Catalog 162
Section #5

Keppel-Masson


400. Keppel, Henry, 1809-1904. The Expedition to Borneo of H.M.S. Dido for the Suppression of Piracy: with Extracts from the Journal of James Brooke, Esq. of Sarawak, (Now Agent for the British Government in Borneo). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1846. Has Preface for the 1st ed. followed by a brief "Advertisement" to the 2nd ed. frontis (folding map), xii, 413p. Dark cloth. 18cm. Relatively minor foxing (heavy on a few pages, including title-page). 125.00


401. [Author's Marked Copy] Kernan, John Devereux. The Chait Collection of Chinese Export Silver. NY: Ralph M. Chait Galleries, Inc., 1985. Illustrated, 269p. Wr. Clear acetate covers attached over front and back covers. 28cm. Author's smudged red name stamp on front cover (and also transferred to inside of acetate cover. Several corrections and additions in pencil or ink, presumably in the author's hand. Newspaper clippings about the show and Chinese Export Silver are mounted on blank pages at the end. Issued in an edition of 1000 copies in conjunction with a exhibition held Oct. 25-Nov. 16, 1985. 500.00


402. _____ SAME. Hardcover in gray cloth with illustrated front cover (trimmed) of softcover edition mounted on front, presumably as issued. 28cm. We assume that the great majority of the 1000 copies were softcover. This copy came from the library of the author but has no ownership markings. 500.00


403. Khohkhlov, A. N., editor. Trinadtsataia nauchnaia konferentsiia "Obshchestvo i gosudarstvo v Kitae:" tezisy i doklady. Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," 1982. 3 vols. 241, 241, 241p. Wr. 22cm. Volume numbers inked on blank backstrips. Russian text. Papers prepared for a conference on society and state in China. 400 copies printed. 75.00


404. King, Alonzo. Memoir of George Dana Boardman, Late Missionary to Burmah. Containing Much Intelligence Relative to the Burmah Mission. Boston: Lincoln, Edmands, 1834. 1st ed. frontis, 320p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts. Cloth. 19cm. Covers worn at extremities & rather shabby. Lacks bottom half of front free endpaper. Significant foxing. Fair. Boardman & his wife were Baptist missionaries in Burma. Boardman died in Burma in 1831. 125.00


405. Kingdon-Ward, Francis, 1885-1958. In Farthest Burma: The Record of an Arduous Journey of Exploration and Research Through the Unknown Frontier Territory of Burma and Tibet. London: Seeley, Service, 1921. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 2 maps (1 double-page, 1 folding), index, 311p. Black cloth lettered in green. Small green illustration on front cover. 22cm. Cover lettering slightly dulled but still easily readable. A few minor cover spots. Some rubbing of extremities & joints. Two tiny spots on title-page. Minor interior wear. 600.00


406. Kirk, Grayson. Philippine Independence: Motives, Problems, and Prospects. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. 1st ed. index, 278p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket Good (price-clipped and some chipping along edges). 50.00


407. Knapp, Ronald G., editor. China's Island Frontier: Studies in the Historical Geography of Taiwan. Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, (c. 1980). maps, index, xv, 296p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 50.00


408. Knox, George William. Japanese Life in Town and Country. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. frontis, photos, index, xii, 275p. Decorated red cloth. Small photo illustration mounted on front cover). 19cm. An attractive copy with only minor wear to the cover lettering. 35.00


409. Koizumi, Kazuko. Traditional Japanese Furniture. Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., (1986). 1st ed. frontis & photos (some color), 223p. Hardcover. dj. 30cm. 50.00


410. Komai, Kazuchika, 1905-1971. Tombs of the Han Dynasty Discovered in Liao-Yang. Tokyo: Tokyo Daigaku Bungakubu Kokogaku Kenkyushitsu, 1950. 3, 49, 8 plus 25 leaves of plates. Brown cloth. 26cm. Corner bumped. Archaeological Studies, Vol. 1. Japanese title and text, with second title-page in English at end. Our title from the English title-page; Japanese title: Ryoko hakken no Kandai funbo. 175.00


411. Koniglich Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften.; Philosophisch-Philologische Klasse. Abhandlungen der Philosophisch-Philologischen Classe der Koniglich Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Zwanzigsten Bandes. Erste Abtheilung. Munich: K. Akademie, 1894. 222p. Printed boards backed in black cloth. 29cm. Cover unevenly browned and has a few waterspots. Contents sl. browned; otherwise sound and clean. Good. German text. This volume contained three studies: (1) Barlaam und Joasaph; eine Bibliographisch-literargeschichtliche studie, [by Ernst Kuhn]; (2) Die Sage vom Giftmadchen (by Wilhelm Hertz); and (3) Etymologie und Lautlehre des Afghanischen [by Wilhelm Geiger. 150.00


