
Catalog 163
Liberator-Negro Worker 500. The Liberator. Whole Number 1166 (May 27, 1853). 4p. 66cm. This issue has been folded twice, with
additional creasing from earlier folds. Ragged along edges, splitting along some folds, some spotting,
and general wear. Good. This issue contains a small advertisement on the fourth page for *Lewis
Hayden's West Boston Clothing House. The Liberator, the most important white-published abolitionist
newspaper, was edited by William Lloyd Garrison and published in Boston. 65.00 501. Life and Adventures of Robert, the Hermit of Massachusetts, Who Has Lived Fourteen Years in
a Cave, Secluded from Human Society. Providence: Printed for H. Trumbull, 1829. frontis, 36p.
Modern quarterbinding. 17cm. Some unknown hand has added a little red coloring on the woodcut frontis
(which has also been reinforced). Moderate browning. Archival tape repairs on last text leaf. Good.
Greatly embellished and not entirely reliable story of Robert Voorhis, a 60 year-old African American
born in slavery to a white father and African mother. Voorhis was apparently living in seclusion on the
Seekonk River when Trumbull, often credited as author, claimed to have interviewed him for three days.
200.00 502. [Slave Trading Document] List of Negroes on Hand at Beginning of Trade and Afterwards Acquired
& Held & Prices &c. By J. L. Henry. Undated mid-19th century document listing 32 slaves bought
and sold by Mr. Henry. Listing Name of slave, cost, sales price, and profit. No location given. One and
one-half pages on a large single sheet which had been folded to form four pages. 32cm. Three horizontal
folds. Written in a clear hand. Notation on back indicates that this was prepared as an Exhibit in an
unnamed lawsuit. According to the figures, Henry paid $31,337.50 for the 32 slaves and sold them for
$35,234.00 for a total profit of less than $4000. The person from whom we bought this said the the
document came from Western Tennessee. 275.00 503. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954, editor. The New Negro: An Interpretation. NY: Boni, 1925. 1st
ed. frontis, ills, xviii, 446p. Blue boards backed in linen cloth. dj. 22cm. Cover extremities heavily
rubbed with loss of most of their paper coverings. Backstrip attractive. Two pieces of cellophane tape
on edges of front cover -- probably where an old jacket cover flap was taped to front cover. Contents
sound and clean. Jacket Poor (faded, torn, heavily worn, probably slightly trimmed, and missing several
good-sized chips). Jazzy design on the rare jacket does not duplicate any of the illustrations in the book.
750.00 504. *Locke, Alain LeRoy, 1886-1954, and *Montgomery Gregory, editors. Plays of Negro Life: A Source-Book of Native American Drama. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 1st ed. frontis, ills (by *Aaron
Douglas), photos, 430p. Cloth-backed boards with tiny cloth corners. dj. 22cm. Jacket Poor (chipped and
split into several pieces and then taped back together on the back by a former owner who unfortunately
used a heavy dose of cellophane tape). This book has always been a bit harder to find than many of the
other desirable titles from this period. It is quite uncommon with a jacket, even one which has been
chipped and taped up like this one (although you can only see the tape if you remove the protective cover
and turn the jacket over). 500.00 505. *Locke, Alain, 1886-1954. Photograph. 17 x 12cm. Bust-length photo of Locke in an outdoor setting.
The photo is sound and clear but has a washed out look; Locke in foreground is still quite clear but the
background (trees?) consists of shapes and light and darkness rather than detail. Taken looking slightly
upward and from perhaps 45 degrees to Locke's right. Good. INSCRIBED at lower left in Locke's neat
hand ("For ... from his friend Alain Locke 1952." 350.00 506. [Broadside] Longstreet, Helen Dortch. We Lose Triumphantly Who've Always Won along a Glorious
Way. [Augusta?]: n.d. [1950?]. 22 x 28cm. Small chip and tear at bottom. Longstreet, the widow of
Confederate General James Longstreet, was a supporter of Teddy Roosevelt and active in Progressive
Politics. This broadside details her unsuccessful gubernatorial campaign against incumbent Georgia
Governor Herman Talmadge in 1950 when Ms. Longstreet, then 87, states that she plans to run again in
1954 "younger than I am today" and "... prays that Governor Talmadge will come to accept the negro as
an American citizen, entitled to every civil right granted by the Constitution of our United States."
Longstreet has used the blank back of this broadside to type a letter to a correspondent in Missouri.
75.00 507. Los Angeles Sentinel, Vol. XXXV, No. 52 (December 26, 1968). 32 page full-size weekly newspaper
published in four sections. 58cm. Folded. Some chipping and wear but complete and intact. Good.
African American newspaper. Articles in the Sports Pages look forward to O.J. in the Rose Bowl and
report that the UCLA Bruins led by Lew Alcindor have been outdrawing the LA Lakers. Story across top
in main section is about what Sammy Davis is planning to do in the wake of his divorce from May Britt.
45.00 508. *Lyda, Wesley J. and *Napoleon Williams. Who's Who Among Negro Principals, Jeanes Curriculum
Directors, and State Instructional Consultants in Georgia 1954-1964. Dallas: Royal Publishing Co.,
(c. 1964). 224p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket Good (somewhat soiled). SIGNED by both authors on
front pastedown. 125.00 509. Lynching Postcard of "Lynching Scene, Dallas, March 3, 1910." Printed black and white reproduction
of a photo Quoted title as printed caption. 14 x 9cm. No copyright notice or other information about who
published this postcard. Postally used and postmarked at Dallas, Texas, on March 14, 1910. Addressed
in pencil to someone in Lebanon, Ohio. Postcard sound with some browning, soil and light creasing.
Good. Pencil statement on message section of card: Negro aged 58. Victim 2 ½ years. Taken from court
room during trial & Hung in most [continued on next page] [Item 509 continued] prominent place in
Texas. I saw him hanging. It is only 100 feet from store. E." The lynching victim was Allen Howland.
a family "servant" who was accused of assaulting the family's young daughter. The reproduction of the
photo is quite grainy but one can see the Palace Drug Store across the street, the shape of the victim, the
masses of white folks and the faces of some of the onlookers who were close to the camera. 500.00 510. Lynching Postcard of a Murder in Ten Mile, Mississippi. Black and white Gelatin silver print real
photo postcard. Etched in the negative (and appearing in the print as white lettering): Negro who shot J.
