
Brooke-Diehl
100. Brooke, Charles. Ten Years in Sarawak. Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1990. 2 vols. in 1. frontises, woodcuts, folding map, xxv, xv, 373, viii, 374p. Hardcover. 20cm. Reprint of the two-volume London edition of 1866 with the addition of a transcription of the journal of Charles Brooke September 1866-July 1868 and an Introduction by R. H. W. Reece. 60.00
101. Brooke, Gladys Milton (Palmer), dayang muda of Sarawak. Relations and Complications: Being the Recollections of H.H. The Dayang Muda of Sarawak. London: John Lane, (c. 1929). 1st ed. photos, ills, index, xviii, 253p. Dark cloth. 22cm. Moderate cover wear. Several small holes or frayed areas in cover cloth. Spine sloped. Minor foxing. Good. 125.00
102. Brooke, James, rajah of Sarawak, 1803-1868. Narrative of Events in Borneo and Celebes, Down to the Occupation of Labuan: from the Journals of ... Together with a Narrative of the Operations of H.M.S. Iris, by Captain Rodney Mundy, R.N. London: John Murray, 1848. 1st ed. 2 vols. portrait, 5 folding maps, 6 tinted lithos and 11 wood-engraved plates, xvii, 385, xi, 395p. Red cloth, recently rebacked (with almost all of the original backstrips mounted). Image in gilt of a ship on the front covers and an image also in gilt of the Seal of the Sultan of Borneo on the back covers. 23cm. Contents lightly age-toned and have some foxing and wear. Brooke's account was edited by Mundy. 1000.00
103. Brooke, Margaret, Lady, 1849-1936. My Life in Sarawak, by The Ranee of Sarawak. London: Methuen, (c. 1913). 1st edition. frontis, photos, map (on front endpaper), index, xxvii, 320p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers mottled from uneven fading (or discoloration). Minor foxing. Good. Foreword by Frank A. Swettenham. 90.00
104. Brooke, Margaret, Lady, 1849-1936. Good Morning & Good Night, by The Ranee Margaret of Sarawak. London: Constable & Co., 1934. 1st ed. ills, index, xi, 308p. Red cloth. 22cm. Spine sloped. Corners bumped. Light stains on front cover. Good. "I honoured my great man for his efforts for Sarawak, and if at times our home-life seemed to me rather bleak, I soon realized how unreasonable it was to expect great rulers to be "family-men" as well." [from the Foreword]. 100.00
105. Broomhall, Marshall, 1866-1937. Islam in China: A Neglected Problem. NY: Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1966. frontis, ills, photos, maps (1 folding), index, xx, 332p. Green cloth. 24cm. Reprint of the 1910 edition. 50.00
106. Brown, Arthur Judson. The New Era in the Philippines. London: Revell, (c. 1903). frontis, photos, folding map, index, 314, (4)p. Hardcover. 20cm. Ex lib. but otherwise sound and clean. Good. Devotes considerable attention to Protestant missions. 40.00
107. Brown, Arthur Judson. Report on a Second Visit to China, Japan and Korea, 1909, with a Discussion of Some Problems of Mission Work. NY: Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., n.d. [1910]. 210p. Wr. 23cm. Lacks almost all of original cover which has been replaced by a stapled manila wrapper. Typed title label on front cover. Good. Printed but not published for private circulation [statement on title-page]. 65.00
108. Brown, G. Thompson. Earthen Vessels and transcendent Power: American Presbyterians in China, 1837 - 1952. Maryknoll: Orbis Books, (c. 1997). photos, index, xxii, 428p. Hardcover. 26cm. Pink markings on a couple of pages. 40.00
109. Brown, Percy. A Descriptive Guide to the Department of Archaeology & Antiquities. Lahore: [The Museum?] (Printed at the Civil and Military Gazette Press), 1908. frontis, 14 plates, index, vii, 57p. Wr. 24cm. Cover soiled and rather rubbed along edges and backstrip. Former owner's name on front cover. Good. 100.00
110. Bruce, Charles Granville, 1866-1939. Twenty Years in Borneo. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, n.d. [ca. 1924]. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, photos, 266p. Cloth. 22cm. Backstrip sunned. Minor cover wear. Bookplate (of a New York judge). Bruce spent four years as in British North Borneo, serving mainly as a District Officer. 50.00
111. Buchanan, Claudius. Memoir of the Expediency of an Ecclesiastical Establishment for British India; Both as the Means of Perpetuating the Christian Religion among Our Own Countrymen; and as a Foundation for the Ultimate Civilization of the Natives. Cambridge, Mass.: Printed by Hilliard and Metcalf, 1811. 1st Amer. ed. [so stated]. xvi, [1], [17]-96p. Wr. Stitched. 24cm. Cover chipped along backstrip. Some leaves dog-eared. 175.00
