Catalog 163
Section #2

Bridgetower -Daughters


100. [*Bridgetower, George Augustus Plongeon, 1780-1860] Mercure de France [for] 2 Mai 1789 [and] Journal Politique de Bruxelles. 48, 48p. Wr. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). No separate wrapper present. 17cm. Now split into signatures but otherwise sound and clean. Good. French text. An article titled "Concert spirituel" has a brief paragraph on page 41 remarking favorably on the recent debut of violinist Bridgetower who was then less than ten years old. Beethoven dedicated his opus 47 to this musical prodigy in 1803 and actually accompanied Bridgetower on the pianoforte during its first public performance. Beethoven later fell out with Bridgetower. Beethoven withdrew his dedication of Opus 47 and rededicated it to Rudolphe Kreutzer. Bridgetower spent much of the rest of his life in England. 125.00


101. *Brock, J. R. Paul. The Work of the Colored School; An Address Given Before the New Jersey State Teachers' Association in Atlantic City, New Jersey on December 29, 1921. Atlantic City: Work of Students of the Printing Department, Vocational School, (1921). 12p. Wr. 18cm. Brock identified as Principal of Indiana Avenue School in Atlantic City. Quote from page 6: "One of the most definitely constructive things that we are doing is the development of race consciousness and race ideals on the part of colored girls and boys." 85.00


102. Bronze America. Two issues: Vol. 2, Nos. 3 & 4 (June & Aug., 1965). North Hollywood, California: Colorful Publications, (1965). photos, 54, 54p. Wrs. 28cm. Civil rights, celebrities, Cassius Clay, etc. These appear to be the final two issues of this short-lived magazine. Lincoln C. Hilburn listed as editor. 50.00


103. [Movie Poster] Bronze Buckaroo. Undated (1939). Starred Herbert Jeffrey with Spencer Williams, Clarence Brooks and the Four Tones. One-sheet poster. 71 x 104cm. (approx. 27" x 41"). Later folds. Very Good. Lettered and illustrated mostly in green; title. "All-Negro Western" at top, and "Distributed by Sack Amusement Enterprises" and "Directed by Richard C. Kahn" at bottom are printed in red. Illustrations drawn in green at top left and bottom left and right. This is not the poster usually seen and which is now readily available in reprint. In fact, we have not seen this poster before. The Bronze Buckaroo was the second of four movies with "all-negro casts" in which Jeffrey played Bob Blake, a singing cowboy. 275.00


104. *Brookfield, William Sumner. Memoirs 1941-1971: Is a concise history of the Missionary Baptist Sunday School and Training Union Congress of Missouri. n.p.: n.d. photos, 24p. Wr. 28cm. Includes four addresses made by Brookfield while president or dean of the Congress. 40.00


105. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-2000. Maud Martha. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1953). 1st ed. 180p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Price-clipped jacket has a piece chipped from top of backstrip and a good-sized tear on back panel. INSCRIBED on title-page by Brooks to Glenn Carrington, a well-known African American collector. Her only novel. 400.00


106. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-2000. The Bean Eaters. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1960). 1st ed. 71p. Cloth.. dj. 19cm. Jacket browned around edges. Endpapers browned. Poetry. 150.00


107. _____ SAME. Jacket price-clipped and has minor edge-wear & browning. INSCRIBED on title-page by Brooks to Clarence Holte. There is also a gift inscription on the endpaper which does not relate to Brooks or Holte. 350.00


108. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-2000. In the Mecca. NY: Harper & Row, (c. 1968). 1st ed. 54p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket price-clipped. "1968" inked on endpaper. INSCRIBED by Brooks on title-page (which also has a later gift inscription and an embossed private library stamp). Mecca here is a run-down apartment house which is the subject of a long poem (pp. 5-31). 100.00


109. *Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-2000. Steam Song. Typed fair copy of this poem on a sheet of typing paper. SIGNED by Brooks. Two horizontal folds (probably when mailed). 28cm. 100.00


110. Brooks, Gwendolyn, 1917-2000. Canceled Check dated Oct. 6, 1957 and signed by Brooks as Gwendolyn Blakely. Amount: $2.25. Payee: Henry Blakely. Drawn on Chatham Bank of Chicago. Perforated stamp. Endorsed on back by Henry Blakely and has a deposit stamp from a "food and liquor" store located at 715 East 75th Street (we think). Good. Gwendolyn Brooks married Henry Blakely in the late 1930s. 60.00


111. [Book of Manners] *Brown, Charlotte Hawkins, 1883-1961. The Correct Thing To Do - To Say - To Wear. Sedalia, N.C.: Published by the Author, 1940. 1st ed. 109p. Softcover in patterned red wrapper, backed in black and lettered in silver. 20cm. Corner of free endpaper clipped. Minor edgewear. Brown founded the Palmer Memorial Institute in Sedalia and became nationally prominent as an African American educator. This scarce little etiquette book went through at least four printings. 325.00


112. _____ SAME. Light edge chipping and wear on wrapper. Light stain on upper right corner of back cover. Good. 275.00


113. *Brown, George T. "Fragments of Life". Batavia, Ohio: Clermont Publishing Company, 1946. 1st ed. photo, 80p. Hardcover. 19cm. Lettering on front cover slightly blurred. Spotting on backstrip. Poetry. African American author. 150.00


114. _____ SAME. Lacks free endpaper. Lettering on front cover indistinct. Good. . 125.00


115. *Brown, Sterling Allen, 1901-1989. Southern Road. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (c. 1932). 1st ed. Illustrated by *E. Simms Campbell, 135p. Cloth-backed boards. 21cm. Minor wear at extremities. Former owners' names on endpaper. Brown's impressive first book of poetry. 300.00

