
Senembah-Wallace
700. Senembah Maatschappij, 1889-1939. [Amsterdam]: 1939. photos, 103p. Hardcover. 28cm. Moderate general cover soil and wear. Backstrip rather worn. Bookplate and embossed name stamp (Karl Pelzer). Good. Dutch text. 50.00
701. Sezgin, Fuat, compiler. Mughal India According to European Travel Accounts: Texts and Studies. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1997. 5 vols. vi, 310, vi, 288, vi, 341, vi, 350, vi, 363p. Hardcover. 24cm. The Islamic World in Foreign Travel Accounts (series), Volumes 75-79. The collected texts, almost all of which first appeared in various 20th century or late 19th century Indian periodicals and journals, are almost all in English with just a few in French, German or Spanish. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. These five volumes, limited to 80 copies, collect and reprint sixty-six (our count) articles. 500.00
702. Sezgin, Fuat, compiler. Texts and Studies on Central Asia and the Amu Darya. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science, 1994-1995. 3 vols. 3 folding maps, 274, 298, 350p. Hardcover. 24cm. Islamic Geography (series), Vols. 235, 236 & 246. Collected texts in English, French, German or Russian. Added title-page in Arabic at end of each volume. These 3 vols., ltd. to 80 copies, collect & reprint eighteen 18th-20th century works. 375.00
703. [Odd Volumes] _____ SAME. Vols. 1 & 2 only (of 3). The third volume, not present here, contained seven 19th-20th century works. 150.00
704. Shepherd, John Robert. Statecraft and Political Economy on the Taiwan Frontier 1600-1800. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1993. maps, xviii, 596p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. 75.00
705. Sherwood, Mrs. The History of Little Henry, and His Bearer. Andover, Mass.: Mark Newman, 1817. "From the second London Edition." frontis, 86p. Contemporary leather. 14cm. Cover detached at front hinge & heavily worn. Contents moderately browned with some foxing. Bookplate of Thomas Day Seymour (and the signature of his father, Nathan P. Seymour, dated 1820). Fair. Sherwood's tale of India and Christian conversion appeared under various titles and was quite popular. Numerous editions were published in England and America. 75.00
706. Sherwood, Mrs. The India Orphan, or the History of Little Henry, and His Bearer. New Haven: Printed at Sidney's Press, 1818. Third American edition [so stated]. 48p. Printed wrapper. 15cm. Significant browning and moderate foxing. Small dark stain in right margin. Front cover chipped or gnawed around edges. Good. Another American edition of item 705. It seems unlikely that this is truly the "third" American edition. 125.00
707. Sherwood, Mrs. Memoirs of Sergeant Dale, His Daughter, and the Orphan Mary. Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong and Crocker & Bewster, 1821. First American, from the Eleventh London edition [so stated on title-page]. frontis, 71p. Printed wrapper. 14cm. Back cover almost detached. Backstrip mostly gone. Contents sound but there is substantial foxing. Good. Most of the story in this children's book is set in or around Calcutta. 200.00
708. Shirras, G. Findlay. Report on an Enquiry into Working Class Budgets in Bombay. Bombay: Printed at Government Central Press, 1923. index, iv, 299p. Hardcover. 25cm. Small tear on bottom edge of title page. Light cover soil and wear. Good. 35.00
709. Shunk, Caroline S. An Army Woman in the Philippines. Extracts from Letters of an Army Officer's Wife, Describing Her Personal Experiences in the Philippine Islands Kansas City: Franklin Hudson Publishing Co., 1914. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 183p. Hardcover. 19cm. Cover streaked and soiled. Extremities rubbed (corners frayed). Endpapers and adjacent leaves browned. Shaken. Minor foxing. Fair. Shunk, the wife of a Colonel, spent ten months in the Philippines (March, 1909-January, 1910). They traveled to the Philippines aboard the troop ship Sheridan, stopping en route at Guam where Shunk reports that fishing is so dangerous because of sharks and "black mackerel" that she was told that the Pope had issued an edict allowing Catholic residents to eat meat on Friday. 125.00
710. ... Sight Seeing of Beppu 1952. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [Japanese colophon]. photos (almost all black & white), color map, [48]p. Tied oblong album boards. 34 x 26cm. Brief Japanese inscription inside front cover. Title on cover in Japanese and Englsih. Brief captions in Japanese and English for most photos. 95.00
