Catalog 163
Section #6

Liberator-Negro Worker



500. The Liberator. Whole Number 1166 (May 27, 1853). 4p. 66cm. This issue has been folded twice, with additional creasing from earlier folds. Ragged along edges, splitting along some folds, some spotting, and general wear. Good. This issue contains a small advertisement on the fourth page for *Lewis Hayden's West Boston Clothing House. The Liberator, the most important white-published abolitionist newspaper, was edited by William Lloyd Garrison and published in Boston. 65.00


501. Life and Adventures of Robert, the Hermit of Massachusetts, Who Has Lived Fourteen Years in a Cave, Secluded from Human Society. Providence: Printed for H. Trumbull, 1829. frontis, 36p. Modern quarterbinding. 17cm. Some unknown hand has added a little red coloring on the woodcut frontis (which has also been reinforced). Moderate browning. Archival tape repairs on last text leaf. Good. Greatly embellished and not entirely reliable story of Robert Voorhis, a 60 year-old African American born in slavery to a white father and African mother. Voorhis was apparently living in seclusion on the Seekonk River when Trumbull, often credited as author, claimed to have interviewed him for three days. 200.00


502. [Slave Trading Document] List of Negroes on Hand at Beginning of Trade and Afterwards Acquired & Held & Prices &c. By J. L. Henry. Undated mid-19th century document listing 32 slaves bought and sold by Mr. Henry. Listing Name of slave, cost, sales price, and profit. No location given. One and one-half pages on a large single sheet which had been folded to form four pages. 32cm. Three horizontal folds. Written in a clear hand. Notation on back indicates that this was prepared as an Exhibit in an unnamed lawsuit. According to the figures, Henry paid $31,337.50 for the 32 slaves and sold them for $35,234.00 for a total profit of less than $4000. The person from whom we bought this said the the document came from Western Tennessee. 275.00


503. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954, editor. The New Negro: An Interpretation. NY: Boni, 1925. 1st ed. frontis, ills, xviii, 446p. Blue boards backed in linen cloth. dj. 22cm. Cover extremities heavily rubbed with loss of most of their paper coverings. Backstrip attractive. Two pieces of cellophane tape on edges of front cover -- probably where an old jacket cover flap was taped to front cover. Contents sound and clean. Jacket Poor (faded, torn, heavily worn, probably slightly trimmed, and missing several good-sized chips). Jazzy design on the rare jacket does not duplicate any of the illustrations in the book. 750.00


504. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954, and *Montgomery Gregory, editors. Plays of Negro Life: A Source-Book of Native American Drama. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 1st ed. frontis, ills (by *Aaron Douglas), photos, 430p. Cloth-backed boards with tiny cloth corners. dj. 22cm. Jacket Poor (chipped and split into several pieces and then taped back together on the back by a former owner who unfortunately used a heavy dose of cellophane tape). This book has always been a bit harder to find than many of the other desirable titles from this period. It is quite uncommon with a jacket, even one which has been chipped and taped up like this one (although you can only see the tape if you remove the protective cover and turn the jacket over). 500.00


505. *Locke, Alain, 1886-1954. Photograph. 17 x 12cm. Bust-length photo of Locke in an outdoor setting. The photo is sound and clear but has a washed out look; Locke in foreground is still quite clear but the background (trees?) consists of shapes and light and darkness rather than detail. Taken looking slightly upward and from perhaps 45 degrees to Locke's right. Good. INSCRIBED at lower left in Locke's neat hand ("For ... from his friend Alain Locke 1952." 350.00


506. [Broadside] Longstreet, Helen Dortch. We Lose Triumphantly Who've Always Won along a Glorious Way. [Augusta?]: n.d. [1950?]. 22 x 28cm. Small chip and tear at bottom. Longstreet, the widow of Confederate General James Longstreet, was a supporter of Teddy Roosevelt and active in Progressive Politics. This broadside details her unsuccessful gubernatorial campaign against incumbent Georgia Governor Herman Talmadge in 1950 when Ms. Longstreet, then 87, states that she plans to run again in 1954 "younger than I am today" and "... prays that Governor Talmadge will come to accept the negro as an American citizen, entitled to every civil right granted by the Constitution of our United States." Longstreet has used the blank back of this broadside to type a letter to a correspondent in Missouri. 75.00


507. Los Angeles Sentinel, Vol. XXXV, No. 52 (December 26, 1968). 32 page full-size weekly newspaper published in four sections. 58cm. Folded. Some chipping and wear but complete and intact. Good. African American newspaper. Articles in the Sports Pages look forward to O.J. in the Rose Bowl and report that the UCLA Bruins led by Lew Alcindor have been outdrawing the LA Lakers. Story across top in main section is about what Sammy Davis is planning to do in the wake of his divorce from May Britt. 45.00


508. *Lyda, Wesley J. and *Napoleon Williams. Who's Who Among Negro Principals, Jeanes Curriculum Directors, and State Instructional Consultants in Georgia 1954-1964. Dallas: Royal Publishing Co., (c. 1964). 224p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket Good (somewhat soiled). SIGNED by both authors on front pastedown. 125.00


509. Lynching Postcard of "Lynching Scene, Dallas, March 3, 1910." Printed black and white reproduction of a photo Quoted title as printed caption. 14 x 9cm. No copyright notice or other information about who published this postcard. Postally used and postmarked at Dallas, Texas, on March 14, 1910. Addressed in pencil to someone in Lebanon, Ohio. Postcard sound with some browning, soil and light creasing. Good. Pencil statement on message section of card: Negro aged 58. Victim 2 ½ years. Taken from court room during trial & Hung in most [continued on next page] [Item 509 continued] prominent place in Texas. I saw him hanging. It is only 100 feet from store. E." The lynching victim was Allen Howland. a family "servant" who was accused of assaulting the family's young daughter. The reproduction of the photo is quite grainy but one can see the Palace Drug Store across the street, the shape of the victim, the masses of white folks and the faces of some of the onlookers who were close to the camera. 500.00


