
Photo Album-Selga
600. [Photo Album] Remsberg, LeRoy. American GI's World War II Album of Passing through Palestine and India and over the "Hump" to China. Approximately 170 photos and a few letters and other documents. Most photos either inserted in corner mounts or held on with a strip of cellophane tape along one side of the back. Many, if not most, of the amateur photos are taped rather than corner mounted and have inked captions or notes written on the back. Quality of photos is Good to Very Good. Album is sound and clean. Staff Sergeant Remsberg was a member of the Army Air Corps and was sent to the Middle East in 1944 from whence he went to India and finally to China before returning to India to await transport home. This album reports on his visit to the Holy Land around Christmas 1944 and his subsequent experiences in India and China. On Palestine, the album contains 50 small commercial photos (some with printed captions), six somewhat larger amateur photos, and a manuscript account (14p.) of his Christmas visit to the Holy Land. On India, the album contains 46 photos or varying quality, mostly taken during the month he was waiting to return to the States. There is also a lengthy letter describing the Indian people. After 3 small commercial photos and a manuscript account relating to flying over the "Hump," there are 62 photos from his time in China, two manuscripts describing the Chinese people and a broadsheet newspaper in Chinese that appears to have been printed in Kunming in 1945. After six photos taken on the voyage home, the album ends with news clippings dated 1946 from the Valley Register of Middletown, Maryland, which appear to reprint much that appears in Remsberg's various manuscript descriptions. 225.00
601. [Photo Album] British Soldier in Razmak, Razani & Elsewhere on the North West Frontier circa 1940. Contemporary oblong black album containing 160 small photos (generally 8 x 5cm.), 5 medium-sized photos (generally 13 x 9cm.), 12 large photos (generally 20 x 15cm.), and a panorama (approx. 44 x 18cm.). There are some empty spaces and a few photos laid in loose. At least 50 of the small photos and almost all of the larger photos relate to service on the North West Frontier. The larger photos tend to have captions as do the small photos relating to the North West Frontier. Most of the other photos are uncaptioned. Detail is generally very good or better. The album begins with a photo of 26 soldiers which is captioned "Baghdad Boys June 1934." Next comes 6 colored photos of "Marble Rocks (Jubb)." After a few unidentified scenes, 6 boxing photos are identified as "Leiecstershires and Ulster Rifles Razmak 1939" followed by six photos of a soccer (football) match identified as Brigade Cup HQ Coy, R. Signals 1939 Won 7-1." Another page of four photos is captioned Barrack Rooms - Jubbulpore." The small photos of signpost are identified as "Frontier Signposts." Next comes several photos identified as Razmak, Razani or other nearby areas. Almost all the large photos are of various forts and camps (Razmak Camp, Doumdil Camp, Attack Fort, Greenwood's Corner, Alexandra Post, Rifleman's Tower, Razmak Camp Summer, Razmak Camp Winter, HMS Razmak, and two which are unidentified). Twenty of the small photos are of the 250th Anniversary Celebration at Jubbulpore [now Jabalpur]. The large panorama is unidentified and is split into two pieces with some loss of image along the split. Two of the medium-sized photos are of Razami and the other three are of military sports teams from 1937, 1938 and 1939. 1200.00
602. [Photo Album] Educational Workshop for Teachers from Karachi, Pakistan. [our title]. Undated (1955 or 1956). 21 good-sized (21 x 15cm.) commercial photos with printed captions mounted beneath the photos followed by 29 smaller amateur photos which appear to have been taken by or for Calvin Cope, one of the speakers at the workshop. Photos and clippings pasted down. The album also contains a couple of newspaper clippings.Tied oblong album. 30 x 22cm. Mounted on front cover: With Compliments from the Education Department, Lahore, West Pakistan." Cope identified in clippings as an instructor/ administrator at Monterey Peninsula College in California who had spent a year in Pakistan serving in a secondary teacher training program under a Fulbright grant. 150.00
603. [Photo Album] A Vacation Trek in Himanahal Pradesh, North West India. [our title]. 70 small photos (approx. 6 x 8cm.); 7 larger photos (15 x 9cm.) and one large photo (21 x 14cm.). Pasted down on one side of the leaves in an album. Most photos or groups of photos are neatly captioned in white ink on the album leaves. Very good quality photos with sharp, clear details. Oblong album has a paper covered boards (a faux reptile skin look). Cover scuffed but sound. The compiler was probably a British colonial or soldier on holiday. He appears in a couple of the pictures but most photos are of scenes and peoples encountered along the way. Undated but probably 1930s or late 1920s. The trek seems to have gone from low altitudes to Manali at 6000 feet to the Rohtang Pass at 13,000 feet and possibly beyond. 400.00
