Catalog 163
Section #7

Negro World-Rumley



600. The Negro World-Statesman, Vol. II, No. 1 (March, 1947). Philadelphia: Association for Negroes in American Industry, 1947. 19p. Wr. 36cm. Printed on high acid newsprint which is not too badly browned but does have several tears and some chips. Wrapper splitting at fold. Good. A nice display item but rather fragile. 50.00


601. *Nell, William C. Colored Patriots of the American Revolution, with Sketches of Several Distinguished Colored Persons: To Which is added a Brief Survey of the Condition and Prospects of Colored Americans. Boston: Robert F. Wallcut, 1855. 1st ed. frontis (folding facsimile of a document signed by George Washington), illustration, 396p. Hardcover. 19cm. One signature partially detached. Extremities rubbed. Ends of backstrip lightly chipped. 675.00


602. Nesbett, Peter and Michelle DuBois. Over the Line: The Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence. Seattle and London: University of Washington Press in association with Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonne Project, Seattle, (c. 2000). ills (many color), 286p. Hardcover. dj. 29cm. [a nd] Jacob Lawrence Paintings, Drawings, and Murals (1935-1999) A Catalogue Raisonne. Seattle and London: University of Washington Press in Association with Jacob Lawrence catalogue Raisonne Project Seattle, (c. 2000). ills (many color), 341p. Hardcover. dj 29cm. The 2 volumes together in translucent plastic slipcase with title "The Complete Jacob Lawrence" printed on it. 125.00


603. The New States, or, A Comparison of the Wealth, Strength, and Population of the Northern and Southern States, as also of Their Respective Powers in Congress: with a View to Expose the Injustice of Erecting New States at the South. [cover title]. Boston: J. Belcher, Printer, 1813. 1st ed. 36p. Wr. No separate wrapper present. 21cm. Former owner's name. Moderate foxing and browning. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). Good. Generally attributed to Sidney E. Morse, 1794-1871, the brother of Samuel F. Morse, although that would mean that the author was less than twenty when this was written. 200.00


604. New-York Weekly Caucasian, Vol. I, No. 27 (April 5, 1862). Published in New York by Van Evrie Horton & Co. 4p. newspaper. 41 x 60cm. Later folds. A couple of small holes. Foxing and wear but still basically sound. Good. Anti-abolition & Anti-Republican. Quote from Senator Douglas beneath masthead: "I hold that this Government was made on the White Basis, by White Men, for the Benefit of White Men and Their Posterity Forever." Lead article on Haiti. 100.00


605. Newspic: The Complete Newspicture Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 5 (May 1945). 26p. Wr. 31cm. Some soiling and wear but still sound. Good. African American magazine published monthly in Birmingham, Alabama. *Edwin G. Jenkins, managing editor and publisher; *Charles F. Anderson, Editor (but then serving with the U.S. Marines). 60.00


606. *Nicholson, Joseph. What is Happening to the Negro in the Protestant Episcopal Church? [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [1968?]. 78p. Wr. 22cm. Nicholson was rector of All Saints Episcopal Church in St. Louis. Statement on cover: "This book is not for sale. It is the property of the Ad Hoc Clergy Committee, a non-profit organization. It is loaned to the reader. It is hoped that the reader will let friends read it too...." 45.00


607. Niessen, Marjorie. The 31st Season (1989): To the Memory of Alvin Ailey. photos, (18)p. Wr. 22cm. Minor cover discoloration. INSCRIBED (by "Marge" or "Margie"). Poem about the death of Alvin Ailey and the author's own love of dance. 45.00


608. [Souvenir Booklet] 92d Inf. Div. 1 Year Old Today. [cover title]. n.p.: [1943]. photos, [12]p. Wr. 28cm. Chipping and gnawing in margins and other general wear. Cover splitting at fold and detached. Fair. Most pages consist of photos with brief text at bottom. 150.00


609. North Carolina College vs. Johnson C. Smith Univ. Homecoming Game Saturday, November 7, 1942 O'Kelley Field Kick-Off 2:30 P.M. "Victory Edition". 13p. Wr. 28cm. Rusted staples. Souvenir Football program. 40.00


610. *Northup, Solomon. Twelve Years a Slave. Narrative of Solomon Northup, a Citizen of New-York, Kidnapped in Washington City in 1841, and Rescued in 1853, from a Cotton Plantation near the Red River, in Louisiana. Auburn: Derby and Miller; Buffalo: Derby, Orton and Mulligan; London: Sampson Low, Son & Company, 1853. Thirteenth Thousand. frontis, ills, xvi, [17]-336p. Blind-stamped cloth. 19cm. Cover sound but faded and somewhat worn. Ends of backstrip chipped. Corners rubbed. Old bookplate. Moderate foxing. Good. One of the most popular slave narratives. 100.00


611. [Cartoon] "Now This Is What Me and Martin Luther Had in Mind." [caption beneath cartoon]. n.p.: n.d. [1960s?]. Stiff card. 28 x 35cm. Thumb tack holes at corners. Minor wear. Color illustration of a black man dressed as a Kentucky colonel and sitting on a front porch rocker while holding a mint julep. 40.00


612. *Nyabongo, Virginia Simmons. Les Palmiers. La Habana: Talleres Tipograficos de Editorial, 1951. 60p. Wr. 24cm. Large waterstain on upper portion of covers and, less noticeably, on many pages. Some cover soil. Good. SIGNED by Nyabongo beneath her name on title-page. Laid in is a five-page brochure promoting Nyabongo as a lecturer and giving details about her life and education. French text. According to the brochure, Nyabongo (maiden name Virginia Lee Simmons) was born in Baltimore and grew up in Washington, D.C., West Virginia and North Carolina. She received a B.A. from Bennett College in 1934, and a Master's and Ph.D. from the University of Wisconsin in 1937 and 1944, respectively. She served as Dean of Student at Bennett, 1941-1942, married Akiki Nyabongo of Uganda in 1942, and at the time the brochure was prepared, had been serving for several years as Director of Student Personnel and Professor of Modern Foreign Languages at Tennessee A & I College in Nashville. 350.00


613. NYPS: Negro Youth Photo-Script, Vol. 1, No. 3 (June, 1942). 16p. Wr. 28cm. Library of Congress stamp ("Copyright Deposit"). Four small holes along left side -- perhaps for a now-absent card binder. Good. Uncommon monthly periodical whose purpose was "...to inspire creative expression among Negro Youth." Published in Chicago. Edited by Ruth M. Apilado. Six line poem ("Look Here") by Gwendolyn Brooks on page 15. Also had a poetry page and a double-page spread of photos of some of DuSable's June graduates. 125.00