H. Rogers at Ten Mile, Miss. 5-21-19." 14 x 9cm. No copyright notice or other information about the
publisher. Lower right corner clipped (mostly margin). Some brown spotting (most visible when card
is held at an angle). Good. Unused. The lynching victim is seen from the front with his partially removed
shirt below his chest and still on his forearms. His hands appears to have been tied together and his
trousers appear tattered and torn. The hanging tree is surrounded by other, perhaps smaller, trees. No
onlookers pictured. Illustrated as Plate 36 in "Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photography in America" by
James Allen [and others]. Rogers was apparently the white manager of a sawmill. The book gives no
further details about this incident. 850.00 511. *Lyon, Ernest. The Negro's View of Organic Union. NY: Methodist Book Concern, (c. 1915). 1st ed.
64p. Olive green cloth. 18cm. Minor cover soil. INSCRIBED by Lyon on front free endpaper. On the
foul treatment of African American members under the proposed unification of the Methodist Episcopal
Church and the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. 150.00 512. *McGirt, James Ephraim. Avenging the Maine, a Drunken A.B., and other Poems. Raleigh:
Edwards & Broughton, 1900. [2nd ed.]. frontis, 109p. Red cloth. 18cm. Cover heavily spotted and
somewhat soiled and worn. Bookplate of Bishop J. A. Handy. Contents age-toned but otherwise sound.
Fair. Scarce first book by this African American writer from North Carolina. This second edition contains
59 poems while the first edition (1899) had only 42. 225.00 513. *McGirt, James Ephraim. For Your Sweet Sake. Philadelphia: (c. 1906). 1st ed. frontis, 79p.
Hardcover. 20cm. Frontis detached. Hinge broken. Cover soiled & worn. Fair. Poetry. 150.00 514. Mackey, Harry A. The Power of the Press. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Tribune, 1931. 7p. Wr. 21cm.
Light cover soil. This article about the "Negro" press by the Mayor of Philadelphia first appeared in the
August 27, 1931 issue of the Philadelphia Tribune, an African American newspaper which was founded
in 1884 and still thrives. 40.00 515. Madam C. J. Walker Manufacturing Co. The Madam C. J. Walker Year Book [or Almanac] for 1926.
[our guess at the title]. [Indianapolis?: 1926?]. ills in text (including portraits), 20p. Wr. 23cm. Lacks
wrapper. Outer leaves have many insect holes along spine and are browned. Fair. Promotional pamphlet
for the company and its hair-care and other beauty products. Pictured on the first page is A'Lelia Walker
who had succeeded her mother upon her death in 1919. 150.00 516. [Madam C. J. Walker Manufacturing Co.]. The Walker 1949 Almanac: A Personal Guide to Health,
Wealth and Romance. [Indianapolis?: 1949?]. ills, 30p. Wr. 21cm. Printed on high acid paper which
has browned. Seems to be a Madam Walker publication although it also contains advertisements from a
wide variety of other businesses, many of them offering a wide variety of products, some of dubious
efficacy. 100.00 517. [Movie Poster] Mantan Messes Up. Toddy Pictures release. No date [1946?]. Starred *Mantan
Moreland and *Monte Hawley and featured *Lena Horne and *Nina Mae McKinney. Single sheet
poster. 68 x 104cm. Black on white. Later folds. A few chips along top. Cellophane tape reinforcement
on back where a few folds meet. 250.00 518. *Magee, James H., 1839-1912. The Night of Affliction and Morning of Recovery. An Autobiography.
Cincinnati, Published by the Author, 1873. 2nd ed. frontis, 180p. Reddish-brown cloth. 19cm. Ex lib.
Moderate cover wear and soil. Good. Magee was born to free parents living in Madison County, Illinois.
When he and his brother were excluded from the local public school, they went to Racine, Wisconsin,
where they were allowed to attend a public school. Magee became a Baptist minister and was pastor of
several churches, including one in Toronto and Union Baptist Church in Cincinnati (at the time this book
was published). He reports that he went to London in 1867 and studied for a year at C. H. Spurgeon's
Pastor's School. At some point, probably long after this book was published, Magee moved to Springfield,
Illinois. According to an 2005 article in the Illinois Times, he spent the last twelve years of his life in
Springfield as a messenger for the state printer's office while also engaged in a number of educational and
civic activities. 400.00 519. [Manumission Document] Moses Hall Prospectively Frees Dinah upon her Twenty-Third Birthday.
Holograph on small oblong slip of paper (21 x 7cm.). Nicholas County, Kentucky. Dated October 5,
1801. Her twenty-third birthday stated to be on March 10, 1802. Document signed but not witnessed.
Later fold, some brown spots and a small hole. Good. 200.00 520. March on Washington Movement. New York Division. Program: Mass Meeting at Madison Square
Garden June 16, 1942. Broadside. 16 x 32cm. Printed on thin green paper. Two corners chipped.
Browning around edges. Good. *A. Philip Randolph was the speaker. *Muriel Rahn sang the Star
Spangled Banner. 85.00 521. *Marrant, John, 1755-1791 (as written by William Aldridge, 1737-1797). A Narrative of the Life of
John Marrant, of New York, in North America: Giving an Account of His Conversion when only
Fourteen Years of Age; His Leaving His Mother's House from Religious Motives, Wandering
Several Days in the Desert without Food, and Being at Last Taken by an Indian Hunter among the
Cherokees, where He Was Condemned to Die. With an Account of the Conversion of the King
of the Cherokees and His Daughter, &c. &c. &c. The Whole Authenticated by the Reverend W.
Aldridge. Leeds: Printed by Davies & Co. at the Stanhope Press, Vicar-Lane, 1810. iv, [1], 6-24p.
Recent marbled wrapper; portion of title-page reproduced on label mounted on the front cover. 20cm.
