
Dr. J.M. Unvala-Harrisse
200. Dr. J. M. Unvala Memorial Volume. Bombay: 1964. xviii, 272p. Hardcover in original binding. 24cm. Includes articles by leading experts on Avesta, Old Persian, Pahlavi, and other subjects. 85.00
201. Dray-Novey, Alison Jean. Policing Imperial Peking: the Ch'ing Gendarmerie 1650-1850. [Cambridge: 1981]. Sections separately numbered [approx. 480p.]. Wr. 28cm. July 1981 Draft of her Doctoral thesis at Harvard. 45.00
202. [Odd Volume] Drury, Lieut.-Colonel Heber. Hand-Book of Indian Flora; Being a Guide to All the Flowering Plants hitherto Described as Indigenous to the Continent of India. [India]: Trabancore Sircar Press; Madras: Sold by J. Higginbotham, 1864. Vol. I ONLY (of 3). v, 659p. Old cloth (probably not original). 24cm. Binding shot, with both covers detached and no backstrip present. Ex lib. (Mercantile Library). Some leaves browned; contents otherwise sound and clean. Fair. 150.00
203. Duncan, Jane E. A Summer Ride Through Western Tibet. London & Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press, n.d. (Preface dated 1906). frontis, ills, 300p. Thin red cloth. 16cm. Cover wear and fading. Front cover creased. Good. Small format edition of this travel account. 40.00
204. [Odd Volume] Dunmore, Charles Adolphus Murray, 7th Earl of, 1841-1907. The Pamirs; Being a Narrative of a Year's Expedition on Horseback and on Foot Through Kashmir, Western Tibet, Chinese Tartary, and Russian Central Asia. London: John Murray, 1893. 2nd ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). frontis, ills, 2 folding maps (partially colored), index, x, 352p. Original pale blue cloth unevenly faded to grey. 21cm. Backstrip darkened and has faint evidence of removal of a small label. Ends of backstrip frayed. Mostly unopened. 250.00
205. [Mongolia] Dylykov, A. T. and IAkimov, A. T. Mongol'skai'a Norodnaia Respublika, 1921-1961. Moskva: Izd-vo vostochnoi lit-ry, 1961. photos, 247p. Hardcover. 21cm. Ex lib. Good. Russian text. 30.00
206. Eames, James Bromley. The English in China; Being an Account of the Intercourse and Relations between England and China from the Year 1600 to the Year 1843 and a Summary of Later Developments. London: Curzon Press; NY: Barnes & Noble, (1974). frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, index, xi, 622p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1909 edition. 50.00
207. East Indian Trade: Selected Works, 17th Century. Farnborough: Gregg International, (1969). 2nd printing. 34, 58, 37, 62, 128, [36]p. Hardcover. 19cm. Backstrip faded. Reprint of five 17th century works: (1) A true and large discourse of the voyage of the whole fleete of ships set forth the 20 of April 1601, by the Gouernours and Assistants of the East Indian Merchants in London, to the East Indies; (2) A discourse of Trade, from England unto the East-Indies ..., by T. Mun; (3) The Petition and Remonstrance of the Governor and company of Merchants of London, Trading to the East Indies ...; (4) An essay on the East-India-Trade, by C. Davenant; and (5) Considerations upon the East-India Trade, by H. Martyn. 45.00
208. Ebulgazi Bahadir Han, Khan of Khorezm, 1603-1663. Histoire des Mogols et des Tatares. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1994). 2 vols. ii, 386, iv, 393p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Volumes 225-226. Arabic text in Tome I; French translation by Baron Demezon in Tome II. Added title-page in Arabic at end of both volumes. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1871-1874 St. Petersburg edition. 200.00
209. Echauz, Robustiano. Sketches of the Island of Negros. Athens: Ohio University, 1958. map, photos, xxviii, 146, (6)p. Wr. 28cm. Papers in International Studies South Asia Series No. 50. Translated by Donn V. Hart. Historical Introduction by John A. Larkin. 45.00
210. Edmunds, William H. Pointers and Clues to the Subjects of Chinese and Japanese Art as Shewn in Drawings, Prints, Carvings and the Decoration of Porcelain and Lacquer. With Brief Notes on Related Subjects. London: Sampson Low, Marston, n.d. (Preface dated 1934). index, xiii, 725p. Pale yellow cloth. Minor cover bumping, fraying and wear. 100.00
211. Eechoud, J. P. K. van. Etnografie van de Kaowerawedj (Centraal Nieuw-Guinea). s'Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. frontis (portrait), photos, 200p. Wr. 25cm. Pencil markings on quite a few pages. Verhandelingen van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land-, en Volkenkunde, deel 37. Dutch text. 30.00
