
Catalog 163
Gholson-Hughes 300. *Gholson, Edward. The Negro Looks into the South. Boston: Chapman & Grimes, (c. 1947). 115p.
Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Light soiling on jacket. Rev. Gholson, an African American and a Baptist in North
Carolina, examines African American experiences in the South, the attitudes of white Southerners, and
future prospects for African Americans in the South. 50.00 301. [Salesman's sample] *Gibson, John William, et al. Golden Thoughts on Chastity and Procreation,
Including Heredity, Prenatal Influences, etc. etc. Sensible Hints and Wholesome Advice for
Maiden and Young Man, Wife and Husband, Mother and Father. By Prof. and Mrs. J. W.
Gibson, Assisted by W. J. Truitt, M. D. Naperville: J. L. Nichols & Co., (c. 1903). frontis, ills,
photos, several selected pages from the published text. Hardcover. Front cover decorated in silver and
red. 21cm. Cover heavily soiled. Lacks ruled leaves at end for subscriber's. Cover leather sample
missing inside back cover. Reglued at rear hinge. Fair. The Introduction, by Henry R. Butler, M. D.,
states that all of the illustrations were done by African American artists. Uncommon saleman's sample.
Chastely worded and themed sex manual for African Americans. 85.00 302. *Gibson, William H. History of the United Brothers of Friendship and Sisters of the Mysterious
Ten. in Two Parts. A Negro Order. Organized August 1, 1861, in the City of Louisville, KY.
Containing, photos, sketches, and Narratives of the Lives of Its Founders and Organizers.
Louisville: Printed by the Bradley & Gilbert Company, 1897. 1st ed. photos, vi, (1), [8]-114, (3), [4]-90, (iv)p. Cloth. 18cm. Cover soiled. Endpapers quite brittle (and cracked at hinges). Good. The second
part has a separate title-page: Semi-Centennial of the Public Career of W. H. Gibson, Sr.... According
to that sketch., Gibson was born and raised in Baltimore. Upon invitation from the pastor of Fourth Street
Colored Methodist Church, Gibson moved to Louisville, Kentucky, in 1847 where he soon opened a school
for African Americans. The sketch seems to contain at least as much on the history of African Americans
in Louisville as about Gibson's personal history. 375.00 303. *Gill, Robert Lewis. The Omega Psi Phi Fraternity and the Men Who Made Its History: A Concise
History. n.p.: Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, (c. 1963). photos, index, 138p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Minor but
extensive cover spotting. Ends of backstrip and corners rubbed. Good. African American fraternity.
75.00 304. Gitterman, Alice Sterne. Two Autograph Letters, Signed, regarding a Model Negro Tenement. Two-page letter dated May 24, 1901 to a Dr. Gould and a three-page letter dated May 30, 1901 to Robert C.
Ogden. Letters written on black bordered stationery which folds to form four pages. 18cm. Gitterman
wrote to both men urging that they take an interest in establishing Model Tenements for "Self respecting
colored families" at Cornelia and Third Streets close to Washington Square Park in Manhattan. Gitterman
lived at 83 Washington Place West which appears to be quite close to the proposed site. 150.00 305. Glare Magazine, Vol. II, No. XIII (April, 1954). Published monthly by the Glare Publishing Company
in Birmingham, Alabama. photos, 22p. Wr. 28cm. Moderate soiling and wear. Good. An uncommon
African American periodical. Two Alabama institutions list holdings on OCLC for various issues published
in 1951 and 1952, but none as late as 1954. 60.00 306. Gordon, Allan M. Echoes of Our Past: The Narrative Artistry of Palmer C. Hayden. Los Angeles:
Museum of African American Art, (1988). Exhibition dates April 15 through July 31, 1988. ills (many
color), 64p. Wr. 29cm. Small brochure about the exhibit laid in. 160.00 307. Gordon, Armistead C. & Thomas Nelson Page. Befo' de War: Echoes in Negro Dialect. NY:
Scribner's, 1888. 1st ed. vi, 131p. Light pink cloth backed in brown cloth. 19cm. Corners lightly
bumped. Minor rubbing. Poetry written in versions of African American dialect by two prominent white
Southern writers. 100.00 308. [With the Seldom Seen Jacket] Gordon, Elizabeth. Watermelon Pete and Others. Chicago: Rand
McNally & Company (c. 1914), ills (by Clara Powers Wilson), 70, [1]p. Original red boards, with
illustration on front cover. dj. 20cm. Jacket Good (chipped at end of backstrip and along edges, and also
has some soiling). The title story is about an African American boy who, egged on by a mischievous black
fairy, steals some watermelon and gets caught. 250.00 309. *Gordon, Eugene. Pancakes and Caviar The Food Industry in the U.S.S.R. Moscow: Co-operative
Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the U.S.S.R., 1936. 44p. Wr. 19cm. Soviet Studies No. 5.
Gordon. an African American leftist, worked as a journalist for a Moscow newspaper in the 1930s. 65.00 310. *Graham, Leroy. Baltimore: the Nineteenth Century Black Capital. Lanham: University Press of
America, (c. 1982). 1st ed. index, x, 335p. Cloth. INSCRIBED by Graham. 150.00 311. *Graham, Lorenz. How God Fix Jonah. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (c. 1946). woodcuts (by Letterio
Calapai), xvi, 171p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Good (chipping along top edge; yellowed cello tape
repair). Foreword by W. E. B. Du Bois. West African folklore in poetry. 50.00 312. Grand United Order of Odd Fellows in America. General Laws for the Government of the Grand
United Order of Odd Fellows in America. Philadelphia: Printed for the Sub-Committee on
Management, 1893. Revised edition. 108p. Wr. 16cm. Cover has chipping at corners and is stained on
the back cover. Contents reasonably sound with some dog-earing, wrinkling and browning. Good.