112. [Buck, F. H.] Khalkha-Mongolian Colloquial (Xara Xele) (Amiin Xele). [typed label on cover]. n.p.: n.d. approx. 75 pages of typed, printed and copied material in a thin paper binder. Moderate scuffing and wear. Apparently prepared by or for Buck; all material relates to Khalkha Mongolian. Good. Came from the library of Joseph Francis Fletcher. Mostly consists of a few works by N. N. Poppe and B. H. Todaeva which appear to have been transcribed (with added English translations?) from Russian publications of the early 1940s or 1950s. 75.00
113. Bulletin of the National Research Council of the Philippines, No. 29 (December, 1948). 130p. plus 2 maps and 32 [actually 37] figures. Wr. 24cm. Cover has substantial staining and wear. Backstrip reinforced with brown paper. Contents sound and clean. Good. Consists entirely of H. Otley Beyer's "Philippine and East Asian Archaeology and Its Relation to the Origin of the Pacific Islands Population." 45.00
114. Burton, Richard F. Falconry in the Valley of the Indus. Karachi: Department of Culture, Government of Sindh and Oxford University Press, 1997. [Third edition]. color ills (including frontis), xxiv, 83p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. First published in 1852. New Introduction by Christopher Ondaatje added to this edition. 45.00
115. Bush, Susan and Christian Murck, editors. Theories of the Arts in China. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1983). 1st ed. ills, index, xxvi, 448p. Cloth. dj. 26cm. SIGNED on title-page by co-editor Susan Bush. 200.00
116. Buzeta, Manuel and Felipe Bravo. Diccionario Geografico, Estadistico, Historico, de las Islas Filipinas. Madrid: 1850-1851. 2 vols. litho title (vol. 1), 2 portraits (King & Queen of Spain), folding plan (Manila), 21 folding tables, vii, 567, (5), 476 (2), 18p. Contemp. green leather quarterbinding over green floral patterned cloth. 25cm. Ex lib. Cover detached at front hinge on Vol. 1. Covers otherwise intact although quite scuffed and worn. Stain in lower right quadrant throughout text in Vol. 2. Fair. Spanish text. First and only edition. A double-columned dictionary preceded by a general survey of the Philippines past and present (pp. 1-261 in Vol. 1). 500.00
117. Caine, W. S. Picturesque India: A Handbook for European Travellers. London: George Routledge and Sons Limited, 1891. frontis, folding maps, index, xliv, 624p. Contemporary prize leather (University College School). 22cm. Chipping at base of backstrip neatly repaired with some glue. Minor foxing. Prize label and bookplate on marbled endpaper. 50.00
118. Camarines Sur Interagency Survey Team. Report on The Province of Camarines Sur and the Lower Bicol River Basin. n.p.: 1972. maps, viii, 60, (11)p. Wr. Stapled. 35cm. Impoverished rural area with perennial flooding and frequent typhoons at the Southwestern end of the Luzon peninsula in the Philippines. 45.00
119. The Cambridge History of Japan. Volume 4: Early Modern Japan. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (c. 1991). maps, index, xxviii, 831p. Red cloth. 23cm. Edited by John Whitney Hall. 125.00
120. Cameron, John. Our Tropical Possessions in Malayan India. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1965. 7 color-tinted plates (including double-page frontis), xi, 408p. Brown cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket only Fair ( numerous chips and rather worn). Reprint of the 1865 edition with the addition of a new two and one-half page Introduction by Wang Gungwu. 40.00
121. Campbell, William. Formosa Under the Dutch: Described from Contemporary Records with Explanatory Notes and a Bibliography of the Island. Taipei: Ch'eng-Wen Publishing Company, 1967. frontis, index, xiv, 629p. Hardcover. 21cm. Minor cover wear and bubbling. Reprint of the London edition of 1903. 40.00
122. Candrakirti. Lucid Exposition of the Middle Way: The Essential Chapters from the Prasannapada of Candrakirti. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (c. 1979). 1st ed. 283p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Translated from the Sanskrit by Mervyn Sprung in collaboration with T. R. V. Murti and U. S. Vyas. 100.00
