Catalog 163
Section #9

United West Indian-Zuber



800. [Concert Program] United West Indians, Municipal Auditorium Oakland, California November 18, 1915. [cover title]. Oakland: Bridges Print, 97 Webster St., 1915. full page photo, (4)p. plus wrapper. Wr. 24cm. Moderate soiling and wear. Photo is of a group of five women and four men (with a fifth added as an inset). Most of the program consists of advertisements for various rooming houses, undertakers, lawyers, barbers, etc. The largest advertisement is for Madam C. J. Walker;s Mfg. Co. 95.00


801. *Unity Club, Boston, Massachusetts. 19th Anniversary and Ball 19th of the Unity Club at Paul Revere & Talbot Halls, Mechanics Building, Huntington Avenue ... December 10, 1914.... [Boston]: 1914. frontis, photos, advertisements, [42]p. Wr. 23cm. Cover rather worn and detached. Contents sound and clean. Good. According to the historical sketch in this pamphlet, this African American club was established in 1895 as a social club and an aid society. The club was located at 228 W. Canton Street. Over 120 individuals are listed as members. John B. Moorehead was President of the club when this was published. 85.00


802. [*Marcus Garvey] Universal Negro Improvement Association. Universal Negro Catechism. [Cover title]. [NY: 1921]. 36p. Softcover pamphlet. 15cm. Cover faded around edges and lightly soiled. Presented in a question and answer format. The UNIA was at the peak of its popularity in the early 1920s before concerted government attacks and bad business decisions/practices undermined the organization. 300.00


803. [Program] Universal Negro Improvement Association. Ninth International Convention of the Universal Negro Improvement Association, August 13th to 19th, 1942 ... at the Parent Body Headquarters 22200 East 40th Street Cleveland, Ohio. n.p.: 1942. (12)p. Wr. 25cm. Light water staining on lower part of front cover. Good. 125.00


804. Universal Negro Improvement Association. Cleveland Division No. 59. Membership Certificate dated April 7, 1929. Partly printed. 36 x 28cm. Printed on one side with blue ink. Later horizontal and vertical fold marks. Good. Membership certificate signed by the officers of the Cleveland Division -- S. V. Robertson (President), Louise Edwards (General Secretary), Giles F. Foster (Treasurer), Lucy Scrutchins (President of Ladies' Division) and Estelle Greer (General Secretary, Ladies' Division). 400.00


805. Universal Negro Improvement Association and African Communities League. Active Members Dues Card of Rappahannock Div. n.p.: n.d. [1920s]. Single sheet of thin cardstock folded to form a four-page booklet. 14cm. Split at fold. Browned. Good. Unused. Small (1.6cm. diameter) tri-color (green, black, and red stripes) button/pin clipped over edge of card. Form 2A. Under headings for each month (January 192-, etc.), there are boxes for "Monthly Dues", "Death Tax", and "Secy's Sign." We assume that the Rappahannock Division covered some portion of Northern Virginia and possibly adjacent areas. 50.00


806. [*Du Bois, William Edward Burghardt, 1868-1963] Universal Races Congress, 1st, London, 1911. Papers on Inter-Racial Problems Communicated to the First Universal Races Congress Held at the University of London, July 26-29, 1911. London: King & Son, 1911. 1st ed. index, xlvi, 485p. Cloth-backed boards. 25cm. Lacks rear free endpaper. Covers scuffed and somewhat bowed. Names on endpaper. Good. Edited by G. Spiller. Among the many papers in this diverse volume is "The Negro Race in the United States of America" by Du Bois (at pages 348-364). 40.00


807. An Unrivaled Attraction, the Famous Oriental Troubadours Colored Comedy Company. The Happy Purveyors of Music, Mirth and Song, in Their Latest Musical and and [sic] Laughing Success, entitled "The Ex-President of Liberia." .... n.p.: n.d. [ca. 1901-1904]. Folded four-page promotional flyer. 31cm. split at fold and repaired by what appears to be archival tape. Good. Their troupe described as "The best and foremost Colored Talent of America." Emma A. Bayard was the prima donna; her brother William was the pianist. Salem Tutt Whitney was the Stage Manager, and at some point married Ms. Bayard who succumbed to tuberculosis in 1908. 150.00


808. Upton, William H. Negro Masonry Being a Critical Examination of Objections to the Legitimacy of the Masonry Existing Among the Negroes of America. Cambridge: M. W. Prince Hall Grand Lodge, 1902. portrait, index, vi, (lacking preliminary pages vii-xii), pp. 3 - 264 (lacking pages 1 & 2). 23cm. Later blue cloth. Extremities rather frayed. Some spotting on back cover. Shaken. DEFECTIVE -- lacks pages vii-xii and 1-2, as well as one or more portraits. Fair. Appears to be a fair-minded examination of the "legitimacy" of Prince Hall Masons by a high-ranking white Mason from the State of Washington. 75.00


809. U.S.A.F. Presents Operation Happiness All Airman Show. [cover title]. Columbus, Ohio: Public Information Office, Lockbourne Air Force Base, n.d. [1949?]. photos. [24]p. [includes wrapper]. Wr. 23cm. Light browning soil & wear on wrapper. "Operation Happiness" appears to have been an USAF entertainment unit composed of African American soldiers which grew out of a talent show organized by Lt. Alvin J. Downing (a Tuskegee Airman) in 1947. 150.00