Compiled by *Bro. W. M. T. Forrester, Grand Master. 85.00 313. *Grant, John Wesley. Out of the Darkness or Diabolism and Destiny. Nashville: National Baptist
Publishing Bd, 1909. 316p. Maroon cloth. 20cm. Hinge weak. Top of spine somewhat dampstained.
Partial ringmark on front cover. Other cover wear. Good. Rare early novel by an African American.
Three main African American characters are a doctor, a lawyer and a minister. The doctor is lynched for
helping an injured white woman, the lawyer ends up happily married and thriving professionally. As to the
minister, read the book. 1000.00 315. *Gregg, John A. Of Men and of Arms: Chronological Travel Record of Bishop John A. Gregg with
Messages of Cheer and Good Will to Negro Soldiers on all War Fronts by Special Appointment
of President Franklin D. Roosevelt and Under Auspices of the by Authority of U.S. Department
of War ... and the Fraternal Council of Negro Churches of America.... Nashville: A.M.E. Sunday
School Union Press, 1945. 1st ed. frontis, photos, xiv, 223p. Cloth. 23cm. Name on endpaper. World
War II account. 250.00 316. _____ SAME. Some light cover stains. 200.00 317. [*Douglass, Frederick] Griffiths, Julia, editor. Autographs for Freedom. London: Sampson Low, Son,
& Co., 1853. viii, 192p. Contemporary ½ leather. 16cm. Covers intact but heavily rubbed and rather
worn. Former owners' name and name stamp on endpaper. Browning and scattered foxing. Good.
Includes a two-page "Preface to the English edition." Most notable for "The Heroic Slave," by Frederick
Douglass [pp. 120-165] -- perhaps the first extended work of fiction in English by an African American,
depending on whether this appeared before or after *Wm. Wells Brown's Clotel, which was also published
in 1853. The English edition appears in two formats; one has 192p. and the other has 263p. We are
unaware of priority. This 192p. version has smaller print and narrower margins (and probably had a lower
price). This title is now a cornerstone for serious collections of African American fiction. 950.00 318. *Griggs, Sutton Elbert, 1872-1933. Imperium in Imperio. [Cincinnati: Editor Publishing, 1899]. 1st ed.
ii, 265p. Dark green cloth. 18cm. Relatively light rubbing & fraying at extremities. Several small cover
spots. Lacks front free endpaper and title-leaf (including all publication information). Name on
endpaper. Contents generally sound and clean. Fair (because of the missing title-leaf)/No Jacket. First
novel by this Baptist minister and what may be the first black nationalist novel. In this novel Griggs details
social and political mistreatment of African Americans and writes about an imaginary African American
political organization (in Waco, Texas) whose leader argues for seizing control of the State of Texas by
force. Quite scarce. When we started buying African American books around 1970, we found two copies
(both for less than a dollar) on successive days during a scouting trip in Maryland and Virginia and worried
that the book might be too common to be worth buying. It took at least another decade before we found
a third copy. 500.00 319. *Griggs, Sutton E. Life's Demands or According to Law. Memphis: National Public Welfare League,
(c. 1917). index, 170p. Wr. 18cm. Cover chipping and wear. A couple of inkblots inside back cover.
Moderate browning. A little dog-earing. Good. One of Griggs' many self-help volumes. Contains an
Introduction and nine chapters. Probably an expanded version of an identically titled self-help book
published in 1916 and containing 122p. Griggs also published in 1916 a shorter work of 103p. which was
titled "According to Law." We compared this with a copy of "According to Law" which was in stock when
this item was catalogued and found that almost all of the material from the earlier work appears in this
differently-titled 1917 edition, as well as much that is new. 350.00 320. *Griggs, Sutton Elbert, 1872-1933. Wisdom's Call. Nashville: Orion, 1911. 1st ed. 259p. Wr. 19cm.
Backstrip chipped and split, and rather crudely reglued. Good. A non-fiction item about racial issues.
Griggs is now best known for the five novels he wrote and published between 1899 and 1908. 225.00 321. *Grimke, Archibald H. The Shame of America or The Negro's Case Against the Republic.
Washington: American Negro Academy, 1924. 1st ed. 18p. Wr. 23cm. Vertical crease. Moderately
browned. Occasional Papers No. 21. Arthur A. Schomburg was President of the Academy when this
pamphlet was published. 150.00 322. Halliburton, Cecil D. A History of St. Augustine's College, 1867-1937. Raleigh: St. Augustine's
College, 1937. 2 photos, (7)p., 98p. Wr. 23cm. backstrip worn and reinforced with cellophane tape.
Covers at least partially detached. Contents sound and clean. Fair. An Episcopalian college for African
Americans in Raleigh, North Carolina. One photo is a view of the college in 1889; the other is a fold-out
aerial view of the college in 1937. 40.00 323. *Hammon, Jupiter, 1711-1800?. America's First Negro Poet: The Complete Works of Jupiter
Hammon of Long Island. Port Washington: Kennikat Pr., (c. 1970). frontis, ills, 122p. Hardcover.
