
Masuda-Photo Album
500. Masuda, Tadashi. The Design Heritage of Noren: Traditional Japanese Store-Front Art. [cover title]. Tokyo: Graphic-sha Publishing, (1989). 1st ed. color photos, index, 182p. Hardcover. dj. 30cm. Three brief introductory essays followed by captioned color photos. 30.00
501. McGovern, Janet B. Montgomery. Among the Head-Hunters of Formosa. Taipei: SMC Publishing, (1997). photos, index, 220p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Pages slightly rippled. Observations made during two years (1916-1918) in Taiwan. Reprint of the 1922 ed 30.00
502. Meadows, Thomas Taylor. Desultory Notes on the Government and People of China, and on the Chinese Language; Illustrated with a Sketch of the Province on Kwang-Tung ... NY: Praeger, (1970). ills, xiii, 250p. Hardcover. 21cm. Remnant of price sticker on endpaper. Reprint of the 1847 edition. 35.00
503. Medina, Isagani R., editor & compiler. Filipiniana Materials in the National Library. Quezon City: National Library & the Univ. of Philippines Press, 1971. index, xviii, 353p. Wr. 24cm. Cover unevenly faded and somewhat worn. Minor dog-earing. Good. 2524 entries. 50.00
504. Miao, Chester S. and Frank W. Price. Religion and Character in Christian Middle Schools: A Study of Religious Education in Christian Private Middle Schools of China. Shanghai: China Christian Educational Association, 1929. ills, x, 240p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Extremities scuffed (minor fraying). 65.00
505. [Mongolia] Mikhailov, G. I. Kul'turnoe stroitel'stvo v MNR: istoricheskii ocherk. Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1957. 221p. Hardcover. 20cm. Ex lib. Good. Russian text. 2000 copies printed. 30.00
506. Mill, James. The History of British India. NY: Chelsea House, 1968. 5th ed. 6 vols. bound in 4. Red cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 5th ed. originally published in London in 1858 which was edited by Horace Hayman Wilson. This reprint has a new Introduction by John Kenneth Galbraith. 60.00
507. Miller, Hugo H. Commercial Geography: The Materials of Commerce for the Philippines. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1915. photos, maps, index, 121p. Hardcover. 29cm. Covers rather scuffed and worn and with substantial worming along bottom edge. The worming/insect damage is also heavy in the text in the bottom margin and extending into the text on many pages. Crease and a small tear on title-leaf. Name stamp (of a lawyer) on a few pages. Fair. The first edition was published in 1911. This 1915 edition "corrects the former edition in a few particulars, and gives later data concerning Philippine products." [From the Introduction] 85.00
508. Miller, Hugo H. Economic Conditions in the Philippines. Boston: Ginn and Company, (c. 1920). Revised ed. photos, maps, index, xi, 476p. Recently rebound. 19cm. Several leaves damaged in top margin. One leaf badly torn (tears repaired with archival tape). Fair. Intended as a text for the fourth year in high school, presumably in the Philippines. 75.00
509. Miller, Hugo H. Principles of Economics Applied to the Philippines. Boston: Ginn and Company, (c. 1932). photos, index, xiv, 586p. Cloth. 20cm. Minor cover wear. "This text is a development of "Economic Conditions in the Philippines," originally published in 1913." [From the Preface]. 65.00
510. Mills, Lawrence Heyworth. Saggi di letture tenute all'universita di Oxford sulla religione dell' Avesta. Also Yasna I in Its Avesta, Pahlavi, and Persian Texts, with Its Closer Sanskrit Equivalent, and Introduction. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1910. 6 plates, x, 67, xxxiii, x, 30, x, xxi(p.). plus a few oddly-paginated extracts from other works by Mills. Thin dark green cloth. 32cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Moderate soiling. Library stamp on page edges. Good. One of the 100 copies purchased by Mr. Jemshi Bahemen of Teheran for presentation; bears a gift inscription on his behalf on the front pastedown to someone named Elise Everett. 250.00
511. Milne, Mary Lewis (Harper). Shans at Home, by Mrs. Leslie Milne. With Two Chapters on Shan History and Literature by the Rev. Wilbur Willis Cochrane. NY: Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1970. frontis, photos, map, index, xxiv, 289p. Blue cloth. Reprint of the London edition of 1910. 35.00
512. Milne, R. S. and K. J. Ratnam. Malaysia - New States in a New Nation: Political Development of Sarawak and Sabah in Malaysia. London: Frank Cass, (c. 1974). map, index, x, 501p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 60.00