510. Lynching Postcard of a Murder in Ten Mile, Mississippi. Black and white Gelatin silver print real photo postcard. Etched in the negative (and appearing in the print as white lettering): Negro who shot J. H. Rogers at Ten Mile, Miss. 5-21-19." 14 x 9cm. No copyright notice or other information about the publisher. Lower right corner clipped (mostly margin). Some brown spotting (most visible when card is held at an angle). Good. Unused. The lynching victim is seen from the front with his partially removed shirt below his chest and still on his forearms. His hands appears to have been tied together and his trousers appear tattered and torn. The hanging tree is surrounded by other, perhaps smaller, trees. No onlookers pictured. Illustrated as Plate 36 in "Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photography in America" by James Allen [and others]. Rogers was apparently the white manager of a sawmill. The book gives no further details about this incident. 850.00


511. *Lyon, Ernest. The Negro's View of Organic Union. NY: Methodist Book Concern, (c. 1915). 1st ed. 64p. Olive green cloth. 18cm. Minor cover soil. INSCRIBED by Lyon on front free endpaper. On the foul treatment of African American members under the proposed unification of the Methodist Episcopal Church and the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. 150.00


512. *McGirt, James Ephraim. Avenging the Maine, a Drunken A.B., and other Poems. Raleigh: Edwards & Broughton, 1900. [2nd ed.]. frontis, 109p. Red cloth. 18cm. Cover heavily spotted and somewhat soiled and worn. Bookplate of Bishop J. A. Handy. Contents age-toned but otherwise sound. Fair. Scarce first book by this African American writer from North Carolina. This second edition contains 59 poems while the first edition (1899) had only 42. 225.00


513. *McGirt, James Ephraim. For Your Sweet Sake. Philadelphia: (c. 1906). 1st ed. frontis, 79p. Hardcover. 20cm. Frontis detached. Hinge broken. Cover soiled & worn. Fair. Poetry. 150.00


514. Mackey, Harry A. The Power of the Press. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Tribune, 1931. 7p. Wr. 21cm. Light cover soil. This article about the "Negro" press by the Mayor of Philadelphia first appeared in the August 27, 1931 issue of the Philadelphia Tribune, an African American newspaper which was founded in 1884 and still thrives. 40.00


515. Madam C. J. Walker Manufacturing Co. The Madam C. J. Walker Year Book [or Almanac] for 1926. [our guess at the title]. [Indianapolis?: 1926?]. ills in text (including portraits), 20p. Wr. 23cm. Lacks wrapper. Outer leaves have many insect holes along spine and are browned. Fair. Promotional pamphlet for the company and its hair-care and other beauty products. Pictured on the first page is A'Lelia Walker who had succeeded her mother upon her death in 1919. 150.00


516. [Madam C. J. Walker Manufacturing Co.]. The Walker 1949 Almanac: A Personal Guide to Health, Wealth and Romance. [Indianapolis?: 1949?]. ills, 30p. Wr. 21cm. Printed on high acid paper which has browned. Seems to be a Madam Walker publication although it also contains advertisements from a wide variety of other businesses, many of them offering a wide variety of products, some of dubious efficacy. 100.00


517. [Movie Poster] Mantan Messes Up. Toddy Pictures release. No date [1946?]. Starred *Mantan Moreland and *Monte Hawley and featured *Lena Horne and *Nina Mae McKinney. Single sheet poster. 68 x 104cm. Black on white. Later folds. A few chips along top. Cellophane tape reinforcement on back where a few folds meet. 250.00


518. *Magee, James H., 1839-1912. The Night of Affliction and Morning of Recovery. An Autobiography. Cincinnati, Published by the Author, 1873. 2nd ed. frontis, 180p. Reddish-brown cloth. 19cm. Ex lib. Moderate cover wear and soil. Good. Magee was born to free parents living in Madison County, Illinois. When he and his brother were excluded from the local public school, they went to Racine, Wisconsin, where they were allowed to attend a public school. Magee became a Baptist minister and was pastor of several churches, including one in Toronto and Union Baptist Church in Cincinnati (at the time this book was published). He reports that he went to London in 1867 and studied for a year at C. H. Spurgeon's Pastor's School. At some point, probably long after this book was published, Magee moved to Springfield, Illinois. According to an 2005 article in the Illinois Times, he spent the last twelve years of his life in Springfield as a messenger for the state printer's office while also engaged in a number of educational and civic activities. 400.00


519. [Manumission Document] Moses Hall Prospectively Frees Dinah upon her Twenty-Third Birthday. Holograph on small oblong slip of paper (21 x 7cm.). Nicholas County, Kentucky. Dated October 5, 1801. Her twenty-third birthday stated to be on March 10, 1802. Document signed but not witnessed. Later fold, some brown spots and a small hole. Good. 200.00


520. March on Washington Movement. New York Division. Program: Mass Meeting at Madison Square Garden June 16, 1942. Broadside. 16 x 32cm. Printed on thin green paper. Two corners chipped. Browning around edges. Good. *A. Philip Randolph was the speaker. *Muriel Rahn sang the Star Spangled Banner. 85.00


521. *Marrant, John, 1755-1791 (as written by William Aldridge, 1737-1797). A Narrative of the Life of John Marrant, of New York, in North America: Giving an Account of His Conversion when only Fourteen Years of Age; His Leaving His Mother's House from Religious Motives, Wandering Several Days in the Desert without Food, and Being at Last Taken by an Indian Hunter among the Cherokees, where He Was Condemned to Die. With an Account of the Conversion of the King of the Cherokees and His Daughter, &c. &c. &c. The Whole Authenticated by the Reverend W. Aldridge. Leeds: Printed by Davies & Co. at the Stanhope Press, Vicar-Lane, 1810. iv, [1], 6-24p. Recent marbled wrapper; portion of title-page reproduced on label mounted on the front cover. 20cm. Minimal foxing. Marrant was a Whitefield-inspired missionary among Native Americans, most notably the Cherokee, for a few years and was later impressed into the British navy for several years. Marrant's narrative went through quite a number of late 18th and early 19th century editions -- all are now quite uncommon. The earliest editions of Marrant's narrative were titled: A Narrative of the Lord's Wonderful Dealings with John Marrant, a Black, Born in New-York in North-America. 1000.00