Minimal foxing. Marrant was a Whitefield-inspired missionary among Native Americans, most notably
the Cherokee, for a few years and was later impressed into the British navy for several years. Marrant's
narrative went through quite a number of late 18th and early 19th century editions -- all are now quite
uncommon. The earliest editions of Marrant's narrative were titled: A Narrative of the Lord's Wonderful
Dealings with John Marrant, a Black, Born in New-York in North-America. 1000.00 522. _____ SAME. Leeds: Printed by Davies & Co. at the Stanhope Press, Vicar-Lane, 1815. iv, [1], [6]-24p. Recent thin marbled boards. 23cm. Moderate foxing and browning. Good. 850.00 523. *Marshall, Paule. Praisesong For the Widow. NY: Putnam, (c. 1983). 1st ed. 256p. Hardcover. dj.
21cm. Minor scuffing. Slight spine slope. INSCRIBED by Marshall. A novel. 40.00 524. [Business Directory] Maryland Association for the Promotion of Business. Classified Business
Directory, 1940. Baltimore: Printed by Jesse B. Clarke and Son, n.d. [1940]. 32p. Wr. Narrow
24cm. Some moldy damping at top of last few pages. Good. Includes a list of activities of the association
in the Fiscal Year 1939-1940, a three page classified list of members, and advertisements for many African
American businesses. Good. 150.00 525. *Mason, Lena. A Negro in It, by Rev. Mrs. Lena Mason Hannibal, Mo. Philadelphia: Chas. R.
Bowie, printer, n.d. [1901?]. photo (portrait), 4p. Wr. 16cm. Fragile pamphlet. Corners chipped.
Good. Poem written in response to the assassination of President McKinley. Brown University records
holding a broadside version of this poem. OCLC records no other separate editions in any format.
"Twentieth Century Negro Literature," edited by D. W. Culp contains a brief biographical sketch of
Mason. Front cover lists Rev. Mrs. Lena Mason, Hannibal, Missouri. Culp reports that she attended
Douglass High School in Hannibal and says that she had preached in nearly every state in the Union. The
small, rather grainy portrait appears to be a photo of Mason. 375.00 526. *Mason, Madison Charles Butler, 1859-1915. The Gospel Message: Sermons and Pulpit Talks
Delivered Extemporaneously on Special Occasions. Cincinnati: Jennings and Graham; NY: Eaton
and Mains, (c. 1905). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 152p. Cloth. 19cm. A Methodist minister and
Corresponding Secretary of the Freedmen's Aid and Southern Education Society. 225.00 527. Massachusetts National Guard. 372d Infantry. 3d Battalion. Chronological History of Colored Troops
in Massachusetts Showing the Birth of Units of Colored Soldiers in this Commonwealth and Their
Perpetuation in the Third Battalion, Three Hundred Seventy-Second Infantry, Massachusetts
National Guard. n.p.: (c. 1930). frontis, 15p. Wr. 21cm. Cover soiled and rather worn. Good.
100.00 528. Matthews, Edward. The Autobiography of the Rev. E. Mathews. The "Father Dickson,: of Mrs.
Stowe's "Dred"; Also a Description of the Influence of the Slave-Party Over the American
Presidents, and the Rise and Progress of the Anti-Slavery Reform: with a Preface by Handel
Cossham, Esq. London: Houlston and Wright; Bristol: Thomas Mathews; New York: American Baptist
Free Mission Society, n.d. [Preface dated 1866]. frontis (mounted photographic portrait). xii, 444p.
Hardcover. 18cm. Backstrip and cover edges faded. Text leaves moderately browned. Endpapers
darkened. Inner margin tightly glued between frontis and title-page. A very scarce abolitionist
autobiography. 400.00 529. Mattingly, John, Slave Dealer. Autograph Letter, signed. Regarding Purchase of a Slave Girl. Single
page. Dated at St. Louis on July 12, 1856. Horizontal and vertical folds where folded for mailing in a
small envelope. Clear and quite readable but with some fading and browning. Good. Mattingly who shows
up here and there in the literature as a Slave Trader from Missouri and, more especially, St. Louis, urges
a man named Goode to deliver the slave to Mattingly in St. Louis on the following Saturday ("today week")
and to confirm that he is going to do that. Mattingly says that he will delay his departure for Kentucky and
will have enough cash on hand to pay Goode if Goode tells him when he will arrive. No further details are
given about the slave. 350.00 530. Maxwell, Wm. H. Runyon and the Negro: A Common Sense Appeal to the Colored Voters of New
Jersey. Elizabeth, NJ: Paid for by Lloyd Thompson, Campaign Manager, n.d. [1919]. Folded four-page leaflet. Narrow 24cm. Edge-wear. Light stain along bottom. Good. Urged African Americans to
vote for Republican Governor William N. Runyon on September 23, 1919 [1920?] probably in a primary
election.. 40.00 531. *Maynor, Lygoria V. History of Beauty Culture. Chicago: Printed by F. S. Banks Advertising and
Letter Service, n.d. photo, unpaginated [circa 39p.]. Wr. 22cm. Light staining on top portion of
wrapper. A few pages have a narrow outer margin (fault of the printer). Good. Author's biographical
information printed on inner sides of wrapper reports that Maynor was born in Missouri and worked in
beauty shops in Kansas City and elsewhere before apparently settling in Chicago where she was a Past
President of the Cook County Association of Beauty Shop Operators. Most of this item gives biographical
information about women that the author regarded as particularly successful beauticians. 200.00 532. Mayo, A. D. Herod, John and Jesus; or, American Slavery and Its Christian Cure. A Sermon
Preached in Division Street Church. Albany: Weed, Parsons & Company, Printers, 1860. 29p. Wr.