513. Minami Manshu Tetsudo Kabushiki Kaisha. Port of Dairen. [cover title]. [Dairen?]: South Manchuria Railway Company, 1923 (date on cover and at end of Introduction). ills (including a few small maps), 48p. Thin flexible blue cloth. 26cm. Ex lib. Large portion of rear pastedown missing (probably when a card pocket was removed). Good. Compiled for the Pan-Pacific Conference in Honolulu in 1922. No separate title-page. 60.00
514. Minamoto, Hoshu. An Illustrated History of Japanese Art. Kyoto: K. Hoshino, 1935. Trans. by Harold G. Henderson. ills (some color), ix, 264p. Quarterbound. 27cm. Ends of backstrip moderately chipped. Original card slipcase. 75.00
515. Mishra, Vachaspati. The Vivadachintamani of Vachaspati Mishra. Baroda: Oriental Institute, 1942. Translated into English by Sir Ganganatha Jha. xxviii, 348, 12p. Stiff boards. 25cm. Edges rubbed. Gaekwad's Oriental Series. Volume XCIX. 85.00
516. Mitchell, C. H. (with the assistance of Osamu Ueda). The Illustrated Books of the Nanga, Maruyama, Shijo and Other Related Schools of Japan: A Bibliography. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1972. 623p. Hardcover. 26cm. An important bibliography. 500.00
517. [Inscribed by Author] Mizutani, K. Scientific Bread-Making Industry. [title on front cover]. frontis (portrait), plates, tables (some folding), errata slip (mounted on rear pastedown), various pagings (ca. 318 total pages). Hardcover. 26cm. Cover scuffed & somewhat worn. Age-toned. Minor insect damage along fore-edge. Contents not tightly bound but reasonably sound. Good. INSCRIBED by Mizutani beneath his photo. Japanese title (Kagakuteki Seipan Kogyo) and text with additional cover title in English; some preliminary material also in English. 125.00
518. Modi, Jivanji Jamshedji, editor. The K. R. Cama Memorial Volume: Essays on Iranian Subjects Written by Various Scholars in Honour of Mr. Kharshedji Rustamji Cama on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birth-Day. Bombay: Fort Printing Press, 1900. frontis (portrait), 2 photos, lxxvi, 323p. Blue cloth. 21cm. Some scuffing and wear. Scattered foxing (mostly on tissue guards and a few other leaves). A few minor stains. Good. 175.00
519. Money, J. W. B. Java or How to Manage a Colony. Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1985. 2 vols. in 1. folding table, xix, xvi, 331, viii, 311p. Cloth. dj. 20cm. Some spotting on page edges. Reprint of the London ed. of 1861 with a new Introduction by Ian Brown. 100.00
520. Montalto de Jesus, C. A. Historic Macao. Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1984. ills, index, x, (6), 4, 515, 6p. Blue cloth. dj. 23cm. Edges slightly scuffed. Spine titling upside down. Good. Reprint of 1902 ed. with a new Intro (7p.) by the publisher. 250.00
521. Moor, J. H. Notices of the Indian Archipelago and Adjacent Countries; Being a Collection of Papers relating to .... London: Frank Cass, 1968. 6 folding maps, vii, 276, 117p. Red cloth. 25cm. A few light streaks on backstrip. Minor cover soil. Reprint of the Singapore edition of 1837. 100.00
522. [Morga, Antonio de]. Historical Events of the Philippine Islands, by Dr. Antonio de Morga. Published in Mexico in 1609 Recently Brought to Light and Annotated by Jose Rizal. Manila: Jose Rizal National Centennial Commission, 1962. xxxi, 353p. Wr. 26cm. Cover browned and has some soiling. Bookplate. Contents sound and clean. Good. Writings of Jose Rizal, Volume VI. 40.00
523. Morga, Antonio de. History of the Philippine Islands from Their Discovery by Magellan to the Beginning of the XVII Century; with Descriptions of Japan, China and Adjacent Countries. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1907. 2 vols. frontis, 331, 209p. Dark blue cloth. 24cm. Ex lib. Covers scuffed. Good. Translated and edited by E. H. Blair and J. A. Robertson. 500 copies of this 2 volume work were issued separately. These two volumes were also published as volumes 15-16 of "The Philippine Islands, 1493-1898" edited by Blair and Robertson and first published by The Arthur H. Clark Company in 1907. [See item 81] . 125.00
524. Morse, Edward S. Glimpses of China and Chinese Homes. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1902. 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xv, 216p. plus (4)p. adverts. Hardcover. 20cm. Backstrip chipped along top edge and darkened. Extremities rubbed. Good. 90.00
525. [Inscribed by Author] Morse, Edward S. Japanese Homes and Their Surroundings. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1885). Later printing. ills, index, xxxiii, 372p. Gray cloth, lettered in red. 25cm. INSCRIBED on endpaper by Morse in 1924 (a year before his death). Signed copies are uncommon. The first edition was published in 1885 by Ticknor & Company. 225.00