dj. 23cm. INSCRIBED by Stanley Austin Ransom who wrote the Intro. 50.00 324. [*Hammons, David] David Hammons: Rousing the Rubble. Cambridge: MIT Press, (c. 1991). 1st
ed. ills, 95p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Review slip laid in. Essays by Steve Cannon, Tom Finkelpearl &
Kellie Jones; photos by Dawoud Bey & Bruce Talamon. 225.00 325. Hampton Negro Conference. [Annual Report of the Hampton Negro Conference, 1907]. Hampton:
1907. 109p. Wr. 23cm. Lacks cover and title-page. Outer leaves chipped. Large "Withdrawn" stamp
on a few pages. Fair. Eleventh Annual Conference. 40.00 326. Hampton University. Museum. Hampton's Collections and Connections: Part I - Returning Home
to Hampton. Hampton: (c. 1987). ills, 27p. Wr. 22cm. 40.00 327. *Handy, William Christopher, 1873-1958, editor. Blues: An Anthology. NY: Albert & Charles Boni,
1926. 1st ed. frontis & ills (by Miguel Covarrubias), 180p.Violet cloth backed in dark blue. 30cm. Two
small light stains at bottom of front cover. Fraying at corner tips. 125.00 328. Harlem New York City. [cover title] n.p.: n.d. [probably 1930s or 1940s]. Contents consist of 30 blank
leaves. Original boards (front cover black, the rest an off white). 23cm. Backstrip chipped at ends and
splitting along joints. Good. Striking illustration in red on the front cover of a silhouetted African
American head. Illustrator not identified. Reminiscent of the fluid economy of Covarrubias. We don't
know what this is, but can say that it is unusual and appealing. 200.00 329. [Signed Copy] Harlem Renaissance: Art of Black America. NY: The Studio Museum in Harlem &
Harry N. Abrams, (c. 1987). 1st ed. ills (some color), index, 200p. Hardcover. dj. 29cm. SIGNED
or INSCRIBED by David Driskell, David Levering Lewis and Deborah Willis Ryan, all of whom
contributed essays to this book. Also a fourth indecipherable signature on the title-page which is probably
by Mary Schmidt Campbell who wrote the Introduction. Invitation to the Preview Reception for the
exhibition laid in. 125.00 330. *Harrington, Oliver Wendell, 1912-1995. Bootsie and Others; A Selection of Cartoons by Ollie
Harrington. NY: Dodd, Mead, (c. 1958). 1st ed. ills, (92)p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Jacket price
clipped and has small chips along top edge.. Chipping along top edge of jacket. Introduction by *Langston
Hughes. 150.00 331. *Harris, Elbert L. Let the Ammunition Roll: The Story of a Negro GI. NY: Exposition Press,
(Preface dated 1948). 30p. Wr. 23cm. Edges slightly faded and rubbed. 125.00 332. *Harrison, Earl L. The Dream and the Dreamer: An Abbreviated Story of the Life of Nannie H.
Burroughs and the National Trade and Professional School for Women and Girls at Washington,
D.C. Washington: Nannie H. Burroughs Literature Foundation, 1956. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos,
101p. Wr. 19cm. Cover soil and rubbing. Good. Burroughs founded the National Training School for
Women and Girls in 1909. The school, located in Washington, D.C., was renamed the Nannie Helen
Burroughs School in 1966. 60.00 333. Hathorn, Libby (text) and *Benny Andrews (illustrations). Sky Sash So Blue. NY: Simon & Schuster
Books for Young Readers, (c. 1998). 1st ed. ills (color), (30)p. Hardcover. dj. 33cm. SIGNED by
Benny Andrews. 50.00 334. Hawkins, William G. Lunsford Lane; or, Another Helper from North Carolina. Boston: Crosby &
Nichols, 1864. frontis (portrait of Lane), xii, [1], [14]-305p. Cloth. 19cm. Extremities worn. Covers
faded. Contents shaken and show quite a bit of foxing and browning. Worn copy. Fair. First published
in 1863. Unfortunately, the industrious Mr. Lane seems to have disappeared from the public record after
the Civil War -- Hawkins states in this book that Lane was working as head steward at a Union hospital
in 1863. 100.00 335. *Hayes, Roland, 1887-1977. Autograph Note, signed. Dated December 8, 1940. Also a Photograph.
Note, written on both side of a light gray card (14 x 9cm. -- slightly larger than an index card). Original
postmarked mailing envelope present. Also included, and presumably sent with the ANs, is a similarly-sized, high quality photo of Hayes standing in front of a grand piano and singing. Hayes invites the
recipient, who lives in Pennsylvania, to attend an informal soiree on December 30th at Hayes' residence
in Brookline, Mass., at which Hayes planned to introduce two or three young artists. 85.00 336. *Haynes, Elizabeth (Ross). Unsung Heroes. NY: Du Bois and Dill, 1921. 1st ed. ills, 279p. Red cloth.
20cm. Backstrip slightly faded. A few water streaks/spots on cover. Former owner's name. Content
sound. Good. Fictionalized accounts of the lives of 17 famous African Americans. All six illustrations are
by African American artists (C. Thorpe, Laura Wheeler, Marcellus Hawkins and Hilda Rue Wilkinson.
This book appears to be the only book published under the Du Bois and Dill imprint. Du Bois and Dill also
published the Brownies' Book, a periodical edited by Du Bois and aimed at African American children.
200.00 337. *Heard, Nathan C. Howard Street. NY: Dial Press, 1968. 1st edition. 284p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm.
Strongly written first novel about life in Newark's inner city. 75.00 338. *Heard, Nathan C. Autograph Letter, signed. One page. Printed (not cursive) in red ink. Undated.
Envelope postmarked Apr.16, 1971. Recipient: John E. Edwards of Stratford, Ct. Edwards, a
bookseller & sometime publisher in the 1960s and early 1970s, contacted African American writers
seeking copies of their books and biographical material for a projected, but never published,
book/bibliography on "Negro" writers. Heard responds, in part: "I don't mean to insult you but I resent
being called a Negro anything -- I've had a nationality for a long time now." 75.00 339. Heartman, Charles F. Phillis Wheatley (Phillis Peters): A Critical Attempt and a Bibliography of
her Writings. New York: 1915. frontis, several folding facsimiles, 44, (4)p. Boards. 24cm. Former
owner's bookplate. Ex lib. Perforated stamp on title-page; small rectangular strips excised from front
and back covers probably to remove library markings. Portions of backstrip split at some time and neatly
glued down. Contents sound and clean. Good. SIGNED by Heartman in pencil on endpaper. Copy # 6
of 91 copies. Heartman says in an introductory note that he wrote this essay originally in German and
then had someone else translate it into English. 275.00 340. Helen Thigpen Soprano In Recital Friday, September 28, 1945 8:30 P.M. Metropolitan Baptist
Church Rev. E.C. Smith, Pastor. [12] pages. Wr. 29cm. 22cm. Recital program. 45.00 341. [Uncommon in Jacket] Helm, Mary. From Darkness to Light: the Story of Negro Progr ess. NY:
Fleming H. Revell, (1909). photos (including frontis), 218p. plus (5)p. publisher's advertisements. Tan
cloth. dj. 20cm. Jacket Good (some modest chipping and soil, and a small hole on the back panel).