604. [Photo Album] Photos of Scenes in British India and a Few Photos of Basra and the Persian Gulf. [our title]. 151 photos. Neatly mounted (glued at corners in most cases) 6-9 to a page on one or both sides of 12 album leaves. Photos of uniform size -- slightly less than 11 x 7cm. Brief inked captions beneath photos. Undated (circa 1920). Good quality amateur photos with decent detail. Scuffed black leather album. Front joint heavily rubbed and partially split. 36cm. Last two leaves blank; quite a number of other leaves have been removed at the end of the album. Good. Compiled by a British traveller, perhaps a Naval Officer, probably on holiday in India. Almost all photos are of scenes and temples; very few photos of people. The first page contains photos of various ships entering or leaving Bombay. This is followed by 25 photos or the Persian Gulf, Basra River or Basra. One of these photos (of people) is captioned "Sheik Essack (seated) Eldest son of Sheik of Bahrein & his eldest and youngest sons." Places mentioned in captions of Indian photos include Wai, Castle Rock Station and Railroad, Closepet, Haspet, Hampi, Bijapur, Bellary Fort, Bassein, Panchgani, Bonrili, Kashmir, Johala, Jumna, Rampur, Rajdiarjan Pass, Gurais Valley, Minimarg, Burzil, Chota Deosai Plateau, Valley of Satpur, Skardu, Kargil, Indus Valley, Sind Valley and Srinagar. Two photos show someone named Charlie posing with a "panther" (looks like a leopard) and a Sambar stag both of which he shot. 475.00
605. [Photo Album] Schott, Rev. Valerian. Photos taken by a Catholic Missionary in 1941 & Smuggled out of China. [our title]. 216 photos. 9 x 7cm. Mounted along top edge on back, each one slightly lower than the one above. Numbered with inked captions on backs, given useful detail and identifications. Numbering goes from 1-226, with 10 numbers not present. Inexpensive green cloth album, split at front joint. Good. "Book One" written inside front cover. Inside front cover also has the following handwritten note: "I took these photos in 1940 and 1941 with a miniature candid camera. By sewing the negatives in small packages and sewing them inside the lining of my overcoat and on the my sock garters, I got them through the Japanese censors when we returned to America on the Grifsholm landing in New York Dec. 1, 1943. I had the negatives printed at Indianapolis." A business card is laid in identifying Father Schott as a Franciscan at the Catholic Mission at Chowtsun in Shantung Province. Photos are of the Chowtsun mission, priests, students, local residents and scenes, etc. 750.00
606. [Photo Album] Salvation Army in India. [our title]. 199 photos of varying size and quality. Approximately 27 are large enough that they take up half or all of an album page; 15+ are of medium size filling about 1/4 of an album page; and the remaining 157 are smaller. Undated but probably put together in the 1920s although some of the photos are earlier. There are quite a few empty slots where other photos are missing. A small minority (perhaps 20%) of the photos have been captioned. Good-sized oblong album (approximately 40 x 27cm.) While the quality of photos varies, ranging from really high quality to unfocused and rather faded, the overall quality and range of subject matter of the photos in this album is rather impressive. The parents of the former owner or compiler of this album appears to have been a high ranking officer in the Salvation Army. Several of the photos are of groups of Salvation Army officers and some of their spouses. One of the large photos is a 1909 photo of a group of Salvation Army officers taken at the Simla home of the compiler's parents. Someone, presumably the former owner, has laid in a slip identifying many of those in the picture. Among those identified in one or more of the photos are Commissioner and Mrs. Blowers, Colonels Spooner, Tuley, Muttiah, Gore, Case, Tait, Stevens, and Mellings (with his Motor Bike), Lt. Col. Bidford, and Brigadiers Leib, Robertson, Glanville and McKenzie. The other photos are an eclectic mix of Salvation army figures and activities and Indian scenes and peoples. 1800.00
607. [Photo Album] Small format Japanese Album containing 38 Photos. Undated (probably late 19th century). Photos pasted down, one to a page on both sides of 18 leaves. Photos generally approx. 9 x 14cm. (three photos, mounted on a single page, are much smaller). Pages wavy and somewhat soiled. Most photos colored but the coloring is faded and worn as are many of the photos. Pencil captions in the margin beneath or beside most photos. Pages bound accordion-style, with several splits at folds. Album covers gone. Poor. Most of the photos show exteriors or interiors of temples or some of the objects found in various Japanese temples. 150.00
608. [Photograph] Artist's Rendition of a Side-wheeled Sailing Vessel on a Stormy Sea. [our title]. Carte de Visite. Rather grubby and a bit faded but sound. Fair. Printed on back: "Tong Wo, Photographer & Portrait Painter. No. 62, Queen's Road, upstairs. Opposite the C. Bank of I. A. & China. Hongkong." 75.00
609. Pietri, J. B. Voiliers d'Indochine: Planches et hors texte de L'auteur. Nouvelle Edition. Saigon: Societe des Imprimeries et Librairies Indochinoises, 1949. ills, 129p. Contemporary quarterbinding. Original wrapper not bound in. 36cm. Edges of cover chipped and scuffed. French text. Vietnamese Junks. 350.00