412. [Travel Brochure] Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij (Royal Packet Navigation Company). Tropical Holland, the Archipelago of Eternal Summer: Information for Travellers to the Dutch East Indies. [Amsterdam?]: n.d. [1927]. photos 2 folding maps (one each mounted inside front and back covers), 40p. Pictorial wr. 20cm. Front cover detached. Purple stamp of a travel bureau in Buffalo on back cover. Good. 40.00


413. Konrad, Nikolai Iosifovich, G. D. Sanzheev and I. S. Braginskii, editors. Lingvisticheskii Sbornik. Moskva: 1952. 409p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Covers scuffed. Ucenye Zapiski Instituta Vostokovedenija, tom 4. Russian text Includes more than 100 pages on the Mongolian language and dialects; also includes articles on other Central Asian languages as well as Chinese and Japanese. 35.00


414. Koo, V. K. Wellington, 1888-1985. Memoranda Presented to the Lytton Commission. NY: Chinese Cultural Society, n.d. [1932]. Vols. I and II ONLY (of 3). 464, [465]-940p. Yellow wr. 25cm. Moderate cover soil. Former owner's name ("H. W. Luce") on front covers. Partially unopened. The third (supplementary) volume was published in 1933. H. W. Luce, had been a missionary in China and was the father of the longtime editor of Time Magazine. 65.00


415. Koo, V. K. Wellington, 1888-1985. The Status of Aliens in China. NY: AMS Press, (1968). index, 359p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the 1912 ed. published by Columbia Univ. 35.00


416. Kotwal, Firoze M. P., editor and translator. The Supplementary Texts to the Sayest Ne-Sayest. Kobenhavn: Kommissionaer: Munksgaard, 1969. 201p. plus 49p. pamphlet of texts bound in inside back cover. Wr. 23cm. Minor cover wear. 45.00


417. Kroeber, Alfred Louis, 1876-1960. Peoples of the Philippines. NY: Amer. Museum of Natural History, 1928. 2nd and Revised ed. frontis, photos, maps (1 folding), index, 244p. Hardcover. 20cm. Moderate cover soil. Extremities rubbed. Good. Handbook Series No. 8. 40.00


418. Krohn, William Otterbein, 1868-1927. In Borneo Jungles among the Dyak Headhunters. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (c. 1927). frontis (portrait), photos, maps, index, 327p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Light corner stain on most text pages. Name on endpaper. Good. Adventures in Dutch-controlled portion of Borneo. 35.00


419. [Inscribed by Translator] Ksemaraja, 11th century. The Secret of Recognition (Pratyabhij-nahrdayam): A Reviving Doctrine of Salvation of Medieval India. Adyar Library, 1938. xvi, 213p. Cloth. 22cm. Backstrip and page edges faded. INSCRIBED by Kurt F. Leidecker, who provided the English translation (based on the German translation by Emil Baer). 75.00


420. Kuno, Takeshi, editor. A Guide to Japanese Sculpture. Tokyo: Mayuyama & Co., 1963. Translated by Shigetaka Kaneko. 100 plates, lxix, 38p. Green cloth. 32cm. Thin card slipcase has some chipping and wear. 50.00


421. Kuznetsov, Viacheslav Semenovich. Ekonomicheskaia politika tsinskogo pravitel'stva v Sin'tsziana v pervoi polovine XIX veka. Maskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," 1973. 180p. Wr. 21cm. Text browned. Good. Russian text. Economic policies in Xinjiang in the first half of the 19th century. 1300 copies printed. 40.00


422. Kyoto Daigaku. Baunakubu. Gojushunen kinen ronshu. Kyoto: Do bu, 1956. 3, 4, 1082, 2, 38, 38p. Cloth. 26cm. Somewhat worn thin card slipcase. INSCRIBED on the rear endpaper by the Dean of the Faculty of letters at Kyoto University and five professors. Japanese text. Added title-page in English at end (Miscellanea Kiotiensia Essay in Celebration of the Semicentennial of the Faculty of letters of Kyoto University) and a 38 page summary in English. 200.00


423. La Gironiere, Paul Proust de. Twenty Years in the Philippines. NY: Harper, 1854. Trans. from the French. frontis, ills, 371p. Dark cloth. 20cm. Front joint heavily chipped; front cover partially detached. Backstrip glued down. Extremities worn. Old bookplate on partially darkened endpapers. Contents age-toned but otherwise reasonably sound and clean. Fair. "Revised and Extended by the Author, expressly for this edition." [statement on title-page]. 75.00