123. Careri, Giovanni Francesco Gemelli. A Voyage to the Philippines. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1963. color frontis. ills, xxv, 210p. Hardcover. 23cm. Corner bumped. Bookplate. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, II. Reprint of the general Preface and the Philippine portion of Careri's "A Voyage Round the World" as it appeared in Awnsham and Churchill's "Collection of Voyages and Travels." An appendix contains a slightly edited reprint of the chapters on the Philippines in the 1927 Hakluyt edition of Fray Sebastian Manrique's "Travels." An introduction and Notes by Mauro Garcia are also include in this volume. 150.00
124. _____ SAME. Ex lib. (stamp on endpaper and half-title, card pocket on endpaper, white library call numbers inked on backstrip). Good. 75.00
125. Caron, Francois and Joost Schouten. A True Description of the Mighty Kingdoms of Japan & Siam. Bangkok: Siam Society, 1986. maps on endpapers, (22), 152p. [misnumbered as 112. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Facsimile reprint of the copy of the 1671 edition owned by the Siam Society with the addition of a new Introduction by John Villiers. 45.00
126. The Catholic Church in Korea. Hong Kong: Imprimerie de la Societe des Missions-Etrangeres, 1924. photos, maps, folding map and 2 folding charts (in cover pocket), 108p. Tan cloth. 21cm. Edges rubbed (minor fraying). Foxing. Translation of "Le Catholicismeen Coree." 300.00
127. Cedulario de Manila: A Collection of Laws Emanating from Spain which Governed the City of Manila 1574-1832. Manila: National Archives, 1971. frontis, ills, 233, 23p. Hardcover. 26cm. Light cover soil and moderate warping. Contents sound & clean. Good. Reprint of 1836 edition of "Cedulario de la Insigne, muy noble, y siempre leal Ciudad de Manila...." 50.00
128. Cense, A. A. and E. M. Uhlenbeck. Critical Survey of Studies on the Languages of Borneo. 's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1958. photo, folding map, index, 82p. Wr. 23cm. Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. Bibliographical Series, 2. 40.00
129. Centenary of Wise and Company in the Philippines, 1826-1926. n.p.: 1927. 123p. Thin flexible leather covers. 18cm. Lacks backstrip. Contents sound and clean. Fair. A company history. 65.00
130. Central Provinces and Berar University Committee. Report of the Central Provinces and Berar University Committee. Nagpur: Printed at the Government Press, 1915. xxii, 108p. Later blue cloth. 33cm. Backstrip faded. Age-toning and some edge chipping or staining. Former owner's name. Good. 75.00
131. Champion, Ivan F. Across New Guinea from the Fly to the Sepik. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, (1966). photos, folding map (inside back cover), index, 225p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket has minor wear and a couple of small stains. Laminated cover has some minor bubbling or scrapes. Former owner has written on Dedication page, at end of book and in the margins of a couple of pages. Good. Typed Letter, signed by Champion tipped to verso of front free endpaper. This three paragraph letter to "Brian" mentions enclosure of a slip of paper (which does not appear to be present), expresses his satisfaction with the Lansdowne edition and deems it superior to the original London edition, mentions the current status of a former colleague, discusses his current health, and the fact that he has lost his last family link with the territory of PNG. A photocopy of a 1989 newspaper account reporting Champion's death has been tipped in. Champion's account was first published in 1932. 125.00
132. Chan, Albert. The Glory and Fall of the Ming Dynasty. Norman: U of Oklahoma, (c. 1982). 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xxix, 428p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. INSCRIBED by Chan. 35.00
133. Chang, Kia-Ngau. China's Struggle for Railroad Development. NY: John Day, (c. 1943). photos, map, index, vii, 340p. Cloth. 23cm. Light cover wear. Corners rubbed. 40.00
134. [Report on Excavations at Ch'ang-sha] Changsha fa jue bao gao. Peking: Ke xue chu ban she, 1957. plates, 174p. Hardcover. 26cm. Extremities rubbed. Chinese text. 150.00
135. Chapman, F. Spencer. Lhasa: The Holy City. London: Chatto & Windus, 1938. 1st ed. frontis, folding map, ills, photos, index, xiv, 342p. Cloth. dj. 24cm. Jacket has heavy edge-wear and some tears and staining. Some cover foxing and wear. Fair. 100.00
136. Charpentier de Cossigny, Joseph Francois, 1730-1809. Voyage a Canton, Capitale de la Province de ce Nom; par Goree, le Cap de Bonne Esperance, et les Isles de France et de la Reunion.... Turnhout: Time-Life Books, (c. 1983). viii, 607p. Hardcover. 21cm. Bookplate. French text. Reprint of the Paris edition of 1799. 50.00