116. *Brown, Sterling Allen, 1901-1989. The Last Ride of Wild Bill. Detroit: Broadside Press, (c. 1975). 1st ed. viii, 53p. Yellow boards. 21cm. Poetry. This hardcover edition is much scarcer than the simultaneously-issued softcover edition.. 75.00


117. *Brown, Sterling N. Bible Mastery: To Acquire a Comprehensive Knowledge of the Bible, one must read it to get an Extensive View of the subject matter, and Study it in order to secure an extensive grasp of its truths. Washington, D.C.: 1907. 2nd ed. ix, (2), 244p. Hard cover in original black cloth. 17cm. Cover spotted. Extremities chipped and worn. Hinges quite weak. Former owner's name on endpaper. Light staining at bottom edge of most pages. Fair. Brown, born a slave in East Tennessee in 1858, became a Congregational Minister and a Professor of Religion at Howard University, He was the father of *Sterling A. Brown [items 115-116]. 175.00


118. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. Sketches of Places and People Abroad. By Wm. Wells Brown. With a Memoir of the Author. Boston: John P. Jewett; Cleveland: Jewett, Proctor & Worthington; NY: Sheldon, Lamport & Blakeman, 1855. 1st Amer. ed. frontis, viii, [9]-320p. Cloth. 19cm. Spine slightly sloped. Backstrip moderate sunned. Minimal foxing. Not a really crisp copy but certainly Very Good. At head of title: The American Fugitive in Europe. "During my sojourn abroad I found it advantageous to my purse to publish a book of travels, which I did under the title of 'Three Years in Europe, or Places I have seen and People I have met.' The work was reviewed by the ablest journals in Great Britain, and from their favorable criticisms I have been induced to offer it to the American public, with a dozen or more additional chapters." [Note to the American Edition, p. iv]. The memoir is found at pp. 9-34. 850.00


119. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. Clotelle; or, The Colored Heroine. A Tale of the Southern States. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1867, 4th [and final] edition. frontis, ills, 114p. Dark green cloth. 19cm. Spine sloped. Cover edges frayed and worn. Moderate cover spotting/discoloration. Joint cloth worn away at several places. Contents reasonably sound (some foxing browning and loosening). Good. The first novel by an African-American. Brown, inspired by long-standing rumors of Jefferson's dalliance with Sally Hemings, provided a fictional account of Thomas Jefferson's slave mistress, and their daughters and granddaughters when "Clotel" was published in England in 1853 as "Clotel; or, The President's Daughter." There was no American edition of this first version of this novel. Clotel was first rewritten for the American market as a serialized story that appeared in the weekly Anglo-African (1860-1861). Brown renamed most of the characters and made just one passing reference to Jefferson. In the midst of the Civil War, Brown rewrote "Clotel" again and published it as "Clotelle; a Tale of the Southern States" in 1864 with no mention whatsoever of Jefferson. Our edition is the fourth and final version. Four short chapters were added to this 1867 edition to bring the story through the Civil War. 3500.00


120. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. The Rising Son; or, The Antecedents and Advancement of the Colored Race. Boston: A. G. Brown, 1876. Twelfth Thousand. frontis (portrait), ix, [9]-555p. Modern cloth binding with leather spine label. 20cm. Glued in on blank pages are two worn newspaper clippings (about a 1938 Roland Hayes concert and about Chinese reaction to presence of African American soldiers in 1945). Title page worn and visibly reinforced along inner margin. Text moderately browned. Good. A discussion of Africa, race and slavery, with extensive material on Haiti (pp. 140-242) as well as the U.S., plus numerous biographical sketches of noted African Americans (pp. 418-552). Includes a "Memoir of the Author" by Alonzo D. Moore (pp. 9-35). Kentucky-born Brown, an important anti-slavery activist, was himself the son of a slave and a slaveowner. A. G. Brown, listed as the publisher, was Brown's wife. 200.00


121. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. The Negro in the American Rebellion: His Heroism and His Fidelity. Boston: A. G. Brown & Co., 1880. New edition. frontis (portrait), xvi, 380p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements for two of Brown's other books. Dark cloth. 19cm. Ends of backstrip and corners rubbed. Pioneering effort to produce a military history of African Americans. Largely on African American participation in the Civil War, but begins with a chapter each on the American Revolution, Denmark Vesey, and Nat Turner. Brown, an important anti-slavery activist, was himself the son of a slave and a Kentucky slavemaster. This edition, which was published by Brown or his family, appears to be unchanged from the original 1867 edition. 750.00


122. *Brown, William Wells, 1815-1884. My Southern Home: or, the South and Its People. Boston: A. G. Brown, 1880. 1st ed. frontis (portrait of Brown), ills, 253p. plus (2)p. publisher's advertisements (for "The Rising Son" and an edition of "The Negro in the Rebellion"). Recent quarterbinding (marbled boards backed in dark brown leather). 19cm. Text moderately browned. His last book. His wife is listed as the publisher and copyright holder. 750.00

123. _____ SAME. Boston: A. G. Brown, 1882. Third edition. ills, 253p. plus (3)p. publisher's advertisements (for this book, "The Rising Son" and an edition of "The Negro in the Rebellion"). Hardcover. 19cm. Covers intact but worn and quite shabby. Lacks free front endpaper and the portrait of Brown. Fair. 150.00