424. Lal, Kavi, 1657-1707. Prema-Sagara or Ocean of Love: Being a Literal Translation of the Hindi Text of Lallu Lal Kavi as Edited by the late Professor Eastwick, Fully Annotated and Explained Grammatically, Idiomatically and Exegetically by Frederic Pincott. Westminister: Archibald Constable, 1897. xx, 327p. Red cloth. 23cm. Spine slightly sloped. 85.00


425. La Loubere, Simon de, 1642-1729. The Kingdom of Siam. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford Univ. Press, 1969. maps, ills, ix, (2), 260p. Cloth. dj. 31cm. Jacket Good (some chipping and edge-wear). Reprint of the London ed. of 1693 with a new Introduction by David K. Wyatt. 100.00


426. Langdon, William. Ten Thousand Things relating to China and the Chinese: an Epitome of the Genius, Government, History, Literature, Agriculture, Arts, Trade, Manners, Customs, and Social Life of the People of the Celestial Empire; together with a Synopsis of the Chinese Collection. London: To be had only at the Chinese Collection, 1843. 27 plates (1 folding), xxiii, 265p. Hardcover. 24cm. Backstrip heavily tattered and partially detached (as is front cover). Contents reasonably sound although the plates are all moderately foxed. Fair. Nathan Dunn's collection was first exhibited in the United States where a much briefer catalog was published in 1839. This is the first English edition. 225.00


427. Langridge, A. K. Judah of Malekula, New Hebrides, S. W. Pacific, Cannibal, Multi Murderer, Native Pastor. Southend-on-Sea: Francis & Sons, n.d. [193-?]. 2nd ed. ills, maps, 63p. Wr. 17cm. Red mark & small stain on cover. Issued by John G. Paton Mission. 40.00


428. [Odd Volume] Lansdell, Henry, 1841-1919. Chinese Central Asia; A Ride to Little Tibet. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. 1st Amer. ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). ills (2 double-page), 2 folding maps, index, xiii, 512p. Cloth. 22cm. Covers slightly scuffed and worn. Short tear on one map. 225.00


429. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1893. 1st ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). 1st ed. ills (2 double-page), 2 folding maps, index, xiii, 512p. Pictorial cloth. 22cm. Covers shabby and rather worn. Ends of backstrip chipped. Spine sloped. Ex lib. (Mercantile Library). Contents age-toned but sound. Poor. 100.00


430. Lapena-Bonifacio, Amelia. The "Seditious" Tagalog Playwrights: Early American Occupation. Manila, Zarzuela Foundation of the Philippines, 1972. photos, viii, 206p. Cloth. dj. 27cm. Backstrip faded on jacket. 100.00


431. Lattimore, Owen. Inner Asian Frontiers of China. NY: American Geographical Society, 1940. 1st ed. maps, index, xxiii, 585, (2)p. Gray cloth. 21cm. Cover soil. Backstrip darkened. Good. American Geographical Society. Research Series No. 21. 35.00


432. _____ SAME. Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, (1988). maps, index, x, xxiii, 585p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the 1940 edition with the addition of a new five and one-quarter page Introduction by Alastair Lamb. 40.00


433. Lawrence, Bruce B. Shahrastani on the Indian Religions. The Hague: Mouton, (c. 1976). index, 297p. Orange cloth. dj. 23cm. Jacket has some soiling on rear panel. 85.00


434. Lawrie, Margaret, collector and translator. Myths and Legends of Torres Strait. St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1970. maps, ills (some color), Small phonograph record in pocket inside front cover, xxiv, 372p. Blue cloth. dj. 26cm. 125.00


435. Lee, Edwin. The Towkays of Sabah: Chinese Leadership and Indigenous Challenge in the Last Phase of British Rule. Singapore: Singapore University Press, (c. 1976). map, index, (12)p. 271p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 30.00


436. Lee-Warner, William. The Life of the Marquis of Dalhousie K. T. Shannon: Irish University Press; NY: Barnes & Noble, (1972). 2 vols. frontis, 4 folding maps, index, xxi, 446, xi, 450p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1904. Lord Dalhousie served a Governor-General of India from 1847 to 1856. 40.00


437. Le Gentil de la Galaisiere, Guillaume Joseph Hyacinthe Jean Baptiste. A Voyage to the Indian Seas. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1964. frontis, map, ills, index, xxiv, 253p. Hardcover. 23cm. Extremities scuffed. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, V. 75.00


438. Leigh, Michael B. The Chinese Community of Sarawak: A Study of Communal Relations. Singapore: Malaysia Publishing House, 1964. vii, 68p. Wr. 25cm. Singapore Studies on Malaysia, Number 6. 35.00


