
Wallace-Yule
800. Wallace, Harold Frank. The Big Game of Central and Western China: Being an Account of a Journey from Shanghai to London Overland across the Gobi Desert. Penrith: David A. Grayling, 1992. photos, map, index, xviii, (4), 318p. Yellow cloth. 22cm. Small bump on edge of cover. Reprint of the 1902 edition limited to 300 numbered copies. 65.00
801. Wang, Zhongshu. Han Civilization. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1982). Translated by K. C. Chang and collaborators. photos, index, xx, 261p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. 40.00
802. Warburton, Sir Robert. Eighteen Years in the Khyber, 1879-1898. Karachi: Oxford University Press, (1975). 3rd printing. index, folding map, 16, 351p. Hardcover. dj. Reprint of the London edition of 1900. 40.00
803. Ward, William, 1769-1823. A View of the History, Literature, and Religion, of the Hindoos: including a Minute Description of their Manners and Customs, and Translations from Their Principal Works. NY: Kennikat Press, 1970. New Edition. 3 vols. clxxiv, 354, viii, 536, xii, 490p. Brown cloth. 22cm. Reprint of the London edition of 1822. 70.00
804. [Exhibition Catalog] Weeder, Erica H., editor. The Rise of a Great Tradition: Japanese Archaeological Ceramics from the Jomon through Heian Periods (10,5000 BC-AD 1185). NY; Agency for Cultural Affairs, Govt of Japan [and] Japan Society, n.d. [1990]. Illustrated (many in color). 112p. Wr. 30cm. Exhibition shown at the IBM Gallery of Science and Art Dec. 11, 1990-Feb. 9, 1991. 65.00
805. [Signed by a Contributor] Weidner, Marsha, editor. Flowering in the Shadows: Women in the History of Chinese and Japanese Painting. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, (c. 1990). frontis, ills, index, xiii, 315p. Cloth. dj. 26cm. INSCRIBED on half-title in 1999 by James Cahill (who contributed one of the articles). 50.00
806. Welsh, Doris Varner, compiler. A Catalogue of Printed Materials Relating to the Philippine Islands 1519-1900 in the Newberry Library. Chicago: Newberry Library, 1959. index, viii, 179p. Hardcover. 25cm. 50.00
807. West, A. J. F. and J. Rose. Notes on the Teaching of Geography: Book 1. Singapore: Eastern Univ. Press, 1960. 2nd ed. photos, 68p. Stiff wr. 22cm. Minor browning of cover edges. Ink underlinings on some pages. Good. Malayan Teachers' Handbooks No. 6. 30.00
808. White, John, U.S.N. A Voyage to Cochin China. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1972. xxiii, 370p. Red cloth. dj. 22cm. Moderate cover soil and some wear. Tape marks on endpapers and adjacent leaves. Good. Reprint of the 1824 London edition with the addition of a new Introduction by Milton Osborne. 30.00
809. White, John Roberts. Bullets and Bolos: Thirteen Years in the Philippine Islands. NY: Century, (c. 1928). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, map (on endpapers), index, xx, 348p. Cloth. 20cm. Some cover soil. Front joint cloth thinned. Some discoloration in spots of front cover. Bookplate removed. Good. White served in the Philippine Constabulary. 150.00
810. Whitney, James A. The Chinese and the Chinese Question. NY: Tibbals Book Company, 1888. 2nd ed. vii, 198p. Hardcover. 19cm. Moderate foxing. Minor bubbling on back cover. Whitney argued that the survival of Christian Caucasian civilization in the United States required the expulsion of the Chinese. 225.00
811. Whittemore, Lewis Bliss. Struggle for Freedom: The Philippine Independent Church. Greenwich: Seabury Press, (c. 1961). index, xi, 228p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket Good (chipping and edge-wear). 45.00
812. Wijasuriya, Dek and Lim Huck-Tee and Radha Nadarajah. Barefoot Librarian: Library Developments in South Asia with Special Reference to Malaysia. London: Clive Bingley, (c. 1975). index, 120p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 30.00
813. Wilkinson, R. J., editor. Papers on Malay Subjects. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1971. 468p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Reprint of various papers which were selected and introduced by P. L. Burns. 40.00
814. [Odd Volume] Williams, Samuel Wells, 1812-1884. The Middle Kingdom; A Survey of the Geography, Government, Education, Social Life, Arts, Religion, &c., of the Chinese Empire and its Inhabitants. NY: George Palmer Putnam, 1848. Second edition. Vol. II ONLY (of 2). frontis (portrait), illustrated 2nd title, ills, index, viii, 614p. Yellow boards backed in dark leather. 20cm. Covers sound but heavily rubbed; ends of backstrip chipped. Contents moderately browned with some foxing. Good. 40.00
