
Harrisson-Kent
300. Harrisson, Tom. The Malays of South-West Sarawak Before Malaysia: A Socio-Ecological Survey. London: MacMillan, (c. 1970). photos, index, 670p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 30.00
301. Harrisson, Tom and Stanley J. O'Connor. Excavations of the Prehistoric Iron Industry in West Borneo. Volume 1: Raw Materials and Industrial Waste. Volume 2: Associated Artifacts and Ideas. Ithaca: Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University, April, 1969. 2 vols., frontis, xxxix, 417p. [pagination split between the two volumes]. Wr. 28cm. Data Paper: Number 72. 35.00
302. Harrisson, Tom and Stanley J. O'Connor. Gold and Megalithic Activity in Prehistoric and Recent West Borneo. Ithaca: Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell Univ., Sept. 1970. photos, xiv, 331p. Wr. 28cm. Data Paper: Number 77. 30.00
303. Hawes, Harry B. American-Philippine Trade Relations: A Memorandum for Hon. Thomas Walker Page, Chairman, Committee for Reciprocity Information in Connection with Proposed Trade Agreement with Cuba. n.p.: n.d. [1934]. 14p. Recent thin hardcover binding (original gray wrapper bound in). 27cm. Library stamp on last text leaf (one also appears to have removed from the wrapper). Bookseller's label. Good. Hawes identified as U.S. Representative of the Philippine Sugar Council. 65.00
304. Hayden, Joseph Ralston, 1887-1945. The Philippines: A Study in National Development. NY: Macmillan, 1942. frontis, photos, maps (one folding), index, xxvi, 984p. Blue cloth. dj. 24cm. Jacket Fair (heavily chipped & rather worn). Light cover wear & a few small spots. 45.00
305. Hearn, Lafcadio. Kokoro: Hints and Echoes of Japanese Inner Life. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1896. 1st ed. 388p. Olive green cloth. 18cm. Cover slightly faded. Former owner's private stamp embossed on title-leaf. 150.00
306. Hearn, Lafcadio. "Out of the East:" Reveries and Studies in New Japan. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1895. 1st ed. 341p. Green cloth. 18cm. Light cover soil. Church bookplate. 50.00
307. [Odd Volume] Heco, Joseph. Narrative of a Japanese; What He Has Seen and the People He Has Met in the Course of the Last Forty Years. n.p.: n.d. [Yokohama: 1890s]. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). 7 [i.e. 6] plates, facsimiles, 254p. Brown cloth. Endpapers browned. Former owner's inscription (dated 1895) on endpaper. Good. Edited by James Murdoch. The original Yokohama edition is much scarcer than the 1950 reprint. 200.00
308. [Odd Volume] Hedin, Sven. Central Asia and Tibet: Towards the Holy City of Lassa. Melbourne: George Robertson, 1903. 1st Australasian ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). photos, ills (a few colored), 3 folding maps, xvii, 608p. Red cloth. 24cm. Covers sound but rather shabby and with substantial chipping at ends of backstrip. Lacks front free endpaper. Fair. 50.00
309. [Complete Set] The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art. NY: Weatherhill; Tokyo, Heibonsha, 1972-1980. 27 are 1st eds. in English; 4 are second printings. 31 volumes (complete). Hardcover in original bindings. djs. 23cm. Various authors. Series includes: (1) Major Themes in Japanese Art; (2) The Beginnings of Japanese Art; (3) Shinto Art: Ise and Izumo Shrines; (4) Asuka Buddhist Art: Horyu-ji; (5) Nara Buddhist Art: Todai-ji; (6) The Silk Road and the Shoso-in; (7) Temples of Nara; (8) Art in Japanese Esoteric Buddhism; (9) Heian Temple: Byodo-in and Chuson-ji; (10) Painting in the Yamato Style; (11) Sculpture of the kamakura Period; (12) Japanese Ink Painting; (13) Feudal Architecture of Japan; (14) Momoyama Decorative Painting; (15) Japanese Arts and the Tea Ceremony; (16) Japanese Costume and Textile Arts; (17) Momoyama Genre Painting; (18) Edo Painting: Sotatsu and Korin; (19) The Nambam Art of Japan; (20) Edo Architecture: Katsura and Nikko; (21) Traditional Domestic Architecture; (22) Traditional Woodblock Prints; (23) Japanese Painting in the Literati Style; (24) Modern Currents on Japanese Art; (25) Japanese Art in World Perspective; (26) Folk Arts and Crafts of Japan; (27) The Art of Japanese Calligraphy; (28) The Garden Art of Japan; (29) The Art of Japanese Ceramics; (30) Japanese Art: A Cultural Appreciation; and (31) General Index. 900.00