711. Simonovskaia, L. V. Antifeodal'naia bor'ba kitaiskikh krest'ian v XVII veke. Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," Glav. red vostochnoi lit-ry, 1966. errat slip, 340p. Hardcover. 22cm. Covers scuffed. Edges worn. Good. Russian text. 17th century Chinese peasant uprisings. 35.00
712. Singh, Sarva Daman. Ancient Indian Warfare with Special Reference to the Vedic Period. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1965. index, xiv, 203p. Black cloth. 24cm. Minor cover wear. 75.00
713. Sirr, Henry Charles, 1807-1872. Ceylon and the Cingalese; Their History, Government, and Religion, the Antiquities, Institutions, Produce, Revenue, and Capabilities of the Island; with Anecdotes Illustrating the Manners and Customs of the People. Farnborough: Gregg International, (1972). 2 vols. bound in 1. frontises, map, ills, xv, 381, vii, 367p. Hardcover. 17cm. Minor cover scuffing. Reprint of the London edition of 1850. 75.00
714. Skachkov, P. E. Bibliografiia Kitaia: sistematicheskii ukazatel' knig i zhurnal'nykh statei o Kitae na Russkom iazyke, 1730-1930. Ann Arbor: Edwards, 1948. xxii, 842p. Blue cloth. 22cm. Cover scuffed. At head of title: Kommunisticheskaia akademiia. Nauchno-issledovatel'skii institut po Kitaiu. American Council of Learned Societies Reprints: Russian Series No. 7. Reprint of the 1932 edition of this bibliography of pre-1930 Russian works on China. 50.00
715. Skeat, Walter William. Malay Magic: Being an Introduction to the Folklore and Popular Religion of the Malay Peninsula. London: Macmillan, 1900. 1st ed. ills, photos, index, xiv, 685p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Cloth. 23cm. Cover darkened and and spotting and relatively minor discoloration. Cover cloth split along front joint and reglued. Contents sound and clean. Partially unopened. Good. 65.00
716. _____ SAME. NY: Benjamin Blom, 1972. ills, photos, index, xxiv, 685p. Hardcover. 21cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1900. 40.00
717. [Odd Volume] Sleeman, William Henry. Rambles and Recollections of an Indian Official. London: J. Hatchard, 1844. Vol. I ONLY of 2. 7 color plates (frontis portrait and six botanicals), xii, 478p. Later red 19th century 1/2 leather. 24cm. Light foxing (heaviest on tissue guards). 250.00
718. Sletmo, Gunnar K. The International Shipping of China. Montreal: Ecole des Hautes Etudes Commerciales, Centre d'Etudes en Administration International, March 1989. 2 vols. (Parts 1 and 2). Part 1: iv, 105p. Part 2: 43p. Wr. 28cm. ISSN: 08255822. CETAI Cahiers de Recherche (series). Part 1 subtitled "A Pilot Study." Part 2 is compiled by Susanne Holste and Gunnar K. Sletmo and is subtitled: "Annotated Bibliography." 35.00
719. Smith, Bernard. European Vision and the South Pacific. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985. 2nd ed. ills (some color), index, xiv, 370p. Hardcover. dj. 29cm. Name on title-page. The South Pacific as seen in early artworks by Europeans. 35.00
720. Smythies, Bertram E. The Birds of Borneo. Edinburgh and London: Oliver & Boyd, (1968). 2nd edition. frontis, photos (some color), folding map, xx, 593p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket lightly scuffed and worn. 75.00
721. Sofronov, M. V. Kitaiskii iazyk i Kitaiskoe obshchestvo. Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," 1979. 312p. Hardcover. 22cm. Extremities scuffed. SIGNED by Sofronov on the title-page. Russian text. Chinese language and society. 1700 copies printed. 30.00
722. Sommerville, Maxwell. Siam on the Meinam from the Gulf to Ayuthia; Together with Three Romances Illustrative of Siamese Life and Customs. Bangkok: White Lotus, (1985). folding map, photos, index, 237p. Hardcover. 21cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1897 with the addition of a brief Foreword by Virginia M. Di Crocco. 35.00
723. Song, Ki Joong. Mongo Yuhae: [Categorical Explanation of the Mongolian Language]: A Chinese-Korean-Mongolian Glossary of the 18th Century. Cambridge: Oct. 1978. 2 vols. xiii, 404p. Wr. 28cm. Covers faded around edges. INSCRIBED by Song to a Harvard professor. Doctoral dissertation for the Dept. of Inner Asian and Altaic Studies at Harvard. 125.00
724. Song, Ong Siang. One Hundred Years' History of the Chinese in Singapore. Singapore: Oxford University Press, (c. 1985). frontis, ills, index, xxii, 602p. Hardcover in original gray cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the 1902 edition with a new Introduction by Edwin Lee. 250.00
725. Sonza, Demy P. Sugar Is Sweet: The Story on Nicholas Loney. Manila: National Historical Institute, 1977. frontis, photos, viii, 155p. Hardcover. 23cm. Sl. cover warping. 40.00