614. The Brown Thrush: Anthology of Verse by Negro Students. [Vol. 2]. Memphis: Malcolm-Roberts, (c. 1935). indexes, 65p. Cloth. Mounted title-label on front. 22cm. Chipping in front hinge at staples. Edited by Helen M. O'Brien [and others]. Copy #141 of an unspecified number of copies. Includes poetry from students at eight African-American institutions: Atlanta, Fisk, Hampton, LeMoyne, Straight, Talladega, Tillotson, and Tougaloo. The two students with the most poems, and the only names we recognized, are *J. Henderson Brooks and *Hugh M. Gloster. The first volume, similarly titled, was published in 1932. 150.00


615. *Offord, Carl. The White Face. NY: McBride, (c. 1943). 1st ed. 317p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Cover spotting front joint worn. Good. Jacket only Fair (lacks large triangular piece bottom of backstrip and front panel). His first novel. Offord was born in Trinidad and came to the United States after college. 40.00


616. Olmsted, Frederick Law, 1822-1903. A Journey in the Seaboard Slave States with Remarks on Their Economy. NY: Mason Brothers, 1859. xv, 723p. plus (4)p. advertisements for books published by Dix & Edwards (publisher of the 1st ed.). Cloth. 19cm. Ends of backstrip slightly frayed. Moderate age-toning of text. Olmsted traveled through the District of Columbia, Virginia, the Carolinas, Georgia, Alabama, and Louisiana. His travels were first described by him in a series of letters published in the New York Daily Times under the signature of "Yeoman" and first published in book form in 1856. 150.00


617. *Oladipupo, Raymond Olasubomi. Should a Manufacturer of Hair Coloring Products Give Negro Women Any Special Consideration in Any Marketing Strategy? [NY]: 1969. (62)p. Wr. Photocopy. In three ring binder. 28cm. Some soiling. Good. Preface SIGNED by Oladipupo in blue ink. MBA thesis at New York University. 65.00


618. *O'Neal, Edmund J. The Story of My Life: An Autobiography. n.p.: n.d. [mid to late 1920s?]. frontis (portrait), 23p. Mottled tan wr. 16cm. O'Neal is identified under his photo as Principal, Montgomery County Training School. He states in this brief account that he was born near Notasulga, Alabama, and attended Snow Hill Institute, Comer's Commercial College (for one year), Boston University (part of one term at their Business School), and Harvard University (duration, etc. unclear). 150.00


619. Order of Eastern Star. Missouri and Jurisdiction. Harmony Grand Chapter 1890-1940 Golden Jubilee Souvenir Program: Fiftieth Annual Session of Harmony Grand Chapter ... July 10, 11, 12, 1940.... [St. Louis: 1940]. photos, [20]p. Wr. 30cm. Moderate soiling and wear but still sound. Good. A Prince Hall affiliate organization. 50.00


620. Order of Eastern Star. New York. Star of Bethlehem Grand Chapter. In Commemoration of the Twentieth Anniversary of The Star of Bethlehem Grand Chapter Order of Eastern Star for the State of New York, 1944-1964. Brooklyn: 1964. photos (2 large folding photos inside back cover), 207, (6)p. Wr. 28cm. Cover soil. Leaves moderately browned. Good. 65.00


621. [Tuskegee Airman] Ottumwa High School, Ottumwa, Iowa. The Argus of 1940. n.p: (1940). photos, index, 151p. 27cm. Padded maroon binding. Extremities rubbed. Robert Williams ("Bob Williams"), a pictured member of the Senior class in this high school annual, became a Tuskegee Airman, flying 50 combat missions. He later wrote the original draft of the the script for the 1995 HBO film "The Tuskegee Airmen." His high school activities included sports and serving as President of the Debate Club. 50.00


622. [Broadside] Over the Top Quartette Bristol's Most Noted Colored Singers ... July 17th ... A.M.E. Church East Main St. Wytheville, Va. n.p.: n.d. Orange paper. 24 x 31cm. Later folds. Several chips along edges and folds, with some loss of text. Fair. "There will be reserved seats for our white friends." 40.00


623. Ovington, Mary White, 1865-1951. Half a Man: The Status of the Negro in New York. NY: Longmans, Green, 1911. 1st ed. index, xi, 236p. Green cloth. 19cm. Name on endpaper. Ovington was one of the founders of the NAACP. Foreword by Franz Boas. 225.00


624. Parker, Joseph Whiting. Memoirs. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [Introductory note dated 1984]. 313p. Black buckram. 28cm. Memoir written by Parker about 1880 and then passed down through succeeding generations of descendants until it came into the hands of Sumner Williams who explains all of this in the brief introductory note. It is a sound, no frills production with photocopied typed pages. We assume that only a small number of copies were printed. The white writer of the memoir was born in Vermont in 1805. He spent 1828-1832 as a teacher in the family of a Mr. Edmonds of Charlotte County, Virginia [described at pages 10-22]. He entered the Baptist ministry and spent the Civil War years as pastor of Shawmut Avenue Church in Boston during which he reports on two meetings with Abraham Lincoln. At war's end, Whiting became the Corresponding Secretary of the New England Educational Commission for the Freedmen and worked with that organization until 1868 [pages 148-215] after which he returned to the pastorate. 95.00


625. Partly Printed Form for the Hire of Slaves. Petersburg, Virginia. Dated January 2nd 1865. Gray paper. 19 x 16cm. G. E. Weber hires Lucretia and child Wm. Henry ("Negro Slaves") from David Harrison for the year 1865 for two hundred dollars to be paid in two installments - one hundred on July 1, 1865 and one hundred on January 1, 1866. Slaves to be "comfortably clothed and humanely treated." $200 seems quite a sum but it was presumably payable in Confederate currency which had been rapidly inflating in the last months and years of the Civil War. 275.00


626. Payne, E. George. An Estimate of Our Negro Schools. NY: American Church Institute for Negroes, n.d. [1931]. 26, (2)p. Tan wr. Stapled and also tied with a thin brown cord. 21cm. Edges slightly soiled. Payne, a white educator from NYU, reports briefly on visits to four (St. Augustine's College, Voorhees Normal and Industrial School, Fort Valley High and Industrial School and St. Paul Normal and Industrial School) of the nine institutions for the education of African Americans which were supported by the Protestant Episcopal Church. Issued to solicit donations. 45.00

627. Pawley, James A. (and Staff). The Negro Church in New Jersey. n.p.: Works Progress Administration, New Jersey, n.d. [Preface dated 1938]. (6), 51p. Stapled Wr. 28cm. Pawley identified as Supervisor, Problems Unit, Negro Adult Education. 85.00