526. Morse, Hosea Ballou, 1855-1934. The Trade and Administration of the Chinese Empire. London [etc.]: Longmans, Green, 1908. 1st ed. 2 folding maps, photos & ills, folding chart and folding facsimile of a Ming note, index, ix, 451p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Stamped notes on endpaper -- one of which reads: Property of Second Corps Area Library from the Library of the Late Hon. Elihu Root Gift of His Heirs May 30, 1937. Text age-toned. INSCRIBED (on endpaper by Morse to Elihu Root). 150.00
527. Morse, Hosea Ballou, 1855-1934. In the Days of the Taipings; Being the Recollections of Ting Kienchang, otherwise Meisun, sometime Scoutmaster and Captain in the Ever-Victorious Army and Interpreter-in-Chief to General Ward and General Gordon: A Historical Retrospect. Salem: Essex Institute, 1927. frontis, photos, xii, 434p. Yellow cloth. 20cm. Cover soiled. Waterstreak on the back cover. Contents moderately age-toned. Good. 30.00
528. Moseley, C. B. (assisted by H. Miyake), compiler. An English-Japanese Vocabulary of Theological Biblical and Other Terms. Tokyo: Methodist Publishing House, 1897. 97p. Hardcover. 19cm. Cover cloth bubbled (mostly on the front cover). Intended for Christian workers and students. 225.00
529. Moses, Edith. Unofficial Letters of an Official's Wife. NY: Appleton, 1908. 1st ed. 355p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Red cloth. 19cm. Backstrip worn at ends and faded (including the lettering). Gift inscription. Small stain in upper left corner of first several pages. Good. Experiences in the Philippines. 40.00
530. Mouhot, Henri. Travels in Siam, Cambodia and Laos 1858-1860. Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1989. 2 vols. in 1, ills, folding map, xix, 303, viii, 391p. Laminated boards. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1864 ("Travels in the Central Parts of Indo-China (Siam), Cambodia, and Laos") with a new Introduction by Michael Smithies. 150.00
531. Moulton, J. C. Notes from the Sarawak Gazette by J. C. Moulton, Curator of the Sarawak Museum. (1909-1915). Reprinted January 1915. 53, (3)p. Green cloth. 20cm. Small printed label on front pastedown" "Bound at the Sarawak Gazette Office 1-2-1915." 400.00
532. Moulton, James Hope. The Teaching of Zarathushtra: Eight Lectures and Addresses Delivered to Parsis in Bombay. Bombay: P.A. Wadia, 1917. 2nd edition. ii, 96p. 22cm. Hardcover. Cover soiling and wear. Good. 70.00
533. Mukanda Ram, Cakravarti. Pen'n o blagodarenii Chandi (Chondimongol) skazanie ob okhotnike (Akkheti Upakkhan). Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," 1980. 300p. Hardcover. 22cm. Pamiatnika pis'mennosti Vostoka, (No.) 60. Russian text; brief summary in English at pages 299-300. Translated from the 1962 ed. with commentary by I. A. Tovstykh. 35.00
534. Mungello, David E. Curious Land: Jesuit Accommodation and the Origins of Sinology. Stuttgart: Franz Steiner Verlag, 1985. ills, index, 405p. Hardcover. 23cm. A few short white paint streaks on cover. Studia Leibnitiana Supplementa, Volumen XXV. 40.00
535. Munro, Neil Gordon. Prehistoric Japan. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1971. frontis, ills (1 folding), folding map, index, xvii, 705p. Hardcover. 22cm. Foxing on page edges. Reprint of the Yokohama edition of 1911. 125.00
536. Murdoch, James. A History of Japan. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1925-1926. 3 volumes. Vols. 1 & 2 are 2nd printings; Vol. 3 (published in 1926) is a 1st printing. folding maps, folding chart, index (each volume separately indexed), 667, viii, 743, xviii, 823p. Green cloth. 24cm. Backstrips of all volumes rubbed and frayed. Backstrip of Vol. I split and frayed on top corner. White paint streak on backstrip of Vol. III. Internally sound. Fair. 200.00
537. [Travel Guide] Murray, John, publisher, London. Handbook for Travellers in India, Burma and Ceylon.... London: John Murray, 1908. 6th ed. maps (many folding), index, cxvi, 528p. plus 12p. advertisements at end. Red cloth. 18cm. Covers rather worn, with some chipping. Front free endpaper partially pasted down. Lacks pocket map. Not an attractive copy but still reasonably sound. Fair. 35.00