810. [Inscribed by Author] Van Dresser, Jasmine Stone. Jimsey. Chicago: Rand McNally, (c. 1925). 1st ed. 4 color illustrations (plus a 5th on the front cover) by Dorothy Lake Gregory, 90p. Hardcover. Pictorial front cover. dj. 20cm. Jacket Fair (chipped around edges and soiled). Foxing or soiling on a few text leaves. INSCRIBED by Van Dresser on dedication page. Children's book about an African American girl in Tennessee. 250.00


811. Van Horne, John C., editor. Religious Philanthropy and Colonial Slavery: The American Correspondence of the Associates of Dr. Bray, 1717-1777. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (c. 1985). 1st ed. index, xxii, 370p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. 40.00


812. Van Vechten, Carl. Typed Copy of a Nov. 8, 1924 Letter to Eric Walrond. Contemporary (or at least old). 17 x 21cm. Later fold. Staple hole in upper left corner. Removed from a scrapbook with glue and paper remnants on back of top half. Typed signature. Good. Van Vechten compliments Walrond's writing and says, in part: "What I want you to do is a novel of Harlem life: vicious, humorous, homely, fantastic, blazing with colour and design. Don't worry about plot -- if it comes, all right; if it doesn't, no matter: your two best assets are character and description. Jazz it up; let your imagination play freely. If you can't write this novel I don't know who can. Telephone me and we'll talk." 75.00


813. Van Wart, Lizzie D. Personal Recollections of the Civil War. New York: Printed for Private Circulation, 1900. 29p. Wr. 22cm. Tied plain wrapper. Cover soiled. INSCRIBED ("With the love of the Author") but not signed. Van Wart's family came to Virginia a few years before the Civil War because her father was involved in the Melville Mine in Orange County, Virginia. Van Wart tells of a slave named Milly being given 39 lashes after being accused of theft. According to her account, her father and other family members were apparently regarded as Northern sympathizers. Her father was temporarily imprisoned and she and her children were given an escort of union soldiers to her sister's home in Maryland. According to an article in Virginia Minerals (Vol. 17, No. 3, August 1971) on Gold Mines in Virginia by Palmer C. Sweet, the Melville Mine appears to have been a gold mine although the article goes on to say that no r ecords are available as to the early operators or production prior to 1885. 200.00


814. Victory Mutual Life Insurance Company. Annual Report Victory Life Insurance Company December 31, 1939. photos, 9p. Wr. 23cm. Minor cover soil. A young *Joe Louis Barrow ("Joe Louis") is pictured among the directors." 75.00


815. The Voice of Negro Business. Two issues: Vol. VIII, No. 16 (Nov. 1944) and Vol. IX, No. 1 (Jan. 1945). Newspaper format. Newsprint. Eight pages per issue. 43cm. Soiling, chipping & browning. Good. Published monthly in Detroit by Booker T. Washington Trade Association. 75.00


816. [Broadside] W. E. B. DuBois Club. Negro History Week Freedom Party. Music & Refreshments Sat. Feb. 27, 8 P.M. Open House Film - Speaker - Book Display - Feb. 28, 1-6 P.M. 3260 N. Broad .... n.p.: n.d. [hard to date-- 1960s?]. Broadside on thin stiff card. 36 x 29cm. Light browning & soil. 75.00


817. *Walcott, Derek and *Romare Bearden. The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott & the Art of Romare Bearden. NY: Limited Editions Club, (c. 1983). 8 colored Bearden monoprints (6 double-paged), xix, 210p. Pictorial hardcover. Slipcase. 31cm. Minor soiling to slipcase. Limited to 2000 numbered copies signed by Walcott and Bearden. As is often the case, this copy does not have the laid in numbered but unsigned Bearden lithograph. 200.00

818. *Walker, May. History of Black Police Officers in the Houston Police Department by Officer May Walker Houston Police Department Houston, Texas November, 1988. Dallas: 1988. Hardcover. photos, 99p. 26cm. "LC copyright office and duplicate stamps. Edge bumped. Walker is a former president of the African American Police Officers Association. 50.00


819. Wallace, James. Segregation On Common Carriers. Chapel Hill: Fellowship of Southern Churchman, 1947. ills, (28) unnumbered pages. Wr. 21cm. Light foxing on front cover. 40.00


820. *Walrond, Eric. Tropic Death. NY: Boni & Liveright, 1926. 1st ed. 283p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Former owner's name on endpaper. Jacket only Fair (missing several moderate sized jagged chips; backstrip panel covered with numerous small jagged holes from insect damage; and large strips of reinforcing brown paper cover the back of the top and bottom thirds of the jacket). Despite the chips and holes, the jacket has an attractive appearance, partly because the brown paper reinforcement hides many of the holes. Short stories set in the West Indies. Walrond was born in British Guiana and attended Columbia University. Regarded as a product of the Harlem Renaissance. The jacket is rarely seen. 1850.00


821. _____ SAME. No jacket. An attractive copy. Rear hinge repaired using a strip of binding tape/paper on which the patterned yellow endpaper design has been reproduced. 400.00


822. [Small Poster] Wandering Boys Quartet. n.p.: n.d. Broadside. Printed photo on white card stock. Caption beneath photo: "Wandering Boys Quartet." 28 x 24cm. Minor soiling and a few light creases. Good. Photo of five African American men, one seated at the piano. Microphone for radio station WAAT (Jersey City, N.J.) in foreground. 40.00