439. Leng, Lee Yong. Population and Settlement in Sarawak. Singapore: Asia Pacific Press, (c. 1970). 1st ed. photos, index, xv, 257p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 30.00


440. Le Roux, C. C. F. M. De Bergpapoea's van Nieuw-Guinea en hun Woongebied. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1948-1950. 1st ed. 3 volumes [Two text volumes plus Plate/Atlas volume]. Text vols.: frontis, photos, ills, index, xxv, 484, x, [1], 485-1029p. Plate/Atlas vol.: 117 plates & 4 folding maps (1 in cover pocket). Dark cloth. Vols. 1 & 2 27cm. Vol. 3 oblong (34 x 41cm.). Foxing on page edges. Former owner's name stamp here and there. Dutch text. 600.00


441. Le Roy, James A. and Joseph Earle Stevens. The Philippines circa 1900. Book One: Philippine Life in Town and Country, by James A. Le Roy. Book Two: Yesterdays in the Philippines, by Joseph Earle Stevens. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1968. photos, xv, 302p. Hardcover. 23cm. Covers slightly sprung at ends. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XIII. Reprint of the 1905 edition of Le Roy's work and the 1898 edition of Stevens' work. 65.00

442. Le Roy, James Alfred, 1875-1909. The Americans in the Philippines: A History of the Conquest and First Years of Occupation with an Introductory Account of the Spanish Rule. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis (double-page color map), portrait, map, index, xxviii, 424, 350p. Dark blue cloth. 24cm. Ex lib. (library call numbers on backstrip labels; front endpapers have a private bookplate and an institutional bookplate, inked names of former owners and the stamp of a Manila business). Ends of backstrips frayed. Contents sound. Fair. Foreword by William Howard Taft. 125.00


443. [Odd Volume] Lettres Edifiantes et Curieuses, Ecrites des Missions Etrangeres. Memoires de la Chine. Tome Treizieme. Lyon: J. Vernarel and Cabin, 1819. This Volume ONLY. folding table, 574p. Later 19th century quartercloth binding. 21cm. Ex lib. Rear hinge weak. Moderate general wear and browning. French text. 30.00


444. Li, Chu-Tsing, editor. Artists and Patrons: Some Social and Economic Aspects of Chinese. Kansas City: Kress Foundation Department of Art History, University of Kansas, (c. 1989). 1st edition. ills, index, 248p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. SIGNED on title-page in 1999 by James Cahill (who is listed as one of two "co-editor"). 150.00


445. Liang, Dapen. The Development of Philippine Political Parties. Hong Kong: South China Morning Post, 1939. 1st ed. index, 286p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket has minor chipping and backstip panel slightly faded. 65.00


446. _____ SAME. No dj. 40.00


447. Limaye, P. M. The History of the Deccan Education Society (1880-1935). Poona: M. K. Joshi, Secretary, Poona Education Society, 1935. frontis (faces p. 1), photos, xx, 350, 260, 112p. Hardcover. 24cm. Front cover broken (bent). Lacks one leaf of photos and also lacks a "Golden Jubilee Souvenir" which was supposed to be in a cover-pocket (but this copy has no cover pocket). First several leaves partially detached. Fair. 35.00


448. [Odd Volumes] Linschoten, Jan Huygen van. Itinerario Voyage ofte Schipvaert van Jan Huygen van Linschoten naer Oost ofte Portugaels Indien 1579-1592. 's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1910. Volumes I and II ONLY (of 5). 3 folding maps, 5 folding plates, xlvi, 238, x, 266p. Cloth. 25cm. Ex lib. (includes some perforated stamping). Covers scuffed. Hingepaper cracked. Contents sound and clean (other than library markings). Good. Dutch text. The two volumes were edited by Hendrik Kern. 150.00


449. Llewellyn, Morag. The Y.W.C.A. of Malaya International Cookery Book. n.p: The Y.W.C.A. of Malaya, 1948. 5th edition. index, 249, (7)p. Printed boards backed in cloth. 22cm. Edges of backstrip worn. Other cover wear & soil. Staining along right edge of first few leaves. Former owner has written some measures relating to alcohol on last blank page. Fair. 45.00


450. Llewellyn, Morag. The Y.W.C.A. of Malaya & Singapore Cookery Book. n.p: The Y.W.C.A. of Malaya and Singapore, 1951. 6th ed. index, 251, (7)p. Printed boards backed in cloth. 22cm. Backstrip spotted (discolored). Contents & front & back covers sound & clean. Good. 35.00


451. Lo, Ming. Sarawakian Civilization & Social Structure: A Book on Sarawak by a Sarawakian Youth. n.p.: n.d. [Second Preface dated 1968]. 54p. Wr. 19cm. Some cover soil. "The publication of this work has been delayed because the manuscript was under censorship in 1967. Much alteration was therefore made to bring the book up to date." [Second Preface]. 45.00