20cm. Wrapper has some minor foxing and a little browning. Mayo speaks favorably of John Brown in
this rather militant abolitionist sermon. 75.00 533. [Robert E. Lee] [McDonald, W. N. and J. S. Blackburn]. Broadside Flyer soliciting Orders for
"Southern School History of the United States" by McDonald and Blackburn which was to be
published in 1869 by George Lycett in Baltimore. 26cm. Later mailing folds. [also] Autograph
Note, signed by Geo. Lycett, and addressed to Gen. R. E. Lee, Lexington, Va. Dated Oct. 23,
1869. 20cm. Later folds. Also present is the original front cover of envelope in which the letter and
folded broadside were mailed to Gen. Lee. The brief letter asks General Lee to examine a copy of this
book and write a notice of it. We doubt that this appeal was successful. 150.00 534. *McElroy, Guy C., 1946-1990. Facing History: The Black Image in American Art, 1710-1940. San
Francisco: Bedford Arts in association with Corcoran Gallery of Art, (c. 1990). ills & photos (mostly
color), l, 140, (2)p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. A few items about the exhibit and McElroy laid in. A study
of the portrayal of African Americans in art by American artists of all races. Includes an essay by Henry
Louis Gates, Jr., "The Face and Voice of Blackness" (pp. xxix-xliv). 50.00 535. *McGhee, Reginald, compiler. The World of James Van DerZee; A Visual Record of Black
Americans. NY: Grove Press, (c. 1969). 1st ed. photos, (15), 165p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Jacket has
minor edge-wear. 100.00 536. *McGee, Alice E. Black America Abroad. Boston: Meador Publishing, 1941. 1st ed. frontis, photos,
289p. Green cloth. 20cm. Extremities rubbed. Staining in margins and a little rippling of some pages.
Good. A worn partial jacket is laid in consisting of most of the back panel and two-thirds of the backstrip.
Fictionalized narrative of European travel which may have been based on actual travel experiences. 125.00 537. *McKay, Claude, 1890-1948. Harlem Shadows; The Poems of Claude McKay. NY: Harcourt, Brace,
(c. 1922). 1st ed. xxi, 95p. Mottled gray boards backed in blue cloth. 20cm. Corners worn. Bookplate.
Rear hinge-paper reglued. Good. 200.00 538. *McKay, Claude. "Claude McKay Describes His Own Life." Two-page article which appears at pages
275-276 in the September 1918 issue (Vol. 39, No. 5) of Pearson's Magazine. We are selling the entire
issue of the magazine, which was edited by Frank Harris. Softbound. 29cm. Cover browned around fold.
Moderate general wear. Good. This must be one of his first appearances in print in the United States.
The article concludes with five of his poems. 75.00 539. *McKinney, Thomas Theodore. All White America: A Candid Discussion of Race Mixture and Race
Prejudice in the United States. Boston: Meador, 1937. 1st ed. 214p. Red cloth. 21cm. INSCRIBED
by McKinney ("To Miss Ruth Edwards Jackson, Steneographer who rendered valuable service in the
preparation of this work"). 100.00 540. *McMorris, Thomas. Striving to Win. Boston: Christopher, (c. 1949). 1st ed. 144p. Hardcover. dj.
19cm. African American poet; a short autobiographical Introduction states that he was born in Conway
County, Arkansas, in 1897 and then gives a few other details about his life. 275.00 541. M'Dowell, Anne E., et al. The Case of Walter W. Broom, a Statement of Facts. Please Assist and
Ask Your Friends. Prompt Aid is solicited. [cover title]. [Philadelphia]: 1879. 20p. Wr. No
separate wrapper. 21cm. Pencilled initial and a date on lower right corner of first page. Vertical fold.
Browning on outer leaf. Broom described as an Englishman who came to America in 1864 and promptly
became an agent for the Loyal Publication Society in the North. After the war, he was disabled by two
successive physical assaults. Unable to work, he was, if this account if accurate, slowly starving to death
while trying to survive on three meals a week. The pamphlet is an appeal for financial assistance issued
by some of Broom's friends and acquaintances. 125.00 542. [Inscribed Copy] *Micheaux, Oscar, 1884-1951. The Story of Dorothy Stanfield. NY: Book Supply
Company, 1946. 1st ed. frontis, 416p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket browned along top and has several
small chips. Backstrip somewhat wrinkled. A few small waterspots on front cover. Some edge-wear.
Good. INSCRIBED by Micheaux (on back of frontis in 1949). A novel. 600.00 543. Michigan. Freedmen's Progress Commission. Michigan Manual of Freedmen's Progress. Detroit:
1915. 1st ed. photos, 371p. Blue cloth. 23cm. Covers dull and somewhat worn. Hinges quite weak.
Internally clean and sound. Fair. Statement on title-page: Compiled by Francis H. Warren, Secretary
of Freedmen's Progress Commission. INSCRIBED on front pastedown: Compliments of one of the
compiler's Robert A. Pelham Dec. 25, 1922, to T. Edward Hill (one of his bookplates pasted over his
name). Produced in conjunction with the National Half Century Anniversary of Negro Freedom and
Lincoln Jubilee at Chicago, IL, 1915. 125.00 544. *Miller, Kelly, 1863-1939. Race Adjustment: Essays on the Negro in America. NY: Neale, 1910.
3rd ed. 307p. Red cloth. 21cm. Scattered light cover spotting. Stain in upper right corner on last twenty
leaves. Small stain on upper right corner of first few leaves. Good. SIGNED on free endpaper by Miller
("With best wishes of the Author Kelly Miller Aug. 9/15").Top edge gilt. Nineteen essays, including
"Frederick Douglass" and "Roosevelt and the Negro." 200.00 545. *Miller, Luke. Miller's Sermons: A Series of Gospel Sermons Delivered at Austin, Texas, October
21 to Nov. 1, 1940. Austin: Firm Foundation Publishing House, (c. 1940). 1st ed. 91p. Blue wr. 20cm.
Stain along right edge of most pages. Good. According to the Biographical account (pp. 4-7), this
African American preacher and evangelist was born in Limestone County, Alabama. Inspired by Marshall
Keeble, Miller became a preacher and was involved with churches in Florida & Georgia before coming
to Texas in 1932. Called to Port Arthur Texas, in 1935 by a white Church of Christ, he was still involved
with that church when this book was published although it seems that much of his evangelistic work must
have been done elsewhere. Miller died in 1962. 150.00 546. *Miller, Mrs. Brevy, compiler. The Lincoln Voice Cook Book. Lincoln, Nebraska: The Voice, 1948.