538. Muter, Elizabeth McMullin. My Recollections of the Sepoy Revolt (1857-58). London: John Long Limited, 1911. 1st ed. frontis, folding map, index, xiv, 266p. Hardcover. 22cm. Backstrip faded. Scarring of small oval area on front free endpaper where something was removed or erased. Muter was in Meerut where her husband was a Captain in the 1st Battalion, 60th King's Royal Rifles when the revolt began in 1857. 275.00
539. Nerchakhy, Mohammed. Description topographique et Historique de Boukhara. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1993. iv, 290p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Volume 128. Persian text. Added title-page in Arabic at end. Reprint, with a stated limitation of 80 copies, of the Paris edition of 1892. 75.00
540. Netzorg, Morton J. The Philippines in World War II and to Independence (December 8, 1941 - July 4, 1946): An Annotated Bibliography. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1977. xii, 232p. Wr. 28cm. SIGNED. SE Asia Program, Dept. of Asian Studies. Data Paper: No. 105. 40.00
541. New Poona College Now Known as Sir Parashurambhau College Silver Jubilee Commemoration Volume. Poona: 1941. frontis, photos, 218p. Hardcover. 25cm. Heads of joints and cover corners frayed. Corners bumped. Former owner's name. Good. 30.00
542. New Straits Times Annual, 3 issues for 1979, 1980 & 1983. 143, 144, 140p. Wr. 29cm. Corners bumped. Edge-wear. Pub. in Kuala Lumpur by Berita Publishing Sdn. Bhd. 40.00
543. [Odd Volume] Newall, Major-General D. J. F. The Highlands of India. Vol. II., Being a Chronicle of Field Sports and Travel in India, with Numerous Full-Page and Text Illustrations, Diagrams, &c. London: Harrison and Sons, 1887. 1st ed. This volume ONLY (of 2). frontis, ills, xvi, 463p. Green cloth (beveled edges). 22cm. Front cover has a couple of small dents. Front hingepaper cracked. An attractive copy. 250.00
544. Newbold, T. J. Political and Statistical Account of the British Settlements in the Straits of Malacca. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1971. 2 vols. plates & maps, index, xxvi, x, 495, viii, 508p. Hardcover. 22cm. Light cover spotting. Labels or pockets removed from rear endpapers (leaving only light remnants). Good. Reprint of the London edition of 1839 with a new Introduction by C. M. Turnbull. 60.00
545. Nguyen, Khac Kham. Vietnamese studies and Their Relationships to Asian Studies. Saigon: Directorate of National Archives and Libraries, 1966. 84p. plus errata leaf. Wr. 27cm. Text moderately browned. 35.00
546. Nguyen, Khac-Kham, [and several others]. A Bibliography on the Acceptance of Western Cultures in Vietnam from the XVIth Century to the XXth Century. Saigon: Ministry of Cultural & Social Affairs, Directorate of Natl. Archives & Libraries, 1966. 35p. (printed on one side). Wr. 27cm. Text moderately browned. Cover title in Vietnamese and English. 65.00
547. Nijenhuis, E. Wiersma-Te. Dattilam: A Compendium of Ancient Indian Music: Introduction, Translation and Commentary. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1970. index, 477p. Light green cloth. 24cm. Cover and backstrip faded. Moderate soiling. Good. 60.00
548. Noguchi, Yone. Lafcadio Hearn in Japan. NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1911. 2nd printing. frontis, ills, vii, 177p. Yellow wrapper, tied oriental-style binding. 19cm. Frontis creased. Pegged slipcase present but splitting along one fold and quite worn. 60.00
549. Ogawa, Kazumasa. Japanese Costume before the Restoration. Photographed by K. Ogawa under the Direction of Chitora Kawasaki of Ko-yu-kai (Tokyo Fine Art School. Tokyo: K. Ogawa, (c. 1893). 1p. text plus 17 captioned black and white halftone photographs (printed on one side). Gray wrapper. Image on front cover. Original blue silk tie worn at ends but present. 35cm. Relatively light cover soiling and wear. Items 549 and 550 are uncommon photographic productions manufactured by the National Chemigraph Co. in St. Louis. 750.00
550. Ogawa, Kazumasa. Military Costume in Old Japan. Photographed by K. Ogawa under the Direction of Chitora Kawasaki of Ko-yu-kai (Tokyo Fine Art School). Tokyo: K. Ogawa, (c. 1893). 2p. text plus 15 captioned black and white halftone photos (printed on one side). Gray wrapper. Image on front cover. Original blue silk tie present. 35cm. Small corner chipped from back cover. Other relatively light soiling, creasing and wear. 900.00
551. [Hinduism] Oldenberg, Hermann. Vorwissenschaftliche wissenschaft. Die weltanschauung der Brahmana-texte. Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1919. vi, 249p. Later, but not recent, utilitarian binding. Title label mounted on backstrip. Original wrapper bound in. 23cm. Text moderately browned. Good. German text. 60.00