452. Lodwick, Kathleen L. Educating the Women of Hainan: The Career of Margaret Moninger in China, 1915-1942. Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, (c. 1995). 1st ed. photos, index, xii, 255p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Presbyterian missionary from Iowa. 30.00


453. Loftis, Zenas Sanford, 1881-1909. A Message from Batang: The Diary of Z. S. Loftis, M.D., Missionary to Tibetans. NY: Fleming H. Revell, (c. 1911). frontis, photos, 160p. Light blue cloth. 19cm. Corner tip frayed. Mostly about traveling through China, on the way to Tibet. Loftis, a Vanderbilt graduate, died of typhus and smallpox less than two months after reaching Batang. 150.00


454. Lombard, Frank Alanson. An Outline History of the Japanese Drama. London: Allen & Unwin, (1928). 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, 358p. Green cloth. 22cm. Minor cover fraying. 30.00


455. Loney, Nicholas. The Britisher in the Philippines or the Letters of Nicholas Loney. Manila: National Library, 1964. frontis, ills, index, xxii, 126p. Dark green cloth. 23cm. Introduction by Margaret Hoskyn. Biographical Note by Jose Ma. Espino. 60.00


456. Low, Hugh. Sarawak; Its Inhabitants and Productions: Being Notes during a Residence in That Country with His Excellency Mr. Brooke. London: Bentley, 1848. frontis, 7 plates, xxiv, 416p. Red cloth, recently rebacked. Most of chipped original backstrip mounted. 23cm. Relatively minor cover soil. Edges bumped. 400.00


457. Low, James. The British Settlement of Penang. Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1972. 2 folding plates, xxiv, v, 321p. plus errata page. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Endpapers faded around edges. Former owner's name. Reprint of the Singapore edition of 1836 (titled "A Dissertation on the Soil & Agriculture of the British Settlement of Penang ...") with a new Introduction (20p.) by James Jackson. 100.00


458. _____ SAME. Jacket Good. Light streaks on front cover. 75.00


459. Lowder, Amy. Yuh-tsing shan; drawn by Miss Amy Lowder 1869. This is a small water color drawing (18 x 11cm.) which has been mounted on a somewhat larger piece of off white matting. Title has been written in pencil in an unknown hand on the matting. Decent amateur watercolor with a Chinese hilltop tower close to the center of a hill scene. Spelling of artist's name our best guess -- could also be Lowdes or some other variation. 175.00


460. [Odd Volume] Lumholtz, Karl Sofus, 1851-1922. Through Central Borneo: An Account of Two Years' Travel in the Land of the Head-Hunters between the Years 1913 and 1917. NY: Scribner, 1920. 1st Amer. ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). frontis, photos, folding map, x, [243]-467p. Maroon cloth. 24cm. Backstrip moderately faded. Contents sound and clean. 85.00


461. Lurcy, Lafond de, et al. Travel Accounts of the Islands (1832-1858), by Lafond de Lurcy, 1832, Charles Wilkes, 1842, Frank S. Marryat, 1843, Ivan Goncharov, 1854, Karl von Scherzer, 1858. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1974. frontis, ills, xi, 269p. Hardcover. 23cm. Covers slightly warped. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XXII. 50.00


462. [Odd Volumes] Ma, Duanlin, ca. 1254-ca. 1323. Ethnographie des peuples etrangers a la Chine: ouvrage compose au XIIIe siecle de notre ere. Geneve: Georg, 1876. Volume I ONLY (of 2). x, 520p. Wr. 27cm. Binding broken and becoming unstitched. Wrapper has some soiling and tears. Text browned around edges. Fair. Mostly unopened. Translated by the Marquis d'Hervey de Saint-Denys. The second volume was published in 1882. 50.00


463. Mabini, Apolinario, 1864-1903. The Letters of Apolinario Mabini. Manila: National Heroes Commission, 1965. frontis, index, xv, 348p. Wr. 26cm. Some cover soil. Mabini was the first Prime Minister of the short-lived Philippine Republic. 40.00


464. Mabini, Apolinario, 1864-1903. The Philippine Revolution. n.p.: Repub. of Philippines, Dept. of Education, National Historical Commission, 1969. vii, 72p. Hardcover. 22cm. 40.00


465. Macaraig, Serafin E. Social Problems. Manila: Educational Supply, (c. 1929). index, 431p. Rebound in modern red binding. 22cm. Pages slightly browned. Intended as a text book for an elementary course in sociology at the college level in the Philippines. 50.00