137. [Ethnic Anthropology of China] Cheboksarov, Nikolai Nikolaevich. Etnicheskai'a antropologii'a Kitai'a rasovai'a morfologii'a sovremennogo naselenii'a. Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," Glav. red. vostochnoi lit-ry, 1982. 299p. plus [32]p. folded oversized tables inserted loose at end in a brown paper band. Hardcover. 22cm. 1900 copies printed. 75.00
138. Ch'en Ching-ho. The Chinese Community in the Sixteenth Century Philippines. Tokyo: Centre for East Asian Cultural Studies, (c. 1968). map, vi, 176p. Wr. 19cm. Edges scuffed. East Asian Cultural Studies Series, No. 12. 40.00
139. Cheney, Frank Woodbridge, 1832-1909. Two Years in China and Japan, 1859-1861. [Westwood, Mass?]: Privately printed, (c. 1970). frontis (portrait), photos, 214p. Cloth-backed boards. 26cm. Edited by Antoinette Cheney Crocker. Copy No. 322 of a ltd. edition (limitation not stated). Edited collection of letters written by Cheney while in China and Japan. 35.00
140. Ch'i, Pai-Shih, 1861-1957. Qi Baishi zuo pin xuan ji. Peking: Ren min mei shu chu ban she, 1959. portrait, [14]p. text and, by our count, 33 color ills (printed on one side of 33 text leaves), 90 pages of black and white ills (printed on both sides of 45 leaves) and 31 pages of red-printer's writer's seals (also printed on both sides of text leaves). Hardcover. dj. 38cm. Jacket heavily chipped along top edge and also moderately browned. Light tapemarks on endpaper. Text somewhat shaken (not firmly bound). Fair. Chinese text. 125.00
141. Chikamatsu, Manzaemon, 1653-1725. Masterpieces of Chikamatsu, the Japanese Shakespeare. London: Kegan Paul, 1926. 1st ed. in English. Translated by Asataro Miyamori and revised by Robert Nichols. frontis, photos, xiv, 359p. Light blue cloth. 24cm. Ends of backstrip frayed (also a short tear). Corners frayed. Contents sound. Good. 40.00
142. Chin, John M. The Nyonya. n.p.: Borneo Literature Bureau, (1962). 61p. Wrapper. 19cm. Fiction. 35.00
143. Chin, John M. The Sarawak Chinese. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1981. ills, index, xii, 157p. Wr. 22cm. 40.00
144. China. State Statistical Bureau. Statistical Yearbook of China 1986. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 761p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. 50.00
145. Chinese Linguistics Project. Unicorn. Number One. Princeton: Chinese Linguistics Project and Seminar, n.d. [1966). 46, 20, 40p. Wr. 22cm. Bookplate. Cover title in Chinese. 35.00
146. Ching-shan, 1823-1900. Diary of His Excellency Ching-shan: Being a Chinese Account of the Boxer Troubles. Arlington, Va.: University Publications of America, (1976). viii, 134p. Hardcover. 23cm. Edited and translated by J. J. L. Duyvendak. Reprint of the 1924 edition published by Brill. 125.00
147. Chirino, Pedro. Relacion de las Islas Filipinas: The Philippines in 1600. Manila: 1969. xxxii, 495p. Wr. 23cm. Historical Conservation Society [Publications], XV. Reprint of the Spanish original followed by an English translation by Ramon Echevarria. 45.00
148. Choisy, Abbe de. Journal of a Voyage to Siam 1685-1686. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1993. ills, vi, 305p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Translated and Introduced by Michael Smithies. 30.00
149. Christian Literature Society for India. The Great Temples of India, Ceylon, and Burma. London, Madras, and Colombo: Christian Literature Society of India, 1904. 3rd ed. frontis, woodcut ills, 96p. Flexible thin boards backed by a thin strip of cloth. 28cm. Foxing on covers and endpapers. Mostly Hindu and Buddhist temples. Advertisement on back cover for other books available from the publisher at various South Asian locations. 60.00
150. Chu, K. S., S. L. Kim and B. S. Lim ... The Chinese, English and Malay Classified Conversations; Boekoe Omon-Omangan Njang Teratoer darie Bahas Tjina Inggris dan Malayoe. n.p.: n.d. [Preface dated 1912 at Batavia on the island of Java]. [10], 95p. Red cloth. Oblong (20 x 14cm.). Cover rather heavily spotted. Bookplate. Contents browned but otherwise sound. Fair. Text in four parallel columns (Chinese, romanized Chinese, English and Malay). "... our object of introducing this book ... is firstly to unite the Chinese inhabitants of China and abroad with the Chinese who are residing in this part of the world and secondly to increase the progress of the education of the different clans of the Chinese community abroad." [From the Preface]. 150.00