310. Heidhues, Mary F. Somers. Southeast Asia's Chinese Minorities. Hawthorn: Longman, (c. 1974). map, 125p. Wr. 22cm. Studies in Contemporary Southeast Asia (series). 28.00
311. Heinze, Susi. Art Teaching. Part 1 [and] Part 2. Kuching: Borneo Literature Bureau, (c. 1966). 2 vols. photos, ills, 115, 148p. Wr. 26cm. Intended for use by teachers. Part 2 subtitled: "A Book of Suggestions for Teachers." 40.00
312. Henson, Mariano A. The Province of Pampanga and Its Towns (A.D. 1300-1965). [City of Angeles?]: (c. 1965). 4th revised edition. folding map, xx, 235p. Blue cloth. 28cm. Edges rubbed. Covers slightly warped. Contents sound but slightly rippled. Good. 75.00
313. Hepburn, Bryan Audley St. John. The Handbook of Sarawak, Comprising Historical, Statistical and General Information Concerning the Colony Obtained from Official and Other Reliable Records. Singapore: Printed for the Government of Sarawak by Malaya Publishing House, 1949. frontis (portrait), photos, maps (1 folding), folding tables, index, (27), 194p. plus (13)p. adverts. Cloth-backed boards. 25cm. Cover creased and somewhat worn and foxed. Good. 40.00
314. Hernandez, Amado V. A Translation of Amado V. Hernandez's Bayang Malaya, by Dr. Eduardo T. Deveza. Manila: Textbook Development Committee, De La Salle College, 1973. 267 leaves. Wr. 28cm. Text printed on one side. Corner wrinkling. English translation by Deveza and Tagalog original printed on alternating leaves. 50.00
315. Hernandez, Tomas Capatan. The Emergence of Modern Drama in the Philippines (1898-1912). Asian Studies Program, University of Hawaii, June, 1976. iv, 204p. Wr. 28cm. Philippine Studies Working Paper No. 1. 35.00
316. Hervey de Saint-Denys, Leon, Marquis d'. Poesies de l'epoque des Thang (VIIe, VIIIe et IXe Siecles de Notre ere). Paris: Amyot, 1862. index, cxii, 301p. Old red leather quarterbinding. 22cm. Initials (appears to be "A. V. C.") imprinted in gilt at base of backstrip beneath a small gilt crown. Foxing (heavy on some pages). Good. French text. 150.00
317. Heyndrickx, Jeroom. Historiography of the Chinese Catholic Church: Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. Leuven: Ferdinand Verbiest Foundation, 1994. frontis, index, 511p. Hardcover. 24cm. Pencil underlinings and markings and a lesser amount of reddish highlighting. Good. Louvain Chinese Studies, I. 35.00
318. Hickey, Gerald Cannon. Free in the Forest; Ethnohistory of the Vietnamese Central Highland, 1954-1976. New Haven: Yale, (c. 1982). 1st ed. photos, index, xxi, 350p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Name on endpaper. 75.00
319. Hickey, Gerald Cannon. Sons of the Mountains; Ethnohistory of the Vietnamese Central Highlands to 1954. New Haven: Yale, (c. 1982). 1st ed. photos, index, xxi, 488p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Name on endpaper. 100.00
320. Hightower, James. Four Offprints from Harvard Journal of Asiatic Studies, all SIGNED by Hightower (as author or co-author). Articles are dated 1981-1984. Stapled wrs. 24cm. Articles include: "The Songwriter Liu Yung (Part I and Part II - 1981 & 1982); "Yu Hsin's 'Song of Sorrow'" (co-authored in 1983 with William T. Graham, Jr.); and "Han Yu as Humorist" (1984). 35.00
321. Hilgenberg, Luise and Willibald Kirfel, editors and translators. Vagbhata's Astangahrdayasamhita, Ein Altinisches Lehrbuch der Heilkunde. Leiden: Brill, 1941. index, lii, 855p. Blue cloth. 24cm. Extremities rubbed. Minor fraying along joints. Small stamp on copyright page says "Copy 6." German text. 150.00
322. Hindustan Review. 17 issues dated between 1921 and 1923: Vol. XLIII, Nos. 258-261; Vol. XLIV, Nos. 262-263 (misnumbered as 362) & 265-267; Vol. XLV, Nos. 268-273; and Vol. XLVI, Nos. 274 & 275. Wrs. 25cm. Covers soiled. Some minor stains. Library stamp on wrappers. Good. English-language periodical published in Calcutta. Identifies itself as "India's Journal of Sociology, Politics and Literature." 125.00