2 photos, 74p. Yellow wr. Red plastic comb binding. 23cm. Numerous small remnants of brown cloth
on cover near comb binding. Good. Miller identified as editing the Household Hints column in "The
Voice," an African American newspaper in Lincoln which was published weekly by Rev. and Mrs. Melvin
L. Shakespeare. Statement on title-page indicates that this scarce cook book was issued as a supplement
to the newspaper. 300.00 547. [*Mills, Florence] Lew Leslie Presents Florence Mills ... in Dixie to Broadway with Hamtree
Harrington, Cora Green, B illy Mills and Will Vodery's Plantation Orchestra. Broadsheet. 8 x
24cm. Minor foxing and browning. Narrow promotional flyer for the performance beginning March 23,
1925 at Chestnut St. Opera House in Philadelphia. 100.00 548. Miscellaneous Railroad Workers' Review, (June, 1921). photos, ills, 35p. Wr. 30cm. African
American periodical published in Los Angeles, California. Edited by *F. W. Borders. 400.00 549. Mitchell, Joseph. The Missionary Pioneer, or a Brief Memoir of the Life, Labours and Death of John
Stewart, (Man of Color) Founder, under God of the Mission among the Wyandotts at Upper
Sandusky, Ohio. NY: Joint Centenary Committee, Methodist Episcopal Church, (1918). 96p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 15cm. Jacket Fair (substantial chipping at head of backstrip and along top edge). A
facsimile reprint of the 1827 first edition. 120.00 550. *Mitchell, Loften. The Stubborn Old Lady Who Resisted Change. NY: Emerson Hall, (c. 1973). 1st
ed. 124p. Yellow cloth. dj (minor chipping on ends of backstrip; yellowed on back). 21cm.
INSCRIBED on half-title by Mitchell ("To my great friend ... best wishes to a great artist and great
human being"). Uncommon novel by the noted playwright. 50.00 551. [Program] *Mitchell, Loften. Blood in the Night. NY: People's Theatre Workshop, 1946. Folded four-page program. 22cm. SIGNED on front by Mitchell and by *Albert Grant ("Al Grant"), the Director.
"Performed every Friday night beginning March 22nd." The play is not listed in Jim Hatch's "Black
Playwrights, 1823-1977" or in "Afro-American Poetry and Drama, 1760-1975," by Bill French and
others. 85.00 552. *Mixon, W. H. History of the African Methodist Episcopal Church in Alabama, With Biographical
Sketches. Nashville: A.M.E. Church Sunday School Union, 1902. 1st ed. frontis, photos, 218p. Cloth.
19cm. Cover rather worn & discolored. Large black ink stains on back cover. Hinges quite weak.
Former owner's name and notes inked on endpapers. Contents reasonably sound (fairly minor staining
along some page edges, soiling, and some corner chipping). Fair. 325.00 553. Moore, George H. Historical Notes on the Employment of Negroes in the American Army of the
Revolution. NY: Charles T. Evans, 1862. 24p. Wr. 23cm. 125.00 554. *Moore, John Jamison, compiler. History of the A.M.E. Zion Church in America. Founded in 1796,
in the City of New York. York: Teacher's Journal Office, 1884. frontis, ills, 392p. Hardcover.
21cm. Backstrip faded and heavily abraded. Cover edges faded and worn. Small "Dead Letter Office"
stamp pasted on front cover. Good. 450.00 555. *Moore, L. Elizabeth. Negro Stumbling Blocks. Burlington, Iowa: L. Elizabeth Moore, (c. 1930). 1st
ed. 175p. Patterned maroon cloth. 20cm. Pencil notes on endpaper. Former owner (from Burlington)
pasted her address label on endpapers and in margins on many pages. About conduct of life from a devout
Christian perspective. In one chapter, Moore identifies 26 types of criminals (listing as Class A through
Class Z). Probably our first book by an African American living in Burlington. Statements in the text
suggest that Moore (and her parents, identified as Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Upshaw, Sr.) lived in Fort
Worth, Texas, during some of her earlier life. 150.00 556. Morris Brown University. The Brownie Book Morris Brown University, 1922. 96, (11)p. Wr. Thin
leather tie. 31cm. Cover wrinkling, soiling & chipping. Minor text wear. Good. 85.00 557. *Morrison, Toni. Tar Baby. NY: Knopf, 1981. 2nd printing of the Trade edition. 305p. Hardcover. dj.
22cm. SIGNED on endpaper ("Toni Morrison"). A Franklin Library edition with an unstated limitation
preceded the Knopf edition of this novel. 50.00 558. Morrow, Ralph, Attorney for Appellant. Supreme Court of Arkansas. Charles Hamm, Appellant, v.
State of Arkansas, Appellee. Appeal from Pulaski Circuit Court, First Division ... Abstract and
Brief for Appellant. Little Rock: Paragon Printing Co., n.d. [1948]. 64p. Wr. 26cm. Staples rusted.
Center four pages detached. Good. Hamm, an African American, was convicted of raping a white girl.
The appeal was based on several grounds, none of which seem likely to have been successful. 75.00 559. [Signed by Author] *Mosley, Walter. Devil in a Blue Dress. NY: (c. 1990). 1st ed. 219p. Hardcover.
dj. 21cm. SIGNED (a scrawled signature on the title-page). First book. 125.00 560. *Mossell, Charles W. Toussaint L'Ouverture, the Hero of Saint Domingo, Soldier, Statesman,
Martyr; or, Hayti's Struggle, Triumph, Independence, and Achievements. Lockport: Ward &
Cobb, 1896. 1st ed. frontis, folding map, photos, index, 485, x(p.). Recent quarterbinding (marbled
boards neatly backed in brown leather). 23cm. Minor spotting on page edges. Mossell and his wife spent
seven years (1877-1884) in Haiti as AME Church missionaries. 850.00 561. Mott, Abigail, 1766-1851, and M. S. Wood, compilers. Narratives of Colored Americans. NY: Bowne
& Co, 1882. iv, [5]-276p. Brown cloth. 19cm. Moderate cover wear (including a slit which has been
glued down) and some discoloration. One inch piece cut from top edge of front free endpaper. Embossed
stamp ("Trustee of Obadiah Brown Benevolent Fund") on title page. Light foxing (a bit heavier on a few
pages). Good. A later, and perhaps last, 19th century edition of a work first published in 1826 as
"Biographical Sketches of Persons of Color." Includes short biographical sketches of Phillis Wheatley,
Paul Cuffee, Sojourner Truth, Benjamin Banneker, and Gustavus Vassa, as well as numerous other
fictional and factual sketches. Everything in the book has a strong Christian orientation, reflecting the fact
that this book w as published pursuant to Lindley Murray's will as a book "calculated to promote piety and
virtue, and the truth of Christianity" and with the hope that it would "prove acceptable reading for our
Colored Americans." [see note on copyright page] 150.00 562. Murphy, Larry G., J Gordon Melton and Gary L. Ward, editors. Encyclopedia of African American
Religions. NY: Garland, 1993. index, lxxvi, 926p. Hardcover. 28cm. 100.00 563. *Murray, James Briggs, exhibition curator. Black Visions '89: Movements of Ten Dance Masters
January 30 - Feb 24, 1989. Held at Tweed Gallery at City Hall Park ... New York City. NY:
Tweed Gallery at City Park, 1989. ills, 32p. Wr. 28cm. INSCRIBED by "J. B. Murray" and SIGNED
by two of the dance masters (Talley Beatty on page 10 and Honi Coles on page 14). Invitation to the
opening reception on January 30th laid in. 100.00 564. *Murray, Pauli, 1910-1985, compiler. States' Laws on Race and Color and Appendices containing
International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local Ordinances and Charts.