White Southern author. 75.00 342. *Henderson, Edwin Bancroft. The Negro in Sports. Washington: Associated Pub., (1939). 1st ed.
photos, index, (10), 371p. Recently rebound in a red quarterbinding (marbled boards backed in red
leather. 20cm. Visible but relatively light staining in bottom margin (especially in the right corner). Good
(because of staining). INSCRIBED ("To ... with the best wishes of E. B. Henderson?"). Pioneering
effort to focus on African American achievement in athletics, 400.00 343. _____ SAME. Washington: Associated Pub., (1949). Revised ed. photos, index, xvi, 507p. Hardcover
in reddish brown cloth. 20cm. Foxing on top edge. Not signed. 200.00 344._____ SAME. Washington: Associated Pub., (1949). Revised ed. photos, index, xvi, 507p. Reddish brown
cloth. dj. 20cm. Lower right corner on back cover stained. A few ink underlinings & checkmarks. Ex
lib. (stamp on title page; call number imprinted on backstrip. Sound ex lib. copy. Good. Jacket Fair
(staining at head of backstrip and along bottom -- the staining is more visible on the back of the jacket
than on the front). 100.00 345. *Henderson, Elliott Blaine, 1877-1944. Humble Folks; Poems. Springfield, Ohio: Published by the
Author, 1909. 1st ed. Frontis (portrait), 65p. Hardcover in original dark brown cloth. 21cm. A rather
uncommon book by this regional African American poet who produced at least 10 books of poetry, much
of it in African American dialect. 225.00 346. *Henderson, Elliott Blaine, 1877-1944. Darky Meditations: Poems. Springfield, Ohio: Published by the
author, 1910. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 68p. Hardcover. 20cm. Minor wrinkling on front cover. His fifth
book of dialect poems. 225.00 347. *Henderson, Elliott Blaine, 1877-1944. Old Fashioned Black Fo'ks. Columbus: 1913. 1st ed. 54p.
Hardcover. 20cm. Extremities lightly worn. Spine sl. sloped. More dialect poetry. 200.00 348. _____ SAME. Name stamp and lengthy gift inscription on endpaper. 150.00 349. *Henderson, George Wylie. Ollie Miss. NY: Stokes, 1935. 1st ed. frontis, ills (linoleum blocks by
Lowell Leroy Balcolm), 276p. Cloth. dj (price-clipped). 21cm. Jacket has some light chipping along
edges and some minor soiling. The first of his two novels. 275.00 350. Heyward, Du Bose and Hervey Allen. Carolina Chansons: Legends of the Low Country. NY:
Macmillan, 1922. 1st trade ed. 131p. Blue boards backed in tan cloth. 20cm. Fading and wear on front
cover, with several small chips & light gouges. Newspaper clippings on endpapers. Good. INSCRIBED
by both authors -- the inscribee's name is hard to read, but we think she attended the 26th Annual
Convention of the South Carolina Federation of Women's Clubs in Charleston on the date that this copy
was signed since a leaflet from that convention is laid in. 125.00 351. Heyward, Du Bose, 1885-1940. Porgy. NY: George H. Doran, (c. 1925). Later printing. 196p.
Hardcover. 19cm. Backstrip faded. Good. Mounted on endpaper is a note-sized folded Autograph Letter,
signed by Heywood and dated in 1927. In the letter, Heywood thanks the recipient for sending some
addresses and says that he shares her loathing for most Americans in Europe and says that is why he and
his wife go to Devon or Cornwall to be alone. 175.00 352. Heywood, Chester D. Negro Combat Troops in the World War: The Story of the 371st Infantry.
Worcester: Commonwealth Press, (c. 1928). 1st ed. frontis, photos, ills, 2 folding maps in pocket,
310p. Hardcover. 23cm. Front cover soiled in spots. Good. Heywood served as a Captain in the 371st
Infantry (which was part of the 93rd Division). 275.00 353. *Higgs, Jr, Joseph J. Know Thyself: The Secret of Life and the Joy of Living. n.p.: (c. 1925). frontis
(portrait of author) and one other photo, 125p. Hardcover. 19cm. Some cover spots and streaking.
Names on endpapers. A few pencil markings Slightly shaken. Good. An uncommon and rather hard to
describe volume. Archbishop *Joseph J. Higgs, the author's father and the subject of the second photo,
has contributed a section titled "Simplicity of Thought." 100.00 354. [Exhibition Catalog] Highlights from the Atlanta University Collection of Afro-American Art.
Atlanta: High Museum of Art, ((1973). ills, (34)p. Wr. 28cm. Cover split and detached at fold.
Former owner has made some ink corrections to the description of medium for some of the works
exhibited. Good. Sixty-six works were exhibited. 45.00 355. *Hill, Roy L. Two Ways and Other Stories. State College: Commercial Printing, 1959. 1st ed. viii,
44p. Hardcover. Glassine jacket. 23cm. Jacket Good (some chipping and browning). Brief stories and
essays. 40.00 356. [Sheet Music] Hinton, T. H. (music) and H. Perry Smith (words). When de Bullets Fly. Boston:
Oliver Ditson, c. 1879. 5p. 36cm. Some foxing and browning. Good. Generic cover for eight songs
constituting "Vocal Selections from U. S. Reg'lars or Forty Eight Hours a Soldier; an Operetta. "When
de Bullets Fly" is underlined in red pencil. We know nothing about this operetta but our song seems
intended to be sung in questionable dialect by African American soldiers (perhaps played by whites in
blackface). 50.00 357. Historical and Pictorial Review: 90th Coast Artillery (AA) Camp Davis. Baton Rouge: Army and
Navy Publishing Company, 1941. photos (mostly portraits), 117p. Hardcover. 31cm. African American
soldiers and noncoms; white commissioned officers. 150.00 358. The History of the Helping Hand Club of the Nineteenth Street Baptist Church. Washington D.C.:
The Associated Publishers, (c. 1948). 1st ed. xii, 86p. Hardcover. 19cm. *Norah M. Diuguid is listed
as Editor-in-Chief but the main hand in compiling this book appears to have been *Mary Cromwell.