323. Hirth, Friedrich and W. W. Rockhill, translators. Chau Ju-Kua: His Work on the Chinese and Arab Trade in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries, entitled Chu-fan-chi. Taipei: Literature House, 1965. x, 288p. Hardcover. 24cm. Covers soiled and somewhat warped. Contents sound and clean. Good. Reprint of the St. Petersburg edition of 1911. 50.00
324. History of Higher Education in South India: University of Madras 1857-1957. Madras: 1957. 2 volumes. photos, 221, 398p. Hardcover. 24cm. Corners and ends of backstrip rubbed. Former owner's name. . 40.00
325. Hofman, H. F. Turkish Literature: A Bio-Bibliographical Survey: Section III, Part I. Moslim Central Asian Turkish Literature Being in the Main a list of Chaghatayan authors and works in Chaghatay as registered in Professor M.F. Koprulu's article: "Cagatay Edebiyati," IA. Vol. III (270-) With some additions (Nava'iana, However, Excepted). Utrech: University of Utrecht under the auspices of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland, 1969. 6 vols. bound in 2 as published. cl, 265, 348, 293, 305, 312p. Red cloth. 24cm. Bookplate on front endpapers. 400.00
326. Holdich, Thomas Hungerford, 1843-1929. Tibet the Mysterious. NY: Stokes, (c. 1906). 1st American edition. frontis, photos, maps (2 folding), index, xii, 356p. Golden yellow cloth. Front cover decorated in green & gilt. 21cm. Extremities frayed. Name on endpaper (and an address label removed). Good. 100.00
327. Honda, H. H., translator The Kokin Waka-Shu: The Tenth-Century Anthology Edited by Imperial Edict. n.p.: Hokuseido Press (and Eirinsha Press, 1970. viii, 292p. Cloth. dj. 19cm. Original protective card mailing box present. 50.00
328. Hornaday, William Temple, 1854-1937. Two Years in the Jungle: The Experiences of a Hunter and Naturalist in India, Ceylon, the Malay Peninsula and Borneo. NY: Scribner, 1887. 4th ed. frontis, ills, 2 folding maps, index, xxii, 512p. Decorated green cloth. 22cm. Couple of signatures slightly pulled. Pages lightly browned. 65.00
329. Horne, Elinor Clark. Javanese-English Dictionary. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974. xl, 728p. Cloth. 26cm. 100.00
330. Hose, Charles. Fifty Years of Romance & Research or A Jungle-Wallah at Large. London: Hutchinson, (Preface dated 1927). frontis, photos, maps, index, 301p. Hardcover. 25cm. Ends of backstrips have some relatively light chipping and wear. 125.00
331. Howse, Derek and Norman J. W. Thrower, editors. A Buccaneer's Atlas: Basil Ringrose's South Sea Waggoner: A Sea Atlas and Sailing Directions of the Pacific Coast of the Americas, 1682. Berkeley: U of California, 1992. 1st ed. frontis, ills, maps, index, xii, 314p. Purple cloth. dj. 31cm. First publication of Ringrose's pilot book (written in 1682). 350.00
332. [Inscribed by Author] Hsu, Wen-ying. The Ku-ch'n: A Chinese Stringed Instrument, its History and Theory. Los Angeles: Wen Ying Studios, 1978. ills, index, xv, 581p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED by Hsu. 125.00
333. [Odd Volume] Huc, Evariste Regis, 1813-1860. Christianity in China, Tartary, and Thibet. London: Longman, 1857. Vol. I ONLY (of 3). viii, 422p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Blue cloth. 23cm. Ex lib. (internal markings only including a bookplate and a couple of embossed stamps). Some brown paper remnants on endpapers. Contents are moderately age-toned and slightly brittle but otherwise sound and clean. Good. 65.00
334. Hundred Years of the University of Calcutta: A History of the University Issued in Commemoration of the Centenary Celebrations. University of Calcutta, 1957. 2 vols. (2nd vol. subtitled: "Supplement"). frontises, photos, folding map, indexes, xxi, 539, xviii, 732p. Cloth. 25cm. Former owner's name. Hinges cracked. Covers slightly faded. Good. 40.00
335. Hunter, William Wilson. A History of British India. NY: AMS Press, 1966. 2 vols. 4 folding maps, index (in each vol.), 475, 419p. Hardcover. 22cm. Edges rubbed. Reprint of the 1899-1900 edition. 40.00