522. _____ SAME. Leeds: Printed by Davies & Co. at the Stanhope Press, Vicar-Lane, 1815. iv, [1], [6]-24p. Recent thin marbled boards. 23cm. Moderate foxing and browning. Good. 850.00


523. *Marshall, Paule. Praisesong For the Widow. NY: Putnam, (c. 1983). 1st ed. 256p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Minor scuffing. Slight spine slope. INSCRIBED by Marshall. A novel. 40.00


524. [Business Directory] Maryland Association for the Promotion of Business. Classified Business Directory, 1940. Baltimore: Printed by Jesse B. Clarke and Son, n.d. [1940]. 32p. Wr. Narrow 24cm. Some moldy damping at top of last few pages. Good. Includes a list of activities of the association in the Fiscal Year 1939-1940, a three page classified list of members, and advertisements for many African American businesses. Good. 150.00


525. *Mason, Lena. A Negro in It, by Rev. Mrs. Lena Mason Hannibal, Mo. Philadelphia: Chas. R. Bowie, printer, n.d. [1901?]. photo (portrait), 4p. Wr. 16cm. Fragile pamphlet. Corners chipped. Good. Poem written in response to the assassination of President McKinley. Brown University records holding a broadside version of this poem. OCLC records no other separate editions in any format. "Twentieth Century Negro Literature," edited by D. W. Culp contains a brief biographical sketch of Mason. Front cover lists Rev. Mrs. Lena Mason, Hannibal, Missouri. Culp reports that she attended Douglass High School in Hannibal and says that she had preached in nearly every state in the Union. The small, rather grainy portrait appears to be a photo of Mason. 375.00


526. *Mason, Madison Charles Butler, 1859-1915. The Gospel Message: Sermons and Pulpit Talks Delivered Extemporaneously on Special Occasions. Cincinnati: Jennings and Graham; NY: Eaton and Mains, (c. 1905). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 152p. Cloth. 19cm. A Methodist minister and Corresponding Secretary of the Freedmen's Aid and Southern Education Society. 225.00


527. Massachusetts National Guard. 372d Infantry. 3d Battalion. Chronological History of Colored Troops in Massachusetts Showing the Birth of Units of Colored Soldiers in this Commonwealth and Their Perpetuation in the Third Battalion, Three Hundred Seventy-Second Infantry, Massachusetts National Guard. n.p.: (c. 1930). frontis, 15p. Wr. 21cm. Cover soiled and rather worn. Good. 100.00


528. Matthews, Edward. The Autobiography of the Rev. E. Mathews. The "Father Dickson,: of Mrs. Stowe's "Dred"; Also a Description of the Influence of the Slave-Party Over the American Presidents, and the Rise and Progress of the Anti-Slavery Reform: with a Preface by Handel Cossham, Esq. London: Houlston and Wright; Bristol: Thomas Mathews; New York: American Baptist Free Mission Society, n.d. [Preface dated 1866]. frontis (mounted photographic portrait). xii, 444p. Hardcover. 18cm. Backstrip and cover edges faded. Text leaves moderately browned. Endpapers darkened. Inner margin tightly glued between frontis and title-page. A very scarce abolitionist autobiography. 400.00


529. Mattingly, John, Slave Dealer. Autograph Letter, signed. Regarding Purchase of a Slave Girl. Single page. Dated at St. Louis on July 12, 1856. Horizontal and vertical folds where folded for mailing in a small envelope. Clear and quite readable but with some fading and browning. Good. Mattingly who shows up here and there in the literature as a Slave Trader from Missouri and, more especially, St. Louis, urges a man named Goode to deliver the slave to Mattingly in St. Louis on the following Saturday ("today week") and to confirm that he is going to do that. Mattingly says that he will delay his departure for Kentucky and will have enough cash on hand to pay Goode if Goode tells him when he will arrive. No further details are given about the slave. 350.00


530. Maxwell, Wm. H. Runyon and the Negro: A Common Sense Appeal to the Colored Voters of New Jersey. Elizabeth, NJ: Paid for by Lloyd Thompson, Campaign Manager, n.d. [1919]. Folded four-page leaflet. Narrow 24cm. Edge-wear. Light stain along bottom. Good. Urged African Americans to vote for Republican Governor William N. Runyon on September 23, 1919 [1920?] probably in a primary election.. 40.00


531. *Maynor, Lygoria V. History of Beauty Culture. Chicago: Printed by F. S. Banks Advertising and Letter Service, n.d. photo, unpaginated [circa 39p.]. Wr. 22cm. Light staining on top portion of wrapper. A few pages have a narrow outer margin (fault of the printer). Good. Author's biographical information printed on inner sides of wrapper reports that Maynor was born in Missouri and worked in beauty shops in Kansas City and elsewhere before apparently settling in Chicago where she was a Past President of the Cook County Association of Beauty Shop Operators. Most of this item gives biographical information about women that the author regarded as particularly successful beauticians. 200.00


532. Mayo, A. D. Herod, John and Jesus; or, American Slavery and Its Christian Cure. A Sermon Preached in Division Street Church. Albany: Weed, Parsons & Company, Printers, 1860. 29p. Wr. 20cm. Wrapper has some minor foxing and a little browning. Mayo speaks favorably of John Brown in this rather militant abolitionist sermon. 75.00


533. [Robert E. Lee] [McDonald, W. N. and J. S. Blackburn]. Broadside Flyer soliciting Orders for "Southern School History of the United States" by McDonald and Blackburn which was to be published in 1869 by George Lycett in Baltimore. 26cm. Later mailing folds. [also] Autograph Note, signed by Geo. Lycett, and addressed to Gen. R. E. Lee, Lexington, Va. Dated Oct. 23, 1869. 20cm. Later folds. Also present is the original front cover of envelope in which the letter and folded broadside were mailed to Gen. Lee. The brief letter asks General Lee to examine a copy of this book and write a notice of it. We doubt that this appeal was successful. 150.00