124. Brownlee, Cordye F. The Yellow Prophetess. NY: Pageant Press, (c. 1958). 1st edition. 155p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Minor cover soil. Jacket Good (somewhat soiled; chipped edges). A novel about a women who is 1/32 African American and "passes" for white. She is visited by angels who select her son to be the leader of the Social Security Workers Party to unite white, black and red workers. The author appears to be white; the blurb next to his photo on the back of the jacket states that he attended SMU and the University of Texas and was currently the co-owner of the A-Accredited Detective Agency in Houston, Texas. 75.00


125. *Bruce, Blanche K. Hon. B. K. Bruce -- 1885-6. The Race Problem. Popular Tendencies ... Star Lyceum Bureau, 130 Calyer Street, Brooklyn, N. Y. A Foster, Manager. Small oblong broadside. 15 x 8cm. Some long division calculations written in pencil on verso. Bruce was the first African American to serve a full six-year term in the U.S. Senate (1875-1881). This broadside was issued to promote his services as a lecturer. 150.00


126. *Bruce, Henry Clay, 1836-1902. The New Man: Twenty-Nine Years a Slave, Twenty-Nine Years a Free Man. York, Pa.: P. Anstadt & Sons, 1895. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), x, [11]-176p. Recased in original cloth. New endpapers. 23cm. Cover dulled and has several relatively light spots and some even lighter streaking. Contents sound and clean. Bruce, a brother of Blanche K. Bruce, was a slave in Missouri and went to Kansas after he was freed. He got involved in Republican politics in 1880 and, after an unsuccessful run for the State Legislature, was appointed Doorkeeper of the Kansas Senate. He moved to Washington, D.C. the following year and, according to this book, had been employed as a clerk in the Pension Office since 1882. 850.00


127. *Bryant, Franklin Henry. Black Smiles or the Sunny Side of Sable Life. Nashville: Southern Missionary Society, (c. 1909). frontis, ills, 56p. Boards backed in light blue-green cloth. 21cm. Edges rubbed. One illustration detached. Six humorous poems by an African American writer about whom little appears to be known. There were two editions. A first edition was published in 1903. A poem by Paul Laurence Dunbar was added to this 1909 edition. 225.00


128. *Bryant, Ida Webb. Glimpses of the Negro in Indianapolis, 1863-1963. [Indianapolis]: n.d. [196-?]. 88p. Stapled wr. 28cm. Cover soiled and has light stains. Good. Text printed on one side. 75.00


129. Bryant, Sara Cone. Epaminondas and his Auntie. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. 1st ed. color ills (by Inez Hogan). 16p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket Good (lightly worn and soiled and has a wrinkled area on front panel near head of backstrip). Popular children's book about a young African American boy who gets in trouble for following directions. 65.00


130. *Bunche, Ralph J., 1904-1971. Report on the Needs of the Negro (for the Republican Program Committee). n.p.: July 1, 1939. 133p. Mimeo. Plain blue wr. Metal slide binding. 28cm. Printed on one side. Stamped at top of title-page: "Confidential to Program Committee." 200.00


131. Burkett, Randall K. Black Redemption: Churchmen Speak for the Garvey Movement. Philadelphia: Temple University, (1978). x, 197p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. 40.00


132. Burkett, Randall K. Garveyism as a Religious Movement:the Institutionalization of a Black Civil Religion. Metuchen, N.J.: Scarecrow Press & American Theological Library Association, 1978. index, xxvi, 216p. Hardcover. 22cm. 45.00


133. Butler, John J. Thoughts on the Benevolent Enterprises, Embracing the Subjects of Missions, Sabbath Schools, Temperance, Abolition of Slavery, and Peace. Dover [N.H.]: Trustees of the Freewill Baptist Connection, 1840. [4], 175, [1]p. Contemporary quarterbinding (marbled boards backed in leather). Small book (13cm.). Endpapers browned & worn. Former owner's name ("Charity Wright"). Scattered & relatively light foxing (other than on a few leaves at ends of book). Good. The Northern branch of the Free Will Baptists were strongly against slavery. 200.00


134. *Calbert, Madlyn W., editor. From Strength to Strength: a History of the Shiloh Baptist Church, 1863-1988. Washington: 1989. photos (some color), 164p. Hardcover. 28cm. No Jacket (probably as issued). INSCRIBED by Madlyn on verso of title-leaf. 40.00


136. Calhoun Colored School. The Calhoun Courier, First Quarter 1928-1929. Calhoun: 1928. photo, 47p. Wr. 23cm. Brown stain in lower corner of margin; otherwise Very Good. First issue of this high school magazine. 50.00


137. *Calvary Baptist Church, Morristown, N.J. Second Anniversary of Rev. James Coleman, Pastor of Calvary Baptist Church ... Beginning Sunday June 3, thru Monday, June 11, 1951. [cover title]. photos, [20]p. Light brown wr. 32cm. Several stains and brown spots on cover and in text, mostly in margins. Good. 45.00


138. *Campbell, Elmer Simms, 1906-1971. Harlem Children Sketched from My Window. June 1938. Small signed sketch in black ink. 8 x 13cm. Shows from the back a young girl with her arm around a smaller child. Caption: "Come on now -- Blow your nose again." Accompanied by undated typed note, signed by Campbell, to someone who probably asked Campbell for a sketch and the answer to a couple of questions. Note has been trimmed to center Campbell's response. Campbell states in the typed note that Colonel Charles Young was his boyhood idol and explains why. 450.00


139. Campbell, Oliver H. Progress of the Negro in the United States and Mississippi: Released for the Pageant "75 Years of Progress of Negroes in Mississippi" Jackson, Mississippi; May 1-6, 1939. [Washington?]: Bureau of the Census, n.d. [1939]. 12p. Wr. Stapled. 27cm. Browned. Minor chipping. Text printed on one side. Good. 65.00