336. Huntington, Susan L. The "Pala-Sena" Schools of Sculpture. Leiden: Brill, 1984. maps, index, 282 plates, folding map inside back cover, xxxiv, 296p. Blue cloth. dj. 29cm. Jacket has a couple of scratches and brown spots. Studies in South Asian Culture, Volume X. 400.00
337. Hurgronje, C. Snouck. The Achehnese. NY: AMS Press, n.d. [1984]. 2 vols. frontises, photos, 3 folding maps, xxi, 439, 384p. Hardcover. 23cm. Reprint of Leiden ed. of 1906. 150.00
338. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. Leyden: Brill, 1906. 1st ed. in English. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). Translated by A. W. S. O'Sullivan. frontis, photos, 3 folding maps and plates, xxi, 439p. Cloth. 28cm. Some light cover spotting. 200.00
339. Husain, Yusuf, editor. Selected Waqai of the Deccan (1660-1671 A.D.). Hyderabad: Central Records Office. Hyderabad Government, 1953. index, xvi, 157, 170p. Thin green boards. 25cm. Edges of cover bumped. 85.00
340. Hyderabad. Finance Department. A Review of Hyderabad Finance. Hyderabad: Government Press, 1951. charts & tables, xii, 375p. Blue cloth. 25cm. Ex lib. Good. Brief Introduction by C. V. S. Rao, Hyderabad's Finance, Commerce & Industries Minister. 50.00
341. Ichikawa, Sanki. Catalogue of the Library of Sanki Ichikawa ... Part I: English and Comparative Philology. Tokyo: Privately Printed, 1924. viii, 194p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate cover soiling and spotting. A few corners chipped or dog-eared. Good. Ichikawa was one of the first to study English philology in Japan. According to the Preface, many of the earlier and rarer works perished in a fire caused by the Great Earthquake of 1923. 50.00
342. Imbault-Huart, C. L'Ile Formose: Histoire et Description. Taipei: Ch'eng-Wen Publishing Company, 1968. maps & ills, lxxxiv, 323p. Hardcover. 27cm. Covers worn and quite faded. Contents sound. Fair. French text. Reprint of the Paris edition of 1893. 35.00
343. Imperial Japanese Commission to the International Exhibition at Philadelphia. Official Catalogue of the Japanese Section, and Descriptive Notes on the Industry and Agriculture of Japan. Philadelphia: Published by the Japanese Commission, 1876. folding map, folding plan, 130p. Wr. 24cm. Cover has a few small chips and tears. 150.00
344. In Memory of Mrs. Sarah Lizzie Shaw Who Died at Kobe, Japan November 22, 1882. South Weymouth: Printed by Howard H. Joy, n.d. [1883]. 32p. Wr. 20cm. Remnants of old partially removed library stamp on cover. Shaw married in 1880 and went with her husband to serve as a missionary in China; she was 25 when she died. 85.00
345. India. Central Advisory Board of Education. Silver Jubilee Souvenir: Central Advisory Board of Education 1935-1960. Delhi: Ministry of Education, 1960. photos, index, v, 491p. Wr. (partially pasted down jacket over plain wrapper). 25cm. Jacket worn. Former owner's name. Good. 40.00
346. India. Railway Board. History of Indian Railways Constructed and In Progress, Corrected Up to 31st March 1933. Simla: Govt of India Press, 1934. maps (1 large folding map in cover pocket), iv. 294p. Cloth backed blue wrapper. 34cm. Cloth backstrip worn and torn. Rest of wrapper unevenly faded and rather worn. Institutional stamps ("India Railways Bureau" in New York) on front cover. Contents sound and clean. Good. Fourth quinquennial "reprint" of the 31st March 1918 issue corrected up to the 31st of March 1933. [see Preface]. 85.00
347. Innes, Emily. The Chersonese with the Gilding Off. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1974. 2 vols. in 1. frontises, xvii, 273, 250p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1885 with a new Introduction by Khoo Kay Kim. 50.00
348. Instituto Cervantes de Manila. Ponencias presentadas en el Simposio Filipinas y el 98. Manila: Instituto de Cervantes de Manila, 1998. 341p. Wr. 26cm. Cuadernos de Historia, No. 2/3. Spanish text and English translations. "1a Parte" on title-page. 35.00