151. Chun, Hyock [and others], editors. Koreans in the Windy City: 100 Years of Korean Americans in the Chicago Area. New Haven: East Rock Institute for the Centennial Publication Committee of Chicago, (c. 2005). index, ix, 362p. Wr. 23cm. 30.00
152. [Odd Volume] Chunder, Bholanauth. Travels of a Hindoo to Various Parts of Bengal and Upper India. London: Trubner, 1869. 1st ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). viii, 409p. plus 103p. publisher's advertisements. Deep blue cloth. 21cm. Tear at head of backstrip. Internal library markings (mercantile Library). Text moderately age-toned. Good. 100.00
153. Church, A. H. Food-Grains of India. [with] Supplement (1901) Containing Analyses Made Since the Year 1886. London: Chapman and Hall, 1886-1901. woodcuts, index, viii, 180, vii, 23p. Cloth. 27cm. Covers scuffed & rather worn around the edges. Foxing on endpapers. Occasional pencil markings (some black & some blue). Good. Presumably published in 1901 although a major portion of the book dated 1886. 85.00
154. Clouston, W. A. A Group of Eastern Romances and Stories from the Persian, Tamil and Urdu. [Glasgow]: Privately printed, 1889. index, xl, 586p. Contemp. prize leather (Glasgow University). 19cm. Light chipping at head of backstrip. Joint and extremities moderately rubbed. Prize label and bookplate on endpapers. Contents sound and clean. Printed statement on verso of title-page: Edition -- 300 copies. A collection of folktales from India and Iran. 75.00
155. Cochrane, W. W. The Shans. Rangoon: Govt. Printing, 1915. 1st ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). frontis, photos, index, xx, 227p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Ex lib. Later endpapers. Good. 100.00
156. Codrington, R. H. Melanesians: Studies in Their Anthropology and Folk-Lore. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1891. 1st ed. frontis, folding map, ills, index, xv, 419p. Red cloth. 22cm. Owner's name stamped on endpaper and bottom edge of pages. Moderate cover fading and wear. Good. 150.00
157. Collingwood Selby, H. C. S. Autograph Letter, signed, to Chiang Yee. Dated February 2, 1949. 5 1/2 pages on note-sized paper. The writer says that he served for 16 years in the Chinese Customs Service, several of them in Kiu Kiang about which Chiang Yee had written as his hometown in an article in World Digest. The writer is then inspired to share some of his memories about Chiang's hometown. 40.00
158. Compton, Herbert. A Particular Account of the European Military Adventurers of Hindustan from 1784 to 1803. Karachi: Oxford University Press, 1976. frontis (folding map), xvi, 419p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1892 with a new Introduction by John Pemble. 30.00
159. Comyn, Tomas de. State of the Philippines in 1810: Being an Historical, Statistical and Descriptive Account of the Interesting Portion of the Indian Archipelago, by Tomas de Comyn, translated from the Spanish with Notes and a Preliminary Discourse by William Walton, and Philippine Progress Prior to 1898, by Conrado Benitez. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1969. frontis, xxix, 248p. Hardcover. 23cm. Backstrip scuffed. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XV. 40.00
160. Constantino, Renato. A History of the Philippines: From the Spanish Colonization to the Second World War. NY & London: Monthly Review Pr., (c. 1975). 1st Amer. ed. index, xii, 459p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket Good (numerous small chips). 35.00
161. Contemporary Japan: A Review of Japanese Affairs. 18 pre-Pearl Harbor issues dated between 1932 and 1940: Vol. I, No. 1; Vol. II, No. 4; Vol. III, No. 4; Vol. IV, No. 1; Vol. V, Nos. 3 & 4; Vol. VI, Nos. 1-3; Vol. VII, No. 2; Vol. VIII, Nos. 3, 7 & 9; and Vol. IX, Nos. 1 & 9-12. Published in Tokyo by the Foreign Affairs Association of Japan. Blue wrappers. 27cm. Covers and top edges soiled. Some wrinkling and wear. Cover on first issue stained. Library stamps on some issues. Good. English-language periodical. Vols. 1-7 published quarterly; Vols. VIII and IX published monthly and the subtitle changed to "A Review of Far Eastern Affairs." "Contemporary Japan" ceased publication in 1971. 200.00
