
Abeel-Briggs
1. Abeel, David. Journal of a Residence in China, and the Neighboring Countries: with a Preliminary Essay, on the Commencement and Progress of Missions in the World. NY: J. Abeel Williamson, 1836. 2nd edition. 378p. Brown cloth. 18cm. Front cover attached only by threads. Lacks backstrip. Significant but not heavy foxing throughout. Pencil scribbling on front end papers. Fair. 75.00
2. Abel, Clarke. Narrative of a Journey in the Interior of China. NY: Arno Press & New York Times, 1971. ills, 3 folding maps, index, xvi, 420p. Hardcover. 26cm. Physician Travelers (series). Reprint of the London edition of 1818. Abel was Chief Medical Officer to Lord Amherst's mission to China in 1816-1817. 75.00
3. Abrera, Josefa B., compiler. An Annotated Bibliography of the History of the Sugar Industry in Panay and Negros. [Quezon City]: Ateneo de Manila, 1963. iv, 143 leaves. Hardcover. 28cm. Cover moderately warped. Some page edges browned. Good. Text printed on one side. Contains 833 entries. 150.00
4. Abu al-Fazl ibn Mubarak, 1551-1602. The Ain i Akbari by Abul Fazl 'Allami. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1993). 3 volumes. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series) 117-119. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. An important work relating to Mughal India under Akbar. Author's name slightly different on title-pages of Vols. II and III. Facsimile reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies. Vol. I is a reprint of the 1873 Calcutta edition which was translated into English by H. Blochmann; Vols. II & III are reprints of the 1949 and 1948 editions which had been revised by Sir Jadu-Nath Sarkar from the earlier translations into English by Colonel H. S. Jarrett. 250.00
5. Abu al-Fazl ibn Mubarak, 1551-1602. The Ain i Akbari by Abul-Fazl-I-'Allami. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1993). 2 volumes bound in 3. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series) 114-116. Arabic text; added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. This edition in the original Persian was edited by H. Blochmann and first published 1872-1877. Facsimile reprint of that 1872-1877 edition, with a stated limitation of 80 copies. 200.00
6. Achutegui, Pedro S. de and Miguel A. Bernad. Aguinaldo and the Revolution of 1896: A Documentary History. Manila: Ateneo de Manila, 1972. xxii, 590p. Wr. 26cm. Extremities rubbed. "Review Copy" stamped on title-page. 38.00
7. Achutegui, Pedro S. de and Miguel A. Bernad. The Religious Coup d'Etat 1898-1901: A Documentary History. Manila: Ateneo de Manila, 1971. facsimiles (of some of the documents), index, xxxii, 384p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Review slip pasted on endpaper. Jacket edge-worn. Also identified, and probably more commonly catalogued, as Vol. III of Religious Revolution in the Philippines. This volume contains the original text of over 250 documents with brief introductory material in English 100.00
8. Achutegui, Pedro S. de and Miguel A. Bernad. Religious Revolution in the Philippines: The Life and Church of Gregorio Aglipay, 1860-1960. Manila: Ateneo de Manila, 1960-1966. 2 vols. frontis, photos, index (for each volume), xiv, 578, xiv, 502p. Vol. I Softcover; Vol. 2 Hardcover in dj. 26cm. Vol. I has bookplate and backstrip creased and also browned (as is one section of text). "1860-1960" omitted from title of Vol. II. Vol. I was also published as a hardcover. 100.00
9. Adam, Tassilo. The Art of Batik in Java. NY: 1935. ills, 74p. Wr. 26cm. Reprint from Bulletin of the Needle and Bobbin Club, Vol. 18, Nos. 1 & 2 (1934). 35.00
10. Adam, William. Reports on the State of Education in Bengal (1835 & 1838) Including some Account of the State of Education in Bihar and a Consideration of the Means adapted to the Improvement and Extension of Public Instruction in Both Provinces. [Calcutta]: University of Calcutta, 1941. lxvi, 578p. Wr. 22cm. Bottom portion of backstrip ragged. Former owner's name. Good. 40.00
11. Agoncillo, Teodoro A. Malolos: The Crisis of the Republic. Quezon City: University of the Philippines, 1960. photos, index, xvi, 831p. Wr. 23cm. Bookplate. Backstrip browned. Light cover soil. Philippine Social Sciences and Humanities Review, Volume XXV, Nos. 1-4 (1960). Also published as a hardcover. 35.00
12. Agoncillo, Teodoro A. The Revolt of the Masses: The Story of Bonifacio and the Katipunan. Quezon City: University of the Philippines, 1956. frontis, photos & ills, index, xvi, 456p. Hardcover. 23cm. Bookplate. 85.00
13. Ahmad Khan, Muin-ud-din. Titu Mir and his Followers in British Indian Records. Dacca: Barnamichhil, 1977. 1st ed. [so stated]. 74p. Hardcover. 21cm. INSCRIBED by the author to "Dr. Smith" (Wilfred Cantwell Smith of Harvard). "Student's edition comprising the Introduction only." [See Table of Contents]. 40.00