*Carter Woodson is thanked in the Acknowledgments for reading the manuscript and making some
suggestions. 100.00 359. [*Holiday, Billie, 1915-1959] Motown-Weston-Furie Productions and Louis McKay. Agreement for
$10,000 Advance to Louis McKay against Future Royalties from the "Lady Sings the Blues" Movie.
Broadside. 28cm. Edge-wear, wrinkling and tears. Good. Text photocopied but has original signatures
of McKay and someone, presumably Berry Gordy, for Motown. McKay was Holiday's surviving spouse.
This brief agreement refers to a January 30, 1969 agreement regarding the book "Lady Sings the Blues"
and specifically to a sub-paragraph regarding deferred compensation against which this advance was being
made. 125.00 360. [*Holiday, Billie]. Material relating to Attempts by Her Estate to Collect Money from RCA and
Other Entities. A small group of documents relating to monies possibly due to her estate: (1) Copy of
an Order of Discovery issued by a New York Surrogate Court (three pages dated May 4, 1961); (2)
Memorandum of RCA in support of its motion to terminate the Inquisitorial Stage of the Proceedings
(nine pages dated July 6, 1962; and (3) Affidavit of the Estate's Lawyer in Opposition to RCA Motion
(seven+ pages dated Sept. 6, 1962). Also included is a carbon copy of a one sentence letter submitting
a $1000 bill for legal service to the estate (dated 18 November, 1959) and a photocopy of a two page legal
document whereby Louis McKay, Administrator of the Estate conveys ownership to himself of all rights
to the book title "Lady S ings the Blues." 300.00 361. *Holte, Clarence L. Market Profile of the Puerto Rican Population in New York City. [NY]:
BBDO, August, 1965. (8), 67p. Wr. 28cm. Old photocopy of a copy which had been stamped
"confidential" and "Official copy." Reproduction was a bit grainy and there is offsetting on some blank
pages. Printed on one side. Front cover only for wrapper which partially folds over and is fastened with
the brass fasteners along right side. Good. Holte was Marketing Supervisor, Ethnic Markets for BBDO.
45.00 362. *Holte, Clarence L. Prospectus of the Proposed Magazine Supplement "Photo." [NY: 1944]. ills.
[21]p. Wr. (stiff bronzed wrapper). White comb binding. Intact but rather fragile. with some chips, glue
marks and other wear. Fair. A half-dozen letters laid in at the end are, variously, chipped, split and quite
fragile. Mock-up of a dummy copy of a magazine supplement aimed at African Americans that Holte had
proposed that Lever Brothers adopt as an advertising project. Letters to and from Holte, Lever Brothers
and This Week Magazine make it clear that Lever Brothers rejected the proposal. 375.00 363. *Hood, James Walker, 1831-1918. The Negro in the Christian Pulpit; or, the Two Characters and
Two Destinies, as delineated in Twenty-One Practical Sermons. With an Appendix Containing
Specimens Sermons by Other Bishops of the Same Church. Raleigh: Edwards, Broughton, 1884.
1st ed. frontis, 363p. Cloth. 19cm. Extremities worn. Backstrip glued down and worn at ends. Lacks
rear free endpaper. Ends of backstrip worn and chipped. Contents reasonably sound with some browning
and wear. Good. Hood, a bishop of the AME Zion Church from 1872 to 1916, was quite active in
Reconstruction politics in North Carolina after the Civil War. He was also a denominational historian. This
scarce book appears to be the first of five books which Hood wrote during his life. 375.00 364. *Hood, James Walker, 1831-1918. Sermons. York, Pa.: P. Anstadt & Sons, 1908. 1st ed. frontis, 154p.
Rust brown cloth. 20cm. Some splitting along joints. Corners frayed. Staining along gutters on
endpapers. Good. 375.00 365. Honour, Hugh. The Image of the Black in Western Art [Volume] IV: From the American Revolution
to World War I. Part 1: Slaves and Liberators [and] Part 2: Black Models and White Myths.
Cambridge: Harvard, (c. 1989). 2 vols. ills (some color), indexes, 379, 306p. Hardcover. djs. 28cm.
Original thin card slipcases. Part IV is complete in 2 volumes. 200.00 366. *Hopkins, Pauline Elizabeth, 1859-1930. Contending Forces; A Romance Illustrative of Negro Life
North and South. Boston: The Colored Co-operative Publishing Co., 1900. 1st ed. frontis, ills, 402p.
Decorated green cloth, rebacked (with most of original backstrip mounted). 20cm. New endpapers.
Covers show some scuffing and dulling but still attractive. Contents generally sound and clean (margin
tear on one leaf repaired with archival tape; edges moderately browned). Good. Illustration and cover
design by R. Emmett Owen. Most copies of this novel seem to be bound in this green cloth although we
have also had copies bound in similarly decorated red cloth. We are unaware of any established binding
priority. Hopkins was born in Portland, Maine. "Contending Forces" was her first novel and the only one
published in book form during her lifetime. She wrote extensively over the next few years, mainly for the
"Colored American Magazine" for which she also served as an editor. Ill health and financial need
curtailed her writing career and Hopkins returned to more financially secure work as a stenographer.