610. Pingree, Laliah B. 23 Letters from a Missionary Student at the Nanking Language School in 1926. Addressed to her mother in Brookline, Mass. Generally 4 pages and occasionally 6 or 8. Written in a clear, readable hand. Envelopes (minus stamps) generally present. Weekly letters beginning January 3 and ending June 6. Pingree, who appears to be a Wellesley graduate and to have previously done mission work in Anking, writes about activities and experiences. There seems to be little religious content and no discussion of larger questions. The letters make it clear that Pingree is starting from scratch intrying to learn written Chinese. We did not read all of the letters. Her Protestant denomination is unclear to us -- a missionary family she visits in Soochow was at the American Mission Church. 600.00
611. Pithawalla, Maneck. Afternoons with Ahura Mazda. Poona: 1919. [First and possibly only edition]. 6 plates, 65p. Hardcover. 19cm. Cover soiled. Contents sound and clean. Good. INSCRIBED but not signed ("To Mrs. Vail with the Author's Best Compliments Karachi March 10, 1929"). Poetry. 50.00
612. Pitt, Harold M. The Facts as to the Philippine Islands. Compiled for the Enlightenment of the American People. Manila: Press of E. C. McCullough & Co., n.d. [1914?]. 40p. Wr. 23cm. Two vertical creases. Light library stamp on wrapper. Good. Pitts identified on cover as President of Manila Merchants' Association. 85.00
613. Pletner, Oleg. Japonia Kratkii Spravochnik. Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo, 1925. index, 184p. Wr. 24cm. Cover partially detached at front fold and rather worn. Contents sound although quite browned and completely unopened. Fair. Russian text. Appears to be rather uncommon if we have correctly romanized the Russian. 65.00
614. Polo, Marco, 1254-1323? The Book of Ser Marco Polo. NY: AMS Press, (1986). 3 vols. frontises, ills & maps (some folding), indexes (at ends of Vols. 2 & 3), cii, 144, 462, xxii, 662, x, 161p. Red cloth. 23cm. The first two volumes are a reprint of the London Third edition of 1926 ("The Book of Ser Marco Polo the Venetian Concerning the Kingdoms and Marvels of the East" which was translated and edited by Sir Henry Yule). The third volume is a reprint of the London edition of 1920 of "Ser Marco Polo: Notes and Addenda to Sir Henry Yule's Edition, Containing the Results of Recent Research and Discovery," by Henri Cordier, a work that complements the first two volumes. 125.00
615. Pomerantz, Charlotte. The Day They Parachuted Cats On Borneo: A Drama of Ecology. Reading, Mass.: Young Scott Books, (c. 1971). color ills by Jose Aruego, (40)p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 20cm. Backstrip on jacket slightly sunned. 100.00
616. Ponsonby Fane, Richard. Studies in Shinto and Shrines: Papers Selected from the Works of the Late R. A. B. Ponsonby Fane, LL.D. Kyoto: Ponsonby Memorial Society, (1962). Third printing of the Revised edition, photos & ills, index, vi, 575p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. The revised edition was first published in 1954. 150.00
617. Ponsonby Fane, Richard. The Vicissitudes of Shinto. Vol. V of Dr. Richard Ponsonby Fane Series. Kyoto: Ponsonby Memorial Society, 1963. This volume only. photos and ills, index, xiii, 423p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Errata booklet laid in. 150.00
618. Ponsonby Fane, Richard. Visiting Famous Shrines in Japan. Vol. VI of Dr. Richard Ponsonby Fane Series. Kyoto: Ponsonby Memorial Society, 1964. photos & ills, index, xxiv, 459p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. 150.00
619. Poppe, Nicholas. Introduction to Mongolian Comparative Studies. Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, 1955. index, 300p. Wr. 25cm. Backstrip and cover edges browned. Some cover wear. Good. Mostly unopened. Suomalais-Ugrilaisen Seuran Toimituksia = memoires de la Societe Finno-Ougrienne: 110. 125.00
620. The Port of Manila, Commonwealth of the Philippines 1940: A Year Book devoted to Foreign Commerce and Shipping of Manila and the Philippines.... Manila: Manila Arrastre Service, Bureau of Customs, [1940]. photos, color illustration, folding map, 75p. Wr. 24cm. Cover scuffed. Relatively light wear. Good. Appears to have been the final pre-WWII edition. Pages 44-49 titled "Effects of War to Philippine Overseas Trade." 50.00
621. Porter, Francis Knowles. From Belfast to Peking 1866-1869: A Young Irishman in China. Dublin: Irish Academic Press, (1996). map, ills, index, 160p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Edited by J. L. McCracken. A collection of 58 letters written to his family in Ireland by an interpreter with the British legation in Peking. 35.00
622. [Odd Volume] Postans, Mrs. Marianne. Western India in 1838. London: Saunders and Otley, 1839. 1st ed. Vol. I Only (of 2). 4 plates (3 handcolored and an uncolored frontis), viii, 303p. Cloth. 20cm. Backstrip replaced with old black binder's tape. Ex lib. Fair. Written at top of title-page: The Editor of the Oriental Herald. 125.00
623. Prabhu, Pandhari-Nath. Hindu Social Organization: A Study in Social-Psychological and Ideological Foundations. Bombay: Popular Book Depot, (1954). New Revised Edition. index, xv, 393p. Green cloth. 22cm. "Harvard "Gifts & Exchange" stamp on front pastedown. INSCRIBED by Prabhu. 40.00
624. Presidency College, Calcutta: Centenary Volume 1955. Alipore: West Bengal Government Press, 1936. ills, photos (folding panorama at end), viii, iii, 372, 70p. Hardcover. 25cm. Corners bumped. Other wear. Good. 35.00