14. Akademija Nauk SSSR. Institut Vostokovedenija. Ucenye Zapiski Instituta Vostokovedenija, Tom IX. Moskva: 1954. ills (some folding), 245p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Russian text. Includes 140+ pages on Korean, Georgian, Tangut, Mongolian, Indic and Turkish manuscripts in their Oriental Institute; also includes 30 pages on Uighur historical manuscripts. 30.00
15. [Exhibition Catalog] Akiyoshi, Watanabe [and others]. Of Water and Ink: Muromachi-Period Paintings from Japan 1392-1568. Detroit: Detroit Institute of Arts [and others], 1986. Illustrated (partly in color). 223p. Wr. 30cm. 40.00
16. Alcina, Francisco Ignacio. Historia de las Islas e Indios Visayas del Padre Alcina, 1668. [Madrid]: Instituto Historico de Marina, [1975]. ills, cxxviii(p.), 258 leaves. Wr. 24cm. Cover show some wear. Backstrip slightly concave. Bookseller's label on endsheet. Good. Edited by Luisa Martin-Meras and Dolores Higueras. Spanish text. Facsimile reprint of the 1668 manuscript in Museo Naval in Madrid. 85.00
17. [Odd Volume] Alcock, Rutherford, Sir, 1809-1897. The Capital of the Tycoon: A Narrative of a Three Years' Residence in Japan. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1863. 1st American edition. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). frontis (preceded by a folding map of Osaca), ills, index, x, [11]-436p. plus 8p. publisher's adverts. Dark cloth. 20cm. Ends of backstrip and joints chipped. Corners worn. Contents moderately age-toned and rather brittle. Fair. 50.00
18. Alder, W. F. Men of the Inner Jungle. NY: Century, 1923. frontis, photos, x, (5), 296p. Orange cloth. dj. 19cm. Jacket has some chipping and scuffing at head of backstrip. 40.00
19. Alfred in India, or, Scenes in Hindoostan. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, and Co., 1854. frontis, 178p. Cloth. Gilt titling and designs on backstrip. 14cm. Minor cover spotting. Chamber's library for young people. Children's book. Two title-pages: one with our title is dated 1851 for an Edinburgh publisher; the other is dated 1854 with our publisher but just listing the series title. 35.00
20. Ali, Mohammed. A Cultural History of Afghanistan. Kabul: Mohammed Ali, 1964. frontis, photos, v, 254p. Printed gray boards backed in green cloth. 22cm. Spine slightly sloped. Bookplate. Good. 75.00
21. Ali, Shahamat. Journal of an Expedition to Kabul (India & Percia) Immediatly [sic] before and after the Death of Maharaja Ranjeet Singh. Delhi: Amar Prakashan, (1985). xvi, 288p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1847. 40.00
22. Alicante, M. M. Soil Survey of Negros Occidental Province, Philippines. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1951. folding table (on two leaves), large folding soil map (laid in), 119p. Wr. (pink covers backed with paper tape). 27cm. Tape backstrip quite chipped and worn. Contents sound. Map is blue tinted and quite grainy (presumably as published). Good. Dept. of Agriculture and Natural Resources. Soil Report 14. 35.00
23. Alkema, B. and T. J. Bezemer. Beknopt Handboek der Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indie. Haarlem: H. D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1927. errata leaf, photos, xii, 583p. Dark blue cloth. 26cm. Edges rubbed. Former owner's name stamped here and there. Dutch text. 45.00
24. Allee, Mark A. Law and Local Society in Late Imperial China: Northern Taiwan in the Nineteenth Century. Stanford: Stanford Univ., 1994. index, xii, 347p. Cloth. dj. 35.00
25. Allied Geographical Section. Southwest Pacific Area. Terrain Handbook 34. Hollandia. New Guinea. n,p,: 11 March, 1944. Many folding maps, photos, 60p. Softcover in original cloth backed card wrappers. 19cm. Maroon cloth backing frayed at ends. Cover scuffing and soil. "Restricted" printed above title on front wrapper. "1306" stamped on front cover. 200.00
26. Allied Geographical Section. Southwest Pacific Area. Terrain Handbooks. 23 Separate Handbooks on the Philippine Islands. Philippine Series. n,p,: various dates in 1944 and 1945. Many folding maps and photos in each volume. Cloth-backed card wrappers. 19cm. Maroon or red cloth backings frayed at ends or showing other wear. Cover scuffing and soil. Condition varies but generally Good-Very Good. "Restricted" printed above title on front wrapper. Each volume also bears a stamped two, three or four digit number, presumably indicating the copy number. We don't know how many Terrain Handbooks were issued in the Philippine Series but suspect that this collection constitutes almost all of that series. Includes Numbers 34 (Tacloban), 35 (Mindoro Island), 36 (Masbate Province), 37 (Romblon-Marinduque), 38 (Lingayen), 39 (Tarlac-Dagupan), 41 (Manila), 41A (Manila City), 42 (Bataan-Zambales), 43 (Baler Bay), 44 (Lucena), 45 (Batangas), 46 (Aparri), 47 (Cagayan Valley), 48 (Legaspi), 49 (Camarines), 50 (NW Luzon), 51 (Panay Island), 52 (Negros Island and Siquijor Island), 53 (Cebu Island), 54 (Sarangani Bay), 55 (Central Mindanao), and 57 (Jolo Group). 2500.00