Cincinnati: Woman's Division of Christian Service, Board of Missions and Church Extension, The
Methodist Church, (c. 1951). 1st ed. 3 folding tables, x, 746p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Printed slip inside
front cover stating that this copy was furnished by the ACLU and the National Association of Intergroup
Relations Officials. Top edge of jacket chipped off. Murray was refused admission to the University of
North Carolina in 1938 because of her race and was also denied admission to Harvard Law School in 1944
because of her gender. Murray went on the be an activist lawyer for much of her life before becoming
the first African American women to be an Episcopal priest in 1977. This book, her first, was an
invaluable tool for NAACP lawyers and others involved in the legal struggle for Civil Rights. 100.00 565. Myers, E. Pauline. The March on Washington Movement Mobilizes a Gigantic Crusade for
Freedom. NY: March on Washington Movement, (c. 1947). 13p. Wr. 22cm. Some fading & a few
spots along cover fold. Myers identified as working for the YWCA in Richmond. 50.00 566. [Promotional Broadside] NAACP. The Crisis for May 1926, Published at 69 Fifth Avenue, New
York, N.Y. ... NY: 1926. Broadside on thin paper. 25 x 44cm. Old folds. Contents of the May, 1926
issue highlighted, including Clarence Darrow writing on John Brown. A photo of a winning Junior High
Track Team from Harrisburg is reproduced. At head of title: Please Post. 150.00 567. [Promotional Broadside] NAACP. The Crisis for Jan., 1927, Published at 69 Fifth Avenue, New
York, N.Y. ... NY: 1927. Broadside on thin paper. 25 x 36cm. Old folds. Contents of the Jan., 1927
issue highlighted, including an article on Negro Suffrage by Senator Borah. A photo of Dr. Moton leaving
for a round-the-world trip is reproduced. At head of title: Please Post. 150.00 568. [Promotional Broadside] NAACP. The Crisis for Sept., 1926, Published at 69 Fifth Avenue, New
York, N.Y. ... NY: 1926. Broadside on thin paper. 25 x 44cm. Old folds. Contents of the Sept., 1926
issue highlighted, including a special article on "The Negro Common School in Georgia. A photo of the
convention of the Empire State Federation of Women's Clubs is reproduced. At head of title: Please Post.
150.00 569. NAACP. 43rd Annual NAACP Conference June 24th thru June 29th 1952: Souvenir Program
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Out Where the West Begins. [cover title]. [Oklahoma City]: Printed
by Black Dispatch Print, 1952. photos, 64p. Wr. 31cm. Pages 3-4 contain "The History of the
Oklahoma City Branch," by Mrs. Harriet P. Jacobson; pages 10-11 contain "The History of the
Oklahoma Conference of Branches NAACP," by Mrs. D. J. Diggs. 60.00 570. NAACP Special Contribution Fund. Freedom's Road is Long and Hard. It Takes Grief Skill Torment
Determination Courage Organization to Reach a World without Fear or Prejudice. [cover text].
NY: n.d. [text on back delivered in 1966]. Broadsheet. 36 x 40cm. Minor insect damage at corners.
Later folds (some for mailing). Front has a light bronze background, the text, a simple maze and seven
black and white photographs by Art Kane for Look Magazine. Back has the text of a speech by *Roy
Wilkins delivered at the 1966 Annual Convention of the NAACP. Presumably used to solicit donations.
75.00 571. Nansemond County Training School, Holland, Virginia. The Bulldog [for 1955]. [Holland: 1955].
photos. Unpaginated (approx. 59p.). Padded hardcover binding. 27cm. Endpapers foxed. A few yellow
paint spots on cover which also has some soiling and wear. Good. Segregated school with a white
Superintendent and African American teachers and students. 50.00 572. *Nash, Theodore Edward Delafayette, Love and Vengeance or Little Viola's Victory. [Portsmouth,
Va.?]: (c. 1903). 1st ed. 171p. Dark green pebbled cloth. 23cm. Gilt now gone from lettering on
backstrip. Front hinge cracked. Some foxing on title page and page edges. Good. Rare early 20th century
novel by an African American author about whom we know next to nothing. 1500.00 573. The Natchez College Annual, Volume 5, Number 5 (1922). 3 photos, 42p. plus (11)p. advertisements.
Wr. 24cm. Staining mostly in margins throughout text. Fair. Natchez was a college for African
Americans in Natchez, Mississippi. According to a statement on the cover this annual was published
annually by the Graduating Class. This isn't really a traditional college annual and has no individual
photos of the graduating seniors; it does have a photo of the graduating class (which appears to have had
27 members) and the text of the speeches by the Salutatarian and Valedictorian, as well as several other
short articles. 50.00 574. National Academy of Beauty Culture Inc. Presents Beauty Creators on Parade Semi-Annual
Graduation Exercise and Beauty Show, The Renaissance Casino, New York City, February
Twenty Fifth, Nineteen Hundred Thirty Six. photos, (9)p. Wr. 30cm. Cover splitting at fold. Good.