625. Pringle, Robert. Rajahs and Rebels: The Ibans of Sarawak Under Brooke Rule, 1841-1941. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1970). maps, photos, index, xx, 410p. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). 22cm. 35.00
626. Pym, Christopher, editor. Henri Mouhot's Diary: Travels in the Central Parts of Siam, Cambodia and Laos during the Years 1858-61. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1966. frontis, ills, maps, xxii, 160p. Hardcover. 23cm. 35.00
627. Quezon, Manuel Luis. The Good Fight. NY: D. Appleton-Century, (c. 1946). 1st ed. frontis, ills, index, xxiv, 336p. Hardcover. 20cm. Ends of backstrip frayed. Former owner's name stamp on endpaper. Good. 40.00
628. Quirino, Carlos. Quezon: Paladin of Philippine Freedom. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1971. frontis, errata slip, photos, index, xvi, 419p. Hardcover. 24cm. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XVIII. 75.00
629. Raffles, Sophia (Hull), lady, d. 1859. Memoir of the Life and Public Services of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, F.R.S. & c. Particularly in the Government of Java, 1811-1816, and of Bencoolen and its Dependencies, 1817-1824 ... Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1991. 2 portraits, 9 (of 10) black & white plates and maps (4 folding), index, xxxiii, xv, 723, 100p. 26cm. Hardcover (red cloth). dj. 28cm. Front hingepaper partially cracked and reglued. Folding map of Singapore which is supposed to face 377 actually faces 345 and the plate that is supposed to face page 345 appears to be absent. Reprint of the London edition of 1830 with the addition of a lengthy new Introduction by John Bastin and a portrait of Lady Raffles. We have not had this reprint before and don't know whether the plate error is unique to this copy or present in all copies -- we checked several library catalog entries and no one mentioned this problem which makes us suspect that it is the former. 150.00
630. [Odd Volume] Raffles, Sophia (Hull), lady, d. 1859. Memoir of the Life and Public Services of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, F.R.S. & c. Particularly in the Government of Java, 1811-1816, and of Bencoolen and its Dependencies, 1817-1824 ... London: Duncan, 1835. Volume 1 ONLY. frontis, 4 folding plates, xi, 437p. 22cm. Contemporary but not original 1/2 leather over marbled boards. 22cm. Backstrip quite worn (chipped, torn, split along one side, etc.). Ex lib. Foxing on plates. Fair. 200.00
631. Raffles, Thomas Stamford, 1781-1826. The History of Java. London: Murray, 1830. 2nd ed. 2 vols. 2 folding tables, index, xlviii, 536, iv, 332, clxxix(p). Modern cloth. 22cm. Ex lib. Slightly shaken. Minor foxing. Good. An Atlas volume, not present here, was published in 1844 to accompany the two text volumes of this second edition. 500.00
632. _____ SAME. Singapore: Oxford Univ. Pr., 1988. Text volume + plate volume. xxxi, xlviii, 479, viii, 288, cclx(p). Gray cloth. djs. Cover corners and adjacent areas of the top and bottom covers (and similar portions of jackets) waterstained with some discoloration and adherence. Page edges bumped on text volume. Contents sound and clean on both volumes. Good. The text volume is a single volume reprint of the two volume London first edition of 1817 with a new Introduction by John Bastin (revised and enlarged from the 1965 edition). The plate volume containing 92 plates is a reprint of the separately-published atlas volume which was first published in London in 1844 ("Antiquarian, Architectural, and Landscape Illustrations of the History of Java"). 300.00
633. Rahman, Abdur. The Life of Abdur Rahman, Amir of Afghanistan G.C.B., G.C.S.I. Karachi: Oxford Univ. Pr., 1980. 2 vols. frontises, ills, 2 folding maps, index, xxxvi, 295, 319p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jackets have edge-wear and light soiling. Lower corner frayed on Vol. 1. Some general wear. Good. Edited by Mir Munshi Sultan Mahomed Khan. Reprint of the London edition of 1900 with the addition of a new Introduction by M. E. Yapp. 85.00
634. Rai, Lajpat. Young India: An Interpretation and a History of the Nationalist Movement from Within. Lahore: Servants of the People Society, 1927. '4th reprint [so stated]. xv, 262p. Hardcover. 18cm. Corner tips frayed. Covers dull. Contains a "Preface to the Fourth Reprint" and appears to be the 1st edition published in India. 75.00
635. Ramsey, Jr., Samuel Robert. Accent and Morphology in Korean Dialects: A Descriptive and Historical Study. [New Haven]: May 1975. 308p. Wr. 28cm. Printed on one side of pages only. Cover slightly faded. Tips of a few corners creased. Good. SIGNED by author. Yale Doctoral dissertation. 65.00
636. Ramsey, William, 1803-1858, and Hollis Read, 1802-1887. Journal of a Missionary Tour in India; Performed by the Rev. Messrs. Read and Ramsey, Missionaries of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Philadelphia: Whetham, 1836. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), a few text ills, 367p. Cloth. 18cm. Head of backstrip chipped. Spine sloped. Light to moderate staining on lower third of book (including covers). Some foxing. Good. 150.00
637. Ratchnevsky, Paul. Un Code des Yuan. Paris: Librairie Ernest Leroux, 1937. xcix, 348p. Later hardcover binding. 25cm. French text. [and] Melanges Publies par L'Institut des Hautes Etudes Chinoises. Tome Second. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1960. 588p. Original wr. 25cm. Backstrip faded with tears reglued. Good. Bibliotheque de l'Institut des Hautes Etudes Chinoises, Volume XIV. French text. The "Melanges" volumes contains (at pp. 423-515) "Index de "Un Code des Yuan" de P. Ratchnevsky par Francoise Aubin. 90.00