815. Williamson, G. R. Memoir of the Rev. David Abeel, D. D., Late Missionary to China. Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, (1972). frontis, viii, [9]-315p. Hardcover. 22cm. Reprint of the New York ed. of 1848. 35.00
816. Williamson, Henry Raymond. Wang An-Shih: Lecture delivered at the College of Chinese Studies, Peiping. Peiping: California College in China, 1935. 21p. Wr. 22cm. Cover chipped along right edge. Good. Wang was Prime Minister of China (1071-1076). 30.00
817. Willis, Henry Parker, 1874-1937. Our Philippine Problem: A Study of American Colonial Policy. NY: Holt, 1905. 1st ed. index, map on front endpaper and one other map, xiii, 479p. plus (2)p. publisher's adverts. Dark blue cloth. 19cm. Spine concave. Backstrip rubbed along joints. Hinges weak. Good. 150.00
818. Willoughby, Charles A., compiler. The Guerrilla Resistance Movement in the Philippines: 1941-1945. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1972). 1st ed. maps, 702p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Jacket lightly soiled. 180.00
819. Wilson, F., editor and translator. The Bilvangalastava. Leiden: E. J, Brill, 1973. index, viii, index, 172p. Red cloth. 24cm. 60.00
820. Wilson, James. A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean, 1796-1798. NY: Praeger, n.d. [1968]. 13 maps & plates (almost all folding), xix, c, 420p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket lightly soiled. Reprint of the London ed. of 1799. New Intro by Irmgard Moschiner. 40.00
821. Winstedt, R. O. Colloquial Malay: A Simple Grammar with Conversations. Singapore: Kelly & Walsh, 1916. 148p. Wr. 18cm. Cover chipped and rather worn. Good. 28.00
822. Winstedt, R. O. An English-Malay Dictionary (Roman Characters). Singapore: Kelly & Walsh, 1922. 2nd & Revised ed. iv, 524p. Thick card binding backed with blue cloth. 24cm. Slightly shaken. Several fold marks on backstrip. Numerous light cover stains. Good. 45.00
823. Wittfogel, Karl August. New Light on Chinese Society: An Investigation of China's Socio-economic Structure. NY: International Secretariat, Institute of Pacific Relations, 1938. 41p. Wr. 23cm. Cover soiled. Good. 28.00
824. Wolf, Eugen. Meine Wanderungen. I. Im Innern Chinas. Stuttgart and Leipzig: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1901. frontis, photos, folding map (in cover pocket), index, 298p. Blue cloth, lettered in silver. 23cm. Minor cover scuffing. Spine slightly sloped. Text moderately browned. German text. No additional volumes were published. 50.00
825. Wong, K. F. Borneo Scene. Kuching: Anna Photo Company, (c. 1979). photos (many color), 192p.Pictorial hardcover. Thick clear acetate jacket. 29cm. Head of backstrip bumped. Consists of photos with brief captions. 65.00
826. [Inscribed by Author] Wong, Roy Bin. The Political Economy of Food Supplies in Qing China. [Cambridge]: 1983. ix, 467p. Wr. Comb binding. 29cm. Photocopy. INSCRIBED to Joseph Fletcher ("for Joe") by Wong ("Bin"). Harvard doctoral dissertation. 50.00
827. Wood, Evelyn, 1838-1919. The Revolt in Hindustan, 1857-59. London: Methuen, (1908). Colonial ed. frontis, photos, 5 folding maps, index, xvi, 367p. plus 40p. publisher's adverts. dated Feb. 1908. Hardcover. 20cm. Minor fraying and wear along extremities. 50.00
828. World Student Service Fund. The Story of Japanese-American Student Relocation. NY: n.d. [1943?]. Folded four-page leaflet. 22cm. Issued to urge student support of the efforts of the National Japanese-American Student Relocation Council. 40.00
829. Wright, Hamilton M. Handbook of the Philippine Islands. Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1909. Third edition [so stated]. frontis, photos, index, xvii, 431p. Green cloth. Circular illustration on front cover signed vertically with the initials "FWG." 19cm. Extremities rubbed. Bookplate (name removed). We think this is a 3rd printing rather than the 3rd ed. since McClurg seems to confuse the two and we see no evidence of any changes from earlier editions. 75.00
830. Wright, Henry Francis. Chand Wa'z = Sermons. By the late Rev. Henry Francis Wright. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1899. 66p. Hardcover. Front hinge cracked. Edges of cover and backstrip scuffed. Good. Text entirely in some romanized South Asian language. Wright identified on title-page as a C.M.S missionary in the Punjab. 75.00
831. Wright, L. R. The Origins of British Borneo. Hong Kong: Hong Kong University Press, 1970. frontis, ills, map, index, x, 237p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. 50.00