726. Sparreboom, M. Chariots in the Veda. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1985. photos, index, xiii, 155p. Blue cloth. 24cm. Memoirs of the Kern Institute, No. 3. 85.00
727. St. John, Spenser Buckingham, 1825-1910. Life in the Forests of the Far East: Travels in Sabah and Sarawak in the 1860s. Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1986. 2 vols. bound in 1. 16 tinted or colored plates, xvi, [vii]-xix, 400, xviii, 418p. Laminated pictorial boards. 22cm. Light to moderate browning in text. Single volume reprint, originally published by OUP in two volumes in 1974, of the London first edition of 1862 with a new subtitle and the addition of a new Introduction by Tom Harrisson. The three folding maps were not reprinted in this 1986 edition and none of the plates are folding. 125.00
728. [Odd Volume] St. John, Spenser Buckingham, 1825-1910. Life in the Forests of the Far East; or Travels in Northern Borneo. London: Smith, Elder, 1863. 2nd ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). 10 litho plates (6 tinted and 4 hand-colored), 2 folding maps, xvi, 406, plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements. Blue cloth. 22cm. Top portion of front free endpaper cut out. Somewhat shaken (some signatures pulled or loosening). Fraying at ends of backstrip. Fraying and splitting along joints. Name on endpaper. Fair. According to the preface to this Second Edition, St. John added an introduction, a chapter on pirates, another on animals, a full index and also made corrections throughout. Vol. I contains all (4) of the hand-colored botanical plates 300.00
729. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. Rust red cloth. 22cm. Minor fraying at extremities. Somewhat shaken (some signatures pulled or loosening). Minor fraying and splitting along joints. Good. According to the preface to this Second Edition, St. John added an introduction, a chapter on pirates, another on animals, a full index and also made corrections throughout. Vol. I contains all (4) of the hand-colored botanical plates 300.00
730. St. John, Spenser Buckingham, 1825-1910. The Life of Sir James Brooke, Rajah of Sarawak, from his Personal Papers and Correspondence. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1994. frontis, folding map, xi, 406p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Gift inscription. Reprint of the 1879 edition with the addition of a new Introduction by R. H. W. Reece; the new edition does not appear to have reprinted the folding map. 60.00
731. St. John, Sir Spenser Buckingham, 1825-1910. Rajah Brooke: the Englishman as Ruler of an Eastern State. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. frontis (portrait), 2 folding maps, index, xxiv, 302p. plus (2)p. adverts. Red cloth. Illustrated front cover. 19cm. Backstrip and adjacent areas faded and somewhat worn. Ex. lib. Good. Builders of Greater Britain [series], 7. 40.00
732. [Odd Volime] Staunton, George. Voyage dans l'interier de la Chine, et en Tartarie, fait dans les annees 1792, 1794 et 1794. Paris: n.d. [No title-page or publication information present in this volume but circa 1800]. Atlas Volume ONLY (of 5 text vols. plus the atlas). 39 plates including 4 folding maps. Contemporary speckled calf. 22cm. Covers warped. Bookplate. Plates sound with some foxing around edges. Good. French text. No text other than plate captions. We're not sure which of the early french editions this atlas volume belongs to. 400.00
733. [Odd Volumes] _____ SAME. Paris: F. Buisson, 1804. Troisieme edition. Tomes II, III, IV et V ONLY (of 5 text vols. plus an atlas). Trans. from the English, with notes by J. Castera. 392, 398, 359, 344p. Lacks all bindings (no covers or backstrips present). 20cm. Half-titles present. Contents sound & clean (other than some scattered light foxing). Fair. French text. 125.00
734. [Odd Volume] Stebbing, E. P. The Forests of India. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1922. 1st ed. Vol. I ONLY (of 2). frontis, photos, folding map (rainfall), xv, 548p. Brown cloth. 22cm. Small label remnant on title-page. Although originally projected as a two volume set, two additional or supplementary volumes were published in 1926 and 1962. 50.00
735. The Straits Times Annual for 1972-1979 Run of 8 consecutive annuals for 1972-1979. Singapore: Straits Times Press (Malaya) Ltd., 1972-1979. photos, 189, 159, 145, 160, 160, 143, 141p. Wrs. 31cm. Each issue includes substantial advertising material. 100.00
736. [Travel Guide] Streeter, Stephen and Thomas Gibbons Leighton, editors. An American Guide to India 1960. n.p.: American Tourist Association Inc., (1960). folding map, xvi, 43p. Wr. 21cm. 45.00