162. Cook, James. Voyages of Discoveries of Captain James Cook, Describing his Discoveries and Adventures in Tierra Del Fuego, Tahiti, New Zealand, Van Diemen's Land, Australia, the Friendly Islands, New Hebrides, New Caledonia, the Sandwich Islands, Western North American, Etc., Partly Narrated by the Great Navigator Himself; and Partly compiled from his Notes and Journals by Dr. Hawkeslay. London: Ward, Lock, Bowden, n.d. [1888?]. 2 vols. frontises, folding map, ills, iv, [1].[xiv]-xx, 596, xi, [4], [600]-1176p. Light blue cloth backed in darker blue cloth. 26cm. Some cover scuffing and rubbing. Age-toning. "No date edition" written on title-pages. 250.00
163. Cook, Oscar. Borneo: The Stealer of Hearts. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. frontis, photos, 286p. Hardcover. 24cm. Cover soil & spotting. Two small nibbled areas on bottom edge of front cover. Minor foxing. Good. Cook was a District Officer in British North Borneo. 35.00
164. [Travel Guide] Cook, Thomas, firm, publisher, London. Japan: Information for Visitors, 1935. London: Thomas Cook & Son, 1935. ills & photos, 5 folding maps, index, (2), 154p. Wr. 19cm. Sound but with some chipping and wear. Good. 50.00
165. [Plate Volume Only] Coomaraswamy, Ananda. Rajput Painting: Being an Account of the Hindu Paintings of Rajasthan and the Panjab Himalayas from the Sixteenth to the Nineteenth Century Described in their Relation to Contemporary Thought with Texts and Translations. Volume II. Plates. London: Oxford University Press, 1916. This is the Plate Volume ONLY. 77 plates with brief text on interleaving before each plate. Hardcover in original tan cloth. 37cm. Light cover wear and some soiling. Minor foxing. 275.00
166. Copy of a Letter sent Home by Raymond, an American GI in Kisa, Japan. Dated Sept. 6, 1945. Appears to be a carbon copy of a typed transcription of this letter rather than the original letter. Two closely typed pages. Numerous small ink corrections. Raymond says that this is his first letter not subject to censorship. He writes from Honshu Island where he has arrived on the USS Talladega APA Troop Transport. He then goes on to write about some of his hair raising experiences as a member of the 1st Cavalry Brigade Combat Team on Luzon at Cabanatuan and then on into Manila. 50.00
167. [Odd Volume] Cordier, Henri. Bibliotheca Sinica: Dictionnaire Bibliographique des Ouvrages relatifs a l'empire chinois. Paris: Guilmoto, 1905-1906. Deuxieme edition. Vol. II ONLY (of 5). [circa 406]p. Wr. 28cm. Cover soil. Ends of backstrip chipped. Good. Mostly unopened. Text double-columned; each column numbered. French text. 50.00
168. [Odd Volume] Cordier, Henri. Bibliotheca Sinica: Dictionnaire Bibliographique des Ouvrages relatifs a l'empire chinois. Paris: Paul Geuthner, 1922-1924. Deuxieme edition. Vol. V (Supplement et Index) ONLY (of 5). [circa 600]p. Wr. 28cm. Cover soil. Ends of backstrip chipped. Good. Mostly unopened. Text double-columned with each column (rather than page) numbered. French text. 50.00
169. Cordier, Henri. L'Expedition de Chine de 1860: Histoire Diplomatique. Notes et Documents. NY: AMS Press, (1974). index, 460p. Hardcover. 22cm. French text. Reprint of the Paris edition of 1906. 35.00
170. Cornejo, Miguel R., compiler & editor. Cornejo's Philippine Directory: An Annual Publication for Professional and Business Men, Politicians, Writers, Teachers, Students, Travelers, etc. 1918=1919. Volume I.... Manila: [1918?]. folding map, lxiv, 660, [lxv]-xcviii(p.). Recent black hardcover binding. 25cm. Thinned are on title-leaf (including a few small holes with minimal loss of text). Long tear on folding map. Tears on a few text leaves (one long tear has yellowed cellophane tape repair). Some sections of text browned more than others. Good. English text generally although some portions of text are double-columned, with one column in English and the other in Spanish. 300.00
171. Coseteng, Alicia M. L. Spanish Churches in the Philippines. [Manila]: UNESCO National Commission of the Philippines, (c. 1972). photos, index, xix, 142, [133]p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. 175.00
172. Costa, Horacio de la. The Jesuits in the Philippines, 1581-1768. Cambridge: Harvard, 1967. 2nd printing. frontis, maps, index, xiii, 702p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 24cm. Jacket Good (some browning and wear). Gift inscription. 75.00
173. Council Negri Centenary 1867 - 1967. Sarawak, Malaysia. Kuching: Borneo Literature Bureau, (1969). photos, xi, 43p. Wr. 31cm. Minor cover crease. First published in 1967. 25.00