552. [Odd Volume] Oldfield, Henry Ambrose. Sketches from Nipal.... [London: W. H. Allen, 1880?]. Vol. II only (OF 2). index, 364p. Green cloth. 22cm. Ex lib. Backstrip lacquered. DEFECTIVE: lacks frontis, title-leaf and all other pages prior to contents leaf and also lacks all plates. Contents leaf heavily creased. Externally attractive despite the lacquer and white call number on the backstrip. Poor. 50.00
553. [Odd Volume] Oliphant, Laurence, 1829-1888. Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan in the Years 1857, '58, '59. London: William Blackwood, 1859. 1st ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). 15 color plates (including frontis), 3 folding maps, xi, 496p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Top portion of binding heavily stained. Contents sound and clean although some signatures are pulled. Fair. A good candidate for rebinding if one could find the matching volume. 100.00
554. Oliphant, Nigel. A Diary of the Siege of the Legations in Peking during the Summer of 1900. London [etc.]: Longmans, Green, 1901. folding map, index, ix, 227p. Red cloth. 20cm. Covers moderately soiled; quarter-sized waterspot on front cover. Endpapers and adjacent leaves browned and rather brittle. Good. Boxer rebellion. 200.00
555. Olivier, Georges. Les Populations du Cambodge. Paris: Masson & Cie, 1956, 164p. Wr. 25cm. Name on front. Library "rejection stamp. French text. 40.00
556. Oo, Monglou L. Simple Chinese Specially Compiled for Use of Allied Forces in China. Kweilin: Printed by the Asia Press, 1943. (4), iv, 57p. Light tan wr. Double-leaved oriental style binding. Oblong (17 x 9cm.). A war-time rarity dedicated, with permission, to Major General C. L. Chennault. 225.00
557. Orleans, Pierre Joseph d', 1641-1698. History of the Two Tartar Conquerors of China: Including the Two Journeys into Tartary of Father Ferdinand Verhiest, in the Suite of the Emperor Kanh-Hi: From the French of Pere Pierre Joseph d'Orleans, of the Company of Jesus. To Which is Added Father Pereira's Journey into Tartary in the Suite of the Same Emperor, from the Dutch of Nicolaas Witsen. Translated and Edited by the Earl of Ellesmere. NY: Burt Franklin, (1971). index, xv, vi, 153p. Cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1854 London edition published by the Hakluyt Society. 40.00
558. [Odd Volume] Orlich, Captain Leopold von. Travels in India, including Sinde and the Punjab. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1845. 1st ed. in English. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). color frontis, numerous woodcuts (several full-page), xv, 278p. plus 2p. publisher's advertisements. Cloth). 22cm. Binding totally shot, lacking backstrip and a large corner of front cover. Spine extremely sloped. Ex lib. (Mercantile Library). Contents moderately browned and rather brittle around edges. Signatures pulled or detached. Poor. 125.00
559. [Odd Volume] Osbeck, Peter. A Voyage to China and the East Indies, by Peter Osbeck ... Together with a Voyage to Suratte, by Olaf Toreen ... and An Account of the Chinese Husbandry, by Captain Charles Gustavus Eckeberg. Translated from the German by John Reinhold Forster ... To which Are Added, a Faunula and Flora Sinensis. London: Benjamin White, 1771. 1st ed. in English. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). 367, (32)p. Contemporary polished leather. 21cm. Light chipping at head of backstrip. Joints tender. Bookplate of Sir Thos. Neave, Bart. All edges light red. 400.00
560. Osborne, W. G. The Court and Camp of Runjeet Sing. Karachi: Oxford University Press, 1973. frontis, ills, index, 236p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket has some edge-wear and a couple of tears. Reprint of the 1840 edition with a new Introduction by Khushwant Singh. 150.00
561. Ouwehand, C. Hateruma: Socio-Religious Aspects of a South-Ryukyuan Island Culture. Leiden: Brill, 1985. maps, 140 b & w plates, xi, 324p. Blue cloth. dj. 27cm. 400.00
562. Ozaki, Yei Theodora, translator. Japanese Fairy Book. Rendered into English by Yei Theodora Ozaki. NY: Dutton, (1922). 2nd ed. ills (including a double-page ill as front endpaper), xi, 296p. Blue cloth. dj. 23cm. Cover somewhat soiled. Numerous small pieces of brown paper from jacket stuck on back cover. Jacket chipped and also has staining on backstrip panel. Fair. 40.00
563. Pacis, Vincente Albano. President Sergio Osmena: A Fully Documented Biography. Quezon City: Philippine Constitution Association, Araneta University Research Foundation and President Sergio Osmona Memorial Foundation, 1971. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontises, indexes, xxvii, 461, ix, 477p. Hardcover. djs. 23cm. 85.00