212. Eitel, E. J. Europe in China. Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1983. xvi, vii, 575, xiii(p.). Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the rare 1895 edition with the addition of a new ten-page Introduction by H. J. Lethbridge. 75.00
213. [Odd Volumes] Elliot, Robert H. Experiences of a Planter in the Jungles of Mysore. London: Chapman and Hall, 1871. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). 3 tinted lithograph plates (including frontis), map, x, 327p. plus 32p. publisher's advertisements dated February, 1871. Cloth. 23cm. Cover soil. Head of backstrip chipped. Spine sloped. Ex lib. (internal marking from Mercantile Library). Tear (3cm.) on one illustration. Contents age-toned and rather brittle. Later high acid endpapers brittle and detached. Fair. 100.00
214. Elliott, Charles Burke. The Philippines To the End of the Military Regime: America Overseas. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (c. 1917). index, (24), 541p. Blue cloth. 24cm. Covers dull. Backstrip faded and lettering is hard to read. Extremities rubbed. Former owner's name. Contents sound and clean Good. 100.00
215. Elliston, G. R. The Marine Fishing Industry of Sarawak. University of Hull, 1967. map, photos, vi, 44p. Pages printed on one side. Stapled Wr. 34cm. Backstrip chipped. University of Hull. Department of Geography. Miscellaneous Series No. 4. 40.00
216. Elphinstone, Mountstuart. The History of India: The Hindu and Mahometan Periods. London: John Murray, 1866. 5th ed. folding map, index, xxxii, 790p. plus 32p. publisher's adverts. Contemporary half leather over purple cloth. 22cm. Corners & edges scuffed. 60.00
217. [Odd Volume] Elwood, Mrs. Colonel [Anna Katharine]. Narrative of a Journey Overland from England, by the Continent of Europe, Egypt, and the Red Sea to India; Including a Residence There and Voyage Home, in the Years 1825, 26, 27, and 28. London: Henry Colburn, 1830. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). 2 aquatint plates, xii, 400p. Contemporary cloth. 23cm. Head of backstrip chipped. Covers unevenly faded. Light foxing on endpapers and a few text pages. This volume covers some of her experiences in India and her voyage home with a brief stop at St. Helena. 125.00
218. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. Old 20th century, untitled black cloth binding. 22cm. Cover faded. Endpapers browned and brittle. Ex lib. (internal markings from the Mercantile Library). Binding broken between pages 270 and 271. Text moderately browned and rather brittle. Poor. 50.00
219. English-Bazaar Malay Phrase Book. n.p.: Borneo Literature Bureau, (1970). Revised ed. vii, 74p. Wr. 16cm. 35.00
220. Ensink, Jacob, translator and editor. The Question of Rastrapala Translated and Annotated. Zwolle: N. V. Drukkerij en Jitgeverij van de Erven J. J. Tijl, (1952). 1st ed. xxiii, 140p. 25cm. Hardcover. Laid in is a brief typed letter from the author presenting this copy of his doctoral thesis. 75.00
221. Evans, Ivor H. N. The Negritos of Malaya. Cambridge: Univ. Pr., 1937. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding map, xiii, 323p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (significant chipping at head of backstrip and at corners). Covers dull. Name pencilled on endpaper. 150.00
222. Eyot, Canning, editor. The Story of the Lopez Family: A Page from the History of the War in the Philippines. Boston: James H. West Company, 1904. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 217p. Dark green cloth. 20cm. Extremities rubbed. 125.00
223. The Facts About Sarawak. London: Balding and Mansell, n.d. [1946?]. 111p. Wr. 21cm. Some cover soil & wear. Seems to be pro-Brooke and the Raj and anti-British. 75.00
224. Far East Publishing Co. The Far East. 6 issues: Vol. 1, No. 9 thru Vol. 2, No. 2 (June 1908-January 1909). Each issue in original wrapper. 27cm. Some cover soiling and wear. Good. Published in Detroit by The Far East Publishing Co. Adachi Kinnosuke was Proprietor and Editor. Pro-Japanese publication. Printed note dated April 28th, '08 announcing the resurrection of the old "Far East" as "Pacific Era" That name lasted for 8 issues before the name was changed to "The Far East" for these six issues before publication ceased. 150.00