823. The War Worker, Vol. 1, No. 1 (July, 1943). Bi-weekly African American periodical/newspaper published by Cummings Publishing House, 1899 West Jefferson Blvd., Los Angeles, California. photos, 20p. Printed on high acid newsprint which is now browned and brittle. 36cm. Splitting and wear along later horizontal fold, some of which has been reinforced by what appears to be archival tape. Other chipping and tears. "Copyright deposit" stamp on front. Fair. Introductory editorial says that the publication was non-partisan, non-political, non-sectarian, educational race relations newspaper. 75.00


824. *Wardlaw, Alvia J. The Art of John Biggers: View from the Upper Room. NY: Harry N. Abrams, (1995). frontis, illustrations (many color), index, 184p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Corner creases in last half of book. News Release laid in. 65.00


825. *Waring, Laura Wheeler and Betsy Graves Reyneau. Portraits of Outstanding Americans of Negro Origin painted by two Women Artists. NY: Harmon Foundation, n.d. [1940s] 23 unbound prints (plus 1 more sheet with photos of the two artists). Approx. 27 x 33cm. Slightly worn original envelope present. 300.00


826. *Waring Robert Lewis. As We See It. Washington: Press of C. F. Sudwarth, 1910. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 233p. Olive cloth. 22cm. Cover stained and worn with some damage to cover cloth. Ends of backstrip and corners chipped. Contents sound. Fair. INSCRIBED on endpaper by Waring ("To Dr. Frederick D. Power in remembrance of his many kindnesses with the compliments of the author Robert Lewis Waring June 20, 1910 "). This uncommon novel seems to turn up mainly around the Washington, D.C. area where the author, a Michigan-born lawyer of African American descent, appears to have lived. The inscribee is probably the Dr. Power who was the white pastor of Washington's Vermont Avenue Christian Church from 1875 until his death in 1911. 200.00


827. Warren Book Company. Books by or about Negroes. NY: n.d. [late 1920s?]. Single sheet folded to form a six-page leaflet. 16cm. Minor foxing and wear. This West Harlem bookstore identifies itself as "Specialists in Negro Literature." It was located at 222 West 135th Street and appears to have dealt in new books. 97 titles are listed; most are by African American writers. 40.00


828. *Warrick, C. Horatio. The True Criteria and Other Poems. Kansas City: The Sojourner Press, 1924. 1st ed. 120p. Hardcover. First of two very uncommon books of poetry by this African American author. 275.00


829. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Sowing and Reaping. Boston L. C. Page, 1900. 1st ed. frontis, 29p. Gray cloth, decorated in green. 19cm. "The Day's Work Series" at head of title. Minor foxing. An attractive copy of an elusive little book. 300.00


830. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Educational and Industrial Emancipation of the Negro. An Address before The Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences. Brooklyn, N.Y.: Feb. 22, 1903. [cover title]. Tuskegee: Tuskegee Institute Stream Print, March 1903. 1st ed. 16p. Orange wr. 23cm. 350.00


831. [With Partial Jacket] *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915, and *William Edward Burghardt Du Bois, 1868-1963. The Negro in the South; His Economic Progress in Relation to His Moral and Religious Development; Being the William Levi Bull Lectures for the Year 1907. Philadelphia: Jacobs, (c. 1907). 1st ed. 222p. Dark blue cloth. Partial dj. 19cm. Jacket Poor (only the front and rear panels and the rear flap of the jacket are present and have numerous chips and tears). Former owner's name on endpaper. 650.00


832. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Manuscript Notes for Address to State Teachers Association, Selma, Ala June 5, '95. Holograph notes written, but not signed, in BTW's characteristic hand on back side of the top half of a piece of otherwise unused Letterhead Stationery from Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. 14 x 21cm. 40 words. Brown ink. Brown stain along otherwise blank bottom. Good. A keyword/phrase outline. We believe that BTW stood before his Selma audience and spoke directly from these cryptic notes. The outline begins with "Mind. Reaching masses. What to do with it" followed by "Two frogs," "Advantages of whites mistakes," "Drift of Education" and other phrases. It ends with "Not what is known," "Hands in pockets," and "Smart Man." 450.00


833. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Typed Letter, Signed, to Dr. Charles S. Macfarland dated April 20, 1910. Single sheet. Tuskegee Institute letterhead stationery. 21cm. Purple ink. Addressed to Charles S. Macfarland of South Norwalk, Connecticut, who was involved with the Congregational Church in that city. BTW lists his return address as Hotel Manhattan in New York. He tells MacFarland what time BTW will arrive by train in South Norwalk and states that he plans to return to New York after the meeting. BTW traveled the country tirelessly raising funds for Tuskegee, and this letter is probably connected to that endeavor. 450.00


834. *Washington, Booker Taliaferro, 1859?-1915. Typed Letter, Signed, to Frederick Lynch, dated April 4, 1913. Single page. Note-sized letterhead stationery of The Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute. 20cm. Faint horizontal fold. Purple ink. BTW accepts membership on the Commission on Peace and Arbitration under the auspices of the Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America. Lynch had worked closely with Andrew Carnegie in the New York Peace Society when Carnegie served as its president. 450.00


835. *Washington, Nathaniel Jason. Historical Development of the Negro in Oklahoma. Tulsa: Dexter Publishing Company, (c. 1948). (10), 71p. Wr. 23cm. Several light to moderate stains on cover. Contents sound and clean although slightly wavy along bottom edge. Good. INSCRIBED by Washington on blank page facing title-page. The extreme racism and bigotry by white residents of Oklahoma appears to be dealt with very gingerly. We didn't find any discussion of the Tulsa Race Riots of 1921. 125.00