638. [Odd Volume] Ray, Hem Chandra. The Dynastic History of Northern India (Early Medieval Period). Calcutta: Calcutta University Press, 1936. Vol. II Only. 10 double-page or folding maps, index, xxiii, [665]-1298p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket chipped at ends of backstrip. Foxing on endpapers and page edges. 40.00
639. Razon, Benito. Cooperatives and Philippine Economy. Manila: National Trading Corporation, n.d. [Preface dated 1940]. First edition [so stated]. index, ix, 114p. Wr. 21cm. Cover has several small chips around edges and is moderately wrinkled or creased (as are the contents). Ex lib. (library stamp and six digit number stamped in black on title-page; library security bookplate inside back cover). Fair. [NTC] Pamphlet No. 1. Statement on title-page indicates 50,000 copies of this scarce pamphlet were printed. 50.00
640. Rebadavia, Consolacion B., compiler. Checklist of Philippine Government Documents, 1917-1949. Quezon City: University of the Philippines Library, 1960. index, xv, 817p. Wr. 28cm. Corner chipped on front cover. Minor cover soil. 6469 entries. 75.00
641. Reece, Bob (R. H. W.). The Name of Brooke: The End of White Rajah Rule in Sarawak. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1982. photos, index, xxxi, 331p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket has a small chip. Minor crease in lower left corner of most pages. 65.00
642. Reece, Bob. The White Rajahs of Sarawak: A Borneo Dynasty. Singapore: Archipelago Press, (c. 2004). photos, index, 144p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. 30.00
643. Rennell, James. Memoir of a Map of Hindoostan or the Mogul Empire. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, (1997). 2 vols. 4 folding maps, xxxvi, cxl, 201, [202]-428, viii, 51p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Volumes 260-261. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. Reprint, limited to 150 copies, of the London Third edition of 1793 (which was published as a single volume) with the addition of a very useful Editor's Introduction by Fuat Sezgin. 250.00
644. Reports on Plague Investigations in India. Volume II, Part I. Cambridge: Printed at the University Press, 1914. 1st ed. 34 plates, 681p. Maroon cloth. 25cm. Some cover spotting. This volume contains the Sixth, Seventh and Eighth Reports of the Advisory Committee appointed by the Secretary of State for India, the Royal Society and the Lister Institute of Preventive Medicine. These three reports were originally published as Plague Supplements I (Dec. 1911), II (Dec. 1912), and III (Jan. 1914) to Journal of Hygiene. 125.00
645. Retana, Wenceslao Emilio, 1862-1924. Archivo del Bibliofilo Filipino: Recopilacion de Documentos Historicos, Cientificas, Literarios Y Politicos Y Estudios Bibliograficos. Madrid: 1895-1905. 1st ed. 5 vols. Items in Vol. I separately paginated; the other volumes are continuously paginated. Contemporary (or possibly later) dark leather quarterbinding over cloth covered boards. 16cm. Covers scuffed. Pages browned and rather brittle. Half-title partially detached in Vol. I. Folding table in Vol. II chipped and split into three pieces but appears to be all there. Good. Spanish text. An important work by Retana, a prolific and well-regarded Spanish writer and bibliographer on the Philippine Islands under Spanish control. 850.00
646. Retana, Wenceslao Emilio, 1862-1924. Noticias Historico-Bibliograficas de el Teatro en Filipinas Desde Sus Origenes Hasta 1898. Madrid: Libreria General de Victoriano Suarez, 1909. index, 181p. Wr. 26cm. Front cover chipped & detached. Binding broken. Text browned. Cover also browned and quite brittle. Poor. Spanish text. Limited to 400 copies. 85.00
647. Reyes Lala, Ramon. The Philippine Islands, by Ramon Reyes Lala, a Native of Manila. NY: Continental Publishing Company, 1899. 1st [only?] ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 2 color maps (on a single page), 342p. Cloth. 26cm. Ends of backstrip and cover corners worn. General cover scuffing and wear. Hingepapers splitting and reglued. Contents sound. 125.00
648. Ribadeneira, Marcelo de., 16th century. Historia del Archipielago y Otros Reynos: History of the Philippines and Other Kingdoms. Manila: Historical Conservation Society, 1971. 2 vols. folding map, xxiv, 523, xxvi, [321]-845p. Hardcover. 23cm. Covers slightly swaybacked. Tape mark and label remnant on front free endpaper in first volume. Historical Conservation Society [Publication], XVII. Reprint of the original Barcelona edition of 1601 followed in each volume by a new translation into English by Pacita Guevara Fernandez. The page numbering seems odd in the second volume because the Spanish edition (but not the translation) is numbered consecutively in the two volumes instead of starting over in the second volume. 150.00
649. Richards, John F. Power, Administration and Finance in Mughal India. Aldershot: Variorum, (1993). index, viii, pp. 92-256p. Light blue cloth. 23cm. Variorum Collected Studies Series CS419. 100.00