466. Macartney, Lord. An Embassy to China; Being the Journal Kept by Lord Macartney during His Embassy to the Emperor Ch'ien-lung 1793-1794. London: Longmans, (1962). frontis, index, xvi, 421p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Foxing on top edge. Text slightly age-toned. Edited by J. L. Cranmer-Byng. 30.00



467. MacDougall, Harriette (Bunyon). Letters from Sarawak; Addressed to a Child. Embracing an Account of the Manners, Customs, and Religion of the Inhabitants of Borneo; The Progress of the Church Mission, and Incidents of Missionary Life among the Natives. By Mrs. MacDougall. London: Grant and Griffith, 1854. Fifth Thousand. Blue cloth. frontis, ills, iv, 190p. plus 8p. publishers advertisements. 18cm. Hingepapers cracked. Cover edges bumped and scuffed. Ends of backstrip reinforced with narrow strips of black plastic tape. Good. 150.00


468. Mackay, Ernest J. H. Chanhu-daro Excavations 1935-36. New Haven: American Oriental Society, 1943. 1st ed. frontis, 96 plates, index, xv, 338p. Green cloth. 31cm. Covers scuffed. Report of archeological work on a Indus Valley site in Pakistan. 375.00


469. MacMicking, Robert. Recollections of Manilla and the Philippines during 1848, 1849, and 1850. Edited and Annotated by Morton J. Netzorg. With an Appendix: Trade in Panay, 1857-67 Four Letters by Nicholas Loney. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1967. frontis, ills, index, xvi, 296p. Hardcover. 23cm. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XI. MacMicking's "recollections" were first published in 1851; the letters reproduced in the appendix were previously unpublished. 75.00


470. Madale, Nagasura T. The Muslim Filipinos: A Book of Readings. Quezon City: Alemar-Phoenix, (c. 1981). index, xv, 376p. Wr. 22cm. Slightly browned. 35.00


471. Madrolle, Claudius. Itineraires dan l'Ouest de la Chine, 1895. Paris: Challamel, 1900. [8]p. text plus 20 double-page maps (2 unnumbered plus 18 numbered 1-18). Yellow wrapper. 27cm. Moderate cover soil and wear. Contents moderately browned but otherwise sound and clean. Good. French text. "Pour accompagner le Journal de l'auteur dan son voyage au Iun-nan au Tibet chinois et au Se-tch'ouen." [on cover and on title-page] 375.00


472. Majendie, Vivian Dering, Sir, 1836-1898. Up against the Pandies: or, a Year's Service in India. London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, 1859. 1st ed. frontis, xii, 360p. plus 12p. publisher's advertisements. Pebbled blue cloth. 19cm. Head of backstrip chipped. Foxing on endsheets. Text slightly age-toned. Good. 300.00


473. Major, R. H., editor. India in the Fifteenth Century. Being a Collection of Narratives of Voyages to India, in the Century Preceding the Portuguese Discovery of the Cape of Good Hope; from Latin, Persian, Russian, and Italian Sources, Now First Translated into English. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1994). iv, xc, 49, 39, 32, 10p. plus index. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volume 6. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the Hakluyt Society edition of 1857. 65.00


474. Majumdar, Surendrachandra and Gokulnath Dhar, compilers and editors. Presidency College Register. Calcutta: Bengal Secretariat Book Depot, 1927. photos, 471p. Stiff boards. 25cm. Some cover worming; minor worming in text. Good. 35.00


475. [Odd Volume] Makepeace, Walter. One Hundred Years of Singapore; being Some Account of the Capital of the Straits Settlements from Its Foundation.... [London: John Murray, 1921]. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). Modern inexpensive binding. 22cm. DEFECTIVE -- lack all pages prior to Contents List, last three leaves of text (probably last part of Index) and six plates. What is present is reasonably sound and solidly bound although one text leaf is chipped and detached. Poor. 50.00


476. Malay, Armando J. Occupied Philippines: The Role of Jorge B. Vargas during the Japanese Occupation. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1967. frontis, index, xi, 304p. Hardcover. 23cm. Minor soiling on a few pages. Small label of American distributor at base of title-page. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XII. Vargas served as Mayor of Manila, Chairman of the Philippine Executive Commission, and as Philippine Ambassador to Japan during the WWII Japanese occupation. 125.00


477. Malayan Agricultural Journal. 43 issues dated 1934-1939 as follows: Vol. XXII, Nos. 4, 7, 9-12; Vol. XXIII, Nos. 2-6, 8-12; Vol. XXIV, Nos. 1-3, 5-10, 12; Vol. XXV, Nos. 3, 4, 7, 8, 10, 11; Vol. XXVI, No. 11; and Vol. XXVII, Nos. 1-7, 9, 10, 12. Published in Kuala Lumpur by the Agricultural Dept. of the British Colonial Government. Wr. 25cm. Backstrips chipped. Library stamps on most if not all wrappers. Contents sound and clean. Good. 150.00