832. Wright, Leigh (text). Hedda Morrison and K. F. Wong (photos). Vanishing World: The Ibans of Borneo. NY: Weatherhill/Serasia, (c. 1972). 1st edition. frontis, photos (some color), 152p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. 30.00
833. Yabes, Leopoldo Y., editor. Philippine Short Stories, 1941-1955. Quezon City: U of Philippines Press, 1981. 2 vols. frontis, xxxiii, 576, xiii, [577]-1383p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 225.00
834. [Auction Catalog] Yamanaka & Company. Illustrated Catalogue of the Remarkable Collection of Ancient Chinese Bronzes, Beautiful Old Porcelains, Amber and Stone Carvings, Sumptuous Eighteenth Century Brocades, Interesting Old Paintings on Glass and Fine Old Carpets, Rugs and Furniture from Ancient Palaces and Temples of China comprising the Private Collection of a Chinese Nobleman of Tien-Tsin and Objects Procured by the Senior Member of Messrs. Yamanaka & Co. and His Staff during a Recent Visit to Ancient Cities of China.... NY: American Art Association, 1914. frontis and other illustrations, unpaginated. Wrapper. 27cm. Cover browned around edges and on backstrip. Good. Catalog written by Dana H. Carroll. 100.00
835. Yanagi, Soetsu. The Unknown Craftsman: a Japanese Insight into Beauty. Tokyo: Kodansha, (1978). 4th printing. portrait, photos (a few color), index, 230p. Hardcover. 24cm. A few light brownspots on cover. Adapted by Bernard Leach. Foreword by Shoji Hamada. 40.00
836. Yoshinaga, Kuniharu. Hiten: Indo Kara Nihon e. Tokyo: Genryusha, 1983. ills (some color), 442p. 30cm. Hardcover. dj. Purple card slipcase. 30cm. INSCRIBED boldly in black on endpaper by Yoshinaga. Japanese text. Yoshinaga, a Japanese artist and professor (at Osaka Ohtani College), wrote and illustrated this book about his encounter with the early Buddhist art of India and China, including the Ajanta caves in India and the Dunhuang Caves in Western China. 200.00
837. Young, C. C. Miscellaneous Mammalian Fossils from Shansi and Honan. Peiping: Geological Survey of China, 1935. 7 plates, 56p. Wr. 30cm. Wrapper still attached but rather worn and missing several large chips. Former owners' name and name stamp on front cover. Fair. Paleontologia Sinica, Series C, Volume IX, Fascicle 2. 35.00
838. Young, James Rankin. Reminiscences and Thrilling Stories of the War by Returned Heroes Containing Vivid Accounts of Personal Experiences by Officers and Men ... Springfield: Hampden Publishing Co., (c. 1899). colored frontis, ills (some color), maps (one folding), 674p. Decorative binding. 23cm. Covers heavily dampstained and worn at top and along fore-edge. Dark stains on the edge of first 38 pages. Poor. Spanish-American War 30.00
839. Younghusband, G. J. The Philippines and Round About. NY: Macmillan, 1899. 1st ed. frontis, photos, xiv, 230p. Maroon cloth. 23cm. Extremities rubbed. Light streak/scuff on backstrip. Former owner's name. Good. 100.00
840. Younghusband, G. J. and Frank E. Younghusband. The Relief of Chitral. London: Macmillan and Co., 1896. 1st ed. frontis, ills, photos, maps (1 folding), 183p. Maroon cloth. 23cm. Extremities rubbed and frayed. Backstrip discolored (appears to have had a spine label removed). Spine slightly sloped. Good. 35.00
841. Yu, David C., compiler. Religion in Postwar China: A Critical Analysis and Annotated Bibliography. Westport: Greenwood Press, (c. 1994). 1st ed. xviii, 365p. Red cloth. 23cm. Pencil markings. Light yellow highlighting in several entries. Good. 30.00
842. Yu, Ping-Kuen. Chinese History: Index to Learned Articles. Volume II, 1905-1964. Cambridge: Harvard-Yenching Library, Harvard University, (1970). This vol. only. errata sheet (laid in), 690p. Hardcover. 27cm. Text in Chinese. Prefatory material also in English. 50.00
843. Yule, Henry. A Narrative of the Mission to the Court of Ava in 1855, Compiled by Henry Yule. Together with the Journal of Arthur Phayre. Envoy to the Court of Ava, and Additional Illustrations by Colesworthy Grant and Linnaeus Tripe. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1968. frontis, plates (some color), folding map, xlvi, 391p. Hardcover. 30cm. Ex lib. (markings on copyright page; card remnants on endpaper). Small spot or stain on edge of a few pages. Good. Reprint of the London edition of 1858 of Yule's Narrative with the addition of some illustrations, a new Introduction by Hugh Tinker, and the text of Phayre's private journal. 100.00
Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page
| Abeel-Briggs | Brooke-Diehl | Dr. J. M. Unvala-Harrisse | Harrisson-Kent | Keppel-Masson | Masuda-Photo Album | Photo Album-Selga | Senembah-Wallace | Wallace-Yule | Index | Ordering & Terms |