27. Amyot, Jacques. The Manila Chinese: Familism in the Philippine Environment. Quezon City: Institute of Philippine Culture, (c. 1973). frontis, maps, index, xv, 170p. Wr. 22cm. The first edition, published in 1960, was titled "The Chinese Community of Manila...". 40.00
28. Anandavardhana, 9th century. Dkhvan'ialoka (Svet dkhvani). Moskva: Nauka, 1974. 304p. Hardcover in original black cloth. 22cm.Pamiatniki pis'mennosti Vostoka (series), 39. Russian text (brief summary in English at pages 301-304). Translation of a medieval Indian treatise on poetry from the Sanskrit with commentary and an introductory article by IU. M. Alikhanova. 6300 copies printed. 30.00
29. Anderson, John. Acheen and the Ports on the North and East Coasts of Sumatra. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1971. folding map (as frontis), xvi, xiv, 240p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price-clipped and somewhat worn. Reprint of the London edition of 1840 with the addition of a new Introduction by A. J. S. Reid. 85.00
30. Anderson, John. Mission to the East Coast of Sumatra in 1823. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1971. ills, folding map, xxiii, 424p. Hardcover in original green cloth. dj (price-clipped). 22cm. Jacket backstrip faded. Reprint of 1826 edition with a new Introduction by Nicholas Tarling. 125.00
31. Anesaki, Masaharu, 1873-1949. Art, Life and Nature in Japan. Boston: Marshall Jones, 1932. [copyright date is 1933]. frontis, ills, xi, 178p. Hardcover in original binding. dj. 24cm. Jacket has edge-wear. Covers browned along top edge. 30.00
32. Anethan, Eleanora Mary (Haggard), baronne d', 1860-. Fourteen Years of Diplomatic Life in Japan: Leaves from the Diary of Baroness Albert d'Anethan. NY: McBride, Nast, 1912. frontis, photos, 471p. Hardcover (blue cloth). 23cm. Some relatively minor cover spotting. Corner Bumped. Top edge gilt. Introduction by H. E. Baron Kato. Her husband was the Belgian Minister to the Court of Japan and one of her brothers was H. Rider Haggard, the English writer of adventure novels. 95.00
33. Anklesaria, Behramgore T., transliterator & tranlator. Pahlavi Vendidad: Zand-i Jvit-Dev-Dat. Bombay: Mody & Unwalla for K. R. Cama Oriental Institute, 1949. xii, 404p. Hardcover. 24cm. Head of backstrip worn. Cover spotted. Endpapers browned. Good. 85.00
34. Annales du Musee Guimet. Tome Septieme.Paris: E. Leroux, 1884. This volume ONLY. 6 plates, 507p. Light green wrapper. 30cm. Cover soiled and rather worn although still intact. Good. French text. Seven articles; mostly on Hinduism and Buddhism -- the last and shortest is a linguistic item with a focus on Sanskrit. 125.00
35. The Annamalai University: Silver Jubilee Souvenir 1929-54. Annamalainager: 1955. photos (some color), 243p. Hardcover. 24cm. Cover soiled. Splitting along joints. Good. 30.00
36. Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon d', 1697-1782. Eclaircissemens Geographiques sur la Carte de l'Inde. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1997. xvi, 161p. plus [11]-page index at end. Hardcover. 24cm. Preface by Fuat Sezgin. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 255. French text. Added title-page in Arabic at end of both volumes. This volume, limited to 80 copies, was first published in Paris in 1753. 125.00
37. Arlington, L. C. In Search of Old Peking. NY: Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1967. frontis, ills, index, vi, 382p. Hardcover. 19cm. Reprint of the 1935 Peking edition. 40.00
38. Armstrong, Alexander. In a Mule Litter to the Tomb of Confucius. [London: J. Nisbet, 1896]. 11 plates (including frontis), viii, 147p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover. 19cm. Substantial chipping at ends of backstrip. Cover cloth soiled and bubbled. Rear joint cloth splitting. Cover faded (except to a portion of the back cover. Lacks title-page. Ex lib. Contents brittle. Poor. An inexpensive copy in fragile condition. 35.00
39. Arnold, John R. The Philippines, the Land of Palm and Pine: An Official Guide and Hand Book. Manila: Department of Commerce and Police of the Government of the Philippine Islands, (1912). photos, tables, large folding map (laid in loose), index, 214p. Wr. 27cm. Covers & endpapers chipped along edges & moderately soiled. Backstrip chipped at ends & has a vertical crease/split. Gift inscription. Good. The map (compiled by John Bach & titled Map to Accompany "The Philippines, the Land of Palm and Pine") is often missing. 200.00
40. Arumugam, der handschafte indische Prinz. Title of a six part article which appears in six consecutive issues (Nro. 1-6 for 1884) of Die Katholischen Missionen; Beilage fur die Jugend published (or extracted from a publication) by the Jesuits in Germany from 1873-1938. woodcuts, 24p. Later inexpensive binding (marbled boards backed in black cloth). 30cm. Moderate wear. Former owner's name stamp inside front cover. German text. 65.00