628. Pennsylvania Negro Business Directory Illustrated 1910: Industrial and Material Growth of the Negroes of Pennsylvania. Harrisburg: Jas. H. W. Howard & Son, n.d. [1910?]. 1st ed. photos, 157p. Maroon cloth. 23cm. Extremities and joints rubbed, with some fraying. Some light staining and one black ink spot on covers. Good. Compiled and published by African Americans to celebrate the progress of the race. According to the introductory material, Pennsylvania had an African American population of less than 200,000 persons in 1910 and the assessed value of their aggregate property holdings was over $15,000,000. 450.00


629. *Perdomo, Willie. Visiting Langston. NY: Henry Holt, (c. 2002). 1st ed. ills (by *Bryan Collier), text unnumbered. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. INSCRIBED by Collier. Children's book. 40.00


630. *Perkins, Archie Ebenezer. A Resume of Negro Congressmen's Office Holding. New Orleans: A. E. and J. E. Perkins, 1944. [6]p. Wr. 24cm. 85.00


631. Perkins, Lucy (Fitch), 1865-1937. The Pickaninny Twins. Boston: 1931. 1st ed. ills, 153p. Cloth. Illustrated image on front cover. 21cm. Minor fraying at extremities. Small printed name slip on ownership page. INSCRIBED by Perkins (to the person whose name appears on the ownership page) on a white slip of paper tipped to the front endpaper. Children's fiction. One of the scarcest of the books in the "Twins" series. Signed copies appear to be quite uncommon. 300.00


632. *Peters, J. Jerome, *C. Rodger Wilson, and *William L. Crump. The Story of Kappa Alpha Psi: A History of the Beginning and Development of a College Greek Letter Organization, 1911-1961. Philadelphia: Kappa Alpha Psi, (c. 1967). 1st ed. photos, index, xvi, 411p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Jacket Good (moderately chipped and worn). An African American fraternity. 125.00


633. Peterson, Clara Gottschalk. Creole Songs from New Orleans in the Negro Dialect Set to Music by Clara Gottschalk Peterson. New Orleans: L. Grunewald, 1909. Revised edition. 15, [1]p. Gray wr. Tied. 31cm. Cover splitting at ends of fold. "... these melodies of the Louisiana negroes, which, quaintly merry or full of a very tender pathos, have served to rock whole generations of Southern children...." [from the Preface]. 250.00


634. *Phillips, Porter W. W. W. Brown, Host. NY: Fleming H. Revell, (c. 1941). 102p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Small tape mark on jacket. Former owner's name stamp on endpaper. Rev. Brown served for many years as Pastor of the Metropolitan Baptist Church in New York City. 40.00


635. Phillis Wheatley Association. Annual Report for the Year 1923. Cleveland: Phillis Wheatley Association, (1924?) . photos, 31p. Wr. 16cm. Founded as a boarding house for young African American women by *Jane E. Hunter in 1913. 45.00


636. [Photo Album] African American Lieutenant in Italy in World War II. Approximately 150 photos almost all of which are in corner mounts (the remaining few were glued in). Almost all of the photos are 9 x 6cm. Ink captions beneath most photos briefly identify the town or subject of the photo. These are amateur photos of decent but not great quality. Mounted in a fragile and quite worn scrapbook. Most pages in the scrapbook are quite brittle, and also chipped or detached (or both). Also included are the soldier's military records and separation qualification records, certificates of service, appointments as corporal, Sergeant, staff sergeant and First Sergeant, graduation program from Officer Candidate School at Fort Benning on Nov. 21, 1942, his commission as a 1st Lieutenant, photographic portrait, honorable discharge, and Bronze Star Medal certificate (as well as the bronze star medal). Fair. Our soldier was drafted on May 8, 1941 and rose through the ranks to become a Master Sergeant. He attended OCS in 1942 and was commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant. He served with the 371st Infantry in Italy in 1944 and 1945. He returned to the United States in 1946 and was commissioned a 1st Lieutenant before his discharge. He participated in the campaigns of North Apennines and Po Valley while in Italy. Almost all of the photos in the album are of scenes in Italy including many photos of our soldier and his fellow African American soldiers. All appear to be amateur photos although several are of standard tourist sights such as the leaning tower of Pisa. Other towns identified are Genoa, Viareggio, Massa, Pietrasanta, and Savona. Several photos show the aftermath of an unidentified attack on Feb. 8, 1945 which may be the same event as those identified as after the "Red Cross Explosion." The first few photos in the album were taken at Camp Williams near Lehi, Utah. 650.00


637. [Photo Album] African American Army Chaplain's Album from World War II in Hawaii. 110 photos plus 19 picture postcards. Most photos and postcards in corner mounts; a few are just laid in the album. Size of photos vary -- most are between 9 x 7cm. to 13 x 10cm with a couple larger. Amateur photos in decent condition and with decent detail. Numerous empty spaces where other photos have been removed. Tied oblong album which is rather worn. Several album leaves detached. Fair. The Chaplain was Captain John R. Dungee, a Presbyterian minister. Most of the photos are of Captain Dungee or his family or fellow African American soldiers. Dungee appears to have been Chaplain to African American soldiers in the 256th Quartermaster Corps which was stationed in Hawaii in 1944 and 1945. We found an online entry relating to Wheeler Field in Hawaii which credits Dungee with holding the first "colored" service at the "First Colored Protestant chapel" in 1944. The largest photo is of the quartermaster "Devils" basketball team which won the 1944 Schofield Barracks post basketball championship as well as the army post and service command championship. Most of the postcard are standard tourist views, many from Hawaii. 375.00


638. [Photo Album].. African American Couple from California in the 1920s. [our title]. 250+ photos. Many photos 7 x 11cm. or larger; others are smaller. Amateur photos (except for 20 small low quality commercial photos of California missions). Decent quality. Good detail. Several have brief captions which sometimes identify locale or last names but not enough so that we were able to pin down the identity of the couple or just where they lived. Oblong black album with thin covers. 28 x 19cm. Album pages chipped and worn with many pages detached. Fair. Despite the condition of the album and the lack detailed captions, this is an above average album. A few photos are captioned as Manhattan Beach, Hermosa Beach, Elysian Park, San Juan Capistrano, Yosemite Park, etc. Several photos taken outside a large home. There are a few of pictures of a well-to-do white family (one white man identified as Mr. Moulton). Cars, some quite nice, are featured in about 20 photos; a few have visible or partially visible California License plates. There are about 30 photos of a visit to Hawaii including a couple of shipboard photos on the Steamer Maui and Steamer Matsonia. A few photos from Louisville, Kentucky (including a large photo of the "Broadway Temple Choir" taken on what we think are the front steps of the Broadway Temple AME Zion Church). One mounted card features a rather grainy image of an African American woman beneath which is printed: "Yours for Kingdom Building Anna Thompson Evangelist Savannah, Ga. 450.00