478. Malcolm, George A. The Commonwealth of the Philippines. NY: Appleton-Century, 1936. 1st ed. frontis, photos, folding maps, index, xviii, 511p. Hardcover. 23cm. Spine lettering indistinct. Corners bumped. Bookplate. Good. 45.00


479. Malcolm, George A. First Malayan Republic: The Story of the Philippines. Boston: Christopher, (c. 1951). 1st ed. frontis, photos, 460p. Maroon cloth. 24cm. A couple of small spots on back cover. Malcolm served on the Philippine Supreme Court, 1917-1936. 40.00


480. Malcolm, John, Sir. A Memoir of Central India, Including Malwa, and Adjoining Provinces, with the History, and Copious Illustrations, of the Past and Present Condition of That Country. Shannon Irish University Press; NY: Barnes & Noble, (1972). Third edition. 2 vols. 2 folding maps (1 color), index, xvi, 580, iv, 547p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1822. Despite the title, there were no illustrations. 85.00


481. [Odd Volume] Malcom, Howard, 1799-1879. Travels in South-Eastern Asia, Embracing Hindustan, Malaya, Siam, and China; with Notices of Numerous Missionary Stations, and a Full Account of the Burman Empire; with Dissertations, Tables, etc. Boston: Gould, Kendall, and Lincoln, 1839. 1st ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). 3 steel engravings (including frontis), folding map, 273p. plus (14)p. publisher's advertisements. Cloth; small gilt illustration on backstrip. 20cm. Staining along bottom edge of both front and back cover. Large ringmark of puckered cloth on front cover. Contemporary bookplate of George Beecher who appears to have been a minister in Rochester, NY. Contents sound and clean with some foxing mostly on plates and on tissue guards. Volume I is wholly devoted to Burma. 125.00


482. Mallat, Jean. The Philippines: History, Geography, Customs, Agriculture, Industry and Commerce. Manila: National Historical Institute, 1983. folding tables, index, xiv, 528p. Wr. 23cm. Translated into English by Pura Santillan-Castrence. 40.00


483. Manila Railway Company, Limited. Prospectus. [London]: W. I. Lowe & Co., Steam Printers, [1888]. Folded four-page leaflet (which was then folded twice more). 43cm. Some soiling and wear but quite sound. Good. 150.00


484. Manrique, Sebastiao, d. 1669. Travels of Fray Sebastien Manrique, 1629-1643: A Translation of the Itinerario de las Missiones Orientales. Oxford: 1927. 2 Vols. Translated with Introduction and Notes by Charles Eckford Luard. frontispieces, maps, ills, index, lxvi, 450p. xi, 481p. Light blue cloth. 23cm. Hakluyt Society, Second Series Nos. LIX & LXI. Manrique traveled widely in Asia and the Middle East between 1628 and 1643, according to Luard's reconstruction of the chronology of the Manrique's travels. 250.00


485. [Odd Volume] Manu. Manava-Dherma-Sastra; or the Institutes of Menu. Vol. I. Sanscrit Text. London: Printed by Cox and Bayliss, 1825. This Volume ONLY (of 2). ix, 436p. plus errata leaf. 1/2 leather. 25cm. Binding shot. Lacks front cover; back cover worn and detached; backstrip about half gone. Title-leaf split along old folds. Small stain in lower right corner of many pages; large stain along right edge of last several pages. Ex library (East India College). Poor. Edited by Graves Chamney Haughton. The second volume, not present here, had an added title-page ("Institutes of Hindu law: or, the Ordinances of Menu") and was an English translation by William Jones. 50.00


486. Manyoshu. English and Japanese. Selections. The Manyoshu: One Thousand Poems Selected and Translated from the Japanese. Tokyo: Published for the Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai by the Iwanami Shoten, (1948). 3rd printing. 5 maps (1 folding), index, colophon (tipped in at end), lxxx, 502p. Cloth. dj. 26cm. Jacket chipped along edges and browned. Spine sloped. Extremities rubbed with some fraying. Good. 45.00


487. Marche, Alfred. Luzon and Palawan. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1970. frontis, ills, index, xx, 296p. Hardcover. 23cm. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XVII. Translated into English by Carmen Ojeda and Jovita Castro. Introduction by W. A. Burke-Mialhe. 75.00


488. Markham, Albert Hastings. The Cruise of the "Rosario" amongst the New Hebrides and Santa Cruz Islands. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1970. frontis, ills, folding map, xiv, 304p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1873. 60.00