1500.00 367. *Hornsby, Jr., Henry H. The Trey of Sevens. Dallas: Mathis van Nort & Company, (c. 1946). 1st ed.
map on endpapers, photos, xvii, 126p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Brown spots along top edge of covers.
Jacket Good (some chipping and soiling). INSCRIBED by Hornsby on the half-title in 1947. History of
Battery "C" of the 777th field artillery battalion during this African American unit's World War II service
in Europe. 400.00 368. Hotel Biltmore, Durham, North Carolina. Three Autograph Letters on Hotel Stationery and in Hotel
Envelopes. Dated Feb. 15, 22 and 28, 1929. Personal size envelopes which have been cut at end to open
them. Image of hotel facade on envelopes and stationery with caption beneath: American's Finest
Colored Hotel. Letters sent special delivery to the sender's sweetheart in Norfolk, Virginia. This hotel
was built sometime in the 1920s and had thirty rooms; the basis, if any, for the "America's finest" claim
is unclear. 150.00 369. *Hough, Florenz H. Three Typed Letters, signed and One Autograph Note, signed. All are dated
1971. Mailing envelopes preserved. Letters sent to John E. Edwards, a bookseller and sometime
publisher in the 1960s and early 1970s, who contacted many African American writers seeking copies of
their books and biographical information for a projected, but never published book/bibliography on
"Negro" writers. Hough was probably contacted by Edwards because of "Black Paradise," a novel by
Hough published in 1953. These letters concern a manuscript of a translation by Hough of Abbe Gregoire's
famous work on "Negro" intellectual possibilities and achievement which Hough had sent to Edwards and
was seeking to retrieve or get some firm publication offer from Edwards. 50.00 370. [Hair Products Catalog] Howard Tresses. Howard Tresses. NY: Howard Tresses, (c. 1949). photos,
23p. (including inside pages of cover). Wr. Sl. oblong (14 x 13cm.). Cover rather worn (piece missing,
tears, other wear and light staining). Contents show more than a little wear and some staining. Fair.
Aimed at African American women. Consists mostly of hairpieces and wigs, with only three pages devoted
to other hair products. Almost all of the hairpieces and wigs have straight or wavy hair; less than a handful
have what the company called "crimpy" hair. 40.00 371. *Huggins, Willis Nathaniel and *John Glover Jackson. An Introduction to African Civilizations, with
Main Currents in Ethiopian History. NY: Avon House, 1937. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ill, photos,
index, 224p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket backstrip somewhat faded with minor chipping on top edge.
Former owner's name on endpaper. SIGNED by Huggins on front endpaper. A significant, and now
rather obscure, Pan-Africanist work. 275.00 372. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The Weary Blues. NY: Knopf, 1926. 1st ed. 109p. Orange-patterned
boards backed in blue cloth. 19cm. Spine lettering only faintly visible. Extremities rubbed and rather
worn. Good. INSCRIBED in dark ink on half-title ("For Mrs. Amy Spingarn, a maker of poems, too,
Sincerely, Langston Hughes, Washington, January 19, 1926"). His first book, published when Hughes
was twenty-three. Spingarn had supplied money in 1925 which had enabled Hughes to enroll at Lincoln
University in Pennsylvania that fall. She was a faithful, and sometimes finacially-supportive, friend to
Hughes for the rest of his life. Holograph note on verso of last text page records a "Poem written at
Troutbeck." Handwriting appears to be Amy Spingarn's. The poem is about death and was probably written
by Spingarn although it is initialed "L. H." and dated 24 Oct. 1929. 2000.00 373. _____ SAME. 1st ed. Spine slightly sloped. Fraying along extremities. Former owner's name on
endpaper. Tipped to the title-page is a blue review slip, noting Jan. 23, 1926, as the publication date.
Good. Not signed. 400.00 374. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Fine Clothes to the Jew. NY: Knopf, 1927. 1st ed. 89p. Light pastel
striped boards backed in black cloth. 19cm. Spine lettering no longer legible. Head of backstrip frayed.
Corners rubbed and bent. Cover faded and slightly soiled. Good. INSCRIBED on January 15, 1927 at
Lincoln University ("For Mrs. Amy Spingarn, a maker of poems, too, - Sincerely, Langston Hughes,
Lincoln University, January 15, 1926 [sic]"). His second book published in mid-January, 1927 while
Hughes was a student at Lincoln University. Spingarn had provided the financial help that enabled Hughes
to attend this historically black Pennsylvania college. This binding is one of about three variants, with no
established priority of which we are aware. The title was controversial, affecting sales, as did the bleak
and often violent existence depicted in these spare, poetic snapshots of the African American underclass.
The text of inscription in this book is identical to the way Spingarn's "hot-off-the-presses" copy of "The
Weary Blues" was inscribed a year earlier. The earliest Inscribed or Signed copies we have previously
owned were on three or four copies inscribed at Lincoln University on Jan. 17th or 18th of 1927 to various
African American notables. The inscription in this book predates those by a few days, but not by as much
as Hughes' erroneous 1926 date would suggest. 1800.00 375. [Dedication Copy] *Hughes, Langston. Not Without Laughter. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 1st ed.
325p. Cloth. 19cm. All that remains of the jacket are the flaps and the chipped back panel which have
been laid in. INSCRIBED ("My first novel for Amy Spingarn, the friend who made "....trees grow all
around me With branches full of dreams,"...... The first fruit of the new tree -- Langston"). His first
novel which was well reviewed but produced little income for its author. The book was dedicated to Ms.