836. *Waterman, Charles E. Carib Queens. Boston: Chapple Publishing, 1932. 1st edition. viii, 198p. Cloth. dj. 19cm. Jacket has minor chipping and soil. Review slip laid in. Fictional accounts of Napoleon's Josephine, Dessaline's Defilee and Henri Christophe's Marie-Louise. 300.00


837. *Watkins, Ben, editor. We Also Serve: Armed Forces Edition - 1945. [cover title]. Berkeley, Calif.: Tilghman Press, 1945. 1st ed. photos, 60p. Wr. 27cm. Mostly pictorial publication about African Americans in the Military during World War II. Numerous advertisements from Bay area businesses. Tilghman also published in 1944 a publication about African Americans contributions to the war effort in business and industry which was titled "We also Serve: 10 Per Cent of a Nation Working and Fighting for Victory." 250.00


838. [Slave Narrative] *Watson, Henry. Narrative of Henry Watson, a Fugitive Slave. Boston: Bela Marsh, 1848. 1st ed. 4 small woodcuts (one of which also appears on the front cover of the wrapper). 48p. Partial wr. (only the front cover is present). 19cm. Significant but generally moderate foxing. Some dog-earing. Good. Watson says he was born in Virginia and sold to a cruel owner who lived near Vicksburg, Mississippi, He then passed on to other owners before becoming a fugitive slave at the age of 26. 950.00


839. *Watkins, John C. The Preacher His Preparation and Delivery of Sermons. Nashville: A.M.E. Church Sunday School Union, 1906. 1st ed. photo (portrait of author), xiii, 90p. Hardcover. 21cm. Binding broken. Many pages are detached. Covers are heavily worn. Should be rebound or recased. Poor. 150.00


840. *Wayman, Alexander W. Manual, or Guide Book, for the Administration of the Discipline of the African M. E. Church. Baltimore: Hoffman & Co., Printers, n.d. [1876]. 59p. Cloth, rebacked. 19cm. Stain on upper portion of right margin; light stain on bottom margin. Good. 375.00


841. *Wayman, Alexander W. The Life of Rev. James Alexander Shorter, One of the Bishops of the African M. E. Church. Baltimore: J. Lanahan, 1890. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 50p. Black cloth. 19cm. Cover chipping and wear. Other moderate soiling and wear. Good. 375.00


842. Weatherford, W. D., editor. Survey of the Negro Boy in Nashville, Tennessee. NY: Association Press, (c. 1932). 1st ed. vii, 157p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Jacket Good (chipped along top edge). YMCA study. 125.00


843. [Stereo View Card] Webster & Albee, Rochester, NY. What was left of the 10th U. S. Cavalry. Rochester: n.d. [ca. 1898]. Colored photos mount on stiff tan card. "Webster & Albee, Publishers. Rochester N.Y." on left margin; "Sold only by Canvassers" on right margin. Wear around edges of card. Caption faded. Good. Also a printed caption in bottom portion of photo: 3079 Watering Horses at Camp Wikoff." Webster & Albee apparently pirated many of their images from other publishers, as appears to have happened here. Camp Wikoff was established at Montauk Point on Long Island in 1898 as an isolated camp where returning soldiers from Cuba and Puerto Rico could be sent if risk of communicable disease, etc, meant they could not be sent directly home. Among those sent there were African American soldiers from the 9th and 10th U.S. Cavalry. 85.00


844. [Signed] Webster, Edgar H. Chums and Brothers: an Interpretation of a Social Group of Our American Citizenry Who Are in the First and Last Analysis "Just Folks". Boston: Badger, (c. 1920). 1st ed. frontis, 247p. Hardcover. 21cm. Covers dull. Edges rubbed (minor fraying). Backstrip faded. Good. INSCRIBED by Webster to one of his former pupils. Uncommon book containing a collection of short articles and essays about African Americans. Webster, who was white, was for many years Principal of the Normal Department at Atlanta University. 50.00


845. [Science Fiction?] *Wells, Robert Gilbert, 1865-. Anthropology applied to the American White Man and Negro. Buxton, Iowa: Wells & Company, Book Concern, (c. 1905). frontis, photos, 259p. plus (2)p. Index. Black cloth. Title in gilt on front cover; backstrip unlettered. 19cm. Hinges quite weak. Binding appears to be stapled rather than sewn. Contents sound. Good. Starts with a short autobiographical sketch in which Wells states that he was born near Louisville, Georgia. Most of the book consists of fictional dialogue on race matters, generally between Mr. Jones (white) and Bob Wells or Sam (African Americans). Toward the end of the book Sam uses a "mineral or fluid" to change Mr. Jones into an African American. This could be considered the first work of science fiction written by an African American. A second volume was projected but probably never published. According to Bergmann's "The Negro in Iowa," Buxton was an almost completely African-American coal mining camp which had at one point 5500 African-American residents out of a population of perhaps 6000. The only Buxton-published item that w e've seen. 750.00


846. *Wesley, Charles Harris, 1891-1987. History of Sigma Pi Phi: First of the Negro-American-Greek-Letter Fraternities. Washington: Associated Publishers, (1992). photos, index, 461p. Blue hardcover. 22cm. First published in 1954. "Volume I" on cover and title-page. This volume brings the history through about 1968. 85.00