41. Ashmore, W. China's Millions. [caption title]. n.p.: n.d. [1888]. 6p. No separate wrapper. 24cm. Two later horizontal folds. Some brown spots. Stitching gone. Fair. Signed & dated in type at end: W. Ashmore Swatow, January, 1888. Ashmore was a pioneering Baptist missionary in Swatow where he and his son founded of the Ashmore Theological Seminary. 75.00
42. Ashraf, Kunwar Muhammad. Life and Conditions of the People of Hindustan (1200-1350 A.D.) --- (Mainly Based on Islamic Sources). Offprint from the Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal. Letters. Vol. I, 1935, Article No. 4. index, pp. 103-359. Later red buckram binding. 24cm. Front cover (chipped, worn and repaired) of the original wrapper bound in at the end. Bookplate. Good. 45.00
43. Aubaret, Louis Gabriel Galderic, 1825-1894, translator. Histoire et Description de la Basse Cochinchine (Pays de Gia-Dinh). Farnborough: Gregg International, (1969). folding table, folding map, xiii, 359p. Red cloth. 22cm. Ex lib. Some cover scuffing and wear. Good. French text. Reprint of the Paris edition of 1863. 50.00
44. Awakawa, Tasuichi. Zen Painting. Tokyo & Palo Alto: Kodansha, (1970). 1st ed. black & white ills, 184p. Black cloth. dj. 29cm. 40.00
45. Baal, Jan van. Over Wegen en Drijfveren der Religie: een Godsdienstpsychologische Studie. Amsterdam: Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1947. folding chart, index, 436p. Blue cloth. 24cm. Ink inscription on endpaper. Dutch text. 25,00
46. Backhouse, E. and J. O. P. Bland. Annals & Memoirs of the Court of Peking (From the 16th to the 20th Century). NY: AMS Press, (1970). frontis, photos, ills, index, x, 531p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1914 London edition. 30.00
47. Baclagon, Uldarico S. They Chose to Fight: The Story of the Resistance Movement in Negros and Siquijor Islands. Quezon City: Capitol Publishing House, (c. 1962). map, photos, 225p. Hardcover. 18cm. 150.00
48. [Odd Volume] Bacon, Thomas. First Impressions and Studies from Nature in Hindostan; Embracing an Outline of the Voyage to Calcutta, and Five Years' Residence in Bengal and the Doab, from MDCCCXXXI to MDCCCXXXVI. London: Wm. H. Allen, 1837. 1st ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). 11 plates (including frontis), xix, 406p. Cloth. 23cm. Backstrip chipped at top & moderately faded. Blank upper portion of half-title gone. Some foxing on plates and their tissue guards. Good. 200.00
49. Bajwa, Fauja Singh. Military System of the Sikhs during the Period 1799-1849. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, (c. 1964). maps (some folding), index, vii, 382p. Hardcover. 22cm. Some light red cover stains (possibly glue marks). Spine slightly sloped. Good. 45.00
50. [Odd Volume] Baker, E. C. Stuart. Game-Birds of India, Burma and Ceylon. Pheasants and Bustard-Quail. Volume III. London: Bombay Natural History Society/John Bale & Danielsson, 1930. This Vol. ONLY (of 3). ills (several color), index, x, 341p. Black, imitation 1/2 leather over green cloth. dj. 27cm. Jacket moderately browned. Foxing on page edges. 350.00
51. Bakhrushin, S. V. Nauchnye trudy. Tom III. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1955. This volume ONLY. index, 297p. Hardcover. 26cm. Russian text. This volume contains his history of the peoples of Siberia in the 16th-17th Centuries. 35.00
52. Ban, Zhao, ca. 49-ca. 120. The Chinese Book of Etiquette and Conduct for Women and Girls Entitled Instruction For Chinese Women and Girls. NY: Eaton & Mains, (c. 1900). Trans. from the Chinese by Mrs. S. L. Baldwin. illustrated, (50)p. Red cloth. 18cm. Slightly faded backstrip. Minor rubbing of ends of backstrip and corners. 200.00
53. Baring-Gould, Sabine, 1834-1924, and Charles Agar Bampfylde, 1856-1918. A History of Sarawak under Its Two White Rajahs, 1839-1908. London: Sotheran, 1909. 1st ed. photos in text, folding map, index, xxiii, 464p. Wine-colored cloth. 23cm. Three-page Preface by C. Brooke, the second rajah. 275.00
54. _____ SAME. Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1989. photos in text, maps on endpapers, index, xi, xxiii, 464p. Laminated boards. 22cm. Large bookplate on rear endpapers covers up about a quarter of the map. Reprint of the 1909 edition with the addition of a new Introduction by Nicholas Tarling. 60.00
55. Barrow, John. A Voyage to Cochinchina. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford Univ. Pr., 1975. color plates & maps, index, xvii, xviii, 447p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. Minor cover warping. Reprint of the London edition of 1806 with the addition of a new Introduction by Milton Osborne. 300.00
56. Barry, Peter James. A Brief History of the Missionary Work of the Maryknoll Fathers in China. Taipei: Masters Thesis in Modern Chinese History from the National Taiwan University, 1977. folding maps, 226p. Wr. 27cm. Some cover wear. Underlinings (turquoise marker). Good. 45.00