Spingarn and her husband. 6500.00 376. [Amy Spingarn's Copy] *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Dear Lovely Death. Amenia, New York:
Privately Printed at the Troutbeck Press, 1931. frontis (mounted portrait illustration of Hughes by Amy
Spingarn), (20) unnumbered pages (including blanks). Orange boards. Small printed design by *Zell
Ingram on front cover. 21cm. Edges heavily rubbed. Corners now rounded. Chip missing on edge of
back cover. Black backstrip worn and now reinforced with black binder's tape. Good. Colophon
SIGNED by "Langston Hughes. This copy is from a collection of books by Hughes which had belonged
to Amy Spingarn. Printed inartistically on the first blank page is "AES her copy received 22 Dec 1931."
100 copies were published by Spingarn. 5000.00 377. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Scottsboro Limited. NY: Golden Stair Press, 1932. 1st trade ed. ills
(by *Prentiss Taylor), 18 unnumbered pages. Wr. 24cm. Some cover soil and edge-wear. A scarce
Hughes item containing four strong poems and a short play ("Scottsboro Limited"). This has a striking
cover -- a black and white Taylor illustration surrounded by red lines and red type. There was also an
edition of 30 large paper copies signed by both Hughes and Taylor. 750.00 378. [Amy Spingarn's Copy] *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The Ways of White Folks. NY: Knopf, 1934.
1st ed. 248p. Orange cloth, decorated and lettered in black. 20cm. Extremities frayed. Pencil signature
("Amy Spingarn 1934") on endpaper. Short stories. 175.00 379. _____ SAME. NY: Knopf, 1935. 2nd printing. 248p. Backstrip sl. sloped. Fraying at extremities. Good.
INSCRIBED on endpaper by Hughes in black ink ("To Louise Gordon with the best regards"). 375.00 380. _____ SAME. NY: Knopf, (1944). 3rd printing. 248p. Light green cloth. 19cm. Cover has some soiling
and light stains. Scattered soiling to contents. Good. INSCRIBED on endpaper by Hughes in blue ink and
dated Logan Feb. 1, 1946. 300.00 381. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The Big Sea; An Autobiography. NY: Knopf, 1940. 1st ed. 335p.
Light green cloth. 22cm. Backstrip moderately faded and has a couple of small holes in or along joint.
Other relatively light cover soil and wear. Browned review of this book clipped from the NY Times and
mounted on blank page at end of text (with resultant browning of adjacent pages). INSCRIBED in dark
ink on endpaper ("To Amy Spingarn who is a part of this book, too, Sincerely, Langston Chicago, July
26, 1940"). Spingarn has added a brief marginal note on page 219 where Hughes describes, without
naming Spingarn, her offer at Christmas 1925 that enabled him to attend historically black Lincoln
University in Pennsylvania. Her note: "LH was so surprised when I made the offer. He wrote me a very
fine letter showing what kind of a person he was." 750.00 382. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Freedom's Plow. NY: Musette Pub., (1943). 1st ed. 14p. Wr. "For
Victory" stamp on back cover. Printed in blue ink. 20cm. Relatively minor spotting and wear.
INSCRIBED in blue ink ("For Amy Spingarn -- With all my best, Sincerely, Langston"). Freedom's
Plow is not a great poem but it has been described as Hughes' longest poem. 650.00 383. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967, and *Arna Bontemps, 1902-1973, editors. The Poetry of the Negro,
1746-1970. Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. 1st ed. xviii, 429p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Cover fading.
Jacket Fair (missing a large, jagged piece at top of backstrip panel; some browning and edge-wear).
INSCRIBED in dark ink by Hughes ("Happy New Year to Amy Spingarn, Sincerely, Langston Hughes
New York, December, 1948"). An anthology. 500.00 384. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967, (libretto). Troubled Island: An Opera in Three Acts, by William
Grant Still. Libretto by Langston Hughes. NY: Leeds Music Corporation, c. 1949. 1st ed. 38p. Wr.
22cm. Cover lightly browned at edges. 22cm. Contains only the Hughes libretto and not Still's music.
The opera premiered in New York at the City Center in 1949 but could not overcome weak reviews.
150.00 385. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Montage of a Dream Deferred. NY: Holt, (c. 1951). 1st ed. 75p.
Black cloth. dj. 21cm. Corner has a tiny bit of fraying. Jacket Fair (edge-wear and chipping, mostly
along top edge; also missing a good-sized chip in lower right corner of front panel). INSCRIBED in
green ink ("For Amy Spingarn, with continued affection and great regard, Sincerely, Langston").
Poetry. 1000.00 386. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Laughing to Keep from Crying. NY: Holt, (c. 1952). 1st ed. 206p.
Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket only Good (price-clipped, lightly browned and edge-worn). Short stories.
100.00 387. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Simple Takes a Wife. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st ed. ix, 240p.
Laminated pictorial boards. 20cm. Text moderately browned, but sound and attractive. INSCRIBED
("Especially for Amy Spingarn -- my 13th book! Sincerely, Langston New York, April 13, 1953").
Second book of short stories featuring Jesse B. Semple. Nice copies have become rather scarce, probably
because the book seems to have been designed to self destruct; the book has covers that are too fragile to
take much handling and the text is printed on high acid paper that browns and eventually becomes brittle.
The book was well reviewed after its publication in May but had mediocre sales, possibly an after-effect
of Hughes being called to testify before the Senate Permanent Sub-Committee on Investigations chaired
by Senator Joseph McCarthy in March of 1953. 1000.00 388. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Famous American Negroes. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1954. 1st ed. photos,
index, xi, 147p. Orange cloth. 23cm. Front flap of absent jacket laid in. INSCRIBED ("Especially for
Amy Spingarn - these true stories, Sincerely, Langston Hughes New York, January 22, 1954"). Short
biographical sketches of seventeen African Americans including Phillis Wheatley, Charles C. Spaulding
and Jackie Robinson. Written for young people. 650.00 389. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The First Book of Rhythms. NY: Watts, (c. 1954). 1st ed. ills (by
Robin King), 63p. Yellow-green cloth. Dj. 22cm. Jacket backstrip slightly worn at ends and faded.