650. Rijnhart, Susie Carson, 1868-1908. With the Tibetans in Tent and Temple: Narrative of Four years' Residence on the Tibetan Border, and of a Journey into the Far Interior. NY: Revell, 1901. frontis, folding map, photos & ills, index, 406p. Green cloth. 20cm. Cover cloth bubbled on front cover and has some dark stains. Former owner's name. Good. "Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier" in gilt at base of backstrip making this appear to be the American first in an English binding. 65.00
651. Rizal, Jose. The Subversive: (El Filibusterismo). Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (c. 1962). [1st Amer. ed. of this translation]. xv, 299p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket Good (narrow brown streak on front panel and a tear). "A completely new translation for the contemporary reader by Leon M. Guerrero." [from the title page]. 40.00
652. Robb, Walter. The Khaki Cabinet and Old Manila: Current Comment, Tales and Travel Stories of the Philippine Islands, With a Review of General Leonard Wood's Administration as Governor General of this Territory. Manila: Published by the Author, (c. 1926). photos, v, 233p. Contemporary cloth (original?). 19cm. Joints scuffed. Text moderately browned. Good. INSCRIBED by Robb in 1939 (signing as "The Author"). 65.00
653. Roberts, Joseph. Oriental Illustrations of the Sacred Scriptures, Collected from the Customs, Manners, Rites, Superstitions, Traditions, Parabolical, Idiomatical, and Proverbial Forms of Speech, Climate, Works of Art, and Literature, of the Hindoos, during a Residence in the East of Nearly Fourteen Years. London: John Murray, 1835. index, xxiv, 619p. Later 19th century 1/2 leather. 22cm. Some cover scuffing and wear. Later bookplate. Contents sound and clean. 150.00
654. Robertson, C. H. Lectures on Wireless Telegraphy. Shanghai: Printed at the Office of the North-China Daily News & Herald, 1913. photos & ills, 28p. Wr. 22cm. Staples rusty. At head of title: The Engineering Society of Shanghai 1912-1913. 35.00
655. Robertson, George S. Chitral: The Story of a Minor Siege. London: Methuen, 1899. 2nd ed. frontis, photos, maps (1 folding at end), index, x, 368p. Red cloth. 23cm. Backstrip moderately chipped at ends and spotted. A couple of waterspots on cover. Good. 40.00
656. Robinson, Albert Gardner, 1855-1932. The Philippines: The War and the People. A Record of Personal Observations and Experiences. NY: 1901. 1st ed. 407p. Ribbed green cloth. Top edge gilt. 21cm. Cover soiled. Spine lettering gone. Ex. lib. Fair. 65.00
657. Robinson, Edward Jewitt. Tales and Poems of South India from the Tamil. London: Woolmer, 1885. index, x, 388p. Olive green cloth. 18cm. Ends of backstrip rubbed. Minor cover spotting and scuffing. Foxing on front endpaper. 125.00
658. Rodriguez, Isacio R. Historia de la Provincia Agustiniana des Smo. Nombre de Jesus de Filipinas. Vol. I-IV. Bibliografia. Manila: 1965-1968. 4 vols. indices (each volume separately indexed), xxi, 494, xv, 530, xvi, 515, xii, 598p. Wr. 24cm. Backstrips browned; backstrip on Vol. III worn at bottom. Spanish text. The bibliography is complete in 4 volumes. Many additional volumes were published about Augustian history, documents, etc. 200.00
659. Rodriguez, Isacio R., compiler Updated Checklist of Filipiniana at Valladolid. n.p.: National Historical Institute, 1976. 2 volumes. xiv, xiv, 836p. Hardcover. djs. 26cm. Jackets Good (scuffed and some wrinkling). 200.00
660. Romero, Maria Fe Hernaez. Negros Occidental Between Two Foreign Powers (1888-1909). [Manila]: Enterprise Publications, 1974. 1st ed. maps & photos, viii, 336p. Later red buckram. Original wrappers bound in. 23cm. Covers slightly sprung at ends. Wrappers soiled and show evidence of several strips of tape around backstrip. Good. 45.00
661. Ross, John Dill. Sixty Years: Life and Adventure in the Far East. NY: Dutton, n.d. [Preface dated 1911]. 2 vols. frontises, photos, folding map, xv, 364, xi, 411p. Hardcover. 22cm. Moderate cover scuffing and wear and also some staining along cover edges. Fair. Mostly about Singapore and North Borneo with some material on trading in the Philippines prior to American occupation (pp. 355-402). 75.00
662. _____ SAME. London: Frank Cass, 1968. 2 vols. frontis, photos, map, xv, 364, xi, 411p. Hardcover. djs. 22cm. Jackets browned, especially backstrips. Small wormhole in dj and on front cover of Vol. 2. Name on endpapers. Minor foxing and browning to contents. Good. 50.00
663. Rotary Club (Singapore) & Municipal Commissioners (Singapore). Handbook of Information Presented by the Rotary Club and the Municipal Commissioners of the Town of Singapore. [Singapore]: Publicity Committee of the Rotary Club of Singapore, 1933. photos, maps, 112p. Yellow wrapper. 32cm. Moderate cover soil. Small hole in back cover and leaf of text. Corner cut from first (blank) leaf. Good. Pages 85-112 contain advertisements. 95.00
664. Roth, Henry Ling, 1855-1925. Natives of Sarawak and British North Borneo Based Chiefly on the Mss. of the Late Hugh Brooke Low Sarawak Government Service. Kuala Lumpur: University of Malaya Press, 1968. 2 vols. ills (1 folding), folding map, index, xxxii, 464, iv, 302, ccxl(p). Hardcover. djs. 25cm. Reprint of the 1896 edition. 275.00
665. _____ SAME. Kuala Lumpur: University of Malaya Press, 1980. 2 vols. Hardcover. djs. 25cm. Later printing of this reprint of the 1896 edition. 200.00