140. Candid, Vol. 1, No. 2 (July 1938). Wilmington, Del. b & w photos, 23p. Wr. 31cm. Cover creased & soiled with scuffing and two small holes. Good. African American periodical. 100.00


141. Carlotta's National Academy of Beauty Culture, Inc. Notebook. [New York: 1936]. Black loose-leaf notebook which consists almost entirely of typed sheets and carbons of typed sheets plus one printed sheet advertising the Academy. [100]p. Typed on one side. Moderate general wear. Small label on front with student's name and address (on west 126th Street in Manhattan). Good. The 22 typed sheets at the front appear to have been prepared for the student who owned this notebook and contains the Negro National Anthem, a list of definitions, some formulae, information about first aid, scalp treatment, massage, ironing the hair, etc. and questions and the student's answers to examinations held in January and February, 1936, prior to graduation. The fifty-seven typed carbons which form the rest of the notebook appear to have been the course textbook. 150.00


142. [*Carter, Mildred Davenport] Scrapbook of Newspaper Clippings Relating the WAAC in World War II. Spiral bound notebook with stiff paper covers. 28cm. Undated. Many of the clippings have pencilled dates from 1943. The notebook contains a wide variety of newspaper clippings and a few other items (program, news release, telegram, broadside, etc.) which have been pasted to 68 pages, leaving only a few pages blank at the end. Carter identified in some clippings as the first African American from New England to enlist in the Women's Army Auxiliary Corps. After completing her training at Fort Des Moines in Iowa, she was sent to New England to recruit other African American WAACs. Many items are about her while many others are about other WAACs. A few relate to African American men. Most clippings appear to be from African American newspapers. The six clippings on the last two pages are columns Carter wrote under the heading "WAAC Sketches" for the Chronicle (presumably Boston Chronicle). Carter referred to in a few clippings as Mildred E. Carter. Prior to enlisting, Carter operated a dance studio in Boston as Mildred Davenport. Four programs from her dance studio are laid in as are a few other items. [See item 201 for more material about Carter/Davenport]. 450.00


143. Carver Junior-Senior High School, Midland, Texas. The Hairnet 1965. Midland, Texas: 1965. photos, 132p. Hardcover. 27cm. Ink scribbles on first few pages. Corner torn off one leaf. Good. Segregated school for African Americans. 50.00


144. [Odd Volume] Catterall, Helen Honor (Tunnicliff), 1870-1933, editor. Judicial Cases concerning American Slavery and the Negro. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1936. 1st ed. Vol. IV ONLY (of 5). xi, 586p. Wr. 26cm. Light cover soil. Minor dog-earing on a few pages. Good. Publication No. 374, Vol. IV. 75.00


145. [Odd Volume] _____ SAME [for Vol. V]. Washington: 1937. 1st ed. Vol. V ONLY (of 5). index, viii, 386p. Wr. 26cm. Minor cover spotting. Publication No. 374, Vol. V. 75.00


146. [Broadsheet] The Celebrated Harrod Jubilee Quartette. Streator, Ill.: A. H. Anderson Printing Co., n.d. [1920s?]. 21 x 28cm. Later folds. Browned. Good. Text on front with a small photo at upper left. United Lyceum Bureau of Columbus, Ohio, listed as their exclusive management. Reverse side reproduces several group photos and has brief descriptive text about the members of this African American quartette (Freita Shaw, Matilda Walton, Leewood Black and Archie Harrod). 65.00


147. Centennial 1868-1968: First R. M. Baptist Church. [cover title]. Lawrence, Kansas: Printed by House of Usher, n.d. (1968). photos, (48) unnumbered pages. Hardcover. 26cm. Gluemark along hinge. The First Regular Missionary Baptist Church of Lawrence, Kansas. 45.00


148. [Civil War] Certificate Appointing Edgar W. Ambleman Commissary Sergeant of the 108th Regiment of Colored Infantry. Dated January 23, 1865 at Rock Island, Illinois. Partly printed form. Signed by Lt. Col. John J. Bishop and Lt. Thomas J. Neal. 39 x 26cm. Later folds. Moderate browning. We know nothing about Ambleman. The 108th Regiment, apparently composed of former slaves recruited in Kentucky, guarded the Confederate prison camp on Rock Island. 275.00


149. Chalmers, James R. [Contested Election Case of James R. Chalmers vs. James B. Morgan to Represent the 2nd District of Mississippi in the 51st Congress of the United States. Brief for Contestee.] [Memphis: 1889]. 192p. Rather ugly brown library binding. Call number & a short title inked in white on the backstrip). 22cm. Lacks original title-leaf and wr. Typed title-page added. Ex lib. (card pocket, perforated stamp on added title-page, date and number stamped on first text page). Contents sound (some soiling & wrinkling). Good. Morgan, the Democrat, was "elected." Chalmers, the Republican, contested the outcome, claiming massive voter fraud. Chalmers may have been right but Morgan survived the challenge. 200.00


150. *Chantrelle, Seginald. Not Without Dust. NY: Exposition, (c. 1954). 1st ed. 123p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. Jacket Fair (substantial chips at ends of backstrip and a number of other smaller chips and scuffs or spots). Browned strip on endpapers. INSCRIBED by Chantrelle. A novel about a Jamaican who comes to the United States, becomes a dentist, and joins the army. Chantrelle is identified in the jacket blurb as a Jamaican who came to America, became a dentist, and served in the Dental Corps during WWII. 65.00


