer War] Williams, Basil, 1867-1950, and Erskine Childers. The H. A. C. in South Africa: A Record of the Services rendered in the South African War by Members of the Honourable Artillery Company. London: Smith, Elder, 1903. folding map, 234p. Hardcover. 20cm. Cloth split along front joint. English "club" bookplate. Good. 85.00


837. [Odd Volume] Williams, Gardner Fred, 1842-1922. The Diamond Mines of South Africa: Some Account of Their Rise and Development. NY: B. F. Buck, 1905. [Revised ed.]. Vol. II ONLY of 2. frontis, illustrations, photos, folding map, index, xv, 353p. Publisher's leather. 25cm. Joints and ends of backstrip rubbed. Ownership name in pencil (George P. Brett, Jr.). Contents sound and clean. Partially unopened. 65.00


838. Williamson, Sue and Ashraf Jamal. Art in South Africa: The Future Present. Cape Town: David Philip, (1996). Illustrated (color), 159p. Wr. 28cm. Circular bookseller's label on front. SIGNED on title-page by Williamson. 75.00


839. Willoughby, John Christopher, 5th bart., 1859-1918. East Africa and Its Big Game: The Narrative of a Sporting Trip from Zanzibar to the Borders of the Masai. London: Longmans, Green, 1889. 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xii, 312p. plus 24p. adverts dated January, 1890. Rebound in a modern quarterbinding. 23cm. Lacks the folding map. Staining in fore-edge margin of plates. Moderate internal foxing and soiling. Good. 150.00


840. Wills, W. A. & L. T. Collingridge. The Downfall of Lobengula. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1971. illustrations, 4 folding maps, index, xii, 347p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1894 London edition with the addition of a new Publisher's Introduction and an Index. 30.00


841. [Odd Volume] Wilson, C. T. and R. W. Felkin. Uganda and the Egyptian Sudan. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1882. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). frontis, index, x, 372p. Hardcover. 19cm. Moderate cover soil. Small label on backstrip. Hingepaper cracked. Name on endpaper. Good. Unopened. 100.00


842. [Author's Copy] Wilson, Monica and Leonard Thompson, editors. The Oxford History of South Africa. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1969-1971, 2 Vols. ills, maps (4 folding), index, xviii, 502, ix, 584p. Cloth. dj (jacket present on Vol. 2 only). 24cm. Professor Leonard Thompson's copy with his underlinings and marginal notes. 100.00


843. Wilson-Haffenden, James Rhodes. The Red Men of Nigeria: An Account of a Lengthy Residence among the Fulani, or "Red Men," & Other Pagan Tribes of Central Nigeria, with a Description of Their Headhunting, Pastoral & Other Customs, Habits & Religion. London: Seeley, Service, 1930. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, folding map, index, 318p. Red cloth. 22cm. Backstrip sl. faded. Ex lib. but otherwise sound and attractive. Good 45.00


844. Winterbottom, Thomas. An Account of the Native Africans in the Neighbourhood of Sierra Leone. To which Is Added an Account of the Present State of Medicine among Them. London: Frank Cass, 1969. [Second edition]. 2 vols. folding frontis, 2 folding map, 5 other plates (1 folding), index (vols. separated indexed), xxxiv, xi, 362, 283p. Red cloth. 22cm. Corner creased on last few leaves in Vol. 1. Reprint of the 1803 London First edition with a new Introduction by John D. Hargreaves and E. Maurice Backett. Winterbottom went to Africa in 1792 as physician to the Sierra Leone Company and returned to England in 1796. 150.00


845. Wodi, A. K. Mayoralty for Abuja: Reality or Pursuit of Mirage [The Way Out]. Gwagwalada: Precise Media Concepts, (1999). 4 portraits, xiv, 81p. Wr. 21cm. Inexpensively produced and the portraits are grainy. 25.00


846. Wolde-Yesus, Ermias Kebede. Ethiopia: The Classic Case: A Biblical Nation under God that Survived Great Trials for 7490 Years of Its Existence and Ordained to Invoke Divine Judgment and Condemnation upon the World! Will the Present Generation of Humanity Hearken This Time to the Divine Warning in Order to Avert Another Imminent Universal Cataclysm. Washington: Ethiopia: The Kingdom of God Services, (c. 1997). 285p. Wr. 21cm. 35.00