57. Bartanova, A. A. Bortsy za vlast' sovetov v Buriatii; kratkie biografii uchastnikov oktiiabr'-skoi revoliutsii i grazhdanskoi voiny. Ulan-Ude: Buriatskoe knizhnoe izd-vo, 1958. portraits (small and rather grainy), 253p. Hardcover. 22cm. Russian text. 65.00
58. Barthold, W. Turkestan down to the Mongol Invasion. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1995). folding map (in clear pocket corner), index, xix, 513p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Vol. 243. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Oxford Univ. Press Second ed. of 1928. 65.00
59. Basham, A. L. Papers on the Date of Kaniska Submitted to the Conference on the Date of Kaniska, London, 20-22 April, 1960. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1968. index, xiv, 478p. Hardcover. 24cm. Minor cover scuffing and spine sloping. 125.00
60. Batchelor, John. The Ainu and Their Folk-Lore. London: RTS, 1901. 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, index, xxvi, 604p. Maroon cloth. 22cm. Extremities lightly rubbed. 750.00
61. Bauzon, Leslie E. Deficit Government: Mexico and the Philippine Situado 1606-1804. Tokyo: Centre for East Asian Cultural Studies, (c. 1981). errata slip (laid in), 2 maps, index, xiii, 207p. Wr. 20cm. Cover scuffing and soil but otherwise sound. Good. East Asian Cultural Studies Series, No. 21. 40.00
62. Bazaco, Evertisto. A History of Education in the Philippines. Manila: University of Santo Tomas Press, 1939. frontis, photos, index, xiv, 543p. Later (?) hardcover binding. 23cm. Former owner's name and address inked on title page. SIGNED by Bazaco (under his name on the title-page). 65.00
63. Beccari, Odoardo. Wanderings in the Great Forests of Borneo: Travels and Researches of a Naturalist in Sarawak. London: Archibald Constable & Co., 1904. 1st ed. in English. frontis, photos, 3 folding maps, index, xxiv, 424p. Blue cloth. 23cm. A few white spots/streaks on cover. Foxing on endpapers and page edges. Former owner's name. Good. Scarce translation of the Italian original ("Nelle Foreste di Borneo") by Enrico H. Giglioli which was revised and edited by F. H. H. Guillemard. 850.00
64. _____ SAME (without the subtitle). Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1986. frontis, photos, index, xxiv, 423p. Laminated pictorial boards. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1904 with the addition of a new Introduction by the Earl of Cranbrook. The maps in the original were not reproduced in the reprint. 100.00
65. Becker, Judith, editor. Karawitan: Source Readings in Javanese Gamelan and Vocal Music. Ann Arbor: Center for South and Southeast Asia Studies, Univ. of Michigan, 1984-1988. 3 vols. addendum slip (laid in Vol. 3), xviii, 523, xx, 401, 503p. Red cloth. 23cm. Michigan papers on South and Southeast Asia, numbers 23, 30, and 31. 400.00
66. Beeckman, Captain Daniel. A Voyage to and from the Island of Borneo. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973. maps & ills (some folding), [28], 205p. Hardcover (red cloth). 19cm. Reprint of the 1718 edition with the addition of a new seven-page Introduction by Chin Yoon Fong. 35.00
67. Beglar, J. D. Report of a tour through the Bengal provinces of Patna, Gaya, Mongir, and Bhagalpur; the Santal Parganas, Manbhum, Singhbhum, and Birbhum; Bankura, Raniganj, Bardwan, and Hughli; in 1872-73. Varanasi: Indological Book House, 1966. 23 plates & maps (a few folding), index, xxi, 213p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cover lettering slightly chipped. Browning and wear on endpapers. Good. Archaeological Survey of India, Volume VIII. Reprint of the Calcutta edition of 1878. 35.00
68. [Qi Baishi] Beijing rong bao zhai shi jian pu. Beijing: Rongbao zhai, (1957). 4 string-bound volumes in a pegged brocade case. Double leaves printed on one side only. Each volume contains minimal text plus 40 full-page color ills. 32cm. One peg on the case is detached and the tie which should hold it is frayed and split. Some brownspotting (glue marks) on inside of case which is otherwise sound and clean. The four string-bound volumes are sound, clean and in near Fine condition. Chinese text. A collection of block printed poetry letter paper published by Rongbao Zhai. The first edition of these collections was published in 1930s. Several editions/printings were issued in the 1950s. This 1957 edition appears to be the final edition, at least under this title. It also appears to be the only edition consisting of four volumes; previous editions/printings generally appear to have consisted of two volumes. The paintings are by Qi Baishi. 850.00
69. [Odd Volume] Belcher, Edward, 1799-1877. Narrative of the Voyage of H.M.S. Samarang, during the Years 1843-46; employed surveying the Islands of the Eastern Archipelago; accompanied by a Brief Vocabulary of the Principal Languages. London: Reeve, Benham, 1848. 1st ed. Volume 1 ONLY (of 2). tinted plates (including frontis) and black & white ills, 2 (of 3) folding maps in pocket of Vol. 1., xxxix, 358, 574p. plus 8p. undated adverts in Vol. 1. Brown cloth. 24cm. Joints splitting. Crude tape repair of hinges. Lacks the "Surveys of North Borneo" folding map which should be in the pocket. Fair. 400.00