151. Charles Sumner High School, St. Louis, Missouri. The Maroon and White. Orchid Edition. Volume Thirty [1950]. [Saint Louis: 1950]. photos, 92p. Wr. Brown plastic comb binding. 27cm. Relatively minor cover scuffing and wear. Segregated school for African Americans. 50.00


152. Chase, Judith Wragg. Afro-American Art and Craft. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (c. 1971). frontis, ills, index, 142p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Chase and her sister purchased the Old Slave Mart Museum and its extensive collection of African American artifacts in Charleston, South Carolina, in 1960. 45.00


153. *Chesnutt, Charles Waddell, 1858-1932. The Conjure Woman. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. 1st trade edition. 229p. Brown cloth. 18cm. Illustration in white, red, and black at top of front cover. Some cover soil. Dark spotting on backstrip. Slight spine slope. Former owners' names on endpaper. Chesnutt's first book, a collection of seven short stories. A limited edition of 150 numbered copies was also published in 1899 for the Rowfant Club in Cleveland. Chesnutt, who was very light skinned and reportedly said that he was 7/8ths white, was born in Cleveland but spent much of his youth and early adulthood in North Carolina, before returning north in 1883 to spend the rest of his life in Cleveland. He was well regarded as a writer but his books had only modest sales. Chesnutt wrote relatively little after 1906 and devoted most of his energies to court stenography. 300.00

154. Child Play: A Magazine for Boys and Girls 4 to 14, Vol 1, No.1 (Summer 1945). Chicago: Negro Story Press, (c. 1945). 32p. Wr. 24cm. Chip and tear in lower left corner of front cover. Good. This rare children's magazine was edited by *Alice C. Browning who was also co-editor of Negro Story magazine. We don't know whether additional issues were published. 150.00


155. *Chisholm, Shirley. Unbought and Unbossed. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970). 1st ed. xii, 177p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket lightly browned and has a few tiny spots. Spine lettering dull. INSCRIBED (To ... Best Wishes. Congresswoman Chisholm."). 200.00


156. Christian Church. Board of Negro Education and Evangelization. Circular for 1896-7. Single sheet folded to make a small 8-page booklet. 16cm. Written by C. C. Smith, Corresponding Secretary of the Board. The Board supported the Southern Christian Institute near Edwards, Mississippi, the Louisville Christian Bible School and the School at Mt. Willing, Alabama as well as three African American evangelists (in Missouri, Florida and Mississippi). 125.00


157. The Christian Doctrine of Human Rights and of Slavery, in Two Articles from the Southern Presbyterian Review for March, MDCCCXLIX. Columbia, S.C.: Printed by I. C. Morgan, 1849. 28p. Wr. 22cm. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). Minor chipping. Scattered pencil markings. Former owner's name on back cover. 125.00


158. *Clark, Mazie Earhart. Garden of Memories. Cincinnati: Eaton Pub., c. 1932. 1st ed. photo (portrait), 62p. Hardcover. 22cm. Edges rubbed. First of her three now-scarce books of poetry, all of which were published in Cincinnati. 200.00


159. *Clement, George Clinton. Boards for Life's Building. Cincinnati: Caxton Press, (c. 1924). frontis photo, 156p. Hardcover. 20cm. Spine lettering indistinct. Stamped several times on endpapers: "The Andrew Garland Paschal Collection on the Negro." Good. Clement was born at Mocksville, North Carolina in 1871, edited the Star of Zion from 1904 to 1916, and was made a bishop of the AME Zion Church in 1916. 200.00


160. [Signed by Author] *Clinton, Dorothy Randle. The Maddening Scar: A Mystery Novel. Boston: Christopher Pub. House, (c. 1962). 1st ed. 117p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket chipped at head of backstrip and moderately soiled. Small water stain on edge of front panel of jacket (and faintly on front cover of book). A few small brown stains on page edges. Good. SIGNED by Clinton on front free endpaper. Mystery novel. 125.00


161. *Cobb, William Montague, 1904-1990. The Dentition of the Walrus, Odobenus Obesus. London: 1933. 6 plates, pp. 645-668p. Wr. 26cm. Edge-tear on front cover. Very Good. Twenty-four page offprint (with plates) from the Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 1933. Cobb later served for many years as Professor and Head of the Anatomy Department at Howard University. He also served as President of the NAACP (1976-1982) and as editor of the Journal of the National Medical Association for more than a quarter century (1949-1977). He was the first African American President of the American Association of Physical Anthropologists. 150.00


162. *Cobb, William Montague, 1904-1990. The First Negro Medical Society; A History of the Medico-Chirurgical Society of the District of Columbia, 1884-1939. Washington: Associated Publishers, 1939. 1st ed. index, x, 159p. Green cloth. 20cm. SIGNED by Cobb on free front endpaper (which also has a former owner's name stamp. Pioneering, and still quite useful, study. 275.00


163. Cohen, Octavus Roy, 1891-1959. Epic Peters; Pullman Porter. NY: Appleton, 1930. 1st ed. 300p. Hardcover. 19cm. Fiction. Humorous, racially-stereotyped fiction about an African American Pullman porter. 75.00


164. *Coleman, Robert W., compiler. The First Colored Professional, Clerical, Skilled and Business Directory of Baltimore City with Washington, Wilmington, and Annapolis Annex. [cover title]. Baltimore: Robt. W. Coleman, n.d. 9th Annual Ed 1921-22. photos, index, 114p. Wr. 23cm. Cover detached and rather worn (soiling, wrinkling plus a large piece clipped from top of front cover). Internally sound and clean although the last page is detached. Fair. This strikes us as one of the highest quality African American city directories. Coleman, a blind African American, appears to have published perhaps as many as 33 annual editions between 1913 and 1946. A letter reproduced on page 4 is from Daniel Murray at the Library of Congress acknowledging receipt of some edition of the directory and commenting that it was the first such directory that had ever been produced by someone who had been a student at an institution for the blind. 300.00