847. Wolff, Jurge, Freiherr von. Mammals of Ethiopia and Principal Reptiles. n.p.: Published by Order of H. E. Minister of Agriculture for Ethiopia, c. 1955. illustrations, 61p. Wr. 23cm. Bookplate. Moderate wear. Good. 30.00


848. Wolverton, Frederick Glyn, 4th baron, 1864-1932. Five Months' Sport in Somali Land. Freeport, N.Y.: Books for Libraries, 1972. illustrations, 108p. Black cloth. 21cm. Reprint of the 1894 edition; the folding map was omitted in the reprint. 50.00


849. Woman's Foreign Missionary Society of the Presbyterian Church. Historical Sketch of the Missions in Africa under the Care of the Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church. Philadelphia: 1906. 6th ed. map, 27p. Wr. 21cm. Cover rather worn and reinforced along spine by a piece of cellophane tape. Some ink markings. Fair. Their African missions were in Gabon and Southern Cameroon. 40.00


850. Wondmagegnehu, Aymro and Joachim Motovu. The Ethiopian Orthodox Church. Addis Ababa: Ethiopian Orthodox Mission, (1970). photos, xiv, 181p. Wr. 22cm. Covers rather worn. Contents sound. Good. 50.00


851. Woolcock, E. C. Rundle. In Rhodes' Land: A Romance of the Veldt. London: Charles H. Kelly, n.d. [ca. 1900?]. 268p. Pictorial olive green cloth. 20cm. Spine slightly sloped. Name on endpaper. Scattered foxing. A novel set mostly in Zimbabwe. 50.00


852. Wright, Una Van Allen. My Memoirs. n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1964]. photos, [59]p. Wr. 22cm. Cover faded around edges. Several short underlinings. Good. Wright, a Nebraskan, went with her husband John Wright to serve in the Presbyterian Church's West Africa Mission, first in Gabon and then mostly in Benito in Spanish Guinea. They served three terms between 1906 and 1920 [18 pages in this memoir relate to these years]. The Wrights later spent a few years at the Santee Normal Training School, a school for Native Americans in Nebraska [the exact chronology seems unclear in the memoir] and also served local pastorates in Nebraska. 50.00


853. YaAdwa del Matona 'amat Egzibisen: Katalog = Adwa Victory Centenary Exhibition: Catalogue. [cover title]. Addis Ababa: 1996. 38p. Wr. Oblong (21 x 15cm.). Text in Amharic and English. 25.00


854. Yaltyopya ortodoks tawahedo betakerestiyan emenat: serata amelkotenab yawec genenunat = The Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahedo Church: Faith, Order of Worship and Ecumenical Relations. [cover title]. Addis Ababa: Tensae, 1996. 2nd ed. 138, 146p. Wr. 21cm. Title and text in Amharic followed by the same text in English (with a separate title-page). 30.00


855. Yardley, John. Parergon or Eddies in Equatoria. London: Dent, (1931). 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, xi, 288p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cover unevenly faded. Lacks free endpaper. Good. 30.00


856. Yesehaq, Archbishop of the Ethiopian Orthodox Church in the Western Hemisphere. The Ethiopian Tewahedo Church: An Integrally African Church. Nashville: Winston, (c. 1997). map (as frontis), xxiv, 244p. (plus four-page index at end). Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 45.00


857. Zewi, Meki. Two Fists in One Mouth. Enugu: Fourth Dimension, (1980). 2nd ed. vi, 42p. Wr. 20cm. Minor wear. Intermediate Production Class. Plays for Schools No. 2. 25.00


858. Zimbabwean Review, Vol. 1, No. 1 (April 1995). Avondale, Harare: 1995. 32p. Wr. 42cm. Newsprint. Horizontal fold. Good. Periodical issued quarterly. Ceased in 1998. 25.00



Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbay-Bevene Biafra-Colquhoun Colvin-Future Gaden-Johnston Johnston-Mbido Mbiti-Pankhurst Pankhurst-Sechaba Sedler-Uganda Uganda-Zimbabwean Addenda Index Ordering & Terms