666. Roxas, Felix. The World of Felix Roxas: Anecdotes and Reminiscences of a Manila Newspaper Columnist, 1926-36. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1970. frontis, photos, index, xxiv, 417p. Hardcover. 24cm. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XVI. Articles originally published in Spanish and translated into English for this book. 75.00
667. Rubio Merino, Pedro. Don Diego Camacho y Avila, Arzobispo de Manila y de Guadalajara de Mexico (1695-1712). Sevilla: 1958. index, 561p. Wr. (with a dj). 22cm. Jacket lightly soiled. Foxing on wrapper and endsheets. Publicaciones de la Escuela de Estudios Hispano-Americanos, v. 105. Spanish text. 50.00
668. Rutter, Owen. The Pagans of North Borneo. Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1985. frontis, photos, folding map, index, ix, 288p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1929 with the addition of a new Introduction by Ian Black. 35.00
669. Rutter, Owen, editor. Rajah Brooke & Baroness Burdett Coutts: Consisting of the Letters from Sir James Brooke, first White Rajah of Sarawak, to Miss Angela (afterwards Baroness) Burdett Coutts. London: Hutchinson, (c. 1935). ills, 317p. Cloth. 22cm. Two tiny holes in cover cloth. Foxing (heaviest on page edges & first several pages). Good. 85.00
670. _____ SAME. Covers faded, worn and heavily soiled. Back hinge weak. Fair. 50.00
671. Rutter, Owen. Through Formosa: An Account of Japan's Island Colony. Taipei: Smc Publishing, (1995). frontis (portrait), photos, map, index, 288p. Gray cloth. dj. 21cm. Reprint of the 1923 edition. 35.00
672. Ryan, Archie Lowell. Religious Education in the Philippines: A Study of the Organization and Activities of the Philippine Islands Sunday School Union Now the Philippine Council of Religious Education. Manila: Printed for the Philippine Council of Religious Education by the Methodist Publishing House, 1930. photos & maps, xiv, 205p. Hardcover. 20cm. Backstrip worn away at bottom and has remnants of a library label over a call number in white ink. Moderate general wear. Fair. 85.00
673. Sa-onoy, Modesto P. The Chinese in Negros. Bacolod City: St. John's Institute and Negros Occidental Historical Comm., 1980. index, xiv, 129p. Wr. 22cm. Light cover soil. 65.00
674. Sahni, J. N. Indian Railways; One Hundred Years, 1853 to 1953. New Delhi: Ministry of Railways (Railway Board), 1953. maps on endpapers, photos, (6), 200p. Hardcover. A few cover spots. 28cm. Jacket Good (chip in middle of backstrip; browned around edges). 125.00
675. Saito, Hisho. A History of Japan. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1912. frontis, ills, index, xii, 260p. Red cloth. 19cm. Extremities lightly rubbed. 35.00
676. Sakamoto, Kazuya (text) and Kiyoshi Sonobe (photos). Japanese Toys: Playing with History. Tokyo and Rutland: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha and Charles E. Tuttle Company, (c. 1965). photos, 516p. Blue cloth. dj (price-clipped). 26cm. No slip-case. Translated from the Japanese and adapted by Charles Pomeroy. 45.00
677. Saleeby, Najeeb M. The History of Sulu. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1963. portrait, map, index, xxiii, 264p. Hardcover. 23cm. Corner bumped. Bookplate. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, IV. Reprint, limited to 1000 copies of the 1908 edition with a new Introduction by Cesar Adib Majul. 125.00
678. _____ SAME. Backstrip frayed at ends and scuffed and wrinkled. Edges browned. Contents sound. Good. 75.00
679. Saleeby, Najeeb M. [and] Antonio Martel de Gayangos. Studies in Moro History, Law and Religion, by Najeeb M. Saleeby, and The Island of Mindanao, by Antonio Martel de Gayangos. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1976. frontis, ills, 2 folding tables, xv, 211p. Hardcover. 23cm. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XXIV. Introduction and annotations by Cesar Abdil Majul. The work by Martel de Gayangos came from a previously unpublished manuscript at the Newberry Library. 40.00
680. Salonga, Jovito R. The Senate That Said No: A Four-Year Record of the First Post-EDSA Senate. Quezon City: U of Philippines, 1995. xviii, 383p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 40.00
681. Sanciano y Goson, Gregorio. Progreso de Filipinas: Estudios Economicos, Administrativos y Politicos. Madrid: Imprenta de la viuda de J. M. Perez, 1881. xiv, 260p. Modern hardcover binding. 23cm. Light browning and a little foxing. Good. Spanish text. 225.00
682. Sandin, Benedict. The Living Legends: Boreans Telling Their Tales. Cawangan Sarawak: Kewan Bahasa Dan Pustaka Malaysia, 1978. [1st ed.?]. photos, ix, 280p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket has edge-wear. Foxing on page edges. 70.00
683. Saniel, J. M., editor. The Filipino Exclusion Movement, 1927-1935. Quezon City: Institute of Asian Studies, University of the Philippines, 1967. iii, 51p. Wrapper. 28cm. Occasional Papers, No. 1. 28.00
684. Sanjana, Darab dastur Peshotan, 1857-1931, editor & translator. The Dinkard. The Original Pahlavi Text of the First [and Second] Part of Book IX; with Its Transliteration in Roman Characters; Translations into English and Gujarati wit Annotations, and a Glossary of Select Words. Bombay: British India Press, 1922-1926. Vols. XVII and XVIII ONLY. frontises, xv, 108, 82, 55, 2, xvii, 90, 64, 41, 2p. Blue cloth. 25cm. Some relatively minor cover scuffing and wear. Presentation stamp in both volumes by the Trustees of the Parsee Punchayet Funds & Properties from the Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy Translation Fund. This copy bears the ownership marks (in pencil) of A. V. Williams Jackson who wrote the Foreword to Vol. XVIII. This translation began in 1874 and was completed in 1928. Peshotan Dastur Brahmanji Sanjana, 1829-1898, was the main Editor and Translator on the first several volumes. The title and imprint varied slightly from time to time. 100.00