737. Student's Practical Dictionary: Containing Hindustani Words with English Meaning in Persian Character. Allahabad: Ram narain Lal, 1906. 2nd ed. - Revised and Improved. 906p. Cloth. 22cm. Backstrip faded with ends worn. Cover edges bumped. Former owner's name (a Harvard anthropologist). Good. 40.00
738. Sugar News. 5 issues dated between 1926 and 1970: Vol. 7, No. 4 & 5 (April & May 1926); Vol. 8, No. 9 (September 1927); Vol. 21, No. 5 (May 1940); and Vol. 46, No. 4 (April 1970). Published in Manila by Sugar News Company (1970 issue published by Sugar News Press). Wrs. 26cm. Moderate cover soil and some wear. Good. 65.00
739. Sun, Yat-Sen. Memoirs of a Chinese Revolutionary: A Programme of National Reconstruction for China. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, n.d. (Preface dated 1918). 254p. Red cloth. 22cm. Backstrip slightly faded. 45.00
740. Sundaram, V. A., editor. Benares Hindu University, 1916-1942. Silver Jubilee Edition. n.p.: 1942. photos (includes some not on list of ills), 710p. Later red Indian 1/2 leather over green cloth boards. 21cm. Trimmed when rebound. Leather portions of cover heavily scuffed. Backstrip faded. Former owner's name and a bookseller's stamp on endpaper. Fair. 60.00
741. Sutlive, Vinson H. and Joanne. A Handy Reference Dictionary of Iban and English. Kuching: Tun Jugah Foundation, 1994. xxxi, 925p. Hardcover. 23cm. 45.00
742. Swettenham, Frank A. Vocabulary of the English and Malay Languages with Notes. Volume I: English-Malay. Volume II: Malay-English. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1911-1908. 2 vols. Vol. I: 10th ed.; Vol. 2: 9th ed. viii, xxxii, 247, (xvi-xxii), xxii, 170p. Dark cloth. 20cm. Former owner's name (from Zamboanga) & private library markings on endpapers. 60.00
743. Takekoshi, Yosaburo. Japanese Rule in Formosa. Taipei: SMC Publishing, 1996. photos, folding map, xv, 342p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Reprint of the London ed. of 1907. 45.00
744. Talib, Naimah S. Administrators and Their Service: The Sarawak Administrative Service under the Brooke Rajahs and British Colonial Rule. NY: Oxford University Press, (c. 1999). index, xxi, 274p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 85.00
745. Tamura, Tsuyoshi. Art of the Landscape Garden in Japan. Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1938. 4th printing. frontis, photos & ills, index, xix, 245p. Hardcover. 29cm. Cover browned around edges and lightly soiled and worn. Hingepaper reglued. 75.00
746. T'ang, Liang-li, editor. Suppressing Communist-Banditry in China. Shanghai: China United Press, 1934. Revised edition. photos & ills, index, xiii, 131p. Speckled gray cloth. 25cm. Some cover soil and brown spotting. Former owner's name and bookplate on endpaper. "China To-Day" series, No. 1. The Preface to the Second edition singles out for attack two recent books, one of which was "China's Red Army Marches" by Agnes Smedley. 200.00
747. Tantra of the Great Liberation (Mahanirvana Tantra): A Translation from the Sanskrit, with Introduction and Commentary by Arthur Avalon. London: Luzac & Co., 1913. 1st edition. cxlvi, 359p. Later cloth. Front cover of the original red wrapper bound in at the end. 24cm. Piece torn from top of half-title. Former owner's name on original front cover. 85.00
748. Tarling, Nicholas. Britain, the Brookes and Brunei. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1971. frontis, map, ills, x, index, 578p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. 45.00
749. Tarling, Nicholas. The Burthen, the Risk, and the Glory: A Biography of Sir James Brooke. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford Univ. Press, 1982. photos, index, 465p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Corners rather heavily bumped which has also creased the corners of text pages. Good. 75.00
750. Taylor, Charles. Five Years in China: with some Account of the Great Rebellion, and a Description of St. Helena. NY: Derby & Jackson; Nashville: McFerrin, 1860. color frontis, xvi, [25]-413p. Hardcover. 19cm. Fraying and wear at ends of backstrip (more at top than bottom). Significant foxing on frontis and title-page and scattered elsewhere. Good. Recollections of an American missionary (Methodist). 85.00