564. Pahwa, Thakardass. The Modern Hindustani Scholar; or, the Pucca Munshi. Specially Adapted to the Present-Day Requirements of the Lower and Higher Standard Examinations. Calcutta: Printed at the Baptist Mission Press and Published by the Author at Jhelum, 1919. xii, 656p. Olive green cloth. 22cm. Extremities scuffed and frayed. Moderate cover wear. Bookseller's stamp and former owners' names on endpaper. Good. 85.00
565. [Four Inscribed Books] Pal, M. The Golden Womb of the Sun: Rig-Vedic Songs in a New Translation. [and] Some Samskrit Poems. [and] Draupadi & Jayadratha & Other Poems. [and] The Jap-Ji: Fourteen Religious Songs. Calcutta: Writers Workshop, (1965, 1967, 1967, and 1967). Hardcover. djs. 22cm. Foxing & browning along top edges. Jacket browned and soiled on Draupadi volume. Each thin volume of poetry is INSCRIBED by Pal. 100.00
566. Palgrave, William Gifford, 1826-1888. "The Far-Off Eden Isles"; Country Life in the Philippines Fifty Years Ago by a British Consul. Manila: National Book Company, 1929. frontis, ills, 79p. Wr. 23cm. Covers show minor soil and wrinkling. Essay originally published in the Cornhill magazine in August 1878; Austin Craig edited this 1929 reprint. 75.00
567. Pallegoix, Jean Baptiste, bishop of Mallos, 1805-1862. Description du Royaume Thai ou Siam comprenant la Topographie, Histoire Naturelle, Moeurs et Coutumes, Legislation, Commerce, Industrie, Langue, Litterature, Religion, Annales des Thai et Precis Historique de la Mission. Farnborough: Gregg International, (1969). 2 vols. folding map, 488, 425p. Hardcover. 19cm. Several relatively small waterspots on backstrips. Contents sound and clean. Good. French text. Reprint of the 1854 edition. 100.00
568. Parajon Parody, Concepcion. El Gobierno en Filipinas de Don Fernando Manuel de Bustamante y Bustillo (1717-1719). Sevilla: Escuela de Estudios Hispano-Americanos, 1964. 131p. Wr. (with a dj). 24cm. Jacket chipped along top edge (cover also has some minor chipping along top edge). Bookseller's label on half-title. Spanish text. 35.00
569. Paras-Perez, Rodolfo. Tolentino. Casalinda: National Art Foundation of Malolos, (c. 1976). frontis, photos, ills, 200, (9)p. Hardcover. dj. 27cm. Jacket slightly chipped and has a small stain in a corner of front panel. Philippine sculptor. 200.00
570. Pardo de Tavera, T. H. Biblioteca Filipina O Sea Catalogo Razonado de Todos los Impresos, Tanto Insulares Como Extranjeros, Relativos a la Historia, la Etnografia, la Linguistica, la Botanica, la Fauna, la Flora, la Geologia, la Hidrografia, la Geografia, la Legislacion, Etc., de las Islas Filipinas, de Jola y Marianas. Washington: GPO, 1903. 439p. Maroon cloth. 27cm. Corners bumped. Spanish text. 90.00
571. Patna University Committee. Report of the Patna University Committee 1913. Patna: Bihar and Orissa Secretariat Book Depot, 1914. index, 233p. Later blue cloth. 29cm. Backstrip and cover edges faded. Former owner's name. Good. 35.00
572. Patterson, R. Lewchewan Officer, by R. Patterson of Perry's Squadron, 1853. This is a small colored drawing (watercolor?). 7.3 x 14.5cm. Edges uneven. Glue marks on back at corners (with some show-through). Decent amateur sketch presenting a side view of a blue robed official. Captioned in ink beneath sketch with our title. The official appears to be dark haired with a white/gray beard. 600.00
573. [Crepe Paper Book] Patton, Emily S. Japanese Topsyturvy-Dom. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, [1896]. Presumed 1st ed. 20 double-folded creped leaves. Silk ties. 21cm. Japanese customs that seem just the reverse of Western customs. Dedicated to Mark Twain "In Grateful acknowledgement of the amusement his works have for many years past afforded The Writer." 650.00
574. [Odd Volumes] Pelliot, Paul. Notes on Marco Polo. Paris: Adrien-Maisonneuve, 1959, 1973. Vols. I and III ONLY (of 3). xii, 611, ii, 305p. Brown cloth. 28cm. Backstrip creased on Vol. I. Name on endpaper. Vol. III is ex lib. Good. French text. 85.00
575. Percival, Robert. An Account of the Island of Ceylon, Containing Its History, Geography, Natural History, with the Manners and Customs of Its Various Inhabitants. Westmead: Gregg International, (1972). 4 folding maps, xii, 420p. Hardcover. 21cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1803. 100.00
576. Perckhammer, Heinz von. Von China und Chinesen; 64 Bilder und Text. Zurich & Leipzig: Orell Fussli, (1930). 16p. text and 64 photos. Hardcover. 19cm. Clean attractive copy. Schaubucher 28. German text. 60.00