534. *McElroy, Guy C., 1946-1990. Facing History: The Black Image in American Art, 1710-1940. San Francisco: Bedford Arts in association with Corcoran Gallery of Art, (c. 1990). ills & photos (mostly color), l, 140, (2)p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. A few items about the exhibit and McElroy laid in. A study of the portrayal of African Americans in art by American artists of all races. Includes an essay by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., "The Face and Voice of Blackness" (pp. xxix-xliv). 50.00


535. *McGhee, Reginald, compiler. The World of James Van DerZee; A Visual Record of Black Americans. NY: Grove Press, (c. 1969). 1st ed. photos, (15), 165p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Jacket has minor edge-wear. 100.00


536. *McGee, Alice E. Black America Abroad. Boston: Meador Publishing, 1941. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 289p. Green cloth. 20cm. Extremities rubbed. Staining in margins and a little rippling of some pages. Good. A worn partial jacket is laid in consisting of most of the back panel and two-thirds of the backstrip. Fictionalized narrative of European travel which may have been based on actual travel experiences. 125.00


537. *McKay, Claude, 1890-1948. Harlem Shadows; The Poems of Claude McKay. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (c. 1922). 1st ed. xxi, 95p. Mottled gray boards backed in blue cloth. 20cm. Corners worn. Bookplate. Rear hinge-paper reglued. Good. 200.00


538. *McKay, Claude. "Claude McKay Describes His Own Life." Two-page article which appears at pages 275-276 in the September 1918 issue (Vol. 39, No. 5) of Pearson's Magazine. We are selling the entire issue of the magazine, which was edited by Frank Harris. Softbound. 29cm. Cover browned around fold. Moderate general wear. Good. This must be one of his first appearances in print in the United States. The article concludes with five of his poems. 75.00


539. *McKinney, Thomas Theodore. All White America: A Candid Discussion of Race Mixture and Race Prejudice in the United States. Boston: Meador, 1937. 1st ed. 214p. Red cloth. 21cm. INSCRIBED by McKinney ("To Miss Ruth Edwards Jackson, Steneographer who rendered valuable service in the preparation of this work"). 100.00


540. *McMorris, Thomas. Striving to Win. Boston: Christopher, (c. 1949). 1st ed. 144p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. African American poet; a short autobiographical Introduction states that he was born in Conway County, Arkansas, in 1897 and then gives a few other details about his life. 275.00


541. M'Dowell, Anne E., et al. The Case of Walter W. Broom, a Statement of Facts. Please Assist and Ask Your Friends. Prompt Aid is solicited. [cover title]. [Philadelphia]: 1879. 20p. Wr. No separate wrapper. 21cm. Pencilled initial and a date on lower right corner of first page. Vertical fold. Browning on outer leaf. Broom described as an Englishman who came to America in 1864 and promptly became an agent for the Loyal Publication Society in the North. After the war, he was disabled by two successive physical assaults. Unable to work, he was, if this account if accurate, slowly starving to death while trying to survive on three meals a week. The pamphlet is an appeal for financial assistance issued by some of Broom's friends and acquaintances. 125.00


542. [Inscribed Copy] *Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. The Story of Dorothy Stanfield. NY: Book Supply Company, 1946. 1st ed. frontis, 416p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket browned along top and has several small chips. Backstrip somewhat wrinkled. A few small waterspots on front cover. Some edge-wear. Good. INSCRIBED by Micheaux (on back of frontis in 1949). A novel. 600.00


543. Michigan. Freedmen's Progress Commission. Michigan Manual of Freedmen's Progress. Detroit: 1915. 1st ed. photos, 371p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Covers dull and somewhat worn. Hinges quite weak. Internally clean and sound. Fair. Statement on title-page: Compiled by Francis H. Warren, Secretary of Freedmen's Progress Commission. INSCRIBED on front pastedown: Compliments of one of the compiler's Robert A. Pelham Dec. 25, 1922, to T. Edward Hill (one of his bookplates pasted over his name). Produced in conjunction with the National Half Century Anniversary of Negro Freedom and Lincoln Jubilee at Chicago, IL, 1915. 125.00


544. *Miller, Kelly, 1863-1939. Race Adjustment: Essays on the Negro in America. NY: Neale, 1910. 3rd ed. 307p. Red cloth. 21cm. Scattered light cover spotting. Stain in upper right corner on last twenty leaves. Small stain on upper right corner of first few leaves. Good. SIGNED on free endpaper by Miller ("With best wishes of the Author Kelly Miller Aug. 9/15").Top edge gilt. Nineteen essays, including "Frederick Douglass" and "Roosevelt and the Negro." 200.00


545. *Miller, Luke. Miller's Sermons: A Series of Gospel Sermons Delivered at Austin, Texas, October 21 to Nov. 1, 1940. Austin: Firm Foundation Publishing House, (c. 1940). 1st ed. 91p. Blue wr. 20cm. Stain along right edge of most pages. Good. According to the Biographical account (pp. 4-7), this African American preacher and evangelist was born in Limestone County, Alabama. Inspired by Marshall Keeble, Miller became a preacher and was involved with churches in Florida & Georgia before coming to Texas in 1932. Called to Port Arthur Texas, in 1935 by a white Church of Christ, he was still involved with that church when this book was published although it seems that much of his evangelistic work must have been done elsewhere. Miller died in 1962. 150.00


546. *Miller, Mrs. Brevy, compiler. The Lincoln Voice Cook Book. Lincoln, Nebraska: The Voice, 1948. 2 photos, 74p. Yellow wr. Red plastic comb binding. 23cm. Numerous small remnants of brown cloth on cover near comb binding. Good. Miller identified as editing the Household Hints column in "The Voice," an African American newspaper in Lincoln which was published weekly by Rev. and Mrs. Melvin L. Shakespeare. Statement on title-page indicates that this scarce cook book was issued as a supplement to the newspaper. 300.00