349. International Conference of Historians of Asia. Proceedings of the First International Conference of Historians of Asia. Held under the Auspices of the Philippine Historical Association,November 25-30, 1960, Manila, Philippines. Manila: Philippine Historical Association, 1962. 378p. Hardcover. 24cm. Light cover spotting. Edge dented. 35.00
350. Irving, Robert Grant. Indian Summer; Lutyens, Baker, and Imperial Delhi. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1981. 1st ed. frontis, ills (some color), index, x, 406p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. Name on half-title. 175.00
351. Ishikawa, Kazuo. The Rev. William Elliot Griffis Collection of Old Japanese Books at Cornell. [Ithaca]: 1978. index, xi, 111p. Red buckram. 28cm. Glue remnants on front cover (as if something had been removed). Good. Photocopy. Printed on one side. INSCRIBED by Ishikawa on title-page to a person mentioned in the Acknowledgments. 75.00
352. Istoriia material'noi kul'tury Uzbekistana. Vyp. 24. Tashkent: Izd-vo "Fan" Uzbekiskoi SSR, 1990. This vol. only. ills, 237p. Hardcover. 22cm. Spine sloped and a bit cocked. Good. Russian text. This volume edited by A. A. Askarov. At least 25 were published. 35.00
353. Ivens, W. G. Melanesians of the South-east Solomon Islands. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1927. 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, index, xviii, 529p. Blue cloth. 24cm. Front cover slightly warped. Backstrip somewhat faded and spotted. 125.00
354. Iyer, L. K. Anantha Krishna. The Cochin Tribes and Castes. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, (1969). 2 vols. frontises, photos, index (in each vol.), xxx, 366, xxiii, 504p. Hardcover. 23cm. Inked notes in the List of Illustrations noting that two of the photos called for were not actually reprinted, at least in this copy. Reprint of the Madras edition of 1909-1912. 100.00
355. Jackson, A. V. Williams. An Avesta Grammar in Comparison with Sanskrit. Part I: Phonology, Inflection, Word-Formation with an Introduction on the Avesta. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1892. This volume only. index, xlviii, 273p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Ex. lib. (from a New England Prep School). Good. 150.00
356. [Inscribed by Author] Jackson, A. V. Williams. Avesta Reader First Series: Easier Texts, Notes, Vocabulary. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer, 1893. vii, 112p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Gray cloth. Ex lib. (bookplate, faint call number on backstrip, and a stamp embossed on title-leaf. Backstrip faded. Front free endpaper chipped & partially glued down; rear free endpaper detached. Good. INSCRIBED by Jackson on corner of title-page. 200.00
357. Jackson, James C. Chinese in the West Borneo Goldfields: A Study in Cultural Geography. Hull: University of Hull, (c. 1970). maps (one folding), viii, 88p. Wr. 22cm. Occasional Papers in Geography No. 15. 30.00
358. Jacob, Gertrude L. The Raja of Sarawak: An Account of Sir James Brooke ... Given Chiefly through Letters and Journals. London: Macmillan, 1876. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, 2 color maps (1 folding, 1 double-page), index, xii, 379, 393p. Reddish brown cloth. 23cm. Extremities & joints rubbed (minor fraying). Spines slightly sloped. Internally sound and clean. 500.00
359. Jacobi, Hermann, 1850-1937. Das Ramayana: Geschichte und Inhalt nebst Concordanz der gedruckten Recensionen. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1893. v, 256p. Later cloth-backed marbled boards. 23cm. Piece missing from margin on one leaf. German text. 60.00
360. Jagor, Fedor, 1816-1900. Travels in the Philippines. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1965. frontis, folding map, 2 photos, xxii, 276p. Hardcover. 23cm. Front Cover bowed. Minor insect damage on rear free endpaper. Foxing on page edges. Good. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, IX. Basically a reprint of the English edition which was first published in London in 1875 but with some deletions from the 1875 Spanish edition restored (in translation) and with the omission of some notes which appeared in the London edition. 125.00