751. Taylor, John R. M., compiler. The Philippine Insurrection against the United States: A Compilation of Documents with Notes and Introduction. Pasay City: Eugenio Lopez Foundation, 1971. 5 vols. xxii, 525, xii, 524, viii, 672, xiv, 809, xviii, 829, 129p. Hardcover. 23cm. Color of bindings varies (Vols. III and V are black while others are dark blue, apparently as published). A few corners bumped. Short tear at base of joint on front cover of Vol. I. Taylor's compilation was completed shortly after the "insurrection" but never published by the U. S. Govt. because of opposition by Wm. Howard Taft. It was finally issued in microfilm by the U. S. National Archives in 1968. This edition published by the Lopez Foundation is the only printed version. It contains the following statement: "This book is not for sale. Only a limited edition has been printed for distribution free of charge to deserving institutions and scholars." Each volume of this copy contains a stamped presentation to a named scholar, whose bookplate also appears inside the front cover of each volume. 500.00
752. Tennent, James Emerson. Ceylon: An Account of the Island, Physical, Historical and Topographical; with Notices of its Natural History, Antiquities and Production. New Delhi: Asian Educational Services, 1999. 2nd ed. (of this reprint). 2 vols. maps (2 folding), ills, index, xxxv, 619, xvi, 660p. Maroon boards. Illustrations of elephants on lower half of front covers. 22cm. Cover edges sl. bumped. Reprint of the London Second edition of 1859. 40.00
753. Thailand VIII, Malaysia: Sabah/Sarawak IV (transition training: Malaya VI, Nepal III); report. (Honolulu?): n.p., (1964). photos, 78p. Wr. 28cm. Backstrip torn. Text printed on one side only of pages. Good. 30.00
754. Thompson, Edward Maunde, editor. Diary of Richard Cocks, Cape-Merchant in the English Factory in Japan 1615-1622. With Correspondence. NY: Burt Franklin, n.d. [1964]. 2 vols. index, liv, 349, 368p. Hardcover. 22cm. Some brownstains and foxing on endpapers. Reprint of the 1883 edition published by the Hakluyt Society. 90.00
755. Thomson, H. C. China and the Powers: A Narrative of the Outbreak of 1900. Westport: Hyperion Press, (1981). frontis, photos, index, xii, 285p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1902. 40.00
756. Thorn, William, 1781-1843, and John MacDonald Kinneir. Voyage dans l'Inde Britannique; Contenant L'État Actuel de Cette Contrée, L'Histoire de la Guerre des Anglais contre Holkar et Scindiah, L'Histoire de Shah-Aulum, Empereur du Mogol, et la Description des Moeurs et Usages de ce Pays; avec des Vues sur la Possibilité d'une Invasion dans L'Inde par une Puissance Européenne. Paris: Librarie de Gide Fils, 1818. Trans. from the English. 352p. Contemporary quarterbinding. 21cm. Extremities rubbed. French text. 175.00
757. Tiffany, Jr., Osmond. The Canton Chinese, or the American's Sojourn in the Celestial Empire. Boston and Cambridge: James Munroe and Company, 1849. 1st ed. xii, 271p. plus 4p. publisher's advertisements. Dark green cloth. 20cm. Minor fraying at ends of backstrip and corners (which are also bumped). Former owner's name. Scattered foxing. 300.00
758. [Exhibition Catalog] Tokyo Kokuritsu Hakubutsukan. Art of Tendai Buddhism: to Mark the 1200 Anniversary of the Founding of Mt. Hiei Monastery. [Tokyo]: Asahi Shinbunsha, (1986). Illustrated (some color). 419p. Wr. 26cm. Title and almost all text in Japanese; our title taken from added English title-page at end. 1986 exhibition held, successively, at Tokyo National Museum and five other Japanese museums. Japanese title: Heizan to Tendai no bijutsu: Heizan kaiso 1200-nen kinen. 65.00
759. Tokyo National Museum [Masao Ishizawa and other Staff Members]. Pageant of Japanese Art. Tokyo: Toto Shupan Company, (1957-1958). 1st ed. of the Popular edition unabridged. 6 vols. Hardcover. djs. 19cm. Corners trimmed on jacket flaps. Slipcase (has some wear). Small format edition of a work first published in 1952. Distributed in the USA by Charles E. Tuttle Company. Vols. 1 and II Painting; Vol. III Sculpture; Vol. IV Ceramics and Metalwork; Vol. V Textiles and Lacquer; Vol. VI Architecture and Gardening. 50.00
760. Tokyo Teishitsu Hakubutsukan. A History of the Japanese Arts. Tokyo: Ryubun-Kwan Pub. Co., n.d. [Preface to the Revised edition dated 1908]. Revised ed. 3 vols. plates (a few color), index, xiii, 103, vii, [1], [105]-197, iv, 28, xxviii(p.). Tied decorated cloth. Orange and white ribbon ties present. Pegged case. Large folio (48cm.). Light cover soil only. A couple of introductory plates creased. Pegged case worn but still holding, with both pegs still present. This impressive production was translated into English by Y. Takenobu and K. Kawakami from the original compiled by the Imperial Museum. The third volume is focused on Japanese Architecture. 2000.00