639. [Photo Album] African American Physician or Businessman in Oakland, California, and His New Building. 60 photos. Most are 14 x 9cm. with scalloped edges; a few are smaller. Inserted three to a side in clear plastic pockets on both sides of ten album leaves. No captions. Webway brand album with flexible maroon plastic covers. 28cm. Owner not identified. Geo. E. Ellinger, Architect, who was an Oakland architect visible on side of builder's building in one photo. Pete's Barber Shop was adjacent to the new building. 50 pictures of the construction and about 10 of the owner and other African Americans. There is no photo of the completed building with signage. Cars in a few of the photos appear to date from the 1950s or possibly a little earlier. 150.00


640. [Photo Album] African American Soldiers in Postwar Japan in 1946. 200+ photos pasted 3-12 to a page on both sides of album leaves. Photos inserted in corner mounts with only a few detached or missing corner mounts. A majority of photos 9 x 11cm. or slightly larger. A dozen photos only 4 x 4cm. and some others not a lot larger. Amateur photos with good detail. Almost all are captioned. Album covers worn and detached. 29cm. Fair. Property of S/Sgt Maynard Miller 3540th Q.M. Tnk Co. (Jan 26, 1946 Inactivated) 3524th Q.M.Tnk Co. (Jan 27, 1946 activated). [Inked on first page]. Most of the photos are of Miller and other African American solders. Quite a few are of their Japanese girl friends. A smaller number are of scenes and events in Japan, including a couple of crowd scenes identified Japanese Election. Captions range from helpful identification to G.I. humor, nicknames, etc. Inside back cover are carbon copies of two letters complaining about discrimination -- one, about "no Negro problem in Mississippi" and Senator Bilbo, addressed to "Dear Editor" and the other, about preventing African Americans from using the swimming pool, to "Commanding General Eighth Army." 400.00


641. [Photo Album] 1960s Vietnam Photo Album Compiled by an African American Soldier. [our title]. 270 photos and 15 postcards. High quality amateur photos. Photo size varies; most are between 9 x 7cm. and 13 x 9cm. No captions. Album worn. Gold-colored covers detached. 35cm. Album pages have some edge stains and chipping. Some photos in corner mounts but, unfortunately, most have cellophane tape at corners. Fair. Most photos are of African American soldiers; some are of Vietnamese people; occasionally both appear in the same picture. We've been told that many of the soldiers are from the First Infantry Division ("Big Red"). The photos in this album are clear and distinct and much above the quality found in the average military album. 375.00

642. [Photo Album] African Americans in Louisville, California and Arizona 1920s & 1930s. [our title]. 200+ photos. Size of photos varies; many are 7 x 11cm. or larger; a few are smaller. Amateur photos plus a handful of postcards, etc. Decent quality with good detail. Several have brief captions which sometime identify locale or names but not enough so that we could pin down the identity of the compilers (probably a couple) of this album. Oblong black album with thin covers. 28 x 18cm. Only a few pages are detached. Good. An above average album. Begins with quite a few photos taken in Louisville, Kentucky and more appear here and there in the album. Perhaps a dozen military photos, most relating to Camp Little in Nogales, Arizona. One military photo is captioned L. Moore, Camp Dodge, med. corp. One larger photo of 32 men, 29 of which are in military uniforms (only the officers and civilians are white) is captioned: "I. M. Corps, Camp Little." Information found on the Internet states that the border at Nogales was guarded by African American soldiers from 1918-1933. There are also photos taken in California, some of which are the same or similar to some of the images in another photo album we acquired. One photo identified as 1st AME Zion Church in Hanford, CA. Last page contains a handwritten list of "Friends who visited me during my illness July 1925." 450.00


643. [Photo Album] Alpha Phi Alpha Member at the University of Iowa in the Mid-1920s. [our title]. 123 photos in corner mounts. Photos generally between 8 x 6cm. and 14 x 8cm. with a few larger or smaller. Amateur photos with decent detail. Some photos faded. Moderately worn contemporary tied oblong album. University of Iowa seal on front. 36 x 29cm. Good. Album compiled by "Patrobas Cassius ("P. C.") Robinson who, according to a laid in (and disintegrating) program, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree at the mid-year convocation on Feb.2, 1927. Robinson went on to become the first African American admitted to the Metropolitan Real Estate Board in St. Louis and was one of the founders of the National Society of Real Estate Appraisers, an African American organization. Most of the photos in this album are of Robinson and his fellow African American students. About a dozen mostly scenic photos were taken on a trip to Seattle. Robinson also records an April 1928 visit to Tuskegee in connection with the establishment of a chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha -- we think that several of the last photos in this album were taken there. One of the largest photos is captioned A O [Alpha Omega?] Spring Party May 1926. One large photo of the Epsilon Lambda Chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha is much more recent than the rest (dated Dec. 4, 1982 on back) There are four pages at the beginning of the album where 50 of his fellow students have written their names, brief addresses, nicknames, and a thought or sentiment (most of them far too serious by today's standards). A fellow student, *James D. Parks, has drawn caricatures of two fellow students on one page. We wonder if this is the same Parks who taught art for many years at Lincoln University and was one of the founders of the National Conference of Artists. 650.00


644. [Photograph] Deep River Boys. Glossy publicity photo. 30 x 26cm. SIGNED on the front by all five members of this African American gospel group (Harry, Vernon, George, Edward, and Sir Cameron, Pianist). 45.00


645. [Carte de Visite] Fannie Virginia Casseopia Lawrence, A Redeemed Slave Child, 5 years of age. Redeemed in Virginia by Catharine S. Lawrence, Baptized in Brooklyn, at Plymouth Church by Henry Ward Beecher, May 1863. n.p.: c. 1863 (by C. S. Lawrence). Printed on back: Kellogg Brothers, Photographers, 279 Main St. Hartford, Conn. 6 x 10cm. Some soiling and spotting but still a reasonably good image. Good. A "redeemed slave" photo of a light-skinned child designed to evoke sympathy and contributions by whites. 100.00


646. [Carte de Visite] _____ SAME. Printed on back: Boston J. W. Black 173 Washington St. 6 x 10cm. Minor soiling. 175.00


647. [Carte de Visite] Rebecca, a Slave Girl from New Orleans. Photographed by Chas. Paxton. 1864. 6 x 10cm. No. 5. Rebecca sits on an outsized American flag. Beneath the photo is the legend: "Oh! How I love the old flag." A "redeemed slave" photo of a light-skinned child designed to evoke sympathy and donations by whites. Statement on back states that net proceeds from the sale of these photos would be "devoted to the education of colored people in the Department of the Gulf." Photo No. 2 [Item 648] in the series also picture Rebecca. She may have been deemed the most appealing child in the series since she also appears in the photos listed as items 648, 649 and 650. 150.00