547. [*Mills, Florence] Lew Leslie Presents Florence Mills ... in Dixie to Broadway with Hamtree Harrington, Cora Green, B illy Mills and Will Vodery's Plantation Orchestra. Broadsheet. 8 x 24cm. Minor foxing and browning. Narrow promotional flyer for the performance beginning March 23, 1925 at Chestnut St. Opera House in Philadelphia. 100.00


548. Miscellaneous Railroad Workers' Review, (June, 1921). photos, ills, 35p. Wr. 30cm. African American periodical published in Los Angeles, California. Edited by *F. W. Borders. 400.00


549. Mitchell, Joseph. The Missionary Pioneer, or a Brief Memoir of the Life, Labours and Death of John Stewart, (Man of Color) Founder, under God of the Mission among the Wyandotts at Upper Sandusky, Ohio. NY: Joint Centenary Committee, Methodist Episcopal Church, (1918). 96p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 15cm. Jacket Fair (substantial chipping at head of backstrip and along top edge). A facsimile reprint of the 1827 first edition. 120.00


550. *Mitchell, Loften. The Stubborn Old Lady Who Resisted Change. NY: Emerson Hall, (c. 1973). 1st ed. 124p. Yellow cloth. dj (minor chipping on ends of backstrip; yellowed on back). 21cm. INSCRIBED on half-title by Mitchell ("To my great friend ... best wishes to a great artist and great human being"). Uncommon novel by the noted playwright. 50.00


551. [Program] *Mitchell, Loften. Blood in the Night. NY: People's Theatre Workshop, 1946. Folded four-page program. 22cm. SIGNED on front by Mitchell and by *Albert Grant ("Al Grant"), the Director. "Performed every Friday night beginning March 22nd." The play is not listed in Jim Hatch's "Black Playwrights, 1823-1977" or in "Afro-American Poetry and Drama, 1760-1975," by Bill French and others. 85.00


552. *Mixon, W. H. History of the African Methodist Episcopal Church in Alabama, With Biographical Sketches. Nashville: A.M.E. Church Sunday School Union, 1902. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 218p. Cloth. 19cm. Cover rather worn & discolored. Large black ink stains on back cover. Hinges quite weak. Former owner's name and notes inked on endpapers. Contents reasonably sound (fairly minor staining along some page edges, soiling, and some corner chipping). Fair. 325.00


553. Moore, George H. Historical Notes on the Employment of Negroes in the American Army of the Revolution. NY: Charles T. Evans, 1862. 24p. Wr. 23cm. 125.00


554. *Moore, John Jamison, compiler. History of the A.M.E. Zion Church in America. Founded in 1796, in the City of New York. York: Teacher's Journal Office, 1884. frontis, ills, 392p. Hardcover. 21cm. Backstrip faded and heavily abraded. Cover edges faded and worn. Small "Dead Letter Office" stamp pasted on front cover. Good. 450.00


555. *Moore, L. Elizabeth. Negro Stumbling Blocks. Burlington, Iowa: L. Elizabeth Moore, (c. 1930). 1st ed. 175p. Patterned maroon cloth. 20cm. Pencil notes on endpaper. Former owner (from Burlington) pasted her address label on endpapers and in margins on many pages. About conduct of life from a devout Christian perspective. In one chapter, Moore identifies 26 types of criminals (listing as Class A through Class Z). Probably our first book by an African American living in Burlington. Statements in the text suggest that Moore (and her parents, identified as Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Upshaw, Sr.) lived in Fort Worth, Texas, during some of her earlier life. 150.00


556. Morris Brown University. The Brownie Book Morris Brown University, 1922. 96, (11)p. Wr. Thin leather tie. 31cm. Cover wrinkling, soiling & chipping. Minor text wear. Good. 85.00


557. *Morrison, Toni. Tar Baby. NY: Knopf, 1981. 2nd printing of the Trade edition. 305p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. SIGNED on endpaper ("Toni Morrison"). A Franklin Library edition with an unstated limitation preceded the Knopf edition of this novel. 50.00


558. Morrow, Ralph, Attorney for Appellant. Supreme Court of Arkansas. Charles Hamm, Appellant, v. State of Arkansas, Appellee. Appeal from Pulaski Circuit Court, First Division ... Abstract and Brief for Appellant. Little Rock: Paragon Printing Co., n.d. [1948]. 64p. Wr. 26cm. Staples rusted. Center four pages detached. Good. Hamm, an African American, was convicted of raping a white girl. The appeal was based on several grounds, none of which seem likely to have been successful. 75.00


559. [Signed by Author] *Mosley, Walter. Devil in a Blue Dress. NY: (c. 1990). 1st ed. 219p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. SIGNED (a scrawled signature on the title-page). First book. 125.00


560. *Mossell, Charles W. Toussaint L'Ouverture, the Hero of Saint Domingo, Soldier, Statesman, Martyr; or, Hayti's Struggle, Triumph, Independence, and Achievements. Lockport: Ward & Cobb, 1896. 1st ed. frontis, folding map, photos, index, 485, x(p.). Recent quarterbinding (marbled boards neatly backed in brown leather). 23cm. Minor spotting on page edges. Mossell and his wife spent seven years (1877-1884) in Haiti as AME Church missionaries. 850.00


561. Mott, Abigail, 1766-1851, and M. S. Wood, compilers. Narratives of Colored Americans. NY: Bowne & Co, 1882. iv, [5]-276p. Brown cloth. 19cm. Moderate cover wear (including a slit which has been glued down) and some discoloration. One inch piece cut from top edge of front free endpaper. Embossed stamp ("Trustee of Obadiah Brown Benevolent Fund") on title page. Light foxing (a bit heavier on a few pages). Good. A later, and perhaps last, 19th century edition of a work first published in 1826 as "Biographical Sketches of Persons of Color." Includes short biographical sketches of Phillis Wheatley, Paul Cuffee, Sojourner Truth, Benjamin Banneker, and Gustavus Vassa, as well as numerous other fictional and factual sketches. Everything in the book has a strong Christian orientation, reflecting the fact that this book w as published pursuant to Lindley Murray's will as a book "calculated to promote piety and virtue, and the truth of Christianity" and with the hope that it would "prove acceptable reading for our Colored Americans." [see note on copyright page] 150.00