847. *Wesley, Charles Harris, 1891-1987. The History of the National Association of Colored Women's Clubs A Legacy of Service. Washington: National Association of Colored Women's Clubs, Inc., 1984. 1st ed. photos, index, vii, 562p. Hardcover. 22cm. 75.00


848. West Virginia. Bureau of Negro Welfare and Statistics. The Negro in West Virginia: Report of T. Edward Hill, Director, Bureau of Negro Welfare and Statistics of the State of West Virginia to Governor Ephraim F. Morgan, 1921-1922. Charleston: Tribune Printing Co., n.d. [1922?]. 102p. plus iii(p.) index. Dark cloth. 23cm. Numerous small (and relatively light) waterpots on cover. Good. The first report issued by this bureau. 65.00


849. West Virginia. Bureau of Negro Welfare and Statistics. The Negro in West Virginia: Report of T. Edward Hill, Director, Bureau of Negro Welfare and Statistics of the State of West Virginia to Governor Howard M. Gore, 1925-1926. Charleston: Jarrett Printing Co., n.d. [1926?]. index, 147(p.). Cloth. 23cm. Cloth on back cover thinned to the point that the underlying board shows through. Cover cloth slightly gnawed along top edge. Good. Their third report. 50.00


850. *West Virginia High School Athletic Union. 20th Annual State Basketball Tournament of the West Virginia High School Athletic Union Sponsored by Kelly Miller High School, Souvenir Program. Clarksburg, West Virginia March 10th and 11th, 1944. [cover title]. [Clarksburg?]: 1944. (8)p. Wr. Stapled. 31cm. Former owner's name on cover. Corner chipped on front cover. State conference for segregated schools for African Americans. A former owner has written in the scores of the games played in this eight-team tournament for boys. Clarksburg won the championship. 75.00


851. Western States Golf Association Western States Golf Association Presents the 29th Annual Golf Association Presents the 29th Annual Golf Championship June 16-17-18-19 in Beautiful Carmel Valley, California at Rancho Canada Golf Course Sponsored by Anheuser-Busch, Inc. [cover title]. photos, 60p. Wr. 28cm. Minor wear. Name and phone number in pencil on cover. Organization of golf clubs organized by African Americans in California and nearby states. Founded in 1954. Their current website lists 31 member clubs (22 in California). 50.00


852. [Exhibition Catalog] Wheat, Ellen Harkins. Jacob Lawrence: The Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman Series of 1938-1940. Hampton, Va.: Hampton University Museum, (c. 1991). frontis (portrait), ills, photos (mostly color), index, 128p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Color reproductions of all 63 panels of the two series of paintings from early in the artist's career. 45.00


853. [*Wheatley, Phillis, 1753?-1784, and *George Moses Horton, 1798?-ca. 1880] Memoir and Poems of Phillis Wheatley, a Native African and a Slave. Also, Poems by a Slave. Boston: Isaac Knapp, 1838. 2nd "printing" of the 3rd ed. 155p. Cloth. "Phillis Wheatley" in gilt on backstrip. 16cm. Former owner's name in pencil on endpaper. Extensive but generally light to moderate foxing throughout. Pages 25 and 36 browned. The slave was George Moses Horton who lived in North Carolina. "Poems by a Slave," added (at pages 117-155) to the third edition of the Wheatley Memoir, is a retitled but unrevised third edition of Horton's "The Hope of Liberty, first published in 1829. According to the bibliography in Heartman's Phillis Wheatley (Phillis Peters): "Alibone says: Of this edition about 200 copies, completed by reprinting a few missing pages, were placed on sale in 1864." The missing pages were 25-36; they are identifiable here by the browning on the outer leaves reinforced by the presence of the appropriate binding from the 1860s. 3500.00


854. Wheaton, Henry. Enquiry into the Validity of the British Claim to a Right of Visitation and Search of American Vessels Suspected to be Engaged in the African Slave-Trade. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1842. 1st ed. 151p. plus 12p. publisher's adverts. Hardcover. 23cm. Ends of backstrip & corners lightly chipped. Foxing on endpapers, preliminary leaves and advertisements. Wheaton argued that the British had no such right under international law and that such search and seizure was a violation of American sovereignty. 250.00


855. [Political Cartoon] When the People Beat Their Feet. [Political Cartoon in Toledo Blade 5-1-59 signed "Parsil"]. Original black and white artwork. Image 31 x 37cm. Matted. Very Good. Shows a giant footprint labeled "Mob Violence" which has splashed mud on a sign which says "Welcome to Mississippi." 185.00


856. White, Alma. Heroes of the Fiery Cross. Zarephath: The Good Citizen, 1928. frontis, illustrations, 200p. Wr. 19cm. Back cover partially detached. Some cover wear. Good. White, a religious screwball, loved the KKK. 90.00


857. [*White, Charles] Freedomways: A Quarterly Review of the Freedom Movement, Vol. 20, No. 3 (Third Quarter 1980). [133]-227p. plus (19) unnumbered pages of advertisements and greetings. Wr. 23cm. Edge of front cover scuffed. Special issue on Charles White. 60.00


858. *White, James Herbert, 1903-1974. Up From a Cotton Patch: J. H. White and the Development of Mississippi Valley State College. Itta Bena: 1979. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xvi, 176p. Hardcover. 23cm. Completed by *W. A. Butts after Dr. White's death. 65.00