70. The Bengal Sporting Magazine. Vols. XVIII and XIX. Calcutta: 1842. ills (many in color and some folding), maps (some folding or in color), indexes, 20cm. Recently and attractively quarterbound. 21cm. Contents sound with some intermittent foxing. Some worming in first issues of Vol. XVIII. Issued monthly during 1842; became quarterly in 1843. These volumes are virtually complete for 1842, lacking only the April issue and, probably, some racing calendars and/or plates or maps. Since there are no plate lists, we don't know what else, if anything, is missing. Hunting, fishing, horse racing and other leisure pursuits and interests. Edited by J. H. Stocqueler and published by William Rushton. Contents: Vol. XVIII (Jan.-March, May-June, 1842 (April issue missing); Vol. XIX (July-Dec., 1842. Racing Calendars included at the end of several monthly issues. Gilchrist's "Treatise on the Diseases of the Elephant" are contained, in whole or in part, in monthly segments in the August-December issues. 750.00
71. Benthall, A. P. The Trees of Calcutta and its Neighbourhood. Calcutta: Thacker Spink & Co., (1946). ills, index, cii, 513p. Brown cloth. 22cm. Spine lettering chipped. Ends of backstrip & corners rubbed & frayed. Purple bookseller's stamp on endpaper. Good. 85.00
72. Bernardo, Gabriel Adriana, 1891-1963, compiler. Bibliography of Philippine Bibliographies, 1593-1961. Quezon City: Ateneo de Manila University, 1968. index, xiv, 192, (17)p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Jacket only Fair (scuffed and missing several good-sized pieces). Minor cover wear. Pages slightly browned. 35.00
73. Beyer, H. Otley. Outline Review of Philippine Archaeology by Islands and Provinces. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1949. 2 plates, 2 maps, [204]-374p. Wr. 27cm. Moderate cover wear and uneven browning. Contents sound and clean. [and] Supplementary Illustrations to the "Outline Review of Philippine Archaeology by Islands and Provinces. Manila: Privately Printed, 1949. 18p. text plus 18 plates. Wr. 28cm. Backstrip rather worn. Foxing on title-page; contents otherwise sound and clean. Good. The first item appears to be the separate offprint (which was limited to 55 copies according to the Introductory Note in the second item) from The Philippine Journal of Science, Vol. 77, Nos. 3 & 4 (July-August, 1947). At head of title on the cover of the second item: Supplement No. 1. 150.00
74. Bibliografiia Indii: Dorevoliutsionnaia i Sovetskaia Literatura na Russkom Iazyke i Iazkakh Narodov SSSR, Original'naia i Perevodnaia. Moskva: Izd-vo Nauka, 1976. index, 682p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cover scuffs. Russian text. 45.00
75. Bickmore, Albert Smith, 1839-1914. Travels in the East Indian Archipelago. Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1991. frontis, ills, folding map, index, viii, 553p. Laminated pictorial boards. 22cm. Reprint of the 1869 edition published in New York with the addition of a new Introduction by John Bastin. 50.00
76. Birch, J. W. W. The Journals of J. W. W. Birch, First British Resident to Perak 1874-1875. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1976. frontis, photos, folding map, xiv, 410p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket unevenly faded. Corner creased on two text leaves. Edited and Introduced by P. L. Burns. 65.00
77. Bishop, Eunice Smith. At Home in China and Around the World: The Life Story of Merlin and Eunice Bishop. n.p.: (c. 1981). 267p. Wr. 23cm. Tape-mark on title-page. Underlinings in a variety of colors, mostly in the first half of the book. Good. Small booklet ("A Tribute to Merlin Bishop") mounted inside back cover. Much of the book tells of their YMCA work in China and Ethiopia. 30.00
78. Bishop, Isabella Lucy (Bird), 1831-1904. Korea and Her Neighbors; A Narrative of Travel, with an Account of the Recent Vicissitudes and Present Position of the Country. Seoul: Yonsei University Press, 1970. frontis, photos, 2 folding maps, index, v, 488p. Green cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket unevenly faded and has some soil. Reprint of the 1898 edition. 60.00
79. Black, John R. Young Japan: Yokohama and Yedo 1858-79. Tokyo: Oxford University Press, 1968. 2 vols. xiv, 418, xiv, 499p. Blue cloth. djs. 22cm. Bottom half of lower margin of text in Vol. 2 waterstained and rippled, not affecting readability of any text. Jackets slightly worn. Fair. Reprint of the 1883 edition with a new Introduction by Grace Fox. 30.00
80. Blacker, L. V. S. On Secret Patrol in High Asia. London: John Murray, 1922. frontis, photos, 1 (of 2) folding maps, index, xiv, 302p. Cloth. 23cm. Backstrip and cover edges faded. Cloth worn at head of backstrip and along top portion of front and back covers. Ex lib. (including a large spine label). Lacks general map of Persia & Afghanistan. Fair. 125.00