562. Murphy, Larry G., J Gordon Melton and Gary L. Ward, editors. Encyclopedia of African American Religions. NY: Garland, 1993. index, lxxvi, 926p. Hardcover. 28cm. 100.00


563. *Murray, James Briggs, exhibition curator. Black Visions '89: Movements of Ten Dance Masters January 30 - Feb 24, 1989. Held at Tweed Gallery at City Hall Park ... New York City. NY: Tweed Gallery at City Park, 1989. ills, 32p. Wr. 28cm. INSCRIBED by "J. B. Murray" and SIGNED by two of the dance masters (Talley Beatty on page 10 and Honi Coles on page 14). Invitation to the opening reception on January 30th laid in. 100.00


564. *Murray, Pauli, 1910-1985, compiler. States' Laws on Race and Color and Appendices containing International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local Ordinances and Charts. Cincinnati: Woman's Division of Christian Service, Board of Missions and Church Extension, The Methodist Church, (c. 1951). 1st ed. 3 folding tables, x, 746p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Printed slip inside front cover stating that this copy was furnished by the ACLU and the National Association of Intergroup Relations Officials. Top edge of jacket chipped off. Murray was refused admission to the University of North Carolina in 1938 because of her race and was also denied admission to Harvard Law School in 1944 because of her gender. Murray went on the be an activist lawyer for much of her life before becoming the first African American women to be an Episcopal priest in 1977. This book, her first, was an invaluable tool for NAACP lawyers and others involved in the legal struggle for Civil Rights. 100.00


565. Myers, E. Pauline. The March on Washington Movement Mobilizes a Gigantic Crusade for Freedom. NY: March on Washington Movement, (c. 1947). 13p. Wr. 22cm. Some fading & a few spots along cover fold. Myers identified as working for the YWCA in Richmond. 50.00


566. [Promotional Broadside] NAACP. The Crisis for May 1926, Published at 69 Fifth Avenue, New York, N.Y. ... NY: 1926. Broadside on thin paper. 25 x 44cm. Old folds. Contents of the May, 1926 issue highlighted, including Clarence Darrow writing on John Brown. A photo of a winning Junior High Track Team from Harrisburg is reproduced. At head of title: Please Post. 150.00


567. [Promotional Broadside] NAACP. The Crisis for Jan., 1927, Published at 69 Fifth Avenue, New York, N.Y. ... NY: 1927. Broadside on thin paper. 25 x 36cm. Old folds. Contents of the Jan., 1927 issue highlighted, including an article on Negro Suffrage by Senator Borah. A photo of Dr. Moton leaving for a round-the-world trip is reproduced. At head of title: Please Post. 150.00


568. [Promotional Broadside] NAACP. The Crisis for Sept., 1926, Published at 69 Fifth Avenue, New York, N.Y. ... NY: 1926. Broadside on thin paper. 25 x 44cm. Old folds. Contents of the Sept., 1926 issue highlighted, including a special article on "The Negro Common School in Georgia. A photo of the convention of the Empire State Federation of Women's Clubs is reproduced. At head of title: Please Post. 150.00


569. NAACP. 43rd Annual NAACP Conference June 24th thru June 29th 1952: Souvenir Program Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Out Where the West Begins. [cover title]. [Oklahoma City]: Printed by Black Dispatch Print, 1952. photos, 64p. Wr. 31cm. Pages 3-4 contain "The History of the Oklahoma City Branch," by Mrs. Harriet P. Jacobson; pages 10-11 contain "The History of the Oklahoma Conference of Branches NAACP," by Mrs. D. J. Diggs. 60.00


570. NAACP Special Contribution Fund. Freedom's Road is Long and Hard. It Takes Grief Skill Torment Determination Courage Organization to Reach a World without Fear or Prejudice. [cover text]. NY: n.d. [text on back delivered in 1966]. Broadsheet. 36 x 40cm. Minor insect damage at corners. Later folds (some for mailing). Front has a light bronze background, the text, a simple maze and seven black and white photographs by Art Kane for Look Magazine. Back has the text of a speech by *Roy Wilkins delivered at the 1966 Annual Convention of the NAACP. Presumably used to solicit donations. 75.00


571. Nansemond County Training School, Holland, Virginia. The Bulldog [for 1955]. [Holland: 1955]. photos. Unpaginated (approx. 59p.). Padded hardcover binding. 27cm. Endpapers foxed. A few yellow paint spots on cover which also has some soiling and wear. Good. Segregated school with a white Superintendent and African American teachers and students. 50.00


572. *Nash, Theodore Edward Delafayette, Love and Vengeance or Little Viola's Victory. [Portsmouth, Va.?]: (c. 1903). 1st ed. 171p. Dark green pebbled cloth. 23cm. Gilt now gone from lettering on backstrip. Front hinge cracked. Some foxing on title page and page edges. Good. Rare early 20th century novel by an African American author about whom we know next to nothing. 1500.00


573. The Natchez College Annual, Volume 5, Number 5 (1922). 3 photos, 42p. plus (11)p. advertisements. Wr. 24cm. Staining mostly in margins throughout text. Fair. Natchez was a college for African Americans in Natchez, Mississippi. According to a statement on the cover this annual was published annually by the Graduating Class. This isn't really a traditional college annual and has no individual photos of the graduating seniors; it does have a photo of the graduating class (which appears to have had 27 members) and the text of the speeches by the Salutatarian and Valedictorian, as well as several other short articles. 50.00


574. National Academy of Beauty Culture Inc. Presents Beauty Creators on Parade Semi-Annual Graduation Exercise and Beauty Show, The Renaissance Casino, New York City, February Twenty Fifth, Nineteen Hundred Thirty Six. photos, (9)p. Wr. 30cm. Cover splitting at fold. Good. Cover photo of Carlotta E. Lamy, Founder and President, of this training school for beauticians. 75.00