INSCRIBED ("Especially for Amy Spingarn - Sincerely -- Langston New York, May, 1954"). First
Books series of books for children. Lyrical account of rhythms and relationships. 500.00 390. [Pre-publication Copy Inscribed to Amy Spingarn] *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967 (text) and Roy
DeCarava (photos). The Sweet Flypaper of Life. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1955. 1st ed. photos,
98p. Hardcover. dj. 18cm. Covers and contents sound and attractive. Jacket Good (scuffed along edges
and somewhat soiled and worn, with a couple of minor stains. INSCRIBED on page preceding title-page
by Hughes and DeCarava. DeCarava wrote in blue ink: Sincerest wishes Roy DeCarava." Hughes wrote
in green ink: Especially for Amy Spingarn, this pre-publication copy -- Sincerely, Langston." Both
inscriptions are dated Oct. 30, 1955. This copy is further INSCRIBED in pencil inside the back cover:
"From a [?] artist who layed out this book to a fellow layout artist, Amy. Guy [?]." The first edition of
this small classic was published in an edition of 3000 hardcover and 22,000 paperback. It was acclaimed
as a work of genius from the time it was published. The layout artist whose signature we can't decipher
deserves some of the credit. 5000.00 391. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Harlem-Story. Munchen: Langewiesche-Brandt, (c. 1956). 1st German
edition. photos, approximately (90) unnumbered pages. Thin white boards. 18cm. A couple of edge-bumps. Ends of backstrip rubbed. INSCRIBED in green ink to Amy Spingarn ("Happy holidays to Amy
Spingarn - this German edition -- Sincerely, Langston Harlem, U.S.A., Christmas, 1964"). German
edition of Sweet Flypaper of Life" with the text by Hughes appearing in English and German translation.
850.00 392. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Famous Negro Music Makers. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1955. 1st ed. photos,
index, 179p. Blue cloth. 21cm. Backstrip faded. Covers dull and have a several small white spots. Good.
INSCRIBED in dark ink on first blank page ("Especially for Amy Spingarn, good friend of art and
artists, Sincerely, Langston New York, Sept. 16, 1955"). 500.00 393. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. I Wonder as I Wander; An Autobiographical Journey. NY: Rinehart,
(c. 1956). 1st ed. ix, 405p. Cloth. 22cm. Ends of backstrip chipped. Corners worn. Extensive but
relatively light cover spotting & staining. Contents sound & clean. Good. INSCRIBED on endpaper in
dark ink ("Inscribed especially for Amy Spingarn, another "life" of mine, for a friend who has helped
to make life of ever joyous and cultural interest, Most sincerely, Langston New York, 1957").
Autobiographical sequel to "The Big Sea." Spingarn has copied Hughes' four-line poem "Acceptance" in
the blank space at the end of the final page of text. 750.00 394. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967, and Milton Meltzer. A Pictorial History of the Negro in America. NY:
Crown, (c. 1956). 1st ed. photos and ills, index, 316p. Hardcover. 28cm. Backstrip torn at top and
stained at bottom. Corners frayed. Good. SIGNED in blue ink on endpaper by both authors. Laid in is
a typed letter, signed by Meltzer to Amy Spingarn dated Oct. 19, 1967, in which Meltzer thanks her for
the loan of material relating to Langston Hughes which he is using in connection with a book.
Presumably, the book was his juvenile biography ("Langston Hughes; a biography") which was published
in 1968. Meltzer, a white Jewish author, had compiled the extensive pictorial material which appears in
this book. Hughes was persuaded to replace Arna Bontemps as the writer of the text. This popular account
became one of Hughes' best-selling books. Meltzer went on to write a great number of books, mostly
nonfiction for younger readers. SIGNED copies of this book usually have both signatures, with no
inscription, on the endpaper, just as this copy does. 300.00 395. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Simple Stakes a Claim. NY: (c. 1957). 1st ed. 191p. Boards. dj. 19cm.
Jacket has edge-wear, especially along top. INSCRIBED in dark ink ("Especially for Amy Spingarn,
Simple one more time -- Sincerely, Langston New York, Sept. 28, 1957"). 900.00 396. _____ SAME. No jacket.. INSCRIBED in his familiar green ink by Hughes ("Especially for Irving
Castle -- with sincerest thanks for "Simply Heavenly" on Broadway"). 650.00 397. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. Tambourines to Glory. NY: (c. 1958). 1st ed. 188p. Hardcover. dj.
21cm. Jacket has small chip at head of backstrip and minor abrasion on photo on back panel. Small
business-sized card ("With the compliments of the Author") laid in. A novel about two women with no
jobs who open an urban store front church. Hughes also wrote this as a play which opened lasted only three
weeks on Broadway in 1963. DeCarava's photo on the jacket shows Hughes with a jacket slung over his
shoulder and a cigarette in the corner of his mouth. 150.00 398. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. The Langston Hughes Reader. NY: Braziller, 1958. 1st ed. x, 501p.
Red boards backed in black cloth. dj. 21cm. Attractive jacket. Cover corners gently rubbed. Backstrip
slightly concave. INSCRIBED in green ink ("For Amy Spingarn, my biggest book to date, Sincerely,
Langston Publication day, New York, April 7, 1958"). 750.00 399. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1972, and *Arna Bontemps, 1902-1973, editors. The Book of Negro Folklore.
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1958. 1st ed. xxxi, 624p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket backstrip chipped at ends and
faded. Small Christmas gift card laid in which is SIGNED (by "Langston") in the characteristic green
ink often used by Hughes. This copy came to us with many others that had belonged to Amy Spingarn.
400.00 Top of Page
Section #4
McBlain Books Home Page
Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.
| Abbot-Brewer | Bridgetower-Daughters | Davenport-Georgia | Gholson-Hughes | Hughes-Lewis | Liberator-Negro Worker | Negro World-Rumley | Rumley-United States | United West Indians-Zuber | Ordering & Terms |