165. *Coleman, Edward Maceo, editor. Creole Voices: Poems in French by Free Men of Color, First Published in 1845. Washington: Associated Publishers, 1945. 1st ed. vlvi, 130p. Hardcover. 20cm. Reprints the text of "Les Cenelles, Choix de Poesies Indigenes" which was originally compiled by *Armand Lanusse and published in New Orleans in 1845. This Centennial edition adds a four page Foreword by H Carrington Lancaster, a learned Preface by Coleman (at pages ix-xl), and some previously unpublished poems by two Creole poets (*V. E. Rillieux and *P. A. Desdunes) of the next generation (pages 109-128). [See items 717-721 for items by Sejour]. 100.00


166. [Sheet music] *Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel, 1875-1912 (music) and Louise Alston Burleigh (poem). If I Could Love Thee. NY: William Maxwell Music Co., (c. 1905). 6p. Wr. 35cm. Two tears along right edge. Cover split at fold and somewhat soiled. Fair. An uncommon piece of sheet music by the English composer whose father was an African from Sierra Leone. 50.00


167. Colored Citizens Non-Partisan Committee for the Re-Election of Mayor Walker. New York City and the Colored Citizen New York City is the Finest Spot in American for the Negro. NY: n.d. [1929]. 16p. Wr. 23cm. Light vertical crease. Minor cover fading. Walker handily defeated La Guardia in 1929. Scandals and corruption forced Walker to resign from office in 1932. La Guardia was then elected Mayor of New York in 1933. 150.00


168. Colored Democratic Club of Queens County Inc. Certificate of Incorporation of the Colored Democratic Club of Queens County, Inc. Original document. Three typed pages, stapled at top to blue legal backing paper. 33cm. Later horizontal folds. The seven incorporators who signed the document all list addresses in Long Island City. Revenue stamp on first page. Recorder's stamp on last page. Has a few holograph corrections. 150.00


169. Colorfornia: The California Magazine, Volume 1, No. 4. (1952). ills, photos, (22)p. Wr. 34cm. Large format thin pictorial magazine published at unknown frequency in San Francisco by Golden Gate Publishing Co. Not listed in OCLC. This issue focused attention on African Americans in Sacramento and also carried an article by *Dr. J. Alexander Somerville urging African Americans to vote for Adlai Steveneson. 200.00


170. Congress of Racial Equality. Join the March to Protest the Bombings of Birmingham.... Small broadside on thin paper. 15 x 9cm. Wrinkling and some edge-wear. Good. The march was to assemble at All Soul's Unitarian Church in Washington, D.C., on Sept. 22, 1963 and then march to Lafayette Park opposite the White House. 50.00


171. Contributions of Black Women to Minnesota History. St. Paul: Mason Publishing Company, (c. 1977). [1st ed.]. photos, 118p. Hardcover. 25cm. Compiled by the Bicentennial Committee, Minnesota Section, National Council of Negro Women, 40.00


172. Convalescent Need for Negroes in New York. NY: New York Urban League, September 1931. 14p. Wr. 23cm. The National Urban League purchased a twenty-one acre site in Verplank, NY, which it hoped to develop into a convalescent home for African Americans since there was so little available for them in the city. 85.00


173. Convention of Radical Political Abolitionists. Proceedings of the Convention of Radical Political Abolitionists, held at Syracuse, N. Y., June 26th, 27th, and 28th, 1855. NY: Central Abolition Board, 1855. 68p. Wr. Stitched. No separate wrapper present. 24cm. Light foxing and brownspotting. Minor dog-earing, soiling, and chipping. Good. *Frederick Douglass and *James McCune Smith were two of the eight signatories to the call for this convention. 450.00


174. Conway, Maggie Brown. "Mary" Christmas and Happy New Year. Danville, Va.: December, 1921. 32p. Thin light tan boards. Illustrated front cover. 15cm. Moderate cover soil. Backstrip unevenly brownspotted. Good. Short story written in African American dialect. 50.00


175. *Cook, Mercer. Five French Negro Authors. Washington: Associated Publishers, (c. 1943). 1st ed. frontis, xiv, index, 164p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket Good (edge chipping, moderate soil and scuffing). Julien Raimond, Charles Bissette, Alexandre Dumas, Auguste Lacaussade and Rene Maran. 65.00


176. [Sheet music] *Cook, Will Marion. Darktown Barbacue. Music Supplement of the Chicago Sunday American, Sunday, April 16, 1905. Pages 5-8. Printed on high acid paper which is now browned. 33cm. 90.00


177. Coon-Chicken Inn. Placemat from the Coon-Chicken Inn. [our title] n.p.: n.d. [inscription dated 1949]. 39 x 27cm. Minor wrinkling, short tears and browning. Unobtrusive gift inscription on front. Chain of three restaurants (Salt Lake City, Portland, Oregon, and Lake City, Washington). Remembered today mostly for its racist theme and artwork. 45.00


178. *Cooper, Anna Julia, 1858-1964. A Voice from the South. By a Black Woman of the South. Xenia, Ohio: Aldine Printing House, 1892. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), iii, [9]-304p. Original two-toned cloth. 17cm. Relatively minor cover soil and wear. Spine lettering not bright but still readable. Lettering on front cover still bright. Edges rubbed (some fraying). Endpapers browned. Contents sound but somewhat browned. An important work which is now quite scarce (although we currently own three copies). Cooper, a pioneering feminist, was born in North Carolina, taught for many years in the public school system in Washington, D.C., and was the fourth African American woman to earn a Ph.D. when she received hers from the Sorbonne in 1925. 3000.00