575. National Alliance of Postal Employees and Women's Auxiliary. Souvenir Program 14th Biennial Convention ... Kansas City, Missouri, August 15-19 Inclusive. n.p.: 1949. photos, 36p. Wr. Original colorful tie present. 28cm. 45.00


576. National Association for Hospitalization of Negroes, Inc. Charter, Constitution, and By-Laws of the National Association for Hospitalization of Negroes, Inc.: A Plan for the Hospitalization of the Negro race in the United States and Proper Training and Hospital Practice of Physicians, Nurses, and Social Workers. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. (Certificate on Incorporation dated 1940). 14p. Pink wr. 23cm. The incorporators were five residents (four men and one woman) of Washington, DC. Most if not all, were African American. The plan was to raise money to build a large but undetermined number of hospitals for African Americans and to train African American medical personnel to staff these hospitals. We doubt that this ever went very far since the economics of the probably well-intended venture as detailed in this booklet did not seem likely to provide enough funds for the building of any such hospitals. 125.00


577. National Association of Colored Graduate Nurses, Inc. News-Letter, Vol. 5, No. 1 (May, 1947). 10 unnumbered pink sheets printed on one side Sheets stapled in upper left corner No separate wrapper. This issue is devoted to the upcoming biennial convention scheduled for Atlanta the following month. 50.00

578. National Association of Fashion and Accessory Designers. Detroit Chapter. NAFAD. [cover title]. [Detroit]: n.d. [1952?]. photos, [8]p. Gray wr. 28cm. Cover splitting at ends of fold. Light browning and wear. African American organization, all of whose members appear to be women, which was founded in 1949. No date is given for the founding of the Detroit chapter. This is a program for the Detroit chapter's second annual show. There two page of photos of several officers and members of NAFAD and a list of the models appearing in this show. Most of the program consists of advertisements from local businesses. One advertisement is for a book with a scheduled publication date of Sept. 15, 1952. Another advertisement is for Theresa's Bar-B-Q and features a photo of Theresa sitting at a table with Joe Louis. 65.00


579. National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc. Handbook. [New York?]: 1965. 36p. Red wr. 22cm. Minor wrinkling & wear. 65.00


580. National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs. Five Items from the Late 1960s and Early 1970s. Various Places and dates. Wrs. Size varies (22-24cm.). Includes: (1) Highlights of Proceedings of Executive Committee Meeting .. April 27th, 1968 (11p.); (2) Highlights of Proceedings of Thirty-Fourth National Convention ... 1969 (52p.); (3) Thirty-Fifth National Convention ... 1970 (36p.); (4) Committee Responsibilities (First ed. 1971 -- 20p. plus (2)p. insert); and (5) Highlights of Proceedings of the Executive Committee Meeting ... 1971 (20p.). 95.00


581. National Board of the Young Men's Christian Association. Bureau of Records, Studies and Trends. Negro Youth in City YMCAs: A Study of YMCA Services among Negro Youth in Urban Communities. NY: YMCA, (c. 1944). 80p. Wr. 23cm. Light brown streak on cover. 45.00


582. National Colored Democratic Association, Inc. 1892 1940 National Convention National Colored Democratic Association Inc Chicago July 12-13-14 Program. [cover title]. [Chicago?]: 1940. (76)p. Wr. 29cm. Light stain on front cover. Crease and soil on back cover. Good. *William J. Thompkins of Kansas City was President of the Association in 1940; *Bishop Reverdy C. Ransom was Historian. 350.00


583. National Council of Negro Women. Women United: Souvenir Year Book. Sixteenth Anniversary. Washington: National Counci of Negro Women. 1951. photos, 128p. Yellow boards. 28cm. Moderate cover soil and wear. Good. 60.00


584. [Signed by Trotter] National Equal Rights League. Convention Start for 1929. "Completing of Emancipation" Object of Race Congress at Washington by League, Jan. 1-3. Small broadside (22 x 28cm.). Mimeo. Printed letter/memo announcement for 14th Annual Race Congress and 21st Annual League meeting to be held at the Mount Carmel Baptist Church in Washington, D.C., on Jan. 1-3, 1929. Invitation to "All national and local Colored American organizations and Churches" at bottom. Rev. George F. Miller listed as President. Wm. Monroe Trotter was the longtime Executive Secretary of the League. Someone, probably Trotter, has written "W. M. Trotter, Sec'y" in upper right corner. Trotter (1872-1934) was much opposed to what he saw as the timid, accommodationist policies of Booker T. Washington, the NAACP, and most African American organizations. Material issued by this organization seems quite elusive. 150.00


585. [Signed by Trotter] _____ SAME. Small broadside (22 x 18cm.). Mimeo. Narrowly trimmed at bottom and lacking the Invitation to "All national and local Colored American organizations and Churches" that appears at the bottom of other copies. Someone, probably Trotter, has written "W. M. Trotter, Sec'y" in upper right corner. 85.00


586. National Federation of Women for Wallace. Mailing to a Member in Arkansas. Business-size envelope postmarked March 2, 1972 which contains: (1) printed one-page form letter from their headquarters at 111 Karen Drive, Greenville, South Carolina; (2) 12-page article (reprinted from the Dec. 1971 issue of American Opinion) titled "What I Believe: Governor Wallace Lays it Out Straight;" (3) Wallace campaign button (name in white around bottom edge of round 3.5cm button which is orange at top, purple at bottom and a light green half-circle (more or less) in center; and (4) small (9 x 13cm.) printed photo of Wallace with a printed inscription dated 1974 (so presumably not in same mailing as the rest). 50.00


587. National Negro Insurance Association. Silver Anniversary: National Negro Insurance Association, Dinner in Honor of the Founders, July 11th, 1946 Audubon Ballroom 166th St. & Broadway New York, NY. [NY: 1946]. 44 unnumbered pages. Wr. 28cm. Minor chipping around cover edges. Good. 75.00