225. Farrer, Reginald. On the Eaves of the World. NY: AMS Press, (1975). 2 vols. frontises, folding map, ills, xii, 311, viii, 328p. Hardcover. Reprint of London ed. of 1903. 45.00
226. Farrer, Reginald. The Rainbow Bridge. Sakonnet: Theophrastus, 1977. folding map, ills, xi, 383p. Green buckram. 23cm. Reprint of the first ed. of 1921. 35.00
227. The Fascination of Siam. Bangkok: Oriental Hotel, n.d. [1920s?]. photos, 24p. Wr. Narrow 20cm. Moderate cover soil. Tipped to page 21 is a sheet printed in red giving railway timetable for travel by Express Train de Luxe between Bangkok and Penang, Cover title on this uncommon travel brochure: Bangkok, Siam. 90.00
228. Felix, Alfonso, editor. The Chinese in the Philippines. Manila: Solidaridad Publishing House, (c. 1966-1969). 2 vols. 2 folding maps (on a single leaf) and a few ills, viii, 286, v, 252p. Wr. 23cm. American distributor's bookplate at base of title-page. Minor wear. Vol. I covers 1570-1770; Vol. II covers more recent history (cover says 1770-1898). 150.00
229. Fenner, Bruce Leonard. Cebu Under the Spanish Flag, 1521-1896: An Economical-Social History. Cebu City: San Carlos Publications, 1985. index, viii, 201p. Yellow hardcover binding. dj. 23cm. 50.00
230. Ferguson, John C. and Masaharu Anesaki. The Mythology of All Races. Volume VIII: Chinese by John C. Ferguson [and] Japanese by Masaharu Anesaki. Boston: Archaeological Society of America/Marshall Jones, 1937. ills, index, xii, 416p. Maroon cloth. dj. 23cm. Jacket Good (scuffing and soil). The series was edited by John Arnott MacCulloch. 40.00
231. Fergusson, James. History of Indian and Eastern Architecture: Forming the Third Volume of the New Edition of the 'History of Architecture'. London: John Murray, 1876. frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, index, xviii, 756p. Later dark green 1/2 leather over green cloth. 22cm. Backstrip and corners scuffed. Age-toned. Scattered foxing. Good. 50.00
232. Fidler, Richard Calvin. Danowit: An Overseas Chinese Community in Borneo: A Dissertation in Anthropology. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, (1974). map, xxxii, 328p. Wr. 21cm. Authorized facsimile reprint of Fidler's 1973 doctoral dissertation at the University of Pennsylvania. 35.00
233. 50 Years of Philippine Autonomy: The Golden Jubilee of the First Philippine Legislature, 1916-1966. Manila: Philippine Historical Association, 1966. photos, 210p. Wr. 28cm. Minor browning and soil. 40.00
234. Finley, John Park and Winston Churchill. The Subanu: Studies of a Sub-Visayn Mounain Folk of Mindano. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970. 2 folding maps, index, 236p. Green cloth. 23cm. Reprint of the 1913 edition. 40.00
235. [Folding map] Akiyama, Einen. Fujimi jusanshu yochi zenzu. n.p.: 1843. Colored folding map 155 x 175cm. which was originally published on two sheets but is here mounted together on later paper. Some relatively minor browning, worming and wear, mainly along the folds. Maps 18 x 26cm. when folded. Later pegged folding case. This map is reproduced as Plate 45 in "Old Maps in Japan," edited by Namba Matsutaro [and others] and translated by Patricia Murray (Osaka: Sogensha, Inc., c. 1973). The background is green on the plate while the background on this copy is blue. "Instead of following the usual patterns of geographic division, this cartographer pursued the interesting idea of showing the thirteen provinces where Mt. Fuji was visible. He also drew the mountain itself innovatively, using a kind of hachures. Akiyama had been fond of geography and travel since childhood and he studied the many reference materials available at the time to produce an extremely detailed map. He included even the most minute place names, making it excessively complicated. It was highly praised when it came out and was reprinted many times until the early Meiji period. A reduced version was later made on copperplate." [Note at page 190 in "Old Maps in Japan"] 3000.00