648. [Carte de Visite] Rebecca, a Slave Girl from New Orleans. NY: Chas. Paxton, (c. 1864). 6 x 10cm. Corners trimmed. Good. No. 2. Rebecca stands beside a full length mirror in which we see her reflection. Another "redeemed slave" photo of a light-skinned child. Statement on back states that net proceeds from the sale of these photos would be "devoted to the education of colored people in the Department of the Gulf." 125.00

649. [Carte de Visite] Rebecca, Charley & Rosa: Slave Children from New Orleans. NY: Chas. Paxton. (c. 1864). 6 x 10cm. Image not sharp as others in this series but probably as published. Waist-length photo of three young children. A "redeemed slave" photo of light-skinned children. Statement on back states that net proceeds from the sale of these photos would be "devoted to the education of colored people in the Department of the Gulf." Photo No. 4 in the series. 125.00


650. [Carte de Visite] A Slave Girl from New Orleans. NY: Chas. Paxton, (c. 1864). 6 x 10cm. Bust length photo of a young girl. Yet another"redeemed slave" photo of a light-skinned child. Statement on back states that net proceeds from the sale of these photos would be "devoted to the education of colored people in the Department of the Gulf." Appears to picture the girl identified as Rebecca in Photos No. 2, 4 and 5 in a series of such photos by Paxton [Items 647-649]. This image is not numbered. 150.00


651. [Photograph] 4th Grade PM Roach St. School Atlanta, Ga. Nov. 1896. Photograph (21 x 16cm.) mounted on somewhat larger stiff cardstock. Corner rounded and somewhat chipped on cardstock. Picture rather heavily scuffed affecting the images of some of the students. Fair. Thirty-eight students and one teacher in six rows standing in front of a building. Title of this photograph written on small chalk board held by two of the students. 125.00


652. [Photograph] Henderson Normal Institute. First Year 1891 and 92. Room No. 3. Lizzie Monroe Hamilton, tr. [inked caption on back]. Undated but 1891 or 1892. Albumen photo. 17 x 12cm. Mounted on larger stiff card. Image sound and reasonably sharp. Mounting card spotted and soiled in margins around photo. Good. Henderson Normal Institute was a school for African Americans in Henderson, North Carolina, founded in 1891 by the Board of Freedmen's Missions of the United Presbyterian Church. The 60+ students in the photo appear to range from elementary through high school in age. Ms. Hamilton is probably one of the handful or teachers in the picture. 150.00


653. [Photograph] Negro Parade Jan. 1, 1919 Clearwater, Fla. Celebrating Anniversary Signing Emancipation Proclamation by Abraham Lincoln. [inked caption on back of photo]. 8 x 13cm. Narrow margin around edges; margins evidently trimmed as caption on back missing a letter or two at end of lines. Good. Taken from behind the end of the parade -- we see the backs of three bicyclists behind a float of some kind that appears to be pushed by women along its sides; several people are seen walking in front of the float and ahead of the walkers is a cart or carriage in which several people are riding. 45.00


654. [Photograph] Teachers of Norfolk County Session of 1927-28. [caption in image along lower left portion of bottom edge.] Photo by Long Studios, Norfolk, Va. Image size 27 x 17cm. Image faded but still reasonably clear. Framed. Fifty-seven African American teachers in three rows; a portion of the front of a brick school building provides the background. 125.00


655. [Photograph] Three African American Boys Pretending to Eat Corn on the Cob. [our title]. Oval image approximately 22 x 17cm. As matted 34 x 26cm. Light chipping on edges of mat. Stereotype photo. The three boys are pretending to eat corn of what appears to be field corn. All three are wearing caps. "H.F.C" lettered on shirt of center figure. 50.00


656. [Photograph] Woman Lawyer Defends Negro on Trial for Murder. Glossy 21 x 17cm. "International Newsreel" stamp on back. Caption and further information on printed slip attached to bottom of back. Printed caption worn. Photo of Anna B. Hogan, a young white woman from Jersey City, NJ, who represented Ozal Henderson at his trial for murder in 1923. Henderson was convicted of murder in the second degree. 45.00


657. [Photograph] Zeta Phi - 1928. [inked note on back]. 24 x 15cm. Lightly faded/browned. Unidentified group photograph of 25 young African American men sitting and standing in front or beside what we assume is a fraternity house. We can't see enough of the house to give great detail. Nothing in the photo enabled us to identify the African American fraternity for which this must be their Zeta Phi chapter. 40.00


659. *Pickens, William. The Vengeance of the Gods and Three Other Stories of Real American Color Line Life. Philadelphia: A.M.E. Book Concern, (c. 1922). 1st ed. 125p. Light blue cloth. 20cm. Gilt cover lettering dulled. Extremities frayed (some chipping). Serial bump at top of front cover. Rear hingepaper cracked. Bookplate or label removed from front pastedown. Good. Scarce volume containing six short stories by this African American educator & writer. 450.00


658. [Photographs] Thirteen Tintype Photos of African Americans Probably from Nova Scotia. Undated [19th century]. Unidentified as to subjects or photographers. Some are in thin card/paper protectors. Size varies but most are approximately 7 x 9cm. Decent but not great detail. Eight men, three women, one boy and one girl. Also included are ten photos, mostly tintypes, of white people that were included with the other photos. We bought this group from the house of an antique/book dealer in Nova Scotia about a decade ago and then misplaced it. If the seller gave us any details about the photos, we have forgotten. 450.00


660. A Pictorial Tour of Tuskegee Army Air Field: A Picture Book of the Field and Its Activities. [cover title]. Brooklyn: Ullman Company, n.d. [ca. 1944]. photos, [32]p. [includes wrapper]. Wr. 23cm. Two small dents on front cover. Very Worn. Worn original mailing envelope (unused) still present. This rare booklet consists of a two-page Foreword and captioned photos. Statement at bottom of back cover: We acknowledge with appreciation the courtesy and cooperation of the Photographic Department at Tuskegee Army Air Field. 250.00


661. *Pioneer Negroes of the World, Inc. An Appeal from the Pioneer Negroes of the World, Inc. An Open Letter to His Holiness Pope Pius XII, Rome Italy. [cover title]. [8]p. Wr. No separate wrapper. 24cm. Bottom right corner chipped and dog-eared. Other chipping and wear. Pencil markings at top of first page. Fair. *J. A. Rogers listed as Education Director of this little-known Pan-Africanist organization. 150.00