859. Who's Who in Colored America; A Biographical Dictionary of Notable Living Persons of Negro Descent in America. Vol. 1. 1927. NY: (c. 1927). 1st ed. photos, index, (9), 333p. Hardcover. 27cm. Backstrip chipped at ends and splitting along rear joint. Scattered foxing. Good. Edited by Joseph J. Boris. An important biographical resource. Only seven editions, of which this was the first, were published between 1927 and 1950. 250.00


860. _____ SAME. Ex lib. (call number on backstrip, perforated stamp on title-leaf and other markings). Backstrip detached along one side and quite worn. Contents sound. Fair. INSCRIBED by Joseph J. Boris, the editor of this volume. 200.00


861. _____ SAME for 1930-1931-1932 (Third Edition). NY: (c. 1933). photos, index, xiv, 470p. Hardcover. 26cm. Cover dulled. Joint & extremities rubbed. Good. This edition edited by Thomas Yenser. 250.00


862. _____ SAME for 1938-1939-1940 (Fifth Edition). NY: (1940). photos, index, xii, (3), [16]-608p. Hardcover. 27cm. Ends of backstrip & other extremities worn. Backstrip was detached along one side and is now glued down along both sides producing a serviceable appearance. Contents lightly age-toned; otherwise sound & clean. Good. This edition edited by Thomas Yenser. 250.00


863. Willcox, Walter F. The Probable Increase of the Negro Race in the United States. 30p. Wr. 23cm. A couple of inked corrections in the text. Very Good. Reprinted from The Quarterly Journal of Economics Vol. XIX, August, 1905. 45.00


864. [Inscribed by Author] *Williams, Chancellor. The Rebirth of African Civilization. Washington: Public Affairs Press, (c. 1961). index, 328p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Jacket has relatively light soiling and wear. INSCRIBED by Williams in 1962. Afrocentric. 200.00


865. _____ SAME. Jacket only Fair (edge-wear; back panel heavily brownspotted). Not signed or inscribed. 50.00


866. *Williams, Charles Halston, b. 1886. Sidelights on Negro Soldiers. Boston: Brimmer, 1923. 1st ed. 248p. Drab olive cloth. 22cm. Gilt lettering on backstrip almost entirely gone. A few minor cover spots. Contents sound and clean. Good. Introduction by *Benjamin Brawley. Williams, the Physical Director at Hampton Institute, spent eighteen months investigating conditions among African American Soldiers during the first World War under the auspices of the Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America and of the Phelps-Stokes Fund. 350.00


867. *Williams, Daniel Barclay. Freedom and Progress and Other Choice Addresses on Practical, Scientific, Educational, Philosophic, Historic, and Religious Subjects. Petersburg: Daniel B. Williams, 1890. 1st ed. frontis, 150p. Black cloth. 19cm. Substantial cover spotting Extremities worn. Masonic library stamp embossed on title-page. Good. Williams was the first instructor in Greek and Latin at the Virginia Normal and Collegiate Institute [now Virginia State University]. The last two numbered pages contain advertisements for other books by Williams. 350.00


868. *Williams, E. A., *Smith W. Green, and *Joseph L. Jones. History and Manual of History and Manual of the Colored Knights of Pythias of N. A., S.A., E., A., A. and A. n.p.: (c. 1917). photos, 1018p. Cloth. Rebacked with most of original backstrip mounted. 23cm. Long, narrow vertical stain on front cover. Cover sound but appears rather shabby. New endpapers. Contents sound and clean. Good. A comprehensive work. 500.00


869. *Williams, James. Narrative of James Williams. An American Slave; Who Was for Several Years a Driver on a Cotton Plantation in Alabama. NY: American Anti-Slavery Society, 1838. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), xxiii, [2], [26]-108p. Printed boards backed in cloth. Small woodcut illustration on front cover. Portion of title label on backstrip present. 15cm. Cover attractive despite some scuffing and soil. Late 19th century owner's name inked on endpaper. Moderate foxing (heavy on endpapers. John Greenleaf Whittier compiled this narrative from the oral account of Williams. Southerners successfully attacked this account, the first slave narrative published by the American Anti-Slavery Society, as fraudulent and managed to cite some inaccuracies in names, distances, etc. as proof that it was fiction rather than fact. According to Whittier and others, Williams had fled to Liverpool for safety before his veracity was attacked and was not available to respond to the claimed inaccuracies. As a result, the attacks on the narrative were not successfully refuted and this narrative has languished somewhere between fact and fiction. 1000.00


870. *Williams, Eric. The Negro in the Caribbean. Washington: Associates in Negro Folk Educations, 1942. 1st ed. 119p. Brown paper-covered boards. 21cm. Cover soil and scuffing. Light stain in bottom margin of text. Good. Roi Ottley's copy with his name stamp on endpaper. 40.00


871. *Williams, George Washington, 1849-1891. History of the Negro Race in America from 1619 to 1880. Negroes as Slaves, as Soldiers, and as Citizens; Together with A Preliminary Consideration of the Unity of the Human Family, An Historical Sketch of Africa, and an Account of the Negro Governments of Sierra Leone and Liberia. NY: Putnam's, 1883. 1st ed. 2 vols. frontis (portrait), index, xix, 481, xiii, 611p. Blue cloth. 24cm. Ends of backstrip and other extremities rubbed & rather worn. Cover on Vol. I considerably darker and more worn than Vol. II (the latter is basically sound and clean). Bookplate in Vol. I. Front hinge of volume 1 weak and ends of backstrip heavily chipped and worn. Foxing on first several pages in Vol. I. Vol. I only Fair. Generally regarded as the first serious student of African American history, Williams was also the first African American member of the Ohio Legislature. This is a set assembled from two odd volumes. 350.00