236. [Folding Map] Bach, John. Commonwealth of the Philippines. Manila: John Bach, 1940. 9th edition. folding map plus 72-page "Index of Names Pertaining to Bach's Map of the Philippine Islands. Edition 1940." Wr. 22cm. Wrapper split at fold and missing a good-sized chip on the front cover. Folding map has tears at a couple of folds but is otherwise sound and bright. Index is detached from the wrapper and slightly age-toned. Fair. Map approx. 64 x 93cm. Scale 1:2,000,000. Has inset at upper right of "Trade Routes of the Orient showing distances from various parts of the world to Manila; beneath that is an enlarged (1:1,000,000) map of Central Luzon. OCLC lists a few holdings for some earlier editions (3rd ed in 1921, 5th ed. in 1926, 6th ed. in 1929) of similar maps which are titled "Philippine Islands" or "Map of the Philippines." This may have been the last edition of his general map of the Philippines. 225.00
237. Fontein, Jan and Money L. Hickman. Zen Painting and Calligraphy: An Exhibition of Works of Art Lent by Temples, Private Collectors, and Public and Private Museums in Japan.... Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (c. 1970). Illustrated (some color), index, liv, 173p. Black cloth. dj (price-clipped). 28cm. Some wear. 40.00
238. Forbes, William Cameron, 1870-1959. The Philippine Islands. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, photos, folding map (in pocket), index, xiv, 620, vii, 636p. Hardcover. 23cm. Minor scuffing & a couple of dark areas on backstrips. Bookplates removed. 150.00
239. Forbes-Lindsay, C. H. The Philippines Under Spanish and American Rules. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1906. frontis, photos, index, vi, 566p. Decorative dark blue cloth. 20cm. Ex lib. but otherwise sound and clean. Good. 40.00
240. Foreman, John. The Philippine Islands: A Historical, Geographical, Ethnographical, Social and Commercial Sketch of the Philippine Archipelago and its Political Dependencies. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1892. folding map (in front cover pocket), index, xiii, 493p. Green cloth. Figure of Philippine woman along right side. 22cm. Spine slightly sloped. Short tears at ends of backstrip. Extremities heavily worn. Hingepapers cracked. Former owner's name. Good. First published in 1890. 125.00
241. _____ SAME (with a slightly revised title). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 2nd printing of the 2nd ed. frontis, photos, 3 maps (2 folding, including the pocket map), index, xvi, 653p. Blue cloth illustrated with the figure of a Philippine woman along right side of front cover. 23cm. Ex lib. White hinge tape reinforcement between frontis and title-page. Outer folds of pocket map browned on back. Good. This 2nd printing of the 2nd ed. includes an inserted one page statement in which Foreman made an apology to Edward Spencer Pratt, the American Consul-General at Singapore, for certain statements about him that appeared in the 1st printing of the 2nd ed. and for which the Mr. Pratt had sued the publisher and author. 90.00
242. _____ SAME (with title further revised). Manila: 1980. portrait, photos, index, map, xxvii, 668p. Hardcover. 23cm. Corner bumped. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild. Second Series. Volume II. Reprint of the Third (and, according to many, best) edition originally published in 1906. 60.00
243. Formosa (Government-General of Taiwan, 1895-1945). Bureau of Aboriginal Affairs. Report on the Control of Aborigines in Formosa. Taihoku: 1911. photos, iv, 45p. Olive cloth. 22cm. Moderate cover spotting. DEFECTIVE -- lacks pages 40-44 of text and both maps (one folding). Poor. 50.00
244. [Odd Volume] Fornander, Abraham, 1812-1887. An Account of the Polynesian Race: Its Origins and Migrations, and the Ancient History of the Hawaiian People to the Times of Kamehameha I. London: Trubner & Co. 1880. 1st ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 3). frontis (portrait), folding genealogical chart, index, vii, 399p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Cloth. 22cm. Front and back covers dulled and lightly spotted. Backstrip chipped and ends and rather browned/faded. Covers detached at front hinge. Old name stamp at top of title-page. Contents sound but age-toned and rather brittle. Mostly unopened. Fair. Vol. I was published in 1878 and Vol. III in 1885. 85.00
245. Forrest, Thomas. A Voyage to New Guinea and the Moluccas 1774-1776. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1969. folding maps & charts, index, 22, xxiii, 411p. Cloth. dj (price-clipped). 27cm. Jacket has some scuffing. Reprint of the London edition of 1780 with a new Introduction by D. K. Bassett. 200.00