761. Tong wen guan (Beijing, China). Triennial Calendar of the Tungwen College. Fourth Issue. Peking: 1888. 43p. followed by an unidentified 92p. item in Chinese. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). No separate wrapper present. 23cm. Title-leaf and following leaf chipped along inner margin and detached. Age-toned and somewhat brittle. Fair. 60.00
762. Travel Accounts of the Islands (1513-1787), by Tome Pires, Pedro Ordonez de Cevallos, Francois Pyrard, Joris van Speilbergen, William Dampier, Alexander Dalrymple, Pierre de Pages, Captain Crozet, Guillaume Raynal. Thomas Forrest and De la Perouse. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1971. ills, index, xii, 408p. Hardcover. 23cm. Covers slightly sprung at top. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XIX. 40.00
763. Tripathi, Chandrabhal. Catalogue of the Jaina Manuscripts at Strasbourg. Leiden: Brill, 1975. 1st ed. frontis, 7 plates, map, xviii, 425p. Blue cloth. 29cm. Minor cover wear. Indologia Berolinensis (series), band 4. 100.00
764. Troxell, D. A., compiler. Mongolian Vocabulary (Modern Khalkha Language): Mongolian-English English-Mongolian. Washington: GPO, 1953. 725p. 18cm. Wr. Minor wear and creasing. Dept. of the Army Technical Manual TM 30-537. 100.00
765. Tsen, Archie T. L. Forty-Five Years of Boone University, 1871-1916. [Shanghai?]: n.d. [1916?]. photos, 13p. Wr. 18cm. Vertical crease. Good. Christian University in Wuchang (now part of Wuhan). An article with slight variations first written for The National Review, Shanghai (Jan. 27, 1916) in the series on The Universities of China. [See cover statement]. 40.00
766. Tsubouchi, Shoyo and Jiro Yamamoto. History and Characteristics of Kabuki: The Japanese Classical Drama. Yokohama: Heiji Yamagata, (c. 1960). ills, ix, 293p. Hardcover in diagonally-striped binding. 45.00
767. Tung, Tso-Pin. Fifty Years of Studies in Oracle Inscriptions. Tokyo: Centre for East Asian Cultural Studies, 1964. maps, (1 folding), 17 plates, vi, 148p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. English translation by Kimpei Goto of "Chia ku hsueh wu shih nien". Numerous quotations were omitted in this translation and some of the photos and the appendices were added. 65.00
768. Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra. Lest We Forget: Further Candid Reminiscences. Singapore: Eastern Universities Press, (c. 1983). photos, 198p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 65.00
769. Two Unsigned Pencil Sketches of Japanese Scenes. 19 x 27cm. (including blank margins and captions). Undated but not recent. Decent quality amateur sketches. One titled simply "Sketch on the Tokaido" depicts three figures on a straight section of roadway which is overarched on both sides by several large trees. The other shows a groups of Japanese officials approaching some long low buildings and is captioned: "The Governor of Foreign Affairs at Yokohama returning from a visit to the minister. His men in front call out 'Shta ni iro' - Godown - and all within sight go down on their knees. Some try to run out of sight." 175.00
770. [Odd Volume] Tyerman, Daniel, 1773-1828, and George Bennet, 1820-1840. Journal of Voyages and Travels by the Rev. Daniel Tyerman and George Bennet, Esq. Deputed from the London Missionary Society, to Visit Their Various Stations in the South Sea Islands, China, India, &c. Between the Years 1821 and 1829. Compiled from Original Documents by James Montgomery. London: Frederick Westley and A. H. Davis, 1831. 1st ed. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). frontis (portrait), 5 plates, viii, 568p. Cloth. 23cm. Lacks backstrip. Several leaves unopened. Light to moderate foxing. Fair. 50.00
771. United States. Bureau of Insular Affairs. Pronouncing Gazetteer and Geographical Dictionary of the Philippine Islands.... Washington: GPO, 1902. 1st ed. folding maps, xxxv, 933p. Brown cloth. 23cm. Recased with new endpapers. 300.00
772. U.S. High Commissioner to the Philippine Islands. Sixth Annual Report ... Covering the Fiscal Year July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942. Washington: GPO, 1943. vii, 228p. Wr. 24cm. Sound clean copy but some stamping has been removed from cover by sanding and a row of staple holes along spine indicates that this was probably removed from a card binder. Perforated "LC stamp on title-leaf. 35.00
773. U.S. High Commissioner to the Philippine Islands. Seventh and Final Annual Report ... Covering the Period from September 14, 1945, to July 4, 1946. Washington: GPO, 1947. xii, 181p. Wr. 24cm. No separate wrapper. Library stamp on front. 80th Cong., 1st Sess., House Doc. No. 389. 35.00