662. Plain Words to Workingmen! Garfield Their Enemy; Hancock Their Friend. [Caption title]. n.p.: n.d. [1880]. Broadside. 21 x 36cm. Later horizontal folds. A couple of minor brown spots. Text printed in three columns. Issued to support Winfield Scott Hancock, the Democratic candidate for President. Garfield, the Republican is excoriated as a free trader. The argument also cites a statement by Senator Blair, a Republican from New Hampshire, in which he said he would be happy if 20,000 African American workers moved to New Hampshire, which somehow leads to the argument that election of Garfield would bring hordes of African Americans to New Hampshire to compete for jobs with the workingmen of New Hampshire. 175.00


663. *Porter, James Amos, 1905-1970. Modern Negro Art. NY: Dryden Press, 1943. 1st ed. ills, photos, index, viii, 272p. Gray cloth. 21cm. Ends of backstrip rubbed. Elusive early work on African-American art. 90.00


664. Porter, William D. State Sovereignty and the Doctrine of Coercion, by the Late Hon. Wm. D. Porter, of Charleston, S.C. Together with a Letter from Hon. J. K. Paulding, Former Sec. of Navy. [Charleston, S. C.: Evans & Cogswell's Steam-Power Presses, n.d. [1860]. 34p. Wr. Stitched. No separate wrapper. 22cm. Chipping, browning and other wear but still basically sound. Fair. At head of title: 1860 Association Tract, No. 2. A 36 page edition also published in 1860 seems to be regarded as the 1st ed. 50.00


665. *Powell, Jacob W. Bird's Eye View of the General Conference of the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church with Observations on the Progress of the Colored People of Louisville, Kentucky and a History of the Movement Looking Toward the Elevation of Rev. Benjamin W. Swain, D.D. to the Bishopric in 1920. Boston: 1918. photos, (14), 92, (2)p. Cloth. 23cm. Cover soil. Contents sound and clean. Powell was a delegate to the 25th Quadrennial Conference of the AME Zion Church held in Louisville in 1916. The first 21 pages of the text contain his report on the conference and the people of Louisville. The rest is mostly about Swain and the Columbus Avenue Church in Boston. We don't think Swain's candidacy was successful in 1920. 125.00


666. *Powell, Jacob W. Thrilling Moments on Palestine Tour. Malden: 1937. 1st ed. frontis, photos, maps, xvi, 136p. Cloth. 23cm. Minor cover spotting. An account of a trip to the Holy Land in 1936 by this African American stenographer, AME Zion Elder and Sunday School teacher. 175.00


667. *Price, Joseph St. Clair. Improving the Academic Performance of Negro Students. n.p.: Research Committee, Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools, 1959. vii, 66p. Wr. 23cm. Moderate cover soil. Name on front cover. Price was the retired Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Howard University. 45.00


668. [Program] Progress: The Oldest International Colored Publication in the World - Emancipation - Windsor, Ont., 1953. Windsor: Printed by the Windsor Daily Star, 1953. photos (portraits), 36p. Wr. 29cm. Center sheet detached. Some wear. Good. A souvenir program for the 21st Annual Emancipation Celebration at Jackson Park in Windsor, Ontario, August 1-4. *William Holmes Borders, a prominent African American minister, was the featured speaker. 45.00


669. Progressive Club, compiler. Directory of Negro Religious, Business, Civic and Fraternal Organizations, Wichita Falls, Texas, 1950. [cover title]. [8]p. Purple wr. 27cm. Cover unevenly faded. The Progressive Club was an organization of African American women living in Wichita Falls. The Club was founded in 1913 and permanently established in 1917. Among the business and professional people listed are three dentists, two physicians, one baseball team, two photographers, four shine parlors, and sixteen dressmakers. 250.00


670. Pulse, Vol. 1, No. 8 (September 1943). photos, ills, 35p. Wr. 28cm. Vertical crease. African American periodical published in Washington by Pulse Publishing Co. Ceased publication with Vol. 6, No. 6. 75.00


671. *Quick, William Harvey. Negro Stars in All Ages of the World. Henderson, N.C.: D. E. Aycock, Printer, 1890. 1st ed. 272p. Wr. 22cm. Cover faded, chipped worn. Former owner's red label on title-page. Contents reasonably sound, but dog-eared. Fair. According to the biographical entry in Caldwell's History of the American Negro and His Institutions, the author of this rare book was admitted to the bar in 1884 and practiced law in Sanford, North Carolina. 500.00


672. Quinn Chapel A. M. E. Church, Chicago, Illinois. Quinn Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church 120th Anniversary Record 1847-1967. Chicago: Washington Printers, (1967). photos, 143p. Dark blue felt covered flexible wr. 28cm. Musty. Good. African American church. Compiled by a Publication Committee, chaired by Judge L. Barber who has INSCRIBED this copy. 50.00


673. Radio Advertising Bureau, Inc. Radio and the Negro Market. NY: (c. 1957). 24p. Wr. 28cm. Wrapper unevenly browned. 50.00


674. Ramsey, Jr., Frederic. Leadbelly: A Great Long Time. [Oneonta]: Serpent & Eagle, (1982). frontis, [8]p. Quadruple-columned text. Cloth. Oblong. 29 x 24cm. Signed statement on colophon by Jo Misl: Ltd. to 40 copies. Text originally in Sing Out, Vol. 15, No. 1 (March, 1965). 65.00


675. *Randolph, Peter, 1825?-1897. From Slave Cabin to the Pulpit: The Autobiography of Rev. Peter Randolph, The Southern Question Illustrated and Sketches of Slave Life. Boston: Earle, 1893. [Presumed 1st]. frontis, 220p. Green decorated cloth. Floral endpapers. 19cm. Front free endpaper split near hinge and now reinforced on back with a strip of white paper. Text-leaves quite browned and rather brittle (high acid content). Good. Most copies appear to just have a copyright date; this copy is dated 1893 on title-page and has no copyright notice. We suspect that this copy represents the 1st edition of this expanded narrative. Randolph was born a slave in Prince George County, Virginia. The second part ("Sketches of Slave Life" at pp. 145-220) of this book appears to be a verbatim reprint of his 1855 work by that title. 500.00


676. *Ransom, Reverdy Cassius, bishop, 1861-1959. The Pilgrimage of Harriet Ransom's Son. Nashville: Sunday School Union, n.d. [1949]. 1st ed. photo (portrait), index, 336p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket Fair (chipped and browned). Name on endpaper. Autobiography of a bishop of the AME Church. Ransom recounts in one chapter how he helped Paul Laurence Dunbar pay the printer for printing "Oak and Ivy," Dunbar's first book. 200.00


677. *Ransome, William Lee. An Old Story for This New Day and Other Sermons and Addresses. Richmond, Va.: Central Publishing Co., Inc., 1954. 1st ed. 207p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket Good (minor chipping along edges and some wear). Ransome served as pastor at a number of Baptist churches in Virginia and North Carolina. 125.00