872. [Defective] _____ SAME. Ex lib. (spine labels, card pockets, stamping, etc.). Vol. I seriously defective, lacking free endpapers, frontis, and pages vii-xix, 1-6, 115-120, 147-184 and 451-481 of text. Poor. 100.00


873. *Williams, John A. Love. Derry, N.H. & Ridgewood, N.J.: Babcock & Koontz, (1988). Pages unnumbered. Brown wr. 25cm. Very Good. Copy No. 153 of 200 numbered copies in wrapper which are signed by the author.40 hardcover copies were also issued. Fiction excerpted from The Book without a Title, a Work in Progress. 45.00


874. Williams, Joseph John, 1875-1940. Whence the "Black Irish" of Jamaica? NY: Dial, 1932. 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, ix, 97p. Black cloth. 20cm. S pine lettering quite faded. Good. 45.00


875. *Williams, Moses W., and *George W. Watkins. Who's Who among North Carolina Negro Baptists, with a Brief History of Negro Baptist Organizations. n.p.: 1940. 1st ed. photos (mostly portraits), 400p. Hardcover. 23cm. Cover dulled and rather heavily spotted. Former owner's name and a couple of inked notes on endpaper. Good. 150.00


876. *Williams, Robert F. The Crusader. 13 issues dated between 1962 and 1969: Vol. 4, Nos. 4 & 7; Vol. 5, Nos. 1, 2 & 4; Vol. 6, No. 2; Vol. 9, Nos. 1-5; and Vol. 10, Nos. 1 & 2. Folded leaflets of eight or more pages. 21cm. Two of the earlier issues printed on high acid paper and now browned. Spotting on a couple issues. Good-Very Good. Williams who believed in "armed self-defense" fled to Cuba to avoid arrest and later went to China. While abroad he continued to publish "The Crusader" until he decided to return to the United States in 1969. The first five issues in this group were published in Cuba; the rest were published in China. 150.00


877. [*Williams, Vanessa] Penthouse, Vol. 16, No. 1 (September 1984). photos, 226p. Wr. 28cm. This is the issue in which Penthouse published the nude photographs that cost Ms. Williams her title as Miss America. 75.00


878. *Wilson, Harriet E. Our Nig; or, Sketches from the Life of a Free Black, in a Two-Story White House, North. Showing that Slavery's Shadows Fall even There. By "Our Nig." Boston: Printed by Geo. C. Rand & Avery, 1859. 1st ed. [4], 1, [6]-140p. Brown cloth. 19cm. Neatly recased, with original endpapers preserved. Ends of backstrip strengthened. Gilt title and printer's device faint but still visible on backstrip. Former owner's name in pencil on endpaper. Title-leaf and a few succeeding leaves have been invisibly re-attached along inner margin. Good-sized but not terribly dark waterstain along lower portion of inner margin on first several pages. A few other smaller stains, and moderate foxing and browning on text pages. Good. Now protected in a modern leather-backed clamshell box. Our Nig is a rare book. American Book Prices Current lists no copies at auction over the past thirty years. Copies appear to have been published in cloth and in wrappers. The tale that Ms. Wilson tells is sad and compelling, reflecting the realities of life for African American women even when living in the North (Massachusetts and New Hampshire in her case). Research by Professor Henry Louis Gates and others in the 1980s has caused this book to be regarded as the first novel by an African American woman. While no author's name appears on the title-page, Harriet E. Wilson is listed as the copyright holder. Gates established that the book, including the three testimonials at the end, is full of events paralleling events in the life of a real-life African American woman named Harriet E. Wilson whom he identified through census and other records. 16,000.00

879. *Willis-Thomas, Deborah. An Illustrated Bio-Bibliography of Black Photographers, 1940-1988. NY: Garland, 1989. 1st ed. photos, xiv, 493p. Pictorial boards. 28cm. INSCRIBED ("... It's all because of you. You are my inspiration & you dig light. Love, Deborah Willis"). 150.00


881. Wings over America: Laughlin Field Del Rio, Texas. [composite title]. Baton Rouge: Army and Navy Pub. Co. of Louisiana, (1943). photos, [99]p. Hardcover. 31cm. Final three pages contain yearbook-style photos of 145 members of the 332nd Aviation Squadron, an African American unit; the section of candid shots contains only one page of photos of members of the 332nd. One of a series of yearbooks of World War II military air base training facilities produced by this publisher with military cooperation. The general title for these yearbooks appears to have been "Wings over America;"name and location of the particular facility was printed on the cover. 200.00


882. [Phonograph Records] Wings Over Jordan: Worth Kramer, Conductor, Rev. Glenn T. Settle, Narrator. Columbia Masterworks Set M-499. Bridgeport & Hollywood: n.d. [1940s?]. Four 78 rpm records in hardcover album. Edges and corners of album cover chipped and rubbed. Records appear to be reasonably clean with some scratches. Former owner's name stamp. Good. 40.00


883. Wisconsin. Governor's Commission on Human Rights. Negro Families in Rural Wisconsin: A Study of Their Community Life. Madison: 1959. 1st ed. photos, 72p. Wr. 23cm. The study focused on 150 African American families, which, according to the Foreword, represented a "large sampling of all the known families." 40.00