246. Foucaux, P. E., 1811-1894, translator. Le Lalita Vistara -- development des jeux -- contenant l'histoire du Boudhha Cakya-Mouni depuis sa naissance jusqu'a sa prediction. Paris: Leroux, 1884. This vol. ONLY. frontis, 5 plates, xxiii, 406p. Wr. 30cm. Small library label on cover. Some cover soil & wear. Unopened. Annales du Musee Guimet, tome 6. French text. This vol. contains the French translation. A second vol., published in 1892 as Annales du Musee Guimet, tome 19, apparently contains notes, Sanskrit variants, and index. 100.00
247. Fox, Robert B. The Tabon Caves: Archaeological Explorations and Excavations on Palawan Island, Philippines. Manila: 1970. maps & ills, xiii, 197p. plus 17 plates. Wr. 23cm. Cover lightly scuffed. Monograph of the National Museum, No. 1. 50.00
248. Francisco, Vicente J. The Cadastral Act, Public Land Act and Laws on Mortgages. Manila: East Publishing Company, 1938. Revised ed. index. x, 935p. Hardcover. 23cm. Moderate general soiling & wear. Former owner's stamp embossed on title-leaf & on a few other pages. Old stains along fore-edge on some pages. Good. First ed. was published in 1935. 75.00
249. Freeman, Derek. Report on the Iban. London: Athlone, 1970. frontis, photos, index, xv, 317p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. A new edition of a work first published in Kuching in 1955 as "Report on the Iban of Sarawak. 35.00
250. French, Calvin L. Shiba Kokan: Artist, Innovator, and Pioneer in the Westernization of Japan. NY: Weatherhill, (1974). 1st ed. ills (a few color), index, xxi, 200p. Blue cloth. dj. 26cm. 40.00
251. Frois, Luis, d. 1597. La premiere ambassade du Japon en Europe, 1582-1592. Premiere Partie: Le Traite du Pere Frois. Tokyo: Sophia University, 1942. ills (1 folding), maps (1 folding), lvi, 268p. plus 13p. index. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Jacket Good (edge-wear and light foxing). Corner bumped. Foxing on page edges. Monumenta Nipponica Monographs, Nr. 6. Introductory material in French; Frois' text in Portuguese. 100.00
252. Fuchs, Walter. Der Jesuiten-Atlas der Kanghsi-Zeit; seine Entstehungsgeschichte nebst Namensindices fur die Karten der Mandjurei, Mongolei, Ostturkestan und Tibet mit Wiedergabe der Jesuiten-Karten in Originalgrosse. Peking: Fu-jen-Universitat, 1943. Text Vol. Only. iii, 414p. Later blue buckram. Original wr. bound in. 26cm. Bookplate. Monumenta serica. Monograph series IV. German text. The atlas volume was published in 1941. 200.00
253. Fuchs, Walter, editor. Chinesische und Mandjurische Handschriften und Seltene Drucke: Nebst einer Standortliste der Sonstigen Mandjurica. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner, 1966. This volume only. index, xiii, 17 plates, 160p. Black cloth. 28cm. Verzeichhnis der orientalischen Handschriften un Deutschland, band 12, [part] 1. German text. 85.00
254. Galis, Klaas Wilhelm. Papua's Van de Humboldt-Baai: Bijdrage tot een ethnografie. Den Haag: J. N. Voorhoeve, 1955. photos, folding map (laid in at end), 293p. Wr. 25cm. Former owner's name stamp. Text moderately browned. Dutch text. Doctoral dissertation about Yos Sudarso Bay in the Indonesian portion of the island of New Guinea. 35.00
255. Gangoly, O. C. The Art of Java. Calcutta: Manager "Rupam," n.d. [1928?]. ills, plus 67 plates. Lacks front free end paper. Wr. 18cm. Cover somewhat faded and has a light stain at head of backstrip and on upper left corner of front cover. Good. Little Books on Asiatic Art, Volume 2. 45.00
256. Garcia, Mauro, editor. Readings in Philippine Prehistory. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1979. ills, index, xxvii, 368p. Hardcover. 23cm. Publication of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XXV (Second Series, Volume I). Introduction by E. Arsenio Manuel. 50.00
257. Gardner, G. B. Keris and Other Malay Weapons. Singapore: Progressive Publishing Co., 1936. 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, errata slip (tipped in), 138p. Hardcover. 29cm. Cover stained and quite warped and wrinkled. Contents also wrinkled and stained. Poor. Copy No. 10 of the edition of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. An unattractive, but usable, copy of a very scarce book. 200.00
258. Gaspar de San Agustin, 1650-1724. Conquistas de las Islas Filipinas (1565-1615). Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, 1975. lxiv, 789p. Wr. 24cm. Bookseller's label in corner of half-title. Minor soiling and wear. Biblioteca Missionalia Hispanica, Vol. XVIII. Spanish text. 50.00