174. Courant, Maurice. Bibliographie Coreenne: Tableau Literaire de la Coree contenant la Nomenclature des Ouvrages publies dans ce pays jusqu'en 1890 ainsi que la Description et l'Analyse detaillees des principaux d'entre ces ouvrages. NY: Burt Franklin, n.d. [1966]. 4 vols. bound in 3. Green buckram. 26cm. French text. Reprint of the Paris edition of 1894-1896 edition. 200.00
175. Covell, Jon and Yamada Sobin. Zen at Daitoku-ji. Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1974). 1st ed. photos (many color), index, 203p. Cloth. dj. 29cm. Cover bumped. 40.00
176. Cowell, E. B., editor. The Jataka or Stories of the Buddha's Former Birth. Translated from the Pali by Various Hands. London: Published for the Pali Text Society by Luzac & Company, 1957. 6 vols. plus index bound in 3. Translated by Robert Chalmers. index, xxvi, 322, xx, 316, xx, 328, xii, 320, xiii, 288, 314, 63p. Red cloth. 22cm. Ends of backstrip rubbed. 75.00
177. Cowie, Andson. English-Sulu-Malay Vocabulary, with Useful Sentences, Tables, &c. London: Printed for the Editor by Theo. May, 1893. xlviii, 288p. Recently quarterbound in leather backing marbled boards. 21cm. Age-toned. Old stains along edges of first few pages. Good. "To Alleyne Ireland with the Editor's Compliments" written at head of title-page. The editor was Wm. Clark Cowie (who also provided a lengthy Grammatical Introduction). 450.00
178. [Inscribed by Author] Crandall, Lee S. Paradise Quest: A Naturalist's Experiences in New Guinea. NY & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 1st ed. frontis, photos, xvii, 226p. Tan cloth. 22cm. Cover soiled. Extremities rubbed (minor fraying). Good. INSCRIBED by Crandall in 1939. 35.00
179. Cranston, Edward, editor and translator. The Waka Anthology. Volume One: The Gem-Christening Cup. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1993. This volume ONLY. index, xxvii, 988p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. 85.00
180. Crawfurd, John. A Descriptive Dictionary of the Indian Islands & Adjacent Countries. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1971. folding map, index, vii, 459p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket Good (partially split along rear fold). Photographically enlarged reprint of 1856 edition with addition of a new Introduction (3p.) by M. C. Rickles. In addition to a real focus on what is now Indonesia, Crawfurd's dictionary includes material on the Philippines, Malay Peninsula and mainland South-east Asia (especially Thailand). [From the Introduction] 60.00
181. [Odd Volume] Crawfurd, John. A Grammar and Dictionary of the Malay Language, with a Preliminary Dissertation. Vol. I. Dissertation and Grammar. London: Smith, Elder, 1852. This volume ONLY (of 2). ccxci, 84p. Cloth. 22cm. Moderate cover scuffing. Name on endpaper. One signature (of leaves) almost entirely detached. Good. 150.00
182. Crawfurd, John. History of the Indian Archipelago Containing an Account of the Manners, Arts, Languages, Religions Institutions, and Commerce of its Inhabitants. London: Frank Cass, 1967. 3 vols. frontis, ills, folding map, index, viii, 520, vi, 563, vi, 554p. Hardcover. 21cm. Mostly about the islands of Indonesia. Reprint of the London edition of 1820. 300.00
183. Crawfurd, John. Journal of an Embassy to the Courts of Siam and Cochin China. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1967. plates & maps (some folding), vii, 598p. Blue cloth. 28cm. Library markings have been removed (spine label, bookplates, stamp on copyright page). Good. Reprint of the 1828 first edition published in London with the addition of an unnumbered four-page Introduction by David K. Wyatt. 50.00
184. Cruikshank, Bruce. Filipiniana in Madrid: Field Notes on Five Major Manuscript Collections. Honolulu: Philippine Studies Program. Center for Asian and Pacific Studies. U of Hawaii, 1984. map, ix, 428p. Wr. 28cm. Philippine Studies Occasional Paper No. 6. 45.00
185. Cunningham, Charles Henry. The Audiencia in the Spanish Colonies as Illustrated by the Audencia of Manila (1583-1800). Berkeley: University of California Press, 1919. index, ix, 479p. Dark blue cloth. 25cm. 60.00
186. Dacca, Pakistan (City). University. Calendar for the Years 1926-27, 1927-28 & 1928-29. Dacca: University of Dacca, n.d. [ca. 1929]. index, ii, 556p. Hardcover (red cloth). 22cm. Backstrip faded. [and] Calendar for the Years 1929-30, 1930-31, 1931-32, 1932-33, 1933-34 and 1934-35. Dacca: University of Dacca, n.d. [ca. 1935]. 2 vols. index, viii, 728, iv, 320, v(p). Red cloth. 22cm. Backstrips faded. 95.00