884. Wm. Hatcher, Faith Doctor. n.p.: n.d. 4 page flyer. 22cm. Has an extra vertical fold. Some edge-wear and chipping. Good. *Hatcher appears to have been a religious faith healer who did his healing one on one rather than at revival services. A grainy photo of Hatcher occupies about half of the first page; the remainder of the pamphlet consists of a short newspaper report about Hatcher's work in Enterprise, Mississippi, a Hatcher letter from Bogue Chitto, Alabama, and various testimonials, dated 1886 to 1911 from persons living in Mississippi or Alabama. 75.00


885. *Wood, Odella Phelps. Recaptured Echoes. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1944). 1st ed. 64p. Red cloth. 19cm. Minor cover soil. Only book of poetry by this African American writer who also wrote a short novel titled "High Ground" (published in 1945). 75.00


886. *Woodson, Carter Godwin, 1875-1950. The History of the Negro Church. Washington: Associated Publishers, (1921). Second edition [so stated on title-page but probably just a second printing of the first edition]. ills, x, 330p. Hardcover. 21cm. Spine lettering slightly faded. Name on endpaper. The first edition was the first book published by Associated Publishers. 175.00


887. _____ SAME. Spine lettering indistinct. Hinges weak. Contents sound and clean. Fair. 100.00


888. [Theater Program] Works Progress Administration. The Federal Theatre USA Work Program Presents the Negro Unit in Macbeth. n.p.: n.d. [1936]. Four-page leaflet. 23cm. Some wrinkling. In this production Macbeth is a Haitian chieftain. Jack Carter played Macbeth, Canada Lee was Banquo, and Edna Thomas was Lady Macbeth. 60.00


889. *Worthy, William. The Story of the Two First Colored Nurses to Train in the Boston City Hospital, Boston, Mass. n.p.: 1942. 15p. Tan wr. 21cm. Large waterstain lower portion of front over and first few leaves. Staples rusty. Good. Worthy recounts the struggle in 1929 by prominent members of the African American community in Boston to persuade the hospital to admit African American girls to their nursing program. 150.00


890. *Wright, Richard (Nathaniel), 1908-1960. The FB Eye Blues. [Cover title]. n.p.: [dated 1949 but apparently not printed until 1969]. Single light blue sheet (22 x 28cm.) printed on one side only, folded twice to create a small four-page booklet of printed text. Wr. 14cm. A poem in nine blues stanzas. 50.00


891. *Wynn, Commodore, editor. Negro Who's Who in California. 1948 Edition. n.p.: n.d. photos, index, 133p. Red cloth. 29cm. Front cover unevenly faded. This extremely uncommon reference book is rather loosely organized. 450.00


892. _____ SAME.. Backstrip scuffed and rubbed. Good. 350.00


893. _____ SAME. Extremities and backstrip rubbed & frayed. Ex lib. Fair. 225.00

895. Year Book of Negro Churches, 1939-1940 Edition: A Record of Religious Activities of American Negroes, and Interracial Co-operation through the Medium of the Church, with Statistics and Records of Negro Life and Achievements. Philadelphia: A.M.E. Book Concern, (1940). 221p. Wr. 23cm. Cover soil. Edited by *Reverdy C. Ransom and *James H. Robinson. 250.00


894. Young Women's Christian Association in Los Angeles. Scrapbook Relating to the Segregated Woodlawn Branch of the Los Angeles YWCA, 1947-1950. [our title]. About 200 newspaper articles and about 15 programs, invitations and other printed items pasted on both side of the pages of a scrapbook album. Most of the clippings came from the California Eagle or the Los Angeles Tribune. All of the clippings and almost all of the other items relate to the Woodlawn Branch or to events being held there. Good-sized black album. 29 x 40cm. Some spotting on covers and staining on endsheets. Clippings browned and some are wholly or partially detached. Good. Among the printed items are copies of two poems by Lottie Belle DeShands (or D'Shands or De Shands): one is printed and the other, present in three carbon copies, is titled "Friendliness begins at the Woodlawn 'Y'." We have assumed that DeShands is African American. 300.00


896. Zeidler, Jeanne. The Countee Cullen Art Collection from the Hampton University Museum. Hampton, Va.: (c. 1987). illustrations (some color), 32p. Wr. 28cm. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Hampton University Museum March 21-August 31, 1987. 50.00


897. [Program] Zion Hill Baptist Church. Zion Hill Gospel Chorus Presents "An Evening with Negro Composers". n.p.: n.d. [1940s?]. photos, (10)p. Wr. 28cm. Minor foxing. Los Angeles-area African American church located at 5101 McKinley Ave. One picture is of their fifty member Gospel Choir which was organized in 1938. Grant Harris listed at Pastor. 40.00


898. Zuber, Osburn. Negro Scientist Shows 'Way Out' for Southern Farmers: A Story of George Washington Carver of Tuskegee. n.p.: (ca. 1929). photo, 21p. Wr. 22cm. Light vertical crease. Moderate cover soil. 65.00

Top of Page
McBlain Books Home Page

Items are listed alphabetically by author. To view, click on the sections below.

Abbot-Brewer Bridgetower-Daughters Davenport-Georgia Gholson-Hughes Hughes-Lewis Liberator-Negro Worker Negro World-Rumley Rumley-United States United West Indians-Zuber Ordering & Terms