577. _____ SAME. Edges scuffed. Backstrip faded. Good. 40.00
578. Perelomov, Leonard Sergeevich. Konfut's'ianstvo i legizm v politicheskoi istorii Kitai'a. Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," Glav. red vostochnoi lit-ry, 1981. 330p. Hardcover. 22cm. Russian text. Confucianism and Legalism in Chinese political history. 5000 copies printed. 30.00
579. Perkins, P. D. [and] Ione Perkins. Lafcadio Hearn: A Bibliography of His Writings. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. 1st ed. index, xvii, 444p. Light green cloth. Yellow title labels on backstrip and front cover. 25cm. Cover rather soiled. Title label on backstrip browned. Two bookplates (John Schroder & John Howell). Good. Introduction by Sanki Ichikawa. 100.00
580. Pettee, James H. The Opportunity of the Hour: An Open Letter to the Missionary Fraternity. Yokohama: Printed by Yokohama Seishi Bunsha, 1894. 11p. Wr. 13cm. Heavy vertical crease. Splitting at ends of crease on some leaves. Browned. Inked note on upper portion of front cover. Fair. At head of cover title: The Japan Evangelist Extra. The opportunity described is Hiroshima. 50.00
581. Phelan, John Leddy. The Hispanization of the Philippines: Spanish Aims and Filipino Responses, 1565-1700. Madison: U of Wisconsin, 1967. 2nd printing. frontis, ills, index, xiv, 218p. Gray cloth. dj (price-clipped). 22cm. 75.00
582. Philippine Sugar Institute. Library. Bibliography on Philippine Sugar at the Philippine Sugar Institute Library, 1971. Quezon City: Philippine Sugar Institute, 1971. index, xii, 327p. Yellow wrapper. 28cm. Backstrip worn on ends and has a stain in middle. Good. Text printed on one side. 125.00
583. Philippine Touring Topics.Three Bound Volumes containing all 12 Monthly Issues for 1934: Vol. I, Nos. 9-12 (January-April) and Vol. II, Nos. 1-8 (May-December). Limp leather. Former owner's name printed in gilt in lower corner of front covers. Original wrappers bound in. 28cm. Glossy, quality magazine published in Manila. The listed Publisher changes frequently: the January-May issues list Insular Press; the June issue lists H. James Van Buskirk; the July-November issues list Henry J. Sarzin; and the December issue lists Philippine Touring Topics. Adding to the confusion is a slip tipped in the May issue stating that effective May 1, 1934, the Owner/Publisher would be Sugar News Company. Finally, an advertisement in the December issue states the Ramon Caro remains the sole owner of the periodical and has been since its first issue was published in May 1933. 500.00
584. Philippines. Board of Educational Survey. A Survey of the Educational System of the Philippine Islands. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1925. frontis (map), photos, folding charts, xviii, 677p. Hardcover. 23cm. Backstrip worn along top. Some cover spotting. Contents sound and clean. Good. Paul Monroe was Chairman of the Board of Education Survey. 60.00
585. Philippines. Department of Agriculture and Commerce. Annual Report of the Secretary of Agriculture and Commerce 1938. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1939. 98p. Wr. 24cm. Cover rather soiled; some staining on back cover. Stain in lower margin throughout text. Fair. 40.00
586. Philippines. Governor. Annual Report of the Governor General of the Philippine Islands to the Secretary of War 1919. Washington: GPO, 1920. index, iii, 216p. Olive cloth. 23cm. Spine lettering indistinct. 40.00
587. _____ SAME for 1922. Washington: GPO, 1924. index, vi, 213p. Olive cloth. 23cm. Spine lettering indistinct. Minor cover discoloration. Age-toned. Good. 68th Cong., 1st Sess., House Doc. No. 118. 40.00
588. _____ SAME for 1923. Washington: GPO, 1925. index, vi, 249p. Olive cloth. 23cm. Spine sloped and lettering indistinct. 68th Cong., 2d Sess., House Doc. No. 485. 40.00
589. _____ SAME for 1924. Washington: GPO, 1926. index, iii, 251p. Olive cloth. 23cm. Clean ex lib. copy ("LC" duplicate). Good. 69th Cong., 1st Sess., House Doc. No. 127. 40.00
590. _____ SAME for 1925. Washington: GPO, 1927. index, iii, 307p. Olive cloth. 23cm. Clean ex lib. copy ("LC" duplicate). Good. 69th Cong., 2d Sess., House Doc. No. 571. 40.00
591. _____ SAME for 1926. Washington: GPO, 1928. index, v, 276p. Olive cloth. 23cm. Cover has several discolored spots on backstrip and along fore-edges. Good. 70th Cong., 1st Sess., House Doc. No. 99. 40.00
592. _____ SAME for January 1 to November 1, 1935. Washington: GPO, 1937. index, v, 53p. Wr. 24cm. Clean ex library copy. 75th Cong., 1st Sess., House Doc. No. 100. 30.00