361. _____ SAME. Contents stained in margin along fore-edge with some resultant rippling of pages. Some short crease marks on front cover. Good. 100.00
362. Jahangir, Emperor of Hindustan, 1569-1627. The Tuzuk-i-Jahangiri: or, Memoirs of Jahangir. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science at the Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, 1997. 2 vols. portrait, index (volumes separately indexed), xv, 478, vi, 315p. Hardcover. 24cm. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Islamic Geography (series), Volumes 263-264. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the London first edition of 1909-1914. 85.00
363. Jakuchu, Ito. On a Riverboat Journey: A Handscroll by Ito Jakuchu with Poems by Daiten. Introductory Essay and translation of the Poems by Hiroshi Onishi. NY: Braziller, (1989). 1st ed. 25, [67]p. Hardcover. Bound accordion-style. Card slipcase. 28cm. Text printed on one side. 30.00
364. James, Harold and Denis Sheil-Small. The Undeclared War: The Story of the Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966. London: Leo Cooper, (c. 1971). maps, photos, index, xviii, 201p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 30.00
365. [Travel Guide] Japan. Tetsudosho (Japanese Govt. Railways). An Official Guide to Eastern Asia: Trans-Continental Connections between Europe and Asia. Vol. II: Southwestern Japan. Tokyo: Imperial Japanese Government Railways, 1914, This volume only. photos, maps (some folding), index, cciv, 370p. Reddish brown cloth. 16cm. Extremities rubbed. Cover scuffed. Japanese consulate stamp on title-page. Some maps have some tears and wear but all are present. Good. 85.00
366. [Travel Guide] _____ SAME for Vol. III: North-Eastern Japan. Tokyo: 1914. This Volume ONLY. photos (mostly in text), maps (some folding), index, x, 488p. Reddish-brown cloth. 16cm. Former owner's name on title-page. 125.00
367. [Travel Guide] _____ SAME for Vol. V: East Indies including Philippine Islands, French Indo-China, Siam, Malay Peninsula, and Dutch East Indies. Tokyo: Imperial Government Railways of Japan, 1917. 1st ed. This volume ONLY. photos, maps (several folding, including one in cover pocket), index, xxx, 519p. Reddish brown cloth. 16cm. Saigon map missing a portion of the Legend. The scarcest of the five volumes. 375.00
368. Japan Chronicle. Extra to the Japan Chronicle (Kobe, Christmas Day, 1926). Kobe: 1926. Small broadside announcing the death of the Emperor and the immediate succession to the throne of Hirohito. Approximately 17 x 25cm. Browned. Split along later horizontal and vertical folds and repaired on back with archival tape. Several short tears and a few minor chips along edges. A few pencil notes in Japanese in upper margin. Fair. 40.00
369. [Exhibition Catalog] Japanese Folk Art: A Triumph of Simplicity. NY: Japan Society, (1992). ills (mostly color). 96p. Wr. 30cm. Catalog entries and two essays by Robert Moes. 40.00
370. Jenks, Albert Ernest. The Bontoc Igorot. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, (1970). frontis, photos, maps, index, 266p. Red cloth. 23cm. Reprint of the 1905 edition which was published in Manila in 1905 as Volume I of the Department of the Interior's Ethnological Survey Publications (series). 40.00
371. Jenness, D. and Rev. A. Ballantyne. The Northern D'Entrecasteaux. NY: Johnson Reprint Corp., (1970). frontis, photos, index, 219p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1920 edition of this book about the people inhabiting the D'Entrecasteaux Archipelago of Papua. 40.00
372. Jensen, Erik. The Iban and Their Religion. London: Oxford University Press, 1974. 1st ed. frontis, index, viii, 242p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket has some scuff marks. 90.00
373. Jenyns, Soames. Japanese Pottery. London: Faber and Faber, (1971). 1st ed. frontis, photos (almost all black & white), folding map (inside back cover), index, xiv, 380p. Cloth. dj (corner clipped on flap). 25cm. 75.00