81. Blair, Emma Helen and James Alexander Robertson, editors and compilers. The Philippine Islands 1493-1898: Explorations by Early Navigators, Descriptions of the Islands and their Peoples, Their History and Records of the Catholic Missions, as Related in Contemporaneous Books and Manuscripts, Showing the Political, Economic, Commercial and Religious Conditions of Those Islands From Their Earliest Relations with European Nations to the Close of the Nineteenth Century. [Manila?]: n.d. [1962]. 55 vols. ills, folding map (at end of Vol. 1), index (Vols 54-55), Olive green cloth. 24cm. A few corners or edges bumped. Relatively uniform fading of backstrips. Only the first volume has a jacket. Reprint by photo-offset of the original 55 volume edition of 1903-1909. This reprint published in an edition of 300 sets, apparently by the International Association of Historians of Asia, of which Domingo Abella of Manila was then President. "141" stamped on verso of half-titles in this set, presumably indicating that this is set number 141 of the 300. The jacket (which has some edge-wear) on Vol. 1 reproduces several statements about the reprinting of this set. 3500.00
82. Bleeck, Arthur Henry. Avesta: the Religious Books of the Parsees; from Professor Spiegel's German Translation of the Original Manuscripts. London: Quaritch, 1864. 3 vols. in 1 (as published). index, xxiv, 156, 141, 214p. Cloth. 22cm. Hinges cracked. Backstrip faded with moderate chipping at ends and along joints. Cover scuffed. Good. This uncommon 1864 work is usually found with a "Hertford: Printed for Muncherjee Hormusjee Cama by S. Austin" imprint. Vols. 2 & 3 have half-titles only (as published). 250.00
83. Blount, James Henderson, 1869-1918. The American Occupation of the Philippines, 1898-1912. NY: Putnam, 1913. [2nd ed.]. frontis, index, 3 maps (including folding map inside back cover), xxv, 664p. Hardcover. 23cm. Ex Lib. Piece of cloth at bottom of backstrip torn and reglued. Lacks rear free endpaper. Folding map detached. Contents sound. Fair. Favored immediate Philippine independence; this second edition added some quotations from various people supporting the author's position [pp. xiii-xv]. 85.00
84. Blue Book of the Inauguration of the Commonwealth of the Philippines and of the Induction into Office of Manuel L. Quezon, First President of the Philippines, and Sergio Osmena, First Vice President of the Philippines, Manila, November 15, 1935. Manila: Bureau of printing, (1935). frontis (color map), photos, 239p. Dark blue cloth. 28cm. Extremities beginning to fray. Corner bumped. Good. Mounted on the front free endpaper is a printed card from the Inaugural Committee presenting this copy to Hon. Lloyd Thurston (a member of Congress who represented Iowa's 5th District from 1933-1939). 100.00
85. Blyth, Reginald H. Zen in English Literature and Oriental Classics. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, (1942). frontis, photos, xv, 446p. Dark blue cloth. dj. 19cm. Jacket unevenly faded and has some light brown spotting. One corner tip frayed. Bookplate. 40.00
86. Boarman, Patrick M., editor. The Economy of South Vietnam: A New Beginning. Los Angeles: Center for International Business Affiliated with Pepperdine University, (1973). map, 130p. 28cm. Softcover. Plastic fastener. Based on the Proceedings of an American-Vietnamese Seminar on Economic Development in the Republic of Vietnam, May 29-June 1, 1973, Makaha Inn, Oahu, Hawaii. 45.00
87. Bohner, Leonard F. Typed Letters, etc. from Malayan Union Mission of Seventh Day Adventists. A small archive consisting of eight typed one or two page letters, all but one on mission letterhead and dated 1937-1939, nine small snapshots with typed information on the back of each, and four issues of Bohner's Travel-Chat dated between 1937 and 1940 and consisting of 4-13 pages per issue, three of which are mimeo and one of which is printed. Also included are a couple of holiday greeting postcards from the Bohner family. Bohner identified on letterhead as Secretary-Treasurer and Auditor of the Mission. The letters were to the Stamp Editor of a newspaper in Syracuse who shared an interest in stamp collecting. Four stamped envelopes are present. The snapshots were taken on a visit to Sarawak -- one of them is a photo of the back of someone that Bohner was treating for ringworm. The mission appears to have included Malaya, Sarawak, British North Borneo, Siam and Indo China. His travel chat newsletters report on various visits: (1) the first is identified as the 1937 Annual Edition and consists of reports on various activities in Singapore and their two month furlough in the United States; (2) begins with a section titled "Off to Sumatra with Honeymooners" and then ends with "On the Way Back from Siam and Indo-China; (3) the longest Travel-Chat is entirely devoted to "Five Weeks with the Dusuns of Borneo" in British North Borneo; and (4) the last one is a four-page report on Angkor the Indescribable." 350.00