685. [Tibetan-Hindi Dictionary] Sankrityayana, Rahula. 1893-1963. Bod dan Hin skad gnis san sbyor gyi tshig brdai mdzod. [New Delhi]: Sahitya Akademi, (1972). Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket Good (soiled). Typed label mounted on backstrip with brief title in English. Revised by Suniti Kumar Pathak. 40.00
686. Sansom, G. B. An Historical Grammar of Japanese. London: Oxford Univ. Pr., 1928. index, xiv, 347p. Hardcover. Hingepaper reglued. Minor foxing on pages edges. 22cm. 35.00
687. Sanzheev, G. D. Sovremennyi mongol'skii iazyk. Moskva: Izd-vo vostochnoi lit-ry, 1960. 102p. Wr. 22cm. Cover scuffed. Russian text. First published in 1959. An English translation ("The Modern Mongolian Language") was published in 1973. 50.00
688. Satow, Ernest M., editor. The Voyage of Captain John Saris to Japan, 1613. Edited from Contemporary Records by Sir Ernest M. Satow. Millwood: Kraus Reprint, 1967. frontis, folding map, index, lxxxvii, 242p. Light blue cloth. 21cm. Series II, Vol. 5. Reprint of the Hakluyt Society edition of 1900. 50.00
689. Saville, W. J. V. In Unknown New Guinea: A Record of Twenty-Five Years of Personal Observation & Experience amongst the Interesting People of an Almost Unknown Part of This Vast Island & a Description of Their Manners & Customs, Occupations in Peace & Methods of Warfare, Their Secret Rites & Public Ceremonies. NY: AMS Press, (1979). frontis (portrait), ills photos, maps (1 folding), index, 316p. Green cloth. 22cm. Foreword by Bronislaw Malinowski. Reprint of the 1926 edition of this ethnographic study of the Mailu people. 45.00
690. Sawyer, Frederic H. The Inhabitants of the Philippines. London: Sampson Low, Marsten, 1900. frontis, folding map (in cover pocket), photos, xxviii, 422p. Red cloth. 23cm. Cover soiled and has a few water spots. Head of backstrip chipped. Spine sloped. Moderate foxing throughout text. Fair. 50.00
691. [Exhibition Catalog] Schaap, Robert, editor (and one of the compilers). Meiji: Japanese Art in Transition Ceramics, Cloisonne, Lacquer, Prints, Illustrated Books, Drawings and Painting from the Meiji Period (1868-1912) Organized by the Society of Japanese Arts and Crafts. Haags Gemeentemuseum: (c. 1987). photos, 167p. Wr. 30cm. Corner crease. 35.00
692. Schastok, Sara L. The Samalaji Sculptures and 6th Century Art in Western India. Leiden: Brill, 1985. 1st ed. map, index, xviii, 130p. plus 89 plates. Blue cloth. dj. 29cm. Studies in South Asian Culture Volume XI. 120.00
693. Schebesta, Paul. Among the Forest Dwarfs of Malaya. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press. 1973. frontis, photos, index, 288p. Hardcover. 22cm. Slight spine sloping. Cover slightly warped. Good. Reprint of the London edition of 1928 with a new Introduction by Geoffrey Benjamin. 40.00
694. Schoterman, J. A., editor and translator. The Satsahasra Samhita Chapters 1-5. Leiden: Brill, 1982. index, 232p. Lime green cloth. 24cm. Orientalia Rheno-Traiectina, Vol. 27. 85.00
695. Schurman, Jacob Gould. Philippine Affairs: A Retrospect and Outlook: An Address. NY: Scribner's, 1902. 1st ed. 109p. Thin cloth-covered boards. 21cm. Backstrip and cover edges faded. Bookplate. Large but relatively light stain in lower right corner of book from cover to cover. Fair. 40.00
696. Scott, Charles Payson Gurley. Malayan Words in English. New Haven: American Oriental Society, 1897. pp. 93-144 and 49-124. Hardcover. 25cm. Private library stampings. Paper label on spine heavily chipped. Ends of spine bumped. Good. Reprinted from the Journal of the American Oriental Society, Vols. XVII (1896) and XVIII (1897). 100.00
697. Scott, Roderick. Fukien Christian University: A Historical Sketch. NY: United Board for Christian Colleges in China, 1954. maps, ills, index, v, 138p. Wr. 18cm. Cover scuffed. Last leaf of index detached at bottom. Good. 45.00
698. Seaton, Thomas, 1806-1876. From Cadet to Colonel; The Record of a Life of Active Service. London: Richard Edward King, n.d. [18--?]. xii. 435p. Red cloth. 18cm. Covers sound and clean with relatively minor wear and a little chipping of lettering. Contents sound but quite browned and brittle, requiring careful handling. Wormhole in margin of about 40 leaves. Fair. Mostly about his military service in India, including during the Indian Mutiny. An inexpensively-produced later edition (abridged?) of a work first published two volumes by Hurst & Blackett in 1866. 50.00
699. Selga, Miguel. The Largest 24-Hour Rainfall in the World. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1932. 14p. Wr. 30cm. Covers chipped and detached. Fair. The Government of the Philippine Islands. Department of Agriculture and Natural Resources. Weather Bureau. 35.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abeel-Briggs | Brooke-Diehl | Dr. J. M. Unvala-Harrisse | Harrisson-Kent | Keppel-Masson | Masuda-Photo Album | Photo Album-Selga | Senembah-Wallace | Wallace-Yule | Index | Ordering & Terms |