774. United States. National Archives and Records Service. History of the Philippine Insurrection against the United States, 1899-1903 and Documents Relating to the War Department Project for Publishing the History. Washington: 1968. 17p. Wr. 23cm. Pamphlet Accompanying Microcopy No. 719 (a collection of 9 rolls of film). 35.00
775. United States. National Archives and Records Service. Philippine Insurgent Records, 1896-1901, with Associated Records of the United States War Department, 1900-1906. Washington: 1967. 52p. Wr. 23cm. Pamphlet Accompanying Microcopy No. 254 (a collection of 643 rolls of film). 40.00
776. U.S. Philippine Commission. Report of the Philippine Commission to the President. January 31, 1900. Washington: GPO, 1900. 4 vols. photos, folding chart, folding maps, index (in Vols. 2, 3 and 4), vii, 266, viii, 495, 443, 417p. Dark maroon cloth. 23cm. Edges rubbed. Name removed (sanded) from free endpapers. Remnants of card pockets inside back covers. 250.00
777. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME. Vol. III ONLY (of 4). index, many photos, 443p. Black cloth. 23cm. Cover scuffed and spotted. Tiny hole in backstrip. Small stain in upper right corner of margin in last portion of text. Good. This volume includes a section on Ethnography (pp. 329-385), as well as sections on choreography, orography, hydrography, mineral Resources & geology, botany, timber & fine woods, zoography, ethology [sic] of the Negritos, and idiomography. 50.00
778. U.S. Philippine Commission. Fourth Annual Report of the Philippine Commission 1903. Washington: GPO, 1904. 3 vols. photos, folding chart, folding maps, index (in each volume), xxii, 1052, xxii, 856, xxii, 1036p. Olive cloth. 23cm. Inner front hinge split (cords still sound) on Vol. 2. Relatively minor damage from adhesion to some photos in Part 2. Bookplate of Gen. W. M. Graham on front pastedowns in all three vols. 250.00
779. U.S. Philippine Commission. Report of the Philippine Commission to the Secretary of War 1910. Washington: GPO, 1911. photos, index, vii, 204p. Olive cloth. 23cm. Edges rubbed. Minor stain on fore-edge. One text leaf creased. 65.00
780. United States Strategic Bombing Survey. Summary Report (Pacific War). Washington: GPO, 1946. 1st ed. 2 folding maps, 32p. Wr. 27cm. 30.00
781. U.S. War Relocation Authority. Bibliography of Japanese in America. Part I: Periodical Articles -- January 1941-November, 1942. [and] Part II: Books and Pamphlets -- 1937-42. [Washington?]: 1942. Parts I and II only. 13, 6p. Mimeo. Each part stapled separately in upper left corner. 27cm. Paper rather browned on Part II. Good. Two additional parts were issued over the next two years: Part III listing books, periodicals and pamphlets published between Oct 1942 and July 1943; and Part IV listing books, periodicals and pamphlets issued between July 1943 and Dec. 31, 1944. 30.00
782. University of the Philippines. Library. U. P. Theses and Dissertations Index 1956-1968. Diliman: Library, University of the Philippines, 1969. [iv], 397 leaves. Wr. 28cm. Text printed on one side. Research Guide No. 6. 40.00
783. Uriarte, Higinio de. A Basque among the Guerrillas of Negros. Bacolod City: Editor of Civismo Weekly, (c. 1962). photos & maps, xx, 316p. Wr. 22cm. Some cover soil and wear. Translated from the Spanish by Soledad Lacson Locsin. Account of resistance to the Japanese occupation of the Philippines during World War II. 90.00
784. Vambery, Arminius. History of Bokhara: From the Earliest Period Down to the Present Composed for the First Time after Oriental known and Unknown Historical Manuscripts. London: Henry S. King, 1873. 2nd ed. xxxv, 419p. Brown cloth. 22cm. Ends of backstrip and corners bumped and rubbed. Former owner's name stamp embossed on title-leaf. 350.00
785. Van Bergen, Robert. A Boy of Old Japan. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1901. 8 colored photos (including frontis), 246p. Yellowish-orange cloth. Pictorial front cover. 18cm. Minor wear. Fiction. 30.00
786. Varma, V. P., editor. Diamond Jubilee Commemoration Volume. Pilani: Birla Educ. Trust, (1961). photos, 164p. Hardcover. 25cm. Moderate cover soil, fading & wear. Good. 30.00
787. Vaughan, J. D. The Manners and Customs of the Chinese of the Straits Settlements. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1971. ills (1 folding), vii, 126p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Reprint (with some correction of spelling inconsistencies) of the rare Singapore edition of 1879 with the addition of a brief new Introduction by Wilfred Blythe. 60.00