678. _____ SAME. Jacket only Fair (worn and missing several large pieces). 75.00


679. *Rasmussen, Emil Michael, 1893-. The First Night. NY: Malliet, 1947. 1st ed. 278p. Boards. dj. 23cm. Jacket Good (a few moderate-sized chips; some edge-wear and soiling). Most of the action in this uncommon novel takes place in the Virgin Islands where Rasmussen was born. His father was a Danish official and his mother was of African descent. Rasmussen came to the United States as a teenager and later attended Columbia University. 200.00

680. *Read, E[dward]. P[arker]. Thirteen Small Items Promoting Herbal Remedies and Patent Medicines. Small broadsides, flyers, postcards, etc. Size varies but most are small. Most were issued from Read's various locations in Philadelphia. Dates uncertain but probably 1940 or earlier. Some are browned and the largest (for Brown's Celebrated Indian Herb Bitters) is split in two. Good-Very Good. There is a lengthy, and probably unreliable, entry on Read in the 1915 edition of "Who's Who of the Colored Race." According to that entry, Read was born at Keysville, Virginia in 1868; received a medical degree from Baltimore University in 1889, a Doctor of Refraction from the Philadelphia Optical College in 1899, and a Ph.D. from the Princeton Normal and Industrial University in 1914. The entry also credits him with having opened the first drug store ever conducted by African Americans in Petersburg, Virginia in 1889. He soon moved to Philadelphia and became involved in the manufacture and sale of herbal and patent remedies and toiletries. The Who's Who entry credits him with the founding of Readsville, N.J in 1903. We were unable to locate such a town. The entry also identifies Read as the author of a couple of books which we were unable to find listed in OCLC. We suspect that Read was a tireless promoter who invented many of his personal details. One of these items, promoting Black Gohosh and Virginia Medical Mineral Water-Tablets, reprints a 1940 article from the Philadelphia Record about Read as the septuagenarian proprietor of the Old Indian Herb Drug Store at 1440 South St. where one can purchase 1020 different herbs. The article goes on to say "Asked where he acquired the "Dr." he uses before his name, he smiles warmly and says, "Oh, I just sort of catched up with it." 400.00


681. Reeves, Robert Wayne. The Anti-Slavery Movement in the Border States of the South between 1830 and 1840. [Canyon, Texas]: 1968. ii, 118 leaves. Hardcover. 28cm. Typed carbon copy (some may be original). Approval page signed by Director of thesis, members of committee, etc. Master's thesis at West Texas State University. He defines the "border" states as Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, Tennessee, Kentucky, Tennessee and Missouri. 50.00


682. Reid, David. Autograph Letter, Signed. Mobile, Alabama. Aug. 16, 1860. Written in blue ink on three note-sized pages of a single sheet of folded blue paper. Envelope not present. Reid responds to a Mr. Hamilton who writes claiming that his late brother never received any money from an estate of which Mr. Reid was handling. Reid acknowledges the probable truth of it and says that he should have received money when the estate sold the two "Negroes" belonging to the estate. He says that he let his partner handle the money, that his former partner "ruined" him and that, while the debt is now outlawed, Reid will try to pay the money due to Mr. Hamilton's brother within six months. 85.00


683. Repudiation in South Carolina. [cover title]. n.p.: n.d. [1880?]. 19p. Wrapper(singed around edges, with some chipping). 26cm. Old stain in top and bottom margins. Good. Signed in type at end: A Sufferer. Anonymously issued pamphlet which attacks the split decision of the South Carolina Supreme Court in a tax-related case (Douglass & Jackson vs. P. C. Gaillard, County Treasurer). The decision appears to have turned in part on a concurring opinion by Justice McIver who felt that the question had been settled by a previous case (State vs. County Treasurer). Our anonymous writer attacks that earlier opinion, both on its merits and as an opinion rendered by a carpetbagger (Justice Willard) and an ignorant Negro (Associate Justice Jonathan Jasper Wright). Wright was born in Pennsylvania, attended Lancasterian University at Ithaca, NY, taught school and studied law privately. In 1866 he was the first African American admitted to the bar in Pennsylvania. Sent to South Carolina in 1865 by the American Missionary Society, Wright later returned to South Carolina and was elected to the State Senate from Beaufort, SC in 1868 and to the State Supreme Court in 1870. He served as Associate Justice from 1870 to 1877. [facts taken from his entry in Dictionary of American Biography] 450.00


684. Reuter, Edward Byron. The Mulatto in the United States: Including a Study of the Role of Mixed-Blood Races Throughout the World. Boston: Richard G. Badger, (c. 1918). 1st ed. index, 417p. Cloth. 20cm. Ex Lib. Glue spot on backstrip where library label was removed. Extremities rubbed. Internally sound and clean. Good. 75.00


685. *Richardson, Willis. The King's Dilemma and Other Plays for Children: Episodes of Hope and Dream. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1956). 1st edition. 71p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket slightly soiled. Six short plays for children. 125.00


686. *Riley, Jerome R. The Philosophy of Negro Suffrage. Washington: Jerome R. Riley, 1897. 1st ed. frontis, 128p. Hardcover. 20cm. Ex lib. (Embossed triangular public library stamp and inked five digit number on title-leaf). Spine label removed. New endpapers. Ends of backstrip and cover edges slightly bumped. Good. 200.00

687. *Ringgold, Faith. Tar Beach. NY: Crown, (c. 1991). 1st ed. color ills, (29)p. Hardcover. dj. 31cm. Publicity photo laid in. SIGNED by Ringgold in silver ink on front free endpaper. 50.00


688. _____SAME. INSCRIBED to "Oliver" by Ringgold in silver ink on front free endpaper. 50.00


689. *Ringgold, Faith. We Flew Over the Bridge: The Memoirs of Faith Ringgold. Boston: Bulfinch Press Book Little, Brown and Company, (c. 1995). 1st ed. photos, ills (some color), index, xv, 288p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. INSCRIBED by Ringgold on endpaper. 75.00


690. *Robb, F. H. Hammurabi. Broadsides, Photos, Letters, etc. about "Race" Activities in Chicago. 20 broadsides and several business-sized cards, two photos (20 x 25cm.) and two one-page letters (one typed and one holograph) signed by J. A. Rogers. Various dates between 1938 and 1955. Broadsides are of various sizes -- the largest is 17 x 29cm.; the smallest are 14 x 9cm. Condition generally Good although some are chipped and have stains or other wear. Robb was active in the African American community for many years. He appears to have been interested in Universal Negro Improvement Association and in the type of race pride facts and writings popularized by J. A. Rogers. Most of the broadsides list events at which Robb, often listed as F. H. Hammurabi, was to speak or present movies or a travelogue of his travels. Among the Southside Chicago locations for his appearances are Quincy Club, Antioch Baptist Church, J. H. Hall Funeral Home, 8th Regiment Armory, Pilgrim Baptist Church, U.N.I.A. Hall, Blackwell Memorial AME Zion Church, Ethiopian Hall, Carey AME Church, and Oakwood Branch Library. The letters concern Robb's assistance with a 1955 visit to Chicago by Rogers.. One of the photos shows a man (identified on the back as Robb) looking at the books, mostly of African American interest, for sale in the window display at Hazel's Beauty Shop at 314 E. 35th St.; the other photo is of Robb in suit, bow tie and fez. 1200.00