Cover photo of Carlotta E. Lamy, Founder and President, of this training school for beauticians. 75.00 575. National Alliance of Postal Employees and Women's Auxiliary. Souvenir Program 14th Biennial
Convention ... Kansas City, Missouri, August 15-19 Inclusive. n.p.: 1949. photos, 36p. Wr.
Original colorful tie present. 28cm. 45.00 576. National Association for Hospitalization of Negroes, Inc. Charter, Constitution, and By-Laws of the
National Association for Hospitalization of Negroes, Inc.: A Plan for the Hospitalization of the
Negro race in the United States and Proper Training and Hospital Practice of Physicians, Nurses,
and Social Workers. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. (Certificate on Incorporation dated 1940). 14p. Pink wr.
23cm. The incorporators were five residents (four men and one woman) of Washington, DC. Most if not
all, were African American. The plan was to raise money to build a large but undetermined number of
hospitals for African Americans and to train African American medical personnel to staff these hospitals.
We doubt that this ever went very far since the economics of the probably well-intended venture as
detailed in this booklet did not seem likely to provide enough funds for the building of any such hospitals.
125.00 577. National Association of Colored Graduate Nurses, Inc. News-Letter, Vol. 5, No. 1 (May, 1947). 10
unnumbered pink sheets printed on one side Sheets stapled in upper left corner No separate wrapper. This
issue is devoted to the upcoming biennial convention scheduled for Atlanta the following month. 50.00 578. National Association of Fashion and Accessory Designers. Detroit Chapter. NAFAD. [cover title].
[Detroit]: n.d. [1952?]. photos, [8]p. Gray wr. 28cm. Cover splitting at ends of fold. Light browning
and wear. African American organization, all of whose members appear to be women, which was founded
in 1949. No date is given for the founding of the Detroit chapter. This is a program for the Detroit
chapter's second annual show. There two page of photos of several officers and members of NAFAD and
a list of the models appearing in this show. Most of the program consists of advertisements from local
businesses. One advertisement is for a book with a scheduled publication date of Sept. 15, 1952. Another
advertisement is for Theresa's Bar-B-Q and features a photo of Theresa sitting at a table with Joe Louis.
65.00 579. National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc. Handbook. [New
York?]: 1965. 36p. Red wr. 22cm. Minor wrinkling & wear. 65.00 580. National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs. Five Items from the Late
1960s and Early 1970s. Various Places and dates. Wrs. Size varies (22-24cm.). Includes: (1)
Highlights of Proceedings of Executive Committee Meeting .. April 27th, 1968 (11p.); (2) Highlights of
Proceedings of Thirty-Fourth National Convention ... 1969 (52p.); (3) Thirty-Fifth National Convention
... 1970 (36p.); (4) Committee Responsibilities (First ed. 1971 -- 20p. plus (2)p. insert); and (5)
Highlights of Proceedings of the Executive Committee Meeting ... 1971 (20p.). 95.00 581. National Board of the Young Men's Christian Association. Bureau of Records, Studies and Trends. Negro
Youth in City YMCAs: A Study of YMCA Services among Negro Youth in Urban Communities.
NY: YMCA, (c. 1944). 80p. Wr. 23cm. Light brown streak on cover. 45.00 582. National Colored Democratic Association, Inc. 1892 1940 National Convention National Colored
Democratic Association Inc Chicago July 12-13-14 Program. [cover title]. [Chicago?]: 1940. (76)p.
Wr. 29cm. Light stain on front cover. Crease and soil on back cover. Good. *William J. Thompkins of
Kansas City was President of the Association in 1940; *Bishop Reverdy C. Ransom was Historian. 350.00 583. National Council of Negro Women. Women United: Souvenir Year Book. Sixteenth Anniversary.
Washington: National Counci of Negro Women. 1951. photos, 128p. Yellow boards. 28cm. Moderate
cover soil and wear. Good. 60.00 584. [Signed by Trotter] National Equal Rights League. Convention Start for 1929. "Completing of
Emancipation" Object of Race Congress at Washington by League, Jan. 1-3. Small broadside (22
x 28cm.). Mimeo. Printed letter/memo announcement for 14th Annual Race Congress and 21st Annual
League meeting to be held at the Mount Carmel Baptist Church in Washington, D.C., on Jan. 1-3, 1929.
Invitation to "All national and local Colored American organizations and Churches" at bottom. Rev.
George F. Miller listed as President. Wm. Monroe Trotter was the longtime Executive Secretary of the
League. Someone, probably Trotter, has written "W. M. Trotter, Sec'y" in upper right corner. Trotter
(1872-1934) was much opposed to what he saw as the timid, accommodationist policies of Booker T.
Washington, the NAACP, and most African American organizations. Material issued by this organization
seems quite elusive. 150.00 585. [Signed by Trotter] _____ SAME. Small broadside (22 x 18cm.). Mimeo. Narrowly trimmed at bottom
and lacking the Invitation to "All national and local Colored American organizations and Churches" that
appears at the bottom of other copies. Someone, probably Trotter, has written "W. M. Trotter, Sec'y"
in upper right corner. 85.00 586. National Federation of Women for Wallace. Mailing to a Member in Arkansas. Business-size envelope
postmarked March 2, 1972 which contains: (1) printed one-page form letter from their headquarters at
111 Karen Drive, Greenville, South Carolina; (2) 12-page article (reprinted from the Dec. 1971 issue
of American Opinion) titled "What I Believe: Governor Wallace Lays it Out Straight;" (3) Wallace
campaign button (name in white around bottom edge of round 3.5cm button which is orange at top, purple
at bottom and a light green half-circle (more or less) in center; and (4) small (9 x 13cm.) printed photo
of Wallace with a printed inscription dated 1974 (so presumably not in same mailing as the rest). 50.00 587. National Negro Insurance Association. Silver Anniversary: National Negro Insurance Association,
Dinner in Honor of the Founders, July 11th, 1946 Audubon Ballroom 166th St. & Broadway New
York, NY. [NY: 1946]. 44 unnumbered pages. Wr. 28cm. Minor chipping around cover edges. Good.