593. Philippines. Governor. Executive Orders Relative to Sugar Allocation Issued by the Governor-General During the Year 1935. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1936. Parts 1-4 in 4 vols. Red 1/2 leather with marbled boards. 19cm. Edges rubbed. These four very thick volumes contain Executive Orders Nos. 543-895; each order is separately paginated. 225.00
594. Philippines. Laws, statutes, etc. Philippine Tariff Act of 1909; as Amended by the United States Tariff Acts of October 3, 1913, September 21, 1922, and June 17, 1930, and Several Acts of the Philippine Legislature and National Assembly. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1945. 194p. Wrapper. 24cm. Cover soil and spotting. Stain in upper right corner of text. Browned. Fair. 30.00
595. Philippines. National Archives. Archiviniana. 5 issues: Vol. I, No. 1 (July, 1968); Vol. II, No. 1 (May 1971); National Archives Publication No. A-3 (August 1972); National Archives Publication No. A-5 (October 1975); and Nation Archives Publication No. A-4 (October 1976). Wrs. 30-31cm. Some scuffing & wear. Fading on purple wrapper of the 1976 issue. The first issue was published by the Bureau of Records Management. The 1976 issue is called the "Diamond Jubilee Issue 1901-1976" on the wrapper. 90.00
596. Philippines. National Statistics Office. Provincial Profile: Laguna. Manila: n.d. [Foreword dated 1990]. map, xiv, 203p. Wr. Oblong (28 x 22cm.). Probably issued for each of the 73 provinces. This appears to have been No. 29 in the series. 28.00
597. Philippines. National Statistics Office. Provincial Profile: Pampanga. Manila: n.d. [Foreword dated 1990]. map, xv, 167p. Wr. Oblong (28 x 21cm.). Probably issued for each of the 73 provinces. This appears to have been No. 60 in the series. 28.00
598. [Photo Album] Album Relating to Malaysia and Governor General Sir John Anderson. The important part of the album is the 15 large (21 x 15cm.) and 23 small photos (of various sizes) relating to Malaya and four pieces of ephemera. The Malaysian photos are undated but appear to be early 20th century. The album also contains 12 small (and later) photos of South Africa and 60 or so small (and later) photos of India. No captions. About half of the Malaysian photos are inserted in clear corner mounts; and the other half are just laid in. The South African and India photos are pasted down. Tied oblong World War II era album. Sir John Anderson served as British High Commissioner in Malaya (and Governor of Straits Settlements), 1904-1911. Three of the larger photos show signs and people welcoming Sir John Anderson (two different photos show the same rather elaborate sign welcoming Anderson and Miss Anderson; the third is probably in front of a railroad station and welcomes Sir John to Labu. The other large photos show various scenes and buildings in Malaysia. There are 12 different large photos; three are present in duplicate. The small photos vary in quality; a few are quite nice. The four pieces of ephemera are as follows: (1) Rules of the Sungei Ujon Club. Singapore: 1904. 10p.; (2) The Bunga Minstrel. Programme and Book of World. Kuala Lumpur: 1904. 12p.; (3) The Dedication of the Organ in S. Mary's Church. Kuala Lumpur: 1904. 5p.; and (4) Rules of the United Planters' Association, F. M. S. Broadside. We have no idea why these very interesting Malaysian photos and other items are in an album with rather pedestrian and much later, probably World War II, photos of India and South Africa. 950.00
599. [Photo Album] Albumen Photos of India. 27 undated 19th century photos. All but 2 are approximately 28 x 22cm.; the other two are 24 x 18cm. Displayed one to a page on both sides of the stiff card leaves of an oblong album. Later thin (and rather ineffective) strips of paper used as corner mounts. Commercial photos of very good quality and detail. Photographer(s) not identified on any of the 25 larger photos. The two smaller photos stamped on the back: "Mohan Lall Photographer Oodeypoor." There are a couple of tears and some corner wear but generally Very Good. Many blank leaves at end of album. Album cover is 1/4 leather over black cloth. Split at front joint. Photos of the Taj Mahal and other famous building as well as some interiors and a couple of lake side scenes. The two smaller photos appear to be of the 19th century version of Udaipur's Jag Niwas Island. 650.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abeel-Briggs | Brooke-Diehl | Dr. J. M. Unvala-Harrisse | Harrisson-Kent | Keppel-Masson | Masuda-Photo Album | Photo Album-Selga | Senembah-Wallace | Wallace-Yule | Index | Ordering & Terms |