691. [Exhibition catalog] Roberts, Norma, editor. Elijah Pierce Wood Carver. Seattle: U of Wash. Press, (c. 1992). Illustrated (many color). (16)p. Wr. 30cm. Held Nov.-Dec., 1992, at the Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts and later at the Studio Museum in Harlem. 60.00


692. *Roberts, Walter Adolphe, 1886-1962. The Haunting Hand. NY: Macaulay, (c. 1926). 1st ed. frontis, 309p. Black cloth. 19cm. Extremities rubbed, with some fraying and a few small holes. Good. A mystery and a romance. Roberts, born in Jamaica, is often regarded a having some African ancestry based, if we remember correctly, on the unclear way one [or more] of his ancestors was identified in official records. Roberts emphatically denied having African ancestry. 125.00


693. *Robeson, Eslanda Goode. African Journey. NY: John Day Company, (c. 1945). 1st ed. photos, ills, 154p. Hardcover. 21cm. Cover sound but not attractive (moderate scuffing and wear, and also several spots or small stains). Good. INSCRIBED twice on endpaper by Robeson (once as "Eslanda Goode Robeson" and then more personally as "Essie Robeson"). 75.00


694. [*Robeson, Paul] Negro Spirituals. [cover title]. Amsterdam: Melodia, n.d. 16p. Wr. 32cm. Front cover has cropped photographic image of Paul Robeson in Showboat wearing a ragged straw hat. Contains six spiritual, words and music, but no other text. 40.00


696. *Rollins, Floyd Dan. Small Archive of Material Relating to this African American Teacher. [our title]. About thirty letters, etc. Condition varies but generally Good or better. Rollins attended Tennessee A & I for at least a summer session and held a Tennessee Professional Elementary Certificate for 1931-1935. Letters or contracts in this archive indicate: he had inquiries about teaching at Fort Valley High and Industrial School or Grantsville, Georgia in 1925; was principal of the Vocational Agricultural School out from Delta Bridge, La for 1927-1928; taught in Georgia at Lumpkin High School for Colored, probably 1928-1929; taught or was principal for several years at various School Districts (at least one of which was a Rosenwald School) in Mississippi County, Arkansas in the 1930s (this archive includes an Arkansas School Register for several 2nd-4th grade pupils at Rosa School for a portion of 1936); was at the US Veterans Hospital in Memphis in August 1937; and apparently taught as "princeable" teacher in the Mount Beulah School District in Mississippi in 1938. Several letters from the Federal Land Bank of New Orleans deal with a 167 acre farm, referred to as the F. G. Fulkerson place, in Claiborne County, Mississippi; a 1936 letter states that the farm is in foreclosure; two later letters from 1936 and 1937 refer to Rollins' agreement to purchase the land, and a 1942 letter advises as to a payment on the oil and gas lease, apparently on this property. The archive also includes a 1950 Soil Conservation Plan for the Farm. A 1935 letter of recommendation from Truman, Arkansas refers to Rollins' work at Shawnee and, in recommending him, states: "There was a certain condition existing that I am sure would not exist again under normal circumstances." 150.00

695. *Rogers, Joel Augustus, 1883-1965. The Ku Klux Spirit: A Brief Outline of the History of the Ku Klux Klan Past and Present. NY: Messenger Publishing Co., (c. 1923). 1st ed. 48p. Wr. 18cm. Very fragile pamphlet printed on high acid paper. Browned, brittle, chipped, and worn. Fair. A early rarity about the KKK from the pen of one of the most popular African American writers. Most of his writings focused on the absurdities of conventional notions about race and race-mixing. He devoted much effort to arguing, often with scant evidence, that many famous people, including the British Royal family and five American presidents, had some African ancestry. 200.00


697. *Rosemond, Henri Ch. Haiti Our Neighbor: A Melodrama of Vivid Life. Brooklyn: Haitian Publishing Company, (c. 1944). Portrait on title page. 95p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket Good (faded and somewhat soiled). SIGNED by Rosemond on the second title-page. A play which is highly critical of the government and ruling class in Haiti. 150.00


698. Rowan, Eugene C. Court-Martial of Captain E. C. Rowan at Camp Pike, Ark., in 1918. Typed Letter, signed, to Rev. Fletcher in Little Rock. Dated March 27, 1918. Encloses copies of two letters which Capt. Rowan sent two days earlier to Colonel Shaw, Commanding Officer of the 162nd Depot Brigade and a true copy of the 2nd paragraph of Memorandum No. 22 which contained the order discussed in the letters. Also included is an unsigned second set of the attachments and a signed document from the Department of the Interior recognizing the qualifications of Walter H. Pemberton, of Little Rock as an attorney for claimants before the Department. Rowan, a White Southerner, was incensed by the 2nd paragraph which required white and African American troops to stand Retreat on the same field together. Rowan sent the two letters to his commanding officer refusing to allow his men to stand Retreat in such racially mixed company. Rowan was arrested and held for court-martial. The letter to the good Reverend seems to have been a plea for him to come up with a "true" Southern lawyer to defend Rowan at the court martial. We assume, but don't know, that Attorney Pemberton may have been the "true" Southern lawyer found by Fletcher. Scott"s Official History of the Negro in the World War states at page 104 that Rowan was court martialed and convicted of wilful disobedience of the orders of a superior officer, and that he was ordered dismissed from the service. 275.00


699. *Rumley, Robert Parker. "De Dry Bones in de Valley." A Sermon by Rev. Robert Parker Rumley. Reported by Orville Knight Smith. Asheville, N.C.: A. Y. Pearson, (c. 1896). portrait, small ills adorning text (by A. M. Cole), [24]p. Softcover. Illustration in the center of the front cover. Oblong (19 x 15cm.). Wrapper moderately soiled and has several small chips along edges. Contents sound. Good. Rev. Rumley founded Mt. Zion Baptist Church in Asheville in 1880. This sermon was his most famous. This version for the general (white?) public was rendered in heavy dialect and accompanied by several small stereotypical illustrations. 275.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbot-Brewer Bridgetower-Daughters Davenport-Georgia Gholson-Hughes Hughes-Lewis Liberator-Negro Worker Negro World-Rumley Rumley-United States United West Indians-Zuber Ordering & Terms