259. [Mongolia] Gataullina, L. M. Mongol'skaia Narodnaia Respublika v sotsialisticheskom sodruzhestve. Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," 1964. 232p. Wr. 20cm. Some cover scuffing and fading. Text moderately browned. Good. Russian text. 30.00
260. Gates, John Morgan. Schoolbooks and Krags: The United States Army in the Philippines, 1898-1902. Westport: Greenwood Press, (c. 1973). 1st ed. index, ix, 315p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket Good (backstrip quite faded). Contributions in Military History Number 3. 100.00
261. Gavin, Traude. Iban Ritual Textiles. Leiden: KITLV Press, 2003. photos (some color), index, xi, 355p. Wr. 24cm. Verhandelingen Van Het Koninklijk Instituut Voor Tall-, Land-En Volkenkunde 205. 35.00
262. German, Ralph Lionel, compiler. Handbook to British Malaya. 1935. London: R. L. German, n.d. [1935?]. frontis, photos, 2 folding color maps (1 in pocket), index, 233p. Hardcover. 21cm. Corner bumped. Extremities rubbed. 50.00
263. German Travelers on the Cordillera (1860-1890), by Carl Semper, Richard von Drasche, Hans Meyer, Alexander Schadenberg, Otto Scheerer. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1975. 4 maps and photos, index, xvi, 222p. Hardcover. 23cm. Cover sl. warped. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XXIII. Edited, annotated and translated by Wm. Henry Scott. 75.00
264. Ghose, Sarat Chandra. Life of Dr. Mahendra Lal Sircar. Calcutta: Jnanendra nath Bose, The Oriental Publishing Home, 1909. ills, viii, 199p. Hardcover. 18cm. Errata slip mounted inside front cover. Front hinge weak. Good. PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION by Ghose in 1917. Homeopathic physician in India. 100.00
265. Gill, Sarah Hall Sharples. Selected Aspects of Sarawak Art. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, (1972). ills, xviii, 288p. Wr. 21cm. The photocopied ills are poorly reproduced. Authorized facsimile photocopy of Gill's 1968 doctoral dissertation at Columbia University. 35.00
266. Giteau, Madeleine. Khmer Sculpture and the Angkor Civilization. NY: Harry N. Abrams, (c. 1965). photos, 257p. Cloth. dj. 29cm. Jacket Good (chipped and some tears). 60.00
267. Gokhale, L. R. The First Twenty Years of the Indian National Congress. Vol. I. Bombay: Printed at the "Tatva-Vivechaka Press and the Crown Electric Printing Press, 1906. This volume ONLY. folding map, 2, (4), 188, (5), 16p. Later plain green binding. 24cm. Two circular labels removed from backstrip. Map split along one fold. INCOMPLETE -- Lacks Table V and most of Table IV and perhaps other material at the end. Fair. We don't know if other volumes were published. 200.00
268. [Odd Volumes] Golovnin, Vasilii Mikhailovich, 1776-1831. Memoirs of a Captivity in Japan, during the Years 1811, 1812 and 1813; with Observations on the Country and the People. London: Henry Colburn, 1824. Second edition. Vols. II and III ONLY (of 3). 356, (2), viii, 302p. Later (19th century) 1/2 leather. 22cm. Bindings shot -- all covers worn and detached and both backstrips gone. Ex lib. (Mercantile Library). First few pages detached in Vol. II. Some foxing and minor age-toning. Poor. 150.00
269. Gonzalez, Julio. The Batanes Islands. Manila: University of Santo Tomas Press, 1966. photos & ills, 112p. Wr. 26cm. Cover browning. Tear in backstrip reglued. Spanish text. 45.00
270. Gonzalez de Clavijo, Ruy. Embassy to Tamerlane, 1403-1406. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1928). Translated by Guy Le Strange. maps, index, xv, 375p. Red cloth. 22cm. Edges of cover faded. Partially unopened. Broadway Travellers series. 60.00
271. Gonzalez de Mendoza, Juan. The History of the Great and Mighty Kingdom of China and the Situation Thereof. NY: Burt Franklin, (1970). 2 vols. index, lxxxiii, 172, 350p. Hardcover. 22cm. Edited by George T. Staunton. Reprint of the Hakluyt Society edition of 1854. 65.00
272. Gordon, General Sir John J. H. The Sikhs. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1904. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 236p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Cover cloth slightly bubbled at joints. Former owner's name stamp. Moderate foxing. Good. General Gordon credits the Sikhs for rallying to support British forces during the Indian Mutiny and for fighting on the British side in military conflicts around the world. 150.00