788. Vendidad. Avesta Text with Pahlavi Translation and Commentary, and Glossarial Index. Bombay: Government Central Book Depot, 1907. 2 vols. frontis (portrait), errata leaf, xxxii, 696, 271p. Vol. I rebound (and lightly trimmed) in untitled green cloth. Front cover of original wrapper bound in. 24-25cm. Vol. II still softcover in original wrapper (heavily chipped at ends of backstrip). Moderate general wear. Former owner's name in both volumes. Sound but rather mismatched-looking set. Fair. Edited by Shams-ul-Ulma, Sirdar, Khan Bahadur, Dastoor Hoshand Jamasp, with the assistance of Mervanji Manekji Gandevia. Vol. II is the Glossarial Index. 175.00
789. Viatkin, R. S. and N. P. Svistunova. Istoricheskai'a nauka v KNR. Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," 1971. 303p. Hardcover. 22cm. Cover bumped. Russian text. [and another edition 10 years later] Viatkin, R. S. and N. P. Svistunova. Istoricheskai'a nauka v KNR. Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," 1981. 355p. Hardcover. 22cm. Edges worn. Russian text. 40.00
790. Villamor, Jesus A. (as told to Gerald S. Snyder). They Never Surrendered: A True Story of Resistance in World War II. Quezon City: Vera-Reyes, (c. 1982). index, xvi, 335p. Pictorial hardcover. dj. 23cm. Slip paper-clipped in on which is written "With the compliments of the author's widow Mrs. Jesus A. Villamor." 250.00
791. Vincent, Frank. The Land of the White Elephant: Sights and Scenes in South-East Asia 1871-1872. Singapore: Oxford Univ. Pr. in Association with the Siam Society, 1988. frontis, folding map, ills, xix, 316p. plus 4p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Reprint of the New York edition of 1874 with the addition of a New Introduction by William L. Bradley. 85.00
792. Viruly, E. W. Met de Camera door Nederlandsch-Indie. Amsterdam: J. H. de Bussy, 1923. frontis, photos, folding map, 413p. Green cloth. Gilt illustration on front cover. 24cm. Relatively minor fraying & a couple of snags on backstrip. Corner crease. Good. Dutch text. 50.00
793. [Odd Volume] Visser, Ph. C. and Jenny Visser-Hooft. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Niederlandischen Expeditionen in den Karakorum und die angrenzenden Gebiete in den Jahren 1922, 1925, 1929/30 und 1935. Leiden: Brill, 1938. Volume (Band) II ONLY (of 3). frontis, photos, folding table, 3 folding maps, viii, 216p. Wr. 29cm. Covers browned and brittle, with front cover detached. Name stamp on cover, half-title and title-page. Contents sound and clean. German text. This volume is devoted to Glaziologie (glaciology). 200.00
794. Vostrov, V. V. and M. S. Mukanov. Rodoplemennoi sostav i rasselenie kazakhov. (Konets XIX-nachalo XX v.). Alma-Ata: Izd-vo Nauka, 1968. folding map, folding table, 255p. Hardcover. 22cm. Moderate browning. Russian text. 60.00
795. Waddell, L. Austine. Lhasa and Its Mysteries: With a Record of the Expedition of 1903-1904. London: John Murray, 1905. frontis, maps (one folding), photos, index, xxii, 530p. Decorative cloth. 23cm. Internally clean and sound. Cover heavily soiled and rather worn. Tears at the top of the backstrip. Extremities frayed. Backstrip darkened. Fair. 200.00
796. Wallace, Alfred Russel, 1823-1913. The Malay Archipelago: The Land of the Orang-Utan and the Bird of Paradise: A Narrative of Travel with Studies of Man and Nature. London: Macmillan, 1886. frontis, maps (2 folding), ills, index, xvi, 653p. Green cloth. 20cm. Cover wear. Hinges cracked (front hinge inexpertly reglued). Contents reasonably sound and all there. Fair. This classic study was first published in 1869. 35.00
797. _____ SAME. London: Macmillan, 1902. frontis, maps (some folding), ills, index, xvii, 515p. Hardcover. 20cm. Spine sloped. Moderate cover spotting & wear. Hinges reglued. Glassine interleaving for frontis quite browned. Good. Bookplate of C. William Beebe. 75.00
798. _____ SAME (with shorter title). Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1986. frontis, folding maps, index, xxvii, 638p. Hardcover. 22cm. Address label on endpaper. Light foxing on page edges.Good. Reprint of New York ed. of 1869. New Introduction by John Bastin. 50.00
799. Wallace, Alfred Russel. My Life: A Record of Events and Opinions. Westmead: Greeg International, (1969). 2 vols. frontises, photos, 2 folding maps, index, xii, 435, viii, 459p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1905. 100.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abeel-Briggs | Brooke-Diehl | Dr. J. M. Unvala-Harrisse | Harrisson-Kent | Keppel-Masson | Masuda-Photo Album | Photo Album-Selga | Senembah-Wallace | Wallace-Yule | Index | Ordering & Terms |