374. Jha, Aditya Nath. [Personality and Achievements: Dr. Adityanath Jha Felicitation Volume]. n.p.: n.d. [1969?]. plates, 560p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Title and introductory material in Sanskrit; almost all contents in English. Appears to have been issued to honor Aditya Nath Jha upon his pending retirement from the Indian Civil Service. Our title appears on the page following the table of contents (which is in English). 30.00
375. Jocano, F. Landa. The Hiligaynons: An Ethnography of Family and Community Life in Western Bisayas Region. Diliman: Asian Center, University of the Philippines, 1983. map, photos, index, xii, 314p. Wr. 25cm. 45.00
376. Johnston, Reginald F. Lion and Dragon in Northern China. Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1986. photos, folding map, index, x, xiv, 461p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1910 with the addition of a new Introduction by Pamela Atwell. 75.00
377. Joint Preparatory Committee on Philippine Affairs. Report of May 20, 1938. Washington: GPO, 1938. 3 vols. in 4. folding maps and charts, xii, vi, 194, vi, 663, x, x, 1425p. Wr. 23cm. Front and back cover of vol. I detached (as are last several pages in that volume). Cellophane tape repairs to covers of Vols. 2 and 4. Some foxing. Fair. 50.00
378. Jones, L. W. The Population of Borneo: A Study of the Peoples of Sarawak, Sabah and Brunei. London: Athlone Press, 1966. frontis, index, 213p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 45.00
379. [Sarawak] Jones, L. W. Report on the Census of Population Taken on 15th June, 1960. Kuching: Government Printing Office, 1962. 2 vols. folding map, iii, 337, 55p. Original thick card binding. 34cm. 2nd volume is titled "Additional Tables." 75.00
380. Joppien, Rudiger and Bernard Smith. The Art of Captain Cook's Voyages. New Haven: Published for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art by Yale University Press, 1985. Vols. 1 & 2 only (of 4). ills (some color), photos, indexes, xv, 247, xiii, 274p. Hardcover. djs. 35cm. Name and embossed name stamp on half-titles. Vol. 1 subtitled: The Voyage of the Endeavour, 1768-1771; Vol. 2: The Voyage of the Resolution & Adventure, 1772-1775. Drawings and paintings by artists who accompanied Cook, mostly by William Hodges, Sydney Parkinson, and Herman Diedrich Sporing. Two additional volumes (Volume Three, Text and Catalogue) were published. 300.00
381. Jordan, David and Daniel L. Overmyer. The Flying Phoenix: Aspects of Chinese Sectarianism in Taiwan. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 1986). 1st ed. photos, index, xix, 329p. Speckled white cloth. dj. 24cm. 50.00
382. Jose, Regalado Trota. Impreso: Philippine Imprints, 1593-1811. Makati: Fundacion Santiago, Ayala Foundation, 1993. 312p. Wr. 28cm. Cover unevenly faded. Minor stain in top margin on a few leaves. Good. 1088 entries. 50.00
383. Jumper, Roy, compiler. Bibliography on the Political and Administrative History of Vietnam, 1802-1962. n.p.: Michigan State University Vietnam Advisory group, June 1962. v, [1], 179p. [bound with] Bibliography of Periodicals Published in Vietnam. Saigon: Michigan State University Vietnam Advisory Group, May 1962. [1], 26p. Contemporary SE Asian 1/2 leather binding. 26cm. Name on corner of title-page. Pages printed on one side. 100.00
384. Kaidarov, Abdu-Ali Tuganbaevich. Parnye slova v sovremennom uigurskom iazyke. Alma Ata: Izd-vo Akademii nauk Kazakhskoi SSR, 1958. 166p. Hardcover. Some cover fading and spotting. A work on compound words in the Uighur language. The vast majority of Uighur speakers live in the far western portion of Xinjiang Province (China) although there are also some Uighur speakers in Kazakhstan and elsewhere. 1100 copies printed. 85.00
385. Kalaw, Maximo Manguiat. The Filipino Rebel: A Romance of American Occupation in the Philippines. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1964. frontis, xviii, 211p. Hardcover. 23cm. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, VI. Reprint, limited to 1000 copies, of the 1930 edition of this historical novel with a new Introduction by Pio Pedrosa. 60.00