273. Gordon Hirabayashi Defense Committee. The Case of Gordon Hirabayashi: The Case of the American People. Seattle: n.d. [1942]. 1 folded sheet [4p.]. Narrow 24cm. [as folded]. This copy not folded. Hirabayashi, the son of Japanese immigrants, had refused to register under the Japanese internment order and was sentenced to 90 days in a minimum security prison. His conviction was finally overturned more than 40 years later (1987), several years after Hirabayashi had retired as a professor at the University of Alberta. 50.00
274. Gould, James W. The United States and Malaysia. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. index, x, 267p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. 40.00
275. [Great Britain. Colonial Office?] Sarawak Annual Report 1958. Kuching: Government Printing Office, n.d. frontis, photos, folding maps, 200p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket somewhat worn. Joints starting to split. Corners and edges of cover rubbed. 22cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Good. 35.00
276. [Odd Volume] Great Britain. Naval Intelligence Division. China Proper. Volume II: Modern History and Administration. London: (1945). This volume ONLY (of 3). photos, index, xii, 370p. Green cloth. 22cm. Backstrip faded. Chinese name stamp on endpaper and title-page. B.R. 503A Geographical Handbook Series. 35.00
277. [Odd Volume] Great Britain. Naval Intelligence Division. China Proper. Volume III: Economic Geography, Ports and Communications. London: (1945). This volume ONLY (of 3). photos, maps, index, xiv, 653p. Green cloth. 22cm. Backstrip rather faded. Chinese name stamp on endpaper and title-page. B.R. 503B Geographical Handbook Series. 35.00
278. Griffin, A. P. C. A List of Books (with Reference to Periodicals) on the Philippine Islands in the Library of Congress ... With Chronological List of Maps in the Library of Congress, by P. Lee Phillips. Washington: GPO, 1903. index, xv, 397p. Maroon cloth. 26cm. Ends of backstrip bumped. 50.00
279. Griffis, William Elliot, 1843-1928. Corea: The Hermit Nation. NY: Scribner's, 1897. 6th ed. frontis, ills, folding map, index, xxxi, 492p. Olive green cloth. 22cm. Ex lib. but otherwise sound and clean. Good. 100.00
280. _____ SAME. NY: AMS Press, (1971). frontis, maps, ills, folding map, index, xxvii, 526p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1911 Ninth edition. 40.00
281. Griffis, William Elliot. Japanese Fairy World. Stories from the Wonder-Lore of Japan. Schenectady: James H. Barhyte, 1880. 1st ed. ills (by Ozawa), vi, 304p. Hardcover. 16cm. Some cover spotting and streaking. Contents sound but there is some foxing, mostly on illustrations, and some edge-wear. Good. The illustration listed as frontis on the List of Illustrations is found elsewhere in this copy. Thirty-four stories. 250.00
282. Griffis, William Elliot. The Mikado's Empire. NY: Harper, 1876. [1st ed.]. frontis, map, ills, 625p. plus 12p. publisher's adverts. Reddish cloth. 22cm. Extremities worn. Cover discolored to purple along bottom edge of front and along right edge of back. Gift inscription (1876) on attractive Japanese-themed card mounted on endpaper. Contents sound. Fair. 35.00
283. Grilli, Elise. The Art of the Japanese Screen. NY: Weatherhill; Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-shia, (1970). frontis & ills (many tipped-in color), xi, 275p. Hardcover in two-color silk. dj. 38cm. An attractive large format book. 50.00
284. Groot, J. J. M. de. Sectarianism and Religious Persecution in China. Shannon: Irish University Press, (1973). 2 vols. frontis, folding plate, viii, 259, vi, [263]-595p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the Amsterdam edition of 1903-1904. 100.00
285. Grotius, Hugo. Freedom of the Seas or the Right which Belongs to the Dutch to Take Part in the East Indian Trade. NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1916. xv [sic], 79, 79, [81]-83p. Hardcover. 25cm. Covers sprung at top. Horizontal crease in front cover. Contents sound. Good. Edited by James Brown Scott. Translated with a revision of the Latin text 0f 1633 by Ralph van Deman Deman Magoffin. Latin text and English translation on facing pages in text. 30.00
286. Grousset, Rene. L'Empire Mongol. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1941-1927. 2 vols. folding maps, 583, 364p. Wr. 23cm. First volume browned and quite brittle. Fair. Grousset's Histoire du Monde, Tome VIII(3). French text. 40.00