588. [Presentation Copy for the Governor of Pennsylvania] National Freedom Day Association. National Freedom Day. Philadelphia: 1943. photos, 62p. Attractive blue full leather binding with gold title and trim. 27cm. Original box. On half title: February 1st, 1865. INSCRIBED to Edward Martin, Governor of Pennsylvania by *R. R. Wright. Major Wright conceived the idea of celebrating National Freedom Day and served as President of the Association. This booklet contains the speeches and resolutions given at the celebration of National Freedom Day, February 1st, 1942 and 1943. We assume that this copy was specially bound for presentation to the Governor. 275.00


589. Neff, Lawrence W. Race Relations at Close Range: Watching the Negro Problem Settle Itself. Georgia: Banner Press, Emory University, (c. 1931). 1st ed. 35p. 20cm. Backstrip soiled and has chipping at ends. Former owner's name. Contents sound. Good. White Southerner who seems to support education of African Americans mostly as a means of increasing their northward migration. Here's one of his reminders of the past: "At the University of Texas ... some twenty years ago it was the established custom, whenever a Negro of either sex set foot within the prescribed precincts, to sound the alarm and warning, 'Burr-head on the campus,' which served as a rallying cry to the students and sent the offender scampering." [page 23] 75.00


590. The Negro, Vol. III, No. 3 (March 1945). St. Louis: 1945. 96p. Wr. 21cm. Light cover soil. Uncommon periodical published monthly in St. Louis and edited by *Frederick W. Bond. This issue contains a short story titled "Beale Street Anyhow" by George W. Lee which was condensed from "Beale Street Sundown." 50.00


591. Negro Committee to Aid Spain. A Negro Nurse in Republican Spain. [cover title]. NY: The Committee, with the Medical Bureau and North American Committee to Aid Spanish Democracy, n.d. [1938?]. [3]-14p. Wr. 21cm. Relatively minor chipping and soil. Good. A biographical sketch of Salaria Kee, a nurse with the anti-fascist forces during the Spanish Civil War. 85.00


592. The Negro Digest: A Journal for the Home, Vol. I, No. 7 (March 1931). photos, ills, 34p. Wr. 30cm. Worn wrapper. Front and back cover were detached and have been glued back on near the fold. Contents sound. Fair. A rare monthly publication, not to be confused with Johnson Pubs. Negro Digest. Published by Pyramid Publishing Company in Detroit. Raymon H. Bradley listed as editor. Advertising from Detroit-area businesses. One small article on page 5 responds to a comment by Rev. John Patrick McNichols, President of the Univ. of Detroit, in which he credited the African race for having created crap shooting and went on to for refer to it as "African Golf." 125.00


593. [Incomplete] Negro Historical Calendar [for] 1933: An Encyclopedia of Negro Progress and Achievements. [cover title]. Boston: Roxbury Publishing Company, c. 1921. 5 (of 6?) leaves plus paperbound covers. 45cm. Lacks leaf for January/December. Missing tie at top with which this was bound. Edge-chipping, soil, wrinkling and other wear. Fair. An defective copy of an uncommon calendar. Same cover front and back. Pages organized so that there would be a calendar page each for January-June on one side and then July-December when turned over. Numerous facts about the race appear at the bottom of each page. The introductory note makes it clear that the two editors were African American but we can only decipher one of their names (Leinster M. Mayo). Cover illustration by *Ollie Lewis. 65.00


594. The Negro Journal of Religion, Volume I, Number 2 (March, 1935). 16p. [wrapper included in pagination]. Wr. 31cm. Cover soil. Good. Uncommon monthly periodical published 1935-1940 in Wilberforce, Ohio, and edited by *Lendell Charles Ridley. 65.00


595. The Negro Market in 1956: Five Speeches Delivered at the Third Annual Marketing Clinic, Tennessee A and I State University April 5, 6, 1956. Nashville: Bureau of Public Relations and University Press, Tennessee A & I State University, 1956. speeches separately paginated. Wr. 28cm. Two staple holes at top. Backstrip moderately worn. 50.00


596. Negro Town Public School District No. 3. Souvenir 1911. [cover title]. n.p.: 1911. Small 8-page booklet. Some cover spotting and wear. Good. Consists entirely of various poetic sentiments and sayings and one page listing the names of the teacher, pupils and school board members for the oddly, but not aptly, named school in Tymochtee Township, Wyandot County, Ohio. 65.00


597. Negro Women's Federation Clubs. North Carolina. Moore County. Program Third Annual Session of the Charlotte Hawkins Brown Chapter Moore County Negro Women's Federation Clubs ... Southern pines, N. C. December 9, 1945.... n.p.: 1945. [20]p. Wr. 22cm. Cover split at fold and chipped at ends. Contents sound and clean. Good. 50.00


598. [Travel Guide] The Negro Travelers' Green Book: The Guide to Travel and Vacations. 1955 Edition. [cover title]. NY: Victor H. Green & Co., n.d. [1951]. 80p. Wr. 18cm. Staples rusty. Lower left corner stain throughout. "Sample copy" stamped on front. "1955" inked twice on front. Advertising rates written in ink inside front cover. Good. Edited by *Victor H. Green. This now rare annual publication began publication in 1936 to identify business places which catered to African Americans. The editor claims that "...these guides have made traveling more popular and without running into embarrassing situations." 400.00


599. The Negro Worker, Volume One (c. 1945). photo (of Booker T. Washington), 48p. Wr. 24cm. Light cover soil and wear. A compilation of the first six issues of this monthly publication for African American employees. Probably published by the Better Workers Institute of Tuskegee, Alabama. Magazine motto: "Cast down your bucket where you are." Promoted worker docility, honesty, thrift and dependability. Unions do not appear to be mentioned. One of the letters of endorsement (at page 44) is from Chauncey Sparks, Governor of Alabama. 65.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbot-Brewer Bridgetower-Daughters Davenport-Georgia Gholson-Hughes Hughes-Lewis Liberator-Negro Worker Negro World-Rumley Rumley-United States United West Indians-Zuber Ordering & Terms