179. *Cooper, Ida Cullen. Miscellaneous items relating to Cooper and to Countee Cullen. Includes: (1) Executed contract signed in the year of her death (1986) with James R. Rhone, an African American lawyer, appointing him as exclusive agent to handle the marketing of rights to the writings of Countee Cullen; (2) Pacifica WBAI FM release inviting people to attend a reading and discussion about Countee Cullen on April 21, 1974 (several copies); (3) Partially completed sheet titled "How to Prepare a Family Tree;" (3) Certified copy of death certificate of Countee Cullen; (4) Permission request dated 1988 from Potter's House Press; (5) Royalty statement from The Establishment Theatre Company, Inc in New York dated Oct. 25, 1966 regarding the use of Countee Cullen poems in a three week run at Longacre Theatre for "A Hand is on the Gate;" (6) 1966 letter to Cooper from the New York Public Library concerning a program titled "An Appreciation of the Life and Work of Countee Cullen" in which Cooper was to participate; (7) brief note to Bob Rhone from Gil Noble at WABC about "Mrs. Cullen (Cooper); (8) letter from the Amistad Research Center about Cooper's 1980 trip to New Orleans; and (9) miscellaneous items including a bank card, insurance card and a National Travel Club card and a few slides. Ms. Cooper tirelessly promoted interest in the life and writings of Countee Cullen to whom she was married from 1940 until his death on Jan.9, 1946. She was later married to Robert L. Cooper from 1953 until his death in 1966. 125.00


180. *Cooper, William Arthur, 1895-. A Portrayal of Negro Life. Raleigh, N.C.: State Department of Public Instruction, Division of Cooperation in Education and Race Relations, 1936. 1st ed. ills, xi, 110p. Green cloth. 24cm. Name on endpaper. Minor cover spotting. Some fraying of cloth on backstrip. Good. Contains twenty-seven portraits by Cooper, an African American artist from North Carolina, with explanatory material on facing pages. 150.00


181. *Coppin, Levi Jenkins, bishop, 1848-1923. Observations of Persons and Things in South Africa, 1900-1904. [Philadelphia: A.M.E. Book Concern], n.d. [1905?]. 1st ed. photos, 205, 210p. Cloth. 21cm. Cover rather worn (soiled, frayed at extremities, and lightly spotted). Former owner's name inked on endpapers. Contents generally sound. Good. Coppin served as bishop of the 14th Episcopal District (South Africa) of the AME Church from 1900-1904 and then served as Bishop of several Episcopal Districts (7th, 2nd and 4th) in the United States. The second part of this book has its own title-page ("Letters from South Africa") and prints 20 letters written by Bishop Coppin from South Africa in 1900 and 1901. 350.00


182. [Signed by Author] *Corbett, Maurice N. The Harp of Ethiopia. Nashville: National Baptist Publishing Board, 1914. 1st ed. photo, index, 276p. Hardcover. 20cm. Leaves browned. Light cover spotting. SIGNED by Corbett (giving his address in Washington, D.C.). 375.00


183. *Corrothers, James David, 1869-1917. The Black Cat Club: Negro Humor and Folklore. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1902. 1st ed. [in secondary binding]. frontis, ills, 264p. Plain pinkish red cloth. 18cm. Endpapers browned. African American writer from Chicago. Corrothers later thought poorly of these dialect tales and wished that he had not published them. 65.00


184. *Cotter, Joseph Seamon, 1861-1949. Negro Tales. NY: Cosmopolitan, 1912. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 148p. Recent quarterbinding (marbled boards attractively backed in leather. 19cm. Internal library markings (call number and perforated stamp on title-leaf). Good. Short stories and sketches; African American writer from Kentucky. 275.00

185. Covarrubias, Miguel, 1904-1957. Negro Drawings. NY: Knopf, 1927. 1st trade edition. color frontis, (24)p. plus 56 leaves of plates (some color). Hardcover. Partial dj (lacking front cover and backstrip). 26cm. Spine lettering faded but still bright on front cover. A few small white cover spots. Forever captivating. A limited edition of 100 copies was also published. 600.00


186. Crisis Magazine. The Crisis Calendar of Negro American Homes 1922. NY: 1922. 12 leaves, one for each calendar month. Each leaf had a photo of an identified well-to-do African American beneath many of which appears some statistics about African Americans. Wr. Original front cover present featuring a photo of Madame C. J. Walker's home in Irvington-on-the-Hudson. No rear cover is present. Bound with original green cord tie through two holes at top of each page. December leaf worn at top and pinned to the November leaf. A striking, high quality calendar which we have not previously seen. 375.00


187. [NAACP] The Crisis: A Record of the Darker Races, Vol. 34, No. 5 (July, 1927). [147]-178. Wr. 30cm. Visible but relatively minor cover soiling. Corner creased and chipped on back cover. Includes a short poem by Langston Hughes and a Postscript by W. E. B. Du Bois. 75.00


188. *Crite, Allan Rohan, 1910-2007. Were You There When They Crucified My Lord: A Negro Spiritual in Illustrations. Cambridge: Harvard, 1944. 1st ed. ills, (87)p. Cloth. dj. 32cm. Jacket Good (some chips & tears along edges). Introduction by Kenneth John Conant. 75.00