489. Marsden, William. The History of Sumatra. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1966. plates, folding map, index, x, viii, 375p. Brown cloth. 28cm. Sound and clean except for the ex lib. markings (card pocket, library stamps, call number on spine label). Good. Reprint of the London Third edition of 1811 with the addition of a new Introduction by John Bastin. 50.00


490. [Odd Volume] Marshall, W. H. Four Years in Burmah. London: Charles J. Skeet, 1860. 1st ed. Vol. I ONLY of 2). frontis, viii, 322p. Orange cloth. 20cm. Moderate cover soil. Text is slightly age-toned and has some widely scattered foxing. The author of this scarce work is identified on the title-page as Late Editor of the "Rangoon Chronicle." 400.00


491. [Mariner, William, 1791-1853] Martin, John. An Account of the Natives of the Tonga Islands, in the South-Pacific Ocean. With an Original Grammar and Vocabulary of Their Language. Compiled and Arranged from the Extensive Communications of Mr. William Mariner, Several Years Resident in Those islands. Westmead: Gregg, (1972). 2 vols. frontis, lix, 460, 412, [212]p. Hardcover. 19cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1817. 100.00


492. Martinez Cuesta, Angel. Historia de la Isla de Negros, Filipinas, 1565-1898. Madrid: Pontificia Universitas Gregoriana, Facultas Historiae Ecclesiasticae, 1974. xxvii, 149p. Wr. 24cm. Moderate cover wear. Bookseller's label on half-title. Good. Spanish text. This appears to have been extracted from his dissertation on the History of Negros. 40.00


493. Martinez Cuesta, Angel. History of Negros. Manila: Historical Conservation Society, 1980. x, 474p. Wr. 23cm. Light cover soil and wear. Scattered red and blue ink underlinings or markings in text. Good. Recollect Fathers [No.] XXXII. Translation of Cuesta's dissertation ("Historia de la isla de Negros") into English by Alfonso Felix, Jr. and Sor Caritas Sevilla. 75.00


494. Martinez de Zuniga, Joaquin. Estadismo de las Islas Filipinas o Mis Viajes por Este Pais. Publicado esta Obra por primera Vez extensamente anotada W. E. Retana. Madrid: Imprenta de la Liuda de M. Minuesa de los Rios, 1893. 2 volumes. xxxviii, 549, 118p. plus 629p. appendices (by W. E. Retana). Contemporary leather quarterbinding, with vellum corners. 20cm. Several jagged portions of the marbled paper on the covers are missing. White circular labels (with call numbers) on backstrips. No other library markings. Contents sound and clean with some age-toning. Spanish text. Zuniga, an Augustinian priest from Spain, lived in the Philippines from 1786 to 1818. This was the first publication of this important work. 650.00


495. Martinez de Zuniga, Joaquin. Status of the Philippines in 1800. Translated from the Spanish by Vicente del Carmen. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1973. index, ix, 484p. Hardcover. 23cm. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XXI. A translation of item 494. A new Preface by Isacio Rodriguez accompanies this English translation. 75.00


496. Martinez de Zuniga, Joaquin. Historical View of the Philippine Islands. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1966. xxii, 250p. Hardcover. 23cm. Minor rubbing. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, X. Reprint of the English translation by John Maver which was published in London in 1814. The Editors of the Guild added a brief Preface to this reprint. 100.00


497. Mas, Sinibaldo de. Informe Secreto de Sinibaldo de Mas. Manila: Historical Conservation Society, 1963. 215p. Hardcover. 23cm. Reprint of the Spanish original of the secretly printed third volume of the author's "Informe sobre el Estado de las Islas Filipinas en 1842 followed by an English Translation by Dr. Carlos Botor revised by Alfonso Felix, Jr. Introduction and Notes by Juan Palazon. 60.00


498. Mas, S[inibaldo?]. de. Pekin January 1868. This is a small pencil drawing. 20 x 14cm. Titled and signed in ink at corners along the bottom of the drawing. Someone has added along the bottom in pencil in shaky hand: Drawn by S. de Mas Spanish Minister. A manicured wooded park scene with the arch of a small stone bridge in the center of the scene. 150.00


499. Masson, Charles. Narrative of a Journey to Kalat including an Account of the Insurrection at that Place in 1840, and a Memoir on Eastern Balochistan. Karachi: Indus Pub., (2005). folding map (cover pocket), xii, 463p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Reprint of 1843 ed. 30.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abeel-Briggs Brooke-Diehl Dr. J. M. Unvala-Harrisse Harrisson-Kent Keppel-Masson Masuda-Photo Album Photo Album-Selga Senembah-Wallace Wallace-Yule Index Ordering & Terms