386. Kalaw, Maximo Manguiat. Philippine Government (Its Development, Organization and Activities). Manila: Published by the Author, 1948. photos, viii, 351p. Hardcover (original wrappers bound in). 22cm. Substantial staining and some minor loss or paper in lower margin of last thirty leaves. Good. 75.00
387. Kalaw, Teodoro M. The Philippine Revolution. Rizal: Jorge B. Vargas Filipiniana Foundation, 1969. frontis, index, xv, 335p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Contributions to Philippine History Reprint Series: I. Reprint of 1924 ed. with the addition of a very brief new Foreword. 75.00
388. Kanehiro, Masao. The Experimental Phonetics of English. Tokyo: Taibundo, n.d. [Introductory letter dated 1932]. photo, index, 3, 2, 5, 314, 11p. Hardcover. dj. Thin card slipcase. 23cm. Jacket Fair (backstrip browned and missing several chips). Title in English and Japanese; text in Japanese. We were unable to locate a bibliographic reference for this item. 125.00
389. Kaneko, Mitsuko and Junko Matsuda. Rikyu Gata: Chadogu no Shinzui: Rikyu no Dezain. Tokyo: Sekai Bunkasha, (1991). ills (mostly color), index, 215p. Purple cloth. Card slipcase. 28cm. Japanese text. 75.00
390. [Inscribed by Translator] Kanga, Sorabjee Pestonjee, translator. Metrical Version of the Gathas in English. Bombay: 1934. xxiii, 119p. Hardcover. Cover creased. Edges bumped. Lightly soiled. Good. INSCRIBED by Kanga in 1934. 85.00
391. Kaul, H. K., editor. Early Writings on India: A Union Catalogue of Books on India in the English Language Published Up to 1900 and Available in Delhi Libraries. London: Curzon Press; Totowa: Rowman & Littlefield, (1975). index, 324p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Jacket chipped along edges and browned. Cover slightly warped. Gift inscription. 3277 items listed. 35.00
392. Kedit, Peter Mulok. Modernization Among the Iban of Sarawak. Kuala Lumpur: Dewan Bahasa Dan Pustaka Kementerian Pelajaran Malaysia, 1980. 238p. Wr. 12cm. Backstrip bumped at bottom and faded. 35.00
393. Keesing, Felix M. The Ethnohistory of Northern Luzon. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1962. 1st ed. maps, index, 362p. Gray cloth. dj. 23cm. 40.00
394. Keesing, Felix M. The Philippines: A Nation in the Making. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1937. frontis, photos & maps, x, 137p. Hardcover. 21cm. Gift inscription. 85.00
395. Keeth, Kent H. A Directory of Libraries in Malaysia. Kuala Lupur: University of Malaya Library, 1965. index, 163p. Wr. 22cm. 30.00
396. Keith, A. Berriedale. A History of Sanskrit Literature. London: Oxford, 1928. 1st edition. index, xxxvi, 575p. Cloth. 22cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Lightly scuffed. 75.00
397. Kelly & Walsh's Handbook of the Japanese Language for the Use of Tourists and Residents: Being a Guide to Conversations in the Colloquial Style, to which Is Added a Carefully Selected Vocabulary of Words and Phrases. Yokohama: Kelly & Walsh, (1898). xvii, 295p. Flexible cloth wrapper. 13cm. Moderate general soiling & wear. Former owner's name. Good. The first ed.of this scarce little handbook appears to have been published in 1896. 85.00
398. Keluskar, K. A. Govind Janardan Borkar Alias Shri Gajananaswami, Astrologer & Palmist. Bombay: Krishnarao Arjun Keluskar, 1933. frontis, photos, index, 150p. Blue cloth. 18cm. Backstrip faded. Spotting and staining on right half of front cover. Good. 85.00
399. Kent, Percy Horace. Railway Enterprise in China: An Account of Its Origin and Development. London: Edward Arnold, 1907. 1st ed. maps (1 folding), index, ix, 304p. plus 16p. publisher's advertisements dated September 1907. Blue cloth. 23cm. Several relatively short tears at ends of backstrip. Edges rubbed. Name on endpaper. 250.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abeel-Briggs | Brooke-Diehl | Dr. J. M. Unvala-Harrisse | Harrisson-Kent | Keppel-Masson | Masuda-Photo Album | Photo Album-Selga | Senembah-Wallace | Wallace-Yule | Index | Ordering & Terms |