75.00 588. [Presentation Copy for the Governor of Pennsylvania] National Freedom Day Association. National
Freedom Day. Philadelphia: 1943. photos, 62p. Attractive blue full leather binding with gold title and
trim. 27cm. Original box. On half title: February 1st, 1865. INSCRIBED to Edward Martin, Governor
of Pennsylvania by *R. R. Wright. Major Wright conceived the idea of celebrating National Freedom
Day and served as President of the Association. This booklet contains the speeches and resolutions given
at the celebration of National Freedom Day, February 1st, 1942 and 1943. We assume that this copy was
specially bound for presentation to the Governor. 275.00 589. Neff, Lawrence W. Race Relations at Close Range: Watching the Negro Problem Settle Itself.
Georgia: Banner Press, Emory University, (c. 1931). 1st ed. 35p. 20cm. Backstrip soiled and has
chipping at ends. Former owner's name. Contents sound. Good. White Southerner who seems to support
education of African Americans mostly as a means of increasing their northward migration. Here's one
of his reminders of the past: "At the University of Texas ... some twenty years ago it was the established
custom, whenever a Negro of either sex set foot within the prescribed precincts, to sound the alarm and
warning, 'Burr-head on the campus,' which served as a rallying cry to the students and sent the offender
scampering." [page 23] 75.00 590. The Negro, Vol. III, No. 3 (March 1945). St. Louis: 1945. 96p. Wr. 21cm. Light cover soil.
Uncommon periodical published monthly in St. Louis and edited by *Frederick W. Bond. This issue
contains a short story titled "Beale Street Anyhow" by George W. Lee which was condensed from "Beale
Street Sundown." 50.00 591. Negro Committee to Aid Spain. A Negro Nurse in Republican Spain. [cover title]. NY: The
Committee, with the Medical Bureau and North American Committee to Aid Spanish Democracy, n.d.
[1938?]. [3]-14p. Wr. 21cm. Relatively minor chipping and soil. Good. A biographical sketch of
Salaria Kee, a nurse with the anti-fascist forces during the Spanish Civil War. 85.00 592. The Negro Digest: A Journal for the Home, Vol. I, No. 7 (March 1931). photos, ills, 34p. Wr. 30cm.
Worn wrapper. Front and back cover were detached and have been glued back on near the fold. Contents
sound. Fair. A rare monthly publication, not to be confused with Johnson Pubs. Negro Digest. Published
by Pyramid Publishing Company in Detroit. Raymon H. Bradley listed as editor. Advertising from
Detroit-area businesses. One small article on page 5 responds to a comment by Rev. John Patrick
McNichols, President of the Univ. of Detroit, in which he credited the African race for having created
crap shooting and went on to for refer to it as "African Golf." 125.00 593. [Incomplete] Negro Historical Calendar [for] 1933: An Encyclopedia of Negro Progress and
Achievements. [cover title]. Boston: Roxbury Publishing Company, c. 1921. 5 (of 6?) leaves plus
paperbound covers. 45cm. Lacks leaf for January/December. Missing tie at top with which this was
bound. Edge-chipping, soil, wrinkling and other wear. Fair. An defective copy of an uncommon
calendar. Same cover front and back. Pages organized so that there would be a calendar page each for
January-June on one side and then July-December when turned over. Numerous facts about the race
appear at the bottom of each page. The introductory note makes it clear that the two editors were African
American but we can only decipher one of their names (Leinster M. Mayo). Cover illustration by *Ollie
Lewis. 65.00 594. The Negro Journal of Religion, Volume I, Number 2 (March, 1935). 16p. [wrapper included in
pagination]. Wr. 31cm. Cover soil. Good. Uncommon monthly periodical published 1935-1940 in
Wilberforce, Ohio, and edited by *Lendell Charles Ridley. 65.00 595. The Negro Market in 1956: Five Speeches Delivered at the Third Annual Marketing Clinic,
Tennessee A and I State University April 5, 6, 1956. Nashville: Bureau of Public Relations and
University Press, Tennessee A & I State University, 1956. speeches separately paginated. Wr. 28cm.
Two staple holes at top. Backstrip moderately worn. 50.00 596. Negro Town Public School District No. 3. Souvenir 1911. [cover title]. n.p.: 1911. Small 8-page
booklet. Some cover spotting and wear. Good. Consists entirely of various poetic sentiments and sayings
and one page listing the names of the teacher, pupils and school board members for the oddly, but not
aptly, named school in Tymochtee Township, Wyandot County, Ohio. 65.00 597. Negro Women's Federation Clubs. North Carolina. Moore County. Program Third Annual Session of
the Charlotte Hawkins Brown Chapter Moore County Negro Women's Federation Clubs ...
Southern pines, N. C. December 9, 1945.... n.p.: 1945. [20]p. Wr. 22cm. Cover split at fold and
chipped at ends. Contents sound and clean. Good. 50.00 598. [Travel Guide] The Negro Travelers' Green Book: The Guide to Travel and Vacations. 1955 Edition.
[cover title]. NY: Victor H. Green & Co., n.d. [1951]. 80p. Wr. 18cm. Staples rusty. Lower left
corner stain throughout. "Sample copy" stamped on front. "1955" inked twice on front. Advertising rates
written in ink inside front cover. Good. Edited by *Victor H. Green. This now rare annual publication
began publication in 1936 to identify business places which catered to African Americans. The editor
claims that "...these guides have made traveling more popular and without running into embarrassing
situations." 400.00 599. The Negro Worker, Volume One (c. 1945). photo (of Booker T. Washington), 48p. Wr. 24cm. Light
cover soil and wear. A compilation of the first six issues of this monthly publication for African American
employees. Probably published by the Better Workers Institute of Tuskegee, Alabama. Magazine motto:
"Cast down your bucket where you are." Promoted worker docility, honesty, thrift and dependability.
Unions do not appear to be mentioned. One of the letters of endorsement (at page 44) is from Chauncey
Sparks, Governor of Alabama. 65.00 Top of Page
Section #6
McBlain Books Home Page
Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.
| Abbot-Brewer | Bridgetower-Daughters | Davenport-Georgia | Gholson-Hughes | Hughes-Lewis | Liberator-Negro Worker | Negro World-Rumley | Rumley-United States | United West Indians-Zuber | Ordering & Terms |