287. Grubov, V. I. Key to the Vascular Plants of Mongolia. Enfield, N. H.: Science Publishers, (c. 2001). 2 vols. Translated by Irina Sokolova. 144 plates, xv, 411, (5), [412]-817p. Hardcover. 24cm. The title-page says: "With an Atlas. We think that refers to the plates and not some absent separate atlas. 200.00
288. Guerinot, Armand Albert. Essai de Bibliographie Jaina: Repertoire Analytique et Methodique des Travaux Relatifs au Jainisme avec Planches hors Texte. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1906. frontis, ills, index, xxxvii, 568p. Wr. 25cm. Cover spotted, worn & rather fragile. Some foxing. Partially unopened. Fair. Ministere de l'instruction publique. Annales du Musee Guimet. Bibliotheque d'etudes. Tome 22. French text. 150.00
289. Gururaja Rau, B. Ancient Hindu Judicature, by B. Guru Rajah Rao. Madras: Ganesh, 1920. 1st edition. 156p. Cloth. 18cm. Brown streaks on endpapers. 75.00
290. Habib, Mohammad and Afsar Umar Salim Khan. The Political Theory of the Delhi Sultanate (Including a Translation of Ziauddin Barani's Fatawa-i Jahandari, Circa, 1358-9 A.D.). Allahabad: Kitab Mahal, (n.d.). xii, 172p. Cloth-backed printed boards. 25cm. Jacket Fair (chipped and rather worn). Backstrip faded. INSCRIBED by the author in 1959 to Professor Wilfred Cantwell Smith of Harvard. 125.00
291. Haddon, Alfred Cort, 1855-1940, and Laura E. Start. Iban or Sea Dayak Fabrics and Their Patterns: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Iban Fabrics in the Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Cambridge. London: Cambridge University Press, 1936. 1st ed. frontis, ills, xv, 157p. plus 35 plates. Hardcover. dj. (price-clipped). 25cm. 450.00
292. Hahn, Emily. James Brooke of Sarawak: A Biography of Sir James Brooke. London: Arthur Barker, (c. 1953). 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, 271p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (price-clipped and has some small chips and soiling). 30.00
293. Haikai and Haiku. Tokyo: Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai, 1958. ills, map, index, xxv, 191p. Blue cloth. dj. 27cm. Jacket unevenly faded. 75.00
294. Half Our Burden: A Statement and an Appeal through Its Executive Committee of Foreign Missions to the Southern Presbyterian Church. Shanghai: Printed by the Commercial Press, 1915. 51p. Wr. 23cm. Cover clipped at corners and soiled. Marking in margins on a few pages. Good. 150.00
295. Hamilton, Ian. A Staff Officer's Scrap-Book during the Russo-Japanese War. London: Edward Arnold, 1912. New Edition. frontis, maps & sketches (many folding), index, xv, 444p. Hardcover. 20cm. Extremities rubbed (some fraying). Moderate foxing. Somewhat abridged from the first edition which was published in 1906. 30.00
296. Hannaford, E. History and Description of the Picturesque Philippines; With Entertaining Accounts of the People and Their Modes of Living, Customs, Industries, Climate and Present Conditions. Springfield, Ohio: Crowell & Kirkpatrick, 1900. frontis, photos, vi, 138p. Wrapper. 28cm. Cover rubbed. Endsheets chipped along edges and browned. Contents sound. Good. 50.00
297. Hardy, E. J. John Chinaman at Home: Sketches of Men, Manners and Things in China. London: T. Fisher Unwin, (1912). 4th printing. frontis, photos, index, 335p. Decorated olive green cloth. 20cm. Good-sized piece missing from margin on one leaf. 50.00
298. Harrison, Francis Burton, 1873-1957. The Corner-Stone of Philippine Independence: A Narrative of Seven Years. NY: Century, 1922. frontis (portrait), photos, xi, 343p. Reddish-brown cloth. 20cm. Cover moderately soiled. Edge bumped. Bookplate. "With compliments of Philippine Press Bureau Washington D.C." stamped on endpaper. Good. A pro-independence view by a former Governor-General of the Philippines (1913-1921). 75.00
299. Harrisse, Henry. Decouverte et Evolution Cartographique de Terre-Neuve et des Pays Circonvoisins 1497-1501-1769. Ridgewood: Gregg Press, (c. l968). frontis, ills, index, lxxii, 416p. Cloth. 28cm. Title labeling scuffed. Reprint of the 1900 edition. 45.00
Top
of Page
McBlain
Books Home Page
| Abeel-Briggs | Brooke-Diehl | Dr. J. M. Unvala-Harrisse | Harrisson-Kent | Keppel-Masson | Masuda-Photo Album | Photo Album-Selga | Senembah-Wallace | Wallace-Yule | Index | Ordering & Terms |