189. [Sheet Music] Crockett, George A. Sleep, Ma Little Pickaninny. Eastport, Maine: George A. Cockett, (c. 1928). 5p. Fraying and short tears along edge. Good. INSCRIBED on cover ("To ... With my compliments. Geo. A. Crockett"). White author. Described on cover as "A Negro Lullaby." Cover also says: "Featured by John W. Sheldon Boy Tenor Bath, Maine." 50.00


190. Cropper, James. Letters Addressed to William Wilberforce, M. P. Recommending the Encouragement of the Cultivation of Sugar in Our Dominions in the East Indies, as the Natural and Certain Means of Effecting the General and Total Abolition of the Slave-Trade. Liverpool: Longman, Hurst, and Co., 1822. vii, 54p. Wr. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). No separate wrapper present. 22cm. Former owner's name at top of title-page. Cropper, a sugar merchant with interests in India, had an economic interest in his so-called solution which he mentions and then vaguely discounts in the Preface. 175.00


191. *Crummell, Alexander, 1819-1898. Africa and America: Addresses and Discourses. Springfield: Willey & Co., 1891. 1st ed. frontis, 466p. Cloth. 20cm. Tear in center of backstrip. Ends of backstrip and corners chipped. Worming in rear joint. Gift inscriptions. Good. 300.00


192. [Print] Cuffey Near Him ... Grasps His Hand. n.p.: n.d. [1793?]. 19 x 13cm. (including margins). Moderate soiling. Two small square marks in margins where tape was removed. Good. Beside the caption: "Page 66. Echo 10." At corners under print: "Tisdale Delt". [and] "Leney Scul." Governor John Hancock was attacked by critics for involvement in a 1793 celebration for African Americans in Boston. Apparently someone wrote an unkind poem attacking Hancock for this act of civility. Someone else then drew this illustration and gave it a caption constructed, with omissions, from two lines of the poem. We're not sure where this illustration appeared but assume it was a contemporary American periodical or, possibly, a book. The rather crudely-drawn illustration shows Cuffey shaking hands with the congenial governor at one side of a dance floor full of dancing African Americans in fancy dress. Music is provided by an African American fiddler. 185.00


193. *Cullen, Countee, 1903-1946. The Lost Zoo (A Rhyme for the Young, But Not Too Young), by Christopher Cat and Countee Cullen. NY: Harper, (c. 1940). 1st ed. frontis, color ills (by *Charles Sebree), 72p. Yellow cloth. 24cm. Cover spotting and soil. Glue stains around edges of rear endpaper. Good. A charming children's book with lovely illustrations. 45.00


194. [Inscribed or Signed by All Three Editors] *Cuney, Waring, 1906-1976, et al, editors. Centennial Anthology; Lincoln University Poets. NY: Fine Editions Pr., (c. 1954). 1st ed. 72p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Backstrip and top edge of dj. faded. The other editors were *Langston Hughes and *Bruce McM. Wright. Hughes has INSCRIBED this copy in dark ink on the endpaper ("Especially for Amy Spingarn - these poems of my Alma Mater, Sincerely, Langston May, 1954"). The other two editors and one other poet have SIGNED on pages where their poems appear (Cuney at page 17, Wright at page 65, and *Calvin H. Raullerson at page 41). 850.00


195. *Dabney, Wendell Phillips. The Wolf and the Lamb. Cincinnati: W.P. Dabney, (c. 1913). photos, 15p. Wr. 23cm. Light foxing. Written while Dabney was in Columbus, Ohio, working against the passage of a bill by the Ohio Legislature prohibiting interracial marriage. 150.00


196. Daingerfield, Henrietta G. Our Mammy and Other Stories. Lexington, Kentucky: Printed at Hampton Institute Press, 1906. frontis, photos, 143p. Deep blue cloth. 22cm. 100.00


197. Dana, James, 1735-1812. The African Slave Trade. A Discourse Delivered in the City of New-Haven, September 9, 1790, before the Connecticut Society for the Promotion of Freedom. New Haven: Printed by Thomas and Samuel Green, 1791. 1st ed. 33p. plus (3) blank pages at end. Wr. (old, possibly contemporary, plain gray wrapper). 23cm. Moderate browning. Half-title & title leaves foxed. Perforated stamp of a CT public library on title-leaf. Pamphlet now protected in an attractive hardcover case. Inked on the half-title: "No. 343 Joseph Marshall Jun Owner Bot of T & S Green Feb 11th 1792 Price 9s." Dana, a thrice-married, Harvard-educated Congregational minister, served 1789 to 1805 as pastor of the First Church of New Haven. His pioneering anti-slavery sermon mixes religion and the history and injustice of the slave trade. 700.00


198. [*Dandridge, Dorothy] Okon, May. She Can Look Sultry, too. Single-page article trimmed and extracted from the "Sunday News" section of an unnamed newspaper or newspaper supplement. Dated January 23, 1955. 42cm. Newsprint chipped along right edges (with loss of several letters) and rather browned. Fragile item in only fair condition. SIGNED by Dandridge ("Dorothy Dandridge") on upper right corner. 85.00


199. Daughters of Improved, Benevolent, Protective Order of Elks of the World. Golden Jubilee Celebration Committee. Golden Jubilee Souvenir Year Book, 1902-1952. n.p.: n.d. photos, 413, (7)p. Boards. 28cm. Cover soil. Backstrip worn and reinforced by several yellowed strips of cellophane tape. Former owner's name. Contents sound. Fair. African American order. 60.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbot-Brewer Bridgetower-Daughters Davenport-Georgia Gholson-Hughes Hughes-Lewis Liberator-Negro Worker Negro World-Rumley Rumley-United States United West Indians-Zuber Ordering & Terms