88. Bohol, Ernesto D., compiler. Full Text of Hawes-Cutting-Hare Bill, Commented by Prominent Filipino Leaders and Foreigners. Kalaw-Bocobo Articles. Hoover's Veto Letter. [cover title]. Manila: Printed by Loyal Press, n.d. [1933?]. ills (political cartoons), 48p. Wr. 22cm. Cover split at fold and quite chipped, worn and soiled (back cover also stained). Contents heavily browned. Fair. At head of cover title: Quezon's Radio Speech Broadcasted throughout U. S. Quite scarce. Printed on low quality paper. OCLC lists only a somewhat differently titled version with 44 pages at Cornell University. 100.00
89. Bombay, Baroda and Central India Railway, including Rajputana-Malwa Railway: (includes the Rajputana State Railway, the Holkar State Railway, the Sindia-Neemuch State Railway, the Rewari-Ferozepore State Railway, the Godra-Rutlam State Railway, and the Cawnpore-Achnera State Railway). London: Printed by McCorquodale, 1896. large folding color map (in cover pocket), photos, 106p. Hardcover. 22cm. Red cover on this rare railroad travel guide is bright and fresh as is the gilt lettering but internally this is quite defective -- lacks 28 pages (pages 31/2, 41-47, 49/50, 53/54, 61-64 and 73-84). 150.00
90. Borneo Research Bulletin. Four issues: Vol. 20, Nos. 1-2 (April & Sept. 1988) and Vol. 21, Nos. 1-2 (April & Sept. 1989). Williamsburg: Borneo Research Council, 1988-1988. maps, 184, 170p. Wr. 23cm. Research on Sarawak, Sabah, Brunei and Kalimantan. 40.00
91. Bourne, Edward Gaylord, 1860-1908. Discovery, Conquest, and early History of the Philippine Islands. Cleveland: Clark, 1907. frontis, ills, folding map, 87p. Dark blue cloth. 24cm. Ex lib. Good. Separate issue, limited to 500 copies, of the Historical Introduction to Blair & Robertson's "The Philippine Islands, 1493-1898." 40.00
92. Bowring, Sir John. The Kingdom and People of Siam; with a Narrative of the Mission to That Country in 1855. NY: AMS Press, (1975). 2 vols. frontises, ills, folding facsimiles, folding map, x, 482, vi, 446p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1857. 75.00
93. [Odd Volume] Bowring, Sir John. The Kingdom and People of Siam; with a Narrative of the Mission to That Country in 1855. London: John W. Parker, 1857. 1st ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). frontis, folding facsimile, 4 steel-engraved plates, folding map, vi, 446p. plus (10)p. publisher's advertisements. Green cloth. 23cm. Backstrip quite faded. Extremities and joints frayed. Small to moderate piece missing from free endpapers. Contents show some age-toning but are otherwise sound and clean. Good. 175.00
94. Bowring, Sir John. A Visit to the Philippine Islands [in 1838.] Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1963. frontis, ills, index, xxi., 283p. Hardcover. 23cm. Bookplate. Filipiniana Book Guild, III. Reprint, limited to 1000 copies, of the London edition of 1859 with a new Introduction by John Pilcher and the addition of some illustrations. 150.00
95. Braddell, Roland St. John. The Law of the Straits Settlements; A Commentary. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1982. xxi, 278p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the first edition of 1915 with the addition of a new Introduction by M. B. Hooker. 50.00
96. Bredon, Juliet and Igor Mitrophanov. The Moon Year: A Record of Chinese Customs and Festivals. NY: Paragon Book Gallery, 1966. frontis, 2 color ills, photos, folding chart of the Chinese New Year, xi, 514, [xiv]-xx(p.). Orange cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1927 edition published in Shanghai. 35.00
97. Brereton, Frederick Sadleir. With the Dyaks of Borneo: A Tale of the Head Hunters. London: Blackie and Son, 1905. frontis, ills, photos, 384p. plus (20)p. publisher's advertisements. Illustrated dark green cloth. 20cm. Corners bumped. Minor cover soil. Some foxing. Bookplate on half title. Good. Boy's juvenile adventure novel. 50.00
98. Bretschneider, Emilii Vasil'evich, 1833-1901. Mediaeval Researches from Eastern Asiatic Sources. Fragments Towards the Knowledge of the Geography and History of Central and Western Asia from the 13th to the 17th Century. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1996. 2 vols. 2 folding maps, index, xii, 334, x, 352p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts, Vols. 71-72. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1888 London edition. 85.00
99. Briggs, Charles Whitman. The Progressing Philippines. Philadelphia: Griffith & Rowland, (c. 1913). frontis, photos, index, 174p. Dark blue cloth. 20cm. Substantial cover spotting (especially on the back cover and edges). Hinges cracked. Name on endpaper. Minor worming. Good. 100.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abeel-Briggs | Brooke-Diehl | Dr. J. M. Unvala-Harrisse | Harrisson-Kent | Keppel-Masson | Masuda-Photo Album | Photo Album-Selga | Senembah-Wallace | Wallace-Yule | Index | Ordering & Terms |