187. Daggett, Brig.-Gen. A. S. America in the China Relief Expedition. Nashville: Battery Pr., (1997). frontis, photos, maps, xii, 267p. Hardcover. 23cm. Reprint of 1903 ed. 35.00
188. [Daniell, William and George White and Others]. Seven Unbound Books containing Steel Engravings of Scenes in India. London or New York: Various publishers, [1830s]. A total of 169 plates, almost all of which depict scenes in British India. All of the volumes have been completely disbound and washed, apparently preparatory to rebinding. Contents generally sound with occasional chipping or short tears. Some markings (mostly pencil) which were not removed when the pages were washed. Generally Very Good. Includes: (1-3) Daniell's Oriental Annual for 1834 (25 plates), 1835 (22 plates), and 1837 (22 plates); (4) George White's Views Chiefly in the Himalaya Mountains, India, Drawn from Nature (1838 -- 36 plates plus title vignette but lacking the frontis); (5) another somewhat larger format copy of Daniell's Oriental Annual for 1835 (22 plates); (6) The Oriental Annual, edited by James P. Walker and published in New York by Leavitt and Allen (10 plates); and (7) India Illustrated by Linney Gilbert pub. in London in 1834 (22 plates). 900.00
189. Dauncey, Mrs. Campbell. An Englishwoman in the Philippines. London: John Murray, 1906. photos, folding map, x, 350p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Ex lib. Front joint split at top. Two torn "Contents" leaves crudely repaired with yellowed cellophane tape. Fair. 65.00
190. De la Rosa, Rolando V. Beginnings of the Filipino Dominicans: A Critical Inquiry into the Late Emergence of Native Dominicans in the Philippines and Their Attempt at Self-Government. Quezon City: Dominican Province of the Philippines, (1990). xxiii, 289p. Wr. 23cm. Yellow highlighting in preliminary material and first chapter. Good. 35.00
191. De los Reyes, Romana P. Forty seven Communal Gravity Systems: Organization Profiles: Final Report submitted to the National Irrigation Administration by the Institute of Philippine Culture in March 1980. Quezon City: Institute of Philippine Culture, (1980). map, v, 360p. Wr. 28cm. 40.00
192. Dela Groza, Rolando S. and Jesus Ma. Cavanna. Vincentians in the Philippines, 1862-1982. Manila: Congregacion de la Mision en Filipinas, 1985. photos & ills, index, ix, 655p. Wr. 23cm. Cover wear along edges. 50.00
193. Demiéville, Paul. Le Concile de Lhasa: une Controverse sur le Quietisme entre Bouddhistes de l'Inde et de la Chine au VIIIe Siecle de l'Ere Chretienne. I. Paris: 1952. 398p. plus 32 plates. Wr. 26cm. Light chipping & wear along backstrip. Bibliotheque de l'Institut des Hautes Etudes Chinoises. Vol. 7. French text. No add'l vols. appear to have been published. 150.00
194. Deussen, Paul. Outline of the Vedanta System of Philosophy According to Sharkara. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1927. 2nd ed. vi, 45p. Maroon cloth. 19cm. 30.00
195. Deveria, Gabriel. Histoire des Relations de la Chine avec L'Annam-Vietnam. Farnborough: Gregg International, (1969). folding map, x, 86p. Red cloth. 22cm. French text. Reprint of the 1880 Paris edition. 75.00
196. Devins, John Bancroft, 1856-1911. An Observer in the Philippines or Life in our new Possessions. Boston: ATS, (c. 1905). frontis, photos, index, 416p. Dark blue cloth. 21cm. Back hinge weak. Good. Gift inscription (dated 1907) by Ramon Reyes Lala. 40.00
197. Dhabhar, Bamanaji Na. The Persian Rivayats of Hormazyar Framarz and Others: Their Versions with Introduction and Notes. Bombay: K. R. Cama Oriental Institute, 1932. index, lxviii, 657p. Hardcover. 26cm. Covers mottled. Extremities worn. Age-toning and browning. Good. 150.00
198. Dhabhar, Ervad Bamanji Nasarvanji, editor. Pahlavi Yasna and Visperad. Bombay: Published by Sapur F. Desai for the Trustees of the Parsi Punchayet Funds and Properties, 1949. index, 18, 322, 208, 40p. Cloth. 24cm. Some cover soil and wear. Hinges sound but cracked. Good. Text in Pahlavi; Foreword, Notes and Glossary in English. 200.00
199. Diehl, Katharine Smith., editor. Primary Sources for 16th to 19th Century Studies in Bengal, Orissa and Bihar Libraries. Calcutta Center: American Institute of Indian Studies, 1971. 280p. Hardcover. 24cm. Cloth portion of cover sound but spotted and faded. Good. 125.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abeel-Briggs | Brooke-Diehl | Dr. J. M. Unvala-Harrisse | Harrisson-Kent | Keppel-Masson | Masuda-Photo Album | Photo Album-Selga | Senembah-Wallace | Wallace-Yule | Index | Ordering & Terms |